当前位置:首页>文档>福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2

福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2

  • 2026-03-13 03:44:16 2026-02-27 23:33:51

文档预览

福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2
福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2
福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2
福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2
福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2
福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2
福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2
福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2
福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年6月7.10新增_0606福建省连城县第一中学2024-2025学年高一下学期5月月考2

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.070 MB
文档页数
9 页
上传时间
2026-02-27 23:33:51

文档内容

2024-2025 学年下期高一月考二 英语试卷 (满分: 120 分;考试时间:120 分钟) 第一部分 听力 (共两节; 满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.What will the speakers do? A. Go for a short trip. B. Take care of the children. C. Work in the country. 2. When did BAA change its name into NBA? A. In 1943. B. In 1946. C. In 1949. 3.Where are the speakers now? A. In the hotel. B. In the parking lot. C. On the highway. 4.How does the man feel about the woman? A. She is careless with money. B. She doesn’t like money. C. She is able to make money. 5.What does the woman ask the man to do in a week? A. Take some medicine. B. Have a further check-up. C. Attend a Christmas party. 第二节 (共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选 出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,每小 题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。 6. Who will leave the company? A. Sally. B. Susie. C. The man. 7.What does the man suggest the woman do? A. Visit a restaurant. B. Attend a party. C. See a film. 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。 8. Why is the woman making the call? A. To offer instructions. B. To confirm information. C. To make recommendations. 9.What does the hotel provide for Mr. Gates during his stay? A. Breakfast. B. Working lunch. C. Three meals. 10. How will the woman recommend the attractions to the man? A. By phone. B. By e-mail. C. By telling him face to face. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。 11.What’s the Course Five-one-four about? A. Children’s literacy. B. Testing. C. Advanced maths. 12.What can help the woman change the course? A. Her records. B. Her papers. C. Her degree. 13.What is the woman going to do next?A. Sign her name. B. Fix the paper up. C. Go to another office. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。 14.What does the man have trouble with? A. His job. B. His boss. C. His health. 15.How many people are there working on the project in all? A. Five. B. Six C. Eleven. 16.What does the woman advise the man to do? A. Ask others for advice. B. Work hard on the project. C. Step up as a team leader. 17.What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Leadership. B. Teamwork. C. Friendship. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18.How old is the festival? A. Under 30 years. B. Over 100 years. C. About 150 years. 19.What is the TT? A. A tourist festival. B. A shopping festival. C. A motor cycle festival. 20.Who is Judith Curtis’s friend? A. Laurence. B. Anne. C. James 第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项 涂黑。 A The Best History Books of the Month The Churchill Sisters $23.99 By Dr. Rachel Trethewey New Release in 20th Century History of the UK What’s it like to grow up as the daughter of Winston Churchill, the man who led the country to victory against Nazi Germany in WWII? The book brings the close relationship between Diana, Sarah, and Mary to vivid life, showing how they were, in a way, mirrors of their family and also mirrors of their time. The Bright Ages $23.22 By David Perry For many of us, the Middle Ages is a time of darkness. But it was actually a thousand-year-long period of art and literature, religion and cathedrals, and great rulers. This popular history will clarify a fact—that period wasn’t just the Dark Ages but the Bright Ages. Audio (connected with sound) edition available. A Killer by Design $25.99 By Ann Burgess New Release in 20th Century History of the U.S. Imagine reading the experiences, thoughts, and breakthroughs of a woman not only working on the most disturbing serial crimes of the past century, but also involved in the creation of the FBI’s Behavioral Analysis Unit. This book will put you on these cases, and into the minds of some of the worst criminals. Sapiens $35.99 By Yuval Harari Book 2 of 2: A Picture HistoryIn this second book in the best-selling graphic novel series, we start off 12, 000 years ago and move forward from there. For those who haven’t read the first book, read it first, but know that there’ s an equally colorful and entertaining picture book waiting on the shelf. 21. Whose book may serve as a good present for someone blind? A. Rachel Trethewey. B. David Perry. C. Ann Burgess. D. Yuval Harari. 22.Which book should one read to know more about America? A. The Churchill Sisters. B. The Bright Ages. C. A Killer by Design. D. Sapiens. 23. Which book concerns the longest human history? A. The Churchill Sisters. B. The Bright Ages. CA Killer by Design. D. Sapiens. B Music filled the silence of the practice room. Our teacher made the dance look so easy when she was demonstrating it herself. Her movements flowed naturally with the rhythm of the music. Her eyes filled with confidence while she looked at herself in the mirror. Her dancing appealed to me. Finishing the demonstration, she told us, “It’s your time to shine!” Over the course of four months, we practiced week after week as we prepared for our final performance: a real performance with an actual audience. That thought of standing onstage in front of a cheering crowd gave me instant stage fright. In the beginning, we’d even grab drinks together after rehearsal (排练) and evaluate our own mistakes from the sessions. However, after a couple of weeks, our movements weren’t the same as usual. Some of my classmates no longer cared about the performance; others no longer felt motivated to improve their dancing abilities. So why did we continue practising if we didn’t even plan to finish it? Matching the teacher’s dancing was an impossible goal. But I still used the course as a chance to start improving, even if it meant that I started at the very bottom. I didn’t pressure myself to perfect the choreography (编舞). I let that pressure move through my body instead, until I no longer saw myself in the mirror memorizing steps but actually dancing to the music. On the day of the performance, recalling the way my teacher danced attracted me that first day, I entered the stage. I couldn’t see the audience through the bright spotlights. It was all dark around us, which made me less nervous. I only focused on my body, my mind, and the music. My mind was empty; I lost myself in the dance. I succeeded. And I knew at that moment, I engaged others, too. 24. What do we know about the author’s teacher? A. She proved dance learning was easy. B. She enjoyed looking into the mirror. C. She showed a positive self-identity. D. She was demanding with students. 25. What occurred to some classmates after weeks of rehearsal? A. They stopped seeking feedback actively. B. They lost enthusiasm for practising. C. They focused on other things instead. D. They avoided social interactions post-practice. 26. How did the author practise dancing? A. By observing every small step. B. By arranging the movements. C. By prolonging practice hours. D. By co-existing with pressure.27. What is the suitable title for the text? A. Dancing my way to Success B. A Rewarding Dance Rehearsal C. Forgetting Fright in Dance D. The Power of Dance Practice C Researchers in Australia and the US are starting a multi-million dollar project to bring the Tasmanian tiger, nicknamed thylacine(袋狼) , back from extinction. The last known one died in 1939. The team say it can be recreated using stem cells(干细胞) and gene-editing(基因编辑) technology, and the first thylacine could be reintroduced to the wild in 10 years’ time. They plan to take stem cells from a living species with similar DNA, and then use gene-editing technology to “bring back” the extinct species - or an extremely close one of it. It would be a great achievement for the researchers attempting it, and require a number of scientific breakthroughs. The population of Tasmanian tigers dropped when humans arrived in Australia tens of thousands of years ago, and again when dingoes—a species of wild dog—appeared. Eventually, the species only lived free on the island of Tasmania, and was finally hunted to extinction. If scientists were to succeed, it would mark the first “de-extinction” event in history, but many outside experts doubt it, and believe that the project is more about media attention for the scientists and less about doing serious science. The idea of bringing back the extinct has been around for more than 20 years. In 1999, the Australian Museum started to pursue a project to clone the Tasmanian tiger, and various attempts have been made ever since to get or rebuild DNA from samples. The US firm made headlines last year with its plans to use similar gene editing technology to bring the woolly mammoth back to life—a technological achievement yet to be made. 28. Which of the following might be the major reason for thylacine’s extinction? A. Habitat loss. B. Climate change. C. Human activities. D. Wild dog protection. 29. What do many outside experts think of bringing back extinct thylacine? A. It will make history. B. It is particularly difficult. C. It deserves greater attention. D. It is more of a piece of eye-catching news. 30. What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? A. Future for bringing back the extinct. B. Benefits of bringing back the extinct. C. Previous efforts to bring back the extinct. D. Technology needed to bring back the extinct. 31. In which column of a magazine can we read this passage? A. Science and Technology. B. History and Traditions. C. Nature and Environment. D. Culture and Society. D Does using an eco-friendly paper straw (吸管) give you a good feeling because you’re doing something for the environment? “Straws made from plant-based materials, such as paper andbamboo, are often advertised as being more sustainable and eco-friendly than those made from plastic,” says researcher Dr. Thimo Groffen, an environmental scientist at the University of Antwerp. “However, the presence of PFAS(聚合硫酸铁铝)in these straws means that could be discredited.” PFAS chemicals, infamous for their longevity and potential harm, can adversely affect humans, wildlife and the environment. They biodegrade (生物降解) very slowly over time and can persist over thousands of years in the environment, a property that has led to them being known as “forever chemicals”. They are linked to various health issues, including thyroid disease, liver damage, kidney cancer and so on. Furthermore, these chemicals are used in everyday items, such as outdoor clothing and non-stick pans, to make them water and heat-resistant. For a more in-depth analysis, the research team purchased 39 different brands of drinking straws made from five materials — paper, bamboo, glass, stainless steel and plastic, and then conducted two rounds of testing for PFAS. They found that most brands (69%) contained PFAS, with 18 different PFAS detected in total. In paper straws, PFAS was detected in 90% of the brands tested. PFAS was also detected in 80% of brands of bamboo straws, 75% of plastic straw brands and 40% of glass straw brands. They were not detected in any of the five types of steel straws tested. “The presence of PFAS in paper and bamboo straws shows they are not necessarily biodegradable,” says Dr. Groffen. “We did not detect any PFAS in stainless steel straws, so I would advise consumers to use this type of straw — or just avoid using straws.” The PFAS concentrations (浓度) were low and, considering that most people only use straws occasionally, pose a limited risk to human health. However, PFAS can remain in the body for many years and concentrations can build up over time. “Small amounts of PFAS, while not harmful in themselves, can add to the chemical load already present in the body,” Dr. Groffen concludes. 32. What does the underlined word “discredited” in paragraph 1 probably mean? A. Plain B. Relevant. C. Doubtful. D. Forceful. 33. Why are PFAS chemicals known as “forever chemicals”? A. They are resistant to water and heat. B. They take a long time to break down. C. They exist widely in daily necessities. D. They may cause various common diseases. 34. What can we know from the test for PFAS? A. PFAS was found in all five types of straws. B. Paper straws were most likely to contain PFAS. C. Stainless steel straws are harmless to human health. D. Glass straws were the most environmentally friendly straws. 35. What does the author intend to do in the last paragraph? A. To stress the potential risks of PFAS. B. To show approaches to using straws safely. C. To present the advantages of stainless steel straws. D. To appeal to consumers to avoid using straws in daily life.第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。 First aid refers to the initial medical attention given immediately after an injury or an accident. 36 They think it’s a job exclusive to medical professionals. In fact, it’s a life skill we all should try to learn. According to The Guardian, over 150,000 people get critically injured or die yearly because of people’s lack of first aid knowledge. That’s a tall number considering we live in the modern age. Thus, more people must know what to do in case of accidents or medical emergencies. 37 We can reduce these life-threatening situations by learning the prompt care needed in such situations. Whether we like it or not, accidents and emergencies happen at any time. 38 In the USA alone, over six million people are involved in traffic accidents each year. In fact, it’s the leading cause of death for people between the ages of 1 and 54. That said, no one can predict when or where disaster may strike. These accidents can happen at home, at work, or while in transit. That’s why basic first aid skills like CPR, disinfecting (消毒) wounds, and learning to stop bleeding can go a long way. 39 It’s a vital step that prevents injuries from worsening until full medical help arrives. For instance, when a person experiences cardiac arrest, they only have 3 to 4 minutes before the brain lacks oxygen. What you do in these minutes will impact the patient’s condition. Calling for an ambulance is, of course, your priority. 40 A. Developed countries witness a greater death rate. B. But it might encounter traffic jams during rush hours. C. However, if you can employ CPR, it can relieve the damage. D. It’s a part of our reality that we must always prepare ourselves for. E. The bad news is that not many people know the importance of first aid. F. Heart attacks and choking endanger thousands of lives on a yearly basis. G. The first few minutes are the most critical in the case of a medical emergency. 第三部分 语言运用(每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Once a teacher took her students to her village. In the village, her family 41 a mango orchard (芒果园). All students enjoyed eating 42 mangoes from orchard. As it was time to leave, the teacher said, “guys, having good people and meaningful 43 in our lives is very important. We must understand their 44 .” One student asked, “But how do we 45 who is good and who is not?” The teacher replied, “Let’s understand this through a small 46 . Go to mango orchard and bring me the biggest mango you can find. But remember, once you move ahead, you cannot 47 .” A boy went into the orchard and began carefully 48 each mango. With every mango, he 49 , “Maybe a bigger mango lies ahead.” 50 , he kept moving forward, leaving one mangoafter another. By the time he reached the 51 of orchard, he realized the biggest mango was on the first tree. 52 , the boy returned empty-handed and shared his 53 with the teacher. The teacher smiled and said, “This is where we often make a 54 in life. In search for something better, we 55 what is right in front of us and miss out on good things, which doesn’t lie somewhere far away, but is already with in you and around you.” 41. A. borrowed B. sold C. built D. owned 42. A. tasty B. colorful C. ordinary D. sour 43. A. thoughts B. relationships C. memories D. preparations 44. A. concerns B. values C. costs D. challenges 45. A. give out B. back up C. figure out D. bring up 46. A. game B. story C. measure D. movement 47. A. cry B. continue C. return D. complain 48. A. recalling B. counting C. smelling D. observing 49. A. wondered B. assumed C. confirmed D. doubted 50. A. Besides B. Somehow C. However D. Therefore 51. A. end B. entrance C. center D. corner 52. A. Disappointed B. Frightened C. Annoyed D. Confused 53. A. plan B. desire C. experience D. conclusion 54. A. change B. difference C. mistake D. decision 55. A. pursue B. identify C. present D. ignore 第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Helping out in your community is a great way to protect our environment. You can join beach cleanups, help with park maintenance (维护), or other conservation projects. This way, you make 56 direct impact on the ecosystem. Also, teaching your loved ones about environmental issues can encourage them 57 (live) more sustainably (可持续地). It’s key to spread the word on the reason for 58 (protect) our natural resources for lasting change. There are many ways to volunteer for the environment. Hundreds of eco-friendly volunteer chances 59 (offer) around the globe. You can join green communities, work with animals, or assist in 60 (ecology) reserves and social projects. Plus, you might get free accommodation (住宿), meals, classes, and fun activities 61 return for your efforts. You can also volunteer in different places in the country or even abroad. The Arbor Day Foundation, National Park Service, and Youth Conservation Corps are groups 62 offer these opportunities. Volunteering lets you make a real difference, learn new 63 (skill), meet people who care about the environment, and experience different cultures. Every small action 64 (help) protect the environment. Whether it’s cleaning up a community, planting trees, 65 teaching others, your efforts count. So, look into the many ways you can volunteer and make a positive change today.第三部分 选词填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 根据语境,选择下框中的单词或短语,用正确的形式填空。 spill; in tears; head to; earn a living; turn into; appoint; be responsible for; complain about; seek their fortune; The majority of; historical; belong to; definite; play a key role ;carry sb through; 66.These words of Dr. Lin Qiaozhi give us a look into the heart of this amazing woman, and what a life of hard choices. 67. The king watched all day as many people the stone, but he found nobody making an attempt to move it. 68. Does this gold you? If not, we surely must find the owner, for he will certainly miss it. 69. I have to admit that it feels good to be back in the city again. 70. In 1941, Dr. Lin became the first Chinese woman ever director of the OB-GYN department of the PUMC Hospital, 71. The new People's Republic of China saw Dr Lin Qiaozhi . 72. As doctors, we should the patients and treat them as our sisters. 73. He crashed into the stone, the milk everywhere. 74. She picked herself up and limped away . 75. residents in Chinatown are still ethnic Chinese, many of whom do not speak English fluently. 76. , Chinese immigrants settled in the area during the railroad construction and gold rush period. 77. In the afternoon, I a local museum that showed the historical changes in California. 78. Over 300,000 people came from all over the world , and San Francisco quickly became a big city. 79. , some opened up shops and restaurants in Chinatown. 80. What started as a residential area for Chinese immigrants then a centre for Chinese culture. 第四节 书面表达(满分 15 分) 假定你是学生会主席李华,为了促进文化交流,学校将举办“国际节日文化节( International Festival Culture Event )”。请你写一封邮件,邀请外教 Mr. Smith 参加,内容包括: 1 .写信背景; 2 .邀请他出席开幕式以及介绍他家乡的一个重要节日并简短发言; 3 .期待回复。 注意: 1 .写作字数应为 80 左右; 2 .请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Mr. Smith, _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua2024-2025 学年下期高一月考二英语答案 听力 1-5 ACCAB 6-10 ABBAB 11-15 BACAB 16-20 CBBCB 阅读【参考答案】 A 篇 21. B 22.C 23. D B 篇 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. A C 篇 28. C 29. D 30. C 31. A D 篇 32. C 33. B 34. B 35. A 七选五 36. E 37. F 38. D 39. G 40. C 完型:41. D 42. A 43. B 44. B 45. C 46. A 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. D 51. A 52. A 53. C 54. C 55. D 语法填空 56. a 57. to live 58. protecting 59. are offered 60. ecological 61. in 62. that、which 63. skills 64. helps 65. or 第三 部分 选词填空 66. carried her through 67. complained about 68. belong to 69. definitely 70. to be appointed 71. playing a key role 72. be responsible for 73. spilling 74. in tears 75. The majority of 76. Historically 77. headed to 78. to seek their fortune 79. To earn a living 80. turned into 书面表达 Dear Mr. Smith, I hope you are doing well. To enhance cultural exchange and mutual understanding, our school will host an International Festival Culture Event, which provides students with a great opportunity to learn about global traditions and customs from different countries. We would be truly honored if you could attend the opening ceremony and deliver a short speech about an important festival in your hometown. Your sharing, which will broaden our horizons and deepen our appreciation of cultural diversity, will surely make the event more meaningful and inspiring. We are sincerely looking forward to your earlier reply