文档内容
2024-2025 学年上学期东北师大附中(英语)科
试卷
高三年级第二次摸底考试
考试时长:120分钟 试卷总分:150分
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生须将自己的姓名、班级、考场/座位号填写在答
题卡指定位置上,并粘贴条形码。
2. 回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对
应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂
其它答案标号。
3. 回答非选择题时,请使用0.5毫米黑色字迹签字笔将答案写在
答题卡各题目的答题区域内超出答题区域或在草稿纸、本试题
卷上书写的答案无效。
4. 保持卡面清洁,不要折叠、不要弄皱、弄破,不准使用涂改
液、修正带、刮纸刀。
第一部分 听力(1-20小题)在笔试结束后进行。
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题,每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最
佳选项。
A
MINIBOSS & BIGBOSS SUMMER BUSINESS CAMP
Join us at our award-winning International Summer Business Camp!
Together with students from all over the world, you will dive into experiencing
life and culture. We’ve served over 9,000 students from 27 countries since2000!
LOCATION
The camp is located 10 miles from Oxford, not far from London and
Cambridge.
ACCOMMODATIONS
The camp provides full board. You will live in shared rooms in the
boarding Thornton High School or Thornton
College. Delicious English dishes are prepared by chefs.
AGE GROUPS
Minibo ss groups:9-11, 12-15
Bigbo ss groups:15-18
POWERFUL PROGRAMMES
* Explore Yourself in Business
This course provides you with a broad introduction to business human
full potential and self- realization. It equips you with the skills to successfully
launch and manage your own business. Most importantly, you will develop the
mindset to become a more creative and innovative entrepreneur (企业家).
* Academic Programme
Involve yourself in the exciting business world through case studies of
world- famous companies. In addition to training, the camp has many
recreational activities and sports, which alternate with business games and
daily evening reflection. On this course, you will:
●Identify how to unlock your full potential and manage your ownpotential;
●Strengthen your problem- solving abilities;
●Develop cooperation skills;
●Examine how leading entrepreneurs achieve their goals;
●Learn to think like an entrepreneur.
1. What do we know about the camp?
A. It has a history of 27 years. B. It is backed by
Oxford and Cambridge.
C It is only targeted at teenagers. D. It is open to
students of all nationalities.
2. What can campers learn from the Explore Yourself in Business course?
A. Teamwork spirit. B. Interpersonal
skills.
C. Creative thinking. D. Communication
ability.
3. What can the second programme do?
A. Combine education with pleasure. B. Teach campers to
set goals.
C. Offer jobs in world- famous companies. D. Train campers to
think like adults.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了MINIBOSS & BIGBOSS夏季
商业营的地点、住宿、课程项目和参与群体等信息。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段的“Together with students from all over the
world, you will dive into experiencing life and culture. We’ve served over
9,000 students from 27 countries since 2000!(与来自世界各地的学生一起,
您将深入体验生活和文化。自2000年以来,我们已经为来自27个国家的9000多名学生提供了服务!)”可知,夏令营对所有国籍的学生开放。故
选D。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据Explore Yourself in Business下的内容“This course
provides you with a broad introduction to business, human full potential and
self- realization. It equips you with the skills to successfully launch and
manage your own business. Most importantly, you will develop the mindset to
become a more creative and innovative entrepreneur (企业家).(本课程为您提
供了对商业、人类全部潜力和自我实现的广泛介绍。它为您提供了成功
启动和管理自己业务的技能。最重要的是,你将培养成为更有创造力和
创新精神的企业家的心态)”可知,露营者可以从商业探索课程中学到创
造性思维。故选C。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据Academic Programme下的内容“Involve yourself in the
exciting business world through case studies of world- famous companies. In
addition to training, the camp has many recreational activities and sports,
which alternate with business games and daily evening reflection.(通过世界知
名公司的案例研究,让自己融入令人兴奋的商业世界。除了训练,营地
还有许多娱乐活动和体育活动,与商务游戏和日常晚间反思交替进
行)”可知,第二个项目描述中提到培训与娱乐活动交替进行,即结合教
育与乐趣。故选A。
B
It was not until photographer Rita Nannini left New York that she grew
fascinated by the city’s subways. While living in Manhattan for some 15 years
in the 1980s and early 1990s, Nannini only commuted (通勤) on the one train-
given the subway system’s bad reputation. But after relocating to New Jersey
for several years where subway is not an option, Nannini found that absence
did make the heart grow fonder — maybe even for pizza rats. During her visit
back to New York, Nannini nodded, noticing improvements in the subway’sfacilities.
While Nannini was waiting for a train, a bench on the platform opposite
caught her attention due to the ever changing faces and characters. They were
people of different accents, colors and beliefs. They were from all walks of
life, a diverse mix of New Yorkers all there for their own different reasons.
Having learned the teenagers’ popular “End of the Line” challenge — boarding
trains at random and riding them until their final destination; Nannini
decided to visit every first and last stop across the NY subway’s lines with her
beloved camera.
Nannini’s “End of the Line” experience saw her traveling some 665 miles
across 26 routes in New York city. She took over 8,000 photos of the final
stations, as well as the communities they served. In many cases, she rode the
routes two or three times over to ensure she got “the shot”. “The project really
shows me how important the subway is, and how sustainable it makes our
lives,” she said
“It’s often said that my photos show the end of the lines — the last stops,”
she said. “But theend of the line is indeed the start for so many people. That
made me think about who the people and the communities that live at the two
ends are and what it is that the subway means to them.”
Nannini was proud of her set of images directly challenging the traditions
of story telling, which echoed both the boredom and excitement of travel on
tracks.
Nannini enjoyed taking her time, starting her challenge in 2013 and only
shooting the final photos last year. Her first monograph on the terminal stops
of the NY subway was released in April 2023.
“When you drive in the suburbs, you don’t have those encounters,” she
continued. “People enter your life on the subway. That’s what strikes me most
on my jouney on tracks.”
4. How did Nannini find the New York subway during her revisit?A. It tumed out fine.
B. It was depressing.
C. It still held the same bad reputation.
D. It would be her only commuting option.
5. What is paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. The diversity of New Yorkers’ daily life.
B. The inspiration for Nannini’s subway shots.
C. The popularity of “End of the Line” challenge.
D. The challenges of Nannini’s job as a photographer.
6. What can we infer from Nannini’s “End of the Line” experience?
A. Her way of telling stories is traditional.
B. She expressed sympathy for the subway riders.
C. Her photography is highly expected by the encounters.
D. She found life on tracks was more interesting than life on wheels.
7. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. “End of the Line” Challenge: A New Trend in NY Subways
B. The Road Home: Rita Nannini’s Record of her Subway Ride
C. Last Stop to New Start: A Photographer’s Rediscovery of NY Subways
D. New Yorkers’ Routine: A Surprising Mixture of Boredom andExcitement
【答案】4. A 5. B 6. D 7. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。讲述了摄影师丽塔·南尼尼重返纽约后对地
铁始发站和终点站拍照的经历及其感慨。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“But after relocating to New Jersey for several
years where subway is not an option, Nannini found that absence did make the
heart grow fonder — maybe even for pizza rats. During her visit back to
New York, Nannini nodded, noticing improvements in the subway’s
facilities(但是,在搬到新泽西州几年后,由于当地没有地铁可选,南尼尼发现,缺失反而让她的心中更加思念——也许甚至对吃披萨的老鼠来说
也是如此。南尼尼回到纽约时,她点了点头,注意到地铁设施有所改
善。)”可知,南尼尼再次回到纽约,她感到地铁设施有所改善,很不
错。故选A项。
【5题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第二段“While Nannini was waiting for a train, a bench
on the platform opposite caught her attention due to the ever changing faces
and characters(南尼尼在等火车时,对面站台上的一个长椅吸引了她的注
意,因为上面的人脸和角色总是不断变换着。)”以及“Having learned
the teenagers’ popular “End of the Line” challenge — boarding trains at
random and riding them until their final destination; Nannini decided to visit
every first and last stop across the NY subway’s lines with her beloved camera.
(在了解了青少年们流行的‘终点线’挑战——即随机登上火车并一直坐
到终点后,南尼尼决定带着她心爱的相机,走访纽约地铁线路上的每一
个首发站和终点站。)”可知,本段讲的是Nannini在地铁站看到的人物
与景象,促使她决定带着她心爱的相机,走遍纽约地铁的每一站和最后
一站,即本段讲述了Nannini拍摄地铁照片的灵感来源,故选B项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段““When you drive in the suburbs, you don’t
have those encounters,” she continued. “People enter your life on the subway.
That’s what strikes me most on my jouney on tracks.”(她继续说:‘你在郊
区开车时,你不会有这样的邂逅。人们是在地铁上走进你的生活。这就
是我在轨道旅途中最让我震撼的事情。’)”可推理出,南尼尼认为乘坐
地铁的生活比开车的生活更有趣,故选D项。
【7题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“During her visit back toNew York, Nannini
nodded, noticing improvements in the subway’s facilities(在回访纽约期间南
尼尼点头称赞,注意到地铁设施的改善。)”、第四段“It’s often said that
my photos show the end of the lines — the last stops,” she said. “But the endof the line is indeed the start for so many people. That made me think about
who the people and the communities that live at the two ends are and what it is
that the subway means to them”(‘人们常说我的照片展示了线路的终点
——最后一站。’她说:‘但对于那些很多人来说,终点实际上是起
点。这让我思考起生活在两端的人们和社区是谁,以及地铁对他们意味
着什么。’)”以及最后一段““When you drive in the suburbs, you don’t
have those encounters,” she continued. “People enter your life on the subway.
That ‘s what strikes me most on my jouney on tracks.’(她继续说:‘你在郊
区开车时,你不会有这样的邂逅。人们是在地铁上走进你的生活。这就
是我在轨道旅途中最让我震撼的事情。’)”可知本文主要讲的是摄影师
丽塔·南尼尼重返纽约后对地铁始发站和终点站拍照的经历及其感慨;C
项 “ Last Stop to New Start: A Photographer’s Rediscovery of NY
Subways(最后一站到新起点:摄影师重新发现纽约地铁)”能够概括文章
主题,适合作为最佳标题。故选C项。
C
BANGKOK - The world is “failing” on a commitment to stop and reverse
(彻底改变) deforestation by 2030 with global losses increasing last year, a
group of NGOs and researchers warned Tuesday.
In 2021, leaders from over 100 countries and territories -representing the
vast majority of the world’s forests-promised to stop and reverse forest loss by
2030. But an annual assessment released Tuesday found global deforestation
actually increased by four percent last year, and the world remains well off
track to meet the 2030 commitment. “That 2030 goal is not just nice to have,
it’s essential for maintaining a livable climate for humanity,” warned Erin
Matson, a lead author of the Forest Declaration Assessment.
Forests are not only key habitats for animal life but serve as important
regulators of the global climate and carbon sponges that take in the emissions
human activity generates. However, deforestation last year was over 20 percent
higher than it should have been to meet the leaders’ commitment, with 6.6million hectares of forest lost, much of it primary forest in tropical regions.
“Data year over year does tend to shift. So one year is not the be-all,
end-all,” said Matson. “But what is really important is the trend. And since the
baseline of 2018 to 2020, we’re going in the wrong direction.”
The assessment was not universally depressing, with about 50 countries
considered on course to end deforestation. In particular, Brazil, Indonesia and
Malaysia saw “dramatic reductions” in forest loss. Those gains are
at risk however, the report warns. In Brazil, for instance, while there has been
renewed interest in protecting the Amazon, another key ecosystem - the
Cerrado savannah - has instead become a target.
The report praised new rules introduced by the European Union intended
to block the imports of commodities(商品) that drive deforestation. But it
called for stronger global action, including more money to conserve forests,
and the end of subsidies to sectors like agriculture that drive deforestation.
“The world is failing forests with disastrous consequences on a global
scale,” said Fran Price, WWF’s global forest lead. “Since the global
commitment was made, an area of tropical forest the size of Denmark has been
lost. We want to see nature and forest high on the agenda!”
8. What does the assessment indicate?
A. Tough policies should be introduced. B. Deforestation is
intensifying.
C. Commitment should be taken seriously. D. Global warming
is worsening.
9. How do you understand the underlined sentence by Matson?
A. It is normal that data changes sharply. B. The assessment is
far from accurate.
C. Emphasis should be put on the trend. D. To have a clear
goal in place matters.
10. What are paragraphs 5 and 6 meant to tell us?A. The widespread damage to forests. B. Proper measures
yet-to-be-taken.
C. The ban on nature-related products. D. Some bright sides
of the situation.
11. What did Price want to convey?
A. Forest conservation is a priority. B. Forest restoration
is a long-term project.
C. Forest destruction is just regional. D. Forest assessment
should be globalized.
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. D 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了全球在阻止和逆转森林
砍伐方面的努力以及面临的挑战,包括各国的承诺、评估结果、森林的
重要性以及需要采取的行动。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“In 2021, leaders from over 100 countries
and territories -representing the vast majority of the world’s forests-promised
to stop and reverse forest loss by 2030. But an annual assessment released
Tuesday found global deforestation actually increased by four percent last year,
and the world remains well off track to meet the 2030 commitment.(2021年,
代表世界上绝大多数森林的100多个国家和地区的领导人承诺到2030年
制止和扭转森林损失。但周二发布的一份年度评估报告发现,去年全球
森林砍伐实际上增加了4%,世界
仍远未实现2030年的承诺。)”以及第三段“However, deforestation last
year was over 20 percent higher than it should have been to meet the leaders’
commitment, with 6.6 million hectares of forest lost, much of it primary forest
in tropical regions.(然而,去年的森林砍伐量比实现领导人承诺的应有砍
伐量高出20%以上,损失了660万公顷森林,其中大部分是热带地区的
原始森林。)”可知,评估表明森林砍伐情况并未得到扭转,反而增加了4%。故选B。
【9题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线句子上文“Data year over year does tend to shift(数
据每年都会发生变化。)”和下文“But what is really important is the trend.
And since the baseline of 2018 to 2020, we’re going in the wrong direction.(但
真正重要的是趋势。自2018年至2020年的基线以来,我们正朝着错误的
方向前进。)”可知,Matson认为数据每年都会变化,所以一年的数据不
重要,重要的是趋势。由此可推测,Matson认为我们需要重视的是发展
的趋势。故选C。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第五段“The assessment was not universally
depressing, with about 50 countries considered on course to end deforestation.
(评估结果并非普遍令人沮丧,约有 50个国家被认为正在停止森林砍
伐。)”以及第六段“The report praised new rules introduced by the
European Union intended to block the imports of commodities(商品) that drive
deforestation.(该报告赞扬了欧盟旨在阻止导致森林砍伐的商品进口的新规
定。)”可知,文章第五段和第六段主要提及了评估结果中情况好的一些
方面。故选D。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段““The world is failing forests with
disastrous consequences on a global scale,” said Fran Price, WWF’s global
forest lead. “Since the global commitment was made, an area of tropical forest
the size of Denmark has been lost. We want to see nature and forest high on the
agenda!”(世界自然基金会全球森林负责人Fran Price说:“世界正在森林
退化,在全球范围内造成灾难性后果。自从作出全球承诺以来,一片面
积相当于丹麦的热带森林已经消失。我们希望看到自然和森林被提上日
程!”)”可知,Fran Price认为世界正在森林退化,这会在全球范围内造
成灾难性后果,因此他认为自然和森林保护应该被提上日程。故选A。D
Contrary to the commonly-held view, the brain does not have the ability
to rewire itself to make up for the loss of sight, or a stroke, for example, say
scientists from the University of Cambridge and Johns Hopkins University.
Writing in eLife, Professors Tamar Makin (Cambridge)and John Krakauer
(Johns Hopkins) argue that the belief that the brain, in response to injury or
deficit, can reorganise itself and repurpose particular regions for new functions,
is fundamentally incorrect-despite being commonly cited in scientific
textbooks. Instead, they argue that
what is occurring is merely the brain being trained to use already existing but
possible abilities.
In their article, Makin and Krakauer look at ten pioneering studies that
aim to show the brain’s ability to reorganise. They argue, however, that while
the studies do indeed show the brain’s ability to adapt to change, it is not
creating new functions in previously unrelated areas—instead it’s using
possible capacities that have been present since birth.
Examining other studies, Makin and Krakauer found no convincing
evidence that the visual cortex (大脑皮层) of individuals that were born blind
or the uninjured cortex of stroke survivors ever developed a novel functional
ability that did not otherwise exist.
Understanding the true nature and limits of brain plasticity (可塑性) is
crucial, both for setting realistic expectations for patients and for guiding
clinical practitioners (从业人员) in their reconstructive approaches, they argue.
Makin added: “This learning process is a proof of the brain’s remarkable—but
limited—capacity for plasticity. There are no shortcuts or fast tracks in this
journey. The idea of quickly unlocking hidden brain potentials or tapping into
vast unused reserves is more wishful thinking than reality. It’s a slow, gradual
journey, demanding persistent effort and practice. Recognising this helps us
appreciate the hard work behind every story of recovery and adapt ourstrategies accordingly.”
“So many times, the brain’s ability to rewire has been described as
‘miraculous’—but we’re scientists, we don’t believe in magic. These amazing
behaviours that we see are rooted in hard work, repetition and training, not the
magical reassignment of the brain’s resources.” They said.
12. What is a common misunderstanding of the brain’s function?
A. The brain can be trained. B. The brain can
compensate-blindness.
C. The brain can rewire itself. D. The brain can
react to sudden diseases.
13. Why are the related studies mentioned in the text?
A. To tell the limits of brain plasticity. B. To analyze the
structure of the brain.
C. To find productive research methods. D. To explore the
new functions of the brain.
14. What is Paragraph 5 mainly about?
A. The realistic expectations for patients.
B. Supporting evidence for the research results.
C. Further explanations of the medical strategies.
D. The medical significance of the new finding.
15. What will Makin and Krakauer suggest people do?
A. Make the impossible possible. B. Reassign the
brain’s resources flexibly.
C. Try to develop the brain’s possible ability. D. Use the magic to
accomplish difficult tasks.
【答案】12. C 13. A 14. D 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了Tamar Makin和John
Krakauer教授关于大脑功能的新发现,他们反驳了大脑资源能重新分配的大众观点,提出大脑的潜在功能是现存的和有限的,需要对其进行训
练功能才可开发。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Contrary to the commonly-held view, the brain
does not have the ability to rewire itself to make up for the loss of sight, or a
stroke, for example, say scientists from the University of Cambridge and Johns
Hopkins University.(剑桥大学(和约翰霍普金斯大学的科学家表示,与人们
普遍持有的观点相反,大脑没有能力自我修复,以弥补视力丧失或中风
等损失)”可知,关于大脑功能一个普遍的误解是大脑可以重塑。故选
C。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“They argue, however, that while the studies do
indeed show the brain’s ability to adapt to change, it is not creating new
functions in previously unrelated areas—instead it’s using possible capacities
that have been present since birth.(然而,他们认为,虽然这些研究确实显
示了大脑适应变化的能力,但它并没有在以前不相关的领域创造新的功
能——相反,它使用了自出生以来就存在的可能的能力)”和第四
段“Examining other studies, Makin and Krakauer found no convincing
evidence that the visual cortex(大脑皮层)of individuals that were born blind or
the uninjured cortex of stroke survivors ever developed a novel functional
ability that did not otherwise exist.(通过对其他研究的分析,Makin和
Krakauer发现,没有令人信服的证据表明,天生失明的人的视觉皮层或
中风幸存者的未受伤的皮层曾经发展出一种原本不存在的新功能)”可
知,大脑的可塑性是有限的;以及第五段第一句“Understanding the true
nature and limits of brain plasticity (可塑性) is crucial, both for setting realistic
expectations for patients and for guiding clinical practitioners (从业人员) in
their reconstructive approaches, they argue.(他们认为,了解大脑可塑性的真
实本质和局限性是至关重要的,这既可以为患者设定切合实际的期望,
也可以指导临床医生采取重建方法)”可推知,文中提到的研究旨在说明大脑的可塑性是有限的。故选A。
【14题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第五段“Understanding the true nature and limits of brain
plasticity (可塑性) is crucial, both for setting realistic expectations for patients
and for guiding clinical practitioners (从业人员) in their reconstructive
approaches, they argue. Makin added: “This learning process is a proof of the
brain’s remarkable—but limited—capacity for plasticity. There are no
shortcuts or fast tracks in this journey. The idea of quickly unlocking hidden
brain potentials or tapping into vast unused reserves is more wishful thinking
than reality. It’s a slow, gradual journey, demanding persistent effort and
practice. Recognising this helps us appreciate the hard work behind every story
of recovery and adapt our strategies accordingly.”(他们认为,了解大脑可塑
性的真实本质和局限性是至关重要的,这既可以为患者设定切合实际的
期望,也可以指导临床医生采取重建方法。Makin补充说:“这一学习过
程证明了大脑具有非凡但有限的可塑性。在这段旅程中没有捷径或快车
道。快速释放隐藏的大脑潜力或开发大量未使用的储备的想法更像是一
厢情愿的想法,而不是现实。这是一个缓慢而渐进的过程,需要坚持不
懈的努力和练习。认识到这一点有助于我们认识到每个复苏故事背后的
辛勤工作,并相应地调整我们的策略。”)” 可知,本段主要谈论新发现
在医疗行业中的现实意义。故选D。
【15题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段 ““So many times, the brain’s ability to rewire
has been described as ‘miraculous’—but we’re scientists, we don’t believe in
magic. These amazing behaviours that we see are rooted in hard work,
repetition and training, not the magical reassignment of the brain’s resources.”
They said.(“很多时候,大脑重新布线的能力被描述为‘奇迹’——但我
们是科学家,我们不相信魔法。我们看到的这些惊人的行为根植于努力
工作、重复和训练,而不是大脑资源的神奇重新分配。”他们说)”可
知,Tamar Makin和John Krakauer不相信魔力,认为要用努力去开发大脑潜在的功能。故选C。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳
选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Books are a great way to learn new things and explore interesting stories.
____16____ If you’ve been looking for a way to help you unwind at the end of
the day and fall asleep faster, opening up a good book could do the trick as
follows.
You’re not exposed to blue light.
We are exposed to blue light so often, which is harmful to the eyes and
could create issues later in life. ____17____, making it more difficult to fall
asleep and stay asleep. So open a paper book to set yourself up for a good
night’s rest.
You may sleep better.
Reading before bed can be helpful in increasing the amount of time it
takes to fall asleep. Along with longer sleep duration, reading at bedtime could
improve your sleep quality once you doze off(打盹儿). If you’ve chosen to
read something particularly boring, it’s likely to put you to sleep even faster.
____18____. Otherwise, you’re more likely to grab your phone and leave the
book on your bedside table.
____19____
Enjoying a book means being focused on a single plot or topic for several
hours, even if we are only reading for 10 to 20 minutes every night. As a result,
we become better at concentrating, and we may find that we improve our
attention spans in the rest of our daily activities.
Reading boosts your brain power.
Reading allows you to take in new information. The more you learn, the
smarter you become. You don’t have to read something academic, or even non-
fiction, for your brain to benefit. ____20____.A. Reading reduces stress
B. It helps you concentrate better
C. Besides, they offer health benefits as well
D. However, try to choose a book that’s interesting to you
E. Even lighthearted fiction can work to exercise your brain
F. That light also tricks your brain into thinking it is daytime
G. Creating a relaxing environment allows your body to become sleepy
【答案】16. C 17. F 18. D 19. B 20. E
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了阅读的好处。
【16题详解】
根据上句“Books are a great way to learn new things and explore interesting
stories.(读书是学习新事物和探索有趣故事的好方法。)”可知,设空处承
接上句说明读书的好处。C 项:Besides, they offer health benefits as
well(此外,它们也提供健康福利)合乎题意。故选C。
【17题详解】
根据后文“making it more difficult to fall asleep and stay asleep (使入睡和保
持睡眠更加困难)” 可知,设空处说明导致这种现象的原因,F项:That
light also tricks your brain into thinking it is daytime.(这种光线也会让你的大
脑误以为是白天)合乎题意。故选F。
【18题详解】
根据上文“If you’ve chosen to read something particularly boring, it’s likely
to put you to sleep even faster. (如果你选择读一些特别无聊的东西,它可能
会让你更快地入睡) 及下文“Otherwise, you’re more likely to grab your
phone and leave the book on your bedside table.(否则,你更有可能拿起手
机,把书放在床头柜上。)”可知此处是建议尽量选感兴趣的书。D项:
However, try to choose a book that’s interesting to you(然而,尽量选择一本
你感兴趣的书)符合语境。故选D。
【19题详解】设空处概括本段内容,为本段小标题。根据本段的介绍“Enjoying a book
means being focused on a single plot or topic for several hours, even if we are
only reading for 10 to 20 minutes every night.(享受一本书意味着几个小时专
注于一个情节或主题,即使我们每晚只读10到20分钟)”可知,读书可
以让人专注。B项:It helps you concentrate better(它能帮助你更好地集中
注意力)合乎题意。故选B。
【20题详解】
根据上句“Reading allows you to take in new information. The more you
learn, the smarter you become.(阅读能让你吸收新信息。你学得越多,你就
越聪明)”可知,阅读可以锻炼大脑,让人更加的聪明。E 项:Even
lighthearted fiction can work to exercise your brain(即使是轻松的小说也可以
锻炼你的大脑)合乎题意。故选E。
第三部分 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最
佳选项。
I hate heights. I ___21___ when a hotel clerk places me higher than the
third floor. On sightseeing trips, I need a lot of gentle ___22___ from my
companions before stepping onto the observation decks. Then I will count the
minutes ___23___ until their elevators return me safely to the ground.
But there was a time when I was ___24___ for parasailing. Each time I
glanced up to see someone ___25___ from beneath a brightly colored
parachute, I’d wave back with admiration, ___26___: What would it be like to
see the beach from high above? I really hoped someday I could find the answer
___27___.
Years later, on a family trip to Lake Erie’s islands, we ___28___ to
choose one thing we most wanted to do. Visit a museum? Hear live music? We
surfed the Internet, researching the ___29___. And then I remembered those
___30___. We booked our reservation.The next morning, I ___31___ with myself. Part of me wanted to
___32___: “I just can’t.” But another part knew those ___33___ voices would
never pipe down unless I made my dream come true.
Then, I was high up in the sky. I kept waiting to ___34___ as I’d
imagined it would be just like those horrible skyscraper visits. But it was the
very ___35___. High above, I felt so calming and peaceful, surrounded by that
blue.
21. A. settle down B. back off C. reach out D. turn up
22. A. comment B. permission C. trust D. persuasion
23. A. casually B. nervously C. carefully D. curiously
24. A. desperate B. responsible C. prepared D. unsuitable
25. A. skipping B. arguing C. waving D. slipping
26. A. whispering B. explaining C. wondering D. complaining
27. A. in advance B. in person C. at random D. on end
28. A. applied B. agreed C. pretended D. happened
29. A. limitations B. instructions C. competitions D. options
30. A. beach lovers B. pioneers C. hotel clerks D. parasailers
31. A. struggled B. talked C. compared D. cooperated
32. A. contact B. relax C. quit D. change
33. A. sympathetic B. familiar C. thrilling D. discouraging
34. A. respond B. doubt C. panic D. test
35. A. opposite B. extreme C. expectation D. impression
【答案】21. B 22. D 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. C 27. B 28. B 29. D
30. D 31. A 32. C 33. D 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲的是作者恐高,却又很想玩滑
翔伞,作者最终战胜了自己的恐惧,实现了自己的梦想。
【21题详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:当酒店职员把我安排在三楼以上时,我后退
了。A. settle down定居;B. back off退缩,退却;C. reach out伸出;D.
turn up出现。根据上文“I hate heights”可知,作者恐高,当酒店职员把
作者安排在三楼以上时,作者退缩了。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在观光旅行中,在登上观景台之前,我需要
同伴们的许多温柔劝说。A. comment评论;B. permission允许;C. trust
信任;D. persuasion劝说。根据上文“I hate heights”可知,作者恐高,
所以在登上观景台之前,作者需要同伴的劝说才会登上去。故选D项。
【23题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:然后我紧张地数着时间,直到电梯把我安全
送回地面。A. casually随意地;B. nervously紧张地;C. carefully仔细
地;D. curiously好奇地。根据上文“I hate heights”和下文“I need a lot
of gentle ___2___ from my companions before stepping onto the observation
decks”可知,作者恐高,需要同伴的劝说才会登上观景台,所以会很紧
张地等着回到地面。故选B项。
【24题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但有一段时间,我非常渴望滑翔伞。A.
desperate渴望的;B. responsible负责任的;C. prepared准备好的;D.
unsuitable不适合的。根据下文“I’d wave back with admiration”可知,作
者很羡慕玩滑翔伞的,可见作者渴望玩滑翔伞。故选A项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每次我抬头看到有人在色彩鲜艳的滑翔伞下
挥手时,我都会羡慕地向他挥手,心想:从高处看海滩会是什么样子?
A. skipping跳过;B. arguing争论;C. waving挥手;D. slipping滑倒。根
据下文“I’d wave back”可知,玩滑翔伞的人是对作者挥手。故选C项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:每次我抬头看到有人在色彩鲜艳的滑翔伞下挥手时,我都会羡慕地向他挥手,心想:从高处看海滩会是什么样子?
A. whispering低语;B. explaining解释;C. wondering想知道;D.
complaining抱怨。根据下文“What would it be like to see the beach from
high above”可知,作者是在想这个问题,也就是想知道这个问题的答
案。故选C项。
【27题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:我真的希望有一天我能亲自找到答案。A. in
advance提前;B. in person亲自;C. at random随机地;D. on end连续不
断地。根据上文“I really hoped someday I could find the answer”和文章最
后的“High above, I felt so calming and peaceful, surrounded by that blue. (在
高处,我感到如此平静和安宁,被那片蓝色包围着。)”可知,后来作者
飞到空中,此处是指作者希望亲自去寻找答案。故选B项。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:几年后,在一次前往伊利湖岛屿的家庭旅行
中,我们同意选择一件我们最想做的事情。A. applied应用;B. agreed同
意;C. pretended假装;D. happened发生。根据下文“to choose one thing
we most wanted to do”和“We surfed the internet”可知,他们都同意选择
一件自己最想做的事情,所以上网搜索,研究各种选择。故选B项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们上网浏览,研究各种选择。A. limitations
限制;B. instructions说明;C. competitions竞争;D. options选择。根据
上文“Visit a museum? Hear live music? We surfed the internet”可知,作
者他们在研究选什么事情,空格处是“选择”。故选D项。
【30题详解】
考查名词短语和名词词义辨析。句意:然后我想起了那些滑翔伞。A.
beach lovers海滩爱好者;B. pioneers
先锋;C. hotel clerks酒店职员;D. parasailers滑翔伞。根据下文“Then, I
was high up in the sky”和上文“What would it be like to see the beach fromhigh above? I hope someday I can find the answer 7 ”可知,作者以前
就想玩滑翔伞,后来真 去玩了,所以作者此时是想起了那些滑翔伞。
故选D项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:第二天早上,我与自己斗争。A. struggled斗
争;B. talked谈论;C. compared比较;D. cooperated合作。根据下
文“Part of me wanted to”和“But another part knew”可知,作者自己与
自己作斗争。故选A项。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我的一部分想要放弃:“我就是做不
到。”A. contact联系;B. relax放松;C. quit放弃;D. change改变。根据
下文“I just can’t”可知,作者觉得自己做不到,所以想要放弃。故选C
项。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但另一部分知道,除非我实现梦想,否则
那些令人沮丧的声音永远不会平息。A. sympathetic同情的;B. familiar熟
悉的;C. thrilling令人兴奋的;D. discouraging令人沮丧的。根据上文“I
just can’t”和“unless I made my dream come true”可知,此处指像上
文“I just can’t”这样的令人沮丧的声音。故选D项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我一直在等待恐慌,因为我想象这就像那些
可怕的摩天大楼之旅一样。A. respond回答;B. doubt怀疑;C. panic恐
慌;D. test测试。根据上文“I hate heights”和“I’d imagined it would be
just like those horrible skyscraper visits”可知,作者恐高,想象空中滑翔
会像参观那些可怕的摩天大楼参观一样让自己恐慌,在空中的时候觉得
自己肯定会觉得恐慌,所以就一直等着。故选C项。
【35题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但事实恰恰相反。A. opposite对立面;B.extreme极端;C. expectation期待;D. impression印象。根据上文“But it
was the very”和下文“I felt so calming and peaceful”可知,此处表示事
实和作者想的相反,作者没有恐慌而是感到平静的,the very
opposite“恰恰相反”。故选A项。
第四部分 单词填空(共10小题; 每小题1分,满分10分)
36. No comic actress working today is funnier or more ______ (多才多艺).
(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】versatile
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:当今工作的喜剧女演员中,没有人比她更
滑稽或多才多艺。根据汉语提示可
知,空处需要形容词versatile“多才多艺的”,在句中作并列表语。故填
versatile。
37. Jay stood still for a moment, ______ (沉思) whether to go or not. (根据汉
语提示单词拼写)
【答案】pondering
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:Jay站了一会儿,思考是否要去。根据汉语提
示可知,空处需要动词ponder“沉思”。空处需要非谓语动词作状语,
和其逻辑主语Jay之间为主动关系,所以需要现在分词作状语。故填
pondering。
38. There are various businesses that provide personal ______ (金融) services.
(根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】financial
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:有多家企业提供个人金融服务。根据汉语
提示可知,空处需要形容词financial“金融的”,修饰后面的名词
services作定语。故填financial。39. We built the house on land ______ (继承) from our uncle. (根据汉语提示
单词拼写)
【答案】inherited
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:我们把房子建在从叔叔那里继承的土
地上。动词built为句子的谓语动词,空处为非谓语动词,根据汉语提
示“继承”可知,此处应填动词inherit,作后置定语,修饰名词land,名
词land与动词inherit为动宾关系,需填过去分词。故填inherited。
40. She ______(跪) on the floor and put more wood on the fire. (根据汉语提
示单词拼写)
【答案】knelt
【解析】
【详解】考查动词和时态。句意:她跪在地板上,又往火上放了些木
柴。根据汉语提示“跪”可知,此处应填动词kneel作谓语动词,根据
and put可知,这里表示过去的动作,应用一般过去时。故填knelt。
41. Single mothers will be the chief ______ (受益者) of this new policy. (根据
汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】beneficiaries
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:单亲妈妈将成为这项新政策的主要受益者。
根据汉语提示“受益者”,空处应用名词beneficiary (受益者)在句中作表
语,由于主语是复数形式“mothers”,因此“beneficiaries”也应使用复
数形式。故填beneficiaries。
42. He marched around and ______ (摆动) his legs from side to side. (根据汉
语提示单词拼写)
【答案】swung
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:他绕了一圈,左右摆动着双腿。“摆动”使用动词swing,根据句中marched可知,句子使用一般过去时,动
词应使用过去式形式,与marched作并列谓语。故填swung。
43. The technology was developed to help ______ (宇航员) cope with
weightlessness. (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】astronauts
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:该技术是为了帮助宇航员应对失重而开发
的。“宇航员”使用名词astronaut,为可数名词,使用复数形式表示泛
指,作动词help的宾语。故填astronauts。
44. The sisters were ______ (相同) in appearance and character. (根据汉语提
示单词拼写)
【答案】identical
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:这对姐妹在外貌和性格上都一模一样。根
据汉语提示“相同”可知,此处应填形容词identical作表语。故填
identical。
45. Vitamins and other ______ (补充物) are important to your health. (根据汉
语提示单词拼写)
【答案】supplements
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:维生素和其他补充物对你的健康很重要。根
据汉语提示可知,空处需要名词supplement“补充物”,为可数名词,作
主语。根据空前的other可知,空处需要该名词的复数形式。故填
supplements。
第五部分 短语填空 (共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
46. He ______ ______ ______ (首次亮相) for the club in 2023. (根据汉语提
示完成句子)
【答案】 . made . his . debut
① ② ③【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语。句意:他于2023年首次为俱乐部亮相。根据汉
语提示可知,空处需要动词短语make one’s debut“首次亮相”。make在
句中作谓语动词。根据时间状语in 2023可知,句子陈述过去发生的事
情,应用一般过去时态。主语为He,所以one’s替换为his。故填
made; his; debut。
47. He was seriously injured, but ______ ______ ______ (在那种情况下), he
① ② ③
still managed to save several passengers on the bus. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 . in . that . case
【解析】
① ② ③
【详解】考查介词短语。句意:他伤得很重,但在那种情况下,他仍然
设法救了公交车上的几名乘客。根据汉语提示可知,空处需要介词短语
in that case“在那种情况下”,在句中作状语。故填 in that case。
48. They failed to ______ ______ (遵守) the terms of the agreement. (根据汉
① ② ③
语提示完成句子)
【答案】 . adhere . to
【解析】
① ②
【详解】考查动词短语。句意:他们未能遵守协议条款。根据汉语提示
可知,空处需要动词短语adhere to“遵守”。空前为动词不定式符号
to,所以空处动词用原形。故填 adhere to。
49. Mark has ______ ______ (创造奇迹) with limited resources. (根据汉语提
① ②
示完成句子)
【答案】 . done##worked . wonders##miracles
【解析】
① ②
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。句意:马克已经用有限的资源创造了奇
迹。“创造奇迹”使用动词短语do/work wonders/miracles,其中名词
wonder和miracle使用复数形式表示泛指,作do/work的宾语,动词使用
过去分词形式,与空前的has构成现在完成时,符合题意。故填done/worked wonders/miracles。
50. Farmers ______ ______ ( 呼 吁 ) the government for help after the
① ②
earthquake. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】 . appealed . to
【解析】
① ②
【详解】考查动词短语和时态。句意:地震后,农民呼吁政府提供帮
助。根据汉语提示应填appeal to“呼吁”。此处为过去发生的事情,用一
般过去时,谓语动词使用过去式。故填appealed to。
第六部分 单句语法填空 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15
分)
阅读下列句子,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的
正确形式。
51. It was by the end of the day that we ______ (sell) over 2,000 tickets. (所给
词的适当形式填空)
【答案】had sold
【解析】
【详解】考查时态。句意:到那天结束时,我们已经卖了2000多张票。
本句话为强调句型,强调时间状语。空处为句子的谓语动词。根据时间
状语by the end of the day可知,句子的时态为过去完成时态。故填had
sold。
52. It’s hoped that the talks may bring ______ end to the violence. (用适当的
词填空)
【答案】an
【解析】
【详解】考查冠词。句意:人们希望谈判能够结束暴力。固定搭配bring
an end to意为“结束……,终结……”。故填an。
53. He was lying on the grass, his hands ______ (cross) under his head. (所给
词的适当形式填空)【答案】crossed
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:他躺在草地上,双手交叉放在头下。
句中已有谓语was lying,且没有连词,空处作非谓语动词,cross与逻辑
主语his hands之间是被动关系,应用过去分词形式crossed,构成独立主
格结构。故选crossed。
54. We choose this hotel because the price is down to $ 200, half of ______ it
used to charge. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】what
【解析】
【详解】考查宾语从句。句意:我们选择这家旅馆,因为价格降到200
美元,这是过去价格的一半。空格处引导宾语从句,作介词of的宾语,
引导词在从句中作动词charge的宾语,指代“所需的费用”,所以使用
连接代词what。故填what。
55. There is only one more day to go _______your favorite music group play
live. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】before
【解析】
【详解】考查时间状语从句。句意:离你最喜欢的乐队现场演出只有一
天了。引导时间状语从句,表示“在……之前”应用before。故填
before。
56. Our company has made a ______ (commit) to quality and customer
service. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】commitment
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:我们公司已经做出了承诺,保证质量和客户
服务。make a commitment “做出承诺”,空处需要名词作宾语。故填
commitment。
57. I was ______ (incredible) fortunate to journey through the cities of Suzhouand Nanjing. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】incredibly
【解析】
【详解】考查副词。句意:我非常幸运地穿越了苏州和南京这两座城
市。空处需要副词修饰后面的形容词
fortunate,作状语。incredible的副词形式为incredibly“极其,非常
地”。故填incredibly。
58. ______ (engage) myself in the local atmosphere, I chose a hotel in the
“industrial park”. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】To engage
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:为了融入当地的氛围, 我选择了一家
位于“工业园区”的酒店。空处需要动词不定式作目的状语,表示“为
了融入当地的氛围”。该空位于句首,首字母大写。故填To engage。
59. People may chat, view the surrounding scenery, ______ be immersed in
traditional Chinese culture by boiling tea together. (用适当的词填空)
【答案】and
【解析】
【详解】考查连词。句意:人们可以一起喝茶聊天,欣赏周围的风景,
沉浸在中国传统文化中。空处需要并列连词and,连接三个并列的结构,
分别为“chat”,“view the surrounding scenery”和“be immersed in
traditional Chinese culture”。故填and。
60. They all appreciated ______ (give) the opportunity to go abroad for further
study. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】being given
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:他们都很感激有机会出国深造。
appreciate doing sth.“感激做某事”,动名词作宾语。此处表示“他们感
激被给了机会”,所以需要动名词的被动形式,即being done的结构。故填being given。
第七部分 写作(满分25分)
61. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一
篇完整的短文。
The school festival was buzzing with excitement, all because of a new
contest called “Innovate Your Way.” This contest was all about making a
costume that was as unique and creative as possible, showcasing what one
loves the most.
Lily Adams was surrounded by classmates with cool ideas. One classmate
said excitedly, “I’m going to be the whole solar system, with planets circling
around me!” One boasted (吹嘘), “I’ll redefine innovation. I will become a
walking smartphone from the future, showing the digital age with interactive
apps and games.”
Meanwhile, another one came up with the idea to dress up as a live
weather forecast. He planned to attach
LED screens to his outfit, displaying different weather patterns. This costume
would not just show the weather but also change with real-time updates,
combining technology and creativity in a way the festival had never seen.
Feeling overwhelmed, Lily wasn’t sure what to do. Her friends had such
amazing ideas, and she hadn’t even picked a costume yet. She shared her
worries with her friend Noah, saying,” I can’t make up my mind. Every idea
seems too hard to do or just not exciting enough.”
Noah, always wise, had a great suggestion. “Why don’t you make a
costume about gardening? You love it, and it’s something unique to you,” he
said. Lily was unsure because the contest was just a few days away. “I don’t
know if there’s enough time to make something like that from the beginning,”
she worried. But Noah encouraged her, “You have a special talent for making
something wonderful out of simple things. Use what’s around you.”
Inspired by Noah’s words, Lily thought over her collection of plants andflowers. Arriving home, she noticed the pile of old gardening magazines and a
forgotten green tarp(防水布)in the garage.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
As Lily looked through the magazines, an idea began to take root.
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
__________________________________
The day of the contest finally arrived.
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
__________________________________
【答案】 As Lily looked through the magazines, an idea began to take
root. She would create a costume that showcased her love for gardening! She
quickly gathered all the materials she needed—leaves, flowers, and even
some small plants. With Noah’s advice in mind, she started to work on her
costume, carefully arranging the plants and flowers to create a beautiful garden
scene. It was hard work, but Lily loved every minute of it. She spent hoursperfecting her creation, adding little details here and there until it was just
right.
The day of the contest finally arrived. Lily was nervous as she walked onto
the stage, but as soon as she saw the look of amazement on the judges’ faces,
she knew she had made the right choice. Her costume was unlike anything
anyone had ever seen before. It was a living, breathing garden, complete with
real plants and flowers. The judges were blown away by her creativity and
originality, and Lily won first place in the contest!From that day on, Lily felt
more confident in herself and her abilities.She realized that it’s important to
follow your passions and do what you love.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索,讲述了Lily Adams的学校要举办一项名
为“创新你的方式”的新比赛。这项比赛的目的是制作一种尽可能独特
和有创意的服装,展示一个人最喜欢的东西。Lily觉得她周围同学的想
法都非常的酷,所以有点不知所措,不知道要选择什么样主题的服装。
就在这时,她的朋友Noah给了她一个建议,让她准备关于园艺的服装。
她不知道能不能按时完成,但是她决定尝试一下。
【详解】1.段落续写:
由第一段首句内容“当莉莉翻阅杂志时,一个想法开始生根发
芽。”可知,第一段可描写Lily认真准备服装,并顺利完成。
①
由第二段首句内容“比赛的日子终于到了。”可知,在比赛中,LiLy
的创意服装得到了评委的认可,获得了一等奖。这件事让她对自己更加
②
自信。
2.续写线索:建议——准备的过程——顺利完成——得到评委的认可——
获得一等奖——获得自信
3.词汇激活
行为类
收集:gather/collect
增添:add/extend
①
②赢得:win/gain
情绪类
③
紧张的:nervous/anxious
惊讶:amazement/astonishment
①
【点睛】【高分句型1】 She would create a costume that showcased her
②
love for gardening! (运用了that引导的定语从句)
【高分句型2】She realized that it’s important to follow your passions and do
what you love.(运用了that引导的宾语从句)
英语听力 (共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分
钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题,每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、
B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完
每段对话后、你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
第一节 (共5小题:每小题1分,满分5分)
1. What does the man mean?
A. He doesn’t know the woman.
B. He has met the woman before.
C. He mistook the woman for someone else.
2. Where might the speakers be?
A. In a supermarket. B. In a restaurant. C. At home.
3. What will the woman probably do next?
A. Get some medicine for the man.
B. Send the man to the hospital.
C. Check out of the hotel.
4. What does the woman suggest the man do?A. Get a better job. B. Get his car repaired. C. Get a new car.
5. Why did the girl apologize to the man?
A. She bumped into the man carelessly.
B She took the man’s phone by mistake.
C. She didn’t know where she was going.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有2-4个小题,从题
中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相
应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟时间阅读各
个小题;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话
或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7题。
6. How does the man prefer getting to the airport?
A. Cheaply. B. Quickly. C. Comfortably.
7. How many times will the man need to change trains?
A. None. B. One. C. Two.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. How much does the man pay for car insurance?
A. $100 a month. B. $200a month. C. $200 a year.
9. What does the woman want to say?
A. The man is a great driver.
B. Men drive more carelessly than women.
C. The man pays too much money for insurance.
10. How many accidents has the woman been in this year?
A. Four. B. Three. C. None.
听第8段材料,回答第11至 12题。
11. What is the difference between the first two sandwiches?
A. The vegetables. B. The meat. C. The bread.12. Where does the conversation take place?
A. At a greengrocer’s. B. In a supermarket. C. In a fast- food restaurant.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. Why does the woman want to study psychology?
A. It would be easy to find a job.
B. She would get good grades.
C. She has been interested in it.
14. What degree does the woman already have?
A. A B. A. degree. B. A Ph. D. degree. C. A Master’s degree.
15. What does the woman plan to do when she graduates?
A. Find a job in Wall Street.
B. Wait for the perfect opportunity.
C. Start from a small job and keep working.
16. What does the man think of the woman’s idea?
A. She might have difficulty making friends.
B. Their kids might not support her.
C. It might be hard to support the family.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. Who is the speaker talking to?
A. Psychology majors. B. Psychology teachers. C. High school students.
18. How long does each lecture last?
A. One hour. B. Two hours. C. One and a half hours.
19. What does the speaker say about the exams?
A. There will be six exams.
B. They are harder than expected.
C. Students are allowed to miss one exam.
20. How can students reach the speaker outside of class?
A. Mainly by sending emails.
B. By calling him directly.C. By coming to his office from 3:00 to 5:00 p. m. any day.