文档内容
成都外国语学校 2025-2026 学年 12 月月考
高二英语试题
本试卷分Ⅰ卷和Ⅱ卷两部分,共 10 页,满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。
第Ⅰ卷(95 分)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题。从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Where are the speakers?
A. In the library. B. In the classroom. C. In a bookstore.
2. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Co-workers. B. Teacher and student. C. Classmates.
3. Why hasn’t the man seen the woman recently?
A. She has been on holiday.
B. She has been doing her job.
C. She is busy making a schedule.
4. What do we know about the woman’s novel?
A. It got a warm reception.
B. It was published last month.
C. It is her best novel of all.
5. What does the woman want to be?
A. A software developer. B. A music writer. C. A popular singer.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第六段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。
6. What did the woman do last night?
第 1页/共 21页A. She took a course about folk music.
B. She attended a wild party.
C. She watched a concert.
7. Where was the woman before she came back home?
A At school. B. In a cafe. C. At Mary’s home.
听第七段材料,回答第 8 至 9 题。
8. What did the woman first recommend to the man?
A. A ring. B. A necklace. C. A watch.
9. How much will the man pay?
A. $2,500. B. $2,250. C. $250.
听第八段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Who will give performance on the first day?
A. An orchestra. B. A ballet company. C. A comic group.
11. How long will Jemima run?
A. Four days. B. Three days. C. Two days.
12. What does the man say about the comedy?
A. Its performers are from the USA.
B. It’s designed for all ages.
C. It’s highly regarded.
听第九段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. Who is Clifford?
A. A little girl. B. A fictional character. C. The man’s pet.
14. Who suggested that Norman paint for children’s books?
A. His wife. B. Elizabeth. C. A publisher.
15. What is Norman’s story based on?
A. A book. B. A painting. C. A young woman.
16. What is it that surprised Norman?
A. His unexpected success.
B. His efforts made in vain.
第 2页/共 21页C. His editor’s disagreement.
听第十段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What is the speaker most likely to be?
A. A hostess. B. A teacher. C. A tour guide.
18. What can people do in the learning center?
A. Perform scientific experiments.
B. Visit the solar system.
C. Learn about 3D cinemas.
19. What does the speaker remind people to do?
A. Buy a brochure.
B. Put on the correct footwear.
C. Book the tickets online in advance.
20 What can we learn about the park?
A. It is a great place for enjoyment and education.
B. It doesn’t offer a group admission rate.
C. It has excellent hotels in it.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题,每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上
将该项涂黑。
A
Six Books about Appreciating Living creatures
Here are some recommendations for nonfiction about appreciating living creatures.
Where the Animals Go
This book of beautiful maps traces various movements of wild animals. It is recommended because the
COVID-19 pandemic began with the trafficking (贩运) of wildlife for food and body parts. Blame for the human
disease can’t be laid on animals. It is the direct result of people’s blindness to how the exploitation (剥削) and
abuse of wildlife are linked to people’s welfare.
The Book of Barely Imagined Beings
第 3页/共 21页This book combines illustration and text to provide a deeply inspiring survey of real but astonishing creatures,
starting at the axolotl and ending with the zebrafish.
A Different Nature
This book examines the history of zoos and calls urgently for us to reinvent them as places constructed for the
good of animals rather than the convenience of people.
Giants of the Monsoon Forest
This book explores the lives of the extraordinary Asian elephants who spend their nights in the forests of
Myanmar and India and by day work with their mahouts (驯象人), harvesting timber. These animals make up about
a fifth of all Asian elephants left in the wild.
When Elephants Weep
This book offers an accessible, strong look at the interiority (内心) and individuality of nonhuman creatures,
showing them to be capable of anger, sorrow, selflessness and gratitude.
The Hidden Life of Trees
This international bestseller is a good introduction to the proposition, not new to philosophers but increasingly
receiving scientific attention, that trees and other plants possess both consciousness and intelligence.
1. What can we learn from Where the Animals Go?
A. The result of hunting wildlife. B. The movements of wild animals.
C. The survey of astonishing creatures. D. The urgency of constructing zoos.
2. From which book can we know about the daily life of Asian elephants?
A. The Book of Barely Imagined Beings. B. A Different Nature.
C. Giants of the Monsoon Forest. D. When Elephants Weep.
3. Who would most probably like The Hidden Life of Trees?
A. An environmental activist who studies forest ecosystems.
B. An artist who draws detailed pictures of animals and plants for science books.
C. A scientist who studies how plants grow and communicate.
D. A psychologist who studies human emotional responses to nature.
【答案】1 B 2. C 3. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。本文推荐六本关于欣赏生物的纪实作品,涵盖野生动物活动、奇特生物、动物
第 4页/共 21页园改革、亚洲象生存、动物情感及植物意识等多元主题。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Where the Animals Go 部分“This book of beautiful maps traces various movements of wild
animals.(这本精美的地图集记录了各种野生动物的活动情况)”可知,从这本书中,我们能学到野生动物的
活动情况。故选 B。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Giants of the Monsoon Forest 部分“This book explores the lives of the extraordinary Asian
elephants who spend their nights in the forests of Myanmar and India and by day work with their mahouts,
harvesting timber. These animals make up about a fifth of all Asian elephants left in the wild.(这本书讲述了那些
生活在缅甸和印度森林中的非凡亚洲象的生活。这些大象夜间栖息在森林中,而白天则跟随驯象人工作,
砍伐树木。这些动物约占野生亚洲象总数的五分之一)”可知,从 Giants of the Monsoon Forest 中我们能够了
解到亚洲象的日常生活。故选 C。
【3 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 The Hidden Life of Trees 部分“This international bestseller is a good introduction to the
proposition, not new to philosophers but increasingly receiving scientific attention, that trees and other plants
possess both consciousness and intelligence.(这部国际畅销书为这一观点提供了很好的阐释。这一观点并非哲
学家们的新发现,但正逐渐受到科学界的关注,即树木和其他植物既具有意识又具有智慧)”可知,一位研
究植物生长与交流方式的科学家最有可能会喜欢这本书。故选 C。
B
At 5:45 am on a recent Friday morning, a group of about 20 homeless guys warmed up in a parking lot across
the street in East Harlem. 15 minutes later, they took off running. As they crossed the bridges between Manhattan
and the Bronx during their four-mile journey, the strengthening sunshine reflected off the windows of nearby
towering buildings.
Ryan began jogging with the group known as Back On My feet seven months ago. Never a runner, he always
wondered what the big deal about it was. Ask him today, however, and he’ll tell you, “It’s so natural, almost
spiritual. Running has truly strengthened him. Less than a year after first h itting the road , Ryan completed a half
marathon. Now he is studying to be a health advisor.
Back on My feet is a program based on the idea that running can change a person’s self image. Early morning
exercise three days a week provides a way of expressing depressive feelings and starts to change the way someone
thinks about hard work. Now the program has reached 5200 homeless people. They show up voluntarily for four
第 5页/共 21页out of every five runs. Over 1900 have found jobs and 1300 have moved into independent housing.
Back on My feet began in Philadelphia in 2007 on one of Ann Mahlum’s morning runs. Mahlum started
running at the time to help deal with her father’s serious addiction problems. Running as a teen, she continually
passed by a group of homeless men outside the Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission. In May 2007 she began to
develop a friendship with them. By July, they started running with her. Inspired, Mahlum formed an official
running club for the homeless. At first, only nine guys signed up. Today, Mahlum’s running club has grown into a
nationwide organization.
4. What is the main purpose of the Back on My feet program?
A. To provide homeless people with free housing and jobs.
B. To use running as a way to change participants’ self image.
C. To organize marathon competitions for homeless people.
D. To help homeless people deal with addiction problems.
5. What does the underlined phrase “hitting the road” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. Getting a job. B. Setting a goal.
C. Going for a run. D. Considering an idea.
6. Why did Ann Mahlum set up Back on My feet?
A. To care for her sick father. B. To help the homeless people.
C. To raise people’s health awareness. D. To collect money for the homeless.
7. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The life challenges faced by homeless people in big cities.
B. The physical and mental benefits of running for everyone.
C. A running program that helps homeless people rebuild their lives.
D. The personal story of a woman who changed homeless people’s lives.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. B 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍名为“重新振作”的跑步项目,讲述其通过跑步帮助无家可归者重
塑自我、改善生活的理念与成效。
【4 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Back on My feet is a program based on the idea that running can change a person’
s self image. (‘重新振作’是一个基于跑步可以改变一个人自我形象这一理念的项目)”可知,该项目的主
第 6页/共 21页要目的是通过跑步改变参与者的自我形象。故选 B 项。
【5 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段中的“Ryan began jogging with the group known as Back On My feet seven months
ago. Never a runner, he always wondered what the big deal about it was. (瑞安七个月前开始加入这个名为‘重
新振作’的团体一起慢跑。他以前从不跑步,总是想知道跑步有什么了不起的)”以及“Less than a year after
first hitting the road, Ryan completed a half marathon. (在第一次 hitting the road 后不到一年,瑞安就完成了半
程马拉松)”可知,“hitting the road”在这里指的是开始跑步。故选 C 项。
【6 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“Running as a teen, she continually passed by a group of homeless men outside
the Sunday Breakfast Rescue Mission. In May 2007 she began to develop a friendship with them. By July, they
started running with her. Inspired, Mahlum formed an official running club for the homeless. (青少年时期跑步时,
她经常路过周日早餐救助站外的一群无家可归的人。2007 年 5 月,她开始和他们建立友谊。到了 7 月,他
们开始和她一起跑步。受到启发,马勒姆为无家可归者成立了一个正式的跑步俱乐部)”可知,安·马勒姆
创立这个项目是为了帮助无家可归的人。故选 B 项。
【7 题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,文章开篇描述无家可归者参与跑步的场景,接着介绍参与者瑞安的转变,然后说
明项目的理念和成果,最后讲述项目的起源。全文围绕这个通过跑步帮助无家可归者重建生活的项目展开。
因此“一个帮助无家可归者重建生活的跑步项目”最适合作为文章标题。故选 C 项。
C
In their spare time, most young people like to enjoy themselves and play on their smartphones. But Li Ruxue
is different. He joined a sky-walker gibbon. (天行长臂猿) protection organization, where one of his major
responsibilities was picking up gibbon feces (猿粪).
The skywalker gibbon is a top-level State protected animal whose population is smaller than that of wild giant
pandas. Through analyzing their DNA from their feces, researchers can protect them better. So over the past four
and a half years, Li has followed gibbons and collected their feces for researchers. Li said the job relies heavily on
luck and willpower. “Our work and rest completely depend on gibbons. Though the lifestyle is a little bit tiring, it’s
meaningful.” But he has never regretted his choice or felt alone, as he has found more young people engaged in
nature conservation.
Like Li, Chu Wenwen, 27, has also worked to protect animals. Listed as a first-class State protected animal in
China, the Mengxin beaver (蒙新河狸) is found only along the Ulungur River in Xinjiang’s Altay county. To
第 7页/共 21页protect them, Chu launched the “beaver canteen” program in 2018, in which a huge “canteen” of about 400,000
salix shrubs (灌木柳苗) was built with the snack money by mostly young internet users. “I am lucky to live in such
a great era when young people can realize their dreams while the country strongly supports nature conservation,”
said Chu.
According to Fan Pengfei, a professor at Sun Yat-sen University in Guangzhou, ecological protection as an
industry can provide only a few jobs, most of which are in research institutes and nongovernmental organizations.
But he has seen more and more young people take part time jobs as journalists, photographers and so on to raise
awareness of wildlife protection. “Young people are the future of the world and the future of global biodiversity
conservation,” noted Xinhua.
8. What does Li Ruxue say about his job?
A. Boring but quite easy. B. Demanding and stressful. C. Not easy but meaningful. D. Tiring and challenging.
9. What do we know about the “beaver canteen” program?
A. It helps to increase the forest coverage. B. It aims to protect the habitats of beavers.
C. It receives support from young internet users. D. It is launched and supported by the government.
10. What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A. Ecological protection has become a new industry.
B. Most young people lack the awareness of wildlife protection.
C. Yong people prefer to take part-time jobs related to wildlife.
D. Young people are becoming a vital force in biodiversity conservation.
11. Which can be the best title of the passage?
A. Wildlife Protection: Work in Progress. B. Ecological Protection: Measures in Place.
C. Species Conservation: More Efforts in Need. D. Biodiversity Conservation: The Youth in Action.
【答案】8. C 9. C 10. D 11. D
【解析】
【分析】本文为一篇新闻报道,通过介绍李如雪和初雯雯参与保护野生动物的举措,反映出年轻人在保护
生物多样性上扮演的重要角色。
【8 题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段关键句“Li said the job relies heavily on luck and willpower.”(李如雪说这份工
作很大程度上要靠运气和毅力。)及他的发言“Though the lifestyle is a little bit tiring, it’s meaningful.”(虽然
这种生活方式有点累,但它是有意义的。)可知,李如雪认为,他的工作虽然不易,但有意义。故选 C 项。
第 8页/共 21页【9 题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段关键句“To protect them, Chu launched the “beaver canteen” program in 2018, in
which a huge ‘canteen’ of about 400,000 salix shrubs was built with the snack money by mostly young internet
users.”(为了保护它们,初雯雯在 2018 年发起了“海狸食堂”项目,用大部分年轻网民的零食钱建造了一
个由约 40 万棵柳树组成的巨大“食堂”。)可知,“海狸食堂”得到了年轻网民的支持。故选 C 项。
【10 题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段关键句“But he has seen more and more young people take part time jobs as
journalists, photographers and so on to raise awareness of wildlife protection. ‘Young people are the future of the
world and the future of global biodiversity conservation,’ noted Xinhua.”(但他看到越来越多的年轻人从事记者、
摄影师等兼职工作,以提高保护野生动物的意识。新华社指出:“年轻人是世界的未来,也是全球生物多样
性保护的未来。”)可推知,年轻人正在成为生物多样性保护的一支重要力量。故选 D 项。
【11 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章描述两个年轻人(李如雪和初雯雯)保护野生动物的事迹及文章最后一段关键句“But
he has seen more and more young people take part time jobs as journalists, photographers and so on to raise
awareness of wildlife protection.”(但他看到越来越多的年轻人从事记者、摄影师等兼职工作,以提高保护
野生动物的意识。)可知,本文通过介绍李如雪和初雯雯参与保护野生动物的举措,反映出年轻人在保护生
物多样性上扮演的重要角色。“Biodiversity Conservation: The Youth in Action.”(生物多样性保护:行动中
的青年。)最适合作为本文标题。故选 D 项。
D
How far back does your family tree go? A hundred years? A thousand years? What about six to seven million
years? An ancient skull (头骨) found in Africa suggests that the human family might be that old.
Discovered in 2001 in the desert of Chad, the skull was nicknamed Toumai by scientists. Toumai is a rare find.
The skull is nearly complete. It even includes a few teeth. The Toumai skull is estimated to be between six and
seven million years old. Scientists are debating whether the skull is linked to humans.
The finding is not without controversy. Some scientists think that Toumai is the oldest known hominid (原始
人) ever found. Others say Toumai is an ape (猿).
Most hominids that scientists are aware of lived millions of years after Toumai. The most famous one is called
Lucy. She lived in Ethiopia about 3.5 million years ago. While Lucy’s face looked like the face of a chimpanzee
Toumai’s skull has both human and ape-like features.
第 9页/共 21页Because Toumai’s skull looks different from other hominid skulls, some scientists think Toumai represents a
whole new species. Toumai’s official name is Sahelanthropus tchadensis.
Scientists were surprised to find a human-like face on a skull as old as Toumai’s. They thought hominids
turned into humans step by step over time. Scientists mark those changes on a timeline, starting with a
chimpanzee-like ancestor and ending with modern humans. Toumai’s human-like face and chimp-sized brain
suggest that the development of hominids was not so simple. There may not be a direct line leading from Toumai to
Lucy to us. Instead, the timeline might be similar to a tree with lots of branches. Different species in different
places could have evolved human-like features at different times.
Scientists aren’t sure where exactly Toumai belongs on a family tree. Toumai could be like a
great-great-grandfather or just a distant cousin. Toumai could also be one of many types of hominids who wandered
Earth millions of years ago.
12. What can we learn about Toumai skull?
A. It is the oldest ape-like skull. B. It is about 3.5 million years old.
C. It was named by a historian from Africa. D. It was hardly damaged before being discovered.
13. What does the underlined word “controversy” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Argument. B. Surprise. C. Hardship. D. Unhappiness.
14. What do the scientists conclude from Toumai’s human-like face in paragraph 6?
A. Hominids turned into humans in a simple way.
B. Toumai may belong to the same species as Lucy.
C. The development of hominids may not be a direct line.
D. It confirmed the evolution from Toumai to Lucy to human.
15. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
A. Lucy: The Most Famous Ancient Hominid. B. The Human Family Tree: A Complete History.
C. The Toumai Skull: Rethinking Human Evolution. D. Science Debate: Did Humans Come from Apes?
【答案】12. D 13. A 14. C 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章说明了在乍得沙漠发现的一具颅骨有可能是人类的远古祖先的遗骨,他
们可能生活在距今大约 600-700 万年前。也有的科学家认为这具颅骨是其他猿类的颅骨。这具颅骨的归属有
待进一步考察验证。
【12 题详解】
第 10页/共 21页细节理解题。根据第二段“The skull is nearly complete. It even includes a few teeth.(头骨几乎是完整的;它甚
至包括几颗牙齿)”可知,这具颅骨保存相对完整,故选 D。
【13 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第二段“Scientists are debating whether the skull is linked to humans.(科学家们正在争论这个
头骨是否与人类有关)”及下文科学界对于这具颅骨到底是否属于人类存在不同的看法:有的科学家认为它
是人类远古祖先的遗骨,有的科学家则认为它是一只类人猿的颅骨,存在争论。由此可知 controversy 在此
与 argument 意义相近,表示“争论”。故选 A。
【14 题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Instead, the timeline might be similar to a tree with lots of branches. Different
species in different places could have evolved human-like features at different times.(相反,时间线可能类似于一
棵有着众多分支的树。不同地区的不同物种可能会在不同的时间点演化出类似人类的特征)”可知,原始人
的发展可能不是一条直线。故选 C。
【15 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“How far back does your family tree go? A hundred years? A thousand years? What
about six to seven million years? An ancient skull (头骨) found in Africa suggests that the human family might be
that old.(你们家族的历史可以追溯到多久之前呢?一百年?一千年?还是六七百万年?在非洲发现的一块
古老头骨表明,人类家族的历史可能有这么悠久)”结合文章对颅骨归属的讨论,重点说明这块化石的发现
挑战了传统的人类进化线性理论,让科学家重新思考人类进化的模式可知,C 选项“图迈头骨:重新思考
人类演化”最符合文章标题。故选 C。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Being one of the most varied foods, eggs are a great addition to any diet. Not only are they easier to add to just
about any meal, but they are also incredibly nutritious and support overall health. ____16____
You may experience better brain function. Eggs provide choline (胆碱) — a key substance that enhances
communication between brain cells, ensuring messages are delivered efficiently like a well-organized delivery
system. Thus, eating eggs regularly can strengthen your memory. ____17____ What’s more, the nutrients in eggs
act like brain fuel, keeping you focused during classes or while doing homework.
You may have healthier eyes. Eating eggs helps protect your eyes with natural substances that act as natural
sunglasses, blocking harmful light like screen blue light. Egg yolks contain more eye guarding nutrients than
carrots, reducing eye fatigue (疲劳) during study sessions. ____18____
第 11页/共 21页You can have stronger muscles and bones. Eggs provide quality protein for muscle repair after exercise, while
their vitamin D works with other nutrients like calcium and phosphorus to strengthen bones. ____19____ Regular
consumption supports muscle growth during daily activities and keeps bones strong.
____20____ It may seem like other foods are much better at making you feel full, but eggs are actually an
excellent selection to help you keep it that way. They are the ideal mix of protein and fat and can be extremely
satisfying and filling. By consuming more eggs, you are able to significantly decrease short term food and snacks.
A. Eggs are a good source when you’re busy
B. You can have a full stomach for longer time.
C. You can get more protein after having an egg.
D. So regular egg consumption helps maintain clear vision.
E. This makes it easier to remember school lessons or daily tasks
F. When you eat eggs regularly, this is what happens to your body.
G. They can help to maintain bone structure and prevent weakness.
【答案】16. F 17. E 18. D 19. G 20. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。本文围绕“常吃鸡蛋会给身体带来哪些好处”这一主题,用总分结构依次介
绍五大益处。
【16 题详解】
根据空格前句子“Being one of the most varied foods, eggs are a great addition to any diet. Not only are they
easier to add to just about any meal, but they are also incredibly nutritious and support overall health.(作为最多样
化的食物之一,鸡蛋对任何饮食都是很好的补充。它们不仅更容易添加到任何一餐中,而且它们也非常有
营养,有助于整体健康。)”以及下文各段提到的吃鸡蛋的益处可知,空格处应引出“吃鸡蛋会给身体带来
哪些整体变化”。F 项“When you eat eggs regularly, this is what happens to your body.(当你经常吃鸡蛋时,你
的身体就会出现这些变化)”恰好起到总领下文各项益处的作用。故选 F。
【17 题详解】
根据空格前句子“Thus, eating eggs regularly can strengthen your memory.(因此,经常吃鸡蛋可以增强你的记
忆力)”可知,空格处应补充“记忆力增强”带来的具体好处。E 项“This makes it easier to remember school
lessons or daily tasks(这会让你更容易记住课堂内容或日常事务)与“强化记忆”直接衔接。故选 E。
【18 题详解】
根据空格前句子“Egg yolks contain more eye guarding nutrients than carrots, reducing eye fatigue (疲劳) during
第 12页/共 21页study sessions.(蛋黄比胡萝卜含有更多的保护眼睛的营养素,在学习过程中减少眼睛疲劳。)”可知,空格处
应总结“护眼”结果。D 项“So regular egg consumption helps maintain clear vision.(因此常吃鸡蛋有助于保持
清晰视力)”与上文形成因果呼应。故选 D。
【19 题详解】
根据空格前句子“Eggs provide quality protein for muscle repair after exercise, while their vitamin D works with
other nutrients like calcium and phosphorus to strengthen bones.(鸡蛋为运动后的肌肉修复提供优质蛋白质,而
鸡蛋中的维生素 D 与钙、磷等其他营养物质一起增强骨骼。)”可知,空格处应点明“强健骨骼”的最终效
果。所以,G 项“They can help to maintain bone structure and prevent weakness.(它们能帮助维持骨骼结构并
防止脆弱)”填入空格处,符合语境。故选 G。
【20 题详解】
根据空格后的句子“It may seem like other foods are much better at making you feel full, but eggs are actually an
excellent selection to help you keep it that way.(似乎其他食物更能让你有饱腹感,但鸡蛋实际上是一个很好的
选择,可以帮助你保持这种感觉。)”可知,空格处应强调“鸡蛋更饱腹”。B 项“You can have a full stomach
for longer time.(你能更长时间保持饱腹)”与后文“They are the ideal mix of protein and fat and can be
extremely satisfying and filling.(它们富含蛋白质和脂肪,非常令人满足且能提供饱腹感。)”直接对应。故选
B。
第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
I scan the water in Australia’s Kakadu National Park, in search of an ancient ___21___: a saltwater crocodile
(鳄鱼). No ripples (涟漪), no sound. But I know it’s there. ___22___, just beneath the surface. It could even be
___23___ me right now.
Crocodiles are among the world’s most effective hunters. Their eyes and nostrils are positioned high on their
heads, while their whole ___24___ is just beneath the water surface. With explosive tail power and the ability to
stay underwater for hours, their ___25___ has remained unchanged for 95 million years. ___26___: these animals
are built for the kill.
As I continue to scan the water, I see ___27___: a soft ripple. Then, just a few metres away, two eyes break
the surface as a huge head rises ever so slightly out of the water. The silent beast ___28___ me. I feel my heart
racing. I take a few steps to the left; the crocodile silently follows. Then a few to the right; and again, it ___29___
me. I’m a dot on its radar. A possibility. A chance. I can’t help but feel awe for this ancient hunter as it remains
motionless, waiting for me to make a ____30____, to take one step too many. It has almost endless ____31____.
第 13页/共 21页In a world of constant change, where we’re always seeking innovation and ____32____, it’s easy to forget that
some things are ____33____ just the way they are. When the foundation is strong, there’s no need to ____34____
much at all. Just look at crocodiles (but not too ____35____, please).
21. A. killer B. enemy C. friend D. victim
22. A. Confident B. Carefree C. Invisible D. Hesitant
23. A. leaving B. ignoring C. watching D. attacking
24. A. head B. body C. tail D. heart
25. A. food B. design C. shape D. personality
26. A. In short B. At last C. On average D. Above all
27. A. effect B. conflict C. wonder D. movement
28. A. jumps at B. locks onto C. counts on D. runs into
29. A. eyes B. tricks C. tracks D. freezes
30. A. deal B. decision C. mistake D. comeback
31. A. greed B. energy C. power D. patience
32. A. balance B. freedom C. tradition D. improvement
33. A. fine B. strange C. flexible D. sensitive
34. A. change B. doubt C. rush D. panic
35. A. calmly B. closely C. lovingly D. nervously
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. C 24. B 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. C
31. D 32. D 33. A 34. A 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者在澳大利亚卡卡杜国家公园与咸水鳄对峙时,既感受到这种
远古猎杀者的致命威胁,又惊叹于其历经 9500 万年未变的完美演化,反思了自然界中“无需改变即最佳”
的生存智慧。
【21 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我扫视着澳大利亚卡卡杜国家公园的水域,寻找一种古老的杀手:咸水鳄。A.
killer 杀手;B. enemy 敌人;C. friend 朋友;D. victim 受害者。根据下文“a saltwater crocodile (鳄鱼)”和
“Crocodiles are among the world’s most effective hunters.”可知,作者在寻找咸水鳄这种古老的杀手。故选 A
。
【22 题详解】
第 14页/共 21页考查形容词词义辨析。句意:看不见,它就在水面之下。A. Confident 自信的;B. Carefree 无忧无虑的;C.
Invisible 看不见的;D. Hesitant 犹豫的。根据上文“No ripples (涟漪), no sound.”可知,咸水鳄栖息的水域
没有涟漪,因此是指看不见它。故选 C。
【23 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:它甚至可能现在就在看着我。A. leaving 离开;B. ignoring 忽视;C. watching 看;
D. attacking 攻击。根据上文“just beneath the surface”可知,作者猜测咸水鳄在水面之下看着自己。故选 C。
【24 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它们的眼睛和鼻孔位于头顶上方,而整个身体都在水面以下。A. head 头部;B.
body 身体;C. tail 尾巴;D. heart 心脏。根据下文“is just beneath the water surface”以及有关鳄鱼的动物知
识可知,通常情况下鳄鱼整个身体都在水面以下。故选 B。
【25 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:拥有爆发性的尾部力量和在水下停留数小时的能力,它们的设计(生理特性)
在 9500 万年里一直没有改变。A. food 食物;B. design 设计;C. shape 形状;D. personality 个性。根据上文
“With explosive tail power and the ability to stay underwater for hours”可知,此处是介绍鳄鱼生理构造上的设
计,指设计在 9500 万年里一直没有改变。故选 B。
【26 题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:简而言之:这些动物是为杀戮而生的。A. In short 简言之;B. At last 最后;C.
On average 平均;D. Above all 最重要的是。根据下文“these animals are built for the kill”可知,此处是对前
面具体的生理构造的总结,用“简而言之”引出总结性的“这些动物是为杀戮而生的”。故选 A。
【27 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我继续扫视水面时,我看到了动静:一道柔和的涟漪。A. effect 效果;B. conflict
冲突;C. wonder 奇迹;D. movement 移动。根据下文“a soft ripple”可知,水面泛起了涟漪,因此作者是看
到了动静。故选 D。
【28 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:沉默的野兽锁定了我。A. jumps at 扑向;B. locks onto 锁定;C. counts on 依赖;
D. runs into 偶然遇到。根据上文“Then, just a few metres away, two eyes break the surface as a huge head rises
ever so slightly out of the water.”可知,咸水鳄的两只眼睛露出水面,一个巨大的头微微露出水面,此时它
锁定了作者。故选 B。
【29 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:再往右走几步,它再次追踪我。A. eyes 注视;B. tricks 欺骗;C. tracks 追踪;
第 15页/共 21页D. freezes 冻结。根据上文“I take a few steps to the left; the crocodile silently follows. Then a few to the right;
and again”可知,咸水鳄跟着作者移动,因此是指再次追踪作者。故选 C。
【30 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我不禁对这个古老的猎人感到敬畏,因为它一动不动,等着我犯错,等着我多
走一步。A. deal 交易;B. decision 决定;C. mistake 错误;D. comeback 复出。根据下文“to take one step too
many”可知,咸水鳄等着作者多走一步,等着作者犯错,从而伺机发起攻击。故选 C。
【31 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:它的耐心几乎无限。A. greed 贪婪;B. energy 能量;C. power 力量;D. patience
耐心。根据上文“it remains motionless, waiting for me to make a..., to take one step too many”可知,咸水鳄一
动不动,等着作者多走一步,显示出它有无限的耐心。故选 D。
【32 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在一个不断变化的世界里,我们总是在寻求创新和改进,很容易忘记有些事情
本来就很好。A. balance 平衡;B. freedom 自由;C. tradition 传统;D. improvement 改进。根据上文“we’re
always seeking innovation”可知,improvement“改进”可以和 innovation“创新”并列,描述我们在不断变
化的世界里的行为:总是在寻求创新和改进。故选 D。
【33 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在一个不断变化的世界里,我们总是在寻求创新和改进,很容易忘记有些事
情本来就很好。A. fine 好的;B. strange 奇怪的;C. flexible 灵活的;D. sensitive 敏感的。根据上文“In a world
of constant change”可知,此处与“不断变化的世界”形成对比,指像鳄鱼这样的动物不需要改变,它们本
来就很好。故选 A。
【34 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当基础牢固时,根本不需要做太多改变。A. change 改变;B. doubt 怀疑;C. rush
匆忙;D. panic 恐慌。根据上文“When the foundation is strong”可知,当基础牢固时,过多改变是不必要的。
故选 A。
【35 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:看看鳄鱼吧(但请不要太近)。A. calmly 冷静地;B. closely 接近地;C. lovingly
充满爱意地;D. nervously 紧张地。根据上文“Crocodiles are among the world’s most effective hunters.”以及
咸水鳄紧紧追踪着作者的移动可知,鳄鱼是非常危险的捕食者,看鳄鱼的时候不能太近。故选 B。
第Ⅱ卷(55 分)
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
第 16页/共 21页阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
In a classroom at the Confucius Institute of the University of Granada, in Spain, a group of Spanish students
mirrored their teacher’s martial arts movements, holding a horse stance (马步), pushing with controlled force
____36____ retracting elbows (收回肘部) in smooth lines.
Leading them was Zhang Daojin, ____37____ inheritor of Six Harmony Praying Mantis boxing (六合螳螂拳),
a kung fu style ____38____ (originate) from Shandong Province in eastern China. Zhang concluded a two-week
cultural exchange program in Spain, sharing Chinese kung fu with martial arts enthusiasts from Spain and other
European countries through lectures and training sessions.
“Chinese kung fu is much more than a way ____39____ (get) fit. It’s rich with cultural and philosophical
significance,” says Alejandro Romero, a 43-year-old instructor ____40____ started his martial arts journey at 15.
“Ever since my first touch of martial arts, I ____41____ (find) myself growing stronger, both ____42____
(physical) and mentally.”
Six Harmony Praying Mantis boxing is celebrated ____43____ its unique blend of strength and gentleness. It
focuses on internal and external training and reflects traditional Chinese ____44____ (belief) about the balance
between humans and nature.
In addition to boxing, Zhang also introduced Tai Chi and qigong, sparking engaging conversations about
martial arts, wellness and the richness of _____45_____ (tradition) Chinese culture.
【答案】36. and
37. an 38. originating
39. to get 40. who##that
41. have found
42. physically
43. for 44. beliefs
45. traditional
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文讲述中国六合螳螂拳传承人张道锦在西班牙格拉纳达大学孔子学院开展文
化交流,教授功夫并介绍太极、气功,展现中国功夫的文化哲学内涵。
【36 题详解】
考查连词。句意:在西班牙格拉纳达大学孔子学院的一间教室里,一群西班牙学生模仿着老师的武术动作,
保持着马步姿势,以稳定的力度推掌,并以流畅的线条收拢手臂。此处连接并列的动作pushing with controlled
第 17页/共 21页force 和 retracting elbows,表示“发力推出”与“收回肘部”两个连贯的动作,用并列连词 and。故填 and。
【37 题详解】
考查冠词。句意:带领他们的是张道锦,他是六合螳螂拳的传承人,而六合螳螂拳是一种发源于中国东部
山东省的武术流派。此处 inheritor 为泛指,且是发音以元音音素开头的单词。故填 an。
【38 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:带领他们的是张道锦,他是六合螳螂拳的传承人,而六合螳螂拳是一种发源于中
国东部山东省的武术流派。此处 originate 与 style 构成主动关系,故用现在分词作定语。故填 originating。
【39 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:中国功夫远不止是一种保持健康的锻炼方式。名词 way 后跟不定式作后置定语。
故填 to get。
【40 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:“它蕴含着丰富的文化和哲学意义,”43 岁的阿莱杭德罗·罗梅罗说道。他是一名教
练,15 岁时便开始接触武术。定语从句修饰先行词 instructor,在从句作主语,指人,故填 who/that。
【41 题详解】
考查时态。句意:“自从我初次接触武术以来,我发现自己在身体和精神上都变得更强壮了。”根据Ever since
my first touch of martial arts 可知为现在完成时,主语为 I,助动词用 have。故填 have found。
【42 题详解】
考查副词。句意:“自从我初次接触武术以来,我发现自己在身体和精神上都变得更强壮了。”修饰形容词
stronger 用副词 physically。故填 physically。
【43 题详解】
考查介词。句意:六合螳螂拳以其刚柔并济的独特风格而闻名。be celebrated for 表示“因……而闻名”。故
填 for。
【44 题详解】
考查名词。句意:该拳法注重内外兼修,体现了中国传统中关于人与自然和谐共生的理念。belief 表示 “信
念、观点”时是可数名词,此处指中国传统中关于人与自然平衡的多种理念,用复数形式 beliefs。故填 beliefs。
【45 题详解】
考查形容词。句意:除了拳法之外,张还介绍了太极拳和气功,由此引发了关于武术、健康以及中国传统
文化的丰富内涵的热烈讨论。修饰名词 culture 用形容词 traditional。故填 traditional。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 应用文写作(共 1 小题;满分 20 分)
第 18页/共 21页46. 最近,你班越来越多的同学使用 AI 助手完成学习任务,请你就该现象写一篇短文投稿校英文刊,题目
为“Embracing AI Assistants Wisely”。
内容包括:1.你的看法;
2.你的建议。
注意:写作词数应 100 词左右。
Embracing AI Assistants Wisely
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
Embracing AI Assistants Wisely
Recently, an increasing number of students in our class have started using AI assistants for learning tasks.
While this may seem efficient, it raises concerns about its long-term impact on learning quality.
Although AI assistants can provide helpful support, over-reliance on them may limit students’ ability to think
critically and solve problems independently. To address this, I suggest that AI should be used as a supportive tool
rather than a primary resource. By using it wisely and only when needed, students can benefit from its help while
still developing essential thinking skills.
In conclusion, balancing AI use with active learning is the key to making it truly beneficial.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以“Embracing AI Assistants Wisely”为题给校英文刊投稿。
【详解】1.词汇积累
解决:address→resolve
最近:recently→lately
引起:raise→arouse
重要的:essential→vital
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:In conclusion, balancing AI use with active learning is the key to making it truly beneficial.
第 19页/共 21页拓展句:In conclusion, the key is that we balance AI use with active learning so that it can be truly beneficial.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Although AI assistants can provide helpful support, over-reliance on them may limit
students’ ability to think critically and solve problems independently. (运用了 although 引导的让步状语从句)
【高分句型 2】To address this, I suggest that AI should be used as a supportive tool rather than a primary resource.
(运用了 that 引导的宾语从句和虚拟语气)
第二节 读后续写(共 1 小题;满分 20 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写一段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Sylvia came to her grandmother’s farm a year ago. The air in the countryside felt free, soft and sweet. Every
day she would spend some time in the woods nearby. Some birds even came close to her, singing around.
One day in the evening, a tall young man carrying a gun approached their farm house. He was lost and asked
for a night’s stay. Sylvia’s grandma agreed.
The young man introduced himself as an ornithologist (鸟类学家), who collected bird specimens (标本). “I
have over 100 kinds of specimens in my study.” Sylvia felt her heart trembling as she imagined so many birds
being shot.
“Sylvia knows a lot about birds, too.” her grandmother said proudly. The young man became thrilled. “I have
followed a rare white heron (鹭) in this direction for two days. Have you seen it?” he asked Sylvia. Sylvia’s heart
gave a wild beat. She had seen the strange bird on the other side of the woods. “I would give $100 to whoever
showed me where the white heron is.” But Sylvia was silent.
That night, the young man had fallen asleep, but Sylvia was broad awake. Her mind was alternatively visited
by the bird specimens and the wished-for treasures 100 dollars could buy.
When dawn was breaking, Sylvia quietly left her house and finally reached an old pine tree. Sylvia climbed to
the top. Below her, a white heron was smoothing its feathers at leisure and cried to its mate nearby. Sylvia couldn’t
help sighing at such harmony, knowing it was her calling to sustain…
注意:续写词数应为 80 词左右。
About two hours later, Sylvia appeared back in the farm house, determined.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
第 20页/共 21页【答案】范文
About two hours later, Sylvia appeared back in the farm house, determined. She walked straight up to the
young man, her eyes shining with resolve. Though the $100 reward was tempting enough to buy many things she
longed for, she just couldn’t bear to destroy the white heron’s peaceful home. She told him gently that she had
never seen such a bird. The young man looked a little disappointed but thanked her anyway. Sylvia smiled, feeling
a warm sense of pride for protecting the rare creature and the beauty of nature.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了西尔维娅住祖母农场时,常去林间观鸟。一位迷路的鸟类学家借
宿,称愿出 100 美元买罕见白鹭的踪迹,西尔维娅恰好知晓其栖身地。她彻夜纠结金钱诱惑与鸟类安危,
最终爬上松树目睹白鹭的和谐景象,决心守护自然,谎称从未见过白鹭,内心满是自豪。
【详解】1.段落续写:
由首句内容“大约两小时后,西尔维娅再次出现在农舍里,神情坚定。”可知,后文可描写西尔维娅最终决
心守护自然,谎称从未见过白鹭,内心满是自豪。
2.续写线索:出现在农舍——内心坚定——谎称从未见过白鹭——年轻人失望——西尔维娅感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①破坏:destroy/damage
②忍受:bear/ put up with
③渴望:long for/yearn for
情绪类
①决心:resolve/determination
②诱人的:tempting/inviting
【点睛】[高分句型 1] Though the $100 reward was tempting enough to buy many things she longed for, she just
couldn’t bear to destroy the white heron’s peaceful home.(运用了 though 引导让步状语从句)
[高分句型 2] She told him gently that she had never seen such a bird.(运用了 that 引导宾语从句)
第 21页/共 21页