文档内容
漳州市 2024~2025 学年(下)十校联盟高二期中质量检测联考
英语试卷
满分150分,考试时间120分钟
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. Why was Anna’s father unable to give her a ride?
A. He was too busy.
B. His car was out of order.
C. He got stuck in traffic.
2. What does the man want to do?
A. Call a technician. B. Continue waiting. C. Take another plane.
3. When will the man arrive at the store?
A. At about 6:00 pm. B. At about 7:00 pm. C. At about 9:00 pm.
4 Who are the speakers?
A. Teachers. B. Students. C. Scientists.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. When to discuss the report.
B. Where to meet the supplier.
C. What to do in their free time.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6. What does William advise Amber to do?
A. Find a full-time job.
B. Pick up some office skills.
C. Contact Becky in the afternoon.
7. What benefit will Amber gain from the job?
A A high salary.
B. Communication skills.
C. Work experience in media.听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Professor and student.
B. Boss and employee.
C. Classmates.
9. What does the woman think of Jane’s suggestion?
A. Impractical. B. Useful. C. Boring.
10. What is the man going to talk about next?
A. The software called Vivat.
B. The survey checklist.
C. The third target.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11. Where does the conversation take place?
A. Over the phone. B. In a school. C. In a park.
12. Which activity has been most popular with the students?
A. Watching wildlife.
B. Exploring the woodland.
C. Creating music out of things in nature.
13. How many students will come to the park probably?
A. Less than 6. B. About 20. C. More than 30.
14. What will the woman do first?
A. Consult with colleagues.
B. Make a booking.
C. Wait for a call.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
15. What is the man doing?
A. Hosting a ceremony.
B. Making festival plans.
C. Conducting an interview.
16. Who will get a prize?
A. The person who plays the best steel drums.
B. The person who checked out the most books.
C. The person who wrote the best work in the workshop.
17. What does the woman suggest parents do?
A. Encourage children to read independently.
B. Read more complex books to their children.
C. Share their experiences with children regularly.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。18. What is the theme of the museum?
A. Men and the sea. B. Famous captains. C. Historic buildings.
19. What can the listeners do on the top floor?
A. Deposit their belongings.
B. Do some reading.
C. Attend a class.
20. Where will the listeners finally gather?
A. At the information desk.
B. At the education center.
C. At the library.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出最佳选项。
A
Sea Turtle Protection Project
Become involved in every aspect of sea turtle conservation on the beaches of Costa Rica! Volunteers play a
crucial role in this grassroots project, contributing to both turtle conservation and community development.
Project Introduction and Requirements
•Start every Saturday throughout the year apart from May and June.
•Free accommodations and three meals a day are provided.
•Volunteers aged 18 and over are welcome.
•A commitment to volunteering at least 10 days is required.
•No experience necessary, just a strong willingness to devote yourself to work.
Your Schedule
Time Events
Saturday (Arrival
Arrive in San Jose for your first night
Day)
Go to Puerto Jimenez where volunteers
Sunday
live
Monday Receive training in sea turtle conservation
Tuesday to Sunday Carry out your volunteer work
Note: Each volunteer will get at least one full day off per week.
Volunteer WorkThis program engages volunteers in meaningful activities to not only promote personal and professional
development but also contribute substantially to conservation objectives. Volunteer tasks may include:
•Go on daily turtle patrols (巡逻) (morning and night).
•Protect new nests and record data on nesting females.
•Participate in beach clean-ups and plastic classification.
•Assist in eco-friendly gardens and other green initiatives..
•Assist in community-focused activities to improve local facilities.
About the Location
The Osa Peninsula is a beautiful and biodiverse region of Costa Rica, home to 2.5% of the world’s
biodiversity. Its remoteness adds to its untouched, wild beauty, making it a significant area for conservation efforts.
The project’s nearness to Corcovado National Park, recognized as one of the most biologically intense places on
Earth, stresses the importance of its conservation mission.
1. What is required to attend the project?
A. Fees for basic training. B. A hard-working attitude.
C. A month’s time of service. D. Rich volunteer experience.
2. What are the volunteers expected to do?
A. Build nests for turtles. B. Do regular checks on turtles.
C. Hold community celebrations. D. Inspire more volunteer actions.
3. What can we know about the Osa Peninsula?
A. It is under serious threat. B. It is a well-developed region.
C. It has great environmental value. D. It holds obvious cultural attraction.
【答案】1. B 2. B 3. C
B
Many kids who grow up in big cities have lots of opportunities to experience science hands-on. There are
zoos, museums and school field trips. But those conditions are sometimes out of reach for lower-income children.
And in some rural areas, those opportunities simply don’t exist at all.
Dan Sudran has taken it upon himself to help close the gap. Growing up as a good, studious kid in Kansas, he
followed the rules and went to college, then law school. But he was confused. “I couldn’t really figure out what I
was or what I was supposed to be,” Sudran says. Sudran finally had his answer in his late 30s. He started taking
apart electronics and collecting materials from the beach. In school, science had held no interest for him at all. But
out in the real world, it turned out to be the thing he’d been missing all along. “My life becomes better since I gotinto science.” Sudran says.
And that inspired him. What if he could give children the same experience he’d waited 30 years to discover?
So Sudran got a college to donate some space and equipment. Pretty soon, a small nonprofit project called the
Community Science Workshop Network was born.
Today there are six workshops, almost all in low-income neighborhoods around California. One of the
workshops is filled with stuff: microscopes, power tools, even a turtle and a snake. There’s no curriculum, nothing
to memorize but tools to play and experiment with. Eighth-grader Jose Vega is working hard at building a robot
while Esteban Espinoza, 6, is getting tadpoles(蝌蚪) out of a tank to examine them under a microscope. One group
of kids are spreading out on the floor, trying to figure out how to build a hot air balloon.
Sudran’s dream, he says, is to take this model of quick hands-on science all over the world. Next up, Sudran
hopes, will be the small Southern California desert town of Coachella.
4. What can we know about Dan Sudran from the first two paragraphs?
A. He had vast experience in field trips. B. He makes a clear plan for his life.
C. He has a strong sense of responsibility. D. He showed an interest in science at school.
5. What gave Sudran the idea for the Community Science Workshop Network?
A. His dream in childhood. B. His devotion to education.
C. His pursuit of better life. D. His practice of science.
6. What distinguishes Community Science Workshop Network from regular school science classes?
A. Strict safety guidelines. B. Emphasis on memorization.
C. Freedom to explore without set lessons. D. Focus on wildlife conservation.
7. What does Sudran decide to do next?
A. Find new models of learning science. B. Become a science teacher.
C. Move to desert town of Coachella. D. Build more science workshops.
【答案】4. C 5. D 6. C 7. D
C
A challenge of teaching mathematics rather than, say, history is that the homework is a lot harder to come up
with. After all, “Was Henry Ⅷ a good king?” is a reasonable question to ask either a classroom of nine-year-olds
or a lecture theatre of postgraduates. But “solve this quadratic equation (二次方程式)” would leave the classroom
nonplussed and the lecture theatre unimpressed. Maths is learned by doing and designing a problem that is easy
enough to be accessible, yet hard enough to be satisfying, is a big headache in itself.
Books that explain how mathematicians think, especially for people who aren’t mathematicians, are very rareand helpful. Sir David Spiegelhalter, a statistics professor at the University of Cambridge, wrote a book called The
Art of Uncertainty. This book is not just for mathematicians because it talks about something everyone deals with:
understanding chance, uncertainty, and risk.
For example, if a new virus spreads and most deaths happen to people who got a new vaccine, does that mean
the vaccine is harmful? Or, how much of a top football team’s success is due to luck instead of skill? Professor
Spiegelhalter uses these questions to explain ideas about probability and statistics. For instance, when talking about
vaccine safety, he introduces Bayes’s theorem, which helps us update our beliefs when we get new information.
What’s great about his approach is that he uses simple math and clear examples to explain deep ideas.
The most important thing is that Spiegelhalter is very good at explaining these concepts. Probability and
statistics can be confusing because they often go against our intuition, and the math can seem scary. However, his
book is not hard to read or understand.
8. What can we know from paragraph 1?
A. History homework is difficult to do.
B. Mathematics homework is difficult to do.
C. Designing mathematics problems that are easy yet interesting is difficult.
D. “Was Henry Ⅷ a good king?” is a tough question for nine-year-olds.
9. What is the biggest selling point of The Art of Uncertainty?
A. It covers various topics. B. It makes sense to ordinary people.
C. It casts light on math thoughts. D. It satisfies maths professionals.
10. What is one key strength of Spiegelhalter’s approach?
A. Using complex mathematical formulas. B. Avoiding real-world examples.
C. Making probability and statistics accessible. D. Focusing exclusively on advanced learners.
11. Why did the author write this text?
A. To introduce a master of math teaching. B. To introduce a book on intuitive assumptions.
C. To introduce ways to learn history. D. To introduce a book on probability and statistics.
【答案】8. C 9. B 10. C 11. D
D
Are you an open book, your face broadcasting every passing emotion, or more of a poker face, not showing
what you are feeling? Scientists at Nottingham Trent University say that wearing your heart on your face, could
actually give you a significant social advantage.
The study, led by Eithne Kavanagh, a research fellow at NTU’s School of Social Sciences, involving over1,300 participants, noticed striking variations in how much people moved their faces during conversations.
Importantly, this expressiveness emerged as a stable individual quality. People displayed similar levels of facial
expressiveness across different contexts, with different social partners, and even over time periods up to four
months.
The researchers say that facial expressiveness is linked to personality, with more agreeable individuals
displaying more lively faces. Facial expressiveness can also translate into concrete social benefits. In a negotiation
task, more expressive individuals are more likely to secure a larger slice of a reward. The researchers suggest that
for agreeable folks, dynamic facial expressions may serve as a tool for building good relationship and smoothing
over conflicts. Across the board, the results point to facial expressiveness serving an“ affiliative (亲和) function,”
or a social glue that develops liking and smoother interactions.
Expressiveness is also linked to being seen as more “readable,” suggesting that a lively face makes one’s
intentions and mental states easier for others to decipher. Beyond frequency of facial movements, people who
employ facial expressions more strategically to suit social goals, such as looking friendly in a greeting, are also
more well- liked.
The findings challenge the “poker face” common belief that a still and unemotional appearance is always most
advantageous. Instead, they suggest that for most people, allowing one’s face to mirror inner states and intentions
can invite warmer reactions. As the researchers conclude, “Being facially expressive is socially advantageous.” So,
the next time you catch yourself making lines on your forehead, or flashing a smile, know that your face just might
be working overtime on your behalf.
12. What does Paragraph 2 mainly talk about concerning the study?
A. Its impact. B. Its findings. C. Its limitations. D. Its significance.
13. What may facial expressiveness serve as in negotiation settings?
A. A way to frighten competitors.
B. A method to hide personalities.
C. A tool to show personal quality.
D. A strategy to settle disagreement.
14. What does the underlined word “decipher” in Paragraph 4 probably mean?
A. Copy. B. Overlook. C. Remember D. Interpret.
15. What may the author advise based on the findings of the study?
A. Always wearing a still face. B. Learning to be an open book.
C. Speaking out inner emotions. D. Forcing a smile through tears.【答案】12. B 13. D 14. D 15. B
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
At the heart of the Southwestern United States lives a people, the Navajo Nation, with a rich mixture of culture
and traditions that have weathered the sands of time. ____16____ They have shaped a unique identity rooted in
resilience (适应力), storytelling, and a deep connection to the environment.
At the heart of Navajo culture lies a deep respect for the land. The Navajo people view the earth as a sacred
being that nourishes and sustains them. The Navajo believe that everything in the natural world is interconnected,
and they struggle to live in harmony with their surroundings. ____17____
The Navajo people have a rich tradition of arts and crafts. They use them to express their creativity and
preserve their cultural heritage. Navajo pottery, weaving, jewelry and basketry are well-known for their beauty and
complex designs. ____18____ They reflect the Navajo worldview and connection to the natural world.
____19____ It serves as a means to pass down history, traditions and values from generation to generation.
Through oral narratives, songs and ceremonies, the Navajo people keep their heritage alive and introduce a sense of
identity in their young. By sharing these tales, the Navajo people strengthen their bonds as a community and
preserve their unique worldview.
Throughout their history, the Navajo people have faced numerous challenges and hardships. ____20____ The
Navajo people have maintained their language, traditions, and cultural practices despite attempts to suppress them,
and they have emerged stronger and more united from their struggles.
A. Storytelling holds a central place in Navajo culture.
B. The Navajo people have lived on the lands for centuries.
C. Ceremonies play an important role in Navajo culture.
D. These items often include traditional symbols and designs.
E. They take only what they need and give back whenever possible.
F. The Navajo people keep their traditions alive and share their culture with the world.
G. Yet, they have consistently demonstrated resilience and determination when confronted with setbacks.
【答案】16. B 17. E 18. D 19. A 20. G
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。Bill and Pearl were a very special couple. One would never know the hardships of life they had gone through
____21____ you were very close to them. Bill was a quiet man, who was devoted to his beloved Pearl. Pearl was a
____22____ woman, who believed “Laughter is the Best Medicine.”
Anytime I was ____23____ an entertainment event, program, or play, I would suggest she be guided to a seat
near the ____24____. Her cheerfulness would affect the audience.
A few years later, they experienced a financial setback which caused them to lose their farm. Neither of them
was in very good health and we were ____25____ as to what this latest blow could do to them. When I went to
visit them to see what we could do to help, Bill said, “Packing our things is what must be done now.”
I asked, “What about your machinery?”
Bill replied, “Well, since the ____26____ is no longer ours, we have no ____27____ for the machinery, so
we can leave it here for the young man who is going to ____28____.
“One day, while I was helping Pearl pack, there were boxes everywhere and there were piles of throwaway,
piles to pack, piles to keep and piles for charity. As we worked, I kept thinking of their ____29____ and wanted to
cry. It hurt so badly to think of my friend having to give up what they had worked for all their lives.
I turned to ask her a question and saw this sweet, humble woman ____30____ in the middle of chaos with a
smile on her face. She started to laugh. Her infectious laugh reached out to me.
“Pearl, this is crazy. What are we laughing about? There is nothing ____31____ about packing.” I said.
“Well you know what they say about life, don’t you?”
She continued, “You know, it is often said that life is a test.”
“Well, yes, I have heard that,” I answered. “But I still don’t ____32____ what’s so funny.”
She finally stopped laughing and said, “Honey, I just ____33____ I have never been good at tests!”
She taught me that life was ____34____ under any circumstances, if I would allow myself to just count my
blessings and find ____35____ in laughter.
21. A. when B. unless C. if D. because
22. A. painful B. grateful C. cheerful D. peaceful
23. A. in charge of B. in memory of C. in search of D. in need of
24. A. stage B. office C. studio D. hall
25. A. nervous B. upset C. disappointed D. concerned
26. A. view B. farm C. camp D. yard
27. A. use B. time C. energy D. space
28. A. take off B. take away C. take over D. take up29. A. family B. suffering C. chance D. schedule
30. A. sitting B. playing C. running D. singing
31. A. funny B. wrong C. rare D. strange
32. A. regret B. admire C. remember D. understand
33. A. recognized B. ignored C. realized D. forgot
34. A. cruel B. good C. real D. true
35. A. base B. luck C. joy D. heart
【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. A 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. A 31. A 32. D 33. C 34.
B 35. C
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Mount Wuyi is the most outstanding area for biodiversity conservation in south-east China and a place for
____36____ large number of ancient, relict species, many of them unique ____37____China. The breathtaking
beauty of the gorges of the Nine Bend River, with its numerous temples, many now in ruins, provided the setting
for the development and spread of Confucian- ism, which has been ____38____(influence) in the cultures of East
Asia since the 11th century. Mount Wuyi was listed as a World Cultural and Natural Heritage Site in 1999 for
____39____(it) rich culture for thousands of years, Danxia landform and a wide ____40____ (various) of animals
and plants. Also, it ____41____ (announce) as the National AAAAA Tourist Area in 2007 and has long been an
exciting place for beautiful sightseeing and summer resorts.
The natural landscape is combined with a strong humanistic and cultural atmosphere in Mount
Wuyi.____42____ (take) a bamboo raft and floating down the stream, visitors can enjoy the natural scenery of
wonderful mountains and rivers, meet mysterious hanging coffins along the banks of the river, ____43____
admire the over 2000-year-old Han Dynasty ancient ruins and the academy ____44____ Zhuxi lectured for 10
years. As tea culture ____45____ (become) more and more popular in recent years, tea exploration is a reason for
more and more people to visit Mount Wuyi.
【答案】36. a 37. to
38. influential
39 its 40. variety
41. was announced
42. Taking 43. and
44. where 45. has become第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,最近,你注意到校园中存在一些不利于创建绿色校园的行为,请你为校报英语专栏写
一篇报道,内容包括:
1.简述行为;
2.你的建议(至少3条);
3.发出号召。
注意:
1.词数80左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear teachers and fellow students,
I feel greatly honored to deliver a speech themed “Fight for Dreams”. Dreams are the stars that guide us
through darkness, reminding us not to lose hope.
My dream is to become a musician who connects people through melodies. After witnessing how music
comforted my grandmother during her illness, I realized its power to heal. To realize my dream, I’ve been taking
music lessons seriously, practising piano skills daily. In addition, I spend some time singing songs for hospital
patients. Every note carries a message: Harmony begins with shared voices.
Let’s fight for our dreams and take action immediately. (99 words)
Thank you for listening!
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Young Martin from America had always dreamt of visiting some small towns of Italy. Finally, he saved
enough money and set off on his journey alone, filled with expectation for the experiences that awaited him.
Upon his arrival at a small town, Martin found a small hotel and decided to check in. He was received by the
hotel owner Emma, an elderly local woman who only spoke Italian. Fortunately, he knew a little Italian and finally
settled in his comfortable room.
The days went smoothly and Martin was amazed by the beauty of the small town. What made his stay more
pleasant was Emma’s kindness and generosity. Though she seldom talked with him, she shared delicious food withhim and really cared about him. Martin felt lucky and grateful that he had met such a kind local. Actually, Martin’s
presence made Emma happy as well.
However, the peace was broken on the last day of Martin’s stay. He was out in the morning and at lunchtime
couldn’t find his bag he always carried with him. He got worried as the bag contained his passport and money. He
searched every place he had been to, but couldn’t find his bag. He went to the local police station because he
thought those who found his bag with a passport in it might hand it to the police officers. However, the language
barrier posed a big challenge. His limited Italian and the police officers’ little knowledge of English made the
communication discouraging and confusing. His efforts didn’t pay off.
Martin didn’t return to the hotel until the night fell. Emma was relieved to see him back, but soon noticed he
didn’t carry his black-and-white bag. From his broken Italian and body language, she learned he had lost it.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The next morning. Emma offered to help Martin.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
In the afternoon, Emma received a call from the police station.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】One possible version:
The next morning, Emma offered to help Martin. She accompanied him to report the incident to the police
officers again, communicating with them in fluent Italian. Giving a detailed account of the lost bag, including its
color and size, she also emphasized the importance of the bag to Martin as she knew he had always carried it with
him. The local officers took some notes and promised to inform them if anyone handed in the lost bag. Emma left
the hotel’s phone number and took Martin back to the hotel.