文档内容
高考模拟卷·英语
(120 分钟 150分)
考生须知:
1. 本卷侧重:高考评价体系之综合性。
2. 本卷怎么考:①考查听力中对听力内容做出推断的综合能力 (题 3);②考查阅读中理解文
中信息从而做出推断的综合能力 (题34)。
3. 本卷典型情境题:阅读第二节;语言运用第二节。
4. 本卷测试范围:高考全部内容。
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30分)
第一节 (共 5小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 7.5分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Wheredoestheconversationprobablytakeplace?
A.Inabookstore. B.Inalibrary. C.Inateachingbuilding.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】W:Welcome.Whatkindofbookwouldyoulike?
M:Somethingabouthistory.
W:They’reoverthere.Allthebooksareonsalethisweek.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Howdidthewomanfeelaboutcomingbackbytrain?
A.Itwastiring. B.Itwasnice. C.Itwasfast.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M:Didyoumindcomingbackbytraininsteadofbyair?
W:No,wedidn’tmindatall.Ittookalotlonger,butitwasverycomfortableanditwasmuchcheaper.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Whatdoesthemanthinkofthewoman’sdream?
第1页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.It’simpossible. B.It’scommon. C.It’spractical.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M:Canyoustopplayingthepiano?Itgivesmeaheadache!
W:Ineedtopractice.Ineedtofindanewtalent.Mydreamistobecomeafamouspianoplayer.
M:You?Afamouspianoplayer?Don’tmakemelaugh.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What’stheprobablerelationshipbetweenthespeakers?
A.Professorandstudent. B.Directorandactor. C.Hostessandguest.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W:Well,thiseveningwe’llhaveProfessorBrowninthestudiototalkabouthisrecentbookFashion
Images.Goodevening,ProfessorBrown.
M:Goodevening,andthankyouforinvitingmehere.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Whywasthewomanangry?
A.Themanhadalowsalary.
B.Thedinnershepreparedwaswasted.
C.Themandidn’tlikethedinnersheprepared.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W:You should have at least made a call if you were working overtime and having dinner at the office.
Preparingdinnerforyoutooktimeandmoney.
M:Sorry,darling.
第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
第2页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司6.Whydoesthewomanrefusetoeatsteak?
A.Sheisonadiet. B.Shedislikesthetaste. C.Shepitiesanimals.
7.Whatwillthespeakersdonext?
A.Watchadocumentary. B.Gotothewoman’shome. C.Lookforanotherrestaurant.
【答案】6.C 7.B
【解析】
【原文】M:Fancyabigjuicysteak,Stacy?
W:No,thanks.Idon’teatmeat.
M:Whenyoubecameavegetarian?
W:Iwatchedadocumentaryaboutalltheanimalswekeepforeatingafewyearsago.It’sjustcruel!
M:Whatdoyousaywegobacktoyourplaceandyoucooksomethingforme?
W:Onlyifyoudon’tmindallyoueatisleavesandfruits.
M:Perfect!Let’sgo!
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8.Whatmadethemaninterestedinfoodbusiness?
A.Hisparents’influence. B.Hispart-timejobinacafé. C.Hisconsiderationforstudents.
9.Whydidthemansellhisfirstplace?
A.Itwascrowded. B.Itwastoobig. C.Ithadnocustomers.
【答案】8.B 9.A
【解析】
【原文】W:Wereyoualwaysinterestedinstartingafoodbusiness?
M:Actually, I was interested in sales at first because that’s what both my parents do. But I used to work part-time
inacaféwhenIwasakid,andthatgotmeinterested.
W:Whatwasthefirstplaceyouopened?
M: I rented a cheap place near a university, and I started selling lunches to the students. The place was always
crowded at lunchtime. So one day I sold it. With that money, I opened a much bigger place in the heart of
downtown.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
第3页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司10.WhatshoesdoesMarywant?
A.Thepinkones. B.Theblackones. C.Thewhiteones.
11.Howmuchdoesapairofpinkshoescost?
A.10dollars. B.15dollars. C.20dollars.
12.WhatdoesthemanadviseMarytodo?
A.Makesomemoney. B.Buythewhiteshoes. C.Turntohermotherforhelp.
【答案】10.C 11.B 12.A
【解析】
【原文】M:Look,Mary,therearesomeniceshoesrighthere.Theylookcomfortable.
W:Pinkisforlittlegirls.
M:Well,whatabouttheseones?They’reblack—certainlynotforlittlegirls.Theyareonly10dollars.
W:Thoseareforboys!
M:Well,whichdoyouwant?
W:Oh,thesewhiteonesareperfect!They’rejustliketheonesBlairworeattheairportlastweek.
M: They cost 75 dollars.You can buy five pairs of the pink ones with the money. Listen, choose one pair for less
than20dollars,oryoucanjustkeepwearingyouroldshoes.
W:Iwouldratherwearmyoldshoesthanwearthoseuglythings.
M:Fine.Keepyouroldshoes,then.Ifyouwanttheseones,youcangetajobandpayforthemyourself.
W:Iwill.AndyoucanexplaintomymumwhyIdon’thaveanynewshoes.
M:Good.Let’sgothen.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
13.Whatisthemandoing?
A.Withdrawingmoney. B.Askingfordirections. C.Touringaroundacity.
14.Whereshouldthemango?
A.ToBankofChina. B.ToJoindoorSupermarket. C.ToAgriculturalBankofChina.
15.Howwillthemangothere?
A.Onfoot. B.Bybus. C.Bytaxi.
16.Whatwillthewomando?
A.Drawamapfortheman. B.Leadthemantothebank. C.Lendthemansomemoney.
第4页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】13.B 14.C 15.A 16.A
【解析】
【原文】M:Canyoutellmehowtoreachthebankplease?
W:Whichbank?Therearetwo:BankofChinaandAgriculturalBankofChina.
M:IhaveaKinsCardandIwanttogetmoneyfromthebank.
W:YoushouldgotoAgriculturalBankofChina,whichisnearthelocalshoppingcenter,JoindoorSupermarket.
M:HowcanIgetthere?Ihavenoknowledgeofthisarea.
W:Crosstheroadandturnleftattheotherside.Walkalongthesidewalkuntilyoureachthetrafficlights.Youwill
see a shopping center on your right. Walk across the road and turn right after the shopping center. Keep going
straightforabout100metersandthebankistoyourleft.
M:Itsoundsalittlebitdifficult.Howfarisitfromhere?
W:It’snotsodifficult.It’saboutfifteenminutes’walkfromhere.Icandrawamapforyouifyouwish.
M:Oh,Iwouldreallyappreciatethat.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17.Howdidthespeakergetintothetown?
A.Byturningtolocals. B.Byfollowingothers. C.Bytakingataxi.
18.WhatdoesthespeakerthinkofthefoodinPlaka?
A.Wonderful. B.Expensive. C.Terrible.
19.Whatcontributedtothespeaker’ssorethroat?
A.Theweather. B.Thefood. C.Thepollution.
20.WhatarethedriverslikeinAthens?
A.Careful. B.Welcoming. C.Polite.
【答案】17.B 18.A 19.C 20.A
【解析】
【原文】W:I flewtoAthenslastmonthandfoundmyself attheairportwith noideawheretofindaplacetostay.
Luckily, I met a group of French women, and followed them into the town. The next couple days were filled with
touring the sights —all with walking distance. I was in love with Plaka, although there were many tourists. It was
filled with outside dining places, and the food was incredible.The prices weren’t bad either, which was a pleasant
surprise.Theweatherwasperfect.ThisisdefinitelythetimetoseeGreece.Theflowersareallout,thegrasshasn’t
第5页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司been burned by the sun yet, and the evenings are comfortable. The pollution was an issue, of course, and I had a
sorethroatduringmystaythere.PeoplewarnedmeaboutAthenstraffic,butIlovedit!Iwasfreetowalkwhenand
whereIwant,andwhilethedriverswerefast,theywerewatchingcarefully,soIactuallyfeltmuchsafer.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
EliteSummerSchoolProgramforHighSchoolStudents
Harvard’s Elite Summer School Program for high school students is an intensive two-week summer program
designed to give you a glimpse of college life.Youwill live on the Harvard campus during your two-week session
whiletakingacollege-levelcoursewithotherEliteSummerSchoolProgramstudents.
TheapplicationforSummer2025isnowopen.
Cost:$5,550+$75applicationfee
SessionI:June23-July5
SessionⅡ:July7-19
SessionⅢ:July21-August2
Whocanparticipateintheprogram?
Harvard’s Elite Summer School Program is designed for mature, academically motivated students who are
interestedinexploringapotentialmajororsimplyfindingoutwhatcollegeisreallylike.
TobequalifiedforSummer2025,youmustmeetbothofthefollowingcriteria:
●Youwillgraduatefromhighschoolandentercollegein2026or2027.
●Youareatleast16yearsoldbyJune22,2025,andwillnotturn19yearsoldbeforeJuly31.
Importantdeadlines:
●EarlyApplicationandPriorityFinancialAiddeadline-January10
●RegularApplicationandFinancialAiddeadline-February14
●LateApplicationdeadline-April10
SeetheEliteProgramCalendarforallimportantdatesanddeadlines.
21.What’sthefunctionoftheprogram?
A.Toenhancestudents’leadership. B.Topreparestudentsforcollegelife.
C.Toenrichhighschoolstudents’life. D.Toimprovestudents’academicperformance.
第6页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司22.Whoisqualifiedtoapplyfortheprogram?
A.Jerry,16,supposedtoentercollegein2026. B.Tina,17,acollegestudentwithbroadinterests.
C.Lucy,14,withexcellentacademicperformance. D.Tim,25,aworkerwithmotivationtolearn.
23.OnwhichdayisApplicationandPriorityFinancialAidavailable?
A.January9. B.February14. C.April10. D.July23.
【答案】21.B 22.A 23.A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文,本文介绍了一个面向高中生的暑期学校项目。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据第1段第1句“Harvard’sEliteSummerSchoolProgramforhighschoolstudentsisanintensive
two-weeksummerprogramdesignedtogiveyouaglimpseofcollegelife.(哈佛大学针对高中生的精英暑期学校
项目是一个为期两周的密集暑期项目,旨在让你了解大学生活。)”可知,这个项目为期两周,旨在让参与
该项目的高中生了解大学生活,为上大学做准备。故选B。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Whocanparticipateintheprogram?部分中“Youwillgraduatefromhighschoolandenter
collegein2026or2027.(你将在2026年或2027年高中毕业,进入大学。)”和“Youareatleast16yearsoldby
June22,2025,andwillnotturn19yearsoldbeforeJuly31.(你在2025年6月22日之前至少16岁,在7月31
日之前不会满19岁。)”可知,参与者必须满足两个标准:2026年或2027年高中毕业进入大学;2025年6
月22日前年满16岁,且7月31日前未满19岁。由此可知,预计在2026年进入大学的16岁的Jerry符合
申请条件。故选A。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据Importantdeadlines部分第1点“EarlyApplicationandPriorityFinancialAiddeadline-
January10(早期申请和优先经济援助截止日期为1月10日)”可知,ApplicationandPriorityFinancialAid截
止日期为1月10日。由此可知,1月9日还在申请PriorityFinancialAidApplication的时限之内。故选A。
B
Just two months before his senior year in high school, FosterAndersen was riding a bicycle in his hometown
of Henrietta, N. Y. when it crashed. The accident left him in a coma (昏迷). He remained in a hospital for seven
months.
In the nearly 40 years that have followed, Andersen has to use a wheelchair. He can write when a pen is
intertwined in his fingers, but he needs an assistant to help him with everyday needs. However, a quick survey of
第7页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司his achievements shows not one but two college degrees and a huge network of people who call him friend.And
probably the best example of Andersen’s spirit is his nonprofit group Shared Adventures. Last summer the
organizationcelebrated21yearsofbringingrecreationalandsocialactivitiestopeoplewithdisabilities.
“It’sfoundedonthebeliefthatrecreation,fun,challengeandopportunitytotheoutdoorsarenecessarypartsof
a healthy life,” Andersen said. “It’s the only year-round program that offers such a wide range of activities to
peoplewithphysicalchallengesandspecialneeds.”
Cyclingisontoday’sschedule.Agroupofabout50peoplegatheratthecampusofCaliforniaStateUniversity
fora25-mileridealongtheCaliforniacoast.
Besides cycling, Shared Adventures offers year-round classes in yoga, gardening and art. It also hosts many
social events, such as a winter holiday party. The most well-known event is called Day on the Beach. Last year,
nearly 1,200 volunteers and participants gathered on the Cowell Beach in Santa Cruz to give participants a rare
opportunitytosurfinthePacificOcean.
Wendy Bell, a disabled yoga teacher and Day on the Beach participant, said the event is the best example of
the great experience the organization offers.And SharedAdventures helps her in another way. “More than half of
thepeopleI meetarethroughSharedAdventures,soitprovidessomethingthatcanbehardtofindelsewhere,”she
said.
24.WhatcanweknowaboutFosterAndersen?
A.Hehasspentmostofhislifewriting.
B.Hebuiltaglobalcharityorganizationonline.
C.Hemadeasurveyonpeoplewithdisabilities.
D.Hehaslivedarichandfulllifedespitehisdisability.
25.What’sthepurposeofSharedAdventures?
A.Tohelpthedisabledavoidchallengesinlife. B.Toencouragepeopletohelpthoseinneed.
C.Tohelpenrichthelifeofdisabledpeople. D.Toofferthedisabledyear-aroundindooractivities.
26 HowdoesSharedAdventuresbenefitWendyBell?
.
A.Itgivesherachancetosocializemore. B.Ithelpshertoforgetherdisability.
C.Itallowshertoshowheryogaskills. D.Itenableshertoexploreoceanlife.
27.What’sthemainideaoftheText?
A.SharedAdventuressavesFosterAndersen.
第8页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B.FosterAndersentriestobetterhimselfinspiteofhisdisability.
C.FosterAndersentakesactiontobringchangestothedisabled.
D.SharedAdventuresmeetsthechangingneedsofthepublic.
【答案】24.D 25.C 26.A 27.C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要介绍了FosterAndersen在他的家乡骑自行车时发生了车祸,导致了身体残
疾,但他创建了非营利组织“共享冒险”,来提高残疾人的生活质量。
【24题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中的“However,aquicksurveyofhisachievementsshowsnotonebuttwocollege
degreesandahugenetworkofpeoplewhocallhimfriend.AndprobablythebestexampleofAndersen’sspiritis
hisnonprofitgroupSharedAdventures.(然而,快速调查一下他的成就就会发现,他有两个而不是一个大学学
位,还有一个庞大的朋友圈。也许Andersen精神的最好例子是他的非营利组织“共享冒险”。)”可知,
Andersen在身体残疾后拿到了两个大学学位,还有庞大的朋友圈,并且建立了非盈利组织“共享冒险”,
由此可推断,FosterAndersen尽管身体残疾,但是他过着丰富而充实的生活。故选D项。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的““It’sfoundedonthebeliefthatrecreation,fun,challenge andopportunity tothe
outdoors are necessary parts of a healthy life,”Andersen said. “It’s the only year-round program that offers such a
widerangeofactivitiestopeoplewithphysicalchallengesandspecialneeds.”(它建立在这样一种信念之上,即户
外娱乐、乐趣、挑战和机会是健康生活的必要组成部分。”Andersen说,“这是唯一一个为有身体障碍和
特殊需要的人提供如此广泛活动的全年项目。”)”可知,Andersen 认为户外娱乐、乐趣、挑战和机会是健
康生活的必要组成部分,“共享冒险”是唯一一个为身体障碍和特殊需要的人提供如此广泛活动的全年项
目,由此可知,“共享冒险”的目的是旨在提高残疾人的生活质量。故选C项。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据尾段中的““MorethanhalfofthepeopleImeetarethroughSharedAdventures,soitprovides
somethingthatcanbehardtofindelsewhere,”shesaid.(“我遇到的一半以上的人都是通过‘共同冒险’认识
的,所以它提供了一些在其他地方很难找到的东西,”她说。)”可知,WendyBell 认为,她所遇到的一半
以上的人都是通过“共享冒险”认识的,由此可知,“共享冒险”给了WendyBell一个建立社交网络的机
会。故选A项。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段中的“AndprobablythebestexampleofAndersen’sspiritishisnonprofitgroupShared
第9页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Adventures.Lastsummertheorganizationcelebrated21yearsofbringingrecreationalandsocialactivitiesto
peoplewithdisabilities.(也许Andersen精神的最好例子是他的非营利组织“共享冒险”。去年夏天,该组织
庆祝了为残疾人提供娱乐和社会活动21周年。)”以及文章介绍的福斯特·安德森在他的家乡骑自行车时发
生了车祸,导致了身体残疾,但他创建了非营利组织“共享冒险”,来提高残疾人的生活质量可知,本文
主要讲述了FosterAndersen采取行动为残疾人带来改变。故选C项。
【点睛】
C
When a pill is swallowed, it begins a dangerous journey before it can be absorbed into the body. Even if it
manages to survive exposure to stomach acid and resist degradation by digestive enzymes, the pill must then go
throughthemucus(黏液)barrier—thegut’s(肠道)defenseagainstunwelcomeparticles.
Some large-protein drugs, including the diabetes-treating insulin (胰岛素), can’t pass through the mucus
barrier at all. Because of the barrier’s strength, less than 1 percent of insulin taken orally is absorbed and used by
the body, requiring patients to inject it instead. But in a new study, researchers created a robotic pill that can drill
throughthemucusbarriertodeliverdrugsmoreefficiently.
“I was watching videos of these machines that can make tunnels,” says Shriya Srinivasan, a biomedical
engineeratMassachusettsInstituteofTechnologyandleadauthorofthestudy.“Ithought,‘OK,whatifwedidthis
butformucus?’”
The team’s robotic pill, called RoboCap, is about the size of a multivitamin. Inside, it holds the drug payload
inatinycompartment.Theoutsideiscoatedwithgelatin(明胶)thatcandissolve(溶解)atacertainPH.Whenthe
pill is swallowed and reaches the stomach, the coating would dissolve. Then, the gut’s PH triggers a motor inside
the capsule and makes the pill begin spinning (快速旋转). The motion erodes the compartment with the drug
payload, which is slowly released into the digestive tract. After about 35 minutes of activity, the capsule moves
throughtherestofthebodyandexitsthebodywithabowelmovement.
Theresearcherstestedthe pill’sability todeliver insulin insevenlivepigs. Comparedtoasimilarpillwithout
the complex mechanism, RoboCap increased the amount of drug absorbed by 20 to 40 times. “Further research
shouldlook athow the pill would affectpeople with weakened immune systems, as well as how itimpacts helpful
bacteria living in the gut’s mucus,” saysAbdul Basit, a pharmaceutics researcher at University College London in
Englandwhowasnotinvolvedwiththestudy.
28.Whydoestheauthormentionthediabetes-treatinginsulininparagraph2?
A.Toshowthereasonforanewdrugdeliveryway.
第10页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B.Toexplaincuringdiabetesiseasierthanexpected.
C.Tohighlightdiabetesisacommondiseaseforpeople.
D.Toindicateinsulininjectionneedsfurtherimprovement.
29.WhatcanbelearnedaboutRoboCap?
A.Itsmotorcanbeactivatedbyarobot. B.Itcomesindifferentsizesandshapes.
C.ItscoatingcanbreakdownatacertainPH. D.Itmayfailtoworkduetothetemperatureoforgans.
30.WhatdoesAbdulBasitadvisetheresearcherstodo?
A.TestRoboCap’sabilitytodeliverdrugs. B.Conductmoretrialsindifferentanimals.
C.Developmoredrugsforpeoplewithdifferentneeds. D.AssessRoboCap’spotentialimpactonthehuman
body.
31.WhichcanbeasuitabletitlefortheText?
A.RoboCapgainswidepopularityamongpatients
B.RoboCapchangesthefutureofmedicaldiagnosis
C.RoboCapimprovesdrug’sorallydeliveryinthebody
D.RoboCapachievesabreakthroughinreplacingsomedrugs
【答案】28.A 29.C 30.D 31.C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是研究人员发现了一种机器人药物胶囊——RoboCap,他是一种口
服的载药机器人,能够克服胃和肠道带来的一些挑战,使药物能更好地在肠道中被吸收。
【28题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Somelarge-proteindrugs,includingthediabetes-treatinginsulin(胰岛素),can’t
passthroughthemucusbarrieratall.Becauseof thebarrier’sstrength,lessthan1percentofinsulintaken orallyis
absorbed and used by the body, requiring patients to inject it instead. But in a new study, researchers created a
roboticpillthatcandrillthroughthemucusbarriertodeliverdrugsmoreefficiently.(一些大蛋白药物,包括治疗
糖尿病的胰岛素,根本不能通过黏液屏障。由于屏障的强度,口服的胰岛素只有不到1%被人体吸收和利用,
患者需要通过注射来替代。)”可知,治疗糖尿病的胰岛素根本不能通过黏液屏障,进而下文提到了新研发
的一种机器人药丸,它可以钻穿粘液屏障,更有效地给药,综合以上信息可知,作者在第二段提到治疗糖
尿病的胰岛素是为了引出本文主要内容——一种新的给药方式。故选A项。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“The team’s robotic pill, called RoboCap, is about the size of a multivitamin.
第11页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Inside,itholdsthe drugpayloadin a tinycompartment.The outsideis coatedwith gelatin (明胶) thatcan dissolve
(溶解)atacertainPH.Whenthepillisswallowedandreachesthestomach,thecoatingwoulddissolve.(该团队的
机器人药丸名为RoboCap,大小与复合维生素差不多。在里面,它把药物有效载荷装在一个小隔间里。药
丸外面涂有一层明胶,在一定的PH值下可以溶解。)”可知,RoboCap的涂层在达到一定的ph值时就会分
解。故选C项。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据尾段中的““Further research should look at how the pill would affectpeople with weakened
immune systems, as well as how it impacts helpful bacteria living in the gut’s mucus,” says Abdul Basit, a
pharmaceuticsresearcheratUniversityCollegeLondoninEnglandwhowasnotinvolvedwiththestudy.(没有参与
这项研究的英国伦敦大学学院制药研究员AbdulBasit说:“进一步的研究应该看看这种药丸如何影响免疫
系统较弱的人,以及它如何影响生活在肠道粘液中的有益细菌。”)”可知,AbdulBasit建议研究人员进一
步研究RoboCap如何影响免疫系统较弱的人以及它如何影响生活在肠道黏膜中的有益细菌。故选D项。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段中的“But in a new study,researchers created a robotic pill that can drill through the
mucusbarriertodeliverdrugsmoreefficiently.(但在一项新的研究中,研究人员创造了一种机器人药丸,它可
以钻穿粘液屏障,更有效地给药。)”以及文章中介绍的研究载药机器人RoboCap的起因及其功能可知,本
文主要介绍了一项研究:机器人药物胶囊——RoboCap,他是一种口服的载药机器人,能够克服胃和肠道带
来的一些挑战,是药物能更好地在肠道中被吸收,所以题目“RoboCap改善药物在体内的口服递送”与本
文的内容吻合,且概括了文章的主题,适合作为最佳标题。故选C项。
D
Sometimes youseemtohearaconversationbetweentwofamiliar voices,orthelyricstoabelovedsong.It’s
,
alarmingbecause,asfarasyouknow,you’realone,andthere’snomusicplayingeither.Theonlynoiseintheroom
istheunevenvibrationofafanorthesoundofwaterrushingfromyourshowerhead.
Disconcerting as this may be, don’t worry. You’re probably experiencing audio pareidolia, a strange but
common experience that happens when you perceive words from a random noise. While it feels somewhat like a
hallucination (幻觉), hearing and psychology experts assure us that it’s not. Instances of audio pareidolia are
differentfromhallucinationsinthatyou’remishearingactualsoundsinunusualways.
“When you’re born, your brain is basically a sheet of blank paper. But your brain is always looking for
patterns, whether they’re visual, auditory, or anything else,” says Neil Bauman, the founder of the Center for
第12页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Hearing Loss Help.The brain’s desire to find patterns it can recognize from random information is why pareidolia
occurs in every sensory system. It’s why you see faces in the clouds overhead or feel something crawling on the
surface of your skin even though nothing’s there. On a physiological level, your brain, which tries really hard to
find meaning in all the sensory input it receives, goes digging into its archives (档案) to give meaning to an
unstablemessofnoise.Whatyouenduphearingis yourbrain’srationalization(合理化)ofthebackgroundsound.
“You don’t hear what your ears hear, but you hear what your brain perceives you to hear,” says Bauman.
“Sometimesthat’sabitfarofffromwhattheactualnoiseis.Yourbrainisverygoodatfindingpatternsandadding
significance to random input. That’s why you understand that loud noises are a sign that you might be in a
dangeroussituation—anevolutionaryadvantage.”
“These patterns in question are ‘fuzzy’ in the first place, not ‘sharp’,” says Bauman of the deceptive
background noise. “If the pattern was sharp, your brain would get a perfect match, and you’d hear the sound as a
fanormotorsound.It’sthefuzzinessofthesoundthatresultsinsomuchambiguity.”
32.Howdoestheauthorintroducethetopic?
A.Byexplainingaconcept. B.Bydescribingsomecommonexperiences.
C.Byshowingsomeprevioussimilarresearch. D.Byquotingthewordsofsomeexperts.
33.Whatmightbethecauseofaudiopareidolia?
A.Thesoundscausehearers’inwardpanic.
B.Thesoundsaretoolowtobeclearlyrecognized.
C.Thehearershavedifficultyrecognizingmixedsounds.
D.Thebrainmismatchesthesoundswiththepatternsinitsdatabase.
34.WhatdoesNeilBaumanthinkofaudiopareidolia?
A.Alarming. B.Outstanding. C.Useful. D.Temporary.
35.Whatdoestheunderlinedword“fuzzy”inthelastparagraphprobablymean?
A.Unclear. B.Logical. C.Mature. D.Dynamic.
【答案】32.B 33.D 34.C 35.A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍的是声音幻想性错觉这一现象及其形成的原因。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据首段“Sometimes,youseemtohearaconversationbetweentwofamiliarvoices,orthelyricsto
abelovedsong.It’salarmingbecause,asfarasyouknow,you’realone,andthere’snomusicplayingeither.The
第13页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司onlynoiseintheroomistheunevenvibrationofafanorthesoundofwaterrushingfromyourshowerhead.(有时,
你似乎听到两个熟悉的声音之间的对话,或一首心爱的歌曲的歌词。这很令人担忧,因为据你所知,你是
一个人,而且也没有音乐播放。房间里唯一的噪音是风扇不均匀的振动声或淋浴喷头哗哗的水流声)”可知,
首段介绍的是生活中出现的某种现象。由此推知,本文是通过描述人们生活中常见的一些经历引出本文的
话题的。故选B项。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Thebrain’sdesiretofindpatternsitcanrecognizefromrandominformationis
whypareidoliaoccursineverysensorysystem.(大脑渴望从随机信息中找到它可以识别的模式,这就是为什么
空想性视错觉在每个感觉系统中都会发生)”以及下文的“Onaphysiologicallevel,yourbrain,whichtries
reallyhardtofindmeaninginallthesensoryinputitreceives,goesdiggingintoitsarchives(档案)togivemeaning
toanunstablemessofnoise.Whatyouenduphearingisyourbrain’srationalization(合理化)ofthebackground
sound.(在生理层面上,你的大脑非常努力地从它接收到的所有感官输入中寻找意义,它会深入挖掘它的档
案,为一堆不稳定的噪音赋予意义。你最终听到的是你的大脑对背景声音的合理化)”可知,大脑天生倾向
于从随机信息中寻找模式,并赋予其意义,当接收到模糊的声音时,大脑会试图从其档案中寻找匹配的模
式,从而将噪音合理化为我们认为听到的声音。由此可知,声音幻想性错觉的原因是大脑将声音与数据库
中的模式不当匹配。故选D项
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“That’swhyyouunderstandthatloudnoisesareasignthatyoumightbeina
dangeroussituation—anevolutionaryadvantage.(这就是为什么你明白,大声的噪音是你可能处于危险境地的
信号——这是一种进化优势)”可知,NeilBauman认为声音幻想性错觉是一种进化优势。由此推知,Neil
Bauman认为声音幻想性错觉对人们是有利的。故选C项。
【35题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线单词所在的句子““Thesepatternsinquestionare‘fuzzy’inthefirstplace,not‘sharp’,”
saysBaumanofthedeceptivebackgroundnoise.(“这些有问题的模式首先是‘fuzzy’ ,而不是‘清晰的’,”
鲍曼在谈到具有欺骗性的背景噪音时说)”可知,划线单词的意思应与sharp意义相反,sharp为形容词,意
为“清晰的”,由此可知,划线单词的意思应为“模糊的”。故选A项。
第二节 (共 5小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Being a people-pleaser is secondnature to many people.Wetend to calm those aroundus, often regardless of
第14页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司our own needs. Actually, it is unhealthy to do so. What counts much is to change some of your daily habits.
____36____
Besureofyourownvalue.
You were created differently from every other human. Overcoming pleasing people starts with clearly
knowing the value of your thoughts and actions, and that your presence matters. By pleasing people at the cost of
yourowndesires,you’reforgettingthatyouarehereforareason.
____37____
When something goes wrong, it’s quite natural for me to say sorry. It is pretty true of you if you’re a
people-pleasertoo.However,beforewordsofapology tripfromyourlips,stopandlookatthesituation.Apologize
sincerelyandtimelyonconditionthatit’sreallyyourfault.Otherwisejustletitgo.
Keepsayingno.
____38____ Indeed, getting it over requires people to understand that you can say no and mean it. Saying no
maybehard,butthemoreyousayit,themoreyouunderstandhowimportantitis.
Speakup.
People-pleasersliketoagreewiththemasses.Wearequiet,listening, waitingtoagreeonwhateverdecisionis
reached. Many times, I simply stayed quiet and agreed, even when I really didn’t like the plans at all. And
bitternesssurgedwhenIwasaskedtodealwithwhatIdidn’twant.____39____Evensometimesyouhavetoshout
soastobeheard.
Without any doubt, it’s difficult to go against the nature that you tend to please everyone around you.
____40____It’sthesamewithme.Thebestpartisthatwegetthegraceofanewdaytotryalloveragain.
A.Saysorryactively.
B.Apologizeproperly.
C.Itseemscommontoagreetoeverything.
D.Chancesarethatyou’llfallintooldpatternsmidway.
E.Herearesometipsyoucanfollow.
F.Sayingnoisalwaysthefirstchoiceformanypeopletomake.
G.Learntouseyourvoicebravelyifyou’dliketoovercomepleasingpeople.
【答案】36.E 37.B 38.C 39.G 40.D
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。主要介绍了如何改变“讨好型人格”习惯的一些方法。
第15页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【36题详解】
根据空前的“Being a people-pleaser is second nature to many people. We tend to calm those around us, often
regardless of our own needs.Actually, it is unhealthy to do so. What counts much is to change some of your daily
habits.(成为一个讨人喜欢的人是许多人的第二天性。我们往往会不顾自己的需要,让周围的人平静下来。
事实上,这样做是不健康的。重要的是改变你的一些日常习惯。)”讲到了讨好型人格往往会不顾自己,讨
好别人,是不健康的,要想改变需要改变一些日常习惯,结合空后的“Besureofyourownvalue.(要确定自
己的价值。)”以及下文“Keepsayingno.(坚持说不。)”可知,下文介绍如何改变这种人格的方法,E选项
“Herearesometipsyoucanfollow.(这里有一些你可以遵循的建议。)” 的内容承接上文且引出下文讲述的
改变这种人格的方法,符合语境。故选E。
【37题详解】
分析语篇,空处为小标题,结合其它段落的小标题,此处应为祈使句,根据空后的“However,beforewordsof
apology trip from your lips, stop and look at the situation. Apologize sincerely and timely on condition that it’s
reallyyourfault.Otherwisejustletitgo.(然而,在你道歉之前,停下来看看情况。真诚而及时地道歉,前提是
这真的是你的错。否则就随它去吧。)”可知,不要一味地道歉,如果真是自己的错误才应该道歉,所以本
段讲述的是如何适当道歉T,B选项“Apologizeproperly.(适当道歉。)”为祈使句,且可以概括本小段主旨。
故选B。
【38题详解】
根据空后的“Indeed,gettingitoverrequirespeopletounderstandthatyoucansaynoandmeanit.(事实上,克服
讨好别人的习惯需要人们明白,你可以说不,而且是认真的。)”并结合本段小标题“Keepsayingno.(坚持
说不。)”可知,此处表示要勇敢拒绝,C选项“Itseemscommontoagreetoeverything.(一切都同意似乎很常
见。)”表示同意是常见的,与后文形成对比,引出下文的观点,适合作为段首句。故选C。
【39题详解】
根据空前的“Many times, I simply stayed quiet and agreed, even when I really didn’t like the plans at all.And
bitternesssurgedwhenIwasaskedtodealwithwhatIdidn’twant.(很多时候,我只是保持沉默并同意,即使我
真的不喜欢这些计划。当我被要求处理我不想要的东西时,痛苦就会涌上心头。)”可知,作者保持沉默勉
强接受不喜欢的计划,但是内心痛苦,结合空后的“Evensometimesyouhavetoshoutsoastobeheard.(甚至
有时候你必须大声喊叫才能让别人听到。)”中的even可知,此处是对空前内容的进一步解释,由此可知,
空处表示应说出自己的想法,G 选项“Learn to use your voice bravely if you’d like to overcome pleasing
people.(如果你想克服取悦别人的缺点,就要学会勇敢地使用自己的声音。)”符合主旨。故选G。
【40题详解】
第16页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司根据空前的“Withoutanydoubt,it’sdifficulttogoagainstthenaturethatyoutendtopleaseeveryonearoundyou.
(毫无疑问,想要违背你喜欢取悦身边每一个人的天性是很难的。)”可知,改变天性是困难的,结合空后的
“It’sthesamewithme.Thebestpartisthatwegetthegraceofanewdaytotryalloveragain.(我也一样。最好
的部分是,我们得到了新的一天的恩典,可以重新开始。)”可知,作者也是一样,但是可以不停尝试,D
选项“Chancesarethatyou’llfallintooldpatternsmidway.(很有可能你会中途陷入旧的模式。)”讲述的内容承
接空前讲述的改变天性是困难的这一观点,表示有可能会失败,且空后的内容是对该选项内容的认同,符
合语境。故选D。
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分 30分)
第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Doingmathhelpspeoplewith dailylife alot.Itinvolves every aspectlike____41____change whengoing to
the local store to get snacks. ButAhmed Alwan, the ____42____ of a convenience store, decided to play a game
with his shoppers: they can get their ____43____ at absolutely no charge just for ____44____ answering a math
problem.
The rules of the game are very ____45____. If shoppers can solve the math problem, they get five seconds to
____46____ anything from the store shelves ____47____ except the store cat. Many of the people who are
participatingare____48____customers,butsomearenewfaces.Everyonegetsthesamechanceto____49____.
“AllIwanttodowastohelppeople.ButIwanttomakeitfun.SoImakealist,choosea____50____andask
customers a math question. It’s a way to entertain and educate people in need and put a smile on their face,” said
Alwan.
But who’s ____51____ for the stuff that is picked up?Alwan is out of his own pocket. It is ____52____ his
business in a positive way, bringing awareness and ____53____ to the store as well as spreading positive energy
throughoutthecommunity.
For the future,Alwan has set up a project to help support the game to keep it going and to give back to the
community.As the game progresses, he is getting much more ____54____ with his math questions. The goal, he
wroteonthepage,is“to____55____otherstobekind-hearted”.
41.A.saving B.counting C.recording D.giving
42.A.owner B.cashier C.customer D.employee
43.A.roles B.treats C.snacks D.instructions
44.A.sincerely B.firmly C.correctly D.quickly
第17页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司45.A.general B.absurd C.easy D.complex
46.A.purchase B.hold C.search D.grab
47.A.forfree B.incharge C.withouthesitation D.onaverage
48.A.regular B.strange C.curious D.friendly
49.A.visit B.learn C.win D.select
50.A.project B.challenge C.plan D.trap
51.A.applying B.accounting C.caring D.paying
52.A.running B.updating C.influencing D.proving
53.A.profits B.stability C.investors D.attention
54.A.creative B.familiar C.comfortable D.impressed
55 A.need B.require C.request D.inspire
.
【答案】41.B 42.A 43.B 44.C 45.C 46.D 47.A 48.A 49.C 50.B 51.
D 52.C 53.D 54.A 55.D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了一位便利商店老板通过数学游戏为顾客免费提供商品,既帮
助了人们又为店铺带来了正面影响。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:做数学涉及方方面面,比如去当地商店买零食时找零。A.saving节省;B.counting
计算,数;C.recording记录;D.giving给予。根据上文“Doingmathhelpspeoplewithdailylifealot.”和下
文“whengoingtothelocalstoretogetsnacks”可知,此处指去当地商店买零食时数零钱。故选B。
【42题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但AhmedAlwan,一位便利商店的老板,决定和他的顾客玩一个游戏:如果他
们能正确回答一个数学问题,就可以获得绝对免费的商品。A.owner主人;B.cashier收银员;C.customer
顾客;D.employee员工。根据下文“hisshoppers”可知,此处指店主。故选A。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A.roles角色;B.treats款待;C.snacks小吃;D.instructions指示。根据下
文“atabsolutelynocharge”可知,顾客可以得到免费的款待。故选B。
【44题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意同上。A.sincerely真诚地;B.firmly坚定地;C.correctly正确地;D.quickly快速
第18页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司地。根据常识和下文“Ifshopperscansolvethemathproblem,”可知,正确回答一道数学题才能得到奖励。
故选C。
【45题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这个游戏的规则很简单。A.general一般的;B.absurd荒谬的;C.easy容易的;
D.complex复杂的。根据下文“Ifshopperscansolvethemathproblem,theygetfiveseconds
to___6___anythingfromthestoreshelves___7___exceptthestorecat.”可知,只要答对题目就能得到奖励,
故规则很简单。故选C。
【46题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果购物者能解出这道数学题,他们就有五秒钟的时间从商店货架上免费拿走
任何东西,除了商店里的猫。A.purchase购买;B.hold持有;C.search搜索;D.grab抓取,拿。根据上文
“fiveseconds”及下文“anythingfromthestoreshelves”可知,此处指从商店货架上免费拿东西。故选D。
【47题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意同上。A.forfree免费;B.incharge负责;C.withouthesitation毫不犹豫;D.onaverage
平均。根据第一段中“atabsolutelynocharge”可知,答对题目可以免费拿东西。故选A。
【48题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:参加活动的许多人都是老顾客,但也有一些是新面孔。A.regular定期的;B.
strange奇怪的,陌生的;C.curious好奇的;D.friendly友好的。根据下文的转折“butsomearenewfaces.”
可知,此处指老顾客,regularcustomers“老顾客,常客”。故选A。
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每个人都有同样的获胜机会。A.visit参观;B.learn学习;C.win赢得;D.select
选择。根据上文“Ifshopperscansolvethemathproblem,theygetfivesecondsto___6___anythingfromthe
storeshelves___7___exceptthestorecat.”可知,此处指不管是老顾客还是新顾客,只要能答对题目,每个
人都有同样的获胜机会。故选C。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以我列了一个清单,选择一个挑战,然后问顾客一个数学问题。A.project项
目;B.challenge挑战;C.plan计划;D.trap陷阱。根据下文“askcustomersamathquestion”可知,此处指
选择一个挑战,问顾客数学问题,故选B。
【51题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是谁来为这些被挑选的东西买单呢?A.applying申请;B.accounting视为;C.
caring关心;D.paying支付。根据下文“Alwanisoutofhisownpocket.(Alwan自掏腰包了)”可知,此处指
第19页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司谁来支付那些被顾客免费带走的东西?故选D。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:它正以一种积极的方式影响着他的生意,为商店带来了知名度和关注度,并在
整个社区传播正能量。A.running运行;B.updating更新;C.influencing影响;D.proving证明。根据下文
“bringingawarenessand___13___tothestoreaswellasspreadingpositiveenergythroughoutthecommunity.”
可知,此处是说这个游戏对这家店的影响。故选C。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A.profits利润;B.stability稳定性;C.investors投资者;D.attention注意。
空处和“awareness”并列,指它为商店带来了知名度和关注度。故选D。
【54题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:随着游戏的进行,他的数学问题越来越有创意。A.creative创造性的;B.familiar
熟悉的;C.comfortable舒适的;D.impressed印象深刻的。根据上文“Asthegameprogresses”可知,随着
游戏的推进,问题也越来越有创意。故选A。
【55题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他在页面上写道,他的目标是“激励他人变得善良”。A.need需要;B.require
要求;C.request请求;D.inspire激励。根据上文“Alwanisoutofhisownpocket.”和下文“otherstobe
kind-hearted”可知,他自掏腰包以问问题的方式让顾客免费拿东西,故此处指激励他人变得善良。故选D。
第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
TheYangtze River,also known asChangJiang, isn’tjustawaterway; it’s thelifebloodofChina. ____56____
(snake) its way for over 6,300 kilometers across the country, it’s the ____57____ (long) river in Asia and the
third-longest in the world.This great river has played a vital role ____58____ shaping China’s history,culture and
economy.
Imagine a giant cradle ____59____ (form) by mountains and carved by glaciers millions of years ago. That’s
where the Yangtze begins its journey, high in the Tibetan Plateau. From its icy source, ____60____ gathers
snowmelt and rainwater, nourishing fertile plains andcarving dramatic gorges along its path.TheThree Gorges, is
abreathtakingtestamenttotheriver’spower,withtoweringcliffsandrushingwaters.
The Yangtze ____61____ (be) a vital transportation route for a long time. Large ships navigate the lower
stretches, carrying cargo and connecting big cities like Shanghai and Wuhan. Smaller boats navigate the upper
reaches,avitallifelinefor____62____(community)alongtheriverbanks.
第20页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司The river’s fertile banks have cradled agriculture for thousands of years. Rice, a staple food in China, thrives
in the rich soil nourished by the Yangtze River River. The Yangtze River Delta, ____63____ the river meets the
EastChinaSea,isamajoragriculturalandeconomicpowerhouse.
The Yangtze River is a powerful symbol of China’s heritage. It’s a source of life, ____64____ essential
transportation artery, and a ____65____ (remind) of the delicate balance between human progress and
environmentalprotection.
【答案】56.Snaking
57.longest
58.in 59.formed
60.it 61.hasbeen
62.communities
63.where 64.an
65.reminder
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了长江在塑造中国的历史、文化和经济方面发挥的至关重要的作用。
【56题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:它蜿蜒流经全国6300多公里,是亚洲最长的河流,也是世界第三长的河流。动词
snake和逻辑主语it(指代TheYangtzeRiver)之间是主谓关系,使用现在分词作状语,首字母应大写,故填
Snaking。
【57题详解】
考查形容词最高级。句意:同上。根据“inAsia”可知,此处指“亚洲最长的河流”,使用形容词最高级形
式,故填longest。
【58题详解】
考查介词。句意:这条大河在塑造中国的历史、文化和经济方面发挥了至关重要的作用。固定搭配playavital
rolein“在……中起重要作用”,故填in。
【59题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:想象一个巨大的摇篮,由数百万年前的山脉和冰川雕刻而成。结合“bymountains”
可知,form和逻辑主语cradle之间是被动关系,使用过去分词,作后置定语,故填formed。
【60题详解】
考查代词。句意:它从冰冷的源头聚集融雪和雨水,滋养着肥沃的平原,并沿着它的路径雕刻出引人注目
第21页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司的峡谷。结合上下文可知,此处使用it指代长江,故填it。
【61题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:长期以来,长江一直是重要的交通要道。根据“foralongtime”可知,句子
使用现在完成时,主语TheYangtze表示单数意义,助动词使用has,故填hasbeen。
【62题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:较小的船只在上游航行,这是沿江居住区的重要生命线。community是可数名词,由
“alongtheriverbanks”可知,沿江居住区应不止一个,此处使用名词复数形式,故填communities。
【63题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:长江与东海交汇处的长江三角洲是一个重要的农业和经济重镇。空处引导非限制性
定语从句,先行词是TheYangtzeRiverDelta,关系词在从句中作地点状语,使用关系副词where引导,故
填where。
【64题详解】
考查冠词。句意:它是生命之源,一个重要的交通枢纽,提醒我们人类进步与环境保护之间的微妙平衡。
此处泛指“一个重要的交通枢纽”,使用不定冠词修饰,且essential是以元音音素开头,故填an。
【65题详解】
考查名词。句意:同上。根据a可知,应用名词单数,作表语,故填reminder。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40分)
第一节 (满分 15分)
66. 假定你是李华,你校外文图书馆计划取消纸质书籍,打造电子图书馆。你觉得此举不妥,请你写一封邮
件给图书馆管理员,内容包括:
(1) 表达担忧;
(2) 提出建议。
注意:
(1) 写作词数应为80个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
DearSir,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第22页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
Yourssincerely,
LiHua
【答案】DearSir,
I am writing to express my concern regarding the plan to phase out physical books in favor of a fully digital
library. While digital books are convenient physical books provide a unique experience that many students and
,
facultycherish.Theyalsohelpreducescreentime,whichisbeneficialtooureyehealth.
I suggest maintaining a balance between digital and physical books. In my opinion, essential readings should
beavailableinbothformatstoaccommodateallpreferences.
Thankyouforconsideringmyopinion.
Yourssincerely,
LiHua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给写一封邮件给图书馆管理员,就学校外文图书馆计划取消
纸质书籍,打造电子图书馆的计划表示担忧,并提出建议。
【详解】1.词汇积累
表达:express→convey
关于:regarding→asfor
建议:suggest→advise
观点:opinion→view/viewpoint
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Isuggestmaintainingabalancebetweendigitalandphysicalbooks.
拓展句:Isuggestthatabalancebetweendigitalandphysicalbooksshouldbemaintained.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Whiledigitalbooksareconvenient,physicalbooksprovideauniqueexperiencethatmany
studentsandfacultycherish.(运用了while引导的让步状语从句和that引导的限制性定语从句)
【高分句型2】Theyalsohelpreducescreentime,whichisbeneficialtooureyehealth.(运用了which引导的非
限制性定语从句)
第23页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第二节 (满分 25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
In a picturesque town surrounded by majestic mountains, there lived a nature enthusiast named Jack and his
grandfather,aretiredparkworker.Themountainsweretheirsanctuary,aplaceofpeaceandexploration.
Jackgrewuphikingandexploringthemountainswithhisgrandfather.Theysharedadeeplovefornatureand
itsinhabitants.Oneweekend,theyplannedahiketothesummitofEaglePeak,achallengingbutrewardingclimb.
As they ascended the rugged trails, Jack and his grandfather enjoyed the beautiful views and the serenity (宁
静) of the mountains. They were experienced hikers, prepared for the journey with supplies and knowledge of
nature.
As they neared the summit, Jack heard a faint meowing. Following the sound, he found a small, poor cat
hidingunderabush,lookingweakandscared.Itwassurprisingtofindadomesticcatsofarupthemountain,andit
wasclearthecatwaslostandstarving.
Jackwasimmediately concernedforthecat.Heknewtheycouldn’tleaveittheretofendforitself inthewild.
However, they were hours away from the nearest town and bringing the cat along was risky. It could slow them
downorevengetscaredandrunoff.
Afterabriefdiscussion,Jackandhisgrandfatherdecidedtorescuethecat.Theyusedasparejackettocreatea
makeshift carrier.The cat, though hesitant atfirst, seemed to understand they were trying to help and settled down
inthejacket.
The descent was more challenging than they anticipated. They had to move slowly to ensure the cat’s safety,
and the added responsibility required extra caution. As they navigated the rocky paths, Jack felt a bond forming
withthelittlecat,whopeekedoutfromthejacket,seeminglycuriousaboutitssurroundings.
注意:
(1) 续写词数应为150个左右;
(2) 请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
They reached the town by dusk, tired but fulfilled and Jack named the cat “Summit” as a reminder of their
uniqueencounter.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第24页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
SummitthrivedinJack’scare,growingintoahealthyandaffectionatecat.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】Onepossibleversion:
They reached the town by dusk, tired but fulfilled and Jack named the cat “Summit” as a reminder of their
unique encounter. He took Summit home, where the cat quickly became a part of the family. Jack learned to care
forSummit,providingfood,love,andawarmhome.TheexperienceonthemountaintaughtJackavaluablelesson
about compassion and responsibility. He had saved a life, and in return, Summit brought joy and companionship
into his own. The story of their mountain rescue spread through the town, inspiring others to be kind and caring
towardsanimalsinneed.
Summit thrived in Jack’scare,growinginto ahealthy andaffectionate cat.Jackandhis grandfather continued
their mountain adventures, but now with a new story to tell — about the day they made a furry friend on Eagle
Peak.Theiradventurebecameaproofoftheunexpectedsurprisesofnatureandthebondsthatcanforminthemost
unlikelyofcircumstances.Itwas areminderthatsometimes, thegreatest rewardsaren’tfoundatthe summitbutin
thejourneyandtheliveswetouchalongtheway.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Jack和祖父住在一个群山环抱的小镇上,Jack是和祖父徒步探险
长大的,在一次攀登途中他们遇到了一只快要饿死的猫,虽然带着猫很危险,但他们还是选择救助这只小
猫,把它安顿在夹克里,下山比他们预期的更具挑战性,当他们在布满岩石的小路上穿行时,Jack觉得自
己和小猫之间形成了一种纽带。小猫从夹克里探出头来,似乎对周围的环境很好奇。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“黄昏时分,他们到达了小镇,虽然疲惫但很满足,Jack给这只猫取名为‘Summit’,
以纪念他们独特的相遇。”可知,第一段可描写Jack把猫带回家精心照顾。
②由第二段首句内容“Summit在Jack的悉心照料下茁壮成长,长成了一只健康而可爱的猫。”可知,第二
第25页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司段可描写Jack和祖父继续他们的登山冒险以及他们遇到Summit的意义。
2.续写线索:把猫带回家——精心照顾猫——猫给Jack带来快乐——激励其他人爱护动物——继续攀登冒
险——意义
3.词汇激活
行为类
①激励:inspire/motivate
②照顾:carefor/takecareof
③继续:continue/goon
情绪类
①快乐:joy/pleasure
②惊喜:surprise/amazement
【点睛】[高分句型1]HetookSummithome,wherethecatquicklybecameapartofthefamily.(由关系副词
where引导非限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2]Thestoryoftheirmountainrescuespreadthroughthetown,inspiringotherstobekindandcaring
towardsanimalsinneed.(由现在分词inspiring作状语)
[高分句型3]Theiradventurebecameaproofoftheunexpectedsurprisesofnatureandthebondsthatcanformin
themostunlikelyofcircumstances.(由关系代词that引导定语从句)
第26页/共26页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司