当前位置:首页>文档>河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试

河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试

  • 2026-02-18 17:49:48 2026-02-18 17:49:48

文档预览

河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试
河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年02月试卷_0225河南省许昌市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
6.168 MB
文档页数
12 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 17:49:48

文档内容

CS2024—2025 学年第一学期期末教学质量检测 高二英语 满分 150 分 考试时间 120 分钟 注意事项: 1. 答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上。 2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改 动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上,写在 本试卷上无效。 3. 考试结束后,将答题卡交回。 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 (共 5 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 7. 5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一 小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What does the man plan to do tonight? A. Watch a movie. B. Attend a meeting. C. Work on the presentation. 2. What are the speakers talking about? A. The cat care tips. B. The competition rules. C. The award-winning photo. 3. Why will the woman call Anne? A. To ask for help. B. To express thanks. C. To give some information. 4. Where are the speakers probably? A. At home. B. At a restaurant. C. At a grocery store. 5. What is the topic of tonight's program? A. Cooking methods. B. Farming tools. C. Animal shelters. 第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 22. 5 分) 听下面几段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有三个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。 第 1页/共 11页6. What are the speakers probably doing? A Doing some shopping. B. Taking a driving test. C. Playing a computer game. 7. What does the woman think of what the man did? A. It was useless. B. It was incorrect. C. It was unimportant. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。 8. What does the woman want the man to do right after school? A. Cook dinner. B. Do homework. C. Look after his brother. 9. Why is the man asked to speak to Roger? A. To cancel a visit. B. To ask for leave. C. To discuss a plan. 10. What relation is Julie to the man probably? A. His sister. B. His mom. C. His teacher. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。 11. What does the woman like about the store in Chapel Hill? A. Its wide choices. B. Its low price. C. Its quality costumes. 12. Why does the woman ask the man to go with her? A. To keep her company. B. To offer her a ride. C. To give her some advice. 13. What will the woman do to thank the man? A. Treat him to lunch. B. Practice a song with him. C. Teach him to play the guitar. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。 14. What motivates the group? A. The love for creating artworks. B. The pleasure of helping others. C. The wish to improve the community. 15. How has the local government helped the group? A. By offering bottles. B. By providing money. C. By creating a website. 16. Where can people buy the bottles? A. On the Internet. B. In the shops. C. From the town hall. 17. How many members does the group have now? A. Three. B. Five. C. Eight. 第 2页/共 11页听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18. Who is the speaker probably talking to? A. Drama teachers. B. Acting students. C. Fellow actors. 19. What does the speaker think an unreliable manager would do? A. Charge a fee in advance. B. Ask for money for every job. C. Take 10% of an actor's earnings. 20. How does the speaker feel about Jeremy? A. Grateful. B. Curious. C. Disappointed. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 37. 5 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Here are four student podcasts (播客) that offer a glimpse into the minds of students and what they say about news concerning climate in their communities — and what they hope to do about it. Behind the Scenes of the Mosquito Fire In a 10-episode series, a sixth-grade class at the Georgetown School of Innovation in Georgetown, Calif., shares stories from the damaging Mosquito Fire in 2022. This group of eight students asks two firefighters from the Georgetown Fire Department what it’s like to fight fires and protect loved ones in their hometown. Fires: Set Ablaze At Chautauqua Elementary, the Vashon fifth-graders talk about the far-reaching and lasting impact of wildfires and wildfire smoke — and the direct effects on their lives, like waiting for the school bus on a smoky day. The students also interview experts and share their research on wildfire precautions (预防措施). Flowing Through Time In this podcast from Peak Academy, a group of eight middle schoolers reports on dealing with water shortages in Bozeman, Montana. They trace the history of their growing hometown’s water supply, which has been dependent on mountain snowmelt. As that source becomes less reliable in a warming world, the students turn to the grown-ups to ask what they can do to conserve water. Washed Away The deadly flooding in eastern Kentucky last year forever changed the lives of high schoolers Ryley Bowman, Carolina Johnson and Hunter Noble. The three classmates at Morgan County High School in West Liberty, Ky., share firsthand accounts of their own and their family’s experiences during the floods. 第 3页/共 11页1. Who shows interest in firefighters’ stories? A. Peak Academy students. B. Chautauqua Elementary students. C. Morgan County High School students. D. Georgetown School of Innovation students. 2. Which podcast shows concern for water conservation? A. Washed Away. B. Fires: Set Ablaze. C. Flowing Through Time. D. Behind the Scenes of the Mosquito Fire. 3. What do Fires: Set Ablaze and Washed Away have in common? A. They consult experts’ research results. B. They explore the causes of climate change. C. They share students’ personal experiences. D. They discuss precautions for natural disasters. B “I’ve never picked the jobs I’ve done in my life,” says Mark Sadler, who spent 20 years working at the London underground. But when he retired, he became a lifeguard. Three years ago, Sadler was giving blood when he felt chest pain. He says, “The doctor asked: ‘Do you drink?’ Yeah, probably too much. ‘Do you smoke?’ Yes. They could see by my size that I ate too much.” Then Sadler stopped smoking and drinking. “I’ve always had to earn as much as I can to provide for my family,” Sadler says. At the underground, he looked after the engineering fleet (工程车队). He worked 10-to 12-hour days, and often returned to visit the tunnels at night. “If I got the call at 1, I’d be on the go at1: 15.” He regards his wife and two daughters as “always the most important thing in my life”, but while he worked, “they were wrapped in clingfilm (保鲜膜)”. He means he could see them, but they were in a separate world. That’s why Sadler made his daughters, by then adults, an offer. “I told them: ‘If you have a child, I will become a full-time grandparent.’” For the past couple of years, he has combined caring for his granddaughter with lifeguarding very well. Being a grandparent, he says, has shown “how much I missed” as a father. Now he is part of a community. “In my old job, I used to say to everyone: ‘Every day you’re learning.’ I feel that even more now that I’ve got to 60. I’m doing something that I chose. I can balance my job with my wife and family. It is everything I want.” 4. What made Sadler change his lifestyle? A. A health problem. B. Pursuit of an ideal job. 第 4页/共 11页C. An accident at the underground. D. Financial pressures from his family. 5. What was Sadler’s experience like while working at the underground? A. It offered him flexibility. B. It was physically dangerous. C. It was associated with stress. D. It allowed him to travel the world. 6. Why did Sadler decide to become a full-time grandparent? A. To escape job-related burnout. B. To enjoy his retirement. C. To challenge himself. D. To focus on family. 7. How does Sadler feel about his career shift? A. Regretful. B. Nervous. C. Relieved. D. Satisfied. C Humans are constantly looking for better solutions to the problems we face in our daily lives. One new school of thought suggests that answers can be found in nature. This idea is called “biomimicry.” Biomimicry proposes that if other organisms have already found a solution to a problem, we can copy that solution instead of starting from the beginning. Biomimicry uses the vast development we’ve made in science and technology. Take, for instance, the challenge of keeping a building clean without using toxic (有毒的) chemicals. A team of German scientists looked at a lotus (莲花) leaf under a microscope, and they discovered the surface of the leaf was covered with mountains. The tiny peaks stopped dirt particles (微粒) from sticking to the leaves’ surface. They also made raindrops form into balls. As the drops rolled off the leaf, they lifted the dirt and carried it away. They scientists developed a type of paint based on the structure of the lotus leaf, which has a similar “mountainous” surface when it dries. When the paint is used on the outside of buildings, rainwater washes the dirt away. Another important idea in biomimicry is that humans should try to copy the way that natural systems work. Most modern kitchen cabinets are made with glue that contains a toxic chemical. A scientist named Dr. Kaichang Li wanted to find a replacement glue that would work just as well without that chemical. Walking on the beach one day, he noticed the answer was right in front of him. Mussels (贻贝) were everywhere, clinging to the rocks in the water. After studying how the mussels made their sticky threads, he created a nontoxic glue. 8. What is the main characteristic of “biomimicry”? A. It relies on reinventing solutions. B It prioritizes copying over innovation. 第 5页/共 11页C. It emphasizes the application of advanced technology. D. It encourages the use of traditional methods in problem-solving. 9. What is the similarity between the dried paint and lotus leaves according to paragraph 3? A. They collect water. B. They have a rough surface. C. They resist dirty raindrops. D. They contain the same substance. 10. What might the author convey through the case of making a nontoxic glue? A. Products should be recycled and reused. B. Waste products are a concern in biomimicry. C. Glue production is a significant environmental issue. D. Studying the way natural systems work can help reduce pollution. 11. What is a suitable title for the text? A. Nature does it better B. Learning from nature C. Should we put technology back into nature? D. How can biomimicry help redesign civilization? D Picture this: You’re home alone, and it’s nearing dinnertime. You grab a box of cookies from the cupboard, some olives and baby carrots from the fridge. Then you eat right off the kitchen counter with your fingers. All told, the meal takes five minutes, one plate, and no utensils (餐具) . You, my friend, have just made yourself a “girl dinner.” What once may have been a sheepish tradition has recently achieved viral fame on the internet thanks to Olivia Maher, who first coined the phenomenon in a TikTok. The trend has since amassed nearly one billion views. Where users have started sharing their own creations. There are some potential benefits of this kind of meal. For one, slightly smaller portions (份额) before bedtime could be a good thing. “It’s really nutritionally better to eat a larger meal in the middle of the day and a lighter meal at night,” says Kima Cargill, a psychology professor. “A lot of cultures will just eat, like leftovers, or soup and bread or something for dinner, ” she says, “which from a digestion viewpoint, is a better. ” Women often assume caretaking roles in a household, on top of all their other daily life responsibilities. “Girl dinner encourages people to listen to and follow their heart. It can be a celebration of freedom, if only for one meal, from that domestic labor, ” nutritionist Alissa Rumsey says. The trend has also raised eyebrows for what some argue is a support for low-calorie snacks in small, sometimes insubstantial portions. “My biggest concern with this is that many of these ‘girl dinners’ that we see on 第 6页/共 11页social media are not enough, which can both promote and normalize disordered eating and under-eating, ” Rumsey says. Her advice: avoid and unfollow any content creators that make you feel shame. Even if a video isn’t directly about weight loss, it’s hard not to see a person’s daily food intake as guidelines on how to look like them. But what works for them may not work for you. 12. What does the term “girl dinner” refer to? A. A low-effort meal. B. A weight-losing diet. C. A time-honored recipe. D. A money-saving snack. 13. What aspect of the girl dinner is appreciated by Kima Cargill? A. It’s rich nutritionally. B. It’s often in small portions. C Its tendency to be eaten at home. D. Its expression of cultural identity. 14. What does the girl dinner mean to women according to Alissa Rumsey? A. Tiresome housework. B. Effort to meet kids’ wishes. C. An opportunity for socializing. D. A break from daily responsibilities. 15. What does Alissa Rumsey recommend? A. Limiting your time online. B. Avoiding following others’ diets blindly. C. Taking in low-calorie snacks in small portions. D. Reducing the frequency of eating the girl dinner. 第二节 (共 5 小题;每小题 2. 5 分,满分 12. 5 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有一项为多余选项。 The pursuit of Knowledge: Benefits of Lifelong Learning Lifelong Learning has become essential in a world constantly changing due to rapidly advancing technology, evolving job fields, and shifting cultural norms. ___16___. In this context, we will explore the reasons for engaging in lifelong learning. It increases motivation. Gaining new knowledge and developing skills can be a fun and rewarding experience for many people. According to the Pew Research Center, 80% of lifelong learners said that they pursued learning because they desired to acquire knowledge that would help make their more motivating and fulfilled (满足的). ___17___, as you would often feel a sense of accomplishment when you learn new things. 第 7页/共 11页___18___. According to research in the Psychological Science journal, acquiring new skills not only deeps your brain active and sharp but also helps improve cognitive (认知的) function, delaying memory problems as you age. Additionally, learning new subjects enhances problem-solving skills, as noted by Dr. Barbara Oakley, an expert in learning and engineering. It helps you grow personally. Acquiring new skills not only boosts your confidence but also empowers you, exposing you to a broader perspective by introducing different views and cultures. ___19___. It improves your career. ___20___, as they adapt better at work. A LinkedIn survey also revealed that 76% of professionals believe learning new skills is critical to success in their careers. A. It helps you stay positive B. It boosts your brainpower C. It is no longer just a choice; it is a necessity D. This, in turn, enhances your understanding of others E. 39% of professional learners said they desired to improve themselves to obtain a raise F. Continuously learning and improving yourself could provide enormous self-satisfaction G. The report “The Future of Jobs” highlights that employers value lifelong learners highly 第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 At forty-one years old, I still stutter (口吃) . I’m fine with it now but that wasn’t always the ___21___ . It wasn’t too difficult the first couple of years of school. In fact, I don’t recall being ___22___ at all, although there was a great deal of curiosity about my ___23___ speech. A few years later, I began to dislike being different. I felt that I ___24___ for all the wrong reasons. Just ___25___ the pain of not even being able to say your own name, I would often give ___26___ names when meeting new people. It was ___27___ for me to be Jason or Mike, Chris or Kevin. Sometime in eighth grade, my ___28___ changed. I turned what I’d always perceived as a negative into a positive. I finally ___29___ that difference and ran with it. ____30____ waiting in fear for the teacher to ____31____ my name, I raised my hand when I knew the answer. I became a stuttering man who now speaks for a ____32____ . Self-acceptance continues to be essential in the success I’ve experienced as a speaker. My only ____33____ is that it didn’t happen sooner. It’s never easy to be a kid. It’s especially ____34____ when you’re different, but it doesn’t have to be. The 第 8页/共 11页time to accept your ____35____ is now. 21 A. target B. reason C. case D. match 22. A. made use of B. taken hold of C. taken care of D. made fun of 23. A. abnormal B. long C. informal D. chosen 24. A. gave away B. calmed down C. stood out D. stayed up 25. A. imagine B. avoid C. predict D. record 26. A. similar B. false C. official D. personal 27. A. different B. common C. important D. strange 28. A. duty B. problem C. identity D. attitude 29. A. repeated B. simplified C. accepted D. spotted 30. A. Instead of B. Due to C. In relation to D. In return for 31. A. type B. change C. call D. spell 32. A. family B. promise C. praise D. living 33. A. request B. regret C. decision D. explanation 34. A. natural B. beneficial C. essential D. tough 35. A. ignorance B. uniqueness C. task D. mistake 第二节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1. 5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The mamianqun or horse-faced skirt is a skirt that first originated somewhere close to the Song Dynasty. It’s named this way because it ___36___ (look) like the marnian fortress (要塞) , which has stairs on either side and a door in ___37___ front and back. The ‘doors’ sides of the fortress ___38___ (know) as the “horse faces” or mamian because these were the faces of the fortress where horses would pass through. The mamianqun gained great ___39___ (popular) during the Ming Dynasty and remained fashionable during the Qing Dynasty. These days, mamianqun has been modernized ___40___ a number of ways. Keep the shirt simple, usually just plain white, so that all the attention can be on the ___41___ (color) skirt and its complicated designs. ___42___ (alternative), if you prefer a more feminine (女性的) feel, you can choose mamianqun inspired by the Song Dynasty, ___43___ typically comes in lighter colors and features simpler designs, though it takes longer time ___44___ (find) them. Some of the fabrics for mamianqun are incredible these days, ____45____ (involve) images 第 9页/共 11页of adorable cartoon rabbits and cats while still looking very classy from a distance! 第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节 (满分 15 分) 46. 世界海洋日即将到来,你校计划组织同学们观看自然纪录片 (documentary) 《蔚蓝之境》。该片以中国 近海为舞台,着眼海洋生态和资源,呈现一片神秘、壮阔、充满活力的蔚蓝之境。请用英语写一封信,邀 请你的交换生朋友 Allen 一起观看。内容包括: 1. 简单介绍《蔚蓝之境》 ( “The Blue World”) ; 2. 观看时间和地点 注意: 1. 写作词数应为 80 左右。 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡上的相应位置作答。 Dear Allen, _____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节 (满分 25 分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When I was a kid, my parents brought me a four-month-old puppy (小狗). My family named the puppy Dusty. Although I wanted to lay only claim to her affections, in a family of seven kids, no one lays permanent claim to the family pet. Dusty was our dog, not “my” dog. We soon realized that she had patience. My baby sister often transformed Dusty’s warm fur into a naptime pillow — falling asleep on the carpet. Like a protective mother, Dusty waited — without moving — until my sister woke. Dusty doubled as a school crossing guard, too. Monday through Friday she’d walk us kids two blocks to St. Patrick’s Parochial, looking both ways to check for the traffic before allowing us to cross the street. We’d wave 第 10页/共 11页good-bye as we entered the door, knowing Dusty would be waiting at the school door to claim us at the close of the school day. Of all the contributions Dusty made to our family, one incident stands out far above all others. Late one night, Dusty rushed to my parents’ bedroom. She barked and barked. When she got no response, Dusty raced upstairs to my bedroom and my brothers’ bedroom and barked again and again. When she failed to fully wake us, she flew back down the steps and returned to my parents’ room. Finally, she got Mom’s attention. “What are you doing, Dusty?” Mom said, still halfway in dreamland. Dusty persisted (坚持). Finally my mother gave in. “Okay, what is it?” Dusty rushed out of Mom's room. Thinking the dog needed to be let out to relieve herself, my mother followed Dusty to the front door. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为 150 左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡上的相应位置作答。 When Mom opened the door, Dusty tore across the street, not stopping to do her business as my mother had assumed. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ My mother called the fire department immediately. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 1-5 CCACA 6-10 CBCBA 11-15 BAABB 16-20 CCBAA 第 11页/共 11页1. D 2. C 3. C 4. A 5. C 6. D 7. D 8. B 9. B 10. D 11. B 12. A 13. B 14. D 15. B 16. C 17. F 18. B 19. D 20. G 21. C 22. D 23. A 24. C 25. A 26. B 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. D 33. B 34. D 35. B 36. looks 37. the 38. were known 39. popularity 40. in 41. colorful 42. Alternatively 43. which 44. to find 45. involving 46. Dear Allen, Great news! Our school is hosting a movie night for World Oceans Day, featuring the incredible documentary “The Blue World. ” The documentary offers a fascinating underwater journey in the China Sea, highlighting ocean ecology and resources. It’s an area of mysteries, grandness, and a vibrant world beneath the waves. The documentary is not just informative—it’s visually striking and inspiring. The documentary will be screened every Friday at 6: 00 pm from June 7th in the Cultural Hall. Looking forward to enjoying the beauty of the ocean together. Yours, Lu Hua 47. When Mom opened the door, Dusty tore across the street, not stopping to do her business as my mother had assumed. Her paws pounded the ground, not a moment wasted as she raced, her tail streaming behind her like a triumphant banner. Then Mom discovered what Dusty already knew. The house across the street—where my best friend, Marianne, and her family lived — was on fire! All of Dusty’s middle-of-the-night craziness had served a purpose: she’d been trying to call for help. My mother called the fire department immediately. Soon, the firemen in their trucks roared up the street, put out the fire, saved my best friend’s family from harm and their house from total ruin. My mother refused to take credit. “It was Dusty, ” I put my arms around my dog’s neck and kissed her square on the tip of her wet nose. “Thank you for saving Marianne, ” I whispered into Dusty’s black ear. “You’re the bravest dog I’ve ever known. ”