文档内容
题型突破 06 完形填空之难点破解
(核心考点精讲精练)
【近年真题考点分布】
年份 完形填空
2023上海秋考 名词3;动词6;形2;副2;词组2;其中句内理解5;句组理解7;句际理解3
2022上海秋考 名词5;动词5;形3;副0;词组2;其中句内理解6;句组理解6;句际理解3
2021上海秋考 名词5;动词3;形4;副0;词组3;其中句内理解6;句组理解6;句际理解3
2020上海秋考 名词7;动词5;形3;副0;词组0;其中句内理解8;句组理解4;句际理解3
完形填空设空以实词为主、虚词为辅,单词为主、短语为辅。上海高考完型主要考察动词、名词、形容词、
副词。其他偶尔有过渡词、介词短语、连词。体裁上以议论文为主,说明文为辅。题材上以思想、文化、
商业、生活为主,同时涉及其他话题。
1.动词:动词的词义辨析。形似、意近、根据语境辨析的。包括动词词组。
2.名词:名词的词义辨析。形似、意近、根据语境辨析的。
3.形容词:形容词的词义辨析。形似、意近、根据语境辨析的。
4.副词:副词的词义辨析。形似、意近、根据语境辨析的。
【思维导图】
【知识梳理】 解题技巧一:依据首句线索,紧扣主题选择。
首句通常是文章的主题句,便于考生对短文主题、内容或背景有个大概了解。它的目的是向考生提供时间、
地点、人物、事件、论点等有用的信息。把握了主题句, 对于理解全文和解题很有帮助。
(2023·上海青浦·统考二模)
Recently, we carried out an interesting social experiment. The participants were asked to choose between two
___31___: throw a coin to win one billion dollars if the coin happens to land on heads, or get a 10-million-dollar
cheque without even throwing the coin.
【答案】31.C
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。主要分析了一个人冒险的意愿与成功的关系。如果一个敢于冒险的人成功了,
他可以领导其他人。如果他失败了,他可能会引导他人走向成功。
31.考查名词词义辨析。根据文章首段句意:参与者被要求在两种选择中做出选择:如果硬币正好落在头
上,扔一枚硬币赢得10亿美元,或者甚至不扔硬币就获得1000万美元的支票。A. games游戏;B. faces脸;
C. options选择;D. perspectives观点。根据下文“throw a coin to win one billion dollars if the coin happens to
land on heads, or get a 10-million-dollar cheque without even throwing the coin. (如果硬币正好落在头上,扔一
枚硬币赢得10亿美元,或者甚至不扔硬币就获得1000万美元的支票。)”可知,参与者被要求在两种选择
中做出选择故选C。
解题技巧二:仔细推敲, 注意逻辑关系和过渡词。
做题时,要充分利用上下文,找到适当的逻辑关系。常考逻辑关系有:并列、转折、递进、对比、因果、让
步、例证等。分为以下5种关系:
① 对立关系
包括让步和转折关系,常见的标志词和短语:but, however, yet, on the contrary, by contrast, unfortunately,
although, even though, nevertheless, in spite of, regardless of, anyhow, instead of, rather than, not…but等。
② 因果关系
常用的标志词和短语有:because, for, since, as, thus, hence, therefore, so, so…that, such…that, in order that,
consequently, accordingly, due to, thanks to, in response to, on account of, because of, considering that, seeing that,
in that, now that, as a result, for this reason等。
③ 并列关系
常用的标志词和短语有:and, or, neither…nor, either…or, not only…but also, likewise, similarly, equally, in
the same way, that is to say, as well as, the same…as等。
④ 总分关系
常用的标志词和短语有:such as, for example, for instance, to illustrate, as an illustration, to take an example,
more specifically等。
⑤ 递进关系
常用的标志词和短语有:then, besides, additionally, in addition, furthermore, moreover, what is more, what’s
worse, even worse等。(2023·上海奉贤·统考二模)
The bottom line: We can change if we want to. Some of the solutions to light pollution— motion-detecting lights,
shielded lights that do not ______1_(reflect)_____ light upward, artificial light with wavelengths that is similar to
natural light—are already within our grasp, if we just ______2(reach for)______ them. “We could just turn it all off,
but I guess we don’t want to,” said Eklof in a recent interview. “______3______, it’s vital we find a middle way.”
1.A.absorb B.stretch C.transform D.reflect
2.A.reach for B.apply to C.long for D.adapt to
3.A.Therefore B.Furthermore C.However D.Instead
【答案】3.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了光污染对鸟类以及夜间习性动物的影响,以及作者提出了可能的解决
方法。
3.考查副词词义辨析。句意:因此找到一条中间道路至关重要。A. Therefore因此;B. Furthermore此外;
C. However然而;D. Instead相反。根据前文“We could just turn it all off, but I guess we don’t want to”可知此
处表示一种结果,是因果关系。故选A项。
解题技巧三:根据上下文逻辑关系,辨析词义。
(2023·上海嘉定·统考二模)
Gas lighting is initially used to talk about what happens in romantic relationships. However, many individuals also
experience gaslighting at work. ___40___, a recent survey has found that 58% of the respondents said they have
experienced gaslighting at work.
40.A.By comparison B.Worse still C.After all D.In fact
【答案】 40.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍的是煤气灯效应和员工该如何保护自己免受这种效应的影响。
40.考查固定短语辨析。句意:事实上,最近的一项调查发现,58%的受访者表示他们在工作中经历过煤
气灯效应。A. By comparison相比之下;B. Worse still更糟糕的是;C. After all毕竟;D. In fact事实上。根
据下文“a recent survey has found that 58% of the respondents said they have experienced gaslighting at work”可
知,句子表示“事实上,最近的一项调查发现,58%的受访者表示他们在工作中经历过煤气灯照明”。故
选D。
解题技巧四:注意同形词或词组的辨析。
(2023·上海松江·统考二模)
However, interpreting animal behavior through human eyes can be ____44____, observes Marc Hauser, a
Harvard psychology professor and evolutionary biologist. In the cucumber-grape study, for example, the monkeys
could have ____45____ the cucumbers simply because they were annoyed that they didn’t get a grape once they
saw it.
44.A.critical B.pessimistic C.problematic D.marvellous45.A.set aside B.thrown away C.held onto D.aimed at
【答案】44.C 45.B
44.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,哈佛大学心理学教授、进化生物学家Marc Hauser认为,通过人类
的眼睛来解释动物行为可能存在问题。A. critical 批判的;极其重要的;B. pessimistic 悲观的;C.
problematic有困难的;成问题的;D. marvellous极好的;令人惊奇的。根据后文“In the cucumber-grape
study, for example, the monkeys could have ______ the cucumbers simply because they were annoyed that they
didn’t get a grape once they saw it.”可知哈佛大学心理学教授、进化生物学家Marc Hauserda认为猴子扔黄瓜
的原因并不是因为合作中的分配不公平,所以可以推测通过人类的眼睛来解释动物行为可能是有问题的。
故选C项。
45.考查动词短语辨析。句意:例如,在黄瓜—葡萄的研究中,猴子可能只是因为看到了葡萄却没有得到
而生气,就把黄瓜扔掉了。A. set aside留出;B. thrown away扔掉;C. held onto紧紧抓住;D. aimed at针对;
目的在于。根据上文“He may even throw out the cucumbers,”可知在黄瓜—葡萄的研究中,猴子扔掉了黄瓜。
故选B项。
解题技巧五: 利用原词复现或同现, 选择最佳选项。
(2023·上海金山·统考二模)
As a matter of fact, science has never been a(n) ___45___ effort. Isaac Newton stood on the “shoulders of giants”;
Neil Armstrong’s “one small step” was a dream realized by hundreds of thousands of engineers and scientists. Science
is, and always has been, and repetitive process where individuals draw on discoveries made by others to
___(gradually)___ advance the boundaries of human knowledge.
45.A.terrific B.constant C.intellectual D.individual
【答案】D 【导语】本文是说明文。文章分析了诺贝科学奖存在的问题,并给出了解决办法。作者认为
当一代科学家的成就被发扬光大,推动下一代科学家更上一层楼时,科学才能发挥最好的作用。
45.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:事实上,科学从来不是个人的努力。A. terrific极好的;B. constant不断
的;C. intellectual智力的;D. individual个人的。根据下文“Isaac Newton stood on the “shoulders of giants”;
Neil Armstrong’s “one small step” was a dream realized by hundreds of thousands of engineers and scientists.( 艾
萨克·牛顿站在“巨人的肩膀上”;尼尔·阿姆斯特朗的“一小步”是成千上万工程师和科学家实现的梦
想。)”可知,科学不是个人的努力。再下文“Science is, and always has been, and repetitive process where
individuals draw on discoveries made by others”科学是个人利用他人的发现逐渐提高的, individuals 这个单
词下文复现,故选D。
(2023·上海宝山·统考二模)
Enter mind mapping, a ___45___ that shows how different ideas and facts relate to one another. This two-
dimensional (二维的) ___46___ is designed to help you remember information because its format is easy for your
mind to ___47___.
47.A.remember B.confirm C.draw D.design【答案】 47.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了思维导图以及思维导图在发表演讲、写研究论文或负责项目中的
使用。
47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. remember记住;B. confirm证实;C. draw画画;D. design设计。
根据下文“help you remember information”可知,思维导图的格式很容易让你的大脑记住,remember是上
文 原词复现 。故选A。
解题技巧六:注意固定搭配,常用句型及生活常识以及文化背景确定选项。
(2023·上海虹口·统考二模)
The majority of America’s 700,000 or so eateries now ____(distribute)____ by means of a delivery app. Modern
life makes people rely more on convenience food, as more women work and everybody is ____44____ time. In
doing so, it has also changed one of Silicon Valley’s most criticized business models.
Restaurants entered the digital world two decades ago when Takeaway.com in Europe and Grubhub in America
put menus ____45____.
44.A.friendly to B.experienced in C.short of D.responsible for
45.A.outside B.right C.online D.free
【答案】44.C 45.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了网上订餐的兴起和外卖公司面临的机遇和挑战。
44.考查形容词短语辨析。句意:现代生活使人们更加依赖于方便食品,因为越来越多的女性工作,每个
人都缺乏时间。A. friendly to 对……友好;B. experienced in 在……方面有经验;C. short of 缺乏;D.
responsible for为……负责。根据句中“more women work”可推知,根据生活常识可知:越来越多传统上负
责准备食物的女性走向职场,所以大家时间都变得忙起来,都缺时间。故选C项。
45.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:20年前,当欧洲的Takeaway. com和美国的Grubhub将菜单放在网上时,
餐馆进入了数字世界。A. outside外边的;B. right正确的;C. online在线的,网上的;D. free免费的。根据
句中“Restaurants entered the digital world”的背景知识可推知,Takeaway. com和Grubhub将菜单放到网上。
故选C项。
解题技巧七:仔细分析长难句,找出主从句等。
(2023·上海宝山·统考二模)
Some people try to _____53_____ themselves from the song, and it works. You can try reading a book, listening
to a different song or even playing an instrument. Others _____54_____ the tune in question, because it is commonly
believed that earworms occur when you remember only part of a song; hearing the entire song may stop it.
Neurologists (神经学家) point out that it’s recommendable to chew gum to reduce the _____55_____ of an
earworm because jaw movement interferes with musical memory. However, it’s important to note that this
phenomenon usually lasts less than 24 hours.
53. A. perceive B. isolate C. distract D. identify54. A. seek out B. act out C. cast out D. knock out
55. A. proportion B. intensity C. integrity D. preference
【答案】 53. C 54. A 55. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要说明了一直萦绕在人们脑海里的洗脑音乐的特点及摆脱它的一些方法。
【53题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:有些人试图让自己从这首歌中分心,这很有效。A. perceive感知;B. isolate孤
立;C. distract使分心;D. identify识别。根据下文“You can try reading a book, listening to a different song or
even playing an instrument.”可知,分散自己的注意力是一种有效方法。故选C项。
【54题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:另一些人则会找出有问题的曲调,因为人们普遍认为,当你只记住一首歌的一
部分时,洗脑音乐就会出现;听完整首歌可能会让它停下来。A. seek out找出;B. act out付诸行动;C. cast
out驱逐;D. knock out击倒。根据后文“the tune in question”可知,有些人会找出成为洗脑音乐的音乐片段,
然后将歌曲完整听完试图停止脑海中的洗脑音乐。故选A项。
【55题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:神经学家指出,建议嚼口香糖来减轻洗脑音乐的强度,因为下巴的运动会干扰
音乐记忆。A. proportion比例;B. intensity强度;C. integrity完整;D. preference偏好。根据后文“because
jaw movement interferes with musical memory”可知,嚼口香糖可以减轻洗脑音乐的强度。故选B项。
【上海市进才中学2023-2024学年高三下学期2月适应性练习】
Who cares if people assume that the Internet has had more important influences than the washing machine? Why
does it matter that people are more impressed by the most recent 1 changes? It would not matter if these
misjudgments were just a matter of people’s opinions. However, they have real impacts, as they result in 2 use of
scarce resources.
The eager embrace of the ICT (Information and Communication Technology) revolution, represented by the
Internet, has made some rich countries wrongly conclude that making things is so “yesterday” that they should try to
live on 3 . This belief in “post-industrial society” has led those countries to 4 their manufacturing
sector, with negative consequences for their economies.
Even more worryingly, the 5 with the Internet by people in rich countries has moved the international
community to worry about the “digital 6 ” between the rich countries and the poor countries. This has led
companies and individuals to donate money to developing countries to buy computer equipment and Internet facilities.
The question, 7 , is whether this is what the developing countries need the most. Perhaps giving money for
those less 8 things such as digging wells, extending electricity networks and making more affordable washing
machines would have improved people’s lives more than giving every child a laptop computer or setting up Internetcenters in rural villages. I am not saying that those things are necessarily more important, but these donors don’t seem
to give priority to people’s 9 needs. Rather, they have rushed into fancy programs without carefully assessing
the relative long-term costs and benefits of 10 uses of their money.
In yet another example, an obsession with the new has led people to believe that the latest changes in the
technologies of communications and transportation are so revolutionary that now we live in a “borderless world”.
11 , in the last twenty years or so, many people have come to believe that whatever change is happening today is
the result of great technological progress, going against which will be like trying to turn the clock back. Believing in
such a world, many governments have 12 some of the very necessary regulations on cross-border flows
of capital, labor and goods, with poor results.
Understanding technological trends is very important for 13 designing economic policies, both at the
national and the international levels, and for making the right career choices at the 14 level. However, our
blind faith in the latest, and our 15 of what has already become common, can, and has, led us in all sorts
of wrong directions.
1.A.cultural B.political C.educational D.technological
2.A.misguided B.illegal C.inefficient D.dissatisfying
3.A.practices B.risks C.reforms D.ideas
4.A.emphasize B.neglect C.monitor D.promote
5.A.familiarity B.involvement C.fascination D.identification
6.A.conflict B.divide C.contact D.balance
7.A.therefore B.otherwise C.however D.furthermore
8.A.fashionable B.expensive C.recognizable D.accessible
9.A.medical B.basic C.economic D.technical
10.A.creative B.abnormal C.alternative D.inappropriate
11.A.For example B.As a result C.On the contrary D.In the meantime
12.A.put an end to B.put up with C.come up with D.come down to
13.A.constantly B.actively C.correctly D.adequately
14.A.private B.individual C.financial D.universal
15.A.generalization B.evaluation C.overstatement D.underestimation
【答案】
1.D 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 11.B
12.A 13.C 14.B 15.D
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章探讨了人们对信息与通讯技术的迷恋所导致的错误观念,以及这些观念
对社会和经济带来的负面影响。富裕国家在追求互联网等技术进步时,可能忽视了制造业的重要性,导致
经济上的负面后果。这种迷恋也导致资源分配不当,忽视了一些发展中国家基本需求的满足,还导致政府
决策的不当。作者呼吁更加理性地看待技术发展趋势,在国家和国际层面上正确设计经济政策,在个人层面上做出正确的职业选择。
1.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:为什么人们更为最新的技术变化所打动很重要呢?A. cultural文化的;B.
political政治的;C. educational教育的;D. technological技术的。根据上文“Who cares if people assume that
the Internet has had more important influences than the washing machine?”可知,作者是在描述人们对于技术的
想法,此处指人们更为最新的技术变化所打动。故选D。
2.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,它们有实际的影响,因为它们导致了对稀缺资源的错误使用。A.
misguided错误的;B. illegal违法的;C. inefficient低效的;D. dissatisfying令人不满意的。根据下文描述的
有些国家不再重视制造业,公司和个人为发展中国家购买计算机设备和互联网设施,而非更为基本的生活
所需可推知,此处指导致对稀缺资源的错误使用。故选A。
3.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:对以互联网为代表的 ICT(信息和通信技术)革命的热切拥抱,使一些富裕国
家错误地得出这样的结论:制造东西是如此的“过时”,他们应该尝试依靠想法生活。A. practices实践;
B. risks风险;C. reforms 改革;D. ideas想法。根据上文“The eager embrace of the ICT (Information and
Communication Technology) revolution, represented by the Internet, has made some rich countries wrongly conclude
that making things is so “yesterday””可知,这些国家错误地认为制造东西已经“过时”了,因此会觉得社会
发展应该依靠想法,而非制造业。故选D。
4.
考查动词词义辨析。句意:这种对“后工业社会”的信念导致这些国家忽视了它们的制造业,给它们的经
济带来了负面后果。A. emphasize强调;B. neglect忽视;C. monitor监控;D. promote促进。根据上文“The
eager embrace of the ICT (Information and Communication Technology) revolution, represented by the Internet, has
made some rich countries wrongly conclude that making things is so “yesterday””可知,这些国家错误地认为制
造东西已经“过时”了,因此它们会忽视制造业的发展。故选B。
5.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:更令人担忧的是,富裕国家人民对互联网的迷恋已经使国际社会开始担心富裕
国家和贫穷国家之间的“数字鸿沟”。A. familiarity熟悉;B. involvement参与;C. fascination迷恋;D.
identification 辨认。根据上文“The eager embrace of the ICT (Information and Communication Technology)
revolution”可知,这些国家热切拥抱以互联网为代表的信息和通信技术革命,因此其人民应该是对互联网
充满迷恋,和后文的obsession呼应。故选C。
6.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:更令人担忧的是,富裕国家人民对互联网的迷恋已经使国际社会开始担心富裕
国家和贫穷国家之间的“数字鸿沟”。A. conflict冲突;B. divide分裂;C. contact联系;D. balance平衡。
根据下文“This has led companies and individuals to donate money to developing countries to buy computer
equipment and Internet facilities.”可知,公司和个人向发展中国家捐款,购买计算机设备和互联网设施,由此
推知,他们是觉得富裕国家和贫穷国家之间的“数字鸿沟”太大,想要缩小这种差异,digital divide意为
“数字鸿沟”。故选B。7.
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,问题是,这是否是发展中国家最需要的。A. therefore因此;B. otherwise
否则;C. however然而;D. furthermore此外。上文“This has led companies and individuals to donate money to
developing countries to buy computer equipment and Internet facilities.”描述公司和个人向发展中国家捐款,购
买计算机设备和互联网设施,下文“whether this is what the developing countries need the most”疑问这是否是
发展中国家最需要的,上下文是转折的关系,应用however“然而”衔接。故选C。
8.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:也许把钱花在那些不那么时髦的事情上,比如挖井、扩大电网和制造更便宜
的洗衣机,比给每个孩子一台笔记本电脑或在农村建立互联网中心更能改善人们的生活。A. fashionable时
髦的;B. expensive昂贵的;C. recognizable可识别的;D. accessible可访问的。根据上文“to buy computer
equipment and Internet facilities”和下文“digging wells, extending electricity networks and making more affordable
washing machines”可知,此处是把挖井、扩大电网和制造更便宜的洗衣机,与购买计算机设备和互联网设
施相比较,前者相对来说不那么时髦,和后文的fancy呼应。故选A。
9.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我并不是说这些东西一定更重要,但这些捐助者似乎没有优先考虑人们的基
本需求。A. medical医学的;B. basic基本的;C. economic经济的;D. technical技术的。根据上文“digging
wells, extending electricity networks and making more affordable washing machines”可知,挖井、扩大电网和制
造更便宜的洗衣机这些事情可以满足人们的基本需求,因此此处指捐钱购买计算机设备和互联网设施的人
没有优先考虑这些基本需求。故选B。
10.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:相反,他们在没有仔细评估资金替代用途的相对长期成本和收益的情况下,
匆忙投入了花哨的项目。A. creative 有创造力的;B. abnormal 异常的;C. alternative 可替代的;D.
inappropriate不合适的。根据上文“Perhaps giving money for those less ___8___ things such as digging wells,
extending electricity networks and making more affordable washing machines would have improved people’s lives
more than giving every child a laptop computer or setting up Internet centers in rural villages.”可知,作者认为这
些资金实际上是可以用于挖井、扩大电网和制造更便宜的洗衣机这些事情上,是有替代用途的。故选C。
11.
考查介词短语辨析。句意:结果,在过去的二十年左右的时间里,许多人开始相信今天发生的任何变化都
是巨大的技术进步的结果,与之对抗就像试图让时光倒流。A. For example例如;B. As a result结果;C. On
the contrary相反;D. In the meantime同时。根据上文“an obsession with the new has led people to believe that
the latest changes in the technologies of communications and transportation are so revolutionary that now we live in
a “borderless world””可知,对新事物的迷恋使人们相信,通信和交通技术的最新变化是如此具有革命性,
以至于我们现在生活在一个“无国界的世界”,此处是这种强大的想法的结果,因此用As a result“结果”
来衔接。故选B。
12.
考查动词短语辨析。句意:因为相信这样的一个世界,许多政府已经终止了对资本、劳动力和商品跨境流
动的一些非常必要的监管,但效果不佳。A. put an end to终止;B. put up with忍受;C. come up with提出;D.come down to归结为。根据上文“now we live in a “borderless world””可知,我们现在生活在一个“无国界的
世界”,因此是终止了对资本、劳动力和商品跨境流动的一些非常必要的监管。故选A。
13.
考查副词词义辨析。句意:了解技术趋势对于在国家和国际层面上正确设计经济政策,以及在个人层面上
做出正确的职业选择都非常重要。A. constantly 不断地;B. actively 积极地;C. correctly 正确地;D.
adequately充分地。根据下文“making the right career choices”可推知,此处强调了解技术趋势的重要性,应
该是在国家和国际层面上正确设计经济政策,以及在另一层面上做出正确的职业选择。故选C。
14.
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:了解技术趋势对于在国家和国际层面上正确设计经济政策,以及在个人层面
上做出正确的职业选择都非常重要。A. private 私人的;B. individual 个人的;C. financial 金融的;D.
universal普遍的。根据上文“both at the national and the international levels”可推知,和国家和国际层面相对
的是在个人层面上的职业选择。故选B。
15.
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们对最新事物的盲目信仰,以及我们对已经变得普遍的事物的低估,
可能并且已经把我们引向各种各样的错误方向。A. generalization概括;B. evaluation评估;C. overstatement
言过其实;D. underestimation低估。根据上文“our blind faith in the latest”可知,我们盲目信仰最新事物,
认为最新事物是最好的,因此会低估已经变得普遍的事物。故选D。
【上海市2022-2023学年高三下学期“六校联合教研”质量调研英语试卷】
The number of the best
How big should a business team be? It is an enormously important issue for companies. Teams that are too small
may ____21____ the skills required to get the job done; teams that are too big may be impossible to co-ordinate.
Similar trade-offs may apply when it comes to firms as a whole. Start-ups are often short of staff. The founders
must play a host of different ____22____, from obtaining finance to product development and marketing, for which
they may not be equally suited. But the ____23____ is that they can have highly collaborative working
environments.
People who have worked for start-ups say the culture changes when the company reaches a certain
____24____. Patty McCord, formerly of Netflix, referred to the “stand-on-a-chair number”—the biggest group that
can easily hear the boss ____25____ them.
Robin Dunbar, an anthropologist (人类学家) at Oxford University, has done a lot of work on primate groups.His argument is that the size of the group is linked to the size of the brain. With their large brains, humans can cope
with larger bands. A larger social group has many advantages, ____26____ greater protection and specialisation.
Whereas 150 is sometimes referred to as the “Dunbar number”, the academic himself in fact refers to a range
of ____27____. He observes that humans tend to have five intimate friends, 15 or so good friends, around 50 social
friends and 150-odd acquaintances.
Running a larger network can be difficult. So much time is needed to maintain relationships that their quality
inevitably ____28____. The armed forces have spent millennia experimenting with unit size. A Roman centurion (百人
队长) oversaw 100. The modern American army company has 180 members. Britain’s equivalent numbers 120.
These are rough estimates, rather than rigid figures. But it is striking that many group activities seem to be
____29____ a Dunbar number. The Special Air Service, Britain’s elite fighting unit, has four-man patrols; when your
life depends on it, you need to have absolute ______30______ in your colleagues. As a result, such groups are
limited in size.
Sports-team sizes ______31______ the playing area. There are five players in a basketball side and six in ice
hockey; outdoors there are 11 players in football and cricket teams, and 7-15 in the various forms of rugby. Perhaps
this is the optimal size for coaching purposes, or perhaps crowds would ______32______ to distinguish individual
players if teams were larger.
Small work teams may also tend towards these two size ranges. “If you want a committee to ______33______
something, limit it to four to five people,” says Mr Dunbar. “But to brainstorm in a meeting, you need 12-15.” Many
companies use “agile” teams which draw employees from across the company; they tend to have between five and
nine members.
The modern company may settle on a ______34______ with a small group of “core” workers and a larger
group of contract workers. The result may be more ______35______ within the core staff but the non-core staff may
be less well treated. The small core teams may work effectively. The big question will be the effect on morale of those
outside those teams.
21. A. demand B. lack C. cultivate D. sharpen
22. A. roles B. games C. cards D. missions
23. A. truth B. point C. upside D. goal
24. A. height B. level C. size D. degree
25. A. phone B. contact C. criticize D. address
26. A. calling for B. allowing for C. hoping for D. paying for
27. A. records B. networks C. circles D. figures
28. A. suffers B. thrives C. denied D. functions
29. A. similar with B. close to C. interested in D. equal to
30. A. trust B. will C. right D. advance
31. A. result in B. relate to C. arise from D. contribute to
32. A. rush B. compete C. struggle D. refuse
33. A. discuss B. decide C. judge D. facilitate
34. A. shape B. scale C. level D. construction35. A. agreement B. innovation C. influence D. cohesion
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. C 24. C 25. D 26. B 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. A 31. B 32. C 33. B 34. D
35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。主要论述的是一个团队和组织的最佳规模数字是多少。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:团队太小可能缺乏完成工作所需的技能;团队太大则可能难以协调。A. demand
要求;B. lack缺少;C. cultivate培养;D. sharpen变锋利。根据下文中的“ teams that are too big may be
impossible to co-ordinate.”以及常识可知,此处为团队小造成的结果是“缺少”工作需要的技能。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:创始人必须扮演许多不同的角色,从融资到产品开发和营销,他们可能并不同
样适合这些角色。A. roles角色,作用;B. games比赛;C. cards卡片;D. missions任务。根据下文中的
“from obtaining finance to product development and marketing”可知,此处指的是创始人所承担的“角色”很
多。故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但好处是他们可以拥有高度协作的工作环境。A. truth真相,事实;B. point点;
C. upside优势,好的一面;D. goal目标。根据下文中的表语从句“that they can have highly collaborative
working environments.”可知,此处指的是员工少的“好处,优势”。故选C项。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在初创公司工作过的人说,当公司达到一定规模时,文化就会发生变化。A.
height高度;B. level水平;C. size尺寸;D. degree程度。根据上文中的“People who have worked for start-
ups say the culture changes”以及本文的主题可知,此处指的是公司达到一定“规模”后,文化会随着变化。
故选C项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:前网飞公司的Patty McCord提到了“站在椅子上的人数”——能轻易听到老板
对他们讲话的最大群体。A. phone给……打电话B. contact联系;C. criticize批评;D. address向……讲话,
演讲。根据上文中的“the biggest group that can easily hear the boss”可知,能听到的应该指的是老板“向他
们讲话”。故选D项。
【26题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:一个更大的社会群体有很多优势,可以得到更大的保护和专业化。A.
calling for要求;B. allowing for 考虑到;C. hoping for希望;D. paying for赔偿,为……付钱。根据上
文中的“A larger social group has many advantages”可知,此处解释这些优势所指的内容,所以此处为“考虑
到”符合语境。故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:尽管150有时被称为“邓巴数字”,但实际上,这位学者自己指 的是一系列数
字。A. records记录;B. networks网络;C. circles圆形;D. figures数字。根据下文中“He observes that
humans tend to have five intimate friends, 15 or so good friends, around 50 social friends and 150-oddacquaintances.”所涉及到的数字可知,此处指的是一些列的“数字”。故选D项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:维持关系需要太多的时间,以至于关系的质量不可避免地受到影响。A. suffers
遭受;B. thrives兴旺;C. denied否决;D. functions运转。根据上文中的“So much time is needed to maintain
relationships”可知,把时间都用到维系关系方面,势必质量会“受损”。故选A项。
【29题详解】
考查形容词短语词义辨析。句意:但令人惊讶的是,许多团体活动似乎接近邓巴数字。A. similar with
与……相似;B. close to接近……;C. interested in对……感兴趣;D. equal to等同于。根据下文中的“The
Special Air Service, Britain’s elite fighting unit, has four-man patrols”可知,此处指的是团队的人数“很接近”
邓巴数字。故选B项。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:英国精锐战斗部队特种空勤团(Special Air Service)有四人巡逻;当成员的生命取
决于它时,你需要对你的同事有绝对的信任。A. trust信任;B. will意愿;C. right权利;D. advance前进。
根据上文中的“when your life depends on it”可知,当成员的生命取决于团队时,需要的就是成员间的“信
任”。故选A项。
【31题详解】
考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:运动队的规模与比赛场地有关。A. result in导致;B. relate to涉及,有关;
C. arise from由……引起;D. contribute to有助于。根据下文中的“here are five players in a basketball side and
six in ice hockey; outdoors there are 11 players in football and cricket teams, and 7-15 in the various forms of
rugby.”可知,运动的规模“与场地有关”。故选B项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:也许对于教练来说,这是最理想的规模,或者如果球队规模更大,观众就很难
区分单个球员。A. rush冲,催促;B. compete竞争;C. struggle挣扎,努力;D. refuse拒绝。根据下文中的
“to distinguish individual players if teams were larger.”可知,团队太大,观众就很难分辨球员,所以此处应
为struggle意为“很难进行”符合语境。故选C项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:邓巴先生说:“如果你想让一个委员会来决定某件事,那就限制在4到5人之
内。”A. discuss讨论;B. decide决定;C. judge判断;D. facilitate促进。根据下文中的“But to brainstorm
in a meeting, you need 12-15.”可知,让大家讨论的话,就多一点人参与,与此处的限制4到5人对应,结合
语境可知,此处指的是“做决定”时,人数要少一些。故选B项。
【34题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:现代公司的组建可能会采取这样一种模型,即一小部分“核心”员工加上大部
分的合同工。A. shape形状;B. scale规模;C. level水平;D. construction构建,结构。根据下文中的“with
a small group of “core” workers and a larger group of contract workers.”可知,此处指的是现代公司的“构成模
式”。故选D项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:其结果可能是核心员工更有凝聚力,但非核心员工可能得不到良好的待遇。A.agreement同意,协议;B. innovation改革;C. influence影响;D. cohesion凝聚力。根据下文“but the non-
core staff may be less well treated”中的but可知,此处指的是这种组成模式的优点,所以“凝聚力”符合语境
故选D项。
(2024年长宁区二模)
A cure for the future in the past?
For over fifty years, the people of Britain have relied on the welfare state to make sure they have adequate
health services. But now the National Health Service is sick. Government ___21___ and underfunding are forcing
hospitals to close, and waiting lists for treatment are getting longer. Under such circumstances, it is no surprise that
more people are turning to private (but expensive) healthcare.
For some, however, there are ___22___. They are turning their back on modern pills, tablets and resorting to
other conventional medicine. It seems paradoxical, but in an age of microchips and high technology, traditional
medicine, the old-fashioned cures that our grandparents relied on, is making a ___23___.
Consider these case studies:
Maude is 76 years old and has been suffering from arthritis for almost ten years. “The pain in my joints was
almost ___24___, and my doctor referred me to a surgeon at the London Hospital. I was told that I needed ___25___,
but would need to wait for at least two years before I could have the operation. In ___26___, I started having massage
sessions. To my surprise, these were very therapeutic, and while they didn’t cure the disorder, they did ___27___ it to s
ome extent”.
Ron is 46. His high-powered city job was ___28___ for a series of stress-related illnesses, and the drugs he
took didn’t work well on the nervous strain. “I read about ___29___ which involve the whole person rather than the
individual symptoms, but I had always doubted about such kind of medicine for all diseases. However, my friend
___30___ a dietician who told me that part of my problem was diet-related. Basically, the food I was eating was
___31___ to my disorder. She gave me a list of foods that would provide the right vitamins and minerals to keep me
in good health. At the same time, she advocated a more ___32___ lifestyle-running, swimming, that kind of thing.
I’ m a bit of a couch potato, and this kind of lifestyle I had lived was ___33___ the problem. Now I feel great!”
So is there still a place in our lives for modern medicine? While it is true that some infections and viruses may
be ___34___ by turning to traditional medicine, more serious illnesses such as cancer need more extreme measures.
We do need our health service at these times, and we shouldn’t stop ___35___ in its future. But we mustn’t forget
that for some common illnesses, the cure may lie in the past.
21. A. support B. restrictions C. cutbacks D. concern
22. A. programs B. alternatives C. measures D. scales
23. A. comeback B. living C. change D. mess
24. A. unique B. uncertain C. universal D. unbearable
25. A. permission B. surgery C. supervision D. strength26. A. condition B. desperation C. general D. particular
27. A. protect B. recover C. relieve D. treat
28. A. eager B. grateful C. famous D. responsible
29. A. treatments B. sources C. spirits D. comments
30. A. supervised B. declared C. recommended D. tempted
31. A. contributing B. adapting C. subjecting D. objecting
32. A. moderate B. active C. negative D. suitable
33. A. identifying B. investigating C. estimating D. worsening
34. A. prevented B. empowered C. indicated D. restored
35. A. undertaking B. invading C. investing D. evolving
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. B 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. C 31. A 32. B 33. D 34. A
35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了英国国民医疗服务体系出了问题,政府削减开支和资金不足迫
使医院关闭,等待治疗的名单越来越长。在这种情况下,越来越多的人转向私人(但昂贵)医疗保健也就
不足为奇了。于是一些人开始寻求传统的治疗方式,并取得了一定效果。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:政府削减开支和资金不足迫使医院关闭,等待治疗的名单越来越长。A. support
支持;B. restrictions 限制;C. cutbacks 削减;D. concern 担心。根据后文“and underfunding are forcing
hospitals to close”可知,指政府削减开支和资金不足迫使医院关闭,故选C。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,对一些人来说,还有其他选择。A. programs项目;B. alternatives选择;
C. measures措施;D. scales天平。根据后文“They are turning their back on modern pills, tablets and resorting
to other conventional medicine.(他们正在放弃现代药片,转而求助于其他传统药物)”可知,一些人现代药片,
转而求助于其他传统药物,即有其他选择。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这似乎是自相矛盾的,但在微芯片和高科技的时代,传统医学,我们的祖父母
所依赖的老式疗法,正在卷土重来。A. comeback恢复;B. living生活方式;C. change改变;D. mess混乱。
根据上文“They are turning their back on modern pills, tablets and resorting to other conventional medicine.(他们
正在放弃现代药片,转而求助于其他传统药物)”可知,传统疗法正在卷土重来。故选A。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我关节的疼痛几乎无法忍受,医生让我去伦敦医院看外科医生。A. unique独
特的;B. uncertain不确定的;C. universal普遍的;D. unbearable难以忍受的。根据上文“The pain in my
joints was almost”指病人关节的疼痛无法忍受。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:医生告诉我,我需要做手术,但至少要等两年才能做手术。A. permission允许;
B. surgery手术;C. supervision监督;D. strength力量。根据后文“but would need to wait for at least two yearsbefore I could have the operation”可知,病人的关节需要做手术,但是要等两年时间。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:无奈之下,我开始做按摩。A. condition条件;B. desperation绝望;C. general将
军;D. particular详情。上文提到病人的关节十分疼痛,需要做手术,但是要等两年时间,所以出于无奈,
病人开始按摩。短语in desperation表示“绝望地”。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:令我惊讶的是,这些疗法非常有治疗效果,虽然它们不能治愈这种疾病,但它
们确实在一定程度上缓解了它。A. protect保护;B. recover恢复;C. relieve安慰;D. treat对待。根据上文
“To my surprise, these were very therapeutic”可知,疗法缓解了病人的疼痛。故选C。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他在城市的高权力工作导致了一系列与压力有关的疾病,他服用的药物对神
经紧张不起作用。A. eager渴望的;B. grateful感谢的;C. famous出名的;D. responsible负责的。根据后文
“for a series of stress-related illnesses”指他在城市的高权力工作导致了一系列与压力有关的疾病,短语be
responsible for表示“是造成……原因”。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我读到过涉及整个人而不是个别症状的治疗方法,但我一直怀疑这种药物是否
适用于所有疾病。A. treatments治疗;B. sources来源;C. spirits精神;comments评论。根据后文“which
involve the whole person rather than the individual symptoms”可知,此处指病人去了解自己疾病的治疗方法。
故选A。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,我的朋友推荐了一位营养师,他告诉我,我的部分问题与饮食有关。A.
supervised监督;B. declared宣布;C. recommended推荐;D. tempted诱惑。根据后文“a dietician who told
me that part of my problem was diet-related”可知,营养师是病人的朋友推荐的。故选C。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:基本上,我吃的食物导致了我的紊乱。A. contributing有助于;B. adapting适应;
C. subjecting使臣服;D. objecting反对。根据后文“a dietician who told me that part of my problem was diet-
related”可知,病人的饮食和疾病有关,即吃的食物导致了紊乱。短语contribute to表示“导致”。故选A。
【32题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同时,她提倡一种更积极的生活方式——跑步、游泳之类的。A. moderate普
通的;B. active活跃的;C. negative消极的;D. suitable合适的。根据后文“running, swimming, that kind of
thing”可知,跑步和游泳是积极的生活方式。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我是一个电视迷,我的这种生活方式使我的问题更加严重。A. identifying识别;
B. investigating调查;C. estimating估计;D. worsening恶化。根据上文“I’ m a bit of a couch potato”可知,
病人喜欢久坐使自己的健康问题恶化了。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然一些感染和病毒确实可以通过传统医学来预防,但更严重的疾病,如癌症,需要更极端的措施。A. prevented阻止;B. empowered授权;C. indicated表明;D. restored修复。根据上文
“it is true that some infections and viruses may be”指传统医学可以预防一些感染和病毒。故选A。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在这些时候,我们确实需要我们的医疗服务,我们不应该停止对其未来的投资。
A. undertaking承担;B. invading侵入;C. investing投资;D. evolving进化。根据上文“more serious illnesses
such as cancer need more extreme measures.(更严重的疾病,如癌症,需要更极端的措施)”可知,传统疗法无
法治疗一些严重的疾病,所以我们不应该停止对其未来的投资。故选C。
(2023年6月·上海真题)
Doctors are scientists who operate in a world of statistics, odds and probability. Yet they’ve long been taught
that when dealing with patients they should convey a reassuring level of confidence and certainty. (41)______,
patients expect their doctors to give them a clear diagnosis and a straightforward course of treatment. But now
that information about every medical condition imaginable is just a few clicks away, experts are asking whether
doctors' apparent (42) _____ when communicating with their patients actually does more harm than good. With the
information overload brought by the progress of medicine and technology answers are (43) ______ black or
white.
Medical schools are only just starting to teach doctors how to deal with this, and patients' expectations haven't
(44) ______, either.
“Medicine has always fallen short of the sort of certainty that we find in math and geometry”, says Dr. Ross
Upshur, a researcher at the Dalla Lana School of Public Health in Toronto. “If you think about knowledge and what
it does, it’s about (45) ______ uncertainty, not about creating certainty. ”
Doctors in training, like gamblers, need to be (46) ______ working in a field in which they’re
constantly weighing the odds based on a myriad of factors. When Upshur teaches medical students how
to diagnose an ailment( 小 恙 ), he tells them to (47) ______ their inquiry ---- come up with a list of
possibilities, rather than quickly home in on a single solution. “Even when you make a diagnosis that you think is
firm, you usually don’t have certainty about what would be the best (48) ______ and what the outcomes will be in t he
long run.”
Technology has helped (49) ______ the quest for certainty. We are reaching a point where we can feed a list
of symptoms into a computer and get a more (50) ______ diagnosis than from a doctor. Dr. Richard Schwartzstein,
a professor of medicine at Harvard Medical School, sees such developments as both a/an (51) ______ and an
opportunity. On one hand, he says, “technology tries to push you to a/an (52) ______ level of certainty. Do this test
to get a 99 percent level of certainty that you have this disease. ”On the other hand, computers can’t (53) ______ a diagnosis or a treatment to patients in a comforting way.
Take a routine screening test for early-stage lung cancer. Based on your age, your smoking status, and your gender,
a computer can do a great job of evaluating the chances of finding a cancerous nodule (癌症结节). It can also
(54) ______ quite precisely the risk of developing an actual cancer based on the size and shape of a nodule. What
it can’t do, (55) ______, is decide how to break the news that you have a nodule in your lung that has a 1 percent chance
of becoming a cancer.
41. A.On the hand B. Afterwords C. As a result D.Above all
42.A. victim B. instance C. transparency D. certainty
43.A. frequently B. generally C.rarely D. mainly
44.A. adored B.transformed C.faded D.adjusted
45.A. limiting B. hitting C.threatening D. assembling
46. A. compared with B. accounted for C. accustomed to D.annoyed at
47.A.cover B.train C.clarify D.broaden
48.A. identify B. cure C.defend D.cause
49.A. enlighten B.redefine C.commit D.guarantee
50. A. accurate B.plain C.serious D.remedial
51.A. challenge B. encounter C.conversation D.dispute
52.A. dangerous B. maximal C.unfavorable D.contrasting
53. A.stuff B.hint C.communicate D. indicate
54.A. conclude B. understand C.assume D. calculate
55. A.however B. therefore C. moreover D.hence
【答案】 41~45. CDCDA 46~50. CDBBA 51~55. ABCDA
【导读】文章讨论了医生在与病人交流时传达自信和确定性的重要性,然而,随着医学和技术进步带来的
信息爆炸,专家们开始质疑医生与病人交流时的表面确定性是否对病人造成更多伤害。医学院只是开始教
导医生如何处理这个问题,而病人的期望也没有明确。医生并不像数学和几何学那样具备确定性,而是需
要不断权衡各种因素来做出决策。技术在一定程度上提供了确定性,但无法像医生那样以安慰人心的方式
给出诊断和治疗建议。虽然计算机可以评估肺部结节的癌症风险,但它无法决定如何告知患者肺部有1%
的机会变成癌症。因此,医生需要在不确定性中进行决策,并通过人性化的交流方式向患者传递信息。
【解析】
41.C【解析]此题考查上下文的逻辑关系。上文提到,医生应该给病人一个确定的诊断和治疗方案,而
该空后提到,患者希望医生能给他们一个明确的诊断和简单的治疗过程。因此,此处能够承接上下文的只
有C项,as a result 意为“所以;结果(是)”,故选C。on the hand一方面:afterwords adv.后来;as a result 所以;结
果(是):above all最重要的是:尤其是。42.D【解析]结合上文提及的Doctors are scientists who operate in a world of statistics,odds and probability.
Yet they've long been taught that when dealing with patients they should convey a reassuring level of confidence and
certainty.可知此处提及的内容与医生在治疗过程中的明确性沟通相关,再结合相关选项,此处与“确定
性”能够产生联系的选项只有D项。句意为:“但现在,只要点击几下鼠标,就可以获得关于每一种可以想
象的医疗状况的信息,专家们正在询问,医生在与患者沟通时的明显确定性(certainty)是否真的弊大于利”。
故选D。victim n.受害者:牺牲品:instance n.例子,实例;情况;transparency n.透明;透明度:透明性: certainty n.确
定:必然性。
43.C【解析]结合选项及上下文experts are asking whether doctors' apparent certainty--when communicating
with their patients actually does more harm than good.可知,专家们也在研究和询问医患沟通明确带来的影响,
所以此处最可能表述的是“随着医学和技术进步带来的信息过量,答案很少(rarely)是非黑即白的”。故选
C。frequently adv.频繁地,经常:generally adv.笼统地;通常地;普遍地:rarely adv.少有地;罕见地;mainly adv.主
要地;大多。
44.D【解析]结合上文提及的patients expect their doctors to give them a clear diagnosis and a straightforward
course of treatment可知,患者希望医生能给他们一个明确的诊断和简单的治疗过程,再结合选项可推知患
者的这种观念在短时间不会发生改变。句意为:“医学院才刚刚开始教医生如何应对这种情况,患者的期望
也没有调整(adjusted)”,故选D。adore v.喜爱:爱慕;transfer v.(使)转移:(使)调动;fade v.褪去;逐渐消逝:adjust
v.适应,调整,校正。
45.A【解析]结合下文和该空后提及的not about creating certainty可推知,该空所填词构成的短语的意思
应与creating certainty意思相近,limiting uncertainty符合题意。句意为:“如果你思考知识及其作用,那就是
限制(limiting)不确定性,而不是创造确定性”。故选A. limit v.限制:限量:使限于:hit v.打,打击:碰撞:threaten
v恐吓:威胁:预示(某事): assemble v.集合,收集:装配,组合:组装。
46.C[解析]结合下文所举的相关例子可推知,接受培训的医生需要在海量信息中作出判断,即当他们
诊断疾病时,经常会面对这种情况,所以他们要慢慢习惯这种工作状态。句意为:“像赌徒一样,接受培训
的医生需要习惯于(accustomed to)在一个他们不断根据无数因素权衡胜算的领域工作”。故选 C. compare
with与……比较,跟……相比:account for说明(原因、理由等);在(数量、比例上)占,对…负责:annoy at对愤
怒。
47.D【解析]结合该空之后提及的come up with a list of possibilities--rather than quickly home in on a single
solution 可推知,文章不提倡快速地回到一个单一的解决方案上,所以此处想要表达的意思为“当 Upshur
教医学生如何诊断疾病时,他告诉他们扩大(broaden)调查范围一一列出各种可能性,而不是迅速找到一个
单一的解决方案”,故选D。cover v.遮盖:覆盖:撒上:包括:涉及:train v、训练:教育:培养;修整:clarify v、阐明
澄清:净化: broaden v.变宽:扩大.的范围。
48.B【解析]结合上句提及的Even when you make a diagnosis that you think is firm 可知,此处讲述的内
容与医疗诊断相关,再分析选项,此处B项能够与上文联系起来。句意为:“即使你做出了你认为可靠的诊
断,你通常也不确定什么是最好的治疗(cure)方法,从长远来看会有什么结果?”。故选B。identify v、识别,
认出:确定:cure n.药:措施:疗程:defend v.防御:保卫:防守:cause n.原因;理由;事业:诉讼案。49.B【解析]结合上下文提及的相关内容可知,医生需要慢慢习惯从海量信息中诊断疾病,而信息技术
提高了诊断的准确性,这说明准确诊断疾病是医生追求已久的。句意为:“技术帮助重新定义了对确定性的
追求”,故选B。enlighten v.启发,阐明:redefine v.再定义: commit v.犯罪:承诺:guarantee v.保证:担保。
50.A[解析]结合上下文提及的Do this test to get a 99 percent level of certainty that you have this disease.可
推知,此处想要表达的是“我们已经到了可以将症状列表输入计算机并得到比医生更准确的(accurate)诊断
的地步”,故选A。accurate adj.正确的,精确的:精准的: plain adj.清楚的:坦诚的:单色的:朴素的:serious adj.
严重的:严肃的:认真的:庄重的:remedial adj.补教的;纠正的:治疗的;补习的,辅导的。
51.A[解析]结合下文提及的信息技术对于提高诊断准确率的好处和缺点,并结合选项可知,此处句意
为:“哈佛医学院医学教授理查德·施瓦茨坦博士认为,这种发展既是一种挑战(challenge),也是一种机遇”。
故选A。challenge n.挑战:(比赛等的)邀请:质疑:encounter n.遭遇,偶遇:(体育)比赛:conversation n.交谈,谈
话:dispute n.争论,争端,纠纷。
52.B【解析]结合该空之后提及的Do this test to get a 99 percent level of certainty that you have this disease
可知,将症状信息输入电脑能够99%确定患有某种疾病,即最大程度确定所患疾病。故该空所在句子想要
表达的是“技术试图把你推向一个最大的(maximal)确定水平。做这个测试可以获得99%的确定性,你患有
这种疾病”。故选B.dangerous adj.危险的;maximal adj.尺寸最大的,最高的,持续时间最长的:unfavorable
adj.不利的:相反的;令人不快的;不吉利的:contrasting adj.极不相同的,迥异的。
53.C【解析]结合该段内容以及最后提及的is decide how to break the news that you have a nodule in your
lung that has a l percent chance of becoming a cancer可推知,计算机虽然能够非常准确第诊断疾病,但其在
告知诊断结果方面存在一定缺陷。句意为:“另一方面,计算机无法以令人欣慰的方式向患者传达
(communicate)诊断或治疗”。故选C。stuff v.塞满;填塞;hint v.暗示,提示:communicate v.沟通;传递;传染;相
通:indicate v.表明,暗示:指示。
54.D【解析]结合上句提及的Based on your age, your smoking status, and your gender, a computer can do a
great job of evaluating the chances of finding a cancerous nodule可知,此处是在说明计算机根据相关信息诊断
疾病的准确程度。句意为:“它还可以根据结节的大小和形状非常精确地计算出(calculate)患上实际癌症的风
险”。故选D。conclude v.推断出:总结:结束:缔约:understand v.明白,理解:了解:得知:默认;领会:assume v.假
设:承担(责任):获得(权利):呈现:calculate v.计算:估算:估计:预料。
55.A[解析]结合该空前后内容,可以发现上文说计算机可以准确诊断疾病,而该空之后则说“计算机
不能够准确告知疾病发展”,前后有一定的转折性,故选 A。however adv.然而:不管怎样:conj.不管怎
样:therefore adv.因此:moreover adv.此外:而且:hence adv.因此,所以。