文档内容
2025 届高三年级调研考试
英 语
考生注意:
1.答题前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将考生号条形码粘贴
在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试
卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有2分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对
话后,你都有10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £ 19.15. B. £ 9.18. C. £ 9.15.
答案是C。
1. Why doesn't the woman speaker keep pets?
A. She thinks cats are scary.
B. She believes cats are dirty.
C. She is busy with her work.
2. What do the speakers plan to do after the match?
A. Play volleyball. B. Go shopping. C. Exercise in the gym.
3. What is the man doing?
A. Making an appointment. B. Buying a camera. C. Asking for after-sales service.
4. How does the woman feel?
A. Annoyed. B. Confused. C. Excited.
5. How much should the man pay in total?
A. $600. B. $480. C. $300.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。
每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. Why does the man make the call?
A. To book a room. B. To borrow a car. C. To order a taxi.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司7. Where is the man now probably?
A. In a hotel. B. In a hospital. C. In a library.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Doctor and patient. B. Workmates. C. Neighbors.
9. What does the man think of the woman's job?
A. Dangerous. B. Noble. C. Well-paid.
10. What kind of person is the woman?
A. Warm-hearted. B. Honest. C. Responsible.
听第8段材料,回答第11至14题。
11. What does the man probably do?
A. A storekeeper. B. A baker. C. A deliveryman.
12. Which is among the woman's purchases?
A. A bottle of apple jam. B. A dozen pears. C. Dark chocolate.
13. When will the woman receive her purchases?
A. Around 9:00 am. B. Around 10:00 am. C. Around 11:00 am.
14. How will the woman pay for her purchases?
A. In cash. B. By credit card. C. By WeChat.
听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。
15. What does the man like best about Korean pop?
A. Its visual effects. B. Its music. C. Its dancing.
16. What is the woman's favorite music?
A. Country music. B. Classical music. C. Pop music.
17. What do the speakers have in common?
A. They both work as dancers.
B. They like the same singer.
C. They both write songs.
听第10段材料,回答第18 至20题。
18. When was English Language Day first celebrated?
A. In 2023. B. In 2010. C. In the 17th century.
19. Why was April 23rd chosen as English Language Day?
A. In honor of Shakespeare.
B. At the request of the UN.
C. To promote this language.
20. Which of the following was created by Shakespeare?
A. Break the silence. B. Soft-hearted. C. Love is blind.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A
It's no wonder that the train from London to Edinburgh is one of Trainline's top three bestselling routes for
American travelers. Here are the most popular routes to explore the Scottish Highlands by train, all starting in
Edinburgh.
For those seeking out the fabled Loch Ness monster, Inverness is the closest train station to the famous lake.
From the station, travelers can take a bus or taxi to Fort Augustus and board a boat tour or fishing charter to try to
spot the creature. Even if she isn't found, Loch Ness is still a sight for the eyes, with a historic port and trails
through the forests and past waterfalls. Being Scotland's second-largest lake and holding more water than any other
lake in the U. K., Loch Ness is a great place to fish or boat.
Although a long train ride, the trip from Edinburgh to Mallaig, a charming fishing village, is worth it. This
route offers some of the best scenery in the world— in fact, riders might recognize the train, which goes over the
Glenfinnan Viaduct, as Harry Potter's Hogwarts Express. Travelers can board the 19th-century-inspired Jacobite
Steam Train and wind past attractive villages, the Morar River and beaches.
At an altitude of over 4,412 feet, Ben Nevis is an ancient volcano that exploded and collapsed on itself to
become the tallest mountain in the British Isles. Travelers can take the train to Fort William, a town offering castles,
distilleries, and rocky coastlines. The town is also titled as the "Outdoor Capital" of Scotland, so thrill seekers can
go skiing and hiking to their hearts' desire. If hiking Ben Nevis doesn't sound appealing, there's also a boat tour that
provides impressive views.
21. What can be learned about the train to Mallaig?
A. It has the longest train route in Scotland.
B. It goes past a famous lake in Scotland.
C. It once appeared in the movie Harry Potter.
D. It was invented in the 19th century.
22. What do the three routes have in common?
A. They extend along the south coast.
B. They win popularity with global travelers.
C. They offer a chance to explore historical castles.
D. They share the same starting station.
23. Which place is best suited to sports lovers?
A. Fort Augustus. B. Mallaig.
C. Glenfinnan Viaduct. D. Fort William.
B
When you hit middle age, there are some universal truths you begin to notice and accept, and that goes double
when you're traveling with your parents. You really are turning into your mother(or father) … and maybe that is
not such a terrible thing. I recently spent six days visiting my parents in their winter snowbird home just outside of
Tampa, Florida. Mom and Dad were delighted in the tour guide role here in this middle ground, not our Indiana
hometown and not British Columbia, where I've been living with my kids for years.
It felt strange at first, me being a "kid" again at age 50. It was a rare window when I wasn't caring for my own
学科网(北京)股份有限公司kids and my parents, who were still healthy and mobile and didn't yet need my care. I could relax. I could play.
Without any responsibilities or distractions, I could savor(尽情享受) just being a daughter.
On this trip, I realized just how much I see myself in my parents. I was a little surprised to realize this fact
didn't make me roll my eyes and make an "I'm turning into my mother" joke. Instead, I found myself smiling and
embracing turning into my mother and father, because that's exactly who I've always been.
Traveling with my aging parents, I not only realized how lucky I am, but also knew this could be our last trip
together, just the three of us. I couldn't help but reflect on how delicate life is and how precious these moments of
being together are. My parents are still together, in good health, and have mobility. I can't think of anyone at my age
who is in the same situation with their parents.
On the drive to the airport, Dad launched into his usual sort of closing paragraph that he does at the end of
every visit. He mentioned the highlights of the week and asked about everyone else's favorite memories from our
time together. Then he shifted to what we wanted to do the next time. I smiled, realizing I do this closing paragraph
too, when I'm saying goodbye to my girls.
24. What does the underlined word "that" in paragraph l refer to?
A. Traveling with parents at middle age.
B. Getting a deeper understanding of life.
C. Turning into a copy of one's parents.
D. Finding more time to accompany parents.
25. Why did the author describe the trip as a rare window?
A. Because there was little time left for her aging parents.
B. Because it was a period to free herself of worries.
C. Because it was a good chance to reflect on herself.
D. Because it offered a valuable memory.
26. What conclusion does the author try to draw while traveling with her parents?
A. We are always kids in our parents' eyes.
B. Parents' present situation mirrors our future.
C. Be grateful and treasure the time with parents.
D. A closing speech to a child is a must for every parent.
27. What is the author's purpose in writing the text?
A. To share her reflection. B. To introduce a trip.
C. To remember her parents. D. To urge care for parents.
C
A decade ago, many schools recognized the importance of computer science and integrated it into their core
K-12 education, offering students the opportunity to learn this valuable skill. Nowadays, parents have even more
options, such as considering top-coding summer camps for their kids or starting even younger with the Baby Code
program.
This trend is gaining further support in 2023, as North Carolina considers making coding a graduation
requirement for high school students. If this proposal is legislated, North Carolina will be joining the ranks of five
学科网(北京)股份有限公司other states — Nevada, South Carolina, Tennessee, Arkansas, and Nebraska— that have similar policies,
recognizing coding and computer education as essential components of a comprehensive education.
Advocates for these policies argue that they broaden students' educational and economic prospects. They
suggest that an increasing number of jobs require some level of computer science knowledge, making coding skills
increasingly valuable.
This enthusiasm for coding is not a recent phenomenon. Back in 1978, Andrew Molnar, an expert from the
National Science Foundation, already emphasized the importance of computer literacy, describing it as a necessary
condition for effective participation in an information society, along with reading literacy as a social obligation(义
务).
Molnar pointed to two pioneering programs that originated in the 1960s: the Logo project at MIT's Artificial
Intelligence Lab, which aimed to introduce computing to primary school children, and a program at Dartmouth
College where undergraduates learned to write programs on a campus-wide computing network. These and other
computing-related educational activities that flourished from the 1960s to 1980s often favored the upper class of
society. However, it's worth noting that, just as today, learning to code alone is neither a guarantee of a stable
financial future for those from economically disadvantaged backgrounds nor a strategy for addressing the
shortcomings of the education system.
28. What was the reason for the integration of computer science into K-12 education?
A. To equip students with a certain skill.
B. To provide more fun activities for students.
C. To make parents satisfied with school education.
D. To help students prepare for university entrance exams.
29. What does the underlined word "legislated" in paragraph 2 probably mean?
A. Checked strictly. B. Submitted timely.
C. Considered seriously. D. Approved officially.
30. What is computer literacy according to Andrew Molnar?
A. A basic quality for successful careers.
B. A social obligation similar to reading literacy.
C. A replacement for traditional subjects in schools.
D. A skill designed for professionals in the IT industry.
31. What does the text imply about coding education in the last paragraph?
A. Coding education can solve educational inequality.
B. Coding education alone cannot ensure a successful future.
C. Coding education helps economically disadvantaged students more.
D. Coding education shouldn't be limited to people from the upper class of society.
D
When we encounter new information, the brain quickly goes into the pattern-recognition mode. If it reminds
us of something we've encountered before, we know how to respond. But what will happen when the new
information doesn't "fit" with the existing understanding? That's when the brain really gets excited. The brain
学科网(北京)股份有限公司doesn't just detect new information— it needs novelty.
As Judy Willis, MD explains in How Your Child Learns Best, a part of the brain called the Reticular
Activating System (RAS) filters ( 过 滤 ) incoming information, deciding which data can be processed
automatically and which deserves our full attention. Surprise and novelty are the attention-grabbers. In the
classroom, this means that changing routines, asking students to analyze similarities and differences, organizing
field trips, and inviting guest visitors all help keep learning fresh.
In his article How the Brain Learns Best, psychiatrist and child psychologist Bruce Perry explains why
repetitive classroom activities, such as lectures or worksheets, limit the brain's desire for novelty and can interfere
with learning. "Only four to eight minutes of pure factual lecture can be tolerated before the brain seeks other
information, either internal (daydreaming) or external (Who is that man walking down the hall?). If the teacher is
not providing that novelty, the brain will go elsewhere," he writes.
Integrating a strong arts program is one way educators can capture students' curiosity and keep them engaged.
According to a recent landmark report from the President's Committee on the Arts and the Humanities, the benefits
of studying the arts go far beyond enrichment. Research found that a high-quality program can improve student
engagement, focus attention, heighten educational ambitions, and increase intellectual risk-taking. And planning
inquiry-driven projects that are consistent with students' interests will boost engagement and cut down on boredom,
which is actually a stressor for young brains.
32. How does the brain deal with information according to Judy Willis, MD?
A. It classifies the information.
B. It ignores familiar information.
C. It spends long time analysing the information.
D. It stores new information automatically.
33. What does Bruce Perry argue in his article?
A. Keeping routines improves learning.
B. Giving lectures is the most effective way of teaching.
C. The brain longs for novelty to stay engaged in learning.
D. External surroundings mean more than internal seeking regarding novelty.
34. How does the author develop the text?
A. By making comparisons. B. By quoting professional figures.
C. By presenting a personal statement. D. By introducing an experiment.
35. What can be the best title for the text?
A. The Importance of Novelty in Education
B. The Brain's Response to New Information
C. Effective Classroom Activities for Learning
D. Understanding the Reticular Activating System
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选项中有两
项为多余选项。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Harbor seals have spotted coats in a variety of shades from silver-gray to black or dark brown. They reach five
to six feet in length and weigh up to 300 pounds. 36 They are true seals: crawling(爬) and having no
outer ear. True seals have small flippers(鳍) and move on land by crawling on their stomachs.
37 In the northeast Pacific, they range from Alaska to central Baja California, Mexico. They favor
nearshore coastal waters and are often seen at sandy beaches, muds in bays, and offshore rocks.
Harbor seal pups(幼崽) are born in May and June and weigh about 30 pounds at birth. A pup can swim at
birth and will sometimes ride on its mother's back when tired. Pups make a noise that sounds like, "maaaa". 38
Adult females usually give birth every year. They may live 25 to 30 years.
Harbor seals can dive to 1,500 feet for up to 40 minutes. They eat a variety of fishes. Natural enemies of the
harbor seal include sharks and killer whales. The total harbor seal population in the eastern North Pacific is
estimated to be 330,000. 39
People often find harbor seal pups on the beach and pick them up, thinking the pups have been abandoned.
Actually, they are not. The mothers are just out hunting or watching nearby. Human handling has caused many seals
to be orphaned(成为孤儿). 40 If you see someone bothering a seal, call the Oregon State Police.
A. Males are slightly larger than females.
B. If you find a seal pup on the beach, leave it alone.
C. Therefore, harbor seals are not listed as endangered.
D. Harbor seals usually spend about half their time in water.
E. After about four weeks, the pups begin to live on their own.
F. Harbor seals are found in the North Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.
G. During the breeding season, males don't leave their places, so they cannot eat.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在
答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Mary McCollum and her friends, all university students, were on a drive. Suddenly, they 41 a white
car went off the road and rolled into a river. Without 42 , these extraordinary individuals sprang into action.
Turning around, they 43 to the crash site at once.
"We saw a 44 stuck in the middle of a river. It was 45 at the same time, so we just threw our
belongings aside and jumped in," Mary told ANF. She recalled the 46 moment when she and her friends
stood on top of the car, 47 every imaginable method to break open the door.
Luckily, with 48 and teamwork, they managed to open the door and 49 the mother and her
two children. But their heroism didn't 50 there. Clarke Jones, Mary's friend, performed first aid 51
on the younger child, who was in a state of unconsciousness.
The actions of these students weren't 52 . The local police office took to social media to express their
gratitude and admiration, 53 what the students did. "Thanks to your quick thinking and bravery, the family
may now keep alive. Your behavior is absolutely 54 . We are grateful you were in the right place at the right
time."
学科网(北京)股份有限公司As for the students, they had never imagined that a routine drive would turn into an urgent rescue mission, and
they were really proud of the 55 they made.
41. A. supposed B. proved C. remembered D. observed
42. A. difficulty B. hesitation C. prejudice D. permission
43. A. swam B. pointed C. raced D. inched
44. A. stone B. vehicle C. stranger D. boat
45. A. sinking B. shining C. collapsing D. approaching
46. A. familiar B. odd C. awkward D. tense
47. A. mixing B. showing C. listing D. employing
48. A. curiosity B. sympathy C. determination D. respect
49. A. turn to B. pull out C. look for D. see off
50. A. end B. exist C. matter D. work
51. A. gratefully B. lightly C. immediately D. secretly
52. A. unnoticed B. unavoidable C. unexpected D. unbearable
53. A. checking B. recognizing C. imagining D. predicting
54. A. admirable B. legal C. available D. common
55. A. judgment B. appointment C. choice D. progress
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式,并将答案填写在答题卡上。
Zhengding is situated in the northern suburbs of Shijiazhuang, capital of Hebei Province. It has long stood as
one of the three most strategically important locations in north China, the other two 56 (be) Beijing and
Baoding. Its history dates back to the Sixteen Kingdoms.
However, from the late Qing Dynasty onward, its city walls were 57 (gradual) torn down, one brick at
a time, by locals, 58 used the bricks as building materials for their own homes. It was in the early 1980s
59 local authorities began to repair the town's older structures. Its most famous restored site is Longxi ng
Temple, which 60 (build) in the Song Dynasty.
Since 2015, archaeologists(考古学家) have set out 61 (dig) at Kaiyuan Temple, another of
Zhengding's well-preserved landmarks. The local government decided to enclose the unearthed site in a glass case,
permitting tourists to observe the numerous archaeological 62 (discovery) without causing any damage.
Efforts have also been made to minimize the negative impacts that these archaeological projects may have
63 local communities. Run-down blocks have been upgraded into many 64 residential-commercial
building so that residents can live in modern apartments above stores. Roads have been repaired and parking lots
have also been added to increase 65 (accessible) to both visitors and residents.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
假定你是李华。某英语学习杂志面向全国中学生征求意见,请你给该杂志编辑部写一封邮件,内容如下:
1.你对该杂志的看法;
2.提出你的建议。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Editor,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
One day in the 1990s, I was helping my brother move from a teaching job after college. He was driving his
little pickup truck pulling a trailer(拖车) and I was driving my old little Ford station car, packed with his things.
It was a Sunday. I was driving along. All of a sudden, my car just died. No warning, nothing. I stopped at the
side of a country highway and waited for my brother to realize I wasn't behind him anymore and turn around. After
about 20 minutes, he did return to find me. However, neither of us knew much about cars. After waiting for what
seemed to be a century, a man, introducing himself as Jerry, came out of nowhere, took one look at the engine and
said, "Timing belt."
We had asked about getting the car pulled 30 miles to the closest large town on the phone, only to find that it
was going to be an expensive repair, even if the engine was OK. Just at this moment, Jerry saw the difficult
situation. He saw two poor kids in their early 20s struggling with life, and he said, "Well, it's Sunday. Nothing's
going to be open. I tell you what I will do. My next-door neighbor is a repairman. Let's push the car down to his
repair shop and we'll see what we can do."
So we did exactly as Jerry told us. Jerry's neighbor called his friend at the auto parts store, which was closed
on Sunday. He did a favor and got the parts needed, driving them 30 miles out to the repair shop. And we sat
around, telling our stories on the way while the car was being fixed.
The repairman's son, a kid of about 9 or 10, was hanging around. After some chatting, we learned that he was
extremely bored as no one played with him.
注意:1.续写词数应为150个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The boy badly desired someone to help build a treehouse in the woods. _______________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
When we went back to the repair shop, the car had been all fixed. ___________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
2025 届高三年级调研考试
学科网(北京)股份有限公司英语·答案
听力原文
Text 1
M: Do you keep any pets, such as cats and dogs?
W: No, I don't. I'm afraid of cats and I think dogs are dirty. Most importantly, my mother says she can't spare time
for them.
Text 2
M: What shall we do after the volleyball match?
W: How about going to the store to have a look? I remember there is one in the gym.
M: OK.
Text 3
W: Hi, Customer Service Desk. What can I do for you, sir?
M: Good morning. I bought this camera here a few months ago. It doesn't work now. Can I return it or get it fixed?
Text 4
W: Ah! Don't you see the children are making so much noise here? I just can't focus on my report! Why don't you
keep them busy?
M: OK. I'll take them outside to fly a kite.
Text 5
M: I need to order 20 copies of Webster's Dictionary.
W: The cover price is $30 each copy.
M: Is there a discount for buying in large quantities?
W: Yes. We offer a 20% discount if you buy more than 10 copies at a time.
Text 6
M: Hello! This is Room 506. I need to go to Rockefeller Center to buy something.
W: We have a variety of transportation services. Would you prefer a private car to a taxi?
M: I just need a taxi.
W: I see. What time do you want to depart?
M: I want to leave as soon as possible.
W: Okay, a taxi will arrive in seconds, sir.
M: Thank you. I'm coming down now.
Text 7
W: Hi! I see you've just moved in. Welcome to the neighborhood. I live next door.
M: Oh, hi! Glad to meet you. My name is Robert Gering.
W: Nice to meet you, too. I am Gary Springer. I've been living here for 14 years. What do you do, Robert?
M: I am a fireman. I work at the fire station.
W: Wow! I admired the fireman when I was a kid and even wanted to be one, but I grew up to be a doctor.
M: Wow, that's really a noble job. Doctors are those who save patients' lives.
W: It's great to have you as our neighbor, Robert. Let me know if you need any help!
学科网(北京)股份有限公司M: Thanks, Gary! That's very nice of you.
Text 8
M: Good morning, Westword Grocers. How can I help you?
W: Good morning. I'd like to order some groceries, please.
M: Sure. What's your order?
W: Well, I need a dozen eggs, 2 kilos of all-purpose flour, a medium bottle of strawberry jam, a small bottle of
chocolate sauce, and some dark chocolate.
M: I guess you are planning to bake a cake. Right?
W: Certainly. When can I expect the deliveryman?
M: It is 9 o' clock now, and the delivery will arrive in about an hour.
W: That's great. I need to start before 11:00 this morning. My name is Laura Thomas. The address is 34-B, George
Street.
M: Alright.
W: What's the total amount for the things?
M: That would be $25.
W: OK. How should I pay, in cash, by credit card, or by WeChat?
M: By credit card, please.
Text 9
W: What kind of music do you like?
M: My favorite kind of music is Korean pop.
W: What do you like most about it?
M: I like the upbeat songs and the beautiful visual effects. And most of all, I love its dancing.
W: Are you a dancer?
M: Yes, I've been dancing since junior high school. Now, I mainly dance hip-hop.
W: I see.
M: What is your favorite kind of music?
W: I listen to many different kinds of music, such as classical music, country music and rock music, but my favorite
kind of music is pop music.
M: Do you have a favorite singer or group?
W: I like many singers, but if I had to choose one, it would probably be Taylor Swift.
M: She is an amazing songwriter and one of the best-selling musicians of all time.
W: Oh, you know a lot about her?
M: Yeah. I also like her!
Text 10
M: There are six official languages of the United Nations, and each has a special day. All are designed to raise
awareness of these languages.
English Language Day falls on April 23rd. It was first celebrated in 2010. This day was chosen because it is
thought to be Shakespeare's birthday, and the anniversary of his death. As well as being the English language's most
famous writer, Shakespeare also had a huge influence on modern-day English.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司At the time he was writing, in the 16th and 17th centuries, English language was going through a lot of
changes and Shakespeare's creativity in language meant he contributed hundreds of new words and phrases that are
still used today. For example, the words "gossip" "fashionable" and "lonely" were all first used by Shakespeare. He
also invented phrases like "break the ice" "faint-hearted" and "love is blind". Can you guess what they mean?
(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
1—5 ABCAB 6—10 CACBA 11—15 ACBBC 16—20 CBBAC
(共20小题;每小题2.5分,满分50分)
文章大意:本文是一篇应用文,主题语境是人与自然。介绍苏格兰的三条旅游路线。
21.答案 C
命题透析 细节理解题。
思路点拨 根据第三段第二句可知,这趟火车在电影中作为 Hogwarts Express 出现。
22.答案 D
命题透析 细节理解题。
思路点拨 依据第一段最后一句话可以看出这三条路线都从爱丁堡出发。
23.答案 D
命题透析 细节理解题。
思路点拨 从最后一段“Travelers can take the train to Fort William, a town offering castles, distilleries, and
rocky coastlines. The town is also titled as the 'Outdoor Capital' of Scotland, so thrill seekers can go skiing and
hiking to their hearts' desire.”这两句可以看出, Fort William 是最适合运动爱好者的。
文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文,主题语境是人与自我。作者分享了人到中年与年老父母旅游的感悟。
24.答案 C
命题透析 代词指代题。
思路点拨 第一段第一句由人到中年感悟良多引入尤其是与父母旅行这件事;第二句举例说明当你变成了
与父母一样的人这种情况;后面介绍作者这次与父母旅行的时间和地点。所以第二句中的 that 就是指代
第二句提到的自己也变成了与父母一样的人这件事。
25.答案 B
命题透析 细节理解题。
思路点拨 由第二段第二句后半部分的时间状语从句的内容可以看出,作者提到的是没有孩子们要操心,
父母也可以自理,第三句总结她可以放松、玩乐,所以这是她能够摆脱烦恼,放松自己的难得的窗口期。
26.答案 C
命题透析 推理判断题。
思路点拨 从第四段可以得知:作者对父母现在还健康,而且自己能够跟他们一起旅行这件事感到很幸运,
所以应该感恩并珍惜与父母一起的时光。
27.答案 A
命题透析 写作目的题。
思路点拨 文章是介绍作者与父母旅行而产生的感悟,所以作者的目的是分享她从这次经历中得到的总体
的反思和感悟。而不是只是介绍这次旅行,或者纪念父母,也不是呼吁大家关爱父母。
文章大意:本文是一篇说明文,主题语境是人与社会。文章主要讲述了美国北卡罗来纳州考虑将编程作为
学科网(北京)股份有限公司高中毕业要求之一的做法,编程进入学校的历史以及人们对此的看法。
28.答案 A
命题透析 细节理解题。
思路点拨 根据第一段中的“A decade ago, many schools recognized the importance of computer science and
integrated it into their core K-12 education, offering students the opportunity to learn this valuable skill.”可知,
学校意识到计算机科学的重要性,并将其纳入学校课程,为学生提供学习该项重要技术的机会。
29.答案 D
命题透析 词义猜测题。
思路点拨 根据第二段可知,这种趋势在2023年变得越来越流行,北卡罗来纳州正在考虑将编程作为高中
毕业要求之一。如果这项提议被______,那么北卡罗来纳州将成为第六个有相似政策的州。由此推测,画
线词的意思是“官方批准”。
30.答案 B
命题透析 细节理解题。
思路点拨 根据倒数第二段中的“describing it as a necessary condition for effective participation in an
information society, along with reading literacy as a social obligation(义务)”可知,在 Andrew Molnar 看来,
计算机素养和阅读素养一样,是一种社会义务。
31.答案 B
命题透析 推理判断题。
思路点拨 根据最后一段中的“However, it's worth noting that, just as today, learning to code alone is neither a
guarantee of a stable financial future for those from economically disadvantaged backgrounds nor a strategy for
addressing the shortcomings of the education system.”可知,仅学习计算机编程无法保证未来的成功。
文章大意:本文是一篇说明文,主题语境是人与自我。文章介绍了让大脑接收新颖性信息在教学中的积极
作用及其使用方法。
32.答案 A
命题透析 细节理解题。
思路点拨 根据第二段第一句可知,当接触到信息时,大脑首先对信息进行分类,识别其类型。
33.答案 C
命题透析 推理判断题。
思路点拨 根据第三段中的“Only four to eight minutes of pure factual lecture can be tolerated before the brain
seeks other information, either internal (daydreaming) or external (Who is that man walking down the hall?). If the
teacher is not providing that novelty, the brain will go elsewhere,”可知, Bruce Perry 认为,孩子们的注意力
只能集中4分钟到8分钟,如果老师不断地讲,孩子们会思想开小差。也就是说,他认为新颖性能够使大
脑保持专注从而学得更多。
34.答案 B
命题透析 推理判断题。
思路点拨 通读本文,尤其是根据第二和第三段可知,本文主要是通过引用专业人士的研究报告来展开的。
35.答案 A
命题透析 标题归纳题。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司思路点拨 通读文章可知,本文主要讲述了课堂上引入新鲜活动和内容以提高学生的注意力的重要性。
文章大意:本文是一篇说明文,主题语境是人与自然。文章主要介绍了斑海豹的特征及现状。
36.答案 A
命题透析 考查上下文衔接。
思路点拨 上句提到了斑海豹的颜色和个头大小,A选项“雄性个头略大于雌性”与上句语义顺承,上句为
概括性描述,A选项为细节描述,符合语境。
37.答案 F
命题透析 考查段落主旨句。
思路点拨 下句“In the northeast Pacific, they range from Alaska to central Baja California, Mexico.”谈论的是
斑海豹的生活范围和区域。F选项“斑海豹被发现在北大西洋和太平洋”具有概括意义,对下文有主题引
领的作用。
38.答案 E
命题透析 考查上下文衔接。
思路点拨 本段谈论的是斑海豹幼崽的习性。E选项“大约四周后,幼崽开始独立生活”与上文衔接,符合
语境。
39.答案 C
命题透析 考查上下文衔接。
思路点拨 上句提到斑海豹的种群数量比较大,C选项“因此海豹没有被列为濒危物种”与上文构成因果关
系,符合语境。
40.答案 B
命题透析 考查上下文衔接。
思路点拨 根据上句“Human handling has caused many seals to be orphaned(成为孤儿).”可知,人类的干
预可能导致斑海豹成为孤儿。B选项“如果你在海滩上发现一只海豹幼崽,不要打扰它”是承接上文提出
的建议,符合语境。
(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文,主题语境是人与社会。文章讲述了几名大学生开车外出游玩途中遇到紧急
情况,跳到河中救人的故事。
41.答案 D
命题透析 考查动词。
思路点拨 根据下文讲述 Mary 和朋友跳进河里救人可知,他们看到一辆车冲出公路,掉进河里。
42.答案 B
命题透析 考查名词。
思路点拨 根据下文“so we just threw our belongings aside and jumped in”可知,这几名学生毫不犹豫地采
取了救援行动。
43.答案 C
命题透析 考查动词。
思路点拨 调转车头,这几名学生立刻开车冲到事故现场。 race此处用作动词,表示“快速移动”。
44.答案 B
学科网(北京)股份有限公司命题透析 考查名词。
思路点拨 根据上文的“a white car”以及下文的“stood on top of the car”可知,此处指“车辆”。
45.答案 A
命题透析 考查动词。
思路点拨 根据下文的“so we just threw our belongings aside and jumped in”可推知,此处表示情况危急,
这辆车正在下沉。
46.答案 D
命题透析 考查形容词。
思路点拨 此处表示 Mary在回忆那个惊心动魄的紧张时刻。
47.答案 D
命题透析 考查动词。
思路点拨 那时他们站在车顶,使用了能想到的每一种方法来打开车门。 employ在此处表示“使用”。
48.答案 C
命题透析 考查名词。
思路点拨 根据语境可知,通过决心和合作,他们成功地打开了车门,把一个妈妈和她的两个孩子拉了出
来。
49.答案 B
命题透析 考查动词短语。
思路点拨 参考上题解析。 pull out 表示“把……拉出来,使脱离,使退出”。
50.答案 A
命题透析 考查动词。
思路点拨 根据下文 Clarke对其中一个孩子进行急救可知,他们的英雄行动并没有到此结束。
51.答案 C
命题透析 考查副词。
思路点拨 Clarke立刻对其中一个失去意识的孩子进行急救。
52.答案 A
命题透析 考查形容词。
思路点拨 根据下文可知,这几名学生的行为不是没被注意到的,即官方注意到了这几名学生的行为,且
非常认可他们的行为。
53.答案 B
命题透析 考查动词。
思路点拨 参考上题解析。
54.答案 A
命题透析 考查形容词。
思路点拨 他们的行为是令人敬佩的。
55.答案 C
命题透析 考查名词。
思路点拨 他们的确为自己做出的选择感到自豪。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
文章大意:本文是一篇说明文,主题语境是人与社会。文章主要介绍了坐落在河北石家庄北部的正定古城
的历史及政府对它的保护措施。
56.答案 being
命题透析 考查非谓语动词。
思路点拨 分析句子结构可知,句子已有谓语 has stood,且与 be之间没有连词连接,空处应用非谓语形式
being,构成独立主格结构。
57.答案 gradually
命题透析 考查词性转换。
思路点拨 此处用副词作状语,修饰谓语动词 were torn down,故填 gradually。
58.答案 who
命题透析 考查定语从句。
思路点拨 分析句子结构可知,此处引导非限制性定语从句,空处指代前面的 locals,指人,故填who。
59.答案 that
命题透析 考查强调句式。
思路点拨 此处为“it is… that…”强调结构。
60.答案 was built
命题透析 考查动词时态、语态及主谓一致。
思路点拨 分析句子结构可知, which 指代 Longxing Temple, 为单数形式,与谓语动词 build 之间为被动
关系,时间状语 in the Song Dynasty 表明动作发生在过去,故填 was built。
61.答案 to dig
命题透析 考查非谓语动词。
思路点拨 set out to do sth.“开始做某事”,为固定搭配。
62.答案 discoveries
命题透析 考查名词单复数。
思路点拨 根据空前的 numerous可知,此处应用名词复数形式。
63.答案 on/ upon
命题透析 考查介词。
思路点拨 have impacts on/ upon…“对……产生影响”,为固定搭配。
64.答案 a
命题透析 考查冠词。
思路点拨 空后的 building为单数形式,此处应为“many a”结构,表示“许多”。
65.答案 accessibility
命题透析 考查词性转换。
思路点拨 此处充当 increase的宾语,所以要用名词形式。
写作第一节(满分15分)
One possible version:
Dear Editor,
学科网(北京)股份有限公司I'm Li Hua, your regular reader. Your magazine is truly wonderful, as it provides various valuable learning
materials and interesting articles, and helps me a lot with my English study. For some further improvement, I'd like
to share the following suggestions.
Personally, it would get better to cover some extended readings related to our textbooks, which will surely
assist us to be better equipped for our English studies. What is equally necessary is to set up a column sharing study
experience from top students and add an interactive section to help us communicate more efficiently.
I do hope my suggestions will be adopted and your magazine will become even more popular.
Yours,
Li Hua
写作第二节(满分25分)
One possible version:
The boy badly desired someone to help build a treehouse in the woods. Pointing to the woods behind us, he
said to us animatedly, "Would you like to see my treehouse?" My brother and I exchanged a knowing look, smiling,
"Sure." The little boy, hopping up and down with uncontainable excitement, led us into the woods. He proudly
explained to us that he came here every day to build the house in an attempt to drive off his loneliness. We ended up
spending two hours with this charming kid, helping him complete the treehouse.
When we went back to the repair shop, the car had been all fixed. Eager to show our appreciation, my brother
and I offered the total of $60 in cash that we had on us to the kind man. However, he firmly refused, just saying,
"No, you need help, and I'm glad to offer it. Besides, you have given my son company for so long and he is over the
moon now. I really appreciate it." It was then that we had a profound understanding of the saying: What you give
away will invariably come back to you in another form.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司