当前位置:首页>文档>安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷

安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷

  • 2026-03-13 15:50:39 2026-02-27 21:29:23

文档预览

安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷
安徽省智学大联考·皖中名校联盟(合肥市第八中学)2024-2025学年高一下学期期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.033 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-02-27 21:29:23

文档内容

英语试题卷 注意事项: 1. 你拿到的试卷满分为150分,考试时间为120分钟。 2. 试卷包括“试题卷”和“答题卷”两部分,请务必在“答题卷”上答题,在“试题卷”上答题无效。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? A £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15. 答案是C。 1. What does the man offer to do for the woman? A. Help her get tickets. B. Buy her a drink. C. Drive her to the stadium. 2. Why does Sally look happy? A. She got a promotion. B. Her husband will come back. C. She has four days off this week. 3. What does the man think of online shopping? A. It’s convenient. B. It’s unsafe. C. It’s cheap. 4. What season is it now? A. Summer. B. Autumn. C. Winter. 5. What are the speakers mainly discussing? A. Holiday experiences. B. Their families. C. Vacation plans. 第二节 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三 个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟; 听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. What is the woman’s problem? A. She keeps coughing at night. B. She has a high fever.C. She has stomach pains. 7. What should the woman do according to the man? A. Take some medicine. B. Drink more warm water. C. Have a further test. 听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。 8. Where did the man leave his bag? A. On the underground. B. At a travel agency. C. At a museum. 9. What color is the handle of the man’s bag? A. Black. B. White. C. Blue. 10. What does the woman want the man to do in the end? A. Write down some information. B. Stick a label on the bag. C. Go to 52nd Street. 听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。 11. What is the man looking for at the beginning of the conversation? A. A newspaper. B. A magazine. C. His phone. 12. How does the man feel about the essay? A. Uninterested. B. Disappointed. C. Curious. 13. Which creature can make over 200 different sounds according to the essay? A. Honeybees. B. Sea turtles. C. Whales. 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 14. What will Andrew do this Friday? A. Have a barbecue. B. Visit a town. C. Play sports. 15. When does the conversation take place? A. On June 3rd. B. On June 9th. C. On June 12th. 16. Who will Emily have dinner with this Saturday evening? A. Her friends. B. Her classmates. C. Her family members. 17. What does Emily ask Andrew to do in the end? A. Tidy up the yard. B. Bring a present. C. Buy some decorations.听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. How many places have been named the "Best Tourism Villages 2022"? A. 18. B. 20. C. 32. 19. What is Jingzhu’s most typical tradition? A. Paper cutting. B. Bamboo weaving. C. Local food production techniques. 20. What did the villagers build for visitors in Guiyuan? A. A library and an exhibition hall. B. International hotels. C. A cultural center. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Where to go to see the northern lights When it comes to seeing the northern lights, there are many incredible destinations worldwide, including Norway, Finland, Iceland, Russia, and the USA. Over our 12 years of operation, we’ve met many travelers who visited these locations with high hopes but left disappointed after failing to see the auroras (极光). However, when they arrive in Yellowknife, they are often pleasantly surprised and amazed to witness the northern lights on their very first night! Our prime location, directly beneath the Aurora Oval, combined with our devoted tourist guides, significantly increases your chances of experiencing this breathtaking phenomenon. That’s why aurora seekers from around the world come to Yellowknife to enjoy the display! Our passion Lights Over Yellowknife is a small team of individuals passionate about putting smiles on people’s faces, which drives us to offer these unique tours. We love entertaining special requests in hopes of making your dreams come true. If you’ re interested in something not listed on our site or have an idea that complements (补足) what we offer, please let us know! We’re here to make it happen and ensure your adventure is truly unforgettable! Northern Lights Tour Package Contents * 1st Night $85/ person * Airport Shuttle Service* Hotel Accommodations * Northern Lights Watching Tour Nightly (9pm-about * 2nd Night $75/ person 1:30am) * 3rd Night + $65/ person * Unlimited Professional Photo Taking Service * Variety of Snacks and Warm Drinks 1. What makes Yellowknife a top choice for aurora seekers? A Cozy accommodations. B. A more accessible location. C. Breathtaking winter landscapes. D. A higher chance of viewing the auroras. 2. What features Lights Over Yellowknife? A. It encourages strong team spirit. B. It offers tailored customer service. C. It engages in recreational activities. D. It fuels tourists’ passion for the auroras. 3. How much should a couple pay for a three-night aurora tour? A. $195. B. $225. C. $390. D. $450. 【答案】1. D 2. B 3. D B Thomas Dambo, an environmental artist in Denmark, thinks big. In 2010, he started his first large-scale project: building birdhouses. He and his crew ended up creating 4,000 of them. Now he makes giant trolls (巨怪). So far, 59 trolls can be found at locations all around the world. His creations are made entirely from items people have thrown away, such as discarded wooden pallets, old fencing, and broken sheds. It’s important to him that he doesn’t add to the growing landfills (垃圾填埋场) on our planet. He thinks of discarded items as art supplies and a source of inspiration. As a kid, Thomas wanted to build all sorts of things, from a skateboard ramp (坡道) to a tree house in his backyard. He had lots of energy and creativity. The problem was that a kid doesn’t have the money to purchase supplies. He started to bike around the neighborhood looking for discarded wood, rope, and other items to create things. In 7th grade, a girl in his class gave him a good piece of advice. She told him that he should take a different route each day to experience something new. Thomas took her idea and learned all about his city of Copenhagen, Denmark. Today, Thomas still uses this idea of taking different routes as he searches for trash left out on curbs. Items such as wire, ropes, wooden pallets, metal, old chair rollers, and plastic containers are just waiting for him to think of a way to use them. If the items are small, he uses “Tingfinder,” his bicycle with a cart attached, to take home his“treasures”. He uses a truck for the larger items. “My advice is to think about what you really love to do and let that guide you. Keep moving in the direction you’d like to go.” said Thomas. 4. Why does Thomas prefer to use discarded items for his art? A. They are cheaper than new materials. B. They are more useful and attractive. C. He wants to reduce waste. D. He can find them more easily. 5. What advice did a girl in Thomas’s class give? A. Save money by using second-hand supplies. B. Explore new paths to discover something fresh. C. Focus on different ways to create things. D. Learn about his city before starting any project. 6. Which words can best describe Thomas? A. Adventurous and curious. B. Childish but imaginative. C. Changeable but hard-working. D. Responsible and creative. 7. What may be the best title for the passage? A. Sculpture: a unique hobby B. Trolls: a childhood dream C. Recycling: a creative journey D. Bicycling: an inspiring sport 【答案】4. C 5. B 6. D 7. C C Bacteria (细菌) know how to rough it out all over the earth. Ask most of them where they’d truly prefer to settle through, and a kitchen sponge (海绵) would probably top the list. Yes, it turns out that the very tool we use to clean our plates, which is warm, damp, and full of nutritious food pieces, is packed of tiny life. Lingchong You, a biologist at Duke University, along with his team, used computers to model the complex environment of a sponge for a 2022 study. He found that sponges featuring pockets of varying sizes are something that really matters for promoting bacterial growth. This holds significance as certain bacteria tend to grow independently while others demand the companionship of others. Within a sponge filled with holes and pockets, there exist such an abundance of diverse structures that everyone attains a state of satisfaction. Nevertheless, it does not necessarily follow that these tools present a health risk to us as well. Bacteria exist everywhere and not all are harmful; in fact, many perform vital jobs. The important question is, therefore, are the bacteria found in sponges even worth worrying about? In 2017, Jennifer Quinlan, a professor of food safety, and her colleagues, collected kitchen sponges from 100 homes, finding that only 1 – 2% of those sponges contained bacteria linked to food poisoning in humans and the ones that did contained only small amounts of harmful bacteria. “The vast majority of bacteria on sponges do notcause illness, and they’re just going to make them smell.” says Quinlan. “Having said that, there is a possibility that if you use a sponge to wipe up raw meat that you could have some of those disease-causing bacteria on there, and studies have found that those bacteria can be separated from kitchen sponges.” This is not the whole story yet. If dangerous bacteria happen to arrive on the scene, the sponge’s special make- up makes it an ideal place for them to grow and multiply. And there’s evidence this is the case. 8. What can we learn from the first paragraph? A. Sponges are perfect tools in the kitchen. B. Bacteria prefer to live in dry environment. C. Kitchen sponges are good home for bacteria. D. Bacteria affect kitchen sponges’ performance. 9. What did Lingchong You find in his study? A. How sponges are exactly structured. B. What encourages bacterial growth. C. How bacteria react to the environment. D. Why bacteria keep company with each other. 10. What does Quinlan think of bacteria on sponges? A. Relatively harmless. B. Poorly adaptive, C. Surprisingly unpleasant. D. Widely distributed. 11. What will be probably discussed in the following paragraph? A. Proofs of bacterial threat. B. The classification of bacteria. C. Methods to control bacterial growth. D. Research into applications of bacteria. 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 11. A D At a crop breeding (培育) center in Shanghai, researchers have successfully harvested rice that was grown from seeds initially bred on China’s space station, Tiangong. The rice plants have completed a full growth cycle on Earth, maturing after more than 100 days since planting. This space-to-ground experiment began with 6 rice seeds sent into orbit in 2022 on the Wentian spacecraft. Taikonauts onboard Tiangong bred these seeds into 59, which they returned to Earth. Researchers then selected high-quality seeds, growing them under controlled climate conditions and producing around 10,000 new seeds. Zheng Huiqiong, a lead researcher at the Chinese Academy of Sciences’ Center, shared that the team’s findings suggest space-bred seeds can reproduce effectively on Earth, suggesting potential for future space agriculture. Zheng highlighted that the space-bred rice possesses unique traits, such as a higher sugar content, with sugar levels estimated to be five to six times higher than standard rice. The space-bred rice also showed a slightincrease in protein content. “That means space-bred rice tastes sweeter and has more energy,” she added. Space breeding, the method used in this experiment, exposes seeds to space radiation and microgravity, generating gene mutations (基因突变). These mutations are carefully assessed upon the seeds’ return to Earth, sometimes resulting in advantageous traits like shorter growth times, improved disease resistance, and higher output. Zhao Hui, an expert in China Academy of Space Technology, emphasized the safety of space-bred food, explaining that unlike genetically modified crops, space-bred seeds naturally mutate without introducing foreign genes. However, the space-bred rice has fewer leaves, which complicates close planting. Researchers are planning further studies to understand these leaf traits and explore possible genetic changes. The Tiangong rice experiment marked a milestone for crop science, as it was the first time that rice had completed a full life cycle — from seed germination (发芽) to reproduction — in orbit. 12. What can we know about the space-to-ground experiment? A. Seeds grown in orbit promise higher crop quality. B. Seeds bred in space were further grown successfully on Earth. C. New species of seeds grown in space have achieved great success. D. Climate conditions were controlled when seeds were sent into orbit. 13. What does the underlined words “traits” mean in paragraph 3? A. Materials. B. Arrangements. C. Disadvantages. D. Characteristics. 14. What does Zhao Hui stress about the space-bred rice? A. Its security. B. Its artificial process. C. Its nutrition. D. Its major shortcoming. 15. Which of the following is the best title? A. Organic Farming: High-quality Planting in Space B. Space Exploration: A Journey to the Space and Beyond C. New Planting Approach: Replacing the Traditional Farming D. Space-to-ground Cycle: Promising Future Space Agriculture 【答案】12. B 13. D 14. A 15. D 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Being a teenager can be difficult, since you’re dealing with hormones, higher expectations, and the process of finding your place in the world. But that doesn’t mean you can’t enjoy the teen years. ____16____ Setting Realistic ExpectationsAvoid media-based expectations, good or bad. ____17____ Although adolescence is a time of great change, this does not necessarily mean it will be the most difficult time of your life. If you are worried that this new life stage will be full of ever-present drama, the truth is that this is just another stage of your life which you will get through as much as you did in childhood long ago. Developing Yourself Develop your sense of self, focusing more on your own thoughts and goals, instead of what other people think. For lots of people, the teenage years are full of worries — stop paying so much attention to them! ____18____ Go ahead and do what you want to do, without considering the opinion of others. Developing Relationships Work to improve your social skills. Some teens have trouble with social interaction, with the reasons behind it varying. Since social interaction is necessary in order to succeed, it’s important to learn how to deal with shyness and social anxiety. ____19____ It may not replace new social exchanges, but it’s a good practice. ____20____ That’s just a fact of life. However, if you don’t enjoy your teens, concentrate on being kind to others and getting through it. A. Others expect too much from us. B. Remember not everyone enjoys their teens. C. All of us are able to experience an enjoyable adolescence. D. Here are some things you can do to enjoy your teenage years. E. Many worries are based on what other people think, rather than what you think. F. Being a teenager is not necessarily any easier or more difficult than any other life stage. G. Consider working with a friend or a family member of close age to develop your social skills. 【答案】16. D 17. F 18. E 19. G 20. B 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 When I was 15, I thought I had it all figured out. I was a straight-A student, the captain of the soccer team, and had a close-knit group of friends. But during a match, I suffered a ___21___ injury — a torn ACL. The doctor said I wouldn’t be able to play for at least a year. For someone whose identity was tied to being an ___22___, this felt like the end of the world. The months that followed were dark. I ___23___ from my friends, stopped caring about school, and spentmost of my time alone. I felt like a failure, and I couldn’t see a way out. But then, something inside me ___24___. I realized I had a choice: I could either let this injury define me, or I could use it as a / an ___25___ to grow. I started small. I set ___26___ for myself — first, just getting out of bed and going to school every day. Then, I focused on my ___27___ again, finding joy in learning. I also took up new hobbies, like painting and writing, which helped me express my ___28___. But the ___29___ change came when I decided to face my fear of failure head-on. I joined a support group for teens dealing with injuries, and through that, I met others who were ___30___ similar struggles. ___31___ my story and hearing theirs made me realize I wasn’t alone. A year later, I was cleared to play soccer again. But by then, I had grown so much that the game no longer ___32___ me. I played because I loved it, not because I needed it to feel ___33___. Looking back, I realize my injury was one of the best things that ever happened to me. It forced me to ___34___ my fears, to grow in ways I never thought possible, and to discover strengths I didn’t know I had. I learned that life isn’t about avoiding ___35___ — it’s about how you climb back up. 21. A. minor B. emotional C. permanent D. severe 22. A. artist B. musician C. athlete D. writer 23. A. withdrew B. received C. learned D. borrowed 24. A. happened B. shifted C. bothered D. needed 25. A. confidence B. need C. motivation D. opportunity 26. A. rules B. records C. goals D. deadlines 27. A. health B. academics C. hobbies D. friendships 28. A. fears B. talents C. emotions D. dreams 29. A. easiest B. biggest C. fastest D. broadest 30. A. going through B. going ahead C. going along D. going for 31. A. Writing B. Reading C. Continuing D. Sharing 32. A. controlled B. limited C. defined D. inspired 33. A. worthy B. successful C. funny D. hopeful 34. A. ignore B. acknowledge C. confirm D. face 35. A. changes B. falls C. challenges D. failures 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. D 26. C 27. B 28. C 29. B 30. A 31. D 32. C 33. A 34. D 35. B 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15 分)的 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当 单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 With Chinese online literature becoming a global cultural phenomenon, creators and providers are ___36___(rapid) expanding overseas, acting as carriers of culture and helping writers from around the world get dream jobs. Online literature, ___37___ is believed to have gained a significant foothold (立足点) in the Chinese mainland in the 1990s, ___38___(grow) into a global trend over the past two decades. Works in Chinese, whether released online ___39___ published as physical books, are now being translated by enthusiasts worldwide. The rise of online reading platforms and the ___40___(develop) of localization ecosystems have significantly contributed to the global influence of Chinese online literature. It is now described ___41___one of the world’s four major cultural phenomena, alongside US Hollywood movies, Japanese animation and South Korean TV dramas. ___42___(feature) great imagination, fascinating plots and compelling (引人入胜的) stories, Chinese online literature has drawn readers from all over the world. “The charm of Chinese online literature is boundless. It breaks cultural barriers and resonates (引起共鸣) with readers worldwide. ___43___(theme) like the pursuit of dreams and the fight for justice are universal, uniting people across cultures,” said Carlo Maria Rossi, ___44___ Italian fan of the popular Chinese web novel Lord of Mysteries. Currently, Chinese online literature ____45____(break) new ground by focusing on the global co-creation of intellectual property. Writers from different nations and regions are working together on the development of web novel IPs. 【答案】36. rapidly 37. which 38. has grown 39. or 40. development 41. as 42. Featuring 43. Themes 44. an 45. is breaking 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40 分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假设你是李华,最近你所在的城市举办了一场大型的中国传统艺术展,展览包括了书法、绘画、陶瓷 等多种艺术形式。你的美国笔友Tom对该艺术展很感兴趣,来信询问此次艺术展的相关情况。请你给Tom 写一封回信,内容包括: 1.简要介绍艺术展(如展览时间、地点、主题等);2.描述艺术展中给你印象最深刻的一件展品; 3.谈谈你参观这次艺术展的感受。 注意:1. 词数100左右; 2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Tom, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ Li Hua 【答案】Dear Tom, I’m so glad to hear from you and know that you’re interested in the Chinese art exhibition held in my city. The exhibition is being held at the City Art Museum from April 1st to April 30th. With the theme “Charms of Chinese Traditional Art”, it showcases a wide range of art forms including calligraphy, paintings and ceramics. Among them, a painting named “Dawn” deeply impressed me. It was painted by a famous Chinese artist in the Tang Dynasty, depicting a breathtaking scene of the sunrise over the mountains. The use of colors and the brushwork were really astonishing, making me feel like I was in the ancient times. Visiting this art exhibition was a really meaningful experience for me. It not only gave me a deeper insight of my own culture but also filled me with pride for the rich artistic heritage our country has. I could feel the wisdom and creativity of the ancient artists through their works, and it inspired me a lot. I do hope you can come and experience it yourself someday. Best regards, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写一段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Cookies for Forgiveness Last week, a U-Haul truck pulled up across the street, and a college student unloaded a Ping-Pong table onto his front lawn. To most, it might seem harmless, but to me, it was a trigger. In my town, a Ping-Pong table on a lawn isn’t just for games — it’s a beer-pong table, a symbol of late-night noise and chaos. Years ago, my husband and I lived near the university, surrounded by students who turned beer pong into a lifestyle. The thumping bassand laughter kept us awake night after night. We eventually moved to a quieter neighborhood, at great expense, to escape it. So, when I saw that table, memories of those sleepless nights flooded back. Anger bubbled up inside me, hot and uncontrollable. I marched over, past the table, and knocked on the student’s door. I demanded he remove it, expecting him to apologize. Instead, he met my rage with defiance. “Who are you to tell me what to do?” he shot back. His words only fueled my fury. I yelled things I didn’t mean, my voice sharp with profanity (脏话). My husband, sensing trouble, pulled me away before things escalated further. The rest of the day, I seethed (强忍怒火). But by morning, shame replaced anger. I shuddered as I replayed the confrontation in my mind. Why couldn’t I keep my cool? Why did I let something so trivial ignite me? I’ve always struggled with anger — it runs in my family — but I’ve worked hard to change. Therapy, meditation, journaling— I’ve tried them all. Yet, there I was, yelling at a stranger over a Ping-Pong table. I knew I had to make it right. I turned to what I do best: baking. I pulled out a batch of frozen peanut butter chocolate chunk cookie dough I’d made weeks earlier. The dough balls were my secret weapon, ready to transform into warm, comforting cookies at a moment’s notice. As the cookies baked, the house filled with their sweet, buttery aroma. I let them cool, then arranged them on a plate, my hands trembling. 注意:(1)续写词数应为150词左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 I walked across the street, past the offending table, and knocked on the student’s door. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ As I walked home, I felt lighter, as if a weight had been lifted. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 I walked across the street, past the offending table, and knocked on the student’s door. When he opened the door, surprise flickered across his face. I forced a smile and held out the plate of cookies. “I’m really sorry aboutyesterday,” I said, my voice trembling slightly. “I overreacted, and I shouldn’t have yelled at you like that. These cookies are a peace offering.” He stared at me for a moment, then his expression softened. “I guess I could have been nicer too,” he replied. He took a cookie and took a bite. “These are great,” he said, a small smile tugging at his lips.