文档内容
2025 年普通高等学校招生萍乡市第一次模拟考试
英语
(120分钟,总分150分)
本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。考试结束后,将本试卷和答案卡一
并交回。
第Ⅰ卷 选择题(三部分 共95分)
注意事项:
1.答第一卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号、考试科目、试卷类型用铅笔涂写在答题
卡上。
2.每小题选出答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干
净后,再选涂其他答案标号。不能答在试卷上。
3.考试结束,考生将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将调研卷上的答案
转涂到客观题答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
并标在试卷的相应位置,听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15 B. £9.18 C.£9.15
答案是 C.
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Which film does Mary want to see?
A. Ordia Age. B. Bob Marley: One Love. C. Kung Fu Panda
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: What’s on at the movies, John?
M: Let me see, Mary. Ordinary Angels and Bob Marley: One Love are now showing at most theatres. But there is
something special at the Star Cinema — Kung Fu Panda 4 is on there.
第1页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司W: Let’s go to the Star Cinema. The other two sound boring.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. In an apartment. B. In a restaurant. C. In a shop.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Good evening, sir. Can I help you?
M: A table for five, please. We are expecting another two friends. They will be here at about six o’clock.
W: OK. May I take your order?
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Who is the woman probably talking to?
A. Her friend. B. A travel agent. C. A hotel receptionist.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: How was your room last night?
W: Great. I slept like a baby. The bed is comfortable, and the rate is quite reasonable. Can I check out now?
M: Sure.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the weather like now?
A. Cloudy. B. Sunny. C. Rainy.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W: The weather is so changeable at this time of year. Just now we were bathed in sunshine, enjoying the
warmth. But look! A bank of clouds are rolling in. It looks like rain. I hope it won’t ruin our day.
M: Don’t worry. The weather report says it will clear up soon.
W: Thankfully it will! I can’t stand the rainy weather.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What happens to Sarah?
A. She eats too much. B. She has a toothache. C. She needs an operation.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Open your mouth wide, Sarah. I’ll have your teeth checked.
第2页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司W: I hate any operation. Can you just give me some medicine for the pain?
M: No worries. Nothing serious. Medicine will do. But do keep in mind that too many sugary foods are bad for your teeth.
第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. What does the woman plan to do next?
A. Drive home. B. Pick Jack up. C. See her husband.
7. What is Jack doing?
A. Watching TV. B. Practicing football. C. Walking with Tim.
【答案】6. B 7. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Mom, I’m ringing to tell you I’m at Tim’s house. Football practice finished early, so we walked here
together.
W: OK, well, it’s 5:30 pm now. I’ll drive and collect you at 6:00 pm.
M: Oh, there’s something good on television. Can you come and get me after it, at 7:00 pm?
W: I can’t, Jack. I’ve got to pick your dad up from the station then.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. Why does Alice want to meet David?
A. To seek for advice. B. To borrow some books. C. To invite him to a game.
9. How does Ethan sound in the end?
A. Humble. B. Proud. C. Satisfied.
【答案】8. B 9. A
【解析】
【原文】M: Hey, Alice! What are you going to do?
W: I’m going to meet David. You know I need to finish the final paper in three days, Ethan. So I want him to lend
me some reference books. I believe he won’t disappoint me.
M: Yes. I heard he is a warm-hearted guy.
W: Oh, by the way, I watched your team play last night and all of you did a great job. Congratulations on your win!
第3页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司M: We were just lucky to win the game. But thanks all the same!
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
10. What did Helen do recently?
A. She went on business trips.
B. She learned about gardening.
C. She visited her relatives.
11. Where is Gina now?
A. In New York. B. In Atlanta. C. In Chicago.
12. How long has Helen lived in Denver?
A. For 2 years. B. For 4 years. C. For 10 years.
13. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. A couple. B. Neighbors. C. Workmates.
【答案】10. A 11. C 12. A 13. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Tom! It’s great to see you again.
M: Hi, Helen! Long time no see. Where did you go?
W: Well, last week I flew to New York for two business meetings. After that, I flew to Atlanta, where I had to make
a presentation at a company conference.
M: It sounds like you’ve been busy.
W: Yes. It’s good to be home again. What have you been doing lately?
M: Oh, nothing much. I’ve been working in the garden these past few days, because Gina has gone to visit her
relatives in Chicago. They haven’t seen each other since we settled in Denver.
W: How long have you lived here in Denver?
M: We’ve lived here for four years and they’ve been the happiest years of our lives.
W: Evan and I also love this neighborhood. Though we’ve only lived here for two years.
M: That’s strange. I always thought you had lived here for more than ten years.
W: No, we moved here after you. Well, I have to get going. Have a good day.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What do the speakers agree on heroes?
A. They are like film characters.
第4页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司B. They achieve great success.
C. They can be common people.
15. Why does Hank think of his grandfather as his hero?
A. He is devoted to his career.
B. He motivates Hank to be better.
C. He tries his best to help others.
16. How does Anna find storybooks without heroes?
A. Uninteresting. B. Acceptable. C. Realistic.
17. What does Hank mean in the end?
A. It’s great to read more. B. Great writers do count. C. He dislikes storybooks.
【答案】14. C 15. C 16. A 17. B
【解析】
【原文】W: Hi, Hank! What’s that book you’re reading?
M: Hi, Anna. It’s about the teenagers who are thought of as heroes. I mean, lots of people think nowadays a hero has
to be someone like those in films. But I think there are plenty of ordinary people around doing great things.
W: Mmm, I guess so. Those people can be heroes too.
M: That’s a bit like my granddad, then. He’s done all sorts of things to lend other people a hand. To do this, he even
left a large company and gave up a high-paying job. He’s surely my hero.
W: He sounds like one of those motivating heroes you find in storybooks.
M: Yeah, he is. And a storybook is one place where you do need proper heroes.
W: I’m with you there. I have read loads of storybooks which are close to reality and I surely wouldn’t get to the end
if they didn’t have heroes. Too boring.
M: Great writers can really help you to love reading. I mean, I wasn’t f ond of reading until I found my favorite. Still,
it’s unusual to find writers that can do that—for me, anyway.
W: That’s right.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
18. What did Harry Nuriev do in 2019?
A. He displayed a special sofa.
B. He designed a sofa using bags.
C. He searched a fair for old items.
19. What does Katie Treggiden think furniture companies should do?
第5页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司A. Improve product quality. B. Use sustainable material. C. Lengthen furniture's life.
20. What is the main focus of the speaker?
A. A designer’s green sofa.
B. Problems in the furniture industry.
C. The change in the fashion industry.
【答案】18. A 19. C 20. B
【解析】
【原文】M: Russian designer Harry Nuriev’s latest sofa is made from a pile of waste bags. He wants it to draw
attention to waste things and how we use them. The piece was based on an idea he first explored at a fair in 2019,
when he presented a sofa made from old clothes. The project commented on the fashion industry’s waste problem,
which is mainly generated by cheap, trend-responsive “fast fashion”. The project also drew a direct line between the
waste problem and the furniture industry. It’s estimated that 9 million tons of furniture are thrown away every single
year, and over 80% of it ends up in landfill. Add to that the carbon releases caused by producing and shipping it, and
the furniture industry looks like another threat to the global climate. With so much waste furniture, brands that make
typically “fast” furniture are announcing efforts to change. Some companies commit to using only renewable or
recyclable material s to cut carbon release. Katie Treggiden, design expert and author of Wasted: When Trash Becomes
Treasure, said that having a long life has been a key selling message among responsible furniture companies for a
long time. She added they also need to offer repair and take-back service to give their products a second life.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、 B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上
将该项涂黑。
A
What’s UP? Here, let’s take a look at some excellent book review s for this month.
Totty Shirley Galligan
Dead Good Detectives Jenny McLachlan
To find his home, Totty the turtle goes on
This is the story of a 12-year-old girl called an impressive adventure with the help of his
Sid who loves playing horror games with her friends, and has different obstacles to overcome.
friends. But when she accidentally releases the He wakes up with a plastic bag stuck around
ancient ghost pirate, Bones, Sid is launched into his neck, swims through an oil spill and gets
an adventure! However, there is someone hiding caught in a fishing net. My favourite part was
in the shadows, intended to send Bones back when his friend, the whale, helped him out of
into the mysterious inn that he came from. This the garbage mountain, and he was rescued by
is a funny, exciting book that I would the Sea Turtle Rescue Centre. If you like sea
recommend to people who love lots of laughs. animals and care for the environment then this
is a good book for you!
第6页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司Fact Book of The Month: Aliens Joalda Morancy
Ever wondered what incredible creatures might live beyond our planet? This mind-blowing
book teaches you everything about the search for alien lifeforms in our solar system and beyond.
Meet the robots sent to Mars to look for Martians, find out how to spot an advanced alien
civilization and discover what really goes on at Area 51! Do aliens exist? And is it only a matter
of time before we find them?!
21. Whose book will be recommended to someone who likes humorous stories?
A. Jenny McLachlan’s. B. Shirley Galligan’s.
C. Joalda Morancy’s. D. J. K. Rowling’s.
22. Readers of Totty are expected to ______.
A. possess the ability of vivid imagination
B. get known various kinds of sea creatures
C. develop interest in lifeforms beyond the earth
D. reflect on human’s impact on marine life
23. In which column may we find this text?
A. Science and research. B. Education and learning.
C. Environment and ecology. D. Literature and art.
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章分享了读者对三本书的优秀书评。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Dead Good Detectives Jenny McLachlan部分的“This is a funny, exciting book that I would
recommend to people who love lots of laughs. (这是一本有趣的、令人兴奋的书,我会推荐给喜欢笑的人)”可
知,Jenny McLachla的这本书会令人发笑,适合喜欢幽默故事的读者。故选A项。
【22题详解】
推理判断题。根据Totty Shirley Galligan部分的“He wakes up with a plastic bag stuck around his neck, swims
through an oil spill and gets caught in a fishing net. My favourite part was when his friend, the whale, helped him out
of the garbage mountain, and he was rescued by the Sea Turtle Rescue Centre. (他醒来时发现脖子上缠着一个塑
料袋,游过一片石油泄漏的区域,还被渔网缠住了。我最喜欢的部分是,他的朋友鲸鱼帮助他从垃圾山中
脱困,之后他被海龟救援中心救起)”可知,Totty在冒险中遇到的障碍,如塑料袋、石油泄漏和渔网,都
与人类对海洋环境的影响有关。因此,读者可能会反思人类对海洋生态的影响。故选D项。
【23题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“What’s UP? Here, let’s take a look at some excellent book review s for
第7页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司this month. (怎么了?在这里,让我们来看看本月的一些优秀书评)”可知,文章主要介绍了读者对三本书的
评论,包括其内容和特点等,属于文学和艺术领域的书籍分享。因此,文章最可能出现在“文学和艺术”
栏目中。故选D项。
B
Ms. McIntyre, 38, worked as a publisher. She suffered brain cancer and her health got worse despite some
medical treatment. But she realized that in a way, she was luckier than some other people. She had insurance to
help pay for her medical care. But Ms. McIntyre and her husband, Mr. Gregory, knew that many people with cancer
face tough decisions because of the costs of medical care and wind up owing far more than they can pay.
Though her health was failing, Ms. McIntyre decided to help pay off the medical debts of as many people as
she possibly could. The couple began donating money to a group called RIP Medical Debt, which is committed to
working to pay off the unpaid medical debts of others. The group can pay off medical bills for about 100 times less
money than they cost. In other words, for every 100 donated, the group can pay off 10,000 in unpaid medical bills.
Unfortunately, Ms. McIntyre passed away before long. Mr. Gregory posted a message for Ms. McIntyre on her
social media accounts. “If you’re reading this, I have passed away,” the post began. Then the post explained, “To
celebrate my life, I’ve arranged to buy up others’ medical debts and then destroy the debts.”
The couple had set up a page on a website to raise money for this purpose. They had hoped to raise about
$20,000. Nevertheless, Ms. McIntyre’s last post attracted a lot of attention. The donations on her web page quickly
passed the total goal. In less than a week, the site had raised 10 times more than expected and the donations are still
coming in. By November 22, 2023, Ms. McIntyre’s web page had raised over $627,000, or enough money to pay
off about $60 million in medical debts.
Mr. Gregory planned a special event in December to celebrate Ms. McIntyre’s life and to announce how many
millions of dollars of medical debts her efforts had paid for.
24. Why did Ms. McIntyre feel luckier than some other people?
A. The doctors eventually cured her.
B. Her disease didn’t become worse.
C. She had security about medical care.
D. She had a decent job before being ill.
25. How did Ms. McIntyre and her husband help others?
A. By paying for their daily debts.
B. By giving away money to them.
C. By purchasing medical insurance for them.
第8页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司D. By ridding them of debts from treatments.
26. What is paragraph 4 mainly about?
A. The couple’s anticipation. B. The public involvement.
C. The operation of a website. D. The increase of medical debts.
27. Which of the following words can best describe Ms. McIntyre?
A. Influential and understanding. B. Humorous and elegant.
C. Cautious and promising. D. Enthusiastic and adaptable.
【答案】24. C 25. D 26. B 27. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了身患绝症的出版商McIntyre女士与其丈夫捐赠善款,通过RIP医
疗债务组织帮助他人清偿巨额医疗账单的故事。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“But she realized that in a way, she was luckier than some other people. She had
insurance to help pay for her medical care. (但她意识到,在某种程度上,她比其他人幸运。她有保险来帮助
支付医疗费用)”可知,麦金太尔女士觉得自己比其他人幸运,这是因为她有医疗保险帮助支付医疗费用,
她有医疗保障。故选C。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Though her health was failing, Ms. McIntyre decided to help pay off the medical
debts of as many people as she possibly could. The couple began donating money to a group called RIP Medical
的
Debt, which is committed to working to pay off the unpaid medical debts of others. (尽管她 健康状况正在恶化,
麦金太尔女士还是决定尽可能多地帮助人们偿还医疗债务。这对夫妇开始向一个名为RIP医疗债务的组织
捐款,该组织致力于偿还他人未付的医疗债务)”可知,麦金太尔女士和她的丈夫通过偿还他人未付的医疗
债务帮助别人。故选D。
【26题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段“The couple had set up a page on a website to raise money for this purpose. They had
hoped to raise about $20,000. Nevertheless, Ms. McIntyre’s last post attracted a lot of attention. The donations on
her web page quickly passed the total goal. In less than a week, the site had raised 10 times more than expected and
the donations are still coming in. By November 22, 2023, Ms. McIntyre’s web page had raised over $627,000, or
enough money to pay off about $60 million in medical debts. (这对夫妇在一个网站上设立了一个页面,为此目
的筹集资金。他们原本希望筹集约2万美元。尽管如此,麦金太尔女士的最后一篇帖子还是引起了很多关
第9页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司注。她网页上的捐款很快就超过了总目标。在不到一周的时间里,该网站筹集的资金是预期的10倍,捐款
仍在继续。截至2023年11月22日,麦金太尔女士的网页已筹集了62.7万美元,足以偿还约6000万美元
的医疗债务)”可知,本段主要介绍了公众参与筹集资金,即公众参与。故选B。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“But Ms. McIntyre and her husband, Mr. Gregory, knew that many people with cancer
face tough decisions because of the costs of medical care and wind up owing far more than they can pay. (但麦金
太尔女士和她的丈夫格雷戈里先生知道,许多癌症患者由于医疗费用而面临艰难的决定,最终欠款远远超
过他们的承受能力)”可知,麦金太尔女士能够理解他人的处境,根据第四段“Nevertheless, Ms. McIntyre’s
last post attracted a lot of attention. The donations on her web page quickly passed the total goal. In less than a
week, the site had raised 10 times more than expected and the donations are still coming in. By November 22,
2023, Ms. McIntyre’s web page had raised over $627,000, or enough money to pay off about $60 million in
medical debts. (尽管如此,麦金太尔女士的最后一篇帖子还是引起了很多关注。她网页上的捐款很快就超过
了总目标。在不到一周的时间里,该网站筹集的资金是预期的10倍,捐款仍在继续。截至2023年11月22
日,麦金太尔女士的网页已筹集了62.7万美元,足以偿还约6000万美元的医疗债务)”可知,麦金太尔女
士很有影响力,由此可知,麦金太尔女士有影响力和理解他人的。故选A。
C
How often is your mind quiet? If you’re a typical human being, the answer is probably very rarely. For most of
our days, our attention is focused on external things—the tasks of our jobs, TV programs, or social media
interactions. In the moments when our attention isn’t focused externally, it’s usually focused on what is called
“thought-chatter”—a stream of mental associations consisting of expectations of the future, memories, daydreams,
and so on.
But from time to time, we all experience moments when our thought-chatter quiets down, or even disappears
altogether. In these moments, we experience a sense of great well-being. We feel a sense of inner harmony. We feel
as if we’re free of problems, and feel satisfied with our lives as they are.
There are many activities that have the effect of quieting our minds, and so produce a state of well-being.
For example, think about what happens when you go walking in the countryside. You might feel stressed when
you start out, but slowly, after a couple of miles, your mind begins to settle down. The beauty and stillness of nature
attracts your attention and you’re no longer in your thought-chatter. By the end of the walk you feel almost like a
different person. You feel more alive, and much happier—largely because your mind is now quiet.
This is why people love to look at beautiful works of art. When people see the paintings of Monet or van
Gogh, they experience a mind-stopping moment, in which they’re taken out of their thinking minds and experience
第10页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司a sense of great well-being.
The strange thing is, though, that most of the time this happens unconsciously (不知不觉地). We usually don’t
associate this well-being with a quiet mind. And we usually don’t think of a quiet mind as the aim or result of these
activities.
Our estimate of how enjoyable an activity is may depend on its mind-stopping capacity. In other words, the
very best performances—and the most rewarding activities—are those which are so attractive and intense that they
can completely stop our minds.
I’m not saying that inner quietness is the only reason why we enjoy these activities. Nevertheless, we should
certainly become more aware of the association of a quiet mind with well-being. And at the same time we should be
aware that it’s possible for us to consciously and directly create a quiet mind; rather than as a byproduct of certain
activities. And in the end we might develop a permanent quiet mind and attain a state of ongoing contentment and
harmony.
28. What can be inferred about thought-chatter?
A. It requires a lot of practice.
B. It might be unpleasant at times.
C. It might be a talk with a friend.
D. It helps reach a state of silence.
29. What are the examples of activities mentioned in the text mainly about?
A. What activities lead to well-being.
B. What can be done to reduce stress.
C. How we can make our minds quiet.
D. How mental quietness leads to well-being.
30. How can we determine how much pleasure an activity can give us?
A. By judging how much stress it can increase.
B. By judging whether it takes place unconsciously.
C. By judging to what extent it can quiet our minds.
D. By judging whether it associates with well-being.
31. What does the author intend to highlight in the last paragraph?
A. Creating a quiet mind for all time.
B. Living a peaceful life permanently.
C. Being in harmony with inner quietness.
D. Participating in activities for inner quietness.
第11页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司【答案】28. B 29. D 30. C 31. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要探讨了内心宁静与心理健康的关系,指出通过欣赏艺术和在自然中行
走等活动,可以使思维静止,带来幸福感和内心和谐,并提出有意识地创造宁静心境可以带来持久的满足
感。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段的“But from time to time, we all experience moments when our thought-chatter quiets
down, or even disappears altogether. In these moments, we experience a sense of great well-being. We feel a sense
of inner harmony. We feel as if we’re free of problems, and feel satisfied with our lives as they are. (但时不时地,
我们都会经历这样的时刻:我们的“思想闲聊”安静下来,甚至完全消失。在这些时刻,我们体验到一种
巨大的幸福感。我们感受到内心的和谐。我们觉得好像没有问题了,对我们的生活感到满意。)”可知,
“思想闲聊”停下来时人们会感到快乐,因此它的发生有时可能会令人不愉快。故选B。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段的“For example, think about what happens when you-go walking in the countryside.
You might feel stressed when you start out, but slowly, after-a couple of miles, your mind begins to settle down. The
beauty and stillness of nature attracts your attention and you’re no longer in your thought-chatter. By the end of the
walk you feel almost like a different person. You feel more alive, and much happier—largely because your mind is
now quiet. (例如,想想当你在农村散步时会发生什么。刚开始的时候你可能会感到压力,但慢慢地,几英
里后,你的头脑开始安定下来。大自然的美丽和宁静吸引了你的注意力,你不再“思想闲聊”。散步结束
时,你几乎感觉自己变成了另一个人。你感觉更有活力,也更快乐——主要是因为你的头脑现在很安静。)
”可知,文中提到了在乡村散步和观看艺术作品等活动可以让心灵平静下来,并带来幸福感。因此,提到
这些例子主要是为了说明心灵的平静是怎样带来幸福感的。故选D。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段的“Our estimate of how enjoyable an activity is may depend on its mind-stopping
capacity. In other words, the very best performances—and the most rewarding activities—are those which are so
attractive and intense that they can completely stop our minds. (我们对一项活动有多愉快的估计可能取决于它
让人停止思考的能力。换句话说,最好的表现和最有回报的活动是那些非常有吸引力和激烈的,它们可以
完全停止我们的思想。)”可知,那些可以完全让我们停止思考的活动被认为是非常愉快和有益的,因此,
我们对一项活动的享受取决于它在多大程度上能让我们的头脑平静下来。故选C。
【31题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段的“I’m not saying that inner quietness is the only reason why we enjoy these activities.
第12页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司Nevertheless, we should certainly become more aware of the association of a quiet mind with well-being. And at the
same time we should be aware that it’s possible for us to consciously and directly create a quiet mind; rather than as
a byproduct of certain activities. And in the end we might develop a permanent quiet mind and attain a state of
ongoing contentment and harmony. (我并不是说内心的平静是我们喜欢这些活动的唯一原因。然而,我们当然
应该更加意识到安静的头脑与幸福的联系。同时,我们应该意识到,我们有可能有意识地直接创造一个平
静的头脑;而不是作为某些活动的副产品。最终,我们可能会发展出一种永久的平静心态,达到一种持续
的满足与和谐的状态。)”可知,作者强调要更多地意识到安静的心灵和幸福之间的联系,要有意识地直接
创造一个安静的头脑,潜在地带来持续的满足和和谐,而不仅仅是参与活动。故选A。
D
Using hypodermic needles to deliver drugs has been common for more than a century. The past hundred years
have seen all manner of medical advances, yet the needle has stayed mostly unchanged. Although now available in
a variety of different sizes, it remains a hollow (中空的), pointy tube. With luck, that may soon change.
Researchers around the world are looking for ways to ease the passage of needles into the skin. Many have been
inspired by nature.
An obvious source of ideas has been mosquitoes, which manage to take their blood meals almost painlessly.
One reason is that the insects release anaesthetic (麻醉的)chemicals when they first puncture(刺穿)the skin. But
another has to do with the shape and action of their mouthparts.
The point of a mosquito’s mouthparts is serrated (锯齿状的)and softer at its tip. The insect stretches the skin
of its target before biting, and shakes its mouthparts quickly as it pushes it in. All of this helps to reduce the force
needed to puncture the skin. One paper, published in 2020 by a group of researchers in America and China, found
that a mosquito-inspired needle required 27% less force than an ordinary one. And less puncture force means less
pain.
Mosquito-inspired needles might also be useful for delicate procedures such as biopsies (活组织检查). A
paper from the University of Michigan, also published in 2020, found that the lower puncture force led to less
movement of the sampling area, ensuring that the needles were guided accurately to the area, rather than missing
the target.
For now, such devices remain restricted to labs. But there is a big market for better needles. According to the
World Health Organization, around 16bn injections were given in 2018. With one person in four saying they suffer
from trypanophobia, or a fear of needles, the savings on stickers and sweets for the brave souls who roll up their
sleeves would be considerable.
32. Which contributes to mosquitoes’ getting blood without causing pain?
第13页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司A. The sound they make before biting.
B. The special shape of their mouthparts.
C. The high speed of their action.
D. The small size of their mouthparts.
33. What can we learn about the mosquito-inspired needles from the text?
A. They have been put on the market.
B. They required more puncture force than the ordinary ones.
C. It’s easier for them to get through the skin.
D. The lower puncture force may cause them to miss the target.
34. What is the author’s attitude towards the mosquito-inspired needles?
A. Unclear. B. Tolerant. C. Doubtful. D. Positive.
35. Which of the following is a suitable title for the text?
A. The painless needles inspired by nature.
B. The application of the mosquito-inspired needles.
C. The latest medical advances made by researchers.
D. Mosquitoes’ unique way to take the blood painlessly.
【答案】32. B 33. C 34. D 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了如何从自然界中汲取灵感,尤其是蚊子的口器结构,来创新设计
更加人性化、减少患者痛苦的医疗工具。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“One reason is that the insects release anaesthetic(麻醉的)chemicals when they
first puncture(刺穿)the skin. But another has to do with the shape and action of their mouthparts. (一个原因是昆
虫在第一次刺穿皮肤时会释放麻醉化学物质,但另一个与它们口器的形状和动作有关。)”可知,蚊子在叮
咬时几乎不引起疼痛的原因之一是它们在穿透皮肤时释放麻醉化学物质,但另一个原因与它们口器的形状
有关,故选B项。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“One paper, published in 2020 by a group of researchers in America and China,
found that a mosquito-inspired needle required 27% less force than an ordinary one. (2020 年,美国和中国的一
组研究人员发表的一篇论文发现,受蚊子启发的针头比普通针头需要的力少27%。)”可知,受蚊子启发的
针头比普通针头需要少27%的穿透力,这意味着它们更容易穿过皮肤,故选C项。
【34题详解】
第14页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司推理判断题。根据最后一段“With one person in four saying they suffer from trypanophobia, or a fear of
needles, the savings on stickers and sweets for the brave souls who roll up their sleeves would be considerable. (四
分之一的人说他们患有锥虫恐惧症,或者对针头的恐惧,对于那些卷起袖子的勇敢灵魂来说,在贴纸和糖
果上的节省将是相当可观的。)”可知,作者对蚊子启发的针头持积极态度,因为它们可以减少人们对注射
的恐惧。故选D项。
【35题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,本文主要在讨论如何从自然界中寻找灵感来制造更无痛的针头,特别是受蚊子口
器启发的针头,A项“The painless needles inspired by nature. (无痛针的灵感来自大自然。)”最能概括文章
主题,故选A项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Writing a successful English speech can be a challenging task, but with the following tips, you can create a
powerful and engaging speech.
____36____
The first step in crafting a convincing speech is to know who will be listening. Consider the interests and
knowledge level of them. Tailor your language, examples and tone to resonate with them and make a connection.
Organize your speeches
____37____. Start with a strong opening that grabs the audience’s attention, introduce your main points in the
body of the speech, and end with a memorable conclusion that strengthens your message. Use transitions to smoothly
guide your audience from one point to the next.
Make your speeches persuasive
To make your speeches persuasive, use powerful and convincing language. Choose words that evoke (唤起)
emotion, imagery or action. Use rhetorical devices (修辞手法) like repetition, parallelism and metaphors to enhance
your message and make it memorable. ____38____.
Practice and get feedback
The key to delivering a successful speech is practice. Rehearse your speeches multiple times to improve your
delivery, timing and confidence. ____39____. Seek feedback from peers or teachers to get different perspectives and
identify areas for improvement.
With these tips, you can deliver a wonderful speech. ____40____. Remember, the more you improve your skills,
the better you will become at delivering attractive speeches.
第15页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司A. Understand your audience
B. Collect relevant information
C. Persuade your audience to listen carefully
D. It will leave a lasting impression on your audience
E. A well-structured speech has a clear beginning, middle and end
F. Consider recording yourself in front of a mirror to observe your gestures
G. Support your arguments with examples to add credibility to your speeches
【答案】36. A 37. E 38. G 39. F 40. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了发表精彩的演讲的一些建议。
【36题详解】
根据本段段落内容“The first step in crafting a convincing speech is to know who will be listening. Consider the
interests and knowledge level of them. Tailor your language, examples and tone to resonate with them and make a
connection. (要想做一个有说服力的演讲,第一步就是要知道谁会听。考虑他们的兴趣和知识水平。调整你
的语言、例子和语气,让他们产生共鸣,并建立联系)”可知,本段主要建议了解演讲的听众,根据听众来
准备自己的演讲,空处作为段落小标题,应该与了解听众相关,且需和其他段落小标题一样使用祈使句的
形式,A项“Understand your audience (了解你的听众)”符合语境,契合段落内容。故选A。
【37题详解】
本段标题是“Organize your speeches (组织你的演讲)”,后文“Start with a strong opening that grabs the
audience’s attention, introduce your main points in the body of the speech, and end with a memorable conclusion that
strengthens your message. (以一个强有力的开头来吸引听众的注意力,在演讲的主体部分介绍你的主要观点,
以一个令人难忘的结论来加强你的信息)”具体介绍演讲的开头、主体和结尾应该如何组织,空处应该和演
讲的组织架构相关,E项“A well-structured speech has a clear beginning, middle and end (一篇结构良好的演
讲有清晰的开头、中间和结尾)”符合语境,呼应标题,引出后文。故选E。
【38题详解】
前文“Choose words that evoke (唤起) emotion, imagery or action. Use rhetorical devices (修辞手法) like repetition,
parallelism and metaphors to enhance your message and make it memorable. (选择能唤起情感、意象或行动的词
语。使用重复、平行和隐喻等修辞手段来强化你的信息,使其易于记忆)”具体介绍了演讲中可以使用的增
强说服力的语言手段,空处应该也是增强说服力的语言手段,G项“Support your arguments with examples to
add credibility to your speeches (用例子来支持你的论点,增加你演讲的可信度)”符合语境,和前文是平行关
系。故选G。
第16页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司【39题详解】
前文“Rehearse your speeches multiple times to improve your delivery, timing and confidence. (多次排练你的演
讲,以提高你的表达、时机和信心)”建议经常排练,后文“Seek feedback from peers or teachers to get
different perspectives and identify areas for improvement. (寻求同伴或老师的反馈,以获得不同的观点,并确
定需要改进的地方)”建议寻求他人的反馈,空处应该和记录排练,自我观察相关,F 项“Consider
recording yourself in front of a mirror to observe your gestures (考虑在镜子前记录自己,观察你的手势)”符合
语境,承上启下。故选F。
【40题详解】
前文“With these tips, you can deliver a wonderful speech. (有了这些技巧,你就能发表精彩的演讲)”指出这
些技巧对发表精彩的演讲是有效的,空处应该会描述演讲的效果,D项“It will leave a lasting impression on
your audience (这会给你的听众留下持久的印象)”符合语境,承接前文,其中的It指代前文的a wonderful
speech。故选D。
第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节:完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。并
在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
In the town of Norwich, England, that is a bookshop Stalled Book Bugs and Dragon Tales. It opened in 2019
just months before the COVID-19 pandemic ____41____. The bookshop’s owners, Dan and Leanne Fridd,
____42____ to keep the shop open for two years before they decided they needed some ____43____ so they
started crowdfunding (众筹).
When they saw someone had donated £5,000, they were ____44____. “And we checked the name, and I
guessed: Russell Crowe? No, it can’t be Russell Crowe.” Leanne told CBS News.
Now, they have ____45____ it is the real Russell Crowe — a famous actor. Dan and Leanne said the
____46____ from the actor helped spread the word about their shop. “People wanted to come in and the press were
____47____ and we were on Australian breakfast television.” Leanne said.
They may never know why Crowe ____48____ their business, but perhaps it’s because the couple use their
bookshop to help the ____49____ in many ways. They hold well-being _____50_____ for adults and kids to
teach them how to feel happy and healthy. They also ____51____ free books to kids in need. Last year, 30 kids
got their books.
,
When asked why they used the donation money so selflessly they said the _____52_____ is simple.
“Someone saw the _____53_____ in us and decided to put money into our business.” Leanne said. “Thanks to
第17页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司their kindness, we could go through the tough days. In turn, we get to _____54_____ it back to society through the
shop.”
Next time when someone does something good for you, not only thank the person _____55_____, but also
pass it on to someone else.
41. A. exposed B. presented C. struck D. disappeared
42. A. managed B. failed C. intended D. required
43. A. care B. service C. help D. honor
44. A. worried B. moved C. encouraged D. astonished
45. A. checked B. confirmed C. challenged D. suspected
46. A. donation B. request C. advice D. invitation
47. A. amazed B. interested C. unconcerned D. disappointed
48. A. respected B. found C. chose D. praised
49. A. agency B. organization C. community D. government
50. A. views B. lessons C. competitions D. festivals
51. A. took out B. gave away C. turned down D. asked for
52. A. concept B. decision C. project D. reason
53. A. strength B. energy C. potential D. promise
54. A. give B. make C. turn D. bring
55. A. frequently B. instantly C. gradually D. directly
【答案】41. C 42. A 43. C 44. D 45. B 46. A 47. B 48. C 49. C 50. B 51. B 52. D 53. C 54. A
55. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了英国诺里奇镇一家书店在疫情期间面临困境,通过众筹获得著名
演员罗素·克劳的慷慨捐赠,从而度过难关并回馈社会的故事。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这家书店于2019年,在COVID-19大流行爆发前几个月开业。A. exposed暴露;
B. presented呈现;C. struck(疾病、灾难等)侵袭,爆发;D. disappeared消失。根据上文“the COVID-19
pandemic”可知新冠疫情爆发。故选C项。
【42题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:书店的主人Dan和Leanne Fridd在决定他们需要一些帮助之前,设法经营了这
家书店两年,于是他们开始众筹。A. managed设法做到;B. failed失败;C. intended打算;D. required要求。
根据上文可知书店开业后没多久爆发了新冠疫情,结合下文“to keep the shop open for two years”可推知,
第18页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司书店主人设法在疫情中强撑了两年。故选A项。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. care关心;B. service服务;C. help帮助;D. honor荣誉。根据下文“so
they started crowdfunding (众筹).”可知,他们需要帮助。故选C项。
【44题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当他们看到有人捐赠了5000英镑时,他们很震惊。A. worried担心的;B.
moved感动的;C. encouraged受到鼓舞的;D. astonished十分震惊的。结合常识和上文“someone had
donated £5,000”可知,收到大额捐款,他们感到震惊。故选D项。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在,他们已经确认是真正的Russell Crowe——一位著名的演员。A. checked
检查;B. confirmed确认;C. challenged挑战;D. suspected怀疑。根据上文“And we checked the name, and
I guessed: Russell Crowe? No, it can’t be Russell Crowe.”和下文“it is the real Russell Crowe — a famous
actor.”可知,他们最初不相信是著名演员罗素·克劳,但后来确认确是其人。故选B项。
【46题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Dan和Leanne说这位演员的捐赠帮助宣传了他们的书店。A. donation捐赠;B.
request请求;C. advice建议;D. invitation邀请。上文讲述了著名演员罗素·克劳给他们捐赠了5000英镑,
结合下文“from the actor”可知,是这位演员的捐赠帮助了他们。故选A项。
【47题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“人们想来,媒体也很感兴趣,我们还上了澳大利亚的早餐电视节
目。”Leanne说。A. amazed惊讶的;B. interested感兴趣的;C. unconcerned不关心的;D. disappointed失
望的。根据下文“we were on Australian breakfast television.”可知,媒体对书店的故事很感兴趣,对其进行
了报道。故选B项。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他们可能永远不知道为什么Crowe选择了他们的书店,但也许这是因为这对夫
妇用他们的书店在许多方面帮助了社区。A. respected尊敬;B. found发现;C. chose选择;D. praised赞扬。
根据上文可知,著名演员罗素·克劳给他们的书店捐赠了5000英镑,所以是“选择”了他们的书店进行捐
赠。故选C项。
【49题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. agency机构;B. organization组织;C. community社区;D. government
政府。根据下文“They hold well-being 10 for adults and kids to teach them how to feel happy
and healthy. They also 11 free books to kids in need. Last year, 30 kids got their books.”可知,夫
第19页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司妇俩为社区提供帮助。故选C项。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们为成人和孩子举办健康课程,教他们如何感到快乐和健康。A. views观点;
B. lessons课程;C. competitions比赛;D. festivals节日。根据下文“teach them how to feel happy and
healthy”可知,他们给成人和孩子开设健康课程。故选B项。
【51题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:他们还向需要帮助的孩子赠送免费书籍。去年,30个孩子得到了他们的书。
A. took out取出;B. gave away赠送;C. turned down拒绝;D. asked for要求。根据下文“free books to
kids”可知,他们赠送免费书籍。故选B项。
【52题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当被问及为什么他们如此无私地使用捐赠资金时,他们说原因很简单。A.
concept概念;B. decision决定;C. project项目;D. reason原因。根据上文“When asked why”可知,他们
在解释这样做的原因。故选D项。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“有人看到了我们的潜力,决定把钱投到我们的生意里。”Leanne说。A.
strength力量;B. energy能量;C. potential潜力;D. promise承诺。根据下文“put money into our business”
可推知,正是因为看了他们的潜力才会给他们的书店捐钱。故选C项。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“多亏他们的善良,我们才能度过难关。反过来,我们通过书店把它回馈给社
会。”A. give给;B. make制作;C. turn转变;D. bring带来。根据下文“back to society”可知,他们要把
自己收到的回馈给社会;give back“回报;回馈”。故选A项。
【55题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:下次当有人为你做了好事时,不仅要直接感谢这个人,还要把它传递给其他人。
A. frequently频繁地;B. instantly立刻地;C. gradually逐渐地;D. directly直接地。根据下文“but also pass
it on to someone else”可知,受人恩惠,不仅要直接感谢恩人,还要把它传递给其他人。故选D项。
第Ⅱ卷 非选择题(共55 分)
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
语法填空
Record number of UK students visits China under program
创纪录的英国学生暑期来访中国
第20页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司This year’s summer camp of the Mandarin Excellence Program kicked off in Beijing last week, with the
largest group of students from the United Kingdom visiting China since the program _____56_____ (launch) in
2016.
Nearly 1,200 British students from 61 secondary schools are visiting China for 11 days to participate in
Chinese language courses and cultural activities. Separate travel groups will visit different parts of the
country,_____57_____ (cover) a total of 10 cities including Beijing and Shanghai. _____58_____ (fund) by the
UK’s Department of Education, the program _____59_____ (help) so far about 11,000 British students improve
their _____60_____ (proficient) in the Chinese language, according to the organizers.
William Bridgett, a student from Tytherington School, said that one of the key reasons he joined the program
was that it promised an opportunity _____61_____ (visit) Beijing. When Bridgett started attending Mandarin
classes in the UK, he found that learning the Chinese language was _____62_____ interesting and enjoyable.
The students,_____63_____ already had a fair impression of China thanks to the program, said that they were
nonetheless mesmerized by the sheer scale of the Chinese capital and _____64_____ (it) stunning architectural
treasures.
Asha Sen, a student from Alexandra Park School in London, said that learning Mandarin has been challenging
for her, but she wants to experience both the Chinese language and culture outside of books.
The visiting students will participate in various activities such as Chinese painting, tea making and local sports
to better understand Chinese culture, while learning Mandarin in _____65_____ immersive environment.
【答案】56. was launched
57. covering
58. Funded 59. has helped
60. proficiency
61. to visit
第21页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司62. both 63. who
64. its 65. an
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。今年的“汉语卓越计划”夏令营上周在北京开营,这是该计划自2016年启
动以来规模最大的英国学生访华团。文章主要报道了该事件。
【56题详解】
考查时态和语态。句意:今年的“汉语卓越计划”夏令营上周在北京开营,这是该计划自2016年启动以来
规模最大的英国学生访华团。此处在since引导的状语从句中作谓语,由in 2016可知,应用一般过去时,
主语the program和动词launch是被动关系,应用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是单数,be动词应用was,
故填was launched。
【
57题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:单独的旅游团将访问全国各地,共覆盖北京、上海等 10 个城市。此处是非谓语
动词作后置定语,修饰逻辑主语different parts of the country,且和动词cover是主动关系,应用现在分词作
状语,故填covering。
【58题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:据主办方介绍,该项目由英国教育部资助,迄今已帮助约11000名英国学生提高
汉语水平。此处是非谓语动词作状语,主语the program和动词fund是被动关系,应用过去分词作状语,
句首单词首字母大写,故填Funded。
【59题详解】
考查时态。句意:据主办方介绍,该项目由英国教育部资助,迄今已帮助约11000名英国学生提高汉语水
平。由so far可知,句子应用现在完成时,主语是单数,助动词应用has,故填has helped。
【60题详解】
考查名词。句意:据主办方介绍,该项目由英国教育部资助,迄今已帮助约11000名英国学生提高汉语水
平。此处应用名词proficiency作宾语,不可数,故填proficiency。
【61题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:来自泰瑟灵顿学校的学生威廉·布里吉特说,他参加该项目的一个主要原因是它提
供了参观北京的机会。名词opportunity应用不定式作后置定语,故填to visit。
【62题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:当布里吉特开始在英国上普通话课程时,他发现学习中文既有趣又愉快。both...and
固定搭配,意为“两者都”,故填both。
【63题详解】
第22页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司考查定语从句。句意:学生们表示,通过该项目,他们已经对中国有了大致的印象,但中国首都的规模和
令人惊叹的建筑瑰宝仍然让他们着迷。此处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词students,指人,且关系
词在从句中作主语,应用who引导定语从句,故填who。
【64题详解】
考查代词。句意:学生们表示,通过该项目,他们已经对中国有了大致的印象,但中国首都的规模和令人
惊叹的建筑瑰宝仍然让他们着迷。此处应用形容词性物主代词its作定语,修饰名词treasures。故填its。
【65题详解】
考查冠词。句意:来访的学生将参加中国画、茶艺、当地体育等各种活动,以更好地了解中国文化,同时
在沉浸式的环境中学习普通话。此处泛指一个沉浸式环境,应用不定冠词,且immersive发音是以元音音
素开头,应用an,故填an。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分15分)
66. 4月22日为世界地球日。你在某国际网站上看到下面两张图片。请你用英语在留言板上发一个帖子,
内容包括:
1. 图片简介
2. 个人感想 。
注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________
第23页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司【答案】范文:
On World Earth Day, I came across two powerful images on an international website. One portrays our planet
shedding tears, expressing its sorrow while the other one, by contrast, showcases Earth’s continuous and generous
blessings.
The powerful images set me thinking. Obviously, the planet’s tears symbolize the harm caused by human
activities, such as deforestation, pollution, and climate change. Yet, our generous Earth, the ultimate giver of gifts,
makes us feel guilty for not fully appreciating and safeguarding its generosity. These images awakens a sense of guilt
and an urgent need to protect the earth.
It’s high time that we banded together to preserve and restore our Earth. By embracing sustainable practices,
minimizing our carbon footprint, and advocating for environmentally responsible policies, we are bound to pave the
way for a sustainable future.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于图画作文。要求考生根据图片内容写一个关于地球日的帖子。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
显然:obviously→apparently
紧急的:urgent→pressing
遇到:come across→encounter with
表达:express→extend
2. 句式拓展
同义句转化
原句:One portrays our planet shedding tears, expressing its sorrow while the other one, by contrast, showcases
Earth’s continuous and generous blessings.
拓展句:One portrays our planet shedding tears, which expresses its sorrow while the other one, by contrast,
showcases Earth’s continuous and generous blessings.
【点睛】[高分句型1] One portrays our planet shedding tears, expressing its sorrow while the other one, by
contrast, showcases Earth’s continuous and generous blessings. (运用了现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2] By embracing sustainable practices, minimizing our carbon footprint, and advocating for
environmentally responsible policies, we are bound to pave the way for a sustainable future. (运用了动名词作宾
语)
第二节 读后续写(25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
At the time I was living in a small village about 25 miles from London. That was the advantage of living there
第24页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司because you could get to London in half an hour. That was by train of course. If you went by car, it’d take about three
times as long especially if you travelled in the morning rush hour. The reason why I was giving you this travel
information in detail was that I had to make a choice between the car and the train.
I’d seen an advertisement in a national newspaper, which had asked for someone who had some knowledge of
computing, had worked at least for two years in car sales and finally was not afraid of travelling up and down the
motorway to London every day from a place not far from where I lived. It seemed interesting work and was quite
different from the job I had at the time. The interview was to take place at 10:00 a.m. on a Monday morning in
January.
Throughout the weekend I couldn’t make up my mind whether to travel by car or by train. At the end of Sunday I
decided to drive my car because after all the job was to do with cars.
On the day of the interview I got up at 6:00 a.m. as I was terrified of being late. I usually woke up early because of
the loud noise of the traffic outside my bedroom window in the morning. On this particular morning, everything
seemed strangely silent. I looked out of the window and realized why: There was a thick blanket of snow on the road
and it was still snowing heavily. I panicked. Clearly now I’d have to go by train. I telephoned the station and asked
what time the next train down to London would be. I was informed that all services had been cancelled. I asked by
whom they had been cancelled. I never knew the answer to that question because I’d been cut off.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Obviously I would have to rethink of driving for the day.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
However, soon after, my car broke down because of the slippery road.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第25页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司【答案】One possible version:
Obviously I would have to rethink of driving for the day. After breakfast I managed to brush off all the snow
from the car and fortunately I managed to get it started at the third attempt. Before long, I saw an enormous queue of
cars one behind the other. I realized I was stuck right in the middle of a huge traffic jam. However, within five minutes
the traffic was moving again and for the next two miles I was driving along the motorway at quite a good speed.
However, soon after, my car broke down because of the slippery road. There were still about 10 miles to go.
Immediately, I called the car assistance firm, who promised to come soon. I also phoned the firm I was supposed to
have an interview with, sincerely apologizing I might be a little late. Eventually I reached my destination at 11:30
a.m. The interviewers asked me some really difficult questions. I sadly thought I’d failed. But two days later, I
received an e-mail from them, reading they offered me the job because I still rushed to their company for the interview
in such cold and terrible weather and they saw my potential excellent qualities.
【解析】
【导语】本文以时间为线索展开,讲述了作者住在离伦敦25英里的一个小村子里,去伦敦一般有两个选择,
一个是乘火车,半小时内可到达,另一个是开车,需要花费三倍的时间。作者在看到一则招聘广告后,需
要在火车和汽车之间选择前往伦敦参加面试的交通方式。在周末犹豫不决后,作者决定开车去,因为这份
工作与汽车相关。然而,面试当天早上,作者发现外面下着大雪,路面被雪覆盖,意识到必须改乘火车。
但当作者联系火车站时,得知所有火车服务都被取消,电话也在询问原因时被切断。
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“显然,我得重新考虑今天开车的事了。”可知,第一段可描写作者驾驶汽车上了路,
但因为下雪的原因,遭遇了拥堵。
②由第二段首句内容“然而,没过多久,我的车就因为路滑而抛锚了。”可知,第二段可描写作者不得不
向面试的公司说明情况,面试迟到了,而且过程可能不太顺利,以及因为作者坚持在这样的天气赶去面试,
最终通过了面试。
2. 续写线索:重新考虑开车——驾驶汽车——遭遇拥堵——汽车抛锚——面试迟到,不顺利——通过面试
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①意识到:realize/recognize
②道歉:apologize/say sorry/make an apology
③到达:reach/get to
④迅速移动:rush/hurry
情绪类
第26页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司①真诚地:sincerely/genuinely/honestly
②难过地:sadly/sorrowfully
【点睛】[高分句型1] Immediately, I called the car assistance firm, who promised to come soon. (运用了who引
导的非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] But two days later, I received an e-mail from them, reading they offered me the job because I still
rushed to their company for the interview in such cold and terrible weather and they saw my potential excellent
qualities. (运用了because引导的原因状语从句)
第27页/共27页
(北京)股份有限公司