当前位置:首页>文档>河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷

河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷

  • 2026-02-18 17:23:46 2026-02-18 17:23:46

文档预览

河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷
河南省洛阳市洛龙区洛阳市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期开学英语试题_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年08月试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.065 MB
文档页数
16 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 17:23:46

文档内容

洛阳一高2024—2025学年高二(上)摸底考 英 语 考生注意: 1.答题前,考生务必用黑色签字笔将自己的姓名、准考证号、座位号在答题 卡上填写清楚; 2.每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑,在试 卷上作答无效; 3.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A There are many exciting projects at Science Buddies for students. If you are interested in plants, farming, water recycling and food science, you may enjoy the hands-on projects below. Project A: Sweet Potato Plants Time required: Long (1+months) Cost: Low (under $20) Do you enjoy eating sweet potatoes? They can be served as yummy snacks like mashed sweet potatoes with butter or golden-brown sweet potato fries. Do you want to grow your sweet potato plants and make tasty snacks at your will? In this science project, you will learn what part of the sweet potatoes is needed to grow the plants and how to make your own snacks. Project B: Rooftop Gardens Time required: Short (2—5 days) Cost: Medium ($20—$50) Would you like some sky vegetables for dinner? How about some fresh-cut roof flowers to put in vases in your house? Around the world, rooftops are being turned into beautiful green space which takes in CO while releasing fresh air. Besides, rooftop gardens also keep your house cooler and lower your energy bill. Try this science project to find out. ₂ Project C: Recycling Greywater Cost: Medium ($20—$50) Time required: Long (1+months) One way to conserve water is to find safe ways to use it more than once. Here is a project to test whether greywater (water that has been used for washing or bathing) can be used for watering plants. The goal of this project is to find out the effects of greywater on plant growth and health. It is important to note that used toilet water (blackwater) is absolutely not suitable for re- use. It must pass through a water treatment system before being released back into the environment. 1.Students will get ______ if they take part in Sweet Potato Plants. A.fresh air B.delicious snacks C.drinkable water D.healthy vegetables 高二英语试题 第 1 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司2.What do Projects B and C have in common? A.Cost. B.Time. C.Goal. D.Method. 3.In which section of the newspaper can we find this passage? A.Sports. B.Agriculture. C.Medicine. D.Fashion. B They thought it was going to be easy. A piece of cake. The band, Suenalo, were excited that they would present their skills to a group of troubled youth at a detention center (少管所). They arrived at the invitation of a friend, who was an adviser at the center. He had mentioned a career day where members of the community came to speak to the teens about their jobs. Usually the speakers were bankers or lawyers, so he thought it would be interesting for the kids to meet some musicians and maybe even hear some music. “They need something cool to get their attention” was the pitch from the friend. The kids, about 40, were brought in, looking distant, some even angry. Chad Bernstein, the trombone player, started telling the career of a musician from touring to copyright to the business aspects, trying to draw their interest. However, it didn’t. Sensing that they couldn’t win, the band, a little thrown, decided to play one song. With music going, the kids seemed to respond, their heads nodding to the beat. One of them sang a lyric (歌词). The band sang it back. Then, one by one, the musicians began picking up the beat. Chad started free styling a rap, going back and forth with the kid, and in no time, other kids jumped in. Suddenly the band and the kids were creating a song from scratch and all of them were in musical heaven. For Chad, that moment inspired him to found Guitars Over Guns, an organization that pairs at-risk middle-schoolers with professional musicians. As both music teachers and life coaches, the musicians give the kids a way to find their creative voices and get through dark times. Over time, the kids have dropped their tough fronts and shared personal stories, from family tragedies to ordinary struggles at school with friends. “So far we’ve helped over 2,700 students. Our work is highly satisfying because it shows us that a music career is more than a job, it can have more impact,” says Chad Bernstein. 4.Why did the band come to the detention center? A.To get attention. B.To display skills. C.To plan their careers. D.To chat about music. 5.What can we learn about the song created on the spot? A.Its lyrics were from the kids. B.Chad owned its copyright. C.It was composed cooperatively. D.The kids picked up its beat. 6.What does Guitars Over Guns do to help at-risk teens? A.Offer guidance on life. B.Give full school instruction. C.Relate personal stories. D.Promote awareness of risks. 7.What kind of person is Chad Bernstein? A.Disciplined. B.Purposeful. C.Humorous. D.Traditional. C Boxing has been practiced for centuries — it was even one of the sports in the original 高二英语试题 第 2 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Olympic Games in ancient Greece. More recently, boxing has become the mainstream in the UK, with hundreds of thousands of people from all walks of life participating in the sport every week. But why? The answer lies in the physical, mental and even social benefits boxing can bring. Its physical benefits are clear. Whether it’s practicing with a punching bag (沙袋) or a partner or facing an opponent in the ring, boxing can be an intense form of exercise and give a full-body workout. It can improve muscular strength, and it can also increase fitness — allowing someone to work out harder, for longer. These can, in turn, have a positive impact on other aspects of physical well-being, like heart health and weight management. But the high physical demands of the sport aren’t just good for the body — boxing can also have a positive impact on someone’s mental well-being. Dr Jessica Pinchbeck, Senior Lecturer in Sport and Fitness at the Open University, says that boxing can mitigate some of the symptoms of anxiety and depression. Exercising regularly is already widely known to be good for mental health, but boxing can also bring a sense of discipline and focus. And there is a third benefit of putting on the boxing gloves. Practicing punches can be done alone, of course, but boxing is not just an individual activity — it also involves working with others to train and stay safe. Dr Gavin Williams, Senior Lecturer in Education at the Open University, says that this cooperation and team work can create a sense of identity and belonging. So, no matter what the reason that attracts someone to boxing, the interactive elements of the sport mean it can also have profound social benefits. Good for body, mind and social interactions? It’s not surprising that more and more people are stepping into the ring. 8.How does the author develop the passage? A.By giving examples. B.By making suggestions. C.By listing reasons. D.By answering questions. 9.What does the underlined word “mitigate ”in Paragraph 3 mean? A.Change. B.Determine. C.Control. D.Reduce. 10.What would be the best choice according to Dr Gavin Williams? A.Practicing boxing in the ring. B.Practicing boxing with a partner. C.Practicing boxing on your own. D.Practicing boxing with a punching bag. 11.What would be the best title for the text? A.The benefits of boxing B.Boxing leads to great teamwork C.The ways to practice boxing D.Boxing does good to your health D What Is A Sand Battery? Generally, when one pictures a battery, one imagines the lithium battery (锂电池) in various high-tech forms. Yet in 2022, Polar Night Energy launched the world’s first commercial sand battery, capable of storing 500-600℃ in heat energy for months. With the environmental concern of mining for lithium batteries, investors and companies are looking for alternatives, and sand batteries are one of them. The concept for a sand battery is simple: storing large amounts of heat in sand or sand-like materials for later use. The advantage of sand is its ability to store large amounts of heat in a small volume, its large quantity, and its 高二英语试题 第 3 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司low cost. Sand batteries serve as storage for spare wind and solar power and extra energy when demand is low. They can provide heated water as well as heated air to homes and industries that would otherwise use fossil fuels. The heat can also be changed back to electricity using a steam turbine (蒸气涡轮). This technique dates back centuries. Ancient Egyptian homes were made of sand mixed with mud and straw that would keep the heat of the hot desert sun and then release it slowly during the cool nights. Many native Americans used mud to build houses for the same reason. They would also store heat from campfires in rocks wrapped (包裹) in leather skin and use these rocks for heating their beds at night. This ancient wisdom can now be applied to modern solutions through sand batteries. Now, Polar Night Energy, working with the heating company Lovisan Lämpð, will launch a sand battery 10 times the size and capable of storing up to100megawatts hour of heat. This battery will eliminate the need for oil-based energy for the entire town of Pornainen, Finland, and keep 160 tonnes of carbon dioxide out of the atmosphere annually. According to the Washington Post, more than $900 million has been invested in clean storage technologies in the past three years, a number that is expected to reach $3 trillion by 2040. This money is being directed towards various small companies that are investigating natural batteries. There are challenges to overcome before this technology can be adopted widely. It remains to be seen whether natural batteries can be a steady source of energy. Furthermore, because it’s an emerging industry, natural battery projects will need to be built from scratch, meaning only developed countries can afford to use them. Despite this, sand and other natural battery solutions are an exciting step forward towards a green future. 12.The idea of sand batteries is ________. A.to process fossil fuels for industries B.to change solar energy into electricity C.to store energy in special materials as heat D.to generate wind energy when it is necessary 13.What is the main idea of Paragraph 4? A.The advantages of sand batteries. B.The inspiration of sand batteries. C.The application of sand batteries. D.The development of sand batteries. 14.What does the word “eliminate” underlined in Paragraph 5 most probably mean? A.Meet. B.Remove. C.Create. D.Ignore. 15.What can we learn about sand batteries? A.They are a high-tech form of lithium battery. B.They can be widely used across the world soon. C.They are a steady source of energy for a green future. D.They can provide heat and power for homes or industries. 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) With the rise of language apps, learning a new language is perhaps more popular than ever. There is no doubt that language learning apps have benefits as a supplement (补充) to 高二英语试题 第 4 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司formal education. 16 Here are some underrated ways to learn a new language. One of the most common advice for language learners is to consume films and shows in the language they are learning. In fact, they don’t help a new learner to follow. 17 The cartoons are often made up of basic phrases and words that one would learn at a primary level. Plus, cartoons usually come with clearer and slower pronunciation, which will help learners adapt to understanding without subtitles. 18 There is another choice: listening to podcasts and songs in the language you are trying to master. Not only can you pick up idioms, but you can also explore various topics to enlarge your vocabulary and understand differences within various contexts. Being exposed to the rhythm of native speakers will also help your learning, and you can achieve all of this while developing a fondness for the culture. When practising speaking, one runs the risk of making mistakes or embarrassing oneself when attempting to practise in public or with a native speaker. So, instead, start small. Speak to your pet or an inanimate object around the house. 19 The goal is to get used to sounding the letters. producing the accent and getting the words out. Another creative method to put your writing skills to test is to keep a pen pal. Ideally, find someone who is not only fluent in the language you are learning, but who is also learning a language you are fluent in. Through the exchange of letters, you not only get to practise your writing skills but can also provide feedback to each other. 20 A.Tell them about your day or describe how you feel. B.If watching cartoons is not your cup of tea, fear not. C.Plus, everyone gets a friend through a foreign stamp. D.So can foreign speakers gain fluency within weeks or months? E.Understanding of the films and shows depends heavily on subtitles. F.Instead, a step down the ladder would be to watch children’s cartoons. G.But it is unrealistic to expect master y of a new tongue simply through their use. 第二部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) When eleven-year-old Ella and Cash met at Ocean Heroes Camp 40 July 2019, they immediately 21 . Even their moms had no idea the kids would become 22 guards. “We knew we could make a 23 ,”says Cash. Within a short time, their meeting changed into action, and then 24 the Cleanup Kids — a youth-led non-profit determined to make waves in environmental 25 . Ella’s love for the environment started with the 26 of cleaning up rubbish. For Cash, his awareness was 27 when a plastic straw (吸管) on the beach caught his eyes. That’s when he realized the 28 facing thousands of sea creatures, which may 29 dying because of eating plastics. They are co-leading the Cleanup Kids, which now has over 200 30 worldwide and counting. “My hope is that it’s not just hundreds of kids 31 us, but having a ripple effect (连 锁反应),”says Cash. Members’ 32 include conducting cleanup, sorting and recycling rubbish. 高二英语试题 第 5 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司In 2022, Cash and Ella received the Gloria Prize for Young Heroes. How can teenagers begin to make the 33 ? Ella’s advice is to start 34 . “I started with just a couple of cleanups with my family,” says Ella. “And just remember that teenagers may be only a small part of the population, but we’re 100 percent of the 35 ,”she adds. 21.A.changed B.connected C.competed D.argued 22.A.coast B.security C.environmental D.national 23.A.difference B.decision C.profit D.mistake 24.A.funded B.contacted C.supported D.birthed 25.A.research B.education C.monitoring D.protected 26.A.experience B.suggestion C.description D.guideline 27.A.expressed B.ignored C.raised D.shared 28.A.choice B.danger C.truth D.charge 29.A.keep from B.end up C.focus on D.worry about 30.A.members B.leaders C.visitors D.friends 31.A.loving B.needing C.joining D.calling 32.A.behaviors B.strategies C.responsibilities D.challenges 33.A.impact B.request C.plan D.statement 34.A.early B.young C.slow D.small 35.A.world B.future C.society D.moment 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案 填写在答题卡相应的位置上。 It was a cold February day. Dangwen and his wildlife monitoring team patrolled (巡 逻)along the upper reaches of the Yangtze River. That day, they 36 (meet) 220 blue sheep and five white-lipped deer. Through the camera, they found a mother and two baby leopards (豹) — and the babies had grown much 37 (big) than three months earlier. Dangwen comes from Yunta, a village located in Sanjiangyuan, Qinghai Province on the Tibetan Plateau. Sanjiangyuan serves as an important habitat 38 rich and unique species. Dangwen is neither officially a researcher 39 an activist. But he has taken upon himself the task of monitoring local wildlife with a team of other villagers, as part of a conservation project driven by the Shanshui Conservation Center, 40 Beijing-based non-governmental organization. When the organization brought up the idea of 41 (organize) villagers to watch over wildlife and protect their lands, Dangwen volunteered 42 (immediate). Having grown up in the village, he knows very well the land, the river and the wildlife, and he is especially proud of the sacred mountains 43 are around all of them. This is the fourth year that Yunta villagers have carried out this monitoring, patrolled the village to identify poachers (偷猎者), and managed rubbish 44 (keep) the land and rivers clean. Monitoring data shows that local wildlife 45 (population), including snow leopards, are increasing. 高二英语试题 第 6 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46.假设你是李华,你的朋友Jenny向你询问如何保持健康。请你给她发一封邮件提些建 议。内容要点如下: 1.注意合理饮食(keep a balanced diet)。多吃鱼、肉、豆类等(beans),特别是新鲜蔬菜 和水果,不要吃太多甜食(sweet); 2.注意锻炼身体(take physical exercise)。劳逸结合,多参加体育活动; 3.保证充足的睡眠。不要熬夜,每天至少睡8个小时。 注意:1.词数100左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 邮件的开头已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Jenny, How nice to hear from you! In your letter you asked me how to keep healthy.I would like to _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________. Only in this way can you keep fit. Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 A few years ago, the company that I worked for sent my wife and me to live in New York for a year. I’ve always loved running, so I was really happy when I found I lived next to Central Park. This meant that every morning I could go running before I went to work. Because a lot of people had told me to be careful of robbers (抢劫犯) in the park, so usually I didn’t take anything with me. How could they rob me if I didn’t have anything? But one morning, my wife gave me 10 dollars and asked me to buy some bread on the way. It was a beautiful morning and the park was quiet with few people walking or jogging around. While I was running through the park, another jogger knocked into (撞到) me. He said sorry to me and continued running. For a while, I didn’t think too much of it. However, when I noticed the wide path where I was running, I thought it was a little strange. The warning of robbers in the park hit me. “It could have been a robber!” I suddenly became anxious, so I checked my pocket and found that the money was missing. Without thinking twice, I ran after that jogger. I finally caught up and held him by the arm. I shouted, “Give me the 10 dollars! Now!” I am not usually a hot-headed (性急的) person, but I got really angry this 高二英语试题 第 7 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司time. I couldn’t believe the robbery was actually happening to me. Filled with anger, I shook my fist (拳头) at him. This seemed to frighten him. He quickly put his hand in his pocket and gave me 10 dollars. Then he ran away as fast as he could. I bought the bread and went home. As soon as I got home, I couldn’t wait to tell my wife the story. “You won’t believe what happened to me,” I said with pride. She immediately stopped me, “I know, you left the money for the bread on the kitchen table.” Looking at the money on the table, I stood there, shocked. _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________ But I didn’t give up finding him and for several days, I waited at the same place in the park. _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________ 英语参考答案 第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 高二英语试题 第 8 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 【答案】1.B 2.A 3.B 【解析】1.细节理解题。根据文章“Sweet Potato Plants”部分中的“Do you want to grow your sweet potato plants and make tasty snacks at your will? In this science project, you will learn what part of the sweet potatoes is needed to grow the plants and how to make your own snacks.(你想随心所欲地种植红薯并制作美味的小吃吗?在这个科学项目中,你将了解到 种植红薯需要红薯的哪一部分,以及如何制作自己的零食。)”可知,在这个项目中,你 将会学会如何制作零食。故选B。 2.细节理解题。根据文章“Project B: Rooftop Gardens”部分中的“Cost: Medium ($20— $50)(费用:中等($20—$50))”以及文章“Project C: Recycling Greywater”部分中的“Cost: Medium ($20—$50)(费用:中等($20—$50))”可知,这两个项目的费用是一样的。故选 A。 3.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“There are many exciting projects at Science Buddies for students. If you are interested in plants, farming, water recycling and food science, you may enjoy the hands-on projects below.( Science Buddies为学生提供了许多令人兴奋的项目。如 果你对植物、农业、水循环和食品科学感兴趣,你可能会喜欢下面的动手项目。)”可 知,该文章选自报纸的农学部分。故选B。 【答案】4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 【解析】4.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“The band, Suenalo, were excited that they would present their skills to a group of troubled youth at a detention center(少管所). (乐队 Suenalo很兴奋,他们将在拘留中心向一群问题青年展示他们的技艺。)”可知,他们将去 拘留中心向一群问题青年展示他们的技艺。故选B。 5.细节理解题。根据文章第三段“One of them sang a lyric(歌词). The band sang it back. Then, one by one, the musicians began picking up the beat. Chad started free styling a rap, going back and forth with the kid, and in no time, other kids jumped in. Suddenly the band and the kids were creating a song from scratch and all of them were in musical heaven. (其中一人 唱了一首抒情歌曲。乐队回唱。然后,乐手们一个接一个地开始跟上节拍。查德开始自 由模仿说唱,和那个孩子来回跳,很快,其他孩子也加入了进来。突然,乐队和孩子们 开始从零开始创作一首歌,所有人都进入了音乐天堂。)”可知,现场的歌曲是由乐队和 孩子们共同创作的。故选C。 6.细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段“As both music teachers and life coaches, the musicians give the kids a way to find their creative voices and get through dark times. (作为音 乐老师和生活教练,音乐家们给孩子们提供了一种找到他们创造性声音的方式,并度过 了黑暗时期。)”可知,Guitars Over Guns帮助孩子们提供生活指导。故选A。 7.推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段“For Chad, that moment inspired him to found Guitars Over Guns, an organization that pairs at-risk middle-schoolers with professional musicians. As both music teachers and life coaches, the musicians give the kids a way to find their creative voices and get through dark times. (对查德来说,那一刻激发了他创立Guitars Over Guns的 灵感,这是一个帮助处境危险的中学生与专业音乐家结对的组织。作为音乐老师和生活 教练,音乐家们给孩子们提供了一种找到他们创造性声音的方式,并度过了黑暗时 期。)”以及最后一段“ ‘So far we’ve helped over 2,700 students. Our work is highly satisfying because it shows us that a music career is more than a job, it can have more impact,’ 高二英语试题 第 9 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司says Chad Bernstein. (“到目前为止,我们已经帮助了2700多名学生。我们的工作非常令 人满意,因为它告诉我们,音乐事业不仅仅是一份工作,它可以产生更大的影响,”查 德伯恩斯坦说)”Chad Bernstein给孩子提供了有意义的指导,帮助了很多学生,可推知, 他所做的工作是有意义的且目标明确的。故选B。 【答案】8.C 9.D 10.B 11.A 【解析】8.推理判断题。根据第一段中“More recently, boxing has become the mainstream in the UK, with hundreds of thousands of people from all walks of life participating in the sport every week. But why? The answer lies in the physical, mental and even social benefits boxing can bring.(最近,拳击已经成为英国的主流运动,每周都有成千上万来自各行各业的人参 加这项运动。但是为什么呢?答案在于拳击可以带来的身体、精神甚至社会效益)”以及 第二段中“Its physical benefits are clear. (它对身体的好处是显而易见的)”;以及第三段 中“But the high physical demands of the sport aren’t just good for the body — boxing can also have a positive impact on someone’s mental well-being. (但这项运动对身体的高要求不 仅对身体有好处,拳击还能对人的心理健康产生积极影响)”以及第四段中“And there is a third benefit of putting on the boxing gloves. Practicing punches can be done alone, of course, but boxing is not just an individual activity — it also involves working with others to train and stay safe. (戴上拳击手套还有第三个好处。当然,练习出拳可以独自完成,但拳击不仅仅 是一项个人活动——它还涉及与他人一起训练和保持安全)”可知,文章从拳击历史悠久 开始,然后逐步阐述了拳击对身体的物理好处、对心理的积极影响以及社交效益,这些 都是通过列举拳击的各个方面的好处来发展的。故选C。 9.词句猜测题。根据划线词前面的句子“But the high physical demands of the sport aren’t just good for the body——boxing can also have a positive impact on someone’s mental well- being. (但这项运动对身体的高要求不仅对身体有好处,拳击还能对人的心理健康产生积 极影响)”以及下文“some of the symptoms of anxiety and depression(一些焦虑和抑郁的症 状)”可知,但这项运动对身体的高要求不仅对身体有好处,拳击还能对人的心理健康产 生积极影响,此处积极的影响指的是拳击能够缓解或减少一些焦虑和抑郁的症状,故划 线词与D选项“reduce(减少)”为同义词。故选D。 10.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“Dr Gavin Williams, Senior Lecturer in Education at the Open University, says that this cooperation and team work can create a sense of identity and belonging. So, no matter what the reason that attracts someone to boxing, the interactive elements of the sport mean it can also have profound social benefits.(开放大学教育高级讲师 Gavin Williams博士说,这种合作和团队合作可以创造一种认同感和归属感。所以,无论 是什么原因吸引人们参与拳击运动,这项运动的互动元素意味着它也能带来深远的社会 效益)”可知,Gavin威廉姆斯博士提到了团队合作和团队工作可以带来身份认同和归属 感,因此与人一起练习拳击是最好的选择。故选B。 11.主旨大意题。根据第一段中“More recently, boxing has become the mainstream in the UK, with hundreds of thousands of people from all walks of life participating in the sport every week. But why? The answer lies in the physical, mental and even social benefits boxing can bring.(最近,拳击已经成为英国的主流运动,每周都有成千上万来自各行各业的人参加 这项运动。但是为什么呢?答案在于拳击可以带来的身体、精神甚至社会效益)”以及通 读全文可知,本文主要介绍了拳击运动对身体健康、心理健康以及社交互动的益处,解 释了为何越来越多的人参与这项运动。由此可知,A选项“The benefits of boxing(拳击的 高二英语试题 第 10 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司好处)”能够概括文章主要内容,适合作本文标题。故选A。 【答案】12.C 13.B 14.B 15.D 【解析】12.细节理解题。根据第二段“The concept for a sand battery is simple: storing large amounts of heat in sand or sand-like materials for later use.(沙电池的概念很简单:将 大量热量储存在沙子或类似沙子的材料中以备后用)”可知,沙电池的理念是将能量以热 量的形式储存在特殊材料中。故选C。 13.主旨大意题。根据第四段“This technique dates back centuries. Ancient Egyptian homes were made of sand mixed with mud and straw that would keep the heat of the hot desert sun and then release it slowly during the cool nights. Many native Americans used mud to build houses for the same reason. They would also store heat from campfires in rocks wrapped (包 裹) in leather skin and use these rocks for heating their beds at night. This ancient wisdom can now be applied to modern solutions through sand batteries.(这种技术可以追溯到几个世纪 以前。古埃及人的房子是用沙子、泥土和稻草混合而成的,这样可以抵挡沙漠里炙热的 太阳,然后在凉爽的夜晚慢慢释放热量。出于同样的原因,许多印第安人用泥土盖房 子。他们还将篝火的热量储存在包裹在皮革中的岩石中,并在晚上使用这些岩石为他们 的床加热。这种古老的智慧现在可以通过沙电池应用于现代解决方案)”可知,第四段的 主旨是沙子电池的灵感。故选B。 14.词句猜测题。根据第五段“Now, Polar Night Energy, working with the heating company Lovisan Lämpð, will launch a sand battery 10 times the size and capable of storing up to100megawatts hour of heat.(现在,极地之夜能源公司与供暖公司Lovisan Lämpð合作, 将推出一种沙子电池,其尺寸是原来的10倍,能够储存高达100兆瓦时的热量)”以及划 线词后文“the need for oil-based energy for the entire town of Pornainen, Finland, and keep 160 tonnes of carbon dioxide out of the atmosphere annually”可知,建立巨大的沙子电池是 为了去除芬兰Pornainen镇对石油能源的需求,并每年减少160吨二氧化碳的排放。故划 线词意思是“去除”。故选B。 15.细节理解题。根据第三段“They can provide heated water as well as heated air to homes and industries that would otherwise use fossil fuels.(它们可以为家庭和工业提供热水和加热 空气,否则这些家庭和工业将使用化石燃料)”可知,沙电池可以为家庭或工业提供热量 和电力。故选D。 第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 【答案】16.G 17.F 18.B 19.A 20.C 【解析】16.根据上文“There is no doubt that language learning apps have benefits as a supplement (补充) to formal education.”(毫无疑问,语言学习应用程序作为正规教育的 补充是有好处的)以及下文“Here are some underrated ways to learn a new language.”(这里有一些被低估的学习一门新语言的方法。)可知,选项与上文为转折关 系,且承接下文说明仅仅靠语言应用程序是不足够的。故G选项“但是,仅仅通过使用 它们来掌握一门新语言是不现实的”切题。故选G项。 17.根据上文“One of the most common advice for language learners is to consume films and shows in the language they are learning. In fact, they don’t help a new learner to follow.”(对 于语言学习者来说,最常见的建议之一是观看他们正在学习的语言的电影和节目。事实 高二英语试题 第 11 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司上,它们并不能帮助初学习者跟上所学内容)以及下文“The cartoons are often made up of basic phrases and words that one would learn at a primary level. Plus, cartoons usually come with clearer and slower pronunciation, which will help learners adapt to understanding without subtitles.”(这些卡通片通常是由初级水平的基本短语和单词组成的。此外,动画 片通常有更清晰、更慢的发音,这将有助于学习者适应没有字幕的理解。)可知,选项 承接上文,在电影和电视节目帮助不了初学者的情况下,推荐一种更简单的看的方式 ——看卡通片;故F选项“相反,可以退一步看看儿童卡通片。”符合语境。故选F 项。 18.上一段中“The cartoons are often made up of basic phrases and words that one would learn at a primary level. Plus, cartoons usually come with clearer and slower pronunciation, which will help learners adapt to understanding without subtitles.”(这些漫画通常是由初级 水平的基本短语和单词组成的。此外,动画片通常有更清晰、更慢的发音,这将有助于 学习者适应没有字幕的理解。)推荐通过看动画片来学习语言;由下文“There is another choice: listening to podcasts and songs in the language you are trying to master.”(还 有另一种选择:听你想要掌握的语言的播客和歌曲。)可知,本段介绍了除了另外一种选 择:听也是一种提高语言的方法。故B选项“如果你不喜欢看动画片,不要害怕”承上 承上启下,符合语境,选项中“watching cartoons”与上一段中“cartoons”相呼应。故选 B项。 19.上文“Speak to your pet or an inanimate object around the house.”(和你的宠物或房子 周围的无生命的物体说话。)建议跟宠物或房子周围的无生命的物体说话;A选项“告 诉他们你的一天或描述你的感受”承接上文,阐述可以说的内容,符合语境,选项 中“them”指代上文中“pet or an inanimate object around the house”。故选A项。 20.根据上文“Through the exchange of letters, you not only get to practise your writing skills but can also provide feedback to each other.”(通过交换信件,你不仅可以练习你的写作技 巧,还可以相互提供反馈)可知,选项承接上文继续说明交换邮件的益处。故C选 项“另外,每个人都可以通过外国邮票交到朋友”切题。故选C项。 第二部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 【答案】21.B 22.C 23.A 24.D 25.D 26.A 27.C 28.B 29.B 30.A 31.C 32.C 33.A 34.D 35.B 【解析】21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当11岁的艾拉和卡什在2019年7月40日的海洋 英雄营地相遇时,他们立即建立了良好关系。A. changed改变;B. connected连接,建立 良好关系;C. competed比赛;D. argued争论。根据后文“Within a short time, their meeting changed into action”两人一起保护环境,推测相遇后建立了良好的关系。故选 B。 22.考查名词和形容词辨析。句意:即使他们的妈妈也不知道孩子们会成为环保卫士。A. coast海岸;B. security安全;C. environmental环境的;D. national民族的。根据后 文“make waves in environmental”可知,两个孩子成为了环保卫士。故选C。 23.考查名词词义辨析。句意:“我们知道我们可以有所作为,”卡什说。A. difference 差异;B. decision决定;C. profit利润;D. mistake错误。根据上文“We knew we could 高二英语试题 第 12 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司make a”以及后文建立环保组织可知指有所作为应用make a difference。故选A。 24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在很短的时间内,他们的会议变成了行动,然后诞生 了“清洁孩子”——一个由年轻人领导的非营利组织,决心在环境保护领域掀起波澜。 A. funded 资助;B. contacted联系;C. supported支持;D. birthed诞生。根据后文“the Cleanup Kids—a youth-led non-profit”可知,他们的行动诞生了“清洁孩子”——一个由年 轻人领导的非营利组织,故选D。 25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在很短的时间内,他们的会议变成了行动,然后诞生 了“清洁孩子”——一个由年轻人领导的非营利组织,决心在环境保护领域掀起波澜。 A. research研究;B. education教育;C. monitoring监视;D. protected保护。根据后 文“of cleaning up rubbish”可知,他们主要致力于保护环境。故选D。 26.考查名词词义辨析。句意:艾拉对环境的热爱始于清理垃圾的经历。A. experience经 历;B. suggestion建议;C. description描述;D. guideline指导方针。根据后文“of cleaning up rubbish”指对环境的热爱始于清理垃圾的经历。故选A。 27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:对于卡什来说,海滩上的一根塑料吸管引起了他的注意。 A. expressed表达;B. ignored忽视;C. raised引起,筹集;D. shared分享。根据上文“his awareness was”指引起注意,应用动词raise。故选C。 28.考查名词词义辨析。句意:这时他意识到成千上万的海洋生物面临的危险,它们最终 可能会因为吃了塑料而死亡。A. choice选择;B. danger危险;C. truth真理;D. charge电 量。根据后文“because of eating plastics”可知,海洋生物面临死亡的危险。故选B。 29.考查动词短语辨析。句意:这时他意识到成千上万的海洋生物面临的危险,它们最终 可能会因为吃了塑料而死亡。A. keep from阻止;B. end up结束;C. focus on集中;D. worry about担心。根据后文“dying because of eating plastics”可知,成千上万的海洋生物 最终可能会因为吃了塑料而死亡,end up doing sth.表示“最终做某事”。故选B。 30.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他们共同领导着“清洁孩子”组织,该组织目前在全球拥 有200多名成员,而且还在增加。A. members成员;B. leaders领导;C. visitors游客;D. friends朋友。根据后文“it’s not just hundreds of kids”指该组织目前在全球拥有200多名 成员,故选A。 31.考查动词词义辨析。句意:卡什说:“我希望不仅仅是几百个孩子加入我们,而是产 生连锁反应。”A. loving爱;B. needing需要;C. joining加入;D. calling打电话。根据上 文“They are co-leading the Cleanup Kids, which now has over 200”此处指几百个孩子加入 他们的组织。故选C。 32.考查名词词义辨析。句意:成员的职责包括清理、分类和回收垃圾。A. behaviors行 为;B. strategies策略;C. responsibilities责任;D. challenges挑战。后文“conducting cleanup, sorting and recycling rubbish”是这一组织成员的职责。故选C。 33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:青少年如何开始产生影响?A. impact影响;B. request需 要;C. plan计划;D. statement陈述。此处呼应上文“We knew we could make a”指青少 年如何产生影响,后文给出了艾拉的回答。故选A。 34.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:艾拉的建议是从小事做起。A. early早的;B. young年轻 的;C. slow缓慢的;D. small小的。根据后文“I started with just a couple of cleanups with my family(我先和我的家人做了几次清理)”可知,此处指从生活中的小事做起。故选D。 35.考查名词词义辨析。句意:“请记住,青少年可能只占人口的一小部分,但我们是 高二英语试题 第 13 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司100%的未来,”她补充道。A. world世界;B. future未来;C. society社会;D. moment时 刻。根据上文“teenagers may be only a small part of the population, but we’re 100 percent of the”可知,青少年如今只占人口的一小部分,但他们是100%的未来。故选B。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 【答案】36.met 37.bigger 38.for 39.nor 40.a 41.organizing 42.immediately 43.which/that 44.to keep 45.populations 【解析】36.考查动词时态。句意:那天,他们遇到了220只岩羊和5只白唇鹿。根据 That day可知,此句描述的是过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。故填met。 37.考查形容词比较级。句意:通过相机,他们发现了一只母豹和两只幼豹——而且幼豹 比三个月前长大了很多。根据句中的than可知,此处应用形容词big的比较级bigger, 表示“更大”。故填bigger。 38.考查介词。句意:三江源是丰富而独特物种的重要栖息地。本空用介词for,意 为“对……来说”。故填for。 39.考查固定句型。句意:党文既不是官方的研究员也不是活动家。neither...nor...为固定 搭配,意为“既不……也不……”。故填nor。 40.考查冠词。句意:但作为一名来自北京的非政府组织山水保护中心推动的保护项目的 一部分,他自己承担起了与其他村民一起监测当地野生动物的任务。此处泛指“一个位 于北京的非政府组织”,且Beijing-based以辅音音素开头,应用不定冠词a。故填a。 41.考查非谓语动词。句意:当该组织提出组织村民看护野生动物并保护他们的土地的想 法时,党文立即自愿参加。of为介词,其后应跟organize“组织”的动名词形式,作of的 宾语。故填organizing。 42.考查副词。句意:当该组织提出组织村民看护野生动物并保护他们的土地的想法时, 党文立即自愿参加。本空用副词immediately“立即”,修饰动词volunteered,作状语。 故填immediately。 43.考查定语从句。句意:他在村里长大,对土地、河流和野生动物非常了解,尤其为周 围所有神圣的山脉感到自豪。设空处引导限制性定语从句,先行词为sacred mountains, 指物,关系词代替先行词在从句中充当主语,应用关系代词which或that引导。故填 which/that。 44.考查非谓语动词。句意:这是云塔村村民进行这种监测、在村内巡逻以识别偷猎者、 并管理垃圾以保持土地和河流清洁的第四年。that引导的宾语从句谓语为have carried out、patrolled、managed,此处为非谓语动词,本空用keep“保持”的不定式,作目的状 语。故填to keep。 45.考查名词的数。句意:监测数据显示,包括雪豹在内的当地野生动物种群正在增加。 population在此处意为“种群数量”,且根据句意和常识可知,三江源地区的野生动物 种群不止一个,应用复数形式populations,作that引导的宾语从句的主语。故填 populations。 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46.【答案】Dear Jenny, 高二英语试题 第 14 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司How nice to hear from you! In your letter you asked me how to keep healthy. I would like to give you some advice. As you know, we teenagers grow very fast, so we need to keep a balanced diet and have nutritious foods, such as fish, meat, and beans, especially fresh vegetables and fruits. You had better not eat too much sweet. Also, you should take physical exercise regularly instead of studying in the classroom all the time. For example, you can play basketball or swim after school. What’s more, having enough sleep is very important. So I advise you to have at least eight hours of sleep every day and not to stay up too late. Only in this way can you keep fit. Yours Li Hua 【解析】第一步:审题 体裁:应用文。 时态:根据提示,时态主要为一般现在时。 结构:总分法总分法指把主题句作为总说,把支持句作为分说,并以这种方式安排所写 内容。要求: 1. 注意合理饮食。多吃鱼、肉、豆类等,特别是新鲜蔬菜和水果,不要吃太多甜食 (sweet); 2. 注意锻炼身体。劳逸结合,多参加体育活动; 3. 保证充足的睡眠。不要熬夜,每天至少睡8个小时。 第二步:列提纲 (重点词组)hear from,give you some advice,keep a balanced diet, have nutritious foods, take physical exercise regularly, instead of , all the time,at least , stay up 第三步:连词成句: 1.How nice to hear from you! 2.I would like to give you some advice. 3.We need to keep a balanced diet and have nutritious foods, such as fish, meat, and beans, especially fresh vegetables and fruits. 4.You had better not eat too much sweet. 5.You should take physical exercise regularly instead of studying in the classroom all the time. 6.You can play basketball or swim after school. 7.Having enough sleep is very important. 8. I advise you to have at least eight hours of sleep every day and not to stay up too late. 根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。 第四步:连句成篇(衔接词) 1.表并列补充关系:also, what’s more 2.表因果关系:so 连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰。 【点睛】[高分句型1]As you know, we teenagers grow very fast, so we need to keep a balanced diet and have nutritious foods, such as fish, meat, and beans, especially fresh vegetables and fruits.(使用as引导的非限制性定语从句) [高分句型2] What’s more, having enough sleep is very important. (使用动名词作主语) [高分句型3]Only in this way can you keep fit.(使用部分倒装结构)。 高二英语试题 第 15 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第二节(满分25分) 47.【答案】范文 Looking at the money on the table, I stood there, shocked. For the rest of the day, I felt extremely guilty, with the innocent jogger and his “helplessness” on my mind. “How could I be so rude to him without knowing the truth? Why was it that the jogger gave me the money? I still remembered his frightened face when I scared him away like a monster. I decided to find a chance to apologize to him. The next morning, I got up and went to the park as usual, but not for jogging. I just hung around where I had met that jogger, but in vain. But I didn’t give up finding him and for several days, I waited at the same place in the park. But to my disappointment, he didn’t turn up. It was almost a week later before I finally spotted him again. I, the “robber”, gave the $10 bill back to him and said sorry to him again and again. Fortunately, he forgave me for what I had done to him and said, “Oh, it doesn’t matter.” Many years have passed, but I can still feel my cheeks burning with shame. From the experience I have learned that it is too early to judge a person before you know the truth. 【解析】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“看着桌上的钱,我站在那里,惊呆了”可知,第一段可描写作者 得知真相感到内疚,决定向慢跑者道歉。 ②由第二段首句内容“但我没有放弃寻找他,几天来,我在公园的同一个地方等着”可 知,第二段可描写作者等待慢跑者,最后道歉和归还了10美元。 2.续写线索:震惊——内疚——决心还钱——寻找慢跑者——等待慢跑者——道歉—— 取得原谅——感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①道歉:apologize /make an apology to ②出现:turn up/appear ③看见:spot/see/notice 情绪类 ①害怕:frightened /scared/terrified ②失望:disappointment /frustration 【点睛】[高分句型1] I still remembered his frightened face when I scared him away like a monster. (运用了when引导时间状语从句) [高分句型2] From the experience I have learned that it is too early to judge a person before you know the truth. (运用了that引导宾语从句) 高二英语试题 第 16 页(共 16 页) 学科网(北京)股份有限公司