当前位置:首页>文档>英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语

英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语

  • 2026-05-13 16:54:40 2026-05-13 16:49:34

文档预览

英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语
英语(上海B卷)(全解全析)_0122026上海中考一模二模真题试卷_2026年上海一模_上海1500初中高中试卷_高中_高三_模拟卷_英语

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.065 MB
文档页数
30 页
上传时间
2026-05-13 16:49:34

文档内容

上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 绝密★启用前 2023 年高考第三次模拟考试卷 英语 (考试时间:150分钟 试卷满分:140分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考证号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改 动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在 本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 I. Listening Comprehension Section A (10分) Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. 1.A.The woman’s idea is to be well conducted under a nice plan. B.The woman’s idea is too fresh to be practical. C.The woman’s proposal isn’t fresh enough. D.The woman’s project is hard to realize. 【答案】A 【原文】W: Quick, let’s get started on the project proposal while the idea is still fresh in our minds. There’s no time like the present. M: I guess we need a plan first. After all, haste makes waste. Q: What does the man mean? 2.A.The girl is interested in those home-grown flowers. B.The girl is likely to pass the flowers to her father. C.The father is to help grow some flowers in the garden. D.The father is ready to talk to the girl’s teacher. 第 1 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 【答案】A 【原文】M: Anything interesting in school today? W: Our teacher showed us different kinds of flowers and told us in passing that those flowers came from her garden. Q: What do we learn from the talk? 3.A.Working hard. B.Refusing the job offer. C.Expecting another chance. D.Finding an ideal job. 【答案】C 【原文】W: The Costco Wholesale turned down my application. I don’t know what to do if I can’t find an ideal job. M: Well, don’t take it so hard. Better opportunities will come along. Q: What does the man suggest the woman doing? 4.A.In a theatre. B.In a library. C.In a supermarket. D.In a museum. 【答案】B 【原文】W: Can I stay here for just another minute? I really need to look up something, such as War and Peace, Anna Karenina. M: Sorry. Everyone is supposed to put books back to the shelves when the closing bell sounds. Q: Where is the conversation most probably taking place? 5.A.She didn’t sleep well this morning. B.Her son didn’t catch the school bus. C.She drives the school bus. D.She is always late for work. 【答案】B 【原文】M: You are late for work today. W: Yeah, I had to rush my son to school. He overslept this morning and missed the school bus. Q: What does the woman mean? 第 2 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 6.A.Practicing a speech contest. B.Listening to some loud music. C.Preparing for an oral examination. D.Talking loudly on the telephone. 【答案】B 【原文】W: Hey, if you can’t enjoy the rock and roll at a sensible volume, why not use earphones? I’m preparing for the speech contest. M: Oh, sorry. I didn’t realize I was bothering you all this time. Q: What is the man probably doing? 7.A.To tell him that they are busy. B.To share the phone signal with him. C.To ask him to give them a ride. D.To invite him to do sports together. 【答案】D 【原文】M: I have been calling David for the past half hour, but I am always getting a busy signal. W: Well, if you don’t get him soon, we will just have to go bowling without him. Q: Why are the speakers trying to call David? 7.A.To take a photo. B.To travel overseas. C.To adopt a child. D.To look for a new job. 【答案】B 【原文】M: What do I have to do to apply for a passport? W: You need proof of citizenship, either an old passport or a birth certificate and three photographs. Then you must complete this form and pay a fee. Q: What is the man most probably going to do? 9.A.They don’t have a normal childhood. B.They may outgrow their celebrity later. C.The pressure they are under pays off. D.Their parents don’t consider their feelings. 【答案】C 第 3 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 【原文】W: I feel sorry for child stars. They have a really hard time growing up. Think about all the pressure they are under. M: Why do you say that? Who is not under pressure? But they get rich and famous. Q: What does the man imply about child stars? 10.A.He is short of money. B.He has been in trouble recently. C.He doesn’t want to miss any work. D.He is unwilling to stay at home alone. 【答案】C 【原文】W: Hi, Jack. How are you today? What seems to be the trouble? M: I feel a sharp pain in my knees. W: You’d better go and see the doctor. M: He’ll probably put me to bed and I can’t miss any work. Q: Why doesn’t Jack want to go to see the doctor? Section B (15分) Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages and a longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on each of them. The passage and the conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage. 11.A.Lack of interest in study. B.The shortage of resources. C.Her lack of aim in life. D.Her unrealistic dreams. 12.A.She kept trying even though she failed. B.She won a scholarship to study in China. C.Her website earned her a lot of money. D.She built a library with her experience. 13.A.Trust your instinct and follow your heart. B.Learning a language is the key to success. C.The more you expect, the more disappointed you will be. D.The weak wait for opportunities; the strong create them. 【答案】11.B 12.A 13.D 第 4 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 【原文】 During my teen years, I felt stuck. I wanted to learn so many things and achieve my wildest dreams, yet I couldn’t. Living in an underdeveloped country, we don’t have any training courses, libraries or clubs, and the internet is slow. One day, I had had enough. I decided to use the resources I had to create the future I dreamed of. I set my mind on getting the Chinese Dream Scholarship. I found articles and books online to become fluent in Chinese. In a few months, I was able to hold a simple conversation in Chinese. I realized that I would need money. I set out to build a dog care website. Every day, after school, I would research dogs and write detailed articles about them. I’m sure you’re expecting a spirit-lifting ending where I travel to China and live off my website. However, that’s not how this story ends. The fact is, I didn’t even get the chance to apply for the scholarship. And the dog website only made me a total of $60. Unwilling to accept the facts, I started an online university the next year. I’m not in China, but I know how to speak Chinese now and have met many interesting people along the way. My website didn’t succeed, but I created a new one that’s even better with the experience I gained. I didn’t let my difficulties stand in my way, and I created my own opportunities. Anyone can accept the cards they’ve been dealt and create their own way to make them into a winning hand. (Now listen again, please.) Questions: 11. What prevented the speaker from realizing her dreams during her teens? 12. What do we know about the speaker? 13. What does the speaker want to tell us? Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage. 14.A.It is used as medicine in Latin America. B.It brings benefits to your tongue. C.It can spread seeds in nature. D.It can cause a feeling of pain. 15.A.Because they bring a kind of nervous excitement. B.Because they contain anti-cancer properties. 第 5 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) C.Because they are dangerously beautiful. D.Because they can turn animals away. 16.A.What scientists have known about capsaicin. B.Why chili peppers are used in Sichuan cuisine. C.How hot food affects your body and feelings. D.Where people can find the best spicy food. 【答案】14.D 15.A 16.C 【原文】 From Latin America to Sichuan province, chili peppers and their famous burning taste have become a worldwide feeling. But how could something that burns so hot possibly be any good for people? In a study by researchers at Marshall University in the US, scientists made the first complete description of capsaicin –– a chemical found in spicy food –– and its anti-cancer properties. Although capsaicin is not normally a good medicine due to its spicy flavor, the study found that there are ways to bring out its anti-cancer benefits while overcoming these negatives. In nature, capsaicin evolved as a defense mechanism in plants to drive away unwanted animals while attracting those that could spread the seeds, such as birds which cannot taste or feel the spice. From a scientific point of view, capsaicin works by activating a pain receptor in the brain, causing the body to react as if it had actually touched something hot and dangerous. So, what is it that attracts humans to capsaicin, chili peppers and spicy food in general? Besides its many health benefits – such as weight loss, and body heat regulation – people love eating chili peppers precisely because it hits the pain receptors in just the right way. As Scientific American noted, chili eating is a way to get the excitement of living on the edge without the risk of exposing yourself to real danger. People seem to enjoy –– and actively seek out –– such feelings, like the sensation of falling provided by skydiving, or the fear and anxiety when watching horror movies. So, the next time you bite into a hot chili pepper, remember: it’s not just healthy, but fun too! (Now listen again, please.) Questions: 14. Which of the following is true about capsaicin, a chemical found in spicy food? 15. According to the passage, why do people enjoy chili peppers? 第 6 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 16. What does this passage mainly tell us? Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation. 17.A.Dating back to 6000 years ago. B.Featuring Greek and Roman civilization. C.Focusing on the light of the old time. D.Displaying gardens of different times. 18.A.Charge too much for admission. B.Not pay enough attention to modern art. C.Exhibit art works of poor quality. D.Deal with criticisms badly. 19.A.Avoid taking kids to the Met. B.Book a tour guide service. C.Visit the galleries near to the entrance. D.Select interesting galleries online in advance. 20.A.All the people pay 25 dollars. B.Local people can decide how much to pay. C.Foreign visitors can pay zero. D.Students must pay half price. 【答案】17.B 18.B 19.D 20.B 【原文】W: Hey, Peter. Any plan for the summer? M: Well, Jenny. I am thinking of a brief tour of New York. Any suggestions? W: Sure. One must-see place is the Metropolitan Museum of Art. M: Ah, the Met. As a local student, I have never been to the Met. W: Then you have missed out a lot. The Met contains a collection of human accomplishments, covering 6,000 years across the entire globe. M: But I don’t have much time. W: Then you have to plan your visit well. I think you shouldn’t miss Gallery 162. M: What’s so special about Gallery 162? W: The collection there is packed with objects from the Greek and Roman civilizations and some statues on display were intended to fill ancient gardens to create delight and comfort. M: Amazing. W: Another attraction is Gallery 915. The Met has faced criticism for paying insufficient attention to the art of the present. But if you visit Gallery 915 of modern and contemporary art, you will know those criticisms are nonsense. Exhibits there are of high quality. M: I see. And I am thinking of bringing my little sister. Is the Met suitable for her? W: Of course. There is no place like the Met for children to connect with the ancient cultures of the world. Sure, there’s lots of walking to do, but parents can study the museum’s online interactive timeline of art 第 7 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) history to find out what’s most interesting to the kids and go directly there so that kids don’t have to walk a lot. M: Excellent. So how much is the admission fee? W: 25 dollars for adults and 12 for students. But local residents or New York students can pay as much as they wish. M: Really? W: Definitely. As you are a local resident, you can pay as much as you wish. M: Amazing. I will take advantage of the policy. (Now listen again,please.) Questions 17. What is special about the collections of Gallery 162? 18. What has the Met been criticized for? 19. How can parents with kids avoid extra walking? 20. What is the ticket policy of the Met? II. Grammar and vocabulary (共 20 题,每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) Section A Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank. Lovely Team Members I fell in love with rhinos when I worked in a zoo in the 80s, and spent much of the next 20 years as the keeper of the largest captive (圈养的) group of rare black rhinos. Being aggressive and stupid is ____21____ impresses urban residents about rhinos, but I discovered a group of sensitive, affectionate animals. ____22____ (weigh) over a ton, black rhinos are unexpectedly alert and have an unpredictable nature. However, ____23____ care and reassurance (安慰), they can be very trusting. In the past few years, the number of rhinos has dropped dramatically, during ____24____ time I have helped look after rhinos being moved to reserves. Last year, I helped on a project to fly five black rhinos to the Serengeti National Park, where they had to be kept captive for a few weeks before ____25____ (release) into the wild. They lived in “bomas” wooden enclosures with “bedrooms”. 第 8 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) A couple of weeks before their planned release, the sky was filled with smoke and the flames were blowing over it. ____26____ (make) sure everything was fine, we rushed toward the bomas. I was terrified that the rhinos ____27____ (catch) fire, so my initial response was to release them. But I couldn’t, because they ____28____ (not fit) with transmitters (发射器). If I let them out, we would have great difficulty tracking them down. So I dashed back to the bomas and called the rhinos to their “bedrooms”. To my surprise, they moved without hesitation and were ____29____ (panicky) than I had thought. After half an hour, the wind changed direction and the fire began to die down. That we and the rhinos had escaped unscathed (未受伤的) was a miracle. The relationship we had built with those lovely animals proved crucial. _____30_____ it, all our work would have been for nothing. The teamwork of everybody there played a large part too and the rhinos were very much part of that team. 【答案】 21.what 22.Weighing 23.with 24.which 25.being released 26.To make 27.would catch 28.weren’t fitted/weren’t fit 29.less panicky 30.Without 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了大家都认为犀牛好斗和愚蠢,但作者却认为黑犀牛是一种深 情且值得信赖的动物,作者不仅养了犀牛20年,还和它们建立了深厚的感情。 21.考查表语从句连接词。句意:好斗和愚蠢是城市居民对犀牛的印象,但我发现它们是一群敏感、 深情的动物。分析句子可知,空格处引导 is后面的表语从句,且从句缺主语,表“什么”,应使 用连接代词what引导。故填what。 22.考查非谓语动词。句意:体重超过一吨,黑犀牛出乎意料地警觉,并且具有不可预测的天性。 分析句子可知,句子已经有谓语,空格处应使用非谓语形式,weigh在此表示“有……重”,与逻 辑主语black rhinos之间为逻辑上的主谓关系,应使用现在分词表主动,作状语,且置于句首,首 字母要大写。故填Weighing。 23.考查介词。句意:然而,有着关爱和安慰,它们非常值得信赖。分析句子可知,句子结构完整, 此处应使用介词+名词形成介词短语作状语。结合语境,however表示转折,此处强调犀牛的优点, 拥有关爱和安慰人的特点,它们非常值得信赖。表示“附着,带有”应使用介词with。故填with。 24.考查定语从句关系词。句意:在过去的几年里,犀牛的数量急剧下降,在此期间,我帮助照顾 的犀牛被转移到保护区。分析句子可知,本句为非限制性定语从句,且前面有介词during,应使用 介词+关系代词引导,修饰前面的主句(侧重点不在于主句中的时间名词,而是整个句子),应用 during which time引导,表“在……期间”。故填which。 第 9 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 25.考查非谓语动词。句意:去年,我帮助了一个项目,将五头黑犀牛带到塞伦盖蒂国家公园,在 那里它们必须被圈养几周,然后被释放到野外。介词 before后用动名词形式,分析句子可知, where they had to be kept captive for a few weeks before ________ (release) into the wild.为非限制性定 语从句,从句的主语是they,指代前文的 five black rhinos ,和非谓语动词release之间为被动关系, 该空用动名词的被动式。故填being released。 26.考查非谓语动词。句意:为了确保一切都很好,我们冲向木质围栏。分析句子可知,句子有谓 语rushed ,make要使用其非谓语形式,结合语境,此处应使用不定式作目的状语,且置于句首, 首字母要大写。故填To make。 27.考查时态。句意:我很害怕犀牛会着火,所以我的第一反应是释放它们。分析句子可知, I was terrified that the rhinos ___________ (catch) fire是宾语从句,当主句是过去时态,从句须用过去 时态的某种形式,结合语境,是担心可能会着火,would可以用于表示某事的可能性,应使用情态 动词would。故填would catch。 28.考查时态。句意:但我不能,因为它们没有配备发射器。be fitted/fit with (配备),根据couldn’t 和上下文语境可知,此处也应使用一般过去时,再根据主语they和提示词not可知,应使用一般过 去时复数的否定形式。故填weren’t fitted/fit。 29.考查比较级。句意:令我惊讶的是,它们毫不犹豫地移动并且没我想象中的那么惊慌失措。根 据后文的than和提示词panicky可知,此处要使用形容词的比较级,结合语境,是没“我”想象中 的那么惊慌失措,所以是less panicky。故填less panicky。 30.考查介词。句意:没有它,我们所有的工作都是徒劳的。it指代上文的The relationship we had built with those lovely animals,结合语境,没有“我们”与犀牛之间建立的联系,“我们”所做的 工作就是徒劳的,表示没有应用介词without,置于句首要大写。故填Without。 Section B Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note that there is one word more than you need. A.agreements B.chattering C.efforts D.feasibly E. fulfillment F. hard G. introduced H. morality I. persuaded J. seized K. spoiled Here’s to guilt-free flying Maj a Rosen gave up flying a decade ago out of concern for its environmental impact. But when she became a mother and started hanging out with other parents, she didn’t bring it up, even when the 第 10 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) conversation turned to flying. It would have ____31____ the mood. Then in April 2018, her home country of Sweden ____32____ a tax on aviation (飞行).The climate impacts of flying were on the evening news and the mood changed. Rosen____33____ the moment. With her neighbor Lotta Hammar, she launched a campaign called “We stay on the ground”, which has____34____10,000 people to commit to avoid flights in 2019. Kudos. But here’s the ____35____ truth: in the grand scheme of things, barely anyone will follow suit. The ____36____ classes tend to have a lot to say about the eco benefits of avoiding meat, cycling and eating locally sourced food. But that ____37____ generally disappears when it comes to flying. We can’t rely on international ____38____ to stop aviation emission either. Yes, the UN has fixed up a deal to cap aviation emissions beyond 2020. But it lacks real bite, allowing airlines to continue emitting carbon provided they offset (抵消)it. All this means we could really do with green tech riding to the rescue. Here, at least, there is a little good news. Even rather simple measures like freeing planes to fly in straighter lines could ____39____ cut carbon emissions. Hybrid (混合动力的)electric aircraft are also the pipeline. And we already know that planes can mix up to 50 per cent biofuels into their tanks and fly safely. It’s time to redouble our_____40_____ to make planes green. In the meantime, if you are still looking for a New Year’s resolution, you might want to think about joining those 105000 Swedes. 【答案】 31.K 32.G 33.J 34.I 35.F 36.B 37.H 38.A 39.D 40.C 【分析】这是一篇说明文。本文由介绍一项由瑞典女性发起的“不乘坐飞机”运动开启,进而介绍 目前让航空业更加绿色环保面临的问题,最后呼吁人们要加大环保力度。 31.考查谓语动词。句意:谈话气氛会被破坏。分析句子结构可知,设空处应填写动词过去分词, 与前面的助动词would have构成谓语,spoiled“破坏”为动词过去分词形式,符合文意,故选 K项。 32.考查谓语动词。句意:然后到了2018年4月,她的祖国瑞典出台了一项针对飞行的税收政策。 分析句子结构可知,设空处应填写动词作谓语;又根据时间状语in April 2018可知,该处应填写动 词过去式,表示“引入……(政策)”,introduce“引入;介绍”为动词,符合文意,故选G项。 33.考查谓语动词。句意:Rosen抓住了这个时机。分析句子结构可知,设空处应填写动词作谓语; 根据前文的句意可知,设空处还是表述过去发生的事情,应使用动词的过去式,seized“抓住;占 据”为动词过去式形式,符合文意,故选J项。 34.考查谓语动词。句意:她和邻居Lotta Hammar共同发起一个名为“我们在地面”运动。此次 第 11 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 运动已经在2019年说服了1万人承诺不再乘坐飞机。分析句子结构可知,设空处应填写动词作谓 语;又根据空格前的助动词 has 可知,该处填写动词过去分词形式,构成现在完成时态, persuaded“说服”为动词过去式形式,符合文意,故选I项。 35.考查形容词作定语。句意:但是这里有一个残酷的事实:声势浩大的事情,几乎任何人都会跟 风加入。分析句子结构可知,该处应填写形容词,hard“艰难的;残酷的”为形容词,作truth的定 语,表示“残酷的现实”,故选F项。 36.考查非谓语动词。句意:喜欢对社会发表意见的人们往往很愿意谈论素食、自行车骑行和选择 就近生产的食物带来的生态环境益处。分析句子结构可知,该空格处作定语,chattering classes为 固定搭配,意为“清谈阶层;喜欢对政治或社会问题发表意见的人”,故选B项。 37.考查名词。句意:但是这种道德准则遇到飞行话题上就会缺位。分析句子结构可知,空格处应 填写名词,作主语;根据空格前的 that可知,该处指代上文人们生态保护方面的道德准则, morality“道德;道德准则”为名词,符合文意,故选H项。 38.考查名词。句意:我们也不能只是依靠国际协议来阻止航空业的温室气体排放。分析句子结构 可知,该空格处应填写名词,作宾语,agreements“协议;合同”为名词,符合文意,故选A项。 39.考查副词。句意:即使是相当简单的措施,如让飞机以直线飞行,也可以有效减少碳排放。混 合动力的电动飞机也在蓄势待发。分析句子结构可知,该空格处应填写副词,修饰谓语动词cut, feasibly“可行地;行得通地”为副词,符合句意表述,故选D项。 40.考查名词。句意:我们如今要加倍努力,让航空业变得更加绿色环保。分析句子结构可知,该 处应填写名词,作宾语;efforts“努力”为名词,符合文意,故选C项。 III Reading Comprehension(满分 45 分) Section A (共 15 题,每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. Human beings have somehow managed to engineer the night to receive us by filling it with light. This kind of control is no different from the feat ( 壮 举 ) of damming a river. Its benefits come with____41____ — called light pollution — whose effects scientists are only now beginning to study. Light pollution is largely the result of bad lighting design. ____42____ lighting washes out the darkness of night, altering light levels and light rhythms to which many forms of life, including ourselves, have____43____. Wherever man-made light spills into the natural world, some aspects of life-migration, reproduction, feeding-is affected. 第 12 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) For most human history, the phrase “light pollution” would have____44____. Imagine walking towards London on a moonlit night around 1800, when it was Earth’s most populous city. Nearly a million people lived there, ____45____ candles, torches and lanterns, as they always had. Only a few houses were lit by gas, and there would be no public gaslights in the streets or squares for another seven years. From a few miles away, you would have been more likely to____46____ London than to see its dim collective glow. We’ve lit up the night as if it were a(n) ____47____ country. As a matter of fact, among mammals (哺乳动物) alone, the number of species active at night is astonishing. Light is a powerful biological force, and on many species it acts as a magnet attracting them to it. The effect is so powerful that scientists speak of songbirds and seabirds being____48____ by searchlights on land or by the light from gas flares on marine oil platforms, circling and circling in the thousands until they drop. It was once thought that light pollution only affected astronomers, who need to see the night sky in all its glorious clarity. Unlike astronomers, most of us may not need a____49____ view of the night sky for our work. _____50_____, like most other creatures, we do need darkness. _____51_____ darkness is pointless. It is as essential to maintaining our biological welfare as_____52_____ itself; the price of modifying our internal clockwork means it doesn’t operate as it should, causing various physical discomforts. So fundamental are the regular rhythms of waking and sleep to our being that_____53_____ them is similar to altering our center of gravity. In a very real sense, light pollution causes us to_____54_____ our true place in the universe, to forget the scale of our being, which is best_____55_____ against the dimensions of a deep night with the Milky Way — the edge of our galaxy — arching overhead. 41.A.consequences B.achievements C.agreements D.circumstances 42.A.Randomly-designed B.Well-designed C.Poorly-designed D.Economically-designed 43.A.appealed B.adapted C.objected D.amounted 44.A.come under criticism B.made no difference C.come into effect D.made no sense 45.A.making do with B.fed up with C.identifying with D.overflowing with 46.A.visit B.greet C.feel D.smell 第 13 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 47.A.independent B.disconnected C.unoccupied D.excluded 48.A.exposed B.captured C.dismissed D.frustrated 49.A.clear B.comprehensive C.traditional D.critical 50.A.Subsequently B.However C.Therefore D.Similarly 51.A.Reviewing B.Embracing C.Denying D.Regulating 52.A.light B.rhythm C.status D.dawn 53.A.emerging fromB.withdrawing from C.messing with D.coinciding with 54.A.keep track of B.lose sight of C.catch hold of D.let go of 55.A.measured B.neutralized C.undergone D.supervised 【答案】 41.A 42.C 43.B 44.D 45.A 46.D 47.C 48.B 49.A 50.B 51.C 52.A 53.C 54.B 55.A 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了因为人类照明导致的光污染相关情况。 41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:它的好处伴随着被称为光污染的后果,科学家们现在才开始研究光 污染的影响。A. consequences结果;B. achievements成就;C. agreement同意;D. circumstances情 况。根据下文“light pollution (光污染)”可知,这是人类黑夜使用灯光造成的结果。故选A项。 42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:拙劣设计的的照明消除夜晚的黑暗,改变包括我们在内的许多生 命形式所适应的光线水平和光线节奏。A. Randomly-designed随意设计的;B. Well-designed好好设 计的;C. Poorly-designed拙劣设计的;D. Economically-designed经济实惠设计的。根据上文“Light pollution is largely the result of bad lighting design. (光污染在很大程度上是不良照明设计的结果)”可 知,本文探讨的光污染与不良照明设计关系密切,即拙劣设计的照明。故选C项。 43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:拙劣设计的的照明消除夜晚的黑暗,改变包括我们在内的许多生命 形式所适应的光线水平和光线节奏。A. appealed呼吁;B. adapted使适应;C. objected反对;D. amounted共计。根据上文“altering light levels and light rhythms (改变光线水平和光线节奏)”可推测, 发生改变的是大家习以为常的光线水平和节奏,而动词搭配adapt to意为“使适应”,此处表示人 们以及适应的光线水平和节奏被改变,符合语境。故选B项。 44.考查动词短语辨析。句意:对于大多数人类历史而言,“光污染”这一短语毫无意义。A. come under criticism遭受批评;B. made no difference没区别;C. come into effect生效;D. made no sense没意义。根据下文“Imagine walking towards London on a moonlit night around 1800, when it was Earth’s most populous city. (想象一下,大概在1800年,在一个月明的夜晚走向伦敦这个地球上 第 14 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 人口最多的城市)”可知,人类历史上很长一段时间大家并没意识到光污染这件事情,因此“光污 染”这一短语毫无意义。故选D项。 45.考查动词短语辨析。句意:近一百万人住在那里,像往常一样,凑合着使用蜡烛、火把和灯笼。 A. making do with凑合着用;B. fed up with使对……厌烦;C. identifying with认同;D. overflowing with充满。根据下文“Only a few houses were lit by gas (只有几所房子被煤气点亮)”可知,许多家庭 无法使用煤气灯,凑合使用蜡烛等照明。故选A项。 46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在几英里之外,你更可能闻到伦敦的味道,而不是看到它暗淡的集 体光芒。A. visit参观;B. greet打招呼;C. feel感受;D. smell闻。根据上文“candles, torches and lanterns (蜡烛、火把和灯笼)”和“gas (煤气)”可知,这些照明方式有很重的气味,可能先闻到气味 才能看见灯光。故选D项。 47.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们点亮了夜晚,仿佛这是一个无人居住的国家。A. independent独立的;B. disconnected不连贯的;C. unoccupied空置的;D. excluded排除在外的。根 据下文“Light is a powerful biological force, and on many species it acts as a magnet attracting them to it. (光是一种强大的生物力,对许多物种来说,它就像一块磁铁,吸引着它们)”可知,因为照明的灯 光,夜晚不再是原本意义上的夜晚,生物物种都被照明灯光吸引,不在身处黑夜,故可将这样的夜 晚比喻成没有物种,空置的地方。故选C项。 48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这种效应是如此强大,以至于科学家们说,鸣禽和海鸟被陆地上的 探照灯或海洋石油平台上的废气燃烧器所捕获,数千只在空中盘旋,直到坠落。A. exposed暴露; B. captured捕获;C. dismissed解雇;D. frustrated使受挫。根据上文“Light is a powerful biological force, and on many species it acts as a magnet attracting them to it. (光是一种强大的生物力,对许多物 种来说,它就像一块磁铁,吸引着它们)”可知,这些鸣禽海鸟被陆地上的探照灯或海洋石油平台上 的废气燃烧器产生的灯光吸引,最终掉落,可以比喻为被捕获。故选B项。 49.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:与天文学家不同,我们大多数人的工作可能不需要清晰的夜空。 A. clear清楚的;B. comprehensive全面的;C. traditional传统的;D. critical批评的。根据上文“It was once thought that light pollution only affected astronomers, who need to see the night sky in all its glorious clarity. (曾经有人认为光污染只会影响天文学家,他们需要看到夜空的明亮)”可知,此处把 天文学家和大多数普通人作对比,天文学家需要清晰的夜空,而普通人不需要。故选A项。 50.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,和大多数生物一样,我们的确需要黑暗。A. Subsequently随 后;B. However然而;C. Therefore因此;D. Similarly相似地。根据上文“Unlike astronomers, most 第 15 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) of us may not need a clear view of the night sky for our work. (与天文学家不同,我们大多数人的工作 可能不需要清晰的夜空)”可知,这与下文“我们的确需要黑暗”形成转折关系。故选B项。 51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:否认黑暗是无意义的。A. Reviewing复习;B. Embracing拥抱;C. Denying否认;D. Regulating调节。根据下文“It is as essential to maintaining our biological welfare as light itself (它对维持我们的生物福利和光本身一样重要)”可知,此处it指代的“黑暗”本身对我们 生物而言很重要,和光线一样必不可少,因此我们不能否认它。故选C项。 52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:它就像光本身一样,对维持我们的生物福利至关重要;改变我们体 内生物钟的代价意味着它不能正常工作,导致各种身体不适。A. light光;B. rhythm节奏;C. status 身份;D. dawn黎明。根据上文“Denying darkness is pointless. (否认黑暗是无意义的)”可知,前后 两句在对比黑暗和光线,二者一样重要,空格处应该填light“光”。故选A项。 53.考查动词短语辨析。句意:清醒和睡眠的规律对我们来说是如此的基本,以至于打乱它们就像 改变我们的重心。A. emerging from来自;B. withdrawing from从……中退出;C. messing with打乱; D. coinciding with 与……一致。根据上文“the price of modifying our internal clockwork means it doesn’t operate as it should, causing various physical discomforts. (修改我们内部时钟的代价意味着它 不能正常工作,导致各种身体不适)”可知,修改内部时钟即意味着打乱清醒和睡眠的节奏。故选 C 项。 54.考查动词短语辨析。句意:从某种非常实际的意义上来说,光污染使我们看不到我们在宇宙中 的真实位置,忘记了我们人类存在的规模,而衡量人类位置和规模的最佳对照就是悬拱于头顶、处 在星系边缘的银河所在的幽深夜空。A. keep track of了解……的动态;B. lose sight of看不见;C. catch hold of抓住;D. let go of放开。根据下文“our true place in the universe (我们在宇宙中的真实 位置)”可知,位置是需要用眼睛看的,而光污染使我们看不清天空,故也看不见我们在宇宙中的位 置。故选B项。 55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:从某种非常实际的意义上来说,光污染使我们看不到我们在宇宙中 的真实位置,忘记了我们人类存在的规模,而衡量人类位置和规模的最佳对照就是悬拱于头顶、处 在星系边缘的银河所在的幽深夜空。A. measured衡量;B. neutralized使无效;C. undergone经受; D. supervised监督。根据上文“light pollution causes us to lose sight of our true place in the universe, to forget the scale of our being (光污染使我们看不到我们在宇宙中的真实位置,忘记了我们人类存在的 规模)”可知,此处所提到的“我们在宇宙中的真实位置”以及“我们人类存在的规模”都是我们应 该清楚的东西,而清楚的方式就是用黑夜来进行对比,词组measure against意为“使相比较,衡 第 16 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 量”符合语境。故选A项。 Section B (共 11 题,每小题 2 分,满分 22 分) Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read. A A Day in My Wheel Chair Alex Johnson was born with a rare disorder and got his first wheelchair when he was 7 years old. When he was 11, he arranged to get a bunch of borrowed wheelchairs and then invited his teachers and fellow students to spend a day in them. Dozens of volunteers quickly learned how complicated it was for Alex to get around the school. Balancing a lunch tray while also rolling down the cafeteria line? Super tricky. Those who participated also learned about the aches and pains Alex struggles with daily. There’s also the arduous, if not impossible, task of rolling a manual wheelchair up and down slopes. Doors are the worst, they said, because they’re heavy and difficult to pull open from a rolling chair. And although the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) specifies that doorways need to be wide enough to allow a wheelchair and the person’s hands to pass through safely, but many doors in older buildings are just too narrow. But making the world more accessible for wheelchair users is a public policy issue controlled by government officials, so Alex recently challenged the Tennessee House of Representatives to spend a day in wheelchairs. And 10 men and women took him up on it! For a full day, they worked at their desks and attended all their regular meetings in wheelchairs. The lawmakers had the same eye-opening experiences that Alex’s school pals had. State Representative Clark Boyd said, “I expected it to be difficult, but I had no idea how frustrating it could be to just simply get around.” Thanks to comparable wheelchair challenges around the world, more lawmakers are getting the opportunity to learn more about what it’s like for the millions of people living with a mobility disability. “My hope is that through my challenge we can make the world more accessible,” Alex said. “Together, we can change the world, one challenge at a time.” 56.In what way were the students’ experiences of spending a day in wheelchairs and the lawmakers’ 第 17 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) experiences similar? A.Gaining a better understanding of what life is like for disabled people. B.Learning that making the world more accessible is government officials’ work. C.Learning how tiring it is to roll a wheelchair to move around the school building. D.Understanding what it’s like for Alex to balance a lunch tray while in a wheelchair. 57.In paragraph 3, the word “arduous” is closest in the meaning to “_________”. A.compulsory B.fruitless C.ridiculous D.challenging 58.Why did the writer quote Clark Boyd’s remark? A.To criticize the ADA for the narrow doors in buildings. B.To show that Clark felt sympathy for wheelchair users. C.To demonstrate that he had decided to change the public policy issues. D.To convince the reader that lawmakers can make the world more accessible. 【答案】56.A 57.D 58.B 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。通过Alex Johnson邀请老师和同学来体验坐轮椅的一天以及挑战立法 者在轮椅上度过一天的事例,让人们真正的了解行动不便的人的生活,与大家一起改变世界。 56.推理判断题。根据第二段中的“Dozens of volunteers quickly learned how complicated it was for Alex to get around the school.(数十名志愿者很快了解到亚历克斯在学校四处走动是多么复杂。)”可 知,志愿者们很快了解到了 Alex 的困难,以及第四段中的“The lawmakers had the same eye- opening experiences that Alex’s school pals had.(立法者与亚历克斯的学校朋友有着同样的大开眼界的 经历。)”可知,这些参加挑战的人有着同样大开眼界的体验,由此可推断,二者的共性为,都是为 了让人们更多的了解坐轮椅的人们的生活。故选A项。 57.词义猜测题。根据下文中的“task of rolling a manual wheelchair up and down slopes(用手推动轮 椅上下斜坡的任务)”可知,手工上下斜坡这项任务是一项很具挑战性的任务,由此可以推断,该项 任务是“具有挑战性的”,所以,该单词的意思是“有挑战性的”。故选D项。 58.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的“State Representative Clark Boyd said, “I expected it to be difficult, but I had no idea how frustrating it could be to just simply get around.(州众议员克拉克博伊德 说:“我预计这很困难,但我不知道只是简单地四处走动会有多令人沮丧。”)”可知,Clark想过 残疾人的生活很难,但是从没想过就连简单地四处走走都这么困难,由此Clark会非常的理解和同 情残疾人,由此可推断,作者引用Clark的话是为了表达对残疾人的同情。故选B项。 B 第 18 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) One of the joys of growing up in the leafy suburbs of London was the freedom of living inside a wood. The street where my parents’ house sits runs through one comer of Epping Forest, a carefully manicured (修剪的) greenbelt to retain a sense of unspoilt wilderness. As a result, my brother and I were immediately able to go out of our back gate to climb trees, build dens in the bushes and swing on ropes hung from boughs. My three boys also have a place, called Glamis Adventure Playground, where they can easily escape their parents, swing on ropes, and even pitch tents for an overnight camp, despite growing up in one of the UK’s most deprived and densely populated boroughs. It’s an oasis of fun for young people constructed on a wasteland with the aim of enabling children to create their own fun. The tragedy, however, is that they may be the last generation of inner-city kids to experience such freedom. Adventure playgrounds such as Glamis are now an endangered species, according to recent research by Play England, which found that 15 per cent of the 147 sites in operation just five years ago are now shut. Many of the playgrounds, run by local authorities, would end up getting killed off by funding cuts begun in the wake of the 2008 financial crisis. But even those that still survive today remain at risk due to health and safety concerns and a downplaying by government of play as an essential part of the developmental process, according to Play England chair of trustees Anita Grant. “Adventure playgrounds are built on trust, autonomy and freedom by children making their own games without the adults telling them what to do,” Grant says. “But there is a new way of discussing play where people talk about learning through play. As soon as you start viewing play like this, as something that needs outcomes, it stops being play for children.” Another threat to adventure playgrounds is more pernicious than funding cuts: a fear about letting children out on their own to play. Research conducted in 2020 for the British Children’s Play Survey found the average age children were allowed out on their own was 11, two years later than their parents’ generation. “The professionalization of parenting” — the idea that there is a recipe for children becoming well- rounded adults that has encouraged mums and dads to micromanage their offspring — is to blame. “Taking risks is a really important part of a child’s development but that often conflicts with what people feel is their responsibility as parents,” Dodd says. “Freedom of play is undervalued because we want our children to get a new skill that we can put on social media and brag about.” Typically, children must now play in a 第 19 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) way that is being defined by adults. 59.Which of the following is NOT a reason why adventure playgrounds are becoming rare? A.Parents tend to be afraid of letting kids play outside by themselves for safety’s sake. B.Parents and kids are switching their attention from adventure playgrounds to social media. C.The essential role of play in the developmental process is undervalued by the government. D.the local authorities running these adventure playgrounds have economic difficulties. 60.The expression “in the wake of” in Paragraph 3 may mean ________. A.irrelevant to B.compared with C.coming after D.independent of 61.We may infer from the last paragraph that________. A.Parents agree on a standard definition of play, which shouldn’t involve risk-taking. B.Parents think social media can help their kids acquire new skills that they can brag about. C.Parents prefer to consult a professional recipe so that their kids may become well-rounded adults. D.Parents involve themselves too much in children’s play in the name of parental responsibility. 62.The best title of this passage may be ________. A.Children’s play, nowadays a grown-up matter. B.Children’s play, barely an essential part of development. C.Children’s play, definitely a learning process. D.Children’s play, always an undervalued skill. 【答案】59.B 60.C 61.D 62.A 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章分析了冒险游乐场越来越少的原因,揭示其中最重要的原因是父 母参与管理孩子的玩耍,让孩子失去了玩耍的自由,让玩耍成为了大人的事情。 59.细节理解题。根据第三段中“Many of the playgrounds, run by local authorities, would end up getting killed off by funding cuts begun in the wake of the 2008 financial crisis.(许多由地方政府经营的 游乐场在2008年金融危机后开始削减资金,最终将被淘汰)”可推知D项“经营这些冒险乐园的地 方政府面临经济困难”是冒险游乐场越来越少的原因之一;根据第四段中“But even those that still survive today remain at risk due to health and safety concerns and a downplaying by government of play as an essential part of the developmental process (但是,由于健康和安全方面的担忧,和政府不将玩耍视 为孩子发展过程的重要组成部分等原因,使用那些即使今天仍然存在的冒险游乐场也面临着危险)” 可知C项“政府低估了冒险游乐场在孩子发展过程中发挥的重要作用”是冒险游乐场越来越少的 第 20 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 原因之一;根据第六段中“Another threat to adventure playgrounds is more pernicious than funding cuts: a fear about letting children out on their own to play.(险游乐场面临的另一个威胁比资金削减更有 害:害怕让孩子们自己出去玩)”可知A项“出于安全考虑,父母往往不敢让孩子自己在外面玩”也 是冒险游乐场越来越少的原因之一。只有 B项“家长和孩子们的注意力正从冒险游乐场转向社交 媒体”未提及,不是冒险游乐场越来越少的原因。故选B项。 60.词句猜测题。结合常识和划线词所在句中“funding cuts”和“the 2008 financial crisis”可推知, 经费削减与2008年金融危机相关。结合选项,“in the wake of...”应该是指“紧跟着……”,表示 两件事情的先后关系。与动词短语“come after”意思相近。故选C项。 61.推理判断题。根据最后一段“‘The professionalization of parenting’ — the idea that there is a recipe for children becoming well-rounded adults that has encouraged mums and dads to micromanage their offspring — is to blame. ‘Taking risks is a really important part of a child’s development but that often conflicts with what people feel is their responsibility as parents,’ Dodd says. ‘Freedom of play is undervalued because we want our children to get a new skill that we can put on social media and brag about.’ Typically, children must now play in a way that is being defined by adults.(“育儿的职业化”理念 认为有一种方法可以让孩子成为全面发展的成年人,这鼓励了父母对他们的孩子进行微观管理,这 种观点是罪魁祸首。多德说:“冒险是孩子成长过程中非常重要的一部分,但这往往与人们认为自 己作为父母的责任相冲突。”“玩耍的自由被低估了,因为我们希望我们的孩子学会一项新技能, 我们可以在社交媒体上炫耀。”通常情况下,孩子们现在必须以成年人定义的方式玩耍。)”可知, 孩子的成长过程中需要冒险,而“育儿的职业化”的理念鼓励父母对他们的孩子进行微观管理,剥 夺了玩耍的自由,孩子们现在必须以成年人定义的方式玩耍。由此推知,现在的生活中父母以父母 责任的名义过多地参与了孩子的玩耍。故选D项。 62.主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第六段中“Another threat to adventure playgrounds is more pernicious than funding cuts: a fear about letting children out on their own to play.(冒险游乐场面临的另 一个威胁比资金削减更有害:害怕让孩子们自己出去玩)”、最后一段中“‘The professionalization of parenting’ — the idea that there is a recipe for children becoming well-rounded adults that has encouraged mums and dads to micromanage their offspring — is to blame.(“育儿的职业化”理念认为有 一种方法可以让孩子成为全面发展的成年人,这鼓励了父母对他们的孩子进行微观管理,这种观点 是罪魁祸首)”和“Typically, children must now play in a way that is being defined by adults.(通常情况下, 孩子们现在必须以成年人定义的方式玩耍)”可推知,本文分析了冒险游乐场越来越少的原因,其中 第 21 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 最重要的原因是父母参与管理孩子的玩耍,让孩子失去了玩耍的自由,让玩耍成为了大人的事情。 故A项“Children’s play, nowadays a grown-up matter.(孩子们的玩耍,成了大人的事)”是最佳标题。 故选A项。 C Five years ago, Meredith Arthur, a 45-year-old San Francisco resident, arrived at a neurologist appointment. She spoke a mile a minute, explaining why she thought it might hold clues to her neck pain, frequent dizziness and headaches. “I was presenting my inexpert case to an expert, who stopped me and said, ‘I know what’s wrong. You have generalized anxiety disorder.’” Arthur is one of the 40 million American adults who experience an anxiety disorder—the most common form of mental illness—every year. Its major factor is the uncertainty about situations in daily life. “I describe anxiety as a future-oriented emotional response to a perceived threat,” says Joel Minden, PhD, a clinical psychologist. “We anticipate that something bad will happen. Maybe we have evidence. Maybe we don’t. But we have a belief that something catastrophic might occur.” Almost immediately, Minden says, your sympathetic nervous system kicks into high gear. This leads to the release of adrenaline and cortisol, two of the crucial hormones (荷尔蒙) that drive your body’s fight- freeze-flight response and cause anxiety’s physical symptoms. Your heart races, your blood pressure rises, your pupils dilate, you get short of breath. Meanwhile, cortisol curbs functions that your brain considers non-essential: It affects immune system responses and suppresses (抑制) the digestive system, the reproductive system, and growth processes. This was helpful for our ancestors trying to outrun tigers but is not so much when you can’t stop struggling with the problem whether you might have caught COVID-19 when the guy behind you in line at the grocery store coughed. Anxiety can show itself in many ways. You might perceive something as threatening even when it isn’t or go to great lengths to avoid uncomfortable situations. You might constantly overthink plans or spend all of your time creating solutions to worst-case scenarios. Maybe you feel indecisive and fear making the wrong decision. Or you might find yourself restless, nervous, and unable to relax. The good news is that anxiety is very manageable with some combination of medication, therapy, and lifestyle adjustments. 63.What does the underlined word “curbs” in paragraph 5 most probably mean? 第 22 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) A.activates B.restricts C.damages D.removes 64.What can you infer from the passage? A.Social factors are to blame for anxiety disorders. B.Anxiety is the most common illness in the US. C.Mental well-being has been Meredith Arthur’s concern. D.anxiety disorders can be controlled with certain treatments. 65.Which of the following is NOT the typical symptom of anxiety? A.Trying to find solutions to the worst situation from time to time. B.Hesitating to make the final decision for fear of mistakes. C.Heart racing and blood pressure rising at the imagined situation. D.Feeling restless or nervous even when there’s nothing threatening around. 66.What will the following part most probably talk about? A.The advance of science and technology. B.The effects of the anxiety disorders. C.Tips to minimize negative effects of anxiety. D.The anticipation of Meredith Arthur. 【答案】63.B 64.D 65.C 66.C 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了焦虑症的起因和症状表现。 63.词义猜测题。根据第五段划线单词后的部分“It affects immune system responses and suppresses (抑制) the digestive system, the reproductive system, and growth processes.”(它会影响免疫系统的反应, 抑制消化系统生殖系统和生长过程。)可知,皮质醇对这些功能是有抑制作用的,推断出curbs意 为“抑制”,而restricts也翻译为“抑制”。故选B项。 64.细节理解题。根据最后一段“The good news is that anxiety is very manageable with some combination of medication, therapy, and lifestyle adjustments.”(好消息是焦虑在结合医药,治疗和生 活方式的调整下是可控制的。)可知,焦虑通过各种方式的结合是可以控制的。故选D项。 65.推理判断题。根据第六段“You might perceive something as threatening even when it isn’t or go to great lengths to avoid uncomfortable situations. You might constantly overthink plans or spend all of your time creating solutions to worst-case scenarios. Maybe you feel indecisive and fear making the wrong decision.”(你可能会把一些事情视作是威胁,尽管它并没有威胁或者竭尽全力避免不舒服的情况, 你可能经常过度思考计划,或者把所有的时间都花在为最坏的情况创造解决方案,你也许优柔寡断 第 23 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 害怕做出最后的决定。)可知,A项“时不时地想办法解决最糟糕的情况。”,B项“由于害怕出 错而犹豫不决。”和D项“即使周围没有任何威胁,仍感到不安或紧张。”是焦虑的典型症状, 只有C项“在想象的情况下心跳加速,血压升高”是没有提到的。故选C项。 66.推理判断题。根据最后一段“The good news is that anxiety is very manageable with some combination of medication, therapy, and lifestyle adjustments.”(好消息是焦虑在结合医药,治疗和生 活方式的调整下是可控制的。)可知,接下来会谈到如何对焦虑症进行调整,推断出接下来会谈到 一些降低焦虑影响的小技巧。故选C项。 Section C(共 4 题,每小题 2 分,满分 8 分) Directions: Complete the following passage by using the sentences given below. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need. Changing Someone’s Mind at the Dinner Table Family gatherings can bring up topics we prefer to avoid. With the festive season in full swing, it might be hard to stay away from some annoying relatives. At some point, you know they will say something like: ”Genetically modified foods are not safe to eat“ or ”Climate change is a conspiracy”. (Surely, all these statements are untrue.) ____67____ “Is it worth making an effort to correct people?” says Jason Reifler at the University of Exeter, UK, who studies ways of challenging misperceptions. I think so. ____68____ Obviously, it is far more difficult to prove false beliefs wrong than to spread them. Take a classic: “The climate has always changed, it’s nothing to do with humans.” To fight this, you need to explain how the world is now warming at an alarming rate, when otherwise it would be cooling slightly were it not for our carbon dioxide emissions. ____69____ “Parallel” arguments can often highlight logical errors very effectively, says John Cook of George Mason University, Virginia. For instance, the “climate is always changing” myth is like claiming that because people have always stolen from each other, leaving your house unlocked won’t increase the risk of burglary (入室抢劫). But you need to be aware of the backfire (适得其反的)effect. ____70____ This was discouraging news for the fight against false beliefs. “The last thing you want to do when debunking ( 驳斥) misinformation is make matters worse,” wrote Cook and Stephan Lewandowsky at the University of Bristol, UK, in The Debunking Handbook, a short guide published in2011. However, more recent studies are far more encouraging. It’s not as common as we initially thought,“ says Lewandowsky. 第 24 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) A.This is the idea that trying to change someone’s false belief can make them believe it more strongly. B.However, more recent studies are far more encouraging. C.Anyone can spread a lie, but it usually takes a bit of time and knowledge to explain why a statement is wrong. D.But sometimes there are shortcuts to make your point convincing. E.If you are not sure of the facts, do some web browsing on your phone rather than trying to wing it. F.If this happens, you don’t have to just sit there quiet. 【答案】67.F 68.C 69.D 70.A 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了如何在餐桌上改变某人的想法。 67.根据后文““Is it worth making an effort to correct people?” says Jason Reifler at the University of Exeter, UK, who studies ways of challenging misperceptions. I think so.(“值得努力去纠正别人吗?”英 国埃克塞特大学的Jason Reifler说,他研究的是如何挑战误解。我想是的。)”可知,后文提到Jason Reifler纠正别人是值得的,所以针对第一段发生的情况,不必只是坐在那里。故F选项“如果发生 这种情况,你不必只是安静地坐在那里”符合语境,故选F。 68.根据上文““Is it worth making an effort to correct people?” says Jason Reifler at the University of Exeter, UK, who studies ways of challenging misperceptions. I think so.(“值得努力去纠正别人吗?”英 国埃克塞特大学的Jason Reifler说,他研究的是如何挑战误解。我想是的。)”可知,上文提到Jason Reifler研究的是如何挑战误解,且鼓励人们去澄清误解,本句为本段最后一句,应承接上文继续说 明如何来解释一个陈述是错误的情况。故 C选项“任何人都可以散布谎言,但通常需要一些时间 和知识来解释为什么一个陈述是错误的”符合语境,故选C。 69.根据后文““Parallel” arguments can often highlight logical errors very effectively, says John Cook of George Mason University, Virginia. For instance, the “climate is always changing” myth is like claiming that because people have always stolen from each other, leaving your house unlocked won’t increase the risk of burglary (入室抢劫).(弗吉尼亚州乔治梅森大学的约翰·库克说,“平行”论证常常能非常有 效地突出逻辑错误。例如,“气候总是在变化”的神话就像是声称因为人们总是互相偷东西,所以 不锁房子不会增加入室盗窃的风险)”可知,后文提到“平行”论证常常能非常有效地突出逻辑错误, 即有其它方法可以让自己的观点更令人信服。故D选项“但是有时候有捷径可以让你的观点令人 信服”符合语境,故选D。 70.根据上文“But you need to be aware of the backfire (适得其反的) effect.(但你需要注意适得其反 的效果)”以及后文“This was discouraging news for the fight against false beliefs.(对于打击错误信念的 第 25 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 斗争来说,这是一个令人沮丧的消息)”可知,本句进一步论述会产生何种适得其反的效果:试图改 变一个人的错误信念可以让他们更坚定地相信它。故A选项“这个观点认为,试图改变一个人的 错误信念可以让他们更坚定地相信它”符合语境,故选A。 IV Summary Writing(满分 10 分) 71. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point (s) of the passage in no more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible. Men may eat more in summer Winter may be seen as the time to fill up with food, but in fact, sunny summer months are when men eat more calories—unlike women. The effect seems to occur because sunlight makes the skin release an appetite-stimulating hormone (激素), says Carmit Levy at Tel Aviv University in Israel. Levy and her colleagues noticed the effect in experiments in mice, in which male animals exposed to UV light (紫外线) ate more food. To see if humans do the same, the team used data on about 3000 people who had filled in questionnaires as part of the Israeli government’s national health and nutrition survey. Between March and September, the men consumed about 17 per cent more calories per day than they did during the rest of the year, while the women’s food intake stayed about the same. Human appetite is influenced by many complex systems, but a substance called ghrelin, a hormone produced in the body that stimulates appetite, seems to be the only hormone that directly stimulates eating. It was thought to be mainly produced by the stomach when empty. “It tells the brain to eat more,” says Caroline Gorvin at the University of Birmingham, UK. Further investigation revealed that exposing male mice to UVB (紫外线 B 段波) radiation, which is present in sunlight, raised levels of ghrelin production by fat cells in their skin. This was blocked by the female sex hormone, which may explain why the effect wasn’t seen in the female mice or the women. Boosted ghrelin production was also seen in men’s skin samples that were exposed to UV light in the lab. Skin hasn’t previously been thought to play a role in appetite, says Gorvin. The reason for the effect is unclear, but it may be an adaptive response to fuel greater physical activity in summer, says Levy. ______________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ 第 26 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) ______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】During sunny summer months, males eat more, according to a government’s survey. Maybe sunlight makes the skin release an appetite-stimulating hormone, called ghrelin which could directly stimulate eating. Further investigation even found that ghrelin production increased sharply in male mice and men exposed to UVB radiation. Possibly, it is to adjust to greater physical activity in summer. 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了政府的调查显示和女性不同,男性在夏天会吃的更多。原因 可能是因为阳光会导致皮肤释放一种叫做生长激素释放肽的荷尔蒙,能刺激胃口。并且,研究表明 暴露于紫外线B 段波辐射的雄性小鼠和男性皮肤中的生长激素释放肽释放的激增。科研人员说这 可能也是身体对夏天男性的身体活动需要摄取更多的食物所做出的适应性变化。 【详解】1.要点摘录 ①Winter may be seen as the time to fill up with food, but in fact, sunny summer months are when men eat more calories—unlike women. ②The effect seems to occur because sunlight makes the skin release an appetite-stimulating hormone (激 素), says Carmit Levy at Tel Aviv University in Israel. ③To see if humans do the same, the team used data on about 3000 people who had filled in questionnaires as part of the Israeli government’s national health and nutrition survey. ④Human appetite is influenced by many complex systems, but a substance called ghrelin, a hormone produced in the body that stimulates appetite, seems to be the only hormone that directly stimulates eating. ⑤Further investigation revealed that exposing male mice to UVB (紫外线 B 段波) radiation, which is present in sunlight, raised levels of ghrelin production by fat cells in their skin. Boosted ghrelin production was also seen in men’s skin samples that were exposed to UV light in the lab. ⑥Skin hasn’t previously been thought to play a role in appetite, says Gorvin. The reason for the effect is unclear, but it may be an adaptive response to fuel greater physical activity in summer, says Levy. 2.缜密构思 将第1、3两个要点进行整合,将第2、4两个要点进行整合,将第5、6两个要点进行重组。 3.遣词造句 During sunny summer months, males eat more, according to a government’s survey. Maybe sunlight makes the skin release an appetite-stimulating hormone, called ghrelin which could directly stimulates eating. Further investigation even found that ghrelin production increased sharply in male mice and men exposed 第 27 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) to UVB radiation. Possibly, it is to adjust to greater physical activity in summer. 【点睛】[高分句型1] Maybe sunlight makes the skin release an appetite-stimulating hormone, called ghrelin which could directly stimulate eating.(运用which引导定语从句) [高分句型2] Further investigation even found that ghrelin production increased sharply in male mice and men exposed to UVB radiation.(运用了that引导宾语从句) V Translation (共 4 题,共15分) Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets. 72.面对同事们的指责,这个年轻小伙并没有选择逃避,而是想方设法弥补因自己的过失所造成的 损失。(means) 【答案】Facing the criticism/blame/scolding from his colleagues, the young man did not choose to escape, but tried every means to make up for the loss caused by his fault. 73.惊叹于中国工人把集装箱变成酒店房间的速度,锦标赛组织者称他们为魔术师。(so...) 【答案】The tournament organizers were so amazed at the speed at which the Chinese workers turned the containers into hotel rooms that they described them as magicians. 74.看到那么多年轻人自愿学舞龙,这位老艺人如释重负,感觉这门古老的技艺后继有人了。 (relieve) 【答案】Finding that so many young people volunteered to learn dragon dance, the old artist felt relieved and he believed the ancient art could be handed down to the next generation. 75.中国在新能源领域方面的迅猛发展,为其赢得牵头制定新型电力系统国际标准的机会。(win) 【答案】China’s rapid development in the new energy sector has won it the opportunity to lead the development of international standards for new power systems. VI Guided Writing(满分25分) 76.Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese. 某英文网站刊登了一则征文广告如下,按照要求写一篇文章。 第 28 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) Articles Wanted The most useful thing I have ever learned What is the most useful things you have ever learned? Who did you learn it from? Why is it useful? Write us an essay to answer these questions. We’ll publish the best articles on our website. ______________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 The Most Useful Thing I Have Ever Learned In my view, the most useful skill I’ve ever learned is first-aid. It is the provision of initial limited care for an illness or injury. I learned some first-aid skills in an activity that was held in our school and I put that into practical use the other day. One day, on my way to school, I saw an old woman that just got hit by a bus. I came up and found that she was bleeding. Remembering some first-aid knowledge, I took out my handkerchief, covered wounds, and held the wound vigorously to stop the bleeding. When the doctor came, he spoke highly of what I did, saying that I did the right thing. This is why I think first-aid is the most useful thing I have ever learned. 第 29 页 共 30 页上海最大家教平台---嘉惠家教 2万余上海老师任您选(在职老师、机构老师、985学霸大学生应有尽有 ,+V: jiajiao6767 ) 第 30 页 共 30 页