文档内容
2024 年秋季期中联考高二年英语科试卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C、三个选项中选出最佳选
项,并标在试卷的相应位置。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man need a map?
A. To tour Manchester. B. To find a restaurant. C. To learn about China.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman want to do for vacation?
A. Go to the beach. B. Travel to Colorado. C. Learn to snowboard.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What will the man probably do?
A. Take the job. B. Refuse the offer. C. Change the working hours.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman say about John?
A. He won’t wait for her.
B. He won’t come home today.
C. He won’t be on time for dinner.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What will the speakers probably do next?
A. Order some boxes. B. Go home and rest. C. Continue working.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟; 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. How does the woman usually go to work?
A. By car. B. By bus. C. By train.
7. What do the speakers agree about taking the train?A. It is safer. B. It is faster. C. It is cheaper.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
.
8 What does the man suggest the woman do?
A. Save up for the car.
B. Go to another car dealer.
C. Ask someone to check the car.
9. What is the salesman going to do?
A. Give a discount. B. Stick to a high price. C. Ask for cash payment.
10. How will the man help the woman?
A. Lend money to her. B. Drive her car home. C. Take care of her car.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What does the woman think of the living expenses in the city?
A. Fairly low. B. Just Okay. C. Very high.
12. What does the woman spend most on?
A. Meals. B. Trains. C. Clothes.
13. What does the woman do in her free time?
A. See films. B. Travel around. C. Go for a drink.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What will Rebecca do on June 12?
A. Go on a business trip.
B. Organize a trade exhibition.
C. Meet the people from Head Office.
15. What is John preparing for the meeting?
A. A report. B. A timetable. C. A speech.
.
16 When do the speakers decide to have the meeting?
A. On June 3. B. On June 10. C. On June 17.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What did the speaker decide to do after lunch that day?A. Stay to help her friend.
B. Walk alone to her car.
C. Wait for the rain to stop.
18. What can we learn about the speaker then?
A. She worked at a hotel.
B. She had bought a new car.
C. She was having a baby soon.
19. Where did the speaker meet the taxi passenger?
A. At a crossroads. B. In front of a hotel. C. Beside a car park.
20. What does the speaker talk about?
A. An exciting lunch party.
B. A well-known short story.
C. An unforgettable experience.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项
涂黑。
A
Each year, Boston University proudly celebrates the very best in academics, innovation, and teaching through
the awarding of University-wide honors and in our support of applicants for prestigious (有声望的) national
scholarships. The following showcase the growing list of opportunities and resources Boston University makes
available to students to assist them in research, scholarship and their continued pursuit of excellence.
Harold C. Case scholarship
The Harold C. Case scholarship is offered to outstanding Boston University juniors for support of their senior
year. Case scholarships recognize scholarly achievements as well as extracurricular activities that contribute to the
University.
Scholarship recipients (领受者) receive between $1,000 and full tuition depending on financial need. Funds can
only be applied to undergraduate study. In most application cycles 10-12 recipients are selected.
Dean Elsbeth Melville scholarship
The Dean Elsbeth Melille scholarship was established in 1978 to honor Dean Melville’s “splendid and varied
contribution” to the education and lives of women at Boston University. Only two scholarships are awarded eachyear to top-ranked women in the junior class.
Scholarship recipients receive a minimum of $1,000 depending on financial need. Funds can only be applied to
undergraduate study.
Clare Boothe Luce undergraduate scholarships
The Clare Boothe Luce program of the Henry Luce Foundation supports a limited number of Undergraduate
Scholarships for women students in the fields of the physical and life sciences, mathematics, engineering, and
computer science.
Provost’s scholars award
The Provost’s scholars awards celebrate the achievements of students who have demonstrated their willingness
in their first two years of college to stretch themselves intellectually (智力上), to push beyond what they already
know they can do, to take significant risks by pursuing the unknown and unpredictable - in short, to demonstrate the
spirit of a true scholar at a research university.
Up to 20 awards are given per year, each carrying $1000 of funding for research/creative activity expenses such
as travel to conferences and archives (档案馆) or for research-related equipment and supplies.
21. What do the Harold C. Case scholarship and the Dean Elsbeth Melville scholarship have in common?
A. Both are in honor of outstanding women.
B. Both can only be applied to undergraduate study.
C. Both are offered to 10-12 recipients each year.
D. Both carry a maximum of $1,000 of funding.
22. Which of the following scholarships is specifically for female students studying engineering?
A. Dean Elsbeth Melville scholarship.
B. Clare Boothe Luce undergraduate scholarships.
C. Provost’s scholars award.
D. Harold C. Case scholarship.
23. What can Provost’s scholars award winners do with the funding?
A. Buy research-related supplies. B. Travel to scenic spots.
C. Build archives. D. Pay tuition fees.
B
You may have heard video game characters deliver lines like “Shatter (击碎) the darkness with thunder!” But
it’s refreshing to hear it in an unexpected place — the classroom. Xia Zhendong is a physics teacher working at a
senior high school in south China. Now in his 30s, Xia has won the hearts of millions of online viewers with hisclassroom experiments.
In one video, Xia pointed a self-made “thunderbolt wand (魔杖)” toward a hanging light tube in his classroom
and said, “Shatter the darkness with thunder.” Suddenly, an electric arc (弧线) emerged from the tip of the wand,
illuminating the tube. After the cheers from his students, he went on to explain the science behind it—static
electricity (静电) and point discharge (尖端放电).
“The idea came when I enjoyed playing a popular game on my smart phone,” he said. In his spare time, he likes
to try out what students are interested in to get closer to them. Apart from the “thunderbolt wand”, Xia has done many
other creative experiments. Once, he lit steel wool with a battery to show the heating effect of electric current. Another
time, he used a “laser weapon” to pop balloons while explaining the principles of lasers.
For Xia, physics is supposed to be fun. So, when he saw his students struggle with physics, he decided to make a
change. “Circuit diagrams (电路图) are abstract, and I want them to actually see the electricity through lightning to
realize that knowledge is not just on paper. You can see it and even touch it,” Xia said. Now, Xia has also started free
live classes online. “I hope that through online classes, more students can also have access to fun physics lessons.
And their parents can also join in. I hope that physics could make them feel happier,” Xia said.
24. What does the underlined word “illuminating” mean in paragraph 2?
A. Shining light on. B. Cutting down on.
C. Getting stuck in. D. Taking advantage of.
25. What inspired Xia Zhendong to have such an idea?
A. The effect of acting a video game character. B. Online viewers of his videos.
C. The pleasure in playing an online game . D. Wild cheers from his students.
26. Why does he start free live classes online?
A. Because he hopes to get more students to have his classes.
B. Because he wishes to get more parents involved in his lessons.
C. Because he expects more students to have fun in learning physics.
D. Because he wants to win more hearts of online viewers of his videos.
27. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. What makes a fun teacher. B. Bringing magic to school.
C. How to make physics fun. D. Getting students to learn physics.
C
The invasive (入侵的) species, also called introduced species or foreign species, is any nonnative species that
significantly changes or damages the ecosystem it invades. Such species may arrive in new areas through naturalmigration, but they are often introduced by the activities of other species. Human activities, such as those involved
in global commerce and the pet trade, are considered to be the most common ways in which invasive plants, animals,
microbes, and other organisms are transported to new habitats.
Most introduced species do not survive extended periods in new habitats, because they do not possess the
necessary adaptations to adjust to the challenges posed by their new surroundings. Some introduced species may
become invasive when they possess a built-in competitive advantage over native species in invaded areas. They
change native food chains and in some cases even get to the top of the food chains, which means the ecosystem lacks
natural enemy capable of keeping them in check. Under these circumstances, new arrivals can get the chance to
reproduce in large numbers.
The ecological damage that tends to follow such invasions often reduces the ecosystem’s biodiversity and causes
economic harm to people who depend on the ecosystem’s biological resources. Invasive species may be so good at
catching preys that victim populations decline over time, and many victim species die out in the affected ecosystem.
Other invasive species, in contrast, may prevent native species from obtaining food, living space, or other resources.
Over time, invasive species can effectively replace native ones, often forcing the localized extinction of many native
species. Invasive plants and animals may also serve as disease carriers that spread parasites (寄生虫) and viruses that
may further do harm to the invaded area.
28. How do introduced species mainly travel to a new place?
A. Through natural reproduction. B. Through natural migration.
C. Through human activities. D. Though social interactions.
29. What happens to most introduced species in new habitats?
A. They become extinct worldwide. B. They survive from any challenges.
C. They dominate the new world. D. They die off in a short period.
30. What does the underlined word “preys” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. Creatures that are hunted and eaten.
B. Species that die out in a new place.
C. Species at the top of food chains.
D. Creatures at the bottom of food chains.
31. Which can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Invasive Species Around the World
B. Invasive Species and Their Impact
.
C The Ways Invasive Species SpreadD. The Classification of Introduced Species
D
Would you BET on the future of this man? He is 53 years old. Most of his adult life has been a losing struggle
against debt and misfortune. A war injury has made his left hand stop functioning, and he has often been in prison.
Driven by heaven- knows- what motives, he determines to write a book.
The book turns out to be one that has appealed to the world for more than 350 years. That former prisoner was
Cervantes, and the book was Don Quixote 《堂吉诃德》. And the story poses an interesting question: why do
some people discover new vitality and creativity to the end of their days, while others go to seed long before?
We’ve all known people who run out of steam before they reach life’s halfway mark. I’m not talking about
those who fail to get to the top. We can’t all get there. I’m talking about people who have stopped learning on
growing because they have adopted the fixed attitudes and opinions that all too often come with passing years.
Most of us, in fact, progressively narrow the variety of our lives. We succeed in our field of specialization and
then become trapped in it. Nothing surprises us. We lose our sense of wonder. But, if we are willing to learn, the
opportunities are everywhere.
With high motivation and enthusiasm, we can keep on learning. Then we will know how important it is to
have meaning in our life. However, we can achieve meaning only if we have made a commitment to something
larger than our own little egos (自我), whether to loved ones, to fellow humans, to work, or to some moral concept.
Many of us equate (视……等同于) “commitment” with such “caring” occupations as teaching and nursing.
But doing any ordinary job as well as one can is in itself an admirable commitment. People who work toward such
excellence — whether they are driving a truck, or running a store make the world better just by being the kind of
people they are. They’ve learned life’s most valuable lesson.
32. The passage starts with the story of Cervantes to show that ______.
A. age is not a barrier to achieving one’s goal
B. loss of freedom stimulates one’s creativity
C. misery inspires a man to fight against his fate
D. disability cannot stop a man’s pursuit of success
33. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. End one’s struggle for liberty. B. Waste one’s energy taking risks.
C. Lose the interest to continue learning. D. Miss the opportunity to succeed.
34. What could be inferred from Paragraph 4?
A. Opportunity awaits those with a cautious mind.B. Opportunity favors those with a curious mind.
C. Those who dare to try often get themselves trapped.
D. Those who tend to think back can hardly go ahead.
35. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?
A. To suggest a way of pursuing excellence in our lifelong career.
B. To state the importance of generating motivation for learning.
C. To stress the need of shouldering responsibilities at work.
D. To provide guidance on leading a meaningful adult life.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选岀可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Money habits are the small daily decisions we make that influence how we spend and save our money.
,
_____36_____ but with a little awareness and effort, we can make improvements that will help us achieve our
financial objectives.
Taking a careful look at your existing spending habits is one of the first steps in improving your money habits.
_____37_____. It can make you realize the potential issues on your spending habits, which help you identify areas
where you can adjust your spending patterns.
_____38_____. Having a specific objective in mind will help you keep motivated and focused, whether it’s
saving for a down payment on a home, removing credit card debt, or creating an emergency fund.
Setting and sticking to a budget is also crucial. A budget ensures that your spending is focused on your
priorities and that you set aside enough cash to achieve- your objectives. Make sure to include a category for
savings and use it consistently.
的
Impulsive (冲动 ) purchasing is a crucial habit to break. It’s critical to take action to stop the habit of
impulse shopping because it can significantly reduce your bank account. _____39_____. Additionally, waiting a
day or two before making a purchase can help you determine if you still want the item.
Finally, it’s critical to pay attention to your financial habits and adjust them as needed. Track your spending
and goals, and be prepared to adjust as required. Keep in mind that adjusting your spending patterns is a process,
and its effects might not be seen right away. _____40_____.
A. It might be challenging to change these habits
B. Next, set up clear financial objectives for yourselfC. With a little knowledge and effort, you can make positive changes
D. This involves tracking all your spending for a month and then analyzing the data
E. Spending habits refer to the purchasing and consumption patterns of individuals or groups within a society
F. Making a list of the items you require before you go shopping and sticking to it is one approach to achieve this
G. For example, older consumers may prefer products that cater to their health and comfort, while younger
consumers might favor technology and fashion items
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
When my father and I traveled to Paris, Notre Dame was our first stop. But when we arrived at Notre Dame, we
saw a long line outside it. Even so, we didn’t want to ___41___. We decided to go to the back garden of Notre Dame
where there were few tourists.
Immersed in the beautiful natural scenery, we wanted to take some ___42___ photos. As we tried to find a
photographer, a tall, slim Frenchman ___43___ toward us and showed us he was willing to take pictures for us.
Trying to get the perfect shot, he kept changing the ___44___ of the camera. However, after a few
___45___, he didn’t return our camera. His behavior confused us. But after a while, it became ___46___. He asked
for 10 euros as payment before he would return our camera.
At that point, I was so angry that I ___47___ to argue with him. But my father stopped me and paid the money,
with a (n) ___48___ expression on his face, the man walked away quickly to search for his next ___49___.
Later, my father ____50____ to me: There’s no such thing as a free lunch. So it’s ____51____ to ask for a
payment after taking photos for us. But if someone offers to help you, never ____52____ the kindness just because of
this particular event. Most acts of kindness are pure and without any ____53____ intention.
____54____, we met a lot of warm-hearted locals who guided us and lent a hand when we needed them. So just
remember, we can’t throw away the ____55____ because of its core.
41. A. set out B. miss out C. put aside D. come about
42. A. memorable B. adorable C. available D. remarkable
43. A. marched B. headed C. crashed D. wandered
44. A. angel B. eagle C. angle D. edge
45. A. signposts B. laps C. shots D. films
46. A. shallow B. visible C. ridiculous D. clear47. A. attempted B. planned C. expected D. hesitated
48. A. awkward B. satisfied C. indifferent D. disgusting
49. A. purpose B. target C. agent D. clerk
50. A. complained B. claimed C. explained D. argued
51. A. forgivable B. necessary C. unusual D. convenient
52. A. ignore B. judge C. pause D. reject
53. A. negative B. harmless C. critical D. genuine
54. A. Apparently B. Luckily C. Gradually D. Eventually
55. A. banana B. object C. item D. apple
第二节 语法填空 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Around 160 experts attended the International Forum on Cave Temple Conservation in Chongqing ___56___
August 19 to 21 to explore opportunities for cooperation and methods to protect rock carvings in cave temples around
the world.
The carvings run the risk of damage over time as a result of weathering and climate change. Li Qun, director of
the National Cultural Heritage Administration, ___57___(say) in the opening ceremony that Chinese cave temples
displayed remarkable characteristics in terms of their subject matter, and artistic style, which reflected the
___58___(peace) nature of Chinese civilization.
The Chongqing forum was held to improve the preservation of cave temples and uncover their value and
historical significance, ___59___(contribute) to the preservation of humanity’s intellectual achievements.
Experts agreed ___60___(promote) the protection of cave temples in light of global climate change, develop
new materials, build early warning systems, and create a global database of historical images, ___61___ they hope
would help future generations appreciate their beauty.
“Water and wind are the primary factors causing damage to the cave temples and stone carvings
___62___(global),” said an expert, adding that climate change had led to the increasing uncertainty ___63___(cause)
by natural threats. He called for in-depth ___64___(study) on core factors such as water-related damage and the
geological environment. Moreover, efforts should be directed toward strengthening archaeological investigations
____65____ exploring the values of these sites, as well as managing tourism.
第四部分:书面表达 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作 (15分)
66. 假如你是八一学校高二年级的李华,你们英语学科刚刚结束了第一单元“人际关系”的学习。针对单元学习内容,年级将举办体现人际关系的英语连环漫画大赛,并邀请外教Jim做评委,请你给他写一封信。
相关内容如下:
1.评选时间:下周一下午3点;地点:英语教师办公室
2.评选标准(围绕主题、图片生动、语言准确)
3.评委职责(浏览所有参赛作品、记录作品优缺点、评出一二三等奖)
注意:
1.词不少于100.
2.连环漫画:comic strip
Dear Jim,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节: 读后续写(满分 25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A few years ago, my wife Sue had some fairly serious health problems. She had suffered surgery after surgery
and had also put on weight for several years. Diets had not helped her.
One day we sat down and drew up a “wish list” of the things we wanted most out of life. One of Sue’s items was
to run in a marathon. Given her history and physical limitations, I thought her goal was completely unrealistic, but
Sue became committed to it.
She began by running very slowly around. Every day she ran just a little farther than she had the day before just
one driveway more. “When will I ever be able to run a mile?” Sue asked one day. Soon she was running three. Then
five. “We can change ourselves for the better and cause ourselves to pursue our most precious desires with almost
total success,” Sue said and registered to run in the St. George Marathon in southern Utah.
I drove the mountainous road from Cedar City to St. George. When the marathon began, I parked the car near
the finish line and waited for Sue to come in. Five hours later, it was raining steadily and the wind was cold. Several
cold and injured runners had been transported past me, and I began to panic. The image of Sue, alone and cold, off
the road somewhere, made me sick with worry. The fast and strong competitors had finished long ago, and runnerswere becoming fewer and fewer. Now I could not see anyone in either direction.
Almost all of the cars along the marathon route had left, and some normal traffic was beginning. I was able to
drive directly up the race route. There were still no runners in view after driving almost two miles. Then I went around
a bend in the road and spotted two runners running up ahead.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
It was Sue in the company of a girl runner, struggling.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
At the finish line, the girl hugged Sue, “You made me believe we could do it.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________2024 年秋季期中联考高二年英语科试卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C、三个选项中选出最佳选
项,并标在试卷的相应位置。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Why does the man need a map?
A. To tour Manchester. B. To find a restaurant. C. To learn about China.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】M: Jane, do you have a map of Manchester? I want to find a good place to eat.
W: Why not try Chinatown? There are plenty of good Chinese restaurants there, and it’s near here.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman want to do for vacation?
A. Go to the beach. B. Travel to Colorado. C. Learn to snowboard.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】M: Let’s do something different for vacation this year. Oh, let’s go to Colorado. I want to learn to
snowboard.
W: Oh, Paul, you know I don’t like cold weather. Can’t we go someplace warm, like the beach?
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What will the man probably do?
A. Take the job. B. Refuse the offer. C. Change the working hours.
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】W: This job is for three days a week: Monday, Friday, and Saturday. Are you Okay with that?
M: Mmm…I was hoping to have Saturday free. But I need the job, so…can you tell me what exactly I will do?
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman say about John?
A. He won’t wait for her.B. He won’t come home today.
C. He won’t be on time for dinner.
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】M: Do you know if John’s coming home for dinner?
W: He’ll be late. He said not to wait for him.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What will the speakers probably do next?
A. Order some boxes. B. Go home and rest. C. Continue working.
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】W: I’m really tired from packing all these boxes for three hours. It’s about time to call it a day.
M: I know. Maybe we could do it first tomorrow morning.
W: Why not? These orders are not urgent.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟; 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. How does the woman usually go to work?
A. By car. B. By bus. C. By train.
7. What do the speakers agree about taking the train?
A. It is safer. B. It is faster. C. It is cheaper.
【答案】6. A 7. B
【解析】
【详解】M: Lisa? Hi!
W: Hi, Ned.
M: Don’t you usually drive to work?
W: Usually, but not in bad weather.
M: Why is that?
W: The traffic gets a lot worse when it rains or snows.M: I always take the train. It’s a lot faster for me than driving.
W: It’s faster for me, too, but the time isn’t always convenient.
M: Yeah, but think of all the things you can do on the train—read a book or the newspaper…
W: Or answer my email…No thanks! My workday is long enough already.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What does the man suggest the woman do?
A. Save up for the car.
B. Go to another car dealer.
C. Ask someone to check the car.
9. What is the salesman going to do?
A. Give a discount. B. Stick to a high price. C. Ask for cash payment.
10. How will the man help the woman?
A. Lend money to her. B. Drive her car home. C. Take care of her car.
【答案】8. C 9. A 10. B
【解析】
【详解】W: I think the car we saw yesterday would be a good deal. What do you think?
M: Yes, but I think you should ask someone to take a look at it just to be sure.
W: My friend Jack knows cars, and he helped me do the check this morning.
M: It was smart of you to think ahead. Have you and the salesman agreed on a price?
W: Yes, he finally agreed to accept the discounted price I asked.
M: Then have you thought about how to pay?
W: Well, I’ve saved up enough money to pay cash for this car.
M: Good. Let me go with you to make the payment and drive the car home for you.
W: Thank you. That would make it much easier for me.
M: You’re welcome. Let’s go to take care of that right now.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. What does the woman think of the living expenses in the city?
A. Fairly low. B. Just Okay. C. Very high.
12. What does the woman spend most on?
A. Meals. B. Trains. C. Clothes.13. What does the woman do in her free time?
A. See films. B. Travel around. C. Go for a drink.
【答案】11. C 12. B 13. A
【解析】
【详解】M: Being away from home for college can be stressful. Besides all the pressures of study, there’s the
pressure on your pocket. Today, let’s go to a university to find out. Excuse me. Can I ask you a few questions?
W: Well, Okay.
M: How do you find the cost of living in the city?
W: Everything is expensive, including clothing, housing, and traveling.
M: So, what do you spend most on?
W: Transport, I think. For food, if I cook myself, it’s not expensive at all. For clothing, I bring my clothes here from
my home country, where they’re nice and cheap. But every week, I have to spend more than 100 pounds on the
trains.
M: Then what’s the social life like?
W: I’m a very social person. I love hanging out with my friends and meeting new people. Thankfully, I don’t drink
nor smoke, so the only expense is maybe tickets to the cinemas, club, and so on.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. What will Rebecca do on June 12?
A. Go on a business trip.
B. Organize a trade exhibition.
C. Meet the people from Head Office.
15. What is John preparing for the meeting?
A. A report. B. A timetable. C. A speech.
16. When do the speakers decide to have the meeting?
A. On June 3. B. On June 10. C. On June 17.
【答案】14. C 15. A 16. C
【解析】
【详解】W: Can you fix a time for the next meeting, Alex? How about June 12th? That’s after the trade exhibition.
M: I thought something was happening on that day, Rebecca.
W: Oh, yes. You’re right. The people from Head Office are coming.
M: What time does their plane arrive? Can we have the meeting in the morning?W: No, it’s all arranged. I’m meeting them at half past ten, so I won’t be available at all that day.
M: Well, let’s have the meeting earlier in June, then. The trade exhibition finishes on the third, doesn’t it?
W: Yes, but we need John’s sales report for the meeting. How’s it going?
.
M: I’m afraid John hasn’t started yet The figures won’t be in place till next week.
W: Will it be ready early in June?
M: Well, not really. He told me that he would have finished them by June 10th.
W: So, we’re looking at the week starting the 17th. How about two o’clock on that day?
M: I think that’s Okay. Let’s meet here again then.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What did the speaker decide to do after lunch that day?
A. Stay to help her friend.
B. Walk alone to her car.
C. Wait for the rain to stop.
18. What can we learn about the speaker then?
A. She worked at a hotel.
B. She had bought a new car.
C. She was having a baby soon.
19. Where did the speaker meet the taxi passenger?
A. At a crossroads. B. In front of a hotel. C. Beside a car park.
20. What does the speaker talk about?
A. An exciting lunch party.
B. A well-known short story.
C. An unforgettable experience.
【答案】17. B 18. C 19. A 20. C
【解析】
【详解】Hello, everyone. In today’s program, I’d like to share a true story of mine. One day, my friends and I
had just finished lunch at a hotel when it started to rain heavily. When it became lighter, I decided to walk in the rain
to get my car and go home. It was parked three blocks away. My friends argued I shouldn’t go because at that time,
I was due to give birth in three months. I promised I’d be very careful. One of them wanted to come with me, but I
insisted she stay with another friend who needed help with her baby. When I walked to the first crossroads, a taxi
stopped and a passenger came out with an umbrella. Before I knew what was happening, he walked right beside meand told me he would walk with me to where I would go. I refused, but he insisted. During our walk, he kept telling
me to walk slowly. When we got to the car park, I thanked him, and we parted ways. I did not get his name and may
not even recognize him now. Did he purposely stop for me? I’ll never know.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项
涂黑。
A
Each year, Boston University proudly celebrates the very best in academics, innovation, and teaching through
the awarding of University-wide honors and in our support of applicants for prestigious (有声望的) national
scholarships. The following showcase the growing list of opportunities and resources Boston University makes
available to students to assist them in research, scholarship and their continued pursuit of excellence.
Harold C. Case scholarship
The Harold C. Case scholarship is offered to outstanding Boston University juniors for support of their senior
year. Case scholarships recognize scholarly achievements as well as extracurricular activities that contribute to the
University.
Scholarship recipients (领受者) receive between $1,000 and full tuition depending on financial need. Funds can
only be applied to undergraduate study. In most application cycles 10-12 recipients are selected.
Dean Elsbeth Melville scholarship
The Dean Elsbeth Melille scholarship was established in 1978 to honor Dean Melville’s “splendid and varied
contribution” to the education and lives of women at Boston University. Only two scholarships are awarded each
year to top-ranked women in the junior class.
,
Scholarship recipients receive a minimum of $1 000 depending on financial need. Funds can only be applied to
undergraduate study.
Clare Boothe Luce undergraduate scholarships
The Clare Boothe Luce program of the Henry Luce Foundation supports a limited number of Undergraduate
Scholarships for women students in the fields of the physical and life sciences, mathematics, engineering, and
computer science.
Provost’s scholars award
The Provost’s scholars awards celebrate the achievements of students who have demonstrated their willingness
in their first two years of college to stretch themselves intellectually (智力上), to push beyond what they alreadyknow they can do, to take significant risks by pursuing the unknown and unpredictable - in short, to demonstrate the
spirit of a true scholar at a research university.
Up to 20 awards are given per year, each carrying $1000 of funding for research/creative activity expenses such
as travel to conferences and archives (档案馆) or for research-related equipment and supplies.
21. What do the Harold C. Case scholarship and the Dean Elsbeth Melville scholarship have in common?
A. Both are in honor of outstanding women.
B. Both can only be applied to undergraduate study.
C. Both are offered to 10-12 recipients each year.
D. Both carry a maximum of $1,000 of funding.
22. Which of the following scholarships is specifically for female students studying engineering?
A. Dean Elsbeth Melville scholarship.
B. Clare Boothe Luce undergraduate scholarships.
C. Provost’s scholars award.
D. Harold C. Case scholarship.
23. What can Provost’s scholars award winners do with the funding?
A. Buy research-related supplies. B. Travel to scenic spots.
C. Build archives. D. Pay tuition fees.
【答案】21. B 22. B 23. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是应用文。文章主要展示了波士顿大学为学生提供的4个奖学金机会和资源。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Harold C. Case scholarship部分“Funds can only be applied to undergraduate study.”(资
金只能用于本科学习。)和Dean Elsbeth Melville scholarship部分“Funds can only be applied to
undergraduate study.”(资金只能用于本科学习。)可知,这2个资源资助的对象仅仅是本科学习阶段。故选
B。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Clare Boothe Luce undergraduate scholarships部分“The Clare Boothe Luce program of
the Henry Luce Foundation supports a limited number of Undergraduate Scholarships for women students in the
fields of the physical and life sciences, mathematics, engineering, and computer science.”(亨利·卢斯基金会的
克莱尔·布思·卢斯计划为物理和生命科学、数学、工程和计算机科学领域的女学生提供有限数量的本科
奖学金。)可知,这项奖学金可以为学习工程学的女生提供。故选B。【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据Provost’s scholars award部分“Up to 20 awards are given per year, each carrying $1000 of
funding for research/creative activity expenses such as travel to conferences and archives (档案馆) or for research-
related equipment and supplies.”(每年颁发多达20个奖项,每个奖项都有1000美元的资金用于研究/创意活
动开支,如会议和档案馆的差旅(档案馆) 或用于研究相关设备和用品。)可知,这个奖项给获奖者的奖金
可以用来买研究相关设备和用品。故选A。
B
You may have heard video game characters deliver lines like “Shatter (击碎) the darkness with thunder!” But
it’s refreshing to hear it in an unexpected place — the classroom. Xia Zhendong is a physics teacher working at a
senior high school in south China. Now in his 30s, Xia has won the hearts of millions of online viewers with his
classroom experiments.
In one video, Xia pointed a self-made “thunderbolt wand (魔杖)” toward a hanging light tube in his classroom
and said, “Shatter the darkness with thunder.” Suddenly, an electric arc (弧线) emerged from the tip of the wand,
illuminating the tube. After the cheers from his students, he went on to explain the science behind it—static
electricity (静电) and point discharge (尖端放电).
“The idea came when I enjoyed playing a popular game on my smart phone,” he said. In his spare time, he likes
to try out what students are interested in to get closer to them. Apart from the “thunderbolt wand”, Xia has done many
other creative experiments. Once, he lit steel wool with a battery to show the heating effect of electric current. Another
time, he used a “laser weapon” to pop balloons while explaining the principles of lasers.
For Xia, physics is supposed to be fun. So, when he saw his students struggle with physics, he decided to make a
change. “Circuit diagrams (电路图) are abstract, and I want them to actually see the electricity through lightning to
realize that knowledge is not just on paper. You can see it and even touch it,” Xia said. Now, Xia has also started free
live classes online. “I hope that through online classes, more students can also have access to fun physics lessons.
And their parents can also join in. I hope that physics could make them feel happier,” Xia said.
24. What does the underlined word “illuminating” mean in paragraph 2?
A. Shining light on. B. Cutting down on.
C. Getting stuck in. D. Taking advantage of.
25. What inspired Xia Zhendong to have such an idea?
A. The effect of acting a video game character. B. Online viewers of his videos.
C. The pleasure in playing an online game . D. Wild cheers from his students.
26. Why does he start free live classes online?A. Because he hopes to get more students to have his classes.
B. Because he wishes to get more parents involved in his lessons.
C. Because he expects more students to have fun in learning physics.
D. Because he wants to win more hearts of online viewers of his videos.
27. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. What makes a fun teacher. B. Bringing magic to school.
C. How to make physics fun. D. Getting students to learn physics.
【答案】24. A 25. C 26. C 27. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是记叙文。文章主要介绍了一名高中物理老师夏振东用新奇的方法做课堂物理实验,以此来
教授物理,使学生对物理产生兴趣,并在网上走红的故事。
【24题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线单词上文“In one video, Xia pointed a self-made “thunderbolt wand (魔杖)” toward a
hanging light tube in his classroom and said, “Shatter the darkness with thunder.”(在一段视频中,夏老师用自制
的“雷电棒”指着教室里一根悬挂着的灯管说,“用雷声震碎黑暗。”)”和划线单词所在句子“Suddenly,
an electric arc (弧线) emerged from the tip of the wand, illuminating the tube. (突然,一个电弧从魔杖的顶端出
现,illuminating 灯管。)”可知,夏老师用“雷电棒”将灯管照亮,由此可推知,划线单词illuminating 意
为“照亮”,故选A。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中““The idea came when I enjoyed playing a popular game on my smart phone,” he
said. (他说: “这个想法是在我喜欢用我的智能手机玩一款流行游戏的时候产生的。”)”可知,玩网络游
戏的乐趣促使夏振东产生了这样的想法,故选C。
【26题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Now, Xia has also started free live classes online. “I hope that through online
classes, more students can also have access to fun physics lessons. And their parents can also join in. I hope that
physics could make them feel happier,” Xia said.( 现在,夏老师也开始在网上免费上课了。“我希望通过在线
课程,更多的学生也可以获得有趣的物理课程。他们的父母也可以加入。我希望物理能让他们感到更快
乐。”)”可知,夏老师在网上开设免费的现场课程,是因为他希望更多的学生在学习物理中获得乐趣,故
选C。
【27题详解】
主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段中“Xia Zhendong is a physics teacher working at a senior high schoolin south China. Now in his 30s, Xia has won the hearts of millions of online viewers with his classroom
experiments.(夏振东是中国南方一所高中的物理老师。现年30多岁的夏通过自己的课堂实验赢得了数百万
网民的心。)”可知,文章主要介绍了一名高中物理老师夏振东新奇的方法做课堂物理实验,以此来教授物
理,使学生对物理产生兴趣,并在网上走红的故事。B项“把魔法带到学校。”适合做文章标题,体现了
其教学方法的新颖性,故选B。
C
The invasive (入侵的) species, also called introduced species or foreign species, is any nonnative species that
significantly changes or damages the ecosystem it invades. Such species may arrive in new areas through natural
migration, but they are often introduced by the activities of other species. Human activities, such as those involved
in global commerce and the pet trade, are considered to be the most common ways in which invasive plants, animals,
microbes, and other organisms are transported to new habitats.
Most introduced species do not survive extended periods in new habitats, because they do not possess the
necessary adaptations to adjust to the challenges posed by their new surroundings. Some introduced species may
become invasive when they possess a built-in competitive advantage over native species in invaded areas. They
change native food chains and in some cases even get to the top of the food chains, which means the ecosystem lacks
natural enemy capable of keeping them in check. Under these circumstances, new arrivals can get the chance to
reproduce in large numbers.
The ecological damage that tends to follow such invasions often reduces the ecosystem’s biodiversity and causes
economic harm to people who depend on the ecosystem’s biological resources. Invasive species may be so good at
catching preys that victim populations decline over time, and many victim species die out in the affected ecosystem.
Other invasive species, in contrast, may prevent native species from obtaining food, living space, or other resources.
Over time, invasive species can effectively replace native ones, often forcing the localized extinction of many native
species. Invasive plants and animals may also serve as disease carriers that spread parasites (寄生虫) and viruses that
may further do harm to the invaded area.
28. How do introduced species mainly travel to a new place?
A. Through natural reproduction. B. Through natural migration.
C. Through human activities. D. Though social interactions.
29. What happens to most introduced species in new habitats?
A. They become extinct worldwide. B. They survive from any challenges.
C. They dominate the new world. D. They die off in a short period.
30. What does the underlined word “preys” in paragraph 3 refer to?A. Creatures that are hunted and eaten.
B. Species that die out in a new place.
C. Species at the top of food chains.
D. Creatures at the bottom of food chains.
31. Which can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Invasive Species Around the World
B. Invasive Species and Their Impact
C. The Ways Invasive Species Spread
D. The Classification of Introduced Species
【答案】28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲的是外来物种的定义及其对新环境的影响。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Human activities, such as those involved in global commerce and the pet trade, are
considered to be the most common ways in which invasive plants, animals, microbes, and other organisms are
transported to new habitats.(人类活动,例如涉及全球商业和宠物贸易的活动,被认为是入侵植物、动物、微
生物和其他生物被转移到新栖息地的最常见方式)”可知,引进的物种主要是通过人类活动传播到一个新的
地方,故选C。
【29题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段的“Most introduced species do not survive extended periods in new habitats, because
they do not possess the necessary adaptations to adjust to the challenges posed by their new surroundings.(大多数
引进的物种不能在新的栖息地长时间生存,因为它们没有必要的适应能力来适应新环境带来的挑战)”可知,
进入新栖息地的大多数引进物种会在短时间内死亡。故选D。
【30题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“Invasive species may be so good at catching(入侵物种可能非常善于捕捉)”和
下文定语从句“that victim populations decline over time, and many victim species die out in the affected
ecosystem.(随着时间的推移,受害物种数量减少,许多受害物种在受影响的生态系统中灭绝)”可知,preys
指的是被猎杀和吃掉的生物。故选A。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段的“The invasive (入侵的) species, also called introduced species or foreign species, is
any nonnative species that significantly changes or damages the ecosystem it invades.(入侵物种,也被称为引进物种或外来物种,是任何非本地物种显著改变或破坏其入侵的生态系统)”和第二段的“They change native
food chains and in some cases even get to the top of the food chains, which means the ecosystem lacks natural
enemy capable of keeping them in check.(它们改变了当地的食物链,在某些情况下甚至到达了食物链的顶端,
这意味着生态系统缺乏能够控制它们的天敌)”及第三段的“The ecological damage that tends to follow such
invasions often reduces the ecosystem’s biodiversity and causes economic harm to people who depend on the
ecosystem’s biological resources.(这种入侵往往会造成生态破坏,往往会减少生态系统的生物多样性,并对
依赖生态系统生物资源的人们造成经济损害)”可知,本文主要讲的是外来物种的定义及其对新环境的影响。
由此可知,B选项“Invasive Species and Their Impact(入侵物种及其影响)”适合作本文标题。故选B。
D
Would you BET on the future of this man? He is 53 years old. Most of his adult life has been a losing struggle
against debt and misfortune. A war injury has made his left hand stop functioning, and he has often been in prison.
Driven by heaven- knows- what motives, he determines to write a book.
The book turns out to be one that has appealed to the world for more than 350 years. That former prisoner was
Cervantes, and the book was Don Quixote 《堂吉诃德》. And the story poses an interesting question: why do
some people discover new vitality and creativity to the end of their days, while others go to seed long before?
We’ve all known people who run out of steam before they reach life’s halfway mark. I’m not talking about
those who fail to get to the top. We can’t all get there. I’m talking about people who have stopped learning on
growing because they have adopted the fixed attitudes and opinions that all too often come with passing years.
Most of us, in fact, progressively narrow the variety of our lives. We succeed in our field of specialization and
then become trapped in it. Nothing surprises us. We lose our sense of wonder. But, if we are willing to learn, the
opportunities are everywhere.
With high motivation and enthusiasm, we can keep on learning. Then we will know how important it is to
have meaning in our life. However, we can achieve meaning only if we have made a commitment to something
larger than our own little egos (自我), whether to loved ones, to fellow humans, to work, or to some moral concept.
Many of us equate (视……等同于) “commitment” with such “caring” occupations as teaching and nursing.
But doing any ordinary job as well as one can is in itself an admirable commitment. People who work toward such
excellence — whether they are driving a truck, or running a store make the world better just by being the kind of
people they are. They’ve learned life’s most valuable lesson.
32. The passage starts with the story of Cervantes to show that ______.
A. age is not a barrier to achieving one’s goal
B. loss of freedom stimulates one’s creativityC. misery inspires a man to fight against his fate
D. disability cannot stop a man’s pursuit of success
33. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. End one’s struggle for liberty. B. Waste one’s energy taking risks.
C. Lose the interest to continue learning. D. Miss the opportunity to succeed.
34. What could be inferred from Paragraph 4?
A. Opportunity awaits those with a cautious mind.
B. Opportunity favors those with a curious mind.
C. Those who dare to try often get themselves trapped.
D. Those who tend to think back can hardly go ahead.
35. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?
A. To suggest a way of pursuing excellence in our lifelong career.
B. To state the importance of generating motivation for learning.
C. To stress the need of shouldering responsibilities at work.
D. To provide guidance on leading a meaningful adult life.
【答案】32. A 33. C 34. B 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。本文以《堂吉诃德》的作者塞万提斯的故事开篇,告诉读者如何过有意义的
生活。
【32题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段最后一句“And the story poses an interesting question: why do some people discover
new vitality and creativity to the end of their days, while others go to seed long before? (这个故事提出了一个有
趣的问题:为什么有些人直到生命的最后一刻才发现新的活力和创造力,而有些人却早在很久以前就开始
播种呢?)”可推知,作者用塞万提斯的故事开头,是为了说明年龄不是实现目标的障碍。故选A。
【33题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段最后一句“I’m talking about people who have stopped learning on growing because
they have adopted the fixed attitudes and opinions that all too often come with passing years. (我指的是那些在成
长过程中停止学习的人,因为他们已经接受了随着岁月流逝而来的固定的态度和观点。)”可知,有些人还
没走到人生的一半就失去继续学习的兴趣了。画线部分指的就是people who have stopped learning on
growing,画线词组在此处意为“失去继续学习的兴趣”。故选C。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“Nothing surprises us. We lose our sense of wonder. But, if we are willing to learn,the opportunities are everywhere. (我们没有什么惊喜。我们失去了好奇心。但是,如果我们愿意学习,机会
无处不在。)”可推知,机会总是青睐有好奇心的人。故选B。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“People who work toward such excellence— whether they are driving a truck, or
running a store make the world better just by being the kind of people they are. They’ve learned life’s most
valuable lesson. (那些努力追求卓越的人,无论是开卡车还是开商店,只要做自己就能让世界变得更美好。
他们学到了人生最宝贵的一课。)”并结合文章主要内容为以《堂吉诃德》的作者塞万提斯的故事开篇,告
诉读者如何过有意义的生活。由此可推知,作者写这篇文章的目的是提供有意义的成人生活的指导。故选
D。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选岀可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Money habits are the small daily decisions we make that influence how we spend and save our money.
_____36_____, but with a little awareness and effort, we can make improvements that will help us achieve our
financial objectives.
Taking a careful look at your existing spending habits is one of the first steps in improving your money habits.
_____37_____. It can make you realize the potential issues on your spending habits, which help you identify areas
where you can adjust your spending patterns.
_____38_____. Having a specific objective in mind will help you keep motivated and focused, whether it’s
saving for a down payment on a home, removing credit card debt, or creating an emergency fund.
Setting and sticking to a budget is also crucial. A budget ensures that your spending is focused on your
priorities and that you set aside enough cash to achieve- your objectives. Make sure to include a category for
savings and use it consistently.
Impulsive (冲动的) purchasing is a crucial habit to break. It’s critical to take action to stop the habit of
impulse shopping because it can significantly reduce your bank account. _____39_____. Additionally, waiting a
day or two before making a purchase can help you determine if you still want the item.
Finally, it’s critical to pay attention to your financial habits and adjust them as needed. Track your spending
and goals, and be prepared to adjust as required. Keep in mind that adjusting your spending patterns is a process,
and its effects might not be seen right away. _____40_____.
A. It might be challenging to change these habits
B. Next, set up clear financial objectives for yourselfC. With a little knowledge and effort, you can make positive changes
D. This involves tracking all your spending for a month and then analyzing the data
E. Spending habits refer to the purchasing and consumption patterns of individuals or groups within a society
F. Making a list of the items you require before you go shopping and sticking to it is one approach to achieve this
G. For example, older consumers may prefer products that cater to their health and comfort, while younger
consumers might favor technology and fashion items
【答案】36. A 37. D 38. B 39. F 40. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了如何改善金钱习惯,包括审视消费习惯、设定财务目标、制
定预算、避免冲动购物以及根据需要调整财务习惯等方面的内容。
【36题详解】
根据空后内容“but with a little awareness and effort, we can make improvements that will help us achieve our
financial objectives. (但只要有一点意识和努力,我们就能做出改进,这将有助于我们实现财务目标。)”中
的“but”表示转折,暗示空处提到的是与之相反的情况,即改变某些东西是困难的,需要意识和努力。选
项A“It might be challenging to change these habits(改变这些习惯可能具有挑战性。)”与下文形成转折,符
合语境。故填A。
【37题详解】
根据空前内容“Taking a careful look at your existing spending habits is one of the first steps in improving your
money habits.(仔细审视你现有的消费习惯是改善金钱习惯的第一步。)”可知,想要改善金钱习惯首先需要
审视现有的消费习惯。而空后提到“It can make you realize the potential issues on your spending habits, which
help you identify areas where you can adjust your spending patterns.(它可以让你意识到你的消费习惯中可能存
在的问题。)”。其中“it” 指代前一句提到的“仔细审视你现有的消费习惯”这一行为,而“仔细审视”
就需要“了解一个月的开支”。选项D“This involves tracking all your spending for a month and then analyzing
the data(这包括跟踪你一个月的所有开支,然后分析这些数据。)”中的“this”指的正是“Taking a careful
look at your existing spending habits”,与上下文内容相符。故选D。
【38题详解】
空处为段首句,为本段内容 的概括。根据下文内容“Having a specific objective in mind will help you keep
motivated and focused, whether it’s saving for a down payment on a home, removing credit card debt, or creating an
emergency fund.(明确一个具体的目标也很重要,无论是为买房首付存钱、还清信用卡债务还是建立应急基
金。)”可知,本段内容与明确具体目标相关。选项B“Next, set up clear financial objectives for yourself(接下来,为自己设定明确的财务目标。)”中的“set up clear financial objectives”与下文“Having a specific
objective in mind”相一致;而“next”表示接下来要做的另一件事,即设定明确的财务目标,符合语境。
故选B。
【39题详解】
根据空前内容“Impulsive(冲动的) purchasing is a crucial habit to break. It’s critical to take action to stop the habit
of impulse shopping because it can significantly reduce your bank account.(冲动购物是一个需要打破的重要习惯。
采取行动来停止冲动购物的习惯至关重要,因为它会大大减少你的银行存款。)”可知,上文指出冲动购物
需要打破。选项F“Making a list of the items you require before you go shopping and sticking to it is one approach
to achieve this.(在去购物前列出你需要的物品清单并坚持执行是实现这一目标的一种方法。)”正属于停止冲
动购物的方法,与上文内容相符。故选F。
【40题详解】
根据上文内容“Finally, it’s critical to pay attention to your financial habits and adjust them as needed. Track your
spending and goals, and be prepared to adjust as required. Keep in mind that adjusting your spending patterns is a
process, and its effects might not be seen right away.(最后,关注你的财务习惯并根据需要进行调整至关重要。
跟踪你的支出和目标,并随时准备根据需要做出调整。记住,调整你的消费模式是一个过程,其效果可能
不会立即显现。)”可知,上文告诉读者调整消费模式需要时间,需要耐心等待。选项 C“With a little
knowledge and effort, you can make positive changes.(只要有一点知识和努力,你就可以做出积极的改变。)”进
一步强调,只要有知识和努力,即使效果不会立即显现,也能做出积极的改变。故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
When my father and I traveled to Paris, Notre Dame was our first stop. But when we arrived at Notre Dame, we
saw a long line outside it. Even so, we didn’t want to ___41___. We decided to go to the back garden of Notre Dame
where there were few tourists.
Immersed in the beautiful natural scenery, we wanted to take some ___42___ photos. As we tried to find a
photographer, a tall, slim Frenchman ___43___ toward us and showed us he was willing to take pictures for us.
Trying to get the perfect shot, he kept changing the ___44___ of the camera. However, after a few
___45___, he didn’t return our camera. His behavior confused us. But after a while, it became ___46___. He asked
for 10 euros as payment before he would return our camera.
At that point, I was so angry that I ___47___ to argue with him. But my father stopped me and paid the money,with a (n) ___48___ expression on his face, the man walked away quickly to search for his next ___49___.
Later, my father ____50____ to me: There’s no such thing as a free lunch. So it’s ____51____ to ask for a
payment after taking photos for us. But if someone offers to help you, never ____52____ the kindness just because of
this particular event. Most acts of kindness are pure and without any ____53____ intention.
____54____, we met a lot of warm-hearted locals who guided us and lent a hand when we needed them. So just
remember, we can’t throw away the ____55____ because of its core.
41. A. set out B. miss out C. put aside D. come about
42. A. memorable B. adorable C. available D. remarkable
43. A. marched B. headed C. crashed D. wandered
44. A. angel B. eagle C. angle D. edge
45. A. signposts B. laps C. shots D. films
46. A. shallow B. visible C. ridiculous D. clear
47. A. attempted B. planned C. expected D. hesitated
48. A. awkward B. satisfied C. indifferent D. disgusting
49. A. purpose B. target C. agent D. clerk
50. A. complained B. claimed C. explained D. argued
51. A. forgivable B. necessary C. unusual D. convenient
52. A. ignore B. judge C. pause D. reject
53. A. negative B. harmless C. critical D. genuine
54. A. Apparently B. Luckily C. Gradually D. Eventually
55. A. banana B. object C. item D. apple
【答案】41. B 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. C 46. D 47. A 48. B 49. B 50. C 51. A 52. D 53. A 54. B
55. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文,作者讲述了和父亲去巴黎度假,遇“好心人”帮忙照相却要收费的经历,告诉
我们世上还是好人多,不可因噎废食,而不再相信他人的善意。
【41题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:即便如此,我们也不想错过。A. set out开始,出发;B. miss out错过;C. put
aside放在一边;D. come about发生。根据下文“We decided to go to the back garden of Notre Dame where
there were few tourists.”可知,作者和家人来到巴黎之行的第一站(巴黎圣母院)虽然人多,但还是决定到
人少的后花园进行游览,所以作者和家人是不想错过这个景点的。故选B。
【42题详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:沉浸在美丽的自然景色中,我们想拍一些令人难忘的照片。A. memorable值
得纪念的;B. adorable可爱的;C. available可以得到的;D. remarkable明显的。根据前半句中“the
beautiful natural scenery”以及下文“showed us he was willing to take pictures for us”可知,作者和家人到了
自己想游览的景点,发现风景优美,就想拍照留念。故选A。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我们试图找摄影师时,一个又高又瘦的法国人向我们走来,告诉我们他愿意
为我们拍照。A. marched前进;B. headed朝(某方向)行进;C. crashed碰撞;D. wandered漫游。根据空
格后的半句中“and showed us he was willing to take pictures for us.”可知,这个法国男人是向我们走过来之
后才向我们表明意愿的。故选B。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:为了拍出完美的照片,他不停地变换相机的角度。A. angel天使;B. eagle鹰;
C. angle角度;D. edge边缘。根据前半句“Trying to get the perfect shot”可知,法国男人不停地调整拍摄
的角度。故选C。
【45题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,拍了几张照片之后,他没有还我们相机。A. signposts路标;B. laps大腿,
一圈;C. shots照相;D. films电影。根据前文“Trying to get the perfect shot”可知,空格处含义为“照
片”。故选C。
【46题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但过了一段时间,事情变得清晰起来。A. shallow肤浅的;B. visible看得见
的;C. ridiculous荒谬的;D. clear清楚的,明白的。根据上文“he didn’t return our camera. His behavior
confused us.”和下文“He asked for 10 euros as payment before he would return our camera.”可知,法国男人
不归还相机,作者和家人起初困惑,后来知道他要钱,他们才明白了情况。故选D。
【47题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在这一点上,我很生气,我试图和他争论。A. attempted尝试;B. planned计划;
C. expected期待;D. hesitated犹豫。根据上文“He asked for 10 euros as payment before he would return our
camera.”可知,作者很生气,想和他吵一架。故选A。
【48题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但我父亲拦住了我,付了钱,脸上带着满意的表情,那个人很快离开了,去
寻找他的下一个目标。A. awkward令人尴尬的;B. satisfied感到满意的;C. indifferent漠不关心的;D.
disgusting令人恶心的。根据上文“But my father stopped me and paid the money.”可知,这位法国男人要钱
的要求得到了满足,所以很满意。故选B。【49题详解】
的
考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. purpose目 ;B. target目标;C. agent代理人;D. clerk职员。根据空格
前“... the man walked away quickly to search for his next”可知,这个法国男人要去寻找下一个拍照的目标
了。故选B。
【50题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,父亲向我解释说:天下没有免费的午餐。A. complained 抱怨;B.
claimed声称;C. explained解释;D. argued争论。根据空格后后的内容“There’s no such thing as a free
lunch.”(天下没有免费午餐)这句谚语可知,父亲是在对我解释不要生气的原因。故选C。
【51题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所以给我们拍完照要钱是可以原谅的。A. forgivable可原谅的;B. necessary
有必要的;C. unusual不同寻常的;D. convenient方便的。根据上文“At that point, I was so angry that I
___7___ to argue with him. But my father stopped me and paid the money.”和“There’s no such thing as a free
lunch.”可知,父亲认为别人帮我们拍照而收钱是值得原谅的行为。故选A。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但如果有人提出要帮助你,永远不要因为这件事而拒绝他的好意。A. ignore忽
视;B. judge判断;C. pause暂停;D. reject拒绝。根据下文“Most acts of kindness are pure”可知,父亲希
望作者以后不要因为这件糟心事而拒绝他人的帮忙。故选D。
【53题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:大多数的善举都是纯粹的,没有任何负面的意图。A. negative消极的;B.
harmless无害的;C. critical批评的;D. genuine真正的。根据前半句“Most acts of kindness are pure and…”
可知,多数的善意都是没有负面意图的。故选A。
【54题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,我们遇到了很多热心的当地人,他们引导我们,在我们需要的时候
伸出援助之手。A. Apparently明显地;B. Luckily幸运地;C. Gradually逐渐地;D. Eventually最终。根据
空格后“we met a lot of warm-hearted locals who guided us and lent a hand when we needed them.”可知,我们
在需要帮助时能够遇到许多人帮助我们对我们而言是幸运的事情。故选B。
【55题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以请记住,我们不能因为苹果的核就把它扔掉。A. banana香蕉;B. object物
体;C. item物品;D. apple苹果。根据后半句“because of its core.”可知,在四个选项中只有“apple苹
果”有核,谚语we can’t throw away the apple because of its core (我们不能因噎废食)。故选D。第二节 语法填空 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Around 160 experts attended the International Forum on Cave Temple Conservation in Chongqing ___56___
August 19 to 21 to explore opportunities for cooperation and methods to protect rock carvings in cave temples around
the world.
The carvings run the risk of damage over time as a result of weathering and climate change. Li Qun, director of
the National Cultural Heritage Administration, ___57___(say) in the opening ceremony that Chinese cave temples
displayed remarkable characteristics in terms of their subject matter, and artistic style, which reflected the
___58___(peace) nature of Chinese civilization.
The Chongqing forum was held to improve the preservation of cave temples and uncover their value and
historical significance, ___59___(contribute) to the preservation of humanity’s intellectual achievements.
Experts agreed ___60___(promote) the protection of cave temples in light of global climate change, develop
new materials, build early warning systems, and create a global database of historical images, ___61___ they hope
would help future generations appreciate their beauty.
“Water and wind are the primary factors causing damage to the cave temples and stone carvings
___62___(global),” said an expert, adding that climate change had led to the increasing uncertainty ___63___(cause)
by natural threats. He called for in-depth ___64___(study) on core factors such as water-related damage and the
geological environment. Moreover, efforts should be directed toward strengthening archaeological investigations
____65____ exploring the values of these sites, as well as managing tourism.
【答案】56. from
57. said 58. peaceful
59. contributing
60. to promote
61. which 62. globally
63. caused 64. studies
65. and
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了石窟寺保护国际论坛在重庆进行,多名专家参会,共同探讨合
作机会和保护石窟寺中石刻的方法。
【56题详解】
考查介词。句意:8月19日至21日,约160名专家参加了在重庆举行的石窟寺保护国际论坛,探讨合作机会和保护世界各地石窟寺中石刻的方法。根据空后的“August 19 to 21”可推知,此处介绍论坛的持续时间
表示“从8月19日至21日”,因此空处应用介词from,构成固定短语from… to…。故填from。
【57题详解】
考查时态。句意:国家文物局局长李群在开幕式上表示,中国石窟寺在主题和艺术风格方面表现出显著的
特点,反映了中国文明的和平本质。分析句子可知,空处作句子的谓语,结合从句时态推断此处在叙述过
去发生的事情,时态应用一般过去时。故填said。
【58题详解】
考查形容词。句意:国家文物局局长李群在开幕式上表示,中国石窟寺在主题和艺术风格方面表现出显著
的特点,反映了中国文明的和平本质。分析句子可知,空处是修饰 nature的定语,peace的形容词形式
peaceful符合题意,意为“和平的”。故填peaceful。
【59题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:重庆论坛的召开是为了改善石窟寺的保护,揭示它们的价值和历史意义,为保护
人类的智力成果做出贡献。分析句子可知,句子主干成分完整,空处表示随着句子行为自然发生的结果,
作结果状语,因此应用contribute的现在分词形式。故填contributing。
【60题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:专家们同意在全球气候变化的背景下促进石窟寺的保护,开发新材料,建立早期
预警系统,创建一个全球历史图像数据库,他们希望这些能帮助后代欣赏它们的美。根据“agreed”可推
知,此处用固定短语agree to do sth.,意为“同意做某事”,因此空处应用promote的不定式形式作宾语。
故填to promote。
【61题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:专家们同意在全球气候变化的背景下促进石窟寺的保护,开发新材料,建立早期预
警系统,创建一个全球历史图像数据库,他们希望这些能帮助后代欣赏它们的美。分析句子可知,空处引
导非限制性定语从句,对前面提到的各种行动作补充说明,这些行动指物,在从句中作主语,因此应用关
系代词which作引导词。故填which。
【62题详解】
考查副词。句意:水和风是造成全球范围内石窟寺和石刻破坏的主要因素。分析句子可知,空处修饰动词
短语causing damage to,因此应用global的副词形式globally,意为“全球地”。故填globally。
【63题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:一名专家补充说,气候变化导致自然威胁造成的不确定性增加。分析句子可知,
空处作uncertainty的后置定语,是非谓语动词,cause“造成”和uncertainty逻辑上是被动关系,且动作已
完成,因此应用cause的过去分词形式。故填caused。【64题详解】
考查名词短语。句意:他呼吁对诸如与水有关的破坏和地质环境等核心因素进行深入研究。study“研究”
为可数名词,此处表示泛指,因此study应用复数形式。故填studies。
【65题详解】
考查连词。句意:此外,应努力加强考古调查,探索这些遗址的价值,以及管理旅游业。分析句子可知,
空处连接前后两个动名词短语strengthening…和exploring…,两者之间是并列的关系,因此应用并列连词
and。故填and。
第四部分:书面表达 (共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作 (15分)
66. 假如你是八一学校高二年级的李华,你们英语学科刚刚结束了第一单元“人际关系”的学习。针对单
元学习内容,年级将举办体现人际关系的英语连环漫画大赛,并邀请外教Jim做评委,请你给他写一封信。
相关内容如下:
1.评选时间:下周一下午3点;地点:英语教师办公室
2.评选标准(围绕主题、图片生动、语言准确)
3.评委职责(浏览所有参赛作品、记录作品优缺点、评出一二三等奖)
注意:
1.词不少于100.
2.连环漫画:comic strip
Dear Jim,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Jim,
I am Li Hua, a student in Grade Two. As you know, our English subject has just finished the study of unit 1
“interpersonal relationship”. For the learning content of the unit, our grade will hold an English comic strip contest
reflecting interpersonal relations. I am writing to invite you to be the judge.
Please come to English teacher’s Office at 3:00 p.m. next Monday, where you are to work with other eightEnglish teachers to browse all entries, and record the advantages and disadvantages of works. The works which can
stick to the theme and have vivid pictures and accurate language are good ones.You must select one work for the the
first prize, five works for the second prize and ten works for the third prize.
I’d really appreciate it if you can accept my invitation. I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇是应用文。要求考生给外教Jim写一封信,邀请他参加体现人际关系的英语连环漫画大赛做
评委。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
完结:finish→complete
举行:hold→take place
选择:select→pick out
感激:appreciate→be grateful
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:For the learning content of the unit, our grade will hold an English comic strip contest reflecting
interpersonal relations.
拓展句:Our grade will hold an English comic strip contest reflecting interpersonal relations, for which the
learning content of the unit will be the basis.
【点睛】[高分句型1]Please come to English teacher’s Office at 3:00 p.m. next Monday, where you are to work
with other eight English teachers to browse all entries, and record the advantages and disadvantages of works.
(where引导的非限制定语从句)
[高分句型2]The works which can stick to the theme and have vivid pictures and accurate language are good ones.
(which引导的定语从句)
第二节: 读后续写(满分 25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
A few years ago, my wife Sue had some fairly serious health problems. She had suffered surgery after surgery
and had also put on weight for several years. Diets had not helped her.
One day we sat down and drew up a “wish list” of the things we wanted most out of life. One of Sue’s items was
to run in a marathon. Given her history and physical limitations, I thought her goal was completely unrealistic, butSue became committed to it.
She began by running very slowly around. Every day she ran just a little farther than she had the day before just
one driveway more. “When will I ever be able to run a mile?” Sue asked one day. Soon she was running three. Then
five. “We can change ourselves for the better and cause ourselves to pursue our most precious desires with almost
total success,” Sue said and registered to run in the St. George Marathon in southern Utah.
I drove the mountainous road from Cedar City to St. George. When the marathon began, I parked the car near
the finish line and waited for Sue to come in. Five hours later, it was raining steadily and the wind was cold. Several
cold and injured runners had been transported past me, and I began to panic. The image of Sue, alone and cold, off
the road somewhere, made me sick with worry. The fast and strong competitors had finished long ago, and runners
were becoming fewer and fewer. Now I could not see anyone in either direction.
Almost all of the cars along the marathon route had left, and some normal traffic was beginning. I was able to
drive directly up the race route. There were still no runners in view after driving almost two miles. Then I went around
a bend in the road and spotted two runners running up ahead.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
It was Sue in the company of a girl runner, struggling.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
At the finish line, the girl hugged Sue, “You made me believe we could do it.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
【答案】作答示例
It was Sue in the company of a girl runner, struggling. As I approached them, I noticed the pair dragging their
feet and running forward awkwardly with their shoes wet. I pulled off and called. “Are you okay?” “Oh, yes!” Suesaid, almost out of breath. The girl also nodded and kept moving. I had wanted to offer them a ride in, but the resolve in
their eyes made me swallow back the words. I turned around and followed. Inch by inch, they were getting closer to
the finish line. Eventually, the real winners in my heart ran past the finish line.
At the finish line, the girl hugged Sue, “You made me believe we could do it.” She added, “Sue described so
vividly how it would be to finish that I knew I could do it.” Sue smiled back. “I’ve been dreaming about this day for
two years and I shall not be denied”. Greatly moved, the girl promised she would never quit anything easily without
total success. At that moment, I looked at Sue and found she was carrying herself differently. It was not as if she had
become someone new; it was more as if she had discovered a real self she had not known before. She truly liked her
newly discovered self. So did I.
【解析】
【导语】文章以人物为线索展开,讲述作者的妻子苏决定参加马拉松比赛,尽管她身体不好。作者陪着她
训练,苏坚持了下来。到了比赛那天,突然下起大雨,气温降低,作者开始担心苏。等比赛线路上恢复交
通后,作者沿路开去,在两公里后的拐弯处看到了两个跑步者。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①根据第一段首句“那是苏和一个跑步的女孩在一起,正在挣扎”可知,下文可描写苏和那个女孩的状态,
以及作者想让她们坐车而被拒绝,最终陪着她们一路到终点。
②根据第二段首句“在终点线,女孩拥抱了苏,‘你让我相信我们能做到。’”可知,下文可描写年轻女
孩对苏的感谢和感受,以及作者对妻子新态度的欣赏。
2. 续写线索:苏和一个女孩挣扎着跑——两人看起来很狼狈——拒绝上车——继续跑到终点——女孩拥抱
苏——感激苏——女孩的感受——作者发现苏态度变化——欣赏她新的自我
3.词类激活
行为类
①靠近:approach/draw near
②注意到:notice/take notice of/spot
③提供:offer/provide
④放弃:quit/give up
情绪类
①感动的:moved/touched
②喜欢:like/appreciate
【点睛】[高分句型1]As I approached them. I noticed the pair dragging their feet and running forward awkwardly
with their shoes wet.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句和现在分词作宾补)[高分句型2]Greatly moved, the girl promised she would never quit anything easily without total success.(运用
了形容词作状语和省略引导词that的宾语从句)