文档内容
联考高二年级英语试卷
第 一 节
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完
每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。 每段对话仅读一遍。
1.How will the woman get to Glasgow?
A.By car. B.By train. C.By plane.
2. What does the woman ask the man to do?
A.Keep quiet
B.Do his homework.
C.Read the English text.
3. When does Jack want to go shopping?
A.This afternoon. B.Tomorrow morning. C.Tomorrow afternoon.
4.What are the speakers talking about?
A.A secret. B.A dish. C.A party.
5.What suggestion does the man give to the woman?
A.Going to a doctor. B.Going to work early. C.Going to a drugstore.
第 二 节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选
项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒 钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What did the woman like about her trip?
A.The food. B.The scenery. C.The flight.
7.What is the woman?
A.A hotel staff. B.A tour guide. C.A flight attendant.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.Why is the match postponed?
A.Several members of the team aren't able to play.
B.The weather isn't suitable for playing football.
C.The football field isn't in good condition.
9. How willthe weather probably be on Friday?
A.Dry. B.Rainy. C.Cloudless
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. When was the Eiffel Tower built?
A.In 1869. B.In 1889. C.In 1909.
11. Why was the Eiffel Tower built according to the man?
A.To develop France's tourism industry.
B.To show the Eiffel family's wealth.
C.To present France's industrial level.
12. What do we know about Gustave Eiffel's apartment?
A.It was rented out to wealthy people.
B.It was a tourist destination in the past.
C.It can be viewed through the window now.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13.Why is there recreational facilities in the woman's office?
A.To help employees relax.
B.To attract more employees.
C.To compete with other tech companies.
14. What makes the man uncomfortable about his office?
A.The absence of office communication.
B.The lack of exercise equipment.
C.The insufficient space.15. What does the woman suggest the man do?
A.Move house. B.Ask for a promotion. C.Change his job.
16. What is the man's attitude towards the woman's suggestion?
A.He dismisses it. B.He strongly agrees. C.He is uncertain.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. When is the speaker giving the talk?
A.At the beginning of a term.
B.In the middle of a term.
C.At the end of a term.
18 How does the speaker describe the essay?
A.Easy. B.Long. C.Difficult.
19. Which is one of the requirements of the essay?
A.It should be typed on the computer.
B.It should be about an in-depth study.
C.It should include a face-to-face interview.
20. What does the speaker remind the listeners of in the end?
A.The deadline. B.The title page. C.The methodology.
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
72 hours in Beijing
Traveling to China is no longer a luxury for many foreign passport holders. The Chinese government has
permitted a 72-hour visa-free policy that offers access to visitors from 53 countries including the US, France and
Austria. Let’s start with the capital of China, Beijing. Here’s the pick of the best in Beijing.
Mutianyu Great Wall
Your trip to Beijing isn’t really complete without seeing one of the “New Seven Wonders of the World”-the
Great Wall of China. The Mutianyu section of the Great Wall is by far the most well-preserved of all. Taking a
one-hour bus ride, Mutianyu would be your ideal location for a half-day of hiking away from the large crowds in
the city. Also, the authorities have allowed tourists to paint graffiti on a specific section of the Great Wall since
2014. The Great Wall was designated (把……定名为) a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1987.
Summer Palace
Located in northwestern Beijing, the Summer Palace is by far the city’s most well- preserved royal park.
With its huge lake and hilltop views, the palace offers you a pastoral escape into the landscape of traditional
Chinese paintings. The Summer Palace was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1998.
798 Art Zone
This would be on the top of my list! Named after the 798 factory that was built in the 1950s, the art zone is
home to various galleries, design studios, art exhibition spaces, fashionable shops and bars. You could easily
spend half your day wandering around the complex, feeling the contrast of the present and the past.
Sichuan Provincial Restaurant
While in Beijing, apart from trying the city’s best-known Peking duck, the Sichuan provincial restaurant is
one of places where you can enjoy regional delicious food. It offers one of China’s eight great cuisines, Sichuan
cuisine, which ranges from Mapo tofu to spicy chicken.
21. When was the Summer Palace added to the UNESCO World Heritage List?
A. In 1950. B. In 1987. C. In 1998. D. In 2014.
22. Which place is the author’s first choice when visiting Beijing?
A. Mutianyu Great Wall. B. 798 Art Zone.
C. The Summer Palace. D. The Sichuan Provincial Restaurant.
23. Who is the passage intended for?
A. The foreigners to stay in Beijing for 3 days.
B. The tourists who prefer to travel for free.
C. The visitors coming from every corner of China.
D. The foreigners coming to Beijing for the first time.B
The first time I realized that I had a love for sports competitions was during the Field Day in primary school.
Small for my age, and more of a book-lover than a sports-lover, I had suffered that special humiliation of being
picked last for various gym teams. The Field Day, which focused on individual (个体的) skills, however, was
different. In the Softball Throw event, I got my first taste of sporting victory. Credit goes to the example of my
first coach, my father. He lifted weights every morning at home. He bought us all baseball gloves and hats, and in
the warm months, we spent hours playing catch. When fall came, our backyard football games began with passing
practice.
Once I got to seventh grade and went to middle school, our entire student body was assigned to either the
Red or the White team. Throughout the year, we competed against each other in various games and exercises for
points. I eventually became president of The Committee of Games, speeding up my competitive fever. I also
played on the field hockey team and the basketball team. And at home, playing tennis, skating, skiing and biking
were simply normal things we did. As I attended college, my roommate and I even took up the habit of completing
Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) exercises every day, a practice that continued into my marriage, when we had
no spare money to use to join a gym.
So, though, it shocks some of our friends, that early foundation (基础) developed in adulthood into a sports
and fitness focus, considered necessary even on vacation. I still love reading and the arts, too. As far as I’m
concerned, life is the richest with my feet in both worlds.
24. What does the underlined word “humiliation” mean in paragraph 1?
A. Shame. B. Regret. C. Glory. D. Responsibility.
25. In the author’s view, what led to her victory in the Softball Throw event?
A. Her confidence in her sports skills. B. The sports talent from her father.
C. Her advanced sports gloves and hats. D. The training offered by her father.
26. What happened after the author stepped into adulthood?
A. She continued her passion for sports. B. She preferred reading to working out.
C. She regularly exercised on weekends. D. She joined Royal Canadian Air Force.
27. What is the author’s purpose of writing the article?
A. To show her father’s guidance on sports. B. To express her love for sports and fitness.
C. To stress the benefits of physical exercise. D. To share her childhood memories about sports.
C
The saying “good medicine tastes bitter” may no longer hold in the country where it was born and believed.
Xi Linjie, a 20-year-old college student, sought help for fatigue (疲劳) at a traditional Chinese medicine (TCM)
hospital in Chongqing and was pleasantly surprised by a cup of sweet milk tea. “TCM ingredients such as tapioca
(木薯粉) and dried tangerine peel (陈皮) are added to the milk tea, yet it tastes delightful. It’s less sweet than regular
milk tea and has a subtle herbal fragrance,” she says. “Most importantly, it’s beneficial to health.”
Since 2023, the hospital has blended TCM processing techniques with contemporary food production to attract a
younger generation. “Milk tea is a favorite among young people. We hope it can act as a bridge for them to gain
more knowledge about TCM and gradually accept it,” says Liao Changying, director of the hospital’s nutrition
department.
“The TCM milk tea represents the integration of TCM, modern medicine, nutrition and more. Our goal is to
help people prevent and manage diseases while enjoying delicious food and drinks,” Liao explains. Besides, the
TCM milk tea shows how traditional medicine is appealing to the younger generation in an approachable manner.
Nowadays, one doesn’t even need to visit a hospital to experience TCM in China.
In Chongqing’s Wansheng economic development zone, a TCM night market is held every weekend. “At these
diverse stalls, we can enjoy free diagnoses and acupuncture and purchase TCM sachets (香囊) and drinks,” says
Yang Jian, a 24-year-old resident. “I never realized TCM could be so close to our daily lives.”
Doctor Wang Huiwu, who attended the night market, is pleased to see many young visitors seeking professional
health advice on physical conditioning, which indicates that the younger generation has confidence in TCM. He
also suggested that more efforts should be made to integrate TCM with other fields that interest young people,
adding, “TCM is becoming a new trend among the youth”.
28. What is the first paragraph mainly about?
A. The personal experience of a college student with TCM.
B. The introduction of a new TCM product.C. The concept of “good medicine tastes bitter” in TCM.
D. The health benefits of sweet milk tea with TCM ingredients.
29. Why does the hospital integrate TCM with modern tastes?
A. To replace modern medicine with traditional practices.
B. To attract the interest of younger individuals.
C. To make TCM less effective for health benefits.
D. To boost the financial cost of TCM items.
30. What is the TCM night market like?
A. A place for professional health advice.
B. A social event with free entertainment.
C. A venue for experiencing TCM in daily life.
D. A platform for selling TCM products only.
31. What is Doctor Wang Huiwu’s attitude towards TCM?
A. Skeptical. B. Dismissive. C. Approving. D. Unclear.
D
Have you ever been in mid-conversation with someone, when you look over and find them standing in the
same position as you or holding the same facial expression? It may seem like they have consciously copied you, but
it is much more likely that it is the chameleon (变色龙) effect at play.
The chameleon effect is the unconscious imitation of another person’s gestures or behavior. Just as a chameleon
attempts to match any environment’s colors, people acquire the behavior of others to bring them closer together and
help make their interactions smooth.
The chameleon effect was confirmed in an experiment by psychologists John Bargh and Tanya Chartrand in
1999. The part of their experiment included 78 people, who each spoke with an experimenter. During the test, Bargh
and Chartrand studied whether participants would copy the actions of someone they hadn’t met before, like moving
the foot and touching the face. The second part measured the impact that copying someone has on the person being
imitated.
In the first stage, participants increased their face touching by 20% and their foot movement by 50% while in
conversation about a photograph with the experimenter. The individuals weren’t aware of what they were being
studied for, and the photograph was used to catch their attention to insure unconscious acts. The second stage
involved half of the participants being copied, and then rating the likability of the experimenter. The results, showed
that those who were imitated scored the experimenter higher. It has shown that when someone copies our behavior,
we develop more positive feelings about them. These interactions could be a person unconsciously willing to be
liked, and forming a moment of connection.
The main reasons behind humans’ imitation are positive. However, when people carry this chameleon effect to
the extreme, they can lose their sense of self. Those who change their entire personalities in different groups often
go undetected. But more common signs of the chameleon effect are easier to notice. Next time you are in a social
gathering, take a look around and you might just see some chameleons for yourself.
32. Why do people imitate others’ behavior?
A. To show admiration for others. B. To adapt to the surroundings.
C. To establish a connection with others. D. To attract others’ attention.
33. How did the experimenter guarantee participants’ unconscious behaviors?
A. By directing their attention to a photo. B. By keeping an eye on their actions.
C. By telling them the purpose of the study. D. By evaluating the impacts of imitation.
34. What conclusion can be drawn from the experiment?
A. People tend to like those who imitate their behavior.
B. Too much of the chameleon effect can be beneficial.
C. People imitating others are not easy to be detected.
D. The copied movements help people to feel relaxed.
35. Which of the following shows the chameleon effect according to the passage?
A. Students adopt teachers’ accents for fun after class.
B. People change their habits to please others on purpose.
C. A comedian copies a celebrity vividly on stage.D. A husband and his wife share similar behaviors over time.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Have you ever wondered about the significance of emotions in our life? Emotions play a critical part in our
lives. For instance, when you are with your loved ones, your mood changes instantly. ___36___ Let’s explore some
powerful strategies to help you become emotionally strong!
Try Using “I” Statements. Whenever your feelings are disrupted or you get hurt, it is good to tell others how
you really feel. ___37___ The best way to convey yourself is by using “I” statements instead of “You” statements.
Here is an example: “I feel miserable and heartbroken.” You should use this statement instead of, “You make me
feel miserable and heartbroken.”
Communicate Your Needs. People interact with us like we are mind readers sometimes. Your partner would
want you to know exactly what they want, which can be extremely painful. ___38___ You need to communicate
your needs to the other person, and they need to do the same with you. When you can easily communicate your
needs, never rely on expectations. This way you will avoid feeling miserable.
___39___ Often, we say a lot when we are emotional, especially when we are angry. If not controlled, this can
have severe consequences, especially in your relationship. You need to mind whatever you say and do. This can
either make the other person love or hate you. The strategy in a stressful situation is to focus on yourself instead c
focusing on others. This will calm you down instantly.
The path to becoming emotionally intelligent is very tough and not everyone is ab to do it. ___40___
A. Mind Your Actions and Words.
B. Take Responsibility for Your Actions.
C. You are not responsible for how others feel.
D. Just as you aren’t a mind reader, others aren’t too.
E. Masking your feelings or trying to be emotionless will only harm you.
F. Hopefully, with above strategies, you will not only become emotionally mature but will also improve as a
person.
G. If they feel happy then you feel happy, and if they feel sorrowful then so do you.
第三部分语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, ,从每题所给的A. B. C. D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Yesterday after arriving in Madrid, I knocked on a stranger’s door. “I searched on the website. Will you give me
___41___?” I asked. This was the reason I’d come to Spain, because I once believed I ___42___ be a female
flamenco (弗拉门戈) guitarist and I have a mission now.
Forty-five years ago, when I was two, my father also came to Madrid and knocked on strangers’ doors. As a
well-known classical guitarist, he admired flamenco a lot, and in Spain he learned from anyone willing to teach him.
He ___43___ performers in bars, made friends with street __44___ and managed to study with Paco de Lucia,
the greatest flamenco guitarist of our time.
I started playing classical guitar when I was five. My father s hands ___45___ across the strings like fireworks. I
practiced while he ___46___ and criticized. I played till I had ___47___ pain in my fingertips. By age seven, I
was called a child genius.
Then, at 11, I quit. Heartbroken, my father ___48___ himself. Guiltily, I followed suit. Soon we spoke only
when necessary. Our relationship didn’t ___49___ until, in my early 20s, I found myself pulled back to guitar.
When I was in my early 30s, he died. I couldn’t bear to play his guitar. He’d spent so much time with his arms
around that instrument, and it seemed a(n) ___50___ of his own body. Holding it gave my grief an unbearable
tangibility (有形性)。So for 13 years it sat mostly untouched, coming out only when my son Ellis begged to see it.
He was ___51___ his grandfather’s instrument in a way that made me want to pass it down to him- both the guitar
and the music. Problem was, I couldn’t really play anymore.
Now, Antonia is sitting with me in her living room, teaching me __52___. I have been here for only two days,
and already my fingers ___53___. It’s a sharp pain, like when a fallen-asleep limb (肢体) returns to ___54___.
The feeling ___55___ me. It means I’m doing something right.
41. A. advice B. chances C. lessons D. money
42. A. was intended to B. was bound to C. was qualified to D. was expected to
43. A. approached B. encountered C. witnessed D. surveyed44. A. pedestrians B. musicians C. celebrities D. passers-by
45. A. exploded B. erupted C. enlightened D. explored
46. A. instructed B. blamed C. imitated D. evaluated
47. A. moderate B. slight C. sharp D. vast
48. A. excused B. hid C. abandoned D. distanced
49. A. react B. rebound C. respond D. shine
50. A. extension B. intention C. expansion D. reflection
51. A. optimistic about B. careful with C. caring over D. desperate for
52. A. temporarily B. leisurely C. patiently D. conservatively
53.. A. shrank B. bled C. withdrew D. hurt
54 A. innocence B. zero C. life D. normal
55. A. cultivates B. demonstrates C. eases D. delights
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Zhang Guimei, who has dedicated her 40 years to education at China’s southwestern border, ___56___(be) a
“mother” for more than 170 children and a principal motivating young girls from impoverished families in
___57___(mountain) areas.
Teaching at a middle school in Huaping county, she saw many girls drop ___58___ of school due to poverty. It
saddened her very much and made her realize that an educated female is able to cut the intergenerational
___59___(transmit) of poverty and change the future of three generations. In 2002, Zhang started her preparation
to build a free all-girls high school, in hope of changing the destiny of the girls in the mountain ___60___ lifting
them out of poverty.
In 2007, Zhang went to Beijing for the 17th Communist Party of China (CPC) National Congress as a deputy.
Her report, ___61___ title was “I have a dream” made her dream of building a free all-girls high school known to all.
Later, both the Lijiang and Huaping governments ___62___( sponsor) her with a million yuan, Zhang ‘s school
was completed, becoming the first free all-girls high school in China.
The school, ___63___(bear) to fight against poverty, is a shelter for a number of girls in that area. During the
past 13 years, the school has nurtured over 1, 800 students who have made it ___64___ universities.
Zhang suffers from 23 diseases, including heart disease and emphysema, but she is still working selflessly. She
gets up at 5:00 am and is always the first one among all the stuff ___65___(arrive) at school. She also checks how
the classes are going three times a day. Zhang has made over 1 , 600 family visits annually for the past 12 years,
covering a total distance of 110,000 kilometers.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
66. 假定你是校学生会的负责人李华,请给体育外教Sherlock写一封邮件邀请他做一次演讲,主题为鼓励
学生日常多锻炼。内容包括:
1. 说明演讲的时间及地点;
2. 陈述选择该话题的原因。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Sherlock,
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
第二节 (满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Emily Harper sat at her desk, staring blankly at the math problems in front of her. Numbers and variables
danced confusingly across the page, laughing at her every effort. At school, Emily was known for her artistic talents,
but math had always been her weakness, No matter how hard she tried, she just couldn’t make sense of it.
Her struggles only worsened in the 10th grade. The pressure to keep up with her classmates grew, and the poor
grades shook her confidence. Her parents decided to step in. “We need to find you some help,” her mother gentlysuggested one evening.
Then came Mr. Jenkins, a retired local teacher known for his unique teaching style. Emily was initially resistant;
the idea of spending extra hours on a subject she hated seemed like a punishment. But - she unwillingly agreed,
knowing something had to change.
Their first session was tense. Mr. Jenkins, sensing her frustration, didn’t dive straight into problems. Instead,
he asked about her interests. When Emily spoke passionately about her painting, he smiled. “Math is like art, Emily.
It has patterns and beauty if you know where to look.”
Doubtful but inspired, Emily listened as he began to explain concepts through visual examples. He used colors
and shapes, turning abstract numbers into something almost tangible (有形 的). For the first time, math seemed less
like a foreign language and more like a puzzle waiting to be solved.
However, progress was slow. Weeks passed with, minimal improvement, and Emily’s patience wore thin. A
particularly difficult quiz left her in tears, convinced she was sure to fail. Mr. Jenkins said, “Remember, Emily, every
artist starts with a blank canvas. Masterpieces aren’t created overnight.”
Encouraged by his firm belief, Emily pushed on. She began to see the connections between the steps, how each
solution followed a logical path. Small victories in practice problems gave her some hope. Mr. Jenkins was always
there, celebrating her successes, no matter how minor.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Gradually, Emily’s confidence grew with Mr. Jenkins’ help.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
Emily’s heart raced when the results day arrived.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________月考英语答案
第一部分听力
听力答案:1-5 CACBC 6-10 BACBB 11-15 CCAAC 16-20 ACAAB
第二部分阅读(共两节,满分50分)
21. C 22. B 23. A
24. A 25. D 26. A 27. B
28. A 29. B 30. C 31. C
32. C 33. A 34. A 35. D
36. G 37. E 38. D 39. A 40. F
41. C 42. B 43. A 44. B 45. A 46. A 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. A 51. B 52. C 53. D 54.
C 55. D .
56. is 57. mountainous 58. out 59. transmission 60 and
61. whose 62. having sponsored 63. born##borne 64. to 65. to arrive
66.Dear Sherlock,
As the chairman of Student Union, I am, with heartfelt sincerity, writing to invite you to deliver
a speech concerning daily exercise.
The speech is scheduled at 5:00 p. m. this Friday in the stadium. The reason why we choose this
theme is, initially, students’ insufficient awareness of exercise in daily life. Burdened with loads of
schoolwork, seldom do students spare time for doing exercise. Additionally, taking into account the
national appealing to cultivate all-round students, practicing exercise enables us to be qualified
graduates.
Your accepting the invitation would be highly appreciated, and you, a sport enthusiast, can
undoubtedly juice the speech up and make it reach a wider audience.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
67.One possible version:
Gradually, Emily’s confidence grew with Mr. Jenkins’ help. She found herself approaching math
problems with a newfound curiosity instead of anxiety. The once confusing numbers and symbols
began to become patterns she could understand. Mr. Jenkins continued to teach her in his unique
way. Emily started to enjoy the challenge, and her once hesitant hand now moved steadily across
the paper. The joy she felt when a solution clicked into place was something she had never expected
to experience with math.
Emily’s heart raced when the results day arrived. She sat in the classroom, her hands trembling
slightly as she received her test paper. Her eyes widened in disbelief as she saw the grade – a solid
A. Tears of relief and happiness welled up in her eyes. She looked up at Mr. Jenkins, who stood at
the back of the classroom, watching her with a proud smile. In that moment, Emily knew that she
had not only conquered her fear of math but also discovered the power of perseverance.