文档内容
2025 学年第一学期浙江“七彩阳光”新高考研究联盟期中联考
高二年级英语学科试题
考生须知:
1.本卷共10页满分150分,考试时间120分钟;
2.答题前,在答题卷指定区域填写班级、姓名、考场号、座位号及准考证号并填涂相应数字。
3.所有答案必须写在答题纸上,写在试卷上无效;
4.考试结束后,只需上交答题纸。
Ⅰ.选择题部分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转
涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What is the weather like now?
A. Foggy. B. Sunny. C. Windy.
【答案】A
【解析】
【原文】M: I can hardly see across the street.
W: The fog will clear quickly as the sun comes out, but the weatherman said there’s a chance of strong winds later.
2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
Who scored a goal?
A. Sophie. B. Margaret. C. Dorothy.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】W: Did you watch the football match last night?
M: Absolutely! It was thrilling. Sophia made a back pass to the goalkeeper. However, Dorothy showed amazing
speed and cut off the ball.
W: Yes ,she passed it quickly to Margaret who then kicked the ball and managed to score.
3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】Where are probably the speakers?
A. In the taxi. B. In the office. C. In the lift.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】W: It’s crowded here; there are people getting in on almost every floor.
M: Yeah, it’s rush hour. Maybe next time we should wait a few minutes in the office before heading down.
W: True. Finally, the first floor. I have to hurry — the taxi has been waiting for a few minutes.
4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What does the woman think of the music festival?
A. Just so-so. B. Unsatisfactory. C. Remarkable.
【答案】B
【解析】
【原文】M: Ann, I heard you went to the music festival last week. How was it?
W: Ugh, it was quite a disappointment. Before I went, I thought it would be amazing. But it was actually
disorganized, with a confusing schedule and long lines in the entry and the exit.
5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Some indoor plants. B. The woman’s health. C. Selena’s gardening skills.
【答案】C
【解析】
【原文】M: Have you noticed Selena’s garden lately? It’s beautiful!
W: Yes. She has green fingers. No matter what she plants, it seems to grow bigger and healthier than anyone else’s.
.
M: Indeed Even the difficult plants are growing well under her care.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
6. Why did the man fail to reach the woman?
A. Her line was busy. B. Her phone was broken. C. Her phone ran out of power.
7. What did Lucy tell the man?
A. A travel plan. B. An invitation list. C. The party time.【答案】6. A 7. C
【解析】
【原文】W: Hey, you called earlier. I didn’t answer because I was on the phone with someone else.
M: No wonder I couldn’t get through. I was worried your phone was out of order.
W: Ha-ha, no, it’s working just fine. I was on the phone with Laura. She invited me to enjoy hot springs this
weekend. We drew up a plan for that. Anyway, why did you call me?
M: Well, I wondered when the next reading party would be. But Lucy told me about that after I called you.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
8. What will the tomatoes be used for?
A. Salads. B. Sandwiches. C. Soup.
9. What fruit does Amy like best?
A. Oranges and bananas. B. Apples and strawberries. C. Oranges and strawberries.
10. What do the speakers intend to do this Sunday night?
A. Order takeout online. B. Go to a restaurant. C. Have a party at home.
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. C
【解析】
【原文】W: We need to make the grocery list for the week. Let’s start with the vegetables.
M: How about broccoli, bell peppers and corn? They’re good for salads or soup.
W: Sounds perfect. I’d like some tomatoes for sandwiches.
M: Great! We can also get some fruit — apples and bananas.
W: Yes, those are always good to have on hand. Let’s get some strawberries and oranges, too. They are Amy’s
favorites.
M: No problem. Let’s pick some meat and some other vegetables for a barbecue. It’s been ages since we last had
one.
W: That sounds like a great idea. We can invite some friends over and have a fun evening at home this Sunday. It
will be better than ordering takeout online or eating out.
M: Totally!
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
11. Why does the girl talk to her uncle?
A. To ask for permission.
B. To make an invitation.C. To discuss the spring-cleaning.
12. What do we know about Jim Brown?
A. He lives on the same block as the speakers.
B. He provides medical service for the army.
C. He added a photo in the man’s notebook.
13. Which of the man’s dreams has come true?
A. Being a college teacher. B. Learning to fly a plane. C. Travelling around Europe.
【答案】11. A 12. B 13. A
【解析】
【原文】W: Uncle Ian, Grandma and I found this old notebook during the spring-cleaning. She said it was yours.
Can I open it?
M: Hmm, sure. It’s my high school classmate-record-book. It contains my classmates’ contact information, photos,
messages, etc.
W: Sounds fun! Can we go through it together?
M: Of course.
W: Good. The first page is about Jim Brown. He wrote so many messages!
M: Yes. He was my desk mate. Now he’s an army medical doctor.
W: That’s cool! Let’s move on to the next page. This one is about Anna Smith. She even added a photo of herself.
She looks so familiar. I think I’ve seen her somewhere.
M: You might have, because she lives on the same block as us.
W: No wonder. And she wrote, “I hope you achieve your three wishes: to become a college teacher, to learn to fly a
plane, and to travel around Europe.”
M: So far, I’ve only achieved the first one.
W: There’s always time for the other two wishes.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
14. When was the first Consumer Electronics Show held?
A. In 1985. B. In 1967. C. In 2025.
15. How are Wisson Robotics’ robots different from traditional robots?
A. They can carry out a wider variety of tasks.
B. They are made of harder materials.
C. They are easier to operate and cheaper.
16. Which of the following is created by Dreame Technology?A. Soft robots. B. AI glasses. C. Window-cleaning robots.
【答案】14. B 15. A 16. C
【解析】
【
原文】W: Have you heard about the 2025 Consumer Electronics Show(CES)that took place in Las Vegas,
the United States?
M: Oh, absolutely. It’s the world’s top tech show. The first CES was held in New York City in June 1967.
W: Exactly! The 2025 CES has been a significant one for smart glasses。 They are expected to see rapid growth in
sales because their simpler functions and lower prices. Anyway, what impressed you most about the 2025 CES?
M: Well, the soft robots from the Chinese robotics company Wisson Robotics really attracted my attention.
W: What sets them apart?
M: Compared with traditional robots, which are usually made of metal materials, the soft robots adopt soft
materials. They are more suitable for challenging environments and can perform a wider variety of tasks in
different industries and situations.
W: Wow, that’s truly remarkable. I was touched by Dream Technology’s window-cleaning robots. They’ve
managed to sell the product in over 100 countries and regions.
M: That’s quite an achievement.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】
17. What is the speaker doing?
A. Hosting a program. B. Delivering a speech. C. Sharing a travel vlog.
18. Where did Zara Lachlan start her crossing journey?
A. From the UK. B. From Portugal. C. From France.
19. What happened to Zara Lachlan during her crossing journey?
A. She ran out of food after 40 days.
B. She was nearly attacked by a shark.
C. Her boat was almost hit by a large ship.
20. What did Zara Lachlan say about her crossing journey?
A. She was welcomed by Brazilian farmers.
B. She felt proud of her own achievement.
C. She was disappointed at not breaking the record.
【答案】17. A 18. B 19. C 20. B
【解析】【原文】W: Hello, listeners. I’m Amy Johnson. In tonight’s Global Adventure, let’s take a closer look at Zara
Lachlan, an Internet-famous travel blogger. Zara Lachlan is a 21-year-old woman from the UK. Her goal was to be
the first woman and the youngest person to row across the Atlantic Ocean without support from mainland Europe to
mainland South America. Ms. Lachlan set off from Portugal in a special rowing boat on October 27th. Despite
being new to ocean rowing and not being a strong swimmer, she was determined to achieve her goal. Throughout
her journey, Ms. Lachlan faced many challenges. She got sunburned, and she broke two pairs of sunglasses. After
40 days, her phone was damaged, leaving her without music. At one point, she nearly got run over by a large ship.
However, she didn’t give up. She was encouraged by the impressive sunrises, night skies and wildlife, including
dolphins, sharks and whales. After 97 days, Ms. Lachlan arrived in French Guiana on February 1st. Though no one
was expecting her, she was greeted warmly by Brazilian fishermen. “I took on a huge challenge and won,” she
said. Her journey not only set a record but also gave her lifelong memories.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。
A
Anti-inflammatory (抗炎的) foods to eat to reduce pain
Foods you eat can play a powerful role in reducing inflammation. Research shows that daily foods are loaded
with natural compounds (化合物) that help ease pain, protect against disease, and keep your body running
smoothly. Here are some of the inflammation-fighting foods worth adding to your plate.
Dark chocolate
Yes, you read that correctly. Dark chocolate contains chemicals and anti-oxidants (抗氧化物) that help fight
inflammation. According to a large Italian study, people who ate about one square of dark chocolate every three
days had significantly lower measures of a protein associated with inflammation than those who ate no chocolate at
all.
Green and black tea
Tea is rich in anti-oxidants called flavonoids, which may help protect cells from damage that can worsen
conditions like arthritis (关节炎). It also contains compounds that fight inflammation, making green tea a great
choice to your morning coffee. Both green and black teas come from the same plant — the differences are in where
they’re grown and how they’ re processed.
Soy protein
Research has shown that people with arthritis, especially men, who consumed 40 grams of soy protein per dayfor three months experienced less pain and improved mobility compared with those who didn’t. While it’s difficult
to get that much soy protein from food alone, adding a serving of soybeans, tofu, or soy milk is still worthwhile.
Avocados
Although the window for perfect ripeness is small, avocados are highly recommended — they’re packed with
nutrients. Compounds such as carotenoids and tocopherols help fight inflammation and may even lower cancer risk.
Interestingly, research suggests that the healthiest part of an avocado is often the part that gets deserted.
21. What will be the result of eating dark chocolate?
A. It makes you get fatter and fatter.
B. The more you eat it, the better.
C. It can help build bones and muscles.
D. A certain regular amount is beneficial.
22. If you feel less mobile, which food is advisable?
A. Dark chocolate. B. Green and black tea. C. Soy protein. D. Avocados.
23. What do green tea and avocados have in common?
A. Both are difficult to grow and ripen in gardens.
B. Both contain chemicals that can fight inflammation.
,
C. Without them people would get sick more easily.
D. Both of their best part is unwisely thrown away.
【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要讲述了几种有助于减轻炎症和疼痛 的抗炎食物及其益处。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据Dark chocolate部分中“According to a large Italian study, people who ate about one square
of dark chocolate every three days had significantly lower measures of a protein associated with inflammation than
those who ate no chocolate at all. (根据意大利的一项大型研究,每三天吃一块黑巧克力的人体内与炎症相关
的蛋白质含量明显低于那些根本不吃巧克力的人。)”可知,定期吃一定量的黑巧克力是有益的。故选D。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Soy protein部分中“Research has shown that people with arthritis, especially men, who
consumed 40 grams of soy protein per day for three months experienced less pain and improved mobility compared
with those who didn’t. (研究表明,与不吃大豆蛋白的人相比,患有关节炎的人,尤其是男性,每天摄入40
克大豆蛋白,持续三个月,疼痛减轻,活动能力提高。)”可知,如果你感觉行动不便,建议吃大豆蛋白。
故选C。【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据Green and black tea部分中“It also contains compounds that fight inflammation, making
green tea a great choice to your morning coffee. (它还含有抗炎化合物,使绿茶成为你早晨咖啡的绝佳选
择。)”以及Avocados部分中“Compounds such as carotenoids and tocopherols help fight inflammation and
may even lower cancer risk. (类胡萝卜素和生育酚等化合物有助于对抗炎症,甚至可能降低患癌症的风
险。)”可知,绿茶和鳄梨的共同之处是都含有可以对抗炎症的化学物质。故选B。
B
Imagine growing up with a father suffering from schizophrenia, a mother limited to a wheelchair, and a serious
heart condition that demands urgent medical treatment — all these health disasters struck a household struggling
with being poor. For Pang Zhongwang, this was the bitter reality he faced from childhood. Yet rather than allowing
such setbacks to defeat him, he transformed it into a powerful driving force to pursue his academic future.
Born in 1999 in Wuqiao County, Hebei Province, Pang quickly learned the importance of balancing familial
responsibilities with his academic enthusiasm. During his junior middle school years, he took on nighttime part-
time jobs — stocking shelves in local stores and assisting at small shops — which helped relieve his family’s huge
financial pressure.
When he entered high school, he moved into the school dormitory, returning home only once a month. Even
so, he never failed to write weekly letters to his mother, in which he assured her, “I’m studying hard. Things will
get better soon.” Waking at 5 a.m. to memorize academic content, extending his study sessions into night and
diving in books under dim streetlights were his routine. His classmates, impressed by his well organized notebooks
filled with amazing notes, even praised them “Genius Guides”.
Then came 2017 when his years of relentless grit finally paid off. He achieved a score of 684 on the Gaokao,
China’s highly competitive national college entrance examination, and also earned an additional 60 bonus points
through Tsinghua University’s special program for students from disadvantaged backgrounds. This outstanding
performance earned him the title of Cangzhou’s top science student as well as securing him a spot in the Precision
(精密) Instruments Department at Tsinghua University. While pursuing there, Pang declined any donation, but
instead, self-funded his tuition and living expenses by tutoring younger students and doing part-time jobs.
Today, Pang is a PhD student at Tsinghua University, still maintaining his strong work ethic by devoting long
hours to research in precision instrument labs after completing his daily classes.
24. What was one of the difficulties in Pang Zhongwang’s childhood?
A. His mother needed constant care.
B. The family had to move frequently.
C. His heart condition stopped his schooling.D. His father was occupied with his work.
25. How did Pang support his family during middle school?
A. By seeking financial help from relatives.
B. By working after school to earn money.
C. By guiding his mother to work at local shops.
D. By helping the local library to stock shelves.
26. What does the underlined phrase “relentless grit” in paragraph 4 probably mean?
A. Persistent effort. B. Huge anxiety.
C. Longtime adventure. D. Tight economy.
27. What lesson can be drawn from Pang Zhongwang’s story?
A. A good beginning is half done.
B. Always prepare for a rainy day.
C. All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy.
D. What doesn’t beat you makes you tougher.
【答案】24. A 25. B 26. A 27. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文,讲述了庞众望在童年面临父亲患精神分裂症、母亲坐轮椅、自身有严重心脏病
且家庭贫困的多重困境下,不向命运低头,兼顾家庭责任与学业,通过不懈努力考上清华大学,如今攻读
博士学位的励志故事。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Imagine growing up with a father suffering from schizophrenia, a mother limited to a
wheelchair, and a serious heart condition that demands urgent medical treatment — all these health disasters
struck a household struggling with being poor. For Pang Zhongwang, this was the bitter reality he faced from
childhood (想象一下,成长过程中父亲患有精神分裂症,母亲只能坐轮椅,自己还有需要紧急治疗的严重
心脏病——所有这些健康灾难都降临在一个贫困的家庭。对庞众望来说,这就是他从小面临的残酷现实)”
可知,庞众望童年的困难之一是母亲行动不便,需要长期照顾。故选A。
【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“During his junior middle school years, he took on nighttime part-time jobs —
stocking shelves in local stores and assisting at small shops — which helped relieve his family’s huge financial
pressure (初中时,他做起了夜间兼职——在当地商店整理货架、在小店铺帮忙——这帮助缓解了家里巨大
的经济压力)”可知,庞众望在初中时通过放学后打工挣钱来补贴家用。故选B。
【26题详解】词义猜测题。根据第三段“Waking at 5 a.m. to memorize academic content, extending his study sessions into
night and diving in books under dim streetlights were his routine. His classmates, impressed by his well organized
notebooks filled with amazing notes, even praised them “Genius Guides” (他每天早上5点起床背诵知识点,
学习到深夜,在昏暗的路灯下埋头读书是他的日常。他的笔记本整理得井井有条,笔记做得非常出色,同
学们对此印象深刻,甚至称赞其为“学霸笔记”)”及第四段“Then came 2017 when his years of relentless
grit finally paid off. He achieved a score of 684 on the Gaokao (2017年,他多年的relentless grit终于有了回报。
他在高考中取得了684分的成绩)”可知,“relentless grit”指的是他多年来持续不断的努力。故选A。
【27题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“Yet rather than allowing such setbacks to defeat him, he transformed it into a
powerful driving force to pursue his academic future (但他没有让这些挫折击垮自己,反而将其转化为追求学
术未来的强大动力)”及全文讲述他克服家庭贫困、家人患病、自身健康问题等多重困难,最终考上清华并
攻读博士的经历可知,从他的故事中能学到“没能击垮你的东西会让你更强大”。故选D。
C
The origins of passports can date back to the biblical times. In the Bible (圣经), the Persian king gave Nehemiah
safe passage letters to travel to Judah. Historian Martin Lloyd notes that centuries ago, a “safe pass” allowed enemies
to enter or exit a kingdom safely for official talks.
At the turn of the last century, immigrants (移民) passed through Ellis Island — by completing quick health
checks and answering questions — before moving inland. This was easy enough to do without a global standard for
identifying documents. Today, it’s hard to imagine how they managed without them with immigration policy (政
策) being a global focus. This all changed in 1920, when the idea of a worldwide passport standard appeared after
World War I. A year later, the U.S. passed the 1921 Emergency Quota Act, and later the 1924 Immigration Act, to
limit immigrants’ moving in.
In recent years, passports have become a luxury, like expensive jewels and fine art. In addition to a black market
of stolen and fake passports, some countries have been open to the highest bidder (竞标者). For example, Malta and
Cyprus have recently set up a “golden passport” program, allowing wealthy foreigners to buy European Union
citizenship by paying one million euros. However, there are at least 4.4 million people around the world who are
stateless. These people are often taken away passports, and consequently, freedom of movement.
Today, the U.S. Department of State reports 24.5 million passports and cards were handed out in 2024 — more
than double the number during the 2020 pandemic (疫情). The popular online tool Passport Index lets users compare
passports like fantasy football scoreboards, and magazines breathlessly announce “best” and “worst” passport
rankings(排名) yearly. As nations debate on closed gateway to other countries, it’s worth reconsidering the passport’s“superpower”.
28. What does the underlined word “them” refer to?
A. The immigrants passing through Ellis Island.
B. The health checks and questions to be finished.
C. World-standard identifying documents for immigrants.
D. Various immigration policies made by each country.
29. How does the writer describe the situation of passports in recent years?
A. By making a sharp contrast. B. By making a research survey.
C. By giving recommendations. D. By quoting famous sayings.
30. What is Passport Index according to the passage?
A. An institution handing out passports. B. A club counting football goals.
C. An organization checking passports. D. An online tool ranking passports.
31. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. The Road to Modern Passports B. The Access to Passports
C. The Advantages of Passports D. The Evaluation of Passports
【答案】28. C 29. A 30. D 31. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要追溯护照的起源,介绍其从早期通行凭证发展到全球统一标准的历程,
以及近年的现状与相关现象。
【28题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第二段中的“This was easy enough to do without a global standard for identifying documents.
Today, it’s hard to imagine how they managed without them with immigration policy being a global focus.(在没有
全球统一的身份证件标准时,这很容易做到。如今,随着移民政策成为全球焦点,很难想象没有它们(全
球统一身份证件标准)他们是如何做到的。)”可知,“them”指代前文提到的“全球统一的移民身份证件
标准”。故选C项。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的“In recent years, passports have become a luxury, like expensive jewels and fine
art. However, there are at least 4.4 million people around the world who are stateless. These people are often taken
away passports, and consequently, freedom of movement.(近年来,护照已成为一种奢侈品,就像昂贵的珠宝和
艺术品一样。然而,全球至少有 440万人处于无国籍状态。这些人往往被剥夺护照,进而失去行动自
由。)”可知,作者通过将护照成为奢侈品与部分人无护照失去行动自由进行鲜明对比,描述了近年护照的
相关情况。故选A项。【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段中的“The popular online tool Passport Index lets users compare passports like fantasy
football scoreboards, and magazines breathlessly announce “best” and “worst” passport rankings yearly.(热门在线
工具护照指数(Passport Index)让用户可以像查看梦幻足球记分板一样对比护照,杂志每年也会热切地公
布护照的“最佳”和“最差”排名。)”可知,Passport Index是一款用于护照排名的在线工具。故选D项。
【31题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段中的“The origins of passports can date back to the biblical times.(护照的起源可以追
溯到圣经时代。)”、第二段中的“This all changed in 1920, when the idea of a worldwide passport standard
appeared after World War I.(这一切在1920年发生了变化,一战后全球护照标准的想法应运而生。)”以及第
四段中的“Today, the U.S. Department of State reports 24.5 million passports and cards were handed out in 2024 —
more than double the number during the 2020 pandemic.(如今,美国国务院报告称,2024年发放了2450万本护
照和护照卡,是2020年疫情期间的两倍多。)”可知,文章按时间顺序,从护照的起源、全球统一标准的
出现,到如今的发放情况与相关现象,完整梳理了护照从早期到现代的发展历程,“现代护照的发展之
路”最能概括全文主旨,适合作为最佳标题。故选A项。
D
A new study by neuropsychologists Jared Benge and Michael Scullin examined the impact of technology on
older people and found greater use of technology was associated with a reduced risk of cognitive decline (认知衰
退).
The two neuropsychologists adopted meta-analysis where the results of many previous studies are combined.
They searched for studies examining technology use in people aged over 50 and examined the association with
cognitive decline or dementia (痴呆症). They found 57 studies which included data from more than 411,000 adults.
These studies measured cognitive decline or a diagnosis of dementia.
Statistical tests were used to determine the “odds” of having cognitive decline based on use of technology. An
odds ratio (优势比) under 1 suggests a reduced risk from exposure. The combined odds ratio in this study was 0.42,
which means higher use of technology was associated with a 58% risk reduction for cognitive decline.
Interestingly, the degree of the effect of technology use on brain function found in this study was similar or
stronger than other known protective factors, such as physical activity (approximately a 35% risk reduction), or
maintaining a healthy blood pressure (approximately a 13% risk reduction).
In reality, it’s unavoidable to live in the world without using technology. Everything from paying bills to
booking tickets is almost completely done online. Maybe we should instead think about how we use technology.
Cognitively beneficial activities on digital devices like reading, learning a new language and playing music—particularly in early adulthood—can help protect our brains as we age.
In spite of the encouraging findings, we still can’t say technology use causes better cognitive function. More
research is needed to understand why this relationship happens and to see if these findings are applicable in
different groups of people (especially those from low and middle income countries) who were underrepresented in
this study.
32. What can you learn according to the new study?
A. Greater use of technology causes lower cognitive ability.
B. The old using technology have a lower risk of cognitive decline.
C. Its data were collected by Jared Benge and Michael Scullin.
D. The purpose of the study is to help ease cognitive decline.
33. What do the data in Paragraph 3 and 4 suggest?
A. Higher use of technology increases the risk of dementia.
B. Doing physical activities is healthier than using technology.
C. Technology use can be a protective factor in brain function.
D. A healthy blood pressure is crucial to keeping cognitive level.
34. What is the fifth paragraph intended to convey?
A. What technology to choose. B. How to protect our brains properly.
C. How to use technology wisely. D. What tips to improve brain function.
35. How does the writer think of the the new study?
A. Practical. B. Ignorant. C. Accurate. D. Limited.
【答案】32. B 33. C 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了关于科技设备的使用降低老年痴呆风险的研究。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“A new study by neuropsychologists Jared Benge and Michael Scullin examined the
impact of technology on older people and found greater use of technology was associated with a reduced risk of
cognitive decline (认知衰退).(神经心理学家Jared Benge和Michael Scullin进行的一项新研究调查了科技对
老年人的影响,发现更多地使用科技与降低认知能力下降的风险有关)”以及第二段“They searched for
studies examining technology use in people aged over 50 and examined the association with cognitive decline or
dementia (痴呆症). They found 57 studies which included data from more than 411,000 adults. These studies
measured cognitive decline or a diagnosis of dementia.(他们搜索了有关50岁以上人群使用科技产品与认知能
力下降或痴呆症之间关系的研究。他们发现了57项研究,其中包括来自41万1000多名成年人的数据。这些研究测量了认知能力下降或痴呆症的诊断)”可知,根据这项新研究,能学到使用科技产品的老年人认知
能力下降的风险较低。故选B项。
【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“An odds ratio (优势比) under 1 suggests a reduced risk from exposure. The
combined odds ratio in this study was 0.42, which means higher use of technology was associated with a 58% risk
reduction for cognitive decline.(比值比小于1表明暴露的风险降低。这项研究的综合优势比为0.42,这意味
着更多地使用技术与认知能力下降的风险降低58%有关)”以及第四段“Interestingly, the degree of the effect
of technology use on brain function found in this study was similar or stronger than other known protective factors,
such as physical activity (approximately a 35% risk reduction), or maintaining a healthy blood pressure
(approximately a 13% risk reduction).(有趣的是,在这项研究中发现,技术使用对大脑功能的影响程度与其
他已知的保护因素相似或更强,如体育活动(约降低35%的风险),或保持健康的血压(约降低13%的风
险))”可知,第3段和第4段的数据说明了使用科技产品可能是保护大脑功能的一个因素。故选C项。
【34题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第五段“In reality, it’s unavoidable to live in the world without using technology. Everything
from paying bills to booking tickets is almost completely done online. Maybe we should instead think about how
we use technology. Cognitively beneficial activities on digital devices like reading, learning a new language and
playing music—particularly in early adulthood—can help protect our brains as we age.(在现实中,离开科技而生
活是不可能的。从支付账单到订票,几乎都是在网上完成的。也许我们应该考虑如何使用技术。在数字设
备上进行对认知有益的活动,比如阅读、学习一门新语言和演奏音乐——尤其是在成年早期——可以帮助
保护我们的大脑)”可知,本段主要讲述了如何明智地使用技术。故选C项。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“In spite of the encouraging findings, we still can’t say technology use causes better
cognitive function. More research is needed to understand why this relationship happens and to see if these findings
are applicable in different groups of people (especially those from low and middle income countries) who were
underrepresented in this study.(尽管有这些令人鼓舞的发现,我们仍然不能说技术的使用会导致更好的认知
功能。需要更多的研究来理解为什么会发生这种关系,并看看这些发现是否适用于本研究中代表性不足的
不同人群(特别是来自低收入和中等收入国家的人群))”可知,作者明确指出研究存在“无法确定因果关
系、样本不全面”,所以认为这项新研究具有“局限性”。故选D项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。Friendships are built on trust, but even the closest relationships can face betrayals (背叛) — big or small. If
your friend makes big “screw-ups (搞砸,犯错)” like badmouthing you behind your back, will you give him/ her a
second chance? ___36___ After all, small acts of betrayal can become something larger. If many “I forgot we had
plans” and “Sorry, I’ve already made plans with someone, maybe next time” pile up, perhaps you will feel
unbearable.
___37___ Maybe we face them directly, or maybe we pull away. As for me, when I pull back from an
argument, I try to understand what happened from both sides. I might get coffee with them, watching how they act
and interact with their surroundings and the people around us. ___38___ Finally, I try to piece together the
reasons, try to empathize (共情), and figure out why it happened the way it did.
Understanding the reasons behind the actions of the other side is an important part of any relationship, even if
in your view they’re totally wrong. Empathizing gives you a look into someone’s character, their values, and what
makes them who they are. And sometimes, screw-ups are caused by sound reasons. ___39___
Empathy is something our society generally lacks, and second chances give us rare opportunities to practice it.
I might forgive, but I don’t forget. ___40___ And every time they screw up, one of their layers is peeled away (剥
去) until you finally see who they truly are.
A. How can we respond to such betrayals?
B. Why should we give them a second chance?
C. I can still empathize and believe that people have layers.
D. Or I might find a mutual friend and confirm our interactions.
E. So it’s worthwhile to give second chances to the right people.
F. We must attach great importance to friendships and relationships.
G. Maybe you’ll hesitate, wondering if forgiveness is the right choice.
【答案】36. G 37. A 38. D 39. E 40. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讨论了面对朋友背叛时是否应给予第二次机会,强调了理解原因、
共情的重要性,并认为第二次机会是实践共情的难得机会。
【36题详解】
由上文“If your friend makes big “screw-ups” like badmouthing you behind your back, will you give him/ her a
second chance?(如果你的朋友犯了像在背后说坏话这样的“大错”,你会给他/她第二次机会吗?)”可知,
此处提出是否原谅朋友的问题,下文“After all, small acts of betrayal can become something larger.(毕竟,小
的背叛行为可能会演变成更大的背叛。)”说明小的背叛行为也可能带来严重后果,因此本空应强调在面对
朋友背叛时,人们可能会犹豫是否原谅。G选项“Maybe you’ll hesitate, wondering if forgiveness is the rightchoice.(也许你会犹豫,想知道原谅是否是正确的选择。)”能承上启下,符合题意。故选G。
【37题详解】
由下文“Maybe we face them directly, or maybe we pull away.(也许我们直接面对它们,或者我们选择疏
远。)”可知,此处提出了面对背叛的两种可能反应,因此本空应是一个引导性的问题,引出下文对如何应
对背叛的讨论。A选项“How can we respond to such betrayals?(我们该如何应对这样的背叛?)”能引出下文,
符合题意。故选A。
【38题详解】
由上文“I might get coffee with them, watching how they act and interact with their surroundings and the people
around us.(我可能会和他们一起喝咖啡,观察他们的行为以及他们如何与周围环境和我们周围的人互
动。)”可知,此处描述了作者试图通过观察朋友的行为来理解发生了什么,下文“Finally, I try to piece
together the reasons, try to empathize, and figure out why it happened the way it did.(最后,我试着拼凑原因,试
着共情,弄清楚为什么会这样发生。)”说明作者试图通过多种方式理解朋友的行为,因此本空应描述作者
采取的另一种行动。D选项“Or I might find a mutual friend and confirm our interactions.(或者我可能会找一
个共同的朋友来确认我们的互动。)”能承上启下,符合题意。故选D。
【39题详解】
由上文“Understanding the reasons behind the actions of the other side is an important part of any relationship,
even if in your view they’re totally wrong. Empathizing gives you a look into someone’s character, their values,
and what makes them who they are. And sometimes, screw-ups are caused by sound reasons.(理解对方行为背后
的原因在任何关系中都是重要的一部分,即使在你看来他们完全错了。共情让你看到一个人的性格、价值
观以及是什么造就了他们。有时候,犯错是有合理原因的。)”可知,此处强调了理解原因和共情的重要性,
因此本空应是对这一观点的进一步总结,强调可以给朋友机会。E选项“So it’s worthwhile to give second
chances to the right people.(所以给合适的人第二次机会是值得的。)”能承接上文,符合题意。故选E。
【40题详解】
由上文“Empathy is something our society generally lacks, and second chances give us rare opportunities to
practice it. I might forgive, but I don’t forget.(共情是我们社会普遍缺乏的东西,而第二次机会给了我们难得的
实践机会。我可能会原谅,但我不会忘记。)”可知,此处强调了共情的重要性以及第二次机会的难得,下
文“And every time they screw up, one of their layers is peeled away until you finally see who they truly are.(每次
他们搞砸,他们的一层就会被剥去,直到你最终看到他们真正的样子。)”说明通过多次观察和共情,可以
逐渐了解一个人的真实面貌,因此本空应描述作者对人的多面性的看法。C选项“I can still empathize and
believe that people have layers.(我仍然可以共情并相信人们有多面性。)”能承上启下,符合题意。故选C。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Bonnie Blumberg has always known that her mother’s love for knitting (针织) felt natural. Her mother Janice
often ____41____ to sew costumes for her daughter’s class plays — even for the whole class, ____42____ late
to sew and knit.
Later, Janice ____43____ several strokes (中风). What’s worse, in 2017, she lost use of her right side and
had to use a wheelchair. Two years ago, Bonnie sold her mother’s house and moved to a smaller place. While
packing, she found three ____44____ knit sweaters, which were ____45____ for Janice, herself, and her
daughter.
Bonnie took them to Loose ends, an organization that ____46____ people with unfinished crafts from ill or
passed loved ones to volunteer finishers for free. Loose ends linked Bonnie with Anna Minnier, a/an ____47____
knitter who began knitting at 9. Anna started working on the ____48____, her fingers moving skillfully as if
dancing.
“Meeting Anna, all I could do was to hug her tightly,” Bonnie said, tears in her eyes. “This project is so
____49____. I would have paid a lot for it.” Anna spent months finishing the sweaters. She said she felt delighted
to be part of this story that connects ____50____, recalling her own grandmother, once a knitter, who quitted
____51____ diseases.
Janice passed away last September. When ____52____ the finished sweaters, Bonnie sank in ____53____.
As Loose ends co-founder Jennifer Simonic said, “It’s more than ____54____. These ____55____ things let
people hold their missing loved ones close — and that matters a lot.”
41. A. offered B. refused C. hesitated D. demanded
42. A. showing off B. staying up C. going out D. turning up
43. A. suffered B. resisted C. prevented D. defeated
44. A. unbroken B. unwashed C. unworn D. uncompleted
45. A. borrowed B. purchased C. intended D. selected
46. A. integrates B. connects C. impresses D. troubles
47. A. expert B. adorable C. casual D. awkward
48. A. costumes B. gloves C. sweaters D. cloth
49. A. artificial B. common C. secure D. special
50. A. friends B. generations C. neighbors D. volunteers
51. A. due to B. in case of C. apart from D. in spite of
52. A. folding B. exchanging C. holding D. detecting53. A. secrets B. memories C. habits D. attitudes
54. A. calmness B. politeness C. carefulness D. kindness
55. A. physical B. mental C. virtual D. fashionable
【答案】41. A 42. B 43. A 44. D 45. C 46. B 47. A 48. C 49. D 50. B 51. A 52. C 53. B 54. D
55. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Bonnie母亲因中风失去行动能力后,未完成的针织毛衣在
Loose ends组织帮助下由志愿者完成,传递了爱与温暖的故事。
【41题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:她的母亲Janice经常主动提出为女儿班级的戏剧缝制服装——甚至为全班缝制,
熬夜缝制和编织。A. offered主动提出;B. refused拒绝;C. hesitated犹豫;D. demanded要求。根据上文
“Bonnie Blumberg has always known that her mother’s love for knitting (针织) felt natural.”和下文“to sew
costumes for her daughter’s class plays— even for the whole class”可知,Bonnie Blumberg知道母亲对针织的
热爱是自然而然的,且甚至为全班缝制,所以母亲是“主动提出”帮忙缝制服装。故选A。
【42题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意同上。A. showing off炫耀;B. staying up熬夜;C. going out出去;D. turning up
出现。根据上文“even for the whole class”和下文“late to sew and knit”可知,为全班缝制服装需要花费
大量时间,“熬夜”符合语境,体现母亲的付出。故选B。
【43题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,Janice患了几次中风。A. suffered遭受;B. resisted抵制;C. prevented阻
止;D. defeated打败。根据下文“several strokes”可知,此处指母亲患了几次中风,“suffer+疾病”表示
患上某种疾病、遭受某种疾病的折磨。故选A。
【44题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在打包时,她发现了三件未完成的针织毛衣,这些毛衣是Janice为自己、女
儿和孙女准备的。A. unbroken未破损的;B. unwashed未洗的;C. unworn未穿过的;D. uncompleted未完
成的。根据下文“Anna spent months finishing the sweaters”可知,Anna花了几个月的时间完成这些毛衣,
所以此处指未完成的针织毛衣。故选D。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. borrowed借;B. purchased购买;C. intended打算;D. selected选择。根
据下文“for Janice, herself, and her daughter”可知,此处指三件毛衣是Janice为自己、女儿和孙女准备的。
be intended for固定搭配,意为“为……准备”,符合母亲为家人编织毛衣的语境。故选C。
【46题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:Bonnie把它们带到了Loose ends,这是一个组织,它将来自生病或去世的爱人
的未完成的手工艺品与志愿者免费完成者联系起来。A. integrates整合;B. connects连接;C. impresses
给……留下深刻印象;D. troubles麻烦。根据下文“people with unfinished crafts from ill or passed loved ones
to volunteer finishers for free”可知,组织的作用是“联系”双方,此处指将未完成的手工艺品与志愿者免
费完成者联系起来。故选B。
【47题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Loose ends将Bonnie与Anna Minnier联系在一起,Anna Minnier是一位9岁
开始编织的专家。A. expert专家;B. adorable可爱的;C. casual随意的;D. awkward尴尬的。根据下文
“her fingers moving skillfully as if dancing”可知,Anna开始织毛衣,她的手指熟练地移动着,好像在跳舞。
此处指Anna是一位熟练的编织专家。故选A。
【48题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Anna开始织毛衣,她的手指熟练地移动着,好像在跳舞。A. costumes服装;
B. gloves手套;C. sweaters毛衣;D. cloth布。根据上文“three 4 knit sweaters”可知,前文明确
提到发现“三件未完成的针织毛衣”,此处指Anna帮助完成这些毛衣。故选C。
【49题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这个项目太特别了。A. artificial人造的;B. common常见的;C. secure安全
的;D. special特别的。根据上文“Later, Janice 3 several strokes (中风). What’s worse, in 2017,
she lost use of her right side and had to use a wheelchair. Two years ago, Bonnie sold her mother’s house and
moved to a smaller place. While packing, she found three 4 knit sweaters, which were 5 for
Janice, herself, and her daughter.”可知,毛衣承载着母亲的爱和家人的回忆,对邦妮来说意义非凡,“特别
的”符合语境,此处指这个项目很特别。故选D。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她说她很高兴能成为这个连接几代人的故事的一部分,回想起她自己的祖母,
曾经也是一名编织者,因疾病而放弃了编织。A. friends朋友;B. generations几代人;C. neighbors邻居;
D. volunteers志愿者。根据上文“she found three 4 knit sweaters, which were 5 for
Janice, herself, and her daughter.”可知,毛衣是为Janice、Bonnie和Bonnie的女儿准备的,涉及三代人,
“连接几代人”符合语境。故选B。
【51题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意同上。A. due to由于;B. in case of万一;C. apart from除了;D. in spite of尽管。
根据下文“diseases”可知,疾病是祖母停止编织的原因,此处指由于疾病而放弃了编织。故选A。
【52题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当拿着完成的毛衣时,Bonnie沉浸在回忆中。A. folding折叠;B. exchanging交换;C. holding拿着;D. detecting检测。根据下文“the finished sweaters”可知,此处指Bonnie拿着完成的
毛衣。故选C。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意同上。A. secrets秘密;B. memories回忆;C. habits习惯;D. attitudes态度。根据
上文“Janice passed away last September”可知,Bonnie拿着母亲未完成、由他人接力完成的毛衣,更能引
发情感共鸣,此处指沉浸在回忆中。故选B。
【54题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这不仅仅是善意。A. calmness冷静;B. politeness礼貌;C. carefulness仔细;D.
kindness善意。根据上文“Bonnie took them to Loose ends, an organization that 6 people with
unfinished crafts from ill or passed loved ones to volunteer finishers for free.”和下文“These 15
things let people hold their missing loved ones close— and that matters a lot.”可知,Anna免费帮忙完成毛衣,
体现了“善意”,但后文强调物品承载的思念更深远,故此处指“不仅仅是善意”。故选D。
【55题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这些实物让人们可以紧紧拥抱他们失去的爱人——这很重要。A. physical物
理的,实物的;B. mental精神的;C. virtual虚拟的;D. fashionable时尚的。根据下文“let people hold their
missing loved ones close”可知,毛衣是具体的“实物”,这些实物让人们可以紧紧拥抱他们失去的爱人。
故选A。
Ⅱ.非选择题部分
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Chinese animated film Nobody ___56___ (appear) as a dark horse at this summer’s box office. Nine days
after it came out, it topped the daily charts with 106 million yuan ___57___ secured an 8.6/10 rating on Douban,
outperforming Ne Zha 2.
The film centers ___58___ a little pig monster who leaves Langlang Mountain after being “fired” by the
Monster King. He gathers three other nameless little demons (妖怪) and sets out ___59___ (start) their own
“business”. Though teased for lacking the official backgrounds of famous pilgrims (朝圣者), they stay undiscouraged
and keep battling with monsters. ___60___ (face)an opponent 100 times stronger, they still fight on, determined to
live by their own terms.
Just like in reality, not everyone can be the leading role, but these imperfect little demons keep moving forward.
Many netizens say they see ___61___ (them) in the characters — powerless, ignored, or seeking escape. As the title
suggests, the film’s heroes remain so ordinary that they have no names even by the end; beneath the fantasy, it tellsthe story of “nobodies” ___62___ want to be somebody.
Beyond its narration, Nobody, ___63___ (produce) by Shanghai Animation Film Studio, is ___64___ visual
honor of Chinese artistic heritage. It combines the free-flowing spirit of ink-wash painting with ____65____ (detail)
brushwork, awakening a long-lost cultural familiarity while feeling fresh and alive through modern techniques.
【答案】56. appeared
57. and 58. on##around
59. to start
60. Facing 61. themselves
.
62 who##that
63. produced
64. a 65. detailed
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍国产动画电影《浪浪山小妖怪》的票房黑马表现、剧情内容、观众
共鸣及融合中国艺术遗产的视觉特色。
【56题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:国产动画电影《浪浪山小妖怪》成为今年夏天票房的一匹黑马。此处为谓语动词,
根据下文的“Nine days after it came out”可知,此处描述过去的情况,所以用一般过去时,所以谓语动词
为appeared。故填appeared。
【57题详解】
考查连词。句意:上映九天后,它以1.06亿元的日票房登顶,豆瓣评分8.6/10,表现优于《哪吒2》。此
处连接“topped the daily charts”与“secured an 8.6/10 rating”两个并列谓语动作,表顺承关系,用连词
and。故填and。
【58题详解】
考查介词。句意:影片围绕一只小猪妖展开,他被魔王“解雇”后离开浪浪山。此处为固定搭配“center
on/around”,意为“围绕……”,用介词on或around。故填on/around。
【59题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:他召集了另外三个无名小妖,着手开创自己的“事业”。此处为非谓语动词作状
语,结合句意,“出发的目的是开创事业”,用动词不定式to start作目的状语。故填to start。
【60题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:面对实力强百倍的对手,他们依然奋勇作战,决心按自己的方式生活。此处为非
谓语动词,逻辑主语they与face为主动关系,用现在分词facing作状语,位于句首,首字母大写。故填
Facing。【61题详解】
考查反身代词。句意:许多网友表示,他们在角色身上看到了自己——无力、被忽视或寻求逃避。此处主
语为they,宾语指代自身,用反身代词themselves。故填themselves。
【62题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:正如片名所示,影片的主角们平凡到最后都没有名字;在奇幻的外壳下,它讲述了
一群“小人物”想成为“大人物”的故事。此处为关系词引导的定语从句,先行词为“nobodies”,指人,
在从句中作主语,用关系代词who或that。故填who/that。
【63题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:除了叙事之外,由上海美术电影制片厂出品的《哪吒之魔童闹海2》,是中国艺
术遗产的一场视觉盛宴。此处为非谓语动词,Nobody与produce为被动关系,用过去分词produced作后置
定语。故填produced。
【64题详解】
考查冠词。句意:除了叙事之外,由上海美术电影制片厂出品的《浪浪山小妖怪》,是中国艺术遗产的一
场视觉盛宴。honor为可数名词单数,空前无限定词,所以此处使用冠词,结合句意,此处泛指“一场视
觉盛宴”,且visual是以辅音音素开头的单词,用不定冠词a。故填a。
【65题详解】
考查形容词。句意:它将水墨画洒脱的意境与细腻的笔触相结合,通过现代手法唤醒了久违的文化亲切感,
同时又给人清新鲜活的感觉。此处修饰名词brushwork,用detail的形容词形式detailed,意为“细腻的、
详细的”。故填detailed。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节应用文(满分15分)
66. 假定你是李华,你班的英语报计划增设一个与“环境保护”相关的栏目。外教Jenny建议了“校园环
保行动(Eco-actions on Campus)”和“环保知识小测试(Quizzes on Green Facts)”两个栏目供同学们选
择。请你给Jenny写一封邮件,内容包含:
(1)作出你的选择;
(2)阐述选择理由。
注意:
(1)写作词数应为 80 左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
Dear Jenny,
I really like the idea of adding a new column to our English newspaper.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】范文一:选择“校园环保行动(Eco-actions on Campus)”
Dear Jenny,
I really like the idea of adding a new column to our English newspaper. Between the two options, I’d like to
vote for “Eco-action s on Campus”.
This column stands out because it serves as a platform to document our small but warm environmental deeds,
such as sorting garbage into different bins every day, turning off unused lights to save electricity, or planting trees
in the school garden. Not only does it give us an opportunity to practice English by writing our own experiences but
it also encourages more students to join in environmental protection. Compared with Quizzes on Green Facts, it
connects English learning with real-life actions, making the column more vivid and meaningful.
I would appreciate it if you could adopt my suggestion.
Yours,
Li Hua
范文二:选择“环保知识小测试(Quizzes on Green Facts)”
Dear Jenny,
I really like the idea of adding a new column to our English newspaper. From my perspective, the column
“Quizzes on Green Facts” is a superior option for the following reasons.
This column can include short and interesting English quizzes about daily environmental knowledge, like how
to reduce plastic waste in our school life or which materials are easier to recycle. Every quiz can be matched with
simple explanations in English. It’s not only fun but also helps us learn practical English words related to the
environment while mastering useful green tips. Compared with action stories, quizzes are more interactive, which
can attract more classmates to read the column and involve themselves in environmental protection.
I would appreciate it if you could take my advice into account.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生就外教Jenny提出的校英文报增设一个栏目,在“Eco-actions on Campus”和“Quizzes on Green Facts”两个选项中给出自己的推荐,并说明理由。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
选择:option→alternative
记录:document→record
分类:sorting→classifying
参加:join in→participate in
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Between the two options, I’d like to vote for “Eco-actions on Campus”.
拓展句:Among the two options that are presented, I’d like to vote for the one which is called “Eco-actions on
Campus”.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Not only does it give us an opportunity to practice English by writing our own
experiences but it also encourages more students to join in environmental protection.(not only开头的部分倒装句)
【高分句型2】I would appreciate it if you could adopt my suggestion.(if引导的条件状语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Mr Smart was famous for his strict rules. In his classroom, even the way students sharpened pencils had to be
quiet, desks were always arranged in straight lines, and no one dared to speak without raising a hand. Homework
was always checked on time, and playing with phones was strictly forbidden. His students often sighed about how
strict he was.
One Monday morning, Mr Smart walked in with a rare smile. “If every one of you passes this Friday’s math
test,” he said, “you can make the classroom rules for a whole week.” The room suddenly burst into noise. Some
students high-fived each other while others pulled out notebooks to write down ideas. “Really? Any rules we
want?” asked Lily, eyes wide. “Yes, but only if everyone passes,” he nodded. The students cheered, already
dreaming of a week without strict rules.
By Friday, miracle (奇迹) happened. Every student passed the test. Mr Smart clapped loudly, “Great job! Next
week, the rules are yours.” The students gathered together, cheering and laughing as they listed their rules— no
homework, phones allowed in class, snacks provided by Mr Smart every day, and only games instead of lessons.
Seeing the list, Mr Smart just smiled and said, “Let’s try it.”
Monday was like a party. A boy danced to pop music from his phone, girls shared chocolate bars and gummy
bears (小熊软糖), and Mr Smart placed a big box of cookies on the teacher’s desk. “This is the best school day
ever” shouted Tom. But by Tuesday, things went wrong. Empty crisp packets littered the floor, desk surfaces weresticky with juice, and half the class looked sleepy as they’d stayed up chatting online or playing games the night
before. When Mr Smart tried to suggest a puzzle game, a student yelled, “No! We want to play our own games!”
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1: Wednesday was worse.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: Mr Smart took off his glasses and asked, “Did you learn something?”
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
Wednesday was worse. Two girls argued over a board game, knocking over a bottle of cola that spilled across
the desk. Boys shouted so loud that other classes complained. The classroom was a mess and the children were
either tired, angry, or bored. Mr Smart didn’t stop them. Instead, he just watched quietly, taking notes sometimes.
By Friday, the students couldn’t stand it. Their clothes were messy, heads ached, and the classroom smelled like
rotten eggs. They surrounded Mr Smart, looking guiltily. “Sir, can we have the old rules back? This is terrible,” Lily
requested.
Mr Smart took off his glasses and asked, “Did you learn something?” “Yes!” Tom said quickly. “Too much
freedom is messy. We need rules to make things work.” The whole class nodded in agreement. Mr Smart smiled.
“Rules aren’t chains— they’re like fences around a garden, keeping it neat so flowers can grow.” Then the old
rules came back, and the classroom was quiet and tidy again. After that, when Mr Smart assigned homework, no
one complained as much. They finally understood: good rules make things organized while uncontrolled freedom
causes disorder.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Mr. Smart是一位以严格著称的教师,他制定了安静的削铅笔方式、整齐的课桌排列和举手发言等课堂规则。在一个周一,他提出若全班通过周五数学考试就可自主制定
一周课堂规则。学生们通过努力实现了目标,制定了无作业、允许用手机、提供零食和只做游戏等规则。
规则实施首日课堂氛围欢快,但次日就出现满地零食袋、课桌粘腻、学生因熬夜精神萎靡的混乱场面,当
老师建议进行益智游戏时更遭到学生拒绝。
【详解】1. 段落续写
①由第一段首句内容“周三的情况更糟。”可知,第一段可描写周三和后面两天的班级情况,以及同学们
意识到目前糟糕的情况。
②由第二段首句内容“斯玛特先生摘下眼镜问道:“你学到了什么吗?””可知,第二段可描写同学们的
感悟以及斯玛特先生的告诫。
2. 续写线索:越来越糟的情况——无法忍受——要求恢复规则——感悟——告诫。
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①争吵:argue/quarrel
②抱怨:complain/grumble
③忍受:stand/tolerate
情绪类
①愤怒的:angry/irate
②疲惫的:tired/ exhausted
【点睛】【高分句型1】Boys shouted so loud that other classes complained.(that引导的结果状语从句)
【高分句型2】After that, when Mr Smart assigned homework, no one complained as much.(when引导的时间状
语从句)