当前位置:首页>文档>辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试

辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试

  • 2026-03-08 17:05:53 2026-02-19 02:19:56

文档预览

辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试英语试卷(含答案,无听力原文及音频)_251203辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2025-2026学年高二上学期期中考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.059 MB
文档页数
27 页
上传时间
2026-02-19 02:19:56

文档内容

滨城高中联盟 2025-2026 学年度上学期高二期中考试英语试卷 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分 7. 5分) 听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选 项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅 读一遍。 1. What is the man telling the woman? A. When to take the trip. B. Whether to cancel the trip. C. How to protect herself from catching the flu. 2. What did the woman do for the party? A. She prepared a salad. B. She brought some pizzas. C. She took care of the decorations. 3. What are the speakers talking about? A. Organizing an event. B. Choosing a site. C. Doing some activities. 4. What does the man mean? A. He has a limited budget. B. He is satisfied with the price. C. He thinks the hotel is expensive. 5 What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Waitress and customer. C. Salesperson and client. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分 22. 5分) 听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项 中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. Why did Kelfern Limited call just now? A. They got the wrong goods. B. They received a late delivery. C. They ordered some green sofa fabric. 7. What will Kelfern Limited get? A. More fabrics. B. A lower price. C. The free delivery. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。8. What is a must for the part- time job at the bakery? A. Work experience. B. A Food Safe Certificate. C. Availability of working for three weeks. 9. What will the man do for the girl? A. Lend her $12. B. Give her training. C. Help with her application. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What did the woman recommend to the man? A. Some courses. B. A research topic. C. Some medicine. 11. What causes the man trouble? A. Deciding on a major. B. Choosing a school. C. Selecting a career. 12. What does the man care most about? A. Studying at a close place. B. Learning as much as possible. C. Finding a stable job after graduation. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What does the man ask about the house first? A. The facilities. B. The location. C. The layout. 14. What is special about the house? A. It has a large swimming pool. B. A big supermarket is next to it. C. The living room is on the second floor. 15. Which room is the garage attached to? A. The living room. B. The kitchen. C. The dining room. 16. What is said about the man? A. He keeps an exercise habit. B. He knew about the house from an agent. C. He needs an additional car parking space. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. What will students and teachers do on Mondays and Tuesdays? A. Walk no less than 500 meters. B. Do exercise together at school. C. Get to school without a vehicle. 18. What are the lectures about?A. Garden care. B. Environmental protection. C. Community safety. 19. What are the exhibits? A. Eco- friendly equipment. B. Plants from the school garden. C. Artworks made from reused items. 20. How long will the exhibition last each day? A. Two hours. B. Four hours. C. Eight hours. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15 小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Here’s a guide to the best of the best nature documentaries. These top picks are a reminder that the planet isn’t a background for our story, but a living, breathing thing that moves forward whether we choose to pay attention or not. Koyaanisqatsi (1982) To call Koyaanisqatsi a nature documentary might feel like a stretch, but no other nonfiction film presents a clearer criticism of the relationship between human beings, the systems we’ve created, and the environment that sustains us. The title is a Hopi word that translates to “life in chaos” and it pretty much tells you what’s inside. Maybe most notable is the fact that Koyaanisqatsi came out in 1982, and yet its unspoken observations about how we use the environment in the name of commerce and progress are even more predictable today. Grizzly Man (2005) Grizzly Man is not so much a wildlife documentary as it is a tragic love story between humanity and the wilderness. Timothy Treadwell, an amateur environmentalist, spent 13summers filming himself among Alaskan grizzly bears, naming them, petting them, sometimes hand- feeding them, until one of them killed him and his girlfriend, Amie Huguenard, in 2003. Werner Herzog pieces together Treadwell’s 100- plus hours of footage (镜头) with his calm narration. Treadwell believed the wild could love him back; Herzog sees only how small we are in its jaws. Planet Earth I- III (2006-2023) It feels like everyone has seen Planet Earth, but we’d be irresponsible not to include this TV series in our list of favorites. From its start in 2006, when it was a big deal that it was shot in high definition, to the use of drones and underwater craft while filming Planet Earth III in2023, Planet Earth has amazing and intimate footage and, ofcourse, the impressive narrator Sir David Attenborough. Blue Planet II (2017) It’s hard to overstate the cultural impact of BBC's Blue Planet II. The follow-up to the 2001 series (The Blue Planet) showcases the deep sea in revolutionary detail. After the final episode ( “Our Blue Planet” ) aired, the documentary series contributed to an international emphasis on marine plastic pollution. In fact, a Waitrose- commissioned survey found that 9out of 10 respondents had cut back on single-use plastics. 1. According to the article, which documentaries might inspire people’s conservation awareness? A. Koyaanisqatsi and Grizzly Man B. Planet Earth I-III and Blue Planet II C. Koyaanisqatsi and Blue Planet II D. Grizzly Man and Planet Earth I-III 2. What can you learn about Grizzly Man? A. It’s a scientific research on grizzly bears' habits. B. It’s a guide on how to protect grizzly bears effectively. C. It’s a sad story with the photographer killed by the wild animal. D. It’s about the harmonious relationship between humanity and wilderness. 3. Where is the text probably taken from? A. A digital magazine. B. A tourist brochure. C. A museum guide. D. A course plan. B In the world of high school science fairs, most projects test hypotheses (假设) in chemistry or physics. But 16- year-old Maria Gonzalez from Texas decided to tackle a different kind of problem: the “ugly” food waste. Inspired by seeing her local grocery store throw away fruits and vegetables that were perfectly good but slightly misshapen, Maria developed a mobile app called “Perfectly Perfect”. The app connects local stores with surplus “ugly” produce to consumers and food banks at a discounted price. “People often judge food by its appearance, not its nutritional value,” Maria said. “This leads to massive waste, while many families struggle to afford fresh food. I wanted to create a simple solution.” Users can open the app, see a list of nearby participating stores, and purchase a “surprise bag” of imperfect produce at 40% below the regular price. A portion of the profit is donated to community food banks. Maria spent months learning programming and negotiating with store managers to pilot her project. Her effort paid off. In its first three months, the app directed over 5 tons of “ugly” food from landfills and helped 50 low-income families get access to affordable fresh produce. Maria’s project not only won the top prize at her school’s science fair but also caught the attention of the local city council, which is now considering funding toexpand the project citywide. “Maria’s project shows that innovation isn’t just about high-tech gadgets (小工具); it’s about solving real- world problems with empathy (共情) and creativity.” one council member remarked. 4. What is the main purpose of Maria’s app “Perfectly Perfect”? A. To teach people about the nutritional value of fruits and vegetables. B. To provide a platform for stores to advertise their new products. C. To reduce food waste and help those in need get affordable food. D. To compete in her school science fair and win the top prize. 5. What can users do through Maria’s app? A. Donate money directly to local food banks. B. Order a bag of imperfect produce at a lower price. C. Volunteer at grocery stores involved in the project. D. Learn to develop their own apps and pilot the project. 6. What is the local city council’s attitude towards Maria’s project? A. Doubtful and critical. B. Indifferent and uninterested. C. Supportive and impressed. D. Careful and hesitant. 7. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. High School Science Fairs: A Platform for Innovation. B. Fighting Food Waste: A Teen’s App for “Ugly” Produce. C. Teen’s App Fights Food Waste and Feeds Families. D. How to Develop a Successful Mobile Application. C If you think art is just about gallery walls and Instagram likes, think again. Artolution, a global nonprofit founded by artist Max Frieder, is proving that cooperative public art can do something far more powerful: help rebuild lives in refugee (难民) camps and crisis-affected communities around the world. Artolution partners with local teaching artists — often refugees themselves — to lead community mural (壁 画) projects, sculpture workshops, and performance art in places like Bangladesh, Jordan, Uganda, South Sudan, and Ukraine. These aren’t just feel-good activities. They’re part of a larger strategy to support mental health, social inclusion (包容) , and economic empowerment (赋权). Each project begins with group sessions where participants — often children and youth — define a sharedvision. Then comes the cooperative art-making: painting murals, building musical sculptures from repurposed materials, and even learning animation and digital design. In partnership with organizations like UNHCR and Medair, Artolution integrates its work into broader mental health and psychosocial support (MHPSS) programs. Their 2024 pilot in Lebanon, for example, helped trauma (痛 苦经历)-affected communities reclaim public spaces through art, turning sites of pain into symbols of hope. In the Rohingya refugee camps of Bangladesh, a young woman named Dildar — who had been unable to speak due to trauma — found her voice again through Artolution’s workshops. Her story is one of many that show how art can be a lifeline, not just a luxury. In Jordan, Syrian and Jordanian women are learning crafting and entrepreneurship (创业) skills through Artolution’s Women’s Empowerment Project. These workshops don’t just teach art — they teach independence, confidence, and marketable skills. Artolution’s work is being recognized globally. In November 2025, Fairfield University will host an exhibition and panel discussion featuring refugee-created artworks shown at the UN Headquarters on World Refugee Day 2024. The event will highlight how art promotes healing and community across borders. As artists, we often talk about impact. Artolution shows what that really looks like — murals painted in refugee camps, sculptures built from wastes, and performances that give voice to the voiceless. It’s a reminder that art isn’t just decoration. It’s a transformation. So if you’re looking for inspiration, cooperation, or a way to use your skills for good, Artolution is a model worth studying — and supporting. 8. What can we learn about Artolution? A. It focuses on organizing art exhibitions in famous galleries. B. It employs art creation to help refugees across the world. C. It helps refugees gain social media popularity through art. D. It only operates in European countries to support local art education. 9. What does the underlined word “repurposed” mean in paragraph 3? A. Remarkable. B. Rejected. C. Recycled. D. reliable. 10. Why are the stories mentioned in paragraph 5? A. To stress the importance of cooperation. B. To illustrate the positive effects of Artolution. C. To show the women are excellent at art creation. D. To introduce the working procedure of Artolution. 11. What is the purpose of the text?A. To persuade. B. To argue. C. To entertain. D. To inform. D In today’s world, a photo can reveal much more than what meets the eye. A groundbreaking student project from Stanford University has shown that artificial intelligence (AI) can now guess the location where a photo was taken with surprising accuracy. The project, named PIGEON, was developed by three graduate students. Initially, they trained the AI system to play a game that involved identifying locations on Google Street View. However, they soon made a remarkable discovery: their AI had learned so much that it could also determine the locations of personal photos it had never seen before. This ability to “geolocate” images moved from a simple game to a powerful new tool. This new technology is a classic double-edged sword, offering both exciting benefits and potential risks. On the positive side, it could help people identify places in old family photographs where the locations have been forgotten. It could also assist field biologists in monitoring plant species and tracking environmental changes more efficiently. For educators, it could become a valuable tool for teaching geography. However, these positive uses come with a concerning downside. As Jay Stanley, a senior policy analyst, warns, this technology could expose private location information — used in the wrong hands for business tracking, government surveillance (监控) , or even stalkers (跟踪者) finding victims — making identifying someone’s location from a posted photo a serious privacy and safety risk. The AI achieves this by detecting hidden clues in images that humans might miss, such as vegetation types, soil conditions, architectural styles, and weather patterns; during tests, it accurately identified many locations from the students’ cross-country trip photos (including remote areas) , even locating a specific Yellowstone National Park campsite to within 35 miles. Recognizing these privacy risks, the student creators have wisely decided not to release their full AI model to the public. They hope this will prevent misuse while allowing for discussion about how such technology should be managed. Stanley suggests that as AI continues to evolve, we must all become more aware of the information we share online. A simple photo can reveal our location, and with advancing AI, that information is becoming easier for others to access. This development reminds us that technological progress must be balanced with careful consideration of its ethical (道德的) implications. 12. With regard to PIGEON, what can you learn from the first paragraph? A. It was intended to recognize locations. B. It instructed AI system to take photos. C. It was created for Google by three graduates.D. It was originally expected to locate all the unknown images. 13. According to the passage, what is a potential upside of the project? A. It enables government agents to conduct personal monitoring. B. It allows marketing companies to track consumer behavior. C. It helps stalkers find their victims’ private information. D. It aids students majoring in geography in their studies. 14. Why are the creators of PIGEON not displaying the full model to the public? A. To complete more tests on its performance. B. To maintain originality for their research. C. To avoid giving away privacy and misuse. D. To sell the technology to private companies. 15. What is the passage mainly about? A. To explain the technical principles of the PIGEON project in detail. B. To introduce a powerful but potentially risky new AI technology. C. To criticize the developers for not releasing their AI model. D. To promote the application of AI in environmental protection. 二节 (共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 We often think of humor as a simple pleasure, but its benefits are far greater. It is a powerful tool for our overall well-being. ___16___ ___17___ When we laugh, our body relaxes quickly, and blood flows more smoothly. This process does good to your heart and blood vessels. Studies have even shown that people who laugh daily are less likely to have heart disease. Besides, laughter encourages the release of natural mood-boosting chemicals, which act as the body’s painkillers. ___18___ Furthermore, a good sense of humor can boost our immune system, making us more resistant to colds and other small illnesses. The psychological advantages are equally impressive. Humor is a fantastic way to reduce stress. When we laugh, our body produces fewer stress hormones. At the same time, focusing on something funny prevents us from focusing on negative thoughts. ___19___ This lightens our mood and helps us stay positive even on hard days. The social benefits of laughter cannot be ignored. Sharing a laugh brings people closer together. It helps people feel connected and strengthens their bond. ___20___ It creates a positive atmosphere and can even help to ease tension during a difficult conversation. Therefore, don’t take life too seriously all the time. Look for small moments of humor — watch a funnymovie, share a joke with a friend, or enjoy a comedy show. It’s a simple, enjoyable, and effective way to invest in your overall health. A. Laughter first benefits us physically. B. However, its true power lies in improving health. C. For instance, it can also help us remember things better. D. The sound of laughter can surely draw people’s attention. E. This stops negative feelings from growing and taking over. F. This helps to reduce pain and make us feel more comfortable. G. Such shared joy creates a sense of understanding between people. 第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A father and his daughter were rescued from the ocean after falling overboard from a Disney Cruise Line ship on Sunday afternoon, leading to praise for the ship’s crew and ___21___ among passengers who witnessed it. The incident ___22___ aboard the Disney Dream as it sailed between Florida and the Bahamas. The child, who had been sitting on the ship’s bar while the father took a ___23___, suddenly fell into the water. The father jumped in instantly after the child to save her. Fellow passenger Merrick was playing bingo when she noticed a sudden ___24___ outside. “We came to find out that it was a child and then the father had gone in after the child, so we were watching ___25___, waiting for what would happen,” she told NBC News. Merrick said she saw a yellow rescue boat with crew members, and the Disney Dream itself made a ___26___ turn to return to the spot. According to Disney, the two guests ___27___ within minutes. “We praise our Crew Members for their ___28___ skills and immediate actions, which ___29___ the safe return of both guests,” Disney said in a statement. “We are ___30___ to the safety and well-being of our guests, and this incident highlights the ___31___ of our safety measures.” Disney did not provide any identifying ___32___ about the guests or clarify how far into the journey the ship was when the fall happened. Brenda Tackett, who was also onboard, praised the crew’s ___33___ response. “You could ___34___ they’ve practiced this — hopefully have never used it before — but they were great,” she said. After the rescue, the Disney Dream continued its journey. “___35___, it turned out positive,” Merrick said, “and we were able to enjoy the rest of the cruise.”21. A. blame B. relief C. cooperation D. pride 22. A. occurred B. followed C. evolved D. wandered 23. A. picture B. glance C. shower D. surgery 24. A. silence B. confusion C. flash D. conversation 25. A. steely B. steadily C. anxiously D. immediately 26. A. gradual B. massive C. internal D. sharp 27. A. exploded B. adjusted C. recovered D. survived 28. A. exceptional B. abstract C. distinct D. delicate 29. A. disturbed B. seized C. detected D. ensured 30. A. devoted B. addicted C. opposed D. assigned 31. A. weakness B. fitness C. eagerness D. effectiveness 32. A. wires B. details C. nerves D. samples 33. A. genuine B. primitive C. professional D. challenging 34. A. prove B. tell C. link D. obtain 35. A. Literally B. Strangely C. Thankfully D. Surprisingly 第二节 (共10小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分 15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The 2025 WTT China Smash table tennis tournament, ____36____ concluded on October 5th in Beijing, saw Chinese players dominate by winning all five championships. Wang Chuqin emerged as the biggest winner, ____37____ (claim) three titles in men’s singles, men’s doubles, and mixed doubles. In the women’s singles final, Wang Manyu faced ____38____ (increase) pressure against world No. 1 Sun Yingsha. With the first game ____39____ (lose), Wang adjusted her strategy and won the next three games. ____40____ Sun managed to take the fifth game, Wang closed out the game with an impressive 11-2 win in the sixth. The tournament also provided ____41____ valuable preparation for the upcoming Los Angeles Olympics. Players like Wang Chuqin and Kuai Man experienced “three matches a day” testing their physical endurance and tactical (战术的) ____42____ (adapt). Additionally, the mixed doubles pair of Wang Chuqin and Sun Yingsha continued their winning streak (运气), ____43____ (easy) defeating their opponents 3-0. Up to now, they ____44____ (remain) undefeated in all international competitions this season. Their performance showed perfect teamwork and understanding, making ____45____ the most powerful pair in the world currently.第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 46. 假定你是校英文报的记者。上周日,你校组织学生沿着城市绿道(the Urban Greenway)进行一次骑行 活动,主题为“绿色骑行”。请你用英文写一篇报道。内容包括: 1. 活动内容; 2. 活动反响。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Green Cycling ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节 (满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 On a quiet afternoon, I was cleaning my closet when I found a dusty shoebox. Inside was a photograph that captured my attention completely — it showed my father, young and dynamic, lifting my four-year-old self toward the basketball hoop on our garage. My face broke into a carefree grin. Nowadays, Dad was constantly occupied with work. I knew he was bearing the weight of our family’s world on his shoulders. Even at home, exhaustion was his constant companion. I’d often see him massaging his temples after long calls, his dinner growing cold on the table. Our conversations during meals were often brief and quiet. The laughter frozen in that photo felt like a distant memory, buried under a mountain of responsibilities that he shouldered alone. When I heard his car arrive that evening, a sudden inspiration seized me. I discovered him collapsed on the sofa, the day’s exhaustion written on his face. “Dad,” I began, voice shaking as I showed him the photograph, “remember this?” He studied the image, a faint smile touching his lips. “That old hoop…I remember how you’d beg to play every evening.”“I was looking at this photo today,” I continued. “Would you care to shoot some baskets? Like we used to?” He sighed deeply, his gaze drifting toward the window. “That hoop must be rusted solid by now.” The silence stretched before he added, “I’m not that young man in the photo anymore.” “Neither am I that little boy, ” I replied softly. “But maybe we could both use a break from being adults for a while.” He looked up, surprise gleaming in his tired eyes. The silence lengthened as I watched him weighing my request against the fatigue (疲劳) in his bones. My hopeful heart began to sink — maybe I was asking for too much. 注意:1. 续写词数应为150个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 A slow smile eventually spread across my father’s face as he rose from the sofa. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ After about half an hour, we stopped and sat down on the doorsteps, catching our breath. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________答案版 滨城高中联盟 2025-2026 学年度上学期高二期中考试英语试卷 第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分 7. 5分) 听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选 项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅 读一遍。 1. What is the man telling the woman? A. When to take the trip. B. Whether to cancel the trip. C. How to protect herself from catching the flu. 2. What did the woman do for the party? A. She prepared a salad. B. She brought some pizzas. C. She took care of the decorations. 3. What are the speakers talking about? A. Organizing an event. B. Choosing a site. C. Doing some activities. 4. What does the man mean? A. He has a limited budget. B. He is satisfied with the price. C. He thinks the hotel is expensive. 5 What is the relationship between the speakers? A. Husband and wife. B. Waitress and customer. C. Salesperson and client. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分 22. 5分) 听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项 中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. Why did Kelfern Limited call just now? A. They got the wrong goods. B. They received a late delivery. C. They ordered some green sofa fabric. 7. What will Kelfern Limited get? A. More fabrics. B. A lower price. C. The free delivery. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. What is a must for the part- time job at the bakery? A. Work experience. B. A Food Safe Certificate. C. Availability of working for three weeks. 9. What will the man do for the girl? A. Lend her $12. B. Give her training. C. Help with her application. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What did the woman recommend to the man? A. Some courses. B. A research topic. C. Some medicine. 11. What causes the man trouble? A. Deciding on a major. B. Choosing a school. C. Selecting a career. 12. What does the man care most about? A. Studying at a close place. B. Learning as much as possible. C. Finding a stable job after graduation. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What does the man ask about the house first? A. The facilities. B. The location. C. The layout. 14. What is special about the house? A. It has a large swimming pool. B. A big supermarket is next to it. C. The living room is on the second floor. 15. Which room is the garage attached to?A. The living room. B. The kitchen. C. The dining room. 16. What is said about the man? A. He keeps an exercise habit. B. He knew about the house from an agent. C. He needs an additional car parking space. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. What will students and teachers do on Mondays and Tuesdays? A. Walk no less than 500 meters. B. Do exercise together at school. C. Get to school without a vehicle. 18. What are the lectures about? A. Garden care. B. Environmental protection. C. Community safety. 19. What are the exhibits? A. Eco- friendly equipment. B. Plants from the school garden. C. Artworks made from reused items. 20. How long will the exhibition last each day? A. Two hours. B. Four hours. C. Eight hours. 第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15 小题;每小题2. 5分,满分37. 5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Here’s a guide to the best of the best nature documentaries. These top picks are a reminder that the planet isn’t a background for our story, but a living, breathing thing that moves forward whether we choose to pay attention or not. Koyaanisqatsi (1982) To call Koyaanisqatsi a nature documentary might feel like a stretch, but no other nonfiction film presents a clearer criticism of the relationship between human beings, the systems we’ve created, and the environment that sustains us. The title is a Hopi word that translates to “life in chaos” and it pretty much tells you what’s inside. Maybe most notable is the fact that Koyaanisqatsi came out in 1982, and yet its unspoken observations about how we use the environment in the name of commerce and progress are even more predictable today. Grizzly Man (2005) Grizzly Man is not so much a wildlife documentary as it is a tragic love story between humanity and thewilderness. Timothy Treadwell, an amateur environmentalist, spent 13summers filming himself among Alaskan grizzly bears, naming them, petting them, sometimes hand- feeding them, until one of them killed him and his girlfriend, Amie Huguenard, in 2003. Werner Herzog pieces together Treadwell’s 100- plus hours of footage (镜头) with his calm narration. Treadwell believed the wild could love him back; Herzog sees only how small we are in its jaws. Planet Earth I- III (2006-2023) It feels like everyone has seen Planet Earth, but we’d be irresponsible not to include this TV series in our list of favorites. From its start in 2006, when it was a big deal that it was shot in high definition, to the use of drones and underwater craft while filming Planet Earth III in2023, Planet Earth has amazing and intimate footage and, of course, the impressive narrator Sir David Attenborough. Blue Planet II (2017) It’s hard to overstate the cultural impact of BBC's Blue Planet II. The follow-up to the 2001 series (The Blue Planet) showcases the deep sea in revolutionary detail. After the final episode ( “Our Blue Planet” ) aired, the documentary series contributed to an international emphasis on marine plastic pollution. In fact, a Waitrose- commissioned survey found that 9out of 10 respondents had cut back on single-use plastics. 1. According to the article, which documentaries might inspire people’s conservation awareness? A. Koyaanisqatsi and Grizzly Man B. Planet Earth I-III and Blue Planet II C. Koyaanisqatsi and Blue Planet II D. Grizzly Man and Planet Earth I-III 2. What can you learn about Grizzly Man? A. It’s a scientific research on grizzly bears' habits. B. It’s a guide on how to protect grizzly bears effectively. C. It’s a sad story with the photographer killed by the wild animal. D. It’s about the harmonious relationship between humanity and wilderness. 3. Where is the text probably taken from? A. A digital magazine. B. A tourist brochure. C. A museum guide. D. A course plan. 【答案】1. C 2. C 3. A B In the world of high school science fairs, most projects test hypotheses (假设) in chemistry or physics. But 16- year-old Maria Gonzalez from Texas decided to tackle a different kind of problem: the “ugly” food waste. Inspired by seeing her local grocery store throw away fruits and vegetables that were perfectly good butslightly misshapen, Maria developed a mobile app called “Perfectly Perfect”. The app connects local stores with surplus “ugly” produce to consumers and food banks at a discounted price. “People often judge food by its appearance, not its nutritional value,” Maria said. “This leads to massive waste, while many families struggle to afford fresh food. I wanted to create a simple solution.” Users can open the app, see a list of nearby participating stores, and purchase a “surprise bag” of imperfect produce at 40% below the regular price. A portion of the profit is donated to community food banks. Maria spent months learning programming and negotiating with store managers to pilot her project. Her effort paid off. In its first three months, the app directed over 5 tons of “ugly” food from landfills and helped 50 low-income families get access to affordable fresh produce. Maria’s project not only won the top prize at her school’s science fair but also caught the attention of the local city council, which is now considering funding to expand the project citywide. “Maria’s project shows that innovation isn’t just about high-tech gadgets (小工具); it’s about solving real- world problems with empathy (共情) and creativity.” one council member remarked. 4. What is the main purpose of Maria’s app “Perfectly Perfect”? A. To teach people about the nutritional value of fruits and vegetables. B. To provide a platform for stores to advertise their new products. C. To reduce food waste and help those in need get affordable food. D. To compete in her school science fair and win the top prize. 5. What can users do through Maria’s app? A. Donate money directly to local food banks. B. Order a bag of imperfect produce at a lower price. C. Volunteer at grocery stores involved in the project. D. Learn to develop their own apps and pilot the project. 6. What is the local city council’s attitude towards Maria’s project? A. Doubtful and critical. B. Indifferent and uninterested. C. Supportive and impressed. D. Careful and hesitant. 7. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. High School Science Fairs: A Platform for Innovation. B. Fighting Food Waste: A Teen’s App for “Ugly” Produce. C. Teen’s App Fights Food Waste and Feeds Families. D. How to Develop a Successful Mobile Application.【答案】4. C 5. B 6. C 7. B C If you think art is just about gallery walls and Instagram likes, think again. Artolution, a global nonprofit founded by artist Max Frieder, is proving that cooperative public art can do something far more powerful: help rebuild lives in refugee (难民) camps and crisis-affected communities around the world. Artolution partners with local teaching artists — often refugees themselves — to lead community mural (壁 画) projects, sculpture workshops, and performance art in places like Bangladesh, Jordan, Uganda, South Sudan, and Ukraine. These aren’t just feel-good activities. They’re part of a larger strategy to support mental health, social inclusion (包容) , and economic empowerment (赋权). Each project begins with group sessions where participants — often children and youth — define a shared vision. Then comes the cooperative art-making: painting murals, building musical sculptures from repurposed materials, and even learning animation and digital design. In partnership with organizations like UNHCR and Medair, Artolution integrates its work into broader mental health and psychosocial support (MHPSS) programs. Their 2024 pilot in Lebanon, for example, helped trauma (痛 苦经历)-affected communities reclaim public spaces through art, turning sites of pain into symbols of hope. In the Rohingya refugee camps of Bangladesh, a young woman named Dildar — who had been unable to speak due to trauma — found her voice again through Artolution’s workshops. Her story is one of many that show how art can be a lifeline, not just a luxury. In Jordan, Syrian and Jordanian women are learning crafting and entrepreneurship (创业) skills through Artolution’s Women’s Empowerment Project. These workshops don’t just teach art — they teach independence, confidence, and marketable skills. Artolution’s work is being recognized globally. In November 2025, Fairfield University will host an exhibition and panel discussion featuring refugee-created artworks shown at the UN Headquarters on World Refugee Day 2024. The event will highlight how art promotes healing and community across borders. As artists, we often talk about impact. Artolution shows what that really looks like — murals painted in refugee camps, sculptures built from wastes, and performances that give voice to the voiceless. It’s a reminder that art isn’t just decoration. It’s a transformation. So if you’re looking for inspiration, cooperation, or a way to use your skills for good, Artolution is a model worth studying — and supporting. 8. What can we learn about Artolution? A. It focuses on organizing art exhibitions in famous galleries.B. It employs art creation to help refugees across the world. C. It helps refugees gain social media popularity through art. D. It only operates in European countries to support local art education. 9. What does the underlined word “repurposed” mean in paragraph 3? A. Remarkable. B. Rejected. C. Recycled. D. reliable. 10. Why are the stories mentioned in paragraph 5? A. To stress the importance of cooperation. B. To illustrate the positive effects of Artolution. C. To show the women are excellent at art creation. D. To introduce the working procedure of Artolution. 11. What is the purpose of the text? A. To persuade. B. To argue. C. To entertain. D. To inform. 【答案】8. B 9. C 10. B 11. D D In today’s world, a photo can reveal much more than what meets the eye. A groundbreaking student project from Stanford University has shown that artificial intelligence (AI) can now guess the location where a photo was taken with surprising accuracy. The project, named PIGEON, was developed by three graduate students. Initially, they trained the AI system to play a game that involved identifying locations on Google Street View. However, they soon made a remarkable discovery: their AI had learned so much that it could also determine the locations of personal photos it had never seen before. This ability to “geolocate” images moved from a simple game to a powerful new tool. This new technology is a classic double-edged sword, offering both exciting benefits and potential risks. On the positive side, it could help people identify places in old family photographs where the locations have been forgotten. It could also assist field biologists in monitoring plant species and tracking environmental changes more efficiently. For educators, it could become a valuable tool for teaching geography. However, these positive uses come with a concerning downside. As Jay Stanley, a senior policy analyst, warns, this technology could expose private location information — used in the wrong hands for business tracking, government surveillance (监控) , or even stalkers (跟踪者) finding victims — making identifying someone’s location from a posted photo a serious privacy and safety risk. The AI achieves this by detecting hidden clues in images that humans might miss, such as vegetation types, soil conditions, architectural styles, and weather patterns; during tests, it accurately identified many locations from the students’ cross-country trip photos (including remoteareas) , even locating a specific Yellowstone National Park campsite to within 35 miles. Recognizing these privacy risks, the student creators have wisely decided not to release their full AI model to the public. They hope this will prevent misuse while allowing for discussion about how such technology should be managed. Stanley suggests that as AI continues to evolve, we must all become more aware of the information we share online. A simple photo can reveal our location, and with advancing AI, that information is becoming easier for others to access. This development reminds us that technological progress must be balanced with careful consideration of its ethical (道德的) implications. 12. With regard to PIGEON, what can you learn from the first paragraph? A. It was intended to recognize locations. B. It instructed AI system to take photos. C. It was created for Google by three graduates. D. It was originally expected to locate all the unknown images. 13. According to the passage, what is a potential upside of the project? A. It enables government agents to conduct personal monitoring. B. It allows marketing companies to track consumer behavior. C. It helps stalkers find their victims’ private information. D. It aids students majoring in geography in their studies. 14. Why are the creators of PIGEON not displaying the full model to the public? A. To complete more tests on its performance. B. To maintain originality for their research. C. To avoid giving away privacy and misuse. D. To sell the technology to private companies. 15. What is the passage mainly about? A. To explain the technical principles of the PIGEON project in detail. B. To introduce a powerful but potentially risky new AI technology. C. To criticize the developers for not releasing their AI model. D. To promote the application of AI in environmental protection. 【答案】12. A 13. D 14. C 15. B 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 We often think of humor as a simple pleasure, but its benefits are far greater. It is a powerful tool for our overall well-being. ___16______17___ When we laugh, our body relaxes quickly, and blood flows more smoothly. This process does good to your heart and blood vessels. Studies have even shown that people who laugh daily are less likely to have heart disease. Besides, laughter encourages the release of natural mood-boosting chemicals, which act as the body’s painkillers. ___18___ Furthermore, a good sense of humor can boost our immune system, making us more resistant to colds and other small illnesses. The psychological advantages are equally impressive. Humor is a fantastic way to reduce stress. When we laugh, our body produces fewer stress hormones. At the same time, focusing on something funny prevents us from focusing on negative thoughts. ___19___ This lightens our mood and helps us stay positive even on hard days. The social benefits of laughter cannot be ignored. Sharing a laugh brings people closer together. It helps people feel connected and strengthens their bond. ___20___ It creates a positive atmosphere and can even help to ease tension during a difficult conversation. Therefore, don’t take life too seriously all the time. Look for small moments of humor — watch a funny movie, share a joke with a friend, or enjoy a comedy show. It’s a simple, enjoyable, and effective way to invest in your overall health. A. Laughter first benefits us physically. B. However, its true power lies in improving health. C. For instance, it can also help us remember things better. D. The sound of laughter can surely draw people’s attention. E. This stops negative feelings from growing and taking over. F. This helps to reduce pain and make us feel more comfortable. G. Such shared joy creates a sense of understanding between people. 【答案】16. B 17. A 18. F 19. E 20. G 第三部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A father and his daughter were rescued from the ocean after falling overboard from a Disney Cruise Line ship on Sunday afternoon, leading to praise for the ship’s crew and ___21___ among passengers who witnessed it. The incident ___22___ aboard the Disney Dream as it sailed between Florida and the Bahamas. The child, who had been sitting on the ship’s bar while the father took a ___23___, suddenly fell into the water. The father jumped in instantly after the child to save her. Fellow passenger Merrick was playing bingo when she noticed a sudden ___24___ outside. “We came to findout that it was a child and then the father had gone in after the child, so we were watching ___25___, waiting for what would happen,” she told NBC News. Merrick said she saw a yellow rescue boat with crew members, and the Disney Dream itself made a ___26___ turn to return to the spot. According to Disney, the two guests ___27___ within minutes. “We praise our Crew Members for their ___28___ skills and immediate actions, which ___29___ the safe return of both guests,” Disney said in a statement. “We are ___30___ to the safety and well-being of our guests, and this incident highlights the ___31___ of our safety measures.” Disney did not provide any identifying ___32___ about the guests or clarify how far into the journey the ship was when the fall happened. Brenda Tackett, who was also onboard, praised the crew’s ___33___ response. “You could ___34___ they’ve practiced this — hopefully have never used it before — but they were great,” she said. After the rescue, the Disney Dream continued its journey. “___35___, it turned out positive,” Merrick said, “and we were able to enjoy the rest of the cruise.” 21. A. blame B. relief C. cooperation D. pride 22. A. occurred B. followed C. evolved D. wandered 23. A. picture B. glance C. shower D. surgery 24. A. silence B. confusion C. flash D. conversation 25. A. steely B. steadily C. anxiously D. immediately 26. A. gradual B. massive C. internal D. sharp 27. A. exploded B. adjusted C. recovered D. survived 28. A. exceptional B. abstract C. distinct D. delicate 29. A. disturbed B. seized C. detected D. ensured 30. A. devoted B. addicted C. opposed D. assigned 31. A. weakness B. fitness C. eagerness D. effectiveness 32. A. wires B. details C. nerves D. samples 33. A. genuine B. primitive C. professional D. challenging 34. A. prove B. tell C. link D. obtain 35. A. Literally B. Strangely C. Thankfully D. Surprisingly 【答案】21. B 22. A 23. B 24. B 25. C 26. D 27. D 28. A 29. D 30. A 31. D 32. B 33. C 34. B 35. C 第二节 (共10小题;每小题 1. 5分,满分 15分)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The 2025 WTT China Smash table tennis tournament, ____36____ concluded on October 5th in Beijing, saw Chinese players dominate by winning all five championships. Wang Chuqin emerged as the biggest winner, ____37____ (claim) three titles in men’s singles, men’s doubles, and mixed doubles. In the women’s singles final, Wang Manyu faced ____38____ (increase) pressure against world No. 1 Sun Yingsha. With the first game ____39____ (lose), Wang adjusted her strategy and won the next three games. ____40____ Sun managed to take the fifth game, Wang closed out the game with an impressive 11-2 win in the sixth. The tournament also provided ____41____ valuable preparation for the upcoming Los Angeles Olympics. Players like Wang Chuqin and Kuai Man experienced “three matches a day” testing their physical endurance and tactical (战术的) ____42____ (adapt). Additionally, the mixed doubles pair of Wang Chuqin and Sun Yingsha continued their winning streak (运气), ____43____ (easy) defeating their opponents 3-0. Up to now, they ____44____ (remain) undefeated in all international competitions this season. Their performance showed perfect teamwork and understanding, making ____45____ the most powerful pair in the world currently. 【答案】36. which 37. claiming 38. increasing 39 lost 40. Although##Though##While 41. a 42. adaptation 43. easily 44. have remained 45. them 第四部分 写作 (共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (满分15分) 46. 假定你是校英文报的记者。上周日,你校组织学生沿着城市绿道(the Urban Greenway)进行一次骑行 活动,主题为“绿色骑行”。请你用英文写一篇报道。内容包括: 1. 活动内容; 2. 活动反响。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。Green Cycling ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】【例文】 Green Cycling Last Sunday, our school organized a cycling event along the Urban Greenway with the theme of “Green Cycling”. The activity started at the school gate, where students gathered with their bicycles, eager to embark on this eco-friendly journey. We cycled through the scenic Urban Greenway, enjoying the fresh air and beautiful views of nature. The event received an overwhelming response. Students expressed their enthusiasm, saying it was a refreshing break from academic stress and a great chance to promote a green lifestyle. They pledged to incorporate cycling into their daily routines to reduce carbon emissions. All in all, it was a meaningful and enjoyable experience. 第二节 (满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 On a quiet afternoon, I was cleaning my closet when I found a dusty shoebox. Inside was a photograph that captured my attention completely — it showed my father, young and dynamic, lifting my four-year-old self toward the basketball hoop on our garage. My face broke into a carefree grin. Nowadays, Dad was constantly occupied with work. I knew he was bearing the weight of our family’s world on his shoulders. Even at home, exhaustion was his constant companion. I’d often see him massaging his temples after long calls, his dinner growing cold on the table. Our conversations during meals were often brief and quiet. The laughter frozen in that photo felt like a distant memory, buried under a mountain of responsibilities that he shouldered alone. When I heard his car arrive that evening, a sudden inspiration seized me. I discovered him collapsed on the sofa, the day’s exhaustion written on his face. “Dad,” I began, voice shaking as I showed him the photograph, “remember this?” He studied the image, a faint smile touching his lips. “That old hoop…I remember how you’d beg to playevery evening.” “I was looking at this photo today,” I continued. “Would you care to shoot some baskets? Like we used to?” He sighed deeply, his gaze drifting toward the window. “That hoop must be rusted solid by now.” The silence stretched before he added, “I’m not that young man in the photo anymore.” “Neither am I that little boy, ” I replied softly. “But maybe we could both use a break from being adults for a while.” He looked up, surprise gleaming in his tired eyes. The silence lengthened as I watched him weighing my request against the fatigue (疲劳) in his bones. My hopeful heart began to sink — maybe I was asking for too much. 注意:1. 续写词数应为150个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 A slow smile eventually spread across my father’s face as he rose from the sofa. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ After about half an hour, we stopped and sat down on the doorsteps, catching our breath. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 A slow smile eventually spread across my father’s face as he rose from the sofa. Grabbing an old basketball from behind the door, we stepped outside into the cool evening air. The rusty hoop stood unchanged beneath our garage light — a silent witness to years of growth and change. At first, Dad hesitated, his throws awkward and unsteady, but soon laughter began replacing silence. Each time I passed him the ball or cheered when he scored, something warm flickered in his eyes — the spark of joy buried beneath daily pressures slowly rekindling between us. After about half an hour, we stopped and sat down on the doorsteps, catching our breath. Leaning back against the rough brick wall, Dad shared stories about past games played here with friends long forgotten, while I listened eagerly, soaking up every detail like sunlight through frosted glass. “Thanks for reminding me what really matters,” he said quietly, placing a gentle hand upon my shoulder. As stars emerged above us, their faint glow seemed lessdistant than before; similarly, that gap caused by responsibilities had narrowed significantly tonight — reconnecting hearts once separated by life’s relentless pace.