文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(全国卷)
黄金卷07
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。
2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡
皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每
段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.(2023·广西北海·统考一模)How is the weather now?
A.Snowy. B.Sunny. C.Rainy.
【答案】C
【原文】W: It doesn’t look very good today. It’s raining a lot.
M: It has been raining from early in the morning. I don’t like this weather.
W: Me neither.
2.What does the man think of the soup?
A.It’s too thick. B.It’s not very good. C.It needs a bit more flavor.
【答案】C
【原文】M: Can you pass the salt, please? This soup is good, but it is a little plain.
W: I put so much salt in here when I was making it! Maybe it got watered down. Here, try putting in some pepper
instead and tell me what you think.
3.What affects the man’s phone bill?
A.His family’s Internet use.
B.The taxes and extra fees.
C.His calls and texts.
【答案】B
【原文】W: How much do you pay every month for your phone bill?
M: It’s hard to say exactly. I share an unlimited call, text, and Internet plan with my family, but the taxes and extrafees are slightly different every month. But it’s about $50, give or take a couple dollars.
4.How does the man usually travel in this city?
A.By bike. B.By bus. C.By car.
【答案】A
【原文】W: This city isn’t easy to get around. Often the buses are delayed and crowded.
M: You’re right. Having a car isn’t much help either, as the roads are busy, so I normally cycle.
5.Why does the man come to the store?
A.To buy clothes. B.To exchange sweaters. C.To look for his phone.
【答案】C
【原文】M: I left my mobile in your shop this morning. I tried on some jeans, so it may be in the changing room.
W: I’ve just been in there, and I’m afraid it isn’t there. Oh, look, is that it on the shelf beside the sweaters?
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳
选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的
作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答6~7小题。
6.Who is Ashley Bryan?
A.A poet. B.An artist. C.A famous sailor.
7.How old was Langston Hughes when he died?
A.Forty years old. B.Sixty-five years old. C.Ninety-two years old.
【答案】6.B 7.B
【原文】W: What are you reading?
M: It’s a new children’s book called Sail Away by Langston Hughes.
W: Isn’t he a poet?
M: Yes. The book is a collection of his poems about the ocean. The artist Ashley Bryan created a bunch of pictures
made out of paper to go with the poems, and he’s ninety-two years old!
W: Wow! How old is Langston Hughes?
M: He’s not alive anymore. He died in 1967 when he was only sixty-five. Ashley Bryan has done a lot of
performances of Langston Hughes’s poems, and he wanted to provide artwork for a book of them. When he started
out in1962, he was the first African American to publish a children’s book as an author and artist. He was forty
years old. Now, he’s won many awards and has more than twenty books out.听下面一段较长对话,回答8~9小题。
8.How long will the man stay in the single room?
A.For two nights. B.For four nights. C.For five nights.
9.What is the man probably doing?
A.Changing rooms. B.Making a reservation. C.Checking in at the hotel.
【答案】8.C 9.C
【原文】W: I’m terribly sorry, sir, but I don’t see your name anywhere on our reservation list.
M: But I called to make this reservation four weeks ago. I reserved a single room for a whole week. Here’s my
reservation number.
W: We don’t seem to have a record of it here, but I can do this. I’ll give you a double room for two nights and just
charge you for a single. Then, on Wednesday, you can move into a single room for the rest of the week. And, look,
I’ll give you meal tickets for three dinners in our restaurant.
M: OK, I think that’ll work out.
听下面一段较长对话,回答10~12小题。
10.What time is it?
A.7: 00 a. m.. B.9: 00 a. m.. C.11: 00 a. m..
11.What are the plans for?
A.A new house. B.A new bridge. C.A new office building.
12.What will the man take to Mike?
A.A cup of tea. B.A cup of coffee. C.A glass of juice.
【答案】10.C 11.B 12.C
【原文】W: Are they the new plans from the architects?
M: Yes, they just arrived at 9 o’clock a. m..
W: That was two hours ago!
M: Nobody told me what to do with them.
W: Sorry. Can you take them straight to Mike? They were meant to be here yesterday before noon.
M: Is he okay? I heard he was angry and shouted at one of the employees earlier.
W: He was just under a significant amount of stress. Usually we build houses or office blocks, but landing this
contract to build a bridge is a big deal for us.
M: I imagine the fact that it is connecting two countries only adds to that.
W: Exactly. It’s being called a step towards peace in the press, so he needs to make sure the bridge is a symbol forthat peace.
M: In that case, I’ll take him a cup of tea along with the plans
W: I wouldn’t bother. He has given up tea. Coffee too. He’ll probably appreciate some fruit juice, though.
M: Say no more. There’s some orange juice in the fridge.
(2023·山东·高三山东省实验中学校考阶段练习)听下面一段较长对话,回答13~16小题。
13.How did the man notice the problem first?
A.His bank called him. B.His bill showed him. C.His credit card was stolen.
14.What did the bank do to fix the problem?
A.They gave the man his money back at once.
B.They decided to talk to the bank’s owner.
C.They asked the man to provide the evidence.
15.What might have caused the problem according to the man?
A.Online shopping. B.Overdue debt. C.Unskilled operation.
16.What do the two speakers mainly talk about?
A.Information safety. B.Shopping habits. C.Money management.
【答案】13.B 14.C 15.A 16.A
【原文】M: I can’t believe this. I have been on the phone with my bank all day and they still haven’t fixed my
problem.
W: Is it a credit card problem?
M: Yes. My credit card information was stolen. When I got my bill in the mail, I saw there were many unfamiliar
purchases on it.
W: That’s terrible. Did they take a lot of money?
M: Yes, and I am very upset because the bank is not helping me quickly. I have talked to many different managers
already.
W: Doesn’t the bank’s owner need to make the decision to give you your money back?
M: No. I just have to prove that these purchases were not made by me.
W: I hope you can fix this problem soon. Something similar happened to my husband’s mother recently. She was
tricked into giving away some important information over the phone.
M: I think the person who stole my information got it from the Internet. I bought a collection of movies recently. I
won’t be doing that again unless the website is sure to be safe. It’s honestly my fault for being careless.
W: You can never be too careful. Well, your problem is inspiring me to look into protecting my account better. Ithink I can pay my bank more to help me.
(2023·河南·校联考模拟预测)听下面一段独白,回答17~20小题。
17.What is the man probably?
A.A kite expert. B.A program host. C.A tourist guide
18.Who taught Mrs. Yang to make kites?
A.Her grandfather. B.Her father. C.Her teacher.
19.When was the first international kite festival held?
A.In 1982. B.In 1984. C.In 1992.
20.How many countries are Weifang kites exported to?
A.Less than 20. B.About 30. C.More than 40.
【答案】17.B 18.A 19.B 20.C
【原文】
Good morning, everyone. Welcome to our program. It’s spring now. I’ve noticed many people like flying kites
these days. But do you know the story of kites? Today, I’d like to share Mrs. Yang’s story of making kites.
Mrs. Yang was born in a kite-making family in Weifang, Shandong Province. She started her journey of
making kites in 1982, under the guidance of her grandpa. In the following decades of years, Mrs. Yang has been
promoting the cultural inheritance. She won high praise for her works. As a kite-making master, she was also
invited to other countries, including Germany, Australia, the United States and New Zealand, to promote the kite
culture and teach foreigners to make kites. Weifang is known as the home of kites. It hosted the first international
kite festival in 1984. The yearly event has attracted lots of kite fans from around the world. Nowadays, Weifang is
home to more than 300 kite producers with their yearly output value reaching two billion yuan. Their products have
been sold to more than 40 countries, making up 85 percent of the domestic market and 75 percent of the world
market.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2分, 满分30分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2023·湖北襄阳·高三校联考期中)If you want to understand China but can’t afford an expensive
international flight, these four books can give you a complete overview of the country.
River Town
River Town: Two Years on the Yangtze by Peter Hessler — This book is a journal of the author’s two yearsspent teaching English in a small town called Fuling, situated on the banks of the Yangtze River. Hessler writes
about his experiences living in a foreign culture and observing the lives of the town’s residents. The book was
published in 2001 and has won several awards, including the Kiriyama Prize.
Deng Xiaoping and the Transformation of China
It is a book that tells the story of China’s modernization. It was written by Ezra Vogel and published in 2011.
The author describes how Deng Xiaoping’s policies led to significant changes in China’s economy and society. The
book has received critical honors and won the Lionel Gelber Prize in 2012.
The Search for Modern China by Jonathan Spence
This book is a comprehensive history of China from the Ming dynasty to the present day. The author, a
prominent scholar of Chinese history, provides a detailed analysis of the social, cultural, and political changes that
have taken place in China over the past 500 years. The book was first put out in 1990 and has since been revised
and updated several times. This book was the top bestseller for years.
Factory Girls: From Village to City in a Changing China
Written by Leslie T. Chang, this book, published in 2008, is a reportage on the lives of young women who
leave their rural homes to work in factories in China’s cities. Chang, a former New York Times journalist,
interviewed hundreds of factory girls to provide insight into the social and economic changes in China.
21.What type of literature is River Town?
A.A travel guide of Fuling. B.A personal diary.
C.A science fiction. D.A reference book.
22.Which statement is right about The Search for Modern China by Jonathan Spence?
A.It received positive reviews.
B.It was published 500 years ago.
C.It was written by a history teacher.
D.It has remained the same since its first publication.
23.Which book is written by a reporter?
A.River Town
B.The Search for Modern China
C.Deng Xiaoping and the Transformation of China
D.Factory Girls: From Village to City in a Changing China
【答案】21.B 22.A 23.D
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四本介绍中国地理文化的书籍。21.细节理解题。根据第二段“River Town: Two Years on the Yangtze by Peter Hessler — This book is a
journal of the author’s two years spent teaching English in a small town called Fuling, situated on the banks of the
Yangtze River. Hessler writes about his experiences living in a foreign culture and observing the lives of the town’s
residents.(《江城:长江上的两年》作者何伟(Peter hessler)——这本书是作者在长江岸边一个叫涪陵的小镇
上教英语两年的日记。何伟写了他在异国文化中的生活经历,以及他对小镇居民生活的观察)”可知,River
Town是何伟的私人日记。journal意为“旅行日记”。故选B项。
22.细节理解题。根据第四段末句“This book was the top bestseller for years.(这本书多年来一直是最畅销
书)”可知,这本书深受读者好评。B.C.D.项都可排除。这本书不是500年前出版的;作者不是历史老师;
该书出版后历经多次修订和更新。故选A项。
23.细节理解题。根据最后一段“Chang, a former New York Times journalist, interviewed hundreds of factory
girls to provide insight into the social and economic changes in China.( Chang是前纽约时报记者,她采访了数
百名女工,为我们提供了对中国社会和经济变化的见解)”可知,Factory Girls: From Village to City in a
Changing China的作者Leslie T. Chang是一名记者。故选D项。
B
(2023·江苏苏州·高三苏州中学校考阶段练习)As a child, Liu Wenwen didn’t like the suona, a “loud”
traditional Chinese musical instrument, also an ancestral treasure of her family that was to become her career.
Liu says she felt ashamed. In the 1990s, people admired things that were modern and international. The suona
was considered out of date. Her father’s family has performed with the suona for seven generations, while the
tradition on her mother’s side of the family can be traced back to the early Qing Dynasty. Despite her
unwillingness, she followed her parents to play the suona as early as 3 years old. Besides it, Liu has also learned
traditional Chinese vocal music and dancing — skills that have improved her oral muscles and sense of rhyme,
helping equip her to be a professional musician.
It wasn’t until 2008 that she first found suona music beautiful. That was when she entered the Shanghai
Conservatory of Music to learn the instrument more systematically from Liu Ying, a professor and top player. “The
music played by the professor is just amazing, and different from what I had heard before,” she says.
She loves exchanging ideas about suona playing techniques with her students. “It’s wonderful to see the
younger generation carrying on this cultural tradition.” Liu Wenwen said she is pleased to see the suona regain
popularity among young people, sometimes combined with jazz, opera and other art forms. This has stopped its
decline in the 1990s. Her name, when mentioned on China’s social media platforms, often is followed by a video of
her live performance at a concert in Sydney, Australia. Westerners were amazed by the loud, unfamiliar instrumentand its colorful music. “I felt my hard work had paid off. I trained for over 20 years, probably just to win cheers
and applause for traditional Chinese music on the international stage.”
24.What urged Liu Wenwen to learn to play the suona?
A.Career pressure. B.Social trend.
C.Family tradition. D.Her professor’s performance.
25.What has helped her become a professional musician?
A.Her early passion for suona. B.Her exposure to vocal music and dance.
C.Her learning knowledge of rhyme. D.Her performing experiences with family.
26.How did Liu begin to find suona music beautiful?
A.By learning from the famous professor Liu.
B.By visiting Shanghai Conservatory of Music.
C.By combining suona with other music forms.
D.By watching her family performing with suona.
27.What is implied in the last paragraph?
A.She is now working as a professor overseas.
B.She appreciates the value of her performance.
C.She has made a fortune after 20 years’ devotion.
D.She has amazed Westerners with her hard work.
【答案】24.C 25.B 26.A 27.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了中国姑娘刘雯雯自幼学习吹唢呐的心路历程。
24.细节理解题。根据第二段中“Her father’s family has performed with the suona for seven generations, while
the tradition on her mother’s side of the family can be traced back to the early Qing Dynasty. Despite her
unwillingness, she followed her parents to play the suona as early as 3 years old. (她父亲的家族里七代人演奏过
唢呐,而母亲的家族传统可以追溯到清初,尽管她不愿意,但她早在3岁时就跟随父母演奏了唢呐)”可
知,家庭传统促使刘雯雯学习吹唢呐。故选C项。
25.细节理解题。根据第二段中“Besides it, Liu has also learned traditional Chinese vocal music and dancing
— skills that have improved her oral muscles and sense of rhyme, helping equip her to be a professional musician.
(除此之外,刘还学习了中国传统声乐和舞蹈,这些技能提高了她的口腔肌肉和韵律感,使她成为一名专业
音乐家)”可知,学习中国传统声乐和舞蹈增强了刘雯雯的口腔肌肉和韵律感,帮助她成为一名专业的音乐
家。故选B项。
26.细节理解题。根据第三段中“It wasn’t until 2008 that she first found suona music beautiful. That was whenshe entered the Shanghai Conservatory of Music to learn the instrument more systematically from Liu Ying, a
professor and top player. (直到2008年,她才第一次发现唢呐音乐很美。那时,她进入上海音乐学院,向教
授、顶尖演奏家刘英更系统地学习乐器。)”可知,师从刘英教授后,刘雯雯开始发现唢呐音乐的美妙。故
选A项。
27.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“I felt my hard work had paid off. I trained for over 20 years, probably just
to win cheers and applause for traditional Chinese music on the international stage. (我觉得我的努力得到了回
报。我训练了20多年,可能只是为了在国际舞台上为中国传统音乐赢得欢呼和掌声)”可知,刘雯雯觉得自
己的努力在为中国传统音乐赢得了认可时得到了回报。由此可知,刘雯雯认识到自己的演奏帮助宣传了中
国传统音乐,说明她认识到自己表演的价值。故选B项。
C
(2023·江苏南通·高三如皋市搬经中学校联考期中)Without convenient access to phones or pens for
letter-writing, wolves must rely on howls to communicate over long distances. These howls allow the animals to
maintain their territories as well as keep track of other pack members.
While dogs are descendants (后代) of wolves, some dogs don’t know how to howl at all, whereas others, like
sled dogs, will do so frequently. A new study exposes family dogs to wolf howls to better understand why some of
our canine ( 犬 类 的 ) companions no longer seem to bother with this seemingly important form of dog
communication.
An ELTE scientist Fanni Lehoczki and colleagues put 68 purebred pet dogs to the test by observing their
reactions to recordings of wild wolf howls. According to the results, breeds (品种) which are genetically more
similar to wolves are more likely to reply with their own howls to wolf howl playbacks.
Young dogs, regardless of breed, can give a response to wolf howls, indicating most dogs, no matter the breed,
are capable of howling. But the more closely related an adult dog is to a wolf, the more likely they are to howl back
in response to a wolf howl.
“Interestingly, this genetic effect on howling occurs only among older dogs (greater than five years) , for
which an experience or some age-related personality effect can be a plausible explanation,” says Tamas Farago
also from ELTE.
What’s more, those dogs that responded with howling showed greater stress behaviors, such as mouth licking
or shaking. “This result on the stress behaviors may also confirm our assumption that more ancient breeds, due to
their genetic relatedness, can process the information encoded in wolf howls better,” the researchers write in their
paper.“Dingoes (澳洲野犬) , which took an evolutionary path away from domestic dogs around 8, 000 years ago,
are known to howl extensively to find each other, just like wolves. This suggests social factors could still play a
larger role in determining canine vocal (发声的) behavior than genetics,” explains Lehoczki.
“Our findings are among the first ones indicating that domestication can change how animals process and
react to other’s vocalizations. This, ultimately, might help us better understand the evolution of vocal
communication,” the researchers conclude.
28.What does the new study mainly want to find out?
A.How wolves communicate over long distances.
B.Why some dogs do not communicate by howling.
C.Whether wolf howls influence dogs’ communication.
D.What is the difference between family dogs and wild ones.
29.What does the underlined word “plausible” in paragraph 5 probably mean?
A.Reasonable. B.Creative. C.Surprising. D.Unbelievable.
30.What does the result on the stress behaviors show?
A.Ancient breeds feel uneasy in the presence of wolves.
B.Ancient breeds understand the meaning of wolf howls.
C.Ancient breeds try to send messages to the howling wolves.
D.Ancient breeds have difficulty communicating with wolves.
31.What do the researchers mainly talk about in the last paragraph?
A.The limitations of the new study. B.The application of the findings.
C.The challenges for further study. D.The significance of the findings.
【答案】28.B 29.A 30.B 31.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章是关于为什么有些狗不通过嚎叫来交流的研究。
28.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“A new study exposes family dogs to wolf howls to better understand why
some of our canine (犬类的) companions no longer seem to bother with this seemingly important form of dog
communication.(一项新的研究让家里的狗狗听到狼的嚎叫,以便更好地理解为什么我们的一些狗伴侣似乎
不再为这种看似重要的狗狗交流方式而烦恼。)”可知,新的研究主要是为了发现为什么有些狗不通过嚎叫
来交流。故选B。
29.词句猜测题。根据上文“Interestingly, this genetic effect on howling occurs only among older dogs (greater
than five years)(有趣的是,这种对嚎叫的遗传影响只发生在年龄较大的狗身上(大于5岁))”可知,经验或一
些与年龄相关的性格影响可能是一个合理的解释,由此可知,plausible意为“合理的”,和A项:Reasonable(合理的)意思一致。故选A。
30.细节理解题。根据文章第六段““This result on the stress behaviors may also confirm our assumption that
more ancient breeds, due to their genetic relatedness, can process the information encoded in wolf howls better,”
the researchers write in their paper.(研究人员在论文中写道:“对压力行为的研究结果也可能证实我们的假设,
即更古老的品种,由于它们的遗传关系,可以更好地处理嚎叫中编码的信息。”)”可知,古老的品种懂得
狼的嚎叫。故选B。
31.主旨大意题。根据文章最后一段““Our findings are among the first ones indicating that domestication
can change how animals process and react to other’s vocalizations. This, ultimately, might help us better understand
the evolution of vocal communication,” the researchers conclude.(“我们的发现是第一批表明驯化可以改变动物
处理和对其他动物发声的反应的研究之一。最终,这可能有助于我们更好地理解声音交流的进化,”研究
人员总结道。)”可知,文章最后一段主要表明了研究结果的意义。故选D。
D
(2023·河北·高三泊头市第一中学校联考期中)Most health experts would agree that eating meat —
especially red meat — in large quantities isn’t good for us, or the planet. Studies point to an increased risk of heart
disease and cancer correlating to our meat-heavy diets. Meanwhile, manufacturers are busy producing increasingly
tasty and more meat-like products that match the real things — making the switch from eating animals seem like a
no-brainer. But are these fake meat products any healthier for us?
Jinan Banna, a dietitian and nutrition professor at the University of Hawaii says that some fake meat products
can be considered “ultra-processed” foods. “That means they go through multiple processes and have a lot of added
ingredients (配料),” she said. “An alternative burger, for example, might have quite a bit of sodium (钠), as well as
additives.” Some of these additives are on the market for a while before the scientific community determines them
to be harmful, Banna added. “Anytime you see a long list of ingredients, including ‘natural flavors’, take it as a
warning sign. In other words, eschew products with lengthy ingredient lists,” said Sofia Popov, a microbiome
scientist in Copenhagen. “Who knows what’s actually in it?”
Perhaps convenience is the best argument for buying an alternative meat product you can simply cook straight
out of the box, but some health experts suggest other plant-based healthful options can be simple, too. For example,
on a busy day, Banna said she was able to throw together a tempeh (a traditional soya product) dish which she put
in a little oil, vinegar and other seasonings. “We definitely obtain nutrients from animal-based food — iron and zinc
and other minerals as well. But it also contains fat and cholesterol, so it’s good to control our intake,” said Banna.
“Vegetarian substitutes can be very tasty so we shouldn’t shy away from them.”32.What is the common belief on consuming red meat?
A.It is beneficial to our planet. B.It can stimulate the economy.
C.It should be served with vegetables. D.It may make us suffer from heart disease.
33.What does the underlined word “eschew” in paragraph 2 mean?
A.Avoid. B.Provide. C.Inspect. D.Purchase.
34.What does Banna advise people to do?
A.Take in more minerals. B.Turn to convenient food instead.
C.Seek for plant-based meals. D.Choose some animal-based substitutes.
35.What can be the best title for the text?
A.Why Is Plant-based Meat Dying? B.Are Fake Meat Products Good For You?
C.Fake Meat: Food’s Future Or A Fashion?D.What Happened To The Plant-based Meat?
【答案】32.D 33.A 34.C 35.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了专家指出一些假肉制品可以被认为是“超加工”食品,这种
食物对人体有害。
32.细节理解题。根据第一段“Most health experts would agree that eating meat — especially red meat — in
large quantities isn’t good for us, or the planet. Studies point to an increased risk of heart disease and cancer
correlating to our meat-heavy diets.(大多数健康专家都会同意,大量吃肉——尤其是红肉——对我们和地球
都没有好处。研究指出,患心脏病和癌症的风险增加与我们偏重肉类的饮食有关)”可知,人们对食用红肉
的普遍看法可能使我们患心脏病。故选D。
33.词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“Anytime you see a long list of ingredients, including ‘natural flavors’, take
it as a warning sign.(当你看到一长串的配料表,包括“天然香料”时,把它当作一个警告信号)”以及后文
“products with lengthy ingredient lists(含有冗长成分表的产品)”可知,当看到一长串的配料,包括“天然香
料”时,我们应该把它当作一个警告信号。换句话说,避开配料表冗长的产品。由此可知,划线词意思是
“避免”。故选A。
34.细节理解题。根据最后一段““We definitely obtain nutrients from animal-based food — iron and zinc and
other minerals as well. But it also contains fat and cholesterol, so it’s good to control our intake,” said Banna.
“Vegetarian substitutes can be very tasty so we shouldn’t shy away from them.”(“我们确实从动物性食物中获取
营养——铁、锌和其他矿物质。但它也含有脂肪和胆固醇,所以控制我们的摄入量是有益的,”Banna
说。“素食替代品非常美味,所以我们不应该回避它们。”)”可知,Banna建议我们寻求植物性食物。故
选C。
35.主旨大意题。根据第一段“Most health experts would agree that eating meat — especially red meat — inlarge quantities isn’t good for us, or the planet. Studies point to an increased risk of heart disease and cancer
correlating to our meat-heavy diets. Meanwhile, manufacturers are busy producing increasingly tasty and more
meat-like products that match the real things — making the switch from eating animals seem like a no-brainer. But
are these fake meat products any healthier for us?(大多数健康专家都会同意,大量吃肉——尤其是红肉——对
我们和地球都没有好处。研究指出,患心脏病和癌症的风险增加与我们偏重肉类的饮食有关。与此同时,
制造商们正忙着生产越来越美味的、更像肉类的产品,这些产品与真正的东西相匹配,这使得从食用动物
转变成一种不需要思考的事情。但是这些假肉制品真的对我们更健康吗?)”结合文章主要说明了专家指出
一些假肉制品可以被认为是“超加工”食品,这种食物对人体有害。由此可知,B选项“假肉制品对你有
好处吗?”符合文章标题。故选B。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2分, 满分10分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2023年广东省东莞实验中学高三学期试题)
People refer to never forgetting how to ride a bike or throw a baseball as examples of “muscle memory”, the
result of a motor learning. 3 6 It is a phenomenon that previously trained muscles acquire strength after
a period of disuse.
Previous research has shown that the changes actually persist in the muscles themselves. In one study of mice,
the results suggest that after nuclei in muscle cells multiply in response to an overload of training, those extra
nuclei aren’t lost during subsequent periods of inactivity. They are retained (保留), essentially waiting to be
reactivated. If you fell off the fitness wagon (马车) during the pandemic, don’t be frustrated. Once you have got
additional nuclei, you are banking the capacity. 3 7 In fact, a recent study revealed that less than eight
weeks of retraining were needed to regain your former fitness. It depends on how fit you were initially, how long
the layoff was, how old you are and how long you’d been exercising.
3 8 It means you still have a distinct advantage when it comes to regaining your former level of
fitness. And the principle applies to both resistance training and endurance training. The best way to regain your
muscle memory is to start at a level below what you were accustomed to doing, and then gradually increase in
terms of duration, frequency, then intensity. 3 9
Ultimately, muscle memory is a payoff for all the past work you put into learning a sport. 4 0 You
will never know how much muscle memory you may have until you start training again.
A.The best way to tap into it is to “get back on the horse”.
B.Physiologists, on the other hand, define it in a different way.C.This convinces the researchers that muscle memory may not be long lasting.
D.That is to say, we can do the sports automatically without conscious thought.
E.It is generally safe to increase these elements by 5 percent every week or two.
F.It is evident that the more you exercise, the more muscle memory savings you will have.
G.All this news about muscle memory is encouraging for those who fell off the fitness scheme.
【答案】36.B 37.A 38.G 39.E 40.F
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了运动中肌肉记忆这一现象,肌肉记忆是你过去为学习一项运动所付出
的所有努力的回报,你锻炼得越多,你的肌肉记忆就会储存得越多。即使健身中断,当重新健身,还是有
明显的优势的。
36.下文“It is a phenomenon that previously trained muscles acquire strength after a period of disuse. (这是一种
现象,以前训练过的肌肉在一段时间不使用后获得力量)”是从生理学对运动作的一个定义。结合选项,B
项“Physiologists, on the other hand, define it in a different way. (另一方面,生理学家则用不同的方式来定义
它)”引起下文,语意一致。故选B。
37.前文“If you fell off the fitness wagon (马车) during the pandemic, don’t be frustrated. Once you have got
additional nuclei, you are banking the capacity. (如果你在疫情期间放弃了健身计划,不要沮丧。一旦你有了
额外的核,你就储存了容量)”介绍如果健身计划中断,也没有关系。下文“In fact, a recent study revealed
that less than eight weeks of retraining were needed to regain your former fitness. (事实上,最近的一项研究表明,
不到八周的再训练就能恢复你以前的健康)”介绍如果中断健身以后,不到八周的再训练就能恢复你以前的
健康。结合选项,A项“The best way to tap into it is to “get back on the horse”. (进入这种状态的最好方法是
“重新开始”)”承接上文的“因为疫情放弃了健身计划”,所以要重新开始,启下“重新开始很快就能恢
复以前的状态”。故选A。
38.下文“It means you still have a distinct advantage when it comes to regaining your former level of fitness. (这
意味着当你恢复到以前的健康水平时,你仍然有明显的优势)”介绍即使健身中断,当重新健身,还是有明
显的优势的。结合选项,G项“All this news about muscle memory is encouraging for those who fell off the
fitness scheme. (所有这些关于肌肉记忆的新闻对那些放弃健身计划的人来说都是鼓舞人心的)”与后文之间
为前后照应关系,鼓舞人心的是:当你恢复到以前的健康水平时,你仍然有明显的优势。故选G。
39.前文“The best way to regain your muscle memory is to start at a level below what you were accustomed to
doing, and then gradually increase in terms of duration, frequency, then intensity. (恢复肌肉记忆的最好方法是从
低于你习惯的水平开始,然后逐渐增加持续时间、频率和强度)”介绍恢复肌肉记忆的具体方法。结合选项,
E项“It is generally safe to increase these elements by 5 percent every week or two. (一般来说,每一两周增加5%的这些元素是安全的)”仍为恢复肌肉记忆的具体方法,为细节的延续。故选E。
40.前文“Ultimately, muscle memory is a payoff for all the past work you put into learning a sport. (最终,肌肉
记忆是你过去为学习一项运动所付出的所有努力的回报)”介绍肌肉记忆是你过去为学习一项运动所付出的
所有努力的回报。结合选项,F项“It is evident that the more you exercise, the more muscle memory savings
you will have. (很明显,你锻炼得越多,你的肌肉记忆就会储存得越多)”为前文的同义句,努力越多,回报
越多;锻炼越多,肌肉记忆就会储存得越多。故选F。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共20小题:每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
We have to admit that we all get defensive(戒备的)sometimes. Defensiveness is a human 41 in
certain situations. Not everything makes us defensive - it seems that specific situations 42 defensiveness. I
was usually a 43 individual, but there were always some cases where my insecurities 44 me and
I got defensive and doubted my ability.
In my family’s eyes, I was 45 my elder sister. I was an outgoing kid who liked undertaking outdoor
work 46 my sister was shy and preferred to do household chores. We were responsible for sharing
different housework. My parents were satisfied with such “perfect” 47 in our life. But problems started to
48 after I got married. The members of my new family are all great cooks. I suddenly found myself a(n) 49
. Any time the subject of cooking came up, I became 50 and defensive. When I went deeper and 51
the reason, I discovered it was due to its conflict with my value. I perceived their reaction to my poor cooking skills
as a(n) 52 .
It took me years to 53 myself and my cooking abilities. 54 , my new family did much to
make me feel relieved. I know it is the insecurities that make me annoyed easily. Over time, I’ve learned to
calmly 55 those insecurities and I have learned to be happy with “good enough”. Now I’m aware of the
trap and 56 myself not to connect the feeling of inadequacy with my sense of self-worth.
When our defensiveness 57 , it can feel like we are being blamed for something. Being defensive
can 58 effective and honest communication. Sometimes, it has the 59 of preventing the issues
from being resolved. So we should get rid of too much defensiveness to make ourselves 60 constantly.
41.A.response B.factor C.target D.assessment
42.A.explain B.adjust C.cause D.worsen
43.A.hard working B.confident C.responsible D.warm-hearted44.A.overcame B.protected C.ignored D.misunderstood
45.A.independent ofB.different from C.close to D.unsatisfied with
46.A.while B.because C.although D.otherwise
47.A.comment B.research C.cooperation D.translation
48.A.decline B.emerge C.recover D.hide
49.A.assistant B.exception C.hero D.expert
50.A.smart B.curious C.annoyed D.confused
51.A.sought B.created C.recorded D.forgot
52.A.instruction B.threat C.approval D.inspiration
53.A.instruct B.accept C.praise D.show
54.A.Luckily B.Regretfully C.Unexpectedly D.Strangely
55.A.value B.teach C.memorize D.analyze
56.A.trouble B.beg C.cause D.remind
57.A.fall B.prove C.arise D.push
58.A.result in B.hold back C.speed up D.result from
59.A.significance B.rule C.tip D.consequence
60.A.improve B.pride C.promise D.contradict
【答案】
41.A 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.B 46.A 47.C 48.B 49.B 50.C
51.A 52.B 53.B 54.A 55.D 56.D 57.C 58.B 59.D 60.A
【导语】本文是篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要通过讲述作者自身的经历,分析了人的“戒备心”形成的原因和
危害,表达了人应该学会控制自己,努力摈弃这种心态,从而提升自己的观点。
41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:戒备是人类在某些情况下的反应。A. response反应;B. factor因素、方
面;C. target靶子、目标;D. assessment评价、评估。根据下文“Not everything makes us defensive - it
seems that specific situations 2 defensiveness.”(并不是每件事都让我们产生戒备心——似乎是特定的情
况引起了戒备心。)可知,一些特定的情况下,人们会产生戒备心,所以戒备应是人类在某些情况下的一
种反应。故选A。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:并不是每件事都让我们产生戒备心——似乎是特定的情况引起了戒备心。
A. explain解释;B. adjust调整;C. cause引起、导致;D. worsen恶化。根据上文“Defensiveness is a human
1 in certain situations.”(戒备是人类在某些情况下的反应。)和下文“but there were always some cases
where my insecurities 4 me and I got defensive and doubted my ability.”(但总有一些情况下,我的不安全感战胜了我,我变得戒备,怀疑自己的能力。)可知,在某些情况下,一个人会变得有戒备心,产生自我
怀疑,可见似乎是一些特定的情况引起了人的戒备心。故选C。
43.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我通常是一个自信的人,但总有一些情况下,我的不安全感战胜了我,
我变得戒备,怀疑自己的能力。A. hard working勤奋的;B. confident自信的;C. responsible有责任心的;
D. warm-hearted热心的。根据句中的转折词“but”和“I got defensive and doubted my ability”可知,作者在
一些特殊情况下会自我怀疑,可见作者平常是很自信的。故选B。
44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我通常是一个自信的人,但总有一些情况下,我的不安全感战胜了我,我
变得戒备,怀疑自己的能力。A. overcame战胜、克服;B. protected保护;C. ignored忽视;D.
misunderstood误解。根据句中“I got defensive and doubted my ability”可知,作者开始有了戒备心和自我怀
疑,说明作者是有不安全感的,此时不安全感战胜了自我。故选A。
45.考查介词短语辨析。句意:在我家人的眼里,我和姐姐不一样。A. independent of独立于、不依赖;B.
different from不同于;C. close to接近、亲近;D. unsatisfied with对……不满意。根据下文“I was an
outgoing kid who liked undertaking outdoor work 6 my sister was shy and preferred to do household
chores.”(我是一个外向的孩子,喜欢从事户外活动,而我的姐姐很害羞,喜欢做家务。)可知,姐妹二人
性格不同,爱好也不相同,可见在家人眼中,作者和姐姐不一样。故选B。
46.考查连词词义辨析。句意:我是一个外向的孩子,喜欢从事户外活动,而我的妹妹很害羞,喜欢做家
务。A. while然而,表对比;B. because因为;C. although虽然;D. otherwise否则。根据句中“I was an
outgoing kid who liked undertaking outdoor work”和“my sister was shy and preferred to do household chores.”可
知,前后两句意思为转折关系,表达了作者和姐姐性格和爱好的对比。故选A。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的父母对我们生活中的这种“完美”合作感到满意。A. comment评论;
B. research研究;C. cooperation合作;D. translation翻译。根据前文“We were responsible for sharing
different housework.”(我们负责分担不同的家务。)可知,姐妹二人在生活中共同合作,分担不同的家
务。故选C。
48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但问题在我结婚后开始出现。A. decline下降、下滑;B. emerge出现;C.
recover康复;D. hide隐藏。根据前文的“My parents were satisfied with such “perfect” 7 in our life.”(我
的父母对我们生活中的这种“完美”合作感到满意。)和本句的转折连词“But”及下文“Any time the
subject of cooking came up, I became 1 0 and defensive. ”(只要一提到烹饪这个话题,我就会变得恼火和
抵触。)可知,生活开始不再“完美”,结婚后我会就烹饪话题产生戒备心,可见出现了问题。故选B。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我突然发现自己是个例外。A. assistant助手;B. exception例外;C. hero英
雄;D. expert专家。根据前文“The members of my new family are all great cooks.”(我的新家庭成员都是很棒的厨师。)和下文“Any time the subject of cooking came up, I became 1 0 and defensive. ”(只要一提
到烹饪这个话题,我就会变得恼火和抵触。)可知,作者不愿他们谈烹饪话题,可见除了她之外,他们都
善于烹饪,作者发现自己是个例外。故选B。
50.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:只要一提到烹饪这个话题,我就会变得恼火和抵触。A. smart聪明的;
B. curious好奇的;C. annoyed恼怒的;D. confused困惑的。根据句中“defensive”和下文中“I know it is the
insecurities that make me annoyed easily.”(我知道正是这种不安全感让我很容易生气。)可知,作者对于自
己不擅长的烹饪话题很抵触,也很容易生气。故选C。
51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我深入寻找原因时,我发现这是因为它与我的价值观相冲突。A. sought
寻求、寻找;B. created创造;C. recorded记录;D. forgot忘记。根据句中“went deeper”和“I discovered it
was due to...”可知,作者是在深入寻找原因。故选A。
52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我把他们对我糟糕的烹饪技术的反应看作是一种威胁。A. instruction指
导;B. threat威胁;C. approval批准、赞成;D. inspiration激励、灵感。根据前文“Any time the subject of
cooking came up, I became 1 0 and defensive.”(只要一提到烹饪这个话题,我就会变得恼火和抵触。)
可知,作者对于烹饪话题非常抵触和生气,是因为家中只有她不擅长烹饪,所以她认为大家会嘲笑她糟糕
的烹饪技术,这会让她很自卑,感到一种威胁。故选B。
53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我花了很多年才接受自己和自己的烹饪能力。A. instruct指导;B. accept接
受;C. praise称赞;D. show展示。根据下文“Over time, I’ve learned to calmly 1 5 those insecurities and I
have learned to be happy with “good enough”.”(随着时间的推移,我学会了冷静地分析这些不安全感,我学
会了满足于“足够好”。)可知,随着时间的推移,作者学会了面对现实,接受自己和自己的烹饪能力。
故选B。
54.考查副词词义辨析。句意:幸运的是,我的新家庭做了很多让我感到宽慰的事情。A. Luckily幸运
地;B. Regretfully遗憾地;C. Unexpectedly意外地;D. Strangely奇怪地。根据句中“my new family did
much to make me feel relieved.”可知,她的家人并没有像她所担心的那样去嘲笑她的烹饪技术,而是做了很
多让她感到宽慰舒心的事情,可见对她而言是非常幸运的。故选A。
55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着时间的推移,我学会了冷静地分析这些不安全感,我学会了满足于
“足够好”。A. value珍惜;B. teach教授;C. memorize记住;D. analyze分析。根据下文“Now I’m aware
of the trap and 1 6 myself not to connect the feeling of inadequacy with my sense of self-worth.”(现在我意
识到了这个陷阱,提醒自己不要把不足的感觉和自我价值感联系在一起。)可知,作者意识到了这些不安
全感实际上是个陷阱,可见她是经过了冷静分析得出了结论。故选D。
56.考查动词词义辨析。句意:现在我意识到了这个陷阱,提醒自己不要把不足的感觉和自我价值感联系在一起。A. trouble麻烦;B. beg乞求;C. cause引起、导致;D. remind提醒。根据句中的“trap”和“not
to...”可知,作者意识到这是个陷阱,所以就要提醒自己不要陷进去。故选D。
57.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我们的戒备心产生时,我们会觉得自己被指责了。A. fall下落;B. prove
证明;C. arise产生、出现;D. push推动。根据句中“it can feel like we are being blamed for something.”可
知,一个人感到自己正在被人指责,应该就是戒备心产生的时候。故选C。
58.考查动词短语辨析。句意:戒备心会阻碍有效和诚实的沟通。A. result in导致;B. hold back阻碍;C.
speed up加速;D. result from起因于。根据下文“Sometimes, it has the 1 9 of preventing the issues from
being resolved.”(有时,它会导致问题无法得到解决。)中的“prevent”和常识可知,戒备心会阻碍有效和
诚实的沟通,阻止问题解决。故选B。
59.考查名词词义辨析。句意:有时,它会导致问题无法得到解决的后果。A. significance重要性;B. rule
规则;C. tip提示;D. consequence后果、结果。根据下文“So we should get rid of too much
defensiveness”(因此,我们应该摆脱太多的戒备心)和常识可知,作者认为人们应该尽量摆脱过多的戒备
心,是因为它会有阻止问题被解决的后果。故选D。
60.考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们应该摆脱太多的戒备心,使自己不断提高。A. improve提高、
改善;B. pride以……自豪;C. promise承诺、保证;D. contradict反驳。根据前文“Being defensive can
18 effective and honest communication. Sometimes, it has the 19 of preventing the issues from being
resolved.”(戒备心会阻碍有效和诚实的沟通,有时,它会导致问题无法得到解决。)可知,如果我们摆脱
掉过多的戒备心,就会有更多有效和诚实的沟通,也能够解决更多的问题,从而使我们自己得到不断的进
步和提高。故选A。
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2023·辽宁·高三校联考阶段练习)
Bacteriophages (phages) and other mobile genetic elements (MGEs) exert an immense selective pressure on
61 (bacterium), which in response have developed a broad arsenal of defence mechanisms. 62 these,
CRISPR–Cas (clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats–CRISPR-associated proteins) is a group of
widespread RNA-guided adaptive immune systems that are classified into two broad classes, six types and
numerous subtypes according to their genetic composition and interference mechanism1. The CRISPR–Cas
immune response starts with the 63 (acquire) of short DNA fragments (protospacers) from invading MGEs.
The protospacers are inserted as spacers between repeats in the CRISPR array to create a memory of the infection.
Next, the CRISPR array is expressed 64 a long transcript that is processed into small, mature CRISPR RNAs(crRNAs), each 65 (carry) a spacer sequence flanked by part of the repeat. Finally, the interference
complexes, composed 66 a crRNA and one (class 2) or more (class 1) Cas proteins, degrade the
complementary nucleic-acid targets that are often found next to a short protospacer-adjacent motif (PAM). The
specificity and programmability of the CRISPR–Cas machinery 67 (lead) to the development of various
biotechnological applications in genome editing, molecular diagnostics and more.
In the evolutionary arms race with CRISPR–Cas, phages and other MGEs have evolved diverse strategies to
block or circumvent immunity. One widespread evasion mechanism uses protein- 68 (base) CRISPR–Cas
inhibitors called anti-CRISPRs (Acrs). So far, more than 100 Acr protein families have been identified 69
inhibit different stages of the CRISPR–Cas immune response, mainly by interacting directly with Cas proteins. For
example, Acrs prevent crRNA loading, effector-complex formation, and target DNA binding and cleavage. Notably,
the discovery of these natural ‘off switches’ has presented new opportunities 70 (control) the activity of
CRISPR–Cas technologies.
【答案】
61.bacteria 62.Among 63.acquisition 64.as 65.carrying 66.of 67.has led
68.based 69.that 70.to control
【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了噬菌体和其他移动遗传元件(MGEs)对细菌施加了巨大的选择压力,
作为回应,细菌已经发展出广泛的防御机制。
61.考查名词。句意:噬菌体和其他移动遗传元件(MGEs)对细菌施加巨大的选择压力,作为回应,细菌已
经发展出广泛的防御机制。空处应填名词作宾语,bacterium“细菌”是可数名i,此处用复数形式表泛指。
故填bacteria。
62.考查介词。句意:其中,CRISPR-Cas是一组广泛存在的rna引导的适应性免疫系统,根据其遗传组成
和干扰机制可分为两大类、六类和众多亚型1。根据句意可知,此处为介词Among表示“在……当中”,
满足句意要求。故填Among。
63.考查名词。句意:CRISPR-Cas免疫反应从入侵的MGEs获得短DNA片段开始。空处应填名词作宾
语,acquisition“获得”是抽象名词,不可数。故填acquisition。
64.考查动词短语。句意:接下来,CRISPR阵列被表达为一个长转录本,该转录本被加工成小的、成熟
的CRISPR rna (crrna),每个rna都携带一个间隔序列,两侧是部分重复序列。分析句子可知,此处为动词
短语be expressed as“表达为”,满足句意要求。故填as。
65.考查独立主格结构。句意:接下来,CRISPR阵列被表达为一个长转录本,该转录本被加工成小的、
成熟的CRISPR rna (crrna),每个rna都携带一个间隔序列,两侧是部分重复序列。分析句子可知,此处为独立主格结构,所以为非谓语动词,carry和逻辑主语each为主动关系,所以为现在分词形式。故填
carrying。
66.考查介词。句意:最后,由一个crRNA和一个(2类)或多个(1类)Cas蛋白组成的干扰复合物,降解通
常位于短原间隔器邻近基序(PAM)附近的互补核酸靶标。分析句子可知,此处为动词短语be composed
of“由……组成”,满足句意要求。故填of。
67.考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:CRISPR-Cas机制的特异性和可编程性导致了基因组编辑、分子诊
断等各种生物技术应用的发展。分析句子可知,此处为谓语动词的填入,结合句意可知,表示已经完成的
动作应用现在完成时,主语The specificity and programmability of the CRISPR–Cas machinery为单数意义名
词,所以助动词用has。故填has led。
68.考查构词法。句意:一种广泛的逃避机制是使用基于蛋白质的CRISPR-Cas抑制剂,称为抗crispr
(Acrs)。分析可知,此处为“名词+过去分词”构成的形容词,protain-based“基于蛋白质的”。故填
based。
69.考查宾语从句。句意:到目前为止,已经确定了100多个Acr蛋白家族,它们主要通过直接与Cas蛋
白相互作用来抑制CRISPR-Cas免疫反应的不同阶段。分析句子可知,空处引导宾语从句,从句不缺主干
成份,且句意完整,应用连接词that引导从句。故填that。
70.考查动词不定式。句意:值得注意的是,这些天然“关闭开关”的发现为控制CRISPR-Cas技术的活
性提供了新的机会。分析句子可知,此处为动词不定式to do作后置定语修饰opportunities,opportunities to
do“做某事的机会”为惯用表达。故填to control。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分35分)
第一节 短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
(2023·四川成都·高三树德中学校考阶段练习)假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文, 请你修
改你同桌写的以下作文。作文中共有10处语言错误。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加: 在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧), 并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除: 把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改: 在错的词下划一横线, 并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2. 只允许修改10处, 多者(从第11处起)不计分。
Dear George,
It’s been a week after we left your family and we are now back home. Thank you very much for showing them
around New York City and providing us for the wonderful meals. After we said goodbye to you, we went to
Washington D.C., that we stayed for three days. My brother was so much fond of the museums there that hebegged my parents to staying another couple of day. However, my father had to return to work on Monday, so we
fly back last Saturday afternoon. It was really a nice experience. If you’d like to make trip to China some day, I will
be better than happy to be your guide.
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】1. after→since 2. them→us 3. for→with 4. that→where
5. 去掉much 6. staying→stay 7. day→days 8. fly→flew 9. 在trip前加a 10. better→more
【导语】这是一篇应用文。信中表达了作者对朋友的感谢、讲述了之后的旅行并邀请朋友有机会来中国旅
行。
【详解】1.考查连词。句意:我们离开你的家人已经一周了,现在我们已经回家了。根据前文It’s been a
week可知,此处应用连词since引导时间状语从句,表示“自从……以来”,和现在完成时连用,本句为
固定句型。故将after改为since。
2.考查代词。句意:非常感谢您带我们参观纽约市,并为我们提供美味的饭菜。根据前文句意及后文us可
知,此处指“带领我们参观”。故将them改为us。
3.考查介词。句意:同上。provide sb with sth“提供给某人某物”是固定搭配。故将for改为with。
4.考查定语从句。句意:跟你告别后,我们去了华盛顿特区,在那里呆了三天。逗号后为非限制性定语从
句,先行词为Washington D.C.,是地点名词,应用where引导,作地点状语。故将that改为where。
5.考查固定句型。句意:我弟弟非常喜欢那里的博物馆,他恳求我父母再住几天。so…that…“如此……以
至于……”是固定句型,副词so修饰形容词。故去掉much。
6.考查非谓语动词。句意:同上。beg sb to do sth是固定短语,不定式作宾语补足语。故将staying改为
stay。
7.考查名词复数。句意:同上。根据a couple of“几个”可知,名词day应用复数。故将day改为days。
8.考查时态。句意:然而,我父亲必须在周一返回工作岗位,所以我们上周六下午飞回来了。根据时间状
语last Saturday afternoon可知,本句为一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式。故将fly改为flew。
9.考查冠词。句意:如果有一天你想去中国旅行,我会非常乐意做你的导游。trip是可数名词单数,泛指概
念,应用不定冠词限定。trip首字母的发音为辅音音素,故在trip前加a。
10. 考查固定短语。句意:同上。more than“非常”,此处修饰形容词,是固定短语。故将better改为
more。
第二节 书面表达 (满分25分)
假如你是李华,你校英语俱乐部将进行换届选举,现向大家征求主席人选。请给负责英语俱乐部的外教布朗先生写一封英文信推荐你的同学林榕,并从以下几个方面说明他的优势:1.领导能力;2.个性特点;3.英
语水平。
注意:1.词数 100 左右。信的格式已经给出,不计入总词数;
2.可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Mr. Brown,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【答案】
Dear Mr. Brown,
Knowing that Chairman of the English Club will be elected, I would like to recommend my classmate Lin
Rong for the position, for which I’m sure he is the right person. The reasons why I recommend him are as follows.
Initially, as monitor of our class, Lin Rong has good leadership qualities and because of being responsible,
honest and selfless, he is respected by everyone. Additionally, he has good communication skills and is always
open to different opinions. Last but not least, he is good at both written and spoken English and won first prize in
last year’s English speech contest.
I’ll be glad if you would consider my recommendation.
Yours sincerely,
Li Hua
【导语】本文是一篇应用文写作。要求考生给负责英语俱乐部的外教布朗先生写一封英文信推荐你的同学
林榕成为学校英语俱乐部的主席。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
选择:elect→select
起初:initially→to begin with
另外:additionally→in addition
观点:opinion→point of view
2. 句式拓展简单句变复合句
原句:Last but not least, he is good at both written and spoken English and won first prize in last year’s English
speech contest.
拓展句:Last but not least, he is good at both written and spoken English, who won first prize in last year’s
English speech contest.
【点睛】[高分句型1]Knowing that Chairman of the English Club will be elected, I would like to recommend my
classmate Lin Rong for the position, for which I’m sure he is the right person.(介词+which引导的非限制性定语
从句)
[高分句型2]I’ll be glad if you would consider my recommendation.(if引导的条件状语从句)