文档内容
2025-2026(一)天津二中高二年级第二次月考
英语学科试卷
本试卷分为第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共100分,考试用时90分钟。祝各位
考生考试顺利。
第Ⅰ卷
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分15分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Schoolmates. B. Strangers. C. Workmates.
2. What day is it today?
A. October 15. B. October 16. C. October 17.
3. Why does the man talk to the woman?
A. To cheer her up. B. To seek her advice. C. To discuss a match.
4. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A new office. B. A fire accident. C. A computer program.
5. What will the man do first?
A. Plant trees. B. Walk the dog. C. Work on a project.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
听下面3段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读每个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8小题。
6. What is the topic of this year’s festival?
A. Rainforest. B. Water. C. Rubbish.
7. What will Sheila do at the festival?
A. Give a talk. B. Play an instrument. C. Introduce a scientist.
8. How much does the woman need to pay to attend the festival?
第1页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. $3. B. $6. C. $9.
听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。
9. How did the woman know about the project?
A. From a poster. B. From a teacher. C. From a neighbor.
10. What was the woman’s favorite activity during the project?
A. Building shelters. B. Making a video C. Climbing trees.
11. What does the woman want to do as a volunteer in the future?
A. Take part in sport. B. Use her musical skills. C. Work with young children.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题。
12. Why does the speaker speak of Tony?
A. To express thanks. B. To make an apology. C. To ask for help.
13. What kind of music show will Chris be hosting?
A. Jazz music show. B. Pop music show. C. Folk music show.
14. What is John’s suggestion?
A. Bringing in more guests. B. Extending the show online. C. Rescheduling the show.
15. What will the speaker do next?
A. Read a letter. B. Answer a call. C. Talk to a guest.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共2节,满分30分)
第一节:单项选择(共10小题;每空1分,满分10分)
1. There is little doubt, however, that things will improve in the not too ________ future.
.
A distant B. primitive C. distinct D. previous
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,几乎毫无疑问的是,在不远的将来,情况将会有所好转。A.
distant遥远的;B. primitive原始的;C. distinct清晰的、有区别的;D. previous先前的。由语意可知,固定
搭配in the not too distant future表示“在不远的将来”,符合语境逻辑。故选A项。
,
2. Nowadays cycling, along with jogging and swimming, as one of the best all-round forms of
exercise.
A. is regarded B. regard C. are regarded D. regards
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:现在骑自行车,慢跑和游泳被认为是最好的全面锻炼方式之
第2页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司一。空处是句子的谓语动词,句子描述客观事实,时态为一般现在时,动词regard与主语之间是被动关系,
因此要用被动语态,be regarded as⋅⋅⋅ 意为“被认为是……”。along with连接前后两个名词作主语时,
谓语动词应与前者保持一致,即谓语动词应和cycling一致,应用单数形式,空处应填is regarded。故选
A。
3. A survey carried out last year showed that 80% of the middle-aged in this city ____________ in favour of the
proposal on health care reform.
A. is B. are C. was D. were
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:去年进行的一项调查显示,该市80%的中年人赞成医疗改革的
建议。通过分析句子结构并翻译语境可知,主句时态为一般过去时,根据时态一致性可知从句中时态也为
一般过去时,且从句中主语80% of the middle-aged是复数,按照主谓一致原则,因此使用be动词were。
故选D项。
4. ________ the flight to Beijing will be delayed is ________ I’m especially worried about.
A. If, what B. Whether, that C. If, that D. Whether, what
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查主语从句和表语从句。句意:去北京的航班是否会延误是我特别担心的。第一个空位主语从
句连接词,表示“是否”,连接词为whether。第二个空为表语从句,about缺少宾语,应用连接代词what
引导,指代“担心的事情”。故选D项。
5. Many a measure ______ to develop local industries and promote tourism since the launch of the Green Rural
Program.
A. has been taken B. are taken C. have been taken D. is taken
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查语态和时态。句意:自从绿色农村计划启动以来,已经采取了许多措施来发展地方工业和促
进旅游业。根据“since the launch of the Green Rural Program”可知,本句为现在完成时,Many a
measure 与谓语take为被动关系,Many a +单数名词,谓语动词为单数。故选A。
6. ——Shall we meet at 9 o'clock tomorrow morning?
——Sorry,I ________ driving lessons then. How about 2:30 in the afternooon?
A. take B. am taking C. will take D. will be taking
【答案】D
第3页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【解析】
【详解】考查时态。句意:——我们明天上午9点见面好吗?——对不起,那时我要上驾驶课。下午2:30
怎么样?结合句意可知,明天上午九点,我正在上驾驶课,表示将来某一时间正在发生或进行的 动作,
要使用将来进行时,A.take一般现在时;B.am taking现在进行时; C.will take一般将来时; D.will be
taking将来进行时。故选D项。
7. Many of the plants ________ Brazil. Then they were gradually introduced to some other countries.
A. are home to B. are likely to C. are native to D. are supposed to
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词短语辨析。句意:许多这类植物原产于巴西,后来它们被逐步引入到了其他一些国家。
A. are home to为……的栖息地;B. are likely to有可能……;C. are native to原产于……;D. are supposed to
应该……。由语意可知,此处是说明植物的原产地,后句的“were gradually introduced to some other
countries(被逐步引入到了其他一些国家)”也印证了这一点。故选C项。
8. How to protect the ________ecosystem while building the railway was among the top concerns.
A. delicate B. splendid C. distinct D. genuine
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:如何在修建铁路的同时保护脆弱的生态系统是人们最关心的问题之
一。A. delicate脆弱的;B. splendid华丽的;C. distinct不同的;D. genuine真正的。根据后文“ecosystem”
指保护脆弱的生态系统。故选A。
9. The majority of French people are ________ limiting foreign imports into Europe.
A. in honor of B. in place of C. in favour of D. in terms of
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:大多数法国人支持限制外国商品进入欧洲。A. in honor of 为了纪念;
为向……表示敬意;B. in place of 代替;取代;C. in favour of 支持;赞成;D. in terms of 就……而言;
在……方面。由语意可知,句子要表达的是法国人对“限制外国商品进口”这一举措的态度,结合选项含
义,“支持”符合语境逻辑。故选C项。
10. The student completed this experiment to make come true ______ Professor Joseph had said.
A. that B. what C. when D. where
【答案】B
【解析】
第4页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】
考查名词性从句。句意:为了使约瑟夫教授所说的成为现实,这个学生完成了这个实验。_________
Professor Joseph had said作make的宾语从句,该从句中,空处在从句中作said的宾语,表示”……所说的
话”,因此应用what引导该从句。故选B。
B.第二节:完形填空(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从31-50各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳
答案。
I have a vivid memory of my grandmother, a woman of quiet strength and boundless patience. When I was a
child, I often ____11____ her on her morning walks. It was a time when we could share stories and laughter
____12____ the fact that she walked with a slight limp (跛行).
Her pace was slow but steady, and I had to adjust my own ____13____ to match hers. It wasn’t always easy,
but I learned the importance of patience and understanding in those moments. People around us sometimes stared,
but she never seemed to ____14____. Instead, she greeted everyone with a ____15____ smile.
Our walks often took us to the local park near our house, where the sounds of birds and whispering leaves created
a peaceful ____16____. There, she would sit on a bench and watch me play, her eyes filled with ____17____.
Sometimes, she would join in, her ____18____ echoing through the air like a beautiful song.
As I grew older, I began to ____19____ the deeper meaning of those walks. They were more than just
____20____ exercise; they were a bond between us, a way of sharing life’s simple pleasures. My grandmother taught
me that ____21____ can be found in the smallest things, like the wonderful feel of the grass between my toes or the
sight of a butterfly flying ____22____ in the air.
One day, as we were ____23____, she suddenly stopped and ____24____ a flower in the distance. “Look at
that,” she said, “its beauty is so pure and untouched.” I looked and saw a small, delicate flower blooming among the
weeds. It was a simple yet profound moment that taught me to seek the ____25____ in everyday life.
____26____ the years passed, I found myself facing many challenges and struggles. But whenever I felt
overwhelmed, I would think of my grandmother and our morning walks. I would remember how she ____27____ the
world with such grace and love, and I would try to do the same.
Now, whenever I find myself feeling ____28____ or lost, I take a deep breath, ____29____ my pace, and
remind myself to find joy in the little things, just as she did.
And so, I continue to walk, just as she did, with a heart full of gratitude and optimism. I know that somewhere,
she is watching over me, her eyes filled with the same ____30____ that they always were.
第5页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司11. A. accompanied B. replaced C. provided D. interrupted
12. A. in case of B. in spite of C. in view of D. in consequence of
13. A. ideas B. results C. steps D. hopes
14. A. exist B. change C. care D. break
15. A. serious B. weak C. shy D. warm
16. A. cooperation B. experience C. atmosphere D. friendship
17. A. pride B. joy C. sorrow D. anger
18. A. freedom B. growth C. laughter D. fear
19. A. confirm B. respect C. appreciate D. abandon
20. A. physical B. normal C. personal D. digital
.
21 A. strength B. happiness C. meaning D. source
22. A. gracefully B. awkwardly C. painfully D. urgently
23. A. learning B. walking C. racing D. waiting
24. A. pointed to B. looked into C. picked up D. took off
25. A. wealth B. symbol C. beauty D. interest
26. A. Unless B. As C. Once D. Though
27. A. viewed B. changed C. influenced D. compared
28. A. motivated B. excited C. astonished D. stressed
29. A. quicken B. remind C. maintain D. adjust
30. A. love B. promise C. indifference D. admiration
【答案】11. A 12. B 13. C 14. C 15. D 16. C 17. B 18. C 19. C 20. A 21. B 22. A 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. B
27. A 28. D 29. D 30. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章通过回忆与祖母一起晨走的点滴,讲述了从她那里学到的耐心、乐观及
在生活中寻找简单的快乐。
【11题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我还是个孩子的时候,我经常陪她在早上散步。A. accompanied陪同,陪伴;
B. replaced替换;C. provided提供;D. interrupted打断。根据后文“It was a time when we could share stories
and laughter”可知,作者陪祖母一起散步,共享故事和欢笑。故选A。
【12题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:尽管她走路有点跛,但这是我们分享故事和欢笑的时刻。A. in case of万一;B.
in spite of尽管;C. in view of鉴于;D. in consequence of由于。根据后文“the fact that she walked with a
第6页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司slight limp (跛行)”可知,祖母走路有点跛,但这并不影响作者和她一起享受散步的时光,所以此处表示
“尽管”。故选B。
【13题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她的步伐缓慢而稳定,我不得不调整自己的步伐来跟上她。A. ideas想法;B.
results结果;C. steps步伐;D. hopes希望。根据上文“she walked with a slight limp (跛行)”、“ Her pace
was slow but steady”以及后文“to match hers”可知,祖母走路有点跛而且慢,因此作者要调整自己的步伐
跟祖母一致。故选C。
【14题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:周围的人有时会盯着我们看,但她似乎从不在意。A. exist存在;B. change改
变;C. care在意;D. break打破。根据后文“Instead, she greeted everyone with a 5 smile.”可知,
祖母并不在意别人的目光,反而以温暖的微笑回应每个人。故选C。
【15题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:相反,她以温暖的微笑向每个人打招呼。A. serious严肃的;B. weak虚弱的;
C. shy害羞的;D. warm温暖的。根据前文“she greeted everyone”可知,祖母是友好地向人打招呼,温暖
的微笑符合语境。故选D。
【16题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的散步经常带我们去家附近的公园,那里鸟鸣和树叶的窃窃私语营造出一
种宁静的氛围。A. cooperation合作;B. experience经历;C. atmosphere氛围;D. friendship友谊。根据前文
“the sounds of birds and whispering leaves”可知,这里描述的是公园的环境所营造出的氛围。故选C。
【17题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在那里,她会坐在长凳上看着我玩耍,眼里充满了喜悦。A. pride骄傲;B. joy
喜悦;C. sorrow悲伤;D. anger愤怒。根据前文“watch me play”以及下文“a way of sharing life’s simple
pleasures”可知,祖母看着作者玩耍,眼里充满了喜悦。故选B。
【18题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:有时,她会加入进来,她的笑声在空气中回荡,就像一首美丽的歌。A.
freedom自由;B. growth成长;C. laughter笑声;D. fear恐惧。根据后文“echoing through the air like a
beautiful song”可知,祖母加入玩耍时发出的笑声美丽的歌在空中回荡。故选C。
【19题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着年龄的增长,我开始领会到这些散步的更深层次意义。A. confirm确认;
B. respect尊重;C. appreciate领会,欣赏;D. abandon抛弃。根据后文“the deeper meaning of those walks”
以及“They were more than just _______ exercise; they were a bond between us, a way of sharing life’s simple
第7页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司pleasures.”可知,作者长大后开始领会到散步不仅仅身体锻炼活动,还有更深层的意义:它们是作者和家
人之间的纽带,是分享生活简单快乐的一种方式。故选C。
【20题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它们不仅仅是身体锻炼;它们是我们之间的纽带,是分享生活简单快乐的一
种方式。A. physical身体的;B. normal正常的;C. personal个人的;D. digital数字的。主语“They”指代
前文“those walks”,结合下文“they were a bond between us, a way of sharing life’s simple pleasures”可知,
散步是一种身体锻炼,而作者领会到散步不仅仅是身体锻炼活动,还是作者和家人之间的纽带,是分享生
活简单快乐的一种方式。故选A。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:祖母教会我,幸福可以在最小的事情中找到,比如脚趾间草地的美妙感觉,或
者看到一只蝴蝶在空中优雅地飞舞。A. strength力量;B. happiness幸福,快乐;C. meaning意义;D.
source来源。根据后文“remind myself to find joy in the little things”可知,这里说的是从小事中找到幸福、
快乐。故选B。
【22题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:祖母教会我,幸福可以在最小的事情中找到,比如脚趾间草地的美妙感觉,或
者看到一只蝴蝶在空中优雅地飞舞。A. gracefully优雅地;B. awkwardly笨拙地;C. painfully痛苦地;D.
urgently紧急地。根据前文“like the wonderful feel of the grass between my toes”以及下文“its beauty is so
pure and untouched”可知,此处描述生活中美好的事物和景象,蝴蝶在空中优雅地飞翔,符合语境。故选
A。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有一天,当我们正在散步时,她突然停下来,指向远处的一朵花。A. learning
学习;B. walking散步;C. racing赛跑;D. waiting等待。根据前文“Our walks often took us to the local
park”可知,这里是说在散步的时候。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:有一天,当我们正在散步时,她突然停下来,指向远处的一朵花。A. pointed to
指向;B. looked into调查;C. picked up捡起;D. took off起飞。根据后文“a flower in the distance”以及
“Look at that”可知,祖母指向远处的一朵花。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:那是一个简单而深刻的时刻,它教会我在日常生活中寻找美。A. wealth财富;
B. symbol象征;C. beauty美丽;D. interest兴趣。根据前文“its beauty is so pure and untouched”可知,祖
母教会作者在日常生活中寻找美。故选C。
第8页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【26题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:随着岁月的流逝,我发现自己面临着许多挑战和挣扎。A. Unless除非;B. As
随着;C. Once一旦;D. Though虽然。根据后文“the years passed”可知,这里表示时间的流逝,“随
着”符合语境。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我会记得她是如何以如此优雅和充满爱的方式看待这个世界的,我也会努力这
样做。A. viewed看待;B. changed改变;C. influenced影响;D. compared比较。根据后文“the world with
such grace and love”可知,这里说的是祖母看待世界的方式。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:现在,每当我感到有压力或迷茫时,我都会深呼吸,调整自己的步伐,提醒
自己要在小事中找到快乐,就像她那样。A. motivated有动力的;B. excited兴奋的;C. astonished惊讶的;
D. stressed有压力的。根据后文“or lost”可知,作者感到有压力或迷茫时,会调整自己的心态。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在,每当我感到有压力或迷茫时,我都会深呼吸,调整自己的步伐,提醒自
己要在小事中找到快乐,就像她那样。A. quicken加快;B. remind提醒;C. maintain保持;D. adjust调整。
根据后文“my pace, and remind myself to find joy in the little things”可知,作者会调整自己的步伐。故选
D。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我知道,在某个地方,她正在守护着我,她的眼睛里充满了和以前一样的爱。
A. love爱;B. promise承诺;C. indifference冷漠;D. admiration钦佩。根据前文“she 17 the
world with such grace and love”以及“she is watching over me”可知,祖母的眼睛里充满了爱。故选A。
第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Short Story Competition
The V. S. Pritchett Short Story Prize
The V. S. Pritchett Short Story Prize held by the Royal Society of Literature (RSL) annually is currently open
for entries. Entries from those over 18 years old who are resident in the UK are welcome.
Closes: 20 August
Word limit: 2,000 — 4,000 words
Entry fee: Free
第9页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Prize: £1,000 and publication in Prospect online
The Tasmanian Writers’ Prize
Since 2009, Forty South Publishing has awarded writers the Tasmanian Writers’ Prize for the most outstanding
short story submitted into this competition. Entries from Australian and New Zealand residents are welcome.
Closes: 15 February
Word limit: 3,000 — 4,000 words
Entry fee: $20
Prize: $500 and publication in Forty South
The Nature Writing Prize
Created by the Nature Conservancy Australia, the Nature Writing Prize is open for submissions. Writers,18 years
and older, are invited to write an essay to explore their relationship and interaction with the Australian landscape.
Closes: 19 February
Word limit: 3,000 — 5,000 words
Entry fee: $25
Prize: $7,500 and publication in Griffith Review online
The Stringybark Open Short Story Award
Stringybark Publishing is asking writers to enter a short story into the Stringybark Open Short Story Award. The
judges are looking for a story written for an audience of 16 years and older.
Closes: 31 January
Word limit: 1,500 — 1,800 words
Entry fee:$14 for 1 story, $26 for 2 stories, $36 for 3 stories (max)
Prize: Over $1,000 in cash and books
31. What do we know about the competition held by the RSL?
A. It is free for participants.
B. Its deadline is 19 February.
.
C It is open for writers across the world.
D. Its entries are for readers of 18 years or older.
32. Which is TRUE about the Tasmanian Writers’ Prize?
A. It has an entry fee of $25.
B. It has a history of 20 years.
C. Its winner can get his story published.
D. It welcomes entries from residents in the UK.
第10页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司33. What is the word limit for stories exploring the human-nature relationship?
A. 1,500 — 1,800 words. B. 2,000 — 4,000 words.
C. 3,000 — 4,000 words D. 3,000 — 5,000 words.
34. Which competition awards its winners cash and books?
A. The Nature Writing Prize.
B. The Tasmanian Writers’ Prize.
C. The V. S. Pritchett Short Story Prize.
D. The Stringybark Open Short Story Award.
35. How many competitions have age requirement for participants?
A. 1 B. 2. C. 3. D. 4.
【答案】31. A 32. C 33. D 34. D 35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要讲述了四个不同的短篇小说比赛的相关信息。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据The V. S. Pritchett Short Story Prize部分中的“Entry fee: Free(报名费:免费)”可知,由
皇家文学学会举办的这个比赛对参赛者是免费的。故选A。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Tasmanian Writers’ Prize部分中的“Prize: $500 and publication in Forty South(奖金:
500美元,并在《Forty South》上发表)”可知,该竞赛的获奖者可以得到500美元的奖金,并且作品会在
Forty South上发表。故选C。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据 The Nature Writing Prize 部分的“Writers,18 years and older, are invited to write an essay to
explore their relationship and interaction with the Australian landscape.(邀请18岁及以上的作家撰写一篇文章,
探讨他们与澳大利亚地貌景观之间的关系及互动)”以及“Word limit: 3,000—5,000 words(字数限制:3000
至5000字)”可知,探索人与自然关系的故事的字数限制是3000到5000字。故选D。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据 The Stringybark Open Short Story Award 部分的“Prize: Over $1,000 in cash and books(奖
品:现金超过 1000 美元以及一些书籍)”可知,The Stringybark Open Short Story Award比赛会奖励获胜者
现金和书籍。故选D。
【35题详解】
细节理解题。根据The V. S. Pritchett Short Story Prize部分中“Entries from those over 18 years old who are
resident in the UK are welcome.(欢迎居住在英国且年龄在 18 岁以上的人士参赛投稿)”以及The Nature
第11页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Writing Prize部分中“Writers,18 years and older, are invited to write an essay to explore their relationship and
interaction with the Australian landscape.(邀请年满 18 岁及以上的作家撰写一篇文章,以探究他们与澳大利
亚地貌景观之间的关系和互动)”可知,有两个竞赛对参赛者的年龄有要求。故选B。
B
On a bright, sunny day along the Crooked River in central Oregon, kids are fishing. But what’s happening in
that river runs much deeper than catching a fish — exactly what Chad Brown was hoping for when he started Soul
River. The Portland-based non-profit offers an escape into nature for kids who might not otherwise have the
opportunity.
Chad had been in a bad car accident. Since then, he’s been dealing with post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD),
trying to escape the anxiety and nightmares (噩梦). “I seemed to be lifeless. I couldn’t feel the air. I couldn’t feel the
grass. I couldn’t smile,” he said. But when a friend took him fishing, he regained energy and life. “That brought me
into the present where I could actually feel the air, feel the currents, that I’m standing in water... It made me feel
alive.”
It was a turning point in Chad’s life. Drawing on the strength he found in nature, Chad discovered his life’s
purpose and founded Soul River to share the healing (治愈的) power of nature, rivers, and fishing with at-risk
inner-city youth.
In the process of enjoying nature, Chad realized that nature itself also needs to be protected, so he developed a
program that takes youth into an environment where fresh water, land, wildlife, or local cultures are threatened. He
works with conservation groups and Native American communities to determine which areas could use their attention
and advocacy. Often, the locations are remote and extreme.
The goals of the program are layered. For the youth, it’s an opportunity to learn about leadership, relationship-
building, and being integral to a community. Then, there’s a conservation and advocacy component, where the group
learns about the environment they’re taken into, the specific threats it faces, and how they can be a force for good.
The experience can help them find their own “Soul River” — their purpose, their passion, their connection to the
outdoors and to each other.
For Chad, it’s a busy, nonstop cycle of planning, preparation, meetings, advocacy, and so on.
36. What motivated Chad to start Soul River?
A. His remarkable outdoor skills. B. His work in wildlife conservation.
C. His childhood fishing experiences. D. His desperate struggle with PTSD.
37. What is the key feature of Chad’s program?
A. Teaching youth fishing techniques. B. Encouraging youth to explore new cities.
第12页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. Involving youth in community building. D. Connecting youth with remote wilderness.
38. What does the underlined word “it” in the second-to-last paragraph refer to?
A. The program. B. The group. C. The environment. D. The experience.
39. How might Chad’s program impact youth?
A. It enables them to learn from great leaders.
B. It promotes their growth and eco-awareness.
C. It pushes them to pursue environmental careers.
D. It improves their survival skills in extreme conditions.
40. What can be the best title for the text?
A. Discovering Your Soul River in Nature
B. Empowering Youth Through Leadership
C. Healing PTSD Through Outdoor Adventures
D. Joining Soul River to Protect Local Cultures
【答案】36. D 37. D 38. C 39. B 40. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了查德·布朗因创伤后应激障碍痛苦不堪,却从钓鱼和亲近自然中
获得治愈,随后创办非营利组织“灵魂之河”,带领城市困境青少年走进自然、参与环保,帮助他们找到
人生目标与归属感的故事。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“Chad had been in a bad car accident. Since then, he’s been dealing with post-
traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), trying to escape the anxiety and nightmares (噩梦).(查德曾遭遇一场严重的车
祸。从那以后,他一直饱受创伤后应激障碍的折磨,努力摆脱焦虑和噩梦)”和“But when a friend took him
fishing, he regained energy and life.(但当一位朋友带他去钓鱼时,他重新找回了活力与生机)”以及第三段中
“Drawing on the strength he found in nature, Chad discovered his life’s purpose and founded Soul River to share
the healing (治愈的) power of nature, rivers, and fishing with at-risk inner-city youth.(借助在自然中汲取的力量,
查德找到了人生的目标,创办了“灵魂之河”,旨在与城市里处境危险的青少年分享自然、河流和钓鱼所
蕴含的治愈力量)”可知,促使查德创办“灵魂之河”的动力是他与创伤后应激障碍的痛苦抗争。故选D。
【
37题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中“In the process of enjoying nature, Chad realized that nature itself also needs to be
protected, so he developed a program that takes youth into an environment where fresh water, land, wildlife, or
local cultures are threatened. He works with conservation groups and Native American communities to determine
第13页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司which areas could use their attention and advocacy. Often, the locations are remote and extreme.(在享受自然的过
程中,查德意识到自然本身也需要被保护,所以他开发了一个项目,带领年轻人进入一个淡水、土地、野
生动物或当地文化受到威胁的环境。他与环保组织和美洲原住民社区合作,确定哪些地区可以得到他们的
关注和倡导。通常,这些地点都是偏远和极端的)”可知,查德项目的核心特色是带领青少年走进偏远的野
外环境,即“让青少年们与偏远的野外产生联系”。故选D。
【38题详解】
词句猜测题。根据倒数第二段中“Then, there’s a conservation and advocacy component, where the group learns
about the environment they’re taken into, the specific threats it faces, and how they can be a force for good.(此外,
项目还包含环保与倡导部分,参与者会了解他们所进入的环境、它面临的具体威胁,以及他们如何能成为
向善的力量)”可知,“it”指代的是前文提到“the environment(环境)”。故选C。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段中“For the youth, it’s an opportunity to learn about leadership, relationship-building,
and being integral to a community. Then, there’s a conservation and advocacy component, where the group learns
about the environment they’re taken into, the specific threats it faces, and how they can be a force for good.(对青
少年来说,这是一个学习领导力、建立人际关系以及成为社区不可或缺的一份子的机会。此外,项目还包
含环保与倡导部分,参与者会了解他们所进入的环境、其面临的具体威胁,以及他们如何能成为向善的力
量)”可推知,查德的项目能促进青少年的个人成长,同时提升他们的生态环保意识。故选B。
【40题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中“But what’s happening in that river runs much deeper than catching a fish —
exactly what Chad Brown was hoping for when he started Soul River.(但那里发生的事,其意义远不止于钓到一
条鱼——而这恰恰是查德·布朗创立“灵魂之河”时所希望的)”以及第五段中“The experience can help
them find their own “Soul River” — their purpose, their passion, their connection to the outdoors and to each other.
(这段经历能帮助他们找到属于自己的“灵魂之河”——自己的目标、热爱,以及与户外、与彼此的联
结)”可知,全文围绕“灵魂之河”项目展开,核心是帮助人们在自然中找到心灵的归宿与人生方向。由此
可知,“在自然中寻找你的灵魂之河”适合作本文最佳标题。故选A。
C
Not all memories are sweet. Some spend all their lives trying to forget bad experiences. Violence and traffic
accidents can leave people with terrible physical and emotional scars. Often they relieve these experiences in
nightmares.
Now American researchers think they are close to developing a pill, which will help people forget bad memories.
The pill is designed to be taken immediately after a frightening experience. They hope it might reduce, or possibly
第14页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司erase the effect of painful memories.
In November experts tested a drug on people in the US and France. The drug stops the body releasing chemicals
that fix memories in the brain. So far the research has suggested that only the emotional effects of memories may be
reduced, not that the memories are erased.
The research has caused a great deal of argument. Some think it is a bad idea, while others support it. Supporters
say it could lead to pills that prevent or treat soldiers’ troubling memories after war.
They say that there are many people who suffer from terrible memories. “Some memories can ruin people’s
lives. They come back to you when you don’t want to have them in a daydream or nightmare. They usually come
with very painful emotions,” said Roger Pitman, a professor of Psychiatry at Harvard Medical School. “This could
relieve a lot of that suffering.”
But those who are against the research say that changing memories is very dangerous because memories give
us our identity. They also help us all avoid the mistakes of the past. “All of us can think of bad events in our lives that
were horrible at the time but make us who we are. I’m not sure we’d want to wipe those memories out,” said Rebecca
Dresser, a medical ethicist.
Some people fear that although the drug would first be used in only very serious cases, it would become more
and more common. “People always have the ability to misuse science,” said Joseph LeDoux, a New York University
memory researcher.
“All we want to do is to help people have better control of memories.”
41. What is the main purpose of the pill being developed by American researchers?
A. To enhance happy memories.
B. To erase all memories of an event.
C. To reduce the impact of bad memories.
D. To help people sleep better after work.
42. How does the drug work?
A. It stops the body from releasing certain chemicals.
B. It helps the body release more chemicals.
C. It directly erases the memories in the brain.
D. It helps people sleep better.
43. Which group will benefit from the pill according to the passage?
A. Students with exam anxiety.
B. Soldiers returning from war.
C. Elderly people with memory loss.
第15页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司D. Doctors treating physical injuries.
44. Which statement reflects Rebecca Dresser’s view on bad memories?
A. They should always be erased.
B. They contribute to personal growth.
C. They are not related to identity.
D. They require medical treatment.
45. What can we infer from the passage?
A. The pill has been widely used.
B. The research has no practical value.
C. We should use the drug properly.
D. Everyone is in favor of the research.
【答案】41. C 42. A 43. B 44. B 45. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讨论了美国研究人员开发的一种旨在帮助人们减轻或消除痛苦记忆
影响的药物,及其引发的争议。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Now American researchers think they are close to developing a pill, which will help
people forget bad memories. The pill is designed to be taken immediately after a frightening experience. They hope
it might reduce, or possibly erase the effect of painful memories.(如今,美国研究人员认为他们即将研制出一种
药丸,这种药丸将帮助人们忘却糟糕的记忆。这种药丸的设计是让人在经历可怕的事情后立即服用。他们
希望该药能够减轻,甚至有可能消除痛苦记忆所带来的影响)”可知,美国研究者开发这种药的主要目的是
减少坏记忆的影响。故选C。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“The drug stops the body releasing chemicals that fix memories in the brain.(这
种药物阻止身体释放化学物质,这些化学物质会在大脑中固定记忆)”可知,这种药物的工作原理是阻止身
体释放某些化学物质。故选A。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Supporters say it could lead to pills that prevent or treat soldiers’ troubling
memories after war.(支持者表示,这可能会催生出一种药物,用于预防或治疗士兵战后令人困扰的记忆)”
可知,从这种药中受益的群体可能是从战争中归来的士兵。故选B。
【44题详解】
推理判断题。根据第六段中的““All of us can think of bad events in our lives that were horrible at the time but
第16页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司make us who we are. I’m not sure we’d want to wipe those memories out,” said Rebecca Dresser, a medical
ethicist.(“我们所有人都能想到生活中那些在当时很可怕的糟糕事件,但正是这些事件造就了今天的我们。
我不确定我们是否想要抹去那些记忆。” 医学伦理学家Rebecca Dresser说道)”可知,Rebecca Dresser认
为我们生活中那些当时很可怕的坏事造就了现在的我们,也就是坏记忆有助于个人成长。故选B。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Some people fear that although the drug would first be used in only very serious
cases, it would become more and more common. “People always have the ability to misuse science,” said Joseph
LeDoux, a New York University memory researcher.(一些人担心,尽管这种药物最初只会在非常严重的情况
下使用,但它会变得越来越普遍。纽约大学记忆研究者Joseph LeDoux说:“人们总是有能力滥用科
学。”)”及最后一段“All we want to do is to help people have better control of memories.(我们想要做的一切
就是帮助人们更好地掌控记忆)”可知,有人担心科学会被滥用,而研究者想要做的是帮助人们更好地控制
记忆,由此可推断出我们应该正确使用这种药物。故选C。
第Ⅱ卷
注意事项:
1.用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。
2.本卷共6小题,共25分。
第三部分:写作
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,并按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
Pearl Moss looked out her front window in Bethel Park, Pennsylvania. She was instantly worried. A major
snowstorm over the weekend had dropped nearby a foot of snow in her driveway, and there was more on the way.
She was recovering from shoulder surgery and didn’t have family members nearby who could help to dig her out.
A few hours later, there was a knock on her door. Moss looked out and was surprised to see two teenage boys
with shovels (铁铲). David Shelpman and Aidan Campbell live in the same neighborhood as Moss and are on the
football team at Bethel Park High School. Head Coach Brian DeLallo had emailed his team members on Sunday to
inform them that their Monday’s workout in the school gym wasn’t going to happen. DeLallo also posted a notice on
Twitter with some instructions: “Due to expected severe weather, Monday’s weightlifting workout has been canceled.”
he wrote. “Find an elderly or disabled neighbor and shovel their driveway. Don’t accept any money — that’s our
Monday workout.” Shelpman and about 40 other team members took their assignment seriously.
Helping elderly and disabled residents to dig out after snowstorms is a Bethel Park tradition that goes back two
decades. In Bethel Park, community support of the football team is strong. “Our games are always well attended, so
第17页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司giving back is the right response,” DeLallo said.
Pearl Moss said she’s indebted to the teens, adding that if they hadn’t shown up, she probably would have been
caught in her house for a while.
46. How did Pearl Moss feel after she saw the snow in her driveway? (no more than 5 words)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
47. What did Head Coach Brian DeLallo inform his team members? (no more than 10 words)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
48. According to Paragraph 3, why does the football team help the community residents? (no more than 10 words)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
49. What does the underlined word “indebted” in the last paragraph mean? (1 word)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
50. What else can you do to help people in your community? Please explain it in your own words. (no more than
25 words)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】46. She felt worried/anxious/concerned.
47. Their Monday’s workout wasn’t going to happen. /Monday’s weightlifting workout had been canceled.
48. Because the community support of the football team is strong.
49. Grateful/Thankful.
50. Open. eg. I can help the elderly carry groceries, because it can aid their physical limits, save their time, ease their
loneliness, and ensure their safety.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了雪后足球队队员应教练要求帮居民铲雪的故事。
【46题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第一段中“Pearl Moss looked out her front window in Bethel Park, Pennsyvania. She was
instantly worried. A major snowstorm over the weekend had dropped nearby a foot of snow in her driveway, and
there was more on the way.(Pearl Moss望着宾夕法尼亚州贝瑟尔帕克自家的前窗。她立刻感到担忧起来。周
末的一场大暴风雪在她家车道附近堆积了一英尺厚的积雪,而且还会有更多的雪降临)”可知,Pearl Moss
看到车道上的雪后感到担心/焦虑/担忧。故答案为She felt worried/anxious/concerned.
【47题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第二段中“Head Coach Brian DeLallo had emailed his’ team members on Sunday to inform
them that their Monday’s workout in the school gym wasn’t going to happen. DeLallo also posted a notice on
Twitter with some instructions: “Due to expected severe weather, Monday’s weightlifting workout has been
第18页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司canceled.”(主教练Brian DeLallo在周日给队员们发了电子邮件,告知他们周一在学校体育馆的训练将不会
进行。DeLallo还在推特上发布了一则通知,并附上了一些说明:“由于预计会出现恶劣天气,周一的举
重训练取消。”)”可知,主教练Brian DeLallo通知队员周一在学校体育馆的训练不会进行了/周一的举重
训练取消了。故答案为Their Monday’s workout wasn’t going to happen. /Monday’s weightlifting workout had
been canceled.
【48题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第三段中“In Bethel Park, community support of the football team is strong. “Our games
are always well attended, so giving back is the right response,” DeLallo said.(在贝瑟尔帕克,社区对足球队的支
持力度很大。DeLallo说:“我们的比赛总是座无虚席,所以回馈社区是恰当的回应。”)”可知,足球队
帮助社区居民是因为社区对足球队的支持很强。故答案为Because the community support of the football team
is strong.
【49题详解】
考查词句猜测。根据画线词后文“adding that if they hadn’t shown up, she probably would have been caught in
her house for a while.(并补充说,如果他们没有出现,她可能会在家里被困一段时间)”可知,因为这些青少
年的帮助,Pearl Moss才没有被困在家里,所以她对他们很感激。故画线词意思是“感激的”。故答案为
Grateful/Thankful.
【50题详解】
开放性题目。此题要求回答能做些什么来帮助所在社区的人们,并用自己的话来解释一下,答案不唯一,
合理即可。我可以帮助老年人提杂货,因为这可以帮助他们克服身体限制,节省时间,缓解孤独感,并确
保他们的安全。故答案为Open. eg. I can help the elderly carry groceries, because it can aid their physical limits,
save their time, ease their loneliness, and ensure their safety.
第二节:书面表达(满分15分)
51. 假设你是晨光中学李津,你校正在组织“绿色出行,从我做起”倡议活动,鼓励学生选择环保的出行
方式。请你以学生会主席的身份,用英语写一封倡议书,内容包括:
1.发出绿色出行的倡议(如骑自行车、步行、乘坐公共交通等);
2.说明绿色出行的意义;
3.呼吁全体同学积极参与。
注意:
1.不少于100词;
2可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
学生会:the Student Union
第19页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司发起一项倡议:launch an initiative
Initiative for Green Travel: Start with Me
Dear fellow students,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
【 答 案 】
Initiative for Green Travel: Start with Me
Dear fellow students,
I’m Li Jin, chairman of the Student Union. To advocate environmental protection, our school is
launching an initiative called “Green Travel: Start with Me”.
Green travel, which involves choosing low-carbon ways like walking or cycling, can reduce air
pollution and ease traffic jams. It is the small efforts we make every day that can bring about great changes to our
city. We should keep in mind that protecting the environment is everyone’s duty. There are many routes around our
school that are perfect for cycling, which can also help us take regular exercise.
Let’s take action from now on! Choose green travel and make our planet a better place to live in. Your
active participation makes all the difference!
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以晨光中学学生会主席李津的身份,撰写“绿色出行,从我
做起”的倡议,阐述绿色出行的意义并呼吁同学参与。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
发起:launch → initiate
缓解:ease → relieve
责任:duty → responsibility
选择:choose → opt for
2. 句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:We should keep in mind that protecting the environment is everyone’s responsibility.
拓展句:What we should keep in mind is that protecting the environment is everyone’s responsibility.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Green travel, which involves choosing low-carbon ways like walking or cycling, can
第20页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司reduce air pollution and ease traffic jams.(运用了which引导的非限制定语从句)
【高分句型2】It is the small efforts we make every day that can bring about great changes to our city.(运用了“It
is... that...”强调句型)
第21页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司