文档内容
青岛市二○一六年初中学业水平考试
英 语 试 题
(考试时间:100分钟;满分:90分)
友情提示:Hi,亲爱的同学,欢迎你参加本次考试,祝你答题成功!
本试卷分为第I卷和第II卷两部分,共五道大题。第I卷包含:单项选择和阅读理解,共
30个小题;第II卷包含:综合填空A、B、C,阅读表达A、B和书面表达。所有题目均在答题
卡上作答,在试题上作答无效。
第I卷(共30分)
I.单项选择 从每小题所给的四个选项中选出能够完成或回答这一小题的最佳答案。(共15小题,每小题1
分,共15分)
1.David is ______ eight-year-old boy with short black hair.
A. / B. a C. an D. the
【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:句意:戴维是一个八岁男孩,留着短黑发。冠词作为一种虚词,只能和名词一起使用。英语中
的冠词分为不定冠词和定冠词。不定冠词有两个,a 和 an。a用在辅音开头的单词前面;an用于以元音开
头的单词前。不定冠词用在单数可数名词前面,表示这个人或事物是泛指的不确定的一个,相当于中文的
“一个”。定冠词和名词连用,表示某个或某些特定的人或东西。eight-year-old是以元音音素开头的,所
以选C。
考点:考查冠词的用法。
2.Nancy took her temperature and found she had a ______.
A. cough B. toothache C. cold D. fever
【答案】D
考点:考查名词辨析。
3.— ______ do you usually share happiness with?— My parents and my best friend.
A. Who B. Whose C. What D. How
【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:句意:-你通常和谁分享快乐?-我的父母和我最好的朋友。Who谁;Whose 谁的;What什么;
How怎么。结合答语,所以选A。
考点:考查疑问词辨析。
4.I like hiking in the forest because the air is pretty ______.
A. free B. dirty C. polluted D. fresh
【答案】D
【解析】
试题分析:句意:我喜欢在森林中徒步旅行因为空气很新鲜。free空闲的;dirty脏的;polluted污染的;
fresh新鲜的。所以选D。学科网
考点:考查形容词辨析。
5.Ladies and gentlemen, attention please! I have ______ important to tell you.
A. nothing B. something C. everything D. anything
【答案】B
考点:考查复合不定代词。
6.Tim is going to give his father a surprise ______ Father’s Day.
A. in B. at C. on D. by
【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:句意:蒂姆姆打算在父亲节给他的父亲一个惊喜。in表示在某年、某季、某月、某世纪,也可
表示在上午、下午或晚上。on表示在具体的某一天或某一天的上午、下午、晚上。at表示在某一具体时刻即几点几分。by不迟于。所以选C。
考点:考查介词。
7.Rules are helpful to us, ______ we have to follow them.[来源:Z。xx。k.Com]
A. so B. but C. or D. because
【答案】A
【解析】
[来源:学*科*网Z*X*X*K]
试题分析:句意:规则对我们是有帮助的,所以我们得遵守它们。so所以;but但是;or或者;because因
为。前后句之间是因果关系,所以选A。
考点:考查连词。
8.We have worked so long. Shall we stop ______ a rest?
A. have B. to having C. having D. to have
【答案】D
【解析】
试题分析:句意:我们已经工作了很长时间。我们停下来休息休息吗?stop doing sth停止做某事;stop to
do sth停下来去做某事。所以选D。
考点:考查非谓语动词。
9.The girl in the classroom ______ be Sarah. She has gone to the library.
A. may B. must C. can’t D. needn’t
【答案】C
考点:考查情态动词。
10.Our country is taking action to ______ air pollution.
A. cut down B. cut up C. cut out D. cut off
【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:句意:我们的国家正在采取行动减少空气污染。cut down减少;cut up切碎;cut out裁剪;cut
off切断。结合语境,所以选A。
考点:考查动词短语辨析。11.The talent show is ______ the game show. I like both.
A. as boring as B. not so bored as C. as interesting as D. not so interested as
【答案】C
【解析】
试题分析:句意:才艺表演和游戏节目一样有趣。我都喜欢。as…as表示前者和后者在某方面一致;not
as/so…as表示前者在某方面不如后者。Boring令人无聊的;bored无聊的;interesting有趣的;interested感
兴趣的。所以选C。
考点:考查形容词的比较等级。
12.______, we saw the sun rise on top of Mount Tai.[来源:学科网]
A. Lucky B. Luckily C. Unlucky D. Unluckily
【答案】B
考点:考查副词辨析。
13.Children should ______ to be honest from a young age.
A. educate B. be educated C. punish D. be punished
【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:句意:应该从小教育孩子们做老实人。Children是educate的承受者,该用被动语态。所以选
B。
考点:考查被动语态。
14.William Shakespeare ______ for 400 years, but his works still have great influence today.
A. died B. was dying C. has died D. has been dead
【答案】D
【解析】
试题分析:句意:莎士比亚已经去世400年了,但他的作品现在仍然有大的影响。根据for 400 years可知
该用现在完成时,而且谓语动词必须是延续性动词。所以选D。
考点:考查动词时态。
15.— Excuse me. Could you tell me ______ about the local history and culture?— Of course. You can check it on this computer.
A. how can I get the information B. what information did I get
C. where I can get the information D. that I got the information
【答案】C
考点:考查宾语从句。
II.阅读理解 阅读下列短文,做出正误判断或选出最佳答案。A篇为判断正(A)误(B)题,B、C篇为选择题。
(共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
A
Building friendships is a lifelong job but is worth spending time. Also, it’s important to keep in touch with
friends.
Advice on making new friends Advice on keeping friends
* Try to be open to new experiences and * Be a good listener. Don’t offer advice
relationships. unless you’re asked.
* Join clubs or volunteer organizations. These * Respect ( 尊 重 ) the other person’s
activities will give you a chance to communicate opinion, even when you don’t agree.
with people who share similar interests.
* Your friends need to know they can trust
* Go on with it — even if you don’t feel you.
comfortable. It takes time to build friendships.
16.Building friendships doesn’t take long. ( )
17.Volunteer activities can help you make some new friends. ( )
18.You should respect your friend’s idea. ( )
19.Offer your friends advice if you are not asked.( )
20.The passage talks about how to make new friends and keep friends.( )
【答案】
16.B
17.A
18.A
19.B
20.A考点:日常生活类短文阅读。
B
“I will think of it.” It is easy to say this, but do you know what great things have
come from thinking?
Sir Isaac Newton was sitting in his garden when he saw an apple fall from a tree.
He began to think and tried to find out why the apple fell. Then he discovered how the
sun, moon, and stars are kept in their places.
A boy named James Watt sat quietly by the fire, watching the lid of the kettle move up and down. He wanted
to find out why the steam in the kettle moved the lid. From that time he went on thinking and thinking. And when
he became a man, he improved the steam engine (蒸汽机) so much that it could easily do the work of many horses.
James Ferguson was a poor boy. Once, seeing the inside of a watch, hewondered. “Why should I not make a watch?” But how could he get the materials to make the mainspring (钟表的
主发条)? He soon found he could make it with whalebone (鲸骨). He then made a wooden clock which kept good
time. His motto (座右铭) was “I will think of it.” And he made his thoughts useful to himself and the world.
Boys and girls, when you have a difficult lesson to learn, don’t lose heart, and don’t ask someone for help
before helping yourselves. Think, and by thinking you will learn how to think to some purpose.
21.From the passage, we know that some great things come from ______.
A. listening B. reading C. speaking D. thinking
22.The idea of Isaac Newton’s discovery was from ______.
A. the falling of an apple B. the cleaning of a garden
C. the falling of a tree D. the moving of a lid
23.The achievement of James Watt was that he ______.
A. kept thinking B. found the steam in the kettle
C. improved the steam engine much D. watched the lid move up and down
24.The right order of the following sentences is ______.
① James Ferguson made a wooden clock.
② James Ferguson saw the inside of a watch.
③ James Ferguson made the mainspring with whalebone.
A. ③ ② ① B. ② ③ ① C. ② ① ③ D. ③ ① ②
25.What is the main idea of the passage?
A. Learn to ask for help.
B. A difficult lesson to learn.
C. It is easy to say “I will think of it.”
D. Think, and by thinking you will learn how to think to some purpose.
【答案】
21.D
22.A
23.C
24.B
25.D考点:故事类短文阅读。学科网
C
A science fiction flying car looks like a normal car, but it is an aircraft (飞行器) that
anybody can fly directly from any place to another without using roads or runways. Science
fiction writers have written about flying cars for a long time. But now flying cars will soon
fly out of the world of science fiction into our real world. And the dream of the science
fiction writers will soon come true.
The first-known sky car is the FSC-1. The FSC-1 looks like an expensive sports car. You can drive the FSC-1
on the road like a normal car. If you touch a button, its wings and propeller (螺旋桨) fold out and then it can take
off, fly and land as an airplane. The owners of the FSC-1 can choose if they want to drive or fly.
Another flying car or sky car is the Moller Skycar M400. Although you can’t drive it on the roads, it is small
and easy to fly and can take off and land like a helicopter (直升飞机). Urban Aeronautics’ X-Hawk is another type
of sky car. It is expected to be available for about $3 million.
Just like any new technology, flying cars have taken a long time to be developed. But some experts think the
technology is far from what people imagine when they are sitting in traffic. It still needs to be improved.
26.______ kinds of flying cars are mentioned in the passage.
[来源:学科网]
A. Two B. Three C. Four D. Five
27.The writer thinks that flying cars will be no longer a dream because ______.
A. science fiction writers’ ideas are stupid B. they are too expensive to make
C. they will soon be available D. they are only in science fiction28.The FSC-1 can ______.
A. change itself into a robot
B. move on water like a ship
C. be flown only like an airplane
D. be driven like a car and flown like an airplane
29.The Moller Skycar is different from the FSC-1 because ______.
A. it can’t fly B. it can’t be driven like a car
C. it is difficult to land D. it is much more expensive
30.Some experts think the technology of flying cars is ______.
A. normal B. traditional
C. not good enough D. strange
【答案】
26.A
27.C
28.D
29.B
30.C考点:科普类阅读。
第II卷(共60分)
III.综合填空 (共20小题,A每小题2分,B、C每小题1分,共25分)
A. 用所给词的适当形式填空。每词限用一次。(10分)
pass, provide, review, bring, celebrate
1.The hotel always good service for tourists.
[来源:学+科+网]
2.Tea to western countries in the 19th century.
3.All of us the exam. How happy we are!
4.Mike his grandpa’s birthday next Sunday.
5.Could you please turn down the TV? Your brother his lessons.
【答案】
1.provides
2.was brought
3.have passed4.will celebrate
5.is reviewing
考点:动词填空。
B. 根据句意和所给汉语,完成句子。每空一词。(5分)
1.In the USA, people eat with (刀) and forks.
2.I left my book at home. May I borrow (你的)?
3.You must look at the traffic lights before you go (穿过) the road.
4.It rained (大) on my way home yesterday afternoon.
5.The (越早) kids learn to be independent, the better it is for their future.
【答案】
1.knives
2.yours
3.across
4.heavily
5.earlier考点:单词拼写。
C. 选择恰当的单词填空。每词限用一次。(有两个多余的选项)(10分)
The
exactly, disappeared , hundreds, example, protect, when, longest, of, symbol, wide, northwest,
build
Great Wall of China is one of the greatest wonders of the world. With a history of more than 2,000 years, some
parts of the Great Wall have 1 . It is, however, still a very popular place of interest.
It is the 2 wall ever built. It’s from Shanhaiguan on the east coast to Gansu Province in the 3 of China. It
is about 8 meters high. The top is 8 meters 4 and it gets even wider towards the bottom where it is 15 meters. It is
made 5 stone and brick. The top is hard enough for men on horseback to ride on. The wall was built by hand and it
took 6 of years to finish. [来源:学科网ZXXK]
No one knows 7 when the building of the Great Wall was started. It is believed that the wall was built to 8
parts of the country during the Zhou Dynasty. Emperor Qin Shihuang joined the separate walls built by the Qin,
Yan and Zhao Kingdoms. The wall was not only for protection in the north, it was also a 9 of China’s ancient
civilization (文明).
Today, many of the visitors go to see the wall. 10 they stand on top of a tower and look down on this wall,
they can’t help (禁不住) saying “Wow, that’s fantastic!”
[来源:学,科,网]
【答案】
1.disappered
2.longest
3.northwest
4.wide5.of
6.hundreds
7.exactly
8.protect
9.symbol
10.When
考点:短文填空。
IV.阅读表达(共20分)
A
阅读下面短文,按要求完成各项任务。(共8分)
Many people run for exercise. But what will you do if you are not a “born” runner or jogger (慢跑者)? You
may still want a kind of exercise that’s inexpensive and easy to do. Why not try walking?
Walking requires no special equipment (装备). It is a kind of exercise
that almost any normal, healthy person can do. Walking is good for your
health like jogging or running; it will just take longer. Jogging and running
make your heart work harder than walking. They also put more stress onyour legs and feet than walking does.
The problem with walking is that most people don’t take it seriously. But there’s a big difference between
serious walking and the walking that most of us do. Walking, like jogging, should have a steady and continuous
motion (稳健而持续的动作).
If you want to get your exercise by walking, you need to have your own walking plan. After all, runners and
joggers set goals for themselves. Walkers need goals, too. You also need to set a course to walk. Start by walking
about 15-30 minutes a day. Increase your time and distance (距离) slowly. And try increasing your walking speed
little by little.
If you prefer to jog or run, follow the same advice. Start off slowly. Spend most of the first few days just
walking. Then, start walking and running on the same day. Run or jog a short distance, then walk for a while, then,
run, then walk. Follow that pattern for 15-30 minutes a day. Slowly make each run longer and each walk shorter.
Later on, you can increase your distance, speed and exercise time.
任务一 将划线短语 a “born” runner 译为汉语。(1分)
任务二 列举两条Jogging和running对身体部位的影响。(2分)
1.make
2.
任务三 回答问题。What’s the problem with walking? (2分)
任务四 选出作者关于步行健身的两种建议,将字母代号填写在答题卡上。(2分)
A. Have a walking plan. B. Walk fast at the beginning.
C. Start by walking an hour a day. D. Increase distance and speed little by little.
1. 2.
任务五 找出最后一段的主题句。 (1分)
【答案】
1.一位天生的赛跑者
2.1. your heart work hard 2.put much stress on your legs
3.The problem with walking is that most people don’t take it seriously.
4.1.A 2.D
5.If you prefer to jog or run, follow the same advice.考点:任务型阅读。
B
阅读下面短文,按要求完成各项任务。(共12分)
I went through some difficult times, dealing with the pressures of growing up. I found it hard to communicate
with my mother. Relations between us became difficult.
One day, I ran away from home and stayed away for many hours. When I returned home at night, I saw all the
pain, anger and disappointment on my mother’s face. ①_____________________. We agreed to have breakfast
together the next morning. It was a turning point in both of our lives and our relationship.
We decided to go to a restaurant. On our way to the table I noticed my mother
had two notebooks. I asked her what they were for. She explained to me that
sometimes it was easier to write down our feelings rather than talk about (A) them.
We would write down our feelings in the form of a letter. It could be as long or as
short as we wanted.
Our first topic was “Why I’m so angry?” I wrote a half page, and my mom filled up nearly three pages. (B) I
watched tears run down her face as she wrote. I never realized anyone could hide so much anger. After we
finished writing, we exchanged our notebooks. As soon as I started reading my mother’s words, I began to cry and
so did she. When we finished reading, we discussed our feelings. ② _________________. Our talk helped merealize so many things I had never thought of before, not only about my mother but also about other people.
My mother and I continue to use our notebooks as a way of communicating our anger and worries, and our
happiness as well. We know that no matter how we feel about each other, our notebooks are a safe place to express
our feelings. We have come to an agreement that at the end of each letter we write, “I love you.”
任务一 选择最佳句子补全文章,将字母代号填写在答题卡上。其中有一项是多余的。 (2分)
A. We knew that we were in great need of a talk.
B. I just wish you would help a little more with the family.
C. Amazingly enough, it felt like all the anger inside me went away from my body.
① ②
任务二 找出(A)处划线代词 them 所指代的内容。(1分)
任务三 将(B)处划线句子 I watched tears run down her face as she wrote. 译为汉语。(2分)
任务四 找出与 The minute we read each other’s words, both of us started to cry. 意思相同或相近的句子。(1
分)
任务五 选择文章的最佳标题,将字母代号填写在答题卡上。(1分)
A. I Love You, Mum
B. The Difficult Times in My Life
C. The Notebooks Filled With Love
任务六 完成句子。第3和第5个空每空不超过10个词,其它每空限填一词。(5分)
The relations between my mother and me used to be . One morning, we had a talk in a . After the
talk, we .Now we continue to use our to communicate because
【答案】
1.①A ② C
2.feelings
3.我看到她在写感受时泪水从她脸上流下。
4.As soon as I started reading my mother’s words, I began to cry and so did she.
5.C
6.bad;restaurant;wrote down our feelings in the form of a letter;notebooks;they are a safe place to express
our feelings.6.细读短文可知作者和她的母亲过去关系不是太好,一天早上他们在饭馆边吃边交流,他们分别将自己的
感受写在纸上。现在他们通常用他们的笔记交流,因为那是表达感情的安全的地方。所以可在空白处分别
填写bad;restaurant;wrote down our feelings in the form of a letter;notebooks;they are a safe place to
express our feelings. 学科网
考点:任务型阅读。
V.书面表达(共15分)
初中生活即将结束,丰富多彩的学校活动一定给你留下了许多美好的回忆。根据图表提示,选择一次
你最喜欢的活动进行描述。
[来源:学*科*网Z*X*X*K]内容包括:1.此次活动的过程;
2.你的收获或感受。
要求:1.词数:80-100。开头已给出,不计入总词数。
2.文中不得出现真实的校名和人名。
My junior school life is coming to an end. I had a lot of sweet memories.
【答案】
My junior school life is coming to an end. I had a lot of sweet memories. Of them, I’d like to share with you
my favorite story about a basketball game. Our team got a good start by beating two strong teams. However, our
captain hurt his finger during the third game. He is the brain of our team. When thinking of losing of the center, we
were all down and couldn’t concentrate on the next match. Our captain found this and encouraged us to fight on
and cheered us up. With the help of our captain, we played as well as the first two games. Seeing our captains
waving his injured finger, we made our biggest efforts in the following games. With the cheers of our students ,we
won the champion. During the celebrations, we threw our captain into the air. I would never forget it because I
understood the importance of teamwork for the first time.写作亮点:该文内容合理,结构连贯,段落清晰,要点齐全。是一篇很好的习作。
考点:提纲作文。学科网高考一轮复习微课视频手机观看地址:
http://xkw.so/wksp