文档内容
2025 年 11 月高二期中联考
英语
班级:________姓名:________准考证号:________
(本试卷共10页,考试用时120分钟,全卷满分150分)
注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的班级、姓名、准考证号写在试题卷和答题卡上,并将准考证条形码粘
贴在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上相应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在
试题卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内,写在试题卷、草稿纸和
答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,将答题卡上交。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. What will the man do next?
A. Buy some coffee. B. Go to the office. C. Meet the woman.
2. What does the woman plan to do today?
A. Borrow a book.
B. Find learning resources.
C. Prepare for the examination.
3. What does the man mean?
A. He is weak at painting.
B. He has good artistic taste.
C. He doesn't like abstract paintings.4. How might the woman feel in the end?
A. Annoyed. B. Touched. C. Puzzled.
5. Where are the speakers?
A. In a bookstore. B. In a library. C. In the classroom.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Fellow workers. B. Friends. C. Neighbors.
7. What will the speakers do next?
A. Have a drink. B. Go to a clinic. C. Catch the bus.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What does the woman expect to do?
A. Lose weight. B. Relieve work stress. C. Look for a part- time job.
9. How often will the woman come to the gym?
A. Once a week. B. Twice a week. C. Three times a week.
10. What is probably the woman?
A. A teacher. B. A fitness trainer. C. A receptionist.
听第8段材料,回答第11至 13题
11. What does the man say about dance music?
A. It is very noisy.
B. It is lively and energetic.
C. It makes people relaxed.
12. What is the goal of classical music based on research?
A. To activate their brain.
B. To help them get good sleep.
C. To increase their study interest.
13. When does the woman prefer to listen to folk music?
A. In the evening. B. In the afternoon. C. In the early morning.
听第9段材料,回答第14至 17题。
14. What are the two speakers mainly talking about?A. A football match ticket sale.
B. The Hunan Super League Football Match.
C. The performance of Changsha football team.
15. Which team might be a dark horse in the match according to the woman?
A. The Changsha team. B. The Zhuzhou team. C. The Yueyang team.
16. When will the tickets for the opening match go on sale?
A. This Friday. B. Next Friday. C. Next month.
17. Where can people watch the match if they can't go to the stadium?
A. On the city's official website.
B. On a national sports app.
C. On the local sports channel.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. When did Sinclair come to China?
A. At the age of 19. B. At the age of 21. C. At the age of 25.
19. Who inspired Sinclair's interest in Chinese culture?
A. His teacher. B. His family member. C. His friends.
20. What is Sinclair's dream?
A. To become a world- famous artist.
B. To hold an exhibition of his creations.
C. To spread Sichuan- style penjing around the world.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Shared mobility is a key part of a more sustainable transportation system. Today’s on-demand shared mobility
includes a variety of vehicles and service models. Here are the options for shared mobility.
What meets your needs today?
The options for shared mobility.On-demand shared mobility that feeds into well-developed public transportation systems could reduce the
number of vehicles in some cities by 90 percent and cut transportation emissions by 50 percent. However, achieving
that goal will be challenging. People of color, especially those with lower incomes, face a number of barriers to using
bikeshares, according to a 2017 survey in Philadelphia, Chicago and Brooklyn.
To move more people away from private vehicles to shared ones, expanding access to a wider share of the
population is an important first step, researchers say, because a lot of people are left out today.
“The E-Bike Library model was born from that,” explains Shane Paul, who oversees the initiative, helping
community-based organizations set up e-bike libraries for underserved populations.E-bike libraries address a number of barriers: The bikes are free, and the libraries are hosted by places that are
already an important part of the community. In addition to maintaining the bikes, the programs also organize training,
group rides and educational events to familiarize people with cycling culture and safety.
1. What is the feature of ride services?
A. The vehicle is the service. B. Users can drive the vehicle.
C. Uber falls into this group. D. It covers micromobility option.
2. Which barrier shows the biggest gap between lower- income people of color and higher-income white users?
A. Concern about unsafety. B. Lack of interest in cycling.
C. Unfamiliarity with the system. D. High expense of the bikeshare system.
3. Why does Shane Paul mention the E- Bike Library model?
A. To make e-bikes more expensive. B. To offer shared transport solutions.
C. To praise private vehicles more. D. To talk about his e-bike experience.
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章介绍了共享出行的多种模式及减排作用,指出低收入有色人种使用障碍,
给出电动自行车图书馆解决方案。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据图表, “RIDE SERVICES”包含“RIDESOURCING”,且举例“e.g. Uber”。所以共享
出行服务的特点是Uber属于这一类。故选C。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。对比图表数据,“High expense of the bikeshare system”中,低收入有色人种(48%)与高收入
白人(18%)的差距为 30%,是三个障碍中最大的。故选D。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的 “To move more people away from private vehicles to shared ones, expanding
access to a wider share of the population is an important first step, researchers say, because a lot of people are left
out today.( 研究人员表示,要让更多人从私家车转向共享交通工具,扩大更多人群的使用机会是重要的第
一步,因为如今有很多人被排除在外)”以及第四段““The E-Bike Library model was born from that,”
explains Shane Paul, who oversees the initiative, helping community-based organizations set up e-bike libraries for
underserved populations.(“电动自行车图书馆模式就是由此诞生的,”负责这项计划的谢恩・保罗(Shane
Paul)解释道。他正协助社区组织为服务不足的人群建立电动自行车图书馆)”可知,Shane Paul提及电动
自行车图书馆模式,是为了提供一种共享交通解决方案,以解决部分人群使用共享出行的障碍。故选B。
BSudaria, who grew up in Southern California, fell in love with Ravenswood as a Stanford senior volunteering
with Barrio Assistance, a student-run tutoring program. She applied for a job as a first-grade teacher in Ravenswood as
soon as she graduated, in 1998. She’s been in the district ever since, working as a teacher, vice principal, principal,
and director of human resources and student services.
She was appointed to the permanent superintendent (总监) in 2020 by the board, facing a seven-figure budget
shortage and declining enrollment (入学). Then she made the difficult decision to close two of the district’s five
elementary schools.
She didn’t do it alone.“I held 29 community meetings,” she says. At those meetings, she invited parents and
anyone else interested in Ravenswood’s future to listen as she described the challenges: Student enrollment had
declined from 5,085 in 1998 to 2,048 in 2019 (last year it was 1,449), and insufficient funding was spread too thin.
Then she asked people to weigh in.
One day last year, Sudaria got word that a Ravenswood middle schooler had completed a core academic program
at school. “I’m like, ‘What program? That’s fantastic!’” But when she found out, her heart sank. It was a foundational
literacy (读写能力) program. “That’s kindergarten through second grade material,” she says. The student had been
unable to sound out words like cat and dog.
In the summer of 2023, she launched the Ravenswood Promise, a listening tour and cooperative process for
creating a new strategic plan. The trip to Lindsay came that winter, and in the months that followed, a plan took shape
around what Sudaria calls the three rocks: literacy, teacher talent, and attendance — each foundational to student
learning. Fixing these areas, she believes, will enable the district to accomplish its central goal: to improve student
academic outcomes.
4. What made Sudaria decide to work in Ravenswood at first?
A. The high salary. B. Her volunteer experience.
C. The invitation from the school. D. Her desire to govern the school.
5. What does the underlined phrase “weigh in” mean in paragraph 3?
A. Keep silent. B. Give opinions.
C. Lose weight. D. Make a phone call.
6. What can we infer from the story of the Ravenswood’s middle schooler?
A. The students there have weak literacy skills.
B. The school education there is very successful.
C. The literacy program is popular among students.
D. The middle schooler’s achievement excited Sudaria.
7. What is Sudaria’s main goal for the school district?A. To cut more school budgets.
B. To increase school enrollment.
C. To build more elementary schools.
D. To enhance students’ academic performances.
【答案】4. B 5. B 6. A 7. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Sudaria在Ravenswood学区的工作经历、面临的挑战以及她
为改善学区教育状况所采取的措施和目标。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Sudaria, who grew up in Southern California, fell in love with Ravenswood as a
Stanford senior volunteering with Barrio Assistance, a student-run tutoring program. She applied for a job as a first-
grade teacher in Ravenswood as soon as she graduated, in 1998.(Sudaria在南加州长大,作为斯坦福大学大四学
生,她爱上了拉文斯伍德,当时她正在一个学生运营的辅导项目“Barrio Assistance”做志愿者。1998年,
她一毕业就申请了拉文斯伍德小学一年级教师的工作)”可知,Sudaria在Barrio Assistance做志愿者的经历
让她爱上了拉文斯伍德,是Sudaria最初决定在拉文斯伍德工作的原因。故选B。
【5题详解】
词句猜测题。根据第三段中“At those meetings, she invited parents and anyone else interested in Ravenswood’s
future to listen as she described the challenges: Student enrollment had declined from 5,085 in 1998 to 2,048 in
2019 (last year it was 1,449), and insufficient funding was spread too thin. Then she asked people to weigh in.(在那
些会议上,她邀请了家长和其他任何对拉文斯伍德未来感兴趣的人来听她描述挑战:学生入学人数从1998
年的5085人下降到2019年的2048人(去年为1449人),资金不足且分配过于分散。然后她请人们weigh
in)”可知,苏达里亚在会议上描述了学区面临的挑战后,她请人们发表意见,weigh in意思是“发表意
见”,与Give opinions意思相近。故选B。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段中“One day last year, Sudaria got word that a Ravenswood middle schooler had
completed a core academic program at school. “I’m like, ‘What program? That’s fantastic!’” But when she found
out, her heart sank. It was a foundational literacy (读写能力) program. “That’s kindergarten through second grade
material,” she says. The student had been unable to sound out words like cat and dog.(去年的一天,Sudaria得知
拉文斯伍德的一名中学生完成了学校的一个核心学术课程。“我想,‘什么课程?太棒了!’”但当她发
现后,她的心沉了下来。这是一个基础读写能力课程。“那是幼儿园到二年级的材料,”她说。这个学生
无法读出像猫和狗这样的单词)”可知,拉文斯伍德的一名中学生完成的是一个基础读写能力课程,而这个
课程的内容是幼儿园到二年级的,这个学生甚至无法读出像猫和狗这样的简单单词,由此可推知,那里的学生读写能力较弱。故选A。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中“Fixing these areas, she believes, will enable the district to accomplish its central
goal: to improve student academic outcomes.(她认为,解决这些问题将使该学区能够实现其核心目标:提高
学生的学习成绩)”可知,Sudaria对该学区的主要目标是提高学生的学习成绩。故选D。
C
Siddarth Nandyala, a 14-year-old from Texas, has invented a smartphone-based app called Circadian AI that can
detect potential heart abnormalities in just seven seconds.
To develop a real working product, Nandyala frequented various hospitals and institutions, discussing issues
related to heart disease with hospital staff, patients and others. There, he collected the necessary data for his app. The
next step was to create a strong artificial intelligence model, training and then retraining it again until he was
completely satisfied with the results.
To operate the app, the user simply places a smartphone near their heart, where it records the sound of the
heartbeat. The app has enhanced noise- cancellation techniques to move background noise sounds, enabling accurate
readings even in loud environments. The recorded sounds are processed and then sent over to a machine-learning
model hosted on the cloud, which gives an overall summary of the user’s heart health. A visible screen displays the
results, with explanations about what is normal and what may need medical attention. The app detects early signs
of heart failure, and heart abnormalities.
“There is incredible potential for heart-monitoring devices and apps such as Circadian AI to advance medical
care,” says Jameel Ahmed, an electrophysiologist (电生理学家) at Louisiana State University in New Orleans.
Nandyala’s app can reach populations where access to care is limited, he adds. Yet, Ahmed also considers the app’s
shortcomings. One potential limitation may arise from the quality of the microphone on the device being used, he
says. Historically, he explains, medical professionals have used stethoscopes(听诊器) to make diagnoses. “Sometimes,
these patterns, even with an expert, can be inaccurate.”
Currently, Nandyala is working to obtain approvals for a broader rollout in the U. S., India, and other countries.
Not content to stop there, he is already adapting the technology to analyze lung sounds to detect conditions like
pneumonia(肺炎). “I don’t want to stop here,” he says.
8. What is Circadian AI mainly designed for?
A. Moving background noise. B. Detected potential diseases.
C. Early heart-disease detection. D. Treating early heart-disease.
9. How did Nandyala get the data for his app?A. By collecting from the websites.
B. By cooperating with the institutions.
C. By creating a strong artificial intelligence model.
D. By communicating with medical staff and patients.
10. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. Circadian AI’s unique technology.
B. Nandyala’s data collection for the app.
C. Circadian AI’s usage and working principles.
D. Reasons for Nandyala’s app development.
11. What is Nandyala planning to do immediately after obtaining approvals?
A. Approve the app in the United States.
B. Go on developing medical-related apps.
C. Improve the app’s quality of the microphone.
D. Enhance the app to detect pneumonia.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. C 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍14岁少年Siddarth Nandyala发明的基于智能手机的Circadian AI应
用,包括其研发过程、使用方法、工作原理、潜在价值与局限,以及他后续的研发计划。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“Circadian AI that can detect potential heart abnormalities in just seven seconds.
(Circadian AI能在短短7秒内检测出潜在的心脏异常。)”以及第三段中的“The app detects early signs of
heart failure, and heart abnormalities. (该应用可检测心力衰竭和心脏异常的早期迹象。)”可知,Circadian AI
主要用于心脏疾病的早期检测。故选C项。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Nandyala frequented various hospitals and institutions, discussing issues related
to heart disease with hospital staff, patients and others. There, he collected the necessary data for his app.
(Nandyala经常出入各种医院和机构,与医护人员、患者等人讨论心脏病相关问题。在那里,他为自己的应
用收集了必要的数据。)”可知,Nandyala通过与医护人员和患者交流获取应用所需数据。故选D项。
【10题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第三段“To operate the app, the user simply places a smartphone near their heart, where it
records the sound of the heartbeat. The app has enhanced noise- cancellation techniques to move background noise
sounds, enabling accurate readings even in loud environments. The recorded sounds are processed and then sentover to a machine-learning model hosted on the cloud, which gives an overall summary of the user’s heart health. A
visible screen displays the results, with explanations about what is normal and what may need medical attention.
The app detects early signs of heart failure, and heart abnormalities.(使用这款应用时,用户只需将智能手机靠
近心脏部位,手机会在此处记录心跳声。该应用配备了增强型降噪技术来消除背景噪音,即便在嘈杂环境
中也能实现精准读取。记录的声音经处理后,会发送至云端托管的机器学习模型,该模型会给出用户心脏
健康的整体总结。可视化屏幕会显示检测结果,并附上关于正常指标及可能需要医疗关注情况的说明。这
款应用可检测心力衰竭和心脏异常的早期迹象)。可知,该段主要介绍了Circadian AI的使用方法和工作原
理。故选C项。
【11题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Currently, Nandyala is working to obtain approvals for a broader rollout in the
U. S., India, and other countries. Not content to stop there, he is already adapting the technology to analyze lung
sounds to detect conditions like pneumonia (肺炎). (目前,Nandyala正努力获得批准,以便在美国、印度和其
他国家更广泛地推广该应用。但他并不满足于此,已经在调整这项技术,通过分析肺部声音来检测肺炎等
疾病。)”可知,获得批准后,Nandyala计划继续开发医疗相关应用,将技术应用于肺部疾病检测。故选B
项。
D
NESLE, FRANCE — On the world’s biggest insect farm, roughly 10 billion bugs (虫子) move toward the day
they’ll be broken, dried and sold as an alternative form of protein powder. One of these insects will find its way into
your smoothie. They’ re marketed as a more sustainable ingredient for fish feed, livestock feed and pet food. Along
the way, they are tasked with eating food waste — helping to address a source responsible for a tenth of global
greenhouse emissions.
In nature, black soldier fly worms are gifted recyclers, feeding themselves on dead plants and animals, and
turning rot (腐烂物) into a source of protein that feeds fish, birds and other creatures. The French start- up
Innovationfeed wants the fly worms to do the same for human society on an industrial scale, clearing out thousands
of tons of food waste and turning it into animal feed on super-efficient, mechanized farms. The bug farm could
serve as a model for a future industry that mixes insect evolution with high-tech robot monitoring to help lower
carbon emissions and limit the environmental damage from our food system.
In the biggest area of the bug farm, a machine sprinkles insect eggs into plastic trays along with all the food
they’ ll need to fuel the first stage of their growth as worms. Black soldier fly worms feed on dead animals,
decaying (腐烂) plants and they’ve developed broad immunity to diseases, producing proteins that fight harmful
microbes and encourage the growth of helpful ones.“ Being able to incorporate insect farming into waste management and use the by-products as safe and
nutritious ingredients would be great, rather than hauling so many trucks of trash out to the landfill,” said Christine
Picard, a biologist who studies insects at Indiana University Indianapolis.“ If this really takes off, I’d love to see
this implemented at multiple levels including community areas where you could bring your food waste to be
recycled.”
12. What do bugs mainly do in the insect farm?
A. Be human food directly. B. Turn food waste into protein.
C. Take the place of livestock. D. Check food system emissions.
13. Why are black soldier fly worms considered“ gifted recyclers” in nature?
A. They feed on waste. B. They can prevent diseases.
C. They can monitor the farms. D. They can reduce CO₂ emissions.
14. What does Christine Picard expect from the development of insect farming?
A. Large- scale industrial farms.
B. The production of protein powder.
C. Application in food waste recycling.
D. A replacement for traditional landfill systems.
15. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. Bugs: A New Threat to the Environment.
B. Black soldier Fly Worms: The Future of Human Food.
C. Insect Farm s: A Solution to Food Waste and Emissions.
D. Food Waste: The Main Cause of Global Greenhouse Emission.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. C 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了法国昆虫农场利用虫子将食物垃圾转化为蛋白质,助力减排,
获专家认可并有望推广。
【12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“On the world’s biggest insect farm, roughly 10 billion bugs (虫子) move toward the
day they’ll be broken, dried and sold as an alternative form of protein powder. (在世界上最大的昆虫养殖场,大
约有100亿只昆虫正在等待它们被打碎、晒干,然后作为一种替代形式的蛋白粉出售的那一天。)”和
“Along the way, they are tasked with eating food waste — helping to address a source responsible for a tenth of
global greenhouse emissions.( 在此过程中,他们的任务是吃掉食物垃圾——帮助解决占全球温室气体排放
量十分之一的来源。)”可知,昆虫在昆虫养殖场主要核心是将食物垃圾转化为蛋白质。故选 B。【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“In nature, black soldier fly worms are gifted recyclers, feeding themselves on dead
plants and animals, and turning rot (腐烂物) into a source of protein that feeds fish, birds and other creatures.(在自
然界中,黑水虻虫是天生的回收者,它们以死去的植物和动物为食,并将腐烂转化为蛋白质来源,为鱼类、
鸟类和其他生物提供食物。)”可知,黑水虻幼虫被认为是“有天赋的回收者”是因为它们以垃圾(死植
物和动物等腐烂物)为食。故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段““ Being able to incorporate insect farming into waste management and use the by-
products as safe and nutritious ingredients would be great, rather than hauling so many trucks of trash out to the
landfill,” said Christine Picard, a biologist who studies insects at Indiana University Indianapolis.“ If this really
takes off, I’d love to see this implemented at multiple levels including community areas where you could bring
your food waste to be recycled.”(印第安纳大学印第安纳波利斯分校研究昆虫的生物学家克里斯汀·皮卡德
说:“能够将昆虫养殖纳入废物管理,并将副产品作为安全和营养的成分使用,这将是伟大的,而不是把
这么多卡车的垃圾运到垃圾填埋场。”“如果这真的成功,我希望看到它在多个层面得到实施,包括社区
地区,你可以把食物垃圾带到回收利用的地方。”)”可知,克里斯汀·皮卡德期望昆虫养殖能应用于食
物垃圾回收。故选C。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据全文可知,文章主要介绍了昆虫农场,虫子吃食物垃圾并转化为蛋白质,既解决了食物
垃圾问题又有助于降低碳排放,C选项“Insect Farms: A Solution to Food Waste and Emissions(昆虫农场:解
决食物浪费和排放问题。)”符合主旨,适合用作标题。故选 C。
第二节(共5个小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Turning the page: Steps to create a new chapter in your life
Life is filled with numerous victories and downfalls. What matters is how you deal with each
situation._____16_____ Here's how you can create a new chapter in your life.
Draw a line mentally
Life is going to throw a lot of problems your way. What you can do in this kind of situation is draw a mental
line._______17_______ In order to be better than before you need to leave that guilt and shame in the past and
emerge as someone new.
Learn from others
When dealing with a problem or situation, you must be willing to bring others into the conversations. Whenwe talk about others, I refer to the people that you are close with._________18_________ Humans are social beings
and we have to interact with each other, in one way or the other. Make sure that the interaction is actually beneficial
in some way. It should uplift your spirit and not bring you down.
____19____
How can you move on from a struggle until and unless you have tried everything in your hands? Sometimes
we have tried out so much, such as pills, counseling and books, but nothing worked. In this kind of situation, what
can we do? I would advise you to try solutions that you never ever dreamed of, and who knows, they might actually
make things better for you.
Let go of your past
In order to move on from every struggle and heartbreak, you must let go of the past, guilt, and anger. No matter
what, negative feelings are always going to be counter- productive.
____20____ Picture your goals in your mind and make sensible steps towards them with each passing day.
Let nothing stand in your way.
A. Try everything in your hands.
B. Stick to familiar solutions.
C. These could be your family and close friends.
D. Your attitude matters a lot when you are in trouble.
E. This line will help you mark your future decisions.
F. We must forgive ourselves so that we can easily begin the next chapter.
G. May it be your love life or a serious life struggle, we must learn to move on.
.
【答案】16 G 17. E 18. C 19. A 20. F
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议的励志类生活指南文章。文章旨在说明人生起伏中开启新篇的重要性,并提
出划心理界线、求助亲友、尝试一切、放下过去等建议。
【16题详解】
前文“Life is filled with numerous victories and downfalls. What matters is how you deal with each situation.(生
活充满了无数的胜利和失败。重要的是你如何处理每一种情况。)”提到人生充满胜败起伏,关键在于如何
应对,此处需要承接“如何面对每一种情况”。G选项“May it be your love life or a serious life struggle, we
must learn to move on.(无论是爱情生活还是严重的人生困境,我们都必须学会前进。)”既与前文的“情况”
对应,又与“开启下一章”的主题紧密衔接,承上启下,符合语篇主旨。故选G。
【17题详解】
前文“What you can do in this kind of situation is draw a mental line.(在这种情况下,你能做的就是在心里划清界限。)”提到“mental line (心理界线)”,此处应解释这条“界线”的意义。E选项“This line will help
you mark your future decisions.(这条线将帮助你标注未来的决定。)”正是对mental line的功能补足说明,语
义连贯自然。故选E。
【18题详解】
本段小标题“Learn from others(向他人学习)”和上文“When we talk about others, I refer to the people that you
are close with.(当我们谈论别人时,我指的是你亲近的人。)”提到当处理问题时要与亲近的人交流,C选项
“These could be your family and close friends.(这些人可能是你的家人和亲密朋友。)”具体说明了亲近的人
是谁。故选C。
【19题详解】
根据下文“How can you move on from a struggle until and unless you have tried everything in your hands? (除非
你已经尝试了所有的方法,否则你怎么能从挣扎中走出来呢?)”以及后文建议尝试从未想过的解决方案可
知,此段主旨是尝试你力所能及的一切。A选项“Try everything in your hands.(尽你所能尝试一切办法。)”
是对本段内容的概括。故选 A。
【20题详解】
前文“In order to move on from every struggle and heartbreak, you must let go of the past, guilt, and anger. No
matter what, negative feelings are always going to be counter-productive.(为了从每一次挣扎和心碎中走出来,你
必须放下过去、内疚和愤怒。无论如何,消极的情绪总是适得其反。)”讲“放下过去、罪恶感、愤怒”,
此处需要对“放下”的内在心理机制进行总结性补充。F选项“We must forgive ourselves so that we can easily
begin the next chapter.(我们必须原谅自己,这样才能轻松开启下一章节。)”既深化“放下过去”这一建议,
又呼应了主题,语意收尾自然。故选F。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15 小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
“Daddy, please take me to AstroWorld. Can you? Will you?” begged my four-year-old daughter, Shawn.
I didn’t want to go to the amusement park, but what was I going to say,____21____ when I looked into my
daughter’s big, brown eyes? It was made even more difficult by the fact that I was ____22____. Plus, we were in the
middle of a ____23____ Houston summer. But I continued to stare into Shawn’s big eyes, begging me, her father,
to take her to AstroWorld. In the end, I___24___. We stood in line for the first ride and ____25____ our way up for forty-
five minutes until we finally got to the front. Shawn climbed onto the ride first, her excitement ____26____, followed
by me climbing in ____27____ to sit down next to her.The ride attendant ____28____ us, buckled (用搭扣扣紧) us in, and said, “Sir, I could tell by the way you
____29____ that you’re disabled. We at AstroWorld have two ____30____ for disabled guests: They get to go to
the front of the line, and they get to ride twice.”
With these words, the attendant finished buckling us in and walked away to help another group of
____31____.
I did not think much of the woman’s comments. However, my daughter looked up at me, smiled from ear to ear,
and ____32____ with delight, “DADDY, THANK GOD YOU WERE SHOT!”
At first, I sat there in ____33____. However, I quickly realized that my young daughter was teaching me
something very ____34____ that day: With everything that is bad, there has to be some good. Shawn was teaching
me to always ____35____ the silver lining (一线希望).
21. A. especially B. thus C. really D. besides
22. A. disabled B. healthy C. wealthy D. busy
23. A. cool B. hot C. snowy D. windy
24. A. held on B. passed by C. turned up D. gave in
25. A. walked B. ran C. inched D. jumped
26. A. building B. fading C. stopping D. disappearing
27. A. smoothly B. awkwardly C. quickly D. quietly
28. A. stayed B. passed C. fled D. approached
29. A. hiked B. wandered C. walked D. dashed
30. A. rules B. policies C. ideas D. plans
31. A. drivers B. passengers C. riders D. travelers
32. A. cried B. yelled C. whispered D. chatted
33. A. shock B. joy C. relief D. excitement
34. A. simple B. strange C. funny D. valuable
35. A. look at B. look up C. look for D. look down
【答案】21. A 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. B 31. C 32. B 33. A 34. D
35. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述身体残疾的作者虽不愿在炎热的天气去游乐园,但仍陪女儿去,
却意外收获特殊待遇,领悟困境有希望的道理。
【21题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我不想去游乐园,但我该说什么呢,尤其是当我看着女儿那双棕色的大眼睛时?A. especially尤其;B. thus因此;C. really真正地;D. besides此外。根据前文“I didn’t want to go”和后文
“looked into my daughter’s big, brown eyes”可知,女儿的眼神让本不想去的作者更难拒绝,especially能体
现这种递进关系。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我身有残疾这一事实让事情变得更加困难。A. disabled残疾的;B. healthy健
康的;C. wealthy富有的;D. busy忙碌的。根据后文服务员所说“you’re disabled”可知,作者有残疾。故
选A。
【23题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:此外,我们正处于休斯顿炎热的夏季中期。A. cool凉爽的;B. hot炎热的;
C. snowy下雪的;D. windy多风的。结合下文“summer”和常识,休斯顿夏季炎热。故选B。
【24题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:最后,我屈服了。A. held on坚持;B. passed by经过;C. turned up出现;D. gave
in屈服。根据下文“We stood in line for the first ride”可知,他们去了游乐园,由此可知,作者最终还是答
应了女儿的请求,即“屈服”于她的恳求。故选D。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们为了第一个项目排队,一点点挪了45分钟才终于排到前面。A. walked走;
B. ran跑;C. inched缓慢移动;D. jumped跳。根据上文“stood in line”和下文“forty-five minutes”可知,
排队时只能缓慢移动。故选C。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:肖恩先爬上了游乐设施,她的兴奋之情越来越强烈,接着我笨拙地爬进去,坐
在她旁边。A. building增强;B. fading褪色;C. stopping停止;D. disappearing消失。根据上文““Daddy,
please take me to AstroWorld. Can you? Will you?” begged my four-year-old daughter, Shawn.”可知,女儿一直
渴望来游乐园,终于能乘坐第一个项目,兴奋感必然是不断增强的。故选A。
【27题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:肖恩先爬上了游乐设施,她的兴奋之情越来越强烈,接着我笨拙地爬进去,坐
在她旁边。A. smoothly顺利地;B. awkwardly笨拙地;C. quickly快速地;D. quietly安静地。根据下文
“you’re disabled”可知,作者是残疾人士,行动不便,因此爬进游乐设施的动作会比较笨拙。故选B。
【28题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:游乐设施的服务员走近我们,给我们扣好安全带,然后说:“先生,从你走路
的样子我能看出你是残疾人。”A. stayed停留;B. passed经过;C. fled逃离;D. approached走近。根据下
文“buckled (用搭扣扣紧) us in”可知,服务员需要给他们扣安全带,必然要先走近他们。故选D。
【29题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:游乐设施的服务员走近我们,给我们扣好安全带,然后说:“先生,从你走路
的样子我能看出你是残疾人。”A. hiked徒步;B. wandered闲逛;C. walked走路;D. dashed猛冲。根据下
文“that you’re disabled”推知,服务员是从作者走路的样子判断他有残疾。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们AstroWorld对残疾游客有两项政策:他们可以插队到队伍前面,并且可以
乘坐两次。A. rules规则;B. policies政策;C. ideas想法;D. plans计划。根据下文“They get to go to the
front of the line, and they get to ride twice.”可知,这是游乐园针对残疾游客制定的固定优待规定。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:说完这些话,服务员扣好我们的安全带,就走开去帮助另一组乘客了。A.
drivers司机;B. passengers乘客;C. riders乘坐游乐设施的人;D. travelers旅行者。根据上文“We stood in
line for the first ride”可知,此处指乘坐游乐设施的人。故选C。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,我的女儿抬头看着我,笑得合不拢嘴,高兴地大喊:“爸爸,谢天谢地
你中枪了!”A. cried哭;B. yelled大喊;C. whispered低语;D. chatted聊天。根据上文“smiled from ear to
ear”和大写的话语,可知女儿极度兴奋,会大声表达自己的想法。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:一开始,我震惊地坐在那里。A. shock震惊;B. joy喜悦;C. relief宽慰;D.
excitement兴奋。根据上文“DADDY, THANK GOD YOU WERE SHOT!”可知,女儿说“谢天谢地你中枪
了”这句话不合常理,让作者感到意外和震惊。故选A。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,我很快意识到,那天我年幼的女儿教给了我一些非常宝贵的东西:任
何不好的事情,都必定有好的一面。A. simple简单的;B. strange奇怪的;C. funny有趣的;D. valuable宝
贵的。根据下文“ With everything that is bad, there has to be some good.”可知,女儿的话让作者领悟到
困境中必有希望的道理,这是非常宝贵的人生感悟。故选D。
【35题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:肖恩教我要永远寻找一线希望。A. look at看;B. look up查阅;C. look for寻找;
D. look down俯视。结合下文“the silver lining”可知,一线希望需要主动去寻找。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A social media post on Monday burnt online discussion after a netizen shared photos from the Luoyang Museum.
The photos showcased a piece of bronze ware, identified as a bronze danglu, ____36____ distinctive shape bears a
striking similarity to Labubu, ____37____ collection of wildly popular designer toy dolls.According to the museum display, this bronze ware ____38____ (date) back to the Spring and Autumn Period
(over 2,000 years ago). It ____39____ (earth) at the Runyang Square site in Luoyang city, Henan province and is
now part of the collection at the Archaeology Institute of Luoyang. This type of decoration was centrally attached
____40____ a horse’s forehead and served as one of the most significant equestrian (马术) decorations in ancient
times.
The bronze ware ____41____ (serve) a double purpose: functionally, it acted as a ____42____(protect)
faceplate for the horse; aesthetically (从审美上说), it enhanced the animal’s grand appearance, ____43____(indicate)
the high social status and nobility of the horse’s owner.
Beyond this bronze danglu, the original social media post caused numerous other users ____44____ (flood)
the post’s comment section with photos of ____45____ (amusing) familiar-looking artifacts that they have
encountered in various other museums.
【答案】36. whose
37. a 38. dates
39. was unearthed
40. to 41. served
42. protective
43. indicating
44. to flood
45. amusingly
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了洛阳博物馆一件青铜器因形状与热门玩偶Labubu相似而引
发网络热议,并介绍了该青铜器的历史背景、用途及网友对此的有趣反应。
【36题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:这些照片展示了一件青铜器,经鉴定为青铜当卢,其独特的造型与广受欢迎的设计
师玩具系列Labubu极为相似。本空引导非限制性定语从句,修饰先行词a bronze danglu,关系词代替先行
词在从句中作定语,修饰distinctive shape,故用whose引导。故填whose。
【37题详解】
考查冠词。句意同上。a collection of为固定搭配,意为“一系列,一批”,此处泛指“一个玩具系列”,
且collection以辅音音素开头,需用不定冠词a。故填a。
【38题详解】
考查时态。句意:据博物馆展示,这件青铜器可以追溯到春秋时期(2000多年前)。date back to“追溯
到”。本句陈述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,主语this bronze ware是第三人称单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。故填dates。
【39题详解】
考查时态语态。句意:它出土于河南省洛阳市润阳广场遗址,现在是洛阳考古研究所收藏 的一部分。本空
为句子谓语,用动词unearth“挖掘”,本句描述过去发生的事情,时态用一般过去时,主语It(指代上文
的this bronze ware)和动词unearth二者之间是被动关系,用一般过去时的被动语态,主语是第三人称单数,
be动词用was。故填was unearthed。
【40题详解】
考查介词。句意:这种装饰被固定在马的额头中央,是古代最重要的马术装饰之一。attach...to...是固定短
语,意为“把……固定在……上”,to为介词。故填to。
【
41题详解】
考查时态。句意:这件青铜器有两个用途:功能上,它作为马的保护面罩;从审美上说,它增强了动物的
威严外观,表明马主人的高社会地位和贵族身份。serve“用作,充当”,本句描述过去发生的事情,时态
用一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式served。故填served。
【
42题详解】
的
考查形容词。句意同上。本空修饰名词faceplate,用形容词protective“保护 ”,作定语。故填
protective。
【43题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意同上。谓语动词为enhanced,空处需用非谓语动词,作结果状语,indicate“表明”
与逻辑主语 it(青铜当卢)之间为主动关系,用现在分词形式。故填indicating。
【44题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:除了这件青铜当卢之外,最初的社交媒体帖子还引发了许多其他用户在帖子评论
区上传了他们在其他各种博物馆遇到的看起来很有趣的熟悉文物的照片。cause sb to do sth.是固定短语,意
为“导致某人做某事”,用动词flood“大量涌入”的不定式,作宾语补足语。故填to flood。
【45题详解】
考查副词。句意同上。本空修饰形容词familiar-looking,用副词amusingly“有趣地”,作状语。故填
amusingly。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是校英文报记者李华,你校于11月1日下午在学校礼堂成功举办了“品味唐诗之美”(Taste the
Beauty of Tang Poetry)主题朗诵比赛。请你为校英文报写一篇报道,内容包括:(1)活动目的;
(2)活动过程;
(3)活动的意义。
提示:朗诵 recital
注意:
(1)写作词数应为80个左右;
(2)可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Taste the Beauty of Tang Poetry
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________
【答案】
Taste the Beauty of Tang Poetry
Intended to help students appreciate the charm of Tang Poetry, a Tang Poetry recital contest was held
successfully in our school hall on the afternoon of November 1st.
Fourteen teams from different classes participated. Some participants recited works like Meng Haoran’s “A
Spring Morning”. Others presented Li Bai’s “A Night Stay at a Mountain Temple”. Judges carefully graded each
performance on pronunciation, emotion and creativity. Finally, the team from Senior 2, Class 4 won the top prize.
This contest not only enriched students’ after-school life but also aroused their enthusiasm for Chinese
traditional culture.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生以校英文报记者的身份,报道学校举办的“品味唐诗之美”
主题朗诵比赛。
【详解】1.词汇积累
举办:hold → organize
欣赏:appreciate → admire
参与:participate → take part激发:arouse → stir up
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:Intended to help students appreciate the charm of Tang Poetry, a Tang Poetry recital contest was held
successfully in our school hall on the afternoon of November 1st.
拓展句:With the intention of helping students appreciate the charm of Tang Poetry, a Tang Poetry recital contest
was held successfully in our school hall on the afternoon of November 1st.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Intended to help students appreciate the charm of Tang Poetry, a Tang Poetry recital
contest was held successfully in our school hall on the afternoon of November 1st.(运用了过去分词短语作状语)
【高分句型2】This contest not only enriched students’ after-school life but also aroused their enthusiasm for
Chinese traditional culture.(运用了not only…but also…连接的并列结构)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
An Unexpected Angel
In the heat of 90 degrees Fahrenheit, I watched the elderly woman struggle with a walker, weighed down with
bags of groceries. I was driving north, and she was walking south. I’d seen her before, but as a young lady, I would
feel guilty each time I didn’t offer her a lift.
But how could I safely stop in the middle of a busy road to help anyone without blocking the late-afternoon
traffic? That was my reasoning. It resolved my guilt... temporarily.
This day, however, the guilt got to me. I got into the far-left lane and made a U-turn. Slowing down,I opened the
window and called out, “Need a ride?”
I knew I was upsetting the drivers around me, but I no longer cared. The woman looked tired, with sweat pouring
down her tired face.
“Let me help you with your groceries,” I added.
Getting out of the car, I placed her walker and bags into my trunk (后备箱). I helped the woman into the
passenger seat, and we were off.
After a few blocks and a bridge, we continued down unfamiliar streets until she finally pointed to an old
apartment building where she lived. Several noisy young men in their early twenties had gathered around the entrance.
They were smoking something and appeared threatening. Some were on motorcycles, and one, wearing his bushy,
long hair, was staring at me intently — too intently — and smiling.
Hoodlum (小混混)! I thought I was getting more and more uncomfortable, but the woman in my car seemed
fine. I stopped the car where she had indicated and opened the trunk. She directed a couple of the guys to help withher walker and groceries. She thanked me, and I drove away as fast as I could.
With GPS, I drove slowly and turned on the radio playing some familiar music. Suddenly the peaceful atmosphere
was interrupted by the roar of a motorcycle behind me. I must admit it made me nervous. Slowing down, I was hoping
he would pass me. I recognized the biker from the apartment house — the one with bushy hair who kept smiling at
me familiarly.
注意:
(1)续写词数应为150个左右;
(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
I was forced to pull over to the side of the lonely road.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________
Obviously, the young man came to return it.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________
【答案】【参考范文】
I was forced to pull over to the side of the lonely road. My heart raced with fear as I watched the biker
approach my car. He stopped his motorcycle, took off his helmet, and walked towards me with that same strange
smile. I rolled down the window slightly, ready to drive away at any moment. But to my surprise, he reached into
his pocket and pulled out my wallet. “You dropped this at the apartment,” he said. I was shocked. I hadn’t even
realized I’d lost it. I felt a rush of embarrassment for misjudging him.
Obviously, the young man came to return it. I thanked him from the bottom of my heart, feeling a deep sense
of shame for my initial thoughts. Sensing it, he just laughed and said, “We may look rough, but we’ re not bad
guys.” His words made me realize I shouldn’t judge people by their appearance. As he rode away, I sat there for a
moment, reflecting on this unexpected encounter. This experience taught me a valuable lesson about kindness andnot making hasty judgments. Then, I drove off, feeling a newfound warmth in my heart.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了“我”帮助一位老年女士后,因以貌取人误解年轻人,最终被其
善意打动的故事。
【详解】 1. 段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我被迫把车停在了这条偏僻道路的路边。”可知,第一段可描写“我”被骑摩托车
的年轻人拦下后的恐惧、对方归还钱包的意外,以及“我”的尴尬。
②由第二段首句内容“显然,这个年轻人是来归还它的。”可知,第二段可描写“我”的感谢与愧疚、年
轻人的解释,以及“我”从中得到的感悟。
2. 续写线索: 被迫停车—— 心生恐惧—— 意外还钱包—— 愧疚道歉—— 年轻人解释—— 反思感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
① 靠边停车:pull over/come to a stop
② 靠近:approach/draw near
③ 归还:return/give back
情绪类
① 恐惧:fear/panic
② 愧疚:shame/guilt
【点睛】【高分句型1】His words made me realize I shouldn’t judge people by their appearance.(运用了省略to
的不定式结构作宾语补足语和省略that的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】As he rode away, I sat there for a moment, reflecting on this unexpected encounter.(运用了as引
导的时间状语从句和现在分词作伴随状语)