文档内容
哈三中 2024-2025 学年度上学期高二学年期中考试
英语试卷
(考试时间: 120分钟 试卷满分: 150分)
注意事项:
本试卷分第一部分(听力), 第二部分(阅读理解), 第三部分(完型填空), 第四部分(选
择填空), 第五部分(单句语法填空), 第六部分(写作)。
第一部分: 听力(共两节, 每小题1.5分, 满分 30分)
第一节(共 5 小题; 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 7.5 分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中给出的A, B, C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下
一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the man probably get to work?
A. By car. B. By bus. C. By subway.
2. What course will the woman probably take?
A. Spanish. B. Photography. C. Art.
3. Where does the conversation probably take place?
A. At a bus stop. B. At the airport. C. At a hotel.
4. Who will be the next CFO?
A. Mr. Matthew. B. Mr. King. C. Mr. Jackson.
5. When did the man finish his work?
A. At dawn. B. At dusk. C. At midnight.
第二节(共 15 小题; 每小题 1.5 分, 满分22.5 分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟; 听完后, 各
小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料, 回答第6、7 题。
6. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Where to go on vacation.
B. How to choose a birthday gift.
C. What to wear for a job interview.
7. Why does the man want a new job?A. To experience something new.
B. To get a high position.
C. To earn more money.
听第7段材料, 回答第8至10题。
8. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Friends. B. Colleagues. C. Business partners.
9. What does the woman plan to do next month?
A. Organize a meeting. B. Cancel an event. C. Attend a conference.
10. Where can the woman get the special form?
A. From the HR office. B. From the man. C. From her manager.
听第8段材料, 回答第11至13题。
11. Why does Bruce ask for another copy of paper?
A. The delivery was delayed.
B. His newspaper was damaged.
C. He couldn't find the newspaper.
12. Where does Bruce want his newspaper to be put?
A. In his yard. B. In his mailbox. C. In his hallway.
13. What will the woman do next?
A. Visit Bruce's place.
B. Send an apology letter.
C. Call the delivery person.
听第9段材料, 回答第14至17题。
14. What causes the girl to have trouble making friends?
A. Unpopularity with other kids.
.
B Difference in interests.
C. Lack of social skills.
15. What do we know about the girl's family?
A. They enjoy a quiet life.
B. They prefer a social lifestyle.
C. Her parents are strict with her.
16. How does the girl feel about her lifestyle?
A. Comfortable. B. Upset. C. Lonely.
17. What kind of friends does the girl want?A. Those who are easy-going.
B. Those who are hard-working.
C. Those who share similar hobbies.
听第10段材料, 回答第18至20题。
18. What do we learn about the speaker's mother?
A. She made a lot of records.
B. She had a varied taste in music.
C. She once worked in the field of music.
19. What kind of music does the speaker dislike?
A. Classical music. B. Country music. C. Dance music.
20. Who has the biggest influence on the speaker in music?
A. Her mom. B. Her sister. C. Her schoolmate.
第二部分: 阅读理解(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共 15 小题; 每小题 2.5 分, 满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。
A
If you decide to see the northern lights, consider heading to Canada, where they fill the sky 300 days a year in
certain regions.
Yukon
With its sweeping landscapes and dramatic mountain views, Yukon is an outdoor lover’s dreamland. Take
advantage of the brief window between the end of summer and first snowfall in autumn to combine outdoor activities
like boating along the storied Yukon River with northern light watching.
Churchill
Home to wolves, foxes, whales, moose and snowy owls, Churchill is well known for its arctic wildlife. It also
sees an average of 300 nights of northern light activity every year. With over a week in the wild, there’s a good chance
you’ll spot the lights.
Nunavik
Nunavik is Quebec’s northernmost region and one of four areas in Canada. It is home to the country’s Inuit
people. By day, travelers canoe or snowmobile to Vieux Fort-Chimo, a 19th-century fur trading post; hear elders tell
stories of a nomadic (游牧的) way of life; and listen to traditional throat singing, or katadjak — all led by an Inuit
guide. Under inky skies, the guide offers Inuit insights into the meaning of the light.
JasperLocated in the Rocky Mountains, Jasper is home to the world’s second-largest dark sky preserve, making it one
of the best — and most convenient — places to catch northern lights throughout the year.
An especially great time to visit is during the annual Jasper Dark Sky Festival in October when experienced
photographers from around the world host workshops to share their best tips and astronomers explain how to interpret
space weather data to determine optimal viewing time.
1. When should you go if you want to combine outdoor activities with light shows in Yukon?
A. In late spring. B. In early summer. C. In autumn. D. In winter.
2. Where can tourists have a relatively in-depth experience of Inuit culture?
A. In Yukon. B. In Nunavik. C. In Jasper. D. In Churchill.
3. What is special about the visit to Jasper in October?
A. The rarest show of lights. B. Interactions with the locals.
C. The diversity of wildlife. D. The chance to meet professionals.
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了加拿大的几处适合看极光的地方。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“With its sweeping landscapes and dramatic mountain views, Yukon is an outdoor
lover’s dreamland. Take advantage of the brief window between the end of summer and first snowfall in autumn to
combine outdoor activities like boating along the storied Yukon River with northern light watching.(凭借其广阔的
风景和壮观的山景,Yukon地区是户外爱好者的梦想之地。利用夏末和秋天第一场雪之间的短暂窗口,将
户外活动结合起来,比如沿着传说中的育空河划船和观看北极光。)”可知,如果你想把户外活动和Yukon
地区的灯光表演结合起来,你应该秋天去。故选C。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段第三句“By day, travelers canoe or snowmobile to Vieux Fort-Chimo, a 19th-century
fur trading post; hear elders tell stories of a nomadic (游牧的) way of life; and listen to traditional throat singing, or
katadjak — all led by an Inuit guide.(白天,游客可以乘独木舟或雪地摩托前往19世纪的毛皮贸易站奇莫堡;
听长者讲述游牧生活方式的故事;并聆听传统的喉音歌唱,或katadjak——所有这些都由因纽特导游带
领。)”可知,游客在努纳维克可以比较深入地体验因纽特文化。故选B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段“An especially great time to visit is during the annual Jasper Dark Sky Festival in
October when experienced photographers from around the world host workshops to share their best tips and
astronomers explain how to interpret space weather data to determine optimal viewing time.(一个特别好的参观时间是在每年10月的贾斯珀黑暗天空节期间,来自世界各地的经验丰富的摄影师举办研讨会,分享他们最好
的技巧,天文学家解释如何解释太空天气数据,以确定最佳的观看时间。)”可知,十月去贾斯珀的特别之
处是与专业人士见面的机会。故选D。
B
I still remember when the teacher in nursery school asked, “What do you want to be when you grow up?”
crayons (蜡笔) danced across sheets of paper to illustrate our dream occupations. Our drawings were hung in the
hallway for our parents to see at Back to School Night. I remember looking down the line and seeing pictures of
ballerinas (芭蕾舞女) dancing, firefighters putting out a fire, and astronauts leaping across the moon—careers that
were seen as typical dreams of five-year-olds.
My picture showed a stick figure with brown hair holding a carton (纸板箱) of orange juice over a large
rectangle that was supposed to be a counter. Underneath was my barely distinct handwriting: “When I grow up, I
want to work at the Market Basket because it would be fun to swipe orange juice across the scanner.” To this day
my parents won’t let me forget that out of everything I could have desire to be, my five-year-old self wished to
work at the local grocery store.
When we are young, questions of what we want to be when we grow up are common. Yet we are not expected
to respond with an answer that is likely to come true. However, when we become teens, we are asked the very same
question twice as often. The difference is, now we are supposed to answer with confidence.
Teens are expected to know exactly what we want to be and how we are going to achieve that goal. Not all of
us can be so sure. Even though I am in high school, I cannot answer convincingly. But I don’t consider that a bad
thing. How am I supposed to know what I will want to spend my time doing at age 40?
When I think about the future, I definitely don’t see myself working at the Market Basket, but in reality, if that
was what would make me happy, I would do it. So, the next time someone asks me what I want to be when I grow
up, I will simply say “happy”.
Happiness is a destination for everyone. We may want to walk different paths in life, but we all want to be
happy wherever we end up. Choose your path, but don’t worry too much about choosing wisely. Make a mistake or
two and try new things. But always remember, if you’re not happy, you’re not at the end of your journey yet.
4. What did the author want to be when she was in kindergarten?
A. A dancer. B. A firefighter.
C. An astronaut. D. A cashier in a grocery store.
5. How do teenagers typically respond when asked what they want to be in the passage?
A. They are sure about what they want to be.
B. They become more confident about their abilities.C. They might not be able to give a convincing answer.
D. They are expected not to have the kind of ideas children have.
6. What does the last paragraph suggest?
A. Never stop enjoying happiness.
B. We should stick to what we set out to do.
C. Everyone deserves to be happy in the end.
D. We’ll be happy as long as we make only a few mistakes.
7. What is the purpose of the article?
A. To tell an unusual childhood story.
B. To explain how to achieve happiness.
C. To draw attention to childhood dreams.
D. To share thoughts about careers and happiness.
【答案】4. D 5. A 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者在儿时想做一名收银员,但就未来讲,作者并不希望自己就真的在
Market Basket工作,而是想要简单的快乐。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。文章第二段讲到“To this day my parents won’t let me forget that out of everything I could have
desire to be, my five-year-old self wished to work at the local grocery store. (直到今天,我的父母都不会让我忘
记,在我渴望成为的一切中,我五岁的自己都希望在当地的杂货店工作。)”可知,作者上幼儿园时想成为
一名杂货店的收银员。故选D。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。文章第三段讲到“However, when we become teens, we are asked the very same question twice as
often. The difference is, now we are supposed to answer with confidence. (然而,当我们十几岁的时候,同样的
问题会被问到两次。不同的是,现在我们应该自信地回答。)”以及第四段讲到“Teens are expected to
know exactly what we want to be and how we are going to achieve that goal. (青少年应该确切地知道我们想成为
什么样的人,以及我们将如何实现这一目标。)”可知,作为青少年应该充满自信得回答自己想成为什么样
的人,以及如何实现这一目标,可推断出当被问及他们想成为什么样的人时,青少年通常会很确定自己想
成为什么样的人。故选A。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。文章最后一段讲到“Happiness is a destination for everyone. We may want to walk different paths
in life, but we all want to be happy wherever we end up. (快乐是每个人的归宿。我们可能想在生活中走不同的路,但无论走到哪里,我们都想快乐。)”以及最后一句“But always remember, if you’re not happy, you’re not
at the end of your journey yet. (但永远记住,如果你不快乐,你还没有走到旅程的尽头。)”可知,生活中真
正的目标是要快乐,如果不快乐,那么就要继续旅程,直到找到快乐。因此,最后一段的意思是永远不要
停止享受快乐。故选A。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。本文作者在儿时想做一名收银员,但就未来讲,作者并不希望自己就真的在 Market Basket工
作,而是想要简单的快乐。文章倒数第二段讲到“When I think about the future, I definitely don’t see myself
working at the Market Basket, but in reality, if that was what would make me happy, I would do it. So, the next time
someone asks me what I want to be when I grow up, I will simply say “happy”. (当我思考未来时,我绝对不会看
到自己在Market Basket工作,但实际上,如果这能让我快乐,我会这样做。所以,下次有人问我长大后想
做什么,我只会说“快乐”。)”可知,这篇文章的目的是分享对职业和快乐的看法。故选D。
C
TO GOOGLE is now in broad usage as a verb for getting information from the internet. If the tech giant has its
way, “I Googled” will become a standard reply to the question, “How did you get here?” On May 28th Google said
it would build 100 driverless cars. It is the next stage in its apparent pursuit to be as common on the road as on
computer screens.
People have dreamed about driverless motoring since at least the 1930s, but only in recent years have carmakers
such as Mercedes-Benz and Volvo given the matter more thought, equipping test cars with the sensors and complicated
software required to pass through busy roads. Google has made rapid progress by designing a driverless car from the
ground up.
But bringing autonomous motoring to the world is proving harder than Google had imagined. It once promised
it by 2017. Now it does not see production models coming out before 2020. The technology is far advanced, but it
still needs to be made smaller and cheaper. Google’s current test cars are said to be filled with equipment worth
$80,000.
Google’s latest efforts may have as much to do with convincing the public and lawmakers as improving the
technology. The firm stresses that computers are more likely than humans to avoid accidents. The cars will have a
top speed of just 25mph and a front end made of soft foam(泡沫)to protect careless pedestrians. The benefits could
indeed be huge. Driving time could be given over to working, sleeping or browsing the web. However, the issue of
liability(问责)in the event of a driverless car crashing has yet to be resolved.
Turning cars into products may not be good news for traditional carmakers. But changing the concept of driving
into service fits well with Google’s plans to become as big in hardware as in software. And unlike car firms, whichtalk vaguely of becoming “mobility providers”, Google has a lot of money to make this a reality and no worries about
disturbing its current business. Google admits it still has “lots of work to do”. But one day Googling to the shops may
be a common activity.
8. What’s Google’s next goal?
A. To become a tech giant in computer. B. To get autonomous cars on the road.
C. To cut down the cost of making cars. D. To beat Mercedes-Benz and Volvo.
9. What benefits do Google’s driverless cars have?
A. All kinds of accidents can be avoided.
B. They can protect drivers from severe injury.
C. Drivers can be otherwise engaged on the road.
D. There’s no problem with who to blame for a crash.
10. What difficulty is Google faced with at present?
A. Technology. B. Competition. C. Finance. D. Promotion.
11. What might be the best title of the passage?
A. Google—the tech giant B. Google’s Cars Trade
C. Autonomous Vehicle Adventure D. Google’s Driverless Cars’ Journey
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. A 11. D
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文,介绍了谷歌公司设计并开发无人驾驶汽车获得的成果和挑战。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“On May 28th Google said it would build 100 driverless cars. It is the next stage
in its apparent pursuit to be as common on the road as on computer screens.(5月28日谷歌表示将制造100辆无
人驾驶汽车。它的下一阶段显然是追求在路上像在电脑屏幕上一样常见)”可知,谷歌下一阶段的目标是让
自动驾驶汽车上路。故选B。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第四段“The benefits could indeed be huge. Driving time could be given over to working,
sleeping or browsing the web.(这样做的好处确实是巨大的。开车的时间可以用来工作、睡觉或浏览网页)”
可知,谷歌的无人驾驶汽车可以让司机在路上处理其余的事情。故选C。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“The technology is far advanced, but it still needs to be made smaller and
cheaper. Google’s current test cars are said to be filled with equipment worth $80,000.(这项技术已经很先进了,
但是仍然需要做得更小更便宜。谷歌目前的测试车据说装满了价值8万美元的设备)”可知,谷歌目前面临如何将在技术上将车做得更小更便宜的问题。故选A。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“On May 28th Google said it would build 100 driverless cars. It is the next stage
in its apparent pursuit to be as common on the road as on computer screens.(5月28日谷歌表示将制造100辆无
人驾驶汽车。它的下一阶段显然是追求在路上像在电脑屏幕上一样常见)”及第二段“Google has made
rapid progress by designing a driverless car from the ground up.(谷歌从头开始设计无人驾驶汽车,取得了快速
进展)”及全文内容可知,本文介绍了谷歌公司设计并开发无人驾驶汽车获得的成果和挑战,D选项“谷歌
的无人驾驶汽车之旅”符合本文主旨。故选D。
D
Being more creative is something that most of us would prefer but suppose there is hardly anything we can do
about. Psychology professor K. Anders Ericsson claims that with enough practice, any of us can become experts.
However, he is quick to add that this requires a specific kind of practice that Ericsson calls “deliberate practice”. That
is, pushing beyond one’s comfort zone and setting goals that are above one’s current level of performance. He says
he has yet to find the limits on being successful and he doesn’t believe the limits to be real.
Ericsson has looked primarily at artistic and athletic skills, but can these findings apply to creativity? Most
experts agree that even if most people cannot hope to become creative geniuses, they can learn to become more
creative through practice. Psychologists claim that there are actually two levels of creativity, which they refer to as
“Big C” and “small c”. Big C creativity applies to breakthrough ideas, ones that may change the course of a field or
even history. Small c creativity refers to everyday creative problem solving, like creating a new recipe or improving
a process, which psychologists subdivide further into similar and different thinking. Similar thinking involves
examining all the facts and arriving at a single solution. In contrast, different thinking involves coming up with many
possible solutions. What most people think of as creativity generally involves different thinking and can be taught,
practised and learnt.
Even with practice, different thinking alone cannot make one creative, however. Scott Barry Kaufman, a cognitive
psychologist, says that most creative people share one personality quality: openness to new experience. Since this
quality and these processes have been identified, less creative people can try to emulate them. Normally, we tend
to reproduce what we already know because creative ideas move us into unfamiliar territory involving risks and
following the usual behaviors is comfortable.
Moving out of our comfort zone, engaging in deliberate practice and standing conflict ideas, risk and failure are
all things we can learn to do better. It is unlikely that doing so will turn any of us into creative geniuses, but it does
have the potential to increase our level of creativity.12. Why does Ericsson think he can’t find the limits?
A. Because a goal can be ambitious. B. Because practice makes perfect.
C. Because each one can succeed. D. Because no restrictions exist.
13. Which of the following is an example of ‘small c’?
A. Settling in outer space. B. Building a plastic doghouse.
C. Developing robots to tend to the old. D. Discovering medicine to save lives.
.
14 What does the underlined word “emulate” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Copy. B. Limit. C. Justify. D. Assess.
15. What message does the author seem to convey in the text?
A. Life is full of various challenges. B. We can learn to be more creative.
C. It’s better to take deliberate practice. D. Most can become creative geniuses.
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. A 15. B
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文,讲述了通过走出舒适区,参与刻意练习和坚持冲突的想法,风险和失败可以
帮助我们学习如何变得更有创造性。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“He says he has yet to find the limits on being successful and he doesn’t believe
the limits to be real.(他说他还没有找到成功的限制,他不相信这些限制是真的)”可知,Ericsson认为他找不
到成功的限制是由于这些限制不存在。故选D。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Small c creativity refers to everyday creative problem solving, like creating a
new recipe or improving a process, which psychologists subdivide further into similar and different thinking.(Small
c创造力指的是每天创造性地解决问题,比如创造一个新食谱或改进一个过程,心理学家将其进一步分为
相似思维和不同思维)”可知,small c为小创造力,它指代每天创造性的解决问题,选项B“建造一个塑料
狗舍”为日常进行创造性解决问题的例子。故选B。
【14题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线词前文“Scott Barry Kaufman, a cognitive psychologist, says that most creative people
share one personality quality: openness to new experience.(认知心理学家斯科特•巴里•考夫曼(Scott Barry
Kaufman)表示,大多数有创造力的人都有一个共同的性格特征:乐于接受新体验)”及“Since this quality
and these processes have been identified, less creative people can try to(由于这种品质和这些过程已经被确定,
缺乏创造力的人可以尝试)”和下文“Normally, we tend to reproduce what we already know because creative
ideas move us into unfamiliar territory involving risks and following the usual behaviors is comfortable.(通常情况下,我们倾向于复制我们已经知道的东西,因为创造性的想法会让我们进入不熟悉的领域,涉及风险,而
遵循常规行为是舒服的)”可知,缺乏创造力的人可以尝试模仿,复制,划线词emulate与copy意思相近。
故选A。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Moving out of our comfort zone, engaging in deliberate practice and standing
conflict ideas, risk and failure are all things we can learn to do better. It is unlikely that doing so will turn any of us
into creative geniuses, but it does have the potential to increase our level of creativity.(走出我们的舒适区,参与
有意识的练习和坚持冲突的想法,风险和失败都是我们可以学习做得更好的事情。这样做不太可能把我们
任何人都变成创造性天才,但它确实有可能提高我们的创造力水平)”可知,即使我们不是创造力的天才,
通过练习和坚持冲突的想法可以帮助提高我们的创造力水平,因此,我们可以学习如何变得有创造性。故
选B。
第二节(共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分)
根据短文内容, 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。
The latest assessments of the health effects of coffee and caffeine (咖啡因), its main active ingredient, are
comforting indeed. ___16___ They include Parkinson’s disease, heart disease, depression and all sorts of cancers.
___17___ They showed consuming four or five eight-ounce cups of coffee a day has been associated with
reduced death rates. In a study of more than 200,000 participants followed for up to 30 years, those who drank three
to five cups of coffee a day, with or without caffeine, were 15 percent less likely to die early from all causes than
the people who avoided coffee. Perhaps most dramatic was a 50 percent reduction in the risk of suicide among both
men and women who were moderate coffee drinkers, perhaps by boosting production of brain chemicals.
___18___
A report was published last summer by a research team at the Harvard Hool of Public Health. It concluded that
although current evidence may not guarantee recommending coffee or caffeine to prevent disease, for most people
drinking coffee in moderation “can be part of a healthy lifestyle.” ___19___ In the past, there were occasional
warnings about coffee being a health risk. Over the years, coffee’s been considered a cause of conditions such as
heart disease, stroke, and premature death.
Actually, these concerns may have been unfounded and exaggerated. ___20___ However, despite various
concerns that have turned up over the years, coffee is remarkably safe and has a number of important potential
benefits.
A. It is considered as a health risk.
B. However, it wasn’t always this way.C. They have the effects of anti-depression.
D. They have given the public a very abnormal view.
E. Therefore, more research is needed to confirm these findings.
F. In fact, there are many studies conducted throughout the world.
.
G Their consumption has been linked to a reduced risk of diseases.
【答案】16. G 17. F 18. C 19. B 20. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了对咖啡及其主要成分咖啡因对健康的最新评估结果,说明了
适量饮用咖啡可以作为健康生活方式的一部分,并指出过去对咖啡的健康担忧可能是没有根据且被夸大的。
【16题详解】
上文“The latest assessments of the health effects of coffee and caffeine (咖啡因), its main active ingredient, are
comforting indeed.(对咖啡及其主要成分咖啡因对健康的最新评估结果确实令人欣慰)”说明咖啡和咖啡因对
健康的评估结果是积极的。G选项“Their consumption has been linked to a reduced risk of diseases.(它们的摄
入与降低患病风险有关)”承接上文,具体说明了咖啡和咖啡因的积极影响,即它们的摄入与降低患病风险
有关,与上文语意连贯。故选G项。
【17题详解】
下文“They showed consuming four or five eight-ounce cups of coffee a day has been associated with reduced death
rates. In a study of more than 200,000 participants followed for up to 30 years, those who drank three to five cups of
coffee a day, with or without caffeine, were 15 percent less likely to die early from all causes than the people who
avoided coffee.(研究表明,每天喝4到5杯8盎司的咖啡与降低死亡率有关。在一项对20多万参与者长达
30年的跟踪研究中,那些每天喝三到五杯咖啡的人,无论是否含有咖啡因,因各种原因早死的可能性比不
喝咖啡的人低15%)”介绍了对咖啡的相关研究及其结果。F选项“In fact, there are many studies conducted
throughout the world.(事实上,世界各地都进行了许多研究)”引出下文对研究结果的介绍,句中“many
studies”与下文代词“They”相照应,上下文语意连贯。故选F项。
【18题详解】
上文“Perhaps most dramatic was a 50 percent reduction in the risk of suicide among both men and women who
were moderate coffee drinkers, perhaps by boosting production of brain chemicals.(也许最引人注目的是,适量
饮用咖啡的男性和女性自杀风险降低了50%,这可能是通过促进大脑化学物质的产生来实现的)”介绍了适
量饮用咖啡对降低自杀风险的积极影响。C选项“They have the effects of anti-depression.(它们有抗抑郁的作
用)”承接上文,进一步解释了咖啡可能通过其抗抑郁作用来降低自杀风险,与上文语意紧密相关。故选C
项。
【19题详解】上文“It concluded that although current evidence may not guarantee recommending coffee or caffeine to prevent
disease, for most people drinking coffee in moderation ‘can be part of a healthy lifestyle.’(它的结论是,尽管目前
的证据可能不足以推荐饮用咖啡或咖啡因来预防疾病,但对大多数人来说,适量饮用咖啡‘可以成为健康
生活方式的一部分’)”是对咖啡和咖啡因健康评估的总结,指出适量饮用咖啡可以成为健康生活方式的一
部分。B选项“However, it wasn’t always this way.(然而,情况并非总是如此)”引出下文对过去咖啡被视为
健康风险的描述,与上文形成对比,说明人们对咖啡的看法发生了变化。故选B项。
【20题详解】
上文“Actually, these concerns may have been unfounded and exaggerated.(实际上,这些担忧可能是没有根据
且被夸大的)”指出过去对咖啡的健康担忧可能是错误的。D选项“They have given the public a very abnormal
view.(他们给了公众一个非常不正常的看法)”承接上文,进一步说明这些担忧带来的影响,并为下文
“However, despite various concerns that have turned up over the years, coffee is remarkably safe and has a number
of important potential benefits.(然而,尽管多年来出现了各种担忧,但咖啡实际上是非常安全的,并具有许多
重要的潜在益处)”的转折做了铺垫。故选D项。
第三部分: 完型填空(共15个小题, 每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中, 选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
Many years ago, because I didn’t have a car, my daughter, Sarah, had been driving me everywhere. At 60, I
couldn’t get used to ___21___ on anyone else. I desired for ___22___.
One day, Sarah drove me to a local senior citizen center, where I ___23___ a flyer, advertising the taxi
service. As a nurse, I had spent much time looking after my patients, and I had also ___24___ my daughter. When
I retired, I felt my life was ___25___. I’d hoped working as a ___26___ in this center would help me find my
value. However, not having a car, I felt it would be a ___27___. If the taxi could serve me, I would get rid of the
worry.
Then I dialed the number. But the call was received by an answering machine. So I ___28___ a message.
That was really a let-down. Disappointed, I went back home. Suddenly, the phone rang. “This is Jenny. You have
the wrong number. I’m not the head of the taxi service center”. My heart ___29___ as I was still stuck. “I’m sorry
to have bothered you,” I said, trying to ______30______. “I was just trying to find a ride.” She said
______31______ , “I can do it”. I could feel her firm tone. But I ______32______. Could I take ______33______
from strangers? But eventually, I persuaded myself to accept her kindness.
The next day, I saw Jenny ______34______ at the door. Taking Jenny’s car was like driving with an old
friend, and we ______35______ our acquaintance. Later, I no longer depended on Sarah’s car. Jenny and I had ourown life, and we often did good without getting paid together.
21. A. acting B. looking C. counting D. blaming
22. A. independence B. responsibility C. curiosity D. assistance
23. A. advertised B. encountered C. designed D. rejected
24. A. attended to B. turned to C. objected to D. complained to
25. A. recognizable B. priceless C. unpredictable D. worthless
26. A. sponsor B. instructor C. volunteer D. leader
27. A. barrier B. chance C. lesson D. mistake
28. A. commanded B. left C. booked D. recommended
29. A. lifted B. relaxed C. stopped D. sank
30. A. congratulate B. inquire C. apologize D. entertain
31. A. definitely B. mysteriously C. ridiculously D. awkwardly
32. A. continued B. agreed C. hesitated D. exploded
33. A. orders B. favors C. measures D. invitations
34. A. drive away B. step back C. take off D. pull up
35. A. cherished B. admired C. overlooked D. dropped
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B 24. A 25. D 26. C 27. A 28. B 29. D 30. C 31. A 32. C 33. B 34. D
35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲述了作者以前一直靠女儿开车送作者去任何地方,作者在60岁时决定
不再依靠任何人。在退休后,作者决定在老年中心当志愿者,但是作者不会开车,于是给出租车服务打电
话,但是作者打错电话了,电话那头的人决定开车送作者,自此两人成为了朋友。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:60岁时,我无法习惯指望别人。A. acting行动;B. looking看;C. counting数数;
D. blaming责备。根据最后一段“I no longer depended on Sarah’s car”可知,作者60岁了,不想再依靠任
何人了,count on意为“依靠”。故选C。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我渴望独立。A. independence独立;B. responsibility责任;C. curiosity好奇;
D. assistance帮助。根据上文“I couldn’t get used to ___1___ on anyone else”可知,作者渴望独立。故选
A。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天,Sarah开车送我去当地的一个老年人中心,在那里我看到了一张传单,
上面是出租车服务的广告。A. advertised打广告;B. encountered偶遇,邂逅;C. designed设计;D. rejected拒绝。根据下文“a flyer, advertising the taxi service”可知,作者是看到了一张传单,空格处用
encountered。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:作为一名护士,我花了很多时间照顾我的病人,我也照顾我的女儿。A.
attended to照顾;B. turned to转向;C. objected to反对;D. complained to向……抱怨。根据上文“As a
nurse”可知,作者是一名护士,因此是照顾女儿。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我退休时,我觉得我的生活毫无价值。A. recognizable可辨认的;B.
priceless无价的;C. unpredictable不可预测的;D. worthless毫无价值的。根据下文“would help me find my
value”可知,作者觉得自己退休后生活毫无价值。故选D。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我希望在这个中心做志愿者能帮助我找到自己的价值。A. sponsor赞助者;B.
instructor教练,导师;C. volunteer志愿者;D. leader领导。根据上文“a local senior citizen center”可知,
作者是希望在中心做志愿者来找到自己的价值。故选C。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,没有车,我觉得这将是一个障碍。A. barrier障碍;B. chance机会;C.
lesson课;D. mistake错误。根据上文“not having a car”可知,作者没有车,所以这是作者当志愿者的一
个障碍。故选A。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以我留了言。A. commanded命令;B. left留下;C. booked预定;D.
recommended推荐。根据上文“But the call was received by an answering machine”可知,作者给答录机留言
了。故选B。
【29题详解】
的
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我 心一沉,因为我仍然有困难。A. lifted举起;B. relaxed使放松;C.
stopped停止;D. sank下沉。根据上文“You have the wrong number. I’m not the head of the taxi service
center”可知,对方说作者打错了电话,所以作者心一沉。故选D。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“很抱歉打扰你了,”我说,试图道歉。A. congratulate祝贺;B. inquire询问;
C. apologize道歉;D. entertain娱乐。根据上文“I’m sorry to have bothered you”可知,作者在道歉。故选
C。
【31题详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:她肯定地说:“我能做到。”A. definitely肯定地;B. mysteriously神秘地;C.
ridiculously可笑地;D. awkwardly笨拙地。根据上文“I was just trying to find a ride”可知,对方肯定地说
自己能提供服务。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是我犹豫了。A. continued继续;B. agreed同意;C. hesitated犹豫;D.
exploded爆炸。根据下文“from strangers? But eventually, I persuaded myself to accept her kindness”可知,作
者犹豫了,不知道自己是否应该接受陌生人的帮助。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我能接受陌生人的帮助吗?A. orders命令;B. favors帮助;C. measures措施;
D. invitations邀请。根据上文“I can do it”可知,作者是在犹豫是否应该接受陌生人的帮助。故选B。
【34题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:第二天,我看见珍妮把车停在门口。A. drive away开走;B. step back退后;C.
take off起飞;D. pull up停下来,停车。根据下文“Taking Jenny’s car”可知,珍妮把车开到了门口。故选
D。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:坐珍妮的车就像和一个老朋友一起开车,我们珍惜我们的相识。A. cherished珍
惜;B. admired羡慕;C. overlooked忽视;D. dropped降低。根据上文“like driving with an old friend”可知,
作者很珍惜和珍妮的相识。故选A。
第四部分: 选择填空(共10个小题, 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
36. The construction of large dams has had a worse impact on Siberia’s already___________ ecological balance.
A. abstract B. distinct C. primitive D. delicate
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:大型水坝的建设对西伯利亚本已脆弱的生态平衡造成了更严重的影
响。A. abstract抽象的;B. distinct清楚的,有区别的;C. primitive原始的;D. delicate脆弱的,精致的。根
据has had a worse impact on及ecological balance可知,此处表示对西伯利亚原本脆弱的生态平衡产生了更
严重的影响。故选D。
37. A sign of a liar is that his eyes are always __________, that’s to say, he doesn’t dare to look into your eyes.
A. disagreeing B. wondering
C. reflecting D. wandering
【答案】D
【解析】【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:说谎者的一个标志是他的眼睛总是游离不定,也就是说,他不敢直视
你的眼睛。A. disagreeing不同意;B. wondering想知道; C. reflecting 反射;D. wandering走神、徘徊。根
据“that’s to say, he doesn’t dare to look into your eyes.”可知,说谎者的一个标志是他的眼
睛总是游离不定。 故D项正确。
38. On account of frequent human activities, the ecosystem of the ancient woodlands is ___________.
A. at leisure B. in progress C. under threat D. beyond question
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:由于频繁的人类活动,古林地的生态系统正受到威胁。A. at leisure空
闲的;B. in progress正在进行中;C. under threat受到威胁;D. beyond question毫无疑问。由“On account
of frequent human activities, the ecosystem of the ancient woodlands”可知,句子表示“由于频繁的人类活动,
古林地的生态系统正受到威胁”,空格处意为“受到威胁”。故选C。
39. The Internet is a technological wonder, ___________ far-reaching changes in all aspects of our lives.
A. answering for B. bringing about C. setting up D. turning down
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:互联网是一个技术奇迹,给我们生活的方方面面带来了深远的变化。
A. answering for对……负责;B. bringing about带来;C. setting up建立;D. turning down拒绝。由“The
Internet is a technological wonder”和“far-reaching changes in all aspects of our lives”可知,句子表示“互联
网是一个技术奇迹,给我们生活的方方面面带来了深远的变化”,空格处意为“带来”,因此空格处是
bringing about。故选B。
40. The___________ in renewable energy technologies has paved the way for a more sustainable future, reducing
our dependence on fossil fuels.
A. animation B. innovation C. qualification D. emission
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:可再生能源技术的创新为更可持续的未来铺平了道路,减少了我们对
化石燃料的依赖。A. animation活力,动画;B. innovation创新;C. qualification资格;D. emission排放。
根据后文可知,此处表示可再生能源技术的创新,innovation意思为:创新。故选B。
41. In the large city, ___________ the shabby little cottage in the outskirts, the skyscrapers in the heart of
downtown look more luxurious.
A. in common with B. in contrast to C. in agreement with D. in relation to【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查介词短语辨析。句意:在大城市,与郊区破旧的小别墅相比,市中心的摩天大楼看起来更豪
华。A. in common with与……相同;B. in contrast to与……形成对比;C. in agreement with与……一致;D.
in relation to与……相关。由“the shabby little cottage in the outskirts, the skyscrapers in the heart of downtown
look more luxurious”可知,句子表示“在大城市,与郊区破旧的小别墅相比,市中心的摩天大楼看起来更
豪华”,空格处意为“与……形成对比”,故选B。
42. The scientist took a ___________ of the soil to analyze it to determine the presence of various minerals and
elements within the soil.
A. proof B. theory C. trend D. sample
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:科学家取了一个土壤样本来分析,以确定土壤中各种矿物质和元素的
存在。A. proof证据;B. theory理论;C. trend趋势;D. sample样本。科学家需要一个土壤样本进行分析,
因此用sample最为合适。故选D。
43. The number of visitors to the museum has been___________ increasing since the new exhibition was
launched.
A. gently B. vividly C. steadily D. profoundly
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:自从新展览开始以来,参观博物馆的人数一直在稳步增加。A. gently
温柔地;B. vividly生动地;C. steadily稳定地;D. profoundly深刻地。根据The number of visitors to the
museum可知,此处表示参观者的数量稳定上升。故选C。
44. With the final approval in place and all the resources gathered, it’s time to ___________ the wheels of the plan
___________.
A. bring, to life B. keep, in mind C. set, in motion D. put, to use
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:有了最终的批准和所有的资源,是时候启动计划了。A. bring...to life
使有活力;B. keep...in mind记住;C. set...in motion启动;D. put...to use把……交付使用。由“With the
final approval in place and all the resources gathered”可知,句子表示“有了最终的批准和所有的资源,是时
候启动计划了”,空格处意为“启动”。故选C。45. Students are expected to __________ what they have learnt in class to their daily life, cultivating their skills
and abilities.
A. adjust B. owe C. present D. apply
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:学生们被期望能够将在课堂上学到的东西应用到日常生活中,以培养
他们的技能和能力。A. adjust调整;B. owe欠(债/人情等);C. present呈现,赠送;D. apply应用,实施。
根据“what they have learnt in class to their daily life”可知,要把课堂上学到的东西应用到时日常生活,动
词apply符合语境。故选项D。
第五部分: 单句语法填空(共10个小题, 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面句子, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
46. I could see a faint light in ___________ distance, as if there was a small village hidden there. (用适当的词填
空)
【答案】the
【解析】
【详解】考查冠词。句意:我可以看到远处有微弱的灯光,好像那里隐藏着一个小村庄。in the distance为
固定短语,意思为:在远处。故填the。
47. By the time we arrived at the lecture hall, all the good seats ___________ (take). (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】had been taken
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态和语态。句意:当我们到达报告厅时,所有的好座位都坐满了。空处作谓语,根据
By the time we arrived at the lecture hall可知,座位坐满发生在到达之前,为过去的过去,用过去完成时,
且seats与take构成被动关系,用过去完成时的被动语态。故填had been taken。
48. Having been fired, William was in a ___________ (disturb) state of mind. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】disturbed
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:被解雇后,威廉的心情十分不安。空处修饰state of mind,用表示感受的形
容词disturbed,意思为:不安的,作定语。故填disturbed。
49. Not until I finished reading the book ___________ I truly understand the author’s intention. (用适当的词填
空)
【答案】did
【解析】【详解】考查时态和部分倒装。句意:直到读完这本书,我才真正理解作者的意图。Not until位于句首时,
主句部分要部分倒装,由finished可知,句子时态是一般过去时,由后面的understand是原形可知,部分倒
装由添加助动词did并提前到主语I的前面形成,因此空格处是did。故填did。
50. The number of staff has been___________ decline from 21,000 to 11,000 since 1998. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】in
【解析】
【详解】考查介词。句意:自1998年以来,员工人数从2.1万人减少到1.1万人。in decline意思为:下降,
为固定短语。故填in。
51. It was the careless driver who was ___________ (blame) for the accident, which claimed the lives of three
people. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】to blame##blamed
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词和被动语态。句意:那个粗心的司机应该对这次事故负责,这次事故夺去了三个
人的生命。be to blame意思为:该担责任,空处用不定式作表语,主动表示被动。或者看成一般过去时的
被动语态,空处用blame的过去分词。故填to blame/blamed。
52. George ___________ (work) on this project non-stop for weeks and hasn’t finished it yet. (所给词的适当形
式填空)
【答案】has been working
【解析】
【详解】考查时态和主谓一致。句意:乔治几个星期来一直在不停地做这个项目,到现在还没有完成。由
“for weeks and hasn’t finished it yet”可知,句子表示乔治从过去开始到现在一直在做这个项目,并且还可
能继续下去,因此时态用现在完成进行时,主语George是单数,因此空格处是has been working。故填has
been working。
53. With the colors blending together smoothly, the ___________ (compose) of the painting is very harmonious.
(所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】composition
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:这幅画的色彩调和得很流畅,构图很和谐。空处作主语,用名词,表示“组成,
构图”用composition。故填composition。
54. The book, which was written with extraordinary depth and insight, received highly___________ (favor)
reviews. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】favorable##favourable【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:这本书写得非常有深度和洞察力,得到了很高的评价。空处修饰reviews,用
形容词作定语,favo(u)rable意思为:给人好印象的,赞成的。故填favo(u)rable。
55. The company has ___________ (massive) expanded its business in recent years, opening branches in multiple
countries. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】massively
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:该公司近年来大规模扩展业务,在多个国家开设了分支机构。空处修饰动词
expand作状语,用副词形式massively。故填massively。
第六部分: 写作(满分 25分)
56. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
注意:
1. 续写词数应150左右;
2. 请按如下格式作答 。
Monday started out well. I woke up on time, ate breakfast and did some last minute studying for my math test
later that morning. I was confident of getting good grades. I left my house and ten minutes later, I sat with my
friends on the school bus. We were busy chatting about how we spent our weekend. At the next stop, a student
named Ryan got on the bus. He was in a rush and tripped over someone's foot. There was a loud noise as he fell to
the floor.
Every one of us on the bus laughed. Ryan got up, brushed his jacket and went to an empty seat. He tried to
laugh with us, but his face was red with embarrassment. The rest of the morning went by quickly. I did well in my
math test. I read two more chapters of To Kill a Mockingbird in English class. Soon we heard the lunch bell. I met
my friends from the cheerleading team in the dining hall. I noticed Ryan a few tables away, sitting by himself. He
caught me looking at him. I smiled at him quickly and looked away.
When we finished eating, we went to the courtyard to practise a cheer we would do at that night's football
game. After much practice, we finally managed to do the cheer perfectly. We decided to practise it again one last
time. Just like the rest of my day so far, the cheer was going great. I raised my leg for one last toe touch. That was
when I felt my jeans split (裂开) down the middle of my backside.
I froze. I had no idea what to do. I heard people burst out laughing and I saw them pointing at my torn jeans. I
tried to cover myself with my hands, I tried to laugh too, but I felt tears begin to well up in my eyes.
Then I saw Ryan running towards me.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
That night, after the cheer at the football game, I found Ryan.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 Then I saw Ryan running towards me. Suddenly the scene struck me where he fell flat and I
laughed at him crazily. I lowered my head, feeling embarrassed. But unexpectedly Ryan didn’t laugh. Instead, he
approached me from behind, took off his jacket swiftly and offered it to me, signaling to me to cover my torn jeans.
Without any delay, I did it. I did want to express my gratitude to him but courage failed me. In total silence, I left the
courtyard.
That night, after the cheer at the football game, I found Ryan. I thanked him, giving the jacket back to him
and telling him the cheer went great. Then gathering my courage, I sincerely apologized to him for my misconduct
on the bus and thanked him again for his helping me out of the desperate situation. Ryan, with a broad smile, patted
me on the shoulder and told me to forget about that, joking he fell like that a lot. Hearing that, I was amused and
convinced that he was someone I would be friends with. Honestly, Monday was a great day indeed!
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,主要讲述了作者一天中的经历,从早上按时起床、吃早餐、准备数学考
试,到在学校巴士上发生的趣事而嘲笑Ryan,再到在数学考试和英语阅读课上取得的好成绩,以及最后在
操场上练习啦啦队欢呼时发生的尴尬事件——裤子裂开。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“然后我看到Ryan向我跑来。”可知,第一段可描写Ryan跑向作者并帮助作者掩盖
裂开的牛仔裤的情境。
②由第二段首句内容“那天晚上,在足球比赛的欢呼声之后,我找到了Ryan。”可知,第二段可描写作者
在足球比赛加油后找到Ryan,感谢他之前的帮助,并为自己在公交车上的不当行为道歉的情境。
2.续写线索:想起嘲笑Ryan的情形——Ryan给作者夹克——作者盖上衣服——作者离开——作者感谢
——作者道歉——Ryan接受道歉——作者感悟3.词汇激活
行为类
①提供:offer/provide
②离开:leave/depart
③鼓起勇气:gather one’s courage/pluck up the courage
情绪类
①尴尬:embarrassed/awkward
②感谢:gratitude/thankfulness
【点睛】[高分句型1] Suddenly the scene struck me where he fell flat and I laughed at him crazily. (由where引
导的限制性定语从句)
[高分句型2] Hearing that, I was amused and convinced that he was someone I would be friends with. (由that引
导的宾语从句和省略了引导词的定语从句)