文档内容
1995 年辽宁高考英语真题及答案
1.单项填空(共40小题,计分40分)
A)从A、B、C、D中找出其划线部分与所给单词的划线部分读音相同的选项。
例:have
A.gave B.save C.hat D.made 答案是C。
(B)1.library
A.language B.material C.operate D.labour
(A)2.courage
A.cousin B.count C.youth D.cough
(A)3.refer
A.research B.fisherman C.disappear D.recordder
(D)4.pleasure
A.expression B.musician C.ocean D.conclusion
(C)5.snatch
A.stomach B.technical C.charge D.character
B)从A、B、C、D中找出适当的字母或字母组合使以下所给单词完整与正确。
例:alr dy A.ea B.ee C.ie D.eu 答案是A。
(D)6.p ticul A.ar;er B.er;ar C.er;er D.ar;ar
(A)7.pr n nce A.o;ou B.o;u C.e;ou D.e;u
(C)8.c nt nent A.o;a B.u;I C.o;I D.u;a
(C)9.n m l A.ur;a B.or;e C.or;a D.ur;e
(A)10.th r gh A.o;ou B.o;eu C.ou;ou D.ou;eu
C)从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的正确答案.
例:He comes late sometimes, ?
A.is he B.isn't he C.comes he D.doesn't he
答案是D.
(B)11.Paul doesn't have to be made .He always works hard.
A.learn B.to learn C.learned D.learning
(A)12.─Your phone number again?I quite catch it.
─It's 9568442.
A.didn't B.couldn't C.don't D.can't
第1页 | 共16页(D)13.She thought I was talking about her daughter, ,in fact,I was talking
about my daughter.
A.whom B.where C.which D.while
(C)14.When a pencil is partly in a glass of water, it looks as if it .
A.breaks B.has broken
C.were broken D.had been broken
(D)15.─There were already five people in the car but they managed to take
me as well.
─It a comfortable journey.
A.can't be B.shouldn't be
C.mustn't have been D.couldn't have been
(A)16.─ the sports meet might be put off.
─Yes,it all depends on the weather.
A.I've been told B.I've told
C.I'm told D.I told
(C)17.They were all very tired,but of them would stop to take a rest.
A.any B.some C.none D.neither
(B)18.Can you believe that in a rich country there should be many poor
people?
A.such; such B.such; so
C.so; so D.so; such
(C)19.We agreed here but so far she hasn't turned up yet.
A.having met B.meeting
C.to meet D.to have met
(B)20.As she the newspaper,Granny asleep.
A.read; was falling
B.was reading; fell
C.was reading; was falling
D.read; fell
(A)21.All the leading newspapers the trade talks between China and the
United States.
A.reported B.printed
第2页 | 共16页C.announced D.published
(D)22.I hope there are enough glasses for each guest to have .
A.it B.those C.them D.one
(C)23.If we work with a strong will,we can overcome any difficulty, great it
is.
A.what B.how C.however D.whatever
(B)24.You don't need to describe her.I her several times.
A.had met B.have met C.met D.meet
(C)25.I can hardly hear the radio. Would you please ?
A.turn it on B.turn it down
C.turn it up D.turn it off
(D)26.-You were brave enough to raise objections at the meeting.
-Well, now I regret that.
A.to do B.to be doing
C.to have done D.having done
(A)27.-Have you finished your report yet?
-No, I'll finish in ten minutes.
A.another B.other C.more D.less
(B)28.You're your time trying to persuade him; he'll neverjoin us.
A.spending B.wasting C.losing D.missing
(B)29.-How was your recent visit to Qingdao?
-It was great. We visited some friends, and spent the days at the seaside.
A.few last sunny B.last few sunny
C.last sunny few D.few sunny last
(D)30.-I'll be away on a business trip.Would you mind looking after my cat?
-Not at all. .
A.I've no time B.I'd rather not
C.I'd like it D.I'd be happy to
(C)31.It's nearly seven o'clock. Jack be here at any moment.
A.must B.need C.should D.can
(A)32.-I'd like information about the mangagement of your hotel, please.
-Well, you could have word with the manager.He might be helpful.
第3页 | 共16页A.some; a B.an; some C.some; some D.an; a
(C)33.It was not until 1920 regular radio broadcasts began.
A.while b.which C.that D.since
(B)34.-What did you think of her speech?
-She for one hour but didn't much.
A.spoke; speak B.spoke; say
C.said; speak D.said; say
(A)35.The boy wanted to ride his bicycle in the street, but his mother told
him .
A.not to B.not to do C.not do it D.do not to
(C)36.Would you like a cup of coffee shall we get down to business right
away?
A.and B.then C.or D.otherwise
(D)37. is a fact that English is being accepted as an international
language.
A.There B.This C.That D.It
(A)38.Not until all the fish died in the river how serious the pollution
was .
A.did the villagers realize
B.the villagers realized
C.the villagers did realize
D.didn't the villagers realize
(B)39.I don't think Jim saw me;he into space.
A.just stared B.was just staring
C.has just stared D.had just stared
(D)40.He gained his by printing of famous writers.
A.wealth;work B.wealths works
C.wealths;work D.wealth;works
Ⅱ.完形填空(共20小题,计分30)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意。然后从41─60各题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答
案。
第4页 | 共16页Washoe is a young chimpanzee(黑猩猩). She is no 41 chimpanzee, though.
Scientists are doing a research 42 her. They want to see how civilized(驯化)she
can 43. Already she does many things a human being can do.
For example, she has been learning how to exchange 44 with people. The
scientists are teaching her 45 language. When she wants to be picked 46, Washoe
points up with one finger. She rubs her teeth with her finger 47 she wants to
brush her teeth. This is done after every meal.
Washoe has also been 48 to think out and find answers to problems. Once she
was put in a 49 with food hanging from the ceiling. It was too high to 50 .
After she considered the 51, she got a tall box to stand 52. The food was still
too high to be reached.Washoe found a 53 pole. Then she climbed onto the 54,
grasped the pole, and 55 down the food with the pole.
Washoe 56 like a human, too. The scientists keep her in a fully
furnished(家具齐全的)house. After a hard 57 in the laboratory, she goes home,
58 she plays with her toys. She 59 enjoys watching television before going to
bed.
Scientists hope to 60 more about people by studying our closest,relative(亲
属)-chimpanzee.
41.A.foolish B.ordinary C.special D.simple
42.A.for B.by C.to D.on
43.A.experience B.change C.develop D.become
44.A.actions B.views C.messages D.feelings
45.A.sign B.human C.spoken D.foreign
46.A.out B.at C.on D.up
47.A.when B.until C.since D.while
48.A.raised B.trained C.ordered D.led
49.A.cave B.zoo C.room D.museum
50.A.pull B.see C.eat D.reach
51.A.problem B.position C.food D.ceiling
52.A.by B.on C.up D.with
53.A.straight B.strong C.long D.big
第5页 | 共16页54.A.wall B.box C.ceiling D.pole
55.A.knocked B.picked C.took D.shook
56.A.lives B.acts C.thinks D.plays
57.A.task B.lesson C.day D.time
58.A.Here B.There C.So D.Then
59.A.quite B.already C.even D.still
60.A.observe B.discover C.gain D.learn
40.D 41.B 42.D 43.D 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.A
48.B 49.C 50.D 51.A 52.B 53.C 54.B 55.A
56.A 57.C 58.B 59.C 60.D
Ⅲ.阅读理解(共20小题,计分40)
阅读下短文,并做每篇后面的题目。从四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给
句子的最佳答案。
A
Fat on human beings is distributed(分布)in different ways. Some fat people
have a large stomach and no waistline-which makes them look round, rather like
apples. Others are fatter below the waist, which makes them appear pear-
shaped(梨形的).
There are two types of fat: external fat (fat under the skin)and internal
fat (fat inside the boby wall). Doctors,who have been examining the
relationship between health and fatness,have found that the `pears'have less
internal fat, but the `apples'have more internal fat than external fat. This
seems to be what causes the health problems.
The best treatment for fatness is to reduce the internal fat. But
unfortunately it seems that dieting(节食)simply makes an apple-shaped person
into a smaller apple and a pear-shaped person into a smaller pear. At the
moment there is no known way of reducing the internal rather than external fat.
61.The text is mainly about .
A.fatness and health B.ways to lose weigh
C.people's figures D.distribution of fat
第6页 | 共16页62.Which of the following people is most likely to have health problems?
63.When a pear-shaped person becomes thinner, he/she loses more .
A.internal fat than external fat
B.external fat than internal fat
C.fat above the waist
D.fat below the waist
61.A 62.C 63.B
B
Frank Smithson woke up and leaned over to turn off the alarm clock. "Oh
no!" he thought to himself. "Another day at that office;a boss who shouts at me
all the time."
As Frank went downstairs his eyes fell on a large brown envelope by the
door. He was overjoyed when he opened it and read the letter inside. "Bigwoods
Football Pools(足球赌博公司)would like to congratulate you. You have won half a
million pounds."
Frank suddenly came to life. The cigarette(香烟)fell from his lips as he
let out a shout that could be heard halfway down the street.
At 11:30 Frank arrived at work. "Please explain why you're so late," his
boss said. "Go and jump in the lake," replied Frank. "I've just come into a
little money so this is good-bye.Find yourself someone else to shout at."
That evening Frank was smoking a very expensive Havana cigar(雪茄) when a
knock was heard on the door. He rushed to the door. Outside
were two men,neatly dressed in grey suits. "Mr Smithson," one of them said,
"we're from Bigwoods Pools. I'm afraid there's been a terrible mistake…"
64.What do we know about Frank?
A.He was a lazy man.
B.He was a lucky person.
C.He didn't make a lot of money.
D.He didn't get on well with his boss.
65.When he heard the knock at the door, Frank probably thought .
A.someone had come to make an aplogy
第7页 | 共16页B.someone had come to give him the money
C.his friends had come to ask about the football pools
D.his friends had come to congratulate him on his luck
66.On hearing "…there's been a terrible mistake…" Frank was most likely
to be .
A.disappointed B.worried
C.nervous D.curious
64.D 65.B 66.A
C
The idea of fighting a noise by making more noise sounds strange , but
that's exactly what motor engineers are doing in Germany and some other
countries.
Carmakers'research and development laboratories have already proved that
mixing in more noise with the help of loudspeakers can reduce the unwanted
noise.
Physicists have known about the technique for a long time. Sound is made up
of pressure waves in the air. If two sound waves of the same frequency(频率)mix
so that the highest point of one wave happens at the same time with the lowest
point of the other wave, the result is no sound. Therefore, by producing a
perfect copy of the noise and delaying it by half a wave cycle(周期), we can
kill the unwanted noise. Using this technique many carmakers are racing to
develop noise-killing systems both inside and outside the cars.
Another good thing about the use of noise-killing systems is that it saves
the need for a silencer, which not only reduces the weight of a car, but also
makes the motor burn less oil and work better.
Some engineers believe that the noise-killing system will be used in most
cars in 1996. But the carmakers haven't decided if they will put it into
production because it would add several hundred dollars to the cost of their
cars.
67.Which of the following gives a general idea of how the noise-killing
第8页 | 共16页system works?
A.By producing pressure waves going in the opposite direction.
B.By mixing high frequency sound waves with low frequency sound waves.
C.By making copies of the unwanted sound waves and letting them out a
little later.
D.By mixing new sound waves with the noise and sending them out together.
68.Besides its main function(功能)the noise-killing system can .
A.make a car lighter
B.make a car quieter
C.reduce the cost of a silencer
D.improve the performance of a silencer
69.The noise-killing system is not yet popular mainly because .
A.it increases the cost of car production
B.carmakers are not sure if it is necessary
C.it is still being tried out
D.people still have their doubts
67.C 68.A 69.A
D
The Great Fire of London started in the very early hours of 2 September
1666. In four days it destroyed more than three-quarters of the old city, where
most of the houses were wooden and close together. One hundred thousand people
became homeless,but only a few lost their lives.
The fire started on Sunday morning in the house of the King's baker(面包
师)in Pudding Lane. The baker, with his wife and family,was able to get out
through a window in the roof. A strong wind blew the fire from the bakery(面包
房)into a small hotel next door. Then it spread quickly into Thames Street.
That was the beginning.
By eight o'clock three hundred houses were on fire. On Monday nearly a
kilometer of the city was burning along the River Thames. Tuesday was the worst
day. The fire destroyed many wellk-nown buildings, old St Paul's and the
Guildhall among them.
第9页 | 共16页Samuel Pepys, the famous writer, wrote about the fire. People threw their
things into the river. Many poor people stayed in thier houses until the last
moment. Birds fell out of the air because of the heat.
The fire stopped only when the King finally ordered people to destroy
hundreds of buildings in the path of the fire. With nothing left to burn, the
fire became weak and finally died out.
After the fire,Christopher Wren,the architect(建筑师), wanted a city with
wider streets and fine new houses of stone. In fact, the streets are still
narrow; but he did build more than fifty churches, among them new St Paul's.
The fire caused great pain and loss, but after it London was a better
place: a city for the future and not just of the past.
70.The fire began in .
A.a hotel B.the palace
C.Pudding Lane D.Thames Street
71.The underlined word "family" in the second paragraph means .
A.home B.children
C.wife and husband D.wife and children
72.It seems that the writer of the text was most sorry for the fact that .
A.some people lost their lives
B.the birds in the sky were killed by the fire
C.many famous buildings were destroyed
D.the King's bakery was burned down
73.Why did the writer cite(引用) Samuel Pepys?
A.Because Pepys was among those putting out the fire.
B.Because Pepys also wrote about the fire.
C.To show that poor people suffered most.
D.To give the reader a clearer picture of the fire.
74.How was the fire put out according to the text?
A.The king and his soldiers came to help.
B.All the wooden houses in the city were destroyed.
C.People managed to get enough water from the river.
D.Houses standing in the direction of the fire were pulled down.
第10页 | 共16页75.Which of the following were reasons for the rapid spread of the big
fire?
(a)There was a strong wind.
(b)The streets were very narrow.
(c)Many houses were made of wood.
(d)There was not enough water in the city.
(e)People did not discover the fire earlier.
A.(a)and(b) B.(a),(b)and(c)
C.(a),(b),(c)and(d) D.(a),(b),(c)(d)and(e)
70.C 71.B 72.C 73.D 74.D 75.B
E
During the summer holidays there will be a revised(修改过的)schedule(时刻
表) of services for the students.Changes for dining-room and library service
hours and for bus schedules will be posted on the wall outside of the dining-
hall. Weekly film and concert schedules, which are being arranged(安排), will
be posted each Wednesday outside of the student club.
In the summer holidays, buses going to the town center will leave the main
hall every hour on the half hour during the day. The dining-room will serve
three meals a day from 7:00 am to 7:00 pm during the week and two meals from
noon to 7:00 pm on weekends.The library will continue its usual hours during
the week, but have shorter hours on Saturdays and Sundays. The weekend hours
are from noon to 5:00 pm.
All students who want to use the library borrowing services must have a new
summer card. This announcement will also appear in the next week's student
newspaper.
76.The main purpose of this announcement is to .
A.tell students of important schedule changes
B.tell students of new bus and library services
C.show the excellent services for students
D.ask students to renew their library cards
第11页 | 共16页77.At which of the following times will the bus leave the main hall?
A.8:00, 9:00, 10:00, 11:00
B.8:00, 9:30, 10:30, 11:30
C.8:30, 9:00, 9:30, 10:00
D.8:00, 9:30, 11:00, 12:30
78.Times for films and concerts are not listed in this announcement because
.
A.they are not to be announced
B.they are hard to arrange
C.the full list is not ready
D.the full list is too long
79.In the summer holidays, the library will have .
A.no special hours
B.special hours on weekdays
C.special hours on weekends
D.special hours both on weekdays and weekends.
80.We may infer that during the summer holidays .
A.the student newspaper will sell more copies
B.there will be a concert or a film once a week
C.many students will stay in the university
D.no breakfast will be served on weekends
76.A 77.B 78.C 79.C 80.D
Ⅳ.短文改错(共15小题,计分15)
此题要求你对一段文章改错。先对每一行作出判断是对还是错。如果是对的,在该行
右边横线上画一个勾(√);如果有错误(每行不会多于一个错误),则按情况改错如下:
此行多一个词,把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线
划掉。
此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。
此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。
注意:原行没有错的不要改。
When I have free time I go ∧ a long walk. Some (a)for
第12页 | 共16页people read the books or watch television while (b)the
others have sports. Charles and Linda Mason do all (c) √
of these things as well as climbed buildings. (d)climbing; climb
Dear Mr and Mrs Smith,
I want to thank you again for have me in your (81)
home for the summer holidays. I had always (82)
wanted return to the village after moving away (83) and it is really great
to see most of my old friends again.
(84)
I told Mother, Father, Sister, all my friends (85)
here that a great time I had. I'll never forget (86)
the steamboat ride. I never knew about a ride down (87)
a river could be so much exciting. I also enjoyed the (88)
evenings when we spent together. And I can't forget (89)
the good food you cooked for I. It was wonderful. (90)
I hope that both you two could come and visit us (91)
some times soon. Father and Mother would love to (92)
see you. Maybe you could come during a winter (93)
holidays. Uncle Ben will also go back for Christmas (94)
I'm sure we'll have a wonderfully time together. (95)
With best wishes.
Yours truly
Tom
Dera Mr and Mrs Smith
I want to thank you again for have me in your
(81)having
home for the summer holidays. I had always (82)√
wanted ∧ return to the village after moving away (83)to
and it is really great to see most of my old friends again.
(84)was
I told Mother, Father, Sister, ∧ all my friends (85)and
here that a great time I had. I'll never forget (86)what
第13页 | 共16页the steamboat ride. I never knew about a ride down
(87) about或改为that
a river could be so much exciting. I also enjoyed the (88) much
evenings when we spent together. And I can't forget
(89)when或改为that
the good food you cooked for I. It was wonderful. (90)me
I hope that both you two could come and visit us (91) both
some times soon. Father and Mother would love to (92)time
see you. Maybe you could come during a winter (93)the
holidays. Uncle Ben will also go back for Christmas. (94) come
I'm sure we'll have a wonderfully time together.
(95)wonderful
With best wishes.
Yours truly, Tom
Ⅴ.书面表达(计分25)
假定你是李华。你和几个朋友约定星期天在人民公园野餐(to have a picnic)。你们
的英国朋友Peter也应邀参加。请你根据下面的示意图,给他写封短信,告诉他进公园后
如何找到你们。
注意:1.词数80─100。2.开头语已为你写好。
June lst,1995
Dear Peter,
We're so glad you're coming to join us on Sunday. Here is how you can find
us.
Dear Peter,
We're so gald you're coming to join us on Sunday. Here is how you can find
us. We'll have our picnic in the People's Park. You know where that is, don't
you? After you enter the park by the main gate, walk straight on till you come
to a stream. Cross the stream and turn right. After walking for a while you'll
come to a hill. Walk around to the other side of the hill. There you'll see a
lake. We'll have our picnic there in the small woods by the lake. I'm sure
第14页 | 共16页you'll have no trouble finding us. Do come!
Li Hua
(85 words)
高考全真试卷考试卷答案
Ⅰ─Ⅲ
1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.C
9.C 10.A 11.B 12.A 13.D 14.C 15.D 16.A
17.C 18.B 19.C 20.B 21.A 22.D 23.C 24.B
25.C 26.D 27.A 28.B 29.B 30.D 31.C 32.A
33.C 34.B 35.A 36.C 27.D 38.A 39.B 40.D
41.B 42.D 43.D 44.C 45.A 46.D 47.A 48.B
49.C 50.D 51.A 52.B 53.C 54.B 55.A 56.A
57.C 58.B 59.C 60.D 61.A 62.C 63.B 64.D
65.B 66.A 67.C 68.A 69.A 70.C 71.B 72.C
73.D 74.D 75.B 76.A 77.B 78.C 79.C 80.D
Ⅳ.Dera Mr and Mrs Smith
I want to thank you again for have me in your
(81)having
home for the summer holidays. I had always (82)√
wanted ∧ return to the village after moving away (83)to
and it is really great to see most of my old friends again.
(84)was
I told Mother, Father, Sister, ∧ all my friends (85)and
here that a great time I had. I'll never forget (86)what
the steamboat ride. I never knew about a ride down
(87) about或改为that
a river could be so much exciting. I also enjoyed the (88) much
evenings when we spent together. And I can't forget
(89)when或改为that
第15页 | 共16页the good food you cooked for I. It was wonderful. (90)me
I hope that both you two could come and visit us (91) both
some times soon. Father and Mother would love to (92)time
see you. Maybe you could come during a winter (93)the
holidays. Uncle Ben will also go back for Christmas. (94) come
I'm sure we'll have a wonderfully time together.
(95)wonderful
With best wishes.
Yours truly, Tom
Ⅴ.One possible version:
June lst,1995
Dear Peter,
We're so gald you're coming to join us on Sunday. Here is how you can find
us. We'll have our picnic in the People's Park. You know where that is, don't
you? After you enter the park by the main gate, walk straight on till you come
to a stream. Cross the stream and turn right. After walking for a while you'll
come to a hill. Walk around to the other side of the hill. There you'll see a
lake. We'll have our picnic there in the small woods by the lake. I'm sure
you'll have no trouble finding us. Do come!
Li Hua
(85 words)
第16页 | 共16页