文档内容
景德镇市 2024-2025 学年上学期期中质量检测卷
高二英语
第一节 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出
最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题
和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What are the speakers doing now?
A. Tasting food. B. Making food. C. Ordering food.
2. What is Jerry going to do in the afternoon?
A. Paint the bedroom. B. Visit the dentist. C. See a movie.
3. When will the boy go to bed?
A. At 10:00 p.m. B. At 10:10 p.m. C. At 10:20 p.m.
4. What will the speakers do next?
A. Pack things up. B. Book a hotel. C. Find a taxi.
5. Where does the conversation probably take place?
.
A At home. B. At an office. C. At a cinema.
第二节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三
个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各
个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. How will the woman go to the party?
A. She will take a bus. B. She will drive her car. C. She will go in Ms. Wilson’s car.
7. What time will the speakers probably meet again?
A. At 10:00 a.m. B. At 12:00 p.m. C. At 7:00 p.m.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What was the man’s dream career when he was young?
A. A musician. B. A programmer. C. A college professor.
9. Why does the man choose his current job?
A. The pay is very high. B. It is easy to do. C. It is interesting.
10. What does the woman want to do?
.
A Plan her future career with the man.
B. Give the man an instrument as a gift.
C. Play music with the man.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What is the woman’s presentation on?
A. A field trip. B. Photography. C. Computer programs.
12. What is the woman’s attitude toward the presentation?A. Confident. B. Anxious. C. Excited.
13. What will the woman do next?
A. Make a record. B. Take some photos. C. Attend a program.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. Where will the woman go next?
A. Her home. B. Her office. C. A café.
15. What is the man waiting for?
A. A coffee to be delivered. B. Someone to join a meeting. C. His camera to get fixed.
16. What does the man want in his coffee?
A. Chocolate. B. Milk. C. Sugar.
17. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Co-workers. B. Sister and brother. C. Waitress and customer.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What is the talk mainly about?
A. How to make a career plan. B. How to achieve success. C. How to choose subjects.
19. How do the listeners probably feel now according to the speaker?
A. Excited. B. Anxious. C. Unconcerned.
20. Who is the speaker probably?
A. A student. B. A teacher. C. A tour guide.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给出的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
As the excitement of the Summer Olympics attracts audiences worldwide, it presents a golden opportunity to
inspire our younger generation not just in sports but in the fields of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
(STEM). These disciplines, often perceived as complex, can be made accessible and enjoyable through the lens of
the Olympics. Here, we explore a series of innovative STEM challenges designed for both lower elementary and
upper elementary students, aimed at sparking their curiosity and fostering a love for learning.
Surfing STEM Challenge
The Surfing STEM Challenge invites students to explore the fascinating world of magnetic forces (磁力) by
keeping a surfer suspended in mid-air. Using a magnetic stick, students guide the surfer’s track, mirroring the fluid
movements of surfing waves.
Basketball STEM challenge
The Basketball STEM challenge attracts students by tasking them with inventing a basketball game tailored for
one-handed play, making use of materials at hand. The activity highlights the importance of creativity, engineeringcapability, and cooperative effort, all within the vibrant atmosphere of the Summer Olympics.
Skateboarding STEM Activity
The Skateboarding STEM Activity challenges students to construct a small skateboard, along with constructing a
skatepark to show their fingerboarding skills. It’s an engaging way to connect with the dynamic world of skateboarding
in the Summer Olympics, encouraging teamwork, innovation, and hands-on learning.
Golf STEM Challenge
The Golf STEM Challenge tasks students with the exciting project of designing and building a mini golf course,
along with creating their own golf club. This innovative approach to learning not only brings the spirit of the Summer
Olympics into the classroom but also fosters teamwork, problem-solving, and a deeper understanding of the scientific
concepts behind the game of golf.
Click Here to find out more information.
1. In the Surfing STEM Challenge, students learn about ________.
A. magnetic forces B. wave patterns C. surfing skills D. fluid dynamics
2. What do Skateboarding STEM Activity and Golf STEM Challenge have in common?
A. They both emphasize teamwork and scientific concepts.
B. They both encourage students to build something physical.
C. They are both eager to improve students’ emotional skills.
D. They both attempt to connect students with the natural world.
3. Where is this passage most likely to be found?
A. On a blog B. In a report C. On a website D. In a magazine
【答案】1. A 2. B 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了几个结合夏季奥运会主题的STEM教育活动,旨在激发小学
生对科学、技术、工程和数学的兴趣。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章Surfing STEM Challenge部分“The Surfing STEM Challenge invites students to explore
the fascinating world of magnetic forces by keeping a surfer suspended in mid-air.(冲浪STEM挑战赛邀请学生通
过让冲浪者悬浮在半空中来探索磁力的迷人世界)”可知,在冲浪STEM挑战赛中,学生们学习磁力的知识。
故选A项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章Skateboarding STEM Activity部分“The Basketball STEM challenge attracts students
by tasking them with inventing a basketball game tailored for one-handed play, making use of materials at hand.(滑板STEM活动挑战学生构建一个小滑板,以及建设一个滑板公园来展示他们的指板技巧)”及Golf STEM
Challenge部分“The Golf STEM Challenge tasks students with the exciting project of designing and building a
mini golf course, along with creating their own golf club.(高尔夫STEM挑战任务学生完成一个激动人心的项目,
即设计和建造一个迷你高尔夫球场,以及创建自己的高尔夫球杆)”可知,它们都鼓励学生建造实物。故选
B项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Click Here to find out more information.(点击这里了解更多信息)”可知,
文章来自网络。故选C项。
B
When Stanford University student. Ellen Xu, now 18, was a five-year-old in San Diego, California, she clearly
remembers that her parents rushed her little sister to the hospital. Three-year-old Kate had fallen seriously ill; she had
a fever, reddened eyes, and some swelling in her hands and tongue.
At first, the puzzled doctors thought she had flu, but when her condition didn’t improve, the Xus returned to the
clinic room, where a doctor by chance had a similar earlier experience with such symptoms in the blood known as
Kawasaki disease. Though rare, it’s the leading cause of the heart disease in babies and young children, and its causes
remain unknown.
The doctor knew how to treat it: He ordered some medicine for Kate, and finally she shook off-the illness without
suffering damage to her heart.
Xu remembers being curious about her sister’s illness condition and was amazed that the grown-ups couldn’t
answer her questions about why it was so hard to check. “In my mind, it was this puzzle I wanted to solve,” she
says.
Ten years later, wanting to enter a high school science fair, she had an idea. What if we had a doctor in our
pocket? So she created just that: Using AI, Xu designed a program that uses visual facts to check the disease based
on five physical symptoms.
The technology works the same way as apps that can identify birds and plants with photos you’ve taken on your
cellphone. Worried parents can upload a photo that they have taken of their child, and the technology will scan the
picture for symptoms of the disease, which often have strong visual factors, such as a swollen tongue.
Xu’ s invention has been applied as a web app on the website. “The technology could also be developed for
recognizing some other diseases,” she says. “It means a lot to me. I want to use AI to help people live happier and
healthier lives.”
Xu says that her sister Kale, now in her third year of high school with dreams of becoming an environmental
engineer, is strong and healthy.4. When Kate was three years old, she had the symptoms EXCEPT________.
A. a fever B. a cough C. reddened eyes D. swelling in hands
5. What inspired Ellen to start the program?
A. To win a medal. B. To save her sister. C. To scan unique plants. D. To help people in need.
6. How does Ellen’s program work?
A. By asking detailed questions about the symptoms.
B. By analyzing the text description of the symptoms.
C. By identifying the symptoms in uploaded photos.
D. By directly communicating with doctors for diagnosis.
7. Which words can best describe Ellen according to the text?
A. stubborn but careful B. warm-hearted and outgoing
C. hardworking and committed D. innovative and caring
【答案】4. B 5. D 6. C 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了18岁的斯坦福大学学生Ellen Xu在回忆起5岁时妹妹Kate患川崎
病的经历后,因对当时大人们无法回答自己关于这种疑难病症的疑问而感到好奇,于是在 10年后利用AI
设计了一个基于五种身体症状的视觉信息来检查疾病的程序。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Three-year-old Kate had fallen seriously ill; she had a fever, reddened eyes, and
some swelling in her hands and tongue. (三岁的凯特病得很严重;她发烧、眼睛发红,手和舌头有些肿胀。)”
可知,Kate的症状有a fever, reddened eyes, and some swelling in her hands and tongue,没有提到a cough。故
选B项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段中“What if we had a doctor in our pocket? So she created just that: Using AI, Xu
designed a program that uses visual facts to check the disease based on five physical symptoms. (如果我们口袋里
有个医生呢?因此,她创造了这个项目:使用AI,Xu设计了一个程序,该程序使用视觉事实根据五种身
体症状来检查疾病。)”可知,Ellen看到妹妹生病时大人们无法解答她的疑问,后来想要有个“口袋医
生”,她创造了利用AI识别疾病的程序,目的是帮助有需要的人,故选D项。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据第六段中“Worried parents can upload a photo that they have taken of their child, and the
technology will scan the picture for symptoms of the disease, which often have strong visual factors, such as a
swollen tongue. (担心的父母可以上传他们为孩子拍摄的照片,该技术将扫描照片以查找疾病症状,这些症状通常具有强烈的视觉因素,例如舌头肿胀。)”可知,Ellen的程序通过识别上传照片中的症状来运作的,
故选C项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据第七段中“Xu’ s invention has been applied as a web app on the website. ‘The technology
could also be developed for recognizing some other diseases,’ she says. ‘It means a lot to me. I want to use AI to
help people live happier and healthier lives.’ (Xu的发明已作为网站上的Web应用程序应用。“这项技术也可
以开发用于识别其他一些疾病,”她说。“这对我来说意义重大。我想用AI帮助人们过上更快乐、更健
康的生活。”)”可知,Ellen创造了利用AI识别疾病的程序,体现了她的创新;她想帮助人们过上更幸福、
更健康的生活,说明她有爱心,故选D项。
C
There was a time when a trip to the supermarket in the United States often ended with a seemingly simple
question from the cashier: “Paper or plastic?” Well, which type of bag would you choose?
While all types of bags have some influence on the environment, it has long been supposed that paper bags are
kinder. They are made from a renewable source, break down easily, burn without giving off thick smoke and can be
recycled. However, the producing process behind paper bags uses more energy than that of plastic ones. How can
this be true?
Studies show that paper bag production requires four times as much energy as plastic bag production. And the
amount of water used to make paper bags is twenty times higher. Besides, the influence on forests is very serious. It
takes about fourteen million trees to produce ten billion paper bags, which happens to be the number of bags used in
the United States yearly. In terms of recycling, the idea that paper bags are more environmentally friendly than plastic
ones can be quickly discarded. Research shows it requires about 98% less energy to recycle plastic than it does to
recycle paper.
Even though paper bags might be more harmful than plastic ones, plastic still seems to be considered by
governments as the more harmful of the two. In Ireland, for example, a tax has been introduced to discourage the use
of plastic bags. People have to pay 22 cents for every plastic bag, and as a result, their use has dropped quickly.
There’s no doubt that it makes more sense to reuse these bags. However, we don’t seem to be doing that at
present. Cloth bags are a better choice, but still, their production also has a bad influence on the environment. So
what to do? How should we answer the question of “Paper or plastic?” It seems that we first need to ask ourselves
one more general question: “What can I do to help the environment?”
8. The question “Paper or plastic?” is used to ________.
A. introduce the topic B. attract customers’ attention
C. entertain customers D. promote paper bags9. What do we learn from paragraph 3?
A. Paper bags cause more pollution when burned. B. Paper bags will make us lose all the forests.
C. Paper bags are no greener than plastic ones. D. Paper bags aren’t made from renewable resources.
10. In Ireland, the use of plastic bags has dropped quickly because ________.
A. free plastic bags are no longer available B. the government has banned plastic bags
C. people realize the harm of plastic bags D. paper bags have become more popular
11. What may be the author’s recommendation?
A. Always choose paper bags. B. Use the same bag many times.
C. Use more cloth bags. D. Stop using bags completely.
【答案】8. A 9. C 10. A 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章以超市收银员常问的“要纸袋还是塑料袋?”这一问题引出话题,通过
对比纸袋和塑料袋对环境的影响,指出纸袋并不比塑料袋更环保,同时提到爱尔兰通过征税减少塑料袋使
用的例子,最后引发思考,即我们应该通过重复使用袋子等方式来保护环境,而不是简单地在纸袋和塑料
袋之间做选择。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“There was a time when a trip to the supermarket in the United States often ended with
a seemingly simple question from the cashier: ‘Paper or plastic?’ Well, which type of bag would you choose? (曾几
何时,去美国超市的旅程经常以收银员看似简单的问题结束:“纸还是塑料?”那么,你会选择哪种类型
的包呢?)”可知这个问题在文章开头被提出,目的是引出关于纸袋和塑料袋对环境影响的话题。故选 A
项。
【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“Studies show that paper bag production requires four times as much energy as plastic
bag production. And the amount of water used to make paper bags is twenty times higher. Besides, the influence on
forests is very serious. It takes about fourteen million trees to produce ten billion paper bags, which happens to be
the number of bags used in the United States yearly. In terms of recycling, the idea that paper bags are more
environmentally friendly than plastic ones can be quickly discarded. Research shows it requires about 98% less
energy to recycle plastic than it does to recycle paper. (研究表明,纸袋生产所需的能源是塑料袋生产的四倍。
制作纸袋的水量要高出20倍。此外,对森林的影响非常严重。生产100亿个纸袋大约需要1400万棵树,
这恰好是美国每年使用的袋子数量。在回收方面,纸袋比塑料袋更环保的想法可以很快被丢弃。研究表明,
回收塑料所需的能源比回收纸张少98%左右。)”可知,通过对比纸袋和塑料袋的生产过程中所需的能源、
用水量以及对森林的影响和回收所需的能量等方面,得出纸袋并不比塑料袋更环保的结论,故选C项。【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“In Ireland, for example, a tax has been introduced to discourage the use of plastic
bags. People have to pay 22 cents for every plastic bag, and as a result, their use has dropped quickly. (例如,在爱
尔兰,已经引入了一项税收来阻止使用塑料袋。人们必须为每个塑料袋支付22美分,因此,它们的使用量
迅速下降。)”可知,在爱尔兰,人们对每个塑料袋要支付22美分,这相当于塑料袋不再免费提供,所以
其使用量迅速下降。故选A项。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“There’s no doubt that it makes more sense to reuse these bags. (毫无疑问,重
复使用这些袋子更有意义。)”可知,作者可能会建议多次使用同一个袋子来减少对环境的影响。故选B项。
D
An Israeli study has indicates plants make noise a bit when they are stressed from a lack of water or having their
stems (茎) cut. The sounds are about the same volume (音量) as normal human conversation. However, the pitch (音高)
is too high for people to hear.
The researchers believe insects, other mammals and maybe even other plants can probably hear the sound of the
stressed plants. “Even in a quiet field, there are actually sounds we don’t hear, and those sounds carry information,”
said Lilach Hadany, a professor from Tel Aviv University. “Some animals can hear these sounds, so there is a
possibility that a lot of interaction is occurring.”
The researchers used microphones to record healthy and stressed tomato plants, and trained a machine learning
algorithm (算法) to distinguish between unstressed plants, thirsty plants and cut plants. They found that stressed
plants give out more sounds than unstressed ones. The sounds from stressed plants were like pops or clicks.
The study, published in the journal Cell, found thirsty plants began making noise before they visibly
dehydrated, and the frequency of sounds reached the highest after five days with no water, before decreasing again
as the plants dried up completely. Hadany said happy plants were found to make far fewer sounds. When tomato
plants were not stressed at all, they were very quiet.
The study also found sound recordings of plants could be useful in agriculture to ensure crops get enough water
and distribute water where it was needed most.
However, it’s unclear why plants produce these sounds and who might be listening. Professor Hadany said, “We
are currently investigating the responses of other organisms, both animals and plants, to these sounds, and we’re also
exploring our ability to identify and interpret the sounds in completely natural environments.”
12. In which of the following situation might plants make sounds?
A. when they are played music. B. when their stems are broken
C. when they are enjoying sunlight D. when they are offered shelter13. What is the closest meaning of the underlined word “dehydrated” in paragraph 4?
A. dried out B. given out C. put out D. laid out
14. What is the main focus of Professor Hadany’s present research?
A. Making plants produce louder sounds and apply them to practice.
B. Understanding why plants make sounds and the potential listeners.
C. Updating the knowledge of plants to humans and promote learning.
D. Developing a new machine learning algorithm to record plant sounds.
15. What is the best title of this passage?
A. How Plants Talk with Each Other B. Plant Sounds: An Unexplored field
C. Uncovering the Secrets of Plant Noises D. The Sounds of Plants in Stress and Beyond
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. B 15. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了以色列的一项研究,表明植物在缺水或茎被切断等压力情况
下会发出声音,并探讨了这些声音的潜在听众和意义。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。 根据文章第一段“An Israeli study has indicates plants make noise a bit when they are stressed
from a lack of water or having their stems cut.(一项以色列研究表明,植物在缺水或茎被切断等压力情况下会
发出一些声音)”可知,当植物的茎被折断时,它们可能会发出声音。故选B。
【13题详解】
词句猜测题。根据文章第四段划线词后“and the frequency of sounds reached the highest after five days with
no water, before decreasing again as the plants dried up completely.(而且五天不给水后,声音的频率达到最高,
然后随着植物完全干燥而再次下降)”可推知,口渴的植物在明显脱水之前就开始发出噪音,故划线词与A
项dried out“变干,干涸”意义相近。故选A项。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。 根据文章最后一段“However, it’s unclear why plants produce these sounds and who might be
listening.(然而,目前尚不清楚植物为什么会发出这些声音以及谁会听到这些声音)”可知,Hadiany教授目
前的研究重点是理解为什么植物会发出声音以及可能的听众。故选B。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。结合全文及文章第一段“An Israeli study has indicates plants make noise a bit when they are
stressed from a lack of water or having their stems cut.(一项以色列研究表明,植物在缺水或茎被切断等压力情
况下会发出一些声音)”可知,本文主要讨论了植物在压力下发出的声音及其潜在意义,故D项“压力下
和摆脱压力的植物的声音”适合作为文章的标题。故选D项。第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
There’s an art to arranging pictures on a wall. ___16___. Are you trying to be surprising with your picture
placement? Are you trying to arouse curiosity or attract people’s attention to a particular artwork? Once you’ve
identified the goal, let the following general principles guide you.
Get the height right
Conventional wisdom says art should be hung at eye level. But “eye level” means different things to different
people. So a basic rule is to hang pieces so that their centers are 56 to 60 inches above the floor. And if the art is going
over furniture, aim to hang it 8 to 10 inches from the top of the sofa or whatever piece is beneath it. Whatever height
you choose, keep in mind: from a psychological perspective, if it’s a scene from nature, for example, ___17___.
Take care when grouping pieces
When grouping art pieces to create a gallery wall, give priority to the thing that is most special. ___18___,
ensuring there is a visually equal distance between one another. A good rule is to aim for two inches apart with smaller
items, and at most six inches apart with larger works. In this case, it brings people a harmonious visual effect.
___19___
When arranging artwork in a group, look for one or two elements (元素) that repeat between the pieces, whether
it’s a similar color, or a particular style of frame (框架). When they all share this common characteristic, the brain
says, “Oh, this was meant to be,”—it becomes easier to process what you’ re looking at.
Create balance and symmetry (对称)
Research shows that humans prefer symmetry. A 2018 study from the University of Vienna found that both art
history and psychology students at the university level prefer symmetrical patterns with art over asymmetrical ones;
In other experiments, researchers in Rome found that visual symmetry even leads to positive mood changes in
viewers.
Make a proper arrangement
Before you commit to the arrangement you have in mind by hammering (捶打) holes into a wall, lay out what
you plan on the floor in advance to get a sense of how it will look. Consider this a rehearsal (彩排) for your personal art
show. ___20___.
A. Locate a consistent link.
B. Ensure two important repeated elements.
C. Be mindful of the space between the frames.
.
D it’s most relaxing if it seems like we can step into it.E. Once you’ve got the correct layout, hammer the nails.
F. it should be hung as high as possible to be more dramatic.
G. The first step is to think about what you’ re trying to achieve.
【答案】16. G 17. D 18. C 19. A 20. E
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。短文就如何把画挂在墙上提出几点建议。
【16题详解】
根据上句“There’s an art to arranging pictures on a wall. (把画挂在墙上是一门艺术。)”以及后句“Are you
trying to be surprising with your picture placement? Are you trying to arouse curiosity or attract people’s attention to
a particular artwork? (你是想用你的照片来给人惊喜吗?你是想引起人们对某件艺术品的好奇心还是想吸引
人们的注意力?)”为把画挂在墙上的效果的具体介绍。可知,设空处承上启下,说明画挂在墙上需要思考
想要达到的效果,G项:The first step is to think about what you’ re trying to achieve(第一步是想想你想要达
到什么目标)合乎题意,故选G。
【17题详解】
根据上句“Whatever height you choose, keep in mind: from a psychological perspective, if it’s a scene from nature,
for example, (从心理学的角度来看,无论你选择什么高度,都要记住:例如,如果是大自然的场景)”可知,
设空处为如果是大自然的场景,从心理学的角度来看应该达到的效果,D项:it’s most relaxing if it seems like
we can step into it(如果我们可以进入大自然的场景,那是最放松的)合乎题意。故选D。
【18题详解】
根据后句“ensuring there is a visually equal distance between one another. (确保彼此之间的视觉距离相等。)”
可知,确保彼此之间的视觉距离相等,需要注意框架之间的空间。C项:Be mindful of the space between the
frames(注意框架之间的空间)合乎题意。故选C。
【19题详解】
设空处概括本段内容,为本段小标题, 设空处与上下段的首句句式保持一致,即应是祈使句。根据本段
“When arranging artwork in a group, look for one or two elements (元素) that repeat between the pieces, whether
it’s a similar color, or a particular style of frame (框架) (在一组作品中安排艺术品时,寻找一两个在作品之间
重复的元素,无论是相似的颜色,还是特定风格的框架)”可知,这样做的目的是确保一致性链接,A项:
Locate a consistent link(确定一致性链接)概括本段,合乎题意。故选A。
【20题详解】
根据上文“Before you commit to the arrangement you have in mind by hammering (捶打) holes into a wall, lay out
what you plan on the floor in advance to get a sense of how it will look. (在你打算在墙上打洞之前,先把你的计
划放在地板上,了解一下它会是什么样子。)”可知,设空处承接上句,说明确定好后,下一步的做法,E项:Once you’ve got the correct layout, hammer the nails(一旦你有了正确的布局,锤钉子)合乎题意。故选
E。
第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A,B,C,D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When I was 8, my family moved into our brand-new home. My parents had adapted it to our own ___21___
needs and interests, including built-in bookshelves to ___22___ their hundreds of books and a large, bright sunroom
to shelter all the plants my garden-loving father planned to grow. Unfortunately, a few months later, a heart attack
___23___ his life.
My mother, who never had ___24___ filled our sun room with low-light plants like ferns (蕨类植物), which
consistently died off. Instead of giving up, she ___25___ over years and eventually got better through trial and
error.
She never specifically said she wanted to become a better gardener as a way to keep my dad’s memory alive,
but I knew the sight of the ___26___ could call to mind their happy time. It was a___27___ to her that at least part of
the room always had plants growing in it.
Then last year, Mom experienced a series of ___28___ that landed her in hospital. As I was thoroughly
___29___ with tending her while raising kids and working, I felt ____30____ to the point of breakdown. ____31____,
I always got recharged when ____32____ her plants, especially her enormous ferns—now at home in a more
appropriate ____33____ spot.
Mom may not be with us much longer, for her health has ____34____ significantly. It’s my ____35____ to
develop a green thumb—nursing her plants is a future source of comfort that we could be always together.
21. A. urgent B. particular C. basic D. formal
22. A. house B. contain C. keep D. hide
23. A. wasted B. affected C. threatened D. claimed
24. A. golden touch B. silver tongue C. brown thumbs D. green fingers
25. A. examined B. explored C. experimented D. discovered
26. A. books B. bookshelves C. plants D. home
27. A. comfort B. promise C. reward D. habit
28. A. rises B. climbs C. falls D. advances
29. A. disappointed B. occupied C. bored D. associated
30. A. energetic B. excited C. discouraged D. exhausted
.
31 A. Logically B. Systematically C. Magically D. Consequently32. A. shouting at B. cleaning away C. cutting down D. caring for
33. A. warm B. shady C. sunny D. cold
34. A. improved B. declined C. changed D. increased
35. A. turn B. decision C. dream D. future
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. D 25. C 26. C 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. D 31. C 32. D 33. B 34. B
35. A
【解析】
【导语】文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了从爸爸到妈妈再到作者在养植物的过程中得到安慰的故事。
【21题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的父母根据我们自己的特殊需求和兴趣定制了它,包括内置书架,用来存
放他们的数百本书,还有一个明亮的大日光室,用来遮挡我爱花园的父亲计划种植的所有植物。A. urgent
紧急的;B. particular特殊的;C. basic基本的;D. formal正式的。根据下文“needs and interests”可知,这
里说的是根据我们的特殊需求来定制的。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的父母根据我们自己的特殊需求和兴趣定制了它,包括内置书架,用来存放
他们的数百本书,还有一个明亮的大日光室,用来遮挡我爱花园的父亲计划种植的所有植物。A. house收
藏存放;B. contain包括;C. keep保持;D. hide躲藏。根据上文“built-in bookshelves”可知,书架用来存
放他们的数百本书。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,几个月后,心脏病发作夺去了他的生命。A.wasted浪费;B. affected
影响;C. threatened威胁;D. claimed夺去生命。根据上文“a heart attack (心脏病发作)”可知,此处说的是
夺去了他的生命。故选D项。
【24题详解】
考查名词短语辨析。句意:我的母亲不擅长园艺,她在我们的日光室里种了一些低光的植物,比如蕨类植
物,这些植物一直在晒伤。A. golden touch金色之触;B. silver tongue善于言辞;C. brown thumbs园艺技能
差;D. green fingers擅长园艺的人。根据下文“filled our sun room with low-light plants like ferns (蕨类植物),
which consistently died off”可知,母亲不善于园艺。故选D项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她没有放弃,而是进行了多年的实验,最终通过试错变得更好。A. examined检
查;B. explored探索;C. experimented实验;D. discovered发现。根据下文“eventually got better through
trial and error.”可知,进行了多年的实验,最终通过试错变得更好。故选C项。
【26题详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:她从来没有特别说过她想成为一名更好的园丁,以此来纪念我父亲,但我知道
看到这些植物会让我想起他们的快乐时光。A. books书籍;B. bookshelves书架;C. plants植物;D. home
家。根据上文“plants”可知,这些植物会让我想起他们的快乐时光。故选C项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:房间里至少有一部分总是长着植物,这让她感到安慰。A. comfort安慰;B.
promise承诺;C.reward奖励 ;D. habit习惯。根据下文“at least part of the room always had plants growing
in it (房间里至少有一部分总是长着植物) ”可知,这些植物让妈妈感到安慰。故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然后,去年,妈妈经历了一系列的摔倒,导致她住院。A. rises上升;B. climbs
爬;C. falls摔倒;D. advances进步。根据下文“landed her in hospital.”可知,摔倒导致住院。故选C项。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我在抚养孩子和工作的同时全神贯注于照顾她时,我感到筋疲力尽。A.
disappointed失望的;B. occupied忙的,全身心的;C. bored无聊的;D. cassociated相关的。根据下文“I
felt ___to the point of breakdown”可知,这里要说的是全身心的照顾妈妈。故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我在抚养孩子和工作的同时全神贯注于照顾她时,我感到筋疲力尽,到了
崩溃的边缘。A. energetic精力充沛的;B. excited兴奋的 ;C. discouraged气馁的;D. exhausted筋疲力尽
的。根据下文“the point of breakdown”可知,我感到筋疲力尽。故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:神奇的是,在照顾她的植物时,我总是充满活力,尤其是她巨大的蕨类植物
——现在在家里一个更合适的阴凉处。A. Logically有逻辑地;B. Systematically系统地;C. Magically神奇
地;D. Consequently因此。根据下文“I always got recharged”可知,神奇的是,在照顾她的植物时,我总
是充满活力。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:神奇的是,在照顾她的植物时,我总是充满活力,尤其是她巨大的蕨类植物
——现在在家里一个更合适的阴凉处。A. shouting at喊叫;B. cleaning away清除;C. cutting down切割。D.
caring for关心,照顾。根据下文“her plants, especially her enormous ferns (植物,尤其是她巨大的蕨类植物)
”可知,此处说的是当我照顾这些植物时。故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:神奇的是,在照顾她的植物时,我总是充满活力,尤其是她巨大的蕨类植物
——现在在家里一个更合适的阴凉处。A. warm温暖的;B. shady阴凉的;C. sunny晴朗的;D. cold寒冷的。
根据上文“specially her enormous ferns (尤其是她巨大的蕨类植物) ”可知,这里说的是有一个合适的阴凉处。故选B项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:妈妈可能不会和我们在一起太久了,因为她的健康状况明显下降了。A.
improved提高;B. declined下降;C. changed改变;D. increased增加。根据上文“Mom may not be with
us much longer (妈妈可能不会和我们在一起太久了) ”可知,妈妈的健康状况下降了。故选B项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:轮到我练就园艺技能了——护理她的植物是我们未来可以永远在一起的安慰来
源。A. turn(轮到的)机会;B. decision决定;C. dream梦想;D. future未来。根据上文“Mom may not be
with us much longer, for her health has ____14____ significantly.(妈妈可能不会和我们在一起太久了,因为她
的健康状况明显下降了)”可知,妈妈生病,现在轮到我来护理她的植物了。故选A项。
第二节 (共10题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese hit video game Black Myth: Wukong has taken the gaming world by storm, ___36___ (sell) more than
10 million copies across all platforms in just three days after its release, developer Game Science announced on
Friday night.
Considered the first Chinese-developed “Triple-A” title, Black Myth: Wukong ___37___ (top) the “most-
played games” list on Steam, a leading gaming platform, ___38___ (mere) an hour after its release on Tuesday
morning. Game Science revealed that ___39___ game’s maximum number of players playing at the same time
across all platforms reached 3 million. Black Myth: Wukong draws ___40___ (inspire) from the classic Chinese
novel Journey to the West, ___41___ follows the adventures of a monk and his three disciples. With a particular
focus ___42___ Sun Wukong, the video game brings life to the legendary Monkey King ___43___ (know) for his
supernatural powers and mischievous (淘气的) nature.
___44___ most players are from China, the game’s popularity is spreading rapidly worldwide. Its success has
even boosted the stock ___45___ (price) of some companies and spurred tourism in Shanxi province.
【答案】36. selling
37. topped 38. merely
39. the 40. inspiration
41. which 42. on
43. known 44. Though##Although##While
45. prices
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了中国游戏《黑神话:悟空》在发布三天内销量突破1000万份,成为Steam平台最受欢迎的游戏之一,并带动了股市和旅游业的发展。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:中国热门视频游戏《黑神话:悟空》席卷游戏世界,在发布的三天内在所有平台
上售出了超过1000万份,开发商Game Science周五晚上宣布。空处应用现在分词形式在句中作结果状语,
表示一种自然而然的结果。故填selling。
【37题详解】
考查动词的时态。句意:被认为是首款由中国开发的“3A”游戏,《黑神话:悟空》在周二上午发布后仅
一个小时就登上了领先游戏平台Steam的“最受欢迎游戏”榜单。根据时间状语an hour after its release on
Tuesday morning可知,句子描述过去发生的动作,应用一般过去时,空处应用动词的过去式形式。故填
topped。
【38题详解】
考查副词。句意同上。空处应用副词merely“仅仅”来修饰时间状语an hour。故填merely。
【39题详解】
考查冠词。句意:Game Science透露,这款游戏在所有平台上同时在线玩家的最大数量达到了300万。the
number of“……的数量”为固定短语,符合句意。故填the。
【40题详解】
考查名词。句意:《黑神话:悟空》从中国经典小说《西游记》中汲取灵感,讲述了僧人和他的三个徒弟
的冒险故事。空处应用名词inspiration“灵感”作draws的宾语,为不可数名词。故填inspiration。
【41题详解】
考查定语从句。句意同上。空处引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词the classic Chinese novel Journey to the
West,先行词为物,在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which。故填which。
【42题详解】
考查介词。句意:这款视频游戏特别聚焦于孙悟空,让这位以超自然力量和顽皮天性著称的传奇猴王栩栩
如生。focus on“聚焦于”为固定短语。故填on。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意同上。空处在句中作非谓语,动词know与其逻辑主语the legendary Monkey King构
成被动关系,故用过去分词的形式作后置定语。故填known。
【
44题详解】
考查状语从句。句意:虽然大多数玩家来自中国,但游戏的受欢迎程度正在迅速蔓延到全球。空处应用一
个连词Though/Although/While“虽然”来引导让步状语从句,位于句首首字母大写。故填Though/
Although/While。【45题详解】
考查名词。句意:它的成功甚至推动了一些公司的股价上涨,并刺激了山西省的旅游业。根据some
companies可知,空处应用price的复数形式在句中作宾语。故填prices。
第四部分 应用文写作 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
46. 现在选择骑自行车上学的学生越来越多,交通安全问题特别重要。假如你是李华,对此问题,请你根
据以下要点写一篇短文向校英文报投稿。要点如下:
1.学生选择骑行上学的原因;2.自行车的优点;3.呼吁大家遵守交通规则。
注意:1.词数80左右;2.开头已给出,不计入总词数;3.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Recently, the number of students choosing to go to school by bike has been increasing all the time.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】Recently, the number of students choosing to go to school by bike has been increasing all the time. This
trend is mainly due to the convenience and cost-effectiveness of cycling. Bicycles are environmentally friendly and
help reduce traffic congestion. Moreover, cycling is a great form of exercise, promoting health and fitness among
students. However, with the increase in cyclists, traffic safety becomes crucial. I urge everyone to strictly obey traffic
rules, wear helmets, and be cautious on the road to ensure safety for all. Only in this way can we enjoy the benefits
of cycling while staying safe. Let’s make our school commute safe and enjoyable.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生就骑自行车上学的学生越来越多,交通安全问题已不容忽视,
向校英文报写一篇短文投稿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
由于:due to→ because of
拥堵:congestion→ jam
此外:Moreover→ Furthermore
至关重要:crucial→ vital
2.句式拓展
同义句替换原句:I urge everyone to strictly obey traffic rules, wear helmets, and be cautious on the road to ensure safety for
all.
同义句:I strongly encourage everyone to adhere to traffic rules strictly, wear helmets and be careful on the road
so as to make sure that everyone is safe.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Moreover, cycling is a great form of exercise, promoting health and fitness among
students. (运用了动名词作主语和现在分词作状语)
【高分句型2】Only in this way can we enjoy the benefits of cycling while staying safe. (运用了部分倒装句)
第二节 (满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The cost of a smile
Kathy was a young woman in her 20’s who worked in a small restaurant as a waitress. One day, as she went
about her shift with her usual angry look, a kind old man walked in and sat down at the counter. He read the menu
and politely told her what he wanted.
Kathy took his order and yelled, “Your food will be ready soon.” As she turned to leave, the man said, “A
smile costs nothing”. Kathy rolled her eyes at him and walked away.
She brought his order, cleared his plates, and gave him the bill, for which he left a nice tip.
Each time the old man saw her, he smiled and thanked her. This only made her angrier.
A week went by, and every day the man came for lunch and the same thing happened. And each time Kathy
took his order he would say, “A smile costs nothing.”
But a week later, Kathy picked up a menu, wrote the words “1 SMILE … $20" at the bottom, and placed it on
the counter for the kind old man to see.
He came, and Kathy waited for his reaction as he read the menu. The old man ordered his usual and added,
“… and a smile, if you don’t mind”. Kathy was so surprised. She laughed out loud, “Now, now …” The man
jokingly scolded. “I ordered a smile, not a laugh”. So Kathy put on a bright smile and said, “Coming right up, sir.”
And to her surprise, he left $20 tip!
A few years went by, and the two bonded like family. Charlie, the kind old man, was a retired manager whose
wife passed away long ago. He spent most of his time at home, with the exception of his frequent restaurant visits.
Every day Kathy spent her break talking to him.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:One day he didn’t come to the restaurant.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
Several days after the funeral(葬礼), Kathy received a very important-looking letter in the mail.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One day he didn't come to the restaurant. Kathy couldn't concentrate on her work the whole day. Even
when the restaurant was going to close, Charlie didn't show up, and she was trapped in anxiety. After work, Kathy
hurried to Charlie's home, only to be told by his neighbors that he had passed away last night. Not until then did she
know that he had fought against cancer alone during the past years. Kathy couldn't trust her ears when she heard this.
At Charlie's funeral, the happy memories with Charlie kept flashing in her mind.
Several days after the funeral, Kathy received a very important-looking letter in the mail. She opened the
letter with her hands shaking slightly. At the sight of the familiar handwriting, tears welled up in Kathy's eyes.
Charlie expressed his gratitude for her company these years. It suddenly dawned on Kathy that with the help of
Charlie, she transformed from the previous angry-looking waitress to a smiling girl. Only then did she realize the
true meaning of smile: bring others warmth and company.
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇读后续写作文。
【详解】通过阅读所给文章可知,文章主要讲述了Kathy是个爱生气的女服务员,某天一位老人来餐馆吃
饭,点完菜告诉她“微笑不花钱”,让Kathy更生气了。后来那个人每天都来吃午饭,每次Kathy为他点
菜时,他都说:“微笑不用花钱。”到后来Kathy终于露出了微笑。几年过去了,他们也成为了朋友,这
位善良的老人名叫Charlie,是一位退休的经理,他的妻子很久以前就去世了。除了经常去餐馆之外,他大
部分时间都呆在家里。Kathy每天的休息时间都和他聊天。
续写部分分为两段,第一段开头是:有一天他没有来餐厅。所以后文应该是讲述Kathy去Charlie家寻找他,
却被告知Charlie昨晚去世了,他过去几年一直独自与癌症作斗争。听到这些,Kathy不敢相信自己的耳朵。
在Charlie的葬礼上,和Charlie在一起的美好回忆不断在她脑海中闪现。
第二段开头是:葬礼后几天,Kathy收到一封信,看上去很重要。本段应该写信上的内容,信是Charlie写
的,Charlie对她这些年来的陪伴表示感谢。Kathy突然意识到,在Charlie的帮助下,她从以前看起来生气的女服务员变成了一个微笑的女孩。她才意识到微笑的真正含义:给别人带来温暖和陪伴。
续写内容要符合逻辑,本篇主要用一般过去时,还要注意所续写短文的词数应为150左右。
【点睛】本文描写详略得当,使用了高级词汇和高级句子。如:concentrate on;show up;anxiety;only
to;not until;dawn on;well up等高级词汇;Not until then did she know that he had fought against cancer
alone during the past years.运用了倒装句;She opened the letter with her hands shaking slightly.运用with的复
合结构等高级句式。