文档内容
2024-2025 学年高二英语上学期第一次月考
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:140分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准
考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.测试范围:选择性必修一Unit 1 (2020上教版+上外版)。
5. 考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
I. Listening Comprehension (25分)
Section A
Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each
conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken
only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper
and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard.
1.
A.At a gas station. B.At a garage. C.In a park. D.In an emergency room.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Good morning, what can I do for you?
W: I’d like to have my emergency brake fixed. The car rolls when I park it on the hill.
Q: Where does this conversation most probably take place?
2.
A.Clean the backyard. B.Wash something. C.Sit in the backyard. D.Do some shopping.
【答案】B
【原文】M: It’s such a beautiful day today. Why not sit out in the backyard for a while and enjoy it?
学科网(北京)股份有限公司W: I’d love to, but there is a lot of laundry to do.
Q: What will the woman probably do?
3.
A.He finds his present job boring. B.He is too foolish to do the present job.
C.He has got a better position. D.He doesn’t get on well with the others.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?
M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down.
Q: Why will the man quit his present job?
4.
A.She has a tight schedule. B.She has lost interest in sports.
C.The training is too hard. D.She is only interested in routine work.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Do you still manage to continue playing sports, Mary?
W: Not really. Besides the routine work, I have housework and a baby to attend back home.
Q: Why does the woman stop playing sports?
5.
A.Rules restricting smoking. B.Ways to quit smoking.
C.Smokers’ health problems. D.Dangers of smoking.
【答案】A
【原文】M: I have to say I find the new smoking regulations too strict.
W: Well, they’re for everyone’s health. I have no complaints.
Q: What are the speakers talking about?
6.
A.He’s going to visit a photo studio. B.He’s just had his picture taken.
C.He’s on the way to the theater. D.He’s just returned from a job interview.
【答案】D
【原文】W: Hi, Michael, I can hardly recognize you, why are you dressed up today? Are you going to the theatre?
M: No, actually, I just had an interview at the photo studio this morning.
Q: What do we learn about Michael from this conversation?
7.A.He had to reject their request. B.He felt sorry for the other students.
C.He agreed to consider their request. D.He regretted that he had said “Yes”.
【答案】A
【原文】W: Prof. Jackson, we were wondering if we could sit in your English class.
M: I wish I could say “Yes”. But if I accepted you two, I wonder how to say “No” to a lot of others who have raised
the same request.
Q: What does the professor imply?
8.
A.She is trying to find a good-looking chair. B.She thinks it is a well-designed chair.
C.She thinks the chair is actually comfortable. D.She’s never sat in that chair before.
【答案】C
【原文】M: What an uncomfortable-looking chair!
W: Well, it may look that way—but just try it out!
Q: What does the woman imply?
9.
A.She used to be in poor health. B.She was popular among boys.
C.She was somewhat overweight. D.She didn’t do well at high school.
【答案】C
【原文】W: I ran into Sally the other day and I could hardly recognize her. Do you remember her from high
school?
M: Yeah, she was a little out of shape back then. Well, has she lost a lot of weight?
Q: What does the man remember of Sally?
10.
A.Review the details of all her lessons. B.Compare notes with his classmates.
C.Talk with her about his learning problems. D.Focus on the main points of her lectures.
【答案】D
【原文】M: Have you taken Miss Green’s history exam before? I’m kind of nervous.
W: Yes, just concentrate on the important ideas she talked about in class and ignore the details.
Q: How does the woman suggest the man prepare for Miss Green’s exam?
Section B
Directions: In Section B. you will hear two passages and one longer conversation. After each passage or
学科网(北京)股份有限公司conversation, you will be asked several questions. The passages and conversation will be read twice, but the
questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and
decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard.
Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage.
11.
A.The excitement of nerve activities in the brain.
B.The difference between complex music and simple music.
C.The effects of music on the results of math tests.
D.The classical music and reasoning ability.
12.
A.Because it stimulates your nerve activity.
B.Because it keeps you calm.
C.Because it strengthens your memory.
D.Because it interferes with your reasoning ability.
13.
A.Rock music might help improve your math test scores.
B.The effects of music on tests do not last long.
C.Listen to music just before you take a test.
D.The more you listen to music, the better your reasoning ability will be.
【答案】11.C 12.A 13.B
【原文】Do you have a tough math test coming up? Then listen to some classical piano music just before the test.
You might end up with a higher score. Researchers at a university in California conducted an experiment. They
asked a group of college students to listen to some piano music by a famous 18th-century composer before taking a
math test. They were surprised to find that the students’ scores jumped 8 to 9 points. The music seems to excite
nerve activity in the brain; similar to the activity that occurs when a person is figuring out a math problem.
However, the scientists warn before you get too excited about applying this method to your math tests. You should
remember that the brain’s exciting effects last only 10 to 15 minutes. Would rock music work as well as the piano
music did? No, the scientists say. In fact, the less complex music might even interfere with the brain’s reasoning
ability.
Questions:11. What is this passage mainly about?
12. Why can classical music play a positive role in problem-solving?
13. What is one of the findings of the research?
Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage
14.
A.It is the most unlucky day in a year. B.It is the busiest shopping day now.
C.It is the day after Thanksgiving. D.It is the day before Christmas.
15.
A.Check out the latest price reduction online.
B.Look around for items in the physical stores.
C.Order the products from the online stores.
D.Wait in the queue outside the stores overnight.
16.
A.100 million dollars. B.670 million dollars.
C.20 billion dollars. D.25 billion dollars.
【答案】14.C 15.B 16.C
【原文】The winter gift-giving season is responsible for twenty percent of all retail spending at American
businesses. But how and when people buy holiday gifts is changing. Record numbers of Americans are turning to
the Internet. More than 100 million people are expected to buy something online this holiday season.
Traditionally, the biggest shopping day of the year was in late November on the day after Thanksgiving.
People still call it “Black Friday.” The idea was that it could push businesses “into the black”─the traditional color
for recording profits. Red is for debts. But now the busiest days are right before Christmas. Many people wait for
last-minute price reductions.
With the rise of the Internet, the National Retail Federation came up with a new term. “Cyber Monday” is the
Monday after Thanksgiving. The idea is that many people look in stores over the weekend. Then, to save time, they
order online using the Internet at their jobs when they return back to work. Cyber Monday is a big day online. But
market researchers at ComScore Networks reported that the biggest day of the holiday season so far was December
the thirteenth. The company said people spent almost 670 million dollars at American sites that day. That did not
include travel sites.
ComScore estimates that Online spending during this holiday season will reach almost 25 billion dollars that is
学科网(北京)股份有限公司25 percent over last year.
Online selling makes it easier for businesses to react to changing conditions. It costs less to change the
advertising on a Web site than in stores.
Questions:
14. What does the speaker say about “Black Friday”?
15. What do people do before “Cyber Monday”?
16. How much money was spent on holiday online shopping last year?
Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation.
17.
A.Their attitudes about work. B.Different forms of work.
C.Importance of work for oneself. D.Balanced life and work.
18.
A.The most hopeful. B.The most challenging.
C.The most creative. D.The most enjoyable.
19.
A.His negative attitude towards work.
B.His unwillingness to do something for others.
C.His selfishness in doing things.
D.His misunderstanding about publishing work.
20.
A.The work is worth doing if it is challenging and competitive.
B.The work should be very creative leading to a wonder.
C.One should like his work and stick to it as long as he takes it.
D.One should find satisfaction in his work if it is necessary.
【答案】17.A 18.D 19.A 20.D
【原文】W: Michael, do you go out to work?
M: Not regularly, no. I used to. I used to have a job in a publishing company, but now I do the things I want to do.
Some of them get paid like lecturing and teaching, and others don’t.
W: What are the advantages of not having to go to work from nine till five?
M: Ah… There’re two advantages really. One is that if you feel tired you don’t have to get up, and the other is that
you can spend your time doing things you want to do rather than being forced to do the same thing all the time.W: Do you feel satisfied in having this privileged position?
M: Yes, because I think I use it well. I do things which I think are useful to people and the community and which I
enjoy doing. Mary, do you think that in order to lead a balanced life, people need some form of work?
W: Yes, I do, but I think it’s equally important that their attitude about work should be positive. It seems to me that
whatever work one is actually doing can become creative, and I think that this is what we all need to feel that we
are creating something, in the same way, that even when a mother cooks a meal, she is creating something that is
very necessary for her family.
Questions:
17. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
18. What is the thing Michael likes to do most?
19. What problem does Mary think lies with Michael about work?
20. What does Mary think about work?
II. Grammar and Vocabulary (20分)
Section A
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically
correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other
blanks, use one word that best fits each blank.
Many governments are promoting above and underground transit systems to fight such congestion (拥堵).
Urban trains are appearing even in the wide expanses of the Western United States, in places like Dallas, a city
21 (know) for oil riches and big cars.
People are not very used to 22 (ride) a train around the city. But actually, Dallas and Houston have
both started light rail systems. It’s very popular in both cities.
What is happening in Texas 23 (reflect) a growing trend elsewhere in the United States, says William
Millar. He’s president of the non-profit American Public Transportation Association. “In the last several years,
public transportation in America has undergone a renaissance (复兴).”
In 1900, many US cities had extensive urban rail systems. 24 with the arrival of the automobile, most of
them disappeared by the 1950s. Now many cities are returning to 25 they had 100 years ago.
In other countries, riding buses, trains or subways is part of everyday life, many countries support public
transportation to a much 26 (great) degree than happens in the United States, particularly in Europe. In other
学科网(北京)股份有限公司places in the world that are developing cities, there is a tremendous growth of investment in public transit.
Throughout southeast Asia, certainly the capital cities, major rail systems 27 (build) over the last two or three
decades. In South America, we see not only rail systems being built, but we see some of the most innovative use of
public transit buses anywhere in the world.
Rising levels of pollution from cars is leading to more investment in public transportation.
Public transport can help cities develop 28 spoiling the environment with excessive greenhouse gas
emissions.
Many analysts say the growth of public transportation does not challenge the automobile but provides 29
choice to commuters. As a rising number of people want to go to 30 infinite number of places at any time,
public transportation may be the answer.
【答案】
21.known 22.riding 23.reflects 24.But 25.what 26.greater 27.have been built
28.without 29.another 30.an
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述许多政府正在推广地上和地下交通系统,以应对交通拥堵,公共
交通不仅可以帮助城市发展,还不会因过多的温室气体排放而破坏环境。
21.考查非谓语动词。句意:城市列车甚至出现在美国西部广阔的地区,在像达拉斯这样的地方,一个以
石油财富和大型汽车闻名的城市。非谓语动词 know和逻辑主语city之间是动宾关系,应用过去分词作后
置定语,故填known。
22.考查非谓语动词。句意:人们不太习惯在城市里坐火车。be used to doing sth.习惯于做某事,故此处用
动名词形式,故填riding。
23.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:William Millar说,德克萨斯州发生的事情反映了美国其他地方日益增长
的趋势。句子是描述一个一般性事实,应用一般现在时,主语是What引导的主语从句,表示单数意义,
谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,故填reflects。
24.考查连词。句意:但是随着汽车的出现,它们中的大多数在20世纪50年代消失了。上文“In 1900,
many US cities had extensive urban rail systems.(1900年,美国许多城市都拥有广泛的城市轨道交通系统)”提
到1900年,美国许多城市都拥有广泛的城市轨道交通系统,与空后是转折关系,应用表转折的并列连词
but,首字母应大写,故填But。
25.考查宾语从句。句意:现在许多城市正在恢复到100年前的样子。空处引导宾语从句,作介词to的宾语,引导词在从句中作宾语,指“……的样子”,应用连接代词what引导,故填what。
26.考查形容词比较级。句意:在其他国家,乘坐公共汽车、火车或地铁是日常生活的一部分,许多国家
对公共交通的支持程度远远超过美国,特别是在欧洲。根据“than happens in the United States”可知,此处
应用形容词比较级形式,故填greater。
27.考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:在过去的二三十年里,在整个东南亚,当然包括首都城市,主要
的铁路系统已经建成。主语“major rail systems”和谓语动词build之间是被动关系,结合时间状语“over
the last two or three decades”可知,此处应用现在完成时的被动语态,主语表示复数意义,助动词用 have,
故填have been built。
28.考查介词。句意:公共交通可以帮助城市发展,而不会因过多的温室气体排放而破坏环境。结合句意
可知,此处指“公共交通可以帮助城市发展,而不会因过多的温室气体排放而破坏环境”,用介词
without“没有”,故填without。
29.考查形容词。句意:许多分析人士说,公共交通的发展并不会挑战汽车,而是为通勤者提供了另一种
选择。结合句意可知,此处指“另一种选择”,用形容词 another,表示“又一的,另一的”,故填
another。
30.考查冠词。句意:随着越来越多的人想要在任何时间去无限多的地方,公共交通工具可能是答案。a
number of许多,固定短语,infinite是以元音音素开头,用不定冠词an,故填an。
Section B
Directions: Fill in each blank with a proper word chosen from the box. Each word can be used only once. Note
that there is one word more than you need.
A.adjusting;B.casual; C. crawl;D.handle;E. interpret; F. limiting
G. lower; H. minimal; I. pooling; J. rough; K. spray
Your body avoids overheating by taking advantage of a bit of physics: When water evaporates from a surface,
it leaves the surface cooler. When your body gets too hot, it pumps water onto your skin and lets it evaporate,
carrying away heat. This effect can actually 31 the temperature of your skin to below the air temperature.
This allows humans to survive in places where the air temperature is as high as the human body temperature - as
long as we keep drinking water to produce more sweat.
If there's a lot of moisture in the air, then evaporation slows to a(n) 32 , because water condenses (凝
结) onto your skin almost as fast as the moisture evaporates off it. When you feel sticky from sweat 33
学科网(北京)股份有限公司on your skin, it means your body is struggling to evaporate water fast enough to keep you cool.
I asked Zachary Schlader, a researcher at Indiana University who studies how our bodies 34 extreme
heat, about the hottest temperature a normal human could tolerate under ideal conditions. His 2014 study found that
a person who is at rest, wearing 35 clothing, in a very dry room—10 percent relative humidity - and
drinking water constantly could probably avoid overheating in temperatures as high as 115 degrees Fahrenheit
(46℃) .
The 36 factor for our heat tolerance is sweat—how quickly we can produce it and how quickly it
evaporates. If you kept your skin wet with a steady 37 of water and sat in front of a powerful fan, you
could increase the evaporation rate and keep your skin cool in even higher temperatures.
Models of human thermoregulation like the one in the 2014 paper don't usually cover such extreme conditions,
but I tried 38 their formulas to approximate what would happen under extreme evaporation and high
wind. The results suggested that, with the help of a pool of water and a powerful fan, a human could conceivably
tolerate the heat of up to 140 degrees Fahrenheit (60℃) in the air with 10 percent humidity.
That seemed awfully high, so I ran the number by Dr. Schlader. “Doing some 39 calculations, I came
up with a similar number,” he said, “Honestly, I was surprised.” But, he added, these models are likely not reliable
at such extremes. “I would 40 such findings with caution.”
【答案】
31.G 32.H 33.I 34.D 35.B 36.F 37.K 38.A 39.J 40.E
【分析】本文是说明文。文章主要讲述人体是如何通过出汗适应高温的。
31.考查动词。句意:这种影响实际上可以将你的皮肤温度降低到最低温度以下。分析句子可知缺少动词
作谓语,根据上文“When your body gets too hot, it pumps water onto your skin and lets it evaporate, carrying
away heat.( 当你的身体变热时,它会把水分输送到你的皮肤上,让它蒸发,带走热量)”可推断,这种影响
降低了你的体温。lower“降低”是动词,情态动词can后接动词原形,故选G。
32.考查名词。句意:如果空气中有大量水分,那么蒸发会减慢到最小,因为水凝结在皮肤上的速度几乎
和水分蒸发一样快。冠词修饰名词,空格处需要名词作宾语,根据下文“因为水凝结在皮肤上的速度几乎
和水分蒸发一样快”可知,这时候的蒸发降低到最小,minimal“最小,极小”符合句意,作宾语。故选
H。
33.考查动词。句意:当你感到皮肤上聚集的汗发粘时,这意味着你的身体正在努力蒸发水分,让你保持凉爽。pool“淤积”符合题意,表示汗液在皮肤表层淤积,此处用现在分词表示主动,作宾语补足语,宾语
sweat与pool是主动关系,故选I。
34.考查动词。句意:我问了印第安纳大学的研究员扎卡里的施拉德,他研究我们的身体如何处理极端温
度,关于正常人在理想条件下能忍受的最热温度。分析句子可知,空格处需填动词作谓语,根据句意,
handle“处理”符合语境,故选D。
35.考查形容词。句意:他2014年的研究发现,一个人在休息,穿着休闲服装,在一个非常干燥的房间
——相对湿度为10%——不断的喝水,可以避免在高达115华氏度(46℃)的温度下过热。修饰名词用形
容词,根据上文“at rest”可推断,是穿着休闲服装,casual“(服装)便装的”符合语境,故选B。
36.考查形容词。句意:我们耐热性的限制性因素是汗——我们可以多快的创造和蒸发汗液。修饰名词用
形容词,根据下文“how quickly we can produce it and how quickly it evaporates”可知,汗液限制着我们的耐
热性。limiting“限制的”符合句意,故选F。
37.考查名词。句意:如果你用稳定的水雾保持皮肤变湿,并坐在一个强大的风扇前,你可以提高蒸发速
率,并在更高的温度下保持皮肤凉爽。形容词修饰名词,根据上文“kept your skin wet”可推断,是使用水
雾保持皮肤变湿,spray“喷雾”符合句意,故选K。
38.考查动词。句意:我试着调整他们的公式,以接近极端蒸发和大风会发生什么。try doing sth.“试试某
事”,根据下文“their formulas to approximate what would happen under extreme evaporation and high wind”可
推断,是调整公式,adjust“调整”符合语境,故选A。
39.考查形容词。句意:做一些粗略的计算,我得出了一个类似的数字。分析句子可知,空格处填形容词
作定语,根据句意,rough“粗略的”符合句意,故选J。
40.考查动词。句意:我会谨慎地领会这样的发现。分析句子可知,空格处用动词作谓语,根据上文
“these models are likely not reliable at such extremes.”可推断,因为这些模式很可能在极端条件下不可靠,
因此应该谨慎的领会。interpret“诠释;领会”符合句意,故选E。
III. Reading Comprehension (45分)
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A. B.C and D.
Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context
Time has become a scarce commodity. Everyone wants more of it. The complaint ‘if only I had more time’
echoes around offices and homes in the Western world; ‘hurry sickness’ is becoming the problem of the new age.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司All over the world, people are working longer and longer hours, and struggling to 41 more and more every
day. Symptoms include jabbing the ‘door close’ button on lift doors to save the two to four seconds required for it
to do it on its own, and an 42 to do one thing at a time so that every journey becomes a phone call
opportunity.
Technology is speeding up the world. All over the globe, there has been a 43 increase in sales of
laptops and mobile phones (with a hands-free set so that you can do something else at the same time): and we
wonder how we managed without remote controls and e-mail. We live in an instant, insistent world. Advertisements
read “Having trouble keeping up with yourself?” We 44 the slower pace of life we remember in the dim
and distant past, but enthusiastically sign up for e-mail, messaging services, evening classes, and even time
management classes. The result is parents with a 45 of quality time to spend with their children, and
surveys show that working couples are seeing less and less of each other these days and that 46 over time
spent on domestic chores and childcare are becoming a major cause of marital discord(婚姻不合). The idea of
doing nothing has become terrifying, a sure sign of 47 .
Like any commodity that has become scarce, time has become a 48 . In what is supposed to be the
world of the consumer, firms are stealing time from customers. It is now perfectly acceptable to be asked to hold
49 the phone is answered. This saves the company time but costs you time. We are 50 in a constant,
subtle war over time. If the politics of class dominated the last century, the politics of time could dominate this one.
Of course, there is a 51 dimension to the rush culture. One of the biggest 52 of the past few
decades has been to take the previous relationship between time and status - the rich had lots of time, the poor had
little - and reverse it. While bankers in the City are now at their desks at 7 a.m., in the good old days ‘bankers’
hours’ meant 10 a.m. till 4 pm with a 53 lunch break. Moreover, to be seen to have time to spare is a sign of
low status; when arranging lunch, it is not done to be 54 too soon. Similarly, being late is moving from
being a sign of rudeness to a sign of status.
A two-tier time society is gradually being built, with the money-rich, time-poor on one level, and the money-
poor, time-rich on the other. The rich are working longer hours in order to compete with each other. At the same
time, they are employing others - cleaners, child-minders, gardeners, and fast food outlets - in order to allow them
to work all the time. 55 , more and more of us are putting ourselves on the treadmill(跑步机)of constant
activity, taking on an increasingly heavy workload, and never stopping for a moment to ask ourselves why.
41.A.bump B.adopt C.slide D.fit
42.A.effort B.occasion C.inability D.attempt43.A.massive B.spectacular C.complex D.slight
44.A.yearn for B.strive for C.rely on D.flood into
45.A.flash B.moment C.period D.lack
46.A.demands B.rows C.unwillingness D.realization
47.A.emotions B.worthlessness C.fatigue D.habits
48.A.solution B.treasure C.battleground D.relation
49.A.as long as B.even if C.the first time D.the instant
50.A.engaged B.dedicated C.hidden D.delighted
51.A.class B.logic C.research D.literature
52.A.reminders B.policies C.transitions D.expectations
53.A.complimentaryB.decent C.family D.quick
54.A.available B.dramatic C.protective D.approachable
55.A.Admittedly B.However C.Meanwhile D.Similarly
【答案】
41.D 42.C 43.A 44.A 45.D 46.B 47.B 48.C 49.D 50.A
51.A 52.C 53.B 54.A 55.C
【导语】这是一篇说明文,文章主要讲述时间如今成为一种稀缺品,每个人都想要更多时间,“匆忙症”
正成为新时代的问题。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在世界各地,人们的工作时间越来越长,每天都在努力做越来越多的工作。
A. bump碰上,挤出;B. adopt收养,采取;C. slide滑行;D. fit可容纳,装进。根据“people are working
longer and longer hours”可知,人们的工作时间越来越长,每天想要做越俩越多的工作,fit sth into sth找到
时间(做某事),符合语境。故选D项。
42.考查名词词义辨析。句意:症状包括:为了节省电梯自动关闭所需的 2到4秒时间,你会按电梯门上
的“关门”按钮,以及无法一次只做一件事,以至于每次旅行都变成了打电话的机会。A. effort努力;B.
occasion时刻,场合;C. inability无能,无力;D. attempt尝试。根据“so that every journey becomes a phone
call opportunity”可知,人们无法一次专心做一件事,所以每次旅行都变成打电话的机会。故选C项。
43.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在全球范围内,笔记本电脑和手机(配有免提听机,这样你就可以同时
做其他事情)的销量大幅增长:我们想知道没有遥控器和电子邮件我们是如何生活的。A. massive大量的;
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B. spectacular壮观的;C. complex复杂的;D. slight轻微的。根据“and we wonder however we managed
without remote controls and e-mail”可知,我们想知道没有遥控器和电子邮件我们是如何生活的,应是生活
中到处都被电子产品占据着,所以此处指笔记本电脑和手机的销量大幅增长。故选A项。
44.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我们渴望在朦胧而遥远的过去记忆中那种较慢的生活节奏,但却热情地报
名参加电子邮件、即时通讯服务、夜校,甚至时间管理课程。A. yearn for渴望;B. strive for争取;C. rely
on 依赖;D. flood into 涌入。根据下文的转折“but enthusiastically sign up for e-mail, messaging services,
evening classes, even time management classes”可知,我们渴望慢节奏的生活,却又热衷于参加各种时间管
理课程。故选A项。
45.考查名词词义辨析。句意:结果是,父母们缺少和孩子在一起的优质时间,而且调查显示,现在的上
班族夫妇彼此见面越来越少,在家务和育儿上花费的时间上的争吵正成为婚姻不和的主要原因。A. flash闪
光,闪现;B. moment时刻;C. period时期;D. lack缺乏,不足。根据上文“but enthusiastically sign up for
e-mail, messaging services, evening classes, even time management classes”可知,人们热衷于参加各种课程,
结果就是陪伴孩子的时间不足,故选D项。
46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:结果是,父母们缺少和孩子在一起的优质时间,而且调查显示,现在的上
班族夫妇彼此见面越来越少,在家务和育儿上花费的时间上的争吵正成为婚姻不和的主要原因。A.
demands强烈要求;B. rows吵架,争吵;C. unwillingness不情愿;D. realization实现,领悟。根据“a
major cause of marital discord”可知,应是争吵导致婚姻不合。故选B项。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:什么都不做的想法已经变得可怕,是毫无价值的明确标志。A. emotions情
感,情绪;B. worthlessness 没有价值;C. fatigue 疲乏,厌倦;D. habits习惯,根据“The idea of doing
nothing”及语境可知,大家都热衷于各种活动,什么也不做被认为是毫无价值的标志。故选B项。
48.考查名词词义辨析。句意:就像任何稀缺的商品一样,时间也变成了争论的主题。A. solution解决方
法;B. treasure财富;C. battleground战场,争论的主题;D. relation关系。结合语境及下文描述可知,此
处指时间成了争论的主题。故选C项。
49.考查固定短语辨析。句意:现在,电话一接通就被要求稍等是完全可以接受的。A. as long as只要;B.
even if即使,虽然;C. the first time第一次;D. the instant一……就……。根据“to be asked to hold”可知,
此处指电话一接通就被要求稍等,故选D项。
50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们正在进行一场关于时间的持续且微妙的战争。A. engaged参加,从事;
B. dedicated致力于,献身于;C. hidden躲藏;D. delighted使高兴。根据上文内容及下一句“If politics of
class dominated the last century, the politics of time could dominate this one.(如果说上个世纪是阶级政治的天下
那么这个世纪可能就是时间政治的天下)”可知,我们都忙于一场关于时间的战争。be engaged in忙于,从事于。故选A项。
51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当然,匆忙文化也有阶级层面。A. class阶级,等级;B. logic逻辑;C.
research研究;D. literature文学。根据下文关于富人和穷人时间多少的描述可知,此处指阶级。故选A项。
52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:过去几十年最大的转变之一,就是颠覆了过去时间和地位之间的关系——
富人有很多时间,而穷人只有很少的时间。A. reminders提醒,提醒物;B. policies政策;C. transitions转
变;D. expectations期望。根据“and reverse it”及本段内容可知,以前认为富人时间多,现在却把有空闲时
间的人当作地位低,所以此处指“转变”。故选C项。
53.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:如今,伦敦金融城的银行家早上7点就在办公桌前工作,而在过去的好
时光里,“银行家的工作时间”指的是上午 10 点到下午 4 点,其间有很多中午休息时间。A.
complimentary免费的,赠送的;B. decent像样的,相当不错的;C. family家庭的;D. quick快速的。根据
“in the good old days”可知,过去银行家上午10点才上班,下午4点就下班,并且还有很多中午休息时间,
现在他们早上7点就要到公司,应用decent强调过去工作轻松,故选B项。
54.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:此外,被视为有空闲时间是地位低下的标志;在安排午餐的时候,不要
太急于答应。A. available有空的;B. dramatic急剧的,引人注目的;C. protective保护的;D. approachable
易理解的,可接近的。根据“Moreover, to be seen to have time to spare is a sign of low status”可知,被视为有
空闲时间是地位低下的标志,所以安排午饭时不要太快就说有时间,故选A项。
55.考查副词词义辨析。句意:同时,我们越来越多的人把自己放在持续活动的跑步机上,承担越来越繁
重的工作量,从来没有停下来问自己为什么。A. Admittedly不可否认地;B. However然而;C. Meanwhile
同时;D. Similarly类似地。根据上文“At the same time, they are employing others - cleaners, child-minders,
gardeners, and fast food outlets - in order to allow them to work all the time. ”再结合语境可知,meanwhile符合
语境,表示“同时”。故选C项。
Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished
statements. For each of them, there are four choices marked A, B, C, and D. Choose the one that fits best according
to the information given in the passage you have just read.
A
There are still many things that Peter Cooke would like to try his hand at--paper-making and feather-work are
on his list. For the moment though, he will stick to the skill that he has been delighted to perfect over the past ten
学科网(北京)股份有限公司years: making delicate and unusual objects out of shells.
“Tell me if I am boring you,” he says, as he leads me around his apartment showing me his work. There is a
fine line between being a bore and being an enthusiast, but Cooke need not worry: he fits into the latter category,
helped both by his charm and by the beauty of the things he makes.
He points to a pair of shell-covered ornaments (装饰品) above a fireplace. “I shan’t be at all bothered if
people don’t buy them because I have got so used to them, and to me they’re adorable. I never meant to sell my
work commercially. Some friends came to see me about five years ago and said, ‘You must have an exhibition--
people ought to see these. We’ll talk to a man who owns an art gallery’”. The result was an exhibition in London, at
which 70 percent of the objects were sold. His second exhibition opened at the gallery yesterday. Considering the
enormous prices that the pieces command—around $2,000 for the ornament—an empty space above the fireplace
would seem a small sacrifice for Cooke to make.
There are 86 pieces in the exhibition, with prices starting at £225 for a shell--flower in a crystal vase. Cooke
insists that he has nothing to do with the prices and is cheerily open about their level: he claims there is nobody else
in the world who produces work like his, and, as the gallery-owner told him, “Well, you’re going to stop one day
and everybody will want your pieces because there won’t be anymore.”
Cooke has created his own method and uses materials as and when he finds them. He uses the cardboard sent
back with laundered shirts for his flower bases, a nameless glue bought from a sail-maker (‘If it runs out, I don’t
know what I will do!’), and washing-up liquid to wash the shells. “I have an idea of what I want to do and it just
does itself,” he says of his working method, yet the attention to detail, colour gradations, and symmetry (对称) he
achieves look far from accidental.
56.What can be learned about Peter Cooke from the first paragraph?
A.He has produced objects with different materials.
B.He was praised for his shell objects many years ago.
C.He hopes to work with other materials in the future.
D.He has written about his love for shell objects.
57.When looking around his apartment, the writer ________.
A.is attracted by Cooke’s personality
B.realizes he finds Cooke’s work boring
C.feels uncertain about giving Cooke his opinion
D.senses that Cooke wants his products to be admired58.The “small sacrifice” in paragraph 3 refers to________.
A.the loss of Cooke’s ornaments
B.the display of Cooke’s ornaments
C.the cost of keeping Cooke’s ornaments
D.the space required to store Cooke’s ornaments
59.When talking about the artist’s working method, the writer implies that Cooke ________.
A.is unaware of the unique quality his work has
B.accepts that he sometimes makes mistakes
C.undervalues the materials that he uses
D.underrates his creative contribution
【答案】56.C 57.B 58.A 59.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文,作者通过这篇文章主要向我们描述了Peter Cooke一直希望将来能使用其他材料,
但他的画廊损失严重,他后悔自己的工作不再那么熟练了。
56.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“For the moment though, he will stick to the skill that he has been delighted
to perfect over the past ten years: making delicate and unusual objects out of shells. (不过,就目前而言,他将坚
持他在过去十年中一直乐于完善的技能:用贝壳制作精致而不寻常的物体。)”可知,Peter Cooke希望将来
能使用其他材料,故选C。
57.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Tell me if I am boring you (如果我让你无聊,就告诉我)”可知,当环顾
他的公寓时作者意识到他觉得库克的作品很无聊,故选B。
58.词义猜测题。根据文章第三段“Considering the enormous prices that the pieces command—around $2,000
for the ornament—an empty space above the fireplace would seem a small sacrifice for Cooke to make. (考虑到
这些装饰品的高昂价格—大约2000美元—在壁炉上方腾出一块空地对库克来说似乎是一个小小的牺牲。)”
可知,以大约2000美元的价格把Cooke的饰品卖掉对他来说是一个损失。可知划线词组的意思是“库克的
饰品损失”。故选A。
59.推理判断题。根据文章第二段“yet the attention to detail, colour gradations, and symmetry (对称) he
achieves look far from accidental. (然而,他对细节、色调和对称性的关注看起来绝非偶然。)”可知,在谈到
艺术家的工作方法时,作者想表明的是库克低估了他的创造性贡献,故选D。
B
学科网(北京)股份有限公司The Film:
The Great Gatsby (Based on Fitzgerald’s Novel The Great Gatsby )
Director: Baz Luhrmann
Cast: Leonardo DiCaprio as Jay Gatsby
Film Reviews:
If you have never read the classic F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel The Great Gatsby, now is your chance to catch
up — by watching the latest film adaptation. Because if there’s one sentence, to sum up the film, it would be: It’s
just like the book.
The use of music is almost reason enough to see the film. Baz Luhrmann is at his best mixing visual and
musical styles together to create something wholly original, for example, in one of the most outstanding scenes in
the film, the first party scene, Nick walks quickly from one party guest to another party guest trying to explain all
the gossip about Gatsby until he is finally introduced to the man himself, while the most stirring version of
Rhapsody in Blue (蓝色狂想曲), which was composed by American musician George Gershwin in 1924, is played
in the background.
─ Fox News
Director Baz Luhrmann’s main challenge was either to find a visual equivalent (相等物) for Fitzgerald’s
elegant quality — the open secret of the book’s popularity for so long time – or to match his own unusual personal
strengths with the material. He tries it both ways, with considerable degrees of success.
Leonardo DiCaprio does a good and professional job as the socialite (社会名流) by recreating Fitzgerald’s
description of Gatsby’s charm. He can look at someone for an instant and understand how, perfectly, he or she
wants to be seen.
─ Time Magazine
About the Book and the Main Character:
Considered to be Fitzgerald’s representative work, The Great Gatsby explores themes of idealism, resistance
to change, social change, and excess, creating a portrait of the Jazz Age or the Roaring Twenties that has been
described as a tale regarding the American Dream.
Nick, the narrator, moves to New York for the summer to visit his cousin Daisy. His next-door neighbor is Jay
Gatsby (Leonardo DiCaprio), who rarely contacts with others and is said to be a hero of the Great War. Gatsby
claims to have attended Oxford University, but the evidence is suspect. As Nick learns more about Gatsby, every
detail about him seems questionable, except his love for Daisy. Though Daisy is married, Gatsby still loves her as
his “golden girl”. They first met when she was a young lady from a wealthy family and he was a working-class
military officer. Daisy promised to wait for his return from the war. However, she married Tom, a classmate of
Nick’s. Having obtained a great fortune, Gatsby sets out to win her back again.
60.The Fox News review mentioned the first party scene in the film to ________.
A.reveal the fact that Nick wants to know more about Gatsby
B.show the version of Rhapsody in Blue matches the film well
C.prove that the director is good at combining visual and music
D.convince us that the first scene is perfectly filmed by the director
61.According to Time Magazine, what did Baz Luhrmann do to make the film a success?
A.He adapted the story in the novel as he wished.
B.He made the film more powerful than the book.C.He mixed his style with the elegance of the book.
D.He changed the story to meet his own style.
62.Which of the following can be used to describe Gatsby?
A.Faithful and warm-hearted. B.Charming and professional.
C.Selfish and timid. D.Mysterious and devoted.
【答案】60.C 61.C 62.D
【分析】这是一篇应用文。文章主要分析了电影《伟大的盖茨比》的角色,和两家报纸对该电影做的影评。
60.推理判断题。根据 Fox News 部分的“The use of music is almost reason enough to see the film. Baz
Luhrmann is at his best mixing visual and musical styles together to create something wholly original, for example,
in one of the most outstanding scenes in the film, the first party scene,”(电影中音乐的运用几乎足以成为观众
观看这部电影的理由。Baz Luhrmann非常擅长把视觉和音乐风格结合在一起,共同创建完全原创的东西,
例如这部电影中最杰出的场景之一:第一个派对场景)可知,Fox News提到电影里第一个派对场景是为了
证明导演很擅长把视觉和音乐结合在一起。故选C。
61.细节理解题。根据Time Magazine部分的“Director Baz Luhrmann’s main challenge was either to find a
visual equivalent (相等物) for Fitzgerald’s elegant quality — the open secret of the book’s popularity for so long
time – or to match his own unusual personal strengths with the material. He tries it both ways, with considerable
degrees of success.”(导演Baz Luhrmann主要的挑战是要么为菲茨杰拉德优雅的品质找到一个视觉等价物
——长久以来这本书受欢迎的公开秘密,要么用剧本来匹配他不寻常的个人优点。他两者都尝试了,并且
取得了很大成功)可知,Time Magazine认为Baz Luhrmann成功的原因是他把自己的个人风格和书的优雅
结合在了一起。故选C。
62.推理判断题。根据About the Book and the Main Character:部分的“His next-door neighbor is Jay Gatsby
(Leonardo DiCaprio), who rarely contacts with others and is said to be a hero of the Great War. Gatsby claims to
have attended Oxford University, but the evidence is suspect. As Nick learns more about Gatsby, every detail about
him seems questionable”(他的邻居盖茨比很少与人接触,据说他是一战的英雄。盖茨比自称上过牛津大学,
但证据令人怀疑。随着他对盖茨比的了解的加深,关于他的每一个细节似乎都是可疑的)可推知,盖茨比
很神秘。根据“Though Daisy is married, Gatsby still loves her as his “golden girl”.”(尽管黛西已经结婚,但
盖茨比仍然把她当作自己的“黄金女郎”来爱着)和“Having obtained a great fortune, Gatsby sets out to win
her back again.”(盖茨比获得一大笔财产后,打算再把她赢回来)可推知,盖茨比深爱着黛西。故选D。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C
Elephants have four distinct personalities that help their herd survive in the African bush, scientists have
found.
With their grey skin, mournful eyes, and slow heavy pace, you could be forgiven for thinking elephants are
uniformly blue creatures. But scientists have now discovered the largest living land animals have personalities to
match their size. In a new study of African elephants, researchers have identified four distinct characters that are
common in a herd -- the leaders, the gentle giants, the playful rogues, and the reliable plodders.
Each of the types has developed to help the giant mammals survive in their harsh environment and is almost
unique in the animal kingdom, according to the scientists. Professor Phyllis Lee and her colleague Cynthia Moss
studied a herd of elephants in the Amboseli National Park in Kenya known as the EB family - famous for their
matriarch Echo before she died in 2009. Using data collected over 38 years of watching this group, the researchers
analyzed them for 26 types of behaviors and found four personality features tended to emerge.
The strongest personality to emerge was that of the leader. Unlike other animals, where leadership tends to be
won by the most dominant and aggressive individual, the elephants instead respected the intelligence and problem-
solving in their leader. Echo, the matriarch and oldest in the group, her daughter Enid, and Ella, the second oldest
female, all emerged as leaders.
The playful elephants tended to be younger but were more curious and active. Eudora, a 40-year-old female in
the herd, seemed to be the most playful, consistently showing this trait throughout her life while playfulness in
some of the other elephants declined with age.
Gentle elephants, which included two 27-year-old females Eleanor and Eliot, caressed and rubbed against
others more than the others.
Those that were reliable tended to be those that were most consistent at making good decisions, helped to care
for infants in the herd, and were calm when faced with threats. Echo and her youngest daughter Ebony seemed to
be the most reliable. Professor Less said that elephants with these features tended to be the most socially integrated
in the group while those who tended to be pushy and less reliable were more likely to split from the herd.
63.The reason why elephants have four distinct personalities is that ________.
A.scientists can distinguish them from each other more easily.
B.the four personalities can help them survive in Africa.
C.the elephants will be unique in the animal kingdom.
D.the elephants can avoid being caught by human beings.64.From the passage we get to know that ________.
A.the researchers reached their conclusion by analyzing the data.
B.the research centered on the 26 types of behavior of the matriarch.
C.the scientists conducted the research by comparing elephants with other animals.
D.Professor Phyllis Lee and her colleague spent nearly 38 years tracking the herd.
65.In the EB family Echo and Eudora are ________.
A.mother and daughter B.the two oldest female
C.the most gentle ones D.leader and member
66.Which of the following is true about elephants according to the passage?
A.Not all the types can help the elephants survive in their environment.
B.Leadership tends to be won by the most dominant and aggressive elephant.
C.The playful elephants not only tended to be younger but also were more curious.
D.The reliable elephants are likely to rely on others to decide what to do.
【答案】63.B 64.A 65.D 66.C
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章分析了大象的四种性格特质,这四种性格特质帮助它们的群落在非洲丛林
生存了下来。
63.细节理解题。根据第一段“Elephants have four distinct personalities that help their herd survive in the
African bush, scientists have found.”可知,大象有四种性格特征,帮助它们的群落在非洲丛林生存下来。故
选B项。
64.细节理解题。根据第三段“Using data collected over 38 years of watching this group, the researchers
analyzed them for 26 types of behaviors and found four personality features tended to emerge.”可知,研究人员在
观察大象群落并收集了38年的数据之后,才发现了大象四种最显著的性格类型,故研究人员是在分析数据
的基础上才得出的结论。故选A项。
65.推理判断题。根据第四段“Echo, the matriarch and oldest in the group, her daughter Enid, and Ella, the
second oldest female, all emerged as leaders.”可知Echo是群落中最年长的女家长,也是象群的领袖。和第五
段“The playful elephants tended to be younger but were more curious and active. Eudora, a 40-year-old female
in the herd, seemed to be the most playful, consistently showing this trait throughout her life while playfulness in
some of the other elephants declined with age.”可知,顽皮的大象一般年纪小些,但是更好奇好动,Eudora就
学科网(北京)股份有限公司是如此,这种顽皮的性格陪伴了它的一生。由此可以推断Echo和Eudora并非母女,也并非都很年长及温
顺,它们之间是领导和成员的关系。故选D项。
66.细节理解题。根据第五段“The playful elephants tended to be younger but were more curious and active.”
可知,顽皮的大象一般年纪小些,但是更好奇好动。故选C项。
Section C
Directions: Read the passage carefully. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the box. Each sentence
can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than you need.
Asking for a little can go a long way
Throughout this book, we’ve attempted to provide evidence to support our claims that we can successfully
move people to say yes. 67
Along with several colleagues, one of us set out to do just that. We thought that, when asked to make a
donation, even those who would like to support the charity in some way say no because they can’t afford to donate
very much, and they assume that the small amount that they can afford wouldn’t do much to help the cause. 68
To test this hypothesis (假设) our research assistants went door to door to request donations for the American
Cancer Society. After introducing themselves, they asked the residents, “Would you be willing to help by giving a
donation?” For half the residents the request ended there. 69
When we analyzed the results we found that, consistent with our hypothesis, people in the “even a penny will
help” half of the sample were almost twice as likely to donate to the cause. And the amount the individuals gave
was also found to be more or less the same in both halves, so the people in the “even a penny” half did not donate
less.
70 Applications in the workplace might be: to a co-worker regarding a joint project, “Just an
hour of your time would really help,” to a co-worker whose handwriting is illegible, “Just a little more clarity
would help.” The chances are that this little step in the right direction won’t prove so little after all.
A.Based on this reasoning, we thought that one way to urge people to donate in such a situation would be to
inform them that even an extremely small sum would be helpful.
B.The study suggests that if you want somebody to do something for you, simply pointing out that even a little
assistance on their part would be acceptable is likely to be an effective strategy.
C.For the other half, however, the research assistant added “Even a penny will help.”
D.And there's enough proof that people tend to yes when they believe what they do can help.
E.But in certain situations and environments it’s also important to understand why people say no to reasonable
requests, such as a request to donate to a charity.
F.For the other half the request may end with a reason why their assistance is necessary.【答案】67.E 68.A 69.C 70.B
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章通过劝人捐款的实例,劝告读者给予别人一点帮助真的能起到很大的作用。
67.本文通过劝人捐款的实例意在劝告读者给予别人一点帮助真的能起到很大的作用。由第二段前两句
“和几个同事一起,我们中的一个开始这样做。我们认为,当被要求捐款时,即使是那些想以某种方式支
持慈善事业的人也会说不,因为他们负担不起太多的捐款,而且他们认为自己负担得起的小额捐款对慈善
事业没有多大帮助。”可知,下文通过作者和同事去问别人捐钱给慈善机构的事,讲述了人们不捐款的原
因,由原因可推断,有时人们选择不捐款也是可以理解的,因此想要人捐款,理解人们不捐款也挺重要的,
承接下文,E选项“但在某些情况和环境下,理解人们为什么会拒绝合理的请求,例如向慈善机构捐款的
请求,也是很重要的。”切题。故选E项。
68.本文通过劝人捐款的实例意在劝告读者给予别人一点帮助真的能起到很大的作用。由第二段第二句
“我们认为,当被要求捐款时,即使是那些想以某种方式支持慈善事业的人也会说不,因为他们负担不起
太多的捐款,而且他们认为自己负担得起的小额捐款对慈善事业没有多大帮助。”和第三段首句“为了验
证这一假设,我们的研究助理挨家挨户地向美国癌症协会申请捐款。”可知,人们不捐款是因为捐不起太
多钱或认为小额捐款对慈善事业没有多大帮助,而且在第三段开头提到了hypothesis(假设),说明这个“假
设”在上文中提及,可推断出作者假设,如果要让人们捐款,可以告诉人们小额捐款对慈善事业也有帮助,
承接上下文,A选项“基于这一推理,我们认为,在这种情况下,敦促人们捐款的一种方法就是告诉他们,
即使是极少量的捐款也会有帮助。”切题。故选A项。
69.由上一句“对于一半的居民来说,这项要求就此结束。”和第四段首句“当我们分析结果时,我们发
现,与我们的假设相一致,在“哪怕一分钱也会有帮助”的样本中,有一半的人捐钱给慈善事业的可能性
几乎是原来的两倍。”可知,上文的For half对应F选项和C选项中的For the other half,但只有C选项中
的however体现了转折关系,引出了下文的“even a penny will help”,承接上下文,C选项“然而,对于另
一半,这位研究助理补充说“哪怕一分钱也会有帮助”。”切题。故选C项。
70.本空需要一句总结性的话来对上文请求居民捐钱给慈善机构这件事所得出的启事(哪怕一分钱也会有
帮助)做个总结,只剩下B选项能起到总结作用,因为该项最后提到了an effective strategy,由下两句“在
工作场所的应用程序可能是:对于一个合作项目的同事来说,“只要你花一个小时的时间就真的很有帮
助”,对于一个手写不清的同事来说,“再清楚一点就有帮助了。”有可能,朝着正确方向迈出的这一小
步终究不会那么小。”可知,下文中的“在工作中,只要一点点帮助就能有用”在对“哪怕一分钱也会有
帮助”这个启事进行举一反三,说明“一点点帮助就能有用”是一个有效的策略,可以在职场运用这个策
学科网(北京)股份有限公司略让别人接受我们的意见,承接下文,B选项“这项研究表明,如果你想有人帮你做点什么,简单地指出
即使是他们的一点帮助也可以接受,这可能是一个有效的策略。”切题。故选B项。
IV. Summary Writing (10分)
71.Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point(s) of the passage in
NO MORE THAN 60 WORDS. Use your own words as far as possible.
The lost art of listening
Do you think you’re a good listener? Chances are that you do. However studies show that most people
seriously overestimate their ability to listen. The truth is we are generally not good at listening, and our listening
comprehension declines as we age.
This was proven by Dr. Ralph Nichols, who conducted a simple experiment to test students’ listening skills.
He had some Minnesota teachers stop what they were doing mid-class and then asked students to describe what
their teachers had been talking about. While older kids with more developed brains are usually assumed to be better
listeners, the results, however, showed otherwise: While 90 percent of first-and second-graders gave correct
responses, this percentage dropped rapidly as the students got older.
One reason for our poor listening concerns the speed at which we think. The adult brain can process up to
around 400 words per minute, more than three times faster than the speed an average person speaks. This means we
can easily think about something else while someone is talking to us, allowing our minds to wander or get
sidetracked. The younger students in Dr. Nichols’s experiment were better listeners partly because their brains were
less developed — they lacked the extra brain power to be distracted.
Another factor that contributes to our poor listening is our ever-decreasing attention span. According to a
Microsoft study, the age of smartphones has had a negative impact here. In 2000 — around the time the mobile
revolution began — the average human attention span was 12 seconds; by 2013, it had fallen to 8 seconds. Even a
goldfish — with an average attention span of 9 seconds — can hold a thought for longer!
More and more people now realize that listening is a skill that can be developed through practice. Learning to
observe a speaker’s body language and emotions, for example, can improve our active listening. Even the simple
act of note-taking or making eye contact can help us stay focused while listening.
【答案】An experiment which shows that the younger students listen better than the older ones proves that our
listening comprehension weakens as we get older. Not only are adults more easily distracted than the youngerstudents but also our attention span leads to our poor listening. However people are increasingly aware that
listening skills can be promoted by practice.
【导语】本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了倾听能力的变弱,以及变弱的原因。
【详解】1.要点摘录
①The truth is we are generally not good at listening, and our listening comprehension declines as we age.
②This was proven by Dr. Ralph Nichols, who conducted a simple experiment to test students’ listening skills.
③ While older kids with more developed brains are usually assumed to be better listeners, the results, however,
showed otherwise: While 90 percent of first-and second-graders gave correct responses, this percentage dropped
rapidly as the students got older.
④One reason for our poor listening concerns the speed at which we think.
⑤Another factor that contributes to our poor listening is our ever-decreasing attention span.
⑥More and more people now realize that listening is a skill that can be developed through practice.
2.缜密构思
将①②③④⑤五个要点进行整合, 将⑥一个要点进行重组。
3.遣词造句
Our listening comprehension weakens as we get older.
Dr. Ralph Nichols’ experiment shows that the younger students listen better than the older ones.
Adults are more easily distracted than younger students.
But more and more people are aware that listening skills can be promoted by practice.
【点睛】[高分句型1] An experiment that shows that younger students listen better than older ones proves that
our listening comprehension weakens as we get older.(运用了which引导的定语从句)
[高分句型2] Not only are adults more easily distracted than younger students but also our attention span leads to
our poor listening.(运用了not only …but also句型,并且将not only放句首构成了倒装句)
V. Translation (15分)
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets.
72.尽管很困难,他还是设法解决了问题。(Despite)
________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Despite the difficulties, he managed to solve the problem.
【详解】考查despite的用法。despite表示“尽管”,是介词,后面接名词或名词性短语,manage to do表
学科网(北京)股份有限公司示“设法做成某事”,语境表明事情发生在过去,应该用一般过去时,故翻译为:Despite the difficulties,
he managed to solve the problem.
73.所有成功人士都知道每一分钟很重要。(aware)
________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】All successful people are aware that every minute is so very important.
【详解】考查固定短语和宾语从句。固定短语be aware“意识到;了解”,后跟宾语从句,从句中不缺少成
分连词用that。本句主语为people,谓语动词用复数形式,用一般现在时。故翻译为:All successful people
are aware that every minute is so very important.
74.他自幼接触中西文化,博览全书,这为他未来的写作生涯奠定了坚实的基础。(expose, which)
________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】He has been exposed to Chinese and Western culture since childhood and has read many books, which
has laid a solid foundation for his future writing career.
【详解】考查短语及非限制性定语从句。接触应用短语“be exposed to”,中西文化应用“Chinese and
Western culture”,时间状语自幼“since childhood”,博览群书应用“read many books”,后接which引导的
非限制性定语从句,关系代词which指代前边的一整句话,在从句中充当主语,短语为...奠定坚实基础应
为“lay a solid foundation for ...”,未来的写作生涯为“his future writing career”,结合句意及时间标志词可
知,要使用现在完成时,故翻译为He has been exposed to Chinese and Western culture since childhood and has
read many books, which has laid a solid foundation for his future writing career.
75.这次活动的目的在于对学生的学术能力产生积极的影响,并提高他们的道德意识。(difference)
________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】The purpose of this activity is to make a positive difference to students’ academic abilities and improve
their moral awareness.
【详解】考查固定短语和非谓语动词。分析所给中文提示词,“目的”作主语,译为“the purpose”,“这
次活动的”应用of短语作后置定语,译为“of this activity”,“在于”作谓语,用be动词,没有明显时间
词,用一般现在时即可,用“is”,“对学生产生积极的影响”根据题干要求,需用difference,所以是固定
搭配:make a difference to意为“对……有影响”,此处作表语,用不定式形式,译为“to make a positive
difference to”,“学生的学术能力”译为“students’ academic abilities”,“并提高他们的道德意识”译为
“and improve their moral awareness”。故译为:The purpose of this activity is to make a positive difference to
students’ academic abilities and improve their moral awareness.VI. Guided Writing (25分)
76.Direction: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in
Chinese.
为了改变传统的教学方式,激发同学们的学习热情,明启中学将在近日就讲座式教学(Lectures)和讨论
式教学(Discussions)向全体学生征询意见。假定你是该学校的学生王磊,请你给上海学生报(SSP)主
编写封信,表达你的观点。你的信函包括以下内容:
1. 比较“讲座式教学”和“讨论式教学”的优缺点;
2. 你的态度
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dear SSP editor,
To change the traditional way of education and inspire the student’s enthusiasm of learning, we have a new
way to educate students which is Discussion. In the traditional education way, lectures may be out of date.
Although some professors can teach students a lot of things by giving them a lecture. Some students may gradually
fall asleep or can not focus on what the professor said. If a large number of students fall asleep. I think the
professor may be so embarrassed and it is meaningless to continue the lecture. But for Discussion, it can inspire
students’ learning enthusiasm. Students can be divided into different parts and discuss the different questions. They
can voice their opinions and make the final answer.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司In my opinion, I think Discussions are more than the lectures. It won’t let students lose their passions. It is
good for teachers to make education way for students. So I prefer Discussion more than lectures.
I am glad to hear from you.
Yours sincerely
Wang lei
【分析】这是一篇应用文写作。
【详解】第1步:根据提示可知, 本篇为一封电子邮件;为了改变传统的教学方式,激发同学们的学习热
情,明启中学将在近日就讲座式教学(Lectures)和讨论式教学(Discussions)向全体学生征询意见。假定
你是该学校的学生王磊,请你给上海学生报(SSP)主编写封信,表达你的观点。你的信函包括以下内容:
1.比较“讲座式教学”和“讨论式教学”的优缺点;2.你的态度。
第2步:根据写作要求, 确定关键词(组), 如:enthusiasm of learning(学习热情);be out of date(过时
了);fall asleep(睡着);focus on(专心于);be divided into(被分为);等。
第3步:根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句, 注意主谓一致和时态问题。此处文章主要应用一般现在
时。
第4步:连句成文, 注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡, 书写一定要规范清晰, 保持整洁美观
的卷面是非常重要的。
【点睛】范文内容完整, 语言规范, 语篇连贯, 词数适当。作者在范文中使用了较多高级表达方式, 如
Although some professors can teach students a lot of things by giving them a lecture.运用了让步状语从句;If a
large number of students fall asleep, I think the professor may be so embarrassed and it is meaningless to continue
the lecture.运用了条件状语从句。全文中没有中国式英语的句式, 显示了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外, 文
章思路清晰、层次分明, 上下句转换自然, 为文章增色添彩。