文档内容
2001 年上海高考英语真题及答案
第一卷(110分)
Ⅰ、Listening Comprehension
Part A Short Conversations
Directions:In Part A ,you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers.At
the end of each conversation ,a question will be asked about what was said .The
conversations and the questions will be spoken only once .After you hear a
conversation and the question about it ,read the four possible answers in your
paper ,and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard .
1.A.In a library B.In a theater . C.In a cinema. D.In a classroom
2.A.40 B.30 C.20 D.10
3.A.Take a long walk. B.Take a good rest. C.Read a love rest.
D.Catch up with her work.
4.A.The woman . B.The man . C.The woman’s mother .D. The baker .
5.A.Doctor and nurse. B.Cashier and customer. C.Dentist and
patient .
D.Conductor and passenger.
6.A.8:45 B.9:00 C.9:15 D.9:30
7.A.A best writer . B.A recent book. C.A good sailor . D.A new record .
8.A.He’s a carpenter . B.He’s a doctor . C.He’s an
electrician . D.He’s an editor .
9.A.Borrow a book. B.Write a book. C.Translate a book. D.Buy a book.
10.A.She is not sure what’s happened to George . B.She doesn’t want
to talk about George.
C.George is always late of meetings. D.It’s difficult to understand George’s
behavior.
Part B Longer Conversations
Directions:In Part B,you will hear two longer conversations .After each
conversation ,you will be asked two questions .The conversations will be read
twice ,but the questions will be spoken only once .When you hear a question ,read
the four possible answers in your paper and decide which one would be the best answer
to the question you have heard .
Questions 11 and 12 are based on the following conversation .
11.A.The food in the West Lake is too expensive.
B.Their own food will be cleaner .
C.She wants more choices of food.
D.They can have what they like .
12.A.The scenery is more beautiful.
B.The place is nearer
C.The transportation is free
第1页 | 共11页D.The fields are better
Questions 13 and 14 are based on the following conversation .
13.A.Mental problem B.Final examinations
C.Students’ friendship D.Time arrangement
14.A.He has never heard of them B.He doesn’t have the phone number .
C.He can’t afford the time . D.He can’t afford the service .
Part C Passages
Directions :In Part C ,you will hear two short passages ,and you will be asked three
questions on each of the passages .The passages will be read twice but the questions
will be spoken only once .When you hear a question ,read the four possible answers
in your paper and decide which one would be the best answer to the question you have
heard.
Questions 15 through 17 are based on the following passage .
15.A.A special medical treatment . B.A driving licence without a bad record
C.An experience as a conductor . D.Five week’s driving at a training
school.
16.A.She was strong enough to become a bus driver .
B.The men drivers were kind to her .
C.She was able to see more clearly on a bus.
D.She passed the test the first time she took it .
17.A.Worthwhile . B.Boring . C.Dangerous. D.Poorly paid .
Questions 18 through 20 are based on the following passage
18.A.Its variety. B.Its quality. C.Its price. D.Its taste.
19.A.Inside the restaurants. B.Outside the restaurants .
C.On the menu. D.Not mentioned .
20.A.Coffee B.Beer C.Coke D.Wine
Ⅱ、Grammar
Directions:Beneath each of the following sentences there are four choices marked
A,B,C and D .Choose the one answer that best completes the sentence.
21.A bullet hit the soldier and he was wounded in leg .
A.a B.one C.the D.his
22.Both teams were in hard training ; was willing to lose the game .
A.either B.neither C.another D.the other
23.As a result of destroying the forests ,a large of desert covered
the land .
A.number …has B.quantity …has C.number…have D.quantity…have
24.The sunlight came in the windows in the roof and lit up the whole room.
A.through B.across C.on D.over
25. ,I have never seen anyone who’s as capable as John.
A.As long as I have traveled . B.Now that I have traveled so much .
C.Much as I have traveled . D.As I have traveled so much .
第2页 | 共11页26.In recent years travel companies have succeeded in selling us the idea that the
further we go , .
A.our holiday will be better . B.our holiday will be the better
C.the better our holiday will be D.the better will our holiday be
27.So difficult it to live in an English –speaking country that I determined
to learn English well.
A.I have felt B.have I felt C.I did feel D.did I feel
28.Finding her car stolen, .
A.a policeman was asked to help B.the area was searched thoroughly
C.it was looked for everywhere D.she hurried to a policeman for help
29.Do let your mother know all the truth .She appears everything .
A.to tell B.to be told C.to be telling D.to have been told
30.I don’t suppose anyone will volunteer, ?
A.do I B.don’t I C.will they D.won’t they
31.I really appreciate to relax with you on this nice island .
A.to have had time B.having time C.to have time
D.to having time
32.In such dry weather ,the flowers will have to be watered if they .
A.have survived B.are to survive C.would survive D.will survive
33.In fact is a hard job for the police to keep order in an important football
match .
A.this B.that C.there D.it
34.You can’t imagine that a well-behaved gentleman be so rude to a lady.
A.might B.need C.should D.would
35.Information has been put forward more middle school graduates will be
admitted into universities .
A.while B.that C.when D.as
36.As I know ,there is car in this neighborhood .
A.no such B.no a C.not such D.no such a
37.He’s got himself into a dangerous situation he is likely to lose control
over the plane .
A.where B.which C.while D.why
38.The bell the end of the period rang , our heated discussion .
A.indicating…interrupting B.indicated …interrupting
C.indicating…interrupted D.indicated…interrupted
39.Fishing is his favorite hobby ,and .
A.he’d like to collect coins as well. B.he feels like
collecting coins ,too
C.to collect coins is also his hobby D.collecting coins also gives him great
pleasure.
40.What would have happened ,as far as the river bank ?
A.Bob bad walked farther B.if Bob should walk farther
C.had Bob walked farther D.if Bob walked farther
第3页 | 共11页Ⅲ、Vocabulary
Directions :Beneath each of the following sentences there are four choices marked
A ,B,C and D .Choose the one answer that best completes the sentence .
41.Alice trusts you ;only you can her to give up the foolish idea .
A.suggest B.attract
C.tempt D.persuade
42.Her brother to leave her in the dark room alone when she disobeyed his order.
A.declared B.threatened C.warned D.exclaimed
43.In the botanic garden we can find a(n) of plants that range from tall trees
to small flowers.
A.species B.group C.amount D.variety
44.When climbing the hill John was knocked unconscious by an rolling stone .
A.untouched B.unexpected C.unfamiliar D.unbelievable
45.Her son ,to whom she was so ,went abroad ten years ago .
A.loved B.cared C.devoted D.affected
46.I don’t think Peter is too young to take care of the pet dog .
A.correctly B.properly C.exactly D.actively
47.According to the new research gardening is a more exercise for older women
than jogging or swimming .
A.mental B.physical C.effective D.efficient
48.—Can you shoot that bird at the top of the tree ?
—No ,it’s out of .
A.range B.reach C.control D.distance
49.The life of London is made up of many different .
A.elements B.sections C.materials D.realities
50.I’m planning to hold a party in the open air ,but I can make no guarantees because
it the weather .
A.links with B.depends on C.connects to D.decides on
IV.Cloze
Directions:For each blank in the following passages there are four words or phrases
marked A,B,C and D .Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the
context .
A
The 28-year-old had spent six years working nights while she gained her
university degree during the day .When she finally graduated she had her eye on a
teaching 51 at a nearby primary school.With the help of her friends ,she had an
interview with the Head .
“I noticed a tiny hole in one of my stockings earlier ,”she 52 .“I thought
about changing them ,but I knew I’d be late if I did .And by the time I got to the
interview , 53 enormous .I walked in apologizing for not 54 .”The would be teacher
didn’t get the job.In fact one of her friends told her that the 55 only comment
第4页 | 共11页was :“If someone doesn’t take the time to present her best 56 at an
interview ,what kind of 57 is she going to be ?”
First impressions are 58 ones.In other words ,if you’re viewed positively
within the critical(关键的)first four minutes ,the person you’ve met will 59
assume everything you do is positive .Leave the interviewer a bad impression ,and
often he will assume you have a lot of other unsatisfactory characters.Worse ,he
or she may not take the time to give you a second 60 .Most employers believe that
those who look as if they care about themselves will care more about their jobs.
51.A.profession B.position C.career D.occupation
52.A.repeats B.reminds C.recalls D.responds
53.A.I was B.he was C.it was D.they were
54.A.looking at all B.looking at him C.looking round D.looking my best
55.A.Head’s B.student’s C.friend’s D.would-be
teacher’s
56.A.figure B.image C.aspect D.shape
57.A.person B.worker C.graduate D.teacher
58.A.lasting B.remaining C.continuing D.persisting
59.A.rarely B.occasionally C.probably D.certainly
60.A.job B.thought C.chance D.question
B
Many people find that regular physical activity gives them an unexpected
benefit .They sleep better and wake up feeling more 61 ,in part due to increased
amounts of deep sleep.Deep sleep may play a role in the body restoring (恢复)itself
62 ,as opposed to REM (rapid eye movement )or dreaming sleep .Researchers have
found that physical exercise ,especially 63
in the afternoon or early evening ,produces more 64 early in the night .
65 can also help you get a better night’s sleep in a number of indirect ways .The
relaxation and tiredness 66 by exercise can improve sleep.
Exercise encourages weight loss and also may 67 depression .Exercising later
in the day can also help delay the 68 drop in your body’s temperature .The 69
of exercise are especially important for older people , 70 exercise has been shown
to increase the amount of sleep senior adults get in a night and reduce the time
it takes to fall asleep .But be sure you finish exercising at least 4 hours before
bedtime –working out later than that could leave you too excited to fall asleep
easily.
61.A.conscious B.peaceful C.effective D.refreshed
62.A.physically B.mentally C.emotionally D.regularly
63.A.made B.done C.functioned D.conducted
64.A.nigh’s sleep B.dreaming sleep C.deep sleep D.REM
65.A.Exercise B.Dreams C.Researchers D.Doctors
66.A.recovered B.strengthened C.caused D.reduced
67.A.increase B.relieve C.release D.arouse
第5页 | 共11页68.A.nighttime B.daytime C.dinnertime D.lifetime
69.A.disadvantages B.benefits C.ways D.places
70.A.yet B.if C.when D.since
Ⅴ.Reading Comprehension
Directions :Read the following passages.Each passage is followed by several
questions or unfinished statements .For each of them there are four choices marked
A,B,C and D .Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in
the passage you have just read .
A
One evening after dinner ,Mr and Mrs .Tisich called a family meeting .“We’ve
had to make a difficult decision ,”Mr .Tisich announced .“You see ,your mother
has been offered a post as co-director of a television station in Chicago
Unfortunately ,the station is not here .After thinking long and hard about it ,we’ve
concluded that the right decision is to move to Chicago .”
Marc looked shocked ,while his sister Rachel breathlessly started asking when
they’d be moving .“It’s surprising ,but exciting!”she said .Marc simply
said ,“We can’t go —I can’t leave all my friends .I’d rather stay here and live
with Tommy Lyons !”
The Tisichs hoped that by the time they moved in August ,Marc would grow more
accustomed to the idea of leaving .However ,he showed no signs of accepting the
news, refusing to pack his belongings .
When the morning of the move arrived ,Marc was nowhere to be found .His parents
called Tommy Lyons’s house ,but Mrs.Lyons said she hadn’t seen Marc .Mrs .Tisich
became increas-ingly concerned ,while her husband felt angry with their son for
behaving so irresponsibly.
What they didn’t know was that Marc had started walking over to Tommy’s
house ,with a faint idea of hiding in the Lyons’s attic(阁楼)for a few days .But
something happened on the way as Marc walked past all the familiar landscape of the
neighborhood :the fence that he and his mother painted ,the tree that he and his
sister used to climb ,the park where he and his father often took evening walks
together .How much would these mean without his family ,who make them special in
the first place ? Marc didn’t take the time to answer that question but instead
hurried back to his house ,wondering if there were any moving cartons(纸板箱) the
right size to hold his record collection .
71.The conflict in this story was caused by .
A.Marc and Rachel’s different tempers
B.a quarrel between Tommy Lyons and Marc
C.Marc’s disagreement with his parents about their move.
D.Mr .and Mrs .Tisich’s remark of Marc’s irresponsibility.
72.Marc and Rachel’s reactions to the move were similar in the way that both were .
A.surprised B.angry and upset
第6页 | 共11页C.anxious for more details D.worried about packing
73.The reason for Marc’s going home was that .
A.he did not want to be left behind
B.he realized his family was essential to him
C.he hoped to reach an agreement with his parents
D.he wished to be a more responsible person
74.What would most likely happen next ?
A.Marc would bring his records over to the Lyons’s house .
B.Mr .and Mrs .Tisich would call the police .
C.Marc would join his family for house moving .
D.Mr .and Mrs .Tisich would start searching for Marc.
B
Answer the following questions by using the information taken from a dictionary page .
(You may read the questions first.)
jaguar n.a type of large ,yellow-colored cat with black markings found in the
southwestern region of the U.S.and in Central and South America.
jargon 1 n .speech that doesn’t make sense .2 n .an unknown language that seems
strange or impossible to understand 3 n.a language made up of two or more
other languages :His jargon was a mixture of French and English .4 n the
special vocabulary of a field or profession :Her report on computers was filled
with jargon .
jaunt 1 n .a trip taken for fun .2 .v.to go on a brief pleasant trip :We jaunted to the
country last Saturday .
javelin 1 n .a spear most commonly used as a weapon or in New Orleans and is
characterized by rhythmic beats .2 n.popular dance music influenced by jazz.3
n .slang empty talk .4 adj .of or like jazz :a jazz band ,jazz records.
jennet n.a small Spanish horse.
75.Which meaning of the work javelin is used in the sentence below ?
At the competition ,Jack drew his arm back and threw the javelin 50 yards.
A.Definition 1 B.Definition 2 C.Definition 3 D.Definition 4
76.Which meaning of the word jargon is used in the sentence below ?
Doctors often speak in medical jargon.
A.Definition 1 B.Definition 2 C.Definition 3 D.Definition 4
77.What does the work jazz mean in the following sentence ?
Don’t give me that jazz ,far I am a practical person .
A.rhythmic beats B.a type of music
第7页 | 共11页C.a kind of dance D.meaningless talk
C
Britain’s oldest man made his first visit to London yesterday at the age of
110.Mr .John Evans had never found the time or the money-to make the trip from his
home near Swansea .But ,when British Rail offered him an all –expenses-paid birthday
trip to the capital ,he just could not refuse .
Until yesterday he had never been far from home ,except for one trip to
Aberdeen .Mr .Evans ,
who spent 60 years working as a miner in South Wales ,almost made the journey to
London once before ,at the turn of the century .“There was a trip to the White City
but it was ten shillings(1 shilling=1/20 pound )return from Swansea-too much I
thought .All my money went to the family then ,”he said.
During the next two days Mr .Evans will be taken on a whistle-stop tour of London
to see the sights .Top of his list is a visit to the Houses of Parliament(国会).
The only arrangement he does not care for is the wheelchair provided to move
him about if he gets tired .“I don’t like the chair business-people will so think
I am getting old ,”he said .
His secret for a long and healthy life has been well publicized –no alcohol ,no
cigarette and no anger .Before setting off from Swansea with his 76-year-old
son ,Amwel ,he quipped,“I’m glad to see they’ve given me a return ticket .”
78.It was reported that Mr .Evans’s healthy long life was to a certain extent due
to his .
A.wine drinking B.proper smoking C.mild temper D.sense of humor
79.Which of the following statements is true ?
A.A single trip from Mr .Evans’s home to the White City used to be ten shillings.
B.The first place for Mr .Evans to visit is the Houses of Parliament .
C.He appreciated people’s arrangement of a wheelchair during his visit .
D.Mr.Evans once made the journey to London at the turn of the century .
80.The word “quip”in the last sentence most probably means .
A.to make a witty remark . B.to express a happy message
C.to make a wish D.to tell a joke .
81.What might be the best title for this passage ?
A.110-Year-Old Tourist B.Secret for Long and Healthy Life
C.Free Return Ticket D.Sightseeing in
London
D
When we walk through the city ,we all experience a kind of information overload
第8页 | 共11页but we pay attention only to those that are important to us.We don’t stop ,we keep
our faces expressionless and eyes straight ahead ,and in doing so ,we are not just
protecting ourselves but are avoiding overloading other people as well.
We make use of stereotypes(刻板的模式)as convenient ways to make quick
judgements about situations and people around us.They may not always be accurate ,and
they can often be dangerously wrong ,but they are used regularly.
The problem with the stereotypes is that they restrict experience .By using
limited cluse to provide us with a rapid opinion of other people or places we may
choose to limit our communication .We may decide not to go to certain places because
we believe they will not offer something we enjoy.
In the city ,styles of dress are particularly important with regard to
self-presentation .Different groups often use clearly identifiable styles of
clothes so that they can be easily recognized .It is becoming increasingly common
for brand names to be placed on the outside of clothes ,and this labeling makes
it easy to send out information about fashion and price instantly ,and lets others
tell at a distance whether an individual has similar tastes and is a suitable person
to associate with .
In England ,where social grouping or class continues to make social distinctions
(区分),clothes ,hairstyles ,people’s pronunciation and the manner of speaking
are all clues to our social group .Class distinctions tend to be relatively
fixed ,although in the city where greater variety is permitted ,they are more
likely to be secondary determining factors of friendship and association .
82.People walking in cities ignore the surroundings because .
A.they do not wish to talk to other people B.everyone else is
expressionless
C.the environment is already familiar to them D.there is too much
information to take in
83.According to the passage ,the main disadvantage of using stereotypes is that they .
A.are likely to lead us into dangerous situations
B.may make us miss some pleasant experience
C.can rarely be relied on
D. make us mentally lazy
84.From the passage we may conclude that .
A.stereotypes can help to understand people fully
B.people are becoming more interested in fashion
C.dressing can send messages about individuals
D.stereotypes can do more harm than good to people
第9页 | 共11页85.It would appear that in England ,a person’s class .
A.might be less important in making friends in a city
B.is mainly determined by his pronunciation
C.plays less of a role than it did in the past
D.is something that can be changed easily
第Ⅱ卷 (共40分)
Ⅰ.Translation
Directions :Translate the following sentences into English ,using the words given
in the brackets .
1.我们的祖国从来没有象今天这样强大。(Never…)
2.我们将作进一步的讨论,然后再作出最终结论。(before)
3.据说在那个湖底发现了一个古城的遗址。(discover)
4.这个地区的经济发展很快,可是某些市民的素质还不尽如人意。(quality)
5.他们应从这件事中吸取教训:玩火者必自焚。(burn)
Ⅱ.Guided Writing
Directions :Write an English composition in over 120 words ,according to the topic
give in Chinese
请你谈谈轿车大量进入家庭后,对家庭、环境和经济可能产生的影响 。
参考答案
第Ⅰ卷
Ⅰ.1.A 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.A 11.D 12.B 13.A 14.C
15.B 16.D 17.A 18.A 19.B 20.C
Ⅱ,Ⅲ,Ⅳ,Ⅴ(Key to 21-85)
21.C 22.B 23.B 24.A 25.C 26.C 27.D 28.D 29.D 30.C 31.B 32.B 33.D
34.C 35.B 36.A 37.A 38.A 39.D 40.C 41.D 42.B 43.D 44.B 45.C 46.B 47.C
48.A 49.A 50.B 51.B 52.C 53.C 54.D 55.A 56.B 57.D 58.A 59.C 60.C
61.D 62.A 63.B 64.C 65.A 66.C 67.B 68.A 69.B 70.D 71.C 72.A 73.B
74.C 75.B 76.D 77.D 78.C 79.B 80.A 81.A 82.D 83.B 84.C 85.A
第Ⅱ卷
Ⅰ、翻译
1.Never before has our country been so powerful as it is today .
第10页 | 共11页2.We will have a further discussion before we draw/make a final conclusion .
3.It is said that the site of an ancient city has been discovered at the bottom of
the lake .
4.Although the economy in this area is developing rapidly ,the qualities of some
citizens are still not satisfactory.
5.They should learn a lesson from this incident :he who plays with fire will surely
get burnt .
Ⅱ、写作(略)
第11页 | 共11页