当前位置:首页>文档>四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考

四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考

  • 2026-02-18 08:18:27 2026-02-18 08:12:24

文档预览

四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考
四川省成都市成华区成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年10月试卷_1010四川省成都列五中学2024-2025学年高三上学期9月月考

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.057 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 08:12:24

文档内容

高三英语 第I卷(共80分) 第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从试题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,共7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What are the speakers talking about? A.The stars. B.A rainbow. C.The fireworks. 2.What do you know about the woman? A.She doesn’t like her own clothes. B.She wants to be a dress designer. C.She is a famous dress designer. 3.What does the man like to play now? A.Tennis. B.Baseball. C.Basketball. 4.How did the man feel about the lecture? A.Boring. B.Excellent. C.Too long. 5.What does the man mean? A.The lady’s room is a long way from here. B.The woman has to sign up for using the lady’s room. C.The woman is not able to use the lady’s room right now. 第二节(共15小题;每题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最 佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟; 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。6.What does the man advise the woman to study? A.French. B.Russian. C.German. 7.For what reason does the man recommend the subject? A.Popularity. B.Good job opportunities. C.Chances of going abroad. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8.What is one reason for Lindsey to get a new job? A.To pay for a trip this summer. B.To pay for car repairs. C.To pay for her housing. 9.Where did Lindsey probably work before? A.At a repair company. B.At a car shop. C.At an accounting firm. 10.What does Tom suggest Lindsey do? A.Learn to be an accountant. B.Contact his dad. C.Leave her present job. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11.What is the man waiting for? A.The result of his promotion. B.The information of his new office. C.The raise of his salary for his contribution. 12.How will the man hear about the news? A.From a boarding meeting. B.From a noticeboard. C.From his manager’s office. 13.What does the woman think of the man? A.He gets on well with his boss. B.He should work harder. C.He is good at his work. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14.Which art festival was the biggest according to the woman? A.The one in New York. B.The one in Los Angeles. C.The one in Chicago. 15.What did the speakers miss from the art exhibition? A.Oil paintings. B.Watercolor paintings. C.Sculptures. 16.Who enjoys making chalk art? A.The woman’s uncle. B.The man’s niece. C.The man’s friend. 17.Why is the woman going to pay for the taxi? A.She has extra money this month. B.The man will pay for the next one. C.It is her turn to pay. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。18.Where is the speaker most probably? A.In an office. B.In a classroom. C.In a lab. 19.When is the course scheduled during the first part? A.On Tuesdays and Thursdays. B.On Tuesdays and Fridays. C.On Thursdays and Fridays. 20.What may affect the students’ final grades? A.Their research work. B.Their study attitude. C.Their performance in class. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑。(共15小题;每小题2.5分,共37.5分) A Want to know all the ins-and-outs regarding the Paris 2024 Olympics? Then you’ve come to the right place! Below you will find all the information about the new Olympic sports. Olympic skateboarding Who will follow in the footsteps of Momiji Nishiya, the first Olympic skateboarding champion, who was crowned at the last Games at the age of 13? The answer will be revealed in Paris this summer. Speed, technique, mastery of the board will be required to successfully perform the most beautiful tricks. Olympic sports climbing With its second time entering the Olympics, sports climbing has three branches: Speed, Bouldering (抱石攀 岩) and Lead. Speed is all about the speed of climbing. Bouldering is all about climbing a boulder on a wall and Lead requires athletes to climb a difficult route 20 meters high. Olympic surfing The Olympics will be held in Paris, but what about Olympic surfing? There is one venue (场地) that is literally on the other side of the world. The location Teahupoo, on the island of Tahiti, is where Olympic surfing will take place. This island is part of French Polynesia, between Australia and South America. Olympic breakdancing Breakdancing is the new Olympic sport that will make its first appearance in Paris 2024. How to establish a grading system without taking away the artistic freedom at the same time? The points should be based on creativity and musicality, a gray area that depends a lot on feeling and thus has a lot of subjectivity to it. Looking for a handy list of all sports? Click here! Throughout Paris there are all kinds of stadiums and arenas (竞技场) where sporting events are held. Not only Paris itself, but also the surrounding suburbs of the capital of France set the stage for the Olympic Games!1. Which sport is entering the Olympics for the first time in Paris 2024? A. Olympic skateboarding. B. Olympic sports climbing. C. Olympic surfing. D. Olympic breakdancing. 2. Which of the following statements is correct? A. Olympic skateboarding requires a high level of physical strength. B. Three branches of Olympic sports climbing evaluate various sides of skills. C. All the above four Olympic events will be held in Paris. D. The scoring of Olympic breakdancing is highly objective. 3. Where is the text probably taken from? A. A sports website. B. A health magazine. C. A travel brochure. D. An Olympic news report. 【答案】1. D 2. B 3. A 【解析】 【导语】本文体裁为应用文。文章结构清晰地介绍了2024年巴黎奥运会中新增的几个体育项目,包括奥运 滑板、攀岩、冲浪和霹雳舞,提供了每个项目的基本规则、特点及注意事项等信息,旨在为读者提供关于 巴黎奥运会的新项目概况。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。由文章Olympic breakdancing部分中“Breakdancing is the new Olympic sport that will make its first appearance in Paris 2024 (霹雳舞是新的奥运项目,将在2024年巴黎奥运会上首次亮相。)”可知,奥运 霹雳舞将在2024年巴黎奥运会上首次亮相。故选D。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。由文章Olympic sports climbing部分“With its second time entering the Olympics, sports climbing has three branches: Speed, Bouldering (抱石攀岩) and Lead. Speed is all about the speed of climbing. Bouldering is all about climbing a boulder on a wall and Lead requires athletes to climb a difficult route 20 meters high. (第二 次进入奥运会的运动攀岩有三个分支:速度攀岩、抱石攀岩和难度攀岩。速度与攀岩的速度有关。抱石就 是在墙上爬一块巨石,而难度攀岩则要求运动员爬一条20米高的高难度路线。)”可知,攀岩运动有三个 项目:速度攀岩、抱石攀岩和难度攀岩,分别评估了攀岩速度、技巧和难度等多方面的技能。故选B。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第一段“Want to know all the ins-and-outs regarding the Paris 2024 Olympics? Then you’ve come to the right place! Below you will find all the information about the new Olympic sports. (想知道关于2024年巴黎奥运会的所有细节吗?那你来对地方了!下面你会发现所有关于新奥运项目的信息。)”可知,该文主要介绍了2024年巴黎奥运会中的新项目,包括滑板、攀岩、冲浪和霹雳舞等, 提供了这些项目的具体信息。这显然是与体育赛事相关的介绍,因此最有可能来源于一个体育网站。故选 A。 B Researchers at MIT created a high-tech pill that starts to vibrate (震动) once it makes contact with liquid in the user’s stomach and make him or her feel full. The pill was reportedly thought up by Shriya Srinivasan, currently an assistant professor of bioengineering at Harvard University. VIBES, short for Vibrating Ingestible BioEleotronic Stimulator, was only recently made public in a study published in the Science Journal, but it is already being announced by the media as the future of weight loss. Although it has yet to be tested on humans, trials on pigs have achieved very hopeful results. After about 30 minutes of VIBES activity, pigs consumed on average almost 40 percent less food in the next half hour than they did without the smart pill. Apparently, the revolutionary device works by activating stretch receptors in the stomach, modeling the presence of food. This in turn signals the hypothalamus (下丘脑) to increase the levels of hormones that make us feel full. The vibrating stimulator, which is about the size of a vitamin pill, is powered by an encased battery and activated either by the gastric fluid (胃液) breaking down a coat around the pill, or by an incorporated timer. After producing the desired effect, the pill exits the body with other solid waste: The good news is that it is expected to have a cost in the cents to one dollar range, and researchers say that it may eventually be possible to implant the stimulator and thus remove the need for people to constantly swallow it. “Our study demonstrates the effectiveness of a low-cost, non-operative intervention to reduce food intake and ca lorie consumption. The device functions effectively in the stomach and leading to fullness,” said Giovanni Traverso, co-author of the study. “The device has the potential to revolutionize options for weight loss treatment. However, future studies will need to explore the physiological effects of the device before it’s available for patients.” Researchers are now exploring ways to scale up the producing of VIBES capsules which could enable clinical trials in humans. 4. What is the outcome of taking the pill? A. Liquid production. B. Food storage. C. Sensation of fullness. D. Recovery of users. 5. Which aspect of the device is mentioned in paragraph 2? A. Its working principle. B. Its intelligence. C. Its testing history. D. Its side effect.6. What is the researchers’ ultimate goal of the device? A. To produce gastric fluid with it. B. To destroy the coat around it. C. To fix it in human body. D. To remove solid waste from it. 7. What is Giovanni Traverso’s attitude towards the future of the device? A. Worried. B. Cautious. C. Doubtful. D. Confused. 【答案】4. C 5. A 6. C 7. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。麻省理工学院的研究人员发明了一种高科技药丸,一旦它与使用者胃里的液体 接触,就会开始振动,让他或她有饱腹感。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段“Researchers at MIT created a high-tech pill that starts to vibrate (震动) once it makes contact with liquid in the user’s stomach and make him or her feel full. (麻省理工学院的研究人员发明了一种高 科技药丸,一旦它与使用者胃里的液体接触,就会开始振动,让他或她有饱腹感)”可知,吃下药丸会有饱 腹感。故选C项。 【5题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第二段“Apparently, the revolutionary device works by activating stretch receptors in the stomach, modeling the presence of food. This in turn signals the hypothalamus (下丘脑) to increase the levels of hormones that make us feel full. The vibrating stimulator, which is about the size of a vitamin pill, is powered by an encased battery and activated either by the gastric fluid (胃液) breaking down a coat around the pill, or by an incorporated timer. (显然,这种革命性的装置通过激活胃中的拉伸受体来模拟食物的存在。这反过来又向下 丘脑发出信号,使我们感到饱腹的激素水平升高。振动刺激器大约有维生素药丸大小,由封装的电池供电, 通过胃液分解药丸周围的涂层或通过内置的计时器激活)”可知,第二段在说设备的工作原理。故选A项。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段“Researchers are now exploring ways to scale up the producing of VIBES capsules which could enable clinical trials in humans.(研究人员目前正在探索扩大VIBES胶囊生产规模的方法,这可 能使其能够在人体内进行临床试验)”可知,设备的最终目标是植入人体内。故选C项。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“The device has the potential to revolutionize options for weight loss treatment. However, future studies will need to explore the physiological effects of the device before it’s available for patients. (该设备有可能彻底改变减肥治疗的选择。然而,未来的研究需要在患者使用该设备之前探索其生理效 果)”可推知,Giovanni Traverso对设备的将来持谨慎的态度。故选B项。C Authorities have moved to tighten oversight of the rapidly expanding semi-prepared food industry, ironing out definitions of precooked dishes and rolling out rules on the use of additives in the sector to ensure food safety. Restaurants are also being encouraged to identify dishes on their menus that include semi-prepared ingredients, a move that experts say will help customers make informed decisions. The reforms, led by the State Administration for Market Regulation, which oversees product quality and consumer rights, were outlined in a circular issued on Thursday by six government agencies. Share (股票) prices of companies involved in the semi prepared food sector fell by an average of 2 percent on the A-share market on Monday because of the strengthened oversight Industry insiders said the rules were the first to clarify the definition of semi-prepared food and set out safety and quality standards for the multibillion yuan industry. China has more than 70, 000 companies making food items that have undergone some preparation but are not fully cooked or ready to eat, according to Xinhua News Agency. Their output value topped 500 billion yuan ($69.4 million) last year and is on track to surpass 1 trillion yuan in a few years, it said. The new rules differentiate between semi-prepared food-also known as prepackaged meals — and other food items, such as instant noodles, frozen dumplings and salads. They say semi-prepared food must be a dish that can be consumed after simple preparations such as heating or boiling. Experts said makers of frozen foods such as dumplings and hamburgers will no longer be regarded as being semi-prepared food businesses, and will be unable to ignore regulations in their own sector or enjoy preferential policies tailor-made for semi-prepared food makers. They said the generalization of the concept of semi prepared food had previously created regulatory difficulties. 8. Why is it necessary to oversee the semi-prepared food industry? . A To raise people’s awareness of food safety concerns. B. To ban the use of semi-prepared prepared ingredients. C. To guarantee food safety through strengthened regulations. D. To encourage restaurants to identify dishes on their menus. 9. What is the third paragraph mainly about? A. Rules aiming to define semi-prepared food. B. Great loss suffered by semi-prepared food sect on. C. Safety and quality standards imposed on food industry. D. Effects on semi-prepared food industry made by the new rules.10. Which of the following statement is true? A. Semi-prepared food can be directly consumed. B. Instant noodles are considered as semi-prepared food. C. Semi prepared food makers enjoy preferential treatment. D. Output value of semi-prepared food is decreasing in China. 11. What is the expert’s attitude towards the regulatory reforms? A. Ambiguous. B. Positive. C. Objective. D. Indifferent. 【答案】8. C 9. D 10. C 11. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。主要介绍了中国政府加大了对迅速扩张的半成品食品行业的监管力度,明确 了预烹饪菜品的定义,并出台了关于该行业中添加剂使用的规定,以确保食品安全。文章还介绍了这些规 定对行业的影响。 【8题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段第一句“Authorities have moved to tighten oversight of the rapidly expanding semi-prepared food industry, ironing out definitions of precooked dishes and rolling out rules on the use of additives in the sector to ensure food safety. ”(有关部门已采取行动,加强对迅速扩张的半成品食品行业的 监管,明确了半成品食品的定义,并出台了在该行业使用添加剂的规定,以确保食品安全。)可知,有必 要监管半成品食品行业是为了通过加强监管来保障食品安全。故选C项。 【9题详解】 主旨大意题。第三段“Share prices of companies involved in the semi prepared food sector fell by an average of 2 percent on the A-share market on Monday because of the strengthened oversight Industry insiders said the rules were the first to clarify the definition of semi-prepared food and set out safety and quality standards for the multibillion yuan industry.”(周一,由于监管的加强,A股市场上半成品食品行业公司的股价平均下跌了 2%。业内人士表示,这些规定首次明确了半成品食品的定义,并为这个价值数十亿元的行业制定了安全和 质量标准。)指出,由于监管的加强,A股市场上半成品食品行业公司的股价平均下跌了2%,并且这些 规定为行业制定了安全和质量标准;由此可知,第三段主要介绍了新的规定对半成品食品行业的影响。故 选D项。 【10题详解】 细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句“Experts said makers of frozen foods such as dumplings and hamburgers will no longer be regarded as being semi-prepared food businesses, and will be unable to ignore regulations in their own sector or enjoy preferential policies tailor-made for semi-prepared food makers. ”(专家表示,饺子和汉堡等冷冻食品的制造商将不再被视为半成品食品企业,也不能无视自己行业的规定,也不能享受为半成品制 造商量身定制的优惠政策。)可知,饺子和汉堡等冷冻食品的制造商不能享受为半成品制造商量身定制的 优惠政策;由此可以推断半成品食品制造商享受优惠待遇。故选C项。 【11题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段最后一句“Restaurants are also being encouraged to identify dishes on their menus that include semi-prepared ingredients, a move that experts say will help customers make informed decisions.”(同时, 鼓励餐厅在其菜单上标识包含半成品食材的菜品,专家认为此举将有助于顾客做出知情选择。)及最后一 段最后一句“They said the generalization of the concept of semi prepared food had previously created regulatory difficulties.”(他们提到,过去对半成品食品概念的泛化造成了监管上的困难。)可知,专家认为改革将 有助于顾客做出知情选择,并且过去对半成品食品概念的泛化造成了监管上的困难,由此可知,专家对监 管改革持支持态度。故选B项。 D Elephants are the largest land mammals on Earth, and understanding them better could lead to big scientific breakthroughs in science. Both delicate and study, elephant trunks (象鼻) can grasp a single leaf but can also carry nearly 600 pounds. Scientists think that they are an incredible inspiration for the next generation of bio-inspired (仿 生) robots. By conducting a high- resolution motion capture analysis of elephants’ trunks, researchers found elephants have a set of simple movements that they can integrate freely to handle objects of various shapes and sizes. For example, elephants use suction (吸力) to pick up lightweight objects. However, to pick up heavier things, they use suction to secure the position of the objects and trunk wrapping to hold and lift things. “It’s not the whole trunk that is lengthening or shortening — it’s different parts, relying on what the elephant is doing,” said Milinkovitch, professor of the physics of biology at the University of Geneva, Switzerland. Researchers also performed CT scans and MRIs on the trunk of a dead elephant. They used high- resolution cameras to create a 3D model of a trunk, allowing them to better understand the structure of an elephant’s muscle groups, skin and connective tissues. The study data will be used to help design an innovative“ soft” robotic arm.“ The data is exceptional, but now the effort is to translate this biological data into some engineering specifications,” Milinkovitch said. “We need to extract some simplifying principles that can make the robot’s behavior simple enough to be effective and adaptable to changes.” The project is also fueling advancements in material science, as researchers have developed a new material similar to the useful properties of elephant skin and can be 3D printed for robotic prototypes (原型). The newmaterials may be commercialized for a wide range of uses. 12. What does the underlined word “study” in paragraph l probably mean? A. Strong. B. Broad. C. Sensitive. D. Rough 13. How does an elephant handle different objects? A. By securing the position of these objects at first. B. By combining suction with trunk movements flexibly. C. By sucking them with all the strength. D. By stretching its trunk based on things’ sizes. 14. Why do researchers translate the biological data? A. To test the safety of the robotic arm. B. To upgrade the appearance of the robot. C. To improve the behavior of the robot. D. To study the structure of muscle tissues. 15. Which of the following is the best title for the text? A. Elephant Trunks: The Theory of Movement in Robotics B. Elephant Trunks: The Inspiration for Soft Robotics C. “Soft” Robotic Arms: An Innovation in 3D- printed Robots D. “Soft” Robotic Arms: A Major Breakthrough in Material Science 【答案】12. A 13. B 14. C 15. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了象鼻的功能及其对软体机器人设计的启发。 【12题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线词后文“elephant trunks (象鼻) can grasp a single leaf but can also carry nearly 600 pounds(象鼻既能抓住一片叶子,也能搬运近600磅的重物)”可知,象鼻既敏锐又强壮,是强壮的。因此 “sturdy”在此处应理解为“强壮的”。故选A。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段“For example, elephants use suction (吸力) to pick up lightweight objects. However, to pick up heavier things, they use suction to secure the position of the objects and trunk wrapping to hold and lift things.(例如,大象用吸力来捡起轻的物体。然而,为了拿起较重的东西,它们使用吸力来固定物体的位置, 并使用躯干包裹来固定和抬起东西)”可知,大象通过灵活结合吸力和象鼻的动作来处理不同的物体。故选 B。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“We need to extract some simplifying principles that can make the robot’s behavior simple enough to be effective and adaptable to changes.(我们需要提取一些简化原则,使机器人的行为足够简单,能够有效地适应变化)”可知,研究人员转化生物数据是为了改进机器人的行为,使其更有效并适应变 化。故选C。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Scientists think that they are an incredible inspiration for the next generation of bio- inspired (仿生) robots.(科学家们认为他们对下一代仿生机器人有着不可思议的启发)”可知,文章主要介绍 了象鼻的功能及其对软体机器人设计的启发。所以短文的最佳标题为B选项“象鼻:软体机器人的灵感来 源”。故选B。 第二节 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为 多余选项。(共5小题,每小题2.5分,共12.5分) How long does it take to become an elite (精英) in your field? ___16___ That’s what John Hayes, a cognitive psychology professor at Carnegie Mellon University, wanted to know. For decades, Hayes has been investigating the role of effort, practice and knowledge in top performers. ___17___ The research focused on people like Mozart and Picasso-to determine how long it took them to become world-class at their craft. Let’s talk about what Hayes has discovered about world-class-performers. And more importantly, let’s discuss how you can use these insights to achieve your goals and become your best. ___18___ He analyzed thousands of musical pieces produced from 1685 to 1900. The central question that drove his work was, “How long after one becomes interested in music is it that one becomes world-class?” Eventually, Hayes developed a list of 500 pieces of “masterworks” in the field, which were created by a total of 76 composers. Hayes mapped out the timeline of each composers career. ___19___ What he discovered was that virtually every single “masterwork” was written after the tenth year of the composer’s career. Not a single person produced incredible work without putting in a decade of practice first. Even a genius like Mozart had to work for at least ten years before he produced something that became popular. ___20___ In follow-up studies, Hayes found similar patterns among famous painters and popular poets. These findings have been further confirmed by research from professors like K. Anders Ericsson, who produced research that revealed that you needed to put in “10, 000 hours” to become an elite or expert in your field. A. It takes time to achieve your goals. B. And what do people like doing in their spare time? C. He has studied the most talented creators in history. D. Hayes started his research by examining successful composers E. Professor Hayes began to refer to this period as the “ten years of silence”.F. And what do the successful people do differently than the rest of us? G. And then he calculated how long they had been working before they created their popular works. 【答案】16. F 17. C 18. D 19. G 20. E 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了John Hayes教授对于成为顶级精英所需时间的研究。通过分析 莫扎特、毕加索等大师的作品,Hayes发现几乎所有杰作都是在创作者生涯的第十年后诞生的,强调了 “十年沉默期”的重要性 【16题详解】 上文“How long does it take to become an elite (精英) in your field?(成为你所在领域的精英需要多长时 间?)”以及下文“That’s what John Hayes, a cognitive psychology professor at Carnegie Mellon University, wanted to know.(这正是卡内基梅隆大学认知心理学教授John Hayes想要知道的)”说明John Hayes想要知道 需要多久能成为所在领域的精英。空处和前文并列提出关于精英的问题,并引出下文。F项“成功人士与 我们其他人有什么不同之处?”符合语境。故选F。 【17题详解】 上文“For decades, Hayes has been investigating the role of effort, practice and knowledge in top performers.(几 十年来,海斯一直在研究努力、实践和知识在优秀员工中的作用)”说明Hayes教授多年研究顶尖表现者所 付出的努力、练习和知识的作用。空处顺接前文,继续说明他的研究特点或范围,并引出下文。C项中的 He指代前文中的Hayes,“the most talented creators ”和下文中的“people like Mozart and Picasso”相呼应, 所以C项“他研究了历史上最有才华的创作者。”符合语境。故选C。 【18题详解】 下文“He analyzed thousands of musical pieces produced from 1685 to 1900. The central question that drove his work was, “How long after one becomes interested in music is it that one becomes world-class?”(他分析了1685 年至1900年间创作的数千首乐曲。推动他工作的核心问题是,“一个人对音乐感兴趣多久后,他才能成为 世界级的?”)”说明本段主要介绍了John Hayes研究了世界级表演者,以及如何利用这些见解实现目标。 所以D项“海斯的研究始于考察成功的作曲家”符合语境,适合引出本段,该项中的“by examining successful composers”和下文中的“He analyzed thousands of musical pieces”相呼应。故选D。 【19题详解】 上文“Hayes mapped out the timeline of each composers career. (海斯为每一位作曲家的职业生涯绘制了时间 表)”说明Hayes绘制了每位作曲家的职业生涯时间线。空处顺承上文,进一步描述他之后的分析步骤。G 项中的they 指代前文中的“composers”,说明John Hayes计算了他们创作流行作品之前工作了多长时间。 所以G项“然后他计算了他们创作流行作品之前工作了多长时间。”符合语境。故选G。【20题详解】 上文“Not a single person produced incredible work without putting in a decade of practice first. Even a genius like Mozart had to work for at least ten years before he produced something that became popular.(没有一个人在不 先投入十年实践的情况下创作出令人难以置信的作品。即使是像莫扎特这样的天才,也必须工作至少十年 才能创作出受欢迎的作品)”说明几乎所有“杰作”都是在作曲家职业生涯的第十年后产生的。空处对前面 的现象进行总结性命名。E项中的“this period”指代前文中的“work for at least ten years before he produced something that became popular”,所以E项“海斯教授开始将这段时期称为“沉默的十年”。”符合语境。 故选E。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 It was the most destructive wildfire in California history. It started in Paradise (天堂镇) and caused $16.5 billion in ___21___, destroying nearly 19,000 buildings and killing 85 in all. The beauty of this ___22___ named place was gone. Grammer, working in Los Angeles, grew up there. When his friend Edwards posted pictures of his white chimney — the only part of his house to survive — he felt ___23___. And then he had an idea. “I’ve got to ___24___ that chimney,” he says, “I’m not trying to say anything. I’m an artist. It was an opportunity for me to ___25___.” Grammer spent three hours painting an image of a woman on the ___26___ — a reminder of the chimney, of the beauty of life, or even just of ___27___ itself. Grammer posted the image on Instagram. Those who were affected by the fire, ___28___, could not calm down. Someone ___29___, “You bring beauty and hope.” Greatly inspired, Grammer returned eight times. Outside one house, he found a photo of a girl, Eleanor. He painted a picture of her on the wall of her home left _____30_____. It was a stamp that life was here and that life can _____31_____ to be here. The painting has _____32_____ meaning for the homeowner. Eleanor’s father, recalls how she used to play just feet away. Eleanor herself returned once to _____33_____ the painting. Ironically (讽刺的是) that first painting, on the chimney in Paradise, _____34_____ only a few months — the bulldozer (推土机) is a cruel art critic. However, Grammer couldn’t be more delighted. It means that the _____35_____ of Paradise is rising again. 21. A. damage B. collection C. debt D. reserve 22. A. basically B. generally C. beautifully D. seriously23. A. disappointed B. interested C. helpless D. fearless 24. A. beautify B. paint C. build D. repair 25. A. succeed B. improve C. practice D. express 26. A. chimney B. wall C. window D. door 27. A. art B. life C. nature D. beauty 28. A. on average B. in general C. on earth D. in particular 29. A. argued B. insisted C. posted D. suggested 30. A. standing B. existing C. fallen D. destroyed 31. A. pretend B. afford C. continue D. decide 32. A. new B. special C. practical D. real 33. A. copy B. handle C. donate D. admire 34. A. flashed B. suffered C. survived D. waited 35. A. spirit B. size C. fame D. power 【答案】21. A 22. C 23. C 24. B 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. B 33. D 34. C 35. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了艺术家Grammer在加州历史上最具破坏性的野火之后,在废墟上 创作画作,为受灾者带来希望和美的故事。Grammer的画作不仅是对废墟的纪念,更是对生命之美的赞美, 给受灾者带来了极大的安慰和鼓舞。 【21题详解】 的 考查名词词义辨析。句意:它始于天堂镇,造成165亿美元 损失,摧毁了近1.9万栋建筑,造成85人死 亡。A. damage损坏;B. collection收集;C. debt 债务;D. reserve预订,保留。根据下文的“destroying nearly 19,000 buildings, killing 85 people and leaving 50,000 others homeless”可知,此处是野火带来的“损 坏”。故选A。 【22题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:这个有美好命名之地的美已经消失了。A. basically基本上;B. generally普遍地; C. beautifully美好地;D. seriously严重地。根据上文“It started in Paradise (天堂镇) ”可知,天堂镇有着美 好的名字,火灾后,它的美消失了。故选C。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当他的朋友爱德华兹上传了他的白色烟囱的照片时——这是他房子里唯一幸 存下来的部分——他感到很无助。A. disappointed感到失望的;B. interested感兴趣的;C. helpless无助的;D. fearless无畏的。根据空前“posted pictures of his white chimney — the only part of his house to survive” 及常识可知,看到这种情景,他感到无助。故选C。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他说:“我得画那个烟囱。”A. beautify使美丽;B. paint画,绘画;C. build 建造;D. repair修理。根据下文“Grammer spent three hours painting an image of a woman...”可知, Grammer决定画烟囱。故选B。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这是我表达的机会。A. succeed成功;B. improve提高;C. practice练习;D. express表达。根据上文“I’m an artist.”和下文“Grammer spent three hours painting an image of a woman on the 6 — a reminder of the chimney, of the beauty of life”可知,这是艺术家Grammer表达自己思 想的机会。故选D。 【26题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:格拉默花了三个小时在烟囱上画了一个女人的形象——让人想起烟囱,想起生 命的美丽,甚至是生命本身。A. chimney烟囱;B. wall 墙;C. window 窗户;D. door门。根据下文“a reminder of the chimney”可知,此处指“烟囱”。故选A。 【27题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:格拉默花了三个小时在烟囱上画了一个女人的形象——提醒人们烟囱,提醒人 们生活的美丽,甚至提醒人们生活本身。A. art艺术;B. life生活;C. nature自然;D. beauty美丽。根据上 文“the beauty of life”和“even just”可推知,此处指“生活”本身。故选B。 【 28题详解】 考查介词短语辨析。句意:特别是火灾的受害者无法平静下来。A. on average平均;B. in general通常;C. on earth究竟;D. in particular特别地。根据下文“Grammer posted the image on Instagram”可推知, Grammer的画引发了人们的共鸣,特别是火灾的受害者。故选D。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:有人发帖说:“你带来了美丽和希望。”A. argued辩论;B. insisted 坚持;C. posted发布,发帖子;D. suggested建议。根据上文“Grammer posted the image on Instagram”和下文“You bring beauty and hope.”可推知,有人发帖子作出回应。故选C。 【30题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他以这张照片为素材,在小女孩家中仅剩的一面墙上画了一幅她的壁画。A. standing站立;B. existing存在;C. fallen落下;D. destroyed毁掉。根据上文“Outside one house, he found aphoto of a girl, Eleanor. He painted a picture of her on the wall of her home”可知,此处指仅剩下的,还“站 立”在那里的墙。故选A。 【31题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这是一个标志,生命曾在这里,生命可以继续在这里。A. pretend假装;B. afford买得起;C. continue继续;D. decide决定。根据空前“It was a stamp that life was here”可知,生命在 “继续”。故选C。 【32题详解】 的 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这幅画对房主有特殊 意义。A. new新的;B. special特殊的;C. practical实 践的;D. real真的。根据下文“Eleanor’s father, recalls how she used to play just feet away.”可知,这幅画对 Eleanor’s father有“特殊”意义。故选B。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Eleanor曾经亲自回来欣赏这幅画。A. copy抄写;B. handle处理;C. donate捐 献;D. admire欣赏,钦佩。根据上文“Eleanor herself returned once”可知,Eleanor回来欣赏自己的画像。 故选D。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:具有讽刺意味的是,天堂镇的烟囱上的第一幅画只保存了几个月 —— 推土机 是一个残酷的艺术评论家。A. flashed闪烁;B. suffered遭受;C. survived幸存;D. waited等待。根据下文 “only a few months — the bulldozer (推土机) is a cruel art critic.”可知,第一幅画只幸存几个月就被推土机 推倒了。故选C。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这意味着天堂的精神再次升起。A. spirit精神;B. size大小;C. fame名气;D. power权力,力量。根据上文“Grammer couldn’t be more delighted.”和“rising again”可知,此处指天堂 的“精神”回来了。故选A。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 的 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当 单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Duan inkstone,___36___(originate) in the Tang Dynasty, is one of the four most famous inkstones in China. This writing tool is named ___37___ its birthplace, Duan Creek in Zhaoqing City, Guangdong Province. For centuries, it has been the ___38___(center) region for Duan inkstone production and even today, most of the villagers still earn their living by making inkstones.The stones ___39___(employ) for Duan inkstone are characterized by its fine texture, smooth surface, and rich coloration (天然色彩). The natural coloration gives each piece a distinctive ___40___(appear) that enhances its beauty and value. The procedure to make a Duan Inkstone includes four steps: stone picking, selection, carving and box matching, among ___41___ stone picking and carving are the two most important steps. It is very hard to hand- pick the stones with no flaw, and other alternative tools such as dynamite (炸药)___42___(forbid). Carving stresses good concept, fine shape of the stones ___43___ exceptional skills. In addition to natural designs, there are also flowers and birds, figures, mountains and waters carved on the stones. Throughout history, Duan inkstone has been ___44___(particular) favored by scholars, poets, and artists, who kept it as a symbol of their status and appreciation for the arts. Today, it continues to hold ___45___ unique place in the hearts of calligraphers and collectors. 【答案】36. originating 37. after 38. central 39. employed 40. appearance 41. which 42. are forbidden 43. and 44. particularly 45. a 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文,短文介绍了段砚及其制造工艺。 【36题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:段砚起源于唐代,是中国四大名砚之一。句中已有谓语is,空处使用非谓语形式, originate和逻辑主语The Duan inkstone之间是主谓关系,使用现在分词形式,故填originating。 【37题详解】 考查介词。句意:这种书写工具以它的诞生地——广东省肇庆市端溪而得名。name after“以……命名”, 故填after。 【38题详解】 考查形容词。句意:几个世纪以来,它一直是段砚生产的中心地区,即使在今天,大多数村民仍然以制作 砚为生。空处应填形容词作定语,修饰名词region,central“中心的”,形容词,故填central。 【39题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:段砚所用的石材质地细腻,表面光滑,天然色彩丰富。employ和stones之间是动宾关系,使用过去分词作后置定语,故填employed。 【40题详解】 考查名词。句意:天然的颜色赋予每件作品独特的外观,提高了它的美丽和价值。空处应填名词单数作 give的直接宾语,故填appearance。 【41题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:段砚台的制作过程包括采石、选石、雕、配盒四个步骤,其中采石、雕是最重要的 两个步骤。此处是“介词+关系代词”引导的非限制性定语从句,先行词是steps,关系词在从句中作宾语, 使用关系代词which,故填which。 【42题详解】 考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:手工挑选没有瑕疵的石头是非常困难的,其他替代工具,如炸药是禁 止的。句子是描述一个事实,主语tools和动词forbid之间是被动关系,使用一般现在时的被动语态,主语 是名词复数,故填are forbidden。 【43题详解】 考查连词。句意:雕刻讲究概念好、形状好、技艺高超。good concept, fine shape of the stones和exceptional skills之间是并列关系,使用连词and连接,故填and。 【44题详解】 考查副词。句意:纵观历史,段砚一直受到学者、诗人和艺术家的特别青睐,他们把它作为他们地位和欣 赏艺术的象征。空处修饰动词favored,使用副词形式,故填particularly。 【45题详解】 考查冠词。句意:今天,它仍然在书法家和收藏家的心中占有独特的地位。place表示泛指,使用不定冠词, unique是以元音音素开头,故填a。 第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 你校在一百年校庆之际于上周五举办了“毕业生回访母校”活动。请你为校英文报写一篇报道,内容 包括: 1. 活动时间和目的; 2. 活动内容; 3. 活动意义。 参考词汇:母校:the alma mater 注意:1. 词数80左右; 2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version: In order to celebrate the one hundredth anniversary of the school, our school launched an activity themed “Graduates revisit the alma mater” last Friday. During the activity, numerous graduates returned back. First and foremost, with the company of the Student Union, graduates visited the beautiful campus, recalling the precious memory of their school life. Additionally, some outstanding graduates were invited to deliver speeches, sharing their successful study experience. Eventually, members from different clubs put on brilliant performances, and all of people had a wonderful time together. The activity deepened the connection among students, making it an unforgettable memory. 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生为校英文报写一篇报道, 报道一下在上周五百年校庆之际举 办的“毕业生回访母校”活动。 【详解】1.词汇积累 发起:launch →start 许多的:numerous →a number of 杰出的:outstanding→ extraordinarily 精彩的:brilliant →excellent 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Additionally, some outstanding graduates were invited to deliver speeches, sharing their successful study experience. 拓展句:Additionally, some outstanding graduates were invited to deliver speeches, who shared their successful study experience. 【点睛】【高分句型1】In order to celebrate the one hundredth anniversary of the school, our school launched an activity themed “Graduates revisit the alma mater” last Friday.(运用了过去分词短语作定语修饰名词activity) 【高分句型2】First and foremost, with the company of the Student Union, graduates visited the beautiful campus, recalling the precious memory of their school life.(运用了现在分词短语作状语)第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Most people think that procrastination (拖延症) is a negative habit. But people like me who routinely put off doing assignments, are likely to defend our “slower” approach to getting tasks done. I'm the only procrastination in my family. My parents and sister were all born with the “do it right now” gift. They are always in a rush, as if closely rushed by an invisible deadline. Personally, I prefer a more relaxed pace. When my parents voiced their concern about my tendencies, saying “Don’t put off until tomorrow what you can do today,” “No way!” I responded, confidently presenting my research as a defense. It said people procrastinated when they need to solve a problem or commit to a topic or project. In these cases, delaying a decision can be beneficial. This was because our minds continue to reflect on problems even when we were not actively thinking about them, which could lead to more creative solutions. My findings filled me with satisfaction and pride. My method of getting things done was just as good as my sister’s…or so I thought. At school we’d been talking about architecture and design. As part of the final assessment my teacher Mr. Smith announced an exciting project that each student would have a month to complete. We were expected to choose our materials, construct a small building and make use of things we had learned in class. Not only would the winners receive extra credit, but the winning constructions would be proudly displayed in the cafeteria. “I have no clue how I could get it done,” my friend Nate sighed in despair. I didn’t say anything. Not because I shared his anxiety-but because I was not nervous at all. I loved hands-on projects! Picturing my brilliant work exhibited in the cafeteria, I was fully convinced that I would definitely produce something that could impress everyone. So relaxed was I that I didn’t give it a second thought for weeks. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Before I knew it, I had only one day left for the project. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ That taught me a great lesson. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Para.1 Before I knew it, I had only one day left for the project. In a panic I hastily and quickly gluing together what I pulled out from our recycle bin, my hands shaking with the weight of each hasty decision. The finished result looked miserable. Several of my classmates, including Nate, had created amazingly detailed constructions. They used materials like clay, wood and so on and were highly praised by Mr. Smith. When I saw their models, I felt even more embarrassed about mine. It was obvious that they had put a lot more time into the assignment than I had. Para.2 That taught me a great lesson. I learnt from that day the importance of deciding on my priorities and budgeting my time. From then on, I tackled things a lot earlier instead of putting things off until tomorrow. As a result, not only did I finish my tasks on time, but also I felt better because I didn’t have to panic at the last minute. At the end of the semester, my work was chosen by Mr Smith on another occasion. Seeing my change, my parents and my sister were so proud of me. It dawned on me that getting things done on time instead of being a procrastinator really counted. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了有拖延症的作者在面对老师布置的项目时,拖延到最后一天慌忙 潦草地完成,结果很糟糕,作者从中吸取了教训,不再拖延的故事。家人对作者的拖延而担忧,作者在无 理地辩护。一次,大学老师提前一个月布置了期末任务,作者拖延到最后一天才匆忙潦草地完成,看到别 人因付出了很多时间而受到表扬的优秀作品,作者感到从中吸取了教训,不再做一个拖延者。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“不知不觉中,我只剩下一天的时间来完成这个项目了。”可知,第一段可描写作者 因为拖延到最后一天完成作业,手忙脚乱地匆忙完成,结果很糟糕。其他人的优秀作品受到了表扬,作者 感到尴尬。 ②由第二段首句内容“那件事给了我很大的教训。”可知,第二段可描写作者为做到不拖延而做的努力和 成功,更早地处理事情,不再是一个拖延者。 2.续写线索:作者拖延症严重——家人为其担忧——作者无理辩护——老师布置期末任务——拖延到最后 潦草完成——结果糟糕——感到尴尬——吸取教训——不再拖延 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①.颤抖:shaking/ trembling/quivering②.处理:tackled/dealt with/handled ③.完成:finish/accomplish/complete 情绪类 ①. 高度赞扬:highly praised/speak highly of/highly acclaimed ②. 尴尬的:embarrassed/awkward/abashed 【点睛】 [高分句型1]. In a panic I hastily and quickly glued together what I pulled out from our recycle bin, my hands shaking with the weight of each hasty decision.(运用了what引导的宾语从句和独立主格结构) [高分句型2]. As a result, not only did I finish my tasks on time, but also I felt better because I didn’t have to panic at the last minute.(运用了部分倒装和because引导的原因状语从句) 1-5BBABC 6-10BBCAB 11-15ABCAC 16-20BCBAA