文档内容
浙江省9 1联盟2024-2025学年高一下学期4月期中英语试题(含听力)
一、听力选择题
1.What does the woman advise the man to do?
A.Get more rest. B.Do fitness training. C.Take some medicine.
2.What does the man think of his job?
A.Challenging. B.Boring. C.Satisfying.
3.What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A.A soccer match. B.Their weekend plan. C.The weather conditions.
4.What is the man doing?
A.Offering safety tips. B.Asking for help. C.Giving warnings.
5.Where does the conversation take place?
A.At home. B.In a pizza shop. C.In a movie theater.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.What does the woman plan to do for the coming year?
A.Have piano lessons. B.Take exercise. C.Change her schedule.
7.What does the man mean at the end of the conversation?
A.The woman should learn her lesson.
B.The woman should adjust her goals.
C.The woman should always stay positive.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Guide and visitor. B.Boss and secretary. C.Hotel clerk and customer.
9.Why does the man say sorry to the woman?
A.There are no bigger rooms available.
B.Her name has been misspelled.
C.He had her waiting for hours.
10.What will the woman probably do next?
A.Attend the conference. B.Book a new room. C.Go for shopping.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
11.Where is the woman going to spend her vacation?A.San Francisco. B.Los Angeles. C.San Diego.
12.Why does the woman choose the destination?
A.Because of her friend’s recommendation.
B.Because of her daughter’s preference.
C.Because of her limited money.
13.What is the man’s last suggestion about?
A.Travel costs. B.Accommodation. C.Food choices.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
14.What is probably the woman?
A.A host. B.A model. C.An actor.
15.What can we say about the man?
A.He prefers modeling to acting.
B.He has to face being turned down.
C.He finds it challenging to be himself.
16.How does the man sound when speaking of playing a doctor?
A.Pleased. B.Puzzled. C.Annoyed.
17.What does the man dislike about his job?
A.Facing the cameras. B.Working with models. C.Spending long hours waiting.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
18.What is the purpose of the talk?
A.To sell computers. B.To prepare for a film. C.To introduce video making.
19.What do people need to do first according to the speaker?
A.Create a mailbox. B.Check the email. C.Buy a new computer.
20.What should people do before 6:30 p.m.?
A.Choose the best work. B.Submit a video. C.Watch a movie.
二、阅读理解
When it comes to what makes a hotel truly amazing, a cliffside setting is hard to beat. Here are some of theworld’s most jaw-dropping clifftop hotels.
Secret Bay, Dominica
Situated atop a high hill amidst a rainforest and facing the sea, Secret Bay offers ocean views from nearly
everywhere. All units have kitchens, indoor and outdoor sitting areas and pools. Guests can enjoy various activities
on land and by sea, including lionfish hunting, diving in the Champagne Reef and hiking the Caribbean’s longest
trail.
Grace Hotel, Auberge Resorts Collection, Santorini, Greece
Situated high above Santorini’s caldera, Grace Hotel is an ideal place to enjoy the most attractive Aegean
sunrises and sunsets. The property has a Champagne lounge with breathtaking sea views, a beautiful infinity pool, a
high-end Mediterranean restaurant and yoga and Pilates studio.
Anantara Al Jabal Resort, Al Jabal Al Akhdar, Nizwa, Oman
Towering 6,000 feet above sea level, Anantara Al Jabal overlooks Oman’s mountainous landscape. The
resort has 115 rooms, an infinity pool, six restaurants and lounges and a spa room. Guests can hike through valleys,
mountain bike or visit ancient mountainside villages and nearby historic sites.
Reid’s Palace, Madeira, Portugal
Set on a rocky cliff above Madeira’s Funchal Harbor, Reid’s Palace is surrounded by ten acres of gardens
and offers broad views of the Atlantic Ocean from each of its 158 rooms. The Italian restaurant also has sea views
and is an especially picturesque spot to appreciate the island’s sunset.
21.What do Secret Bay and Grace Hotel have in common?
A.They provide excellent sea views. B.They offer fancy restaurants.
C.They are best spots to admire sunsets. D.They are located in the rainforest.
22.Which is the best place to visit historic remains?
A.Secret Bay. B.Grace Hotel.
C.Reid’s Palace. D.Anantara Al Jabal Resort.
23.Where is the text probably taken from?
A.An adventure guide. B.A travel magazine.
C.An environmental report. D.A geography book.
When Ma Jun was born, his parents noticed something unusual. His limbs were weak, and he couldn’t move
or stand without help. While his peers ran and played, Ma could only sit in a wheelchair, watching in frustration.
For years, his parents carried Ma on their backs to school, braving wind and rain.In 2016, Ma passed his college entrance exams, but he faced a dilemma. With limited resources, his family
couldn’t manage both sons’ education. Then Ma made a decision to stay home, sacrificing (牺牲) his own learning
opportunity for his brother. This decision, though rooted in love, threw Ma into hopelessness. Longing to attend
university and prove himself despite his condition, Ma instead found himself stuck in bed, feeling desperate.
The turning point came when a friend gave him a book, Shi Tiesheng’s best-seller I and the Temple of Earth.
Shi, a famous writer who also uses a wheelchair, had transformed his struggles into profound literature. As he
read,Ma felt a spark of hope lighting up his world. Shi’s vivid observations and unshaken hope inspired Ma deeply.
He was struck by the realization that someone with similar struggles could find meaning and joy in life. Later, he
started on a three-year journey of writing the book The Green and White Stone Steps by recording his own
life,pouring his heart and soul into the words.
In June 2023, Ma received unexpected good news that his book was one of 10 selected for publication
through the project “Stars of Literature by Chinese Ethnic Writers”. This achievement marked a significant
milestone in his literary journey. Then, the Junma Awards for Ethnic Literature announced this year’s awards, and
Ma became the youngest winner of this year’s Junma Awards for Ethnic Literature in the prose category.
Having fought against the illness for many years, Ma never defines himself as a man to be pitied. “I don’t
think my experiences are tragic. Everyone in this world suffers from something. For me, it’s physical; for some
others, it’s emotional. We’re all fighting our own battles,” he says. Writing is not just a profession for Ma — it’s a
lifeline,a way to connect with the world and leave behind a legacy of courage, sincerity and hope.
24.Why did Ma give up attending university?
A.His family was on a tight budget.
B.His brother showed a stronger desire to study.
C.His parents didn’t want to support his education.
D.His physical condition prevented him from continuing his education.
25.What do we know about Ma’s book The Green and White Stone Steps?
A.It was based on Shi’s personal story. B.It was finished in 7 years.
C.It got recognition in the literary world. D.It was inspired by his friend.
26.Which of the following can best describe Ma Jun?
A.Farsighted and patient. B.Selfless and honest.
C.Talented and optimistic. D.Brave and confident.
27.What message does the text convey?
A.Failure is the mother of success. B.Chance favors the prepared mind.C.He who laughs last laughs longest. D.Misfortune doesn’t define who you are.
Gossip is a funny thing. It can be your best friend or your worst enemy. Casual gossip gets everyone talking
and makes the world feel smaller, while negative gossip can leave people feeling hurt. Though we can’t always
avoid it, we can choose to join in positive gossip, by deliberately (故意地) spreading positivity behind people’s
backs.
Let me invite your imagination to a course in the Case Western Reserve University when we needed to do an
exercise in pairs. My partner, Jeff, listened closely to me with humble curiosity. As for me, instead of appreciating
his story, I judged it against mine. When someone asked how it went, I commented that Jeff’s story was uninspiring
— classic negative gossip, masked with politeness. The next day, when Jeff heard that I wanted to sell my work in
America, he went above and beyond. He invited me to a CEO dinner, drove me through a rainstorm, and introduced
me to every key player, showing pure generosity. Reflecting on this, I felt a wave of guilt. Here I was, badmouthing
his story, while Jeff had been nothing but kind.
The lesson wasn’t about Jeff’s story needing revision; it was about my mindset. I decided never to join in
negative gossip again and reverse (颠倒) it. You will never know that positivity works wonders until you try it.
Researchers reveal that positive gossip boosts trust, deepens relationships, and creates an environment where
information flows freely. It’s like the “Easter egg”, which is hidden but delightful when we hear about it.
If you want to create a culture of respect, it starts with the words you choose. Spread positivity and recognize
others’ strengths. What you say behind someone’s back doesn’t just affect them — it shapes how others will
remember you.
28.Which of the following examples best shows positive gossip?
A.Praising a classmate’s contribution to the group in front of him.
B.Sharing with others how a teammate has been helpful in a difficult project.
C.Telling a colleague that another coworker’s presentation was not impressive.
D.Discussing a friend’s failure in a project and expressing disappointment privately.
29.How did the author react to Jeff’s story?
A.He made unsupportive comments. B.He showed no interest and ignored it.
C.He interrupted Jeff and told my own story. D.He listened carefully and gave positive feedback.
30.What effect does positive gossip have on interpersonal relationships?
A.It makes people value own strengths and win others’ respect.
B.It leads to misunderstandings and conflicts among team members.C.It strengthens relationships and leaves a good impression on others.
D.It creates an atmosphere where everyone tries to compete with each other.
31.The author’s tone in the text can be described as ______.
A.casual and indifferent B.humorous and objective
C.negative and doubtful D.encouraging and thoughtful
Can an AI ChatBot enhance personal creativity? Supporters of artificial intelligence see it as an
inspiration,but critics doubt it, saying it does little more than remix existing work.
To gather data on this question, Oliver Hauser, an economist at the University of Exeter, and Anil Doshi at
University College London’s School of Management invited 300 non-professional writers to write an eight-
sentence story. One-third of the participants needed to generate ideas independently, while others received starter
ideas from ChatGPT 4.0. The assisted group was divided into two: one received a single AI-generated idea,and the
other could choose from up to five. Most importantly, both the human-only and AI-assisted groups had to write the
stories themselves.
Assessed by 600 evaluators (评价者), each story were graded on “novelty” and “usefulness”. Novelty
reflected originality, while usefulness showed if the story was of publishable quality. According to the results, AI-
assisted stories scored higher in both categories. Writers with access to one AI idea performed better, but those with
five ideas saw the most improvement — about 8% more novel and 9% more useful than independent stories. But
there’s a plot twist: When Hauser and Doshi looked at all the stories, they found a different effect. “Generally
speaking, there was a smaller diversity of novelty in the group that had AI,” Hauser says.
In other words, while the chatbot enhanced creativity individually, it reduced the overall creativity of the AI-
assisted group. Hauser describes this a “classic social dilemma” where individuals benefit, but the group suffers.
“We do worry that, at large scale, if many people are using this... overall the diversity and creativity in the
population will go down,” he says.
Annalee Newitz, a science fiction author and journalist, pointed out that he wouldn’t blame anyone who tried
using AI to write a story. However, he thinks these tools miss the point of writing. Creative writing is “humans
communicating with other humans,” Newitz says. “Even if something is badly written — even if not very creative
— if it’s written by a human, then it’s fulfilling its purpose”.
32.What can we learn about Hauser and Doshi’s study?
A.Each participant’s story was graded by professionals.
B.Not all the participants needed to generate ideas independently.C.Each participant’s story was evaluated on three different aspects.
D.Human-only stories were as novel and useful as AI-assisted stories.
33.Which best explains the underlined phrase “a plot twist” in paragraph 3?
A.An unexpected finding. B.A slight change.
C.An impressive opinion. D.A believable fact.
34.Which of the following would Annalee Newitz probably agree with?
A.AI should be avoided in creating stories.
B.Creative writing loses its value when assisted by AI.
C.AI is important for improving the quality of creative works.
D.The point of creative writing lies in human-to-human communication.
35.What can be a suitable title for the text?
A.The Nature of Creative Writing B.The Future of Human Creativity
C.AI Boosts Creativity, but at a Cost D.Human Battles Against AI in Writing
No parent likes to hear their child complaining about being bored, and it can feel like a personal attack when
your child tells you, “there’s nothing to dooooooooooooo.” 36 And it’s something we can all get better at
managing. Here are several tips to manage boredom with your family.
Change your mindset. Boredom is a GOOD thing! 37 It’s the front door to a house filled with
exciting discoveries and creative play. Having a life with space for boredom is a gift, which means your child will
get to exercise their mind in new ways.
38 Everyone will get bored. Since you know it’s going to happen, have some ideas on hand for
those times when boredom sets in. Every few months, make a list of things to do with you kids, like working on a
jigsaw puzzle or listening to an audiobook. It makes managing boredom less stressful for everyone.
Less is more when it comes to toys. Often, we hope that a large playroom or closet filled with toys will keep
boredom at bay. 39 Too many choices and too much stuff can confuse kids. Simplifying lets kids get into
their imaginary worlds instead of depending on toys to do the work for them.
Keep a pile of books available. If you’re hoping that boredom will encourage your children to pick up a
book,keeping various reading materials on hand is a must. 40 Books are the best boredom busters, so
make sure to have several age-appropriate options for each child, allowing them to find one that truly engages
them.
A.Plan for boredom.B.Give them a challenge.
C.But usually, the opposite is true.
D.And there is no better feeling than that.
E.It leaves room open for creativity and imagination.
F.Boredom is a regular part of childhood for both parents and children.
G.Give kids time to try some pages to see if one of them catches their attention.
三、完形填空
Amanda Richter had no plans of getting a dog. One day she came across a photo of a rescue with a crooked
(扭曲的) face. The moment Richter 41 Brodie the dog through a Facebook post by a shelter in Alberta in
September 2019, she immediately decided to 42 it.
Workers at the shelter told Richter the dog’s facial problems were 43 by his mother, who bit him
on his head when he was 2 weeks old. He is otherwise healthy, 44 the accident caused him to be blind in
one eye with a crooked jaw. “I was just so head over heels in love with him that I was ready to take on anything
that came with him being like that,” she said. “Dogs that aren’t 45 also need homes.”
Many people wrote comments asking the adopter to share 46 , so Richter decided to make an
Instagram account for Brodie. It 47 in no time. Brodie got popular very quickly, which was quite 48
, actually. Brodie had more than 1.6 million 49 on Instagram and TikTok combined, and in his bio,
Richter described him as “just a lively 50 blind rescue pup who looks a bit like a Picasso masterpiece,
where things are often a little bit 51 but still beautiful.” Strangers on social media 52 .
Brodie got thousands of comments on his posts admiring his 53 appearance. A recent video of Brodie
eating cheese string got thousands of comments.
Richter said she hopes her posts might even help to 54 some minds. “I hope that Brodie
brightens their day, and that they have a little more 55 and kindness towards animals and people with
differences,” she said. “It’s okay to be different. It’s okay to be imperfectly perfect.”
41.A.discovered B.advertised C.clicked D.targeted
42.A.preserve B.adopt C.treat D.investigate
43.A.addressed B.raised C.worsened D.caused
44.A.because B.and C.but D.so
45.A.creative B.popular C.perfect D.graceful46.A.stories B.updates C.reports D.experiences
47.A.died down B.picked up C.came out D.took off
48.A.surprising B.confusing C.interesting D.alarming
49.A.streamers B.bloggers C.strangers D.followers
50.A.nearly B.completely C.partially D.hardly
51.A.out of place B.out of reach C.out of control D.out of date
52.A.worried B.agreed C.protested D.reacted
53.A.scary B.ordinary C.unique D.striking
54.A.read B.ease C.narrow D.change
55.A.patience B.understanding C.confidence D.praise
四、语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Ketchup, the famous tomato sauce, is one of those 56 (product) that sound obviously American.
But in fact, this common sauce has its origins in China.
Chinese people 57 (make) sauces using fermented (发酵) meat and fish since around 300 BCE,
and historians believe the first version of ketchup was a kind of sauce, made from 58 (salt) and
fermented fishes. The sauce had fallen out of favour in China by around 50 BCE with the 59
(rise)popularity of fermented bean sauces. It was not until the 17th and 18th centuries 60 fish sauce came
back into fashion thanks to traders moving between China and Southeast Asia, 61 it was known as
kecap or ketjap. Having reached the UK with the help of British traders in Southeast Asia, the sauce was considered
amazing 62 finally became a fixed part of the boring British cuisine, like roasts and fried foods.
An important change took place in the early 19th century in the US, when Henry John Heinz began bottling
tomato “ketchup”, which was spelled that way 63 (tell) it from other tomato sauce brands (品牌). From
there, ketchup 64 (true) took on a uniquely American character and began its career as not only 65
universal sauce but a mass-produced brand-name article of trade that could last forever on the shelf.
五、书信写作
66.假如你是李华,你校将举办以“Stand Up for Wildlife”为主题的野生动物保护宣传活动,现向全体学生
征集活动方案,请你向学校负责人写一封邮件,内容包括:
1.推荐活动方案;
2.说明推荐理由。
注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Director,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
六、书面表达
67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Brad Montague had always believed that small acts of kindness could make a difference, but he had never
imagined that those acts could ripple (扩散) into something much bigger.
It was a cold October morning, Brad visited a local homeless shelter to drop off some donations. It was a
normal trip, something he had done many times before. But this time, he learned a shocking and heartbreaking truth
— the shelter was running out of socks. Unlike coats or blankets, socks wore out quickly, and most people never
thought to donate them. “Socks are often considered unimportant,” the director had explained. “But without them,
people on the streets can easily catch a cold.”
Autumn had arrived in Henderson, Tennessee, bringing dry air and cooler nights. Later that evening, as Brad
sat on the edge of his daughter Matilda’s bed, gazing lovingly at his daughter sleeping with a stuffed rabbit in her
arms, he couldn’t shake off what the shelter director had said. Socks — something so simple, something most
people took for granted — were a lifeline for those suffering from cold nights on the streets. Looking at Matilda’s
tiny feet kicking out from under the blanket, Brad was determined to make a difference.
As a writer and artist, Brad was used to solving problems with creativity. The next morning, he mentioned
the issue to his volunteer friends in the community. After he shared what had happened, one friend raised his hand,
“We could collect socks!” Another added, “Let’s make it fun. It could be like a celebration or something.” Brad’s
eyes lit up. “A celebration in October...” He smiled. “What about naming the activity as Socktober?” The room
erupted with excitement. “Socktober!” They repeated, letting the word roll off their tongues. It was perfect. The
passion had been lit, and none of them realized how big this little idea was about to become.
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
With the brilliant idea in mind, they knew what they should do next.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
As Socktober continued, other people in the community also joined in.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 A B A A C B C C A C
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 C A B A B A C C B B
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 A D B A C C D B A C
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 D B A D C F E A C G
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 A B D C C B D A D C
题号 51 52 53 54 55
答案 A B C D B
1.A
【原文】W: So tell me a little bit more about your head pain.
M: Well, it started about four days ago after my fitness training. I’m thinking about taking some medicine.
W: You should rest as much as possible.
2.B
【原文】M: I just have a nine-to-five job. Every day is the same, and I want to escape the dull routine of my office
life.
W: I get that, but it provides bread and butter. I know you want to be a musician, but you need to cover your
expenses.
3.A
【原文】M: Guess what? Our soccer game came to a stop roughly halfway through the first half of the match.
W: I thought it was due to the heavy shower.
M: Yes. It has been rescheduled for next Saturday.
4.A
【原文】M: When there’s a storm, look for shelter immediately. Avoid open fields and hilltops, and always stay
away from the water.
W: Okay, I’ ll keep that in mind.
5.C
【原文】W: May I have a medium popcorn and an orange soda?
M: Didn’t you get enough food in the pizza shop just now? The film is about to start. We’d better find our seats
quickly.
6.B 7.C
【原文】M:A new year is coming. Let’s think about new plans for the coming year. I plan to take piano lessons.
What is your New Year’s wish?W: Like before, I would never give up working out to keep fit.
M: Sounds good. Instead of planning to exercise for two hours every day, aim for something more realistic, such as
working out once or twice a week.
W: Don’t worry. I’ve learned my lesson. I’ll set immediate goals, such as running round the block tomorrow
morning. I will adjust my goals as my schedule changes.
M: Great. Don’t be upset if you don’t reach your goal right away. Just step back, and then plan ahead again. When
faced with challenges, always look on the bright side and never lose hope.
8.C 9.A 10.C
【原文】M: Good morning, can I help you?
W: Yes, I’ve got a reservation. My name is Alice Langston.
M: How do you spell your last name?
W: L-a-n-g-s-t-o-n, Langston. I’m attending a conference in the town and my secretary told me that she made a
reservation for me.
M: I see your information here. This way, follow me please. Here is a room with sea view for you.
W: Hmm... Can I get a bigger room? I feel like this room isn’t big enough for the meeting.
M: I’m sorry — we’re fully booked. I’m afraid you have to wait for a few hours.
W: No problem. Could you give me a call when you have another bigger room available? I’ll just hang out at the
local mall.
M: Certainly.
11.C 12.A 13.B
【原文】W: John, I’m planning to go on vacation with my daughter. Could you give me some tips?
M: One thing you need to consider in advance is the attractions you plan to visit. It took me much time searching
for tourist attractions during my time in San Francisco and Los Angeles.
W: We’re going to Mission Beach in San Diego. My friend said it’s suitable for family vacations. That’s what
finally pushed me to decide.
M: I remember there is an amusement park and an Italian restaurant in that area. You should definitely check them
out. By the way, what you can afford and what you’re actually willing to pay are two different things.
W: Definitely. Luckily, it’s the low season now, so we can save a lot of money.
M: And the final thing — what does the place you’ll live in have? Does it have air conditioning? Does it have
different bathrooms? Taking these details into account will help you have a great vacation.
W: Thanks a lot.14.A 15.B 16.A 17.C
【原文】W: So, Andrew, do you think the experience of your past modeling career gives you an advantage in
acting?
M: Without a doubt. I can use my experience in front of the camera as a foundation for acting.
W: Have you ever been refused a role?
M: Of course. For every single “yes”, I probably got 200 “nos”. It’s something I truly have to face. If I get a phone
call saying I got the part, then it’s a great encouragement to me.
W: How is acting different from modeling?
M: Acting is more challenging. It’s all about bringing characters to life. But modeling often focuses on visual
expression.
W: What part have you been playing?
M: I recently played the character of a doctor. It’s fun to be that character for a few hours and then just go back to
being myself.
W: What do you dislike about your current work?
M: There is a lot of hurry-up-and-wait. I must be on the set by 7 in the morning. But I don’t have anything to do
until 3:00 p. m.
18.C 19.B 20.B
【原文】
Good afternoon, everyone. My name is Roger, and today I would like to introduce to you the art of video
making. You’re starting a new course in the next school year, so I think it’s useful for you to know how to make
videos on your own. I can see that you all have a computer in front of you, which is good. The computer is a very
important tool for video making. In fact, most of the work for those videos will be done on it. First, I’m going to
send a link to your mailboxes. From there, you’ll be able to download one program that we’re going to use during
this workshop. The program is called “Video Excitement”, which can be used to make long films. However, the
videos we’re going to work on today will be less than 5 minutes. Before 6:30 p.m., each of you will leave this room
with at least one video that is made on your own. I will also have a look at all the works and choose the best one.
Now, please turn on your computers. We’re starting.
21.A 22.D 23.B
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了世界上几处令人惊叹的悬崖顶酒店。
21.细节理解题。根据第二段“Situated atop a high hill amidst a rainforest and facing the sea, Secret Bay offers
ocean views from nearly everywhere.(秘密湾酒店坐落在雨林中的一座高山顶上,面朝大海,几乎从任何地方都能欣赏到海景)”以及第三段 “Situated high above Santorini’s caldera, Grace Hotel is an ideal place to enjoy
the most attractive Aegean sunrises and sunsets. The property has a Champagne lounge with breathtaking sea
views(格雷斯酒店位于圣托里尼火山口上方高处,是欣赏最迷人的爱琴海日出和日落的理想之地。酒店设
有一个可欣赏壮丽海景的香槟酒廊)”可知,秘密湾酒店和格雷斯酒店的共同之处在于它们都能提供绝佳的
海景。故选A。
22.细节理解题。根据第四段 “Guests can hike through valleys, mountain bike or visit ancient mountainside
villages and nearby historic sites.(客人可以徒步穿越山谷、骑山地自行车,或者参观古老的山腰村庄和附近
的历史遗迹)”可知,在安纳塔拉阿尔贾巴尔度假村可以参观历史遗迹。故选D。
23.推理判断题。根据第一段“When it comes to what makes a hotel truly amazing, a cliffside setting is hard to
beat. Here are some of the world’s most jaw-dropping clifftop hotels.(说到是什么让一家酒店真正令人惊叹,悬
崖边的环境很难被超越。以下是一些世界上最令人惊叹的悬崖顶酒店)”可知,文章主要介绍了世界上几处
令人惊叹的悬崖顶酒店,包括酒店的位置、特色以及提供的活动等信息,这些内容与旅游相关。由此推知,
本文最有可能来自一本旅游杂志。故选B。
24.A 25.C 26.C 27.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了身患残疾的马骏克服困难、坚持写作并最终获得文学奖项的
故事。
24.细节理解题。根据第二段中“In 2016, Ma passed his college entrance exams, but he faced a dilemma. With
limited resources, his family couldn’t manage both sons’ education. Then Ma made a decision to stay home,
sacrificing (牺牲) his own learning opportunity for his brother.(2016年,马俊通过了高考,但他面临着一个两
难的抉择。由于资源有限,他的家庭无法负担两个儿子的教育费用。于是马骏决定留在家里,为弟弟牺牲
自己的学习机会)”可知,马骏放弃上大学是因为家里经济紧张,无法同时供两个儿子读书。故选A。
25.细节理解题。根据第四段中“In June 2023, Ma received unexpected good news that his book was one of 10
selected for publication through the project “Stars of Literature by Chinese Ethnic Writers”. This achievement
marked a significant milestone in his literary journey.(2023年6月,马俊收到了一个意想不到的好消息:他的
书是通过“中国少数民族作家文学之星”项目选出的10本出版书籍之一。这一成就标志着他文学旅程中的
一个重要里程碑)”可知,马骏的书《青白石阶》在文学界获得了认可。故选C。
26.推理判断题。根据第三段中“Later, he started on a three - year journey of writing the book The Green and
White Stone Steps by recording his own life,pouring his heart and soul into the words.(后来,他开始用三年的时
间记录自己的生活,写下了《青白石阶》这本书,把自己的心和灵魂都倾注在了文字里)”以及最后一段中
“Having fought against the illness for many years, Ma never defines himself as a man to be pitied. (与疾病抗争多年,马俊从未将自己定义为值得同情的人)”和“Writing is not just a profession for Ma — it’s a lifeline,a way
to connect with the world and leave behind a legacy of courage, sincerity and hope.(写作对马俊来说不仅仅是一
种职业,它是一条生命线,一种与世界连接的方式,一种留下勇气、真诚和希望遗产的方式)”可知,马俊
在身体不便的情况下,坚持写作三年,通过记录自己的生活来创作书籍,这显示出他在文学创作方面的天
赋和才华;而马俊面对身体上的困境,没有消极抱怨,而是积极面对生活,通过写作来与世界连接,传递
勇气、真诚和希望,这体现出他乐观的生活态度。故选C。
27.主旨大意题。根据最后一段中“Having fought against the illness for many years, Ma never defines himself
as a man to be pitied. “I don’t think my experiences are tragic. Everyone in this world suffers from something. For
me, it’s physical; for some others, it’s emotional. We’re all fighting our own battles,” he says.(与疾病抗争多年,
马俊从未将自己定义为值得同情的人。“我不认为我的经历是悲惨的。这个世界上每个人都在受苦。对我
来说,是身体上的;对其他人来说,可能是情感上的。我们都在打自己的仗,”他说)”以及结合文章可知,
本文主要讲述了身患残疾的马俊克服困难、坚持写作并最终获得文学奖项的故事。由此可知,文章传达的
信息是“不幸并不能定义你是谁”。故选D。
28.B 29.A 30.C 31.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章中作者通过自身经历说明了正面八卦能加强人际关系,给别人留下好印象。
28.推理判断题。根据第一段“Though we can’t always avoid it, we can choose to join in positive gossip, by
deliberately (故意地) spreading positivity behind people’s backs.(虽然我们不能总是避免它,但我们可以选择
加入积极的八卦,故意在别人背后传播积极的东西)”可知,与他人分享一个队友如何在一个困难的项目中
提供帮助最好地展示了积极的八卦。故选B。
29.细节理解题。根据第二段“When someone asked how it went, I commented that Jeff’s story was
uninspiring — classic negative gossip, masked with politeness.(当有人问我事情进展如何时,我说杰夫的故事
没什么鼓舞人心的——典型的负面八卦,披着礼貌的面具)”可知,作者对杰夫的故事发表了不支持的评论。
故选A。
30.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Researchers reveal that positive gossip boosts trust, deepens relationships,
and creates an environment where information flows freely.(研究人员发现,积极的八卦可以增进信任,加深关
系,并创造一个信息自由流动的环境)”可知,正面八卦能加强人际关系,给别人留下好印象。故选C。
31.推理判断题。根据最后一段“If you want to create a culture of respect, it starts with the words you choose.
Spread positivity and recognize others’ strengths. What you say behind someone’s back doesn’t just affect them —
it shapes how others will remember you.(如果你想创造一种尊重的文化,就从你选择的词语开始。传播积极
的态度,认可他人的优点。你在别人背后说的话不仅会影响他们,还会影响别人对你的印象)”以及作者在文中讲述了自己的经历,从一开始进行负面八卦到后来认识到错误并决定不再这样做,还介绍了积极八卦
的好处,鼓励读者传播积极的东西。可知,作者在文章中的语气可以用鼓励和深思熟来形容。故选D。
32.B 33.A 34.D 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了研究称AI聊天机器人虽提升个人创造力但降低群体创造力。
32.细节理解题。根据第二段中“One-third of the participants needed to generate ideas independently, while
others received starter ideas from ChatGPT4.0. (三分之一的参与者需要独立产生想法,而其他人则从
ChatGPT4.0获得初始想法。)”可知,并非所有参与者都需要独立产生想法。故选B。
33.词句猜测题。根据第三段中“According to the results, AI - assisted stories scored higher in both categories.
(根据结果,AI辅助创作的故事在这两方面得分更高。)”以及“But there’s a plot twist: When Hauser and
Doshi looked at all the stories, they found a different effect. “Generally speaking, there was a smaller diversity of
novelty in the group that had AI,” Hauser says. (但有a plot twist:当Hauser和Doshi查看所有故事时,他们发
现了一个不同的效果。Hauser说:“一般来说,使用AI的组在新颖性方面的多样性较小。”)”可知,前文
说AI辅助创作故事得分高,后文说使用AI的组新颖性多样性小,这是一个意外的发现,a plot twist意思
是“一个情节转折,一个意外的发现”,与An unexpected finding意思相符。故选A。
34.细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Creative writing is “humans communicating with other humans,” Newitz
says. (Newitz说,创意写作是“人类与人类之间的交流”。)”可知,Annalee Newitz认为创意写作的重点在
于人与人之间的交流。故选D。
35.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是根据第四段中“In other words, while the chatbot enhanced creativity
individually, it reduced the overall creativity of the AI-assisted group. (换句话说,虽然聊天机器人单独提升了
创造力,但它降低了AI辅助组的整体创造力。)”可知,文章主要讲述了AI聊天机器人虽然能提升个人创
造力,但会降低群体创造力,即有代价。C选项“AI Boosts Creativity, but at a Cost (AI提升创造力,但有
代价)”符合题意,适合用作标题。故选C。
36.F 37.E 38.A 39.C 40.G
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了家长如何应对孩子感到无聊的问题,并提供了一些实用的建议。
36.根据上文“No parent likes to hear their child complaining about being bored, and it can feel like a personal
attack when your child tells you, “there’s nothing to dooooooooooooo.”(没有家长喜欢听到孩子抱怨无聊,当孩
子说 “没什么可做的” 时,这感觉像是一种人身攻击)”可知,选项应承接上文孩子会感到无聊这一现象,
又引出下文 “这是我们都能更好管理的事情”,说明了无聊在童年的普遍性。F 选项“无聊是家长和孩
子童年生活中常见的一部分”符合语境,故选F。
37.根据文章第 2 段 “Boredom is a GOOD thing! (无聊是件好事)”以及下文“ It’s the front door to a housefilled with exciting discoveries and creative play.(它是通往充满创造性游戏的房子的前门)”可知,选项应进一
步解释为什么无聊是好事,与后文 “通往充满创造性游戏的房子的前门” 相呼应,阐述了无聊对孩子创
造力和想象力发展的积极作用,选项E“它为创造力和想象力留出空间”符合语境。故选E。
38.根据下文“Everyone will get bored. Since you know it’s going to happen, have some ideas on hand for those
times when boredom sets in. Every few months, make a list of things to do with you kids, like working on a jigsaw
puzzle or listening to an audiobook.(每个人都会感到无聊。既然知道这种情况会发生,那就在无聊来临时有
一些应对的想法。每隔几个月,列一个和孩子一起做的事情清单,比如玩拼图或听有声书)”可知,为了避
免无聊这种情况的发生,应提前做好准备。A 选项 “为无聊做计划”,准确概括了该段内容,故选A。
39.根据上文“Often, we hope that a large playroom or closet filled with toys will keep boredom at bay. .(通常,
我们希望摆满玩具的大游戏室或壁橱能让孩子远离无聊)”以及下文“Too many choices and too much stuff
can confuse kids (太多的选择和太多的东西会让孩子们感到困惑)”可知,实际上太多玩具并不能让孩子远离
无聊,反而会带来负面影响,C选项“但通常情况恰恰相反”符合语境。故选C。
40.根据上文“If you’re hoping that boredom will encourage your children to pick up a book, keeping various
reading materials on hand is a must. (如果你希望无聊能促使孩子拿起一本书,手头备有各种阅读材料是必须
的)”可知,选项应承接上文准备阅读材料,进一步说明如何让孩子在众多书籍中找到感兴趣的。G 选项
“给孩子时间去翻阅几页,看看是否有能吸引他们注意力的书”符合语境。故选G。
41.A 42.B 43.D 44.C 45.C 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.D 50.C
51.A 52.B 53.C 54.D 55.B
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了Amanda Richter收养了一只面部畸形的救援犬Brodie,这只狗狗
因独特外表在社交媒体走红,拥有160多万粉丝,Richter希望帮助人们学会接纳不完美的美。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:2019年9月,当Richter通过阿尔伯塔省一家收容所的Facebook帖子发现
这只名叫Brodie的狗狗时,她当即决定收养它。A. discovered发现;B. advertised宣传;C. clicked点击;
D. targeted针对。根据上文“One day she came across a photo of a rescue with a crooked (扭曲的) face.”可知,
Richter偶然看到一只面部畸形的救援犬照片,因此是通过帖子发现了这只名叫Brodie的狗狗。故选A。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:2019年9月,当Richter通过阿尔伯塔省一家收容所的Facebook帖子发现
这只名叫Brodie的狗狗时,她当即决定收养它。A. preserve保护;B. adopt收养;C. treat对待;D.
investigate调查。根据下文“Many people wrote comments asking the adopter to share ____6____, so Richter
decided to make an Instagram account for Brodie.”可知,Richter是Brodie的领养者,因此她是决定收养它。
故选B。43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:收容所工作人员告诉Richter,狗狗的面部问题是出生两周时被母亲咬伤头
部导致的。A. addressed解决;B. raised提起;C. worsened(使)恶化;D. caused导致。根据上文“the
dog’s facial problems”下文“his mother, who bit him on his head when he was 2 weeks old”可推知,此处在解释
Brodie面部问题的原因,指这是它出生两周时被母亲咬伤头部导致的。故选D。
44.考查连词词义辨析。句意:虽然它其他方面都很健康,但这次意外导致它单眼失明且下颌歪斜。A.
because因为;B. and并且;C. but但是;D. so所以。根据上文“He is otherwise healthy”和下文“the
accident caused him to be blind in one eye with a crooked jaw”可知,“其他方面都很健康”和“这次意外导致
它单眼失明且下颌歪斜”是转折关系,应用but“但是”衔接。故选C。
45.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“不完美的狗狗同样需要家。”A. creative有创意的;B. popular流行的;
C. perfect完美的;D. graceful优雅的。根据上文“the accident caused him to be blind in one eye with a
crooked jaw”可知,Brodie单眼失明且下颌歪斜,是一只不完美的狗狗。故选C。
46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:由于众多网友留言要求分享最新消息,Richter为Brodie开设了Instagram
账号。A. stories故事;B. updates最新消息;C. reports报告;D. experiences经历。根据下文“so Richter
decided to make an Instagram account for Brodie”可知,Richter为Brodie开设了Instagram账号,原因应该是
众多网友留言要求她分享Brodie的最新消息。故选B。
47.考查动词短语辨析。句意:这个账号迅速走红。A. died down逐渐消失;B. picked up好转;C. came
out出现;D. took off开始走红。根据下文“Brodie got popular very quickly”可知,Brodie很快就爆火了,因
此这个账号是迅速走红。故选D。
48.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Brodie很快就爆火了,实际上这很令人惊讶。A. surprising令人惊讶的;
B. confusing令人困惑的;C. interesting有趣的;D. alarming令人担忧的。根据上文“Brodie got popular
very quickly”可推知,面部有一定问题的狗狗Brodie爆火这件事应该会很令人惊讶。故选A。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Brodie在Instagram和TikTok平台共拥有超过160万粉丝,Richter在主页
介绍中称它是“一只活泼的半盲救援犬,长得有点像毕加索的杰作——虽然那里的东西往往有点错位,却
依然美丽”。A. streamers主播;B. bloggers博主;C. strangers陌生人;D. followers追随者。根据上文“so
Richter decided to make an Instagram account for Brodie”可知,Richter为Brodie开设了Instagram账号,账号
下应该是有很多追随者,即拥有很多粉丝。故选D。
50.考查副词词义辨析。句意:Brodie在Instagram和TikTok平台共拥有超过160万粉丝,Richter在主页
介绍中称它是“一只活泼的半盲救援犬,长得有点像毕加索的杰作——虽然那里的东西往往有点错位,却
依然美丽”。A. nearly几乎;B. completely完全;C. partially部分地;D. hardly几乎不。根据上文“the
accident caused him to be blind in one eye with a crooked jaw”可知,Brodie单眼失明,因此是一只部分失明的救援犬。故选C。
51.考查介词短语辨析。句意:Brodie在Instagram和TikTok平台共拥有超过160万粉丝,Richter在主页
介绍中称它是“一只活泼的半盲救援犬,长得有点像毕加索的杰作——虽然那里的东西往往有点错位,却
依然美丽”。A. out of place不在通常的位置;B. out of reach无法触及;C. out of control失控;D. out of
date过时。根据上文“a Picasso masterpiece”及艺术常识可知,毕加索的杰作中东西往往有点错位,并不是
按照事物本身被看到的样子呈现的。故选A。
52.考查动词词义辨析。句意:社交媒体上的陌生网友们纷纷赞同。A. worried担心;B. agreed赞同;C.
protested抗议;D. reacted反应。根据下文“Brodie got thousands of comments on his posts admiring his
____13____ appearance.”可知,Brodie的动态得到了很多赞美的评论,因此网友们是赞同Richter所作的介
绍。故选B。
53.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Brodie每条动态下都有数千条赞美其独特外表的留言。A. scary可怕的;
B. ordinary普通的;C. unique独特的;D. striking引人注目的。根据上文“One day she came across a photo
of a rescue with a crooked (扭曲的) face.”可知,Brodie面部畸形,再结合上文“admiring”可推知,大家认为
Brodie的外表很独特,对其有很多赞美。故选C。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:Richter表示,希望这些分享能改变人们的观念。A. read阅读;B. ease缓解;
C. narrow缩小;D. change改变。根据下文“It’s okay to be different. It’s okay to be imperfectly perfect.”可知,
Richter认为与众不同没关系,不完美的完美也很美好,她是想通过分享与众不同的Brodie来改变大家的观
念。故选D。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我希望Brodie能为他们带来快乐,让大家对特殊的小动物和人群多一分理
解与善意。A. patience耐心;B. understanding理解;C. confidence信心;D. praise赞扬。根据下文“It’s
okay to be different. It’s okay to be imperfectly perfect.”可知,Richter认为与众不同没关系,不完美的完美也
很美好,她是希望大家对特殊的小动物和人群多一分理解与善意。故选B。
56.products 57.have made /have been making 58.salted 59.rising 60.that 61.where
62.and 63.to tell 64.truly 65.a
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了番茄酱这一常见酱料的起源和发展历程。
56.考查名词的数。句意:番茄酱,这种著名的番茄酱,是那些听起来明显具有美国特色的产品之一。分
析句子结构,“one of those...” 表示“…… 之一”,其后接可数名词复数形式,“product”为可数名词,
所以要用复数形式“products”。故填products。
57.考查动词时态。句意:中国人从大约公元前 300 年起就开始用发酵的肉和鱼制作酱料,历史学家认为番茄酱的最初版本是一种由腌制并发酵的鱼制成的酱料。根据 “since around 300 BCE”(自大约公元前
300 年以来),可知此处应用现在完成时或现在完成进行时。现在完成时表示过去发生的动作对现在造成
的影响或结果,现在完成进行时表示从过去某一时间开始一直持续到现在的动作,并且还可能持续下去。
主语“Chinese people”是复数,所以用“have made”(现在完成时)或 “have been making”(现在完成进
行时)。故填have made /have been making。
58.考查非谓语动词。句意:中国人从大约公元前 300 年起就开始用发酵的肉和鱼制作酱料,历史学家
认为番茄酱的最初版本是一种由腌制并发酵的鱼制成的酱料。设空处需要用形容词修饰
“fishes”,“salt”(盐)的过去分词 “salted”(腌制的)可作形容词,“salted and fermented fishes” 表示
“腌制并发酵的鱼”。故填salted。
59.考查形容词。句意:到大约公元前 50 年,随着发酵豆酱越来越受欢迎,这种酱料在中国逐渐失宠。
修饰名词popularity用形容词“rising”。故填rising。
60.考查强调句。句意:直到 17 和 18 世纪,由于在中国和东南亚之间往来的商人,鱼酱才重新流行起
来。分析句子结构,“It was not until... that...” 是强调句的固定句型,强调的是时间状语 “not until the
17th and 18th centuries”,强调句的基本结构为 “It is/was + 被强调部分 + that/who + 其他部分”,当被强
调部分是物时用 “that”,所以此处用 “that”。故填that。
61.考查定语从句。句意:直到 17 和 18 世纪,由于在中国和东南亚之间往来的商人,鱼酱才重新流行
起来,在那里它被称为 kecap 或 ketjap。“ 6 it was known as kecap or ketjap” 是一个非限制性定语从句,
先行词是“China and Southeast Asia”,在从句中作地点状语,所以用关系副词 “where”引导该从句。故填
where。
62.考查连词。句意:这种酱料在东南亚的英国商人的帮助下传到了英国,被认为很神奇,最终成为了单
调的英国烹饪(如烤肉和油炸食品)中固定的一部分。“the sauce was considered amazing” 和 “finally
became a fixed part of the boring British cuisine”是两个并列的动作,所以用并列连词 “and” 连接。故填
and。
63.考查非谓语动词。句意:19 世纪初,美国发生了一个重要变化,亨利・约翰・海因茨开始装瓶番茄
酱(ketchup),这样拼写是为了将它与其他番茄酱品牌区分开来。结合句意,“那样拼写”的目的是“与
其他番茄酱区分开”,因此动词不定式做目的状语。故填to tell。
64.考查副词。句意:从那时起,番茄酱真正地呈现出一种独特的美国特色,并开始了它的职业生涯,不
仅成为一种通用的酱料,而且成为一种大规模生产的品牌商品,可以永远放在货架上。设空处修饰动词短
语 “took on”,应用副词形式,“true”(真实的)的副词形式是 “truly”(真正地)。故填 truly。
65.考查冠词。句意:从那时起,番茄酱真正地呈现出一种独特的美国特色,并开始了它的职业生涯,不仅成为一种通用的酱料,而且成为一种大规模生产的品牌商品,可以永远放在货架上。“sauce” 是可数名
词,此处表示“一种通用的酱料”,表泛指,且“universal”是以辅音音素开头的单词,所以用不定冠词
“a”。故填a。
66.Dear Director,
I’m Li Hua, a passionate Grade 11 student. I’m writing to propose my plan for the upcoming “Stand Up for
Wildlife” event.
To start with, we can create eye-catching posters and digital content to highlight the dangers that wildlife are
facing, such as habitat loss, pollution and illegal hunting. To deepen understanding, we could organize a series of
educational workshops and interactive talks by experts in the field. Additionally, a fundraising event could be held
to support wildlife conservation efforts.
This plan will not only raise students’ awareness but also inspire our school community to adopt eco-friendly
practices and contribute to a global cause. I believe it will spark positive change both within and beyond our school.
Thank you for your consideration. Looking forward to your approval.
Yours,
Li Hua
67.
With the brilliant idea in mind, they knew what they should do next. While his friends were wasting no time
spreading the word and creating colorful posters, Brad took charge of the design of the mascot, which was an
adorable rabbit stuffed with socks. He also came up with a catchy slogan “Warm Feet, Warmer Hearts.” Besides,
they started various “Sock Challenges” online and offline to collect clean and warm socks. Even Matilda called on
her little friends to collect cans and bottles to get money. With joint efforts, donations poured in. The shelter
director was overwhelmed with gratitude. Looking at the homeless wearing warm socks, Brad and his friends felt
waves of pride and excitement surging through their bodies.
As Socktober continued, other people in the community also joined in. Students ran hot cocoa and cider
stands and used their money to buy socks. Shop owners turned their storefronts into sock donation
stations,decorated with Socktober banners. Local musicians even co-composed a song titled “Happy Socktober”.
The entire community was literally transformed into a celebration of generosity, as well as socks. The small act of
kindness even created bigger ripples that reached far beyond Henderson. News of Socktober inspired communities
in other towns to launch their own drives, which later became an annual event across the country. Looking back on
all of this, Brad learned that small acts of kindness would echo themselves and can bring about big changes.