当前位置:首页>文档>辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试

辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试

  • 2026-03-10 18:29:19 2026-02-19 06:50:13

文档预览

辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试
辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试英语试卷(含答案)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0506辽宁省大连市滨城高中联盟2024-2025学年高二下学期4月考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.038 MB
文档页数
14 页
上传时间
2026-02-19 06:50:13

文档内容

滨城高中联盟 2024-2025 学年度下学期高二 4 月份考试 英语试卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. How much are the jeans? A. $28. B. $30. C. $40. 2. How is the man feeling? A. Relaxed. B. Excited. C. Depressed. 3. Who or what is Lornda? A. A lady. B. A website. C. An online course. 4. What will the girl do first? A. Freshen up. B. Have breakfast. C. Take the school bus. 5. What is the man's main concern at the moment? A. Missing the flight. B. The airport's vast size. C. Potential flight delays. 第二节(共15小题,每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有2至4个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选 项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟的时间阅 读各个小题;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间,每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答第6和第7题。 6. Why can't Oil Redman answer the phone? A. He is on vacation. B. He is answering another call. C. He is out of the office. 7. Why did the woman make the call? A. To make a dinner reservation. B. To confirm hotel reservations. C. To inquire about a conference.听下面一段对话,回答第8至第10题。 8. What is the man doing? A. Extending an invitation. B. Introducing movies. C. Asking for advice. 9. What are the speakers going to see? A. An action film. B. An animation film. C. A feature film. 10. When will they meet at the theater? A. At 4:10. B. At 4:30. C. At 5:20. 听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13题。 11. Where does the man's soccer match take place? A. In a stadium. B. In a sports hall. C. On a soccer pitch. 12. Who does the man play soccer with? A. His colleagues. B. His college friends. C. His former neighbors. 13. Why did the woman sign up for the half-marathon? A. To maintain her fitness. B. To improve her running skills. C. To challenge herself. 听下面一段对话,回答第14至第17题。 14. What is the woman's primary concern about self-driving cars? A. Financial cost. B. Safety issues. C. Energy efficiency. . 15 How does the woman feel about AI at first? A. Skeptical. B. Excited. C. Curious. 16. What does the man believe AI will bring about? A. The creation of new jobs. B. The taking over of the world by AI. C. The decline of human creativity. 17. According to the man, what should be ensured in the use of AI? A. Cost-effectiveness. B. Increased machine intelligence C. Service to enhance society. 听下面一段独白,回答第18至第20题。 . 18 When did the speaker start volunteering?A. Three days ago. B. Three weeks ago. C. Three months ago. 19. What has the speaker gained from the volunteer work? A. A sharp eye to discover beauty. B. A great sense of achievement. C. An open mind to appreciate differences. 20. What is the author's main message about volunteering? A. It's challenging for some. B. It's only for those with special skills. C. It's easier to get into than you may think. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A , Amsterdam the Netherlands With more bikes than people, the city is structured with cyclists in mind. Low speed limits in the city center reduce the impact of cars, while bike stands on public transport make it easy to travel long distances. Rental shops are everywhere. The terrain (地形) is famously flat and an online bike route planner makes navigation easy. Berlin, Germany With over 1,000 km of bike paths, the vast majority of which are protected lanes, it’s no wonder Berliners love to get around by bike. For travelers, the major sights are within easy reach on a bicycle. The “Call a Bike” share system allows you to simply lock the bike to any fixed object and call in a code to “return” it. Tokyo, Japan Despite being home to one of the most expansive public transit networks on the planet, Tokyo residents still cycle in large numbers. Though the extent of bike lanes is limited, safe drivers ease the tension between cars and cyclists. Unique automated underground bike parking garages provide a technological thrill whenever you need to store your ride. Perth, Australia A large chunk of Perth’s intelligent infrastructure (基础设施) is made up of bike paths, which allow commuters (通勤者) to get into and around their city with ease. There are free bike lockers and stands across the city. For visitors, numerous scenic routes line the coastline and the local Swan River. The best way to see Rottnest Island, a vehicle-free island park, is by bicycle. 1. What is special about Amsterdam?A. It has extensive bike paths. B. It encourages bike rentals. C. It is known for its safe driving. D. It houses more bikes than people. 2. What do Berlin and Perth have in common? A. Both have bike-sharing systems. B. Both offer free bikes for tourists. C. Both feature vehicle-free scenic spots. D. Both enable easy sightseeing by bike. 3. Where is the passage most likely taken from? A. A scientific research paper. B. A travel guide. C. A history textbook. D. A sports magazine. B Have you ever heard of the term “seasonal color analysis”? It is a personal styling tool that helps people find colors that match their natural features, such as skin tone, hair color and eye color. This method divides people into four categories — spring, summer, autumn and winter — each with a matching set of colors to help them look better. The process was so complicated that it took me an entire weekend just to figure out which season I belong to. Finally, the tool stated that I am a “summer person” and picked the “right” colors for my hair and clothes. But then came the next challenge: I spent nearly eight hours and over 2,000 yuan at the barbershop (理发店). Beauty seems to be an increasingly time-consuming, expensive and exhausting effort. The term “fu meiyi” (服 美役), or beauty duty, was even created to describe this phenomenon and has gained popularity on Chinese social media. Many people debate what should be considered part of beauty duty. Some argue that things like having long hair, wearing makeup, and spending money on fashion are unnecessary and that women should abandon these frivolities (无聊之事) to focus on building their wealth and status. Others believe that women buy clothes and makeup simply because they enjoy them, not because they are trying to be liked by men. From my perspective, to some extent, we are all influenced by beauty duty because our views of beauty are inevitably (不可避免地) shaped by society’s unrealistic beauty standards. These ideas often promote a single, narrow definition of beauty that is difficult — if not impossible — for people to achieve. Take me, for example. I love the color black, but according to seasonal color analysis, it doesn’t suit me. To appear more “beautiful”, I should give up wearing black and only wear light-colored clothing. This so-called beauty standard ignores personal preferences and limits self-expression. Furthermore, it dismisses the variety of beauty in the world. People come in all shapes, sizes and colors. True beauty should be about accepting and celebrating these differences, not forcing everyone to follow a single standard. I believe people should be free to dress however they like, as long as it makes them happy. However, we must be aware of how beauty standards are created and imposed on us, shaping the way we present ourselves — oftenwithout us even realizing it. 4. What does seasonal color analysis help people determine? A. The colors that suit them best. B. The most popular colors for each season. C. Clothing styles based on their favorite colors. D. Personality traits linked to color choices. 5. What does the author believe about beauty standards? A. They restrict self-improvement. B. They encourage social competition. C. They should embrace diversity. D. They are based on wealth and status. 6. What does the author suggest people do? A. Avoid following fashion trends. B. Prioritize comfort over style. C. Dress in a way that makes them happy. D. Be open to society’s beauty standards. 7. What is the best title of this passage? A. The Traps of Seasonal Color Analysis B. Balancing Personal Preferences and Beauty Standards C. Feeling Trapped in Beauty’s Cage D. The Benefits of Embracing Beauty Standards C DeepSeek-R1, the latest open-source AI model developed by Chinese company DeepSeek, has surprised the world recently. It has performed as well as leading models from US-based OpenAI in tasks such as math, programming, and natural language reasoning. However, it achieves these great results at a much lower cost and with less computing power. DeepSeek’s success shows how Chinese tech companies are working to make progress in large language models, or LLMs, and encouraging the use of generative AI technologies in many industries. China is now home to more than one-third of the world’s LLMs, the second-largest after the US, according to the China Academy of Information and Communications Technology. Pan Helin, a member of the Expert Committee for Information and Communication Economy, said China’s breakthroughs in LLMs are “based on low costs, high performance and open-source features despite facing limited access to advanced chips”. Open-source LLMs are crucial because they make AI development easier to access, reduce computing costs and help spread advanced technology across different industries, said Wu Yongming, CEO of Alibaba Group. Alibaba Cloud, the cloud computing branch of Alibaba Group, recently introduced its latest AI model, Qwen 2.5- Max. The company said it has improved abilities in math and programming and has done better than other leadingmodels, like OpenAI’s GPT-4o and DeepSeek’s V3 model. US computer scientists have developed a new reasoning model trained for less than $50 (about 363 yuan) with the help of Alibaba’s open-source technology. Other companies like Baidu have also allowed developers to use their models. Wang Peng, a research fellow at the Beijing Academy of Social Sciences, said China’s major strengths in developing AI models lie in its large data resources and varied application scenarios (场景). For example, Alibaba Cloud Intelligence is dedicated to investing (投资) in advanced AI tools to help many industries adopt AI technologies, said Zhou Jingren, its chief technology officer. At present, more than 300,000 businesses have access to Alibaba’s LLMs, which have a broad range of uses in fields like software development, drug research, space exploration and manufacturing (制造业). Moreover, China’s open and welcoming attitude helps the global AI industry grow and advance together, said Zhu Keli, founding director of the China Institute of New Economy. Zhu believes technological progress is unstoppable, and working together with other countries is an important way to support the development of AI technology. 8. What is the unique feature of DeepSeek-R1? A. It is developed by a US-based company. B. It outperforms all other models in math and programming. C. It achieves good results with less cost and computing power. D. It is the first open-source AI model in the world. 9. According to the passage, what are the advantages of open-source LLMs? A. They make AI development more accessible, reduce costs and spread technology. B. They increase computing costs but spread technology faster. C. They make AI development more difficult but more reliable. D. They limit the use of advanced technology in different industries. 10. What does the underlined word “dedicated” in paragraph 6 mean? A. opposed. B. committed. C. addicted. D. limited. 11. What is the author’s attitude towards China’s progress in developing large language models (LLMs)? A. Neutral. B. Critical. C. Positive. D. Skeptical. D Despite the fact that parrots are well known for their long lives and complex cognition (认知), it remains unknown whether the two traits (特征) have influenced each other. “The problem has been sourcing good quality data,” said Simeon Smeele, a doctoral student at the Max Planck Institute of Animal Behavior (MPI-AB) and lead author of a study published in Proceedings of the Royal Society Bthat tried to solve this question. Scientists from the MPI-AB and the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology (MPI-EvA) teamed up with Species360 to compile data from over 130,000 individual parrots sourced from over 1,000 zoos to find the average life span of 217 parrot species. The analysis revealed an astonishing diversity in life expectancy, ranging from an average of two years for the fig parrot up to an average of 30 years for the scarlet macaw. Next, the team tried to determine whether or not parrots’ renowned cognitive abilities had any influence on their longevity. Their results support the theory that increased brain size has enabled longer lifespans. Because brain size relative to body size can be an indicator of intelligence, the findings suggested that the parrots with larger brains were able to survive for longer in the wild. The scientists were surprised that factors such as diet, or the greater developmental time required to develop larger brains, did not lead to longer average lifespans. “We would have expected the developmental path to play a more important role because in primates it is this developmental cost that explains the link between brain size and longevity,” said Smeele. In the future, the team plan to explore if sociality and cultural learning in parrots might have also contributed to long lifespans. Smeele said: “Large-brained birds might spend more time socially learning foraging (觅食) techniques that have been around for multiple generations. This increased learning period could potentially also explain the longer life spans, as it takes more time but also makes the foraging repertoire (全部技能) more adaptive.” 12. What did the study aim to find out about parrots? A. The diversity in their life expectancies. B. The factors that influence their intelligence. C. The traits that help them survive in the wild. D. The link between their cognition and life spans. 13. How did the researchers carry out their study? A. By surveying over 1,000 zoos. B. By examining parrots’ brains. C. By analyzing the collected data. D. By observing parrots’ behavior. 14. Which is a possible cause of parrots’ longevity? A. Their diet. B. Their body size. . C Their larger brains. D. Their brains development time. 15. What is the last paragraph mainly about? A. Supporting evidence for the research results. B. Potential applications of the research findings.C. A further explanation of the research methods. D. Further research based on current findings. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Achieving Success: The Right Mindset In the journey of achieving success, having the right attitude is crucial. High-achievers often possess a unique way of thinking. They seem to believe they can conquer any challenge that comes their way. ____16____ Let’s take a closer look, based on Quinlan’s experience, a high-achieving individual. Fearlessness in the Face of Failure High-achievers aren’t discouraged by the fear of the unknown. They view new situations as opportunities. Facing new work projects or tough academic tasks, they don’t back down. With unwavering self-belief, they approach tasks thinking “How hard can this be?” and assume they can handle big challenges. This self-confidence gives them the initial push to start any tasks. ____17____ They are well-aware of potential difficulties. “I don’t think I ever thought twice about failing,” says Quinlan. This fearless attitude allows them to take risks and step out of their comfort zones. The Power of Self-Confidence ____18____ It serves as the foundation of their approach to any new enterprise. Their self-assured mindset enables them to initiate projects with enthusiasm, believing that they have the ability to overcome whatever obstacles lie ahead. ____19____ Despite their self-confidence, successful people are humble enough to recognize their limitations. Quinlan adds, “you have to be humble enough to know what kind of help you need, to get where you want to go.” When she joined a writers group, even though she had run an ad agency, she realized she could learn from those who had successfully published books. They are willing to put themselves in uncomfortable situations to grow. It was like starting from scratch, being in first grade again. ____20____ In conclusion, achieving success requires a combination of the qualities above. High-achievers understand that being uncomfortable is part of the process. By believing in themselves, not fearing failure, and being open to learning, they can reach new heights. A. Seeking Perfection B. Embracing Humility C. Overcoming Setbacks Alone D. But what exactly are the elements that contribute to their success?E. This humility helps them acquire the knowledge and skills they lack. F. Nevertheless, their self-assurance doesn’t translate into over-confidence. G. This confidence is what drives them to attempt seemingly impossible tasks. 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 Monica Brzoska, 32, and Jorrell Conley, 36, are not ordinary school teachers. ____21____ saving for retirement like most people, they sold nearly all their belongings and set sail on a life-changing adventure. Their story has ____22____ thousands, proving that dreams can come true with careful planning and a brave heart. The couple first fell in love with cruises during a trip to Mexico and Grand Cayman almost ten years ago. “Watching the sunset over the Caribbean Sea felt like a dream,” Monica ____23____. Since then, they became ____24____ Carnival Cruise passengers, accumulating special benefits and ____25____. These experiences planted a seed: What if they could turn temporary vacations into a ____26____ lifestyle? In 2023, Monica’s father’s illness became a ____27____ point. The couple realized life was ____28____ and decided to act immediately. After their latest cruise (乘船游), they asked a brave question, “Why not keep traveling as long as we can afford it?” ____29____ their plan sounded risky, the numbers made sense. By choosing the cheapest cabins and using pandemic savings, they could book 8 months of cruises for $16,000. Meanwhile, _____30_____ their home provided extra income each month for unexpected expenses. “Cruises often start and end at the same ports,” Jorrell explained. “This allows us to _____31_____ ships easily or fly to new destinations.” Their schedule balances adventure with responsibility: they continue _____32_____ online, using time zone differences to tutor students while exploring the world. Their story spreads a powerful _____33_____: dreams don’t require perfect timing. “Life is like a cruise route — filled with unexpected stops and beautiful views,” Monica said. With a combination of courage and practicality, they’ve shown that it’s possible to achieve the goal _____34_____ happiness without sacrificing durability. Now, as their ship sails toward new _____35_____, Monica and Jorrell’s journey encourages others to reimagine their own lives. After all, as their story proves, sometimes the greatest adventures begin with a single, daring decision. 21. A. Due to B. Instead of C. Regardless of D. Other than 22. A. inspired B. bothered C. boosted D. convinced 23. A. recalled B. exclaimed C. announced D. imagined 24. A. common B. occasional C. punctual D. regular25. A. advantages B. discounts C. offers D. privileges 26. A. ambitious B. supreme C. permanent D. graceful 27. A. finishing B. starting C. turning D. crossing 28. A. unpredictable B. unacceptable C. unreliable D. unbearable 29. A. When B. While C. As D. Once 30. A. picking out B. keeping out C. crossing out D. renting out 31. A. board B. sail C. load D. switch 32. A. trading B. teaching C. chatting D. surfing 33. A. message B. information C. news D. signal 34. A. in place of B. in honor of C. in pursuit of D. in support of 35. A. islands B. continents C. horizons D. harbors 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 China has a rich collection of cultural relics, which serve as a witness to its long and glorious history. However, many of these relics ____36____ (damage) over time due to natural disasters, wars, or improper preservation. Restoring these precious artifacts is of utmost importance. The process of restoration demands ____37____ high level of skill and precision. Experts first need to acknowledge the current condition of the relics, analyzing factors like material ____38____ (stable). They take on the ____39____ (assume) of carefully cleaning, mending, and reconstructing the damaged parts. ____40____ makes restoration challenging is relying on limited historical records and ____41____ (divide) evidence. To restore a broken ancient porcelain vase, restorers might ____42____ (painstaking) piece together fragments, spending days or even weeks to ensure a perfect fit. Restorers must ensure the new parts are identical in appearance and quality ____43____ the original ones. This not only helps preserve the historical and artistic value of the relics but also allows future generations to appreciate China's splendid past. The restoration of Chinese cultural relics is a significant task that combines art and science, ____44____ (ensure) the continuity of our cultural heritage. China has established numerous _____45_____ (memory) museums across the country, where these precious cultural relics are exhibited, allowing the public to have a closer look at the nation's rich heritage. 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节:应用文写作(满分15分) 46. 假设你是李华,你的英国朋友Tom对中国传统文化很感兴趣。请你写一封邮件,邀请他参加你校举办 的“传统文化体验日”活动。内容需包含活动时间、主要内容(如汉服展示、茶艺体验、传统手工艺等),并说明活动意义。 注意: (1)词数80词左右; (2)可以适当增加细节,使内容充实、行文连贯。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节:读后续写(满分25分) 的 47. 阅读下面短文,根据所给情节进行续写,使之构成一个完整 故事。 Last semester, a new classmate named Lily transferred to our school. Hailing from a small town, she had a distinct accent when speaking English, which initially made some of us secretly laugh at her. She seemed like a fish out of water in our big city school. At first, Lily was keenly aware of the giggles and whispers behind her. She would turn red with embarrassment whenever she mispronounced a word in class and heard the gentle laughs from her classmates. There were times when she would keep silent during group discussions, not because she had nothing to say, but because she was afraid of being laughed at again due to her accent. However, instead of letting the mockery beat her, these experiences became the fuel for her determination. She shared with me one day, her eyes showing a blend of pain and firmness, “In my hometown, English teaching resources were scarce. But I have always been attracted to the language. I watched English movies and TV programs, dreaming of speaking as smoothly as the characters. Here, I thought I could finally make this dream a reality, but I didn’t anticipate the teasing. Yet, this just makes me more resolute. I want to prove to everyone that an accent can’t determine my ability to master the language.” One day, an English speech contest was announced. To everyone’s astonishment, Lily signed up. She came to me with a determined look and said, “I’ve always dreamed of speaking English well, and this is my chance to prove myself. I know it will be an uphill battle, but I’m fully prepared to put in the hard work.” 注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 From that day on, she devoted herself wholeheartedly to preparing for the contest. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________ Finally, the day of the contest arrived. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________滨城高中联盟 2024-2025 学年度下学期高二 4 月份考试 英语试卷 听力答案:1-10 ACBAA CBACA 11-20 BBCBA ACCBC 阅读 1. D 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. C 7. B 8. C 9. A 10. B 11. C 12. D 13. C 14. C 15. D 16. D 17. F 18. G 19. B 20. E 21. B 22. A 23. A 24. D 25. D 26. C 27. C 28. A 29. B 30. D 31. D 32. B 33. A 34. C 35. C 36. have been damaged 37. a 38. stability 39. assumption 40. What 41. divided 42. painstakingly 43. to##with 44. ensuing 45. memorable 46. Dear Tom, I hope this email finds you well and thriving. Given your fondness for Chinese traditional culture, I’m writing to invite you to participate in a “Traditional Culture Experience Day” organized by our school. The Traditional Culture Experience Day is scheduled for next Saturday, April 17th, from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM on our school campus. The day is packed with activities designed to immerse participants in the rich tapestry of our heritage, such as Hanfu Fashion Show, Tea Ceremony Experience and Traditional Handicraft Workshops, all of which will give you a visual feast as well as a hands-on experience. This event is meaningful as it not only celebrates our cultural heritage but also fosters cross-cultural understanding and appreciation. Looking forward to your positive response and hoping you can join us for this cultural day! 47. From that day on, she devoted herself wholeheartedly to preparing for the contest. She spent countless hours inthe school library, poring over books on public speaking and collecting materials for her speech. Every day after school, she would find an empty corner in the campus and practice speaking aloud. She recorded her own voice and listened to it repeatedly, trying to correct every tiny flaw in her pronunciation. She also asked me to be her audience, and she would patiently accept my suggestions and make improvements. Her perseverance and dedication were truly inspiring, and gradually, I could see a significant improvement in her English skills. Finally, the day of the contest arrived. Lily walked onto the stage with a calm and confident look. Her voice was clear and resonant as she began her speech. Although her accent was still there, it no longer seemed like a shortcoming but rather a unique feature that added a special charm to her speech. The audience was deeply moved by her story of struggle and determination. When she finished her speech, the whole hall burst into thunderous applause. In the end, she won the first prize. Her success not only proved her own ability but also made us realize that we should never judge others by their accents or origins. We all learned a valuable lesson from her.