文档内容
驻马店市省级示范性高中 3 月联考英语试题
一、听力选择题
1.What did the woman just do?
A.She looked for a backpack. B.She took some exercise. C.
She did her homework.
2.What does the woman think of Jane’s leaving?
A.It isn’t unexpected. B.It is surprising. C.It is disappointing.
3.How much will the man pay for the backpack?
A.Two dollars. B.Four dollars. C.Three dollars.
4.What time of day is it?
A.It’s bedtime. B.It’s lunchtime. C.It’s breakfast time.
5.Why can’t the woman meet the man?
A.She is visiting a customer. B.She has to get her car fixed.
C.She has a medical appointment.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.What is the woman’s final destination?
A.Los Angeles. B.San Francisco. C.New York.
7.What do we know about the woman?
A.She wants a direct flight.
B.She missed her flight to New York.
C.She needn’t pay extra charge.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.Where does the conversation probably take place?
A.In a restaurant. B.In the office. C.On the street.
9.What is the man’s opinion about the restaurant?
A.It was below expectations. B.It lives up to its reputation.
C.It was too expensive.试卷第 1 页,共 3 页10.What does the man suggest doing?
A.Ordering takeaway. B.Attending a meeting. C.Eating out.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11.What does the woman want to do?
A.Rent a storage locker. B.Deal with some documents. C.Have some machines
maintained.
12.What is the woman concerned about?
A.Whether a truck is sent. B.Whether a lock is available. C.Whether the bins are secure.
13.How often does the woman want a service?
A.Daily. B.Weekly. C.Monthly.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14.What did the man plan to do on the weekend?
A.Work overtime. B.Go climbing. C.Go skiing.
15.What is the relationship between the man and Silvia?
A.Husband and wife. B.Colleagues. C.Neighbors.
16.What can we learn from the conversation?
A.The man’s office is on the 12th floor.
B.The police helped the man out.
C.The man was trapped in the lift for two nights.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.Where will Dr John Smith give a lecture?
A.In the Garden Room. B.In the Main Hall. C.In the Ballroom.
18.When will a presentation of papers begin?
A.At 9:00 a.m. B.At 10:00 a.m. C.At 11:30 a.m.
19.What does the speaker recommend the listeners to do?
A.Have the formal lunch together.
B.Walk around the town after lunch.试卷第 1 页,共 3 页C.Grab some snacks at the Refreshment Stand.
20.What are the listeners expected to do at 2:00 p.m.?
A.Take a break. B.Attend a presentation. C.Have a discussion.
二、阅读理解
Looking back, Geoff Banks of Devon, England can hardly even remember how he first
started writing to his American friend, Celesta Byrne.
Geoff and Celesta were given each other’s names and addresses as part of a school pen pal
program back in 1938. They’re both now 100 years old, and a lot has changed in the past 84 years:
their age changed ;their appearance changed; but one thing has not—they still use the traditional
way to contact.
“I honestly struggle to remember something, but I was talking to Celesta recently and I
think it was something to do with an American school’s scheme,” Geoff said,” They matched us
up with Americans for a pen pal relationship, and somehow I ended up with this letter from an
American girl, and we’ve just kept corresponding (通信) ever since.”
Geoff and Celesta’s relationship never turned romantic, but they shared a lot over the
decades. They kept up their correspondence through World War II, sending updates about their
families, friends, and work. In 2002, they finally got a chance to meet in person during a trip to
New York City. Two years later, they met up again, but ever since then they’ve gone back to pen
and paper.
Recently, they’ve switched to digital forms of communication to stay in touch. Their
children have helped them set up email accounts. “I’ve known this new thing called Zoom, I think,
now to chat with her, but I leave all the technology to younger people. Deep down, I refuse to use
Zoom. Writing to Celesta has been a source of great satisfaction for me over the years,” said Geoff.
Celesta says their relationship is “like people who live next door”. “You know how they’re
doing, you say a few words, and then you both go to work,” she explained. “She’s always been
there to write to, even if it was just birthday cards and Christmas cards.” Geoff added.
21.What do Geoff and Celesta insist on doing over the 80 years?
A.Sending cards. B.Writing to each other.试卷第 1 页,共 3 页C.Enjoying telling jokes. D.Struggling to remember things.
22.What do Geoff Banks’ words in Paragraph 3tell us?
A.When they ran a scheme. B.Why they liked writing.
C.What they both liked to do. D.How they got in touch.
23.Which of the following can best describe the relationship between Geoff and Celesta?
A.stable and romantic. B.harmonious but short.
C.close and lasting. D.difficult but satisfying.
24.What is the purpose of this text?
A.To introduce a way to make friends.
B.To teach us skills of writing letters.
C.To tell us a tale of lifelong friends.
D.To stress the power of technology.
The Palace of Versailles
It is a great place full of history and beauty, with well-designed gardens and architecture
(建 筑 ). Tours are useful for those who want to learn more about life in the palace. But as a
historian, you’ll be amazed on walking through the Hall of Mirrors, with its famous top painted in
a striking blue.
Mont Saint-Michel
This has been listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. It was founded in 966 and is
known for its impressive architecture, as well as its location. Visitors can explore its walls and
towers while learning about the past. Don’t miss a trip to the museum, where you can find out
more about its history and the unique culture of this area.
Strasbourg Cathedral (教堂)
This building is one of the best-protected cathedrals in Europe, so if you want to learn more
about middle-age architecture, it’s surely worth a visit. The fine stonework and large size of the
building are amazing, while the colourful-glass windows add a beautiful touch. There is a lot to
discover here — it’s like going back in time.
The Loire Valley
This is home to dozens of grand châteaux (酒庄), many of which are open to visitors. The试卷第 1 页,共 3 页great Chambord, built by Francois I, offers a beautiful view over the valley below. Villandry, with
its amazing formal gardens, provides a perfect place for exploring nature. You can also take a ride
on the Loire River to explore more of this amazing place.
No matter what kind of history you’re interested in, France is full of beautiful sites and
attractive stories that will leave you wanting to explore more. If you’re looking for a unique
holiday full of rich history, start planning your trip now.
25.What can visitors do at Mont Saint-Michel?
A.Take a ride on the river. B.See colourful-glass windows.
C.Explore walls and towers. D.Admire well-designed gardens.
26.What do the four places have in common?
A.They are all in France. B.They are all museums.
C.They all have beautiful gardens. D.They all have modern architecture.
27.What is the text?
A.A diary. B.A scientific report. C.A history paper. D.A travel guide.
The eyes are more than a window to the soul — they’re also a reflection of a person’s
cognitive (认知的) health. Research has been exploring how the eyes may help in diagnosing (诊
断) Alzheimer’s disease before symptoms (症状) begin.
“Alzheimer’s disease begins in the brain decades before the first symptoms of memory loss,”
said Dr. Richard Isaacson, an Alzheimer’s preventive neurologist at the Institute for
Neurodegenerative Diseases. If doctors are able to identify the disease in its earliest stages, people
could then make healthy lifestyle choices and control their “risk factors, like high blood pressure,
high cholesterol and diabetes,” Isaacson said.
Then how early can we see signs of cognitive decline? To find it out, a recent study
examined donated tissue from the retina (视网膜) and brains of 86 people with different degrees
of mental decline. “Our study is the first to provide in-depth analyses of the protein profiles and
the molecular, cellular, and structural effects of Alzheimer’s disease in the human retina and how
they correspond with changes in the brain and cognitive function,” said senior author Maya
Koronyo-Hamaoui, a professor of neurosurgery and biomedical sciences at Cedars-Sinai in Los
Angeles.试卷第 1 页,共 3 页Researchers in the study collected retinal and brain tissue samples over 14 years from 86
human donors with Alzheimer’s disease and mild cognitive damage—the largest group of retinal
samples ever studied, according to the authors. Researchers then compared samples from donors
with normal cognitive function to those with mild cognitive damage and those with later-stage
Alzheimer’s disease.
The study, published in February in the journal Acta Neuropathologica, found significant
increases in beta-amyloid, a key marker of Alzheimer’s disease, in people with both Alzheimer’s
and early cognitive decline.
“These findings may eventually lead to the development of imaging techniques that allow
us to diagnose Alzheimer’s disease earlier and more accurately,” Isaacson said, “and monitor its
progression by looking through the eyes.”
28.What can eyes help do according to the recent study?
A.Convey people’s feelings. B.Show people’s lifestyle choices.
C.Indicate people’s physical decline. D.Reflect people’s cognitive function changes.
29.What is paragraph 2 mainly about?
A.The plan for the study. B.The process of the study.
C.The reason for the study. D.The method of the study.
30.How was the study conducted?
A.By conducting a detailed survey about human retina.
B.By making a comparison between samples from different donors.
C.By asking and answering questions about the changes in the brain.
D.By keeping track of participants to collect their data within a decade.
31.What do Isaacson’s words imply in the last paragraph?
A.Alzheimer’s disease can be cured by reducing risk factors.
B.Alzheimer’s disease can be spotted before symptoms start by examining the eyes.
C.Alzheimer’s disease begins in the brain years after the first symptoms of memory loss.
D.Scientists have developed imaging techniques to diagnose Alzheimer’s disease.
Achieving Success in Journalistic News Writing
No book, article or blog post can turn an ambitious writer into a successful journalist. All试卷第 1 页,共 3 页that it can do is to help the writer learn to write. The primary skill in learning to write is practice.
32
Among the most convenient subjects are the events and news in the world around us. Such
topics are what skilled journalists write about, and that is why we call this form of writing
“journalistic writing”.
Journalistic writing is not a special literary gymnastics that requires a special talent and an
expansive vocabulary. 33 It is using language to tell what is going on in the world. As
such, it requires no special talent beyond seeing and understanding what is taking place around us,
to grasp its significance and relation to other events, and to tell others what we have seen and
heard.
34 One of the chief characteristics is timeliness and relevance. It has little time to
talk about the past, except in comparison with the present. It has little time to foretell the future,
except in pointing out the significance of the present. Its subject is today. It is primarily concerned
with facts. The writer considers himself a recorder of the things other persons are doing and
thinking.
Another basic part of journalistic writing is that the writer prepares it for a definite purpose.
Some writers, like novelists, write to use beautiful words and sentences. 35 However,
the writer who favors a journalistic style uses English simply to tell what he has seen and heard;
he realizes that his reader cares more for the things he tells than for the way in which he tells and
expresses them.
Success in journalistic writing demands two important skills. One is the inborn skill to see
and understand. The other is the skill to tell what the writer has seen in a way that makes the
reader see the same thing. 36 If the writer is eager to excel, he must expand his
knowledge and education so he can better understand and evaluate the things he sees and hears.
A.It will not do them any good to write news items.
B.To these imaginative literary writers, they favor expression.
C.To practice writing, one must have something to write about.
D.An ambitious writer can develop both skills if he lacks them.
E.The writer must write it now or never―without giving up quality.
F.Journalistic writing differs mainly in its subject matter and purpose.试卷第 1 页,共 3 页G.Instead, it is the plainest, most reserved form of English composition.
三、完形填空
A woman who hated her body has shared an important message on Instagram about how
exercise has greatly changed her. It has improved not only her build but also her 37 .
In a video clip shared by Cheryl, she 38 the difference between “wanting to lose
weight to look go od” and “losing weight to feel good”. The video showcases her 22-pound
weight-loss journey, which has been far from 39 . She told Newsweek about the
documented highs and lows, which 40 more than 1.1 million views online. She said: “I
wanted to show the realistic side of a 41 weight loss while sending out a message that
the mindset shift is the most powerful part of the journey.”
Before starting her exercise plan and healthier eating in May, Cheryl felt insecure and
42 confidence. This led h er to adopt a “mind over matter” approach as she continues to
43 five to six times per week, even when she doesn’t want to. “I did feel burnt out at times,
but every time I lay in bed and thought about 44 the gym, I always thought back to the
times when I was overweight and unattractive,” Cheryl told Newsweek. “It sucks being unwanted.”
The videos include her preparing salad, eggs, and vegetables; walking with a smile on her
face to the gym; and 45 weights. “I used to 46 going to the gym, but now,
it is like my safe haven. Whether I am sad or angry, I kind of just let all my 47 out at
the gym. “Cheryl said.
“I feel amazing. I learned to love the process of 48 my body and creating a
healthy lifestyle,” Cheryl added.
So far, Cheryl has received a sea of 49 online on the video that has more
than76,000 likes. “It’s incredible. You r 50 , devotion, determination and patience
51 ! Keep it up,” said one user.
37.A.mindset B.efficiency C.performance D.memory
38.A.understands B.observes C.highlights D.appreciates
39.A.satisfactory B.possible C.difficult D.easy
40.A.exchanged B.gathered C.presented D.adopted试卷第 1 页,共 3 页41.A.healthy B.fast C.medical D.natural
42.A.built B.restored C.lacked D.boosted
43.A.calm down B.work out C.give away D.break down
44.A.skipping B.joining C.passing D.finding
45.A.watching B.gaining C.lifting D.throwing
46.A.regret B.fancy C.imagine D.fear
47.A.energies B.emotions C.angers D.spirits
48.A.loving B.hating C.shaking D.examining
49.A.criticism B.support C.doubt D.advice
50.A.kindness B.generosity C.discipline D.honesty
51.A.ran out B.turned up C.showed off D.paid off
四、语法填空
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Hangzhou Museum, 52 (strategic) located in the Shangcheng district of Hangzhou,
the capital city of East China’s Zhejiang province, made a 53 (remark) splash on
February 12. It launched a brand-new hanfu collection, drawing inspiration 54 its ongoing
and appealing exhibition, “Feminine Grace in Ink: The Admiration and Artistic Visions of
Ming-Qing Ladies”.
Teaming up with Double Seventh, a well-established and highly renowned brand in the
field of traditional Chinese clothes, the museum 55 (present) a stunning collection of
eight designs so far. These designs masterfully blend the unique and delicate beauty of Jiangnan,
the region south of 56 Yangtze River, with contemporary and modern tastes.
57 (regard) as a visual and cultural feast, the fashion show launch event took the
audience on a magical journey through time. Models, with grace and balance, stepped onto the
stage, showcasing every detail of each outfit. The hanfu pieces boasted beautifully delicate design
and a tireless elegance 58 left the audience in amazement.
Beyond the collection, the museum also revealed brand-new hanfu-inspired design for its
59 (instruct) and volunteers. This move further integrates the rich cultural heritage into the试卷第 1 页,共 3 页everyday experiences of both the museum staff and the visitors.
As a city museum, Hangzhou Museum remains committed to 60 (explore)
innovative ways to tirelessly bring tradition into modern life. By doing so, it ensures that the
elegance 61 charm of Jiangnan’s past stay vibrant and relevant in the present day.
五、书信写作
62.假定你是李华,上周末你们班在当地的助老中心参加学雷锋志愿者活动。请你给英国朋
友 Chris 写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括:
(1)你所做的工作;
(2)你的感想。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Dear Chris,
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_
Yours,
Li Hua
六、书面表达
63.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Mom drank stories with her morning coffee, a warm soup of words mixed with paragraphs,
commas (逗号), and periods. They came in various flavors and were all appetizing. Whenever I
attempted to read aloud like Mom, however, no words dared to climb out. My world was silent,试卷第 1 页,共 3 页without a voice to call my own.
That silence invited jeers (嘲笑), tears, and many heartbreaks. I couldn't remember how
many times I had switched schools and how many times I had run home crying, signing
desperately to Mom, “I'm done with school.” My fingers were the voice I couldn't find and the
only way I could cry out. Everything changed, however, when I met Ms. Park.
It was a lovely day. Mom drove me to my new school and I felt calm until the car stopped
in front of a large white building. The moment I got off, Ms. Park, my new English teacher, came
up. “Nice to meet you,” she signed. How could she know sign language! I signed back while
pretending to be distracted by the posters on the walls. “Interested in our writing contest?” she
asked. I looked up, noticing the huge black-and-white words on one poster. “Try it! Just hand in a
story to me next week,” Ms. Park smiled. The thought of entering fascinated me. It was my chance
to speak without actually speaking.
At home, I sat with a blank sheet of paper in front of me. Closing my eyes, I heard Mom's
honey-like stories, so tasty that anyone who listened begged for more. She always told me that
satisfying stories came from the heart. Then, I had it. What story could be closer to my heart than
my own? So after a week of intense writing, I let my story flow through my pen and drip onto the
paper and handed it to Ms. Park.
Then, one day, when walking through a crowded hall, I saw Ms. Park signing from afar,
“You've made the cut (入选)!” Her dancing fingers were too good to be true and I began waiting
for the day of the upcoming awards ceremony.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为 150 个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
That day, however, I learnt all winners should read stories on stage.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________试卷第 1 页,共 3 页A story began streaming from my fingers, along with Ms. Park's voice.
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________试卷第 1 页,共 3 页参考答案
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 B A C A B A C B A A
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 B C C C A A B B A B
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 B D C C C A D D C B
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 B C G F B D A C D B
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 A C B A C D B A B C
题号 51
答案 D
1.B
【原文】M: Hiya, what’s in the big backpack?
W: Oh, I’m just coming back from my first yoga class.
M: Oh yeah? How’d you find it?
W: Yeah, it was way harder than I thought it was going to be. I’m exhausted!
2.A
【原文】W: Chris, have you heard about Jane’s leaving?
M: Really? How do you know that?
W: She told me. Actually, I’m not as surprised as you are. I don’t think she is happy here.
3.C
【原文】M: Excuse me, can we leave our backpack and suitcase here?
W: OK. That’s 4 dollars for the suitcase and 3 dollars for the backpack.
M: Fine, thanks. We’ll come and get them around 2 this afternoon.
4.A
【原文】M: Don’t forget to brush your teeth, sweetheart.
W: Okay, dad. Will you read me a story?
M: I’d be glad to. I’ll read you your favorites when you get under the covers.
5.B
【原文】W: David, I won’t be able to meet you in the afternoon. I have to take my car to the repair
shop.答案第 1 页,共 2 页M: That’s OK. That way I’ll have time to see my doctor after visiting a customer.
6.A 7.C
【原文】W: Is there any way I can get to Los Angeles as soon as possible? My flight from New
York didn’t arrive on time, so I missed my connecting flight.
M: Well, let me check. We don’t have any direct flights, but if you’re willing to stop over in San
Francisco, there’s a flight leaving in 20 minutes. That will be your best choice for now.
W: As long as it gets me to Los Angeles in one piece, I’ll take it. Would there be any extra charge?
M: No, ma’am. You’re fine. Here is your ticket and please hurry to gate number 20. The ground
crew will be waiting for you.
8.B 9.A 10.A
【原文】W: It’s almost our lunch break. Let’s try something different for lunch today! How about
some Indian food at the restaurant down the street from our office? They’ve recently opened and
have become quite famous for tasty food.
M: Oh, I already took my family there last weekend, but it was not as impressive as people say.
There were too many people and the service wasn’t good at all because it was too busy.
W: Really? I had no idea. Where should we go then?
M: Actually, why don’t we just have some delivery food and eat here? There is still much to be
done before the afternoon’s meeting.
11.B 12.C 13.C
【原文】M: Good morning. This is Greenville Document Disposal. How can I help you?
W: Hi. Our office generates a lot of confidential paperwork, and we are looking for a secure way
to get rid of it. Your company handles that kind of thing, right?
M: We do. And we send trucks to pick up the documents.
W: Oh, yes... I’ve seen your trucks. But I really wonder... are the bins you provide really secure?
M: Absolutely. All of our bins are fitted with a lock.
W: And how often do you pick up the bins?
M: We can pick them up daily, weekly, monthly... as often as you’d like.
W: Once a month would be enough for us.
14.C 15.A 16.A
【原文】W: Hi, Sven, how are you doing recently?答案第 1 页,共 2 页M: Oh, Sally, you can’t believe what happened to me last weekend.
W: Tell me about it.
M: Well, last Friday I was looking forward to a relaxing two days of skiing in the mountains. But
the weekend didn’t work out exactly as I had planned. I worked until late on that evening. Then I
locked my office and got into the lift. I pressed the button for the ground floor and the lift started
going down but then stopped. I pressed the alarm and shouted but nobody heard me.
W: Oh, how awful! Did you try to make a phone call to others?
M: Yes, I tried to phone Silvia but my mobile didn’t work in the lift… Silvia was very worried
when I didn’t come home at that time and she couldn’t understand why my mobile wasn’t going.
She turned to the neighborhood police for help. They looked for me but in vain.
W: So when did you get out?
M: I was in the lift until Monday morning. When the office workers arrived, they phoned the
emergency number and somebody came and repaired the lift. I was very happy to get out. And
you know what? I believe I will soon be the fittest man in my office — from now on I’m going
to take the stairs every day — even though it’s 12 floors.
17.B 18.B 19.A 20.B
【原文】
W: Good morning everyone, and welcome to the 2nd Annual Wullaballoo Conference.
Before we get underway with today’s programme, let me fill you in as to what’s going on
tomorrow. At 9:00 a.m. right here in the Main Hall, we’ll be hearing a lecture from Dr John Smith
about “Computer as Teacher”. An hour later, there will be a presentation of papers by various
experts. That will take place in the Garden Room on the ground floor. We’ll be gathering at the
west end, the slightly raised area called Level 2. After all that thinking, talking, and listening, I
expect everyone will be a bit weary. So at 11:30, there will be a break for coffee, cookies, and
other light refreshments. These will be available at the Refreshment Stand, placed by the door
back here in the Main Hall. Also, if you choose to skip the formal lunch, you can buy a packed
lunch at the stand for a reasonable price. I strongly urge you, however, to join us at the formal
lunch. That won’t be till one o’clock sharp, so you have time to walk around the town. We’ll be
eating at the Sea View Restaurant. The restaurant is located right here in the hotel, on the top floor.
After lunch, we’ll come back downstairs to Level 2 in the Ballroom for the presentation of further答案第 1 页,共 2 页papers, which will begin at 2:00 p.m. Please try to be on time. Thank you in advance.
21.B 22.D 23.C 24.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了两位百岁老人彼此写信保持终生友谊的故事。
21.细节理解题。根据第二段中“They’re both now 100 years old, and a lot has changed in the
past 84 years: their age changed: their appearance changed; but one thing has not—— they still
use the traditional way to contact.(他们的年龄变了,外表变了:但有一件事没有改变——他们
仍然使用传统的联系方式。)”可知,80 多年来,他们一直坚持彼此写信联系。故选 B 项。
22.推理判断题。。根据第三段“I honestly struggle to remember something, but I was talking to
Celesta recently and I think it was something to do with an American school’s scheme, Geoff said.”
They matched us up with Americans for a pen pal relationship, and somehow I ended up with this
letter from an American girl, and we’ve just kept corresponding(通信) ever since. (杰夫说:“老实
说,我很难记起一些事情,但我最近和塞莱斯塔聊了聊,我想这可能与一家美国学校的计划
有关。”他们给我们介绍了一些美国人成为笔友,不知怎么的,我收到了一封来自一个美国女
孩的信,从那以后我们就一直保持通信。)”可知,Geoff Banks 讲述了他们之间是如何开始
保持联系的。故选 D 项。
23.推理判断题。根据全文尤其是第四段中“Geoff and Celesta’s relationship never turned
romantic, but they shared a lot over the decades. They kept up their correspondence through World
War II, sending updates about their families, friends, and work. (杰夫和塞拉斯塔的关系从未变
得浪漫,但几十年来他们分享了很多。他们在二战期间一直保持着通信,发送有关家人、朋
友和工作的最新信息)”说明两位老人的关系紧密且持久,故选 C。
24.推理判断题。根据第一段中“Looking back, Geoff Banks of Devon, England can hardly even
remember how he first started writing to his American friend, Celesta Byrne. (回想起来,英格兰
德文郡的杰夫·班克斯甚至不记得他是如何开始给他的美国朋友塞莱斯塔·伯恩写信的。)”以
及下文的具体叙述可知,文章主要是为了讲述了两位百岁老人彼此写信保持终生友谊的故事。
故选 C 项。
25.C 26.A 27.D
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了法国的凡尔赛宫、圣米歇尔山、斯特拉斯堡大
教堂和卢瓦尔河谷四个地方的历史、特色以及它们对游客的吸引力,鼓励人们去法国开启充
满历史韵味的独特假期之旅。
25.细节理解题。由文章第二段 Mont Saint-Michel 部分中“Visitors can explore its walls and答案第 1 页,共 2 页towers while learning about the past. (游客可以探索其城墙和塔楼,同时了解过去的历史)”可
知,游客可以在 Mont Saint-Michel 探索城墙和塔楼。故选 C。
26.细节理解题。由文章最后一段中“No matter what kind of history you’re interested in, France
is full of beautiful sites and attractive stories that will leave you wanting to explore more. (无论你
对哪种历史感兴趣,法国都充满了美丽的景点和迷人的故事,让你想要探索更多)”可知,这
四个地方都在法国。故选 A。
27.推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是由文章最后一段“No matter what kind of history you’re
interested in, France is full of beautiful sites and attractive stories that will leave you wanting to
explore more. If you’re looking for a unique holiday full of rich history, start planning your trip
now. (无论你对哪种历史感兴趣,法国都充满了美丽的景点和迷人的故事,让你想要探索更
多。如果你正在寻找一个充满丰富历史的独特假期,现在就开始计划你的旅行吧)”可知,文
本主要介绍了法国的凡尔赛宫、圣米歇尔山、斯特拉斯堡大教堂和卢瓦尔河谷四个地方的特
色和历史,目的是吸引人们去旅游,所以是一篇旅游指南。故选 D。
28.D 29.C 30.B 31.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一项研究,研究探索了眼睛如何帮助诊断阿尔茨海默
病,并在症状出现之前识别疾病。
28.细节理解题。由第一段“The eyes are more than a window to the soul — they’re also a
reflection of a person’s cognitive (认知的) health. Research has been exploring how the eyes may
help in diagnosing (诊断) Alzheimer’s disease before symptoms (症状) begin.(眼睛不仅仅是灵
魂的窗户,也是一个人认知健康的反映。研究一直在探索眼睛如何在症状开始之前帮助诊断
阿尔茨海默病)”和第三段中“Our study is the first to provide in-depth analyses of the protein
profiles and the molecular, cellular, and structural effects of Alzheimer’s disease in the human
retina and how they correspond with changes in the brain and cognitive function(我们的研究首次
深入分析了阿尔茨海默病在人类视网膜中的蛋白质谱和分子、细胞和结构效应,以及它们如
何与大脑和认知功能的变化相对应)”可知,文章首段指出眼睛是认知健康的“反映”,并提到
研究探索眼睛如何帮助在症状出现前诊断阿尔茨海默病,下文进一步说明研究发现视网膜中
的β-淀粉样蛋白与认知功能变化相关,眼睛能反映人们认知功能的变化。故选 D 项。
29.主旨大意题。由第二段““Alzheimer’s disease begins in the brain decades before the first
symptoms of memory loss,” said Dr. Richard Isaacson, an Alzheimer’s preventive neurologist at
the Institute for Neurodegenerative Diseases. If doctors are able to identify the disease in its答案第 1 页,共 2 页earliest stages, people could then make healthy lifestyle choices and control their “risk factors, like
high blood pressure, high cholesterol and diabetes,” Isaacson said.(神经退行性疾病研究所的阿
尔茨海默氏症预防神经学家 Richard Isaacson 博士说:“阿尔茨海默氏症在记忆丧失的最初症
状出现前几十年就开始在大脑中出现。”艾萨克森说,如果医生能够在疾病的早期阶段识别出
这种疾病,人们就可以做出健康的生活方式选择,并控制他们的“风险因素,如高血压、高
胆固醇和糖尿病”)”可知,第二段引用 Isaacson 的观点,强调阿尔茨海默病在症状出现前几
十年已潜伏,早期诊断可帮助人们控制风险因素,此段主要解释为何需要研究早期诊断方法,
即说明研究的原因。故选 C 项。
30.细节理解题。由第四段“Researchers in the study collected retinal and brain tissue samples
over 14 years from 86 human donors with Alzheimer’s disease and mild cognitive damage — the
largest group of retinal samples ever studied, according to the authors. Researchers then compared
samples from donors with normal cognitive function to those with mild cognitive damage and
those with later-stage Alzheimer’s disease.(根据作者的说法,该研究的研究人员在 14 年的时间
里从 86 名患有阿尔茨海默病和轻度认知损伤的人类捐赠者那里收集了视网膜和脑组织样本,
这是有史以来研究过的最大的视网膜样本组。然后,研究人员将认知功能正常的捐赠者的样
本与轻度认知损伤和晚期阿尔茨海默病患者的样本进行了比较)”可知,第四段明确提到研究
人员比较了认知正常者、轻度认知障碍者及晚期阿尔茨海默病患者的视网膜和脑组织样本,
这种对比分析是研究方法的核心。故选 B 项。
31.推理判断题。由最后一段““These findings may eventually lead to the development of
imaging techniques that allow us to diagnose Alzheimer’s disease earlier and more accurately,”
Isaacson said, “and monitor its progression by looking through the eyes.”(艾萨克森说:“这些发
现最终可能会导致成像技术的发展,使我们能够更早、更准确地诊断阿尔茨海默病,并通过
眼睛观察来监测其进展。”)”可知,Isaacson 在末段提到的内容,其隐含的结论是未来可能通
过眼部检查实现症状前的早期发现。故选 B 项。
32.C 33.G 34.F 35.B 36.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了在新闻写作中取得成功的一些方法和建议。
32.根据上文“The primary skill in learning to write is practice.(学习写作的首要技能是练习。)”
可知,前文提到学习写作的主要技能是练习,C 选项 To practice writing, one must have
something to write about. (为了练习写作,一个人必须有东西可写。)承接上文,引出下文提
到的以身边事件和新闻为写作主题。故选 C 项。答案第 1 页,共 2 页33.根据上文“Journalistic writing is not a special literary gymnastics that requires a special talent
and an expansive vocabulary.(新闻写作不是一种特殊的文学体操,不需要特殊的才能和丰富
的词汇。)”可知,前文说新闻写作不是特殊的文学技巧,不需要特殊天赋和大量词汇,G 选
项 Instead, it is the plainest, most reserved form of English composition.(相反,它是英语作文中
最朴素、最含蓄的形式。)可知,进一步解释新闻写作的特点,与前文形成转折,上下文紧
密连接。故选 G 项。
34.根据下文“One of the chief characteristics is timeliness and relevance. It has little time to talk
about the past, except in comparison with the present. It has little time to foretell the future, except
in pointing out the significance of the present. Its subject is today. It is primarily concerned with
facts.(主要特点之一是时效性和相关性。没有多少时间谈论过去,除了与现在进行比较。除
了指出现在的意义外,几乎没有时间来预测未来。它的主题是今天。它主要关注事实。)”可
知,后文分别阐述了新闻写作的及时性、相关性以及关注事实等特点,还提到写作目的,F
选项 Journalistic writing differs mainly in its subject matter and purpose. (新闻写作的不同之处
在于它的主题和目的。)“可知,能够概括该段内容,引出下文对新闻写作特点和目的的具体
描述。故选 F 项。
35.根据上文“Some writers, like novelists, write to use beautiful words and sentences.(有些作家,
像小说家一样,写作是为了使用优美的词语和句子。)”提到有些作家写作是为了使用优美的
词语和句子。以及下文“However, the writer who favors a journalistic style uses English simply to
tell what he has seen and heard; he realizes that his reader cares more for the things he tells than
for the way in which he tells and expresses them.(然而,偏爱新闻风格的作家使用英语只是为了
讲述他的所见所闻;他意识到,读者更关心的是他讲述的内容,而不是他讲述和表达这些内
容的方式。)”,结合 B 选项 To these imaginative literary writers, they favor expression.(对于这
些富有想象力的文学作家来说,他们喜欢表达。)可知,承接上文内容,为对上文内容的语
意递进,同时引起下文,起到上下文的承上启下作用。故选 B 项。
36.根据上文“Success in journalistic writing demands two important skills. One is the inborn skill
to see and understand. The other is the skill to tell what the writer has seen in a way that makes the
reader see the same thing.(成功的新闻写作需要两个重要的技巧。一个是天生的观察和理解的
能力。另一种技巧是用一种读者也能看到的方式来讲述作者所看到的东西。)”可知,前文提
到新闻写作成功需要两种重要技能,D 选项 An ambitious writer can develop both skills if he
lacks them.(一个有抱负的作家如果缺乏这两种技能,他也可以发展这两种技能。) 可知,承答案第 1 页,共 2 页接上文内容,为对上文内容的语意递进,上下文紧密连接。故选 D 项。
37.A 38.C 39.D 40.B 41.A 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.
C 46.D 47.B 48.A 49.B 50.C 51.D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文叙述了 Cheryl 通过锻炼改变自我并在 Instagram 上分享她的
历程,传递重要信息,启示人们健身改变的不仅仅是体型,更是心态。
37.考查名词词义辨析。句意:它不仅仅改善了她的体型,而且还改善了她的心态。A. mindset
心态;B. efficiency 效率;C. performance 表现;D. memory 记忆。根据上文“yher build”以及
下文“the mindset”可知,通过锻炼,她不仅改善了体型,也改善了心态。故选 A。
38.考查动词词义辨析。句意:视频中,Cheryl 强调了“想要减肥是为了好看”和“减肥是为
了感觉良好”之间的区别。A. understands 理解;B. observes 观察;C. highlights 强调;D.
appreciates 欣赏。根据下文“the difference between “wanting to lose weight to look go od” and
“losing weight to feel good”.”可知,她强调了两种心态之间的区别。故选 C。
39.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:视频展示了她 22 磅的减重之旅,这并不容易。A. satisfactory
满意的;B. possible 可能的;C. difficult 困难的;D. easy 容易的。根据前文“her 22-pound
weight-loss journey”以及常识可知,减肥这段历程并不容易。故选 D。
40.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她告诉 Newsweek 这段记录了高峰和低谷的视频,在网上获
得了超过 110 万次播放。A. exchanged 交换;B. gathered 获得、收集;C. presented 展示;
D. adopted 采用。根据下文“more than 1.1 million views online”可知,高峰和低谷的视频在网
上获得了很多播放量。故选 B。
41.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:她说:我想展示一个健康减重的现实一面,并传递出心态
转变是旅程中最强大的部分。A. healthy 健康的;B. fast 快的;C. medical 医学的;D. natural
自然的。根据上文“how exercise”可知,她是通过锻炼减肥的,所以想展示一个健康减重的
现实一面。下文“healthier”也是提示。故选 A。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在开始她的锻炼计划和更健康的饮食之前,Cheryl 感到不安
全且缺乏自信。A. built 建立;B. restored 恢复;C. lacked 缺乏;D. boosted 增强。根据上文
“felt insecure”可知,她以前缺乏信心。故选 C。
43.考查动词短语辨析。句意:这使她采取了“心态胜于物质”的方式,她每周锻炼五到六次,
即使她不想去。A. calm down 冷静;B. work out 锻炼;C. give away 赠送;D. break down 分
解。根据上文“exercise”可知,每周锻炼五到六次。故选 B。答案第 1 页,共 2 页44.考查动词短语辨析。句意:谢丽尔在接受《新闻周刊》采访时表示:“我确实有时会感到
精疲力竭,但每当我躺在床上,想着不去健身房的时候,我总会回想起自己超重、没有吸引
力的时候。A. skipping 放弃、不去做某事、略过;B. joining 加入;C. passing 经过;D. finding
找到。根据上文“but every time I lay in bed”可知,她曾想放弃去健身房。故选 A。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:视频中包括她准备沙拉、鸡蛋和蔬菜,微笑着去健身房,举
重。A. watching 观看;B. gaining 获得;C. lifting 举重;D. throwing 投掷。根据“weights”
可知,她去练举重。故选 C。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我曾害怕去健身房,但现在成了我安全港。A. regret 懊恼、
后悔;B. fancy 想象;C. imagine 想象;D. fear 恐惧、害怕。根据下文“but now, it is like my
safe haven.”可知,她曾经害怕去健身房,但现在不惧怕了。故选 D。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:无论我是伤心还是生气,我可以发泄所有情绪在健身房。
A. energies能量;B. emotions 情绪;C. angers愤怒;D. spirits精神。根据上文“I am sad or angry”
可知,她通过健身房发泄情绪。故选 B。
48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我学会了爱自己的身体和创造健康生活方式的过程,Cheryl
补充道。A. loving 喜爱;B. hating 讨厌;C. shaking 摇头;D. examining 检查。根据上文“love”
可知,她学会了爱自己的身体。故选 A。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意: 到目前为止,Cheryl 的视频获得 76000 多个赞,有很多支
持她的留言。A. criticism 批评;B. support 支持;C. doubt怀疑;D. advice建议。根据下文“more
than76,000 likes”可知,她得到了很多的支持。故选 B。
50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:你的自律、付出、决心和耐心得到了回报。A. kindness 善
良;B. generosity 慷慨;C. discipline 自律;D. honesty 诚实。 根据上文“five to six times per
week, even when she doesn’t want to”可知,她很自律。故选 C。
51.考查动词短语辨析。句意:你的自律、付出、决心和耐心得到了回报。A. ran out 耗尽;
B. turned up 出现;C. showed off 炫耀;D. paid off 获得回报。根据上文“how exercise has
greatly changed her.”可知,坚持努力得到了回报。故选 D。
52.strategically 53.remarkable 54.from 55.has presented 56.the 57.
Regarded 58.that/which 59.instructors 60.exploring 61.and
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了杭州博物馆推出的全新汉服系列及其设计灵感
与特色。答案第 1 页,共 2 页52.考查副词。句意:杭州博物馆战略性地位于中国东部浙江省省会杭州市上城区,于 2
月 12 日引起了巨大轰动。本空修饰过去分词 located,作状语,表示“战略性地”,用副词
strategically。故填 strategically。
53.考查形容词。句意:杭州博物馆战略性地位于中国东部浙江省省会杭州市上城区,于 2
月 12 日引起了巨大轰动。本空修饰名词 splash,作定语,表示“令人难忘的”,用形容词
remarkable。故填 remarkable。
54.考查介词。句意:它推出了一系列全新的汉服,灵感来源于其正在进行的引人入胜的展
览“桃花得气美人中——明清江南女子的艺术与生活”。drawing inspiration from 为固定短语,
意为“从……中获得灵感”,本空用介词 from,符合题意。故填 from。
55.考查时态。句意:到目前为止,该博物馆已与中国传统服饰领域一个历史悠久、声誉卓
著的品牌——七夕合作,推出了八款设计惊艳的系列。根据时间状语 so far 可知,present“展
现,上演”这一动作开始于过去,持续到现在,句子时态应用现在完成时,又因主语the museum
是第三人称单数,所以助动词用 has。故填 has presented。
56.考查冠词。句意:这些设计巧妙地将长江以南地区独特而精致的美与当代和现代品味融
为一体。the Yangtze River 是固定表达,意为“长江”,本空用定冠词 the。故填 the。
57.考查非谓语动词。句意:这场时装秀发布活动被视为一场视觉和文化盛宴,带领观众踏
上了一段穿越时光的神奇旅程。本句谓语动词为 took,所以本空应用非谓语动词形式,且
regard...as...“把…… 看作”与主语 the fashion show launch event 为被动关系,所以应用过去分
词 regarded 作状语。故填 Regarded。
58.考查定语从句。句意:汉服设计精美,优雅而不倦,令观众惊叹不已。本空引导定语从
句,先行词是 design 和 elegance,指物,关系词代替先行词在从句中作主语,应用关系代词
that/which 引导。故填 that/which。
59.考查名词。句意:除了这一系列汉服外,博物馆还为其讲解员和志愿者推出了全新的汉
服设计灵感。本空作 for 的宾语,此处应用名词 instructor“讲解员”,讲解员不止一个,用复
数。故填 instructors。
60.考查非谓语动词。句意:作为一家城市博物馆,杭州博物馆一直致力于探索将传统融入
现代生活的创新方式。本句谓语为 examined,此处为非谓语动词,to 为介词,本空应用 explore
“探索”的动名词形式,作宾语。故填 exploring。
61.考查连词。句意:通过这样做,它确保了江南过去的优雅与魅力在当今社会依然充满活
力且密切相关。elegance 和 charm 是并列关系,所以用连词 and 连接。故填 and。答案第 1 页,共 2 页62.Dear Chris,
I’m writing to share with you the voluntary work I did in the local nursing house last
weekend.
On our arrival, we were divided into groups and assigned tasks respectively. During the event, I
accompanied the seniors for outdoor walks and helped them learn to use electronic devices. Also,
I assisted in organizing recreational activities, such as board games and craft sessions.
Interacting with the elderly was incredibly rewarding. These activities not only allowed them
to feel cared for and warm, but also gave me an opportunity to experience the joy of helping
others and contributing to society.
Yours,
Li Hua
63.That day, however, I learnt all winners should read stories on stage. Panic gripped me
immediately. How could I, without a voice of my own, read aloud to an audience? My heart raced
as I imagined the crowd waiting for words that wouldn’t come. Ms. Park noticed my distress and
signed reassuringly, “We’ll find a way together.” Though fear lingered, her words comforted me
somewhat. Together, we rehearsed tirelessly, combining my signs with her clear voice, until the
story felt like a joint performance we were ready to deliver.
A story began streaming from my fingers, along with Ms. Park’s voice. As her voice rang out,
matched perfectly with my signs, I felt a surge of confidence. The audience’s eyes shifted between
Ms. Park and me, understanding each word and gesture. For the first time, I felt heard without
actually speaking. My silence had found a voice, shared through a partnership that transcended
spoken language. When we finished, the applause roared through the hall, and my heart soared,