文档内容
Ⅰ.阅读单词——会意
1.Confucius n.孔子
2.mansion n.公馆;宅第
3.cemetery n.墓地;公墓
4.philosophy n.哲学
5.descendant n.后裔;后代;子孙
6.heel n.足跟;(脚、袜子、鞋等的)后跟
7.Achilles’ heel (喻)(希腊神话)阿喀琉斯的脚跟,致命的弱点
8.kingdom n.王国;领域
9.currency n.通货;货币
10.military adj.军事的;军用的
11.landscape n.(陆上,尤指乡村的)风景
12.ancestor n.祖宗;祖先
13.courtyard n.庭院;院子
14.county n.(英国、爱尔兰的)郡;(美国的)县
15.feast n.盛宴;宴会;节日
16.cattle n.牛
17.scent n.气味;气息
18.stew n.炖菜(有肉和蔬菜) vt.& vi.炖;煨
19.sensory adj.感觉的;感官的
20.transition n.过渡;转变;变迁
Ⅱ.重点单词——记形
1.individual adj.单独的;个别的 n.个人
2.chief adj.最重要的;最高级别的 n.(公司或机构的)首领;酋长
3.nearby adj.附近的;邻近的 adv.在附近
4.conquer vt.占领;征服;控制5.battle n.战役;搏斗 vi.& vt.搏斗;奋斗
6.port n.港口(城市)
7.charge n.收费;指控;主管 vt.收费;控告;充电
8.amount n.金额;数量
9.gallery n.(艺术作品的)展览馆;画廊
10.approach n.方法;途径;接近 vt.接近;接洽;着手处理 vi.靠近
11.ensure vt.保证;确保;担保
12.butter n.黄油;奶油 vt.涂黄油于
13.honey n.蜂蜜
14.position n.位置;姿态;职位
15.snack n.点心;小吃
16.roll vi.& vt.(使)翻滚;(使)滚动 n.卷(轴);翻滚
17.dot n.点;小(圆)点 vt.加点;遍布
18.roar vi.& n.吼叫;咆哮
19.ocean n.大海;海洋
20.pub n.酒吧;酒馆
21.wine n.葡萄酒;果酒
22.beer n.(一杯)啤酒
Ⅲ.拓展单词——悉变
1.puzzle n.谜;智力游戏;疑问 vt.迷惑;使困惑→puzzling adj.令人困惑的→puzzled
adj.感到困惑的
2.belong vi.应在(某处);适应→belonging n.[U]归属;[pl.]动产,财物
3.defence n.防御;保卫→defend v.防御;保卫→defensive adj.防御的;保护的
4.legal adj.法律的;合法的→illegal adj.不合法的→legally adv.法律上地
5.surround vt.围绕;包围→surrounding adj.周围的;附近的→surroundings n.环境
6.evidence n.证据;证明→evident adj.明显的
7.achievement n.成就;成绩;达到→achieve vt.达到;实现
8.location n.地方;地点;位置→locate vt.确定……的准确地点;找出……的位置
→located adj.坐落于;位于
9.fascinating adj.极有吸引力的;迷人的→fascinate v.使……入迷,迷住→fascinated adj.
着迷的
10.announce vt.宣布;通知;声称→announcement n.宣布;通知→announcer n.广播员;
解说员
11.generous adj.慷慨的;大方的;丰富的→generosity n.慷慨;大方
12.eager adj.热切的;渴望的→eagerly adv.热心地;急切地→eagerness n.热切;渴望13.poet n.诗人→poem n.诗歌→poetry n.诗歌(总称)
14.greet vt.问候;迎接→greeting n.问候;致意
15.custom n.风俗;习俗;习惯→customer n.顾客→customs n.海关
16.striking adj.引人注目的;显著的→strike vt.打击;攻击;打动 n.罢工
17.crowd n.人群;一群人;民众 vt.挤满;使……拥挤→crowded adj.拥挤的
1.authentic /ɔː'θentIk/ adj.真正的;真实的
2.comb /kəʊm/ vt.梳(头发);梳理 n.梳子;篦子;梳理(头发)
3.sternly /'stɜːnli/ adv.严厉地;苛刻地→stern /stɜːn/ adj.严厉的;苛刻的;严峻的
4.opt /ɒpt/ vi.& vt.选择;挑选
5.boast /bəʊst/ vi.& vt.自夸;自吹自擂 n.夸耀;夸口
6.lick /lIk/ vt.舔;舔着喝(吃)
7.disgusting /dIs'ɡʌstIŋ/ adj.令人厌恶的;极糟的
8.terrified /'terIfaId/ adj.恐惧的;非常害怕的→terrify /'terIfaI/ vt.使恐惧;使惊吓
9.glance /ɡlɑːns;NAmE ɡlæns/ vi.瞥一眼;扫视;浏览 n.一瞥;扫视
10.triumph /'traIʌmf/ n.胜利;重大成功
Ⅳ.背核心短语
1.join...to...把……和……连接或联结起来
2.break away (from sb/sth)脱离;背叛;逃脱
3.belong to属于
4.as well as同(一样也);和;还
5.keep your eyes open (for)留心;留意
6.add...to...把……添加到……中
7.refer to谈到;查阅;指的是
8.take over接收;接管
9.leave behind把……抛在后面;留下;遗留
10.have a great influence on对……有极大影响
Ⅴ.悟经典句式
1.The United Kingdom,Great Britain,Britain,England—many people are confused by what
these different names mean.(what引导的宾语从句)
联合王国、大不列颠、英国、英格兰——很多人对这些不同名称的含义感到困惑。
2.So what is the difference between them,if any?(if的省略结构)
如果有的话,那么它们之间的区别是什么呢?
3.They use the same flag,known as the Union Jack,as well as share the same currency and
military defence.(过去分词短语作后置定语)像拥有同样的货币和国防一样,他们也使用同一面国旗。
4.They had castles built all around England,and made changes to the legal system.(have sth
done)
他们在英格兰各地建造城堡,并对法律体系进行改革。
5.If you keep your eyes open,you will be surprised to find that you can see both its past and its
present.(if引导的条件状语从句)
如果你留心去观察,英国的过去和现在都将展示在你的面前,令你叹为观止。
6.The peaceful landscape of the “Emerald Isle” and its many green counties is a true feast for
the eyes,with its rolling green hills dotted with sheep and cattle.(with的复合结构)
“绿宝石(爱尔兰)岛”风光宁静秀美,郡县草木葱茏,青山连绵起伏,牛羊点缀其中,堪称
一场名副其实的视觉盛宴。
7.With all this beauty,it is not surprising that Ireland has developed strong traditions that
include music,dancing,and dining.(It is+adj.+that...)
乡村景色如此优美,在爱尔兰形成这些浓厚的传统包括音乐、舞蹈以及餐饮就一点也不让人
觉得奇怪了。
Ⅰ.阅读单词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.mansion n.公馆;宅第
2.philosophy n.哲学
3.descendant n.后裔;后代;子孙
4.heel n. 足跟; ( 脚、袜子、鞋等的 ) 后跟
5.currency n.通货;货币
6.military adj.军事的;军用的
7.landscape n. ( 陆上,尤指乡村的 ) 风景
8.ancestor n.祖宗;祖先
9.sensory adj.感觉的;感官的
10.transition n.过渡;转变;变迁
Ⅱ.重点单词(每小题1分,共10分)
1.individual adj.单独的;个别的 n.个人
2.chief adj.最重要的;最高级别的 n.(公司或机构的)首领;酋长
3.conquer vt.占领;征服;控制
4.battle n.战役;搏斗 vi.& vt.搏斗;奋斗
5.charge n.收费;指控;主管 vt.收费;控告;充电
6.amount n.金额;数量7.gallery n.(艺术作品的)展览馆;画廊
8.approach n.方法;途径;接近 vt.接近;接洽;着手处理 vi.靠近
9.ensure vt.保证;确保;担保
10.roar vi.& n.吼叫;咆哮
Ⅲ.拓展单词(每小题2.5分,共15分)
1.legal adj.法律的;合法的→illegal adj.不合法的→legally adv.法律上地
2.location n.地方;地点;位置→locate vt.确定……的准确地点;找出……的位置
→located adj.坐落于;位于
3.generous adj.慷慨的;大方的;丰富的→generosity n.慷慨;大方
4.eager adj.热切的;渴望的→eagerly adv.热心地;急切地→eagerness n.热切;渴望
5.greet vt.问候;迎接→greeting n.问候;致意
6.custom n.风俗;习俗;习惯→customer n.顾客→customs n.海关
Ⅳ.拔高词汇(每小题1分,共5分)
1.authentic adj.真正的;真实的
2.comb vt. 梳 ( 头发 ) ;梳理 n. 梳子;篦子;梳理 ( 头发 )
3.boast vi.& vt.自夸;自吹自擂 n.夸耀;夸口
4.terrified adj.恐惧的;非常害怕的→terrify vt.使恐惧;使惊吓
5.glance vi.瞥一眼;扫视;浏览 n.一瞥;扫视
Ⅴ.核心短语(每小题2分,共10分)
1.join...to... 把……和……连接或联结起来
2.belong to 属于
3.as well as 同(一样也);和;还
4.keep your eyes open (for) 留心;留意
5.have a great influence on 对……有极大影响
Ⅰ.词形变化填空(每小题2分,共20分)
1.That was really a puzzling problem;no wonder the architect looked puzzled.(puzzle)
2.We must take some defensive measures to defend our country against invasion.(defence)
3.Surrounded by trees and flowers,the surroundings of the cottage are quite beautiful.
(surround)
4.The announcer softly announced the result,but the announcement made me shocked.
(announce)
5.It was apparent that the boy was fascinated by her fascinating voice.(fascinate)
6.I love poetry,especially the poems written by the most famous poet—Li Bai.(poet)7.The meeting room is quite crowded,with a lot of people crowding in it.(crowd)
8.It is evident that the man will be sentenced to prison with the newly-found evidence.(evident)
9.Although he lives here,all the belongings in the house don’t belong to him.(belong)
10.The scientist finally achieved his goal and made striking achievements.(achieve)
Ⅱ.选词填空(每小题3分,共15分)
1.The president spoke at the business meeting for nearly an hour without referring to his notes.
2.By opening a novel,I can leave behind my burdens and enter into a wonderful world.
3.He grabbed her,but she succeeded in breaking away from him.
4.What made us excited was that my brother had taken over the job as a manager.
5.As we all know,rude words only add fuel to the emotional fire.
Ⅲ.经典句型仿写(每小题3分,共15分)
1.我脸上火辣辣的,我为我对你所做的事情感到羞愧。(读后续写之心理描写)(what引导的
宾语从句)
With my face burning,I was ashamed of what I had done to you.
2.欢迎任何对这部电影感兴趣的人到位于第三教学楼第一层的学校演讲大厅。(过去分词短
语作后置定语)
Anyone who is keen on the film is welcome to the school’s lecture hall located on the first floor
of the third teaching building.
3.他修房顶的时候摔断了腿,这让大家很担心他。(have sth done)
He had his leg broken while restoring the roof,which made everyone worried about him.
4.由于他们仍旧气喘吁吁、心跳飞快,他们相信刚刚所发生的事是真的。(读后续写之紧张
心理描写)(with的复合结构)
As they are still breathless,with their hearts beating wildly,they are convinced that what
happened just now is real.
5.你昨天晚上熬夜到那么晚,今天发困不足为奇。(It is+adj.+that...)
You stayed up so late last night;it is not surprising that you feel sleepy today.
When studying in the United Kingdom,I was no longer 1.puzzled(puzzle) about when
England got Wales,Scotland and Ireland joined to it or when the southern part of Ireland
broke away from it.The four countries belonging to the UK use the same currency and
military defence,2.but they have different legal systems.I saw much evidence that showed the
Romans , the Vikings as well as the Normans invaded and conquered the Great
Britain,3.leaving(leave) behind their so-called achievements and influencing the names of
locations and vocabulary.There were many fascinating places,so I had to keep my eyes
open.Later I traveled to Ireland 4.where I found myself fascinated by the landscape.It was such afeast for my eyes that I felt as if I were approaching a gallery in which I 5.was
surrounded(surround) with beautiful pictures.Every day I was greeted with the rolling
mountains 6.dotted(dot) with sheep and cattle,the roar of the ocean and the scent of
flowers.I often had a sip of wine or beer in nearby pubs which charged only a small
amount of money 7. for their service.Once I talked about their customs with 8. a crowd of
Irish people who were interested in our Confucius philosophy,poems created by poets in the
Tang Dynasty and our ancestors’ chief 9.achievements(achieve).They were generous and
shared with me a snack cooked with butter and honey and a mouth-watering stew.The
journey is so striking that I’m eager 10.to go(go) there again.
提示:题干中加底纹词汇为本单元词汇
surround vt.包围;围绕(surrounding adj.周围的;附近的 surroundings n.环境)
surround...with...用……包围……
be surrounded by/with被……包围
(1)Surrounding yourself with people who will provide you with support can be very beneficial.
(2)您可以给我一些关于如何适应陌生环境的有益的建议吗?(应用文写作之求助信)
Would you please offer me some beneficial advice on how to adapt to the unfamiliar surroundings?
(3)绿树掩映,这个农场坐落于我们学校附近的山脚下。一条小河曲曲折折穿行其中。
(2020·全国Ⅱ,书面表达)
Surrounded by/with green trees,the farm is located at the foot of the hill near our school.There is
a small river winding through the farm.
charge vt.收费;控告;充电;(向……)冲 n.收费;指控;主管
·charge sb with (doing) sth =accuse sb of (doing) sth 指控某人犯……罪
charge sb money for sth 因某事/物收某人钱
charge at向……发起冲锋,扑向
·free of charge=for free免费
in charge of掌管(表状态)
take charge of掌管(表动作)
in the charge of被……掌管;由……负责
(1)We have enough evidence and confidence to charge you with abuse of power.
(2)The generous owner charging me nothing for the noodles,I felt a wave of warmth and
gratitude welling up in my heart.(读后续写之情感描写)
(3)上周我们就市民是否可以免费使用科学博物馆展开了热烈的讨论。(议论文写作)Last week we had a heated debate about whether citizens can access the Science Museum free of
charge/for free.
(4)恶狼张开血淋淋的嘴巴,跳起来扑向我,好像要把我一口吃掉似的。(读后续写之情境描
写)
The fierce wolf,opening its bloody mouth,sprang to its feet and charged at me as if to eat me up
in one gulp.
(5)我将负责一个主题班会,旨在向外国人介绍中国传统文化。(2021·全国甲,书面表达)
I will be in charge of/take charge of a theme class meeting designed to introduce traditional
Chinese cultures to foreigners.
announce vt.宣布;通知;声称(announcement n.宣布;通知 announcer n.广播员;
解说员)
·announce sth to sb向某人宣布某事
It is announced that...据宣布……
as is announced...正如宣布的那样……
·make an announcement (to sb)(向某人)发通知
(1)Our school’s English broadcast station is looking for an announcer(announce) who is capable
of speaking fluent and authentic English.
(2)The host announced to us that a painting exhibition would be held in the city gallery next
weekend.
(3)The authority announces that a new railway station will be built here to promote its tourism.
=It is announced that a new railway station will be built here to promote its tourism.
(4)大家请注意,在我们上课之前我要下个重要通知。
Attention,please,I have an important announcement to make before our class starts.
amount n.金额;数量 v.总计,共计;相当于,等于
·the amount of...……的数量
“大量/少量的”表达:
a large/small amount of+n.[U]+v.(单数)
large/small amounts of+n.[U]+v.(复数)
·amount to共计,总计;等于,相当于
(1)Yesterday large amounts of honey and butter were(be) used to make this kind of snack.
(2)为了保持健康,有规律的适量锻炼是相当必要的。(应用文写作之建议信)
In order to keep healthy,a proper amount of regular exercise is quite necessary.
(3)暑假期间我总共挣了300美元,这笔钱可以帮助养活我的家人。
(2021·浙江6月,读后续写)The money I earned during the summer holiday amounted to 300 dollars,which could help
support my family.
approach n.接近;方法;途径 vt.接近;接洽;着手处理 vi.靠近
·an approach to (doing) sth (做某事的)方法/途径
at the approach of...在快到……的时候
·with...approaching在……快到的时候
(1)With the Spring Festival approaching(approach) , we could hardly contain our inner
excitement.
=At the approach of the Spring Festival,we could hardly contain our inner excitement.
(2)解决这个问题的方法有多种,但我们最好找到最经济的那种。
There are many approaches to solving the problem,but we’d better find the most economical
one.
(3)那只小鸟正拍打着翅膀向我靠近。(2023·浙江1月,读后续写)
There was the little bird,flapping her wings and approaching me.
eager adj.渴望的;热切的(eagerly adv.热心地;急切地eagerness n.热切;渴望)
·be eager to do sth 渴望做某事
be eager for sth 渴望得到某物
·with eagerness=eagerly热切地;急切地
hide one’s eagerness掩饰某人的渴望
(1)Learning that you’re leaving for the United States soon,I’m eagerly(eager) writing to
express my heartfelt gratitude to you for your help.(应用文写作之感谢信)
(2)每个人都渴望成功,但成功只属于那些意志坚定、坚持不懈的人。(读后续写之主旨升华)
Everyone is eager for success/to succeed/be successful,but success only belongs to those who are
determined and persevering.
(3)当这个男孩被问及是否想要一个生日礼物的时候,他无法掩饰他的渴望。(读后续写之心
理描写)
When asked whether he wanted a gift for his birthday, the boy couldn ’ t hide his eagerness .
belong to属于;是……的成员;是……的组成部分{belong vi.应在(某处);适应,合得
来 belonging n.[U]归属;[pl.]动产,财物}
a sense of belonging归属感
注意:belong to 没有被动语态和进行时态,用作非谓语时要使用doing形式,用法相同的短
语还有date back to(追溯到),consist of(包括),take place(发生)等。
(1)Having sold most of his belongings(belong),the poet almost had nothing left in the house.(2)We were reminded to take whatever belonging(belong) to us before getting off the train.
(3)正是因为你的慷慨帮助,我很快就产生了归属感,适应了新的环境。
It is because of your generous assistance that I soon developed a sense of belonging and adapted
to the new surroundings.
as well as同(一样也);和;还
·as well as常用来连接两个并列的成分,如名词、形容词、动词、介词,通常不位于句
首。作“也,还”解,连接并列主语时,谓语动词的数与as well as前面的主语保持一致(就
远原则)。
·用作介词时,as well as相当于besides,in addition to,意思为“除……之外”,后面通常
接名词或动名词,尤其是位于句首时。
(1)Your wife as well as you is(be) friendly and generous,for which I am very grateful.
(2)As well as eating(eat) a five-course meal,they drank seven bottles of wine.
(3)我们的班主任和五名学生代表被邀请在昨天的成人礼上发表演讲。
(2020·天津7月,书面表达)
Our head teacher as well as five student representatives was invited to deliver a speech at
yesterday’s coming-of-age ceremony.
if的省略结构 So what is the difference between them,if any?如果有的话,那么它们
之间的区别是什么呢?
if any(如果有的话)是一个省略句,相当于if (there is/are) any...。
if not如果不是这样的话
if so如果是这样的话
if ever如果曾有的话
if necessary如果有必要的话
if possible如果可能的话
(1)If it is necessary,our school will provide the students with the language training courses.
=If necessary,our school will provide the students with the language training courses.
(2)如果有人要来的话,请让我知道有多少,我好做准备。
Please let me know how many people are coming,if any,so that I can make preparations.
(3)我想知道这个星期五晚上你是否方便到机场接我。如果是这样的话,那就再好不过了。
如果不方便,那就请提前帮我订一辆出租车。
I am wondering if it’s convenient for you to pick me up at the airport this Friday night.If so,it
couldn’t be better.If not,please help me book a taxi in advance.
with的复合结构 The peaceful landscape of the “Emerald Isle” and its many green
counties is a true feast for the eyes,with its rolling green hills dotted with sheep andcattle.“绿宝石(爱尔兰)岛”风光宁静秀美,郡县草木葱茏,青山连绵起伏,牛羊点缀其中,
堪称一场名副其实的视觉盛宴。
with的复合结构在句中作状语和定语,主要包括:
·with+宾语+to do(表示将来的动作)
·with+宾语+doing(表示主动或进行)
·with+宾语+done(表示被动或完成)
·with+宾语+介词短语/adj./adv.
(1)With the victory announced(announce),all people present cheered up with great joy.
(2)With so many tricky problems to approach(approach),the newly-elected president will have a
tough period to go through.
(3)Tom threw himself into his mother’s arms and tears of shame and embarrassment welled up in
his eyes.(读后续写之羞愧心理描写)
①Tom threw himself into his mother’s arms,with tears of shame and embarrassment welling up
in his eyes.(用with的复合结构改写)
②Tom threw himself into his mother’s arms,tears of shame and embarrassment welling up in
his eyes.(用独立主格结构改写)
(4)With the bright moon up in the sky,we sit together and eat mooncakes and fruits,sharing our
stories.
皓月当空,我们围坐在一起,吃着月饼和水果,分享我们的故事。
提示:题干中加底纹词汇为上一单元词汇
Ⅰ.一词多义练/熟词生义练——清除阅读障碍
1.charge
A.n.费用 B.v.收费;要价 C.n.掌管;负责 D.v.指控;控告 E.v.充电 F.v.向……冲
G.v.使充满
(1)My phone is having a dead battery;please help me charge it. E
(2)To our shock,the shy man should be charged with murdering his wife. D
(3)They normally charge three hundred pounds but we got it for half price. B
(4)The dog barked,jumping—four feet in the air—mouth open and charging at the man. F
(5)One moment it was quiet and calm in the forest;the next,the air was charged with tension.
G
(6)Failure to provide enough cheaper ones will result in an extra charge of $50 per absent adult.
(2022·新课标Ⅱ) A(7)People who dress up as Roman soldiers in charge of photos won’t be allowed near hot tourist
spots.(2022·全国乙) C
2.approach
(1)The students approach their teacher for advice. B
(2)InSPIRE is investigating practical approaches to “low-impact” solar development,which
focuses on establishing and operating solar farms in a way that is kinder to the land.
(2023·浙江1月) D
(3)Not seeing or hearing any fire engines approaching,Grant rushed to a side entrance and ran
up the stairs.(2020·新课标Ⅱ) A
(4)Human qualities also involve how you think,how you approach problems,and how you
break them down;and that takes a lot of algorithmic(算法) design.(2021·天津第二次笔试) C
3.快速阅读下列句子并猜测句中加黑词汇的汉语意思
(1)I am writing to apply for the position of Chief Editor.职位
(2)After reading the book,you must put it where it belongs. 应在 ( 某处 )
(3)Psychologist Susan Levine,an expert on mathematics development in young children at the
University of Chicago,found children who play with puzzles between ages 2 and 4 later develop
better spatial skills.(2022·全国Ⅱ)智力游戏
Ⅱ.核心知识强化练——巩固语言知识
1.A province attempted to break away from the country,which accounted for why the
president was upset.
2.The identity card doesn’t belong to me,though the picture looks particularly similar to me.
3.She stepped back appearing surprised and put up her hands as if in defence(defend).(读后续
写之动作描写)
4.Surrounded(surround) by familiar colleagues,he felt a strong sense of belonging.
5.Brimming over with gratitude(grateful),I waved goodbye to the family and watched the truck
until it vanished around a turn,feeling a hint of warmth in my heart.(读后续写之心理描写)
6.The only approach to solving(solve) the problem is discussing it at the conference.
7.I am eager to keep(keep) myself updated with the latest news by surfing the Internet.
8.The supermarket was crowded with people who wanted to buy goods at a discount.
9.It is announced(announce) that the blog posted by the troll contains much false information.
10.For one thing,the overall development over the past decades has been so striking(strike) that
they feel eager to familiarize themselves with what is going on in China.(2020·江苏,书面表达)假定你是李华,你的美国朋友Alex来信说将要在寒假期间去北京旅行一周,请你根据
以下提示给他回信,向他推荐一个你最喜欢的地方,帮助他更好地旅行。
内容包括:1.推荐的景点;
2.推荐理由以及需要注意的事项;
3.表示真诚期待与欢迎。
完成句子
1.得知你渴望在即将到来的寒假去北京旅游,我写信给你一些建议。(be eager to do;现在
分词短语作状语)
2.北京有许多著名的旅游景点,其中最重要的是故宫博物院。(“介词+which”引导定语
从句)
3.故宫博物院由内城和外城围成同心圆(concentric circles),自明代以来一直是北京的中心。
(surround;过去分词短语作后置定语)
4.随着寒假的临近,来北京的游客数量将急剧增加。(with复合结构;approach)
5.如果是这样的话,你最好提前预订机票和住宿。(if的省略结构)
组句成篇
把以上句子用适当的过渡词语和过渡句组成一篇80词左右的短文。
参考范文
Dear Alex,
I am glad to hear from you.Learning that you are eager to travel to Beijing in the coming
winter vacation,I am writing to give you some recommendations.
There are many famous tourist attractions in Beijing,among which the most significant one
is the Palace Museum,which is home to emperors as well as their families of each dynasty.The
Palace Museum,surrounded in concentric circles by the Inner City and Outer City,has been the
center of Beijing ever since the Ming Dynasty.Each year,millions of visitors from both home and
abroad come to visit it.With the winter vacation approaching,the number of visitors to Beijing
will increase dramatically.If so,you’d better book the plane tickets and accommodations in
advance.
I sincerely hope you can make it to China this vacation and I’m looking forward to your
coming.By the way,I am willing to serve as your guide.Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
教材语料整合
[情感描写] eager→eagerly→eagerness;puzzle→puzzled→puzzling;
fascinate→fascinating→fascinated
亮词
[动作描写] break away from;belong to;surround;battle;keep your eyes
open (for);approach;greet;crowd
1.Its beautiful countryside excites and inspires all,offering something for each of
the senses.(拟人修辞)
2.The peaceful landscape of the “Emerald Isle” and its many green counties is a
true feast for the eyes,with its rolling green hills dotted with sheep and cattle.(比喻
修辞)
3.And down by the sea,the roar of the ocean waves and cries of the seabirds make
美句
up the music of the coast.(环境描写)
4.On a quiet morning in the mountains,feel the sun on your skin,and breathe in
the sweet scent of fresh flowers while birds greet the new day with their morning
song.(动作描写+拟人修辞)
5.With all this beauty,it is not surprising that Ireland has developed strong
traditions that include music,dancing and dining.(情感描写)
拓展语料积累 自然环境细节描写(二)
thunder n./v.雷声;打雷;spring n.春天;泉水;horizon n.地平线;dew
单词 n.露水;露;colourful adj.五彩斑斓的;freezing adj.极冷的;snow-covered
adj.积雪覆盖的;frozen adj.结冰的;golden adj.金黄色的
spring showers春雨;cherry blossoms樱花盛开;look like the boundless yellow
carpet看起来像无边无际的黄色地毯;a season for harvest/revival丰收/复苏的
季节;be covered with a layer of green覆盖一层绿色;be dotted with shining
词块
stars繁星点点;wrinkle the surface of the lake使湖面泛起波纹;be bathed in
the golden sunshine沐浴在金色的阳光下;tall branches waving in the wind高高
的树枝在风中摇曳
1.Spring thunder rumbled with continuous rain which moistened the whole earth.
春雷隆隆,连绵的雨水滋润着整个大地。
句型 2.With spring approaching,the earth gets covered with a layer of green.随着春
天的临近,大地被覆盖了一层绿色。
3.The sun just crept out of the eastern horizon and rays of golden redpenetrated through the white clouds and across the sky.太阳刚刚从东方的地
平线上爬出来,数缕金红色的光线穿透了白云,划过天空。
4.The ground was covered with tender grass,on whose blades some dew
drops were glistening in the sunshine.地上长满了嫩草,叶子上一些露珠在阳
光下闪闪发光。
5.A gentle breeze came up,wrinkling the surface of the lake.It was really a
beautiful morning.(分词作状语)一阵微风吹过,使湖面泛起波纹。这真是一个
美丽的早晨。
6.Birds flew around the woods singing cheerfully and restlessly.(拟人修辞)鸟儿
在树林里飞翔,不停地欢唱。
7.It was a clear stream which ran quite merrily along on its narrow way
through the damp greenness.穿过这片潮湿的绿草地,一条清澈的小溪沿着狭
窄的水道欢快地流淌着。
语料运用 人与自然
With spring approaching,① the earth gets covered with a layer of green.On a beautiful
morning,we started our camping out of city.As we approached the campsite ②surrounded by
mountains(过去分词作定语),we could hardly contain our excitement.On reaching there,my
mom opened the door of the car immediately,③charged outside and eagerly urged us to put up
the tent.The surrounding landscape was so fascinating that it was really a true feast for our
eyes.④Bathed in the golden sunshine(分词作状语),we lay on the grass with a light heart.Birds
were singing happily ⑤as if they were warmly greeting us(as if引导方式状语从句).My family
chatted comfortably,⑥sweet memories of the past crowding in on us(独立主格结构).
随着春天的临近,大地被覆盖了一层绿色。在一个美丽的早晨,我们开始在城市外露营。
当我们接近群山环绕的露营地时,我们几乎无法抑制自己的兴奋。到了之后妈妈马上打开车
门, 冲到外面,急切地催促我们搭起帐篷。周围的景色如此迷人,真是一场视觉盛宴。沐
浴在金色的阳光下,我们躺在草地上,心情轻松。鸟儿在欢快地歌唱,好像它们在热情地迎
接我们。我们全家舒舒服服地聊天,过去的美好回忆涌上我们的心头。
高考题型组合练
Ⅰ.阅读理解
A★
Scientists have solved a puzzle about modern humans,after research showed that a famous
skull of a human ancestor found in South Africa is a million years older than experts thought.This
discovery has changed what we know of human history.The skull,which scientists have named “Mrs Ples”,is from an ape-like human relative
from a species called Australopithecus africanus( 南方古猿非洲种).It was found near
Johannesburg in 1947 and,based on evidence from its surroundings,was thought to be between
2.1 and 2.6 million years old.This puzzled scientists,because although Mrs Ples looks like a
possible early ancestor of early humans,the first true humans had already evolved by the time she
apparently lived.For this reason,scientists had decided that Australopithecus afarensis,a similar
species from East Africa that lived about 3.5 million years ago,was our most likely ancestor
instead.
To get a more accurate age for Mrs Ples,a team led by Professor Darryl Granger of Purdue
University in Indiana,US,used a new method to date the sandy rocks where the skull lay.They
measured the amount of certain chemicals in rocks,which form at a steady rate when they are
exposed to cosmic rays (宇宙射线) on Earth’s surface.Once rocks are buried,these chemicals
stop forming and slowly disappear;the surviving amount reveals how much time has passed since
the rocks (or bones) were on the surface.
The new study shows that Mrs Ples and other australopithecine bones nearby are between 3.4
and 3.7 million years old.This means they lived at the same time as their East African relatives,so
that either group could have given rise to modern humans.However,team member Dr Laurent
Bruxelles pointed out that over millions of years,at only 2,500 miles away,these groups had
plenty of time to travel and to breed with each other.In other words,the groups could quite easily
have met,had children together and both been part of the history of modern humans.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。研究表明,在南非发现的一个著名的人类祖先头骨的年代比
专家们认为的要早100万年。这一发现改变了我们对人类历史的认识。
1.What can we learn about Mrs Ples from the first two paragraphs?
A.It is a skull found in East Africa.
B.It is the most possible ancestor of humans.
C.It is a million years older than scientists expected.
D.It is proved to live between 2.1 and 2.6 million years ago.
答案 C
解析 细节理解题。根据第一段的“Scientists have solved a puzzle about modern humans,
after research showed that a famous skull of a human ancestor found in South Africa is a million
years older than experts thought.”和第二段的“The skull,which scientists have named ‘Mrs
Ples’”可知,“Ples夫人”的年代比科学家预期的要早100万年。故选C。
2.How did scientists get the accurate age of “Mrs Ples”?
A.By studying the effect of cosmic rays.
B.By calculating the forming rate of chemicals.C.By locating the sandy rocks where the skull lay.
D.By measuring the surviving amount of chemicals.
答案 D
解析 细节理解题。根据第三段的“They measured the amount of certain chemicals in
rocks...the surviving amount reveals...on the surface.”可知,科学家通过测量保存下来的化学
物质的含量来得到“Ples夫人”的准确年龄。故选D。
3.What can we infer from the new study?
A.Modern humans came into being in East Africa.
B.Mrs Ples travelled and had children with East African relatives.
C.The history of modern humans might begin 3.5 million years ago.
D.Ape-like species from Africa could have interacted with each other.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段的“In other words,the groups could quite easily have
met,had children together and both been part of the history of modern humans.”可知,我们能
从这项新研究中推断出来自非洲的类人猿物种可能相互交流。故选D。
4.Which of the following can be the best title of the passage?
A.Historical Puzzle Unsolved
B.Ancestor Mystery Solved
C.Mrs Ples: The Earliest Human Being
D.Mrs Ples: A Famous Skull
答案 B
解析 标题归纳题。通读全文,尤其是第一段的“Scientists have solved a puzzle about
modern humans,...”可知,本文主要讲的是科学家们解开了一个关于现代人类祖先头骨的
谜题,因此最好的题目是B选项“Ancestor Mystery Solved”。故选B。
B★
A new study analyzing stone tools from southern China provides the earliest evidence of rice
harvesting,dating to as early as 10,000 years ago.The researchers identified two methods of
harvesting rice,which helped start rice domestication.
To harvest rice,some sort of tools would have been needed.“For quite a long time,one of
the puzzles has been that harvesting tools have not been found in southern China from the early
Neolithic period or New Stone Age (10,000-7,000 Before Present)—the time period when we
know rice began to be domesticated,” says lead author Jiajing Wang,an assistant professor of
anthropology at Dartmouth.
“However,when archaeologists(考古学家) were working at several early Neolithic sites in
the Lower Yangtze River Valley,they found a lot of small pieces of stone,which had sharp edges
that could have been used for harvesting plants.”“Maybe some of those small stone pieces were rice harvesting tools,which is what our
results show.”
In the Lower Yangtze River Valley,the two earliest Neolithic culture groups were the
Shangshan and Kuahuqiao.
The researchers examined 52 flaked( 成 薄 片 的 ) stone tools from the Shangshan and
Hehuashan sites,the latter of which was occupied by Shangshan and Kuahuqiao cultures.
To determine if the stone flakes were used for harvesting rice,the team conducted use-wear
and phytolith residue(植物化石残渣) analyses.
For the use-wear analysis,micro-scratches on the tools’ surfaces were examined under a
microscope.The results showed that 30 flakes have use-wear patterns similar to those produced by
harvesting siliceous(silica-rich) plants,likely including rice.
Through the phytolith residue analysis,the researchers analyzed the microscopic residue left
on the stone flakes known as “phytoliths”(silica skeletons of plants).They found that 28 of the
tools contained rice phytoliths.
“What’s interesting about rice phytoliths is that rice husk and leaves produce different
kinds of phytolith,which enabled us to determine how the rice was harvested,” says Wang.
The findings from the use-wear and phytolith analyses illustrated that two types of rice
harvesting methods were used—“finger-knife” and “sickle” techniques.Both methods are
still used in southern China today.
语篇解读 这是一篇说明文。一项新的研究分析了来自中国南方的石器,提供了最早的水稻
收割证据,可以追溯到一万年前。
5.What is the long-lasting puzzle about southern China?
A.It has a history of 10,000 years.
B.It produces many harvesting tools.
C.Rice could hardly grow in that area.
D.Ancient rice harvesting hasn’t been proven there.
答案 D
解析 推理判断题。根据第二段中“For quite a long time,one of the puzzles has been that
harvesting tools have not been found in southern China...when we know rice began to be
domesticated”可推知,关于中国南方的长期谜题是那里没有出现早期的水稻收割的证据。
故选D。
6.In what tone do the researchers talk about their findings?
A.Certain. B.Careful.
C.Critical. D.Correct.
答案 B解析 推理判断题。根据第四段“Maybe some of those small stone pieces were rice harvesting
tools,which is what our results show.”可推知,研究人员用谨慎的语气谈论他们的发现。故
选B。
7.On what basis was the use-wear analysis carried out?
A.How the stones were used.
B.Where the stones were found.
C.When the stones were used.
D.Whether the tools were used.
答案 A
解析 细节理解题。根据第八段内容可知,磨损分析是观察石具表面的使用痕迹,进而比对
得出划痕是如何产生的,所以磨损分析的根据是石具是如何被使用的。故选A。
8.What can we infer from the last paragraph?
A.Asian countries are promoting harvesting methods.
B.Only two harvesting methods are still used in China.
C.Rice domestication existed in southern China long ago.
D.“Finger-knife” and “sickle” are very advanced techniques.
答案 C
解析 推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,分析证明这两处新石器时代遗址中应用了两种在中
国南方至今沿用的水稻收割技术,由此可推断出水稻驯化在中国南方早已存在。故选C。
Ⅱ.完形填空
(2024·四川成都诊断性检测)
The Language of Flowers
Ding dong!I looked up from the couch.Who in the world could that be? My body was
troubled with illness,so I’d 1 myself away.Friends telephoned,texted,emailed and sent
cards.I didn’t 2 ,thinking that I had nothing to offer anyone in the miserable condition I
was in.
I 3 got up and opened the door to a flower delivery.As I put the flowers on my dining
table,I was struck by its 4 .It was comprised of solitary blossoms of many varieties that
shouldn’t really 5 yet somehow did.The mystery flowers had come in a blue jar,without a
card.
Instead of returning to the couch,I 6 the florist.He told me some of my friends were
behind the 7 ,secretly.“They wanted to get a 8 to you,” he said,“through the
language of flowers.”
The group had followed him and picked very 9 stems after consulting an old book.“I
learned some things,” the florist said,then 10 :The red carnation(康乃馨) meant “Our
hearts ache for you”.The yellow tulip(郁金香) wanted to see 11 in my smile again.Thepink carnation had a few 12 words to say about never forgetting me.
The more I understood what the flowers were 13 ,the more I started to remember the
woman who might have 14 them before I separated myself from everyone and everything.My
friends knew I was still that woman,with 15 beyond my health.
语篇解读 本文是记叙文,讲述了作者因为疾病而开始隐藏自己、疏远朋友,而朋友们给作
者快递花朵,通过花的语言,让作者重新振作起来。
1.A.hidden B.given
C.driven D.broken
答案 A
解析 根据后文“I didn’t ,thinking that I had nothing to offer anyone in the miserable
condition I was in.”和文末的“before I separated myself from everyone and everything”可知,
作者认为自己状态不佳,没有什么可以提供给别人的,所以是把自己藏起来了。故选A。
2.A.forbid B.accept
C.act D.respond
答案 D
解析 根据文末的“before I separated myself from everyone and everything”可知,作者把自
己藏起来,所以朋友们打电话、发短信、发邮件、寄贺卡,她都没有回应。故选D。
3.A.carefully B.unwillingly
C.instantly D.cheerfully
答案 B
解析 根据前文“I didn’t ,thinking that I had nothing to offer anyone in the miserable
condition I was in.”可知,作者没有回应朋友们,不想被打扰,所以是不情愿地站起来开门。
故选B。
4.A.size B.style
C.uniqueness D.shape
答案 C
解析 根据后文“It was comprised of solitary blossoms of many varieties that shouldn’t really
yet somehow did.”可知,这束花由许多品种的花朵组成,这些花朵本来不应该在一起,所
以作者是被它的独特性打动了。故选C。
5.A.go together B.stand out
C.mix up D.fade away
答案 A
解析 根据前文“It was comprised of solitary blossoms of many varieties”可知,这束花由许
多品种的花朵组成,它们本来不应该在一起。故选A。6.A.informed B.thanked
C.rewarded D.telephoned
答案 D
解析 根据后文“He told me some of my friends were behind...”可知,作者是在和花商对话,
所以是给花商打电话。故选D。
7.A.delivery B.program
C.mystery D.scene
答案 A
解析 根据前文“I got up and opened the door to a flower delivery.”可知,此处指作者
的朋友们在这次送花快递背后,即朋友们参与了。故选A。
8.A.companion B.message
C.commitment D.gift
答案 B
解析 根据后文“through the language of flowers”可知,通过花的语言,传递的是信息。故
选B。
9.A.expensive B.rare
C.specific D.fresh
答案 C
解析 根据后文“The red carnation(康乃馨) meant ‘Our hearts ache for you’.The yellow
tulip(郁金香)...”可知,朋友挑选的都是具体的有特定意义的花。故选C。
10.A.explained B.clarified
C.defined D.analyzed
答案 A
解析 根据后文“The red carnation(康乃馨) meant ‘Our hearts ache for you’.The yellow
tulip(郁金香)...”可知,花商在向作者解释花语。故选A。
11.A.pain B.fortune
C.sympathy D.sunshine
答案 D
解析 根据前后文“wanted to see in my smile again”并结合选项可知,黄色的郁金香
代表想再次见到作者的微笑中的阳光。故选D。
12.A.modest B.tolerant
C.formal D.meaningful
答案 D
解析 根据后文“never forgetting me”可知,是意味深长的。故选D。
13.A.involving B.sayingC.smelling D.signing
答案 B
解析 根据前文“through the language of flowers”可知,花有语言,所以是花在说什么。故
选B。
14.A.advocated B.confirmed
C.required D.earned
答案 D
解析 根据后文“My friends knew I was still that woman”可知,女人指的是作者自己,结合
作者现在封闭自己可推知,此处指作者开始记起之前那个可以赢得那些花的自己。故选D。
15.A.ambition B.value
C.curiosity D.fantasy
答案 B
解析 根据前文“My friends knew I was still that woman”可知,作者的朋友认为作者还是一
个坚强的人,作者的价值不是用健康状态来衡量的。故选B。
Ⅲ.语法填空
(2023·全国乙)
Beijing is a city bridging the ancient and the modern.From Buddhist temples to museums,
narrow hutong 1. royal palaces,it is home to more than 3,000 years of glorious
history even down to its layout,with the city keeping its carefully 2. (build) system
of ring roads.
But for all its ancient buildings,Beijing is also a place 3. welcomes the fast-
paced development of modern life,with 21st-century architectural 4. (wonder)
standing side by side with historical buildings of the past.
It is a distinct visual contrast(反差) that shouldn’t work,5. somehow these
two very different worlds make a good combination.6. (visit) several times over the
last 10 years,I 7. (amaze) by the co-existence of old and new,and how a city was
able to keep such a rich heritage(遗产) while constantly growing.As a photographer,I have spent
the last two years 8. (record) everything I discovered.
The 9. (remark) development of this city,which is consciously designed to
protect the past while stepping into the modern world,10. (mean) there is always
something new to discover here,and I could be photographing Beijing for the next 50 years.
语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了北京这座城市的古老建筑和现代化发展之间的独
特结合,同时探讨了城市如何在不断发展的同时保护其丰富的遗产。作者作为一名摄影师,
记录了这座城市的变化,并表示将来还会继续拍摄北京的风貌。
1.答案 to解析 考查介词。根据上文的“From Buddhist temples to museums”可知,空处和上文保持
一致,表示“从……到……”,用介词to。故填to。
2.答案 built
解析 考查非谓语动词。这里为非谓语动词作定语,表示“精心建造的……”,和被修饰词
“system of ring roads”之间为被动关系,用过去分词。故填built。
3.答案 which/that
解析 考查定语从句。空处引导限制性定语从句,先行词为“a place”,在定语从句中作主
语,指物,所以用关系代词which或that引导。故填which/that。
4.答案 wonders
解析 考查名词的复数。分析句子成分可知,空处为名词形式;根据下文的“historical
buildings of the past”可知,空处为名词的复数形式。故填wonders。
5.答案 but/yet
解析 考查连词。空前“It is a distinct visual contrast(反差) that shouldn’t work”和空后
“somehow these two very different worlds make a good combination”之间存在转折关系,用
but/yet。故填but/yet。
6.答案 Having visited
解析 考查非谓语动词。这里为非谓语动词充当状语,和主句主语“I”之间为主动关系;
根据时间状语“over the last 10 years”可知,用现在完成时态,由此推断,空处用现在分词
的完成式;置于句首,首字母应大写。故填Having visited。
7.答案 am amazed
解析 考查动词的时态、语态和主谓一致。这里为本句的谓语动词,此处陈述客观情况,应
用一般现在时,I和amaze之间是被动关系,应用被动语态。故填am amazed。
8.答案 recording
解析 考查非谓语动词。spend time (in) doing sth花费时间做某事。这里为非谓语动词作宾
语,用动名词形式。故填recording。
9.答案 remarkable
解析 考查形容词。分析句子成分可知,空处为形容词作定语修饰名词“development”。
故填remarkable。
10.答案 means
解析 考查动词的时态和主谓一致。这里为本句的谓语动词,根据上下文可知,本句时态为
一般现在时;主语development为单数名词,所以谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填
means。