文档内容
热点练 02 阅读理解之记叙文
从命题形式上看,常见的有细节理解、词义猜测、主旨大意、推理判断、作者
意图等题型。除了推论或词义辨识题,记叙文命题的顺序一般都会按照文章的
脉络和故事发展的顺序层层推进,否则就会觉得别扭,逻辑不通。
要解答好记叙文阅读理解题,就应该有一套针对性强的方法和技巧。
1.关注细节
记叙文中有大量的事件发展过程中的细节,包括记叙文的 5W(what, who, when, where,
why)要素。因此我们作答细节题的时候,一般只需要由前到后,从上到下,一题一题地
做就可以了。
2.注重联系
在做题过程中,我们大都不能在文中找到与题干一字不差的词语或句子。这时我们需要
认真研究问题,抓住题干中的关键词语,然后到文中准确地找到与之相关的语句,或是疑
似语句的位置,接着去左顾,或右盼,在前句或后句寻找线索。
3.读懂表象
主旨大意题或推理判断、作者意图题等实际上是同一类型的问题,或者说是可用同种方法
解答的题型。在解答此类题目的时候,不可被题干的表象所迷惑,要像剥洋葱一样,一层
一层地剥;在四个可选项中,一个一个地去证实,去排除。特别是解答推论或暗指类的题
目,比如“What can be inferred from …?”或是What does the author imply in…?”之类的题目,
文中所陈述的往往不是答案。我们要在文前文后去查找,在字里行间里去寻觅。
4.挖掘意义
每年的高考阅读题中,特别是记叙文的阅读题,都会出现一至两道词义猜测题。而这些
词汇往往是你素昧平生的,或者和你有点头之交,在文中却另有新意的,。
记叙文常见的命题类型如下:1.主旨大意题
文章主旨给出的四种形式:文首,文中,文尾。命题常用的提问方式有以下几种:
What’s the main idea/subject/topic of the passage?
The main idea of the passage is…
The passage is mainly about_____.
Which of the following statements best expresses the main idea of the passage?
The best title for the passage is/ might be____.
The author’s main purpose of writing this passage is____.
做题要领:文章主旨通常会出现在文首,文中或文尾,因此寻找主题句或主题段往往
是做好此类题的键。但当文中没有直接出现主题句,应对文章意思全面理解后归纳概
括主旨,但不能太笼统即不切主题,言过其实或以偏概全。
2.细节理解题
这类题目是针对文章的具体事实和细节而出,因此通常能在文章中直接或间接地找到答案.此
类要求查找重要事实和细节的试题通常以下列形式提出:
Which of the following statements is (not) true according to the passage?
Which of the following is (not) discussed/Mentioned in the passage?
According to the passage, what/where/
Which/who/why/when/how…?
How does the author/writer feel about___?
3.词义/语义判断题
这类考题常见的提问方式有以下几种:
According to the author, the underlined word”…” means____.
From the passage, we can infer that the word”…”is___.
“…” can be best replaced by___.
What does the author probably mean by”…”?
By”…”, the author means that___
4.推断题
以原文内容为前提,透过现象看本质即透过文章表面文字信息推测文章隐含意思。根据作者
的观点理论客观地对文中未明显说明的现象或事例给予合理的逻辑推断,做出一定解释。
推断题的常见形式:
It can be inferred / concluded from the text that____.
From the text we know that ______.
The passage implies that ______.
The paragraph following the passage will most probably discusses______.
解推断题的方法:解推断题最主要的方法是根据语义关系推断具体细节。
5. 观点态度题
回答这类问题应从篇章的体裁入手.一般来说,在说明文中作者的态度是客观的或中立的;在
议论文中,作者的态度才会显得多种多样. 可以根据阐述主题或有关主题的相关语句或词语确定作者的态度。
常见的态度词语有:positive/support/approval(赞同的/optimisticcritical/negative/tolerant/
disappointed/pessimistic(悲观的) /indifferent(冷淡的)/doubtfulNeutral(中立的)/objective(客观
的)
这类考题常见的提问方式有以下几种:
What’s the author’s/writer’s attitude to…?
The author thinks/suggests/believes that___.
How does the author feel about…?
Which of the following will the author agree / disagree with?
Which of the following can best describe the author’s attitude towards…?
真题链接
2022年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(甲卷)
C
As Ginni Bazlinton reached Antarctica, she found herself greeted by a group of little Gentoo
penguins (企鹅) longing to say hello. These gentle, lovely gatekeepers welcomed her and kick-
started what was to be a trip Ginni would never forget.
Ever since her childhood, Ginni, now 71, has had a deep love for travel. Throughout her
career (职业) as a professional dancer, she toured in the UK, but always longed to explore further.
When she retired from dancing and her sons eventually flew the nest, she decided it was time to
take the plunge.
After taking a degree at Chichester University in Related Arts, Ginni began to travel the
world, eventually getting work teaching English in Japan and Chile. And it was in Chile she
discovered she could get last-minute cheap deals on ships going to Antarctica from the islands off
Tierra del Fuego, the southernmost tip of the South American mainland. “I just decided I wanted
to go,” she says. “I had no idea about what I’d find there and I wasn’t nervous, I just wanted to do
it. And I wanted to do it alone as I always prefer it that way.”
In March 2008, Ginni boarded a ship with 48 passengers she’d never met before, to begin the
journey towards Antarctica. “From seeing the wildlife to witnessing sunrises, the whole
experience was amazing. Antarctica left an impression on me that no other place has,” Ginni says.
“I remember the first time I saw a humpback whale; it just rose out of the water like some
prehistoric creature and I thought it was smiling at us. You could still hear the operatic sounds it
was making underwater.”The realization that this is a precious land, to be respected by humans, was one of the biggest
things that hit home to Ginni.
28. Which of the following best explains “take the plunge” underlined in paragraph 2?
A. Try challenging things. B. Take a degree.
C. Bring back lost memories. D. Stick to a promise.
.
29 What made Ginni decide on the trip to Antarctica?
A. Lovely penguins. B. Beautiful scenery.
C. A discount fare. D. A friend’s invitation.
30. What does Ginni think about Antarctica after the journey?
A. It could be a home for her. B. It should be easily accessible.
C. It should be well preserved. D. It needs to be fully introduced.
31. What is the text mainly about?
A. A childhood dream. B. An unforgettable experience.
C. Sailing around the world. D. Meeting animals in Antarctica.
【答案】28. A 29. C 30. C 31. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要介绍了71岁的Ginni Balinton从小就对旅行有着深
深的热爱,渴望探险,不再跳舞和孩子们成家立业之后,她开始周游世界,并在 2008年开
始了前往南极洲的旅程。
28.A
词句猜测题。根据第二段划线词前文“Throughout her career(职业) as a professional dancer,
she toured in the UK, but always longed to explore further. (在她的职业舞蹈演员生涯中,她曾
在英国巡演,但一直渴望进一步探索)”和“When she retired from dancing and her sons
eventually flew the nest (当她不再跳舞,她的儿子们最终独立生活)”可知,Ginni在退休和儿
子们成家立业之后,她决定尝试有挑战性的事情。由此推知,划线词组 take the plunge与
try challenging things“尝试有挑战性的事情”意思接近。故选A。
29.C
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“And it was in Chile she discovered she could get last-minute
cheap deals on ships going to Antarctica from the islands off Tiera del Fuego. (正是在智利,她
发现自己可以在最后一刻买到从火地岛附近岛屿前往南极洲的廉价船票)”可知,是折扣的
票价让Ginni决定去南极洲旅行的。故选C。
30.C
细节理解题。根据最后一段“The realization that this is a precious land, to be respected by
humans, was one of the biggest things that hit home to Ginni. (意识到这是一块宝贵的土地,应
该受到人类的尊重,这是Ginni最深刻的感受之一)”可知,旅行结束后,Ginni认为南极洲
应该得到很好的保护。故选C。
31.B主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了Ginni Balinton去南极旅行的经历,再根据第
一段“These gentle lovely gatekeepers welcomed her and kick-started what was to be a trip Ginni
would never forget. (这些温柔可爱的看门人欢迎了她,并开始了一次 Ginni永远不会忘记的
旅行)”和倒数第二段Ginni Balinton对南极之旅的评价可知,文章主要介绍了Ginni Balinton
去南极洲之旅让她非常难忘。由此可知,An unforgettable experience. (一次难忘的经历)能够
概括文章主旨。故选B。
2021年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(甲卷)
By day, Robert Titterton is a lawyer. In his spare on stage beside pianist Maria Raspopova
— not as a musician but as her page turner. “I’m not a trained musician, but I’ve learnt to read
music so I can help Maria in her performance.”
Mr Titterton is chairman of the Omega Ensemble but has been the group’s official page turner
for the past four
years. His job is to sit beside the pianist and turn the pages of the score so the musician doesn’t
have to break the flow of sound by doing it themselves. He said he became just as nervous as
those playing instruments on stage.
“A lot of skills are needed for the job. You have to make sure you don’t turn two pages at
once and make sure you find the repeats in the music when you have to go back to the right spot.”
Mr Titterton explained.
Being a page turner requires plenty of practice. Some pieces of music can go for 40 minutes
and require up to 50 page turns, including back turns for repeat passages. Silent onstage
communication is key, and each pianist has their own style of “nodding” to indicate a page turn
which they need to practise with their page turner.
But like all performances, there are moments when things go wrong. “I was turning the page
to get ready for the next page, but the draft wind from the turn caused the spare pages to fall off
the stand,” Mr Titterton said, “Luckily I was able to catch them and put them back.”
Most page turners are piano students or up-and-coming concert pianists, although Ms
Raspopova has once asked her husband to help her out on stage.
“My husband is the worst page turner,” she laughed. “He’s interested in the music, feeling
every note, and I have to say: ‘Turn, turn!’ “Robert is the best page turner I’ve had in my entire
life.”
24. What should Titterton be able to do to be a page turner?
A. Read music. B. Play the piano.
C. Sing songs. D. Fix the instruments.
25. Which of the following best describes Titterton’s job on stage?
A. Boring. B. Well-paid.
C. Demanding. D. Dangerous.
26. What does Titterton need to practise?
A. Counting the pages. B. Recognizing the “nodding”.C. Catching falling objects. D. Performing in his own style.
27. Why is Ms Raspopova’s husband “the worse page turner”?
A. He has very poor eyesight. B. He ignores the audience.
C. He has no interest in music. D. He forgets to do his job.
【答案】24. A 25. C 26. B 27. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了为钢琴演奏者做翻页工作的Robert Titterton和
他的工作情况。
24. A
细节理解题。根据第一段“I’m not a trained musician, but I’ve learnt to read music so I can
help Maria in her performance.(我不是受过训练的音乐家,但我学会了识谱,这样我就可以
在Maria的表演中帮助她)”可知,Titterton因为识谱,所以可以在Maria的钢琴表演中为她
翻页。故选A项。
25.C
推理判断题。根据第三段“A lot of skills are needed for the job. You have to make sure you
don’t turn two pages at once and make sure you find the repeats in the music when you have to go
back to the right spot.(这项工作需要很多技能。你必须确保你不会一次翻两页并且必要的时
候确保你回到前面找到音乐重复的部分)”可知,为钢琴家翻页这项工作很需要技巧。由此
推知,Titterton的工作要求是很高的。故选C项。
26.B
细节理解题。根据第四段“Silent onstage communication is key, and each pianist has their own
style of “nodding” to indicate a page turn which they need to practise with their page turner.(无声
的舞台交流是关键,每个钢琴家都有自己的“点头”风格来表示翻页,他们需要和翻页者
进行练习)”可知,Titterton需要和钢琴演奏者练习识别他们的“点头”示意来翻页。故选B
项。
27.D
细节理解题。根据最后一段“He’s interested in the music, feeling every note, and I have to say:
‘Turn, turn!’(他对音乐很感兴趣,感受着每一个音符,所以我不得不说:“翻页,翻
页!”)”可知,Ms Raspopova的丈夫因为对音乐感兴趣,所以帮她翻页的时候总是沉浸在
音乐中而忘掉自己的工作,她不得不去提醒。故选D项。
2021年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(乙卷)
B
I have worked as a keeper at the National Zoo, Paris for 11 years. Spot and Stripe are the first
tiger cubs that have ever been born here. Globally, a third of Sumatran cubs in zoos don't make it
to adulthood, so I decided to give them round-the-clock care at home.
I've got two children—the younger one, Kynan, was extremely happy about the tigers
arriving - but all of us really looked forward to being part of their lives and watching them grow. Iwasn't worried about bringing them into my home with my wife and kids. These were cubs. They
weighed about 2.5 kg and were so small that there was absolutely no risk.
As they grew more mobile, we let them move freely around the house during the day, but
when we were asleep we had to contain them in a large room, otherwise they'd get up to mischief.
We'd come down in the morning to find they'd turned the room upside down, and left it looking
like a zoo.
Things quickly got very intense due to the huge amount of energy required to look after
them. There were some tough times and I just felt extremely tired. I was grateful that my family
was there to help. We had to have a bit of a production line going, making up “tiger milk”,
washing baby bottles, and cleaning the floors.
When Spot and Stripe were four months old, they were learning how to open doors and jump
fences, and we knew it really was time for them to go. It was hard for us to finally part with them.
For the first few days, Kynan was always a bit disappointed that the cubs weren't there.
I'm not sad about it. I'm hands-on with them every day at the zoo, and I do look back very
fondly on the time that we had them.
4. Why did the author bring the tiger cubs home?
A. To ensure their survival. B. To observe their differences.
C. To teach them life skills. D. To let them play with his kids.
5. What do the underlined words “get up to mischief” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Behave badly. B. Lose their way. C. Sleep soundly. D. Miss
their mom.
6. What did the author think of raising the tiger cubs at home?
A. Boring. B. Tiring. C. Costly. D. Risky.
7. Why did the author decide to send Spot and Stripe back to the zoo?
A. They frightened the children. B. They became difficult to contain.
C. They annoyed the neighbours. D. They started fighting each other.
【答案】4. A 5. A 6. B 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者为了保证两只老虎幼崽的存活,决定在家里全天候
照顾它们。介绍了老虎在作者家生活的情况以及作者照顾老虎的感受。
4.A
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Globally, a third of Sumatran cubs in zoos don't make it to
adulthood, so I decided to give them round-the-clock care at home. (在全球范围内,动物园里三
分之一的苏门答腊老虎幼崽活不到成年,所以我决定在家里全天候照顾它们)”可知,作者
把老虎幼崽带回家是为了确保他们的存活。故选A。
5.A
词句猜测题。根据画线词上文“As they grew more mobile, we let them move freely around the
house during the day, but when we were asleep we had to contain them in a large room, otherwisethey'd ”(随着它们的活动越来越多,我们白天让它们在房子里自由活动,但当我们睡觉时,
我们必须把它们关在一个大房间里,否则它们会)以及后文“We'd come down in the
morning to find they'd turned the room upside down, and left it looking like a zoo.”(我们早上下
楼时发现他们把房间弄得乱七八糟,让它看起来像个动物园。)可知,作者不得不把老虎
们关在一个大房间里,否则它们就会调皮捣蛋,表现不好。早上下楼时发现他们把房间弄
得乱七八糟,看起来像个动物园。故画线词意思是“表现不好”。故选A。
6.B
推理判断题。根据倒数第三段中“Things quickly got very intense due to the huge amount of
energy required to look after them. There were some tough times and I just felt extremely tired.(由
于需要大量的精力来照顾它们,事情很快变得非常紧张。有一段艰难的日子,我只是觉得
非常累)”可推知,作者认为在家里养小老虎累人。故选B。
7.B
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“When Spot and Stripe were four months old, they were
learning how to open doors and jump fences, and we knew it really was time for them to go.(当
Spot和Stripe四个月大的时候,他们正在学习如何开门和跳栅栏,我们知道是时候让他们
离开了)”可知,作者决定把Spot 和Stripe送回动物园是因为他们变得难以控制。故选B。
2022年新高考II卷之B篇
We journalists live in a new age of storytelling, with many new multimedia tools. Many
young people don’t even realize it’s new. For them, it’s just normal.
This hit home for me as I was sitting with my 2-year-old grandson on a sofa over the Spring
Festival holiday. I had brought a children’s book to read. It had simple words and colorful pictures
— a perfect match for his age.
Picture this: my grandson sitting on my lap as I hold the book in front so he can see the
pictures. As I read, he reaches out and pokes (戳) the page with his finger.
What’s up with that? He just likes the pictures, I thought. Then I turned the page and
continued. He poked the page even harder. I nearly dropped the book. I was confused: Is there
something wrong with this kid?
Then I realized what was happening. He was actually a stranger to books. His father
frequently amused the boy with a tablet computer which was loaded with colorful pictures that
come alive when you poke them. He thought my storybook was like that.
Sorry, kid. This book is not part of your high-tech world. It’s an outdated, lifeless thing. An
antique, like your grandfather. Well, I may be old, but I’m not hopelessly challenged, digitally
speaking. I edit video and produce audio. I use mobile payment. I’ve even built websites.
There’s one notable gap in my new-media experience, however: I’ve spent little time in front
of a camera, since I have a face made for radio. But that didn’t stop China Daily from asking me
last week to share a personal story for a video project about the integration of Beijing, Tianjin and
Hebei province.Anyway, grandpa is now an internet star — two minutes of fame! I promise not to let it go to
my head. But I will make sure my 2-year-old grandson sees it on his tablet.
4. What do the underlined words “hit home for me” mean in paragraph 2?
A. Provided shelter for me. B. Became very clear to me.
C. Took the pressure off me. D. Worked quite well on me.
5. Why did the kid poke the storybook?
A. He took it for a tablet computer. B. He disliked the colorful pictures.
C. He was angry with his grandpa. D. He wanted to read it by himself.
6. What does the author think of himself?
A. Socially ambitious. B. Physically attractive.
C. Financially independent. D. Digitally competent.
7. What can we learn about the author as a journalist?
A. He lacks experience in his job. B. He seldom appears on television.
C. He manages a video department. D. He often interviews internet stars.
【答案】4. B 5. A 6. D 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者曾经是一名记者,在春节期间,作者给孙
子拿了一本儿童读物,孙子却以为是平板电脑,不停地戳书。
【4题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第一段“We journalists live in a new age of storytelling, with many new
multimedia tools. Many young people don’t even realize it’s new. For them, it’s just normal. ”以
及画线词后文“as I was sitting with my 2-year-old grandson on a sofa over the Spring Festival
holiday. ”可知,作者是记者,生活在一个讲故事的新时代,有许多新的多媒体工具。许多
年轻人甚至没有意识到它是新的。对他们来说,这很正常。而这在春节假期,作者和两岁
的孙子坐在沙发上,尤其清楚认识到了这一点。故画线词意思是“我很清楚”。故选B。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中“He was actually a stranger to books. His father frequently amused
the boy with a tablet computer which was loaded with colorful pictures that come alive when you
poke them. He thought my storybook was like that. (事实上,他对书本并不熟悉。他的父亲经
常用一台装有彩色图片的平板电脑逗他开心,当你戳它们的时候,这些图片就会变得栩栩
如生。他认为我的故事书就是那样的)”可知,那孩子戳故事书是因为他把它当成了平板电
脑。故选A。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中“Well, I may be old, but I’m not hopelessly challenged,
digitally speaking. I edit video and produce audio. I use mobile payment. I’ve even built websites.
(我可能老了,但从数字角度来说,我还没有毫无希望的挑战。我编辑视频,制作音频。我
用移动支付。我甚至建立了网站)”可知,作者认为自己懂数码技术。故选D。【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“There’s one notable gap in my new-media experience,
however: I’ve spent little time in front of a camera, since I have a face made for radio. (然而,在
我的新媒体体验中有一个明显的差距:我很少在镜头前呆着,因为我的脸是为电台而生
的)”可知,作者作为记者他很少上电视。故选B。
2022年1月浙江卷之A篇
For nearly a decade now, Merebeth has been a self-employed pet transport specialist. Her pet
transport job was born of the financial crisis(危机)in the late 2000s. The downturn hit the real
estate (房地产)firm where she had worked for ten years as an office manager. The firm went
broke and left her looking for a new job. One day, while driving near her home, she saw a dog
wandering on the road, clearly lost. She took it home, and her sister in Denver agreed to take it.
This was a loving home for sure, but 1, 600 miles away. It didn't take long for Merebeth to decide
to drive the dog there herself. It was her first road trip to her new job.
Merebeth's pet delivery service also satisfies her wanderlust. It has taken her to every state in
the US except Montana, Washington and Oregon, she says proudly. If she wants to visit a new
place, she will simply find a pet with transport needs there. She travels in all weathers. She has
driven through 55 mph winds in Wyoming, heavy flooding and storms in Alabama and total
whiteout conditions in Kansas.
This wanderlust is inherited from her father, she says. She moved their family from Canada
to California when she was one year old, because he wanted them to explore a new place together.
As soon as she graduated from high school she left home to live on Catalina Island off the
Californian coast, away from her parents, where she enjoyed a life of sailing and off-road biking.
,
It turns out that pet transporting pays quite well at about $30 000 per year before tax. She
doesn't work in summer, as it would be unpleasantly hot for the animals in the car, even with air
conditioning. As autumn comes, she gets restless—the same old wanderlust returning. It's a call
she must heed alone, though. Merebeth says, "When I am on the road, I'm just in my own world.
I've always been independent-spirited and I just feel strongly that I mush help animals. *'
1. Why did Merebeth changed her job?
A. She wanted to work near her home.
B. She was tired of working in the office.
C. Her sister asked her to move to Denver.
D. Her former employer was out of business.
2. The word "wanderlust" in paragraph 2 means a desire to _________?
A. make money. B. try various jobs.
C. be close to nature. D. travel to different places.
3. What can we learn about Merebeth in her new job?
A. She has chances to see rare animals.
B. She works hard throughout the year.C. She relies on herself the whole time.
D. She earns a basic and tax-free salary.
【答案】1. D 2. D 3. C
【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述Merebeth从事的新工作。近十年来,她一直是一名
自营宠物运输专家。
【1题详解】推理判断题。根据第一段中“The downturn hit the real estate (房地产)firm
where she had worked for ten years as an office manager. The firm went broke and left her
looking for a new job.(她曾在一家房地产公司做了10年的办公室经理,经济低迷打击了这
家公司。 公司破产了,她只好另寻新工作)”,可知,Merebeth之所以换工作,是因为她
以前的雇主破产了。故选D。
【2题详解】词义猜测题。根据第二段中“It has taken her to every state in the US except
Montana, Washington and Oregon, she says proudly. If she wants to visit a new place, she will
simply find a pet with transport needs there. She travels in all weathers.(她自豪地说,除了蒙
大拿州、华盛顿州和俄勒冈州,她走遍了美国所有的州。如果她想去一个新的地方,她只
需要找到一个有交通需要的宠物。 她风雨无阻地旅行)”,可知,划线词的意思是“渴望
去不同的地方旅行”。故选D。
【3题详解】推理判断题。根据最后一段中“When I am on the road, I'm just in my own
world. I've always been independent-spirited and I just feel strongly that I mush help animals.(当
我在路上的时候,我只是在自己的世界里。 我一直很独立,我强烈地觉得我必须帮助动
物)”,可知,Merebeth在她的新工作中一直都是靠自己。故选C。
热点练
(限时30分钟)
Passage 1(2022·北京通州·模拟预测)
My home is in Demonton near a river valley. It is a beautiful area that has been made into a
park with meters of hiking trails (小路) along the river.
One day I discovered a trail I had never seen before. It was extremely steep and very slippery
as it was covered with ice. I was alone at the time and even though I was terrified, I still wanted to
go for a walk. Just this thought made my heart beat faster. I shook, not from the cold, although it
was probably around -15℃, but from the fear. I knew I had to do it.
I moved forward slowly and put one foot on the trail, then the other. Thus I continued, one
foot in front of the other I went very slowly down the trail, shaking with every step. I was
sweating despite my cold. I had no idea how long it would take me to travel along the trail, but I
didn’t care. I just wanted to conquer my fear.
At last, I succeeded! At least that’s how I felt. I nearly ran down the trail. Well, not exactly
ran, but it felt like that compare with my extremely slow speed in the beginning.Maybe you don’t think this is much of a story, but I just want to tell you that we never know
what’s around the corner. If you compare this story to life, you’ll see that we have no idea where
life is going to take us, or how many easy or difficult trails there are to choose from until we make
a choice! The point is: we have the freedom to choose!
14.Which of the following words can best describe the trail the author discovered?
A.Steep and muddy. B.Icy and slippery.
C.Rough and wide. D.Narrow and wet.
15.What do we know about the author?
A.He liked taking adventures. B.He covered the trail with fear.
C.He ran quickly along the trail. D.He went down the trail with his friend.
16.We can infer from the passage that ________.
A.it was very warm that day
B.the trail was not far from the river
C.the trail was far from the author’s home
D.the author had walked along the trail before
17.By talking about his experience, the author mainly wants to tell us that ________.
A.Rome was not built in a day
B.things may not seem so dangerous in the end
C.it’s worth challenging our fears and pushing on
D.we don’t have the freedom to do anything we like
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文,讲述的是作者克服恐惧走过一条较险的小路的故事,由
此告诉大家克服恐惧,勇往直前。
14.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的第二句“It was extremely steep and very slippery as it
was covered with ice.”(它非常的陡,而且很滑,因为路面结满了冰。)可知,这条路很陡,
而且结满了冰。故选B项。
15.【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段的倒数第二句“I shook, not from the cold, although it was
probably around -15°C, but from the fear.”(我颤抖着,是因为害怕,而不是因为冷,尽管当
时可能零下15度左右。)可知,当作者产生要走这条小路的想法时就已经害怕得发抖了。
第三段的前三句“I moved forward slowly and put one foot on the trail, then the other. Thus I
continued, one foot in front of the other I went very slowly down the trail, shaking with every
step. I was sweating despite my cold.”(我慢慢地往前挪,先一只脚踩在小路上,然后另一只
脚再踩在上面。于是我继续往前走,双脚前后交替着慢慢地沿着小路走下去,每走一步都
会发抖。尽管我觉得冷,但我还是出汗了。)描述的是作者走这条小路的动作,从慢慢地
往前挪,每走一步都会发抖等细节可以看出作者是带着恐惧走这条小路的。故选B项。
16.【答案】B【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段的第二句“It is a beautiful area that has been made into a
park with meters of hiking trails (小路) along the river.”(这个地区很美,已建成公园,沿河有
几米长的徒步小路。)可知,这条小路离小河不远。故选B项。
17.【答案】C
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段“ If you compare this story to life, you’ll see that we
have no idea where life is going to take us, or how many easy or difficult trails there are to choose
from until we make a choice! The point is: we have the freedom to choose!”(如果你把这个故事
和生活相比较,你会发现我们不知道生活将带我们去哪里,也不知道有多少容易或困难的
道路可以选择,直到我们做出选择!关键是:我们有选择的自由!)以及通读全文,作者讲述
的这个经历是:面对着一条较险的小路,作者心生恐惧,但是最终仍然克服了恐惧,成功
地走过了这条小路,所以作者是想借自己的经历告诉我们要挑战恐惧,继续向前,C项符
合题意。故选C项。
Passage 2(2022·山东·德州市教育科学研究院三模)
One year before, at age 18, Leszyeski had aged out of foster care(寄养中心), having been in
the system since she was four when her single mother was no longer able to care for her.
Leszyeski was now enrolled in college hoping to become a doctor. And the only furniture she had
in her apartment was an air mattress with a hole in it.
Then she learned about an organization Chairity. The organization provides furniture and
household goods for young adults who have left foster care. Leszyeski reached out to Charity, a
nonprofit formed by 23-year-old Maria Paparella.
Paparella first became aware of foster care in elementary school when her parents were
considering adopting a child. The plan didn't work out, but Paparella often found herself thinking
about that child. “I'm really close with my family, and I just couldn't imagine being completely on
my own at 18,” she says.
At 16, Paparella visited Summit County Children Services, with a list of questions, trying to
understand what aging out looked like. One of her questions was “What's not being met for these
young people?” Near the top of the list was furniture. “That struck home,” says Paparella. The
idea of “moving into an apartment without a bed to sleep on or a sofa to sit on” pulled at her
heartstrings.
Paparella contacted her parents' friends, asking if they had spare furniture to donate. A local
furniture store offered free ware-house space and its delivery truck. Watching the recipients' faces
when they received a bed, a couch—whatever—was amazing. Paparella remembers delivering a
gold lamp to a woman and watching her polish it lovingly, getting rid of dirt and fingerprints.
Today, Chairity has given furniture to nearly 200 young adults in homes across six Ohio
counties. Paparella is convinced these contributions give the recipients hope and confidence.
Leszyeski agrees.“It makes me feel like I'm not different from other people. My whole life, I've
felt abnormal,”she says,“Now, I feel normal.”
18.Which can best describe Leszyeski's life after leaving foster care?A.Tough but hopeful. B.Poor and aimless.
C.Wealthy but boring. D.Independent and carefree.
19.Why did Paparella found Chairity?
A.To get some financial benefits from it. B.To help those aging out of foster care.
C.To aid the needy couple adopt a child. D.To ask people to donate some couches.
20.When was Paparella most touched at the age of 16?
A.Living without parents. B.Moving into a new house.
C.Getting free truck delivery. D.Visiting a foster care center.
21.What does Leszyeski think of Chairity?
A.It changes young adults' whole life. B.It brings confidence to the recipients.
C.It has helped lots of homeless people. D.It makes people different from others.
【导语】本文为一篇记叙文。讲述的是女孩 Leszyeski收到来自由一名23岁女孩Maria
Paparella创建的慈善组织Chairity帮助的故事。通过该非营利性机构通过帮助一些生活在
寄养中心的孩子们,让他们找到了人生的希望和自信。
18.【答案】A
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句“And the only furniture she had in her apartment
was an air mattress with a hole in it.”(她公寓里唯一的家具就是一个有洞的充气床垫。)可知,
家里唯一的家具也是破损的,可知生活过的尤其艰难。同时根据后文的“Then she learned
about an organization Charity. The organization provides furniture and household goods for young
adults who have left foster care. ”(然后她了解到一个组织Charity。该组织为离开寄养家庭的
年轻人提供家具和家庭用品。)可知,尽管她生活困苦,但是得知有一个慈善组织能为他们
这样的年轻人提供家具和家庭用品,所以是充满希望的。故选A。
19.【答案】B
【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中“The organization provides furniture and household
goods for young adults who have left foster care. ”(该组织为离开寄养家庭的年轻人提供家具
和家庭用品。)可知,该组织是是帮助那些离开寄养家庭的成年人。故选B。
20.【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段中“At 16, Paparella visited Summit County Children
Services, with a list of questions, trying to understand what aging out looked like”(16岁时,帕帕
雷拉带着一系列问题来到顶峰县儿童服务中心,试图了解衰老是什么样子的),以及
“pulled at her heartstrings.”(牵动着她的心弦)可知,16岁时最让她感动的是:参观寄养中心。
故选D。
21.【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Paparella is convinced these contributions give the
recipients hope and confidence. Leszyeski agrees.”(帕帕雷拉相信,这些捐赠给了接受者希望
和信心。Leszyeski表示同意。)以及“It makes me feel like I'm not different from other people.
My whole life, I've felt abnormal, Now, I feel normal.”(这让我觉得我和其他人没有什么不同。我之前觉得不正常的生活,现在已经感觉正常了。)可知, Leszyeski 认为这个组织给她带
来了信心和希望。故选B。
Passage 3(2022·江苏省泰州市教育局模拟预测)
Mitchel Wu creates interesting stories using toy photography, a relatively new art form. He’s
taken photos for an impressive list of clients, including Disney, Marvel, Hot Wheels, and Hasbro.
There’s no limit to creativity, and Mitchel proves it through his unique work, providing a one-of-
a-kind experience for clients worldwide.
While toy photography dates back to the 1800s, it didn’t gain popularity until the 1970s.
Around this time, a man by the name of David Levinthal became the father of miniature(微型
画)photography.
Over time, it evolved into a global phenomenon mostly involving action figures and pop
culture imagery. It’s a diverse art form containing many themes and story ideas. Many artists draw
inspiration from popular sources such as Disney movies, Star Wars, and Pokemon characters.
With toy photography, the viewers, completely immersed in the story, feel like they’re actually
there, in a different land.
“For me, toy photography is really all about storytelling,” Mitchel says. “Storytelling is what
makes an image impactful, so my goal is to have my image just stop you in your tracks and make
you think ‘Wow, what’s going on here?’”
Mitchel was a wedding photographer in the beginning. In 2015, he realized that he needed to
find something else. Right around the same time, his nephew who photographed toys as a hobby
said, “Uncle Mitch, why don’t you bring your camera and shoot some toys?”
Once he tried it out, he got hooked immediately. His nephew lent him a couple of
Stormtrooper action figures, and from the very first click of the shutter(快门), he found it was
something incredible.
What began as a hobby quickly became a new-found career for Mitchel. It’s yet another story
that motivates us to pursue our dreams because you never know where they’ll take you.
It seems the only limits are the ones you create for yourself. Mitchel tries to keep breaking
those limits and learn new techniques in his exciting career path. His story shows that you can
create your path in life by following your heart and using your imagination.
22.Which of the following is true according to the first three paragraphs?
A.David Levinthal founded toy photography.
B.Toy photography is by all means a new art form.
C.Mitchel helps promote toy photography around the world.
D.Toy photography was widely recognized more than 200 years ago.
23.What does the underlined word “immersed” in Paragraph 3 mean?
A.Involved. B.Applied. C.Located. D.Stuck.
24.What does toy photography mean to Mitchel?A.It brings him a great fortune.
B.It only serves to limit his creativity.
C.It is a way of telling his own stories.
D.It enables him to follow his new passion.
25.What message does Mitchel’s story convey?
A.Great hopes make great men.
B.Nothing is impossible to a willing heart.
C.The longest journey begins with the first step.
D.Behind one minute on stage is ten years of practice.
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Mitchel Wu把爱好变成职业,通过使用玩具
摄影,为全球客户提供了独一无二的体验。
22.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第一段第一句话“Mitchel Wu creates interesting stories
using toy photography, a relatively new art form.(Mitchel Wu使用一种相对较新的艺术形式,
即玩具摄影,创作有趣的故事。)”以及最后一句话“There’s no limit to creativity, and
Mitchel proves it through his unique work, providing a one-of-a-kind experience for clients
worldwide.(创造力没有限制,Mitchel通过他独特的工作证明了这一点,为全球客户提供
独一无二的体验。)”可知,主人公Mitchel通过使用玩具摄影为全球客户提供了体验。C
项“Mitchel帮助在世界各地推广玩具摄影”符合题意。故选C项。
23.【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。根据文章第三段最后一句话“feel like they’re actually there, in a
different land.(感觉他们真的在那里,在另一个地方。)”可知,通过玩具摄影使得观众
参与到摄影中,以达到身临其境的感受。可推知此处指这个玩具展,可以使观众们完全有
身临其境的感觉,因而画线词“immersed”意为“沉浸、使陷入”。A. Involved参与,关系
密切;B. Applied应用的;C. Located位于;D. Stuck困住。be involved in为固定短语,意
为“参与,牵涉进”,与画线词同义,表示参与到摄影的体验中。故选A项。
24.【答案】D
【解析】细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段第一句话“What began as a hobby quickly
became a new-found career for Mitchel.(最初作为一种爱好的东西很快成为Mitchel新发现的
职业。)”可知,Mitchel把自己的爱好变成职业,能够继续追随。D项“它使他能够追随
他的新激情。”故选D项。
25.【答案】B
【解析】推理判断题。根据文章最后一段最后一句话“His story shows that you can create
your path in life by following your heart and using your imagination.(他的故事表明,你可以
通过跟随你的内心和发挥你的想象力来创造你的人生道路。)”可知,Mitchel内心坚定最
终实现了自己的梦想。B项“对于一颗心甘情愿的心来说,没有什么是不可能的。”即世
上无难事,只怕有心人,符合题意。故选B项。Passage 4(2022·福建省福州第一中学三模)
It was a cold Saturday night in February. Some 200 New Yorkers carefully made their way to
the reservoir (水库) in the hopes of catching a glimpse of the magical snowy owl, who had
touched down in the park the week before in what was reported as the first visit there by the
species in more than 130 years.
Except for a few excited screams from children, people were quiet—patiently awaiting the
owl’s arrival at the reservoir’s north gatehouse. The snowy owl did not disappoint. She flew down
from the darkness and surveyed the water and the people holding phones and cameras before
taking off into the night to the applause of her many fans. They simply wanted to see this lovely
creature whose improbable appearance seemed to signify hope after the lockdown
New Yorkers who had long taken Central Park for granted felt a renewed love for this
rectangle of green in the heart of the big city and, of course, its amazing wildlife. That the park is
a beautiful and essential refuge is something that humans have only come to fully appreciate
during these recent times of uncertainty.
Central Park was originally planned and constructed during another difficult time in the
nation’s history—in the years before and during the American Civil War. Unlike many European
parks that had originally been built for the aristocracy (贵族), Central Park was designed as a
public space. In its chief architect Frederick Law Olmsted’s words, the poor and rich alike could
“easily go there after their day’s work is done” and “stroll for an hour, seeing, hearing, and feeling
nothing of the noise of the streets.”
As spring turns into summer, we see people sitting on the grass or benches—catching some
sun, having family picnics, or tapping away on their laptops and iPads. Just being in proximity to
other people in Central Park gave us a sense of community—the sense that we would somehow
persevere.
26.What did people do in Central Park on that Saturday night?
A.They cheered for each other B.They paid their first visit
C.They came for a rare sight D.They appreciated a water event
27.What does the author mainly intend to do in Paragraph 4?
A.Give some examples. B.Make a comparison
C.Introduce a new opinion. D.Add background information
28.What do the underlined words “in proximity to” in Paragraph 5 mean?
A.close to B.free from
C.at a distance from D in comparison with
29.Which of the following is a suitable title for the text?
A.Find Refuge in Central Park
B.Take Your Breath by Snow Owl
C.Trace Central Park to difficult timesD.Meet an improbable “visitor” in person
【导语】文章是记叙文。开篇以200名纽约人在水库观赏神奇雪鸮为开头,引出文章的主
题中央公园。揭示了长期以来,纽约人一直把中央公园视为城市的中心,更是神奇野生动
物的家园。同时交代了中央公园建设的历史背景,不论是战争年代,还是和平年代,中央
公园已然成为了纽约人的归属感的代表和象征。
26.【答案】C
【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中“Some 200 New Yorkers carefully made their way to the
reservoir (水库) in the hopes of catching a glimpse of the magical snowy owl.”(200 名纽约人小
心翼翼地来到水库,希望能一睹这只神奇的雪鸮的模样。)以及“as the first visit there by the
species in more than 130 years.”(该物种130多年来首次来到这里。)可知,人们在周六的晚
上来到中心公园主要了是观看一只130多年来首次来到这里雪鸮。故选C。
27.【答案】D
【解析】推理判断题。根据第四段中的“Central Park was originally planned and constructed
during another difficult time in the nation’s history—in the years before and during the American
Civil War.”(中央公园最初是在美国历史上的另一个艰难时期——美国内战前和内战期间
——规划和建造的。)可知,第四段交代了中央公园建设的特殊历史时期,为文章讲述中央
公园交代了历史背景。故选D。
28.【答案】A
【解析】词义猜测题。根据第五段中“gave us a sense of community—the sense that we
would somehow persevere.”(给了我们一种归属的感觉——一种我们会以某种方式坚持下去
的感觉。)可知,句中的community意为“归属感”,只有人们之间近距离接触的时候才会
有归属感,A选项意为“接近”,符合题意。故选A。
29.【答案】A
【解析】主旨大意题。根据全文可知,揭示了长期以来,纽约人一直把中央公园视为城市
的中心,更是神奇野生动物的家园。同时交代了中央公园建设的历史背景,不论是战争年
代,还是和平年代,中央公园已然成为了纽约人的归属感的代表和象征。以及根据最后一
段中“Just being in proximity to other people in Central Park gave us a sense of community—the
sense that we would somehow persevere.”(在中央公园和其他人近距离接触给了我们一种归属
的感觉——一种我们会以某种方式坚持下去的感觉。)可知,人们在中央公园中能够找到人
们坚持下去的归属感。表明中央公园为纽约人提供了精神慰藉。与A选项“在中央公园找
寻慰藉”符合题意。故选A。