文档内容
2007年宁夏高考英语真题及答案
本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分。考生作答时,将答案答在答
题卡上,在本试卷上答题无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
注意事项:
1.答题前,考生先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,认真核对条形码上的准
考证号,姓名,并将条形码粘贴在指定位置。
2.答题时使用2B铅笔填涂,如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号;非选
择题答案使用0.5毫米的黑色中性(签字)笔或炭素笔书写,字体工整、笔迹清楚。
3.请按照题号在各题的答题区域(黑色线框)内作答,超出答题区域书烈军属的答案
无效。
4.保持卡面清洁,不折叠,不破损。
第一卷
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案
转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳
选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅
读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A.£19.15.
B.£9.15.
C.£9.18
答案是B。
1.Who is coming for tea?
A.John. B.Mark. C.Tracy.
2.What will the man do next?
A.Leave right away. B.Stay for dinner. C.Catch a train.
3.What does the man come for?
A.A lecture. B.A meeting. C.A party.
4.What size does the man want?
A.9. B.35. C.39.
5.What are the speakers talking about?
A.Life in Southeast Asia.
B.Weather conditions.
C.A holiday tour.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选
项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What is the man doing?
A.Giving a speech.
B.Chairing a meeting.
C.Introducing a person.
第1页 | 共15页7.Why does the woman sing so well?
A.She has a great teacher.
B.She teaches singing.
C.She is young.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8.What is the second gift for Jimmy?
A.A car. B.A watch. C.A computer.
9.Why does Jimmy feel happy?
A.He lives with his parents.
B.He’s got what he dreamt of.
C.He’s received lots of presents.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10.What is the relationship between the speakers?
A.They are friends.
B.They are strangers to each other.
C.The are husband and wife.
11.Why does the woman come to talk with the man?
A.To get a job. B.To take a test. C.To see the secretary.
12.What does the man mean by saying sorry?
A.He can’t hear the woman clearly.
B.He doesn’t need a designer.
C.He can’t help the woman.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13.What do we know about the woman?
A.She lives close to the office.
B.She is new to the company.
C.She likes the big kitchen.
14.How does the man go to work?
A.On foot. B.By bus. C.By car.
15.Why was Susan late for work?
A.She missed the bus. B.Her train was late. C.Her car broke down.
16.What will the man do the next day?
A.Go to work by train. B.Visit Lily in her flat. C.Leave home earlier.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17.Where can you most probably hear this talk?
A.In a class of the English language.
B.In a class of the Greek language.
C.In a class of the French language.
18.How long does the class last?
A.11 weeks. B.13 weeks. C.15weeks.
19.What is “the short-cut” to learning words according to the speaker?
A.Taking more courses.
B.Reading basic words aloud.
C.Learning how words are formed
20.Why is the class popular?
A.It is not offered each term.
B.It’s taught by Professor Morris.
C.It helps to master some useful rules.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节, 满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
第2页 | 共15页从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑.
例:It is generally considered unwise to give a child he or she wants.
A.however B.whatever C.whichever D.whenever
答案是B。
21.—Have you heard the latest news?
—No, what ?
A.is it B.is there C.are they D.are those
22.Some pre-school children go to a day care center, they learn simple games
and songs.
A.then B.there C.while D.where
23.The manager suggested an earlier date the meeting.
A.on B.for C.about D.with
24.—It’s a long time since I saw my sister.
— her this weekend?
A.Why not visit B.Why not to visit
C.Why not visiting D.Why don’t visit
25.—The last one pays the meal.
—Agreed!
A.arrived B.arrives C.to arrive D.arriving
26.I won’t call you, something unexpected happens.
A.unless B.whether C.because D.while
27.—How’s your tour around the North Lake? Is it beautiful?
—It be, but it is now heavily polluted.
A.will B.would C.should D.must
28.We all know that, the situation will get worse.
A.not if dealt carefully with B.if not carefully dealt with
C.if dealt not carefully with D.not if carefully dealt with
29.I smell something in the kitchen. Can I call you back in a minute?
A.burning B.burnt C.being burnt D.to be burnt
30.Does this meal cost $ 50? I something far better than this!
A.prefer B.expect C.suggest D.suppose
31.Between the two generations, it is often not their age, their education
that causes misunderstanding.
A.like B.as C.or D.but
32.I know a little bit about Italy as my wife and I there several years
ago.
A.are going B.had been C.went D.have been
33.—Can you read that, sir? No smoking allowed in the lift?
— .
A.Never mind B.Don’t mention it
C.Sure, I don’t smoke D.Pardon me
34.“Goodbye, then,”she said, without even from her book.
A.looking down B.looking up C.looking away D.looking on
35.The flowers were so lovely that they in no time.
A.sold B.had been sold C.were sold D.would sell
第二节 完型填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36—55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,
选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
In the United States there was an unusual story telling of the daughter of a
第3页 | 共15页mechanic(技工). One day while walking along the bank of a lake, the girl 36 to
see 20 eggs laid by a wild goose. After some time the girl 37 the mother would
not return to her eggs and she 38
to take them home. There she carefully 39 the eggs in the heat of a lamp. Several
days 40
the eggs broke and the baby geese came into the 41 .
Geese are known to take the first living thing they see as their mother. 42 ,
to these young geese, the girl was their mother.
As they 43 , the girl was able to 44 her birds to run across the grass,
but she could not teach them to 45 , The girl became increasingly worried about
this, both when 46 and in her dreams. Later, she had an 47 ; She would pilot
a plane to guide them in 48 . She asked her father for a plane and he assembled(组
装)a small aircraft for her.
Garing about 49 safety, the father decided to pilot the plane himself.
However, the birds did not 50 or follow him, and 51 slept in the grass.
One day, the girl 52 into the plane, started it and soon left the 53 .
Seeing their mother take to the air, the birds 54 flapped(拍打)their wings and
55 . She flew the plane freely in the sky, her young birds following.
36.A.managed B.attempted C.happened D.supposed
37.A.realized B.expected C.imagined D.admitted
38.A.helped B.decided C.afforded D.meant
39.A.placed B.protected C.treated D.examined
40.A.ago B.out C.later D.long
41.A.family B.lake C.home D.world
42.A.But B.Also C.Thus D.Still
43.A.increased B.improved C.rose D.grew
44.A.ask B.lead C.want D.allow
45.A.fly B.race C.swim D.sing
46.A.asleep B.away C.around D.awake
47.A.idea B.opinion C.explanation D.excuse
48.A.sky B.space C.flight D.plane
49.A.his B.her C.their D.its
50.A.respect B.remember C.recognize D.receive
51.A.so B.instead C.hardly D.too
52.A.climbed B.looked C.reached D.fell
53.A.house B.floor C.water D.ground
54.A.secretly B.disappointedly C.patiently D.eagerly
55.A.looked away B.set out C.went by D.turned back
第三部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题
卡上将该项涂黑。
A
It was a winter morning, just a couple of weeks before Christmas 2005. While
most people were warming up their cars, Trevor, my husband, had to get up early to
ride his bike four kilometers away from home to work. On arrival, he parked his bike
outside the back door as he usually does. After putting in 10 hours of labor, he
returned to find his bike gone.
The bike, a black Kona 18 speed, was our only transport. Trevor used it to get
to work, putting in 60 – hour weeks to support his young family. And the bike was
also used to get groceries, saving us from having to walk long distances from where
第4页 | 共15页we live.
I was so sad that someone would steal our bike that I wrote to the newspaper
and told them our story. Shortly after that, several people in our area offered to
help. One wonderful stranger even bought a bike, then called my husband to pick it
up. Once again my husband had a way to get to and from his job. It really is an honor
that a complete stranger would go out of their way for someone they have never met
before.
People say that a smile can be passed from one person to another, but acts of
kindness from strangers are even more so. This experience has had a spreading effect
in our lives because it strengthened our faith in humanity (人性) as a whole. And
it has influenced us to be more mindful of ways we, too, can share with others. No
matter how big or how small, an act of kindness shows that someone cares. And the
results can be everlasting.
56.Why was the bike so important to the couple?
A.The man’s job was bike racing. B.It was their only possession.
C.It was a nice Kona 18 speed. D.They used it for work and daily life.
57.We can infer from the text that .
A.the couple worked 60 hours a week B.people were busy before
Christmas
C.the stranger brought over the bike D.life was hard for the
young family
58.How did people get to know the couple’s problem?
A.From radio broadcasts. B.From a newspaper.
C.From TV news. D.From a stranger.
59.What do the couple learn from their experience?
A.Strangers are usually of little help. B.One should take care
of their bike.
C.News reports make people famous. D.An act of kindness can mean a lot
B
Many animals recognize their food because they see it. So do humans. When you
see an apple or a piece of chocolate you know that these are things you can eat.
You can also use other senses when you choose your food. You may like it because
it smells good or because it tastes good. You may dislike some types of food because
they do not look, smell on taste very nice. Different animals use different senses
to find and choose their food. A few animals depend on only one of their senses,
while most animals use more than one sense.
Although there are many different types of food, some animals spend their lives
eating only one type. The panda eats only one particular type of bamboo. Other animals
eat only one type of food even when given the choice. A kind of white butterfly will
stay on the leaves (叶子) of a cabbage, even though there are plenty of other
vegetables in the garden. However, most animals have a more varied (多样的)
diet. The bear eats fruits, honey (蜂蜜) and fish. The fox eats small animals, birds
and fruits. The diet of these animals will be different depending on the season.
Humans have a very varied diet. We often eat food because we like it and not
because it is good for us. In countries such as France and Britain, people eat foods
with too much sugar. This makes them overweight, which is bad for their health. Eating
too much red meat and animal products, such as butter, can also be bad for the health.
Choosing the right food, therefore, has become an area of study in modern life.
60.We can infer from the text that humans and animals .
A.depend on one sense in choosing food B.are not satisfied with
their food
第5页 | 共15页C.choose food in similar ways D.eat entirely different food
61.Which of the following eats only one type of food?
A.The white butterfly. B.The small bird.
C.The bear. D.The fox.
62.Certain animals change their choice of food when .
A.the season changes B.the food color changes
C.they move to different places D.they are attracted by different smells
63.We can learn from the last paragraph that .
A.food is chosen for a good reason B.French and British food is good
C.some people have few choices of food D.some people care little
about healthy diet
C
Our “Mommy and Me” time began two years ago. My next – door neighbor and
fellow mother, Christie, and I were out in our front yards, watching seven children
of age 6 and under ride their bikes up and down. “I wish I could take one of my
children out alone,” said Christie.
Then we worked out a plan : When Christie takes one of her children out, I’ll
watch her other three. And when she watches two of mine, I’ll take someone out.
The children were extremely quick to accept the idea of “Mommy and Me” time.
Christie’s daughter, Mckenzie, went first. When she returned, the other children
showered her with tons of questions. McKenzie was smiling broadly. Christie looked
refreshed and happy. “She’s like a different child when there’s no one else
around.” Christie shared with me quietly. With her mother all to herself, Mckenzie
didn’t have to make an effort to gain attention.
Just as Christie had noticed changes in McKenzie, I also discovered something
different in each of my children during our alone times. For example, I am always
surprised when my daughter, who is seldom close to me, holds my hand frequently.
My stuttering(口吃的)son, Tom, doesn’t stutter once during our activities since
he doesn’t have to struggle for a chance to speak, And the other son, Sam, who’s
always a follower when around other children shines as a leader during our times
together.
The “Mommy and Me” time allows us to be simply alone and away with each child
– talking, sharing, and laughing, which has been the biggest gain, Every child
deserves(应得到)to be an only child at least once in a while.
64.What is the text mainly about?
A.The experience of the only child being with mother.
B.The advantage of spending time with one child at a time.
C.The happy life of two families.
D.The basic needs of children.
65.Right after McKenzie came back, the other children were .
A.happy B.curious C.regretful D.friendly
66.What is one of the changes the author finds in her children?
A.The daughter acts like a leader. B.Sam holds her hand more often.
C.The boys become better followers. D.Tom has less difficulty
in speaking.
67.The author seems to believe that .
A.having brothers and sisters is fun.
B.it’s tiring to look after three children
C.every child needs parents’ full attention
D.parents should watch others’ children
第6页 | 共15页D
Anyone who cares about what schools and colleges teach and how their students
learn will be interested in the memoir(回忆录)of Ralph W. Tyler, who is one of
the most famous men in American education.
Born in Chicago in 1902, brought up and schooled in Nebraska, the 19 – year
– old college graduate Ralph Tyler became hooked on teaching while teaching as a
science teacher in South Dakota and changed his major from medicine to education.
Graduate work at the University of Chicago found him connected with honorable
educators Charles Judd and W. W. Charters, whose ideas of teaching and testing had
an effect on his later work. In 1927, he became a teacher of Ohio State University
where he further developed a new method of testing.
Tyler became well – known nationally in 1938, when he carried his work with
the Eight – Year Study from Ohio State University to the University of Chicago at
the invitation of Robert Hutchins.
Tyler was the first director of the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral
Sciences at Stanford, a position he held for fourteen years. There, he firmly
believed that researchers should be free to seek an independent spirit in their work.
Although Tyler officially retired in 1967, he never actually retired. He served
on a long list of educational organizations in the United States and abroad. Even
in his 80s he traveled across the country to advise teachers and management people
on how to set objectives(目标)that develop the best teaching and learning within
their schools.
68.Who are most probably interested in Ralph W. Tyler’s memoir?
A.Top managers. B.Language learners.
C.Serious educators. D.Science organizations.
69.The words “hooked on teaching” underlined in Paragraph 2 probably mean .
A.attracted to teaching
B.tired of teaching
C.satisfied with teaching
D.unhappy about teaching
70.Where did Tyler work as the leader of a research center for over 10 years?
A.The University of Chicago.
B.Stanford University.
C.Ohio State University.
D.Nebraska University.
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中的两项为多途
选项。
71 One of the best things you can possible do is to start your own club. It’s
great fun especially if you’re the sort of person who feels there’s never anything
to do during the school holidays.
The first thing you need to come up with is an idea for your club. 72 Pets,
clothes, pop music or dancing groups, sports, making things? The list is endless.
Next you need some friends to be in your club with you. 73 . All you need
is three or four other people who are interested in the same things as you.
74 You should all sit down somewhere together with lots of pieces of paper
and write down every name you can think up. That’ll keep you busy for ages.
第7页 | 共15页At your first meeting you should make up a rule book. And the very first rule
should be no grown – ups or little/ big brothers/ sisters! The best clubs are always
secret!
Now you have just about everything you need, except membership cards. These are
very important and again you can spend a lot of time making them. 75 Why not leave
some space for a photo of yourself? That will make the membership card really look
like it.
So there you are, get clubbing! Once you get started you’ll think of loads of
more interesting things to do!
A.That’s easy.
B.Enjoy your own club!
C.Invite a designer to join you!
D.What are you interested in?
E.Summer vacation is just around the corner.
F.Then you need to pick a name for your club.
G.Use bright thick pens to make a special design.
绝密★启用前
第二卷
注意:将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共
有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:把缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(/)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
I first met Li Meng at a friend birthday party five years ago. Then I invited
Li Meng over in my place. We listen to my CDs together and soon became good friends.
Three years ago, Li Meng’s parents invited I to spend two wonderful week in Qingdao
with them during the summer holiday. Li Meng and I loved walking along the beautifully
beaches there. Last year I was ill but had to stay in hospital for a week. Li Meng
came see me every day. Then, her father has changed jobs and they moved to another
city. Since then we haven’t see each other much, but we’ve kept writing to each
other.
第二节 书面表达(满分25分)
假定你是李华,希望通过外籍教师Peter找一位英语笔友。请写一封短信,描述一下你
理想中笔友的条件,并说明为什么选这样的笔友。具体条件包括:
1.年龄 2.性别
3.爱好(旅游、运动、宠物等)。
注意:1.词数100左右;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3.开头语已为你写好。
试卷机构人员注意:请将“Best regards, Li Hua”放置在答题卡末端。
Dear Peter,
I am writing to ask whether you are able to do me a favor.
Best regards,
Li Hua
第8页 | 共15页参考答案
选择题答案(1—75)
1.B 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.A
8.C 9.B 10.B 11.A 12.C 13.A 14.B
15.B 16.C 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.C 21.A
22.D 23.B 24.A 25.C 26.A 27.C 28.B
29.A 30.B 31.D 32.C 33.D 34.B 35.C
36.C 37.A 38.B 39.A 40.C 41.D 42.C
43.D 44.B 45.A 46.D 47.A 48.C 49.B
50.C 51.B 52.A 53.D 54.D 55.B 56.D
57.D 58.B 59.D 60.C 61.A 62.A 63.D
64.B 65.B 66.D 67.C 68.C 69.A 70.B
71.E 72.D 73.A 74.F 75.G
第四部分:第一节:
I first met Li Meng at a friend birthday party five years ago. Then I invited
Li Meng over in my
friend's
place. We listen to my CDs together and soon became good friends. Three years ago,
Li Meng’s
listened
parents invited I to spend two wonderful week in Qingdao with them during the summer
holiday. Li
me a 或 weeks
Meng and I loved walking along the beautifully beaches there. Last year I was ill
but had to stay in
beautiful and
hospital for a week. Li Meng came∧see me every day. Then, her father has changed
jobs and
to
they moved to another city. Since then we haven’t see each other much, but we’ve
kept writing to
seen
each other.
0分
未能传达给读者任何信息:内容太少,无法判断;写的内容均与所要求内容无关或所写内容
无法看清。
四、说明
1.内容要点可用不同方式表达
2.应紧扣主题,可适当发挥。
五、One Possible Version
Dear Peter,
I am writing to ask whether you are able to do me a favor.
I want to have a pen friend, hopefully a girl in her early twenties, and with
interests similar to mine. In my mind, she is someone who is interested in traveling,
swimming, and playing table tennis. Besides, it would be better for her to have a
pet dog as I have kept one at home for some time. With such a pen friend, I hope
第9页 | 共15页I can share with her our experiences in traveling, taking care of pets, or whatever
we have in common. And I believe I will improve my English by doing so and learn
more about her country.
I look forward to hearing from you soon.
Best regards,
Li Hua
2007年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试
英 语
听力部分录音稿
这是普通高等学校招生全国统一考试英语科听力部分。该部分分为第一、第二两节。
注意,回答听力部分时,请先将答案标在试卷上。听力部分结束前,你将有两分钟的
时间将你的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。
停顿 00’10"
现在是听力试音时间。
M: Hello. International Friends Club. Can I help you?
W: Oh, hello. I read about your club in the paper today and I thought I’d phone to
find out a bit more.
M: Yes, certainly, well we’re a sort of social club for people from different
countries. It’s quite a new club -- we have about 50 members at the moment, but
we’re growing all the time.
W: That sounds interesting. I’m British actually, and I came to Washington about
three
months ago. I’m looking for ways to meet people. Er, what kinds of events do you
organize?
M: Well, we have social get-togethers, and sports events, and we also have language
evenings.
W: Could you tell me something about the language evenings?
M: Yes. Every day except Thursday we have a language evening. People can come and
practise their languages -- you know, over a drink or something. We have different
languages on different evenings. Monday -- Spanish; Tuesday -- Italian; Wednesday
-- German; and Friday -- French. On Thursday we usually have a meal in a restaurant
for anyone who wants to come.
W: Well, that sounds great. I really need to practise my French.
M: OK. Well, if you can just give me your name and address, I’ll send you the form
and some more information. If you join now you can have the first month free.
试音到此结束。
听力考试正式开始。
停顿 00’10"
第10页 | 共15页请看听力部分第一节。
第一节
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选
项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读
下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
停顿 00’02"
例如:现在你有5秒钟的时间看试卷上的例题。
停顿 00’05"
你将听到以下内容:
M: Excuse me. Can you tell me how much the shirt is?
W: Yes, it’s nine fifteen.
停顿 00’02"
你将有5秒钟的时间将正确答案标在试卷上。
衬衫的价格为9镑15便士,所以你选择B项,并将其划在试卷上。
现在,你有5秒钟的时间阅读第1小题的有关内容。
停顿 00’05"
哔-
(Text 1)
W: John, is Mark coming for tea tomorrow?
M: Yes, I told you yesterday, Tracy!
W: Oh did you? Sorry, I must have forgotten.
停顿 00’10”
哔-
(Text 2)
W: What’s the hurry? We’d like you to stay for dinner.
M: Well, thank you! But Helen and I have to meet my parents at the railway station.
停顿 00’10”
哔-
(Text 3)
第11页 | 共15页W: Hi, Tom! We had to start the meeting without you.
M: I know. My flight was delayed because of the heavy rain.
W: But you are just in time for the discussion.
停顿 00’10”
哔-
(Text 4)
M: How much are these shoes?
W: Oh, they are $35 a pair.
M: Do you have Size 9?
W: I’m afraid they are sold out.
停顿 00’10”
哔-
(Text 5)
M: Hi, I’m thinking of taking a trip during the Christmas holidays.
W: Where would you like to go?
M: Well, maybe somewhere warm and sunny.
W: How about a tour to Southeast Asia?
停顿 00’05”
哔-
第一节到此结束。
第二节
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选
项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
哔-
听下面一段对话,回答第6和第7两个小题。现在,你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。
停顿 00’10”
哔-
(Text 6)
M: Ladies and gentlemen, let’s welcome Jane Carter. … Jane, you are so young! How
can you sing so well?
W: Well, Mr. Green, I like singing very much and I’ve been doing this for a while.
Above all, I have Mr. James as my teacher.
第12页 | 共15页M: No wonder! I believe you’ll do a wonderful job tonight. Now, ladies and gentlemen,
Jane Carter!
停顿 00’02”
重复
停顿 00’10”
哔-
听下面一段对话,回答第8和第9两个小题。现在,你有10秒钟的时间阅读这两个小题。
停顿 00’10”
哔-
(Text 7)
W: Happy birthday, Jimmy! Are you ready for the next present?
M: You mean there’s more besides the watch?
W: Come with us, it’s in the car. … Now, here we are. You’ve been talking about
this for months.
M: Oh … it’s a new computer! It’s just what I want! I’m so happy about it. Thank
you so much, mom and dad!
停顿 00’02”
重复
停顿 00’10”
哔-
听下面一段对话,回答第10至第12三个小题。现在,你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。
停顿 00’15”
哔-
(Text 8)
W: … Excuse me, sir.
M: … Can I help you?
W: My name’s Jane Smith. I’m a designer looking for a job.
M: See my secretary. She’ll set you up with a test.
W: When?
M: Next month.
W: I can’t wait that long.
第13页 | 共15页M: Excuse me?
W: I can’t wait a month. I need something sooner.
M: … I’m sorry.
停顿 00’02”
重复
停顿 00’15”
哔-
听下面一段对话,回答第13至第16四个小题。现在,你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。
停顿 00’20”
哔-
(Text 9)
M: Hi, Lily, how’s your new flat?
W: It’s great. I really like it.
M: How big is it?
W: It’s one big room, but it has a bathroom and a small kitchen too.
M: How far is it from the office?
W: It’s only about ten minutes.
M: Ten minutes by bus or by car?
W: On foot. I walked to work this morning. I was ten minutes early.
M: You are lucky. I was ten minutes late.
W: What happened?
M: All the buses came late.
W: What did Susan say?
M: She was late too.
W: What happened to her?
M: She took the train, and it was late too.
W: Well then, you were really lucky after all. But what are you going to do tomorrow?
M: I’ll start out fifteen minutes earlier.
停顿 00’02”
重复
停顿 00’20”
哔-
听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20四个小题。现在,你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。
第14页 | 共15页停顿 00’20”
哔-
(Text 10)
M: Good afternoon everybody and welcome to this class on English words. I hope that
all of you can hear me; if not, please let me know. I am Professor John Morris;
I’ll be your teacher for the next 13 weeks. As you can probably tell, this is
one of the most popular—and crowded—classes; indeed, every time this course
is offered, this room is very full. Why is that? Well, in order to use the English
language, it’s very important to have at least a basic understanding of how words
are formed. Just to mention one figure—and there are many—there are about one
million words in English. If you are an English learner, you might wonder how
you can possibly remember all of these words. Well, for one thing, you don’t
have to; no native speaker exists who knows all of the words in the English
language. Besides, there are shortcuts. Shortcuts? Yes. For example, if you know
how words are formed by using parts of words from other languages, such as Greek
and French, you will understand a good number of English words when you first
come across them. Let me put it this way, knowing the rules will help you to master
a large number of words. This is probably the number one reason why this class
is so popular.
停顿 00’02”
重复
停顿 00’20”
哔-
第二节到此结束。现在,你有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到客观题答题卡上。
停顿 02’00”
哔-
听力部分到此结束。
第15页 | 共15页