文档内容
长沙市第一中学 2025—2026 学年度高二第一学期第一次阶段性检测
英语
时量:120 分钟 满分:150 分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例:How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9.18. C. £9.15.
答案是 C。
1. What can the woman get on the first floor?
A. Clothes. B. Shoes. C. Accessories.
2. How will the man go to the museum?
A. On foot. B. By car. C. By bus.
3. What will the speakers do next?
A. Open the windows. B. Leave the building. C. Stay indoors.
4. What are the speakers discussing?
A. Who is in the entrance hall.
B. Why the entrance hall is packed.
C. What film is shown in the entrance hall.
5. What are the speakers talking about?
A. A flight. B. A party. C. A storm.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,各
小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6 What disappoints the speakers about the film?
A. The plot. B. The characters. C. The special effects.
7. What does the woman think of the reviews of the film?
A. Helpful. B. Detailed. C. Unreliable.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。
8. What does Julie ask Peter to do?
A. Book a hotel. B. Work on Saturday. C. Reschedule their travel.
9. How does Peter feel about Julie?
第 1页/共 23页A. Annoyed. B. Concerned. C. Disappointed.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. Why did Mrs. Arable go to see Dr. Dorian?
A. She wanted medicine for Fern.
B. She needed advice about farming.
C. She had been worried about Fern.
11. What did Fern do?
A. She taught animals to speak.
B. She told animals many stories.
C. She spent lots of time with animals.
12. What did Dr. Dorian think of Fern’s behavior?
A. It was acceptable. B. It was unusual. C. It was confusing.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. What do we know about Rita?
A. She is the man’s classmate.
B. She graduated from college.
C. She is a new college student.
14. What did the man do on his first day of university?
A. He made new friends.
B. He signed up for a group.
C. He toured the city on foot.
15. How did Rita get her bike?
A. She rented it. B. She borrowed it. C. She bought it.
16. How much did Rita spend on her city tour?
A. $8. B. $15. C. $120.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What has the zoo recently done?
A. It has expanded its grounds.
B. It has built more parking lots.
C. It has introduced new regulations.
18. Why did the zoo give up the dog-walking area?
A. There was not enough space.
B. The zoo should lay emphasis on wild animals.
C Dogs would be scared by other animals.
19. Which animal may be the most popular addition to the zoo?
A. The lion. B. The bear. C. The kangaroo.
20. What can visitors get for a fee of five dollars?
第 2页/共 23页A. A guided tour of the zoo.
B. Pictures taken with Frisbee.
C. Admission to the exhibition center.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The traditional Chinese solar calendar divides the year into 24 solar terms. Start of Spring (立春), the first
solar term of the year, lifts the curtain of spring. After that everything turns green and is full of vigor. People
clearly see that the daytime is becoming longer and the weather is becoming warmer. Here are four things you
should know about Start of Spring.
Erecting the egg
In China, it is said that the egg can be set upright on the first day of Start of Spring, Spring Equinox Day (春分)
and Autumn Equinox Day. It is believed that if someone can make the egg stand on the first day of Start of Spring,
he will have good luck in the future. According to astronomers and physicists, the trick is to set the egg’s center of
gravity to the lowest part of the egg. In this way, the trick is to hold the egg until the yolk (蛋黄) sinks as much as
possible. For this, people should choose an egg about 4 or 5 days old, whose yolk is inclined (倾向于) to sink down.
Wearing fabric swallows
Wearing fabric swallows is a custom in some regions in Shaanxi. Every Start of Spring people like to wear a
swallow made of colorful silk on their chests. The custom originated during the Tang Dynasty. The swallow is a
harbinger (前兆) of spring and a symbol of prosperity and happiness.
Making a spring ox
This custom in Shaanxi is practiced right before Start of Spring. The tradition can be traced back to the Zhou
Dynasty and became popular during the Tang Dynasty. The local government hires some skilled artisans and
gathers them to build the frame of an ox out of bamboo strips and the legs with wood. Then they paste some paper
and paint onto it—and soon, the image of an ox is complete. It is said that if more red and yellow paper is used,
then there will be a good harvest that year; if black paper is pasted, then the year will be poor. When the paper ox is
ready, there is a ritual to paint the eyes. After that, people will set up an altar (祭坛) for it and worship it.
Posting spring calligraphy and paintings
The custom of posting calligraphy and paintings on one’s door in the spring first appeared during the Tang
Dynasty. People would do so to welcome spring and pray for good luck on the first day of Start of Spring.
第 3页/共 23页1. Which factor is key to successfully erecting an egg according to scientists?
A. The specific solar term date. B. The age of the egg selected.
C. The surrounding temperature. D. The time spent on the experiment.
2. What does the color of paper used in making a spring ox primarily reflect?
A. People’s belief in gods. B. People’s love of beauty.
C. People’s harvest expectations. D. People’s historical knowledge.
3. Which custom originates during the same dynasty as posting spring artwork?
A. Erecting the egg. B. Making a spring ox.
C. Wearing fabric swallows. D. Setting up an altar.
【答案】1. B 2. C 3. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了立春时节的四个传统习俗。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题。 根据 Erecting the egg 标题下“According to astronomers and physicists, the trick is to set the egg’
s center of gravity to the lowest part of the egg. In this way, the trick is to hold the egg until the yolk (蛋黄) sinks
as much as possible. For this, people should choose an egg about 4 or 5 days old, whose yolk is inclined (倾向于)
to sink down.(据天文学家和物理学家称,诀窍在于将鸡蛋的重心设置在鸡蛋的最低部位。这样一来,关键就
在于尽可能地保持鸡蛋,直到蛋黄下沉。为此,人们应选择一个约 4 至 5 天大的鸡蛋,此时蛋黄倾向于下
沉)”可知,科学家认为成功竖立鸡蛋的关键因素是所选鸡蛋的“年龄”。故选 B。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Making a spring ox 标题下“It is said that if more red and yellow paper is used, then there will
be a good harvest that year; if black paper is pasted, then the year will be poor.(据说,如果使用更多的红纸和黄纸,
那一年就会有好收成;如果贴上黑纸,那一年就会收成不好)”可知,制作春牛时使用的纸的颜色主要反映
了人们对丰收的期望。故选 C。
【3 题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Wearing fabric swallows 标题下“The custom originated during the Tang Dynasty.(这一习俗
起源于唐朝)”和 Posting spring calligraphy and paintings 标题下“The custom of posting calligraphy and
paintings on one’s door in the spring first appeared during the Tang Dynasty.(春季在自家门上张贴字画的风俗最
早出现在唐代)”可知,戴布燕的习俗和张贴春季书画的习俗都起源于唐朝。故选 C。
B
第 4页/共 23页By the time Nalin Kamat was 13, the Toronto teen had been well on his way to becoming a working artist. He
had already had his first show at a local art center, showcasing his series titled “Dispositions”, which illustrated his
own growth during adolescence.
Yet he wanted more — specifically to start showing his work in a juried exhibition, an exhibition with judges,
where a group of art experts would evaluate and select pieces in a competitive review process. That’s when he hit
an obstacle, discovering in the very last line of a multi-page application that the minimum age for submission was
18.
However, being refused became a motivation for creation. “I thought it’d be really cool if I could provide the
opportunity to more young artists,” says Nalin, now 15. With the support of his parents, in January 2023, Nalin
rented a storefront and founded Little EGG Gallery, which is now profitable enough to make ends meet by charging
a small hanging fee for any displayed work. In turn, Little EGG helps promote young talent by showcasing their
work.
Not long after opening, David Griffin, a professor and artist of Ontario College of Art and Design University,
stepped into the gallery and met Nalin. Griffin considered him as someone special: “a strong young artist with a
really excellent idea — creating a space for showing the natural genius of young people. It was a void (空白) in
the art world.” There Nalin asked Griffin to help judge an upcoming competition. The first show with judges was
last spring, and five-year-old Jack Gamble won for his abstract painting titled “Pokemon”.
As Nalin is busy with school, life and his own art, Little EGG is mostly open by appointment only, but he’s
still committed to growing it with seasonal and themed shows scheduled a few times a year.
4. What do we know about Nalin?
A. He drew teenagers’ growth in his work.
B. He became a working artist when aged 13.
C. He was disqualified for a juried exhibition.
D. He showed his series at the capital art center.
5. Why did Nalin decide to set up Little EGG Gallery?
A. To promote artists by showcasing their works.
B To form the association between different galleries.
C. To expand his own business through themed shows.
D. To show young artists’ talent by offering them a stage.
第 5页/共 23页6. Which of the following can best describe Nalin’s idea of opening the gallery?
A. Unpromising. B. Short-lived.
C. Thought-provoking. D. Groundbreaking.
7. What kind of person is Nalin according to the text?
A. Helpful and cautious.
B. Devoted and creative.
C. Humorous and intelligent.
D. Knowledgeable and ambitious.
【答案】4. C 5. D 6. D 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了 15 岁的多伦多青少年纳林•卡马特因为年龄限制而无法参加评审展览
而受挫,但这激发了他为更多年轻艺术家提供作品展示机会的决心并且在父母的支持下,他创办了 Little
EGG Gallery 的故事。
【4 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“He had already had his first show at a local art center, showcasing his series titled
“Dispositions”, which illustrated his own growth during adolescence. (他已经在当地的一家艺术中心举办了第一
次展览,展示了他题为《性格》的系列作品,该系列作品展示了他自己在青春期的成长。)”和第二段“Yet
he wanted more — specifically to start showing his work in a juried exhibition, an exhibition with judges, where a
group of art experts would evaluate and select pieces in a competitive review process. That’s when he hit an
obstacle, discovering in the very last line of a multi-page application that the minimum age for submission was 18.
(然而,他想要的更多——具体来说,是开始在一个评审展览中展示他的作品,在那里,一群艺术专家将在
一个竞争性的评审过程中评估和选择作品。就在那时,他遇到了一个障碍,在一份多页申请表的最后一行
发现提交作品的最低年龄是 18 岁。)”可知,纳林•卡马特因为年龄没有达到 18 岁而没有参加评审展览的资
格。故选 C。
【5 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中的““I thought it’d be really cool if I could provide the opportunity to more young
artists,” says Nalin, now 15. With the support of his parents, in January 2023, Nalin rented a storefront and founded
Little EGG Gallery, which is now profitable enough to make ends meet by charging a small hanging fee for any
displayed work. In turn, Little EGG helps promote young talent by showcasing their work. (“我想,如果我能为更
多的年轻艺术家提供机会,那就太棒了,”现年 15 岁的纳林说。在父母的支持下,纳林于 2023 年 1 月租了
第 6页/共 23页一个店面,并创办了 Little EGG Gallery,现在这家画廊通过向展示的作品收取小额展示费,已经足够盈利来
维持生计了。)”可推知,纳林创办 Little EGG Gallery 是为了给年轻艺术家提供一个展示才华的舞台。故选
D。
【6 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Griffin considered him as someone special: “a strong young artist with a really
excellent idea — creating a space for showing the natural genius of young people. It was a void (空白) in the art
world. ”(格里芬认为他是个特别的人:“一个很有想法的年轻艺术家——创造一个展示年轻人天赋的空间。
这在艺术界是一个空白。”)”可推知,纳林的想法在艺术界是一个空白,所以是开创性的。故选 D。
【7 题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是倒数第二段中的“Not long after opening, David Griffin, a professor and artist
of Ontario College of Art and Design University, stepped into the gallery and met Nalin. Griffin considered him as
someone special: “a strong young artist with a really excellent idea — creating a space for showing the natural
genius of young people. It was a void (空白) in the art world. ”(开业后不久,安大略艺术与设计大学教授兼艺术
家大卫•格里芬走进画廊,见到了纳林。格里芬认为他是个特别的人:“一个很有想法的年轻艺术家——创造
一个展示年轻人天赋的空间。这在艺术界是一个空白。””)”可知,纳林•卡马特在 13 岁时就举办了自己的
画展,并且因为无法参加评审展览而创办了 Little EGG Gallery,展示年轻艺术家的作品,结合安大略艺术
与设计大学教授兼艺术家大卫•格里芬的评价可知,他是一个有创造力和奉献精神的人。故选 B。
C
More than 20,000 ready-to-cook fotiaoqiang have been exported to the United States and Canada, marking the
first international shipment for Juchunyuan, a time-honored Chinese food brand.
Fotiaoqiang, also known as “Buddha Jumps over the Wall”, gets its name from a legend that its irresistible
scent could tempt (诱惑 ) even a vegetarian Buddha to leap over a wall for a taste. This luxurious dish mixes
expensive ingredients like abalone (鲍鱼), chicken, and mushrooms, which are slow-cooked for hours or even days
to blend rich flavors. Dating back to the Qing Dynasty, it is often served at special events, symbolizing wealth and
hospitality. The original recipe was created at Juchunyuan restaurant in Fuzhou, the capital city of Fujian.
“For many overseas Chinese, fotiaoqiang is a must at Spring Festival feasts,” said Wang Yue, deputy general
manager of Fuzhou Juchunyuan Group. Now, they are processed following the standards for ready-to-cook foods
and then, they are distributed via a cold chain system. This keeps the traditional flavor preserved. It was by no
means easy to make and export Chinese delicacies like fotiaoqiang in large quantities due to the complicated
traditional cooking method. Fortunately, the development of the ready-to-cook food business and related techniques
第 7页/共 23页has presented new opportunities for Chinese catering companies to break into overseas markets, according to Wang.
There are around 60 million overseas Chinese worldwide. This means there is huge potential for the export of
Chinese foods. China’s abundant supply of agricultural produce, rich food culture, stable industry and supply chain
and policy support from local authorities in recent years, have collectively laid solid groundwork for taking
ready-to-cook Chinese foods globally.
In June, Fujian province hosted a special event for more than 40 suppliers. They were able to connect both
online and offline with representatives of over 10 buyers from the US and Canada. This will help take the country’s
food culture further to the world.
8. What can be learned about Fotiaoqiang in the first two paragraphs?
A. It was initially served in court.
B. It has a fascinating religious origin.
C. It is a dish with unique cultural identity.
D. It mirrors a dialogue between different cultures.
9. What was the main challenge in exporting fotiaoqiang in large quantities?
A. Limited cold chain technology.
B. High costs of expensive ingredients.
C. Less acceptance by vegetarian consumers.
D. Technical complexity of the cooking method.
10. What does the underlined word “collectively” mean?
A. Jointly. B. Literally. C. Greedily. D. Abstractly.
11. What’s the passage mainly about?
A. The cultural heritage value of Fujian’s typical dish.
B. Authorities’ support in boosting regional food exports.
C. The global expansion of Chinese ready-to-cook foods.
D. The challenges of preserving traditional cooking skills.
【答案】8. C 9. D 10. A 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要报道了中国传统美食“佛跳墙”首次出口到美国和加拿大的事件,介
绍了佛跳墙的历史、制作方法和文化意义,以及中国餐饮企业如何借助即食食品业务的发展机遇进军海外
市场。
第 8页/共 23页【8 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“More than 20,000 ready-to-cook fotiaoqiang have been exported to the United States
and Canada, marking the first international shipment for Juchunyuan, a time-honored Chinese food brand. (两万多
份即食佛跳墙已出口至美国和加拿大,这标志着中国老字号食品品牌聚春园首次实现了国际化出货)”可知,
佛跳墙是中国老字号食品品牌聚春园的产品。而第二段“Fotiaoqiang, also known as ‘Buddha Jumps over the
Wall’, gets its name from a legend that its irresistible scent could tempt even a vegetarian Buddha to leap over a
wall for a taste. ... Dating back to the Qing Dynasty, it is often served at special events, symbolizing wealth and
hospitality.(佛跳墙,又名 Buddha Jumps over the Wall,其得名源于一个传说,即它那令人难以抗拒的香味甚
至能诱惑一位吃素的佛祖翻墙来品尝。……这道菜的历史可以追溯到清朝,常常出现在特殊场合,象征着富
足和好客。)”则指出佛跳墙名字源于传说,食材昂贵,烹饪时间长,历史可追溯到清朝,常在特殊场合出
现,象征富足和好客。这些都体现了佛跳墙独特的文化内涵。故选 C。
【9 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“It was by no means easy to make and export Chinese delicacies like fotiaoqiang
in large quantities due to the complicated traditional cooking method. (由于复杂的传统烹饪方法,过去大量制作
并出口像佛跳墙这样的中华美食是非常困难的)”可知,由于佛跳墙传统烹饪方法复杂,很难大量制作并出
口,所以过去大量出口佛跳墙的主要挑战是烹饪方法复杂。故选 D。
【10 题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线单词所在句“China’s abundant supply of agricultural produce, rich food culture, stable
industry and supply chain and policy support from local authorities in recent years, have collectively laid solid
groundwork for taking ready-to-cook Chinese foods globally. (中国丰富的农产品供应、深厚的饮食文化、稳定
的产业和供应链,以及近年来地方政府的政策支持,_____为中国即食食品走向世界奠定了坚实基础)”可推
知,此处是指丰富的农产品供应、深厚的饮食文化、稳定的产业和供应链以及地方政府近年来的政策支持,
诸多因素一起,共同为中国即食食品走向全球奠定了坚实的基础。下划线单词的意思和“共同地、一起地”
相关。选项 A Jointly 意为“共同地”,与此相符。故选 A。
【11 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章内容可知,文章开篇指出两万多份即食佛跳墙出口至美国和加拿大,标志着聚春园
这一老字号品牌首次国际化出货。接着介绍了佛跳墙的背景、特点以及传统烹饪方式的复杂,还提到即食
食品行业的成熟为中国餐饮企业打入海外市场带来新机遇。随后说明全球海外华人数量众多,中国在农产
品供应、饮食文化、产业和供应链以及政策支持等方面的优势为即食中餐走向全球奠定基础,最后举例福
建省举办活动助力食品出口。整体围绕中国即食食品的海外拓展展开。故选 C。
第 9页/共 23页D
If humans were truly at home under the light of the moon and stars, we would go in darkness happily, the
midnight world as visible to us as it is to the vast number of nocturnal (夜间活动的) species on this planet. Instead,
we are diurnal creatures, with eyes adjusted to living in the sun’s light. This is a basic evolutionary fact, even
though most of us don’t think of ourselves as diurnal beings. Yet we’ve engineered the night to receive us by filling
it with light.
With this kind of engineering comes light pollution, largely resulting from ill-designed lighting washing out
the darkness of night and completely changing the light levels. Wherever human light spills into the natural world,
some aspect of life is affected.
We’ve lit up the night as if it were an unoccupied country, when nothing could be further from the truth.
Among mammals alone, the number of nocturnal species is astonishing. Light is a powerful biological force, and
on many species it acts as a magnet (磁铁). The effect is so powerful that scientists speak of songbirds and seabirds
being “captured” by searchlights on land or by the light from gas flares on marine oil platforms. Flying at night,
birds tend to crash into brightly lit tall buildings.
Frogs living near brightly lit highways suffer nocturnal light levels that are as much as a million times brighter
than normal, throwing nearly every aspect of their behavior out of joint, including their nighttime breeding
choruses. Humans are no less trapped by light pollution than the frogs. Like most other creatures, we do need
darkness. Darkness is as essential to our biological welfare, to our internal clockwork, as light itself.
Living in a glare of our making, we have cut ourselves off from our evolutionary and cultural heritage—the
light of the stars and the rhythms of day and night. In a very real sense, light pollution causes us to lose sight of our
true place in the universe, to forget the scale of our being, which is best measured against the dimensions of a deep
night with the Milky Way—the edge of our galaxy—arching overhead.
12. Why do we humans light up the night?
A. To go outside happily. B. To adapt it for ourselves.
C. To prove the revolutionary fact. D. To learn about nocturnal species.
13. Why does the writer mention birds and frogs?
A. To provide examples of animal protection.
B. To show how light pollution affects animals.
C. To compare the living habits of both species.
D. To explain why the number of certain species has declined.
第 10页/共 23页14. What can be implied in the last paragraph?
A. Human beings cannot go to the outer space.
B. Light pollution does harm to the eyesight of animals.
C. Light pollution has destroyed some of the world heritages.
D. Human beings should reflect on their position in the universe.
15. What might be the best title for the passage?
A. The Magic Light B. The Night Light
C. The Disappearing Night D. The Rhythms of Nature
【答案】12. B 13. B 14. D 15. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了人类点亮夜晚造成光污染及其带来的不良影响。
【12 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Yet we’ve engineered the night to receive us by filling it with light.(然而,我们设
计了黑夜,让它充满光来接纳我们.)”可知,人类点亮夜晚是为了让夜晚适应自己。故选 B。
【13 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“The effect is so powerful that scientists speak of songbirds and seabirds being
“captured” by searchlights on land or by the light from gas flares on marine oil platforms. Flying at night, birds
tend to crash into brightly lit tall buildings.(这种影响是如此强大,以至于科学家们说,陆地上的探照灯或海上
石油平台上的气体火炬发出的光会‘捕获’鸣禽和海鸟。夜间飞行的鸟类往往会撞上灯火通明的高楼)”以及
第四段中“Frogs living near brightly lit highways suffer nocturnal light levels that are as much as a million times
brighter than normal, throwing nearly every aspect of their behavior out of joint, including their nighttime breeding
choruses.(生活在灯火通明的高速公路附近的青蛙,夜间受到的光照水平比正常情况下要亮一百万倍,这几
乎使它们行为的方方面面都出现了紊乱,包括它们夜间的繁殖合唱)”可推知,作者提到鸟类和青蛙是为了
说明光污染对动物的影响。故选 B。
【14 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“In a very real sense, light pollution causes us to lose sight of our true place in the
universe, to forget the scale of our being, which is best measured against the dimensions of a deep night with the
Milky Way—the edge of our galaxy—arching overhead.(在非常真实的意义上,光污染使我们看不到自己在宇
宙中的真正位置,忘记了我们存在的规模,而最好的衡量标准是在一个银河系——我们银河系的边缘——
横跨头顶的深夜里)”可知,光污染让我们看不到自己在宇宙中的真正位置,所以人类应该反思自己在宇宙
第 11页/共 23页中的位置。故选 D。
【15 题详解】
主旨大意题。纵观全文,尤其是第二段的“With this kind of engineering comes light pollution, largely resulting
from ill-designed lighting washing out the darkness of night and completely changing the light levels. Wherever
human light spills into the natural world, some aspect of life is affected.(这种工程活动带来了光污染,主要是由
于照明设计不当,冲淡了夜空的黑暗,彻底改变了光照水平。每当人类的光线侵入自然世界,就会对生活
的某些方面产生影响)”可知,本文主要介绍了光污染对地球生物的危害,而且在一定程度上也危害到了人
类自己,而光污染的典型表现就是夜晚如白昼,即消失的夜晚。所以 C 项“The Disappearing Night(消失的
夜晚)”最能概括文章主旨。故选 C。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Recently, I’ve been following a simple rule that is helping me crush procrastination(拖延症) and making it
easier for me to stick to good habits at the same time._____16_____ There are two parts to the 2-Minute Rule.
Part 1—If it takes less than two minutes,then do it now.
___17___ For example,washing your dishes immediately after your meal,tossing the laundry in the washing
machine,taking out the garbage,sending that email,and so on.
If a task takes less than two minutes to complete,then follow the rule and do it right now.
Part 2—When you start a new habit,it should take less than two minutes to do.
Can all of your goals be accomplished in less than two minutes? Obviously not.But,every goal can be started
in 2 minutes or less.___18___
It might sound like this strategy is too basic for grand life goals,but I beg to differ.The 2-Minute Rule works
for big goals as well as small goals because of the inertia(惯性)of life.______19______ I love the 2-Minute Rule
because it embraces the idea that all sorts of good things happen once you get started.
The most important part of any new habit is getting started—not just the first time,but each time.It’s not
about performance,it’s about consistently taking action.
I can’t guarantee whether or not the 2-Minute Rule will work for you._____20_____ Anyone can spare the
next 120 seconds.Use this time to get one thing done.Go.
A. I call this little strategy the “2-Minute Rule”.
B. And that’s the purpose behind this little rule.
C. Here’s what you need to know to stop procrastinating.
第 12页/共 23页D. Once you start doing something,it’s easier to continue doing it.
E. But,I can guarantee that it will never work if you never try it.
F. The goal is to make it easier for you to get started on the things you should be doing.
G. It’s surprising how many things we put off that we could get done in two minutes or less.
【答案】16. A 17. G 18. B 19. D 20. E
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。作者针对如何克服拖延这一问题,给出了自己的方法——“两分钟规则”。
【16 题详解】
根据后文 There are two parts to the 2-Minute Rule…这里提到了“两分钟规则”分为两部分,所以上文会说什
么是“两分钟规则”,故选 A。
【17 题详解】
根据后文 For example,washing your dishes immediately after your meal,tossing the laundry in the washing
machine,taking out the garbage,sending that email,and so on.这里提到了许多可以在两分钟之内完成的事
情,所以上文会说有那么多可以在两分钟之内完成的事情却被我们拖延了,这很令人吃惊,故选 G。
【18 题详解】
根据前文 Can all of your goals be accomplished in less than two minutes? Obviously not.But,every goal can be
started in 2 minutes or less.这里捕捉到了关键词 goal,B 项(这正是这个小规则背后的目的。)总结本段内容,
故选 B。
【19 题详解】
根据前文 The 2-Minute Rule works for big goals as well as small goals because of the inertia(惯性)of life.这里提
到了生活的惯性,故 D 项(一旦你开始做某事,继续做它就很容易。)正是惯性的一种,故选 D。
【20 题详解】
根据前文 I can’t guarantee whether or not the 2-Minute Rule will work for you.这里提到了我不能保证“两分钟
规则”是否对你有效,故 E 项(但是我保证,如果你不尝试,它绝不会起作用)是对前文内容的进一步阐
述,故选 E。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I was born legally blind. Of all the stories of my early childhood, the one about a tree is my mother’s favorite.
I was only two when the ____21____ occurred. We had just arrived home from a trip. Mom lifted me out of
第 13页/共 23页the car and ____22____ to speak to the driver. I took advantage of my brief ____23____ to dash across the lawn
(草坪) — and hit a large maple tree! I was running so fast that I bounced off the trunk and ____24____ on my
backside. Mom expected me to start crying, but I just sat there for a minute. Then I ____25____ myself up and kept
right on going. Mom always ____26____ here that, as many times as I ____27____ across the lawn after that, I
never again ____28____ into that tree.
Mom loves to use this story as an example. It reminds her that children don’t enter life ____29____ to take
risks or unwilling to ____30____ again when they fall down. She never wanted me to lose that ____31____ as I
grew older. When I ____32____ my major life decisions, I was still that little girl tearing at full speed across the
lawn. I studied abroad and later moved away from my parents’ home to look for a job. Through years of
____33____, I have become a respected teacher in a school serving high-need students.
We are almost certain to get ____34____ at some point during the process of achieving our goal. When that
happens, don’t sit in the grass and ____35____. Just get up and keep on going. It will all be worth it in the end.
21. A. incident B. change C. illness D. problem
22. A. feared B. refused C. forgot D. turned
23. A. delay B. absence C. freedom D. rest
24. A. landed B. slept C. laughed D. cried
25. A. woke B. picked C. warmed D. gave
26. A. adds B. replies C. admits D. supposes
27. A. drove B. lived C. stood D. charged
28. A. crashed B. broke C. climbed D. looked
29 A. able B. ashamed C. afraid D. anxious
30. A. ask B. share C. learn D. try
31. A. honesty B. toughness C. kindness D. curiosity
32. A. regretted B. reviewed C. made D. explained
33. A. memories B. efforts C. research D. experience
34. A. mixed up B. fed up C. knocked down D. settled down
35. A. play B. relax C. dream D. cry
【答案】21. A 22. D 23. C 24. A 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. D
31. B 32. C 33. B 34. C 35. D
第 14页/共 23页【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。围绕作者儿时撞树的经历展开,讲述其成长过程中对冒险与尝试的感悟。
【21 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这件事发生时我只有两岁。A. incident 事件;B. change 改变;C. illness 疾病;
D. problem 问题。根据下文“dash across the lawn — and hit a large maple tree! I was running so fast that I
bounced off the trunk”可知,此处是指撞到树的“小事故、事件”。故选 A 项。
【22 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:妈妈把我从车里抱出来,转身和司机说话。A. feared 害怕;B. refused 拒绝;C.
forgot 忘记;D. turned 转头,转身。根据“to speak to the driver”可知,此处是指妈妈把我从车里抱出来后,
转身和司机说话。故选 D 项。
【23 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我利用这短暂的自由冲过草坪——然后撞到了一棵大枫树上!A. delay 延迟;B.
absence 缺席;C. freedom 自由;D. rest 休息。根据“speak to the driver”可知,此处是指我借助妈妈转身和
司机说话的时机,利用这短暂的“自由”机会,奔跑起来。故选 C 项。
【24 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我跑得太快了,撞到树干上,仰面摔倒了。A. landed 着陆,摔倒;B. slept 睡觉;
C. laughed 大笑;D. cried 哭。根据“on my backside”可知,此处是指仰面摔倒,背部着地。故选 A 项。
【25 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:然后我自己站起来,继续往前走。A. woke 醒来;B. picked 捡起;C. warmed 温
暖;D. gave 给。根据“and kept right on going”可知,此处是指摔倒后自己站起来继续走路,pick oneself up
意为“(跌倒后)自己站起来”。故选 B 项。
【26 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:妈妈在这里总是补充说,在那之后,尽管我多次冲过草坪,我再也没有撞到那
棵树。A. adds 补充说;B. replies 回复;C. admits 承认;D. supposes 假设。根据“as many times as I ____
across the lawn after that, I never again ____ into that tree.”可知,此处是妈妈在讲述故事时“补充”的内容。
故选 A 项。
【27 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:妈妈在这里总是补充说,在那之后,尽管我多次冲过草坪,我再也没有撞到那
棵树。A. drove 驾驶;B. lived 生活;C. stood 站立;D. charged 冲。根据空后“across the lawn”以及上文“dash
across the lawn”可知,此空意思跟“dash (猛冲)”接近,应用 charge。charge across the lawn 意为“冲过草
第 15页/共 23页坪”。故选 D 项。
【28 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:妈妈在这里总是补充说,在那之后,尽管我多次冲过草坪,我再也没有撞到那
棵树。A. crashed 碰撞;B. broke 打破;C. climbed 爬;D. looked 看。根据空后“into that tree”以及上文“hit
a large maple tree”可知,此空意思跟“hit (撞到,撞上)”接近,应用 crashed。crash into that tree 意为“撞
到那棵树”。故选 A 项。
【29 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它提醒我,孩子们不是生来就害怕冒险,或者在跌倒时不愿意再尝试。A. able
能够的;B. ashamed 羞愧的;C. afraid 害怕的;D. anxious 焦虑的。根据“unwilling to ____ again when they
fall down”可推知,此处是指害怕冒险。故选 C 项。
【30 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:它提醒我,孩子们不是生来就害怕冒险,或者在跌倒时不愿意再尝试。A. ask 问;
B. share 分享;C. learn 学习;D. try 尝试。根据“again when they fall down”可推知,此处是指跌倒后再次
进行“尝试”。故选 D 项。
【31 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她从来不想让我长大后失去那种坚韧。A. honesty 诚实;B. toughness 坚韧;C.
kindness 善良;D. curiosity 好奇心。根据第二段里“Mom expected me to start crying, but I just sat there for a
minute. Then I ____ myself up and kept right on going.”可知,我摔倒后没有像妈妈预料的那样哭泣,而是继
续前行,体现了“坚韧”的品质。故选 B 项。
【32 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我做出重大人生决定时,我还是那个在草坪上飞快奔跑的小女孩。A. regretted
后悔;B. reviewed 复习;C. made 做;D. explained 解释。根据空后“my major life decisions”可知,此处是
指“做”决定。故选 C 项。
【33 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:经过多年的努力,我在一所为高需求学生服务的学校里成为了一名受人尊敬的
教师。A. memories 记忆;B. efforts 努力;C. research 研究;D. experience 经历。根据“Through years of”以
及“have become a respected teacher”可知,成为受尊敬的老师是因为多年的“努力”。故选 B 项。
【34 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:在实现目标的过程中,我们几乎肯定会在某个时刻被打倒。A. mixed up 混淆;
B. fed up 厌烦;C. knocked down 打倒;D. settled down 定居。根据“When that happens, don’t sit in the grass”
第 16页/共 23页可知,that 指代前面发生的不好事情,实现目标时会遭遇“挫折、失败、被打倒”等情况。故选 C 项。
【35 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当这种情况发生时,不要坐在草地上哭泣。A. play 玩;B. relax 放松;C. dream
梦想;D. cry 哭。根据下文“Just get up and keep on going.”以及第二段里作者摔倒没哭而是继续前行可知,
此处是指不要“哭泣”。故选 D 项。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Cusco, located in southeastern Peru, was declared a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1983. It lies in the heart
of the Andes, one of the world’s most spectacular mountainous regions, with ____36____ average altitude of about
3,400 metres.
Cusco was founded around 1100 AD and later became the capital of the mighty Inca Empire. Today, it is
considered one of the oldest continuously inhabited cities in the Western Hemisphere, ____37____ (enjoy) a rich
heritage that ____38____ (reflect) the Empire’s great skill in engineering, stonework, and architecture.
Famous for its urban layout, Cusco was constructed in the shape of a puma, symbolizing qualities ____39____
patience and strength. Sacsayhuaman Fortress, lying on a hill overlooking Cusco, ____40____ (regard) as the puma’
s head. This massive structure, ____41____ (build) with finely cut stones, was extremely ____42____ (impress)
and skillfully crafted without the use of mortar (灰浆).
Plaza de Armas, seen as the puma’s belly, is not only the city’s heart but also a living testament to centuries of
history, conquests (征服区域), and cultural transformations. The plaza is a perfect ____43____ (combine) of Inca
and colonial architecture, which shows the resilience of one civilization and the influence of the other. It serves as a
venue for various cultural events and festivals throughout the year.
As the tail of the puma, Pumaqchupan Street, ____44____ less-known, is equally significant. Its narrow space
and cobblestone (鹅卵石) roads make ____45____ a fascinating place, which echoes ancient legends.
【答案】36. an 37. enjoying
38. reflects
39. like##including##of
40. is regarded##was regarded
41. built 42. impressive
43. combination
44. though##although
第 17页/共 23页45. it
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了位于秘鲁东南部的库斯科城,重点介绍了其历史地位、城市布局
特色以及重要建筑和文化意义。
【36 题详解】
考查冠词。句意:它位于安第斯山脉的中心,安第斯山脉是世界上最壮观的山区之一,平均海拔约为 3400
米。altitude 是可数名词的单数形式,表泛指,前面要加不定冠词,average 是元音音素开头,因此不定冠词
用 an,故填 an。
【37 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:今天,它被认为是西半球最古老的连续有人居住的城市之一,享受着丰富的遗产,
反映了帝国在工程、石雕和建筑方面的伟大技能。句中谓语是 is considered,空格处用非谓语动词,it 和 enjoy
之间是主谓关系,因此用现在分词表主动,作状语,故填 enjoying。
【38 题详解】
考查时态和主谓一致。句意:今天,它被认为是西半球最古老 连续有人居住的城市之一,享受着丰富的
遗产,反映了帝国在工程、石雕和建筑方面的伟大技能。句子描述客观事实,时态用一般现在时,that 指代
的先行词 heritage 是单数,因此空格处用第三人称单数,故填 reflects。
【39 题详解】
考查介词。句意:库斯科以其城市布局而闻名,以美洲狮的形状建造,象征着耐心和力量等品质。根据语
境,qualities 和 patience and strength 之间是前者包含后者的关系,因此用 including 表示“包括”;patience
and strength 也可以理解为 qualities 的例子,空格处意为“像”,用 like;qualities 和 patience and strength 也
可为限定关系,用介词 of,故填 like/including/of。
【40 题详解】
考查时态,被动语态和主谓一致。句意:萨克赛瓦曼要塞坐落在一座俯瞰库斯科的小山上,被认为是美洲
狮的头。Sacsayhuaman Fortress 和 regard 之间是逻辑动宾关系,句子描述客观事实,也可理解为描述过去的
事情,因此用一般现在时的被动语态或一般过去时的被动语态,主语 Sacsayhuaman Fortress 是单数,因此
空格处是 is regarded/was regarded。故填 is regarded/was regarded。
【41 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:这座巨大的建筑是用切割精美的石头建造的,非常令人印象深刻,而且没有使用
灰泥就能巧妙地制作。句中谓语是 was,空格处用非谓语动词,structure 和 build 之间是逻辑动宾关系,因
此用过去分词表被动,作后置定语,故填 built。
第 18页/共 23页【42 题详解】
考查形容词。句意:这座巨大的建筑是用切割精美的石头建造的,非常令人印象深刻,而且没有使用灰泥
就能巧妙地制作。空格处用形容词作表语,此处表示“令人印象深刻的”,形容词是 impressive,故填
impressive。
【43 题详解】
考查名词。句意:广场是印加和殖民建筑的完美结合,展示了一种文明的韧性和另一种文明的影响。perfect
是形容词,修饰名词,combine的名词是combination,意为“结合”,空前有a,空格处用单数,故填combination。
【44 题详解】
考查让步状语从句。句意:作为美洲狮的尾巴,Pumaqchupan 街虽然不太为人所知,但同样重要。根据语
境可知,句子表示“Pumaqchupan 街虽然不太为人所知,但同样重要”,空格处意为“虽然”,用
though/although,引导让步状语从句,本句中使用了状语从句的省略,故填 though/although。
【45 题详解】
考查代词。句意:它狭窄的空间和鹅卵石道路使它成为一个迷人的地方,呼应着古老的传说。空格处用 it
指代前面的 Pumaqchupan Street,故填 it。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,英语李老师推荐大家暑假阅读《夏洛的网》(Charlotte’s Web)一书,你看完了之后,受
益匪浅。请你给英语李老师写一封感谢信,内容包括:
1. 表达感谢;
2. 感谢的理由;
3. 表达祝愿。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为 80 个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear Mrs. Li,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
第 19页/共 23页_______________
Sincerely yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Mrs. Li,
Having read Charlotte’s Web in summer vacation, an English novel written by E. B. White, I’m eagerly
writing to express my heartfelt gratitude for your recommendation.
Never before had I had such a challenging but rewarding reading experience. What impressed me most were
the moments when Charlotte encouraged Wilbur to find solutions in the face of problems, and protected Wilbur
with all her endeavor. Not only have Charlotte’s wisdom, selflessness and unremitting efforts inspired me to be a
problem solver in adversity, but also they have made me understand what true friendship is — keeping a promise
even at the cost of one’s life. Besides, it is by reading this novel that I have accumulated numerous idiomatic
expressions and sharpened my language skills, which in turn helps me a lot with my English writing.
Words fail to express how grateful I am. Wish you all the best.
Sincerely yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。要求考生就李老师推荐大家暑假阅读《夏洛的网》(Charlotte’s Web)一书表示感
谢。
【详解】1.词汇积累:
建议:recommendation→suggestion
努力:endeavor→effort
激励:inspire→motivate
积累:accumulate→gather
2.句式拓展:
同义句
原句:Not only have Charlotte’s wisdom, selflessness and unremitting efforts inspired me to be a problem solver in
adversity, but also they have made me understand what true friendship is — keeping a promise even at the cost of
one’s life.
拓展句:Charlotte’s wisdom, selflessness and unremitting efforts have not only motivated me to be a problem
solver in adversity but also made me comprehend what true friendship is — keeping a promise even at the cost of
第 20页/共 23页one’s life.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】Never before had I had such a challenging but rewarding reading experience.(运用否定
词 never 置于句首的部分倒装结构)
【高分句型 2】Besides, it is by reading this novel that I have accumulated numerous idiomatic expressions and
sharpened my language skills, which in turn helps me a lot with my English writing.(运用 it is...that... 的强调句
结构,同时运用了 which 引导非限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
It was the day of the big cross-country run. Students from seven different primary schools in and around the
small town were warming up and walking the route(路线)through thick evergreen forest.
I looked around and finally spotted David, who was standing by himself off to the side by a fence. He was
small for ten years old. His usual big toothy smile was absent today. I walked over and asked him why he wasn’t
with the other children. He hesitated and then said he had decided not to run.
What was wrong? He had worked so hard for this event!
I quickly searched the crowd for the school’s coach and asked him what had happened. “I was afraid that kids
from other schools would laugh at him,” he explained uncomfortably. “I gave him the choice to run or not, and let
him decide.”
I bit back my frustration(懊恼). I knew the coach meant well—he thought he was doing the right thing. After
making sure that David could run if he wanted, I turned to find him coming towards me, his small body rocking
from side to side as he swung his feet forward.
David had a brain disease which prevented him from walking or running like other children, but at school his
classmates thought of him as a regular kid. He always participated to the best of his ability in whatever they were
doing. That was why none of the children thought it unusual that David had decided to join the cross-country team.
It just took him longer—that’s all. David had not missed a single practice, and although he always finished his run
long after the other children, he did always finish. As a special education teacher at the school, I was familiar with
the challenges David faced and was proud of his strong determination.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答.
We sat down next to each other, but David wouldn’t look at me.
第 21页/共 23页____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______
I watched as David moved up to the starting line with the other runners.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______
【答案】 We sat down next to each other , but David wouldn’t look at me . I said gently and quietly, “No one can
change your mind, except yourself. If you desire to challenge yourself, there is nothing to do with others’ thoughts.”
He sat still with a deep breath. “You have a full preparation before this event, which is the most important reason
why you show up here”, I added with a sincere tone. Hearing my words, David turned to me tremblingly with tears
spilling out of his eyes and expressed he had made a firm determination to finish the cross-country run. His coach
heard what David said and gave me a look—the kind that was more determined than anyone else’s.
I watched as David moved up to the starting line with the other runners. The race started. It seemed that the runway
was extremely long for young children, not to mention a child with a brain disease. David insisted on running as if
he had forgotten all his weaknesses, though he was tripped over within the a few kilometers. It didn’t take long
before he picked himself up again and continued his mission. Classmates all appeared on the racing track, cheering
for him. “Come on! You can make it! We are proud of you!” they shouted enthusiastically. To everyone’s joy, he
reached the final line and ranked the 20th. It was no more important whether he won the first place or not. It was
his brave heart and strong faith that could make something unusual happen finally.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者是一名特殊教育教师,在大型越野赛跑那天,发现患有大脑
疾病的大卫独自站在一旁。作者问其原因,他说准备放弃比赛。从教练口中得知,因为担心同学们会嘲笑
大卫,所以教练想让大卫自己去决定是否参加赛跑。作者让大卫追寻自己的内心,不理会别人的看法,大
卫最终参赛,尽管遇到困难,他战胜了自己,这已经无关名次,而是他的勇敢和坚定让这一切成为可能。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“我们挨着坐着,但大卫不愿看我一眼。”可知,第一段可描写作者鼓励大卫继续完成
比赛,大卫经过强烈的心理斗争,最终决定参加比赛。
②由第二段首句内容“我看着大卫和其他选手一起走到起跑线上。”可知,第二段可描写大卫开始参赛,虽
第 22页/共 23页然中途遇到困难,仍然坚持到最后,完成比赛。
2.续写线索:鼓励大卫——心理变化——决定参赛——克服困难——加油助威——完成比赛——感悟
3.词汇激活:
行动类:
①深呼吸:with a deep breath/breathe deeply
②坚持做:insisted on doing/be stick to doing
情绪类:
①热情:enthusiastically /with great passion
②骄傲:be proud of/take pride in
【点睛】[高分句型 1]You have a full preparation before this event, which is the most important reason why you
show up here. (由 which 引导的非限制性定语从句和 why 引导的限制性定语从句)
[高分句型 2]Hearing my words, David turned to me tremblingly with tears spilling out of his eyes and expressed
he had made a firm determination to finish the cross-country run. (现在分词作状语和省略 that 的宾语从句)
[高分句型 3]It was his brave heart and strong faith that could make something unusual happen finally. (由 It
was...that 结构引导的强调句型)
第 23页/共 23页