文档内容
2024~2025 学年高一期中质量检测卷
英语
考生注意:
1. 本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对
应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题
区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
第一部分听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. When does the woman prefer to go to the zoo?
A. On Thursday. B. On Saturday. C. On Sunday.
2. What’s the weather like?
A. Hot. B. Cold. C. Cool.
3. How many children are there in the classroom?
A. Five. B. Seven. C. Twelve.
4. Where does this conversation take place?
A. At a restaurant. B. At a concert. C. At home.
5. What does the man have to do?
A. Change his room. B. Look for his bag. C. Paint the room.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What did George do yesterday?
A. He went shopping. B. He took one day off. C. He worked overtime.
7. Why did the woman want to talk to George?A. To ask him to a concert. B. To invite him to have dinner. C. To spend a holiday with him.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Strangers. C. Neighbors.
9. Where does the man live?
A. Near the station. B. Behind the park. C. Beside the school.
10. Why does the man come to the park?
A. To see his family. B. To practice English. C. To wait for the woman.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What does the woman think of London buses?
A. Very fast. B. Too costly. C. Rather slow.
12. Which is the best way to travel in London according to the woman?
A. By bus. B. By taxi. C. By subway.
13. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Traffic in London. B. A trip in Britain. C. A guided tour.
听第9段材料,回答第14至16题。
14. Why does the woman have a talk with the man?
A. For a job. B. For her pay. C. For a holiday.
15. What was probably the woman before?
A. A film director. B. A salesperson. C. A project manager.
16. What will the woman do next?
A. Buy a ticket. B. Fill in a form. C. Meet her friend.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. At what time did the speaker start the walk on Saturday?
A. 4:00. B. 5:00. C. 6:00.
18. What did the speaker see that morning?
A. A car accident. B. An old teacher. C. A drunk driver.
19. Who called the First Aid Center for help?
A. The speaker. B. A policeman. C. A young woman.
20. What can we know about the driver?
A. He got on the bus quickly. B. He forgot to call the police. C. He was rushed to the hospital.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Explore the Marin Headlands With Coastal Camp
Coastal Camp is an amazing chance for children and teens to spend the summer learning and playing in a national
park within the Marin Headlands, near San Francisco. Coastal Campers will explore topics such as the study of sea
life, coastal ecology (生态), environmental protection, and cultural history, all while guided by highly trained
educators.
Place: Golden Gate
Ages: 4-17
Cost: $336-640
Sign up for Coastal Camp now! Please click the link (链接) at the top of the page to register. If you would like
to register for a camp taking place in the next two weeks, please let us know through our Contact page above.
Exploring a national park
Coastal Camp is a proud partner of the National Park Service. Our week-long day camps in the Marin Headlands
provide campers with a unique coastal setting. Every day we explore the park and satisfy campers’ curiosity by having
fun and exploring the natural world.
Learning and having adventures
Campers get close to nature, paint pictures in the wild while overlooking the Pacific Ocean, watch animals in
their natural habitat (栖息地) and walk along coastal paths to the historic Point Bonita Lighthouse. Campers connect
with nature while forming friendships and developing interpersonal and leadership skills.
Convenience and quality
Coastal Camp was set up in 2006 and has been providing high quality, experiential learning and fun ever since.
Our highly trained educators have rich backgrounds working with kids.
1. What will campers do within the Marin Headlands?
A. Stay with their history teacher. B. Feed animals in the wild.
C. Explore the natural environment. D. Attend an art class indoors.
2. How much does it take at most to sign up for the camp?
A. $336. B. $340. C. $604. D. $640.
3. What is the purpose of the last part of the text?
A. To encourage teenagers to work hard. B. To stress the quality service of the camp.C. To share an upcoming event with readers. D. To show the long-term goals of the camp.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍 Marin Headlands海岸营的相关信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。由标题“Explore the Marin Headlands With Coastal Camp(通过海岸营地探索Marin
Headlands)”和第一段“Coastal Camp is an amazing chance for children and teens to spend the summer learning
and playing in a national park within the Marin Headlands, near San Francisco. Coastal Campers will explore
topics such as the study of sea life, coastal ecology (生态), environmental protection, and cultural history, all while
的
guided by highly trained educators.(海岸营地是儿童和青少年在旧金山附近 Marin Headlands国家公园度过
夏天学习和玩耍的绝佳机会。沿海露营者将探索海洋生物、沿海生态、环境保护和文化史等主题,同时由
训练有素的教育工作者指导。)”可知,露营者将探索Marin Headlands的自然环境。故选C项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。由第一段下“Cost: $336-640 (费用:336-640美元)”可知,报名参加营地最多需要640美元。
故选D项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。由Convenience and quality中“Coastal Camp was set up in 2006 and has been providing high
quality, experiential learning and fun ever since. Our highly trained educators have rich backgrounds working with
kids.(海岸营地成立于2006年,从那时起一直提供高质量的体验式学习和乐趣。我们训练有素的教育工作
者拥有丰富的儿童工作背景。)”可知,本文最后一部分的目的是强调营地的优质服务。故选B项。
B
I began learning languages at the age of five, when my parents sent me to an after-school French class at my
primary school. My parents, who speak English, stressed using different languages at home — even Grandpa could
speak a foreign language! I don’t remember much from those early classes, aside from learning different colours
and days of the week over and over, but I do know that it was during these moments that I first discovered the joy
of journeying away from my surroundings with words. Because in French class it was easy to imagine we were
somewhere else, away-far away-from the present, which was a really attractive idea to a young child with a wild
imagination.
I stuck with French as I grew up; it was one of those strong relationships that provides comfort. It wasn’t until
I began learning Spanish (西班牙语) at age 11 that I experienced a more transformative (变化的) relationship withlanguages.
Looking back, it strikes me that Spanish, for me, was always about feelings. At the beginning the focus was on
learning words and grammar to describe how I was feeling, but I somehow ended up with a language that helped
me express myself better than my native language.
After years of studying Spanish at school, and living in Spain, my Spanish came to match, and perhaps even
exceed (超过), my English. Despite having returned to the UK ten years ago, now I still often find myself stuck in
English conversations, unable to express a thought or feeling with quite the same depth as I would be able to in
Spanish.
Spanish affords me another kind of liveliness. I’m not just “in love”. To me, “te echo de menos” houses more
feeling than “I miss you,” which takes me back to a time in my life that I miss a lot.
4. What is the author’s native language?
A. French. B. English. C. Spanish. D. Chinese.
5. Why did the author feel enjoyable in French class?
A. He could picture an amazing world. B. He had no homework to do.
C. He could turn to his parents for help. D. He found it similar to English.
6. How is Spanish different from other languages for the author?
A. It uses a host of simpler words. B. It leads to more misunderstanding.
C. It has more difficult grammar rules. D. It allows him to better express feelings.
7. What does the author want to say in the last paragraph?
A. He succeeded at the cost of hard work. B. Learning a language takes too much time.
C. Spanish brings the happy past into his mind. D. He often misses the vacation spent in the UK.
【答案】4. B 5. A 6. D 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文,作者回顾了学习法语和西班牙语的心路历程,表达了其对西班牙语的热爱之
情。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“My parents, who speak English, stressed using different languages at home —
even Grandpa could speak a foreign language!(我的父母说英语,他们强调在家里使用不同的语言——甚至爷
爷也会说外语!)”及倒数第二段“Despite having returned to the UK ten years ago, now I still often find myself
stuck in English conversations, unable to express a thought or feeling with quite the same depth as I would be able
to in Spanish.(尽管我十年前回到了英国,但现在我仍然经常发现自己陷入英语对话中,无法像用西班牙语那样有深度地表达思想或感觉)”可推知,作者的父母都说英语,家乡在英国,因此,作者的母语是英语。
故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“Because in French class it was easy to imagine we were somewhere else, away-
far away-from the present, which was a really attractive idea to a young child with a wild imagination.(因为在法语
课上很容易想象我们在别的地方,离现在很远很远,这对一个想象力丰富的孩子来说是一个很有吸引力的
想法)”可知,作者在法语课上感到快乐是因为可以想象一个美好的世界。故选A。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“Looking back, it strikes me that Spanish, for me, was always about feelings. At
the beginning the focus was on learning words and grammar to describe how I was feeling, but I somehow ended
up with a language that helped me express myself better than my native language.(现在回想起来,我发现西班牙
语对我来说,总是关乎感情。一开始的重点是学习单词和语法来描述我的感受,但不知怎么的,我最终学
会了一种比我的母语更能帮助我表达自己的语言)”可知,作者觉得西班牙语和其他语言不同是由于西班牙
语能让自己更好地表达感情。故选D。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Spanish affords me another kind of liveliness. I’m not just “in love”. To me,
“te echo de menos” houses more feeling than “I miss you,” which takes me back to a time in my life that I miss a
lot.(西班牙语给了我另一种活力。我不仅仅是“爱上了”。对我来说,“te echo de menos(我想念你)”
比“我想你”更有感觉,它把我带回了我生命中一个我非常想念的时间)”可知,作者觉得西班牙语更能表
达自己的感受,能带作者想起愉快的过去。故选C。
C
Last September, a strange seismic signal (地震信号), lasting more than a week, attracted the attention of
researchers around the world. It took 68 experts from 15 countries to discover the cause of the “USO” -Unidentified
Seismic Object.
The term USO is used informally by scientists for unusual seismic signals that can’t be explained, according to
Kristian Svennevig, the lead author of a new report on this signal. From the start, scientists agreed this signal was not
from an earthquake.
Svennevig compared earthquakes to hitting piano keys with force, creating a mix of sounds that disappeared
quickly. However, the unusual signal was like a single piano key producing a clear sound that lasted for nine days.
Researchers tracked the signal to a huge snowslide in eastern Greenland’s Dickson fjord (峡湾), which was
formed by melting (融化) ice due to climate change. Some 1.2 kilometers above the fjord, a mountaintop fell, drivingmore than 25 million cubic meters of rock and ice into the water-enough to fill 10,000 Olympic-sized swimming
pools.
The resulting tsunami (海啸) reached a height of 200 meters. The wave’s energy was caught in the rocky fjord,
causing the water to move back and forth. This movement created the seismic signal.
Svennevig noted that understanding this event took time. Even when they had ideas about what happened, they
needed more information and improved models to support their findings. “We could only show that the tsunami was
caught and kept moving inside the fjord for nine days after we used special army maps and improved our tsunami
models,” Svennevig explained.
To the researchers, the signal served as a wakeup call-similar events may happen with landfalls in other fjords
or lakes due to climate change, which could lead to more landfalls and tsunamis in the Arctic. Understanding this
event helps scientists learn more about how the Earth is changing due to global warming. There is still much to
discover as we face the effects of climate change.
8. Why did Svennevig mention piano keys?
A. To explain the strange signal. B. To introduce a musical instrument.
C. To compare the sounds in nature. D. To give tips on playing the piano.
9. What caused the seismic signal?
A. A wildfire. B. A snowslide.
C. A heavy rain. D. An earthquake.
10. What can we know from Svennevig’s words?
A. It’ll take much time to receive the seismic signal.
B. It’s slow for scientists to find an answer to the event.
C. A group of scientists was caught in the deadly tsunami.
D. The researchers will make public the recent finding soon.
11. What does the author stress in the text?
A. Landfalls always happen along with tsunamis.
B. Scientists should keep an open mind on opinions.
C. This event may shape our view on various cultures.
D. The signal gives us fair warning of climate change.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. B 11. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是受气候变化影响,格陵兰岛东部迪克森峡湾的一次巨大雪崩,从
而产生了地震信号。【8题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第三段“Svennevig compared earthquakes to hitting piano keys with force, creating a mix
of sounds that disappeared quickly. However, the unusual signal was like a single piano key producing a clear
sound that lasted for nine days.(Svennevig将地震比作用力敲击钢琴键,创造出一种很快消失的混合声音。然
而,这个不寻常的信号就像一个钢琴琴键发出的清晰声音,持续了九天。)”可知,Svennevig提到钢琴琴
键来解释这个奇怪的信号。故选A项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。与文章第四段“Researchers tracked the signal to a huge snowslide in eastern Greenland’s Dickson
fjord (峡湾), which was formed by melting (融化) ice due to climate change. Some 1.2 kilometers above the fjord,
a mountaintop fell, driving more than 25 million cubic meters of rock and ice into the water-enough to fill 10,000
Olympic-sized swimming pools.(研究人员将信号追踪到格陵兰岛东部迪克森峡湾的一场巨大雪崩,这场雪崩
是由气候变化导致的冰川融化形成的。在峡湾上方约1.2公里处,一座山顶坍塌,将2500多万立方米的岩
石和冰块冲入水中,足以填满1万个奥运会标准游泳池。)”可知,格陵兰岛东部迪克森峡湾的一场巨大雪
崩引发了这种异常的地震信号。故选B项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。由文章倒数第二段“Svennevig noted that understanding this event took time. Even when they had
ideas about what happened, they needed more information and improved models to support their findings.
(Svennevig指出,理解这一事件需要时间。即使他们对发生的事情有想法,他们也需要更多的信息和改进
的模型来支持他们的发现。)”可知,科学家们需要更多的信息和改进的模型来支持他们的发现,由此可推
断,科学家们要找到这一事件的答案很缓慢。故选B项。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。由文章最后一段“To the researchers, the signal served as a wakeup call-similar events may happen
with landfalls in other fjords or lakes due to climate change, which could lead to more landfalls and tsunamis in the
Arctic. Understanding this event helps scientists learn more about how the Earth is changing due to global
warming. There is still much to discover as we face the effects of climate change.(对于研究人员来说,这个信号
是一个警钟,由于气候变化,其他峡湾或湖泊的登陆也可能发生类似的事件,这可能会导致北极更多的登
陆和海啸。了解这一事件有助于科学家更多地了解地球如何因全球变暖而变化。面对气候变化的影响,我
们仍有许多发现。)”可知,作者强调,这一信号是为我们提供了气候变化的警告。故选D项。
D
Bruce has been missing the upper part of his beak (喙) since at least 2012. This makes the parrot look different.But scientists are more surprised at what he can do in spite of his injury.
When he was saved, this young bird, just at the age he was learning to fly, went to live at the Willowbank
Wildlife Reserve in Christchurch, southern New Zealand.
Long, sharp beaks help parrots find insects in the woods. Bruce’s injured beak means he couldn’t forage on his
own. Normally these birds use their beaks to keep their feathers (羽毛) clean, but Bruce couldn’t. However, researchers
noticed that Bruce had his own way to do it.
First, he looks for his tool among pointy small stones. He then rolls a few stones around in his mouth with his
tongue until he finds one that he likes. He holds the chosen stone between his tongue and lower beak to pick through
his feathers.
This behavior didn’t come from the wild. When Bruce arrived at Willowbank, he was too young to learn it. And
no other bird at Willowbank uses stones this way. “It seems like he just creates this tool for himself,” says Amalia
Bastos, who researches how animals understand the world.
Tool use is just one of parrots’ many skills. The birds are famous for copying-and perhaps even understanding-
human speech. These make the birds seem quite smart. But studying intelligence (智力) is difficult, especially in
animals other than humans.
Researchers once thought these skills made humans special. But some other animals also practice these skills,
such as dolphins and elephants. So do parrots. Even so, parrots may not be an obvious choice for studying human-
like intelligence. Parrots’ bodies are very different than ours. Their brains also look quite simple compared to ours.
But studies over the last 10 years are highlighting the hidden powers of bird brains. And those powers suggest parrots
may be able to teach us about what human-like intelligence is like.
12. What can be learned about Bruce before he lived at Willowbank?
A. He was badly hurt. B. He was kept at a zoo.
C. He was old enough. D. He was lost in the woods.
13. Which best explains the word “forage” underlined in paragraph 3?
A. Cry out for help. B. Turn up in time.
C. Search for food. D. Live with others.
14. What can we infer about Bruce?
A. He taught himself to use tools. B. He always ran into trouble.
C. He failed to build a new home. D. He learnt the skill in the wild.
15. What is a suitable title for the text?
A. Taking Action to Protect Parrots B. Knowing Animals’ Survival SkillC. Scientists Raise Young Parrots in the Lab D. Parrots May Be Smarter than We Thought
【答案】12. A 13. C 14. A 15. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述一只失去上喙的鹦鹉Bruce学会使用石头来整理自己的羽毛,从
而认为鹦鹉可能比我们想象的更聪明。
【12题详解】
推理判断题题。由文章第一段“Bruce has been missing the upper part of his beak (喙) since at least 2012. (至少
从2012年开始,Bruce 就失去了喙的上半部分)”以及第二段“When he was saved, this young bird, just at
the age he was learning to fly, went to live at the Willowbank Wildlife Reserve in Christchurch, southern New
Zealand.(当它获救时,这只幼鸟,就在它学习飞行的年龄,去了新西兰南部克赖斯特彻奇的Willowbank野
生动物保护区生活)”可推知,Bruce在住Willowbank之前受了重伤。故选A项。
【13题详解】
词句猜测题。由文章第三段“Long, sharp beaks help parrots find insects in the woods. Bruce’s injured beak
means he couldn’t forage on his own. (长而尖的喙帮助鹦鹉在树林里找到昆虫。Bruce受伤的喙意味着他不
能自己 。)”可知,喙帮助鹦鹉寻找昆虫吃,没有喙它就难以“觅食”,所以猜测forage表“觅
食”的意思。故选C项。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第五段“This behavior didn’t come from the wild. When Bruce arrived at Willowbank, he
was too young to learn it. And no other bird at Willowbank uses stones this way. ‘It seems like he just creates this
tool for himself,’ says Amalia Bastos, who researches how animals understand the world.(这种行为并非来自野外。
当Bruce到Willowbank时,它还太小,无法学会这种行为。Willowbank没有其他鸟会这样用石头。研究动
物如何理解世界的Amalia Bastos说,‘它似乎只是为自己创造了这个工具。’)”可推知,Bruce自学了如
何使用工具。故选A项。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。由文章第六段“Tool use is just one of parrots’ many skills. The birds are famous for copying-and
perhaps even understanding-human speech. These make the birds seem quite smart. But studying intelligence (智
力) is difficult, especially in animals other than humans.(使用工具只是鹦鹉的众多技能之一。这些鸟以模仿甚
至理解人类语言而闻名。这些鸟看起来很聪明。但研究智力是困难的,尤其是在人类以外的动物身上)”以
及最后一段中“And those powers suggest parrots may be able to teach us about what human-like intelligence is
like.(而这些能力表明,鹦鹉可能能够教会我们关于类似人类的智能是什么样的)”结合全文内容可知,文章
通过讲述一只失去上喙的鹦鹉Bruce学会使用石头来整理自己的羽毛,从而说明鹦鹉可能比我们想象的更聪明。故D选项“鹦鹉可能比我们想象的要更聪明”最适合作为文章的标题。故选D项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Building positive relationships with others is important for personal growth. Here are some effective ways to
better your interactions and build stronger connections.
· Practice active listening. ___16___. It also means understanding and responding (回应) thoughtfully. When
someone speaks, focus on their message and pay close attention to it. Show that you are interested in the conversation
by nodding, keeping eye contact, and asking questions. These make them feel valued.
· Show empathy. Empathy is the ability to understand and share the feelings of others. When a friend or coworker
expresses sadness or joy, don’t offer help right away. ___17___ Words like “I can see why you feel that way” can
help create a more supportive environment.
· Communicate clearly. Clear communication is key to avoiding misunderstandings. Be clear and direct in your
language. When discussing your thoughts or needs, express yourself honestly while also being considerate (体谅的) of
others’ feelings. ___18___.
· Be respectful and considerate. Respect is important in any good relationship. ___19___. Show consideration
for their time and personal space by being on time and mindful of their boundaries (边界). Small gestures, like
thanking someone for their help or recognizing their contributions, go a long way in building positive relationships.
· ___20___. Shared interests can strengthen connections. Take time to discover common hobbies or experiences
you may have with others. Joining in activities that you both enjoy can create lasting memories and deepen your
relationship. It also allows you to start enjoyable conversations.
A. Find common ground
B. Always treat others with kindness
C. Instead, recognize their feelings first
D. Listening is more than just hearing words
E. Stay in touch with the people who share our happiness
F. This doesn’t mean that we should say sorry to our friends
G. At the same time, encourage open dialogue by asking for opinions
【答案】16. D 17. C 18. G 19. B 20. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要介绍一些有效的方法来改善你的互动,从而建立更牢固的联系。【16题详解】
由上文“Practice active listening.(练习积极倾听)”下文“It also means understanding and responding (回应)
thoughtfully. When someone speaks, focus on their message and pay close attention to it. Show that you are
interested in the conversation by nodding, keeping eye contact, and asking questions. These make them feel valued.
的
(这也意味着要深思熟虑地理解和回应。当有人说话时,专注于他们 信息并密切关注。通过点头、保持眼
神交流和提问来表明你对对话感兴趣。这让他们感到被重视。)”可知,这里讲要认真听别人说话。而D
项“Listening is more than just hearing words(倾听不仅仅只是听说的话)”符合语境,选项中Listening与上
文对应,more than just hearing words与下文例举的其它建议事项对应。所以本句有承上启下作用。故选D
项。
【17题详解】
由上文“Empathy is the ability to understand and share the feelings of others. When a friend or coworker
expresses sadness or joy, don’t offer help right away. (同理心是理解和分享他人感受的能力。当朋友或同事表
达悲伤或快乐时,不要马上提供帮助。)”和下文“Words like “I can see why you feel that way” can help
create a more supportive environment.(像“我能理解你为什么有这种感觉”这样的词可以帮助创造一个更支
持性的环境)”可知,这里指当别人伤心时不要马上提供帮助,而是要理解他们的感受。而C项“Instead,
recognize their feelings first(相反,首先要认识到他们的感受)”符合语境,选项中their feelings代指上文a
friend or coworker的感受,且recognize their feelings与下文中I can see why you feel that way对应,所以本
句有承上启下作用。故选C项。
【18题详解】
由上文“Communicate clearly. Clear communication is key to avoiding misunderstandings. Be clear and direct in
your language. When discussing your thoughts or needs, express yourself honestly while also being considerate (体
谅的) of others’ feelings.(清晰沟通。清晰的沟通是避免误解的关键。用你的语言清晰直接。在讨论你的想法
或需求时,诚实地表达自己,同时也要体谅别人的感受。)”可知,这里主要讲要清晰地沟通,而G项
“At the same time, encourage open dialogue by asking for opinions(同时,通过征求意见来鼓励公开对话)”符
合语境,选项中open dialogue与上文Communicate clearly对应,有承上作用。故选G项。
【19题详解】
由下文“Show consideration for their time and personal space by being on time and mindful of their boundaries
(边界). Small gestures, like thanking someone for their help or recognizing their contributions, go a long way in
building positive relationships.(通过准时并注意他们的界限来考虑他们的时间和个人空间。小动作,比如感谢别人的帮助或认可他们的贡献,对建立积极的关系大有裨益。)”可知,这里主要讲要多尊重对方和为对
方考虑,而B项“Always treat others with kindness(始终以善意待人)”符合语境,与上文“Be respectful and
considerate. (要尊重和体贴)”对应,有承上作用。故选B项。
【20题详解】
由下文“Shared interests can strengthen connections. Take time to discover common hobbies or experiences you
may have with others. Joining in activities that you both enjoy can create lasting memories and deepen your
relationship. It also allows you to start enjoyable conversations.(共同兴趣可以加强联系。花点时间发现你和其
他人的共同爱好或经历。参加你们都喜欢的活动可以创造持久的回忆,加深你们的关系。它还可以让你开
始愉快的对话。)”可知,这里主要讲发现你和其他人的共同爱好或经历,而A项“Find common
ground(找到共同点)”符合语境,对下文有总括作用。故选A项。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Janet Kahn-Scolaro’s sister, Susan Kahn, was badly ill and taken to a hospital in Bronxville, New York. Kahn
had been hoping to ___21___ the high school graduation ceremony (典礼) for her daughter, Ruth Ferree. But it
___22___ became clear to everyone that Kahn’s condition was getting ___23___. So the hospital staff (员工)
___24___ a plan: They would ___25___ the ceremony, right there in the hospital.
“At first, I thought I could not bear to ___26___ this happen in front of me,” Kahn-Scolaro said. “But I realized
that the hospital staff was giving us the greatest ___27___ ever.”
,
A week after the high school ceremony a group of people ___28___ in Kahn’s hospital room. Along with
members of her family, Ferree’s teachers and classmates were also ___29___.
Ferree was awarded the diploma (毕业证书) and then moved to a room next door, where the staff had
____30____ food and drinks for the event.
“It was a ____31____ graduation,” Kahn-Scolaro recalled. “My sister was so ____32____ that day. She was
able to experience the joy of watching her ____33____ graduate and starting her college journey,” Kahn-Scolaro
said.
Looking back on it, Kahn-Scolaro is still ____34____ by the thoughtfulness of the workers who cared for her
sister. She hopes that sharing this ____35____ will encourage other healthcare providers to go that extra mile.
21. A. leave B. attend C. hold D. check
22. A. quickly B. warmly C. probably D. simply
23. A. better B. faster C. worse D. easier24. A. stood up for B. made up for C. put up with D. came up with
25. A. join B. recreate C. recognize D. improve
26. A. hear B. watch C. notice D. feel
27. A. price B. shock C. welcome D. gift
28. A. ran B. called C. met D. shouted
29. A. present B. anxious C. doubtful D. brave
30. A. sold B. tasted C. arranged D. hidden
31. A. confusing B. meaningful C. common D. formal
32. A. pleased B. tired C. lonely D. wise
33. A. sister B. student C. doctor D. daughter
34. A. struck B. guided C. driven D. followed
35. A. interest B. character C. diary D. story
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C 24. D 25. B 26. B 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. C 31. B 32. A 33. D 34. A
35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Susan Kahn在被诊断出病重后,医院工作人员和朋友们为了能让
她在生前亲眼见证女儿Ferree的高中毕业典礼,特地在医院为她举办了一场毕业典礼的故事。
【
21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:卡恩一直希望能参加女儿露丝·费瑞的高中毕业典礼。A. leave离开;B. attend
参加;C. hold 举办;D. check检查。根据“the high school graduation ceremony (典礼) for her daughter, Ruth
Ferree”可知,作为母亲,会想要希望参加女儿的高中毕业典礼。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:但大家很快就发现,卡恩的情况越来越糟。A. quickly快速地;B. warmly温暖
地;C. probably可能地;D. simply仅仅。根据“became clear to everyone that Kahn’s condition was getting
___3___.”及“But”可知,But表示转折,虽然Susan想要参加女儿的毕业典礼,但是Susan的病情很快恶
化。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但大家很快就发现,卡恩的情况越来越糟。A. better更好的;B. faster更快的;
C. worse更差的;D. easier更容易的。根据开头“Janet Kahn-Scolaro’s sister, Susan Kahn, was badly ill”及
“Kahn’s condition was getting”,Susan的情况越来越糟。故选C项。
【24题详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:因此,医院的工作人员想出了一个计划:他们将在医院里重现这个仪式。A.
stood up for支持;B. made up for弥补;C. put up with忍受;D. came up with想出。根据“hey would ___5___
the ceremony, right there in the hospital.”可知,医院的员工想出了一个计划。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,医院的工作人员想出了一个计划:他们将在医院里重现这个仪式。A.
join加入;B. recreate再现;C. recognize识别,承认;D. improve提高。根据“the ceremony, right there in the
hospital”可知,员工们要在病房里再现这次毕业典礼。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:卡恩-斯科拉罗说:“一开始,我觉得我无法支撑着看着这一切发生在我面前
了。”A. hear听到;B. watch观看;C. notice注意到;D. feel感觉到。根据“this happen in front of me”及
上文讲到Susan病重可知,她觉得她看不到女儿的毕业典礼了。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但我意识到医院的工作人员给了我们最好的礼物。A. price价格;B. shock震惊;
C. welcome欢迎;D. gift礼物。根据下文“My sister was so ___12___ that day. She was able to experience the
joy of watching her ___13___ graduate and starting her college journey,”可知,医院的工作人员给了卡恩一家
最好的礼物。故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:高中毕业典礼一周后,一群人在卡恩的病房见面。A. ran跑;B. called打电话;
C. met 遇到,见面;D. shouted 喊叫。根据“Along with members of her family, Ferree’s teachers and
classmates”可知,大家都在病房里见面。故选C项。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:除了她的家人,Ferree的老师和同学也出席了。A. present在场的;B. anxious
焦虑的;C. doubtful怀疑的;D. brave勇敢的。根据“a group of people ___8___ in Kahn’s hospital room.”可
知,此处描述在场的人员。故选A项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:费里拿到了毕业证书,然后搬到了隔壁的房间,那里的工作人员为活动安排了
食物和饮料。A. sold售卖;B. tasted品尝;C. arranged安排;D. hidden躲藏。根据“then moved to a room
next door”及“food and drinks for the event”可知,在另外一个房间里,有安排好的食物和饮料。故选C项
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“这是一个有意义的毕业典礼,”卡恩-斯科拉罗回忆说。A. confusing令人
困惑的;B. meaningful有意义的;C. common常见的;D. formal正式的。根据“My sister was so ___12___that day. She was able to experience the joy of watching her ___13___ graduate and starting her college journey,”
可知,对Susan来说,这次毕业典礼意义非凡。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Kahn-Scolaro说:“那天我妹妹很高兴。她能够体会到女儿毕业并开始大学
之旅的喜悦。”A. pleased满足的,高兴的;B. tired劳累的;C. lonely孤单的;D. wise聪慧的。根据下文
“She was able to experience the joy”可知,Susan能看着女儿毕业,她是高兴的。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Kahn-Scolaro说:“那天我妹妹很高兴。她能够体会到女儿毕业并开始大学之
旅的喜悦。”A. sister姐妹;B. student学生;C. doctor医生;D. daughter女儿。根据“Kahn had been hoping
to ___1___ the high school graduation ceremony (典礼) for her daughter, Ruth Ferree.”可知,Susan看着女儿毕
业,十分高兴。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在回想起来,卡恩-斯科拉罗仍然被那些照顾她妹妹的员工的体贴打动。A.
struck击打,给……印象;B. guided指导;C. driven驱使;D. followed追赶。根据“by the thoughtfulness of
the workers who cared for her sister”可知,Susan的姐姐Janet仍然被医院工作人员的体贴打动。be struck by
意思为:被……打动。故选A项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她希望分享这个故事能鼓励其他医疗保健提供者更加努力。A. interest兴趣;B.
character人物;C. diary日记;D. story故事。根据“will encourage other healthcare providers to go that extra
mile.”及全文故事内容可知,Janet希望能分享这个故事来鼓励其他医疗保健提供者更加努力。故选D项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
When American swimmer Ali Truwit first got back into the water after ___36___ (lose) her leg in a shark
attack (袭击), the sound of water around the pool brought back memories of that day.
Truwit, a competitive swimmer at Yale University, was ___37___ holiday with her teammate Sophie Pilkinton in
the Turks and Caicos Islands when ___38___ attack happened.
“It was a terrible moment, one that I wouldn’t wish on my worst enemy,” Truwit said. “But when I look back
now, I really try to instead focus on the ___39___ (strong) that Sophie and I showed and how thankful I am for
Sophie’s bravery and quick thinking ___40___ saved my life.”
They managed ___41___ (fight) off the shark and swim back to the boat. Truwit was then airlifted to hospital
where doctors gave her medical treatment and ___42___ (final) amputated (截肢) her left leg just below the kneeon her 23rd birthday.
Despite the challenges, she found moments of peace and joy in the water as she rediscovered her love for it. Just
16 months later, she ___43___ (swim) on the biggest stage of all, and won two silver ___44___ (medal) at the
Paralympic Games in Paris.
“It’s an indescribable feeling, but it’s on the shoulders of so many who have been such a great support to
___45___ (I) this year and even in the stands in Paris,” Truwit said.
【答案】36. losing##having lost 37. on
38. the 39. strength
40. that##which
41. to fight
42. finally
43. swam 44. medals 45. me
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。耶鲁大学游泳选手Ali Truwit在度假中遭遇鲨鱼袭击,左腿被迫截肢,她没
有被这次意外事故击垮,而是坚守自己的热爱,16个月后参加巴黎残奥会并斩获两枚银牌。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:当美国游泳运动员阿里·特鲁维特在被鲨鱼袭击失去一条腿后第一次回到水里时,
泳池周围的水声让她想起了那一天。after为介词,空处用动名词作宾语,也可以强调“失去腿”这件事在
回到水里之前,用动名词的完成式。故填losing/having lost。
【37题详解】
的
考查介词。句意:特鲁维特是耶鲁大学 游泳运动员,袭击发生时,她正和队友Sophie Pilkinton在特克斯
和凯科斯群岛度假。on holiday意思为:度假,固定短语。故填on。
【38题详解】
考查冠词。句意同上。此处的“袭击”为特指的鲨鱼袭击,用定冠词the。故填the。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:但当我现在回首往事时,我真正想的是我和苏菲展现出的力量,以及我是如何感谢苏菲
的勇敢和敏捷的思维救了我的命。空处作介词on的宾语,用名词。故填strength。
【40题详解】
考查定语从句。句意同上。空处引导限制性定语从句,先行词为bravery and quick thinking,作从句的主语,
表示物,用关系代词that/which。故填that/which。
【41题详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:她们设法击退了鲨鱼,游回了船上。manage to do意思为:设法成功做某事。故
填to fight。
【42题详解】
考查副词。句意:特鲁维特随后被空运到医院,医生对她进行了治疗,最后在她23岁生日那天截掉了她左
腿膝盖以下的部分。空处修饰动词amputated,用副词作状语。故填finally。
【43题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:仅仅16个月后,她就在最大的舞台上游泳,并在巴黎残奥会上获得了两枚银牌。空
处作谓语,结合won和Just 16 months later可知,描述过去的事情,用一般过去时,动词用过去式。故填
swam。
【44题详解】
考查名词。句意同上。medal为可数名词单数,two后用名词复数。故填medals。
【45题详解】
考查代词。句意:“这是一种难以言表的感觉,但它肩负着太多人的期望,他们今年一直给予我极大的支
持,甚至在巴黎的看台上也是如此,” 特鲁维特说。空处作介词的宾语,用人称代词宾格形式。故填
me。
第四部分写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,近期与父母在沟通方面遇到一些问题。为此,你给校英文报Teens栏目主编Paul写信
求助,内容包括:
1.描述你的困惑;
2.希望得到帮助。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Paul,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua【答案】
Dear Paul,
I’m Li Hua. I’m writing to you because I’m having a hard time communicating with my parents.
We seem to be in different worlds. They are constantly worried about my academic performance and future,
while I have my own dreams and interests. Every time I try to talk about them, they either dismiss them or force me
to focus on what they think is important. This has led to many arguments and made the atmosphere at home very
tense. I’m really confused and don’t know how to make them understand me. I hope you can offer some practical
advice to help me improve this situation.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生就近期与父母在沟通方面遇到一些问题给校英文报Teens栏
目主编Paul写信求助。其内容包括:描述你的困惑和希望得到帮助。
【详解】1.词汇积累
不同的:different→various
专注于:focus on →concentrate on
重要的:important→vital
迷惑的:confused →puzzled
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句: We seem to be in different worlds.
拓展句: The main problem is that we seem to be in different worlds.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Every time I try to talk about them, they either dismiss them or force me to focus on
what they think is important. (运用了every time引导的时间状语从句和what引导的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】 I hope you can offer some practical advice to help me improve this situation. (运用了省略that
的宾语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Stuart worked at his father’s garage, Monroe’s Auto Repair, a family business that had been around for over
thirty years. He was well known for always putting in hard work and sticking to doing the right thing. Everyone whohad visited the garage greatly admired Stuart for how much he cared about his work and providing quality service at
a very reasonable price. However, business wasn’t good recently.
On a hot July afternoon, a shiny black sports car pulled up to the garage. Its owner, Mr. Davis, a wealthy
businessman, was a regular customer. He had always been polite, but he sounded quite unfriendly and acted strangely
that day. Even so, Stuart welcomed him with his usual warmth.
“Good afternoon, Mr. Davis! What can I do for you today?”
“There is something wrong with my car. I think it’s the transmission (传动装置). I need it fixed as soon as
possible. Can you make it?” Mr. Davis asked, in a cold, hard voice.
“Of course,” Stuart replied. “We’ll get it checked now. I’ll call you as soon as we fix it.”
As Stuart and his father began examining the sports car, they discovered something unusual. The transmission
was fine, but the real problem was a minor electrical fault (故障) that would take only about one hour to fix. Stuart
made a quick note of the problem and decided to have a thorough (全面的) check to ensure there were no other
hidden problems. He didn’t finish the work until darkness fell.
Later that evening, Stuart was reviewing the job ticket when he noticed something amazing. The car had a
high-end, specialized engine that required specific parts, and these parts were rather expensive. If Stuart reported a
major problem with the transmission, he could ask Mr. Davis to pay much more for the repair, taking advantage of
the chance for more money. It would be easy to change the records and say that the problem was much worse than it
really was.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Stuart sat at his desk, lost in deep thought.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
Stuart smiled, “We only ask for payment that’s necessary.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Stuart sat at his desk, lost in deep thought. He knew that he could easily exploit this situation to make more
money, but his conscience was telling him otherwise. Stuart had always been taught to be honest and to stick to
doing the right thing, even when no one was watching. He realized that it was not worth sacrificing his integrity for
a little extra money. He decided to be honest with Mr. Davis and only charge him for the actual repairs that were
needed.
Stuart smiled, “We only ask for payment that’s necessary.” He called Mr. Davis and explained the situation
to him. Mr. Davis was surprised and grateful for Stuart’s honesty. He paid for the repairs and left the garage,
promising to recommend Stuart’s services to his friends and colleagues. Stuart knew that he had made the right
decision. He had lived up to his values and had gained the trust and respect of a valued customer. He realized that
honesty and integrity were the keys to success in any business.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述Stuart在父亲的汽车修理厂工作,一天一位富商开来车修理,Stuart
发现只是一个小问题。而Stuart现在面临抉择:他可以说汽车有很大问题,从而获得一笔钱救济汽车修理
厂,但他又难以放下诚实。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“Stuart坐在书桌前,陷入沉思。”可以预测续写这段主要内容: Stuart通过内心挣
扎,最后选择了诚实。
②由第二段首句内容“Stuart笑着说:‘我们只要求必要的付款。’”可以预测续写这段主要内容:Stuart
向Davis先生解释了情况,Davis先生非常感动,决定要推荐更多朋友来。
2.续写线索: Stuart内心挣扎——坚持诚实——向Davis先生解释情况——Davis先生感动—— Stuart感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①坚持: stick to /insist on/ keep on
②意识到:realize /recognize/ be aware
③决定:decide/determine
情绪类
①惊讶的:surprised/astonished/amazed
②感激的:grateful/thankful
【点睛】[高分句型1]Stuart had always been taught to be honest and to stick to doing the right thing, even whenno one was watching. (运用了被动语态和when引导的时间状语从句)
[高分句型2]He realized that it was not worth sacrificing his integrity for a little extra money. (运用了that引导
的宾语从句)
[高分句型3]He paid for the repairs and left the garage, promising to recommend Stuart’s services to his friends
and colleagues. (运用现在分词作状语)