文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(江苏专用)
黄金卷05(考试时间:120分钟
试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对
话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.What are the speakers going to do next?
A.Stay at home. B.Play with snow. C.Play badminton.
【答案】B
【原文】W: George, it’s boring to stay at home. Why don’t we play badminton outside?
M: I’d like to, but it’s too cold today. Look, it’s snowing! It’s all white. Do you like snow? I think we can make a
snowman now.
W: Let’s go!
2.Why did the man go to see a doctor?
A.He can only see things up close.
B.He gets glasses for the woman.
C.He doesn’t like his old glasses.
【答案】A
【原文】W: How was your appointment, dear?
M: Well, unfortunately, the doctor thinks I need to start wearing glasses.
W: That’s no surprise. You hold the newspaper right up to your face when you read it. I’ve been saying that you
need glasses for years!
3.How does the man sound?
A.Worried. B.Confident. C.Afraid.【答案】B
【原文】W: Aren’t you afraid of getting sick? It’s cold out there.
M: No way. This material is stronger than it looks and it’s quite warm.
W: OK, but I worry about you. Make sure to tell me if you’re getting cold.
4.Whose phone is in the sun?
A.The woman’s. B.The man’s. C.The woman’s mother’s
【答案】C
【原文】M: Don’t leave your phone in the sunlight. It’s bad for the screen.
W: OK, but that isn’t my phone. It’s yours.
M: No, I have mine in my pocket. It must be your mother’s.
5.When does the lecture finish?
A.At about 5 p.m. B.At about 4 p.m. C.At about 3 p.m.
【答案】A
【原文】M: When does the lecture begin?
W: I think it starts at three in the afternoon.
M: It finishes at four, right? I have a meeting then.
W: No, this one lasts for two hours. You’ll have to reschedule your four o’clock appointment.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时
间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.What was the woman’s first job?
A.A secretary. B.A manager. C.A cleaner.
7.How long did the woman work at Teknik Ltd?
A.For three years. B.For four years. C.For seven years.
【答案】6.C 7.B
【原文】M: So, can you tell me about your previous work experience?
W: Well, when I first finished university, I spent six months cleaning offices. But I suppose it has nothing to do
with a manager role!
M: Well, we do like you to keep your desks clean and tidy here.W: Haha! Well, I can certainly do that. But after that, I got my second job as a secretary.
M: And this was at Callow Gas Ltd, correct?
W: That’s right, from 2014 to 2017. Then, I moved to Teknik Ltd, and took up a team leader role, which I’ve done
for the past four years.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.Which of the following is Linda’s job?
A.Wrapping fruit. B.Cleaning houses. C.Pulling weeds.
9.How does the woman find her part-time job?
A.Boring. B.Meaningful C.Enviable.
【答案】8.A 9.B
【原文】M: Oh, Linda. What are you up to these days? It seems ages since we met in our university canteen.
W: Well, I work part time at a supermarket.
M: What do you do there?
W: I usually work in the produce section in the early morning, wrapping fresh fruit and vegetables. Sometimes it
really gets busy. Have you got a job, Phil?
M: Yeah, I do garden work on weekends. Watering, cleaning leaves, pulling weeds, and things like that.
W: It must be nice to work outdoors.
M: Sometimes it is, except when it rains or snows.
W: Every job has its shortcomings. There are times when I get pretty tired. But a job is a job, and on the whole it
ensures a great sense of achievement. And I hope to cover my college fees as much as possible.
M: Me too. Well, I’d better get going. My friend is waiting there.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.When did the woman go to New Zealand last year?
A.In August. B.In October. C.In December.
11.Which place may be recommended by the woman’s friends?
A.Milford Sound. B.Mount Cook. C.Lake Tekapo.
12.What does the woman think of her trip to New Zealand?
A.Money-saving. B.Expensive. C.Tiring.
【答案】10.C 11.B 12.A
【原文】M: I’m planning my trip to New Zealand. I heard you went there last year.
W: Oh yes. What would you like to know?
M: Which month is the best time to go?W: I went in December but it was very hot. Any time after August would be OK. I suggest you go in October.
M: What is the best place you visited?
W: I like Milford Sound most, but my friends all love Mount Cook. Lake Tekapo is really beautiful too.
M: Where did you stay?
W: At the local family. We saved a lot of money staying there. Hotels were too expensive. Next time I go I’ll camp.
It must be interesting.
M: Sounds great. I’ll share all this with my friends. Thanks, Jane. That’s really helpful.
W: You’re welcome!
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.Where is the Royal Oak?
A.Near the main square. B.On the airport road. C.In the countryside.
14.What does the man think of the Bridge Hotel?
A.A bit far. B.Quite unusual. C.Very peaceful.
15.What is special about the Bridge Hotel?
A.It’s quite lovely in summer.
B.It has an indoor swimming pool.
C.It was rebuilt from a private house.
16.Which hotel will the man choose?
A.The Bridge Hotel. B.Carlton House. C.The Royal Oak.
【答案】13.C 14.A 15.B 16.B
【原文】W: Can I help you?
M: Yes, I want to find a place to stay for a few days.
W: Well, there are some good hotels. Carlton House is near the main square in the city center, but you might also be
interested in the Royal Oak. It’s in the countryside, about ten kilometers away and very peaceful. Then there is the
Bridge Hotel—it’s in town but not in the center. It is out on the airport road.
M: Hmm, that might be a bit far actually. OK, now the one you mentioned, in the city center. Can you tell me a bit
about it?
W: Well, it is quite unusual—it used to be a large private house. It was bought by the Venice chain and they
completely redecorated it. That’s a five star hotel.
M: Does it have a swimming pool?
W: No. The Royal Oak has an outdoor pool, which is lovely in summer, but the only hotel with an indoor pool isthe Bridge Hotel.
M: I see. Well, I think I’ll probably go for the city center.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.What do people often do to celebrate their 21st birthday in Las Vegas?
A.Save money. B.Drink legally. C.Enjoy nice food.
18.Why did Janice ask Austin what day that day was?
A.To remind him of the workday.
B.To remind him of the exact date.
C.To remind him of her birthday.
19.Who called Janice outside the door?
A.Austin. B.Liza. C.Kate.
20.What is the speaker mainly talking about?
A.A lovely pet. B.A disappointing party. C.A wonderful surprise.
【答案】17.B 18.C 19.B 20.C
【原文】
Hello, everyone. Today I’d like to share with you the celebration of Janice’s birthday. Janice was turning 21
years old. Originally, she wanted to go to Las Vegas to celebrate. A lot of people go there for their 21st birthday
because in the United States you can legally drink at 21. However, Janice decided not to go because she wanted to
save money to buy a new car. Janice decided that she just wanted to go to a nice restaurant with her friends.
Janice’s birthday was on a Tuesday. When she and her friend Austin met up at work, she thought he would wish her
a happy birthday, but he didn’t. Austin had known her for years and he would always remember her birthday. Janice
tried to remind him indirectly. “I wonder what day today is,” she said. “Just a Tuesday, nothing special.” Janice was
upset, ignoring him during work. When Janice got home after work, her friend Liza called her and asked her to
open the door. “I don’t want to go out anymore,” Janice said. “Can you just open the door? We’re already here,”
Liza said. Janice opened the door. “Surprise!” her friends yelled. There was a lovely pet dog in Kate’s arms.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2023上·江苏南通·高三统考阶段练习)Four beautiful trips combining bikes and trains
Ohio and Erie Canal Towpath Trail (小径)
The trail is an 87-mile pathway from Cleveland to Bolivar in Northeast Ohio. The Cuyahoga Valley Scenic
Railroad (CVSR) stretches out separately along the trail from Akron to Thornburg Station, a 31-mile stretch that
passes through Cuyahoga Valley National Park. The trail hugs the outline of the original Ohio and Erie Canal.
Today, the trail passes many landmarks, including bridges, museums, and villages.
Danube Cycle Path
It is a path that follows the Danube River for about 745 miles, from Donaueschingen, Germanny to Budapest,
Hungary. The path is most popular in Austria featuring 245 scenic miles serviced by local and long-distance trains.
Most cyclists choose to ride from west to cast with the flow of the river, to take advantage of the natural slope (斜
坡) of bicycle traffic.
Lehigh Gorge Rail Trail
The tail extends for 25 miles through woodlands next to the Lehigh Rive. A historic tourist railway called the
Lehigh Gorge Scenic Railway follows the trail, allowing cyclists to create a one- way ride rather than backtracking.
The rail trail is mostly flat and passes through Lehigh Gorge State Park. While the train operates most days, the
bike service is only offered one weekend a month from May to November.
Cinder Track
The Cinder Track is a 21-mile broken-stone pathway along the coast of Yorkshire, England: The towns of
Scarborough and Whitby, where the trail begins and ends, both have train stations near the trail. The train journey is
not a direct pathway between the two towns—in fact, the tracks of the original direct pathway were removed to
create the trail. The trail, meanwhile, hugs the Yorkshire coast, with views of seaside bluffs (峭壁), fishing villages,
etc.
21.What is special about the Ohio and Erie Canal Towpath Trail?
A.It offers a chance to visit museums.
B.It goes past many cities and villages.
C.It shares most of its trail with CVSR.
D.It provides cyclists with a view of the sea.
22.What’s the disadvantage of the Lehigh Gorge Rail Trail for cyclists?
A.The numerous sharp slope. B.The extremely rough path.
C.The connection with a railway. D.The time limit of bike service.
23.Which of the following covers the longest distance?A.The Cinder Track.
B.The Danube Cycle Path.
C.The Lehigh Gorge Rail Trail.
D.The Ohio and Erie Canal Towpath Trail.
【答案】21.A 22.D 23.B
【导语】本文是说明文。介绍了四次结合自行车和火车的美丽旅行。
21.细节理解题。根据小标题 Ohio and Erie Canal Towpath Trail (小径)下的段落中“The Cuyahoga Valley
Scenic Railroad (CVSR) stretches out separately along the trail from Akron to Thornburg Station, a 31-mile stretch
that passes through Cuyahoga Valley National Park. The trail hugs the outline of the original Ohio and Erie
Canal. Today, the trail passes many landmarks, including bridges, museums, and villages.(凯霍加谷风景铁路
(CVSR)沿着从阿克伦到索恩伯格站的小路分开延伸,全长 31英里,穿过凯霍加谷国家公园。这条小径环
绕着原来的俄亥俄和伊利运河的轮廓。今天,这条路经过许多地标,包括桥梁、博物馆和村庄)”可知,
Ohio and Erie Canal Towpath Trail的特别之处是提供了参观博物馆的机会。故选A项。
22.细节理解题。根据小标题Lehigh Gorge Rail Trail下的段落中“While the train operates most days, the
bike service is only offered one weekend a month from May to November.(虽然火车大部分时间运行,但从5月
到11月,每月只有一个周末提供自行车服务)”可知,Lehigh Gorge Rail Trail的缺点是自行车服务的时间是
受限制的。故选D项。
23.细节理解题。根据小标题 Ohio and Erie Canal Towpath Trail (小径)下的段落中“The trail is an 87-mile
pathway from Cleveland to Bolivar in Northeast Ohio.(这条小径全长87英里,从克利夫兰到俄亥俄州东北部
的玻利瓦尔)”;根据小标题Danube Cycle Path下的段落中“It is a path that follows the Danube River for about
745 miles, from Donaueschingen, Germanny to Budapest, Hungary.(这条路沿着多瑙河蜿蜒745英里,从德国的
多瑙埃辛根(Donaueschingen)一直延伸到匈牙利的布达佩斯)”;根据小标题Lehigh Gorge Rail Trail下的段落
中“The tail extends for 25 miles through woodlands next to the Lehigh Rive.(尾巴延伸25英里,穿过利哈伊河
旁的林地)”以及根据小标题Cinder Track下的段落中“The Cinder Track is a 21-mile broken-stone pathway
along the coast of Yorkshire, England: The towns of Scarborough and Whitby, where the trail begins and ends, both
have train stations near the trail.(“煤渣轨道”是一条21英里长的碎石小道,位于英格兰约克郡海岸。这条小
道的起点和终点是斯卡伯勒镇(Scarborough)和惠特比镇(Whitby),附近都有火车站)”可知,四条路线中The
Danube Cycle Path.是路线最长的。故选B项。
B
(2023 上·江苏徐州·高三统考期中)Is future you…you? It might seem like a strange philosophicalquestion. But the answer to how you think about your future self could make the difference between decisions you
ultimately find satisfying and ones you might eventually regret.
The brain patterns that emerge on an MRI (核磁共振) when people think about their future selves most
resemble the brain patterns that arise when they think about strangers. This finding suggests that, in the mind’s eye,
our future selves look like other people. If you see future you as a different person, why should you save money, eat
healthier or exercise more regularly to benefit that stranger?
However, if you see the interests of your distant self as more like those of your present self, you are
considerably more likely to do things today that benefit you tomorrow. A paper in the journal PLOS One revealed
that college students who experienced a greater sense of connection and similarity to their future selves were more
likely to achieve academic success. Relationships with our future selves also matter for general psychological well-
being. In a project led by Joseph Reiff, which includes 5,000 adults age 20 to 75, he found that those who perceived
a great overlap (重叠) in traits between their current and future selves ended up being more satisfied with their lives
10 years after filling out the initial survey.
So how can we better befriend our future selves and feel more connected to their fates? The psychological
mindset with what we call “vividness interventions” works. We have found, for instance, that showing people
images of their older, grayer selves increases intentions to save for the long term. Besides, you might try writing a
letter to—and then from—your future self. As demonstrated by Yuta Chishima and Anne Wilson in their 2020 study
in the journal Self and Identity, when high-school students engaged in this type of “send-and-reply” exercise, they
experienced elevated levels of feelings of similarity with their future selves.
Letter-writing and visualization exercises are just a couple of ways we can connect with our future selves and
beyond, but the larger lesson here is clear: If we can treat our distant selves as if they are people we love, care about
and want to support, we can start making choices for them that improve our lives—both today and tomorrow.
24.What’s the function of paragraph 2?
A.Generating further discussion. B.Introducing a research result.
C.Showing the effect of the finding. D.Concluding various viewpoints.
25.How does the author prove his statements?
A.By offering relevant statistics. B.By using quotations.
C.By referring to previous findings. D.By making comparisons.
26.What is paragraph 4 mainly about?
A.Benefits of befriending our future selves.B.Ways of connecting with our future selves.
C.Methods of changing psychological mindsets.D.Possibilities of us becoming our future selves.27.What does the article want to tell us?
A.Making future plans makes a difference.B.Our future selves look like other people.
C.Getting to know your future self benefits. D.Your choice determines future happiness.
【答案】24.A 25.C 26.B 27.D
【导语】本文是说明文。介绍了与未来自己建立联系的好处,如何与未来的自己建立联系,并为未来做出
有益的选择。
24.推理判断题。根据第二段“The brain patterns that emerge on an MRI (核磁共振) when people think about
their future selves most resemble the brain patterns that arise when they think about strangers. This finding suggests
that, in the mind’s eye, our future selves look like other people. If you see future you as a different person, why
should you save money, eat healthier or exercise more regularly to benefit that stranger?(当人们想到未来的自己
时,核磁共振成像显示的大脑模式与他们想到陌生人时的大脑模式最相似。这一发现表明,在大脑眼中,
我们未来的自己看起来和其他人很像。如果你把未来的自己看作是一个不同的人,为什么你要为了那个陌
生人而存钱、吃得更健康或更有规律地锻炼呢?)”可知,本段通过设问来引出下文,产生进一步的讨论,
为什么要和未来的自己建立联系。故选A项。
25.推理判断题。根据第三段“A paper in the journal PLOS One revealed that college students who
experienced a greater sense of connection and similarity to their future selves were more likely to achieve academic
success. Relationships with our future selves also matter for general psychological well-being. In a project led by
Joseph Reiff, which includes 5,000 adults age 20 to 75, he found that those who perceived a great overlap (重叠) in
traits between their current and future selves ended up being more satisfied with their lives 10 years after filling out
the initial survey.(发表在《公共科学图书馆·综合》(PLOS One)杂志上的一篇论文显示,与未来的自己有更
强联系感和相似性的大学生更有可能取得学业上的成功。与未来自我的关系也关系到整体的心理健康。在
约瑟夫·赖夫(Joseph Reiff)领导的一个项目中,他对5000名年龄在20岁到75岁之间的成年人进行了调查。
他发现,那些认为现在的自己和未来的自己在特征上有很大重合的人,在填写最初的调查问卷10年后,对
自己的生活更满意)”可知,作者通过参考先前的发现来证明他的陈述。故选C项。
26.主旨大意题。根据第四段“So how can we better befriend our future selves and feel more connected to their
fates? The psychological mindset with what we call “vividness interventions” works. We have found, for instance,
that showing people images of their older, grayer selves increases intentions to save for the long term. Besides, you
might try writing a letter to—and then from—your future self. As demonstrated by Yuta Chishima and Anne Wilson
in their 2020 study in the journal Self and Identity, when high-school students engaged in this type of “send-and-
reply” exercise, they experienced elevated levels of feelings of similarity with their future selves.(那么,我们如何才能更好地与未来的自己交朋友,并与他们的命运更紧密地联系在一起呢?我们称之为“生动干预”的心
理心态起作用了。例如,我们发现,向人们展示他们年老、白发苍苍的自己的照片会增加他们长期储蓄的
意愿。此外,你可以试着给未来的自己写封信。正如Yuta Chishima和Anne Wilson在2020年发表在《自我
与身份》(Self and Identity)杂志上的研究中所表明的那样,当高中生进行这种“发送和回复”的练习时,他
们会感受到与未来自我的相似性)”可知,本段主要介绍了与未来的自己联系的方式。故选B项。
27.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Letter-writing and visualization exercises are just a couple of ways we can
connect with our future selves and beyond, but the larger lesson here is clear: If we can treat our distant selves as if
they are people we love, care about and want to support, we can start making choices for them that improve our
lives—both today and tomorrow.(写信和想象练习只是我们与未来的自己以及未来的自己联系的几种方式,
但这里更大的教训很清楚:如果我们能把遥远的自己当作我们爱的、关心的、想要支持的人来对待,我们
就能开始为他们做出改善我们生活的选择——无论是今天还是明天)”以及纵观全文可知,本文主要讲述了
你的选择决定未来的幸福。故选D项。
C
(2023·江苏扬州·统考模拟预测)When humans are feeling lonely, we can call or video chat with friends
and family who live far away. But, scientists asked, what about pet parrots? New research suggests that these chatty
creatures may also benefit from virtually connecting with their peers.
The idea for this study was not random: In the wild, parrots tend to live in large groups. But when kept in as
pets, these social birds are often on their own. Feeling bored and lonely, they may develop psychological issues and
can even turn to self-harming behaviours like pulling out their feathers.
In the study, researchers wanted to see whether 18 pet parrots could learn to make and receive video calls
when they needed to help reduce loneliness. In the initial stage, the birds learnt to ring a bell and then touch a photo
of another bird on a tablet screen to start a call to that bird. Calls would only work when caregivers were able to
assist at both ends. In the second stage, the parrots could choose to call other birds at their own will by ringing the
bell then selecting the bird they wanted to call. During a two-month study period, owners said they recorded 147
deliberate calls between birds.
“We saw some really encouraging results from the study,” said researchers. The parrots seemed to grasp that
they were truly engaging with other birds onscreen and their behaviour often mirrored what we would expect from
real-life interactions between these types of birds. “She came alive during the calls,” one pet owner said about her
bird, according to a Northeastern University statement.
The team has previously designed similar technology such as DogPhone, which allowed pet dogs to shake aball to communicate with their owner. “The animal Internet is already here—there are hundreds of products on the
market that let pet owners interact with their animals remotely over the net, but their design is primarily focused on
what humans want, not what their pets need,” Hirskyj-Douglas from the University of Glasgow added.
28.Why did researchers want to teach parrots to make video calls?
A.To assess the effects of video calls on animals.
B.To train parrots’ communication skills.
C.To help get pet parrots out of bad moods.
D.To improve the relationships between parrots.
29.What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A.The subjects of the experiment.
B.The procedures of the experiment.
C.Caregivers’ role in the experiment.
D.The significance of the experiment.
30.Why is a pet owner’s statement mentioned in the passage?
A.To indicate video calls saved his parrot’s life.
B.To show pet parrots like video calls very much.
C.To show pet owners are satisfied with the study.
D.To illustrate the study produced positive results.
31.What is the difference between this study and previous ones?
A.It uses the Internet technology. B.It enhances human-animal interaction.
C.It satisfies pet owners’ needs. D.It focuses on animals’ needs.
【答案】28.C 29.B 30.D 31.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了研究人员使用视频通话帮助宠物鹦鹉摆脱孤独。
28.细节理解题。根据文章第一段“When humans are feeling lonely, we can call or video chat with friends and
family who live far away. But, scientists asked, what about pet parrots? New research suggests that these chatty
creatures may also benefit from virtually connecting with their peers. (当人类感到孤独时,我们可以和远方的朋
友和家人打电话或视频聊天。但是,科学家们问,宠物鹦鹉呢?新的研究表明,这些健谈的生物也可能从
与同伴的虚拟交流中受益。)”和第二段“Feeling bored and lonely, they may develop psychological issues and
can even turn to self-harming behaviours like pulling out their feathers. (感到无聊和孤独,他们可能会出现心理
问题,甚至会出现自残行为,比如拔羽毛。)”可知,宠物鹦鹉会感到无聊、孤独,研究人员借鉴人们用视
频通话来消除孤独的方法,看看鹦鹉会不会收益。所以研究的目的是为了帮助鹦鹉摆脱低落情绪。故选 C。
29.主旨大意题。根据文章第三段“In the initial stage, the birds learnt to ring a bell and then touch a photo of
another bird on a tablet screen to start a call to that bird. (在最初阶段,这些鸟学会了摇铃,然后触摸平板电脑
屏幕上另一只鸟的照片,开始向那只鸟发出叫声。)”和“In the second stage, the parrots could choose to call
other birds at their own will by ringing the bell then selecting the bird they wanted to call. (在第二阶段,鹦鹉可
以根据自己的意愿选择叫其他鸟,先摇铃,然后选择他们想叫的鸟。)”可知,本段主要介绍了实验的两个
阶段,即实验的过程。故选B。
30.推理判断题。根据第四段““She came alive during the calls,” one pet owner said about her bird, according
to a Northeastern University statement. (根据东北大学的一份声明,一位宠物主人对她的鸟说:“她在叫声中
活了过来。”)”可推断,作者引用鹦鹉主人的话是为证明研究人员关于研究得到了令人鼓舞的结果的论述。
故选D。
31.细节理解题。根据文章最后一段““The animal Internet is already here—there are hundreds of products on
the market that let pet owners interact with their animals remotely over the net, but their design is primarily focused
on what humans want, not what their pets need,” Hirskyj-Douglas from the University of Glasgow added. (格拉斯
哥大学的赫斯基-道格拉斯补充说:“动物互联网已经出现了——市场上有数百种产品可以让宠物主人通过
网络远程与他们的动物互动,但它们的设计主要关注的是人类想要什么,而不是宠物需要什么。”)”可知,
赫斯基-道格拉斯说市场上已有的数百种产品主要关注宠物主人的需求,而不是宠物的的需求,所以这次研
究和以往的差别是关注了宠物的需求。故选D。
D
(2023上·江苏泰州·高三姜堰中学校考期中)A comment from Zadie Smith caught my attention this week.
Asked whether she had ever considered recording an album, the novelist responded, “I have a dream of having a
Café Carlyle residency in New York in my 80s.” Here she is at the height of her success dreaming of a career Plan
B just like the rest of us!
Weird Plan Bs fascinate me because for years I had one of my own. Despite being perfectly happy in my
chosen profession, I had long harboured the fantasy of becoming a photographer and I took a lockdown leap and
applied to art school to acquire some actual skills.
Has it brought me fame and riches? Not as yet. Like many people who dream of having a go at something
different, I was focusing on creative fulfilment rather than my future finances. By the time I graduated in 2022, my
dream of running a portrait photography business was looking a lot less practicable—in part thanks to AI head-shot
generators.If only I had had a little more Fobo, also known as the fear of becoming out-of-date. This workplace trend is
an updated version of Fomo—the fear of missing out, which now feels like a poignant (辛酸的) throwback to more
optimistic times. 22% of workers are worried that technology will put them out of a job. And who can blame them?
There is another reason that nurturing an alterative career might be risky. Research indicates that having a
back-up plan can work against you. Having a Plan B as a safety net can cause people to make less effort at their day
job and — unhelpfully — run a greater risk of losing it.
So, do I regret pursuing my Plan B? Not at all — hopefully I’ve got a few years before robot photographers
take over the world, and I currently spend a day a week on photography. My only sorrow is something unexpected.
For so many years. I had the fantasy of trying something new. My “someday” ambition sustained me through dull
and boring days. But now I’m actually spending some of my week doing it, which has caused empty space in my
life. It made me realize that having an alternative career to dream about is in itself sustaining and comforting. You
might never do it, and that might not even matter. So, if you’ll excuse me, I need to go and start working on my
Plan C...
32.Why did Zadie Smith want to have a Cafe Carlyle residency?
A.She was not satisfied with her writing career.
B.She was eager to take up a second career.
C.She was depressed by recording an album.
D.She was unable to reach the height of success.
33.What do you know about the author’s plan B?
A.She was a skilled photographer who graduated from an art school.
B.She gave up her chosen occupation because of lockdown.
C.She gained a sense of creative satisfaction instead of income.
D.She ran a photography business with the assistance of AI.
34.Why did the author mention the concepts of Fobo and Fomo in paragraph 4?
A.To explain why workers are eager to do plan
B.To introduce one of the disadvantages to do plan B.
C.To advocate the society’s acceptance of plan B.
D.To display the future of trend of the workforce.
35.What’s the author’s “only sorrow” according to the last paragraph?
A.She will be replaced by robot photographer in the future.
B.She can’t spare time to do photography professionally.C.She hates the dull and boring days in doing photography.
D.She lost something new to excite some enthusiasm for life.
【答案】32.B 33.C 34.B 35.D
【导语】这是一篇议论文。扎迪·史密斯的一条评论引发了作者对人生拥有职业B计划的思考,有优点也有
缺点,但作者从未后悔,反而,着手要开始自己的C计划了。
32.细节理解题。根据第一段“Here she is at the height of her success dreaming of a career Plan B just like the
rest of us! (在这里,她正处于事业成功的顶峰,梦想着职业 B计划,就像我们其他人一样!)”可知,Zadie
Smith想有一个Cafe Carlyle residency的原因是想要B计划,即从事第二职业。故选B。
33.推理判断题。根据第三段“Like many people who dream of having a go at something different, I was
focusing on creative fulfilment rather than my future finances. (像许多梦想尝试不同事物的人一样,我关注的
是创造性的成就感,而不是我未来的财务状况)”可知,比起收入来说,作者从B计划中主要获得了“创造
性的成就感”。故选C。
34.推理判断题。根据第五段段首“There is another reason that nurturing an alterative career might be risky.
(培养一个可替代的职业具有风险性还存在另一个原因)”可知第四段在描述有B计划的某一个弊端或风险,
所以第四段提及到“Fobo and Fomo”的原因是为了阐述“做B计划的一个缺点”。故选B。
35.推理判断题。根据最后一段“My only sorrow is something unexpected.For so many years. I had the fantasy
of trying something new. My “someday” ambition sustained me through dull and boring days. But now I’m actually
spending some of my week doing it, which has caused empty space in my life. (我唯一的悲伤是一些意想不到的
事情。这么多年了。我幻想着尝试新事物。“总有一天”的抱负支撑着我度过了枯燥乏味的日子。但现在
我确实花了一些时间来做这件事,这给我的生活带来了空白)”可知,作者认为唯一的悲伤是给自己的生活
带来了空白,即失去了一些新的东西来激发对生活的热情。故选D。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2023上·江苏连云港·高三统考阶段练习)The degree to which you leave traces (or data) of your online
activities is referred to as your digital footprint. 36 What you usually leave behind include the remains of
a campfire, your dinner scraps, and the path you carved in the woods while hiking.
In some cases, there’s a legal use for your digital footprint, such as website owners and advertisers collecting
information about your online habits and purchasing preferences to better accommodate your needs. 37
Perhaps the biggest risk people face online is having their identity stolen. Besides identity theft, criminals cangather enough information about a person to target him for fraud (欺诈).
38 Here are some steps you can take to minimize it.
Don’t use your primary email address when creating online accounts. You can create one-off email addresses
to make it harder for someone to develop a picture of all the sites and services you use. Another step for you is not
to over-share. 39 So you can restrict your social media posts to friends or close contacts only. Finally,
don’t let websites sell your data. Increasingly, websites are adding privacy tools that prevent you from having your
personal information sold to advertisers or shared with partners. 40
A.You’re leaving an “active” digital footprint or a “passive” one.
B.You’ll need to look for these controls right now, if they exist at all.
C.You probably don’t need your personal life to be completely public.
D.It’s similar to the evidence you might leave behind after going camping.
E.In the case of your digital footprint, the evidence you leave behind is data.
F.It’s inescapable to leave some sort of digital footprint after your online activity.
G.But the data can also be used by hackers, criminals and other immoral actors.
【答案】36.D 37.G 38.F 39.C 40.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一些可以减少上网后留下的数字足迹的步骤。
36.根据上文“The degree to which you leave traces (or data) of your online activities is referred to as your
digital footprint.(你留下的在线活动的痕迹(或数据)的程度被称为你的数字足迹。)”可知,空处应该继续解释
什么是数字足迹。D项:It’s similar to the evidence you might leave behind after going camping.(这和你去露营
后留下的证据很相似。)符合语境。故选D。
37.根据上文“In some cases, there’s a legal use for your digital footprint, such as website owners and advertisers
collecting information about your online habits and purchasing preferences to better accommodate your needs.(在
某些情况下,你的数字足迹有合法的用途,比如网站所有者和广告商收集关于你的在线习惯和购买偏好的
信息,以更好地满足你的需求。)”和下文“Perhaps the biggest risk people face online is having their identity
stolen. Besides identity theft, criminals can gather enough information about a person to target him for fraud (欺诈).
(也许人们在网上面临的最大风险是身份被盗。除了身份盗窃,犯罪分子还可以收集到足够的个人信息,以
进行诈骗。)”可知,上文提到数字足迹带来的好处,下文提到在网上留下数据面临的风险,空处和上文形
成转折关系。G项:But the data can also be used by hackers, criminals and other immoral actors.(但这些数据也
可能被黑客、罪犯和其他不道德的行为者利用。)符合语境。故选G。
38.根据下文“Here are some steps you can take to minimize it.(这里有一些你可以采取的步骤来减少它。)”
可知,上文提到上网时留下足迹是不可避免的,F项中的“some sort of digital footprint”和下文中的“it”对应。F项:It’s inescapable to leave some sort of digital footprint after your online activity.(上网后不可避免地会
留下一些数字足迹。)符合语境。故选F。
39.根据上文“Another step for you is not to over-share.(另一个步骤是不要过度分享。)”和下文“So you can
restrict your social media posts to friends or close contacts only.(所以你可以限制你的社交媒体帖子只有朋友或
亲密的联系人。)”可知,空处解释说明不要完全公开个人生活,从而达到不要过度分享的目的。C项:You
probably don’t need your personal life to be completely public.(你可能不需要把你的个人生活完全公开。)符合
语境。故选C。
40.根据上文“Increasingly, websites are adding privacy tools that prevent you from having your personal
information sold to advertisers or shared with partners.(越来越多的网站正在添加隐私工具,以防止你的个人信
息被出售给广告商或与合作伙伴共享。)”可知,此处是说要使用这些工具。B项:You’ll need to look for
these controls right now, if they exist at all.(你需要马上寻找这些控件,如果它们存在的话。)符合语境。故选
B。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023·江苏南京·南京师大附中校考一模)The day I met Hani Irmawati, she was a shy, 17-year-old girl
standing alone in the parking lot of the international school in Indonesia, where I teach English. She asked if I
could help her improve her English. I could 41 it took immense courage for the young Indonesian girl to
42 me and ask for help.
“I want to go to a US university,” she said with confidence. I was surprised.
I agreed to work with her 43 a volunteer basis. For several months, Hani woke each morning at five
and caught the city bus to her public high school. During the one-hour 44 , she studied for her regular
classes and finished the English 45 I had given her. At four o’clock in the afternoon, she arrived at my
classroom, 46 but ready to work.
When I met Hani’s family at their 47 little house, I realized they would never be able to afford the
expenses of a US university. Hani’s enthusiasm was 48 with her language ability, but I was becoming more
and more discouraged.
One day I received the announcement of a(n) 49 opportunity for a major US university. After reading
the requirements, I knew Hani couldn’t meet the qualifications. I told her that there was only a 50 chance ofher getting the scholarship and encouraged her to be more “realistic” about her dream. But she remained 51
.
“Will you send in my name?” she asked.
I couldn’t 52 her down. I completed the application, with the painful truth about her academic life, but
also with my 53 of her courage and perseverance.
Three weeks later, just before Hani went to Jakarta to take the Test of English Fluency, she received a letter
from the scholarship association. She had been 54 .
I leaped around the room, overjoyed and shocked. Hani stood by, smiling. I realized that it was I who had
learned something Hani had known from the beginning: It is not intelligence alone that brings success, but also the
55 to succeed, the commitment to work hard and the courage to believe in yourself.
41.A.believe B.tell C.spot D.expect
42.A.convince B.excuse C.turn D.approach
43.A.as B.in C.on D.by
44.A.ride B.break C.stay D.class
45.A.accent B.assignment C.guideline D.journal
46.A.excited B.bored C.exhausted D.confused
47.A.humble B.comfortable C.ugly D.untidy
48.A.decreasing B.increasing C.showing D.fading
49.A.promotion B.growth C.scholarship D.investment
50.A.fair B.solid C.slim D.real
51.A.genuine B.subjective C.practical D.determined
52.A.put B.take C.break D.turn
53.A.concern B.praise C.criticism D.analysis
54.A.impressed B.rejected C.confirmed D.accepted
55.A.drive B.wisdom C.pressure D.secret
【答案】
41.B 42.D 43.C 44.A 45.B 46.C 47.A 48.B 49.C 50.C
51.D 52.D 53.B 54.D 55.A
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章介绍的是一个家境贫困的印尼女孩Hani的自信和努力学习的决心使她成功获得原本机会渺茫的奖学金的故事。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我看得出来,这个年轻的印尼女孩向我寻求帮助需要极大的勇气。A.
believe相信;B. tell辨别;C. spot发现;D. expect期待。根据上文“ She was a shy, 17-year-old girl standing
alone in the parking lot of the international school in Indonesia”可知,作者能够看的出来印尼女孩以极大的勇
气向作者寻求帮助。故选B。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. convince使信服;B. excuse推脱;C. turn转向;D. approach接近。
根据后文“ask for help”可知,印尼女孩接近作者寻求帮助。故选D。
43.考查介词词义辨析。句意:我同意以志愿者的身份为基础和她一起工作。A. as作为;B. in在……里面;
C. on在……上面;D. by通过。句中“on a volunteer basis”为固定搭配,意为“以志愿工作为基础”即表示
作者同意无偿帮助印尼女孩学习英语。故选C。
44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在一个小时的车程中,她学习了常规课程,完成了我布置给她的英语作业。
A. ride车程;B. break休息;C. stay停留;D. class班级。根据前文“caught the city bus to her public high
school.”可知,印尼女孩坐公车去她的公立高中,在这一小时的车程中她完成了作者布置的任务。故选A。
45.考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. accent口音;B. assignment任务;C. guideline方针;D. journal期刊。
根据后文“I had given her.”可知,作者布置给女孩的任务。故选B。
46.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:下午四点,她来到我的教室,筋疲力尽,但准备开始学习。A. excited兴
奋的;B. bored 无聊的;C. exhausted 疲劳的;D. confused 困惑的。根据前文“During the one-hour
____4___ , she studied for her regular classes and finished the English ____5____ I had given her.”可知,女孩经
过了一小时的车程,又完成了作者布置的任务,当到达作者办公室的时候,她是疲劳的。故选C。
47.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我在女孩家简陋的小房子里见到她的家人时,我意识到他们永远无法
负担美国大学的费用。A. humble简陋的;B. comfortable舒服的;C. ugly丑陋的;D. untidy不整洁的。根
据上文“little house”和后文“I realized they would never be able to afford the expenses of a US university.”可知,
女孩和家人住在简陋的小房子中。故选A。
48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Hani的热情随着她的语言能力而增强,但我却越来越气馁。A. decreasing
减少;B. increasing增加;C. showing展示;D. fading褪色。根据后文的“with her language ability”可知,
女孩的热情随着她的语言能力而增强。故选B。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:有一天,我收到了美国一所重点大学的奖学金通知。A.promotion晋升,提
拔;B. growth成长;C. scholarship奖学金;D. investment投资。根据后文“I told her that there was only a
________ chance of her getting the scholarship and encouraged her to be more “realistic” about her dream.”可知,
作者收到了美国一所重点大学的奖学金通知。故选C。50.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我告诉她,她获得奖学金的机会非常渺茫,并鼓励她对自己的梦想要
“现实一点”。A. fair公平的;B. solid坚固的;C. slim苗条的,渺小的 ;D. real真的。根据后文的
“encouraged her to be more ‘realistic’ about her dream.”可知,作者知道Hani获得奖学金的机会是渺茫的。
故选C。
51.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但她仍然很坚定。A. genuine真挚的;B. subjective主观的;C. practical
实际的;D. determined坚决的,坚定的。根据“but”可知,此处与前文构成转折关系,即虽然获得奖学金
的机会非常渺茫,但是她依旧坚持。故选D。
52.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我无法拒绝她。A. put放;B. take拿走;C. break打破;D. turn转向。根据
后文“I completed the application, with the painful truth about her academic life”可知,作者没有拒绝Hani的请
求,把她的名字提交了上去。turn down为固定短语,意为“拒绝”。故选D。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我完成了申请,介绍了她学习生活的困难真相,但也对她的勇气和毅力表
示了赞扬。A. concern关心;B. praise赞扬;C. criticism批评;D. analysis分析。根据“her courage and
perseverance.”可知,作者在填写表格时,对Hani在学习生活中遇到的困难真相进行了描述同时也对她的勇
气和毅力进行了赞扬。故选B。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:她被录取了。A. impressed使印象深刻;B. rejected拒绝;C. confirmed证
实;D. accepted接受。根据后文“I leaped around the room, overjoyed and shocked.”可知,Hani被录取了。
故选D。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:带来成功的不仅仅是智力,还有对成功的渴望、努力工作的承诺和相信自
己的勇气。A. drive 渴望,动力;B. wisdom 智慧;C. pressure 压力;D. secret 秘密。根据前文“not
intelligence alone that brings success,”并结合Hani对成功的渴望可知,此处表示不仅仅是智力,还有对成功
的渴望、努力工作的承诺和相信自己的勇气这才能带来成功。故选A。
第二节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023上·江苏·高三校联考阶段练习)
Flames in kilns (窑) around China 56 (burn) since the Xia and Shang dynasties. Along the way,
porcelain (瓷器) was born.
Porcelain is made by heating raw materials, often a mix between China stone 57 clay, in a kiln at a
temperature as high as 1,200 degree Celsius. Temperature is key 58 making porcelain. Going through the fire
of reinvention at a high temperature bestows (给予) porcelain with greater strength and a feast of colors.Celadon produced in Longquan, Zhejiang province, a technique passed down for more than 1,600 years, 59
(be) a typical example of caftsmen’s pursuit of the perfect green glint (闪耀). It takes 72 steps 60 (produce)
Longquan celadon’s jade-like green. Plum green and light green, or tianqing, are two colors of the best quality.
Porcelain has also been a carrier for cultural exchanges. Along with China’s silk and tea, porcelain was one of
the commodities 61 (trade) worldwide. As it travelled around the globe through the ancient Maritime Silk
Road, porcelain enjoyed great 62 (popular) among royal families and upper classes in Europe.
Porcelain began as a practical utensil and 63 (grow) into pieces of art. Even when shattered (打碎) into
pieces and buried deep in mud, 64 (culture) values attached to porcelain would never dissipate.
As a memory 65 can be felt with both hands, porcelain is touchable history.
【答案】
56.have burnt(burned)/have been burning 57.and 58.to 59.is 60.to produce 61.
traded 62.popularity 63.grew 64.cultural 65.that/which
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要说明了中国瓷器的发展过程及传播影响。
56.考查时态语态。句意:自夏商朝以来,中国各地的窑炉就开始燃烧火焰。根据时间状语 since the Xia
and Shang dynasties可知,句子表示从过去开始一直延续到现在的动作,用现在完成时或者现在完成时进行
时,主语Flames是复数,与谓语burn是主动关系,故填have burnt(burned) /have been burning。
57.考查连词。句意:瓷器是通过加热原料制成的,原料通常是中国石头和粘土的混合物,在窑炉中温度
高达1200摄氏度。根据句意,stone和clay是并列关系,故填and。
58.考查介词。句意:温度是制作瓷器的关键。key to…“……的关键”,固定短语。故填to。
59.考查动词时态。句意:浙江龙泉的青瓷技艺传承了1600多年,是工匠追求完美绿色光泽的典型代表。
分析句子可知,be动词是谓语动词,描述现在的事实用一般现在时,主语 Celadon是不可数名词,故填
is。
60.考查非谓语动词。句意:龙泉青瓷的翡翠般的绿色需要72道工序才能生产出来。分析句子可知,此处
为固定句型:it takes some time to do sth.“做某事需要……”,it 是形式主语,真正的主语是不定式短语,故
填to produce。
61.考查非谓语动词。句意:与中国的丝绸和茶叶一样,瓷器是世界范围内交易的商品之一。分析句子可
知,trade作定语,修饰commodities,二者之间是被动关系,用过去分词作后置定语,故填traded。
62.考查名词。句意:瓷器通过古代海上丝绸之路传遍世界各地,在欧洲皇室和上层阶级中广受欢迎。分
析句子可知,此处用名词作宾语,popularity“受欢迎度”,根据句意此处用作不可数名词,故填popularity。
63.考查动词时态。句意:瓷器最初是一种实用器具,后来发展成为艺术品。分析句子可知,grow此处与
began并列作谓语,讲述过去发生的事情,用一般过去时,故填grew。
64.考查形容词。句意:即使碎成碎片并深埋在泥里,附加在瓷器上的文化价值也不会消散。修饰名词
values用形容词作定语,故填cultural。
65.考查定语从句。句意:作为一种可以用双手触摸的记忆,瓷器是可以触摸的历史。分析句子可知,空
处引导定语从句,先行词memory,从句中作主语,指物,用关系代词that或者which,故填that/ which。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.(2023上·江苏南通·高三统考阶段练习)学校将开设更多课外活动,假如你是李华,请代表班级向学
生会主席David写信,推荐一项团体运动,并给出理由。内容包括:
1.推荐项目;
2.推荐理由。
注意:1.词数80字左右,可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。参考词汇: extra-curricular activities。
2.开头已给出,不计入总字数。请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear David,
I’m Li hua, from Class 2 Grade Three.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear David,
I’m Lihua, from Class 2 Grade Three. Hearing that more extra-curricular activities are to be organized, I’m
writing to recommend football.
Playing football enjoys much popularity among us. Physically demanding as it is, it can help us keep fit and
improve our mental thinking such as strategic thinking and decision-making. Additionally, it requires us to work
together as team, which promotes sportsmanship like fair play, discipline and cooperation among team members.To conclude, it’s a great way to improve our health and sportsmanship. Hope my suggestions will be
considered.
Yours,
Lihua
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。学校将开设更多课外活动,要求考生代表班级向学生会主席 David写
信,推荐一项团体运动,并给出理由。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
推荐:recommend→suggest
保持健康:keep fit→maintain fitness
提高:improve→enhance
另外:additionally→furthermore
2. 句式拓展
同意句替换
原句:Physically demanding as it is, it can help us keep fit and improve our mental thinking such as strategic
thinking and decision-making.
拓展句:Although playing football is physically demanding, it can help us stay fit and improve our mental
thinking, such as strategic thinking and decision-making.
【点睛】[高分句型1]Hearing that more extra-curricular activities are to be organized, I’m writing to recommend
football.(运用了现在分词作状语,that引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型 2]Additionally, it requires us to work together as team, which promotes sportsmanship like fair play,
discipline and cooperation among team members.(which引导的非限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下而材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
(2023上·江苏苏州·高三苏州中学校考期中)
Growing up, I was always around my grandma Meredith. She was the one who originally inspired my love for
cooking and my dream of becoming a chef. Yet, one day I received a text that would turn my whole life around,
“Grandma is seriously ill,” the text read, “and we need your help in assisting with her care.”
Without a second of hesitation, I agreed to travel back home. Thankfully, my boss at the restaurant let me take
unpaid leave for the next several months so I could come home to help out with Gran. After driving across several
states, I finally got back to our family home in West Virginia. Yet, what I saw was really bard for me to bear. TheMeredith I saw then was not the lively, joyful Meredith I had seen while I was growing up.
“Tony!” she called to me from her bed, “It’s so good to see you! "
“Gran,” I sighed, “I’m not Tony. That’s dad, your son. I’m Hank.”
This was the start of a months-long journey of helping out around the house-cooking, cleaning, and, most of
all, keeping Gran in good health and good spirits.
Every day, I cooked delicious food to keep everyone’s spirits high. But, secretly, I hoped that cooking some
dishes that we had made together in my childhood would somehow help get Gran’s memory of me back, if not just
for a moment.
Stews (炖菜), chops (排骨), roasts—I served all of these to Gran and my parents around the clock. When I
wasn’t taking Gran out for strolls (散步) in her wheelchair or changing her bed sheets, I was cooking. I had cooked
for dignitaries (显要人物) and rock stars while at the restaurant in New York City, but never had I poured my heart
out into my meals than I did then for Grandma Meredith.
Paragraph 1:
When I was almost at my breaking point, I decided to make something simple.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
After taking a few bites, Gran finally called out my name—my actual name.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 When I was almost at my breaking point, I decided to make something simple. What came to my
mind was a sandwich. When I was a child, my grandma always made me a sandwich for breakfast. It was the most
delicious sandwich in the world. Since then, I have dreamt about being a chef. The sandwich made by my grandma
has two layers, the first layer with ham, and the second layer with vegetable salad. So I made a sandwich the way
my grandma did. Then I gave it to my grandma, hoping it could help her remember me.After taking a few bites, Gran finally called out my name—my actual name. I was so excited that I hugged
her, saying “Finally, you remember me!” “My dear, you come back. I miss you so much.” My grandma said happily
with tears rolling down her face. In the following days, I accompanied my grandma and took care of her. Soon she
recovered. It is not only the sandwich but also my love for her helps her recover.
【导语】文章以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者从小受到奶奶的影响成为了一名有名的厨师。一天作者得知
奶奶生病了,于是请假回去照顾奶奶。但是奶奶没有认出作者。虽然作者每天换着花样给奶奶做饭,但是
她仍然没有认出作者。作者想做一些能让奶奶想起自己的食物。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“When I was almost at my breaking point, I decided to make something simple.(当我快要
崩溃的时候,我决定做一些简单的东西。)”可知,第一段可描写作者想做的简单食物是什么,比如三明治,
讲述选择该食物的原因,与奶奶有关。同时描写制作过程。
②由第二段首句内容“After taking a few bites, Gran finally called out my name—my actual name.(吃了几口后,
奶奶终于叫出了我的名字——我的真名。)”可知,第二段可描写奶奶认出了作者,二人很开心激动。同时
讲述奶奶康复了。
2.续写线索:决定做简单的东西——回忆奶奶的三明治——制作过程——拿给奶奶吃——奶奶认出作者
——作者和奶奶都高兴——作者陪伴照顾——奶奶康复
3.词汇激活
行为类
①制作/烹饪:make/cook
②使某人想起:come to one’s mind/occur to sb./it strikes sb. that…
③拥抱某人:hug sb./give sb. a hug/take sb. in arms
④照顾某人:take care of sb./look after sb./nurse sb.
情绪类
①激动的:excited/thrilled
②高兴地:happily/gladly/delightedly
【点睛】[高分句型1]What came to my mind was a sandwich.(由连接词what引导主语从句)
[高分句型2]When I was a child, my grandma always made me a sandwich for breakfast.(由when引导时间状语
从句)
[高分句型3]I was so excited that I hugged her, saying “Finally, you remember me!”(由so…that引导结果状语
从句)