文档内容
2007 年安徽高考英语真题及答案
第Ⅰ卷
第一部分:听力(共两节。满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答
案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最
佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题
和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £9.15. B. £9.15. C. £9.18.
答案是 B。
1. Who is coming for tea?
A. John. B. Mark. C. Tracy.
2. What will the man do next?
A. Leave right away. B. Stay for dinner. C. Catch a train.
3. What does the man come for?
A. A lecture. B. A meeting. C. A party.
4. What size does the man want?
A. 9. B. 35. C. 39.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Life in Southeast Asia. B. Weather conditions. C. A holiday
tour.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最
佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒
钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the man doing?
A. Giving a speech. B. Chairing a meeting. C. Introducing a
person.
7. Why does the woman sing so well?
A. She has a great teacher. B. She teaches singing. C. She is
young.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What is the second gift for Jimmy?
A. A car. B. A watch. C. A computer.
9. Why does Jimmy feel happy?
A. He lives with his parents. B. He's got what he dreamt of.
C. He's received lots of presents.
听第8段材料,回答第10、12题。
第1页 | 共12页10. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. They are friends. B. They are strangers to each other. C. They are
husband and wife.
11. Why does the woman come to talk with the man?
A. To get a job. B. To take a test. C. To see the
secretary.
12. What does the man mean by saying sorry?
A. He can' t hear the woman clearly. B. He doesn't need a
designer.
C. He can' t help the woman.
听第9段材料,回答第13、16题。
13. What do we know about the woman?
A. She lives close to the office. B. She is new to the company.
C. She likes the big kitchen.
14. How does the man go to work?
A. On foot. B. By bus. C. By car.
15. Why was Susan late for work?
A. She missed the bus. B. Her train was late. C. Her ear
broke down.
16. What will the man do the next day?
A. Go to work by train. B. Visit Lily in her flat. C.
Leave home earlier.
听第10段材料,回答第17、20题。
17. Where can you most probably hear this talk?
A. In a class of the English language. B. In a class of the Greek
language.
C. In a class of the French language.
18. How long does the class last?
A. 11 weeks. B. 13 weeks. C. 15 weeks.
19. What is "the short-cut" to learning words according to the speaker?
A. Taking more courses. B. Reading basic words aloud.
C. Learning how words are formed.
20. Why is the class popular?
A. It is not offered each term. B. It' s taught by Professor Morris.
C. It helps to master some useful rules.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节.满分45分)
第一节:语法和词汇知识(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂
黑。
例: It is generally considered unwise to give a child ______ he or she wants.
A. however B. whatever C. whichever D. whenever
答案是 B。
21. The field research will take Joan and Paul about five months; it will be a
long time _____ we meet them again.
第2页 | 共12页A. after B. before C. since D. when
22. Little _______ that we were watching his every move, so he seemed to be
going his own way in this business.
A. he realized B. he didn't realize C. didn't he realize
D. did he realize
23. The teacher __ have thought Johnson was worth it or she wouldn't have
wasted time on him, I suppose.
A. should B. can C. would D. must
24. -- Was Martin sorry for what he' d done?
-- ___________. It was just like him!
A. Never mind B. All right C. Not really D. Not
surprisingly
25. In my opinion, life in the twenty-first century is much easier than
________.
A. that used to be B. it is used to C. it was used to
D. it used to be
26. They became friends again that day. Until then, they _______ to each other
for nearly two years.
A. didn't speak B. hadn't spoken C. haven' t spoken D.
haven' t been speaking
27. -- Didn't you have a good time at the party?
-- Of course I did. As a matter of fact, I had such fun that time seemed to
_______ so quickly.
A. go by B. go away C. go out D. go
over
28. The school' s music group will be giving a big show tomorrow night and two
on the weekend.
A. more B. other C. else D.
another
29. John received an invitation to dinner, and with his work ________, he
gladly accepted it.
A. finished B. finishing C. having finished
D. was finished
30. -- Robert is indeed a wise man.
-- Oh, yes. How often I have regretted ______ his advice!
A." to take B. taking C. not to take D.
not taking
31. -- Bill, if it doesn't rain, we can go straight on and spend more time in
Vienna.
-- I just want to hear Mozart.
A. Well done ! B. No problem. C. That' s great ! D.
That' s it.
32. The practice of hanging clothes across the street is a common ______ in
many parts of the city.
第3页 | 共12页A. look B. sign C. sight D.
appearance
33. You can only be sure of you have at present; you cannot be sure of
something _____ you might get in the future.
A. that; what B. what; / C. which; that
D. /; that
34. Last week, only two people came to look at the house, _______ wanted to buy
it.
A. none of them B. both of them C. none of whom D.
neither of whom
35. -- Did Peter fix the computer himself?
-- He ________, because he doesn't know much about computers.
A. has it fixed B. had fixed it C. had it fixed
D. fixed it
第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处
的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
It was the night of the full moon, a time which always drives Java' s young
people mad with excitement.
Fireworks were lit long before the moon 36 . The big noise brought
people out 37 the warm night to enjoy the interesting scene. Everywhere,
there were the paper remains of 3 8 _ _ fireworks lying on the ground. Little
boys 39 more and covered their ears as they waited _ 40__ for the
explosions.
The moon appeared above the horizon(地平线) : huge, 41 ball high above
the city, and the __42 filled with people, as Java began to enjoy one of the
year' s greatest _ 4 3 _ : ' the Night of the Full Moon' , a festival(节日) that
is especially popular 4 4 _ young people.
More and more young Javanese 45 together and walked slowly through the
46 Joking and chatting, they moved towards the mountain _ 47 the city.
They continued to climb 48 they reached the old temple( 寺庙 ) at the 49
of the mountain.
After they were _ 50 the temple, they drank their water and ate their
moon-cakes -- delicious home-made ones, 51 of dried fruit and nuts. Outside,
on the mountain, young people 52__ cross-legged in circles, chatting and
telling each other jokes. And 53 , in their hundreds, more young people
continued to make their way up the mountain to 54 the brightly shining
moon.
By midnight, the fireworks had stopped shooting up from the 55 city in
the valley below them. But during the night, the sound continued to be heard
from the distance.
36. A. let out B. gave out C. came out D. set out
37. A. into B. at C. of D. from
38. A. burning B. used C. exploding D. broken
第4页 | 共12页39. A. lit B. bought C. piled D. removed
40. A. patiently B. calmly C. worriedly D. excitedly
41. A. silver B. new C. colorful D. gold
42. A. mountains B. valleys C. streets D. shops
43. A. games B. meetings C. sports D. events
44. A. for B. to C. with D. in
45. A. danced B. gathered C. drank D. shouted
46. A. village B. scene C. night D. ground
47. A. on the edge ofB. on the way to C. in the center of D. in the
direction of
48. A. while B. until C. unless D. though
49. A. tip B. back C. top D. bottom
50. A. inside B. near C. off D. across
51. A. fond B. little C. full D. free
52. A. jumped B. sat C. stood D. bent
53. A. so B. even C. yet D. still
54. A. follow B. show C. notice D. admire
55. A. clean B. gray C. peaceful D. empty
第三部分:阅读理解 (共20小题;每小题2分, 满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡
上将该项涂黑。
A. A
Many facts suggest that children are overweight and the situation is
getting worse, according to the doctors. I feel there are a number of reasons
for this.
Some people blame the fact that we are surrounded (包围) by shops selling
unhealthy, fatty foods, such as fried chicken and ice cream, at low prices.
This has turned out a whole generation of grown-ups who seldom cook a meal for
themselves. If there were fewer of these restaurants, then probably children
would buy less take-away food.
There is another argument that blames parents for allowing their children
to become overweight. I agree with this, because good eating habits begin early
in life, long before children start to visit fast food shops. If children are
given fried chicken and chocolate rather than healthy food, or are always
allowed to choose what they eat, they will go for sweet and salty foods every
time, and this will carry on throughout their lives.
There is a third reason for this situation. Children these days take very
little exercise. They do not walk to school. When they get home, they sit in
front of the television or their computers and play computer games. Not only is
this an unhealthy pastime(消遣), it also gives them time to eat more unhealthy
food. What they need is to go outside and play active games or sports.
The above are the main reasons for this problem, and therefore we have to
encourage young people to be more active, as well as steering them away from
第5页 | 共12页fast food shops and bad eating habits.
56. According to the text, what kind of children may eat more unhealthy food?
A. Those who often take exercise. B. Those who often watch
television.
C. Those who often have meals at home. D. Those who often walk to
school.
57. The author thinks that children are becoming overweight because
A. their parents often cook meals for them B. they are too busy to go
out and play
C. they can' t choose what to eat D. there are too many fast
food shops around
58. The word "steering" underlined in the last sentence most probably means
_______.
A. forcing B. guiding C. driving D.
moving
59. The main purpose of the text is to _________.
A. tell a story B. provide facts C. give advice D.
compare opinions
B. B
C. King's College Summer School
King's College Summer School is an annual( 每年的) training program for
high school students at all levels who want to improve their English. Courses
are given by the teachers of King's College and other colleges in New York.
Trips to museums and culture centers are also organized. This year's summer
school will be from July 25 to August 15.
More information is as follows:
Application (申请) date Courses
Students in New York should send their English Language
applications before July 18, 2007. Spoken English: 22 hours
Students of other cities should send Reading and Writing: 10 hours
their applications before July 16, American History: 16 hours
2007. American Culture: 16 hours
Foreign students should send their
applications before July 10, 2007.
第6页 | 共12页Steps Cost
A letter of self-introduction Daily lessons: $200
A letter of recommendation(推荐) Sports and activities: $100
Travels: $200
Hotel service: $400
﹡You may choose to live with your
﹡ The letters should be written in
friends or relatives in the same
English with all the necessary
city.
information.
Please write to:
Thompson, Sanders
1026 King' s Street
New York, NY 10016, USA
E-mail: KC-Summer-School@ yahoo, com
60. You can most probably read the text in ________.
A. a newspaper B. a travel guide C. a textbook D. a
telephone book
61. Which of the following is true about King' s College Summer School?
A. Only top students can take part in the program.
B. King' s College Summer School is run every other year.
C. Visits to museums and culture centers are part of the program.
D. Only the teachers of King' s College give courses.
62. If you are to live with your relatives in New York, you will have to pay
the school __
A. $200 B. $400 C. $500 D. $900
63. What information can you get from the text?
A. The program will last two months. B. You can write to Thompson
only in English.
C. As a Chinese student, you can send your application on July 14, 2007.
D. You can get in touch with the school by e-mail or by telephone.
D. C
As societies develop, their members start to see things not so much
according to what they need, but according to what they want. When people have
enough money, these wants become demands.
Now, it' s important for the managers in a company to understand what their
customers want if they are going to develop effective marketing strategies (策
略). There are various ways of doing this. One way at supermarkets ( 超市), for
example, is to interview(采访) customers while they're doing their shopping.
They can be asked what they prefer to buy and then the results of the research
can be studied. This provides information on which to base future marketing
strategies. It' s also quite normal for top managers from department stores to
spend a day or two each month visiting stores and mixing freely with the
public, as if they were ordinary customers, to get an idea of how customers
act.
Another way to get information from customers is to give them something.
第7页 | 共12页For example, some fast food restaurants give away tickets in magazines or on
the street that permit customers to get part of their meal for nothing. As well
as being a good way of attracting customers into the restaurants to spend their
money, it also allows the managers to get a feel for where to attract customers
and which age-groups to attract.
Another strategy used at some well-known parks such as Disneyland is for
top managers to spend at least one day in their work, touting the park dressed
as Mickey Mouse or something like that. Th i s provides them with a perfect
chance to examine the scene and watch the customers without being noticed.
64. The text is designed for _______
A. mangers B. salesmen C. researchers D.
customers
65. Which of the following can help managers get useful information?
A. Visiting customers themselves. B. Giving customers free food
on the street.
C. Visiting parks as ordinary customers. D. Asking customers
questions at supermarkets.
66. What does the word "this" underlined in the last sentence refer to?
A. Visiting Disneyland. B. Wearing attractive clothes.
C. Acting Mickey Mouse. D. Dressing up and walking
around.
67. The main idea of the text is _________.
A. how to do market research B. how to develop marketing
strategies
C. how to find out customers' social needs
D. how to encourage customers to spend more money
E. D
The summer I was ten, my mother decided to bring us to the world of art.
My brother and I were not very excited when we realized what my mother meant.
What she meant was not that we could take drawing classes or painting classes
but that we would have to spend one afternoon a week with her at the Fine Arts
Museum. Before each visit to the museum, she made us read about artists and
painting styles(风格). It was almost as bad as being in school. Who wants to
spend the summer thinking about artists when you could be with your friends at
the swimming pool?
First we had to read about ancient Egyptians(古埃及人) and their strange
way of painting faces and then go to look at them at the museum. My 12-year-old
brother thought this was so funny, but I was not interested. Later we had to
learn about artists in the Middle Ages who painted people wearing strange long
clothing. We had to look at pictures of fat babies with wings and curly (鬈曲
的) hair and with no clothes on flying around the edges of paintings. I
certainly couldn't see what was so great about art.
On our last visit to the museum, something happened when I saw a painting
by a woman called Mary. In it, a woman was reading to a child. The colors were
第8页 | 共12页soft and gentle, and you could tell by the mother' s expression how happy she
was just to be with the child. I couldn't stop looking at this painting ! I
wanted to see every painting Mary had ever made! It was really worth looking at
so many paintings to find a painter who could interest me so much.
68. The aim of the mother' s plan was to _________.
A. take them to visit the museum B. introduce them to the world
of art
C. ask them to read about artists D. show them different painting
styles
69. What was the writer' s experience in the museum before the last visit?
A. She came to feel her mother' s love. B. She liked many paintings.
C. She hardly enjoyed herself. D. She could understand the
pictures of fat babies.
70. What made the writer go through a change that summer?
A. One of Mary's paintings. B. A strange way of painting.
C. Artists in the Middle Ages. D. Her mother' s instruction.
71. From the text, we can see _________.
A. the importance of curiosity B. the effect of art
C. the value of learning D. the power of family education
F. E
Meeting people from another culture can be difficult. From the beginning,
people may send the wrong signal (信号). Or they may pay no attention to
signals from another person who is trying to develop a relationship.
Different cultures emphasize (强调) the importance of relationship building
to a greater or lesser degree. For example, business in some countries is not
possible until there is a relationship of trust. Even with people at work, it
is necessary to spend a lot of time in "small talk", usually over a glass of
tea, before they do any job. In many European countries -- like the UK or
France -- people find it easier to build up a lasting working relationship at
restaurants or caf6s rather than at the office.
Talk and silence may also be different in some cultures. I once made a
speech in Thailand. I had expected my speech to be a success and start a lively
discussion; instead there was an uncomfortable silence. The people present just
stared at me and smiled. After getting to know their ways better, I realized
that they thought I was talking too much. In my own culture, we express meaning
mainly through words, but people there sometimes feel too many words are
unnecessary.
Even within Northern Europe, cultural differences can cause serious
problems. Certainly, English and German cultures share similar values; however,
Germans prefer to get down to business more quickly. We think that they are
rude. In fact, this is just because one culture starts discussions and makes
decisions more quickly.
People from different parts of the world have different values, and
sometimes these values are quite against each other. However, if we can
第9页 | 共12页understand them better, a multicultural environment (多元文化环境) will offer a
wonderful chance for us to learn from each other.
72. In some countries, eating together at restaurants may make it easier for
people to _______.
A. develop closer relations B. share the same culture
C. get to know each other D. keep each other company
73. The author mentions his experience in Thailand to show that _________.
A. the English prefer to make long speeches B. too many words
are of no use
C. people from Thailand are quiet and shy by nature
D. even talk and silence can be culturally different
74. According to the text, how can people from different cultures understand
each other better?
A. By sharing different ways of life. B. By accepting different
habits.
C. By recognizing different values. D. By speaking each other' s
languages.
75. What would be the best title for the text?
A. Multicultural Environment. B. Cross-Cultural Differences.
C. How to Understand Each Other. D. How to Build Up a Relationship.
第Ⅱ卷
第四部分:写作(共两节。满分35分)
第一节短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行作出判断:如无错误,在该行
右边横筑上画一个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正:
此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜
线划掉。
此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。
此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。
注意:原行没有错的不要改。
I' m eighteen years old and I live in small village in
76.__________
the Peak District, not far from Nottingham. I grow up 77.
__________
in this village, so I know everyone here. That' s the 78.
__________
problem -- the problem is that there' s nothing to do, 79.
__________
and nobody of my age to do it with ! At the moments I 80.
__________
travel into Nottingham every day to the shop as I work. 81.
__________
第10页 | 共12页There' s a bus at 7:30 in the morning or the last bus back 82.
__________
in the evening is at 5: 30. From September, therefore, 83.
__________
I' m going to stay in Nottingham by my aunt and uncle 84.
__________
when my cousin joins in the Navy. I can use his room. 85.
__________
I' m really looking forward to living in Nottingham.
第二节书面表达(满分25分)
假设你是李华。美国一所友好学校准备与你们学校共同创办一份中学生英文刊物,该
校格林先生来信询问有关情况。请你给他写封回信,主要内容如下:
表示赞成。
提出你喜欢的栏目。
简要说明理由。
注意:
1.词数100左右。
2.信的开头和结尾已为你写好。
3.适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
4.参考词汇:栏目一column
﹡ ﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡
﹡﹡
June 8
Dear Mr. Green,
I am very excited to learn that we are going to start a magazine
together . ____________________ _
_______________________________________________________________________________
____
Yours
faithfully
Li Hua
参考答案
第一部分:
1. B 2. A 3. B 4. A 5.
C
6. C 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. B
11. A 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. B
16. C 17. A 18. B 19. C 20. C
第二部分:
21. B 22. D 23. D 24. C 25. D26. B27. A28. A29. A30. D31. C32. C33. B34. D35. C
36. C37. A38. B39. A40. D41.A42. C43. D44. C45. B
第11页 | 共12页46. C47. A48. B49. C50. A51. C52. B53. D54. D55. B
第三部分:
56. B57.D58.B59.C60.A61.C62.C63.B64.A65. D66. D67. A68. B69. C70. A71. B72.
A73. D74. C75. B
第四部分:
第一节:
I' m eighteen years old and I five in ∧ small village in 76. a
the Peak District, not far from Nottingham. I grow up 77. grew
in this village, so I know everyone here. That' s ∧ the 78. not
problem -- the problem is that there' s nothing to do, 79. √
and nobody of my age to do it with! At the moments I 80.
momen t
travel into Nottingham every day to the shop as I work. 81. where
There' s a bus at 7:30 in the morning or the last bus back 82. and
in the evening is at 5: 30. From September, therefore, 83.
howeve r
I' m going to stay in Nottingham by my aunt and uncle 84. with
when my cousin joins in the Navy. I can use his room. 85. i n
I' m really looking forward to living in Nottingham.
第二节:
One Possible Version
June 8
Dear Mr. Green,
I am very excited to learn that we are going to start a magazine together.
It is indeed a wonderful idea and everyone hopes for its success.
I would like the magazine to have three columns: News, Teachers' Advice and
Students' Voice. From the News column we can learn about what is going on in
both of our schools. In Teachers' Advice, our teachers can give us such help as
we may not be able to get in the classroom. Students' Voice will allow us to
freely express our thoughts and feelings about our lives and studies.
I believe that this magazine will surely strengthen our ties, and I am
looking forward to reading it.
Yours
faithfully,
Li Hua
第12页 | 共12页