文档内容
广西名校高考模拟试卷第二次调研考试
英语
(本卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试卷
和答题卡上,并将条形码横贴在答题卡右上角“条形码粘贴处”。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案标号涂黑。
如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹签字笔或钢笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内,如
需改动,先画掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案。在试卷上答题无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.What will Mary do tonight?
A.Have dinner with her colleagues.
.
B.Have dinner with the man
C.Go to see a movie.
2.Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.In a hotel. B.In a hospital. C.In a classroom.
3.Why does the woman work overtime?
A.To wait for a call. B.To fix her computer. C.To meet a customer.
4.What are the speakers mainly talking about?A.Wanting promotion. B.Changing their jobs. C.Going back to school.
5.How would Laura most probably go to work?
A.By car. B.By bus. C.By bike.
第二节 (共15小题, 每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Why does the man drive so fast?
.
A.To get to work on time
B.To stay away from an accident.
C.To show off his good driving skills.
7.What will the man have to do if he gets a ticket?
A.Drive more slowly. B.Keep silent while driving. C.Let the woman be the driver.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What does the man think of fishing?
A.It clears his mind. B.It brings him great fun. C.It takes much patience.
9.What does the man like most about fishing?
A.Reading books while fishing.
B.Reading nature while fishing.
C.Fishing together with his daughter.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Why did the woman’s husband go to Philippines?
A.To give lectures. B.To provide help. C.To do business.
11.How many days will the woman’s husband stay in Philippines?
A.14 days. B.16 days. C.18 days.
12.What are the Philippines suffering from now?
A.Floods. B.An earthquake. C.A terrible disease.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Classmates. B.Teacher and student. C.Librarian and library user.14.What is harming the environment in Yucatan according to the man?
A.Tourism. B.Mining. C.Agriculture.
15.How did the man first know about the environmental damage in Yucatan?
A.From a lecture. B.From his brother. C.From a magazine.
16.What in the magazine are useful to the man?
A.The photos. B.The interviews. C.The news stories.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.When can people hear the speaker?
A.In the morning. B.In the afternoon. C.In the evening.
18.Which is the best show according to the speaker?
A.News Today. B.Nighttime. C.The Children’s Room.
19.On which channel can people ask questions and get money?
A.11. B.6. C.3.
20.What does the speaker most probably do?
A.A newspaper reporter. B.A TV host or hostess. C.A radio manager.
第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Culinary herbs are fragrant plants which are fit to eat and used in small amounts to add favor to dishes. Most
herbs are found in food and also have medicinal uses. There are four herbs for you.
·Curry leaves
The curry tree is native to India and Sri Lanka The
leaves are dark green and shiny, releasing a
pleasant nut- like scent when they are fried in oil.
They are a main component of South Indian
cuisine, used in the same way as bay leaves are in
Western cuisines.
·Shiso
Shiso is a Japanese herb with a unique flavor,
whose green leaves are often used as a garnish(装
饰) for traditional Japanese dishes. Whether red
or green, it can be used in various other ways:
mixed into salads, put into green tea, or added to
stir- fries.·Basil
Basil has shiny, deep green, pointed leaves and a
sweet- and- savory flavor, which is used in both
fresh and dried forms to flavor dishes ranging from
Italian sauces to meat dishes to Asian curries.
When cooking, add it towards the end to maintain
flavor.
·Mint
Mint has a delicately sweet flavor and creates a
distinct cooling feeling due to the menthol(薄荷
醇) in the herb. Used for cooking and a variety
of medicinal purposes, mint has soft, bright green
leaves that are commonly used in drinks like mint
tea, as well as dishes like Vietnamese and Thai stir-
fries While dried mint is used in tea making, fresh
mint is the preferred form of the herb for cooking.
1. Which of the following statement about Curry leaves is true?
A. They are only native to Sri Lanka. B. They enjoy great popularity among Westerners.
C. They smell pleasant, like fried nuts. D. They play an important role in South Indian cuisine.
2. Which herbs can be used both in tea drinks and stir- fries?
A. Mint and Basil. B. Basil and Shiso.
C. Curry leaves and Basil. D. Mint and Shiso.
3. Where is the text probably taken from?
A. A biology textbook. B. An academic paper.
C. A botanical magazine. D. A commercial poster.
B
For the past 20 years, I’ve searched libraries and the Internet for others who are thinking about the possible
effect of the breakdown of multigenerational families. I’ve been surprised at how few resources exist on this topic.
It’s the main reason I chose to finally write Family Revision.
While I’ve expected one of the countless marriage and family writers and thinkers to address this topic, none
seem to really understand that the transition (转变) from multigenerational families to nuclear families is at the root
of so many of the other symptoms they discuss.
Well, the silence on this topic was finally broken and it was not from a traditional family publication but from
David Brooks, The New York Times columnist writing for The Atlantic. In an article nearly the length of a dissertationon this subject, Brooks masterfully exposes the root problem with the modern family.
In the article, Brooks wrote, “When we discuss the problems the country is facing, we don’t talk about family
enough. It feels too judgmental, too uncomfortable, and maybe even too religious. But the fact is that the nuclear
family has been collapsing in slow motion for decades, and many of our other problems — with education, mental
health, and the quality of the labor force — stem from that breakdown. We have left behind the family structure of
the past. For most people it’s not coming back.”
Many Americans are hungering to live in multigenerational families, in the way that is new and ancient at the
same time. This is a significant opportunity, a chance to thicken and broaden family relationships, a chance to allow
more adults and children to live and grow under the loving gaze of a dozen pairs of eyes, and be caught, when they
fall, by a dozen pairs of arms. For decades we have been eating at smaller and smaller tables, with fewer and fewer
relatives. It’s time for a change.
4. Which word can best describe the breakdown of multigenerational families?
A. Damaging. B. Extraordinary. C. Meaningful. D. Ineffective.
5. What does the author think of Brooks’ article?
A. It’s a tradition. B. It’s a victory.
C. It’s a comparison. D. It’s a breakthrough.
6. What can be inferred from Brooks’ article?
A. Most Americans have health problems.
B. America is facing a sea change in society.
C. Focusing on family-related issues is urgent.
D. People benefit from the present family structure.
7. What is the author’s attitude to the structure of multigenerational families?
A. Dismissive. B. Approving. C. Unclear. D. Doubtful.
C
Engineer Kerstin Göpfrich builds machines. But rather than building metal devices, she makes tiny ones to
work inside our cells. Göpfrich leads a research group focusing on the “engineering of life” at the Max Planck
Institute for Medical Research in Heidelberg, Germany.
Our cells are already full of nature- made machines carrying out the daily tasks of living. Many are proteins.
But sometimes our natural protein- machines don’t work right. Broken biomachinery causes many diseases, So
scientists are considering how they might fix faulty proteins. They might wire up artificial nerves to replace
damaged ones.And the potential for such devices goes beyond making repairs. Scientists are looking at how to give cells new
abilities, hoping that by developing enough novel biomachines, they might make new forms of life. So if a protein
is faulty, why not make a new one in the lab?
Back when Frankie Rawson was a student, he asked his teachers that. Now a nanotechnologist at the
University of Nottingham in England, Rawson has answered his own question, “It turns out that we’ re not very
good at artificially re- creating what biology does.”
Biologists like Rawson and Göpfrich found a workaround. They’re creating nanomachines that do the same
jobs as proteins. With the right design, these nanomachines can do so easier at less cost. They also can be more
stable using fewer ingredients.
To build them, researchers work with many types of materials. Rawson uses carbon nanotubes. Göpfrich even
uses biological molecules, such as DNA. Rather than heal old or damaged body parts, she’d replace them with new
ones.
Scientists have learned to make small synthetic (合成的) biology fixes. Our cells must work together. “Think
of them like the wiring of a house,” Rawson says. Flip a switch, and a light turns on. That’s a big- scale effect. But
each small piece in the system must work properly to get that end effect.
8. What does paragraph 2 intend to tell us?
A. The cost of repairing proteins. B. The prospect for nature- made machines.
C. The challenge of natural protein- machines. D. The background of creating new biomachines.
9. Why is Rawson mentioned in paragraph 4?
A. To present scientists’ failure in biology. B. To convey his idea of life engineering.
C. To show making proteins in the lab is hard. D. To explain why nanotechnology is important.
10. Which can best explain the underlined word “workground” in paragraph 5?
A. A new dilemma. B. A difficult condition.
C. An alternative solution. D. An unbelievable story.
11. What does the last paragraph mainly express?
A. The effect of proteins on our body. B. The combination of the wiring of a house.
C. The complexity of the human body system. D. The precision required for synthetic biology.
D
A recent study from the University of Guelph in Canada has revealed a surprising discovery about common
eastern bumblebees (大黄蜂): These insects can survive underwater for up to a week. This finding, published in the
journal Biology Letters, came about due to an experimental error when researchers placed hibernating (冬眠的)queen bumblebees in water and found them alive days later. The discovery has impressed scientists. particularly
because bumblebees are land-based creatures not typically associated with water environments.
Nigel Raine, a professor in the school of environmental sciences at the university and the study’s lead author,
expressed his astonishment at the results. To further explore this phenomenon, Raine and his team conducted an
experiment involving 143 hibernating queen bumblebees. They discovered that those placed underwater for up to
seven days had similar survival rates to those not, indicating that the bees’ ability to survive such conditions may be
more common than previously thought.
The research underlines the strength of bumblebees during their hibernation period. a critical phase in their life
cycle that has remained largely unexplored. Queen bumblebees typically hibernate alone in small holes during the
cold months, which are believed to protect them from flooding. However, this study reveals that these bees possess
an unexpected adaptation, allowing them to survive even in flooded conditions.
Given these findings, one possible explanation for their survival is diapause, a state of suspended growth and
reproduction characterized by reduced oxygen intake. During this state. bumblebees may close their spiracles (气孔)
to prevent water from entering their bodies, and they might also breathe through their skin. This energy-saving mode
is likely a key factor in their ability to survive beneath the water.
Raine emphasized the importance of understanding these mechanisms, as it could have significant implications
for the study of wild insects that help with plant reproduction, which are crucial for food security and ecosystem
health, His team’s research will aim to determine whether hibernating queens can survive even longer periods
underwater and if similar strength exists in other bee species.
12. What do we know about the finding?
A. It matched prior beliefs. B. It concerned sea insects.
C. It was fully anticipated. D. It was made by accident.
13. What can be inferred about bumblebees from paragraph 3?
A. They hibernate in groups for protection. B. They are always protected from flooding.
C. They have a hidden adaptation mechanism. D. They reproduce better in flooded conditions.
14. What may Nigel Raine do in the future?
A. Secure research patents. B. Prioritize dietary security.
C. Conduct further research. D. Raise ecological awareness.
15. Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A. Bumblebee Reproductive Habits B. Bumblebee Hibernation Patterns
C. Scientists’ Experimental Methods D. Bumblebee Survival Underwater第二节 (共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
In the journey of life, there’s an often ignored hero — labor. Yes, that’s right, good old-fashioned hard work.
Whether it’s mowing lawns, babysitting, or washing dishes, the act of laboring not only fills pockets but also
shapes characters and molds futures.
Let’s face it, we live in a world where instant satisfaction is the norm (标准). But what if we told you that
delaying that satisfaction and putting in some good, honest sweat can actually be beneficial? It’s true! ____16____
____17____ Imagine a teenager tasked with mowing lawns for a summer job. Suddenly, they’re responsible for
showing up on time, doing a thorough job, and managing their earnings. These are life skills that no classroom lecture
can match.
Moreover, labor breeds (培养) perseverance. ____18____ Instead of throwing in the towel, they persevere,
learning from each setback and growing stronger in the process. This perseverance becomes a cornerstone (基石) for
success in all aspects of life.
But perhaps the most profound impact of labor is its ability to foster empathy and appreciation. ____19____
As teenagers serve meals to the less fortunate, they gain a newfound perspective on privilege and gratitude. Suddenly,
that new smartphone doesn’t seem as important as lending a helping hand to those in need.
In conclusion, labor isn’t just about earning a paycheck but it’s also about shaping character and building a
foundation for success. So, the next time you see a teenager sweating it out on a hot summer day, remember —
____20____
A. Labour is significantly beneficial to health.
B. Take, for instance, volunteering at a local soup kitchen.
C. labor isn’t just about earning money and training skills.
D. First, labor gradually acquires a sense of responsibility.
E. Imagine a young adult facing rejection after rejection while job hunting.
F. they’re not just mowing lawns, they’re paving their path to a brighter future.
G. The process of laboring teaches invaluable lessons that textbooks simply can’t convey.
第三部分:语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
I was in the back seat of a yellow taxi grabbing my mother’s hand like a 5-year-old. But in fact, I was 28 yearsold, still ____21____, and hoping my mom would make it all right.
We were coming home from the ____22____, and I was in a full-body brace, having survived spinal (脊柱的)
surgery exactly a week earlier and headed to my tiny apartment in San Francisco. Each time the taxi ____23____
over the steep hills, I felt as if my bones were ____24____. I doubted that I would get hurt again during the
journey.
,
I was about to open my mouth to shout at the driver or at least ____25____ when my mom leaned forward
and said cheerfully, “Thank you!” The driver glanced at us ____26____ from his mirror. “You’re just the best driver
I’ve ever seen,” my mom continued. “These hills must be so ____27____ to drive on. And I am so ____28____.
My daughter had surgery on her back and is so ____29____. Because of you, she’s going to get home safe. Thank
you. You’re wonderful.”
In the mirror, I could see the driver ____30____ proudly. I felt a flash of ____31____, but before I had a
chance to ____32____ my mother’s words, a miracle happened. The driver slowed down. He stretched his neck left
and right to ____33____ a smooth ride before making each turn. Indeed, he drove us home like the best driver I’d
ever seen.
In that moment of ____34____, what my wise mom had instinctively done was only obvious to me:
____35____ is powerful.
21. A. scared B. tired C. upset D. confused
22. A. shelter B. hospital C. college D. countryside
23. A. bounced B. blocked C. interrupted D. trapped
24. A. out of shape B. out of reach C. out of control D. out of place
25. A. whisper B. explain C. warn D. complain
26. A. especially B. doubtfully C. properly D. personally
27. A. interesting B. hard C. easy D. familiar
28. A. grateful B. hopeful C. great D. guilty
29. A. proud B. patient C. weak D. soft
30. A. shaking B. smiling C. joking D. applauding
31. A. embarrassment B. pity C. satisfaction D. anger
32. A. receive B. forgive C. contradict D. recognize
33. A. expect B. experience C. delay D. ensure
34. A. crisis B. account C. guidance D. recognition
35. A. Praise B. Love C. Trust D. Communication第二节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Baduanjin, a form of fitness Qigong, ____36____ (originate) in Northern Song Dynasty with a history of
more than 800 years. Initially, it developed as a way ____37____ (enhance) the physical health of soldiers. Over
time, it evolved into a comprehensive system of exercises practiced by both martial artists and common people.
There are ____38____ total of eight movements, each designed to target different parts of the body and
promote overall well-being. These movements are not merely physical exercises, but also include mental focus and
____39____ (control) breathing. The first movement benefits the shoulders, arms and upper back, enhancing
____40____ (flexible) and circulation in these areas. And the final movement involves bouncing ____41____
(gentle) on the toes while shaking the body, ____42____ releases tension throughout the body. One of the greatest
advantages of Baduanjin lies in its accessibility. People of all ages and fitness levels can practice it ____43____
any special equipment or prior experience.
In recent years, Baduanjin has enjoyed great popularity among younger generations in China. As the world
evolves rapidly, many young people are seeking approaches to ____44____ (find) inner balance and order. By
embracing Baduanjin, younger generations are keeping the ancient practice alive and finding harmony between
their modern lives and the inheritance of traditional Chinese culture. This is____45____ young people and
traditional culture meet.
第四部分: 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,你校的英语阅读社团(English Reading Club)正在招募新成员,你非常渴望加入,请你
用英语写一封申请信,内容包括:
1.自我介绍:2.加入英语阅读社团的原因。
注意:
①写作词数应为80左右;②可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Sir/ Madam,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数应为150
左右。
John was a highway patrol trooper (巡逻警察) responsible for ensuring traffic safety on T Highway. One
afternoon in July, there was a heavy rainstorm. While driving through the busiest part of the highway during the
downpour, he noticed that traffic was beginning to slow down ahead of him, with some cars coming to a stop and
veering (转向) into another lane.
John initially thought there had been a car accident, so he reduced his speed to take a closer look. However, he
quickly discovered that the real cause of the hold-up was an animal wandering on the wet road. As he got nearer, he
realized it was a dog. There was a large dog that looked like a brown German shepherd (牧羊犬) in the middle
lane.
The weather conditions were terrible, with a gray sky and heavy rain reducing visibility on the highway. This
delay could lead to a traffic jam, and it was certainly very dangerous to have the dog wandering in the middle of the
road.
He immediately turned on his blue lights because people usually slow down when they see the blue lights and
called into the radio so they knew where he was. He pulled over, got out, and whistled to draw the dog’s attention.
It seemed as if the dog knew John was its lifesaver. It walked to John and his car. Once the dog was in the car,
John pulled into a parking lot nearby, where he called Petworks Animal Service. While waiting, he noticed the dog
wearing a collar with its name “Marley”. John recorded a short video of the dog.
Then an animal control officer came and took Marley to the shelter. John came back to work. Watching cars
travelling on the highway through the window glass, he thought he might do something to let the dog’s owner know
the pet was found safe.
After work, John posted the video online with a brief description attached.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Days later, news came that Marley’s owner had been found and would visit him.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
1-5ABACB 6-10 ACACB 11-15 BAACB 16-20 BCACB广西名校高考模拟试卷第二次调研考试
英语
(本卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟)
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生请务必将自己的姓名、准考证号用黑色字迹的签字笔或钢笔分别填写在试卷
和答题卡上,并将条形码横贴在答题卡右上角“条形码粘贴处”。
2.作答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目选项的答案标号涂黑。
如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案,答案不能答在试卷上。
3.非选择题必须用黑色字迹签字笔或钢笔作答,答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域内,如
需改动,先画掉原来的答案,然后再写上新的答案。在试卷上答题无效。
4.考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后,将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.18. C.£9.15.
答案是C。
1.What will Mary do tonight?
A.Have dinner with her colleagues.
B.Have dinner with the man.
C.Go to see a movie.
2.Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.In a hotel. B.In a hospital. C.In a classroom.
3.Why does the woman work overtime?
A.To wait for a call. B.To fix her computer. C.To meet a customer.
4.What are the speakers mainly talking about?A.Wanting promotion. B.Changing their jobs. C.Going back to school.
5.How would Laura most probably go to work?
A.By car. B.By bus. C.By bike.
第二节 (共15小题, 每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.Why does the man drive so fast?
A.To get to work on time.
B.To stay away from an accident.
C.To show off his good driving skills.
7.What will the man have to do if he gets a ticket?
A.Drive more slowly. B.Keep silent while driving. C.Let the woman be the driver.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What does the man think of fishing?
A.It clears his mind. B.It brings him great fun. C.It takes much patience.
9.What does the man like most about fishing?
A.Reading books while fishing.
B.Reading nature while fishing.
C.Fishing together with his daughter.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.Why did the woman’s husband go to Philippines?
A.To give lectures. B.To provide help. C.To do business.
11.How many days will the woman’s husband stay in Philippines?
A.14 days. B.16 days. C.18 days.
12.What are the Philippines suffering from now?
A.Floods. B.An earthquake. C.A terrible disease.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Classmates. B.Teacher and student. C.Librarian and library user.14.What is harming the environment in Yucatan according to the man?
.
A.Tourism B.Mining. C.Agriculture.
15.How did the man first know about the environmental damage in Yucatan?
A.From a lecture. B.From his brother. C.From a magazine.
16.What in the magazine are useful to the man?
A.The photos. B.The interviews. C.The news stories.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.When can people hear the speaker?
A.In the morning. B.In the afternoon. C.In the evening.
18.Which is the best show according to the speaker?
A.News Today. B.Nighttime. C.The Children’s Room.
19.On which channel can people ask questions and get money?
A.11. B.6. C.3.
20.What does the speaker most probably do?
A.A newspaper reporter. B.A TV host or hostess. C.A radio manager.
第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
【1~3题答案】
【答案】1. D 2. D 3. C
B
【4~7题答案】
【答案】4. A 5. D 6. C 7. B
C
【8~11题答案】
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. C 11. D
D
【12~15题答案】
【答案】12. D 13. C 14. C 15. D
第二节 (共5小题,每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选项。
【16~20题答案】
【答案】16. G 17. D 18. E 19. B 20. F
第三部分:语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
【21~35题答案】
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. D 26. B 27. B 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. D 32. C 33. D 34. A
35. A
第二节(共10小题,每小题1.5分,满分15分)
【36~45题答案】
【答案】36. originated
37. to enhance
38. a 39. controlled
40. flexibility
41. gently 42. which
.
43 without
44. finding
45. where
第四部分: 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
【46题答案】
【答案】Dear Sir/ Madam,
My name is Li Hua, a student of Class One Grade One. Knowing that new members are wanted in the English
Reading Club, I’m writing to apply to join it.
I am a book lover and fond of reading books in English, especially western classical novels because they can
give me a deep insight into western culture. I think it’s nice to join the English Reading Club. Firstly, the club makes
many English learners meet here together and I can find some like-minded friends. Secondly, learning together makes
it easier for me to improve our English reading ability. Besides, joining the club can enrich my campus life.
I sincerely hope my application can meet with your approval. Looking forward to your early reply.Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
【47题答案】
【答案】After work, John posted the video online with a brief description attached. He called on netizens to lend a
helping hand. Amazingly, the video went viral in no time. Countless people gave likes to the video, leaving
heartwarming comments. They not only admired John for his selfless good deeds but also actively shared the video
on various platforms to help look for Marley’s owner. Watching such a large number of helpful people getting
enthusiastically involved, John was deeply touched. His heart was filled with hope and anticipation, waiting for the
good news that Marley would be reunited with its owner soon.
Days later, news came that Marley’s owner had been found and would visit him. Hearing that, John felt
excitement sweeping over him. Soon, there came a knock on the door. The moment he opened the door, a lady came
into view. She reached out, grasped John’s hands and expressed her sincere gratitude. John responded with a warm
smile and knelt down to pet Marley, who was wagging his tail excitedly. Before leaving, she insisted on giving John a
gift. He politely refused, saying Marley’s safety and happiness was what he hoped for. As a highway patrol trooper,
John went above and beyond the call of duty by helping a lost dog.
1-5ABACB 6-10 ACACB 11-15 BAACB 16-20 BCACB