文档内容
2006 年重庆高考英语真题及答案
英语试题卷共16页。满分150分。考试时间120分钟。
注意事项:
1.答题前前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡规定的位置上。
2.答选择题时,必须使用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其它答案标号。
3.答非选择题时,必须使用0.5毫米黑色签字笔,将答案书写在答题卡规定位置上。
4.所有题目必须在答题卡上作答,在试题卷上答题无效。
5.考试结束后,将试题卷和答题卡一并交回。
一、听力(共三节,满分30分)
做题时,请先将答案划在试题卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟时间将试题卷上的答
案转涂或转填到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试题卷相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟时间来回答有关小题和阅读
下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15. B.£9.15. C.£9.18.
答案是B。
1.Where is Fred now?
A.At the office.
B.At home.
C. In class.
2.Whose dictionary is this ?
A.Bill’s.
B.The man’s.
C.The woman’s
3.What is the woman doing ?
A.Listening to the radio.
B.Reading a newspaper.
C.Watching television.
4.What does the woman say about the question?
A.She is ready to explain it.
第1页 | 共15页B.She doesn’t understand it.
C.She has no time to answer it.
5.What is the conversation mainly about ?
A.The car.
B.The bicycle.
C.The oil price.
第二节 (共12小题;每题1.5分,满分18分)
听下面4段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A,B,C三个选项
中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各小
题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至8题。
6.What is the man ?
A.A manager.
B.A nurse.
C.A doctor.
7.Who cooks dinner on weekdays ?
A.Paul.
B.Linda.
C.Richard.
8.What are the two speakers mainly talking about ?
A.Interesting jobs.
B.Boring housework.
C.Changing family roles.
请听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。
9. Why is the woman so happy ?
A.She had a pleasant walk.
B.She wrote a short play.
C.She met a famous poet.
10.What is the man working on ?
A.A poem.
B.An article.
C.A love story.
11.What is the conversation mainly about?
第2页 | 共15页A.How to find a way out.
B.How to make friends.
C.How do enjoy life.
请听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。
12.How did Tom spend his vacation ?
A.He went traveling.
B.He painted pictures.
C.He did some shopping.
13.Why does the man come to see the woman?
A.To give her a gift.
B.To ask her for help.
C.To tell her about his trip.
14.What did the woman do for the man?
A.She invited him to the cafe.
B.She bought him a fridge.
C.She watered his plants.
请听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。
15.What is the main purpose of the talk ?
A.To give a prize to a musician.
B.To introduce a guest speaker.
C.to invite a musician to a concert.
16.At what age did the pianist begin to play his own music?
A.5.
B.10.
C.40.
17.What will the pianist mainly talk about?
A.His childhood.
B.His music school.
C.His experiences on his tours.
第三节(共3小题;每小题1.5分,满分4.5分)
请听下面一段独白,用所听到的独白中的词或数填空,每空填一个词或一个数。填入的内
容要写在答题卡相应位置上。在听本段独白前,你将有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟;听完
第3页 | 共15页后,各小题将给出4秒钟作答时间。本段独白读两遍。
请听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
Courses In Harvard University
In the early years few courses were offered in 18 .
In 19 . courses were offered in medicine.
In 1825 modern language courses were offered, such as 20 .
Later new courses were offered in business.
二、英语知识运用(共两节, 满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
请从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项的标号涂
黑。
例:A computer can only do you have instructed it to do.
A.how B.after C.what D.when
答案是C。
21.I have to go to work by taxi because my car at the garage.
A.will be repaired B.is repaired
C.is being repaired D.has been repaired
22.—Would you like some more soup ?
— .It is delicious, but I’ve has enough.
A.Yes, please B.No, thank you
C.Nothing more D.I’d like some
23.In time of serious accidents, we know some basic things about
first aid, we can save lives.
A.whether B.until
C.if D.unless
24.I’ve tried very hard to improve my English. But by no means with
my progress.
A.the teacher is not satisfied B.is the teacher not satisfied
第4页 | 共15页C.the teacher is satisfied D.is the teacher satisfied
25.Everywhere man has cut down forests in order to grow crops, or to use
wood as fuel or as building material.
A.the; the B.the;/
C./ ; the D./ ; /
26.Isn’t it time you got down to the papers?
A.mark B.be marked
C.being marked D.marking
27. and I’ll get the work finished.
A.Have one more hour B.One more hour
C.Given one more hour D.If I have one more hour
28.—How are you managing to do your work without an assistant?
—Well, I somehow.
A.get along B.come on
C.watch out D.set off
29.My grandma still treats me like a child. She can’t imagine grown
up.
A.my B.mine
C.myself D.me
30.Customers are asked to make sure that they the right change before
leaving the shop.
A.will give B.have been given
C.have given D.will be given
31.I in London for many years, but I’ve never regretted my final decision
to move back to China.
A.lived B.was living
C.have lived D.had lived
32.—Mr. Gordon asked me to remind you of the meeting this afternoon. Don’t you
forget it!
—OK, I .
A.won’t B.don’t
C.will D.do
33.Nobody believed his reason for being absent from the class he had to
meet his uncle at the airport.
A.why B.that
第5页 | 共15页C.where D.because
34.I saw a woman running toward me in the dark. Before I could recognize who she
was, she had run back in the direction she had come.
A.of which B.by which
C.in which D.from which
35.—How about seeing the new movie at the theatre tonight ?
— ,but I've got to go over my notes for tomorrow's exam.
A.All right B.Sounds great
C.I can't D.No, I am terribly sorry
第二节 完型填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
请阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36~55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,
选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项的标号涂黑。
Eleven-year-old Angela had something wrong with her nervous system(神经系统).She
was
unable to 36 .In fact, she could hardly make any 37 .Although she
believed that she had a 38 chance of recovering, the doctors said that
39 ,if any, could come back to normal after getting this disease. Having heard
this, the little girl was not 40 .There, lying in her hospital bed,
she 41 that no matter what the doctors said, her going back to
school was
42 .
She was moved to a specialized health center, and whatever method could be tried
was used. Still she would not 43 . It seemed that she was
44 .The doctors were all fond of her and
taught her about 45 that she could make it . Every day Angela would lie
there, 46 doing
her mental exercise.
One day, 47 she was imagining her legs moving again, it seemed as though
a miracle(奇迹)happened: The bed began to 48 ! “Look what I’m doing! Look!
I can do it! I moved!
I moved! ”she 49 .
Of course, at this very moment everyone else in the hospital was
50 .More importantly, they were running 51 safely.
People were crying, and equipment was 52 .You see, it was an
earthquake. But don’t
53 that to Angela. She has 54 that she did it, just as she had never
第6页 | 共15页doubted that she would recover. And now only a few years later, She’s back in school.
You see, to such a person who can 55 the earth, such a disease is
a small problem, isn’t it?
36.A.see B.hear C.talk D.walk
37.A.progress B.difference C.movement D.achievement
38.A.poor B.good C.little D.special
39.A.few B.all C.some D.most
40.A.satisfied B.delighted C.surprised D.discouraged
41.A.insisted B.sighed C.feared D.promised
42.A.true B.doubtful C.certain D.impossible
43.A.get up B.give up C.turn up D.stand up
44.A.disappointed B.proud C.troubled D.undefeatable
45.A.thinking B.expecting C.pretending D.imagining
46.A.sadly B.madly C.carefully D.faithfully
47.A.as B.since C.after D.before
48.A.fly B.move C.roll D.speak
49.A.jumped B.wondered C.screamed D.recovered
50.A.frightened B.pleased C.touched D.encouraged
51.A.in B.by C.for D.with
52.A.rising B.falling C.missing D.gathering
53.A.tell B.do C.give D.show
54.A.noticed B.supposed C.believed D.discovered
55.A.push B.shock C.shake D.save
第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题,每题2分,满分40分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。并在答题
卡上将该项涂黑。
A
When I was in the third grade, I was picked to be the princess(公主)in the school
play. For weeks my mother had helped me practice my lines. But once onstage, every
word disappeared from my head. Then my teacher told me she had written a narrator’s(解
说者的) part for the play, and asked me to change roles. Though I didn’t tell my
mother what had happened that day, she sensed my unhappiness and asked if I wanted
to take a walk in the yard.
第7页 | 共15页It was a lovely spring day .We could see dandelions(蒲公英)popping through the
grass in bunches, as if a painter had touched our landscape with bits of gold. I
watched my mother carelessly bend down by one of the bunches. “I think I am going
to dig up all these weeds,” she said. “From now on, we’ll have only roses in this
garden.”
“But I like dandelions,” I protested. “All flowers are beautiful—even
dandelions!”
My mother looked at me seriously. “ Yes, every flower gives pleasure in its
own way, doesn’t it?” she asked thoughtfully. I nodded. “And that is true of people,
too,” she added.
When I realized that she had guessed my pain, I started to cry and told her the
truth.
“But you will be a beautiful narrator,” she said, reminding me of how much
I loved to read stories aloud to her.
Over the next few weeks, with her continuous encouragement, I learned to take
pride in the role. The big day finally came. A few minutes before the play, my teacher
came over to me. “Your mother asked me to give this to you,” she said, handing
me a dandelion. After the play, I took home the flower, laughing that I was perhaps
the only person who would keep such a weed.
56.The girl did not play the role of the princess mainly because .
A.she felt nervous on the stage
B.she lost her interest in that role
C.she preferred the role of the narrator
D.she had difficulty memorizing her words
57.Why did the mother suggest a walk in the garden?
A.To remove the dandelions
B.To enjoy the garden scene.
C.To have a talk with her daughter.
D.To help her daughter with the play.
58.What is the main idea of the story?
A.Everybody can find his or her own way to success.
B.Everybody has his or her own value in the world.
C.Everybody should learn to play different roles.
D.Everybody has some unforgettable memory.
B
第8页 | 共15页Italian Lakes and Greek Islands (12 Days)
Prices starting from$1,999
Your tour begins in Milan, Italy, and moves on to the pretty Italian Lake District
and the attractive resort(胜地)of Stresa, your home for two nights. Collette
Vacations has carefully chosen the Costa Victoria as your home away from home for
your 7—night journey along the waterways of the Mediterranean. The cruise ship is
filled with the warmth and culture of Italy and is richly designed with
entertainment(娱乐)areas and very good living conditions. It will take you to the
places of your dreams.
You’ll spend 4 days touring Greek cities you’ve always heard about. In
Katakolon, you will have the only unguided tour to nearby Olympia on the whole journey.
Then with a local guide you
will visit the Greek islands of Santorini, which is often related to the story
of the lost city of Atlantis, and Mykonos, a wonderful island with beautiful beaches.
Your journey ends in Verona, home of the love story Romeo and Juliet, with a
fun—filled farewell dinner—a perfect ending to a pleasant journey.
12 Days, 25Meals: 10 Breakfasts, 6 Lunches, 9 Dinners
Day 1 Overnight flight to Italy
Days2—3 Regina Palace, Stresa, Italy
Days4—10 Costa Victoria ( Costa cruises)
Day 11 Hotel Leopardi, Verona, Italy
Day12 Leave for home
Please Note:
Leaving date Price for one person
April 7 $2,099
June 2 $2,199
October 6 $2,099
November 3 $1,999
59.How is the journey planned?
A.It starts and ends in Italy.
B.It starts and ends in Greece.
C.It starts in Italy and ends in Greece.
D.It starts in Greece and ends in Italy.
60.What can be inferred from the travel plan?
A.The price may get lower than those in the plan.
B.The prices include three meals a day.
C.The price is the highest in summer.
D.The prices include entertainment service.
61.What does the underlined part “ the Costa Victoria” most probably refer to?
A.A famous hotel.
第9页 | 共15页B.A beautiful resort.
C.A comfortable ship.
D.A long—distance bus.
62.Tourists will travel on their own in .
A.Stresa
B.Olympia
C.Mykonos
D.Verona
C
When a Swedish ship that sank in 1628 was recovered from the port of Stockholm,
historians and scientists were overjoyed with the chance to examine the remains of the
past. The ship construction showed how ships were built and operated during the
seventeenth century. In this way, artifacts, objects made by human beings, provided
a picture of daily life almost 400 years ago.
Underwater archaeology –the study of ships, aircraft and human settlements that
have sunk under large bodies of water—is really a product of the last 50 years. The
rapid growth of this new area of study has occurred because of the invention of better
diving equipment. Besides the Swedish ship wreck(残骸), underwater archacologists have
made more exciting discoveries such as the 5,000-year-old boats in the Mediterranean
Sea.
Underwater archacology can provide facts about the past. In ancient ports all over
the world are ships sunken in the past 6,000 years. There are also sunken settlements
in seas and lakes telling of people’s way of life and their systems of trade in ancient
times. Underwater archacologists want to study these objects to add to the world’s
knowledge of history , but they have to fight two enemies. One enemy is treasure hunters
who dive for ancient artifacts that they can sell to collectors. Once sold, these
objects are lost to experts. The second enemy is dredging machines (挖掘机)often used
to repair ports. These machines destroy, wrecks and artifacts or bury them deeper under
sand and mud. By teaching the public about the importance of underwater “museums”
of the past, archaeologists are hoping to get support for laws to protect underwater
treasures.
63.What purpose does Paragraph 1 serve in the passage?
A.To provide background information of the topic.
B.To attract readers’ attention to the topic.
C.To use an example to support the topic.
D.To offer basic knowledge of the topic.
第10页 | 共15页64.The aim of underwater archacology is to .
A.exploit water bodies
B.search for underwater life
C.study underwater artifacts
D.examine underwater environment
65.Underwater archaeologists are worried because .
A.sea hunters have better diving equipment
B.their knowledge of world history is limited
C.dredging machines cause damage to the ports
D.sold artifacts can hardly be regained for research
66.What is the main purpose of the passage?
A.to introduce a young branch of learning.
B.To discuss the scientists ’ problems.
C.To explain people’s way of life in the past.
D.To describe the sunken ships.
D
Tragedy at the Circus
In yesterday’s circus(马戏团)show, a tiger suddenly attacked its trainer and
had to be shot dead. As the circus packed up and left, circus officials said the
show would go on, even without tigers.
However, the officials can’t simply turn a blind eye to the ethical problems
left behind. Even before this tragedy (悲剧), animal rights activists protested
against keeping wild animals in unnatural conditions and forcing them to suffer
for the profit(利润)of circus organizers.
It is now time for us to take effective steps to make sure that circus animals
are treated properly.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* * * * * * * * * * * *
Circus Safe for Animals
Our circus recently suffered a most tragic event in its history. While we are
thankful for the pity from the public, we also astonished by the opinion expressed
in “Tragedy at the Circus.”
First, our performing animals are not taken from the wild. As to the ethical
problems. we always believe humans and animals can—and should —live together
nicely. To us, the performing animals are representatives of their species(物
种),and our circus is one of the only places left willing to support this special
第11页 | 共15页role of performing animals in the existence of the species. Those who argue that
circus life is harmful to animals show little knowledge of these facts. Life in the
“wild” is unsafe, but a continuous struggle for existence. To overlook these
realities is the greatest fault against the animal kingdom.
This circus has proven that animals are stronger and smarter than we could imagine.
Within the circus is a joyful atmosphere for both animals and humans : people are
educated, and species saved.
67.What is the main purpose of the first passage ?
A.To show pity for the performing animals.
B.To express worries about animal trainers’ safety .
C.To deal with the difficult situations of the circus.
D.To call for action to protect circus animals.
68.What will the circus most probably do?
A.Take no notice of the tragedy.
B.Continue its performances.
C.Use fewer wild animals.
D.Limit its profit.
69.What does the circus think of its performing animals?
A.They are as clever as human beings.
B.They struggle continuously with human beings for existence.
C.They are helpful in saving their species.
D.They have equally natural living conditions as wild animals.
70.What is the most probable relationship between the two passages?
A.A public request and a newspaper report.
B.A newspaper article and a reply to it.
C.Two parts of a newspaper article.
D.Two newspaper reports.
E
The flag, the most common symbol(象征)of a nation in the modern world, is also
one of the most ancient. With a clear symbolic meaning. the flag in the traditional
form is still used today to mark buildings, ships and other vehicles related to a
country.
The national flag as we know it today is in no way a primitive(原始的)
artifact. It is , rather, the product of thousands of years’ development. Historians
believe that it had two major ancestors, of which the earlier served to show wind
direction.
Early human beings used very fragile houses and boats. Often strong winds would
tear roofs from houses or cause high waves that endangered travelers. People’s food
supplies were similarly vulnerable. Even after they had learned how to plant grains,
第12页 | 共15页they still needed help from nature to ensure good harvests. Therefore they feared
and depended on the power of the wind, which could bring warmth from one direction
and cold from another.
Using a simple piece of cloth tied to the top of a post to tell the direction
of the wind was more dependable than earlier methods, such as watching the rising
of smoke from a fire. The connection
of the flag with heavenly power was therefore reasonable. Early human societies
began to fix long pieces of cloth to the tops of totems(图腾) before carrying them
into battle. They believed that the power of the wind would be added to the good
wishes of the gods and ancestors represented by the totems themselves.
These flags developed very slowly into modern flags. The first known flag of a nation
or a ruler was unmarked: The king of China around 1000 B.C. was known to have a white
flag carried ahead of him. This practice might have been learned from Egyptians even
further in the past, but it was from China that it spread over trade routs through India,
then across Arab lands, and finally to Europe, where it met up with the other ancestor
of the national flag.
71.The best title for the passage would be .
A.Development of the National Flag.
B.Power of the National Flag.
C.Types of Flags
D.Uses of Flags
72.The underlined word “vulnerable” in Paragraph 3 means .
A.impossible to make sure of
B.likely to be protected
C.easy to damage
D.difficult to find
73.The earliest flags were connected with heavenly power because .
A.they could tell wind direction
B.they could bring good luck to fighters
C.they were handed down by the ancestors
D.they were believed to stand for natural forces
74.What does the author know of the first national flag?
A.He knows when it was sent to Europe.
B.He believes it was made in Egypt.
C.He thinks it came from China.
D.He doubts where it started.
75.What will the author most probably talk about next?
A.The role of China in the spread of the national flag.
第13页 | 共15页B.The second ancestor of the national flag
C.The use of modern flags in Europe.
D.The importance of modern flags.
四、写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
以下标有题号的每一行均有一个错误,请找出,并按下列情况改正:
此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜
线划掉。
此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(^),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。
此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。
注意:请在答题卡上作答。
My hometown is a pretty city, so people there are 76.
kind and polite. With coming of spring, grass and 77.
trees turn green, and flowers grew in many colors. 78.
In summer, the sea under the blue skies is even more 79.
beautiful. After autumn arrives, the city looks as an 80.
old man with leaves fallen from the trees. In winter, 81.
a lot of white birds come to my city for food. I can 82.
wait more patiently above the sea for quite a long 83.
time. While they find fish come to the surface, they 84.
fly down immediate and catch them without delay. 85.
That is my city, and I love it so much.
2006年重庆高考英语真题参考答案
一、听力(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C
6.B 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C
11.A 12.A 13.A 14.C 15.B
16.B 17.C 18.seience 19.1782 20.French
二、英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节 单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
第14页 | 共15页21.C 22.B 23.C 24.D 25.C
26.D 27.B 28.A 29.D 30.B
31.A 32.A 33.B 34.D 35.B
第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
36.D 37.C 38.B 39.A 40.D
41.A 42.C 43.B 44.D 45.D
46.D 47.A 48.B 49.C 50.A
51.C 52.B 53.A 54.C 55.C
三、阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分)
56.A 57.C 58.B 59.A 60.C
61.C 62.B 63.B 64.C 65.D
66.A 67.D 68.B 69.C 70.B
71.A 72.C 73.D 74.D 75.B
四、写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
My hometown is a pretty city, so people there are 76. and
kind and polite. With ∧coming of spring, grass and 77. the
trees turn green, and flowers grew in many colors. 78. grow
In summer, the sea under the blue skies is even more 79. sky
beautiful. After autumn arrives, the city looks as an 80. like
old man with leaves fallen from the trees. In winter, 81. falling
a lot of white birds come to my city for food. I can 82. they
wait more patiently above the sea for quite a long 83. more
time. While they find fish come to the surface, they 84. When
fly down immediate and catch them without delay. 85. immediately
That is my city, and I love it so much.
第15页 | 共15页