当前位置:首页>文档>江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)

江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)

  • 2026-02-18 18:43:04 2026-02-18 16:26:57

文档预览

江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)
江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_251220江苏省南通市2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试(全)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.034 MB
文档页数
14 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 16:26:57

文档内容

2025-2026(上)高二年级期中调研测试 英 语 注意事项 考生在答题前请认真阅读本注意事项及各题答题要求: 1. 本试卷共 10 页,包含听力(共 30 分)、阅读(共 50 分)、语言运用(共 30 分)、写作(共 40 分)四部分。本次考试满分为 150 分,考试时间为 120 分钟。 2. 答题前,请您务必将自己的姓名、考试号等用黑色 0.5 毫米签字笔填写在答题卡上。 3. 作答非选择题必须用书写黑色字迹的 0.5 毫米签字笔写在答题卡上的指定位置,在其它位 置作答一律无效。 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题; 每题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选 项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅 读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What are the speakers doing? A. Doing an experiment. B. Purchasing goods. C. Visiting a factory. 2. When did China Space Day start? A. In 2016. B. In 2015. C. In 2014. 3. What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Mother and son. B. Teacher and student. C. Classmates. 4 What does Anna mean? A. She intends to cancel the match. B. She’s willing to be the man’s partner. C. She thinks they will lose the championship. 5. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Tips on choosing suitable toys. B. The ban on selling carrot knife toys. C. The most popular toys in recent times. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项,标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6. Why does the woman talk to the man? A. To adopt a pet. B. To find a part - time job. C. To engage in volunteer work. 7. What is the woman? A. A student. B. A pet shop owner. C. A tour guide. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. What makes the museum unique? A. Featuring local artworks. B. Being dedicated to laughter. C. Offering interactive experiences. 9. How much does a senior need to pay for admission? A. €10. B. €12. C. €15. 10. What is Lily’s attitude toward exhibits in the museum? A. Favorable. B. Hesitant. C. Unfavorable. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. Where does the conversation take place? A. At a studio. B. At a meeting room. C. In a marine research lab. 12. What is the purpose of the government’s new planning? A. To create job opportunities. B. To improve the environment. C. To drive local economic growth. 13. What does the man consider important? A. Prosperous tourism. B. Sustainable development. C. Untouched marine ecosystems. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。14. What did Cindy think of the activity? A. Quite tiring. B. Surprisingly fun. C. Extremely competitive. 15. What is special about the Parkrun activity? A. It requires a registration fee. B. It has a contest - based ranking system. C. It offers a great community atmosphere. 16. What do we know about the man? A. He likes morning runs. B. He doesn’t get much exercise. C. He refused to join the sports match. 17. Why does Cindy mention the 70 - year - old lady? A. To show that the event lacks challenges. B. To praise the sportsmanship of the elderly. C. To prove that the fitness level isn’t required. 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. What catalogue can the book fall into? A. Science fiction. B. Biography. C. Fantasy. 19. Why did Dawn Casey choose the old stories? A. They’re truly precious. B. They’re really funny. C. They’re easy to read. 20. What is the book most likely to encourage readers to do? A. Explore nature. B. Love their family. C. Cherish friendship. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Digital Age Expo 2026 Where: digitalageexpo.com When: Wednesday to Friday, Aug 26 to Aug 28, 2026 Free registration For over 3 years, our events have connected thousands of business owners and emerging entrepreneurs (企业家),sharing a wealth of knowledge, skills, and advice in the United Kingdom and the British Isles. B2B Growth Hub Limited holds some of the biggest events in the Isle of Man and some counties of the United Kingdom. Being held on a virtual platform, our shows couldn’t be better connected to all the businesses in the UK and the British Isles. This event offers free registration and is powered by TILLU-Virtual Exhibition. Why you should attend Digital Age Expo is not just about selling products to increase your sales. Companies also use the opportunity to learn about new trends, technologies, and competitors. We are anticipating that over 1,500 businesses will be exhibiting. There are multiple opportunities for you to show your business and services to increase your visibility to a wide audience at a budget that works for you. How to attend The virtual show works much the same as a “real” event. There is a reception desk, where you can register for conference speakers, and you can see a list of exhibitors and “wander” around at your own pace from the comfort of your office or home. If you purchase a stand (展位), you can interact with potential clients, arrange meetings, show company videos, and give an introduction of your products. At the same time, guests can collect your company literature and store it. Hurry up! Our tickets are selling fast, and exhibition stands are running out. 1. What can we know about Digital Age Expo? A. It has run for over a decade. B. It requires a low registration fee. C. It lasts three days for the 2026 event. D. It is mainly targeted at global investors. 2. What is the event’s benefit besides increasing sales? A. Securing over 1,500 new customers. B Developing new products with experts. C. Winning awards for technological innovation. D. Gaining insights into new trends and competitors. 3. What can you do if you purchase a stand at the virtual show? A. Register for the event speakers. B. Explore the exhibition casually. C. Present product demonstrations. D. Collect other companies’ literature. 【答案】1. C 2. D 3. C BFabian Mdluli grew up in Acornhoek, a rural town that borders Greater Kruger National Park. The park, home to lions, elephants, rhinos, and over 147 animal species, draws nearly two million visitors yearly. Like many young people living near one of South Africa’s 1,690 protected areas, however, 23-year-old Mdluli had never seen the country’s wildlife in person. Last year, Fabian Mdluli became the first fully sponsored student in an initiative by Too Wild Productions to train South Africa’s next generation of wildlife filmmakers. Founded by zoologist-turned TV presenter Lauren Arthur and filmmaker David Eastaugh, the program provides hands-on experience in the wild. During the four- week course in Timbavati Private Nature Reserve (53,000 hectares, western Kruger), students develop technical skills while learning ethical (伦理的) storytelling to drive positive change. Mdluli describes it as transformational. “It helped me discover my passion — editing. It’s all about constructing the story.” While Africa is a primary setting for many internationally acclaimed (受到称赞的) wildlife films, African voices remain scanty behind the camera. A 2022 report revealed that while 25% of film award submissions featured African wildlife, only 7% were actually made in Africa by Africans. A recent UNESCO report confirmed that the film and audiovisual sector in Africa generated just 20 billion. At the same time, youth unemployment stands at more than 65% in rural communities within the Greater Kruger area, where poverty and unemployment are driving factors behind environmental challenges such as human-wildlife conflict. “We’ve seen these challenges with our own eyes and, while we don’t think we can solve these problems alone, we want to ensure those who live closest to these ecosystems have the tools, knowledge and opportunity to tell their own stories,” says Arthur. While Mdluli has joined Too Wild as a junior editor, he’s eager to take on new opportunities in the industry. Arthur says they’ll support him, as well as their current sponsored students, as much as they can. “Our biggest goal is to have production companies coming to us asking, ‘Hey, who are your local filmmakers? We want to hire them,’” says Arthur. 4. What can we know about young people near the protected areas? A. They benefit from wildlife tourism. B. They all receive filmmaking training. C. They have little contact with wildlife. D. They can visit national parks regularly. 5. What is the feature of Too Wild Productions? A. It offers degree certificates. B. It focuses on studio production. C. It provides practical field training. D. It admits international filmmakers. 6. What does the underlined word “scanty” in paragraph 3 probably mean? A. Calm. B. Conventional. C. Weak. D. Confident.7. What is Arthur’s main expectation for the initiative? A. To produce popular wildlife films. B. To build a lasting local talent pool. C. To encourage youths to work independently. D. To arouse youths’ interest in the film industry. 【答案】4. C 5. C 6. C 7. B C In a surprising turn of events, Kathleen Murray, a resident of Tasmania, Australia, has secured victory in the globally recognized “World’s Ugliest Lawn” competition. What was once considered an eyesore (碍眼的东西), with dry yellow grass, drooping plants and holes dug by mice, has now become a symbol of water-saving skill. The competition, originating in drought-stricken Sweden, has gained widespread popularity, urging people around the world to appreciate the beauty in natural lawns (草坪) and prioritize water conservation. The “World’s Ugliest Lawn” contest had humble beginnings as a local contest on Sweden’s Gotland Island. The primary objective was to emphasize the critical importance of saving water and discourage the traditional use of water to maintain green lawns. The region, troubled by frequent droughts and water supply challenges due to geographical limitations in groundwater storage, saw this competition as a creative means to promote a vital message. American actor and environmental advocate Shailene Woodley, working as an ambassador for the competition, played a critical role in launching the international challenge. Woodley’s commitment to environmental causes and her influential status in the entertainment industry helped push the competition onto the global stage. In a statement to the press, Woodley expressed her support for the cause, stating, “This challenge is a great way to influence people to use less water.” The competition serves as a creative and entertaining method to raise awareness about the global water crisis, encouraging individuals to adopt more sustainable practices in maintaining their outdoor spaces. Kathleen Murray’s victory in the “World’s Ugliest Lawn” contest symbolizes a shift in viewpoint towards sustainable landscaping practices. As the movement gains momentum, individuals worldwide are encouraged to reconsider their approach to lawn care, valuing water conservation over the pursuit of perfect green lawns. The competition, with its unusual appeal, stands as a reminder that sometimes accepting the wild can lead to the conservation of the water resource in unexpected ways. 8. What inspired a Sweden’s island to host the “World’s Ugliest Lawn” competition? A. The love for creative lawn designs in dry areas.B. The lack of water caused by local geographical features. C. The request for the traditional way to water lawns. D. The desire to appreciate the natural beauty of lawns. 9. Woodley’s involvement in the contest was critical because of ________. A. her donation to the contest B. her acting role in films C. her worry about water crisis D. her celebrity identity 10. What message does the author communicate through Murray’s victory? A. Green lawns should be replaced by wild plants. B. Contests are an effective way to solve water crisis. C. Sustainable lawn care practices are being accepted. D. People change their view on the beauty of landscape. 11. What’s the author’s purpose in writing the passage? A To discuss global water supply problems. B. To increase our environmental awareness. C. To encourage people to grow green lawns. D. To introduce a creative water-saving practice. 【答案】8. B 9. D 10. C 11. D D Elephants often get praise for their impressive memory. It’s commonly known that they can remember events from their past a year later. However, why do elephants have an extraordinary memory? Elephants possess a highly developed brain, especially the temporal lobe, which is linked to memory. Their brain structure bears a striking similarity to ours, with a large hippocampus responsible for emotions and awareness. This brain architecture enables elephants to remember complex social networks, and even individual humans and other animals they have encountered. An elephant’s brain, which can weigh up to 5 kilograms, also contributes to their cognitive abilities (认知能力). Studies have shown that elephants can perform tasks that require advanced problem-solving skills, indicating a high level of intelligence. This brain power allows elephants to engage in play, and use tools. Elephants can recognize their family members after decades of separation. After being shown bones from some dead elephants, elephants gently touch those from a member of their group. This suggests they recognize and remember family members even years after they passed away. Elephants are known to exhibit a wide range of emotions, including joy, sadness, and empathy (共鸣). Their memory plays a significant role in these emotionalexperiences. These emotional displays are not just limited to their own species; elephants also show empathy towards other animals and even humans. Elephants are known for their long migrations (迁徙) in search of food and water. Their memory plays a significant role in these journeys. They can remember the locations of water and food sources over vast distances and many years. This ability is particularly important in the African plain, where resources can be scarce and widely spread. Elephants use recognizable objects or the sun as a reference to find the limited water and food. Additionally, elephants can change their migration routes in response to environmental changes, showing their adaptability and foresight. Elephants are good at long-term memory, but their short memory is less remarkable. Besides, a strong long- term memory does not mean elephants remember everything, but instead that they store sensory information important to their survival. 12. Which aspect of elephants is mainly talked about in paragraph 2? A. The establishment of their social network. B. The role of their heavy brain in cognition. C. Their brain architecture for good memory. D. Their ability of emotions and self-awareness. 13. What does the author want to illustrate with elephants’ gentle touch on bones? A. Their long-term memory. B. Their adaptability and foresight. C. Their skills of using tools. D. Their dependence on group members. 14. How do elephants navigate during long migrations? A By observing stars and moonlight. B. By finding landmarks and the sun. C. By following the herd leader blindly. D. By remembering human-made paths. 15. What is the main idea of the text? A. How elephants develop the emotional bonds. B. What good memory can help elephants do. C. How memory enables elephants to find food. D. What makes elephants possess advanced skills. 【答案】12. C 13. A 14. B 15. B 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。Sportsmanship is a very important aspect of athletics including fair play, respect, and honesty. ____16____ As is often mentioned, friendship comes first and competition second. Let’s find some best practices for promoting fair play and respect among athletes. Sportsmanship starts with the athletes themselves. Leading by example is critical in setting the climate for fair play and respect. Athletes should demonstrate honesty, humility, and respect for opponents, officials, and teammates. They should follow the rules, accept decisions gracefully, and recognize outstanding performances. ____17____ Effective and respectful communication is essential in promoting sportsmanship. ____18____ This kind of communication helps solve conflicts (冲突), enhances understanding, and promotes a positive atmosphere. Encouraging athletes to express their opinions respectfully creates an environment where differences are accepted and peacefully addresses conflicts. ____19____ Coaches and officials play a significant role in emphasizing the fairness of the competition by ensuring that rules are supported constantly. They should prioritize honesty and prevent cheating, disrespect, or rude behavior. By emphasizing fair play, athletes learn to compete with honor, respect their opponents’ abilities, and understand that the true value of victory lies in the process and effort. The effort and improvement of athletes should be celebrated. Sportsmanship values effort, improvement, and personal growth as much as victory. Coaches, parents, and teammates should recognize and celebrate the commitment, determination, and struggle demonstrated by athletes. ____20____ This can help athletes develop a healthy mindset, which influences them positively in all aspects. A. Fair play lies at the heart of sportsmanship. B. Schools should provide training programs for athletes. C. It’s better to focus on the journey rather than the result. D. Athletes should have constructive dialogue with opponents. E. It goes beyond competition, emphasizing morality and values. F. Participation of athletes of all levels promotes a sense of belonging. G. With these values, athletes can inspire others to have sportsmanship. 【答案】16. E 17. G 18. D 19. A 20. C 第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Kristina Smithe participated in the California International Marathon in 2019. When she grabbed cups ofwater to get refreshed, she started to think about how much waste such events produce. On the flight home, she did the ____21____: 9,000 runners, 17 aid stations, and around 150,000 cups were used once and ____22____. “I was just shocked that, even in environmentally aware California, the event is not ____23____,” Smithe said. After some more research, she realized that billions of such single-use plastic cups are abandoned globally each year, a practice that adds significant ____24____ pressure. That ____25____ her idea for something more durable (耐用的) — a lightweight silicone cup that could be used ____26____. After working out a design, Smithe ____27____ her first shipment of such cups and then ____28____ them at a race. As she was getting her business ____29____, Smithe emailed more race directors to persuade them to use silicone cups. So far Smithe has taken her cups to 137 races and ____30____ 902,000 single-use ones from the landfill (垃圾填埋场). “It’s just a solution to a problem that has been ____31____ for a long time,” Smithe said. Yet the ____32____ is that the cup rentals cost race directors a few more cents than other options. “While the solution can not fully ____33____ the issue, the practicability is there,” Smithe said. “I think in general, high ____34____ of such a solution is what helps bring costs down and really maximize environmental ____35____ that we could get.” 21. A. investigation B. interaction C. calculation D. reservation 22. A. made out B. thrown away C. handed out D. put away 23 A. acceptable B. predictable C. affordable D. sustainable 24. A. cultural B. academic C. environmental D. psychological 25. A. stimulated B. contradicted C. delayed D. borrowed 26. A. immediately B. repeatedly C. automatically D. normally 27. A. ordered B. replaced C. counted D. weighed 28. A. labeled B. sorted C. tested D. washed 29. A. off the ground B. on the shelf C. between the lines D. behind the scenes 30. A. charted B. spared C. collected D. distributed 31. A. explained B. expected C. handled D. ignored 32. A. difference B. disadvantage C. condition D. suggestion 33. A. avoid B. describe C. tackle D. demonstrate 34. A. adoption B. demand C. volume D. quality 35. A. concerns B. concepts C. policies D. benefits 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. A 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. A 30. B 31. D 32. B 33. C 34.A 35. D 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Hu Yuwei, chief policy analyst at China Securities, said the next five-year blueprint will place greater ____36____ (emphasize) on innovation-driven growth, green and low-carbon development, and digital transformation. China’s innovation capacity ____37____ (rise) rapidly over the past few years. According to the “Global Innovation Index 2025” report released by the World Intellectual Property Organization, China has increased to 10th place in the global innovation ranking for 2025, up one spot from last year, ____38____ (mark) its first entry into the top 10. However, Hu warned that challenges remain. “Our basic research remains relatively weak ____39____ sufficient concentration of scientific resources and systematic advantage in original innovation.” Hu suggested that during the next five years, China should strengthen its national ____40____ (strategy) science, enhance self-reliance in new ____41____ (technology), and promote advanced, smart and green manufacturing. Global executives appreciated China’s ongoing efforts ____42____ (stimulate) new quality productive forces, saying that multinational corporations will see rising opportunities in the next few years. “I don’t see China only as just the market. I think China has probably become an engine for some specific innovations, ____43____ we can develop elsewhere,” said Estelle Brachlianoff, CEO of Veolia, ____44____ Italian transnational group focusing on ecological environment and resource management. Marc Horn, president of Merck China, said China is an important source of innovation. “We are very confident in staying the course and remaining ____45____ (commit) to our investments (here in China).” 【答案】36. emphasis 37. has risen 38. marking 39. without 40. strategic 41. technologies 42. to stimulate 43. which 44. an 45. committed第四部分 写作 (共两节;满分 40 分) 第一节 (满分 15 分) 46. 假定你是李华,11月1日你在南京奥体中心观看了“苏超”(江苏省城市足球联赛)决赛——南通VS 泰州(3:4)。请你给美国朋友Jim写一封邮件分享这次足球盛宴,内容包括: 1. 比赛过程和结果; 2. 你的感受。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 参考词汇 score a goal 进球; penalty shootout 点球大战 Dear Jim, I’m writing to share with you the final of the Jiangsu Football City League, known as “Su Chao”, which took place at Nanjing Olympic Sports Center on November 1. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Possible version: Dear Jim, I’m writing to share with you the final of the Jiangsu Football City League, known as “Su Chao”, which took place at Nanjing Olympic Sports Center on November 1. The match between Nantong and Taizhou was unbelievably tense and impressive. The players of both teams performed wonderfully on the field, and the fans cheered for their teams like crazy. However, no goals could be scored during regular time. The winner was determined by a penalty shootout. In the end, Taizhou defeated Nantong by a score of 4 to 3, becoming the champion, and Nantong had to settle for the second place. I was deeply impressed by the players’ skills and the team spirit of all the players, which reminded me why I love this sport so much. I really wish you could have experienced it with me! Yours,Li Hua 第二节 (满分 25 分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Last weekend, our school painting club was set to host a major exhibition on Monday. As the person responsible for the event, I was busy with the preparations. The room was filled with both excitement and pressure. I was carefully placing each painting in the right place, making sure they were perfectly spaced. At the same time, I was setting up the lighting to show the details of the artworks and preparing the informational cards that would go with each piece. The clock was running, and I had a mountain of tasks to complete. In the middle of all this, I realized that Mike, who was supposed to help with the setup, was nowhere to be found. Just as I was about to call him to check where he was, my phone rang. It was Mike. “I’m really sorry for not being there on time,” he said, his voice filled with worry. “My mom suddenly fell ill, and I have to stay with her. I’m afraid I won’t be able to help today.” Realizing the seriousness of his situation, I asked him to take care of his mother. I understood family always came first. However, there was a lot of work to be done, and Mike’s absence left a big gap in our preparations. He was supposed to help with setting up the larger paintings and managing the guestbook. Other members of our team had their own tasks to complete. With no one else around at that moment, I was at a loss what to do. I couldn’t hide my growing frustration. As I stood there, trying to figure out a solution, my friend John happened to walk by. Noticing the worried look on my face, he came to my side and asked if something was wrong. I quickly explained the situation, telling him that Mike’s sudden absence had messed up our schedule. John listened carefully and then said, “It sounds like you need someone to step in and take over some of the tasks. I can help out.” Hearing his words, the weight lifted off me. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 John then came to work on the tasks with our team. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________On Monday morning, we gladly guided the visitors who attended the exhibition. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 John then came to work on the tasks with our team. He rolled up his sleeves and got right to work. He helped with setting up the larger paintings, carefully positioning them to create the best visual effect. His artistic eye and steady hand made a significant difference. Meanwhile, he also managed the guestbook, ensuring that every visitor had the opportunity to leave their thoughts and comments. With his help, the preparations were completed smoothly and ahead of schedule. We were all grateful for his unexpected assistance.