文档内容
Unit 8 Have you read Treasure Island yet ?
课时 4 Section B(2a-2e)
1.重点单词的含义及用法:forever, abroad, fan, southern, modern, success, belong,
laughter, beauty, record, introduce, line…
重点词汇
2.重难短语:fight over, make sb. do sth., ever since,
1. When Sarah was a teenager, she used to fight over almost everything with her family.
当萨拉年少时,她几乎每一件事都要与她的家人争吵。
2. It made Sarah think about her family and friends back in the US.这首歌让萨拉想起来
她在美国的家人和朋友。
3. She came to realize how much she actually missed all of them.她逐渐意识到,事实
重点句型 上她是多么想念他们所有的人。
4. Ever since then, she has been a fan of American country music. 从那以后,她成了美
国乡村音乐的一名歌迷。
5. However, country music brings us back to the “good old days” when people were kind to
each other and trusted one another. 然而,乡村音乐带我们回到“过去的好时光”,那
时的人们互相善待、彼此信任。
1.To get the main idea of the passage.
2.To read for specific information.
技能目标
3.To learn to write a short summary in your own words after reading.
重难单词、短语默写
1. _________________ n. 流行音乐
2. _________________ n. 摇滚乐
3. _________________ adv. 永远
4. _________________ adv. 在国外,到国外
5. _________________ n. 迷;狂热爱好者
6. _________________ adj. 南方的
7. _________________ adj. 现代的,当代的
8. _________________ n. 成功
9. _________________ v. 属于;归属
10. _________________ n. 笑,笑声11. _________________ n. 美;美丽
12. _________________ n. 唱片;记录
v. 录制;录音
13. _________________ v. 介绍
14. _________________ n. 行;排
15. ___________________________ 属于
16. ___________________________ 互相
答案:
1. pop 2. rock 3. forever 4. abroad 5. fan 6. southern 7. modern 8. success
9. belong 10. laughter11. beauty 12. record 13. introduce 14. line
15.belong to 16.one another
1. fight over 2. abroad 3. make sb do sth 4. come to 5.ever since 6. such as 7. belong to
8. success 9. each other 10. have been to
1. When Sarah was a teenager, she used to fight over almost everything with her family. 当萨拉年少时,她
几
乎每一件事都要与她的家人争吵。
fight over为固定短语,相当于fight about,意为“因为……而争论;争夺……”,其中 fight作不及物
动词,意为“打架;战斗”。
☞The two dogs were fighting over a bone. 两只狗为了一块骨头在撕咬。
【知识拓展】
fight with sb.
have a fight with sb. 和某人争吵
Please don’t fight with others. 请不要和别人争吵。
牛刀小试
1.The two countries began to ________ a piece of land nine months ago.
A.fight with B.fight against C.fight over D.fight together
【答案】C
【详解】句意:这两个国家九个月之前因为一块土地而展开争夺。
考查动词短语。fight with与……并肩战斗;fight against同……进行斗争;fight over为……而争吵,争夺;
fight together与……共同战斗。根据“began to...a piece of land”可知,这里指两个国家因为一块土地而争夺。故选C。
2.We know from the passage that he is a man who is fighting ________ nature and fate. What a great man!
A.through B.over C.against D.along
【答案】C
【详解】句意:我们从文章中知道,他是一个与自然和命运抗争的人。多么伟大的人啊!
考查介词辨析。through通过;over在……上面;agaisnt对抗;along沿着。根据“fighting...nature and fate”
可知是和自然和命运做斗争。故选C。
2. …she heard a song full of feelings about returning home on the radio. ……她在收音机里听到一首充满感
情的有关回家的歌曲。
abroad副词,意为“在国外;到国外”。
at home and abroad 在国内外
go abroad 出国
☞We heard that he went abroad recently. 我们听说他最近出国了。
☞He just came back from abroad. 他刚从国外回来。学科*网
【注意】
abroad不能与in, to, at等介词连用,其前也不加冠词,但可与介词
from连用。
牛刀小试
1.More and more high school students want to go ________ for ________ study.
A.to abroad, further B.abroad, farther
C.to abroad, farther D.abroad, further
【答案】D
【详解】句意:越来越多的高中生想出国深造。
考查动词短语及形容词辨析。abroad在国外,为副词,其前不加to,即go abroad“出国”;farther更远的,
强调距离;further进一步的,强调程度。根据“study”可知,此处是指进一步的学习,指程度,用
further,further study表示“深造”。故选D。
2.When the ship started, he hurried ________.
A.abroad B.aboard C.to aboard D.to abroad
【答案】B
【详解】句意:船开动时,他匆匆登上了船。
考查副词辨析。abroad在国外;aboard上(船、飞机、火车等)。副词前通常不加介词,排除C、D两项。
根据“When the ship started,”可知,船开动时,他匆匆登上了船。故选B。
3. It made Sarah think about her family and friends back in the US.这首歌让萨拉想起来她在美国的家人
和朋友。make sb. do sth. 使某人做某事。make 意为“使变得;促使;迫使”,是使役动词,常见结构:
make +名词/代词+形容词,意为“使……处于某种状态”。
☞The news made my father feel sad. 这个消息使我的爸爸感到伤心。
☞He always makes us happy. 他总是使我们快乐。
牛刀小试
1.— Will you come and watch the movie with us tonight?
—I’m glad to. But my mother makes me ______ clothes tonight.
A.to wash B.washing C.wash
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你今晚来和我们一起看电影吗?——我想去。但是我妈妈让我今晚洗衣服。
考查非谓语动词。make sb do sth“让某人做某事”,省略to的动词不定式作宾补,故选C。
4. She came to realize how much she actually missed all of them.她逐渐意识到,事实上她是多么想念他们
所
有的人。
come to意为“(事情)逐渐;终于……”,相当于begin/get to,后面跟动词原形,常与know, understand,
realize, be, love, like等动词连用,强调渐变过程。
☞I came to like her.我逐渐喜欢上她了。
☞I came to understand his love. 我开始理解他的爱。
【知识拓展】
come to do意为“来做(从事)某事”。
☞Excuse me, would you like to come to help me with my English?
打扰了,你愿意来帮助我学英语吗?
牛刀小试
1.My uncle will come to visit us tomorrow. ________
A.I can’t wait to meet him. B.How do we do that?
C.It’s great to hear from him. D.What is he doing?
【答案】A
【详解】句意:我叔叔明天会来看我们。我等不及要见他了。
考查情景交际。I can’t wait to meet him我等不及要见他了;How do we do that我们如何做到这一点;It’s
great to hear from him收到他的来信真是太好了;What is he doing他在做什么。根据“My uncle will come to
visit us tomorrow.”可知叔叔明天要来,结合选项应是等不及要见叔叔了,选项A符合语境。故选A。
6. Ever since then, she has been a fan of American country music.从那以后,她成了美国乡村音乐的一名歌迷。
ever since相当于since, ever 起强调作用, 其后可接短语或句子。接句子时,从句用一般过去时,主句用
现在完成时。
☞I haven't heard from him ever since last year.
自去年以来我就未曾收到过他的信。
注意:ever since 可单独使用,放于句末。
He fell ill at Christmas and has been ill ever since. 他在圣诞节生病了,此后就一直不适。
【易混辨析】since,for
since, for两者都可用于完成时的句子里
I have been teaching for twenty years in this
for 后面的宾语是一段时间 school.
我已在这所学校任教20年了。
I’ve been skating since I was six years old.
跟过去某一时间点或表示过去的 从6岁起我就开始溜冰了。
since
句子。 He’s lived here since he was born.
他出生以来就一直住在这里。
牛刀小试
1._________ she listened to the song, she has been a fan of American country music.
A.So that B.Ever since C.Even though D.While
【答案】B
【详解】句意:自从她听了这首歌之后,她就成了美国乡村音乐的一名狂热爱好者。
考查连词辨析。So that为了;Ever since自从;Even though尽管;While当……的时候。根据“...she
listened to the song, she has been a fan of American country music.”可知,空处应是ever since,引导时间状语
从句,表示“自从她听了这首歌之后,她就成了美国乡村音乐的爱好者”。故选B。
2.I will never forget that terrible accident ________ it happened so long ago.
A.as if B.even though C.so that D.ever since
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我永远不会忘记那场可怕的事故,虽然它发生在很久以前。
考查从属连词短语辨析。as if好像……一样,引导方式状语从句;even though虽然,引导条件状语从句;
so that以致,引导结果状语从句;ever since自从,引导时间状语从句。根据语境可知,虽然事故发生很久
了,但我永远不会忘记,句子为条件状语从句,even though“虽然”符合语境。故选B。
6. Many songs these days are just about modern life in the US, such as the importance of money and success,
but not about belonging to a group. 现在许多歌曲知识关于美国现代生活的,比如金钱和成功的重要性,
而不是有关归属感的。(1)such as在口语中相当于介词 like,意为“诸如……,像……,例如”,such as后面不可用逗号。
☞She likes drinks, such as tea and coffee.
她喜欢饮料,例如茶和咖啡。
☞Children like ball games, such as basketball,football and table tennis.
孩子们喜欢球类运动,例如篮球、足球和乒乓球。
【易混辨析】such as, for example
列举整体之中的部分同类人或事物作例。其后没有
such as
逗号,直接加所列举的内容。
列举整体之中的一个为例,在句子中多用作插入
for example 语,用逗号与其前内容隔开,位置可以在句首、句
中或句末。
☞Tom, for example, is my good friend.
例如,汤姆是我的好朋友。
☞I have some good friends,such as Tom,Kate and Wang Bin.
我有一些好朋友,例如汤姆、凯特和王斌。
牛刀小试
1.Suzy has worked in several countries where English is spoken as the first language, _______ Australia, New
Zealand and Canada.
A.such as B.for example C.instead of D.because of
【答案】A
【详解】句意:苏茜曾在几个以英语为第一语言的国家工作过,比如澳大利亚、新西兰和加拿大。
考查介词短语。such as例如,列举同类事物中的多个;for example例如,列举同类事物中的一个;instead
of而不是;because of因为。根据“Australia, New Zealand and Canada”可知,此处是列举多个事物。故选
A。
2.— What’s your hobby, Kitty? — Well, I have many hobbies, ________ singing, dancing and drawing.
A.for example B.because of C.such as D.instead of
【答案】C
【详解】句意:——你的爱好是什么,Kitty?——嗯,我有很多爱好,例如唱歌,跳舞和画画。
考查介词短语。for example例如(通常只列举同类事物中的一个例子,用逗号与后文隔开);because of
因为; such as例如(通常列举同类事物中的几个例子,不用逗号与后文隔开);instead of代替,而不是。
根据“singing, dancing and drawing”可知,此处举了几个例子来说明自己的爱好。故选C。
(2)belong to意为“属于……,为……所拥有”。belong to不能用于被动语态,也不能用于进行时态。
☞I used to belong to a youth club.我曾是一个青年俱乐部的成员。☞The house belongs to my grandfather.这房子是我祖父的。
注意:
belong to中的to是介词,后接名词或人称代词的宾格形式,不能接名词性物主代词或名词所有格。
☞The bike belongs to my mother.这辆自行车属于我妈妈。
☞This classroom belongs to us. 这间教室属于我们。
牛刀小试
1.The hair band can’t belong to ________. ________ is in her schoolbag.
A.her; Hers B.her; Her C.hers; Hers
【答案】A
【详解】句意:这个发带不可能是她的。她的在她的书包里。
考查代词辨析。her她/她的,宾格/形容词性物主代词;hers她的,名词性物主代词。belong to后接代词的
宾格,she对应的宾格是her。第二空后没有名词, 所填代词应为名词性物主代词。 故选A。
2.—I wonder if the car ________ Mike.
—It ________ be his. He can’t afford it.
A.belong to; can’tB.belongs to; mustn’t C.is; can’t D.belongs to; can’t
【答案】D
【详解】句意:——我想知道这辆车是否属于Mike。——它不可能是他的。他买不起。
考查动词短语、主谓一致和情态动词。belong to属于;is是;can’t不可能;mustn’t禁止。根据“the
car...Mike”可知是属于Mike,用动词短语belong to,主语是the car,谓语动词用单三,排除AC;根据“He
can’t afford it”可知他买不起,所以这辆车不可能是他的,用can’t表示否定推测。故选D。
(3)success此处用作不可数名词,意为“成功”。
☞What’s the secret of your success? 你成功的秘诀是什么?
【拓展】
success还可用作可数名词,意为“成功的人或事”。
succeed v. 成功
successful adj. 成功的
☞The film was a great success. 那部电影大获成功。
牛刀小试
1.Millie’s performance at the art festival was a(n) ______ and was loved by her teachers and classmates.
A.sense B.success C.surface D.spirit
【答案】B
【详解】句意:米莉在艺术节上的表演非常成功,深受老师和同学们的喜爱。
考查名词辨析。sense感觉;success成功;surface表面;spirit精神。根据“Millie’s performance at the artfestival was a(n) .. and was loved by her teachers and classmates.”可知,表演深受老师和同学们的喜爱,所以
非常成功。故选B。
2.—The young man always dreams of becoming a ________ man.
—But he never works hard for his dream.
A.successful B.helpful C.hopeful D.harmful
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——这个年轻人总是梦想成为一个成功的人。——但他从来不为自己的梦想努力。
考查形容词辨析。successful成功的;helpful有帮助的;hopeful有希望的;harmful有害的。根据语境可知,
此处表示那个年轻人总是梦想成为“成功的”人,successful符合语境。故选A。
7. However, country music brings us back to the “good old days” when people were kind to each other and
trusted one another. 然而,乡村音乐带我们回到“过去的好时光”,那时的人们互相善待、彼此信任。
英语中表示“相互”的词组有两个,即one another和each other。二者都是“相互,互相”之意,通常作宾
语,不能作主语,可通用。
☞They looked at each other/one another. 他们彼此对视。
☞We should care for each other and help each other.我们应当互相关心、互相帮助。
牛刀小试
1.________ we know each other, ________ we understand each other.
A.The fewer; the more B.The more; the better
C.The less; the better D.The more; the fewer
【答案】B
【详解】句意:我们了解彼此的越多,我们就越了解对方。
考查副词比较级用法。fewer更少;more更多;better更好;less更少。“the+比较级,the+比较级”表示
“越……,越……”,根据“...we know each other, ...we understand each other.”可知,我们彼此了解的越多,
我们彼此理解的越好。故选B。
8. Sarah hasn’t been to Nashville yet…萨拉还没有去过纳什维尔……
“have/has been to+某地”意为“去过某地(已经回来)”,当表地点的词为副词时,则省略to。
☞I have been to Beijing Zoo.我去过北京动物园。
☞He hasn't been there before.他以前没去过那儿。
【拓展】
[来源:学*科*网]
“have/has gone to+某地”意为“去某地了(尚未回来)”。
☞—Where is Tom? 汤姆在哪儿?
—He has gone to the library.他去图书馆了。
牛刀小试1.—How many times ________ your sister ________ Sanya?
—Three times.
A.has; gone to B.has; been to C.have; gone to
【答案】B
【详解】句意:——你妹妹去过几次三亚?——三次。考查时态。have been to去过,已经回来;have gone
to去了,还未回来。根据“How many times...”可知去过三亚,已经回来,用have been to。故选B。
2.—Why are the couple not at home today?
—They ________ Tibet. That’s the place they dreamt of travelling to before.
A.have gone to B.have been to C.have been in D.are going to
【答案】A
【详解】句意:——为什么这对夫妇今天不在家?——他们去了西藏。那是他们以前梦想着去的地方。
考查have gone to,have been to和have been in的区别。have gone to去了某地(去而未归);have been to
曾经去过某地(去已归来);have been in待在某个地方(一直都在);are going to将要,一般将来时。根
据语境可知,询问这对夫妇不在家的原因,答语表示那是他们以前梦想着去的地方,可推测这对夫妇去了
西藏,且为去而未归,have gone to“去了某地(去而未归)”符合语境。故选A。
9.Garth is one of the most successful musicians in American history.
加思是美国历史上最成功的音乐人之一。
one of the + 形容词最高级+可数名词复数,意为“最……的……之一”,此结构作主语时,谓语动词用单
数形式。
☞Beijing is one of the biggest cities in the world. 北京是世界上最大的城市之一。学科*网
☞One of the oldest students is English in his class. 他的班级中最大的学生之一是英国人。
牛刀小试
Mo Yan is one of _______ writers in the world.
A. famous B. more famous
C. most famous D. the most famous
【答案】D
10. He’s sold more than 120 million records. 他的唱片销量已经达到一亿两千多万张。
hundred百,thousand千,million百万,这几个词前面有具体的数词(one, two…)时,不能在它们的后面加s和
of。“hundreds of/thousands of/millions of”表示“数百的/数千的/数百万的”,这几个带of的短语前不能加具
体数字,可以加some, several等。
five hundred people五百人eight million dollars八百万美元millions of trees几百万棵树thousands of tourists成千上万名游客
牛刀小试
There are ________ soccer fans in the world.
A. million B. three millions C. millions of
【答案】C
11. The number of records he has sold …他已售出的唱片的数量……
the number of表示“……的数量”,后接可数名词复数,谓语动词用单数。
☞The number of the students in this class is fifty-five.这个班的学生人数是55人。
【易混辨析】the number of 与a number of
作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式
the number of ……的数量 其后接可数
[来源:Z,xx,k.Com]
名词复数
a number of “许多”,相当于many 作主语是,谓语动词用复数形式
[来源:Z。xx。k.Com]
☞I have a number of things to do today.今天我有许多事要做。
☞A number of students are playing soccer on the playground. 许多学生正在操场上踢足球。
牛刀小试
_____ people came to the meeting, ________ people is 5000.
A. A number of, the number of B. The number of, a number
C. A number of, a number of D. The number of, the number of.
【答案】A
【解析】许多人来开会,总数是5000。a number of+名词复数,许多的……;the number of ……的总数,作
主语看作单数。结合句意,故选A。
1.To learn how a country music song changed Sarah’s life.
2.To get the main idea of the passage.
3.To read for specific information.
4.To learn to write a short summary in your own words after reading.
5. To learn the new words:一、完型填空
My name is Betty. I am 14 years old. I 1 in the countryside. 2 , I loved country music. Mr.
Chen was my music teacher. He was very kind to me. He asked me to practice 3 . Later, he found that I was
good at playing the violin. He taught me to sing 4 to play the violin. I was very interested 5 violin. I
practiced playing the 6 in my spare time. Now I’m used to playing the violin. I am very 7 while
playing music on the violin. When I have a bad day, guess what. I always play it to make 8 feel better. A
lot of my friends ask me, “Do you like practicing that much?” “Yes. I’m 9 in playing the violin. It is my
voice (歌声) in the world of 10 . I would love to become better, and I try to do it.”
I love to play music on the violin 11 I can also make friends. In the music group, I make a lot of
friends and they 12 how I feel about music.
I have to practice many hours in order to fully understand the music and develop its 13 . I see it as a
person, a friend. My violin has a rich sound. It 14 me to become better. I enjoy playing music on the
violin for 15 people. Well, I must practice my violin now.
1.A.jump B.live C.fight D.cheer
2.A.At first B.In time C.At least D.On time
3.A.flying B.jumping C.singing D.planting
4.A.and B.but C.so D.or
5.A.up B.on C.at D.in
6.A.drums B.violin C.piano D.guitar
7.A.happy B.sad C.tired D.hungry
8.A.himself B.myself C.herself D.yourself
9.A.interesting B.fond C.interested D.surprised
10.A.love B.culture C.sports D.music
11.A.so B.when C.if D.because
12.A.think B.know C.believe D.suggest
13.A.sound B.club C.color D.feeling
14.A.thinks B.wants C.helps D.gets
15.A.other B.another C.the other D.others
二、补全对话
根据对话内容,在空白处填上合适的单词、短语或句子补全对话。
A: What are you listening to, Peter?
B: Hey, Jenny! I’m listening to a band called “Grey Sky”. Have you heard of it yet?
A: No, I haven’t. 16 ?
B: Yes. It only started this year. But it has made four CDs.
A: Wow, it must be really popular. 17 ?
B: There are five people in the band.
A: Are they all teenage boys?B: 18 .
A: 19 ?
B: They are playing pop music, but it sounds more like rock.
A: 20 ?
B: Because the boys look cool and their music is loud and full of energy. I feel excited when I listen to it.
A: Oh, I see.
三、短文填空
阅读短文,在空白处填入一个适当的单词或括号内单词的适当形式。
Mo Yan is one of the most popular Chinese writers today. All of 21 (he) books are bestsellers (畅销
书). And his three books, including Red Sorghum, have been made into movies.
Mo Yan was born in Gaomi, Shandong Province in 1955. There 22 (be) six people in his family. They
are his parents, his two brothers 23 his sister. As a child, he went to the primary school in his village, and because
24 the poor family, he had to leave school and worked on the farm. In 1976 he joined the army and worked for the
army. Five years later, he started writing and finished his first three novels. Later, he wrote 25 (many) than
thirty famous books. His novel, Red Sorghum, came out in 1986, and it was made into a film by Zhang Yimou. It was
his first big success.
Mo Yan 26 (win) Nobel Prize for Literature in 2012, and he is the first one who got this prize of
China. He also wrote some books after he won Nobel Prize. He has a daughter, Guan Xiaoxiao. And his daughter is
also a 27 (write). Now he lives with his wife and his daughter in Beijing 28 (happy). In his free
time, he goes on his writing.
四、阅读理解
A
Zhoushen is a singer with a magical voice. He can sing different kinds of songs, from pop music to Italian opera.
However, he is best known for guofeng music—bringing traditional Chinese ideas into pop music. He helps more
people fall in love with it.
In Silver Lining (光亮), Zhou sings in the Peking Opera style. In Painting Silk (画绢), people can hear sounds
from the Chinese xiao (箫).
Some popular songs have internet words. But you can hear Chinese poetry in Zhou’s songs. “When our lives are
full of internet words, it may suddenly touch our hearts when we hear an ancient poem. I am often surprised at the
things our people made thousands of years ago. Their works (作品) were simple in words but rich in meaning.” Zhou
told China Daily.
Zhou said music is a good way to spread culture and tell China’s stories. “When I was studying abroad, my
teachers listened to my songs for the first time. They felt that Chinese music is so beautiful. They really liked my
songs using the Chinese opera style.”
Zhou also said that guofeng music is a bridge between the modern and the classic.
29.Zhoushen is best known for ________.
A.pop music B.Italian opera C.traditional music D.guofeng music
30.What does the underlined words “ancient” mean?A.现代的 B.外国的 C.古代的 D.当代的
31.Which is not true according to the passage?
A.Zhoushen can sing different kinds of songs.
B.People can hear sounds of Chinese pipa (琵琶) in Painting Silk.
C.Chinese music is a good way to spread culture and tell China’s stories.
D.Guofeng music is a bridge between the modern and the classic.
32.Where is the passage taken from?
A.Cartoon. B.Comedy. C.News. D.Soap opera.
B
Music is an important part of my life. Recently, it’s been my pleasure to listen to many different kinds of English-
language music. What kind of music do you like best? Jazz, country or rock?
I like country music best because it is easy to learn. It first became popular in the southern part of the United
States in the 1920s. This kind of music shows us the special attitude (态度) that Americans hold towards life. Country
music is like a kind of pop music with American characteristics (特征).
Listening to songs in English can cultivate (培养) our knowledge of the English language. I always take notes
about the lyrics (歌词) while listening to English-language songs. For example, my favorite song is Taylor Swift’s
Sweeter Than Fiction, which first came out in 2013. The song is about the rise-to-fame story of Paul Potts, who
won Britain’s Got Talent (《英国达人秀》) in 2007. Its lyrics are very inspiring (鼓舞人心的). I wrote them
down to motivate myself. By listening to this song, I can remind myself to follow my dreams. If I never give up,
they will come true some day. More importantly, listening to English-language music has further developed my
interest in learning English. It has helped me a lot.
33.Why does the writer like country music best?
A.Because it is like a kind of pop music. B.Because it’s not difficult to learn.
C.Because its lyrics are very inspiring. D.Because it can help to learn English.
34.Which is NOT true about the writer’s favorite song?
A.Taylor Swift sang the song. B.Paul Potts wrote the song.
C.The song came out in 2013. D.Its lyrics are inspiring.
35.What does the underlined word “motivate” mean in Paragraph 3?
A.打击 B.抑制 C.激励 D.回忆
36.What’s the best title of the passage?
A.Country Music. B.Music Is Important in My Life.
C.Learn English Through Music. D.Learn Music Through English.参考答案:
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 11.D
12.B 13.A 14.C 15.A
【导语】本文主要介绍了作者对音乐和小提琴的喜爱。
1.句意:我住在农村。
jump跳;live居住;fight打架;cheer欢呼。根据空后的“in the countryside”可知,此处是指住在农村。故
选B。
2.句意:起初,我喜欢乡村音乐。
At first起初;In time及时;At least至少;On time按时。根据“I loved country music”以及下文可知,作者
后来对小提琴感兴趣,所以是刚开始喜欢乡村音乐。故选A。
3.句意:他让我练习唱歌。
flying飞;jumping跳;singing唱歌;planting种植。根据下文“He taught me to sing”可知,此处是指练习
唱歌。故选C。
4.句意:他教我唱歌和拉小提琴。
and和;but但是;so因此;or或者。根据下文“Now I’m used to playing the violin.”可知,此处表示的是教
作者唱歌和拉小提琴。故选A。
5.句意:我对小提琴很感兴趣。
up向上;on在……上面;at在;in在……里面。be interested in表示“对……感兴趣”。故选D。
6.句意:我在业余时间练习拉小提琴。
drums鼓;violin小提琴;piano钢琴;guitar吉他。根据上文“I was very interested... violin.”可知,对拉小
提琴感兴趣所以在业余时间练习拉小提琴。故选B。
7.句意:我在拉小提琴时很开心。
happy开心的;sad伤心的;tired劳累的;hungry饥饿的。根据下文“When I have a bad day, guess what. I
always play it to make... feel better.”可知,此处是指作者在拉小提琴时很开心。故选A。
8.句意:我总是拉小提琴让自己感觉更好。
himself他自己;myself我自己;herself她自己;yourself你自己。根据“I always play it to make... feel
better”可知,作者通过拉小提琴让自己感觉更好,主语是I,应用myself。故选B。
9.句意:我对拉小提琴很感兴趣。
interesting有趣的;fond喜爱的;interested感兴趣的;surprised吃惊的。be interested in表示“对……感兴
趣”。故选C。
10.句意:这是我在音乐世界里的歌声。
love爱;culture文化;sports运动;music音乐。根据“ It is my voice (歌声) in the world”可知,小提琴的
声音是作者在音乐世界里的歌声。故选D。
11.句意::我喜欢拉小提琴,因为我也可以交朋友。
so因此;when当……时候;if如果;because因为。根据“ I love to play music on the violin... I can alsomake friends.”可知,空格前后是因果关系,前果后因,用because引导原因状语从句。故选D。
12.句意:在音乐团体里,我交了很多朋友,他们知道我对音乐的感受。
think认为;know知道;believe相信;suggest建议。根据“how I feel about music”可知,此处表示的是他
们知道作者对音乐的感受。故选B。
13.句意:我必须练习很多小时才能完全理解音乐并发展它的音色。
sound声音;club俱乐部;color颜色;feeling感觉。根据空前的“understand the music and develop its”可知,
持续练习拉小提琴是为了发展它的音色,使音乐更动听。故选A。
14.句意:它帮助我变得更好。
thinks认为;wants想要;helps帮助;gets得到。根据空后的“to become better”可知,此处表示的是帮助作
者变得更好。故选C。
15.句意:我喜欢为别人拉小提琴。
other其他的;another三者及以上的另一个;the other两者中的另一个;others其他人或物。此处是指其他
人,空后有名词people,应用other。故选A。
16.Is it a new band 17.How many people are there in the band 18.Yes, they are 19.What kind
of music are they playing 20.Why do you like them
【导语】本文是Peter和Jenny之间的对话,他们主要谈论了一支叫《灰色天空》乐队的一些情况。它是一
支新组建的乐队,它的音乐嘹亮而充满活力。
16.根据上文“No, I haven’t.”及答语“Yes. It only started this year.”可知Jenny没有听说过《灰色天空》乐
队,她会问“它是新乐队吗?”,故填Is it a new band。
17.根据答语“There are five people in the band.”可知,Jenny会问乐队有多少人。故填How many people are
there in the band。
18.根据下文“Because the boys look cool”可知乐队成员是男孩,作肯定回答。故填Yes, they are。
19.根据下文“They are playing pop music,”可知Jenny会问他们正演奏什么音乐。故填What kind of music
are they playing。
20.根据答语“Because the boys look cool and their music is loud and full of energy.”可知Jenny会问你为什么
会喜欢他们。故填Why do you like them。
21.his 22.are 23.and 24.of 25.more 26.won 27.writer 28.happily
【导语】本文主要介绍了作家莫言的生平事迹和伟大的创作。
21.句意:他所有的书都是畅销书。 根据“All of...books are bestsellers (畅销书).”可知,此处修饰名词
books作定语,应使用形容词性物主代词;he“他”,人称代词主格,对应的形容词性物主代词是his,意为
“他的”。故填his。
22.句意:他家有六口人。根据“There...six people in his family.”可知,此处使用there be结构表示“有”;
根据下文“They are his parents,”可知,句子时态为一般现在时,主语six people表示复数,be动词用are。
故填are。
23.句意:他们是他的父母,他的两个兄弟和他的妹妹。根据“They are his parents, his two brothers...hissister.”可知,他们是他的父母,他的两个兄弟和他的妹妹。前后是并列关系,因此使用并列连词and连接,
符合语境。故填and。
24.句意:小时候,他上的是村里的小学,由于家境贫寒,他不得不辍学下乡务农。根据空后“the poor
family,”可知,由于家境贫寒,他不得不辍学下乡务农。此处使用介词of,构成固定短语because of,表示
“由于”符合语境。故填of。
25.句意:后来,他写了三十多本名著。由“than”可知,此处应使用many的比较级more构成固定短语
more than,表示“超过,多于”,符合语境。故填more。
26.句意:莫言于2012年获得诺贝尔文学奖,他是中国第一个获得该奖项的人。根据时间状语“in 2012”
可知,句子时态为一般过去时,谓语动词应使用过去式;win“获得”,动词,过去式是won。故填won。
27.句意:他的女儿也是一名作家。由空前的不定冠词“a”可知,此处需填一个单数名词;write“写”,动
词,对应的名词是writer,意为“作家”。故填writer。
28.句意:现在他和他的妻子和女儿幸福地生活在北京。根据“Now he lives with his wife and his daughter
in Beijing...”可知,此处修饰动词lives作状语,应使用副词;happy“幸福的”,形容词,对应的副词是
happily,意为“幸福地”。故填happily。
29.D 30.C 31.B 32.C
【导语】本文主要介绍了一名歌手——周深的信息。
29.细节理解题。根据“However, he is best known for guofeng music”可知,他最出名的是国风音乐。故选
D。
30.词义猜测题。根据“I am often surprised at the things our people made thousands years ago. Their works (作
品) were simple in words but rich in meaning”可知,诗歌是数千年前古人创作的,所以这里是指古诗。故选
C。
31.细节理解题。根据“In Painting Silk (画绢), people can hear sounds from the Chinese xiao (箫)”可知,
在《画绢》中可以听到箫的声音。故选B。
32.推理判断题。文章主要介绍了一名歌手——周深的信息,所以文章可能来自新闻,故选C。
33.B 34.B 35.C 36.B
【导语】本文主要讲述了音乐对作者的重要性。
33.细节理解题。根据“I like country music best because it is easy to learn.”可知,作者最喜欢乡村音乐,是
因为乡村音乐容易学。故选B。
34.细节理解题。根据“The song is about the rise-to-fame story of Paul Potts”可知,这首歌是关于Paul Potts
的,而不是他写的。故选项B表述有误。故选B。
35.词句猜测题。根据“Its lyrics are very inspiring”可知,歌词是鼓舞人心的。因此“motivate”表示“激
励”。故选C。
36.最佳标题题。通读全文可知,作者主要讲述了音乐对自己的重要性。因此选项B“Music Is Important in
My Life.”适合作为本文标题。故选B。