文档内容
2025-2026学年高二上学期12月月考
英语试题
一、听力选择题
1.What happened to the man?
A.He was fined by his company. B.He had a business failure.
C.He lost his job.
2.What did the man forget to do today?
A.Watch a show. B.Walk the dog. C.Practice the piano.
3.How many courses does the woman have in the morning?
A.Two. B.Three. C.Five.
4.What does the woman need help with?
A.Buying some medicine. B.Finding a drugstore. C.Getting groceries.
5.What is the woman’s problem?
A.She lacks imagination. B.She manages time badly. C.She has difficulty focusing.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
6.What are the speakers mainly discussing?
A.The man’s trip preparations. B.The man’s emergency funds.
C.The man’s credit limit.
7.How much cash has the man prepared for his trip?
A.200 euros. B.300 euros. C.500 euros.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
8.Why is the woman nervous?
A.It’s been years since her last race. B.She hasn’t trained for two months.
C.She suffered an injury before.
9.What’s the man’s advice?
A.Doing enough warm-up exercises. B.Adjusting based on the race.
C.Keeping a comfortable pace.
10.What is the man mainly doing?
A.Building the woman’s confidence for the race.
B.Creating a recovery plan for the woman.C.Comforting the woman after the race.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
11.Where is the conversation taking place?
A.In a hotel apartment. B.On a beach. C.In a café.
12.What drink does the woman want?
A.Juice. B.Water. C.Coffee.
13.What are the speakers going to do tonight?
A.Read magazines. B.Have a group dinner. C.Use a coffee machine.
听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。
14.What’s the probable relationship between the speakers?
A.Teammates. B.Professor and student. C.Interviewer and interviewee.
15.Why is the newly discovered dinosaur special?
A.It stands on three legs. B.It likes eating leaves. C.It has two fingers.
16.What will the woman discuss next?
A.Another dinosaur species. B.Her next research region.
C.Dinosaurs moving between regions.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.What do we know about Barnard’s star?
A.It’s bigger than the Sun.B.It’s younger than the Sun. C.It’s cooler than the Sun.
18.Why is Barnard’s Star hard to observe?
A.Its brightness is low. B.It’s too close to the Sun. C.It has millions of planets.
19.What does the speaker think of the universe?
A.It is full of the unknown. B.It is largely explored.
C.It is multi-centered.
20.Who is the speaker probably talking to?
A.Scientists. B.Students. C.News reporters.
二、阅读理解
Can’t find the perfect bike to suit all your needs? Join us for our Build-Your-Own Bike Workshop andcustomize one for yourself!
Our committed trainers will take you through step-by-step instructions in this 5-day workshop to guide you
in building your own bike. This workshop will not only provide a satisfying hands-on experience but will also
expand your knowledge of bike parts, how they work and how to maintain them. Gear up for an enriching time!
Date: 2 — 6 June 2025
Time: 9 am — 12 pm daily
Course Fees: $500 per participant
Fees include
☑All bike parts ☑Instruction sheets □Trainer fees
Limited to 6 participants to ensure you get the attention you need. Sign up now at www.urbanbikeshop.com
for the ultimate build-your-own bike experience!
10% Early Bird Discount
ForSign-ups Before 1 May*
Membership entitles you to an
additional
cash discount of $40.
What Urban Bike Shop is all about...
We are the go-to platform for cyclists to shop for bike parts and build their own bikes. Additionally, our
platform links you to the various bike retailers (零售商) so you can shop for bikes and components more easily.
Our Vision
To promote the joy of cycling and serve as a platform where cyclists can set fitness goals, achieve them,and
be rewarded for their efforts,we hope to connect cyclists and inspire them to share their experiences with our year-
long events.
21.What can participants do in the workshop?
A.Maintain fitness through cycling.
B.Produce bike components by hand.
C.Gain the know-how to build bicycles.
D.Acquire cycling skills through practice.
22.How much should an Urban Bike Shop member pay for registration in April?
A.$410. B.$450. C.$460. D.$49023.What is Urban Bike Shop’s long-term goal?
A.To provide free bike maintenance services.
B.To connect cyclists to various bike retailers.
C.To create an interaction network for cyclists.
D.To help shop for bikes and components easily.
Invented in the Tang Dynasty and widely adopted after the Song Dynasty in Fujian, the watertight-bulkhead
(水密舱壁) technology permits the construction of ocean-going ships with watertight compartments (隔层). If one
or two cabins are accidentally damaged at sea, water will not flood the other cabins and the ships will remain afloat.
The experience and working methods of watertight-bulkhead technology are transmitted orally from master
to apprentices. However, the need for Chinese junks (中国式帆船) has decreased sharply as wooden ships have
been replaced by steel-hulled ships, and today only three masters can claim full command of this technology.
Associated building costs have also increased owing to a shortage in raw materials. Therefore, the inheritance (继
承) of this heritage is decreasing, and inheritors are forced to seek alternative employment.
Zhang Guohui, a 77-year-old inheritor of the watertight-bulkhead techniques used to make Chinese junks,
has been making ships for more than six decades. Coming from a poor family in a fishing town in East China’s
Fujian Province, Zhang started to make a living at the age of 16 fishing on the open seas, which is where he
developed a keen interest in constructing boats. As a fast learner, Zhang was later sent to shipyards in the cities of
Quanzhou and Xiamen in Fujian Province, where he received training and became a master of traditional Chinese
junks and gained fame because of his extremely skilled craftsmanship in the construction of these junks.
In fear that the traditional skills would die someday, Zhang started to restore old ships and make model junks
for the museum with his 20 years of shipbuilding skills. “The restored ancient ships are the historical witnesses of
Quanzhou as a maritime center of the East and Southeast Asia trade network,” said Zhang, adding that he finds the
work meaningful since younger generations can learn from exhibitions of ancient ships that their ancestors had
advanced shipbuilding technology at an early stage of development. “As long as I’m alive, I’ll keep passing on the
heritage,” he said.
24.What function is expected of the watertight-bulkhead technology?
A.To prevent ships from sinking. B.To reduce the weight of ships.
C.To allow ships to sail faster. D.To help ships resist strong winds.
25.Which of the following is the purpose of paragraph 2?
A.To prove the significance of steel-hulled ships.”B.To stress the complex process of building wooden ships.
C.To present people’s efforts to pass down cultural heritages.
D.To show difficulties of inheriting watertight-bulkhead technology.
26.What can we learn about Zhang Guohui from paragraph 3?
A.He supports his family by fishing.
B.He was born with a talent for shipbuilding.
C.He has devoted himself to constructing boats.
D.He has won many awards for restoring ancient ships.
27.What does Zhang Guohui convey in his words?
A.Traditional culture should be innovated with the times.
B.The ancient ship trade originated from Quanzhou in China.
C.It is necessary for modern students to learn shipbuilding skills.
D.It is worth passing on traditional skills from generation to generation.
Few marsupials (有袋哺乳动物) have gone from miraculous survival to the edge of extinction as quickly as
the Kangaroo Island dunnart (狭足袋鼩).
In 2019 and 2020, devastating fires burned nearly 10 million hectares of southeastern Australia. The flames
threatened hundreds of species with extinction, but the Kangaroo Island dunnart — which already numbered less
than 500 before the fires — seemed to be one that was beyond expectation in the aftermath. But now these rare
creatures may be more at risk than ever, researchers say June 16 in Scientific Reports. The danger, as domestic as it
sounds, is getting eaten by a cat.
As of 2008, invasive wildcats had contributed to at least 13 percent of extinctions worldwide. That’s one
reason why the government has been euthanizing (安乐死) wildcats on Kangaroo Island for years. The scientists
who conducted the dunnart study knew all this — but when they studied the remains of wildcats euthanized in
2020, they were still surprised by what they saw: Seven out of 86 wildcats had recently dined on dunnart.
“We were not expecting to find so many,” says Louis Lignereux, a field researcher at the University of
Adelaide School of Animal and Veterinary Science. “It’s particularly bad news, ”he says, “if you think of what was
in the wildcats as only a brief description of what they ate in the last 36 hours.” Taking that into account, those
seven wildcats alone could have eaten enough to wipe out the Kangaroo Island dunnart within a few months, if they
had survived—and there are hundreds of other wildcats on the island.
A small habitat makes the dunnarts especially vulnerable. It’s like putting all your eggs in one basket,Lignereux says. Since the fires, the Kangaroo Island dunnart is thought to now live in an area about one-tenth of the
size of Manhattan. “If something happened to this spot,” he says, “then the dunnart is gone forever.”
28.What can we infer about the Kangaroo Island dunnarts from the text?
A.Their small habitat has rich species. B.They and wildcats killed each other.
C.The wildcats led to the extinction of them. D.They were hardly influenced by the big fire.
29.How did the researchers find the real cause of the sharp reduction of dunnarts?
A.By analyzing their habitat. B.By consulting the experts.
C.By referring to precious data. D.By studying the remains of dead wildcats.
30.Which of the following can best replace the underlined word “vulnerable” in the last paragraph?
A.hard to be fed B.sensitive to the environment C.at riskD.easy to survive
31.Which is the most suitable title for the text?
A.Why do dunnarts possibly face extinction? B.Why do wildcats dine on the dunnarts?
C.What environment do dunnarts favor? D.What measures should be taken to kill wildcats?
A team of AI researchers at Microsoft, working with colleagues from the Pacific Northwest National
Laboratory(PNNL), has used AI to develop a battery that uses less lithium (锂).
Lithium batteries have become the industry standard for electronic devices and electric vehicles and are
expected to play a major role in the change to green power. But lithium is expensive, which has led multiple teams
across the globe to look for alternatives. In this new effort, the research team looked for ways to reduce the amount
of lithium used in batteries.
This would normally take a long time because of the detailed approach required. To reduce the workload and
the time needed to process millions of alternatives, the researchers turned to AI. Noting that AI applications are
good at using massive amounts of data to learn how to do things, the researchers designed one that could study
millions of materials that might be added to a lithium battery to replace some amount of the lithium and test the
results for factors such as stability and how a battery using a given material would behave.
Using this approach, the research team reduced the list of possible alternatives to just a few hundred
possibilities. They then turned to materials scientists at PNNL for advice on how to reduce the possibilities even
further. The scientists suggested adding more specific screening criteria and more testing rounds. After adopting
that advice, the team arrived at a promising alternative and an approach that involved replacing approximately half
of the lithium atoms in a battery with sodium (钠) atoms.
After using the new approach to build a working battery, the researchers found it had lower conductivity (导电性) than needed — but they also believe that there is room for improvement. They plan to continue working on
the approach and the process they used to find their solution, which they suggest could eventually solve other types
of material processing problems.
32.Why did the research team want to develop a battery that uses less lithium?
A.To reduce carbon emissions. B.To meet the industry standard.
C.To decrease the cost of a battery. D.To generate electricity efficiently.
33.What do the underlined words “this approach” in paragraph 4 refer to?
A.Using AI to find possible materials. B.Adding other materials to a battery.
C.Developing an application to collect data. D.Replacing lithium in a battery with sodium.
34.How did the research team finally find a promising alternative?
A.By seeking funding from PNNL. B.By asking experts for advice.
C.By turning to Microsoft for help. D.By cooperating with other scientists.
35.What is the existing challenge with the new approach?
A.It is less effective than expected. B.It costs too much time and money.
C.It occupies too much room. D.It processes at a lower speed.
Picture this: You’ve just arrived home from the grocery store and realized that you forgot to buy the main
food you needed for dinner. You may feel upset and tired. And then, the voice in your head begins its comments:
“It’s really stupid of me.” Or “Why am I always so careless?” 36
We’ve all been there — experiencing the inner dialogue that follows a mistake or a setback. 37
Negative self-talk is a normal part of being human. But if left unchecked, it can affect our mental health. This is
why learning to examine and transform our inner voice is so crucial. Our inner voice is constantly broadcasting our
thoughts, whether they’ re positive or negative. 38 In contrast, negative self-talk exposes us to self-
doubts and fears. This can eventually harm our mental health, relationships, and confidence.
39 Research shows that people who engage in this kind of behavior often experience lower self-
confidence, higher anxiety levels, and a reduced sense of overall well-being. In addition, self-criticism has been
associated with higher stress levels and an increased risk of mental health issues, such as depression.
The good news is that we can change our self-talk. The first step is becoming aware of the role our inner
voice plays. Once we recognize its impact, we can use simple techniques to shift how we talk to ourselves. 40
Besides, using your name instead of “I” during inner dialogue can also create a more supportive, less critical voice.
A.A lot of strategies are needed.B.Practicing constructive self-talk can be helpful.
C.In fact, negative self-talk can take many forms.
D.Positive self-talk can inspire and boost our confidence.
E.At last, you may head back to the store with a heavy heart.
F.The link between negative self-talk and mental health is well-established.
G.This dialogue is the voice that criticizes us when things don’t go as planned.
三、完形填空
When I was fourteen, my brother Barney and I set out to climb The Tooth with our uncle, Tom Campbell.
Tom was a(n) 41 mountaineer, who taught us the basics of climbing.
That morning, we hiked through an ancient forest, 42 northwestwards. Leaping from one rock to
the next, we gradually 43 the destination. Directly ahead was a wall of rock. Tom 44 over a
gap to the rock face, climbed up a while, and found a good 45 where he could use holds to support the
next climber. He tied the rope firmly between himself and Barney, yelling, “Climb!”
Barney looked to his left with a slight 46 , then he moved slowly and cautiously forward. I
watched his moves carefully, so I could use the same 47 he used. But I was 48 , wondering
what was taking him so long. Finally, it was my turn. I stepped up to the gap edge, and began to move to the cliff.
However, when I 49 , I was absolutely terrified. The cliff plunged (猛跌) straight down for what looked
like a thousand feet deep. 50 my legs began to shake. “Come on,” they encouraged. Inspired, I 51
myself across the gap, struggling to resist the pull of the abyss (深渊) below. When I finally reached them, my
mouth was as dry as a 52 .
Enjoying a good 53 at the top of the mountain, I felt proud that I had overcome my fear. Hard
work will 54 eventually. Those who have reached the peak will find 55 that exists as long as
life lasts.
41.A.strict B.experienced C.humorous D.optimistic
42.A.escaping B.wandering C.heading D.fleeing
43.A.spotted B.approached C.confirmed D.lost
44.A.traced B.bent C.jumped D.hung
45.A.opportunity B.landscape C.barrier D.position
46.A.hesitation B.passion C.relief D.distraction
47.A.devices B.sticks C.gloves D.holds
48.A.afraid B.concerned C.impatient D.delighted49.A.climbed up B.thought over C.set off D.glanced down
50.A.Then B.Thus C.Eventually D.Nevertheless
51.A.willed B.accepted C.appreciated D.conducted
52.A.volcano B.desert C.plain D.glacier
53.A.entertainment B.remark C.view D.meal
54.A.carry on B.pay off C.take over D.figure out
55.A.property B.emotion C.strength D.fortune
四、语法填空
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A recent study has found that a region in the Turpan-Hami Basin of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region
served 56 a shelter for plants and animals during a major extinction event 252 million years ago. The
research conducted by scientists from the Chinese Academy of Sciences 57 (publish) in Science
Advances.
At the end of the Permian Period (二叠纪), a terrible extinction wiped out over 80% of species on earth,
58 scientists have long believed was caused by volcanic eruptions in Siberia that led to widespread 59
(harm) gases, wildfires, and acid rain. However, this new study challenges the idea by providing the first clear
evidence 60 a stable land ecosystem persisted through the disaster.
By examining plant fossils (化石) there, researchers found that only about 21% of local plant species
disappeared — a much lower rate 61 (compare) with that in the ocean. The study also uncovered a
continuous 62 (present) of thick plants before and after the extinction event. This stable plant life
supported a rapid recovery of varied animals, allowing them to thrive (蓬勃发展) within just 75, 000 years, much
faster than 63 (previous) thought.
Scientists believe this ability to recover was due to the region’s stable climate, with good rainfall 64
(create) a livable environment. This discovery 65 (highlight) how local conditions can protect
ecosystems even in times of global disaster, offering lessons for modern conservation efforts.
五、书信写作
66.假定你是李华,在刚刚过去的国庆旅游期间,深刻感受到人工智能为旅游业带来诸多便利。请给你的
英国笔友 Peter写一封邮件,分享相关体验,内容包括:
1.便利之处;
2.表达感悟;
3.发出邀请。注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Peter,
How are you doing?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
六、书面表达
67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Oliver, a bright twelve-year-old with curly brown hair, lived in the lively town of Willow Creek. Every day
after school, he would rush home to his favorite spot — a strong oak tree with a swing in the backyard to read. But
today was different. He had a secret that made his heart race, but not in the good way.
At school, during art class, Oliver accidentally spilled (泼洒) red paint on his friend Mia’s drawing. In panic,
he lied, saying the paintbrush slipped. Deep down, he knew he had been careless, and the lie weighed heavily on
him. Mia had been so excited about her drawing for the coming school art show. He worried he had ruined it.
With a sigh, Oliver decided to take a walk to clear his mind. He wandered down the familiar path to Willow
Creek Park. There, he saw Mr. Johnson, a retired headmaster. He had a kind smile that made Oliver feel at ease.
“Hello, Oliver,” Mr. Johnson called, waving him over. “What brings you here on this fine day?”
Oliver hesitated for a moment but then decided to share his burden. “I told a lie today,” he admitted
everything to Mr. Johnson.
“Honesty builds trust,” Mr. Johnson advised gently, “while lies create walls between friends.”
Oliver listened attentively, worrying that truth might hurt Mia. “Sometimes the truth may hurt, but it also
solves the problem and makes things better,” Mr. Johnson added thoughtfully. “If you’re honest with Mia, you can
work together to fix the drawing. Remember, friendship grows strong with trust.”
Oliver nodded, feeling a spark of hope. Maybe telling the truth wouldn’t be as scary as he thought.
The next day at school, the air was filled with excitement as the art show drew closer. Colorful bannersdecorated the halls, and students hurried to set up their displays.
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Paragraph 1:
Oliver approached Mia, who was carefully improving her painting.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2:
The day of the art show arrived.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________1.C
【原文】M: I can’t believe our company has closed for good. I don’t know how I’m going to make ends meet.
W: I’m sure you’ll be fine. You have skills that lots of companies would want.
2.B
【原文】W: Did you remember to take Max out for his walk this morning?
M: Oh no. I got so absorbed in this show that it completely slipped my mind!
W: You really need to balance your time better. You forgot to practice the piano last week, too!
3.A
【原文】M: I’m thinking about getting a milkshake today if you fancy it?
W: I’ve got a full day today — science, followed by math in the morning, and double geography after lunch. I’ll
need a milkshake after that, so count me in!
4.B
【原文】W: Hi, could you tell me where the nearest drugstore is? I want to pick up some painkillers.
M: Sure, it’s just around the corner from here, next to the grocery store. It’s open all day and night. You should be
able to find what you need there.
5.C
【原文】M: Reading books expands your knowledge and imagination.
W: I wish I could read more, but I find it hard to concentrate for long periods.
M: Starting with shorter books might help.
6.A 7.A
【原文】W: You’re flying to Paris for that project next week, so I wanted to make sure you’ve got everything
ready.
M: I’ve got the passport in this bag and the digital boarding pass on my phone.
W: What about money?
M: I’ve got 200 euros in my wallet and a company card with 300 euros on it.
W: What if you need more?
M: I don’t want to spend more than that. However, if I do, I can use the credit card — it has 1,000 euros available,
only for emergencies.
8.C 9.B 10.A
【原文】W: I’m a bit worried about this race. I only recovered from my injury two months ago, and I don’t want
to make it worse.M: You’ve done all the correct exercises to get back to fitness, and some of your training runs yesterday were really
quick.
W: But this is my first race ever! What if I can’t keep up with the other runners?
M: Trust me, you’ll be fine. Believe in yourself.
W: I just don’t want to let anyone down.
M: You won’t. Do you remember the race plan?
W: Keep it nice and easy over the first few miles, and then pick up the pace.
M: Only if you need to. See how the race is going first, and then make an adjustment. Okay, that’s the final call for
runners. Good luck!
11.A 12.B 13.B
【原文】W: I think I could sit here all day. Just look at that view!
M: We’re so high up! I can see for miles across the sea that way, and the sights of the city the other way.
W: This must be one of the best places I’ve ever stayed at! Hey, why are you going back inside?
M: I’m just getting you the juice from the mini fridge…
W: Oh, actually, may I have bottled water, please?
M: Sure! Here you are.
W: Thanks. Did I see a coffee machine in there as well?
M: Yes, I’m going to figure out how to use it, and then join you out here with my magazine.
W: Not your phone? That’s not like you.
M: I’ve decided I’m on it too much, so I bought a sports magazine for this holiday.
W: Good for you. Hey, when will we meet the others?
M: At six. Then we’ve got a table booked for seven in the restaurant. That gives us plenty of time to relax.
14.C 15.C 16.B
【原文】M: Joining us on Science Today is Professor Darla from the University of Calgary in Canada. So, you are
a dinosaur hunter, is that right?
W: Ha! That’s one way of putting it! Obviously, the dinosaurs died out millions of years ago, but I am part of a
team that searches for dinosaur bones all over the world.
M: And you’ve found a new species in Mongolia?
W: That’s right, in the Gobi Desert. The animal would have weighed about 260 kilos and stood on two legs.
M: Is that to reach higher leaves in trees to eat?
W: That’s likely part of it. And what separates it from similar species is that its front legs are different.
M: In what way? Are they bigger?W: It has two fingers, while similar species have three. They would have lived all over Asia and North America as
far back as 90 million years ago.
M: Interesting. So, which region do your team plan to explore next for your research?
17.C 18.A 19.A 20.B
【原文】Today, I want to talk about the nearest single star to our Sun. Barnard’s Star is about six light years away
from Earth. Believed to be between seven and twelve billion years of age, Barnard’s Star is much older than the
Sun, which has been around for four and a half billion years. It’s also a lot cooler and smaller. In fact, Barnard’s
Star is only 19 percent of the Sun’s mass.
As it isn’t very bright, it isn’t easy for scientists to see Barnard’s Star. There have been many theories about planets
over the years, but nothing has been proven. A scientific team in South Africa reported evidence of a planet circling
around Barnard’s Star. Another team confirmed this using the latest technology.
Why is this important? I wanted to show you that our knowledge of the universe is only so much! We are
discovering more and more every day! With that in mind, please turn to page 20 in your textbook…
21.C 22.A 23.C
24.A 25.D 26.C 27.D
28.D 29.D 30.C 31.A
32.C 33.A 34.B 35.A
36.E 37.G 38.D 39.F 40.B
41.B 42.C 43.B 44.C 45.D 46.A 47.D 48.C 49.D 50.A
51.A 52.B 53.C 54.B 55.D
56.as 57.was published 58.which 59.harmful 60.that 61.compared 62.
presence 63.previously 64.creating 65.highlights
66.Dear Peter,
How are you doing? I can’t wait to share with you my amazing experience with my family during the
National Day holiday, where AI brought so much convenience to travel.
For example, when buying tickets for scenic spots, I used mobile payment directly, which saved me from the
trouble of carrying cash or waiting in long lines. Also, face recognition technology allowed us to enter attractions
quickly, saving us a lot of time and trouble. It was super efficient!
These AI applications made my trip much smoother and more enjoyable. I really felt how technology is
changing our lives for the better, making travel easier and more fun. I sincerely invite you to come to China and
experience this convenient travel with AI by yourself. I’m sure you’ll love it! Looking forward to your reply.(135)
Yours,
Li Hua
Dear Peter,
How are you doing? Just as planned, my family went on a week-long tour during the National Day holiday.
Here I’d like to share with you what we experienced.
When traveling, we were amazed at the changes and convenience brought by AI. First of all, wherever and
whenever we went, we could use the mobile payment, including buying admission tickets. More interestingly, we
no longer had to get into tourist attractions with the ID card. We could do it through a face recognition app now,
which really saved time so that we didn’t have to wait in a queue. What an amazing experience
I do hope you can come to China and experience all of this when you have spare time. Looking forward to
your arrival.(123)
Yours,
Li Hua
67.Paragraph 1:
Oliver approached Mia, who was carefully improving her painting. Oliver took a deep breath and admitted
his lie about the paint spill. For a moment, Mia’s expression was readable, making Oliver’s stomach twist with
anxiety. But then her face softened, and she simply nodded, accepting his apology. “Let’s fix it together,” Mia
grinned. With a shared look of determination, they got to work. Transforming the red spots into blooming flowers,
they added green leaves and a vivid blue sky. Their silent teamwork was efficient, turning the ruined drawing into a
vibrant garden scene.
Paragraph 2: