当前位置:首页>文档>吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题

吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题

  • 2026-02-18 00:17:09 2026-02-18 00:09:58

文档预览

吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题
吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0529吉林省梅河口市第五中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月月考试题

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.156 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 00:09:58

文档内容

高二英语 4 月考 第一部分听力(共两节, 满分30分) 第一节(共5小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一 遍。 1. What time is it now? A. 7:30. B. 8:50. C. 9:00. 2. How many cakes will the woman pay for? A. 2. B. 4. C. 6. 3. What is the woman doing? A. Offering advice. B. Asking for help. C. Expressing thanks. 4. What will the woman take? A. Hamburgers. B. Hot dogs. C. Fruit salad. 5. Where is the man? A. At an airport. B. At a train station. C. Ata travel agency. 第二节(共15小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白, 每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟; 听完后, 各 小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料, 回答第6、7题。 6. How did Xiao save money? A. By buying no clothes. B. By sharing food with friends. C. By buying second-hand houses. 7. When did Xiao buy her first house? A. At the age of 18. B. At the age of 27. C. At the age of 33. 听第 7 段材料, 回答第 8 至 10题。 8. How long has the woman worked on the farm? A. About four years. B. About five years. C. About eight years.9. Who assist the woman with the farm work? A. Her friends. B. Her relatives. C. The local farmers. 10. What does the man offer to do? A. Find more helpers. B. Pick apples himself. C. Lend the woman his robots. 听第8段材料, 回答第11至13题。 11. What does the man want to do? A. Start weight training. B. Join a basketball team. C. Play basketball with his friends. 12. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Cut back on food. B. Have a physical check. C. Find a fitness instructor. 13. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Doctor and patient. C. Instructor and player. 听第9段材料, 回答第14至16题。 14. What does the man think of jazz? A. Unpopular. B. Noisy. C. Difficult. 15. What instrument does the man like best? A. Piano. B. Drums. C. Bass. 16. What will the man engage in this weekend? A. A music show. B. A jazz class. C. Band practice. 听第 10 段材料, 回答第17 至 20题。 17. Why has the lake become famous in recent years? A. It's introduced in books. B. A sports game is held there. C. A singer sings a song about it. 18. Where did the journey start? A. On the eastern shore. B. On the frozen surface. C. From above the lake. 19 What attracts runners to the lake?A. The wide space. B. The beautiful landscape. C. The cold weather. 20. What does the speaker mainly talk about? A. Extreme weather in Siberia. B. The best time to visit Lake Baikal. C. A marathon run on Lake Baikal. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A EMERGENCY TRAUMA CARE HELP SUPPORT OUR MEDICAL TEAMS TODAY “At Nasser hospital, we provide trauma (创伤) surgery and burns care to patients. One Saturday, we received hundreds of injured. It was chaos. Our team went to the emergency room. One of the injured was a three-year-old girl. She was TRAUMA CARE IN CONFLICT ZONES breathing. But as I rolled down her dressing, I found that her entire left thigh (大腿) was open to the bone. Around the world, MSF teams work in conflict zones with facilities with breakdowns. When people are Seconds later, the doors crashed open. Four to five wounded, accessing timely trauma care can be a matter injured people were brought in, most of whom were first-aid of life or death. Help our teams provide the emergency responders. medical care that wounded people desperately need. EVERY SECOND COUNTS Please donate today to support our emergency As an MSF doctor, I may need to stop life- threatening medical teams. bleeding, treat gunshot wounds or care for bomb victims, all in a matter of minutes. That’s why at MSF we don’t waste any time. Your support means that we can be there, ready to act when there are lives to be saved. Because with trauma care, every second counts. You can buy us vital time. ” RESPECTING YOU AND YOUR PERSONAL DATAYour support is vital to our work and we would like to keep you informed with first-hand accounts. We won’t allow other organizations to have access to your personal data for marketing purposes. 21. What is emphasized in the text about MSF’s trauma care? A The importance of professional skills. B. The need for various medical supplies. C. The cooperation among different medical teams. D. The significance of quick action and time-saving. 22. What is a key challenge faced by MSF teams in conflict zones? A. Lack of trained medical personnel. B. Insufficient funding for operations. C. Hospitals and health facilities not functioning. D. Doctors not informed with first-hand information. 23. How many specific donation channels are mentioned in the text? A. 2. B. 3. C. 4. D. 5. B I switched to a flip phone (翻盖手机). It vastly improved my life. I felt empty and frustrated at how much time I spent on my smartphone. So I spent the last five years steadily stripping my phone down to the basics. Social media was the first to go, then email, then news apps, and then even internet browsers. I long considered switching to a flip phone, but I always found an excuse to stay. Ultimately it was two of my students, 15- and 18-year-old sisters, who pushed me over the edge. Word spread around school that they had bought flip phones. If they were brave enough to take the plunge, I could, too. I spent $9 on a flip phone, plus $120 for a year of unlimited talk and text on a new number. For the last five months, I haven’t carried a smartphone with me, just my flip phone. This is the charming, romantic side of owning a flip phone: more conversations, more eye contact, more connection. The separation between work and life is much more noticeable. I don’t overthink work emails all day, since I no longer carry my work email in my pocket. I am living more like my creative, curious, phone-free children. This all sounds wonderful because it is wonderful. And now it’s confession time: I still have my smartphone. As it turns out, our addiction to smartphones is not just on an individual level. Intentionally or not, we have built structures that depend upon smartphone access, making it an essential feature of modern life. While most of the flip phone inconveniences are charming, some of them are so frustrating that they make you want to pull your hair out.Despite that, I will continue to use a flip phone as my primary phone so I don’t have to carry a smartphone with me. And I will continue to evangelize for it. I hope many others get flip phones. We will all be better for it. If nothing else, it’ll be nice to have more people to talk to in the grocery line. 24. What drove the author to switch to a flip phone? A. Disturbance of social media. B. Overspent time on his smartphone. C. Inspiration from his students. D. Negative feelings to smartphones. 25. What happened after the author used a flip phone? A. He got less work assignments. B. He had more interaction with people. C. He spent more time with his children. D. He lived a more romantic life. 26. Why is it difficult to stop using smartphones completely nowadays? A. They serve as a vital tool. B. They make people overthink. C. They represent the modern life. D. They bring people many profits. 27. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage? A. To advise readers to use a flip phone. B. To advocate living without a smartphone. C. To inform readers of a flip phone’s advantages. D. To stress the disadvantages of having a smartphone. C Reporters rushed to find Rehan Sujeewa Staton a handful of years ago when news broke that a sanitation (公 共卫生) worker had been accepted to Harvard Law School. Their various versions of a self-made success story went viral. Now, as Staton prepares to graduate, he wants to make one thing crystal clear: It wasn’t just him, but the people around him that made it all possible in very direct and sometimes surprising ways. “I worked for a trash company, where my co-workers told me that I should go to college instead. I had a boss who let me leave work and go to school. I had a cousin who helped me study for the Law School Admission Test. My brother dropped out ofcollege to help with the family finances. My dad sacrificed a lot for me. I could keep going down this list. I got lucky, but I made the most of my luck,” he said. From early on Staton understood the instability of life. He and his brother were raised by their dad. The family of three struggled to make ends meet. After high school, Staton got a job at a trash and recycling company. It motivated him to find his way to the University of Maryland while continuing to work. Staton cleaned garbage containers and collected trash from 4 a.m. until 7 a.m., and after that, he would go to classes. The desire for a better life for him and his family was the main reason Staton applied to law school. At Harvard Law School, Staton found a community of professors, classmates, administrators and staff who helped him to get through. To show his gratitude to the service staff, he raised money to give $100 gift certificates to each service worker of Harvard Law School and founded “The Reciprocity (互助) Effect” to honor other such workers at universities and corporate institutions. “I didn’t want to change after going to Law School,” he said. “The allure (诱惑) is huge. I went to work in fancy place. I made cool connections and friendships. But I don’t want to forget who I am.” 28. What made Staton the focus of reporters’ attention? A. His popularity on social media. B. His job as a cleaner. C. His admission to Harvard. D. His donation to service workers. 29. Staton believes his success is due to __________. A. luck B. personal talent C. others’ help D. academic environment 30. Staton refused to change after law school to __________. A. stay true to himself B. avoid challenges C. please his family D. focus on wealth 31. What can we learn from the story? A. A rising tide lifts all boats. B. Two heads are better than one. C. The early bird catches the worm. D. A grateful heart is a beginning of greatness. D Sometimes, what my seven-year-old tabby cat Ophelia wants is obvious. Crying in front of her empty food bowl at dinner time clearly indicates she’s at risk of starvation. Other times, though, her meows are a complete and total mystery. That’s where Sergei Dreizin and Mark Boyes, computer scientists at Akvelon, a software engineering company based in Bellevue, Washington, say they can help. They are the brains behind the MeowTalk app, which aims to “give cat owners the best tools available” for interpreting their pet’s needs. When Boyes and Dreizin were looking for data to inform their new app, they came across 2019 research thatrevealed cat meows contain certain shared characteristics. The study authors then built a computer program to analyze audio recordings of 21 adult cats meowing. The MeowTalk founders used these audio recordings of tens of thousands of meows to develop their computer models, which is fueled by artificial intelligence. And it worked. 2021 study found MeowTalk can classify nine feline (猫科的) phrases with 90 percent accuracy. The free app records your feline’s meows and translates them into a small range of phrases, such as “I’m annoyed.” and “Feed me!” Users can rate the accuracy of MeowTalk’s translations, which further improves the computer model. Launched in November 2020, the app has been downloaded over 20 million times, and Dreizin estimates that the program has analyzed over a billion meows to date. “We’re the largest depositors of meows in this galaxy,” he quips. The app is part of an expanding suite of technologies designed to help us communicate with our furry friends. Another is FluentPet, which trains your pet to press buttons to communicate a need; for instance, a cat can learn to press a button that says the word “play”. Cat behaviorist and communication expert Charlotte de Mouzon isn’t convinced of these products’ accuracy, but strengthening your relationship with your cat is always a wise goal. “If people play with the app, maybe they will become more attentive to their cats,” says de Mouzon, of Paris Nanterre University. 32. How can computer scientists at Akvelon help cat owners? A. By making cats’ needs fulfilled. B. By getting cats rid of starvation. C. By filling the empty food bowls. D. By solving the mysteries of cats’ meows. 33. What can be inferred from paragraph 5? A. Users think the app very helpful. B. Users can help to promote the app. C Dreizin thinks the app is the most accurate. D. The program has analyzed billions of meows. 34. What’s Charlotte’s attitude to this kind of apps? A. Doubtful. B. Conservative. C. Positive. D. Negative. 35. What is the purpose of the the text? A. To comment on two apps. B. To compare two similar apps.C. To introduce the new technology. D. To recommend an app to cats’ owners. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 When high school students spend time memorizing and reciting a poem, they develop confidence by engaging deeply with language. Here are my five Cs — things I’ve observed from several years of teaching students through Poetry Out Loud, from selecting a poem to performing at the state competition. ____36____ This is the first step of the exercise. Students learn how to search for poems, and they have complete discretion over the poem they will perform. Students often gravitate to poems that fit their reading level and also match a personal interest or philosophy, which is great. But there are also lots of unexpected mismatches that end up stretching students’ skills in ways a teacher could not work out. Concrete learning task. Learning just one poem well gives students a finite and concentrated experience with language. And every student can learn one poem. I’ve seen students with all manner of challenges get up and do something they thought was impossible, ____37____ Continuing learning. Students learn a poem that will likely stay with them for years, if not forever. Poems contain mysteries and complexities that reveal themselves slowly — and sometimes even suddenly — over time. ____38____ Confidence. ____39____ All students need to be able to speak effectively in front of others. Performing a poem is a bit like acting. Students learn elements of physical presence, voice, speed, volume, and tone without having to present their own work, which is more frightening for most students. Challenging memory and recall. Students are not asked to memorize much anymore, yet many of them take pleasure in the act of repetition and remembering. ____40____ For English language learners, many autistic students, and other exceptional learners, reciting poetry is an especially powerful way to understand language and build confidence. For our kids who need small victories, mastering one poem is a welcome relief. A. Chance. B. Choice. C. so you can rely on it that you can recite poems. D. Therefore, it is a lasting course to learn poems. E. in large part because it involves a single, repeated exercise. F. Recitation is the perfect introduction to public speaking skills.G. They like testing themselves and realizing that they can in fact recall lines. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 “You afraid of heights?” my dad asked, as I climbed up the seemingly ____41____ ladder to the second-story rooftop. I was up there to help him fix our TV ____42____. “Not yet,” I replied, as he climbed up after me with tools in hand. I didn’t have much to do up there on the roof — mostly I just held the antenna still and handed my dad ____43____ — so I began to talk to him as he worked, which put me ____44____. I could always talk to my dad. Most of my peers would be embarrassed to have their dad ____45____ them, but not me; in fact, I took great pride in him. After he finished working on the antenna, we went inside. As I ____46____ my room, I saw my dad working ____47____ at his computer in his study, which was adjacent (邻近的) to my bedroom. As I watched him, I had the most incredible ____48____ to just poke my head in and tell him that I loved him. ____49____, I quickly brushed that urge away and continued on into my room. I couldn’t possibly say to him “I love you”, but I really ____50____ to. The next day seemed like any other. After school, my mom ____51____ me at the front door, with her face streaming with ____52____. She told me, in the ____53____ voice she could manage, the worst news of my life. “Dad’s dead.” I just stood there as she hugged me, unable to move or ____54____. I never really told my dad I loved him. I ____55____ I had. I miss him very much. 41. A. delicate B. unstable C. old D. steady 42. A. set B. series C. antenna D. episode 43. A. tools B. sharpeners C. scrapers D. ladders 44. A. at a loss B. at riskC. at large D. at ease 45. A. keep track of B. break away from C. hang around with D. look up to 46. A. passed B. left C. approached D. tidied 47. A. attentively B. casually C. continuallyD. absently 48. A. courage B. urge C. ambition D. determination 49. A. Subsequently B. Moreover C. HenceD. Nevertheless 50. A. meant B. managed C. declined D. guaranteed 51. A. examined B. consulted C. greeted D. abused 52. A. smiles B. waterfalls C. expressions D. tears53. A. saddestB. calmest C. highest D. sharpest 54. A. slip B. collapse C. react D. withdraw 55. A. wish B. expect C. hope D. desire 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The silent killer — air pollution causes seven million premature (过早的) ___56___ (death) a year, not just in ___57___ (develop) countries but also in UK and the USA as well. In China,people are well aware of the health problems it brings. I check every part every day. If it has heavy air pollution, I will prepare masks for my family. I dislike ___58___ when the air is bad. Because bad air makes it difficult for me to breathe and I think it does influence my ___59___ (perform) at work. A new research in china has also found a link between air quality and levels of intelligence. In the study, 25,000 people living across China ___60___ (test) in language and math skills last year. They found the results of those ___61___ lived in more polluted areas were ___62___ (negative) impacted, especially in languages. It adds to a growing body of evidence that air pollution has an effect not just on the lungs and heart ___63___ on the brain. This research shows that the longer we are exposed to air pollution, the ___64___ (many) problems we’re storing up for later life. Campaigners hope this study will persuade the British government ____65____ (think) hard before it publishes its clean air strategy next year. 第四部分 写作(共两题,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 66. 假如你是李华,学校将举办“钟馗文化艺术节”,拟邀请外教Clair先生参加。请你写一封电子邮件。 要点包括: 1. 举办艺术节的目的; 2. 活动的时间和地点; 3. 艺术节的具体内容。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 可适当添加细节,使内容充实,行文连贯。 Dear Mr. Claire, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours sincerely, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Unexpected Hike It was a sunny weekend, and a group of high-school students from Class 10, led by their enthusiastic teacher Mr. Brown, set out for a hiking trip in the nearby mountains. Among them were Alex, a curious and adventurous boy, and his reserved but intelligent classmate, Maya. Everyone was in high spirits, chatting and laughing as they walked along the well-marked trail. As they hiked deeper into the mountains, the beautiful scenery around them was breathtaking. Lush green trees towered above, and colorful wildflowers dotted the path. The students stopped occasionally to take pictures, trying to capture the beauty of nature. Alex, always eager to explore, would run ahead a little, then wait impatiently for the rest of the group. After a few hours of hiking, they reached a fork in the trail. Mr. Brown, checking the map, told the students that the left path would lead them to a magnificent waterfall, while the right one would take them back to the starting point. Most of the students voted to go left and see the waterfall. However, Maya, who had been quietly observing the weather, noticed some dark clouds gathering in the distance. She worried that a storm might be approaching and suggested they return. But her voice was drowned out by the excited chatter of her classmates, and they decided to continue on the left path. As they got closer to the waterfall, the sound of rushing water grew louder. Just as they were about to reach their destination, large raindrops began to fall. In no time, it turned into a heavy downpour. The path, which was muddy to begin with, became slippery and dangerous. The students huddled together, not knowing what to do next. Mr. Brown tried to keep everyone calm, but the situation was getting out of control. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Alex, who was usually so fearless, now started to feel a bit scared. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________Paragraph 2: Suddenly, Maya remembered something she had learned in a survival course. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 听力 AABBC BCBCA CCBAC ACACB 21. D 22. C 23. B 24. C 25. B 26. A 27. A 28. C 29. C 30. A 31. D 32. D 33. B 34. A 35. C 36. B 37. E 38. D 39. F 40. G 41. B 42. C 43. A 44. D 45. C 46. C 47. A 48. B 49. D 50. A 51. C 52. D 53. B 54. C 55. A 56. deaths 57. developing 58. it 59. performance 60. were tested 61. who 62. negatively 63. but 64. more 65. to think 66 Dear Mr. Claire, I’m Li Hua, writing to cordially invite you to our upcoming Zhong Kui Culture Art Festival. Aimed at promoting traditional Chinese culture and enhancing students’ artistic appreciation, the festival will take place in the school auditorium from 9 a. m. to 5 p. m. During the festival, there will be an exhibition of Zhongkui art works, including paintings and sculptures. In addition, Students will also have the opportunity to participate in handicraft making and learn about the techniques and cultural significance behind them. We believe your presence will add more color to the event and inspire our students. Looking forward to your reply. Yours sincerely, Li Hua 67 【答案】Alex, who was usually so feeless, now started to feel a bit scared. The heavy rain made visibility poor, and the strong wind was making the trees sway dangerously. His classmates were also looking aroundanxiously, their excited expressions replaced by worry. Mr. Brown was trying his best to shield the students from the rain with his coat, but it was of little use. Alex’s teeth chattered as he thought about the possible consequences of getting stuck in this storm. He regretted not listening to Maya’s advice earlier. The path was getting more and more difficult to navigate, with mud making it easy to slip and fall. Some students were on the verge of crying, and the group’s morale was at an all-time low.