当前位置:首页>文档>英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷

英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷

  • 2026-02-18 09:24:23 2026-02-18 09:22:17

文档预览

英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷
英语-XK网2024届高三1月大联考考后强化卷(1)_2024年3月_013月合集_2024届XK网高三1月大联考考后强化卷

文档信息

文档格式
pdf
文档大小
1.338 MB
文档页数
10 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 09:22:17

文档内容

英语试题 第1页(共8页) 英语试题 第2页(共8页) ………………○………………线………………○………………订………………○………………装………………○………………外………………○……………… ______________________:号考_______________:级班_____________:名姓______________:校学 … ………………○………………线………………○………………订………………○………………装………………○………………内………………○……………… 绝密★启用前 2.What is an advantage of Hemingway App? A.It helps polish your writing. B.It increases your reading fluency. 2024 届高三 1 月大联考考后强化卷(新课标 I 卷) C.It provides a sample writing for your essay. D.It offers you inspirational quotes. 英 语 3.What do Freedom and News Feed Eradicator have in common? A.They are designed to block posts. B.They can improve your efficiency. (考试时间:100分钟 试卷满分:120分) C.They remind you of important tasks. D.They can only be used on the computer. 第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) B 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) In 2005, Calvin Echevarria was on top of his game. He had two jobs, bought a house and was raising a 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 3-year-old daughter with his wife. But suddenly, it felt like it was all being taken away. He could no longer work A as a FedEx driver because he was going blind. Great Apps That’ll Make Your Life Easier He was diagnosed with diabetic retinopathy (糖尿病视网膜病变). “I lost my sight and the job, but I don’t 1.Freedom care about that. All I care about is my wife and my daughter,” he told CBS News. “How am I going to see my One-sentence Benefit: Have a distraction-free workday by blocking websites. daughter grow?” Freedom prevents the guilty pleasures that we all have of checking our emails, social media, or other websites Echevarria at first worked on developing independent living skills like walking with a cane (手杖). But he that distract us from getting things done. What’s useful about this productivity app is that you can use it on any of wanted to learn more, like skills that would be useful for a job. That’s when he found Lighthouse Works in your devices (i.e., mobiles, tablets, desktops), and it allows you to schedule blocked-off times ahead of time. Orlando, a company that creates jobs for the blind. 2.Hemingway App “Seven out of 10 Americans who are blind are not in the workforce,” said Kyle Johnson, the president of One-sentence Benefit: It’s basically your personal editor. Lighthouse Works. “We knew that blind people are the most highly educated disability group on the planet. So, we Hemingway has been a dear friend of mine ever since I started blogging back in 2013.Whenever I write an created Lighthouse Works to help them to get a job.” important post for my blog, I go to Hemingway to make sure my writing is error-free. At Lighthouse Works, nearly half of the employees are blind. Echevarria works in the call center. In his work, All you have to do is copy and paste your article into Hemingway, and it will analyze your writing from its Echevarria uses a system called JAWS to “hear” the computer. The system reads the computer screen to him in readability, grammar errors, alternative suggestions, and so on. one ear as he listens to a customer call in his other ear. Now he is good at it and can listen to JAWS at a dramatic 3.Wunderlist speed. “It gives me a purpose. It makes me feel better because I can provide for my family.” he said. One-sentence Benefit: Meet the ultimate to-do list organizer. His original worry was not being able to be there for his daughter. Now, he is her mentor (导师), because I used to have one giant to-do list, where I would write down all of my tasks for the week. It didn’t quite occur she’s also an employee at Lighthouse Works . He said, “Little kids come to their parents, and suddenly when they in my mind that I should be creating different categories within my to-do list, in order to keep it organized and become teenagers, they go away. Now, we’re going back again to those days when my daughter used to come to focused, until my friend recommended Wunderlist. me all the time. And I still feel needed.” 4.What did Echevarria wish to do most after he went blind? Now I have over 15 different lists, from personal life, work to health, and it certainly gives me a peace A.Make efforts to buy a new house. B.Collect money to treat his disease. of mind. C.Find a job to provide for his family. D.Develop independent living skills. 4.News Feed Eradicator 5.Why did Kyle Johnson create Lighthouse Works? One-sentence Benefit: Replace your friend’s vacation photos with inspirational quotes. A.To found an on-profit charity. B.To help the blind improve work performance. Scrolling (滚屏) through your Facebook News Feed can be a workout on its own. While I love staying C.To train advanced computer talents. D.To get the blind to enter the workforce. up-to-date with my friends, I haven’t felt the need to depend on Facebook to do this. 6.What can we know about Echevarria from paragraph 5? While there’s no data to back this up, my level of productivity and overall happiness seems to have increased A.He is the most capable employee in the company. since I stopped consuming what others are up to, and started focusing on what I want to do. B.He has better listening ability than others. 1.Which of the following apps can help you organize your tasks? C.He has no trouble in adapting to the new life. A.Freedom. B.Hemingway App. C.Wunderlist. D.News Feed Eradicator. D.He is happy to have a new career now.(cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 内 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 装 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 订 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 线 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 英语试题 第3页(共8页) 英语试题 第4页(共8页) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 此 卷 只 装 订 不 密 封 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 外 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 装 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 订 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 线 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 7. What does the author intend to show in the last paragraph? 11. What is the best title for the text? A. A father’s love for his daughter. B. A new employee’s achievement. A. Brains React to Word Types B. Sleeping Brains Are Listening C. A daughter’s promise to her father. D. A company’s contribution to the blind. C. Meaningful Sounds Do Count D. Words Are Sorted in Sound Sleep C D A soundly sleeping brain monitors its surroundings. It also can respond to them without waking, a new study When you think about it, food is an important part of our lives. Family gatherings center around food and the finds. For instance, even in a short sleep during the daytime, a person’s brain can sort words correctly into celebration of major life events and milestones involves food in one way or another. The same holds true for us different categories. This is not the first study to show that the sleeping mind can do useful work. Two years ago, here on the Space Station. Food is important and ends up usually being a topic of discussion for almost every researchers in Israel showed the sleeping brain can learn. crew. Sid Kouider of the National Center for Scientific Research (NCSR) in Paris, led the new study. His team The food that we have here on the International Space Station (ISS) has to meet many different requirements. recorded brain signals from people — all wide awake — as they classified spoken words as either animals or What about variety? How do you meet all of the peculiarities of the people that you come across, especially when objects. To do that, the participants would push a button with their right hand when they heard an animal name. they are from different cultures? What about the logistics (物流) of getting the right food here at the right time? So Then they’d use their left hand to push a different button when the word represented some other type of object. there are a couple of different questions you have to consider when you talk about food and long-duration space As each volunteer responded, the researchers tracked their brain activity. They did this by measuring the flight. participants’ brain waves. Such recordings are known as EEGs, a record of electrical activity in the brain. And On the U.S. side we have gone to a standard menu, meaning that every 16 days you start over with the same those EEGs showed that when an individual was about to hit the right button, the brain responded differently from menu. To compensate (补偿) the crews, we are allowed to pick one “preference” container which consists of our when he was going to hit the left button. pick of anything on the U. S. menu list. This allows us some variety in our menu, with the choices up to us. One of Then each participant nodded off. The researchers again used EEGs to record brain activity. As this happened, the desirable options for any crew is to make sure that enough tortillas (墨西哥玉米粉薄饼) get on board. You can the researchers played recordings of a different set of words. These showed that the volunteers’ brains continued sorting the words into their proper categories. When a sleeper heard “horse”, the EEGs looked as if that person do so much with a tortilla; it becomes the vehicle with which to eat almost anything. was preparing to hit a button with her or his right hand, not the left. Kouider’s team reported its findings in Our food also comes packaged in many ways. But no matter what the form of the food, you still have the same Current Biology. problem eating it — you do not want it flying away from you and making a mess when you open it up. In this case The new data demonstrate one way in which the brain monitors the outside world during sleep. Those results a little bit of extra water is extremely helpful. It keeps the food kind of sticking together and to the package and to may also help explain why meaningful sounds, such as a baby’s crying, a spoken name or a siren (警报) warning, your spoon. Small things do escape from time to time, but we really try hard to minimize the random flying food may more easily wake someone than other sounds do. problem. That is enough for now! Next time I will write about how to cook in space. 8. What does the new study find about a sleeping brain? 12. Where is the text most probably taken from? A. It can help people to learn. A. A food magazine. B. An astronaut’s journal. B. It can send signals to people. C. A sci-fi handbook. D. A space history website. C. It can respond to the surroundings. 13. What does the underlined word “peculiarities” mean in paragraph 2? D. It can record sounds autonomously. A. Ambitious targets. B. Similar requests. 9. What were the participants asked to do in the study? C. Unusual habits. D. Tough conditions. A. Track their brain activities in person. 14. What is the author’s purpose in mentioning tortillas? B. Take part in the whole test while sleeping. A. To illustrate the preference container. B. To give an example of the standard menu. C. Repeat the words following the researchers. C. To introduce tortillas to the readers. D. To show the variety of food options. D. Identify different words by pushing two buttons. 15. What can be inferred about eating in space? 10. Which are less likely to awake people? A. Food packaging is optional. B. Sufficient water helps transport food. A. Electric current sounds. B. People’s names. C. Flying food problem is unavoidable. D. Eating in space is easier than most imagine. C. Babies’ crying sounds. D. Alerting signals.英语试题 第5页(共8页) 英语试题 第6页(共8页) ………………○………………线………………○………………订………………○………………装………………○………………外………………○……………… ______________________:号考_______________:级班_____________:名姓______________:校学 … ………………○………………线………………○………………订………………○………………装………………○………………内………………○……………… 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) despite the narrow living room. 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Since Poore is a 23 visitor at the animal shelter, he is familiar with all of the 24 . However, Ways to Cut Your Carbon Footprint little Queen has 25 his attention in particular. Poore says that he recently began to notice that Queen Your carbon footprint, which drives more global warming, is associated with everything from powering our homes to getting around, producing our food and making all the stuff we buy. There are dozens of things we can seemed to be “losing 26 ” in finding a forever home. “I have been visiting the shelter every single day for do to cut our carbon footprint. over a year and I can 27 see Queen’s giving up. She used to get so 28 when I arrived, but now Reduce food waste. About one-third of all food gets wasted each year. Producing food that won’t be eaten she just lies in her bed.” wastes valuable resources, including energy. It also creates a lot of greenhouse gases. Someone could cut their So to raise awareness of Queen’s situation, Poore packed a suitcase and moved into the kennel to keep it 29 . food carbon footprint by 12 percent by not wasting purchased food. 16 17 Most U. S. electricity comes from a mix of sources, including fossil fuels. Unless a home is fully Poore says it has been 30 managing his work while also living at the shelter, but he is 31 to stay in the powered by renewable sources, such as wind and solar, people will need to use less electricity to cut their energy kennel until someone adopts Queen. After he 32 the kennel earlier this week, he and his new puppy roommate carbon footprint. have been 33 the headlines of a lot of national news, but no possible 34 have stepped forward. Jacket your home with insulation (隔热材料). When it’s chilly out, a thick jacket holds in our body heat to keep us warm. 18 Thick insulation in the walls, roofs and floors keeps heat inside in winter and outdoors Delightfully, this dog has eventually been given a loving home after her path 35 with that of a in summer. Roughly four in every five U. S. homes would save energy costs and cut greenhouse gas emissions if woman living on the other side of the country. they added more insulation. 21. A. registration B. aim C. exception D. issue 19 People who use traditional vehicles can make up the largest part of the carbon footprint. That’s 22. A. organized B. devoted C. talented D. educated why people should walk more, ride bikes or take mass transportation. If you need to use a car, consider an electric vehicle (EV). Once they hit the roads, EVs don’t emit planet-warming gases. 23. A. patient B. confident C. lovely D. regular Buy less new stuff. Everything we buy also contributes to our carbon footprints. So a key way to shrink those 24. A. survivors B. partners C. animals D. kennels footprints is to buy fewer new things. Shopping for the secondhand goods cuts much pollution. 20 And 25. A. broken B. lost C. understood D. attracted recycle wherever you can. 26. A. hope B. freedom C. happiness D. energy A. Use less energy. B. Green your travel. 27. A. obviously B. adventurously C. curiously D. accidentally C. Eat more plant-based foods. 28. A. annoyed B. shocked C. excited D. disappointed D. So avoid types designed to be used just once. 29. A. promise B. company C. campus D. experiment E. Next best is to extend the life of your products. F. Insulating our homes does much the same thing. 30. A. content B. important C. individual D. challenging G. One tip: Buy only as much food as you plan to use. 31. A. inspired B. determined C. honored D. satisfied 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 32. A. settled into B. cleaned up C. cared for D. met with 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 33. A. debating B. hearing C. encouraging D. hitting 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Scott Poore is an animal lover. He moves into an animal shelter’s kennel (犬舍) with the 21 of 34. A. visitors B. adopters C. customers D. volunteers helping unwanted young dogs get adopted. Queen, a 3-year-old dog, has just got the most 22 roommate 35. A. made B. reviewed C. crossed D. explored(cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 内 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 装 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 订 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 线 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 英语试题 第7页(共8页) 英语试题 第8页(共8页) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 此 卷 只 装 订 不 密 封 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 外 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 装 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 订 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 线 (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) ○ (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) (cid:22127) 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 第二节 (满分25分) 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The boy sat on his chair, with his hands above the keyboard. He thought about what to write. Huazhao Festival has remained silent for centuries. However, the traditional festival closely 36 (connect) with He recalled that the competition deadline was merely a week away. But he still had not even started on his spring is coming back to life because of people’s intense enthusiasm for traditional Chinese culture and a rising need for seasonal sightseeing tours. piece. He looked at the brochure again. “WRITING COMPETITION!” the title read. His mom had encouraged Huazhao Festival 37 (say) to be celebrated as the birthday of the flower goddess in every second month on the him to enter the writing competition, and now he was taking it on as his personal task for the holidays. Chinese lunar calendar. Its origin can date 38 the period before the Qin Dynasty and was 39 (official) set as a As the boy reflected on his previous writing efforts, he realized how hopeless his task of winning was. Every festival during the Sui and Tang dynasties. During the Tang Dynasty, the festival 40 (fall) on the 15th day of the story he ever wrote was based on other stories. He had little imagination, and unfortunately, imagination was the second lunar month. It was one of the three nationwide celebrations back then. The other two were Lantern Festival and key to writing. Mid-Autumn Festival. Suddenly, he had a brainwave. This time, he came up with an original and imaginative story. However, the timing of the festival varies between regions, because of the difference in when flowering The words shot towards him like a storm of leaves. Words were coming easily, flowing through him, faster begins. As 41 result, many parts of the country took turns 42 (launch) their celebrations as if presenting than he could type. He typed faster than he ever had before. He continued to type, amazed at how easy writing this a feast for the eyes in relays. story was. The boy could not stop writing. He looked at the word count and saw the number “248” staring right Despite various highlights, the celebrations across different regions shared the features of hanfu 43 flower back at him. He was not even halfway yet. appreciation. The festival also plays a key role in boosting shopping and caters to spending in nearby areas. Then he heard the call of his mother saying time for bed. He continued writing the piece, ignoring her. He Its renaissance (复兴) reflects the change in young people’s aesthetic orientation (审美取向), emotional had to make up for the time he had lost thinking about a topic to write. Finally, he finished. The word count now needs and consumption preferences, and indicates their 44 (recognize) of excellent traditional Chinese culture. read “498”. Behind that is the 45 (grow) cultural confidence among young people. “Perfect,” he thought, “just under the word limit.” He knew this was the story that would win. 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) He went online and searched for the competition. He found the page but there was no “Enter” button. 第一节 (满分15分) Confused, he then re-read the page again. It read COMPETITION CLOSED. 假如你是李华,在你校学习的英国交换生Jack计划寒假回国看望亲友,想让你给他推荐几件有中国特 注意: 色的礼物带回国。请根据提示给他写一封电子邮件,内容包括: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 1. 推荐的礼物(至少两种); 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 2. 推荐的理由; After a few seconds, the boy eagerly checked the deadline of the COMPETITION on the website.____________ 3. 希望和祝愿。 _____________________________________________________________________________________________ 注意: _____________________________________________________________________________________________ 1. 写作词数应为80左右; _____________________________________________________________________________________________ 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Jack, His mother came up and comforted him. ________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua2024 届高三 1 月大联考考后强化卷(新课标 I 卷) 英语·全解全析 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 C A B C D D A C D A 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 B B C A C G A F B E 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 B B D C D A A C B D 31 32 33 34 35 B A D B C 第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) A 【语篇解读】这是一篇应用文。本文主要介绍了四个让生活变得更加轻松的应用。 1. C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Wunderlist 部分中的“One-sentence Benefit: Meet the ultimate to-do list organizer”及“I would write down all of my tasks for the week”可知,Wunderlist 这一应用可以帮助我们整 理任务。故选C。 2.A 【解析】细节理解题。根据Hemingway App部分中的“All you have to do is copy and paste your article into Hemingway, and it will analyze your writing from its readability, grammar errors, alternative suggestions, and so on”可知,Hemingway App可以帮助我们对文章进行润色。故选A。 3.B 【解析】推理判断题。根据Freedom部分中的“One-sentence Benefit: Have a distraction-free workday by blocking websites”和News Feed Eradicator部分中的“my level of productivity and overall happiness seems to have increased”可知,这两个应用的相似之处为都可以帮助我们提高效率。故选B。 B 【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了一位突然失明的父亲想要找到一份工作供养家庭,最终在 Lighthouse Works达成所愿,并且工作出色。 4.C 【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段中的“he wanted to learn more, like skills that would be useful for a job” 可知,Echevarria想学习更多,比如对工作有用的技能。由此推断,失明后他更希望找到一份工作来 供养家庭。故选C。 5.D 【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中的“We knew that blind people are the most highly educated disability group on the planet. So, we created Lighthouse Works to help them to get a job.”可知,Kyle Johnson创建 Lighthouse Works是为了给盲人提供工作机会,让盲人进入劳动力市场。故选D。 英语全解全析 第1页(共6页)6. D 【解析】推理判断题。根据第五段中的“It gives me a purpose. It makes me feel better because I can provide for my family”可推知,Echevarria对于现在的工作很满意。故选D。 7. A 【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Little kids come to their parents, and suddenly when they become teenagers, they go away. Now, we’re going back again to those days when my daughter used to come to me all the time. And I still feel needed”可推知,Echevarria现在和女儿在同一家公司工作,感受到了自己一 直被女儿需要,展示了一个父亲对女儿的爱。故选A。 C 【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了大脑在熟睡状态中依旧可以感知和回应周围的声音。 8. C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“A soundly sleeping brain monitors its surroundings. It also can respond to them without waking, a new study finds”可知,关于睡眠中的大脑,这项新研究发现了它可以 对周围环境做出反应。故选C。 9. D 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“To do that, the participants would push a button with their right hand when they heard an animal name. Then they’d use their left hand to push a different button when the word represented some other type of object”可知,参与者在研究中被要求通过按两个按钮来识别不同的单词。 故选D。 10. A 【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Those results may also help explain why meaningful sounds, such as a baby’s crying, a spoken name or a siren (警报) warning, may more easily wake someone than other sounds do”可知,有意义的声音更容易叫醒一个人,比如孩子的哭声、被提及的名字、警铃等,而电 流声不属于这个范畴。故选A。 11. B 【解析】标题判断题。文章介绍了一项最新研究成果:大脑在熟睡状态中依旧可以感知和回应周围的 声音。故文章最好的标题是“睡眠中的大脑在倾听”。故选B。 D 【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了太空饮食中食物种类、食物包装等相关内容。 12. B 【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段中的“The same holds true for us here on the Space Station”以及最后一 段中的“Next time I will write about how to cook in space”可知,本文以第一人称来陈述太空饮食方面的 内容,因此本文应该是一篇宇航员的太空日志。故选B。 13. C 【解析】词义猜测题。根据第二段中的“The food that we have here on the International Space Station (ISS) has to meet many different requirements. What about variety? ”及下文中的“the people that you come across, especially when they are from different cultures”可知,在太空中可能会遇见文化习俗不一样的宇 航员,每一个人的习惯都有可能不一样,对于“你”可能是很正常的,但是对于别人而言有可能不寻常, 因此可以推知,peculiarities的意思应是“不寻常的习惯”。故选C。 14. A 【解析】推理判断题。第三段提到,为了补偿机组人员,我们可以选择一个“偏好”集装箱,其中包括 我们在美国菜单上选择的任何东西。这让我们在菜单上有了一些多样性,选择由我们自己决定。由 此可以得知,美国宇航员在太空中更喜欢吃墨西哥玉米粉薄饼,作者提到tortillas的用意是举例解释 宇航员们的“preference container”。故选A。 英语全解全析 第2页(共6页)15. C 【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Small things do escape from time to time, but we really try hard to minimize the random flying food problem”可以得知,在太空中食物乱飞的情况是不可避免的。故选C。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 【语篇解读】本文是一篇说明文。你的碳足迹会加剧全球变暖,它与我们的家庭供电、出行、食物生 产和制造我们所购买的所有东西都有关。我们可以做很多事情来减少我们的碳足迹。 16. G 【解析】根据上文中的“Reduce food waste. About one-third of all food gets wasted each year”可知,此段 讲我们每年都会浪费很多食物,要减少食物浪费。G 项与本段主题相呼应,建议减少食物浪费,只 买你打算用的食物。故选G。 17. A 【解析】根据下文中的“Most U. S. electricity comes from a mix of sources…people will need to use less electricity to cut their energy carbon footprint”可知,本段主要说明为了减少碳足迹,要少用能源。A项 “Use less energy”与本段内容一致,故选A。 18. F 【解析】空前提到,当外面很冷的时候,一件厚夹克可以保持身体的热量,使我们保持温暖。空后提 到,墙壁、屋顶和地板的厚隔热层在冬天将热量保持在室内,在夏天将热量隔绝在室外。F 项“给我 们的房子隔热也是同样的道理”承上启下,符合语境,故选F。 19. B 【解析】根据下文中的“That’s why people should walk more, ride bikes or take mass transportation. If you need to use a car, consider an electric vehicle (EV)”可知,绿色出行能减少碳足迹。B项“Green your travel”符合语境,故选B。 20. E 【解析】根据上文中的“Shopping for the secondhand goods cuts much pollution”以及下文中的“And recycle wherever you can”可知,购买二手商品可以减少污染,要尽可能地回收利用。E项“其次是延长产品的 使用寿命”符合语境。故选E。 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 【语篇解读】本文是一篇记叙文。Scott Poore是一位动物爱好者,他搬进动物收容所的犬舍,帮助那些 被抛弃的小狗找到领养家庭。他特别关注3岁的Queen,决定一直待在犬舍直到她被领养。最终,Queen在 和一位住在这个国家的女士相遇后找到了一个有爱的家。 21. B 【解析】根据后文“helping unwanted young dogs get adopted”可知,帮助被遗弃的小狗被收养应该是他 的目的。故选B。 22. B 【解析】根据“he is 31 to stay in the kennel until someone adopts Queen”可知,Poore搬进了犬 舍,他决心待在犬舍里,直到有人收养Queen。由此可知他是Queen最忠诚的室友。故选B。 23. D 【解析】根据后文“I have been visiting the shelter every single day for over a year”可知,Poore是这家动 物收容所的常客,a regular visitor“一名常客”。故选D。 24. C 【解析】Poore是这家动物收容所的常客,因此对所有的动物都很熟悉。故选C。 25. D 【解析】根据后文“Poore says that he recently began to notice that Queen”可知,Queen却特别吸引Poore 的注意。故选D。 英语全解全析 第3页(共6页)26. A 【解析】根据后文“I can 27 see Queen’s giving up”可知,他开始注意到Queen似乎对找到一个 永远的家“失去了希望”。故选A。 27. A 【解析】根据后文“She used to get so 28 when I arrived, but now she just lies in her bed”可知, 他很明显地看到她放弃了,因为她只是躺在床上。故选A。 28. C 【解析】根据后文“but now she just lies in her bed”可知,前文和本句是转折关系,空处应说她看到作 者就兴奋。故选C。 29. B 【解析】由“moved into the kennel to keep it”可知,Poore收拾行李,搬到犬舍里陪伴她。故选B。 30. D 【解析】Poore说住在收容所的同时还要兼顾工作,这对他来说是个挑战,但他决心待在犬舍里,直 到有人收养Queen。故选D。 31. B 【解析】由“until someone adopts Queen”可知,他下定决心要留在犬舍,直到有人收养Queen,因此他 是“坚决的”。故选B。 32. A 【解析】由前文的“moved into the kennel”可知,他是入住犬舍。A. settled into迁入,住进;B. cleaned up清除;C. cared for关心,喜爱;D. met with遭遇。故选A。 33. D 【解析】由“the headlines of a lot of national news”可知,他和他的新室友已经登上了许多全国新闻的头 条。hit the headlines意为“成为重要新闻”。故选D。 34. B 【解析】根据前文“until someone adopts Queen”可知Poore搬进犬舍是为了使Queen被收养,再根据“but no possible”可知此处是说可能的收养者没有出现。故选B。 35. C 【解析】令人高兴的是,这只狗在与住在这个国家另一边的一位女士相遇后,最终得到了一个充满爱 的家。cross交叉(相遇)。故选C。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 【语篇解读】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了花朝节的起源和节日活动等相关情况。 36. connected 【解析】考查非谓语动词。此处表示这个与春天密切相关的传统节日又重新焕发了生机。be connected with意为“和……相关”,此处应用过去分词作定语,故填connected。 37. is said 【解析】考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。本句描述一个事实,应用一般现在时,sth. be said to do是固定搭配,主语表示单数意义,be动词用is,故填is said。 38. from 【解析】考查介词。date from“追溯到”,是固定短语,故填from。 39. officially 【解析】考查副词。空处修饰动词set,应用副词,故填officially。 40. fell 【解析】考查动词的时态。根据时间状语“During the Tang Dynasty”可知应用一般过去时,故填fell。 41. a 【解析】考查冠词。as a result“因此”,是固定短语,故填a。 42. to launch 【解析】考查非谓语动词。take turns to do sth.“轮流做某事”,是固定用法,故填to launch。 43. and 【解析】考查连词。花朝节期间,不同地区的庆祝活动都有汉服和赏花。此处表示两者兼有的并 列关系,故填and。 44. recognition 【解析】考查名词。结合空前的their可知,空处应填名词作宾语,recognition“认可”是不可 数名词,故填recognition。 英语全解全析 第4页(共6页)45. growing 【解析】考查形容词。这背后是年轻人日益增长的文化自信。空处应填形容词作定语,修饰名 词confidence,growing“增长的”,是形容词,故填growing。 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 【参考范文】 Dear Jack, Glad to receive your email. You asked me to recommend some traditional Chinese gifts that you will buy for your family and friends. Here I’d like to make some recommendations. The first one is the Chinese knot, which stands for friendship, love and good luck. The second one is the Chinese paper cutting, for it is a world cultural heritage. Paper-cuts vary in form and style and they are attractive. Chinese silk is one of the most popular things representing China, so I think a silk scarf is a very good choice for you. In addition, it is convenient to take along. Hoping my suggestions can help you. Have a good vacation! Yours, Li Hua 第二节 (满分25分) 【参考范文1】 After a few seconds, the boy eagerly checked the deadline of the COMPETITION on the website. Hardly had he opened the webpage when the capitalized letters COMPETITION CLOSED leapt into his eyes again. How could that be? The deadline was a week away. “No!!!” Silent screams exploded inside him. He rubbed his eyes, got closer to the screen and fixed his eyes on the letters. The cruel capitalized letters just stood out as if naughtily winking at him. Unwilling though he was, he was forced to accept the irreversible fact that the competition had closed. Noticing Mom leaning against his room door gazing at him with affection, he couldn’t fight back tears of grievance, bursting out crying loudly. His mother came up and comforted him. “Dear, it’s OK. You’ve written an award-winning story which is original and imaginative. That’s the biggest gain in the process,” Mom said gently, patting him on the shoulder. Mom’s heartwarming comfort dispersed his shame, but still he regretted, “Mom, I should have started earlier and met the deadline! All my efforts have gone to waste.” As he recollected the struggle in choosing the topic and writing the imaginative story, Mom wiped his tears, ruffled his hair and asked him to go to bed. Tossing and turning in bed, he was drawn to the fact that less procrastination, more satisfaction. 英语全解全析 第5页(共6页)【参考范文2】 After a few seconds, the boy eagerly checked the deadline of the COMPETITION on the website. The day before yesterday! He could barely believe his eyes. Great sorrow overwhelmed him so suddenly that he bent over the keyboard with tears rolling down his face and his heart sinking. How could he make such a huge mistake? Reflecting on his passing spare time of the holidays, he suddenly realized it was his procrastination and carelessness that led to his failure in catching the deadline. Now he had no chance to enter the competition despite his great desire to win. Lost in deep regret, he couldn’t help bursting into tears. His mother came up and comforted him. “You missed the opportunity, but more opportunities are coming in your later life. What you should do is draw a lesson from the incident.” The boy straightened his body, stared into his mother’s eyes, and sobbed that he was so sorry. If only he had started earlier and stayed focused! If only he had taken it more seriously! “Mom, under no circumstances will I waste my time or procrastinate my work till the next day,” the boy promised in a trembling but determined voice. “It is gratifying that you know what to do. Do remember to plan ahead and take action as planned,” his mother added, her face beaming with satisfaction. 英语全解全析 第6页(共6页)