文档内容
2024~2025 学年度第一学期高二期末调研测试
英语试题
(考试时间:120分钟 总分:150 分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考试号等填写在答题卡指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改
动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在
本试卷上无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What’s the man trying to buy?
A. A sofa. B. A table. C. A chair.
2. What is the man probably doing for the woman?
A. Helping her with the research.
B. Updating her computer.
C. Fixing her phone.
3. Why does the man mainly exercise?
A. To win a competition.
B. To keep in great shape.
C. To train some athletes.
4. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Reading. B. Career choices. C. School classes.
5. What does the woman suggest the man do?
A. Care more about other group members.
B. Have more conversations with her.
C. Pay more attention to her ideas.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Where is the woman now?
A. At a shoe shop. B. At Sue’s party. C. At home.
7. What will the man probably do next?
A. Find a place to park.
B. Drive to the party.
C. Call a taxi.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What do the speakers think of Matt?
A. He doesn’t pay much attention to services.
B. He is a nice and clever businessman.
C. He is kind to offer free food.
9. How much will the woman pay for her meal tonight?
A. $ 10. B. $ 15. C. $ 20.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Mother and son.
B. Coach and team member.
C. Assistant coach and possible new player.
11. Which school year is the man in?
A. The first year of high school.
B. The last year of high school.
C. The first year of university.
12. What is Dana offering the man?
A. A chance to train professionally.
B. Free education in high school.
C. An agreement with her football team
听第9段材料,回答第13全16题。
13. Which country is Samantha from?
A. Colombia B. The U.S. C. Spain.14. How will Samantha probably learn her new language skills?
A. By traveling around the world.
B. By taking weekend classes.
C. By practicing with Pablo’s family.
15. What will Samantha’s duties mainly be?
A. Cooking and cleaning.
B. Taking care of the kids.
C. Teaching the kids a hew language.
16. Where is the conversation probably taking place?
A. At Pablo’s home. B.In a car. C. At the airport.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Where can the talk be found?
A. In a magazine. B. On a website. C. in a hotel brochure.
18. In which city was I. M. Pei most probably raised?
A. Suzhou. B. Beijing. C. Shanghai.
19. What is the speaker’s favorite building?
A. A city hall building.
B. A bank’s office building.
C. A glass building in a museum.
20. Why does the speaker write about I. M. Pei?
A. To write down his longest record of human life.
B. To honor his life and impacts after he passed away.
C. To admire his contributions on international relations.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分42.5分)
第一节 (共12小题;每小题2.5 分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
With a father who is a chemist and a mother who is a biologist it seemed natural for Kelydra to learn how the
world worked by doing science experiments. Kelydra was 15 when the breaking news came that a chemical called
C8 in her town’s water supply might cause cancer. Kelydra wondered what she could do to help.
Like any good scientist, she started by researching the problem. What exactly was C8? She found out that C8,
also known as APFO, is a chemical with a chain of eight carbon atoms. This chemical has shown up not only in
drinking water but also in the bodies of people and animals. How much of this chemical was in the water supply?In fact, nobody even knew of an inexpensive, reliable test that could measure the amount of APFO in water. So
Kelydra decided to invent one.
Kelydra learned that when you shake water contaminated with high amounts of APFO, the water gets foamy
(起泡沫的) . The more APFO in the water, the more foam there will be. In this way she could calculate the level of
pollutants of the original river water sample. But she wanted to know more than that.
So she started working on a way to remove APFO from the water. She finally succeeded by using a device,
consisting of a dry cell battery and two electrodes (电极) . Kelydra dipped the electrodes in the water. Then, in a
specific process, one of the electrodes became an electrically charged tool that attracted the APFO in the water.
Kelydra could then remove the electrode, wash it off, and put it back in the water to draw out more of the chemical.
Kelydra then added another ingredient to the water: activated carbon which looks like grains of black sand and
is used in water filters. The carbon filtered (过滤) out even more of the APFO. Kelydra repeated the electrosorption
and carbon-filtering process until the water was completely free of APFO — and safe to drink.
1. What inspired Kelydra to solve the problem?
A. Her extensive knowledge in chemistry.
B. Her deep concern for the locals’ health.
C. Her great passion for doing experiments.
D. Her firm desire to follow her parents’ path.
2. What does the underlined word “contaminated” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A. Cleaned. B. Polluted. C. Heated. D. Identified.
3. Why did Kelydra add activated carbon to the water?
A. To purify the water. B. To remove the foam.
C. To filter the carbon. D. To charge the electrodes.
4. Which of the following best describes Kelydra?
A. Curious and adventurous. B. Confident and cheerful.
C. Conservative and courageous. D. Innovative and committed.
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. A 4. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了15岁女孩Kelydra发明了一种方法,可以去除水中有害化学物质
C8。
【1题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Kelydra was 15 when the breaking news came that a chemical called C8 in her
town’s water supply might cause cancer. Kelydra wondered what she could do to help.(Kelydra 15岁时,一则爆炸性新闻传开:她镇上供水系统中一种叫做C8的化学物质可能会导致癌症。Kelydra想知道她能做些什么
来帮忙)”可推测出,Kelydra非常关心当地人的健康,所以才想要解决C8的问题。故选B。
【2题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段中的“a chemical called C8 in her town’s water supply might cause cancer(一种叫做
C8的化学物质可能会导致癌症)”和第二段中的“C8, also known as APFO(C8,也被称为APFO)”可知,
C8就是APFO,这是一种化学物质,可能会导致癌症,再结合画线词所在句中的“you shake water
contaminated with high amounts of APFO”可推测出,这里指的是被大量APFO污染的水,contaminate意为
“污染”,与pollute意思一致。故选B。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Kelydra then added another ingredient to the water: activated carbon which
looks like grains of black sand and is used in water filters. The carbon filtered (过滤) out even more of the APFO.
(Kelydra随后在水中添加了另一种成分:活性炭,它看起来像黑沙粒,用于水过滤器。碳过滤掉了更多的
APFO)”可知,活性炭用于水过滤器,它过滤掉了更多的APFO。由此可推测出,Kelydra添加活性炭是为
了净化水质。故选A。
【4题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段中的“So Kelydra decided to invent one.(所以Kelydra决定发明一个)”并结合下文
Kelydra发明了净化水质的方法可知,Kelydra富有创造性。根据第二至最后一段内容可知,Kelydra通过科
学研究,了解了C8的情况,并决定发明一种方法来测试水中APFO的数量,然后找方法来去除水中的
APFO,由此可推测出,Kelydra是一个做事坚定的人。故选D。
B
China’s Chang’e-6 mission collected 1,935.3 grams of samples from the far side of the moon, the China
National Space Administration (CNSA) announced on June 28.
China’s Chang’e-6 probe comprises an orbiter, a lander, an ascender and a returner. The probe was launched
on May 3, entering its circumlunar orbit on May 8. The lander-ascender combination separated from the orbiter-
teturner combination on May 30 and then successfully landed at the designated (指定的) landing area on the far
side of the moon on June 2. The spacecraft collected samples and the ascender carrying the samples lifted off from
lunar surface on June 4, docked with the orbiter-returner combination in lunar orbit, and transferred the samples to
the returner on June 6. After separating from the orbiter, the returner of Chang’e-6 returned to Earth on June 25,
bringing back the world’s first samples collected from the moon’s far side, marking a complete success for the
mission.
The samples brought back by Chang’e-6 were stickier compared to previous samples, with the presence ofclumps (块). These are observable characteristics.
Previously, significant scientific achievements have been made through in-depth research on he lunar samples
brought back by the Chang’e-5 mission. Researchers have published more than 80 achievements in important
domestic and international journals, including the discovery of the new lunar mineral Changesite-(Y), the sixth
discovered on the moon, and the “youngest” basalt (玄武岩) on the moon, which was determined to be about two
billion years old and extended the “life” of lunar volcanism 800-900 million years longer than previously known.
Based on the lunar sample management rules released by the CNSA and the experience in dealing with the
applications for lunar samples collected by the Chang’e-5 mission, applications for the Chang’e-6 samples are
expected to open to domestic research institutions and scientists soon. To share China’s lunar exploration
achievements with the international community, China welcomes scientists from all countries to submit
applications according to relevant procedures.
5. What does Paragraph 2 mainly talk about?
A. The achievements in space exploration. B. The design of China’s Chang’e-6 probe.
C. The process of China’s Chang’e-6 mission. D. The significance of collecting lunar samples.
6. What achievements have been made in the research on lunar samples?
A. More new minerals have been found in Chang’e-6 samples.
B. Changesite (Y) is the first mineral discovered on the moon.
C. Lunar volcanism is determined to be 800-900 million years old.
D. It offers valuable insights into the moon’s early geological history.
7. What does the author imply in the last paragraph?
A. Lunar sample management rules have not been released.
B. The Chang’e-6 samples are accessible to scientists worldwide freely.
C. Chang’e-6 samples have been given to domestic research institutions.
D. China is committed to advancing international cooperation in lunar research.
8. Where is this text probably taken from?
A. A blog post. B. A fictional story. C. A news report. D. An academic article.
【答案】5. C 6. D 7. D 8. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要介绍了中国嫦娥六号任务的过程以及带回的月球样本的价值。
【5题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“China’s Chang’e-6 probe comprises an orbiter, a lander, an ascender and a returner.
The probe was launched on May 3, entering its circumlunar orbit on May 8. The lander-ascender combinationseparated from the orbiter-teturner combination on May 30 and then successfully landed at the designated (指定的)
landing area on the far side of the moon on June 2. The spacecraft collected samples and the ascender carrying the
samples lifted off from lunar surface on June 4, docked with the orbiter-returner combination in lunar orbit, and
transferred the samples to the returner on June 6. After separating from the orbiter, the returner of Chang’e-6
returned to Earth on June 25, bringing back the world’s first samples collected from the moon’s far side, marking a
complete success for the mission.(中国的嫦娥六号探测器由轨道飞行器、着陆器、上升器和返回器组成。该
探测器于5月3日发射,5月8日进入绕月轨道。着陆器-上升器组合于5月30日与轨道器-探测器组合分离,
并于6月2日成功降落在月球背面的指定着陆点。6月4日,“嫦娥四号”采集了月球表面的样本,携带样
本的上升器从月球表面升空,与轨道飞行器-返回器组合对接,并于6月6日将样本转移至返回器。6月25
日,嫦娥六号返回器与轨道飞行器分离后返回地球,带回了世界上第一个从月球背面采集的样本,标志着
嫦娥六号任务的圆满成功)”可知,第二段主要讲了中国嫦娥六号任务的过程。故选C。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Researchers have published more than 80 achievements in important domestic
and international journals, including the discovery of the new lunar mineral Changesite (Y), the sixth discovered on
the moon, and the “youngest” basalt (玄武岩) on the moon, which was determined to be about two billion years old
and extended the “life” of lunar volcanism 800-900 million years longer than previously known.(研究人员在国内
外重要期刊上发表了80多项成果,其中包括发现了月球上第6个新发现的月球矿物长叶岩(Y),以及月球
上“最年轻”的玄武岩,确定其年龄约为20亿年,使月球火山活动的“寿命”比以前已知的延长了8到9
亿年)”可知,月球样本研究提供了对月球早期地质历史的宝贵见解。故选D。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“To share China’s lunar exploration achievements with the international community,
China welcomes scientists from all countries to submit applications according to relevant procedures.(为与国际社
会分享中国的探月成果,中方欢迎各国科学家按照有关程序提出申请)”可知,中国致力于推进月球研究国
际合作。故选D。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“China’s Chang’e-6 mission collected 1,935.3 grams of samples from the far side of
the moon, the China National Space Administration (CNSA) announced on June 28.(6月28日,中国国家航天局
(CNSA)宣布,中国的嫦娥六号任务从月球背面收集了1,935.3克样本)”结合文章主要介绍了中国嫦娥六
号任务的过程以及带回的月球样本的价值。可知,文章选自新闻报道。故选C。
C
Keeping up with the latest advances in technology — particularly AI and generative AI (GenAI) — can betough, even for tech enthusiasts, but one new development from Open AI earlier this year really caught our
attention.
The company introduced a new version of its ChatGPT chatbot — GPT-4 — with a new female-sounding
voice. The accompanying launch video showcased the model’s ability to assist users with tasks like solving maths
problems and offering presentation tips while maintaining a friendly and cheerful tone. There is no denying that AI
does help educators in many ways. However, when we give human characteristics to AI we will soon run into
troubling issues.
As is feared, evidence has now started to emerge that some young people are showing a desire to befriend
these chatbots, going to them for advice and emotional support. These AI tools can imitate human-like
conversations, but their outputs are based on patterns and data. Another widely publicized use of GenAI is its
ability to create “deepfakes”. Take, for example, the case of one person arrested for creating a deepfake audio clip
of his boss making rude remarks. The recording went viral before anyone realized that AI had been used to generate
it. Easy-to-use deep fake tools are now freely available and, in common with other visual tools of the past, can be
used inappropriately to cause damage or even break the law.
Technological developments causing unforeseen negative consequences are nothing new. As a result,
education has an essential role to play in helping people better understand AI technologies and avoid related
dangers. One approach is to not focus purely on those threats and dangers, but to teach young people how to be
critical users of technologies. Possessing an understanding of how those technologies work goes a long way
towards achieving the AI-related skills needed to make informed choices.
9. What is the concern about young people’s chatbot interactions?
A. Maintenance of an emotional tone.
B. Imitation of human-like conversations.
C. Attachment to them for emotional support.
D. Reliance on them for maths problem-solving.
10. Why does the author mention “deepfakes” in Paragraph 3?
A. To illustrate the application of AI.
B. To compare AI with past visual tools.
C. To show concern for the misuse of AI.
D. To warn against the inflexibility of AI.
11. What can be done to help people avoid AI-related dangers?
A. Promoting the benefits of AI tools.
B. Assisting in making informed choices.C. Emphasizing the threatening aspects of AI
D. Directing the critical use of AI technologies.
12. What is the author’s attitude toward AI technologies?
A. Negative. B. Favourable. C. Objective. D. Unclear.
【答案】9. C 10. C 11. D 12. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章讲述OpenAI推出新ChatGPT引关注,AI虽有益但被赋予人性存隐患,教
育应引导人们正确对待。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“As is feared, evidence has now started to emerge that some young people are showing
的
a desire to befriend these chatbots, going to them for advice and emotional support.(正如人们所担心 ,现在
已经开始有证据表明,一些年轻人表现出与这些聊天机器人交朋友的愿望,向它们寻求建议和情感支
持。)”可知,年轻人与聊天机器人互动的问题在于他们依赖聊天机器人获取情感支持。故选C项。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Easy-to-use deep-fake tools are now freely available and, in common with other
visual tools of the past, can be used inappropriately to cause damage or even break the law.(现在很容易就能获得
易于使用的深度伪造工具,和过去的其他视觉工具一样,它们可能会被不当使用,从而造成损害甚至违
法。)”可知,作者提到“深度伪造”是为了表明对人工智能被滥用的担忧。故选C项。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“One approach is to not focus purely on those threats and dangers, but to teach
young people how to be critical users of technologies.(一种方法是不要纯粹关注那些威胁和危险,而是教年轻
人如何批判性地使用技术。)”可知,帮助人们避免人工智能相关危险的方法是指导人们批判性地使用人工
智能技术。故选D项。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“There is no denying that AI does help educators in many ways. However, when we
give human characteristics to AI we will soon run into troubling issues.(不可否认,人工智能在很多方面确实帮
助了教育工作者。然而,当我们赋予人工智能人类特征时,很快就会遇到麻烦的问题。)”可知,作者既承
认人工智能有帮助的一面,也指出其存在问题,所以作者对人工智能技术的态度是客观的。故选C项。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。On a busy workday, your lunch hour is a crucial opportunity to recharge and set a positive tone for the rest of
your day. Here are some strategies to make the most of this time.
Get moving
,
A brief 10-minute workout can make you energetic. _____13_____. For example step outside and take a
walk around the block, or walk to your sandwich instead of driving cars. This light exercise not only stretches your
legs and gets your eyes off screens, but also boosts your mood with endorphins (内啡肽) .
Play catch up
_____14_____ Sometimes catching up with an old friend or family member can brighten your day and uplift
your spirits, providing a refreshing break from work. So why not combine a walk around the block with a call to
catch up with your friends during your lunch hour?
Bathe in the sun
Avoid the temptation to eat at your desk. When possible, take your lunch outside to enjoy the sun and a change
of scenery. Bathe in the sun and lift your gaze to the horizon instead of your phone or computer screen.
_____15_____ A change of scenery can give you the power you need through your afternoon to-do list.
Change your tone
Use your lunch hour to treat your senses. As you eat or get active, try queuing up your favorite music in your
favorite podcast. If you focus on the same tasks for too long, your brain will be tired. Shift gears and treat your
mind to some music or stimulation outside of your daily tasks. ______16______
Your lunch hour isn’t just about being purely functional. ______17______ By engaging in these activities,
you can maintain productivity and end your workday satisfied with your progress.
A. This shift helps you relax and recharge.
B. Boost the power of a well-spent lunch hour.
.
C Exercise can help you feel good about yourself.
D. Use your lunch hour to connect with loved ones.
E. It is essential for both physical and mental health.
F. Find ways to combine light exercise with your lunch hour routine.
G. The benefits of time spent recharging outside are well-documented.
【答案】13. F 14. D 15. G 16. A 17. E
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍充分利用午餐时间的策略,包括适当运动、联系亲友、晒太阳、转换
心情,以提升状态与工作效率。
【13题详解】由上文“A brief 10-minute workout can make you energetic. (一次简短的 10 分钟锻炼可以让你精力充
沛。)”及下文“For example, step outside and take a walk around the block, or walk to your sandwich instead of
driving cars. (例如,走出去绕着街区散步,或者步行去买三明治而不是开车。)”可知,上文提到锻炼能让
人精力充沛,下文举例说明结合锻炼的具体方式,空格处应是关于将锻炼与午餐时间日常活动相结合的内
容。而F项Find ways to combine light exercise with your lunch hour routine. (想办法将轻度锻炼与你的午餐
时间日常活动结合起来。)符合语境,引出下文具体例子。故选 F 项。
【14题详解】
由下文“Sometimes catching up with an old friend or family member can brighten your day and uplift your spirits,
providing a refreshing break from work. (有时与老朋友或家人叙叙旧可以让你的一天变得愉快,振奋你的精
神,从工作中得到一个清爽的休息。)”可知,此段强调利用午餐时间与亲朋好友联系,而D项Use your
lunch hour to connect with loved ones. (利用午餐时间与所爱的人联系。)符合语境,作为段落主旨句,引出
下文关于与亲朋好友联系好处的阐述。故选D项。
【15题详解】
由上文“Bathe in the sun and lift your gaze to the horizon instead of your phone or computer screen. (沐浴在阳光
下,将目光投向地平线,而不是手机或电脑屏幕。)”及下文“A change of scenery can give you the power
you need through your afternoon to-do list. (环境的改变能给你完成下午待办事项清单所需的力量。)”可知,
上文提到在户外晒太阳,下文提到改变环境的好处,空格处应进一步说明在户外充电放松的好处,而G项
The benefits of time spent recharging outside are well-documented. (在户外花时间充电的好处是有充分记录
的。)符合语境,承上启下,连接上下文。故选G项。
【16题详解】
由上文“Shift gears and treat your mind to some music or stimulation outside of your daily tasks. (换挡,让你的
大脑在日常任务之外享受一些音乐或刺激。)”可知,这里强调改变状态,让大脑享受不同事物,空格处应
说明这种改变带来的好处,而A项This shift helps you relax and recharge. (这种转变帮助你放松和充电。)
符合语境,其中This shift指代上文提到的改变。故选A项。
【17题详解】
由上文“Your lunch hour isn’t just about being purely functional. (你的午餐时间不仅仅是纯粹功能性的。)”
及下文“By engaging in these activities, you can maintain productivity and end your workday satisfied with your
progress. (通过参与这些活动,你可以保持工作效率,并在工作日结束时对自己的进展感到满意。)”可知,
上文指出午餐时间不只是功能性的,下文阐述参与前文提及活动对工作效率等方面的积极影响,这体现了
午餐时间对身心状态的重要性。而E项It is essential for both physical and mental health. (它对身心健康都至
关重要。)符合语境,说明午餐时间不仅有功能性作用,对身心同样关键,能更好地承上启下,连接上下文逻辑。故选E项。
第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分37.5分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
In my youth, I dreamt of winning a big trophy (奖杯) in sports like baseball and kickball, but I often felt
inadequate. As an adult, I was determined to maintain a(n) ____18____ lifestyle, and in 2010 I ____19____ a
stair-climbing challenge. Then in 2019, I attempted an even more challenging climbing event — the Vertical Mile
Challenge — climbing over 28 floors fifteen times within three hours, but cramps (抽筋) slowed me down, and I
finished just ____20____ the time limit.
A year later, at 62, I returned to the challenge. Cramps ____21____ again, but this time, fellow climber,
Jessica, offered me electrolyte salt (电解质盐) , which helped ____22____ the pain. Meanwhile, other climbers
were shouting words of encouragement when they passed by me. When I made it to the ____23____ of the last
lap, I felt ___24___ inside as I realized I was going to make it down in time. As I approached the first floor, I
thought of last year’s disappointing ending and the heartache that soon ____25____ me. This time, my heart was
dancing as I ___26___ the finishing line just thirty seconds before the time limit! I was met with cheers and high-
fives, and a(n) _____27_____ group hug from two climbers who witnessed my _____28_____ last year.
Thinking of the _____29_____ shown by so many who had helped me reach my goal, my emotion
overwhelmed me. My “me goal” had suddenly turned into a “me victory”, _____30_____ my belief that there’s
more inside us than we know, and we’re even _____31_____ together. And that turned out to be the
_____32_____ trophy of all.
18. A. stressful B. comfortable C. active D. passive
19. A. applied for B. entered for C. made for D. allowed for
20. A. within B. against C. by D. beyond
21. A. struck B. eased C. restored D. withdrew
22. A. tolerate B. promote C. relieve D. increase
23. A. bottom B. top C. middle D. side
24. A. delighted B. nervous C. calm D. afraid
25. A. inspired B. motivated C. awakened D. consumed
26. A. blocked B. limited C. covered D. crossed
27. A. awkward B. ambitious C. lengthy D. brief
28. A. embarrassment B. growth C. success D. disappointment
29. A. sadness B. kindness C. pity D. respect30. A. contradicting B. shaking C. challenging D. confirming
31. A. weaker B. rougher C. stronger D. luckier
32. A. biggest B. slightest C. least D. slimmest
【答案】18. C 19. B 20. D 21. A 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. D 27. C 28. D 29. B 30. D 31. C
32. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,文章讲述了一位作者在年轻时梦想在体育比赛中赢得奖杯,但总是感到自己
能力不足。成年后,他决心保持积极的生活方式,并参加了楼梯攀登挑战。尽管在2019年的挑战中因抽筋
而未能按时完成,但在2020年,他再次挑战并最终成功,这让他深刻体会到团队支持的力量。
【18题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:作为一名成年人,我决心保持积极的生活方式,2010年我参加了一个楼梯攀
登挑战。A. stressful压力的;B. comfortable舒适的;C. active积极的;D. passive被动的。根据下文“a
stair-climbing challenge”可知,作者报名参加了一个楼梯攀爬比赛,说明他决心保持积极的生活方式,故
选C项。
【19题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:作为一名成年人,我决心保持积极的生活方式,2010年我参加了一个楼梯攀登
挑战。A. applied for申请;B. entered for参加;C. made for走向;D. allowed for允许。根据下文“a stair-
climbing challenge”可知,作者参加了一项挑战,enter for是参加的意思,符合语境,故选B项。
【20题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:然后在2019年,我尝试了一个更具挑战性的攀登活动——垂直英里挑战赛——
在三小时内攀登超过28层楼十五次,但抽筋减慢了我的速度,我刚好超出了时间限制。A. within在...之内;
B. against反对;C. by通过;D. beyond超出。根据上文“but cramps (抽筋) slowed me down”可知,作者抽
筋了,所以最后超出了比赛的时间限制,故选D项。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一年后,我62岁时,我再次参加了挑战。抽筋再次发作,但这次,另一位攀登
者,Jessica,给了我电解质盐,这有助于缓解疼痛。A. struck打击;疾病侵袭;B. eased缓解;C. restored
恢复;D. withdrew撤回。根据上文“Cramps”可知,抽筋再次发作,strike有疾病突然发作的意思,符合
语境,故选A项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一年后,我62岁时,我再次参加了挑战。抽筋再次发作,但这次,另一位攀登
者,Jessica,给了我电解质盐,这有助于缓解疼痛。A. tolerate容忍;B. promote促进;C. relieve缓解;D.
increase增加。根据下文“the pain”可知,电解质盐有助于缓解抽筋带来的疼痛,故选C项。【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我到达最后一圈的顶部时,我内心感到非常高兴,因为我意识到我将按时完
成。A. bottom底部;B. top顶部;C. middle中间;D. side侧面。根据下文“as I realized I was going to make
it down in time”可知,作者感觉到这次能完成比赛,说明他此时已经到最后一圈,这是他在最后一圈开始
的地方进行的推测,故选B项。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我到达最后一圈的顶部时,我内心感到非常高兴,因为我意识到我将按时
完成。A. delighted高兴的;B. nervous紧张的;C. calm冷静的;D. afraid害怕的。根据下文“as I realized I
was going to make it down in time”可知,作者感觉这次能及时完成比赛,所以他感到高兴,故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我接近一楼时,我想到了去年令人失望的结局和随之而来的痛苦。A.
inspired激励,启发;B. motivated激励,激发;C. awakened唤醒;D. consumed消耗;吞噬。根据上文
“the heartache”可知,去年作者比赛失败了,这种心痛吞噬了作者,故选D项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这次,我的心在跳舞,因为我刚好在时间限制前30秒越过了终点线!A.
blocked阻止;B. limited限制;C. covered覆盖;D. crossed穿过。根据上文“my heart was dancing”及下文
“the finishing line”可知,作者非常开心,因为他越过了终点线,故选D项。
【
27题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我受到了欢呼和击掌,以及两名去年目睹我失望的登山者的长时间的集体拥
抱。A. awkward尴尬的;B. ambitious有抱负的;C. lengthy长的;D. brief短暂的。根据上文“ I was met
with cheers and high-fives”和下文“group hug”可知,作者的团队成功了,成功来之不易,比赛结束后的他
们拥抱了很久,故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我受到了欢呼和击掌,以及两名去年目睹我失望 的登山者的长时间的集体
拥抱。A. embarrassment尴尬;B. growth成长;C. success成功;D. disappointment失望。根据上文“ 3
the time limit”和“I thought of last year’s disappointing ending and the heartache that soon 8 me.”可
知,作者上次比赛超时了,这是令人失望的,所以大家目睹了去年作者的失望,故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:想到许多帮助我实现目标的人所表现出的善意,我的情感一下子不受控制了。
A. sadness悲伤;B. kindness善意;C. pity同情;D. respect尊重。根据下文“who had helped me reach my
goal”可知,大家帮助作者达到目标,这是众人的善意,故选B项。【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的“个人目标”突然变成了“个人胜利”,这证实了我的信念,即我们内心
的力量比我们所知道的要多,而且我们在一起会更强大。A. contradicting矛盾;B. shaking摇晃;C.
challenging挑战;D. confirming证实。根据下文“my belief that there’s more inside us than we know”可知,
作者的成功证实了他的信念,故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的“个人目标”突然变成了“个人胜利”,这证实了我的信念,即我们内
心的力量比我们所知道的要多,而且我们在一起会更强大。A. weaker更弱的;B. rougher更粗糙的;C.
stronger更强的;D. luckier更幸运的。根据上文“even”并结合语境可知,even是表示递进的概念,所以
这里是表达众人聚在一起会更强大,故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这最终成为了最大的奖杯。A. biggest最大的;B. slightest最微小的;C. least
最少的;D. slimmest最细的。根据语境和下文“of all”可知,作者成功了,在获得的所有奖杯中,这次的
是最大的一次,其余选项不符合语境,故选A项。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A series of the latest archaeological discoveries in North China related to the Neolthic Hongshan culture,
famous ____33____ its delicate jade artifacts (手工艺品), have drawn the public’s attention.
These findings were highlighted by significant ____34____(phrase), such as “the largest”, “the first time”,
and “filling the research gap”. According to the Inner Mongolia Institute of Cultural Relics and Archeology,
____35____ conducted the archaeological project, Chinese archaeologists uncovered a complete stone tomb
____36____ (date) back to the late period of Hongshan culture.
It is a ____37____(represent) archaeological culture of the middle and late Neolithic period in Chifeng.
Hundreds of jade artifacts, including the largest jade dragon of the Hongshan culture, ____38____ (unearth) so
far, covering almost all types of prehistorical culture. Additionally, a building site that combines tombs and
sacrificial altars (祭坛) was discovered for the first time.
Experts noted that the discovery of this site is ____39____(high) significant for gaining deeper insights into
the social structures, organizational management, human environment relationships, and jade processing practices
of the late Hongshan culture. It also plays ____40____ important role in exploring the early formation of ritual (庆
典的) systems in the ancient Hongshan state ____41____ supporting the efforts to have Hongshan culture
____42____ (recognize) as a UNESCO World Heritage site.
【答案】33. for34. phrases
35. which 36. dating
37. representative
38. have been unearthed
39. highly 40. an
41. and 42. recognized
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍中国北方与红山文化相关的最新考古发现,突出其对研究文化及
申遗有重要意义。
【33题详解】
考查介词。句意:中国北方一系列与新石器时代红山文化相关的最新考古发现引起了公众的关注,红山文
化以其精美的玉器而闻名。be famous for译为“以……而闻名”,为固定短语。故填for。
【34题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:这些发现以“最大”、“首次”、“填补研究空白”等重要表述为突出特点。
phrase为可数名词,根据such as后的内容可知,这里不止一个短语,应用复数形式。故填phrases。
【35题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:据负责该考古项目的内蒙古文物考古研究所称,中国考古学家发现了一座完整的石
墓,其历史可追溯到红山文化晚期。分析句子可知,考查非限制性定语从句,先行词为the Inner Mongolia
Institute of Cultural Relics and Archeology,指物,在定语从句中作主语,应用关系代词which引导。故填
which。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:据负责该考古项目的内蒙古文物考古研究所称,中国考古学家发现了一座完整的
石墓,其历史可追溯到红山文化晚期。此处为非谓语动词date back to ,表“追溯到”,无被动形式,由
句意可知,此处应用现在分词作后置定语,修饰a complete stone tomb。故填dating。
【37题详解】
考查形容词。句意:它是赤峰地区新石器时代中晚期具有代表性的考古文化。修饰名词archaeological
culture,应用形容词representative,表“有代表性的”,符合句意。故填representative。
【38题详解】
考查时态和语态。句意:到目前为止,已经出土了数百件玉器,包括红山文化中最大的玉龙,几乎涵盖了
所有类型的史前文化。此处为谓语动词,根据so far可知,应用现在完成时,主语Hundreds of jade artifacts
与unearth之间为被动关系,应用现在完成时的被动语态,主语为复数,助动词用have。故填have been
unearthed。【39题详解】
考查副词。句意:专家指出,该遗址的发现对于深入了解红山文化晚期的社会结构、组织管理、人与自然
环境的关系以及玉器加工实践具有重要意义。修饰形容词significant,应用副词highly,表“非常,很”,
符合语境。故填highly。
【40题详解】
考查冠词。句意:它在探索古代红山国家礼仪制度的早期形成方面也发挥着重要作用,并为红山文化被联
合国教科文组织认定为世界遗产提供支持。这里考查play an important role in,表“在……中起重要作用”,
important 以元音音素开头,应用不定冠词an。故填an。
【41题详解】
考查连词。句意:它在探索古代红山国家礼仪制度的早期形成方面也发挥着重要作用,并为红山文化被联
合国教科文组织认定为世界遗产提供支持。分析句子可知,前后为并列关系,应用连词and连接。故填
and。
【42题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:它在探索古代红山国家礼仪制度的早期形成方面也发挥着重要作用,并为红山文
化被联合国教科文组织认定为世界遗产提供支持。这里考查have sth. done ,表“使某事被做”,
Hongshan culture与recognize之间为被动关系,应用过去分词作宾语补足语。故填recognized。
第三节 (共15小题;每小题0.5分,满分7.5分)
根据首字母或中文提示写出单词,并注意所填单词的适当形式。
43. The girl used to be shy, but g________ she got active in group work and now is more willing to express
herself. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】gradually##radually
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:这个女孩以前很害羞,但渐渐地她在小组活动中变得活跃起来,现在更愿意表
达自己了。根据首字母提示,并结合句意可知,这里是副词“gradually”,意为“渐渐地”,在句中作状
语,修饰句子。故填gradually。
44. It is difficult to make a c________ with her previous book — they are completely different. (根据首字母单
词拼写)
【答案】comparison
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:很难和她以前的书作比较——它们完全不同。 根据单词首字母以及句意
“与……作比较”,可知为短语make a comparison with。故填comparison。
45. When the fire alarm went off unexpectedly, the students p________ and rushed for the exits, causing adangerous bottleneck in the hallways. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】panicked##anicked
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:当火警意外响起时,学生们打闹着冲向出口,在走廊上造成了危险的瓶颈。根
据单词首字母以及句意可知应用动词panic,根据上文went可知为一般过去时。故填panicked。
46. He was happy to withdraw from social life, seeking a h________ relationship with nature in the quietness of
his life. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】harmonious##armonious
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:他乐于退出社会生活,在宁静的生活中寻求与自然的和谐关系。根据句意和
首字母可知,此空应填harmonious,表“和谐的”,为形容词,在本句中作定语修饰后面名词relationship
。故填harmonious。
47. The teacher asked the students to avoid i________ each other during class discussions to maintain a respectful
learning environment. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】interrupting##nterrupting
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:老师要求学生们在课堂讨论时避免打断彼此,以保持一个相互尊重的学习环境。
根据句意和所给首字母,此处应是interrupt意为“打断”符合语境,结合固定搭配:avoid doing sth.“避免
做某事”,应填动名词形式作宾语。故填interrupting。
48. Working as a teaching assistant, I am e________ with skills and knowledge needed for future teaching. (根据
首字母单词拼写)
【答案】equipped##quipped
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:作为一名助教,我具备了未来教学所需的技能和知识。根据句意和首字母可
知,此空应填形容词equipped,表“配备齐全的”,be equipped with,表“'配备有……,装备有……”,
为固定搭配。故填equipped。
49. The weather was terrible but we carried on with the work r________. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】regardless##egardless
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:天气很糟糕,但无论如何我们还是继续工作。根据首字母提示和The weather
was terrible but we carried on with the work可知,这里表示虽然天气糟糕,但无论如何我们还是继续工作。
regardless意为“不加理会,无论如何”,为副词,修饰谓语。故填regardless。50. Extended ________(暴露) to sunlight without proper protection can lead to severe skin damage and increase
the risk of skin cancer. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】exposure
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:在没有适当保护的情况下长时间暴露在阳光下会导致严重的皮肤损伤,并增加
患癌症的风险。根据汉语提示可知,这里应用exposure,为不可数名词,在句中作主语。故填exposure。
51. He was not just a talent. He was among the most ____________(有影响力的) figures in film history. (根据汉
语提示单词拼写)
【答案】influential
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:他不仅仅是一个天才。他是电影史上最有影响力的人物之一。空格处用形容
词作定语,修饰名词figures,“有影响力的”的形容词是influential,和前面的most构成最高级,故填
influential。
52. Science may be able to provide some explanations for these mysterious ________ (现象) . (根据汉语提示单
词拼写)
【答案】phenomena
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:科学也许能够为这些神秘现象提供一些解释。根据句意和中文提示可知,表示
“现象”应用phenomenon,为可数名词,再由these可知,这里应用名词复数形式作介词后宾语。故填
phenomena。
53. Nowadays the ________(优先事项) for travelling is shifted from shopping to food and scenery. (根据汉语提
示单词拼写)
【答案】priority
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:如今,旅游的优先事项已从购物转移到食物和风景。结合is可知,用单数名词
priority作主语。故填priority。
54. He was always ________(乐观), even when things were at their worst. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】optimistic
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:即使在情况最糟糕的时候,他也总是很乐观。表示“乐观的”应用形容词
optimistic作表语。故填optimistic。
55. The guidebook offers ________ (实用的) advice for travelers, including tips on how to stay safe and dealwith unfamiliar situations. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】practical
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:这本指南为旅行者提供实用的建议,包括如何保持安全和处理不熟悉的情况
的技巧。根据汉语提示“实用的”可知,本空需要填形容词practical,修饰名词advice,作前置定语。故
填practical。
56. The company’s ________ (一贯的) innovation has allowed it to stay ahead of its competitors in the rapidly
changing tech industry. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】consistent
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:该公司始终如一的创新使其在快速变化的科技行业中保持领先于竞争对手。
根据句意和中文提示可知,表示“一贯的”应用consistent,为形容词,在本句中作定语。故填consistent。
57. The ________(扩张) of the railway network has facilitated the movement of goods and people across the
country. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】expansion
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:铁路网的扩张促进了货物和人员在全国各地的流动。根据句意和中文提示可知,
表示“扩张”应用expansion,为不可数名词,在本句中作主语。故填expansion。
第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
58. 假设你是李华,刚从上海旅游回来。请给你的英国朋友Chris写一封邮件分享此次经历,内容包括:
1.旅行经历;
2.你的感受。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Chris,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Chris,
How is everything going? I am writing to share with you my recent travelling experience of visiting Shanghai,
a city that truly touched my heart.
I started my journey at the Bund, appreciating the breathtaking views of the modem skyline, with its towering
skyscrapers reflected in the Huangpu River. Afterwards, I wandered along Nanjing Road, doing some souvenir
shopping and enjoying the delicious local snacks.
The vitality of this modem city has left a deep impression on me. Warmly welcome you to this charming city.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。现要求考生给英国朋Chris写一封邮件分享上海旅游的经历。其内容
包括:旅行经历和感受。
【详解】1.词汇积累
游览:visit→pay a visit to
欣赏:appreciate→ admire
令人惊叹的:breathtaking→ amazing
美味的:delicious →tasty
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:The vitality of this modem city has left a deep impression on me.
拓展句:It is obvious that the vitality of this modem city has left a deep impression on me.
【点睛】【高分句型1】 I am writing to share with you my recent travelling experience of visiting Shanghai, a
city that truly touched my heart. (运用了that引导的定语从句)
【高分句型2】 I started my journey at the Bund, appreciating the breathtaking views of the modem skyline, with
its towering skyscrapers reflected in the Huangpu River. (运用了现在分词appreciating 作状语和with的复合
结构)
第二节 (满分25分)
59. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Nearly thirty years ago I was a trainee engineer based in Liverpool. I was hundreds of miles from home, but I
had a nice place to live in, wasn’t overworked, had a good bunch of friends and plenty of money in my pocket.One Saturday morning I decided to walk into Liverpool city centre and buy myself something. I didn’t need
anything. I was just going to spend some money! The walk was about four miles and took me through Toxteth, an
area which two years later would erupt into rioting, largely because of the poverty of the place.
I stopped in a store to buy myself some sweets for the walk. While I was making up my mind which one to
choose, the door opened and in walked this “ragamuffin” (邋遢的人) . It looked like she might have been four
years old at the most She was wearing a summer dress and sandals (凉鞋) even though it was a bitterly cold day,
and she was not clean.
She walked up to the counter, reached up and placed a fifty pence coin on the glass. Then, the proudly
announced that she had saved this up for her little brother’s birthday and she wanted to buy him a teddy bear and
she wanted that one there. The woman behind the counter told the little girl the teddy bear cost more than 50 pence.
The girl tried another one, and another one, and another one.
By this time I had been keeping an eye on this. I knew that none of the bears could be bought for 50 pence. I
also knew that I could easily buy the best bear there with the money I was going to waste that day, but did I want to
encourage a little girl to take money from strangers?
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请在答题卡上的相应位置作答。
While I hesitated, the girl announced to the world, “Oh well, I’ll just give him my bear then.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
“Excuse me,” I called out, holding the wrapped bear in my hands.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
While I hesitated, the girl announced to the world, “Oh well, I’ll just give him my bear then.” Her voice was
tinged with disappointment, but also with a sense of resolve. She had come prepared to make her brother’s birthdayspecial, and she wasn’t about to let a little thing like money stand in her way. As I watched her, I realized that her
generosity and love for her brother far outshone any material possession I could buy that day.
“Excuse me,” I called out, holding the wrapped bear in my hands. The little girl turned to look at me, her
eyes widening in surprise. “I couldn’t help but overhear your conversation. This bear here,” I said, gesturing to the
bear I had just purchased, “is a gift from me to you, so you can give it to your brother for his birthday.” The girl’s
face lit up with joy, and she eagerly accepted the bear, thanking me profusely. As I left the store, I felt a sense of
fulfillment that far exceeded any shopping spree could have provided. In that moment, I realized that sometimes,
the simplest acts of kindness can have the greatest impact.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者多年前某天早上决定去利物浦市中心给自己买些东西,遇到
了一个衣衫褴褛的女孩,女孩说要为弟弟买一个泰迪熊,作为生日礼物,但是女孩的钱不够。作者目睹了
一切以后,把自己买的熊送给了女孩,女孩高兴地离开了。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“正当我犹豫的时候,女孩向全世界宣布:‘哦,好吧,那我就把我的熊给他
吧。’”可知,第一段可描写作者听到女孩的话的感悟。
②由第二段首句内容“‘对不起,’我喊道,手里拿着包好的熊”可知,第二段可描写作者把熊送给了女
孩,女孩高兴地离开了。
2.续写线索:女孩放弃——失望准备离开——作者感悟——作者送熊——女孩高兴——作者感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①意识到:realize/be aware of
②无意听见:overhear / happen to hear
③超过:exceed/surpass
情绪类
①失望:disappointment/depression
②惊喜:surprise/astonishment
【点睛】[高分句型1] As I watched her, I realized that her generosity and love for her brother far outshone any
material possession I could buy that day. (运用了as引导时间状语从句和that引导宾语从句)
[高分句型2] The girl’s face lit up with joy, and she eagerly accepted the bear, thanking me profusely. (运用了现在
分词作状语)
1-5 ABAAC 6-10 ACBBC 11-15 AABCB 16-20 CBCCB