当前位置:首页>文档>广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷

广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷

  • 2026-02-18 15:37:31 2026-02-18 15:37:31

文档预览

广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷
广东省广州三校(广铁一中、广州外国语学校、广州大学附属中学)2023-2024学年高二下学期期末考试+英语_2024-2025高三(6-6月题库)_2024年07月试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.090 MB
文档页数
30 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 15:37:31

文档内容

2023-2024学年第二学期期末三校联考 高二英语 满分120分考试用时120分钟。 第一部分阅读理解(共两节,每小题 2 .5,满分 50 分) 第一节(共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A The Linda Hall Library is open to the public free of charge during regular library hours.There is no charge for getting a library card.Patrons can request and use materials in the library,provided the items are in good physical condition. ●To sign up for a borrowing account,you must be a resident of the Kansas City area.You have to provide a current state or federal photo ID with a KC area street address ●A photo ID plus utility bill in your name is needed if the current address differs from that on the ID. ●Patrons must show their LHL library card or a photo ID at the time of check-out Who Can Borrow: ●Individuals living within the Kansas City area as defined below: Missouri —Bates,Caldwell,Cass,Clay,Clinton,Jackson,Johnson,Iafayette,Platte,Ray Kansas —Douglas,Franklin,Johnson,Leavenworth,L.inn,Miami,Wyandotte ● Established businesses within the KC area. Contact Reference Services at 8169268701 or reference@lindahallorg for more information about authorized borrowing for businesses,or fill out our web application. ● Students,faculty,and staff participating in Courtesy Card institutions.Contact for more information about the Courtesy Card Program. If you wish to borrow from the Linda Hall Library but do not meet the above criteria,please contact your local library and request to borrow through interlibrary loan from Document Delivery Services For more information on how to request library materials,please see this guide on Making Requests in Primo. You may wish to register to attend an in-person“Navigating Linda Hall Library”session. 1.What is a must for borrowing materials from the library? A.A currently taken photo. B.A borrowing account. 第1页/共22页C.A guarantee deposit. D.An authorized application. 2.Which of the following persons can borrow materials from the library? A.A student studying in a college B.An individual living in Washington C.A person workinga company in the KC area D.A person working for Courtesy Card Program. 3.What should you do if you don't meet the criteria for the library? A.Fill out an application online. B.Turn to your local library for help. C.Follow the official guidance D.Borrow some materials online 【答案】1. B 2.C 3.B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了琳达·霍尔图书馆办理免费借阅证的条件,以及具体措施。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据“To sign up for a borrowing account,you must be a resident of the Kansas City area.You have toprovide a current state or federal photo ID with a KC area street address.(要注册一个借阅账户,你必 须 是堪萨斯城地区的居民。您必须提供带有KC 地区街道地址的当前州或联邦带照片的身份证 件。)”以及 “Patrons must show their LHL library card or a photo ID at the time of check-out.(读者在图书 馆把书借出时必 须出示LHL借书证或带照片的身份证件。)”可知,从图书馆借阅资料必须有借阅账 户,借阅资料时必须 出示LHL 借书证或带照片的身份证件。故选B。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据“Who Can Borrow:”下文中的“Established businesses within the KC area.(在KC内 所建立的企业)”可知,在KC 地区的公司工作的人可以从图书馆借书。故选C。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“If you wish to borrow from the Linda Hall Library but do not meetthe above criteria,please contact your local library and request to borrow through interlibrary loan from Document Delivery Services.(如果您想从琳达·霍尔图书馆借阅但不符合上述标准,请联系您当地图书馆,并请求通 过馆际互借从‘文献传递服务’借阅。)”可知,如果你不符合图书馆的标准,你可以向你当地的图书馆 寻 求帮助,通过“文献传递服务”申请馆际互借。故选B。 B 第2页/共22页Even now,I have vivid memories of my last day of high school.In my mind's eye,I'm cleaning out my locker, and then staring at the emptiness for a fewextra beats before slamming it shut for the last time.I'm wandering around the halls with my bestfriend,blissfully ignoring the bells going offevery 50 minutes on schedule because,just today, we're allowed to break the rules.I'm sitting on my desk,swinging my feet,and shootingthe breeze(闲聊)with my English teacher,Mr.Carr,in a way that makes me feel almost grown up. It was maybe my favorite day of the whole year.Like the final layer of watercolor,the freedom and lightness I feel seeps(渗透)into the rest of my memories of that day and turns them just a shade rosier If the school year hasn't yet ended for you,consider what you can do to make the finale count.Why? Because when it comes to human memory,not all moments are created equal.Instead,our remembered experiences are disproportionately(不成比例地)influenced by peaks (the best moments as well as the worst)and endings (the last moments).Nobel Prize winner Danny Kahneman,who discovered this phenomenon,called this the peak-end rule.It suggests that our judgment of a past experience is largely based on its most extreme point and its endpoint. I took advantage of thepeak-end rule years ago,when my girls were youngenough to want a bedtime story each night.I remember thinking that whatever disagreement and stress had occurred that day,I could make the last moments count.I could end on a note of calm and act like the patient mom I hadn't quite managed to be just hours before. Don't mistakeall moments asequal insignificance.There's a reason why yoga classes end with savasana(挺卧 式).There's a reason we eat dessert last.Do organize endings carefully.As Seattle Seahawks coach Pete Carroll might say:Finish strong.Last impressions are especially lasting. 4 What can the author suggest doing to make the end of a school year memorable? A.Planning a special event for the last day. B.Reflecting on the entire academic year. C.Ignoring school regulations D.Focusing on the final exam. 5.Which statement is true about the peak-end rule? A.The last moments matter the most inour memories. B.Peaks in life can be remembered better than endings C.The peaks and ends of experiences are easier to remember. D.Our judgment of the past is determined by first impressions. 第3页/共22页6.What is paragraph 4 mainly about? 第3页/共22页A.What struggles the author had in life. B.How the author treated her daughters. C.Why the author read stories to her kids. D.How the author applied the rule to daily life. 7.Why is Pete Carroll mentioned in the last paragraph? A.To show the importance of doing sports. B.To explain why last impressions are lasting. C.To prove the peak-end rule can be used in sports. D.To encourage readers to value the last moments of an experience 【答案】4. A 5.C 6.D 7.D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者通过自己高中最后一天的鲜活记忆和坚持给女儿讲睡前故事的经 历 讲述了“峰终定律”,它表明我们对一段经历的判断很大程度上取决于这段经历的巅峰和结尾,并建议 人们 珍惜结尾。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“If the school year hasn't yet ended for you,consider what youcan do to make the finale count.Why?Because when it comes to human memory,not all moments are created equal.Instead,our remembered experiences are disproportionately(不成比例地)influenced by peaks (the best moments as well as the worst)and endings (the last moments)(如果你的学年还没有结束,考虑一下你能做些什么来让结尾有意义。 为什么?因为当涉及到人类记忆时,并不是所有的时刻都是平等的。相反,我们记忆中的经历不成比例 地 受到高峰(最好的时刻和最坏的时刻)和结局(最后的时刻)的影响。)”可知,人类对一段经历的 高峰 (最好的时刻和最坏的时刻)和结尾记忆最深,所以作者建议提前考虑学年的结尾方式,从而让 它变得有 意义。由此可推测出,作者建议为学年最后一天策划一个特殊的活动。故选A。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Nobel Prize winner Danny Kahneman,whodiscovered this phenomenon,called this thepeak-end rule.It suggests that our judgment of a past experience is largely based on its most extreme point and its endpoint.(诺贝尔奖获得者丹尼·卡尼曼发现了这一现象,称之为“峰终定律”。这表明,我们对过 去经历的判断很大程度上是基于其最极端的点和终点。)”可知,峰终定律表明,我们对过去经历的判断 很 大程度上是基于其最极端的点和终点,由此可推断出, 一段经历的巅峰和结尾是最容易被记住的。故选 C。 【6题详解】 第4页/共22页主旨大意题。根据第四段“I took advantageof the peak-end rule years ago,when my girls were young enough to want a bedtime story each night.I remember thinking that whatever disagreement and stress had occurred that day, I could make the last moments count.I could end on a note of calm and act like the patient mom I hadn't quite managed to be just hours before.(几年前,当我的女儿们还很小,每天晚上都想讲一个睡前故事时,我就利 用 了这条峰终定律。我记得当时我在想,无论那天发生了什么分歧和压力,我都能让最后的时刻有意义。 我 可以平静地结束,表现得像一个几个小时前我还没能做到的耐心妈妈。)”可知,本段主要讲述了作者 在生 活中运用峰终定律,为女儿们读睡前故事,当一个耐心的妈妈,让每一天的最后时刻变得有意义。故选 D。 【7题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Do organize endings carefully.As Seattle Seahawks coach Pete Carroll might say:Finish strong.Last impressions are especially lasting.(一定要仔细安排结局。正如西雅图海鹰队教练皮 特·卡罗尔可能会说的那样:强势完成比赛。最后的印象尤其持久。)”可知,作者在最后建议读者要仔细 安排结尾,并引用皮特·卡罗尔的话“强势完成比赛”来说明最后的印象会非常持久,强调结尾的重要 性,由此可推测出,作者提到皮特·卡罗尔是为了鼓励读者重视一段经历的最后时刻。故选D。 C How much time do you spend doing research before you make a big decision?There are people who go over every detail exhaustively before makinga choice,and it is certainly possible to overthink things.But a fair number of individuals are quick to jump to conclusions.Psychologists call the latter a mental bias(偏见).In this case,the error is making a call basedon the least of evidence A research by Carmen Sanchez,a professor at the University of Illinois,and David Dunning,a professor at the University of Michigan,has found that hasty judgments are often just one part of larger error-prone patterns in behavior and thinking.These patterns have costs.People who tend to make such jumps in their reasoning often choose a bet in which they have low chances of winning instead of one where their chances are much better To study jumping,researchers did an experiment to examine decision-making patterns among 600 people from the general population.They applied a thinking game,in which players encountered someone who was fishing from one of two lakes:in one lake,most of the fish were red;in the other,most were gray.The fisher would catch one fish at a time and stop only when players thought they could say which lake was being fished.Some players had to see many fish before making a decision.Others—the jumpers—stopped after only one ortwo.Participants were also asked questions to learn more about their thought patterns.It was found that the fewer fish a player waited to see,the more errors that individual made in other types of beliefs,reasoning and decisions. So what is behind jumping?Researchers commonly distinguish between two pathways of thought:automatic, 第5页/共22页known as system I,which reflects ideas that come to the mind easily,spontaneously and without effort;and controlled,or system 2,consisting of effortful reasoning that is analytic,mindful and intentional.It was found that jumpers and non-jumpers were equally influenced by automatic thoughts.The jumpers,however,did not engage in controlled reasoning tothe same degree as non-jumpers.It is system 2 thinking that helps people counterbalance mental biases introduced by system 1.A lack of system 2 thinking isalso more broadly connected to their problematic beliefs and faulty reasoning. In everyday life,the question of whether we should think things through or instead go with our heart is a frequent and important one.Recent studies show thateven gathering just a little bit more evidence mayhelp us avoid a major mistake.Sometimes the most important decision we make can be to take some more time before making a choice. 8.What is the main idea of the first two paragraphs? A.Overthinking things is a mental bias. B.Evidence is a necessity for judgments C.Jumping results from a wish to win a bet. D.Jumpers have a tendency to a mental mistake. 9.What can we learn from the experiment? A.Jumpers caught more fish than non-jumpers. B.Non-jumpers gave quicker answers than jumpers. C.Non-jumpers tended to see more fish before naming the lake. D.People who saw fewer fish made fewer mistakes in reasoning. 10.According to the passage,in which situation is system 2 engaged more? A.After comparing different brands and models,David purchased a car. B.On hearing that the Apollo moon landings were faked,Mia believed it. C.Seeing the dirty windows of a restaurant,Mary decided its food was bad. D.When picking a doctor,Jim merely accepted the recommendation from a friend. 11.What does the author intend to tell us? A.To reflect on our thought patterns regularly. B.Tothink twice before we make our decisions C.To realize the consequences of faulty reasoning. D.To adopt two pathways of thought before acting. 【答案】8. D 9.C 10.A 11.B 第6页/共22页【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要向读者讲述了很多人做决定前会考虑,并对其进行了说明。 【8题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“Inthis case,the error is making a call based on the least of evidence.(在这种情 况下,错误是基于最少的证据做出判断。)”和文章第二段 “A research...has found that hasty judgments are often just one part of larger error-prone patterns in behavior and thinking.These patterns have costs.People who tend to make such jumps in their reasoning often choose a bet in which they have low chances of winning instead of one where their chances are much better.(伊利诺伊大学(University of Illinois)教授卡门·桑切斯(Carmen Sanchez)和密歇根大学(University of Michigan)教授戴维·邓宁(David Dunning)的一项研究发现,草率的判 断往往只是行为和思维中容易出错的更大模式的一部分。这些模式有成本。那些倾向于在推理中做出这种 跳跃的人通常会选择胜算不大的赌注,而不是胜算大得多的赌注。)”可知,文章前两段主要讲述了思维 跳 跃者往往会犯心理错误。故选D。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第三段“The fisher would catch one fish at a time and stop only when players thought they could say which lake was being fished.Some players had to see many fish before making a decision.Others — thejumpers—stopped afteronly one or two.(渔民一次只能捕到一条鱼,只有当玩家认为他们能够说出在 哪 个湖钓鱼时才会停下来。有些玩家在做出决定前必须看到许多鱼。其他人——思维跳跃者——只跳了 一两 次就停止了。)”可知,非跳跃思维者在给湖命名前倾向于看到更多的鱼。故选C。 【10题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第四段“and controlled,or system 2,consistingof effortful reasoning that is analytic, mindful and intentional.It was found that jumpers and non-jumpers were equally influenced by automatic thoughts. The jumpers,however,did not engage in controlled reasoning to the same degree as non-jumpers.It is system 2 thinking that helps people counterbalance mental biases introduced by system 1.A lack of system 2 thinking is also more broadly connected to their problematic beliefs and faulty reasoning.(受控的,或系统2,由分析的, 有意 识的和有意的努力推理组成。研究发现,跳跃者和非跳跃者受到自动思维的影响是一样的。然而, 跳跃者 并没有像非跳跃者那样进行控制推理。正是第二系统的思维方式帮助人们对抗由第一系统引入的心理偏 见。第二系统思维的缺乏也与他们有问题的信念和错误的推理有更广泛的联系。)”可知,在比较了不同的 品牌和车型后,大卫购买了一辆汽车,符合系统2。故选A。 【11题详解】 第7页/共22页推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“In everyday life,the question of whether we should think things through or instead go with our heart is a frequent and important one.Recent studies show that even gathering just a little bit 第7页/共22页more evidence may help us avoid amajor mistake.Sometimes the most important decision we make can be to take some more time before making a choice.(在日常生活中,我们是应该深思熟虑,还是应该用心去做,这是 一 个频繁而重要的问题。最近的研究表明,即使再多收集一点证据,也可以帮助我们避免重大错误。有时 候,我们做出的最重要的决定可能是在做出选择之前多花些时间。)”可知,作者想要告诉我们在行动之前 应该三思而后行。故选B。 D In today's digital era,social media users are increasingly coming across fake news online.This leads to the pressing issue:What causes people to fall for misinformation on the Internet? According to researchers at the Penn State College of Information Sciences and Technology,users can easily fall into an echo chamber(回声室)—a sort of virtual space where users consume only one-sided news,eventually distrusting any opposingviews.“We all tend to agree with the group opinion.Hence,people naturally get together with others who hold the same opinion,”said Dongwon Lee,one of the researchers.“But if you're not cautious,there is a high risk of falling into an echo chamber.” Toprevent this phenomenon,the researchers have crafted a novel tool,a game named ChamberBreaker,to help players resist echo chambers and reduce the rate of fake news spread.The fundamental approach employed by ChamberBreaker centers around a decision-making procedure that mirrors the creation of echo chambers.In ChamberBreaker,a player is tasked with trying to have community members fall into an echo chamber.To begin, the player is randomly assigned asituation that focuses on ahealth,political or environmental issue,and is presented with six pieces of newsonthat topic.Then,the player selects news thatcould cause the other members tofall into an echochamber while at the same time maintaining their trust.If successful,the community members will fall into an echo chamber and the player will witness the resulting negative effects on the community. After developing ChamberBreaker,researchers tested it with over 800 subjects to see if it raised awareness of echo chambers and changed news consumption behaviors.The researchers found that those who played ChamberBreaker were significantly more likely to state their intention to observe online information from more diverse perspectives and showed an increased awareness of the echo chamber phenomenon. Ultimately,the researchers hope that their methodology can excite a greater interest in the scientific and scholarly study related to information consumption.The application of tools like ChamberBreaker,which focuses on fostering analytical reasoning,may lead us towards a more informed online community. 第8页/共22页12.What can be learned about an online echo chamber? A.It encourages well-judged views. B.It gathers like-minded individuals. 第8页/共22页C.It functions as a virtual reality platform. D.It serves as a tool for identifying fake information. 13.What is ChamberBreaker's core method against echo chambers? A.Assignment of situations B.Trust-building exercises. C.News selection strategy D.Community impact assessment 14.Which of the following can show ChamberBreaker's effectiveness? A.The results of scientific testing. B.The theoretical framework of the game C.The description of the game procedures D.The common challenges faced during gameplay. 15 What is the likely long-term effect of playing ChamberBreaker? A.Reducing news inquiry. B.Encouraging passive reading. C.Strengthening prejudiced views. D.Enhancing critical thinking 【答案】12. B 13.C 14.A 15.D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章探讨了在数字时代,社交媒体用户为什么容易陷入假新闻的陷阱,以及如 何通过一款名为ChamberBreaker的游戏工具来识别和抵制网络上的回声室效应。 【12题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“'We all tend to agree with the group opinion.Hence,people naturally get together with others who hold the same opinion,'said Dongwon Lee,one of the researchers.(‘我们都倾向于认 同群体观 点。因此,人们自然会与持相同观点的人聚在一起,’研究人员之一 Dongwon Lee说。)”可 知,在线回声 室会聚集持有相同观点的个体。故选B 项。 【13题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“The fundamental approach employed by ChamberBreaker centers around a decision- making procedure that mirrors the creation of echo chambers.In ChamberBreaker,a player is tasked with trying to have community members fall into an echo chamber.To begin,the player is randomly assigned a situation that focuses on a health,political or environmental issue,and is presented with six pieces of news on that topic.Then,the player selects news that could cause the other members to fall into an echo chamber while at the same time maintaining their trust.(ChamberBreaker 采用的基本方法围绕着反映回声室 创建的决策程序。在 ChamberBreaker中, 一名玩家的任务是试图让社区成员落入回音室。首先,玩家被随机分配一个关注健 康、 第9页/共22页政治或环境问题的情况,并收到六条关于该主题的新闻。然后,玩家选择可能导致其他成员落入回音室的 新闻,同时保持他们的信任。)”可知,ChamberBreaker对付回声室的核心方法是新闻选择策略。故选C 项。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“After developing ChamberBreaker,researchers tested it with over 800 subjects to see if it raised awareness of echo chambers and changed news consumption behaviors.The researchers found that those who played ChamberBreaker were significantly more likely to state their intention to observe online information from more diverse perspectives and showed an increased awareness of the echo chamber phenomenon.(在开发 出 ChamberBreaker之后,研究人员对800多名受试者进行了测试,看看它是否提高了人们对回声室的 认识, 并改变了新闻消费行为。研究人员发现,玩ChamberBreaker的人更有可能从更多不同的角度观 察网络信 息,并且对回音室现象的意识也更强。)”可知,科学测试的结果可以显示ChamberBreaker 的有效性。故 选A 项。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Ultimately,the researchers hope that theirmethodology can excite a greater interest in the scientific and scholarly study related to information consumption.The application of tools like ChamberBreaker,which focuses on fostering analytical reasoning,may lead us towards a more informed online community.(最终,研究人员希望他们的方法能够激发人们对与信息消费相关的科学和学术研究的更大兴 趣。 像ChamberBreaker 这样专注于培养分析推理能力的工具的应用,可能会引导我们走向一个信息更灵 通的在 线社区。)”可知,这意味着玩Chamber Breaker的长期效应可能是增强批判性思维。故选D 项。 第二节(共 5 小题,每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选中填入空白处的最佳选项。有两项为多余选项。 How colour psychology influences your dinner party guests After spending hours cooking and preparing the table setting for your guests,you hope thateveryone enjoys your recipes.But it's not all about the quality of the ingredients and the skills of the cook. 6 Whether it is a plate,a glass,a bowl or a cup,colour makes a significant impact on your guests. 17 After that first impression,the brain integrates the visual information and affects perception(认 知), making you think that the same food is excellent,good or average.Thus,the goal for dinner parties is to ensure that the food looks pleasing to the eye,so your guests will think it tastes as good as it looks Bowl colour influences the desirability of food for picky eaters,as well as the perception of saltiness.Picky 第10页/共22页eaters tend to perceive meals in red and blue bowls as saltier compared to white.And they are more unwilling to try new food ina red bowl. 18 第10页/共22页You can never go wrong with a white plate.Just avoid it when the food served is pale.For desserts,white is idealbecause it increases flavors and enhances sweetness. 19 _Serving food in a black bowl can increase perceptions of its saltiness and portion size. To bring extra aesthetic(审美的)appeal,creativity and to highlight foods lacking in colour,you can serve your meal on bright plates.But be careful! 20 Similar ingredient colors to the tableware make everything integrate together and your guests think they have less food. A.It starts with your sight B.But the result of dark plates can vary a little. C.However,the rulesof colour may not apply to all. D.Besides,colourful plates are preferred by choosy eaters. E.Food should only look more vivid dependingon the meal. F.The tableware is also an essential element,especially the colour. G.So,for demanding guests,choose the colour of the tableware first. 【答案】16. F 17.A 18.G 19.B 20.E 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲的是色彩心理如何影响宴会客人。 【16题详解】 上 文“But it's not all about the quality of the ingredients and the skills of the cook.(但这并不完全取决于食材 的 质量和厨师的技巧。)”和下文 “Whether it is a plate,a glass,a bowl ora cup,colour makes a significant impact on your guests.(无论是盘子、玻璃杯、碗还是杯子,颜色都会对你的客人产生重大影响。)”说明除 了菜肴 的质量,餐具的颜色也会对客人产生影响。选项 F“餐具也是必不可少的元素,尤其是颜 色。”起到过渡 作用,承上启下。故选F 项。 【17题详解】 下 文“After that first impression,the brain integrates the visual information and affects perception(认知),making you think that the same food is excellent,good or average.(在第一印象之后,大脑整合视觉信息并影响感知, 使你认为同样的食物是极好的、不错的或一般的。)”说明在第一印象之后,大脑整合视觉信息并影响感 知,此处应为与对食物的第一印象相关的句子,选项A“它从你的视力开始。”引起下文,对食物的第 一 印象从视力开始,在第一印象之后,大脑整合视觉信息并影响感知。故选A 项。 【18题详解】 上 文“Picky eaters tend to perceive meals in red and blue bowls as saltiercompared to white.And they are more unwilling to try new food in a red bowl.(挑剔的食客往往认为红色和蓝色碗里的食物比白色碗里的更咸。他们 第11页/共22页更不愿意尝试红碗里的新食物。)”说明针对挑剔的客人要挑选好餐具的颜色,选项G“因此,对于要求 苛 刻的客人,请先选择餐具的颜色。”承接上文,是对上文的总结。故选G 项。 【19题详解】 上文“For desserts,white is ideal because it increases flavors and enhances sweetness.(对于甜点来说,白色是理 想的,因为它能增加味道和甜味。)”与下文“Serving food in a black bowl can increase perceptions of its saltiness and portion size.(用黑色碗盛食物可以增加人们对其咸味和份量的感知。)”存在转折的关系,空 处 应用表示转折的逻辑关系,选项B“但暗色的盘子结果可能会有所不同。”表示转折关系,承上启 下。故 选B项 。 【20题详解】 上文“To bring extra aesthetic(审美的)appeal,creativity and to highlight foods lacking in colour,you can serve your meal on bright plates.But be careful!(为了带来额外的审美吸引力、创造力和突出缺乏颜色的食物,你 可 以用明亮的盘子上菜。但是要小心!)”说明用明亮的盘子上菜,可以带来审美吸引力和创造力并突出缺 乏 颜色的食物,但是要小心,下文与上文构成转折关系,明确要小心的内容。选项E“食物只能取决于 食物 的不同看起来更生动。”承接上文,说明了要小心的内容,同时引出下文“Similar ingredient colors to the tableware make everything integrate together and your guests think they have less food.(与餐具相似的 食材颜色 使所有东西都融合在一起,你的客人会认为他们的食物更少。)”进一步解释说明要小心的内容。故选E 项。 第二部分语言知识运用(共25小题,满分30分) 第一节完形填空(共15题,每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A 、B 、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Jody,a high school wrestling coach sprang intoaction after hearing that his longtime friend Ray needed a kidney (肾). “Last year Ray gave me a call and he sounded 21 _.I asked him ifhe was okay.He stopped for a moment and said,I'm 22 ,”Jody explained. Without thinking twice,Jodybegan 23 _.Unfortunately,he found out he wouldn't be a kidney match for Ray,who was running out of time because of how 24 _he was on the donor list. “I quickly realized through the 25 _donor program at LVHospital,I could actually donate to the kidney bank 26 another person's life who I don't know,and Ray would move up on the kidney donor recipient(受 方)list,"saidJody 第12页/共22页And that's 27 _what he did.With the support of his family,Jody got the green light and_ 28 with 第12页/共22页the surgery Following the surgery,Jody's doctor told him the 29 fact:“We found cancer in you.” 30 Jody was in the his 32 to donate an organ,doctors might not have been able to 33 the disease in time. Jody announced the fortunate save on Facebook,“Sooner or later,if you take actions based on ‘goodness'and in the best 34 _of others,it comes full circle back,”he said.“It was a 35 that I donated my kidney.I got a bonus gift and saved my own life!” 21.A.terrible B.familiar C.confused D.distracted 22.A.recovering B.moving C.resting D.dying 23.A.crying B.exercising C.kidding D.testing 24.A.,different B.popular C.low D.healthy 25.A.shared B.improved C.voluntary D.global 26.A.balance B.save C.shape D.continue 27.A.normally B.exactly C.possibly D.especially 28.A.went ahead B.put up C.got away D.came up 29.A.plain B.relevant C.disturbing D.observable 30.A.Clearly B.Certainly C.Luckily D.Hopefully 31.A.accessible B.visible C.undamaged D.undetected 32.A.decision B.ability C.permission D.potential 33.A.understand B.treat C.catch D.spread 34.A.experience B.interest C.effort D.performance 35.A.challenge B.relief C.success D.blessing 【答案】21.A 22.D 23.D 24.C 25.C 26.B 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.C 31. D 32.A 33.B 34.B 35.D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述的是高中摔跤教练Jody 听到好朋友Ray需要肾脏后,无私地捐献 肾 脏却发现自己的身体出现了癌症,但及时发现并治疗,最终被认为是一个非常幸运的事情。他呼吁人 们多 做善事,好事会得到回报。 【21题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:去年Ray 给我打了个电话,听起来很糟糕。A.terrible 糟糕的;B.familiar 熟 悉的;C.confused 困惑的;D.distracted 分心的。根据后文“I asked him if he wasokay.” 可知,因为Jody 第13页/共22页询问朋友Ray 是否安好,由此表明Ray 听起来很糟糕。故选A。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我快要死了。A.recovering 恢复;B.moving 移动;C.resting 休息;D.dying 死 亡。根据前文“Ray needed a kidney(肾).”可知,Ray 需要一颗肾脏,故Ray 觉得自己快要死了。故 选D。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意: Jody 不假思索地开始了测试。A.crying 哭 ;B.exercising 锻炼;C.kidding 开 玩 笑;D.testing 测试。根据后文“Unfortunately,he found out he wouldn't be a kidney match for Ray”可知, Jody听到朋友Ray 需要肾脏,于是不假思索的去进行测试,结果得知自己的和Ray 的不匹配。故选 D。 【24题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:不幸的是,他发现自己不是Ray的肾脏配型,Ray 因为在捐赠者名单上位 次 低而时间不多了。A.different 不同的;B.popular 流行的;C.low 低的;D.healthy 健康的。根据前文 “who was running out of time”可 知 ,Ray 所剩时间不多,是因为他在捐赠者的名单上位置太靠后,还轮 不 到Ray 被捐赠肾脏。故选C。 【25题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我很快意识到,通过LV医院的自愿捐赠计划,我可以向肾脏银行捐赠, 拯 救另一个我不认识的人的生命,而Ray 将在肾脏捐赠接受者名单上排名靠前。A.shared 共享的;B. improved 改善的;C.voluntary 自愿的;D.global 全球的。根据后文“I could actually donate to the kidney bank” 可 知 ,Jody 通过的是自愿捐赠肾脏的方式,故参加的是LV 医院的自愿捐赠计划。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A.balance 平衡;B.save 挽救;C.shape 塑造;D.continue 继续。根据 “another person's life”可知,Jody 通过自愿捐赠肾脏的方式来拯救其他人的生命。故选B。 【27题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:他就是这么做的。A.normally 通常;B.exactly 精确地,正是如此;C.possibly 可能;D.especially 特别地。根据后文“Jody got the green light and 8 with the surgery.” 可 知 , Jody 也恰恰就是这么做的即通过自愿捐赠肾脏的方式来拯救其他人的生命。故选B。 【28题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:Jody 得到了批准,进行了手术。A.went ahead 进行;B.put up 建造;C.got 第14页/共22页away 逃脱;D.came up 出现。根据前文“Jody got the green light”可知,Jody 得到了允许,开始进行了手 术即自愿捐赠肾脏。故选A。 【29题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:手术后,Jody 的医生告诉他一个令人不安的事实:“我们在你身上发现了癌 第14页/共22页症。 ”A.plain 简单的;B.relevant 相关的;C.disturbing 令人不安的;D.observable 可观察到的。根据 “We found cancer in you” 可知,医生在给Jody 手术的过程中发现了他有癌症,这是令人不安的事实。 故 选C。 【30题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,Jody 的癌症处于早期阶段,这种类型的癌症通常直到晚期都不会 被 发现。A.Clearly 明显地;B.Certainly 当然;C.Luckily 幸运地;D.Hopefully 希望。根据“in the early stages” 可知,幸运的是,Jody 的癌症处于早期阶段。故选C。 【31题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同上。A.accessible 可接近的;B.visible 可见的;C.undamaged 未受损的; D.undetected 未被发现的。根据后文“until it's too late” 可知,通常来说,这种类型的癌症通常直到晚期 都 不会被发现。故选D。 【32题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:如果不是他决定捐献器官,医生们可能无法及时治疗这种疾病。A.decision 决 定 ;B.ability 能力;C.permission 许可;D.potential 潜力。根据前文“I could actually donate to the kidney bank” 可知,Jody 做出捐赠肾脏的决定。故选A。 【33题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:如果不是他决定捐献器官,医生们可能无法及时治疗这种疾病。 A.understand 理解;B.treat 治疗;C.catch 捉住;D.spread 传播。根据后文“the disease in time”可知, 就是在Jody 捐 赠肾脏的手术过程中,医生们发现了他的癌症,由此进行了及时地治疗。故选B。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:迟早会发生的是,如果你根据“善良”和他人的最大利益采取行动,它会以圆 满的方式回报回来。A.experience经验;B.interest兴趣,利益;C.effort 努力;D.performance表演。 根据 前文的“goodness”可知,设空处与其构成并列即如果根据“善良”和他人的最大利益采取行动, 最终它 会以圆满的方式回报你。故选B。 【35题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我捐献了我的肾,这是一件幸事。A.challenge 挑战;B.relief 解脱;C.success 成功;D.blessing 幸事。根据后文“I got a bonus gift and saved my own life”可知,对于Jody 捐肾来说这 件 事是一件幸事,因为正是因为捐肾才让他的癌症得以及时救治,挽救了他的生命。故选D。 第15页/共22页第二节语法填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案填写在答卷的相应位置 上。 第15页/共22页About 800 meters above sea level and next to the picturesque Taiping Lake,Houkeng in Huangshan,a village 36 (locate)in the south of Anhui province,seems to be blessed by nature and is home to the handmade tea variety Taiping Kowkui. Every spring 37 _foggy days moisten the emerald hillsides,villagers know their harvest will come 4G 38 any of three key factors—proper location,plant variety,or processing technique—the perfect Kowkui will notbe born,”Fang Jifan,the fifth-generation tea farmer says.“It's 39 signature of our home.” Kowkui's 40 _(exceptional)large leaves often lead to its 41 _(mistake)for“vegetable” by first-time viewers,but this “king”of green tea in Fang's eyes beats other 42 _(variety)at more than just size.“Its fragrance and flavor alsostand out,thanks tothe time-consuming work to process them.”Fang says. Last November,traditional tea processing techniques and associated social practices in China 4 3 (add)to the UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.“The tea culture not only reflects a refined taste in life,it also shows the beauty of craftsmanship 44 people's creativity,” says Zheng Yi,deputy head of Anhui Tea Culture Research Society.“For centuries,the scent of tea leaves 45 (offer)nutrition to this land.This intangible cultural heritage of tea processing techniques is deeply rooted in people's everyday life.” 【答案】36. located 37.when 38.Without 39.a 40.exceptionally 41.being mistaken 42.varieties 43.were added 44.and 45.has offered##has been offering 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了中国安徽省黄山地区猴魁茶的特色、制作技艺及其所蕴含的文化 遗产价值。 【36题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:位于安徽省南部的黄山市太平湖畔,海拔约800米的猴坑,似乎得到了大自然的 恩赐,是手工茶叶品种太平猴魁的产地。本句谓语为 seems, 此处为非谓语动词,且village 与 locate“把……安置在(或建造于)”为被动关系,应用过去分词,作后置定语,修饰名词village。故 填 located。 【37题详解】 第16页/共22页考查定语从句。句意:每年春天,雾蒙蒙的日子滋润着翠绿的山坡,村民们都知道他们的收成会到来。 本 空引导限制性定语从句,先行词是 Every spring,关系词代替先行词在从句中作时间状语,应用关系 副词 when 引导。故填when。 【38题详解】 考查介词。句意:第五代茶农方继凡表示:“如果没有适当的地理位置、植物品种或加工技术这三个关键 因素,就无法制作出完美的猴魁茶”。根据下文“any of three key factors —proper location,plant variety,or processing technique—the perfect Kowkui will not be born(适当的地理位置、植物品种或加工技术这三个关键 因素,就无法制作出完美的猴魁茶)”可知,此处上下文说的是适当的位置、植物品种和加工技术是制作 完 美猴魁茶的必要因素,如果没有这些关键因素中的任何一个,就无法制作出理想的猴魁茶,可推理出 空白 处应用介词without 表示“没有”。故填Without。 【39题详解】 考查冠词。句意:这是我们家的一个标志。此处泛指“一个标志”,且signature 以辅音音素开头,应用不 定冠词a。 故填a。 【40题详解】 考查副词。句意:猴魁茶叶子异常大,常常让初次见到它的人误以为它是“蔬菜”,但在方继凡的眼中, 这种绿茶中的“王者”不仅仅在大小上胜过其他品种。空处使用副词exceptionally“特别,非常”,修饰 形 容词large, 作状语。故填exceptionally。 【41题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:猴魁茶叶子异常大,常常让初次见到它的人误以为它是“蔬菜”,但在方继凡的 眼中,这种绿茶中的“王者”不仅仅在大小上胜过其他品种。lead to“导致”,其中 to 为介词。本句谓语 为lead to,此处为非谓语动词,且mistake 和逻辑主语Kowkui's leaves 为被动关系,所以用过去分词, 此 处使用动名词的被动式,作 to 的宾语。故填 being mistaken。 【42题详解】 考查名词。句意:猴魁茶叶子异常大,常常让初次见到它的人误以为它是“蔬菜”,但在方继凡的眼中, 这种绿茶中的“王者”不仅仅在大小上胜过其他品种。分析句子结构,空白处在句子中作宾语,使用名 词,根据空白处前面的形容词other可知,空处应填名词variety“不同种类”的复数形式,故填 varieties。 【43题详解】 考查动词语态。句意:去年11月,中国的传统茶叶加工技术和相关社会实践被列入联合国教科文组织 人 类非物质文化遗产代表作名录。根据时间状语Last November 可知,本句描述过去的动作,故时态用 一般 过去时,空处在句子中作谓语,且add“添加”与主语traditional tea processing techniques and associated 第17页/共22页social practices in China之间为被动关系,使用一般过去时的被动语态,又因主语traditional tea processing 第17页/共22页techniques and associated social practices为复数,助动词用were。故填were added。 【44 题详解】 考查连词。句意:安徽省茶文化研究会副会长郑毅表示:“茶文化不仅反映了生活中的高雅品味,还展 示 了工艺之美和人们的创造力”。“the beautyof craftsmanship(工艺之美)”与“people's creativity(人 们的创 造力)”为并列关系,使用连词and 连接。故填and。 【45题详解】 考查时态。句意:几个世纪以来,茶叶的香味为这片土地提供了营养。空处在句子中作谓语,根据句意和 句中 “For centuries”可 知 ,offer“提供”这一动作开始于过去,持续到现在,句子应用现在完成时, 又因 主语 the scent of tea leaves 是第三人称单数,所以助动词用has。也可以理解为offer 这一动作开始于过 去,持续到现在,并将继续持续下去,句子应用现在完成进行时have/has been doing,又因主语是第三人 称单数,所以助动词用has。故填has offered/has been offering。 第三部分写作(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(满分15分) 46.假定你是新华中学的李华,你校拟申请承办英国文化协会(British Council)主办的“中英校园文化交流论 坛”(China-UK Campus Culture Forum 简称CUCF)。请你用英语为学校写一封承办申请信,内容如下: 1.写信目的; 2.学校优势; 3.希望获准。 注意: 1.写作词数应为80左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Sir/Madam, Yours faithfully, Li Hua 第18页/共22页【答案】Dear Sir or Madam, On behalf of my school,I am writing to express our strong interest in hosting CUCF organized by the British Council. Firstly,Xinhua Middle School has a long-standing reputation for promoting cultural exchange and fostering international understanding.Our dedicated faculty members and talented students have extensive experience in organizing various cultural events.Additionally,we have state-of-the-art facilities,including multimedia lecture halls and a well-equipped auditorium,which provide anideal environment for hosting such a prestigious forum We are confident in our ability to organize a successful event.We sincerely hope that our application is considered favorably.Thank you for your time and consideration. Yours faithfully Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本书面表达属于应用文。要求考生代表学校写一封申请信,申请承办“中英校园文化交流论 坛”。 【详解】1.词汇积累 促进:foster→boost 有天赋的: talented→gifted 此外:additionally →what's more 各种各样的: various→diverse 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Our dedicated faculty members and talented students have extensive experience in organizing various cultural events. 拓展句:Our dedicated faculty members and talented students have extensive experience,which means they can organize various cultural events. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Additionally,we have state-of-the-art facilities,including multimedia lecture halls and a wellequipped auditorium,which provide an ideal environment for hosting such a prestigious forum.(运用了 which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】We sincerely hope that our application is considered favorably.(运用了 that 引导的宾语从 句 ) 第二节(满分 25 分) 第19页/共22页47.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 The teacher had just announced that she was going to give a small gift to the boyor girl who answered the most questions correctly in the tests they were going to have that day.What it was,she wouldn't say,except that it was very nice,very pretty,and very tasty. Of course that last word set everybody's mouth watering. “Something tasty!”said Tadao.“I could use that right now.” “And so could I,”said Enrica,whose mother had been so busy that morning looking after her two little sisters and her baby brother that she had forgotten to make her lunch. Then the tests began,and how everyone worked!When the teacher asked the questions aloud,hands flashed up all over the room and waved about like trees in a high wind.When the answers had to be written,there was an unusual silence.It was lots of fun,and everyone had high hopes of winning the prize. Slowly the hours dragged by,and poor Enrica got hungrier and hungrier every minute,imagining what she would do with the prize if she won. At last the tests were all over,the answers all checked,and the final grades all totaled up. “Now,”said the teacher,“I'm ready to tell you the winner of the prize -Enrica,beating Renee by just one point.” At this moment the teacher opened her desk and took out a big chocolate egg,tied with a piece of wide blue ribbon(丝带). “How lovely!”cried everybody. “Now just a moment,”said the teacher.“I have a second prize.It's in this box.” Everyone looked and saw four little chocolate eggs.They looked good,too,but not as attractive as the big one in the blue ribbon Enrica came forward to receive her prize.She had looked at both prizes and was thinking hard. “Please,”she stammered(结结巴巴地说),“would -would you mind ifI had the second prize instead?” 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右: 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The teacher was so surprised that she hardly knew what to say 第20页/共22页Enrica just ran home with the second prize box for her sisters and brother 【答案】Possible version 1: The teacher was so surprised that she hardly knew what to say.She had thoughtthat anyone would have been excited to take the beautiful gift she was offering.But,she thought,Enrica is always a good girl,and she must have a reason for her unusual request.So she gave her the second prize,and Renee was excited to get the first prize after all.Of course,every boy and girl in the classwanted to know why Enrica had done such a strange thing,but she didn't say a word. Enrica just ran home with the second prize box for her sisters and brother.She didn't even open it to take one bite on the way.When she got home and carefully unwrapped the box,four small,attractive chocolate eggs were revealed.The faces of her little sisters and baby brother lit up with pleasure as they saw the treats.If any of Enrica's school friends have peeped inside her home that evening,they would have found four happiest children in the world sitting onthe kitchen floor and enjoying the chocolateeggs.With a warm glow inside,Enrica realized that the real prize wasn't the chocolate eggs themselves,but the happiness she had shared withher family. Possible version 2: The teacher was sosurprised that she hardly knew what to say.“Of course,Enrica,if that's what you want,” she finally managed to respond.The class was silent for a moment,then burst into applause,touched by Enrica's selflessness.Enrica smiled shyly,took the box with the four little chocolate eggs,and glanced at theteacher,who gave her an encouraging nod.With a quick look at her classmates,Enrica turned and hurried out of the classroom, eager to share her prize. Enrica just ran home with the second prize box for her sisters and brother.As she entered her house,she was greeted by the sight ofher mother struggling to calm the baby while her two little sisters played quietly nearby. “Mama,look what I won!”Enrica called out,holding upthe box.Her mother's tired face lit up with a smile.“Oh, Enrica,that's wonderful!”Enrica quickly handed out the little chocolate eggs to her siblings,who squealed with 第21页/共22页delight.The baby gurgled happily,and her sisters hugged her tightly.Enrica felt awarm sense of fulfillment.She realized that the joy she had brought to her family was far more precious than the biggest chocolate egg in the world. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开。老师宣布会在当天测试中回答问题最多正确的学生赠送一个既漂亮又美 味的小礼物。这立刻激起了所有学生的兴趣,大家都努力争取获胜。测试过程中,学生们异常积极。最 终,饿着肚子的 Enrica 以一分之差险胜 Renee。老师揭晓一等奖是一个系着蓝色丝带的大巧克力蛋,随 后 又展示了二等奖——四个稍小但同样诱人的巧克力蛋。当Enrica 上前领奖时,她犹豫地请求是否可以 领取 二等奖。 【详解】1.段落续写 ①由第一段句首内容“老师惊讶得几乎不知道说什么好。”可知,第一段可以描写老师的心理活动和老师 最后的决定,以及 Enrica 的反应。 ②由第二段句首内容“Enrica刚带着给她兄弟姐妹的二等奖箱跑回家。”可知,第二段可以描写Enrica 回 家后家人的反应和 Enrica的感悟。 2.续写线索:老师惊讶—给了她二等奖—带跑回家—分享—感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ① 认为:think/consider ②到家:get home/arrive home ③打开:unwrap/open 情绪类 ① 激动的:excited/thrilled ② 最快乐的: happiest/most joyful 【点睛】【高分句型1】She had thought that anyone would have been excited to take the beautiful gift she was offering.(运用了that 引导的宾语从句和省略了引导词that/which的定语从句) 【高分句型2】Of course,every boy and girl in the classwanted toknow why Enricahad done such a strange thing,but she didn't say a word.(运用了why 引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型3】If any of Enrica's school friends have peeped inside her home that evening,they would have found four happiest children in the world sitting on the kitchen floor and enjoying the chocolate eggs.(运用了If 引导的 条件状语从句) 第22页/共22页