当前位置:首页>文档>河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估

河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估

  • 2026-02-16 01:05:32 2026-02-16 01:05:32

文档预览

河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估
河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2024年8月试卷_0804河南省南阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末质量评估

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.051 MB
文档页数
11 页
上传时间
2026-02-16 01:05:32

文档内容

南阳市 2023-2024 学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Classical music Classical music was the music of European courts and big concert hats. Specifically, classical music refers to orchestral music of the 18th and early 19th century, which is played with traditional European instruments, often in large orchestras. Beethoven and Mozart are two of the most famous classical composers. Blues Blues started off as the music of the African slaves who were brought to the United States, closely related to the music of West Africa. It became well-known throughout the world through musicians such as Moody Waters and B.B. King. In many ways, blues remains an important element in many of today’s popular tunes. Jazz Jazz grew out of blues. As with blues, one of the important elements of jazz is improvisation (即兴演奏). Improvisation happens when a musician plays unwritten music to fit the mood of the occasion. One of the most famous names in jazz is Miles Davis. He was famous for always finding new ways of playing jazz, and for many people, this represented the spirit of jazz. Rock’n’roll and rock Rock’n’roll developed from fast blues. Chuck Berry and Elvis Presley were the big names in rock’n’roll and the Beatles in England took the music and made their own sounds from it. When the guitars got louder and the guitar solos (独奏) got longer, rock’n’roli became just rock. Now rock is one of the most popular forms of music in the world and its fans can be found all over the world. Creating new music Today, these names of music styles are less important to musicians. Radio, television and the Internet have made it easier for sounds to travel across cultures, and styles have become more mixed. If there is one thing the history of popular music has shown, it is that good musicians will always create new music from the different styles they hear. 1. Which is still a vital part in today’s popular tunes? A. Blues B. Jazz C. Classical music D. Rock’n’roll and rock 2. Which of the following persons is famous for Rock music? 第1页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Mozart B. Moody Waters C. Miles Davis D. Elvis Presley 3. What can we learn from the passage? A. The technological development limits the spread of music. B. It’s easier for different music to maintain their own unique styles. C. The best musicians attach importance to the names of music styles. D. New music by good musicians can gain its place in the history of popular music. B “Well, I made it,” says Chris Green with a smile. Recently there have been news reports and television shows reporting on the quality of school lunches. According to federal (联邦的) guidelines, French fries count as a serving of vegetables. Many parents and others are upset that a salty, deep-fried food is replacing healthier options like carrot sticks. As a result, the potato—what French fries are made of—has been getting a bad rap. “The problem is not the potato,” insists Chris. “Potatoes are very healthy. But any food, even carrots or lettuce (生菜), will be less healthy if it’s cooked in grease (油脂).” Two months ago, Chris decided to eat nothing but potatoes for 60 days. As a high school science teacher and son of a potato farmer, he wanted to do something to draw attention to potatoes as a healthy food and a good choice as part of anyone’s regular meals. “It’s been an interesting experience,” Chris said. “For a while, I wasn’t sure I would make it. I was pretty tired of eating potatoes after a few weeks.” But for Chris there were some benefits that he hadn’t expected. He’s lost 15 pounds and he feels better than he has in years. “I have so much more energy,” he says. “I’ve been running and playing on a local basketball team, and I feel like I’m playing as well as I did when I was in high school.” And Chris has gotten a lot of attention, much more than he expected. “It’s been fantastic. Thousands of people have read my blog. I’ve been sharing recipes and talking about the experience. Every day I get to tell people what a great idea it is to eat potatoes.” Chris is glad to be back to a normal diet, but he still eats potatoes at least 5 or 6 times a week. “Everyone should!” he says with a smile. “Potatoes are healthy and taste great!” 4. What situation do potatoes face? A. They get more and more popular. B. They become good for people’s health. C. They receive little attention. D. They obtain an unfair judgement. 5. Why did Chris decide to eat potatoes only? A. Because potatoes were cheap. 第2页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司. B Because he loved potatoes very much. C. Because he wanted to prove that potatoes were healthy. D. Because he felt like drawing attention to himself. 6. After eating potatoes for a few weeks, how did Chris feel? A. He became less fit. B. He was sick of eating potatoes. C. He felt like giving up his plan. D. He felt that he had put on some weight. 7. Which of the following can best describe Chris? A. Intelligent and selfless. B. Humorous and cooperative. C. Courageous and adventurous. D. Determined and persistent. C Why couldn’t someone in China come up with ChatGPT or Sora? What does China need to do to promote AI innovation (创新)? In terms of foundation models, US-based companies like OpenAI have indeed taken a lead. ChatGPT and Sora are significant not only for what they can currently accomplish but also because they reflect the technological ability of these US-based companies in advancing AI. Furthermore, they foreshadow the boundless potential of future developments and applications in AΙ. The development of AI relies on three key factors: computing power, algorithms (算法), and data. Computing power is closely related to chip technology, algorithms depend on foundational capabilities, and data is tied to language and user markets. Behind these key factors lie the issues of talents, massive investment and innovation ecosystems. Put simply, the US holds advantages over other countries in these aspects. In terms of foundational large-scale models, Chinese companies are slightly falling behind the US. This is due to insufficient computing power, as well as shortage of high-level talent and insufficient investment. However, overall, both China and the US are among the leading countries in the development of AI, be it in terms of the number of publications, patent applications, venture capital (风险资本) investment, or the research and development of large-scale models. To catch up in the AI race, China must focus on the following three areas: First, dealing with the shortage of computing power. Second, addressing the shortfall in algorithms, fundamentally by developing top-tier talent in basic research. Third, promoting a strong commercial ecosystem, which involves using China’s vast market demand advantage to explore commercially capable application descriptions, swiftly realizing profitability, and vitally developing and reinvesting in basic model research through application, thereby creating a positive feedback loop (机制) for AI development. 8. Why does the author mention ChatGPT and Sora at the beginning? A. To illustrate the argument. B. To present the details. 第3页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. To demonstrate the conclusion. D. To introduce the topic. 9. Which of the following contributes to Chinese companies’ falling behind OpenAI? A. The lack of application market. B. The inability to conduct computing. C. The shortage of high-end AI talents. D. The improper financial investment. 10. How does the author develop this article? A. By presenting and discussing. B. By reasoning and assessing. C. By comparing and reflecting. D. By analyzing and suggesting. 11. What can China do to stand out in the AI race? A. Stop conducting comparison with others. B. Develop top-tier talents in agriculture. C. Establish a sound business ecosystem. D. Create a feedback system for AI development. D In a new study, researchers have discovered bottled water sold in stores can contain 10 to 100 times more bits of plastic than previously estimated. So tiny are these nanoparticles (纳米颗粒) that they cannot be seen under a microscope. “At 1,000th the average width of a human hair, nanoplastics are so small they can migrate and distribute potentially harmful synthetic chemicals throughout the body and into cells,” experts say. “One liter of water contained an average of 240,000 plastic particles from seven types of plastics, of which 90% were identified as nanoplastics and the rest were microplastics.” Microplastics are polymer fragments that can range from less than 0.2 inch down to 1/25,000th of an inch. Anything smaller is a nanoplastic that must be measured in billionths of a meter. In the new study, researchers from Columbia University presented a new technology that can see, count and analyze the chemical structure of nanoparticles in bottled water. Instead of 300 per liter, the team behind the latest study found the actual number of plastic bits in three popular brands of water sold in the United States to be in between 110,000 and 370,000, if not higher. “The innovative new techniques presented in the study open the door for further research to better understand the potential risks to human health,” said Jane Houlihan, research director for Healthy Babies, Bright Futures, who was not involved in the study. “Infants and young children may face the greatest risks, as their developing brains and bodies are often more weak to impacts from toxic (有毒的) exposures.” 第4页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司, “Nanoplastics are the most worrisome type of plastic pollution for human health ” experts say. “That’s because the minuscule particles can invade individual cells and tissues in major organs, potentially interrupting cellular processes and depositing endocrine-disrupting chemicals.” “There are things people can do to reduce their exposure to plastics,” said Houlihan. “We can avoid consuming foods and beverages in plastic containers. We can wear clothing made from natural fabrics and buy consumer products made from natural materials,” Houlihan said. “We can simply take stock of the plastic in our daily lives and find alternatives whenever capable.” 12. What do you know about Houlihan? A. An expert specializing in plastic study. B. A researcher who invented microscopes. C. A scientist who presented a new technology. D. A director who didn’t participate in the study. 13. What can we learn from Para. 4? A. Bottled water brings nothing but toxic materials to consumers. B. Babies are unlikely to be affected by nanoparticles for their young age. . C The plastic bits found in famous bottled water are surprisingly numerous. D. The potential danger of plastic bits to man has already been dug deep. 14. What does the underlined word “beverages” in the last paragraph mean? A. drinks B. pills C. nanoparticles D. desserts 15. What is the best title of the text? A. Tiny Nanoparticles, Great Impact B. Bottled Water, Harmful Nanoplastic C. Popular Bottled Water, Convenient Life D. Water Alternatives, Sustainable Development 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 Brief and pleasant small talk can promote learning, expand your horizons, and contribute to a sense of belonging. ___16___ We asked experts to share their favorite strategies for getting better at small talk. Take advantage of “free information”. Find help from your surroundings, says Debra Fine, an expert on communication skills. If you’re standing next to someone at a baby shower, for example, the fact that you’re both there is what she calls “free information” — so 第5页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司ask the person how they know the mum-to-be. ___17___ Skip sensitive questions. Avoid controversial (有争议的) topics and potentially sensitive matters (such as religion, relationship status, kids and work). ___18___ You might ask a high school senior to fill you in on their college search, for example, rather than asking if they will get into a famous college. Respond generously. Think of conversation as a game — and aim to be an active player, which requires investing energy in it. If someone asks how you are and you simply respond “Good”, you’re being a “lazy conversationalist”. ___19___ That gives the person you’re talking to plenty to work with if they’d like to continue to chat. ___20___ Some conversations may drag on because people can’t figure out how to end them. Consider introducing the person to someone else, suggests Diane Windingland, and leaving time for them to know each other. Besides, Windingland recommends completing conversations like this: “Please excuse me, I have to talk to so-and-so.” A. Exit the chat gracefully. B. Focus on meaningful topics. C. You can maximize (使最大化) these benefits by mastering some techniques. D. Rather than a single-word response, offer a full sentence in return. E. Your shared reality is a wonderful entry point for deeper conversation. F. Instead, questions like “What keeps you busy outside of work?” are suggested. G. One key to changing that is to first accept that these casual chats are impossible to avoid. 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 When I was 11 years old, I went snorkeling (潜水) in the ocean for the first time. That was when I knew that I ___21___ to be an oceanic biologist. It was an ambitious (有抱负的)___22___ for an 11-year-old, but I knew that it was ___23___ if I worked hard. Since then, I’ve been ___24___ my dream. In high school I took as many science classes as I could. I studied hard and got ___25___ grades. I really ___26___ what I was studying, for each day I just saw a better version of myself. Though I had to face a tough situation where my parents didn’t make a lot of money to support my study, I knew it wasn’t ___27___ to think I could get a scholarship to a good university. I ___28___, and, in four years, I got my undergraduate degree in marine biology. However, I had to ___29___ graduate school (研究生院) for a 第6页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司couple of years, but I got an interesting job as a laboratory assistant, so it wasn’t so ____30____. Finally, I was ____31____ into the graduate program at the university that was my first choice. Now, three years ____32____, I am about to ____33____ my dream and graduate with my Doctor degree in marine biology! ____34____ is possible if you set a goal and work ____35____ toward achieving it. 21. A. agreed B. longed C. felt D. realized . 22 A. goal B. contrast C. appointment D. trait 23. A. intense B. achievable C. outstanding D. motivated 24. A. devoting B. raising C. recycling D. pursuing 25. A. ambitious B. remarkable C. possible D. depressed 26. A. hated B. enjoyed C. handled D. promoted . 27 A. unrealistic B. unclear C. ultimate D. unusual 28. A. wasn’t B. was C. didn’t D. did 29. A. put up B. put on C. put off D. put out 30. A. bad B. good C. fortunate D. boring 31. A. appreciated B. claimed C. accepted D. received 32. A. latest B. lately C. later D. latter 33. A. fulfill B. dominate C. switch D. finish 34. A. Everything B. Something C. Anything D. Nothing 35. A. hardly B. normally C. sincerely D. diligently 第II卷(非选择题,共55分) 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 As the ___36___ (popular) of traditional hanfu clothing rises, more young entrepreneurs (创业者) are taking the opportunity ___37___ (introduce) this cultural heritage to a wider audience. Yang Ting and her friend Qi Qi took up a new journey by opening a hanfu dressing and makeup boutique (精 品店)in Xi'an. Yang explained that the process of dressing up in hanfu and having makeup ___38___ (do) is not complicated (复杂的). It begins ___39___ selecting the desired style of clothing, followed by consulting with makeup artists for the perfect look, ___40___ typically takes about an hour. Since its opening in March 2023, their boutique ___41___ (become) a hotspot, attracting both locals and tourists, not only from ___42___(difference) parts of China but from other countries, who flock to experience the charm of dressing up in ancient hanfu. Despite ___43___ (face) challenges in the early stages due to their lack of experience in operations, Yang and 第7页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司her co-partner have expanded their business to two stores. Looking ahead, Yang is optimistic about ___44___ future of the hanfu dressing industry. She believes that as their business ___45___(continue) to grow, they will not only achieve business success but also contribute to the spread of culture. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 46. 第一节:假定你是李华,你校英文报举办以“An Unforgettable Activity in Grade One”为主题的征文比 赛。请你写一篇英文短文参赛。内容包括:1. 活动内容;2. 活动感受。 注意 1. 词数80个左右;2. 标题和首句已给出,不计入总词数。 An Unforgettable Activity in Grade One This year has witnessed many colorful activities. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 My mother’s gift A dandelion (蒲公英) in my dictionary always reminds me of my lunchtimes with my mother. When I was in the third grade, I was picked to be the princess in the school play, and for weeks my mother had painstakingly (费力地) practised my lines with me. But no matter how easily I delivered them at home, as soon as I stepped onstage, every word disappeared from my head. Finally, my teacher took me aside. She explained that she had written a narrator’s part to the play, and asked me to switch roles. I didn’t tell my mother what had happened when I went home for lunch that day. But she sensed my unease, and instead of suggesting we practice my lines, she asked if I wanted to walk in the yard. It was a lovely spring day and the rose leaves were turning green. We could see yellow dandelions popping through the grass in bunches, as if a painter had touched our landscape with a little bit of gold. I watched my mother casually bend down by one of the dandelions. “I think I’m going to dig up all these weeds,” she said, suddenly pulling a flower up by its roots. “From now on, we’ll have only roses in this garden.” “But I like dandelions,” I protested. “All flowers are beautiful — even dandelions.” My mother looked at me seriously. “Yes, every flower gives pleasure in its own way, doesn’t it?” she asked thoughtfully. I nodded, pleased that I had won her over. “And that is true of people too,” she added. “Not everyone can be a princess, but there is 第8页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司no shame in that.” Relieved that she had guessed my pain, I started to cry as I told her what had happened. “But you will be a beautiful narrator,” she said, reminding me of how much I loved to read stories aloud to her. “The narrator’s part is as important as the part of a princess.” Over the next few weeks, with her constant encouragement, I learned to take pride in the role. Lunchtimes were spent reading over my lines and talking about what I would wear. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Backstage on the night of the performance, I felt nervous. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________ After the play, I took home the flower I had placed in the pocket. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________ 第9页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司南阳市 2023-2024 学年高一下学期期末考试英语试题 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A 【1~3题答案】 【答案】1. A 2. D 3. D B 【4~7题答案】 【答案】4. D 5. C 6. B 7. D C 【8~11题答案】 【答案】8. D 9. C 10. D 11. C D 【12~15题答案】 【答案】12. D 13. C 14. A 15. B 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 【16~20题答案】 【答案】16. C 17. E 18. F 19. D 20. A 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选 项。 【21~35题答案】 【答案】21. B 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. B 26. B 27. A 28. D 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. C 33. A 34. A 35. D 第II卷(非选择题,共55分) 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 【36~45题答案】 第10页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【答案】36. popularity 37. to introduce 38. done 39. with 40. which 41. has become 42. different 43. facing 44. the 45. continues 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 【46题答案】 【答案】 This year has witnessed many colorful activities. One unforgettable activity I participated in was the charity bazaar organized by the school. Students set up booths selling handmade crafts and baked goods to raise funds for a local orphanage. I helped at a face-painting booth and saw the joy on children’s faces as their designs came to life. The sense of unity and purpose among everyone involved was inspiring. It taught me the value of giving back and working together for a meaningful cause, making it a truly valuable experience in my life. 第二节(满分25分) 【47题答案】 【答案】范文 Backstage on the night of the performance, I felt nervous. At first I was at a loss what to do, but it was at that very moment that I found a dandelion in my pocket. I knew my mom passed the flower to me, which meant to be in company with me. I calmed down as soon as possible. I knew that the narrator part was of vital significance. I performed so well that the audience stood up and burst into thunderous applause. After the play, I took home the flower I had placed in the pocket. Mom carefully gazed at the dandelion, gently pressed it into the dictionary and grinned happily as she did. “We were perhaps the only people who would press such a sorry-looking weed.” Though decades have passed, I constantly recall our precious lunchtimes being together, grateful, because smiles on Mother’s face and her kind act foster a man like me now! And all those inspiring words like “Cease to struggle and you cease to live.” have been echoing in my mind as fresh as a daisy. 第11页/共11页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司