当前位置:首页>文档>安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试

安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试

  • 2026-02-18 03:38:57 2026-02-18 03:25:04

文档预览

安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试
安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年07月试卷_0724安徽省六安第一中学2023-2024学年高二下学期7月期末考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.050 MB
文档页数
10 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 03:25:04

文档内容

六安一中 2024 年春学期高二年级期末考试 听第7段材料,回答第8,9题。 8.What can a camper do? 英语试卷 A.Camp by the lake. B.Ski on a hill. C.Skate on a river. 9.How much does a non-member need to pay in all? 时间:120分钟 满分:150分 A.380 dollars. B.350 dollars. C.320 dollars. 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 听第8段材料,回答第10至13题。 做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的 10.What does Jane have to do on Fridays? 答案转涂到答题卡上。 A.Practice the guitar. B.Take a grammar class. C.Work at the swimming pool. 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 11.What does the man think of playing tennis? 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出 A.Enjoyable. B.Difficult. C.Boring. 最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。 12.What are the two speakers going to learn? 每段对话仅读一遍。 A.Singing. B.Doing DIY. C.Playing basketball. 1.How would the woman like her steak today? 13.On which day can the man attend the guitar class every week? A.Rare. B.Medium. C.Well-done. A.Tuesday. B.Wednesday. C.Thursday. 2.What is the relationship between the speakers? 听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。 A.Teacher and student. 14.Why does Kevin come here? B.Librarian and library user. A.To apply for a job. B.To conduct a survey. C.To give an interview. C.Shop assistant and customer. 15.What is Kevin’s duty? 3.Why does the woman call the man? A.Saving sea animals. A.To ask for a favor. B.To say thanks. C.To make a complaint. B.Reducing ocean pollution. 4.Where does the conversation take place? C.Spreading knowledge of the ocean. A.At the airport. B.On a plane. C.In a taxi. 16.What caused trouble for the turtle? 5.What seems to be the man’s problem? A.Oil. B.A bottle. C.A cloth. A.He gets bored of reading. 17.When did Kevin set his life goal? B.He is disturbed by the noise. A.When he was twelve. C.He hates the hot weather today. B.When he was in high school. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) C.When he was at university. 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三 听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒 18.What does the speaker tell us first? 钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 A.The serious problems caused by lack of vitamin A. 听第6段材料,回答第6,7题 B.The number of children who are lacking in vitamin A. 6.What are the two speakers talking about? C.The effort that the team made in developing the superbanana. A.Different countries. B.Travel experiences. C . Historical 19.Who are the creators of the superbanana? places. A.An Australian scientist. 7.Where does the man come from? B.A team of African scientists. A.England. B.India. C.Egypt.C.Scientists from Africa and Australia. B.A foreign expert will visit. 20.How does the speaker sound when speaking of the superbanana’s future? C.An international conference will be held. A.Hopeful. B.Disappointed. C.Doubtful. D.Sripada and Stich will conduct a book fare. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 22.Whom does “I” in the text refer to? 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) A.S. Laurence B.P. Carruthers 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。 C.Stephen Stich D.Chandra Sripada A 23.What is the text? The Talk: “The Evolution of Morality” A.A book review B.A research abstract Professor Stephen Stich’s Talk on “The Evolution of Morality” C.A sales advertisement D.An academic notice The Department of Philosophy, the Institute of Foreign Philosophy, and the Center for the B Studies of Analytic Philosophy at Peking University invite Professor Stephen Stich (Rutgers University, USA) to visit Peking University on March 29th, 2024. Professor Stephen Stich Niu Rong, better known as Red Panda, has become a significant presence at NBA halftime kindly accepts the invitation and will deliver a talk on the evolution of morality from 10:00 to shows across the US. Niu is a fourth-generation acrobat (杂技演员) and grew up in Taiyuan, 12:00 on March 29th, 2024 in Room 109 of the No. 3 Yard of Lee Shau Kee Humanities China. She started learning from her parents at age 7. Niu joined the famed Shanghai Acrobatic Buildings. Troupe as a teenager. She traveled the world and gained valuable experience performing her The Abstract for the Talk: routine regularly. The theory of moral psychology proposed by Sripada & Stich, and many other theories in She knew that the US was where she needed to be, despite the fact that she then spoke which social learning plays a major role, suggests that people will often internalize standards only limited English. So she reached out to a contact who worked for Walt Disney World and that reduce their own biological fitness. It might be thought that no such psychological asked if she could perform at the World Showcase at Epcot Center. When she was 19, Niu mechanism could possibly evolve. But that would be a mistake. In this talk, I’ll explain why it made the move to Orlando, Florida. With Disney’s blessing, she spent her downtime was all but unavoidable that natural selection would lead to moral psychology in our species, performing in restaurants, schools and various businesses in the area. After about a year and a once we had acquired the ability to learn from one another. The account I’ll offer explains why half, she decided to move to San Francisco, mostly because of the city’s large Chinese many moral regulations improve cooperative or pro-social behavior. It also explains why many population. Without a full-time job for the first time in her life as a performer, Niu began human regulations lead to ethnic hatred and morally unacceptable behavior. If the account is sending out audition tapes to whomever she thought might be interested. correct, these standards will be very difficult to overturn, and powerful cultural differences in She had been pitching her acrobat audition video to NBA teams for a halftime show for standards are likely to be widespread. nearly two years without hearing a word of interest. She was working relentlessly at the time, * Chandra Sripada & Stephen Stich, “A Framework for the Psychology of Norms,” in P. feeling like she performed at every school and corporate events possible. Finally, on Carruthers, S. Laurence & S. Stich, eds., The Innate Mind: Culture and Cognition. (New York: Thanksgiving Day in 1993, she received a call from the Los Angeles Clippers. Their scheduled Oxford University Press), 2006. pp. 280-301. halftime act for the game that night had to cancel, and the team was wondering if she could fill 21.What will happen at Peking University according to the text? in. She jumped at the chance and hopped on the next flight from her home in San Francisco to A.Lee Shau Kee will give lectures. Los Angeles. While Niu was anxious about her first real opportunity and took the court withbutterflies in her stomach, she was stunned to finish her routine to a standing ovation. It didn’t programming we have inherited from our ancestors. take long for the Los Angeles Clippers to book her again. However, when we do, things don’t always work out well for us. “When we bury our Today, Niu is one of the most popular performers in NBA and college basketball ranks. emotions, they inevitably end up reappearing elsewhere further down the line,” says Dr. Elena 24.What does the underlined “downtime” in the second paragraph most probably mean? Touroni, a consultant psychologist of The Chelsea Psychology Clinic. “Burying them in this A.Boring time. B.Hard time. C.Busy time. D. Spare way can cause a whole host of different issues and symptoms such as headaches and anxiety.” time. Not only can burying our less-desirable emotions impact our well-being, but it also 25.What’s the right order of Niu Rong’s life? prevents us from enjoying the well-being rewards coming along with these emotions. Actually, a.Niu gave the performances in Walt Disney World. it’s a sign of emotional well-being to be able to acknowledge and stay with the uncomfortable b.Niu participated in the famed Shanghai Acrobatic Troupe. feelings instead of pushing them away or denying them. Negative emotions can be wonderful c.Niu received a call to give a performance in NBA. signposts if we pay attention to them. For example, a feeling of dread, uncertainty or fear in d.Niu was signed to perform by the Los Angeles Clippers. any working environment might be a great sign that you need to start to consider changing that A.abcd B.bacd C.acbd D.badc environment. 26.What can’t be inferred from the passage? Our emotions are a big part of being human and they serve an important function — even A.Niu’s family was an acrobatic family. the difficult ones. As Elena says: “Without negative emotions, we would struggle to know our B.Niu is a positive and experienced acrobat. boundaries, how to keep ourselves safe, what hurts us or makes us happy. They can guide us C.Niu was attracted by the prosperity of San Francisco. toward making decisions that serve us in the long term.” D.Niu won the opportunity by sending out audition tapes. 28. What is Paragraph 2 of the text mainly about? 27.According to the passage, what kind of person is Niu Rong? A. The features of negative emotions. A.Determined and inspiring. B.Confident and selfless. B. The definition of negative emotions. C.Strict and professional. D.Responsible and caring. C. The causes of avoiding negative emotions D. The methods of avoiding negative emotions. C 29. What does Dr. Elena Touroni suggest? Nobody likes to feel negative emotions: anger, jealousy and regret can all be A. Keeping a positive attitude. overwhelming. In fact, we dislike feeling negative emotions so much that some of us will do B. Taking care of the physical condition. anything to avoid them, from adopting a sense of denial to turning to food or work as a C. Ignoring the negative emotion. distraction. D. Acknowledging the uncomfortable feelings. Deep down we know that we can’t be joyful all the time, so why do we have such a 30. Why is the working environment mentioned in Paragraph 4? problem with the less-than-favorable feelings? It’s natural for people to avoid or suppress A. To explain function of negative emotions. negative emotions. We are biologically programmed above all else to survive, to keep B. To stress the benefits of negative emotions. ourselves safe; therefore, anything that our brain perceives as something out of our comfort C. To prove the powerful influence of negative emotions. zone, something that might harm us in any way is usually avoided. This is the default in-built D. To remind that negative emotions can change your job.31. What can be the best title for the passage? C.They prefer picnics to restaurants and movie nights. A. The Good Side of Negative Emotions B. The Reasons for Negativity D.They can swim and enjoy flowers during picnic time. C. The Influence of Negative Emotions D. The Ways to Embrace Negative Emotions 33.What does paragraph 2 mainly talk about? A.What picnics were about in the history. D B.What people focus on today in picnics. The hottest table reservation is now outdoors. From Instagram-worthy settings in city C.Why the picnic moved outside later. parks to car boots pulling out fancy tablecloths, cushions and flatware, picnics are no longer D.How going on a picnic became popular. the domain of simple sandwiches ready-made meals. They’re catered events. Picnics have 34.Which of the following statement is wrong according to the passage? caught the imagination of Generation Z, who, according to Pinterest, are now often choosing A.Pique-Nique was a character in a 17th century French poem. picnic over restaurants and movie nights. B.Picnics were originally indoor parties for French aristocracy. Today’s picnics may focus on clean living and fresh air, but the word “picnic” has far more C.Europeans copied Americans and went for a picnic in the countryside. raucous (吵闹的) beginnings. The word pique-nique first appeared in a 17th-century French D.People in the late 1950s toted food in a cooler when going for a picnic. poem that featured a character called Pique-Nique. Among French aristocracy, the term came 35.What can we learn from the last two paragraphs? to mean a dinner where everyone brought food and drink to share. With industrialization and A.Japanese people have a longer tradition of going for a picnic than Finnish people. the growth of cities in the late 18th and early 19th centuries, an escape to the country became B.Picnics can bring people joy and have no standard about what they eat and do. fashionable, and the picnic moved outside. Picnics were no longer about indoor parties, but C.People should go on a picnic during rainy days in order to have more pleasure. healthy living. In the 1830s, city-dwelling Americans started to copy Europeans, throwing D.Many companies promote the idea of going on picnics so as to make more money. down their picnic rugs in parks to embrace the countryside vibe. The modern picnic, laying a 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) blanket down on the ground and toting your food in a cooler, came in the late 1950s and 1960s 阅读下列短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项 with car tourism. 为多余选项。 Many countries have long used a picnic to mark an occasion, such as the Japanese tradition Language Learner Habits to Avoid of picnicking under flowering trees during the centuries-old cherry blossom festivals, or the Successful language learners do the kind of things the unsuccessful ones don’t and avoid Finnish herring picnic on May Day. Now, some new companies want to spread the idea of a the ones that unsuccessful ones do! This article is about language learning habits that picnic as a special event. successful learners avoid. What unites all picnics throughout the years is the element of delight and the sense that no Always being distracted. Being distracted by noises, people walking past or your own matter what you eat, serve or do, you can never go wrong. Even if you’ve forgotten the thoughts will take you away from being present. Presence is of fundamental importance in corkscrew or the salad dressing, or it starts to rain, this only serves to increase the fun than learning. 36 Study can’t make up for a lack of presence — nothing can. diminish it. Only talking the talk. There is little point in making plans or talking about what you are 32.What do Generation Z think of picnic according to paragraph 1? going to do if you do not follow through. 37 You need to walk the talk. If you are A.They should make sandwiches for their picnics. only talking the talk, maybe it has to do with one of the other habits mentioned below! B.They can get picnic ideas from their imagination. 38 We can all get lazy if we are doing things that are not inspiring us. Whogets lazy when they are courting a partner? Who gets lazy with things they love doing? “It was a 48 but unbelievably rewarding journey and to see what we’ve 49 Laziness is a sign that something has to change. Forcing yourself to persist will only last for so together as a team is just 50 ,” she said. “To know I have witnessed the 51 of one long, before it gives way to more laziness. of the last remaining unexplored wildernesses on earth is the 52 that will stay with Giving up. “The most certain way to succeed,” Thomas Edison once said, “is always to try me forever.” just one more time.” 39 And often, it comes after first failing time and time “The Kanuku Mountains are 53 growing pressures from unsustainable wildlife again. hunting and trapping, logging and mining, as well as forest clearing for agricultural expansion, If you are doing any of these, my suggestion is to look more carefully and see if you can which all 5 4 this unique ecosystem,” she said. move away from these practices. 40 Ms. Shepherd’s next journey is to 55 the Arctic next year. 41.A.found B.met C.ate D.caught A. Giving in to laziness. 42.A.trick B.shoot C.escape D.hunt B. Learning to get rid of laziness. 43.A.took on B.gave up C.thought about D.fought for C. In a sense, we do learn by trial and error. 44.A.need B.ability C.potential D.freedom D. Once you do, you will be heading in a better direction. 45.A.clouds B.rocks C.sunlight D.water E. Success, however you define it, never comes from not trying. 46.A.came in B.broke down C.set off D.turned over F. Action is what will produce results, not just words or thoughts. 47.A.read B.follow C.watch D.guide G. Without that, you cannot notice the things that can help you to improve. 48.A.smooth B.dangerous C.pleasant D.favorable 49.A.received B.prepared C.achieved D.expected 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 50.A.incredible B.imaginable C.possible D.reliable 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 51.A.destruction B.development C.change D.beauty 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C和D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最 52.A.shame B.reward C.regret D.fear 佳选项。 53.A.facing B.reducing C.surviving D.resisting Explorer Lucy Shepherd and her team completed a 253-mile walk across the Amazon’s 54.A.improve B.protect C.support D.threaten Kanuku Mountains in 50 days. 55.A.occupy B.defend C.explore D.locate She said she 41 deadly snakes and groups of wasps (黄蜂) and had to climb a tree to 42 a herd of wild boars (野猪). “I’m exhausted but excited,” she said. 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) Ms. Shepherd 43 the challenge in the hope of highlighting the ongoing 阅读下列短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 deforestation of the Amazon and the 44 to protect wildlife areas. China’s Chang’e missions and NASA’s Apollo missions reflect humanity’s long obsession For 17 days of the mission the group travelled without seeing 45 , due to the with Earth’s satellite. Cultures 56 (track) the lunar cycle for tens of thousands of density of the jungle’s covering. Once they were left holding their backpacks to stay afloat as years. their boat 46 in the strong rapids of the river. Ms. Shepherd said she did not have In fact, the term “month” originates 57 (direct) from “Moon”. The lunar cycle remains an essential part of religions and cultures across Earth, 58 (mark) important accurate maps to 47 . events and milestones.Of course, the Moon’s importance in the night sky has influenced humanity for millennia. 第二节(满分25分) People all over the world associate it 59 various deities (神明) and cultures. Moon 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 deities are both gods and goddesses in different 60 (faith). Some of the best known The summer finally came. That afternoon, the hot sun was shining brightly, making the were female, like Selene, worshipped by the ancient Greeks. The Chinese admired the goddess tree leaves almost burn and making people’s bodies seem to be on fire. Having nothing Chang’e, 61 origin story is a key part of China’s modern-day 62 (celebrate) interesting to do at home, I decided to go to the pool to enjoy the coolness instead of going of the Mid-Autumn Festival, which celebrates 63 brightest full Moon of the year. swimming. The reason was simple — I still couldn’t swim. I was impatient, and I always failed When 64 (admire) the Moon, people often look for varied things — shapes, to do something and suffered losses. So the swimming lesson was put off again and again. animals, and even people. Many 65 (west) cultures see a man’s eyes, nose, and Upon arriving at the gym’s pool, I was greeted by a lively scene. Some people just jumped mouth in the dark areas of the lunar disk. Some Chinese heritage records a rabbit on the into the water, with hands entering first and the body following in a smooth motion. Some surface. People in old England saw a man carrying a lantern. were kicking their legs rhythmically below the surface. All were happy. That was infectious, and I couldn’t help but feel deep admiration. Then I made a decision! Taking a deep breath, I followed their example, closing my eyes and jumping into the 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) “vast water” with a plop (扑通声). 第一节 (满分15分) At this moment, my head was pointing to the ground and my feet to the sky. When I 假定你是李华。你的英国笔友 Chris 给你发来邮件,告知你他所在的学校即将举办 “plopped” to the bottom, my whole body was swinging hard and my hands and feet lost their ability to feel. I just felt water rushing towards me, and my nose was filled with water. It was 中国传统文化展,请你给他回一封邮件来推荐你认为最具代表性的一件东西去参展,内 very terrible. Suddenly, I was hit by something. I struggled out of the light blue water bit by bit 容包括: as if being dragged. 1.简要介绍推荐的东西; “That’s horrible!” I shouted loudly, and while I was complaining, I suddenly realized that I 2.说明推荐理由。 couldn’t swim in the first place, so why should I be shocked? Just when I decided to stay away 注意:1.写作词数应为80左右; from water, someone gently patted ( 轻 拍 ) my shoulder and said, “ Don’t be 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 discouraged, little girl. Look, swimming requires...” The lady introduced herself as Allison. She gave me a “lecture” on how to hold my breath, how to kick gently, and how to start with Dear Chris, floating with the help of a swimming ring, being patient while giving me a demonstration. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 “Why not try one more time?” said Allison. Yours, Li Hua As the day drew to a close, I still could not swim very well.27. A 推理判断题。根据全文中牛蓉的人生经历和成功,我们可以判断她是一个有坚定毅力并能激励 别人的杂技演员,故A正确。 【答案】28. C 29. D 30. B 31. A 【导语】本文通过阐述隐藏负面情绪所带来的坏结果和接受负面情绪所带来的好处来论证负面情绪 是有益的。 28. C 细节理解题。根据第二段中的 It’s natural for people… to keep ourselves safe 以及 This is… inherited from our ancestors.可知,本段主要阐述人们会避开消极情绪的原因。故选C项。 29. D 细节理解题。根据第三段中的 When we bury our emotions, they inevitably end up reappearing elsewhere further down the line 和 Burying them in this way can cause a whole host of different issues…以及最后一段埃琳娜所说的话可推知,隐藏负面情绪是有害的,我们应该面对并接受负 面情绪。故选D项。 30. B 推理判断题。根据第四段中的 Actually, it’s a sign of emotional well-being to be able... can be wonderful signposts if we pay attention to them. 可知,承认负面情绪(存在),与负面情绪共存 而不是拒绝或推开它,负面情绪是情感健康的一种信号;接着通过工作环境的例子详细说明上 文的论点:负面情绪可以影射情感健康。由此可知,提及工作环境是为了强调负面情绪的好处。 六安一中 2024 年春学期高二年级期末考试 故选B项。 英语试卷参考答案 31. A 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文通过阐述隐藏负面情绪所带来的坏结果和接受负面情绪所带 来的好处来论证负面情绪是有益于我们的。故选A项。 1~5 CCAAB 6~10 CBBAC 11~15 ABCCA 16~20 BBACA 【答案】32. C 33. A 34. C 35. B 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. D 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了野餐重新受到欢迎的原因以及野餐的由来。 【导语】本文是一则讲座通知,包括讲座的时间、地点、主讲人介绍和讲座简介等方面的信息。 32. C 细节理解题。根据第一段第四句可知,根据Pinterest的数据,Z世代现在经常选择野餐而不是 21. B 细节理解题。根据第一段中的 “…Peking University invite Professor Stephen Stich (Rutgers 餐馆和电影之夜,因此C项正确,比起餐馆和电影之夜,他们更喜欢野餐。 University, USA) to visit Peking University on March 29th, 2024.” 可知,美国罗格斯大学的 33. A 主旨大意题。根据该段中“ first appeared in a 17th-century French poem” “..in the late 18th and Stephen Stich 教授将来北京大学。故选B。 early 19th centuries” “In the 1830s”以及“in the late 1950s and 1960s” 可知,该段主要讲的是不同 22. C 推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Professor Stephen Stich kindly accepts the invitation and will 历史阶段野餐的内容,故选A。 deliver a talk on the evolution of morality...”和第二段中的“In this talk, I’ll explain why it was all but 34. C 细节理解题。根据第二段第六句可知,在19世纪30年代,居住在城市的美国人开始模仿欧洲 unavoidable that natural selection would lead to moral psychology in our species...”可知,文中的 人,在公园里铺上野餐毯,感受乡村的气息。C项欧洲人模仿美国人去乡村野餐的表述有误。 “I”指的是 Stephen Stich。故选C。 故此题选C项。 23. D 推理判断题。根据全文内容可知,本文是一则通知:美国罗格斯大学Stephen Stich 教授将于 35. B 推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,不同时期的野餐的共同特点是它的快乐以及去野餐时,无论 2024年3月29日10:00~12:00在北京大学李兆基人文学苑3号楼109 室做关于“道德的演变” 你吃什么,提供什么或者做什么,你都永远不会出错。因此C项正确,野餐可以给人们带来欢 的讲座。故选D。 乐,并且关于他们吃什么、做什么没有标准。 【答案】24. D 25. B 26. C 27. A 【答案】36. G 37. F 38. A 39. E 40. D 【导语】本文介绍了在 NBA 比赛的中场表演中国传统杂技的女性——牛蓉的故事。 【导语】文章主要介绍了语言学习者要避免的几个语言学习习惯,比如总是分心、只是说说而已以 24. D 词义猜测题。根据画线词所在句可以推断出牛蓉是利用业余时间在餐馆、学校和商业活动中 及轻易放弃等。 进行杂技表演,故D正确。 36. G 根据段落主题句“Always being distracted. ”可知,该段的主要内容与“分心”有关。空处上一 25. B 细节理解题。根据文章第一段、第二段、第三段相关信息,可以得出B项正确。 句介绍“不分心”对学习的重要性,空处下一句也在强调没有什么可以弥补注意力的分散。因 26. C 推理判断题。根据文章第二段中“she decided to move to San Francisco, mostly because of the 此设空处应该同样介绍注意力的重要性。分析选项内容可知,G项“心不在焉的话,你就不会 city’s large Chinese population”可以判断出牛蓉搬到旧金山是由于那里华人较多,更懂得欣赏中 注意到那些能帮助你进步的事情。”符合语境;G项中的that 指代上文中的Presence。 国杂技表演,故C正确。 37. F 本段主要介绍 “只说不做”这一不好的语言学习习惯。空前内容指出只有计划没有行动是没意义的,空后强调了行动的重要性。F项“行动才会产生结果,而不仅仅是靠言语或想法。” 故选A。 承上启下,符合语境。本题易误选D项。考生会以为D项中的do后省略了what you are going to 51. D 考查名词。根据后面的 “one of the last remaining unexplored wildernesses on earth” 可知, do。但D项与下文的“You need to walk the talk,”无法构成合理的行文逻辑。故本题F项为最优 Lucy目睹了地球上仅存的未经探索的荒野之一的美景。故选D。 选项。 52. B 考查名词。根据前面的“I have witnessed… on earth”可知,Lucy 看到了地球上仅存的未经探 38. A 空处为段落主旨句,应与其他段落的主旨句在形式上保持一致,同时在内容上应概括介绍一种 索的荒野之一的美景,这是对她的奖励。故选B。 不好的语言学习习惯。根据下文 “We can all get lazy...”可知,本段主要介绍“懒惰”相关的内 53. A 考查动词。根据后面的“growing pressures from unsustainable wildlife hunting and trapping, 容。因此A项“屈服于懒惰”概括了本段主旨。本题易误选 B项。根据文章首段最后一句 logging and mining”可知,这个地方面临着诱捕和猎杀野生动物、伐木和采矿等带来的越来越大 “This article is about language learning habits that successful learners avoid. ” 以及各段主旨句 的压力。故选A。 “Always being distracted.” “Only talking the talk,” “Giving up.”可知,此处所填应概括介绍一种 54. D 考查动词。根据前面的 “unsustainable wildlife hunting and trapping, logging and mining, as well 不良的习惯,而不是一种良好的习惯。故B项不符合文章的行文逻辑。 as forest clearing for agricultural expansion”可知,这些活动都威胁着这个独有的生态系统。故选 39. E 空前内容提到Thomas Edison的有关成功的名言。E项“不尝试就永远不会成功——不论你如 D。 何定义它。”可以承接上文;succeed和Success是同根词复现。同时,E项中的(it)never 55. C 考查动词。根据第一段的Explorer和后面的“the Arctic next year” 可知,Lucy 的下一次旅行 comes与下文的it comes是对比的逻辑关系。故选E。 是去北极探险。故选C。 40. D 空处上一句鼓励人们要摆脱上文中提到的不良习惯,D项“一旦你这样做了,你就会向着更好 【答案】56. have tracked/have been tracking 57. directly 58. marking 59. with 的方向前进。”承接上文内容(do指代上文的 to look more carefully and see if you can move 60. faiths 61. whose 62. celebration 63. the 64. admiring 65. western away from these practices)。故选D。 【导语】本文为说明文。文章讲述了月亮在不同文化中的象征意义。 【答案】41. B 42. C 43. A 44. A 45. C 46. D 47. B 48. B 49. C 50. A 51. D 56. have tracked/have been tracking 考查时态。本句时间状语 “for tens of thousands of years” 为时间 52. B 53. A 54. D 55. C 段,故本句时态可使用现在完成时或现在完成进行时,以突出动作的持续。 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了探险家 Lucy Shepherd 和她的团队在50天内穿越亚马 57. directly 考查副词。设空处应使用副词修饰句子谓语动词 originates。direct 虽有副词词性,但意 孙卡努库山脉的故事。 思为“径直,亲自”,意义不符合语境。directly 在句中意为“恰好,正好地”。 41. B 考查动词。根据后面的 “climb a tree... wild boars” 可知,这里 Lucy 在说自己遇到的危险, 58. marking 考查非谓语动词。非谓语动词与被修饰词之间为逻辑上的主动关系,故使用现在分词。 她遇到了致命的蛇和成群的黄蜂。故选B。 59. with 考查介词。本题考查固定搭配 associate…with....,意为“把....与....联系在一起”。 42. C 考查动词。根据前面的“climb a tree”和后面的“a herd of wild boars” 可知,Lucy 爬树是为了 60. faiths 考查名词单复数。根据设空前修饰词 different 可知此处应使用名词复数形式。 躲避一群野猪。故选C。 61. whose 考查定语从句。先行词为Chang’e,关系词在从句中作定语。 43. A 考查短语。根据后面的 “the challenge in the hope of highlighting the ongoing deforestation of the 62. celebration 考查词性转换。设空前的modern-day为形容词,其后应为名词。 Amazon” 可知,Lucy 接受了这一挑战。故选A。 63. the 考查冠词。根据设空后brightest 一词可知,设空处应填定冠词 the与brightest 构成最高级。 44. A 考查名词。根据后面的 “to protect wildlife areas” 可知,此处是说保护野生动物区的必要性。 64. admiring 考查非谓语动词。非谓语动词与句子主语 people为逻辑上的主动关系,故使用现在分 故选A。 词。 45. C 考查名词。根据后面的 “due to the density of the jungle’s covering”可知,由于覆盖着浓密的丛 65. western考查形容词。此处应用形容词修饰名词,表示“西方文化”。 林,他们17天没有看见阳光。故选C。 书面表达 46. D 考查短语。根据前面的“stay afloat”和后面的“in the strong rapids of the river” 可知,他们的船 第一节 在湍急的河流中翻了。tum over 意为“翻转”。故选D。 Dear Chris, 47. B考查动词。根据前面的“she did not have accurate maps”可知,除了上面提到的那些危险外, In your recent e-mail, you wanted me to recommend a representative thing for the Chinese traditional Lucy还没有准确的地图可查。故选B。 culture exhibition to be held in your school. Personally, I recommend Peking Opera masks. 48. B 考查形容词。根据后面的“but unbelievably rewarding journey”可知,虽然这是一次危险的旅行, Peking Opera masks are a great demonstration of Peking Opera facial makeup, which is unique to stage 但也是令人难以置信的收获之旅。故选B。 performances of Chinese opera. The colors of Peking Opera facial makeup are based on some special 49. C 考查动词。根据语境可知,此处是说Lucy他们作为一个团队一起取得了很大的成绩。故选 figures. Specific facial makeup is put on the actors’ faces to symbolize the personalities, characteristics and C。 fates of the roles. The facial makeup is not only a symbol of the characters in the play, but a symbol of 50. A 考查形容词。此处与上文的unbelievably呼应,指他们作为一个团队取得的成绩令人难以置信。 Chinese traditional culture.Sincerely wish the exhibition a complete success! M: I hate walking outside on such a hot day. Yours, Text 6 Li Hua W: Whenever I travel to a foreign country, I always visit its famous historical places. 第二节 M: Can you name some historical places you have visited? “Why not try one more time?” said Allison. I hesitated, and then murmured, “Perhaps I should.” Her W: I have been to the Great Wall in China, the Pyramids in Egypt and Stonehenge in England. smile broadened in response, “That’s the spirit!” With the swimming ring serving as my safety net, I M: The most famous site in my country is the Taj Mahal. Have you been there? practiced what she taught. After getting used to floating, I tried to imitate her movements. My initial W: Not yet. But I will add India to my travel list. If I have a long holiday later this year, I will pay a visit to efforts were awkward, yet she reassured me that it was all part and parcel of the learning process. Standing your country. by the pool, she applauded every small victory. Hours later, though I wasn’t swimming like the others, I Text 7 succeeded in taking the first steps. W: Good morning. May I ask something about your winter camp, please? As the day drew to a close, I still could not swim very well. But I knew what I needed to do. The M: Certainly. Campers have a chance to do winter sports like skiing on the hill and skating on the lake. And following morning found me at the gym once more, where only a few early swimmers dotted the pool. they will make their way to the CMC Hut staying overnight under the stars. Gazing at the inviting blue water of the pool, now a familiar friend, I plunged in with newfound W: When will it take place? determination. Stroke after stroke, breath after breath, I practiced. Finally, my arms, no longer tentative, cut M: From February 18th to 19th. through the water with purpose. My legs followed, kicking rhythmically ,I knew I had learned W: Can you tell me about the cost? swimming and one thing more valuable — being patient. M: Sure. For members it costs 300 dollars each, and non-members need to pay 30 dollars more. The cost 附听力部分录音原文: includes all meals, transportation and equipment. But a camper needs to pay another 50 dollars for Text 1 accommodation. M: How would you like your steak, rare, medium or well-done? I usually choose rare. Text 8 W: Well, I usually choose medium but I want to try well-done today. M: Will you go to any classes at the community center this year, Jane? Text 2 W: Is the art class offered this year? W: Hello, do you have The Magic School Bus series? M: Yes. Every Friday. M: Sorry. We’ve sold them out. W: That’s a shame. I have to work late at the swimming pool on Fridays. And when is the tennis class? W: Can you order the books for me? M: Every Monday. And there is also basketball practice that day. M: Of course we can. Come back next Friday. They will have arrived. W: Will you go? Text 3 M: To basketball? No. But I might go to the tennis. You know I have French grammar classes on Monday W: Hi, Henry. This is Jenny. My new computer isn’t working. I don’t know why. Can you come and have a afternoon. I’ll enjoy hitting a ball hard after that boring class. look at it? W: I’m not interested in any sport. Anything else? M: Sure. Wait for me for about twenty minutes. M: Mr. Brown will continue to give classes. Text 4 W: Oh! Mr. Brown’s DIY class. I enjoy that. W: Excuse me, sir. Has the flight to Chicago already left? M: Yeah. I’m hoping to do that this year, too. It’s on Wednesdays. And on Thursdays, the local singing group M: Yes. Ten minutes ago. will be upstairs and the guitar group will be downstairs. I’m considering learning to play the guitar. W: I should have left home earlier. I really didn’t expect to get stuck in a traffic jam. Could I change to a Text 9 later flight, please? W: Today, our “Person of the Week” is Kevin. Welcome to the program, Kevin. M: Certainly. M: Glad to be here. Text 5 W: Please tell us something about your job. W: Hi, what are you doing? M: I spend a lot of my time with sea animals, trying to learn what things they need in the environment. If we M: I had planned to do some reading today, but the noise outside is so annoying. know what they need, we can help them survive. And part of my work is to rescue sea animals when they get W: How about hanging out with me? into trouble with pollution.W: Can you tell us something about them? M: Yes. of course. I still remember we tried to save some seabirds that had oil on their wings last year. They couldn’t fly. They couldn’t eat the fish because the fish were covered with oil. And, last weekend, my workmates and I saved a turtle that swallowed a small plastic bottle. And a whale died after it ate a plastic cloth a short time ago. W: So bad. Why did you choose this job? M: I became interested in sea animals at twelve after a one-month trip to the beach. In 2016, when I was in high school, 1 saw a documentary called A Plastic Ocean. After watching it, I realized that I wanted to protect sea animals. So I studied marine biology at the university…… Text 10 An international team of scientists has reportedly created the superbanana that contains more vitamin A. Lacking vitamin A has been a serious problem in some places in Africa and Southeast Asia. It is harmful to children’s growth and it causes blindness. Without absorbing enough vitamin A, children get ill easily. According to the World Health Organization, 190 million preschool-aged children worldwide lack vitamin A. Luckily, a cheap solution to the problem may be available in the very near future. The Banana21 project was launched in Uganda in 2005, and after 18 years of hard work and failed attempts, a team of researchers from the African country’s National Agricultural Research Laboratories and Australian agricultural scientist James Dale worked together to create a type of banana capable of saving millions of children’s lives. According to National Geographic, the superbanana is ready to be planted in Uganda, but scientists are still waiting for approval from the local government. The problem of lacking vitamin A may disappear one day by providing the superbanana for people.