文档内容
2024—2025 学年度第一学期高二教学质量检测
英语
注意事项:
1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改
动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在
本试卷上无效。
3. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How much will the man pay in total?
A. $30. B. $36. C. $40.
2. What makes the man feel stressed?
A. His income. B. Heavy work. C. The new workplace.
3. What does the man say about the woman’s dress?
A. It is small in size. B. It makes her look young. C. It is unsuitable for her age.
4. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. School friends. B. Teacher and student. C. Librarian and library user.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. The man’s problem. B. The man’s manners. C. The man’s daughter.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What is the man doing?
A. Playing computer games. B. Making his bed. C. Organizing his toys.
第 1页/共 24页7. What does the woman ask the man to do in the end?
A. Wash his clothes. B. Clean his room. C. Collect his books.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. Where is the man probably?
A. In a restaurant. B. In a hotel. C. At home.
9. What will the man do next?
A. Deliver the food. B. Buy some fruits. C. Make a payment.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Why does the woman make the call?
A. To ask for help. B. To get information. C. To make a complaint.
11 What does the woman want to do?
A. Move to another room. B. Have the Wi-Fi fixed. C. Get a discount.
12. How does the woman find the man’s last suggestion?
A. A bit dissatisfying. B. Quite acceptable. C. Terribly disappointing.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What was the man originally planning to do in his spring break?
A. Stay at home. B. Take a road trip. C. Hang out with friends.
14. Where will the woman sleep in the mountains?
A. In a tent. B. In a hotel. C. In a car.
15. How does the woman feel about going on the trip to the mountains?
A. It’s expensive. B. It’s tiring. C. It’s refreshing.
16. What will the man probably do tonight?
A. Make his trip plan.
B. Tell the woman about his decision.
C. Finish his schoolwork to get ready for the trip.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What does the speaker think of living in China?
A. He likes living in China.
B. He feels difficulty making friends.
第 2页/共 24页C. He thinks cons overweight the pros.
18. What happened to the speaker when he first came to China?
A. He missed his flight.
B. He got help from a lady.
C. He waited for the wrong train.
19. How does the speaker pay his rent these years?
A. By using personal checks.
B. By paying cash to the landlord.
C. By using mobile phone transfer.
20. Which transportation does the speaker usually use for short trips?
A. The bus. B. The bicycle. C. The subway.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The Chinese Bridge — Chinese Proficiency Competition for Foreigners across the Globe—Calligraphy and
Painting Challenge has been officially announced. We invite Chinese language enthusiasts across the globe,
regardless of your location or skill in painting and calligraphy, to demonstrate your unique views and emotional
expressions of the world through art.
What’s the theme?
Bridging cultures with calligraphy and painting.
What we are looking for?
Calligraphy
The works for this competition will accept Chinese brush calligraphy in any style.
Tools: Chinese brushes with soft tips
Content: The written content should be positive and energetic and convey positive emotions.
Word Count: The main content should be a minimum of 10 characters.
Size Requirements: No limits.
Painting
第 3页/共 24页The works for this competition have no limitations on the form or style.
Tools: Watercolors and oil paints.
Content: The works should express goodness, beauty, and positive energy.
Word Count: No limits.
Size Requirements: No limits.
Who can submit (提交)?
●The competition is open to Chinese language enthusiasts worldwide, with no age limits.
●Submitters must be non-native Chinese speakers.
●Minors must gain parental agreement.
●Submissions must be made using the submitter’s real name.
When to submit?
From now until 12:00 PM (Beijing Time) on January 31#2025.
How to participate?
Participants can submit to chinesebridge@chineseplus.net or via WeChat account of “Chinese Bridge”.
1. What can we know about the competition?
A. It is open to Chinese over 18. B. It accepts works of all skill levels.
C. There is no word limit for submission. D. Participants must submit by email.
2. Which of the following is qualified for the competition?
A. An American loving oil painting. B. An adult with a pen name.
C. A teenager without parents’ permission. D. A native Chinese calligraphy lover.
3. What is the text aimed at?
A. Making rules for the competition. B. Setting up a competition organization.
C. Attracting possible participants. D. Announcing opening of the competition.
【答案】1. B 2. A 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要讲述的是面向全球外国人开放的“汉语桥”书画挑战赛,邀请中文爱好
者通过书法和绘画展示文化桥梁,表达对世界的独特情感。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 What we are looking for?中的 Calligraphy 部分的“The works for this competition will accept
Chinese brush calligraphy in any style.(本次比赛的作品将接受任何风格的中国毛笔书法。)”可知,本次比赛
第 4页/共 24页作品接受任何风格的中国毛笔书法,结合 Painting 部分的“The works for this competition will accept Chinese
brush calligraphy in any style.(本次比赛的作品在形式或风格上没有限制。)”可知,绘画作品在形式或风格上
没有限制,由此可知,比赛的作品接受所有水平的作品。故选 B 项。
【2 题详解】
细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 Who can submit 部 分 中 的 “The competition is open to Chinese language
enthusiasts
worldwide, with no age limits.(本次比赛面向全球的中文爱好者,没有年龄限制。)”和“Submitters must be
non-native Chinese speakers.(提交作品的人必须是非母语中文使用者。)”可知,参赛者是非母语为中文的中
文爱好者,由此可知,一位热爱油画的美国人是符合条件的参赛者。故选 A 项。
【3 题详解】
推理判断题。根据首段“The Chinese Bridge — Chinese Proficiency Competition for Foreigners across the
Globe—Calligraphy and Painting Challenge has been officially announced. We invite Chinese language enthusiasts
across the globe, regardless of your location or skill in painting and calligraphy, to demonstrate your unique views
and emotional expressions of the world through art.(“汉语桥——全球外国人汉语大会之书画挑战赛”已正式
宣布。我们邀请全世界的中文爱好者,无论您身处何地或在绘画和书法方面有何技能,都可以通过艺术展
示您对世界的独特见解和情感表达。)”可知,“汉语桥——全球外国人汉语大会之书画挑战赛”已经开始,
现邀请全世界的中文爱好者参赛,由此可知,文本的主要目的是宣布比赛的开放,并吸引潜在参与者。故
选 C 项。
B
On a full-moon night in 1988, a young park keeper named Bruce Barnes paddled a boat into the wetlands of
Louisiana’s Barataria Preserve. It was 2 a. m. when he pulled out his instrument and played it attentively. First,
Barnes recalled, the frogs joined in. Then the turtles approached. Several of them stayed at the boat’s edge as he
sang for them during the next two hours.
Barnes, now 61, is known today as a musician. He is also a naturalist who spends most of his career working
for the National Park Service. His early interest in the natural world led him to major in biology at Henderson State
University and to start working at national parks as an undergraduate. He arrived at Barataria in 1987 when he was
23. Barnes surveyed the park’s plants and animals and led daytime boat trips. Hours after sunset, he returned to the
water by himself.
For Barnes, music and nature don’t inhabit separately. Louisiana’s rhythms, he says, are as place-specific as
its marshes and forests. The wetlands even produce their own music. Barnes has visited Barataria at night with a
sound engineer, capturing wildlife sounds to weave into his recordings.
第 5页/共 24页Barnes retired from the National Park Service in 2015. He still plays music full time, and he remains a
naturalist, leading walking tours and photographing medicinal plants. Some of those photographs are currently on
display in New Orleans.
Plants and music, to Barnes, all have magic power. In his adopted home, they are never far from each other.
“When you roll into New Orleans, you can hear some of the world’s greatest music,” he says. “And you can get in
your car and drive 25 minutes and be in the wetlands, completely surrounded by nature and water, and feel like you’
re 1,000 miles from civilization.”
4. How does the author introduce the topic?
A. By listing some figures. B. By giving some examples.
C. By describing a scene. D. By comparing two situations.
5. What does the underlined word “inhabit” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Exist. B. Unite. C. Form. D. Originate.
6. Which words can best describe Barnes?
A. Adventurous and outgoing. B. Nature-loving and artistic.
C. Determined and independent. D. Creative and generous.
7. What does the text mainly tell us?
A. A hidden musical world in Barataria. B. The secrets of Barataria’s wetlands.
C The role of music in Barataria’s wildlife. D. A park keeper’s passion for nature and music.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述的是前国家公园管理员 Bruce Barnes 将他对自然的热爱与音乐才华
融合,展现其独特的生活哲学和艺术追求。
【4 题详解】
推理判断题。根据首段中的“On a full-moon night in 1988, a young park keeper named Bruce Barnes paddled a
boat into the wetlands of Louisiana’s Barataria Preserve. It was 2 a. m. when he pulled out his instrument and
played it attentively.(1988 年的一个满月之夜,一位名叫 Bruce Barnes 的年轻公园管理员划船进入了路易斯安
那州巴塔里亚保护区的湿地。凌晨 2 点时,他拿出乐器,专心致志地演奏起来。)”可知,作者描绘了 Bruce
Barnes 在一个满月夜晚划船进入湿地的具体情景,从而引出了故事的主题,由此可知,本文是通过描述一
个场景来引入话题。故选 C 项。
第 6页/共 24页【5 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线单词后的“Louisiana’s rhythms, he says, are as place-specific as its marshes and forests.
The wetlands even produce their own music. Barnes has visited Barataria at night with a sound engineer, capturing
wildlife sounds to weave into his recordings.(他说,路易斯安那州的节奏与其沼泽和森林一样具有地方特色。
湿地甚至会产出它们自己的音乐。Barnes 曾在夜间与一位声音工程师一起访问巴塔里亚,捕捉野生动物的
声音,并将这些声音编织进他的录音作品中。)”可知,在他看来,音乐与沼泽和森林一样具有地方特色,
湿地会产出自己的音乐,他还和音乐工程师将野生动物的声音编进音乐中,由此可知,大自然和音乐是分
不开的,也就是不会单独存在,所以划线单词与“存在”的意义相近。故选 A 项。
6 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Barnes, now 61, is known today as a musician. He is also a naturalist who spends
most of his career working for the National Park Service.(如今 61 岁的 Barnes 作为一名音乐家而为人所知。他
同时也是一位自然学家,职业生涯的大部分时间都在国家公园管理局工作。)”以及倒数第二段中的“Barnes
retired from the National Park Service in 2015. He still plays music full time, and he remains a naturalist, leading
walking tours and photographing medicinal plants.(Barnes 于 2015 年从国家公园管理局退休。他现在仍然全职
演奏音乐,并持续作为一名自然学家,带领徒步旅行团和拍摄药用植物的照片。)”可知,Barnes 的职业生
涯是在国家公园服务,同时他也是个音乐家;此外,退休后他仍然演奏音乐,带领徒步旅行团,拍摄药用
植物的照片等,都显示了他对自然和艺术的热爱,所以 Barnes 是热爱自然且富有艺术细胞。故选 B 项。
【7 题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据第一段中的“On a full-moon night in 1988, a young park keeper named Bruce
Barnes paddled a boat into the wetlands of Louisiana’s Barataria Preserve.(1988 年的一个满月之夜,一位名叫
Bruce Barnes 的年轻公园管理员划船进入了路易斯安那州巴塔里亚保护区的湿地。)”以及倒数第二段中的
“Barnes retired from the National Park Service in 2015. He still plays music full time, and he remains a naturalist,
leading walking tours and photographing medicinal plants.(Barnes 于 2015 年从国家公园管理局退休。他现在仍
然全职演奏音乐,并持续作为一名自然学家,带领徒步旅行团和拍摄药用植物的照片。)”和最后一段中的
“Plants and music, to Barnes, all have magic power. Plants and music, to Barnes, all have magic power. In his
adopted home, they are never far from each other.(对 Barnes 来说,植物和音乐都有魔力。对 Barnes 来说,植物
和音乐都有魔力。在他的第二故乡,他们从不远离彼此。)”可知,本文通过描述一个场景引出全文的主题,
从 Barnes 在 Barataria 的工作经历开始,到他退休后依然坚持音乐创作和自然探索,体现了他对自然和音乐
不变的热爱,由此可知,本文主要讲述了公园管理员对自然和音乐的热情。故选 D 项。
C
第 7页/共 24页Have you ever joyously stepped out to your backyard garden, only to find your cared-for plants and herbs
dying? Was the soil too dry? Did pests find their way in? During times like these, some disappointed gardeners may
wish their plant would just tell them what it needs. A new Microsoft-partnered project in the UK is trying to see if
that concept can be demonstrated in real words.
Next year, the Royal Horticultural Society in England will show off an “intelligent garden” that uses an AI
model to monitor the garden’s environment and inform gardeners when it needs care. Visitors will be able to walk
up to virtual platforms and ask the intelligent garden questions about its current environmental state. The AI
language module will then interpret the data and respond with phrases like “I need a bit more water,” or “I need a
trim (修剪)” depending on data collected in the soil.
When it is completed, the garden will rely on a network of sensors throughout the garden measuring
environmental factors like soil moisture (湿 度 ) as well as wind and rainfall. All of that data is then sent to a
specially designed AI model, powered by Microsoft’s Azure Open AI Service, which can then process those factors
and inform gardeners on better feeding, watering, or trimming suggestions.
In theory, insights provided by models like this one could help gardeners use resources effectively and avoid
over-watering plants before rainfall, both of which can aid in sustainability efforts. It’s unclear, however, whether
even the best models can account for individual plant tendencies like experienced gardeners.
The garden’s two designers, Massey and Je Ahn, wanted to avoid falling into the trouble of making the
AI-powered garden feel overly artificial. Though sensors and algorithms (算 法 ) play a significant role in
maintaining the plants, the actual physical design of the space depended on humans. “AI hasn’t designed the garden.
It is assisting the gardeners looking after the garden,” Massey explained.
8. For what purpose is the AI-powered garden created?
A. To water and trim the plants.
B. To replace gardeners with technology.
C. To allow visitors to design their own gardens.
D. To monitor the situation and provide suggestions.
9. What role do the sensors play?
A. Designing the garden. B. Controlling the AI system.
C. Collecting environmental data. D. Monitoring the health of plants.
10. According to the designers, the AI-powered garden ________.
A. is not as intelligent as human B. still needs gardeners
第 8页/共 24页C. struggles to maintain complex data D. can not handle single plant accurately
11. What’s the best title of the text?
A. AI Benefits Human’s Life B. The Future AI-powered Garden
C. AI-powered Garden Makes Plant Talk D. AI Garden Exhibition in the UK
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. B 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲的是英国皇家园艺学会利用 AI 技术创建智能花园,通过传感器网络监
测环境并提供养护建议,使植物仿佛能“表达”需求。
【8 题详解】
细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 第 二 段 中 的 “Next year, the Royal Horticultural Society in England will
show off an
“intelligent garden” that uses an AI model to monitor the garden’s environment and inform gardeners when it needs
care.(明年,位于英格兰的皇家园艺学会将展示一个使用 AI 模型来监测花园环境,并在需要护理时通知园丁
的“智能花园”。)”可知,AI 驱动的花园是为了监测情况并提供建议。故选 D 项。
【9 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“When it is completed, the garden will rely on a network of sensors throughout the
garden measuring environmental factors like soil moisture (湿度) as well as wind and rainfall.(当项目完成后,花
园将依赖于遍布整个花园的传感器网络,这些传感器测量诸如土壤湿度、风和降雨等环境因素。)”可知,
传感器测量诸土壤湿度、风和降雨等环境因素,由此可知,传感器的作用是收集环境数据。故选 C 项。
【10 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Though sensors and algorithms (算法) play a significant role in maintaining the
plants, the actual physical design of the space depended on humans. “AI hasn’t designed the garden. It is assisting
the gardeners looking after the garden,” Massey explained. (尽管传感器和算法在维护植物方面发挥了重要作用,
但这个空间的实际物理设计仍然依赖于人类。“AI 并没有设计这个花园。它是在协助负责照看花园的园丁
们”,马西解释道。)”可知,根据设计者所说,这个空间的实际物理设计仍然依赖于人类 AI 只是协助园丁
的,由此可知,AI 驱动的花园仍然需要园丁。故选 B 项。
【11 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据首段中的“Have you ever joyously stepped out to your backyard garden, only to find your
cared-for plants and herbs dying? Was the soil too dry? Did pests find their way in? During times like these, some
disappointed gardeners may wish their plant would just tell them what it needs. (你是否曾满怀喜悦地走到后院的
花园,却发现自己悉心照料的植物和草药正在枯萎?土壤是不是太干了?还是害虫入侵了?在这样的时刻,
第 9页/共 24页一些失望的园丁可能会希望他们的植物能够直接告诉他们它的需求。)”可知,本文通过提问的形式引出讲
述的话题,结合下文的“A new Microsoft-partnered project in the UK is trying to see if that concept can be
demonstrated in real words.(英国的一个新的微软合作项目正在尝试验证这个概念是否可以用真实的语言来
表达。)”以及第二段的“Next year, the Royal Horticultural Society in England will show off an “intelligent
garden” that uses an AI model to monitor the garden’s environment and inform gardeners when it needs care.(明年,
位于英格兰的皇家园艺学会将展示一个使用 AI 模型来监测花园环境,并在需要护理时通知园丁的“智能花
园”。)”和下文介绍的 AI 驱动下的智能花园的工作原理以及“智能花园”的作用可知,本文主要介绍的是
利用 AI 技术创建智能花园了解植物的需求,所以题目“AI 驱动的花园使植物“说话””可以概括本文的主
题,适合作为最佳标题。故选 C 项。
D
Microplastics refer to any plastics that are smaller than 5 millimeters (0.2 inches) long. They can be found in
industrial waste and various beauty products and can also be formed during the degradation (降解) of larger pieces
of plastic waste. In fact, previous research suggests that the average person takes in a credit card-worth of
microscopic plastic particles (颗 粒 ) every week. But new research shows that this could actually be an
understatement.
Over time, these microplastics can break down even further into so-called nanoplastics (纳米塑料). They are
so tiny that they can pass through our body directly into our bloodstreams and travel through our bodies into our
important organs, including our hearts and brains. Many of these nanoplastics are washed into the ocean, which
contains somewhere between 50,000 and 75,000 billion pieces of plastic, according to researches by UNESCO’s
Ocean Literacy Portal. And eventually, these plastics end up in our food and waterways.
While the idea of eating plastic is unsettling in itself, the major concern here is that these plastic particles
contain chemicals that can disturb our body’s natural release of hormones, potentially increasing our risk of
reproductive disorders and certain cancers. They can also carry heavy metals on their surface.
In the past, researchers have shown bottled water can contain tens of thousands of identifiable plastic pieces in
a single container. However, until recently, only the larger microplastics were detectable with available measuring
tools. The field of the nanoplastics was largely a mystery. Thanks to a technique called Raman microscopy, the
team were able to measure an average of 240,000 particles of plastic in each liter of bottled water, 90 percent of
which were nanoplastics. This is 10 to 100 times larger than previous estimates.
These plastics likely originate from the bottle material, filters used to “purify” the water, and the source water
itself. “It is not totally unexpected to find so much of this stuff,” the study’s lead author, Columbia graduate student
第 10页/共 24页Naixin Qian, said in a statement. “The idea is that the smaller things get, the more of them there are.” The team
hope to expand their research into tap water and other water sources to better inform our exposure to these
potentially harmful particles.
12. What does the underlined word “this” in paragraph 1 refer to?
A. The formation of microplastics. B. The size of the particles.
C. The process of the degradation. D. The amount of absorption.
13. How did researchers detect the nanoplastics in bottled water?
A. By using a simple glass. B. By employing a special technique.
C. By observing the boiling water. D. By asking the consumers.
14. What might be the future plan of the team?
A. To remove plastic from the ocean. B. To stop people from using bottled water.
C. To find a new material to replace plastic. D. To study plastic particles in other water sources.
15. What can we learn from the last two paragraphs?
A. Bottled water is much worse than thought. B. Microplastics in bottled water can be removed.
C. The nanoplastics can be measured easily. D. The research on tap water has been finished.
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. D 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是微塑料的定义、来源及其对人类健康的潜在威胁,特别是纳米
塑料在瓶装水中的惊人发现及未来研究方向。
【12 题详解】
词 句 猜 测 题 。 根 据 首 段 中 的 “In fact, previous research suggests that the average person takes in
a credit
card-worth of microscopic plastic particles every week.(事实上,先前的研究表明,平均每人每周会摄入相当于
一张信用卡重量的微小塑料颗粒。)”可知,以前的研究表明每人每周摄入相当于一张信用卡重量的微塑料
颗粒,结合下文“But new research shows that this could actually be an understatement.(但新的研究表明,这可
能实际上是一种低估。)”可知,新研究表明这可能实际上是一种低估,由此可判断,其中的 this 指的是每
人每周所摄入的微塑料颗粒的量。故选 D 项。
【13 题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“Thanks to a technique called Raman microscopy, the team were able to
measure an average of 240,000 particles of plastic in each liter of bottled water, 90 percent of which were
nanoplastics.(得益于一种名为拉曼显微镜的技术,研究团队能够在每升瓶装水中测量到平均 240,000 个塑料
第 11页/共 24页颗粒,其中 90%为纳米塑料。)”可知,研究人员利用了一种叫做拉曼显微镜的技术(Raman microscopy)
来测量瓶装水中存在的纳米塑料。故选 B 项。
【14 题详解】
细节理解题。根据尾段中的“The team hope to expand their research into tap water and other water sources to
better inform our exposure to these potentially harmful particles.(该研究团队希望扩展他们的研究,涵盖自来水
和其他水源,以便更好地了解我们对这些潜在有害颗粒的暴露情况。)”可知,研究团队希望研究包括自来
水和其他水源中有害颗粒的情况。故选 D 项。
【15 题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“Thanks to a technique called Raman microscopy, the team were able to
measure an average of 240,000 particles of plastic in each liter of bottled water, 90 percent of which were
nanoplastics. This is 10 to 100 times larger than previous estimates. (得益于一种名为拉曼显微镜的技术,研究团
队能够在每升瓶装水中测量到平均 240,000 个塑料颗粒,其中 90%为纳米塑料。这比之前的估计高出 10 到
100 倍。)”和尾段中的“These plastics likely originate from the bottle material, filters used to “purify” the water,
and the source water itself. “It is not totally unexpected to find so much of this stuff,” the study’s lead author,
Columbia graduate student Naixin Qian, said in a statement. (这些塑料可能来自瓶子材料,用于“净化”水的过
滤器,以及水源本身。该研究的主要作者、哥伦比亚大学研究生 Naixin Qian 在一份声明中说:“发现这么
多这种东西并不完全出乎意料。”)”可知,使用拉曼显微镜的技术发现瓶装水中的微颗粒是以前估计的 10
到 100 倍,而研究者认为,发现这么多的微颗粒并不完全出乎意料,由此可推断,瓶装水的问题可能比先
前认为的更为严重。故选 A 项。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you have ever kept a secret from a friend, a family member, or a romantic partner, chances are that these
same people have kept secrets from you. Not all of them, and not at every moment, but some of them some of the
time.
Usually, you rarely get asked about your secrets. When secrets are easy to hide, this doesn’t make them easy
to live with. Normally, you share with others what you’re really thinking. But when you have fears and worries,
you need to know that people react more positively to disclosures (透露的秘闻) than you often imagine. ___16___
But when you take the risk to do so, your friend will recognize your sincerity. If you are in a social interaction that
makes you feel comfortable and open, you need to recognize the door is open to disclosure, too.
___17___ Just like the leaves that nobody hears falling, a disclosure with no listener is barely a disclosure at
第 12页/共 24页all. When you reveal secrets to others, you are often looking for help, and seeking out the people who prove most
helpful. Speaking about a negative experience can have the side-effect of bringing back the negative emotions you
associate it with. ___18___
Another person can offer you two different kinds of help: emotional support and practical support. If you can
find someone you feel comfortable opening up to, they are likely to give you one if not both kinds. ___19___ The
harm of negative thinking is easier to break when we bring others in.
If you are currently keeping a secret from a friend, a family member, or a partner, then you probably have at
least one more secret than you need to keep. ___20___ This is all the more reason to share what’s on your mind.
When you open up to others and they will open up to you.
A. You are content with the secrets that you keep.
B. You could shout your secret in an empty forest.
C. This means it is time to talk to someone.
D. It might take courage to reveal something sensitive.
E. That’s why shouting your secret out is often not enough.
F. Having extra secrets is burdensome.
G. This increases the risk of spreading secrets.
【答案】16. D 17. B 18. E 19. C 20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是秘密在人际关系中的影响,以及适当披露秘密对个人心理健康
和关系发展的积极作用。
【16 题详解】
根 据 上 文 的 “But when you have fears and worries, you need to know that people react more positively to
disclosures (透露的秘闻) than you often imagine. (但当你有恐惧和担忧时,你需要知道人们对披露的秘闻反应
比你想象的要积极得多。)”可知,人们其实对所透露的秘闻的反应更多的是积极的一面,所以不需要担忧,
结合下文的“But when you take the risk to do so, your friend will recognize your sincerity. (但是当你冒险去做
的时候,你的朋友会认出你的真诚。)”可知,此空应指的是冒险做的某事能让朋友看出你的真诚,D 选项
“It might take courage to reveal something sensitive. (透露一些敏感的东西可能需要勇气。)”讲述的内容与空
后的内容为转折关系,且承接上文中提到的透露秘闻这件事情,符合语境。故选 D 项。
【17 题详解】
根据下文的“Just like the leaves that nobody hears falling, a disclosure with no listener is barely a disclosure at all.
第 13页/共 24页(就像没有人听到树叶飘落的声音一样,没有听众的披露根本算不上披露。)”可知,此空讲述的内容就像是
所做的事情没有听众一样,B 选项“You could shout your secret in an empty forest. (你可以在空旷的森林里大
声说出你的秘密。)”可知,对着空旷的森林说出秘密就像是没有听众一样,与空后所做的比喻吻合,符合
语境。故选 B 项。
【18 题详解】
根据上文的“When you reveal secrets to others, you are often looking for help, and seeking out the people who
prove most helpful. Speaking about a negative experience can have the side-effect of bringing back the negative
emotions you associate it with. (当你向别人透露秘密时,你通常是在寻求帮助,并寻找那些被证明最有帮助
的人。谈论一段消极的经历可能会产生副作用,让你回想起与之相关的消极情绪。)”可知,透露秘密其实
是在寻求帮助,而且谈论消极的经历会产生副作用,结合空格所处的位置,此处应是对上文内容的总结,E
选项“That’s why shouting your secret out is often not enough. (这就是为什么大声说出你的秘密往往是不够的。
)”承接上文的内容,且对本段内容做出总结,符合语境。故选 E 项。
【19 题详解】
根据上文的“Another person can offer you two different kinds of help: emotional support and practical support. If
you can find someone you feel comfortable opening up to, they are likely to give you one if not both kinds. (其他
人可以为你提供两种不同的帮助:情感支持和实际支持。如果你能找到一个让你感到可以敞开心扉的人,
他们很可能为你提供一种帮助,如果不是两种的话。)”可知,如果能够找到一个能让你敞开心扉的人,他
们会给你提供至少一种帮助,结合下文的“The harm of negative thinking is easier to break when we bring
others in. (当我们引入他人参与时,负面思考的伤害更容易被打破。)”可知,此空应是起到承上启下的作用,
C 选项“This means it is time to talk to someone. (这意味着是时候跟某人谈谈了。)”中的 this 指代的是上文
中提到的找到能让你敞开心扉的人,且下文是对此空的进一步解释说明,符合语境。故选 C 项。
【20 题详解】
根据下文的“This is all the more reason to share what’s on your mind. When you open up to others and they will
open up to you. (这更是理由让你分享心中的想法。当你向他人敞开心扉时,他们也会向你敞开心扉。)”可
知,此空应是让你分享心中想法的理由,F 选项“Having extra secrets is burdensome. (拥有额外的秘密是一种
负担。)”讲述的内容为下文中 this 指代的内容,且与下文为因果关系,符合逻辑。故选 F 项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It was late October in 1997. Mike Coots was surfing with his friends near his home in Hawaii when he was
第 14页/共 24页___21___ by a shark. As Mike struggled to swim back, he ___22___ his lower right leg was gone. ___23___, his
friends rushed to his aid and drove him to hospital.
For the next few weeks, Mike spent time with his family and ___24___ the future. As soon as Mike was given
the OK by his doctors, he did what many of us might consider ___25___: he started riding the waves again. In fact,
his first time back was near the ___26___ of the attack. But Mike was unshaken. Instead, he was curious and tried
to ___27___ why he was attacked.
His ___28___ led him to research sharks, and he did learn something that would ___29___ his life: Humans
are far more ____30____ to sharks than the other way around. About 70 million sharks a year are killed for their
fins on tables alone. His unique situation as a shark ____31____ empowered him to give sharks a voice. He
____32____ with other like-minded shark attack survivors and biologists, to create a nationwide ____33____
protecting sharks.
After the attack, Mike also ____34____ how much he loved photography, and it has become his ____35____.
He enjoys using his photos to show sharks are important part of biodiversity.
21. A. searched B. attacked C. guided D. threatened
22. A. guessed B. imagined C. predicted D. realized
23. A. Fortunately B. Obviously C. Undoubtedly D. Surprisingly
24 A. compared B. identified C. considered D. suspected
25. A. unthinkable B. uncomfortable C. unfair D. unhappy
26. A. condition B. environment C. background D. spot
27. A. carry out B. figure out C. point out D. call out
28. A. anxiety B. independence C. curiosity D. confidence
29. A. change B. continue C. challenge D. lose
30. A. puzzling B. important C. terrible D. dangerous
31. A. fighter B. survivor C. hunter D. consumer
32. A. discussed B. exchanged C. partnered D. debated
33. A. motion B. connection C. situation D. argument
34. A. appreciated B. doubted C. decided D. discovered
35. A. reaction B. profession C. observation D. version
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. A 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. A 30. D
第 15页/共 24页31. B 32. C 33. A 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了 Mike Coots 在夏威夷冲浪时被鲨鱼咬掉右腿,康复后他重新开始
冲浪并研究鲨鱼,意识到人类对鲨鱼威胁更大后,他与他人合作发起保护鲨鱼运动,此外他还发现自己对
摄影的热爱并将其发展为职业。
【21 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Mike Coots 和朋友在夏威夷的家附近冲浪时被鲨鱼袭击。A. searched 搜索;B.
attacked 攻击;C. guided 引导;D. threatened 威胁。根据下文“Instead, he was curious and tried to ___7___ why
he was attacked.”可知,Mike 是被鲨鱼袭击了。故选 B。
【22 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当Mike挣扎着游回来时,他意识到他的右小腿不见了。A. guessed猜测;B. imagined
想象;C. predicted 预测;D. realized 意识到。根据上文“As Mike struggled to swim back”和下文“his lower
right leg was gone”可推知,在 Mike 挣扎着游回来的过程中,他意识到自己的右小腿不见了。故选 D。
【23 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,他的朋友们赶来帮助他,并开车把他送到了医院。A. Fortunately 幸
运地;B. Obviously 明显地;C. Undoubtedly 毫无疑问地;D. Surprisingly 令人惊讶地。根据下文“his friends
rushed to his aid and drove him to hospital”可知,朋友们赶来帮助 Mike,开车把他送到了医院,这是件幸运
的事。故选 A。
【24 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在接下来的几个星期里,Mike 花时间和家人在一起,考虑未来。A. compared 比
较;B. identified 识别;C. considered 考虑;D. suspected 怀疑。根据下文“As soon as Mike was given the OK
by his doctors, he did what many of us might consider ___5___: he started riding the waves again.”可知,之后
Mike 在医生的批准下,又开始冲浪了,由此可知,他是在这几个星期里,考虑自己的未来。故选 C。
【25 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:得到医生的批准后,Mike 做了一件我们许多人可能无法想象的事:他又开始
冲浪了。A. unthinkable 不可想象的;B. uncomfortable 不舒服的;C. unfair 不公平的;D. unhappy 不开心的。
根据上文“his lower right leg was gone”和下文“he started riding the waves again”可知,虽然失去了一条腿,
但 Mike 又开始冲浪了,这是我们许多人可能无法想象的事。故选 A。
【26 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:事实上,他第一次回归是在袭击地点附近。A. condition 状况;B. environment
第 16页/共 24页环境;C. background 背景;D. spot 地点。根据上文“his first time back”可推知,Mike 第一次回归冲浪是在
被鲨鱼袭击的地点附近。故选 D。
【27 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:相反,他很好奇,并试图弄清楚他为什么被袭击。A. carry out 执行;B. figure out
弄清楚;C. point out 指出;D. call out 大声呼喊。根据上文“he was curious”可知,Mike 很好奇,因此是试
图弄清楚他为什么被鲨鱼袭击。故选 B。
【28 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他的好奇心促使他研究鲨鱼,他确实学到了一些改变他生活的东西:人类对鲨
鱼的危险远比鲨鱼对人类的危险大得多。A. anxiety 焦虑;B. independence 独立;C. curiosity 好奇心;D.
confidence 信心。根据上文“he was curious”可知,Mike 研究鲨鱼是受到好奇心的推动。故选 C。
【29 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的好奇心促使他研究鲨鱼,他确实学到了一些改变他生活的东西:人类对鲨
鱼的危险远比鲨鱼对人类的危险大得多。A. change 改变;B. continue 继续;C. challenge 挑战;D. lose 失去。
根据下文“His unique situation as a shark ___11___ empowered him to give sharks a voice. He ___12___ with
other like-minded shark attack survivors and biologists, to create a nationwide ___13___ protecting sharks.”可知,
Mike 为鲨鱼发声,保护鲨鱼,由此可知,他了解到的东西改变了他的生活。故选 A。
【30 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他的好奇心促使他研究鲨鱼,他确实学到了一些改变他生活的东西:人类对
鲨鱼的危险远比鲨鱼对人类的危险大得多。A. puzzling 令人困惑的;B. important 重要的;C. terrible 糟糕的;
D. dangerous 危险的。根据下文“About 70 million sharks a year are killed for their fins on tables alone.”可知,
仅为了餐桌上的鱼翅,每年就有大约 7000 万条鲨鱼被捕杀,因此人类对鲨鱼而言更危险。故选 D。
【31 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为一名鲨鱼幸存者,他的独特处境使他有能力为鲨鱼发声。A. fighter 战士;
B. survivor 幸存者;C. hunter 猎人;D. consumer 消费者。根据下文“other like-minded shark attack survivors”
可知,Mike 是一名鲨鱼袭击幸存者。故选 B。
【32 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他与其他志同道合的鲨鱼袭击幸存者和生物学家合作,发起了一项全国性的保
护鲨鱼运动。A. discussed 讨论;B. exchanged 交换;C. partnered 合作;D. debated 辩论。根据下文“with
other
like-minded shark attack survivors and biologists, to create a nationwide ___13___ protecting sharks”可推知,
Mike 是与其他志同道合的鲨鱼袭击幸存者和生物学家合作,一起去保护鲨鱼。故选 C。
第 17页/共 24页【33 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他与其他志同道合的鲨鱼袭击幸存者和生物学家合作,发起了一项全国性的保
护鲨鱼运动。A. motion 运动;B. connection 联系;C. situation 情况;D. argument 争论。根据上文“to create
a nationwide”和下文“protecting sharks”可推知,他们发起了一项全国性的保护鲨鱼运动。故选 A。
【34 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这次袭击之后,Mike 也发现自己是多么热爱摄影,摄影已经成为了他的职业。
A. appreciated 欣赏;B. doubted 怀疑;C. decided 决定;D. discovered 发现。根据下文“He enjoys using his
photos to show sharks are important part of biodiversity.”可知,Mike 用自己的照片展示鲨鱼对生物多样性的
重要意义,因此是发现自己很热爱摄影。故选 D。
【35 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这次袭击之后,Mike 也发现自己是多么热爱摄影,摄影已经成为了他的职业。
A. reaction反应;B. profession职业;C. observation观察;D. version版本。根据下文“He enjoys using his
photos
to show sharks are important part of biodiversity.”可知,Mike 用自己的照片展示鲨鱼对生物多样性的重要意
义,因此是把摄影作为职业。故选 B。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
China is one of the first countries in the world to invent the calendar. The ___36___ (appear) of the calendar
has a profound impact on the development of national economy and culture. Also ___37___ (call) Rural Calendar
or Former Calendar, Lunar Calendar is the traditional calendar of China. It is an integrated (综合的) lunar-solar
calendar as it embraces the movement of the moon as well as ___38___ of the Sun.
According to Chinese legend, in 2254 B.C. the Emperor Yao ordered his astronomers to define the annual
cycles of ___39___ (change) seasons. And during the Shang dynasty a calendar was prepared annually by a board
of mathematicians, ___40___ are under the direction of an officer of the government. Each new Chinese dynasty
published a new official annual calendar. The Emperor Wu of the Western Han dynasty introduced reforms that
___41___ (govern) the Chinese calendar ever since. ___42___ Chinese authority firstly adopted the Western
calendar in 1912, Chinese Lunar Calendar, ___43___ one of the most important carriers of Chinese culture, is still
widely used among Chinese people. The dates of most of traditional festivals are based on Chinese Lunar Calendar.
According to the ___44___ (agriculture) calendar culture, Chinese people have their unique way of daily life. They
created the 24 solar terms system ____45____ (remark) the activities in agriculture. From the names of these solar
terms, farmers can immediately know what they should do during this period.
第 18页/共 24页【答案】36. appearance
37. called 38. that
39. changing
40. who 41. have governed
42. Although##Though##While
43. as 44. agricultural
45. to remark
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中国使用的阴历历法,主要包括其起源、历史发展、与农业的紧
密关联及意义。
【36 题详解】
考查名词。句意:历法的出现对国民经济和文化的发展产生了深远的影响。空前有冠词 The,空处作主语,
appear 的名词形式 appearance 符合题意,意为“出现”。故填 appearance。
【37 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:阴历又称农历或旧历,是中国的传统日历。句子主干成分完整,空处为非谓语,
call“给……命名”和 Lunar Calendar 逻辑上是被动关系,因此用 call 的过去分词形式,作状语。故填 called。
【38 题详解】
考查代词。句意:它是一个综合的阴阳历,因为它包括月亮的运动以及太阳的运动。空处指代前面提到的
the movement,为单数,为避免重复,用代词 that 指代同类不同物。故填 that。
【39 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:根据中国的传说,公元前 2254 年,皇帝尧命令他的天文学家确定季节变化的年周
期。空处作修饰 seasons 的定语,change“变化”和 seasons 逻辑上是主动关系,因此用 change 的现在分词
形式,表示“变化的季节”。故填 changing。
【40 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:在商朝,每年由一群数学家在政府官员的指导下编制历法。空处引导非限制性定语
从句,对先行词 mathematicians 作补充说明,先行词指人,在从句中作主语,应用关系代词 who 作引导词。
故填 who。
【41 题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:西汉武帝推行的历法改革一直沿用至今。空处作 that 引导的定语从句的
谓语,从句的先行词是 reforms,关系代词在从句中作主语,结合“ever since”可知,时态应用现在完成时,
第 19页/共 24页表示过去的动作或状态持续到现在,且主语是复数,助动词用 have。故填 have governed。
【42 题详解】
考查让步状语从句。句意:虽然中国官方于 1912 年首次采用西历,但中国农历作为中国文化最重要的载体
之一,至今仍在中国人中广泛使用。空后为完整的句子,“中国官方于 1912 年首次采用西历”和“中国农
历至今仍在中国人中广泛使用”之间是让步关系,因此用意为“虽然,尽管”的从属连词 as、though 或 while
引导让步状语从句,且句首单词的首字母需大写。故填 Although/Though/While。
【43 题详解】
考查介词。句意:虽然中国官方于 1912 年首次采用西历,但中国农历作为中国文化最重要的载体之一,至
今仍在中国人中广泛使用。结合“one of the most important carriers of Chinese culture”可知,此处介绍中国
农历的重要地位,表示“作为中国文化最重要的载体之一”,应用介词 as 表示“作为”。故填 as。
【44 题详解】
考查形容词。句意:根据农业历法文化,中国人有自己独特的日常生活方式。空处作修饰 calendar culture
的定语,应用 agriculture 的形容词形式 agricultural,意为“农业的”。故填 agricultural。
【45 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:他们创造了 24 节气系统来谈论农业活动。句子已有谓语,空处是非谓语,作目的
状语,表示“为了……”,应用 remark“谈论”的不定式形式。故填 to remark。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,在撰写一篇题目为 The Importance of Cultural Heritage Protection 的英语作文时遇到了困
难,你给外教 Smith 先生写邮件求助。内容包括:
1. 陈述你写作中遇到的问题;
2. 期望得到他的指导。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mr. Smith,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第 20页/共 24页___________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】范文:
Dear Mr. Smith,
I am writing to seek your help regarding an English writing assignment titled The Importance of Cultural
Heritage Protection. While writing, I struggle to organize ideas and use proper English. Despite searching for
materials, I can’t make the essay logical and coherent. I would be extremely grateful if you could offer me some
guidance, such as suggesting an outline or providing some useful sentence patterns. Vocabulary related to this topic
is also badly needed. Additionally, recommending reliable English resources or websites would be of great help.
Thank you so much for your time and consideration. Looking forward to your early reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给给外教 Smith 先生写邮件,就在撰写题目为 The Importance
of Cultural Heritage Protection 的英语作文时遇到的困难向他求助。
【详解】1.词汇积累
关于:regarding → concerning
适当的:proper → appropriate
指导:guidance → direction
此外:additionally → besides
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Despite searching for materials, I can’t make the essay logical and coherent.
拓展句:Although I have searched for materials, I can’t make the essay logical and coherent.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】While writing, I struggle to organize ideas and use proper English.(运用了状语从句中的
省略结构)
【高分句型2】Vocabulary related to this topic is also badly needed(. 运用了过去分词短语作定语修饰
vocabulary)
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
第 21页/共 24页At the Flosslande restaurant, Germany waiter Paul Blachut, 24, was busy at work. It was a warm Sunday
afternoon in May and many cyclists and hikers came for refreshments at this pretty place beside the Lech river. The
snow water from the Alps was very cold at this time of year, and it flowed quickly.
From behind the bar, Blachut had a good view of the river; there were stone steps that stretched some 20
metres down from the restaurant to the riverbank.
Among those enjoying the cooling water were a mother and her two teenage daughters, all in long dresses.
They were standing on the edge of the riverbank, playing with an inflatable (充气的) boat when, suddenly, the girls
lost their footing and were caught in the river’s current.
It all happened so fast. The girls struggled to grab on to the boat, which their mother was sitting in, causing her
into the river, too. Now all three were being carried away by the current.
A bystander shouted, “Three people are drowning (溺水) in the Lech!”
Blachut could only see a boat moving rapidly in the river. Then he spotted three people a short distance away,
flapping their arms, trying to grasp anything they could. No one was helping them. Horrified, he saw that one of
them kept sinking.
Despite having no lifesaving training, he rushed down to the riverbank, quickly taking his mobile phone,
wallet and keys from his pockets and pulling off his T-shirt. Then he jumped into the cold river.
As Blachut got closer to them, he could tell that the mother seemed to be in the most trouble; her head was
now almost under the water.
Without hesitation, Blachut dived under the drowning woman, pushing her upward and trying all his best to
throw her forcefully towards the bank. An onlooker was able to get close enough to grab the woman’s hand, pulling
her to bank.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Blachut knew he must rescue the two daughters at once.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
第 22页/共 24页A bystander telephoned the nearest hospital.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
【答案】Version 1:
Blachut knew he must rescue the two daughters at once. He dived into the current again, swam quickly
downstream and managed to get hold of one. Blachut gathered all his strength to push her toward the bank in the
same way that he saved her mother. Looking back at the river, he could see someone was helping the other girl —
a good thing. A bystander with medical training came forward and gave first aid to the girls. Exhausted and cold,
Blachut sat on the bank, breathing heavily.
A bystander telephoned the nearest hospital. While waiting for the ambulance, some bystanders took care of
the trembling mother and daughters. Thankfully, it was not long before an ambulance arrived and the grateful
mother and daughters were sent to hospital immediately. Several onlookers expressed their admiration for the
quick-thinking waiter, Blachut, but he was modest about his role. “It is everyone’s joint efforts that creates
miracles,” he said, adding that it was worthwhile to have rescued someone in the cold water.
Version 2:
Blachut knew he must rescue the two daughters at once. Exhausted as he was, he dived into the current again,
swam to one girl in a few quick strokes and lifted her out of the cold water. As if gathering all his strength, Blachut
pushed the girl toward the riverside. With a bystander’s help, the girl was pulled onto the bank. Looking back at the
river, he could see someone was helping the other girl — a good thing. By great effort, Blachut struggled to climb
onto the bank, breathing heavily.
A bystander telephoned the nearest hospital. While waiting for the ambulance, some bystanders took care of
the trembling mother and daughters. “Without you, we would have been drowned,” the mother expressed her
gratitude to the brave young waiter. Thankfully, an ambulance arrived soon and the three were sent to hospital.
Several onlookers expressed their admiration for the quick-thinking waiter, Blachut, but he was modest about his
role. “It is everyone’s joint efforts that creates miracles,” he said, adding that it was worthwhile to have rescued
someone in the cold water.
【解析】
第 23页/共 24页【导语】本文以时间为线索展开,讲述了五月的一个周日下午,在 Flosslande 餐厅工作的服务员 Paul Blachut,
看到一位母亲和两个女儿在莱赫河边玩充气船时被河水卷走。尽管未接受过救生训练,他仍跳入冰冷的河
水中,先救起母亲,又救了其中一个女儿,另一个女孩也得到他人的帮助成功获救。随后她们接受急救,
被送往医院,Blachut 对自己的救人行为很谦虚,认为是大家共同的努力创造了奇迹。(详解以版本一为例)
【详解】1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“Blachut 知道他必须立刻救出两个女儿”可知,第一段可描写 Blachut 又潜入水中,
去救其中一个女儿,发现另一个女儿被他人救起后他松了一口气,回到岸边。
②由第二段首句内容“一个旁观者给最近的医院打了电话”可知,第二段可描写救护车赶来,把母女三人
送往医院,旁观的人对 Blachut 表示钦佩,Blachut 谦逊地表示这是大家共同的努力。
2. 续写线索:Blachut 意识到要救两个女儿——Blachut 去救其中一个女儿——另一个女儿被他人救起——
旁观者联系医院——三人被送往医院——众人评价,Blachut 表现谦逊
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①抓住:get hold of/grasp/seize
②看到:see/observe/notice
③照顾:take care of/look after/attend to
④表达:express/convey
情绪类
①感激的:grateful/thankful
②钦佩:admiration/esteem
【点睛】[高分句型 1] Blachut gathered all his strength to push her toward the bank in the same way that he saved
her mother. (that 引导限制性定语从句)
[高分句型 2] “It is everyone’s joint efforts that creates miracles,” he said, adding that it was worthwhile to have
rescued someone in the cold water. (强调句型、现在分词作状语、that 引导宾语从句)
听力 1—5 BBCBC 6—10 ACBCC 11—15 ABAAC 16—20 BABCA
第 24页/共 24页