当前位置:首页>文档>高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)

高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)

  • 2026-03-13 19:05:42 2026-02-19 12:23:38

文档预览

高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)
高二英语第一次月考卷(全解全析)(江苏专用)_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年09月试卷_0922黄金卷:2024-2025学年高二上学期第一次月考9科word解析版含答题卡(江苏专用)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.144 MB
文档页数
24 页
上传时间
2026-02-19 12:23:38

文档内容

绝密★考试结束前 2024-2025 学年高二上学期第一次月考 英语 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分) 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准 考证号填写在答题卡上。 2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。 3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 4.难度系数:0.65。 5.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题 卡上。 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完 每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1.Why is the phone more expensive? A.It just came out. B.It has a unique color. C.It has a larger screen. 2.Who is the man talking to? A.A travel agent. B.A taxi service clerk. C.A bus driver. 3.What is the woman probably most concerned about? A.Getting clean. B.Getting to the beach on time. C.Getting herself ready for swimming. 4.When can the woman talk to the man? 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司A.In one hour. B.In two hours. C.In three hours. 5.Where does the conversation probably take place? A.In the lift. B.In the emergency room. C.At the crossroad. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选 项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6.Who will probably run the interview tonight? A.Barack Obama. B.Kelly Clarkson. C.Stephen Colbert. 7.What is Amy’s favorite part of the show? A.Introducing the host. B.Speaking with the guests. C.Watching the performance. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 8.What is Jim’s job? A.He is a firefighter. B.He is a TV host. C.He is a reporter. 9.How long did the fire last? A.About four hours. B.About six hours. C.About eight hours. 10.Why does the woman think the fire was big? A.Based on how big the building is. B.Based on what was inside the building. C.Based on how long it burned. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 11.What are the speakers doing? A.Watching the sky. B.Studying the secrets of the atmosphere. C.Taking pictures of the countryside. 12.What is a shooting star described as according to the man? 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司A.A planet. B.An airplane. C.A burning rock. 13.What might the woman do later? A.Write a book. B.Work in a library. C.Read about astronomy. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 14.What is the conversation mainly about? A.Common colds. B.A scientific achievement. C.A special medicine. 15.Where has most progress been made in genetic profiling? A.In the United States. B.In Iceland. C.In China. 16.How does the man feel about the new treatment? A.Doubtful. B.Impatient. C.Optimistic. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 17.How is Mark described? A.Devoted. B.Original. C.Confident. 18.Which role has Mark held for the longest? A.The marketing manager. B.The marketing director. C.The marketing chairman. 19.How will Mark be expected to deal with deadlines? A.To stick to them. B.To beat them. C.To ignore them. 20.When will the Chrome Project start? A.Within seven years. B.Within five years. C.Within one year. 1.A 【原文】W: Can you tell me why this phone is more expensive than that one? They have the same color and screen size. M: This one is the newest model. It has a better camera than the other one, and a slightly bigger memory. 2.B 【原文】M: Hi, there. I called about five minutes ago and asked for a ride, but I don’t need one anymore. Can you 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司tell your driver, please? W: Of course, sir. Thanks for letting us know. We’ll cancel your trip for you. 3.B 【原文】W: Hurry up and take a shower. We have to meet everyone at the beach in half an hour! M: I’ll take one when I get back. We’ll be swimming all day, anyway. 4.C 【原文】W: I need to talk to you, Mr. Smith. Could I come to your office in an hour? M: I have my 8:00 a.m. conference now. They usually last quite a long time on Wednesdays, so could we make it 11:00 a.m.? 5.A 【原文】M: Why did we stop all of a sudden? What do you think is wrong? And why are all the buttons flashing? W: I don’t know, but I hate small spaces. I’m going to push the emergency button. 6.C 7.B 【原文】W: Tonight on The Late Show, Barack Obama will be joining us for an interview that you will not want to miss. Also, don’t forget about our musical guest Kelly Clarkson. Now, welcome your host, Stephen Colbert. M: Thanks, Amy. I’m excited about the great show tonight. Are you as excited as I am? I have so many questions to ask Barack tonight. It’s hard to think of anything else. W: I think everyone is excited about that. I am still so excited that I get to meet Barack and Kelly later. I think meeting with celebrities is the only reason I work for you still! M: I thought it was because I pay you so well. 8.C 9.A 10.B 【原文】W: You’re listening to the 8:00 evening news and we’re going live to Jim Halpert who is following an amazing story from Brooklyn. M: Thanks, Pam. I’m here in Brooklyn at the site of a big fire that has only just now been put out. The fire began at 2:00 p.m. today, and it wasn’t until about 6:00 p.m. that those firefighters really were able to get it under control. W: I hope nobody got hurt. M: Thankfully, everyone who was in the building escaped. The building serves as an office for a magazine. W: That is lucky. I’m sure all of that paper started burning very quickly. It must have been a very big fire. It’s a good thing that our firefighters are experienced enough to get something like that under control. 11.A 12.C 13.C 【原文】W: What a beautiful and clear night! Now that we are in the countryside, a long way from the city, you 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司can see all the stars. Light pollution prevents people who live in cities from having a good view of the clear night sky. M: Yes, that’s true. Oh, look, there’s a shooting star. Some say you should make a wish when you see one. W: Where? Oh, did I miss it? What a shame! M: Yes, you have to pay attention in order to see them. Sometimes I think I’ve spotted one, but it turns out to be just an airplane. W: What are shooting stars? Why do they come and go so quickly? M: They are usually big burning rocks falling toward Earth at great speed and burning up in the atmosphere. W: Space is so amazing. We will probably never understand all its secrets. When I have time, I will get some books from the library and read more about astronomy. 14.B 15.B 16.C 【原文】W: I have another cold. Why is it that we can put a man on the moon but we can’t cure a common cold? M: It does seem to be a big problem for scientists. W: Yes, especially in the age of genetic profiling. M: Genetic what? W: Profiling. Scientists say they will soon be able to analyze the genes of every single person. M: Can’t they do that now? W: Yes, but soon it will be cheap to do. Then they will be able to invent cures for individual people’s problems. M: It will probably come too late to cure your cold. W: Seems like it, although scientists now have the gene sequences for half the population of Iceland. M: That’s only a little place. When will they do it in the United States or China? W: I’m sure they are working on it now. M: So how could it help someone like me? W: Well, if you have a family history of a certain health problem, maybe it is in your genes. Perhaps a medicine could be given that would just help you. M: Wow! That would be cool. I can see how that would be very important. Let’s hope it is introduced soon. It sounds very promising. 17.A 18.A 19.B 20.C 【原文】 M: It is with great pleasure that I am announcing the promotion of Mark Hughes as one of the new marketing directors of our company, Outreach. Mark has been with Outreach for close to 10 years, climbing the ranks with his 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司devotion and commitment to his work. Seven out of those ten years were spent as a marketing manager, where he has set a great example, as shown in the annual sales and customer loyalty reports. Mark has always shown skill in the performance of his duties, even going above and beyond what is expected of him. The aim is to ensure that Outreach delivers quality customer service while producing the expected output, well before deadlines. We expect this same level of devotion and commitment to be applied in his new position as one of the heads of the marketing department. As a marketing director, Mark will be more closely involved in creating marketing plans, with particular focus on the two biggest projects of Outreach — the Tulip Project and the long-awaited Chrome Project, a five-year task expected to launch in the coming year. Of course, these are on top of any other marketing projects requiring his skill and leadership. He will report to the marketing chairman. Let us all congratulate Mark on this promotion, and wish him luck for all his future career. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A The Chinatown Storytelling Centre (CSC) is home to Canada’s first lasting exhibit (展览) space. Explore the history of Vancouver’s Chinatown through the events filled with stories from the people who lived, worked and played there. Upcoming Events: Teacher’s Tour of the CSC Vancouver’s Chinatown Looking for some new field trip ideas for your students? Join us for a one-hour exploration of our “touchable teaching collection”. Learn about the diverse experiences of the Chinese Canadian community and how we’re using these stories in our school programs. Participants have the opportunity to win a free school trip! A Passion for Music in Chinatown Join Henry Young and “The Chinese Sinatra” Gary Lee for a delightful July afternoon of storytelling and music. Hear their charming stories. Towards the end of their talks, Henry and Gary will also be giving short live performances. A Special Preview Join us for a lively evening of storytelling with dance artists Andrea Nann and Sarah Chase. Andrea will share a part of their new work, Firehorse and Shadow. It contains elements of dance, shadow puppetry (皮影戏), photography, and story-telling to explore female figures with a focus on the yin and yang elements. 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司Chinatown Stories (Off-site) Dr. April Liu, Manager at CSC, will lead a storytelling meeting using photographs and artifacts (手工艺品) from the CSC collection. Through stories and conversation, we’ll explore how each object carries indications of memory, music, and language to reflect Chinatown’s unique history and heritage. The activity will be held in December in Vancouver Public Library. 21.What can people do in A Passion for Music? A.Get a free school trip. B.Hear charming stories. C.Enjoy performances on air. D.Seek inspiration of field trip. 22.Which of the following will be held outside Chinatown? A.Teacher’s Tour. B.A Passion for Music. C.Chinatown Stories. D.Firehorse and Shadow. 23.What is the CSC’s aim to hold these events? A.To advertise tourism in China. B.To entertain locals who live in Vancouver. C.To attract teachers and students to have a school trip. D.To let more people learn the history of Vancouver’s Chinatown. 21.B 22.C 23.D 【导语】本文是应用文。唐人街故事中心(CSC)是加拿大第一个持久展览空间的所在地。通过在温哥华 唐人街生活、工作和玩耍的人们的故事,探索温哥华唐人街的历史。文章主要介绍了CSC所举办的一些活 动。 21.细节理解题。根据A Passion for Music in Chinatown部分中的“Join Henry Young and “The Chinese Sinatra” Gary Lee for a delightful July afternoon of storytelling and music. Hear their charming stories.(七月下午, Henry Young将与“中国的辛纳”Gary Lee一起享受讲故事和音乐的乐趣。倾听他们迷人的故事)”可知,人 们可以在A Passion for Music这里,听让人着迷的故事。故选B。 22.细节理解题。根据Chinatown Stories (Off-site)(唐人街故事(场外))可知,Chinatown Stories将在唐人 街外面举行。故选C。 23.细节理解题。根据第一段中“The Chinatown Storytelling Centre (CSC) is home to Canada’s first lasting exhibit (展览) space. Explore the history of Vancouver’s Chinatown through the events filled with stories from the people who lived, worked and played there.(唐人街故事中心(CSC)是加拿大第一个持久展览空间的所在地。 通过在温哥华唐人街生活、工作和玩耍的人们的故事,探索温哥华唐人街的历史)”可推知,唐人街故事中 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司心(CSC)的目的是让更多的人了解温哥华唐人街的历史。故选D。 B Thomas was a well-known wise man. One day, he wandered in a beautiful small town. Because of his fame, people from nearby towns who heard of his arrival all came to visit and seek his advice. Many who came sought help with difficulties in daily life, and Thomas, unable to bear turning them away, patiently offered suggestions. Word spread quickly, and more and more people came to see Thomas for guidance. One day, dozens of people crowded outside Thomas’s door, all clamoring (大声地要求) that their problems were the most serious and urgent, each insisting that Thomas address their concerns first, with no one willing to yield (让步). After a moment of thought, Thomas took out some paper and a pen and said, “I can’t hear clearly with everyone talking at once. How about everyone write down your problem on a piece of paper and place it in this basket beside me?” Once everyone had placed their notes in the basket, Thomas shook the basket and said, “Please each take a piece of paper from the basket and read what it says.” As everyone read a note from someone else, they all realized that indeed, each person has their own troubles, and every household has its own challenges. Then Thomas spoke up, “Now, whose problem is the most urgent to solve?” Hearing that question, no one spoke again, because now no one dared to claim that their problem was the most severe. Often, we are bound by our immediate feelings. When difficulties and problems strike, it feels as though we are caught in a vortex of pain. But if we shift our focus from ourselves and look towards others, we might discover that the problems we face are not so significant. Perhaps others are the ones who need help more urgently, or maybe there is something within our power that we can do for them. 24.Why did people visit Thomas? A.For advice. B.For a meeting. C.For a competition. D.For introductions. 25.How did Thomas handle the crowd? A.He ignored them. B.He listened to each one individually. C.He prioritized the problems himself. D.He asked them to write down their problems. 26.What did reading others’ problems show to the people? A.The complexity of their difficulties. B.The similarity of their situations. 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司C.Their need for more advice. D.Their living conditions. 27.What lesson did Thomas teach? A.Competition. B.Sympathy. C.Prioritization. D.Self-confidence. 24.A 25.D 26.B 27.B 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,主要讲的是托马斯通过智慧和同情心来帮助人们认识到每个人都有自己的问 题,并鼓励他们通过同情和理解他人来减轻自己的痛苦。 24.细节理解题。根据第一段“Because of his fame, people from nearby towns who heard of his arrival all came to visit and seek his advice.(由于他的名声,附近城镇的人听说他来了,都来拜访他,征求他的意 见。)”可知,人们拜访托马斯是为了寻求建议。故选A。 25.细节理解题。根据第四段“How about everyone write down your problem on a piece of paper and place it in this basket beside me?(大家把你们的问题写在一张纸上,放在我身边的篮子里,怎么样?)”可知,托马斯 通过让他们写下他们的问题来应付他们。故选D。 26.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“As everyone read a note from someone else, they all realized that indeed, each person has their own troubles, and every household has its own challenges.(当每个人读到别人的纸条时,他 们都意识到,确实,每个人都有自己的烦恼,每个家庭都有自己的挑战。)”可知,阅读别人的问题让他们 意识到他们的处境相似。故选B。 27.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Perhaps others are the ones who need help more urgently, or maybe there is something within our power that we can do for them.(也许其他人更迫切需要帮助,或者我们可以为他们做一 些力所能及的事情。)”可知,托马斯通过让大家写下自己的问题并阅读别人的问题让大家知道,要对其他 人抱有同情心。故选B。 C Researchers have developed a groundbreaking method of storing and handling valuable biological materials that removes the limitations of refrigerated storage. The novel method has potential applications in healthcare and scientific research. Biological materials that come from human cells, like enzymes, proteins, and antibodies, are crucial to developing new medicines and diagnostic tests. And they’re fragile. Extremely temperature-sensitive, they require a constant temperature during storage, handling, and transportation. If not stored or handled correctly, these materials will be inactive, which can be costly. Most biological materials are stored as liquids or freeze-dried powders and kept at low temperatures for the duration of their shelf life. This is achieved through a complex integrated system of refrigerators and freezers 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司known as the cold chain. This requires a significant investment in equipment and infrastructure, making it expensive to maintain, and makes the cold chain prone to shipping delays, power outages, equipment failure and human error. Inspired from the home medicine cabinet (储藏柜), where medications are stored in the form of liquids, powder-filled capsules, and tablets, researchers at California Polytechnic State University have developed a new storage platform based on the humble tablet that would enable biological materials to be compressed (压缩) into a solid state. Tablets provide advantages to the storage and handling of biomaterials that the cold chain doesn’t. For one thing, they can be stored at room temperature. And, when they’re required, the tablet can be dissolved in water. “Our innovation makes storing and using biomaterials as straightforward as an effervescent tablet (泡腾片). Just drop it into water, mix, and it’s ready to go,” said the researcher of the study. The researchers say their new tablet-based storage and handling method is easy to use and doesn’t require special training, making it suitable for many applications. They also see potential uses beyond just improving the storage and handling of biological materials. By modifying (修改) the tablet coatings, this solid-state storage platform could withstand extreme conditions like heat, humidity, and chemicals. These changes might eventually allow injectable medications, such as insulin, to be taken orally. 28.What is a special requirement to store biological materials? A.Constant temperature maintenance. B.Exposure to various temperatures. C.Periodically freezing and melting. D.Direct contact with air. 29.What is the researchers’ attitude to their storage method? A.Favorable. B.Skeptical. C.Disappointed. D.Grateful. 30.Which word can replace the underlined word “withstand” in the last paragraph? A.Demonstrate. B.Stand. C.Adopt. D.Distinguish. 31.What is the text mainly about? A.Challenges of storing biological materials. B.The making process of effervescent tablets. C.Healthcare applications of biological materials. D.A new tablet storage method of biological materials. 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司28.A 29.A 30.B 31.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了加州州立理工大学的研究人员通过研究,找到了可以在常温下存 储和处理生物材料的方法。 28.细节理解题。根据第二段“And they’re fragile. Extremely temperature-sensitive, they require a constant temperature during storage, handling, and transportation. If not stored or handled correctly, these materials will be inactive, which can be costly.(而且它们很脆弱。它们对温度极为敏感,在储存、搬运和运输过程中需要恒温。 如果储存或处理不当,这些材料将处于非活性状态,这可能会带来高昂的成本)”可知,生物材料对温度极 其敏感,在储存、处理和运输过程中需要恒定的环境温度。故选A。 29.推理判断题。根据第五段Our innovation makes storing and using biomaterials as straightforward as an effervescent tablet (泡腾片). Just drop it into water, mix, and it’s ready to go,” said the researcher of the study.(该 研究的研究人员说:“我们的创新使生物材料的储存和使用变得像泡腾片一样简单。只需将其放入水中, 混合,即可使用。”)”以及最后一段“The researchers say their new tablet-based storage and handling method is easy to use and doesn’t require special training, making it suitable for many applications. They also see potential uses beyond just improving the storage and handling of biological materials.(研究人员表示,他们新的基于平板 电脑的存储和处理方法易于使用,不需要特殊培训,因此适用于许多应用。他们还看到了除了改善生物材 料的储存和处理之外的潜在用途)”可知,研究人员认为储存方法很简单,并易于使用,由此可知,研究人 员对他们的储存方法持赞成的态度。故选A。 30.词句猜测题。根据最后一段“By modifying (修改) the tablet coatings, this solid-state storage platform could withstand extreme conditions like heat, humidity, and chemicals.(通过修改平板电脑的涂层,这种固态存 储平台可以withstand高温、潮湿和化学物质等极端条件)”可推知,此处表示经过涂层修改后,固态存储平 台可以承受极端条件,划线单词表示“承受”,与Stand意义相近。故选B。 31.主旨大意题。通读全文以及第一段“Researchers have developed a groundbreaking method of storing and handling valuable biological materials that removes the limitations of refrigerated storage. The novel method has potential applications in healthcare and scientific research.(研究人员开发了一种突破性的储存和处理有价值生 物材料的方法,消除了冷藏的局限性。这种新方法在医疗保健和科学研究方面具有潜在的应用前景)”可知, 本文主要介绍了加州州立理工大学的研究人员通过研究,找到的一种可以在常温下存储和处理生物材料的 方法。故选D。 D Exercise lowers the risk of many diseases, but scientists still don’t fully understand how exercise changes the body on a molecular (分子的) level. Most studies have focused on a single organ, sex, or time point, and only 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司include one or two data types. To take a more comprehensive look at the biology of exercise, scientists with the Molecular Transducers of Physical Activity Consortium (MoTrPAC) used a range of techniques in the lab to analyze molecular changes in rats as they were put through the paces of weeks of intense exercise. The team studied a range of tissues from the animals, such as the heart, brain, and lungs. They found that each of the organs they looked at changed with exercise, helping the body to regulate the immune system (免疫系 统), respond to stress, and control pathways connected to inflammatory (发炎的) liver disease, heart disease, and tissue injury. The data provide potential clues into many different human health conditions; for example, the researchers found a possible explanation for why the liver becomes less fatty during exercise, which could help in the development of new treatments for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. The team hopes that their findings could one day be used to tailor exercise to an individual’s health status or to develop treatments that mimic the effects of physical activity for people who are unable to exercise. They have already started studies on people to track the molecular effects of exercise. “It took a village of scientists with distinct scientific backgrounds to generate and integrate the massive amount of high-quality data,” said a co-senior author of the study. “This is the first whole-organism map looking at the effects of training in multiple different organs. The resource produced will be enormously valuable, and has already produced many potentially novel biological insights for further exploration.” 32.What is the primary focus of the studies conducted by MoTrPAC? A.The overall molecular changes due to exercise. B.The impact of exercise on immune system only. C.The effects of exercise limited to heart and lungs. D.The molecular effects of exercise on a single organ. 33.What potential application does the research have? A.It makes for developing new sports equipment. B.It can be used to predict the effects of exercise. C.It explains how exercise increases stress levels. D.It can help understand various health conditions. 34.What is the researchers’ current work? A.Tailoring exercise programs based on the molecular data. 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司B.Developing treatments that mimic the effects of exercise. C.Studying the molecular effects of exercise in human subjects. D.Expanding the study to a broader range of health conditions. 35.What can we infer about the research from the last paragraph? A.It’s commercial. B.It’s a team’s effort. C.It’s insignificant. D.It’s an interesting debate. 32.A 33.D 34.C 35.B 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要讲述了体育活动分子传感器联盟的科学家通过研究,揭示了运动给 身体不同器官带来的变化并探讨了其对健康的潜在益处。 32.细节理解题。根据第二段“To take a more comprehensive look at the biology of exercise, scientists with the Molecular Transducers of Physical Activity Consortium (MoTrPAC) used a range of techniques in the lab to analyze molecular changes in rats as they were put through the paces of weeks of intense exercise.(为了更全面地 了解运动的生物学作用,体育活动分子传感器联盟的科学家们在实验室里使用了一系列技术来分析老鼠在 经历数周高强度运动时的分子变化)”可知,MoTrPAC进行的研究的主要重点是实验鼠在经过几周的高强度 运动后分子层面的变化。故选A。 33.细节理解题。根据第四段“The data provide potential clues into many different human health conditions; for example, the researchers found a possible explanation for why the liver becomes less fatty during exercise, which could help in the development of new treatments for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.(这些数据为许多不同 的人类健康状况提供了潜在线索;例如,研究人员发现了一种可能的解释,可以解释为什么肝脏在运动期 间脂肪含量会减少,这可能有助于开发治疗非酒精性脂肪肝的新方法) ”可知,研究数据提供了多种人类健 康状况的潜在线索,可以帮助了解各种健康状况。故选D。 34.细节理解题。根据第五段的“They have already started studies on people to track the molecular effects of exercise.(他们已经开始对人体进行研究,以追踪运动的分子效应)”可知,研究团队已经开始对人类进行研 究,以追踪运动的分子效应。故选C。 35.推理判断题。根据最后一段““It took a village of scientists with distinct scientific backgrounds to generate and integrate the massive amount of high-quality data,” said a co-senior author of the study. “This is the first whole-organism map looking at the effects of training in multiple different organs. The resource produced will be enormously valuable, and has already produced many potentially novel biological insights for further exploration.”(该研究的一位资深合作者表示:“这需要一群拥有不同科学背景的科学家来生成和整合大量 高质量的数据。”“这是首个观察训练对多个不同器官影响的全生物体图谱。所产生的资源将非常有价值, 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司并且已经产生了许多潜在的新的生物学见解,可供进一步探索。”)”可知,这项研究需要一群来自不同专 业领域的科学家来生成和整合大量高质量的数据,因此这项研究是一个团队合作的成果。故选B。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Does your teenager seem addicted to the Internet? Probably yes. 36 At first, parents welcome the Internet into their homes, believing they are opening up an exciting new world of educational chances for their children. 37 Instead of using the Internet for homework or research, they are spending hours messaging with friends, playing online games or talking to strangers in chat rooms. Keeping a healthy balance between entertainment media and other activities in their children’s lives has always been a challenge for parents. The Internet has made this challenge even more difficult. 38 However, parents are usually not aware that there is a problem until it becomes serious. This is because it is easy to hide what you are doing online and Internet addiction is not widely recognized by the medical community. Children and young people can easily become hooked on online activities such as multi-player games, instant messaging and chat rooms. The most vulnerable children are those who are unpopular or shy with peers. 39 Boys, in particular, are frequent users of online role-playing games, where they assume new identities and interact with other players. For the children who are not so outgoing, playing these games with thousands of other users may apparently be a social activity. 40 . So parents need to help children limit the online time to an appropriate amount. A.That is especially obvious when it comes to online social games. B.In fact, playing too much can further keep them away from friends and peers. C.The amount of time teenagers spend online is a source of concern for many parents. D.But numerous parents don’t discover this worrying situation and ignore it naturally. E.However, many parents soon realize that their kids were gradually becoming Internet addicts. F.The engaging nature of the Internet makes many children lose track of time when they’re online. G.They can be easily attracted to the opportunities for creating new identities in online communities. 36.C 37.E 38.F 39.G 40.B 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了孩子沉迷网络的现象以及父母如何让孩子远离沉迷网络。 36.根据上文“Does your teenager seem addicted to the Internet? Probably yes.”(你的孩子似乎沉迷于网络吗? 可能是的。)引出话题,提到沉迷网络。以及下文“At first, parents welcome the Internet into their homes, believing they are opening up an exciting new world of educational chances for their children.”(起初,父母欢迎 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司互联网进入他们的家,相信他们正在为他们的孩子打开一个令人兴奋的教育机会的新世界。)提到起初父 母认为互联网带来的好处。结合选项C项The amount of time teenagers spend online is a source of concern for many parents.(青少年花在网上的时间是许多家长担心的一个问题。)可知,承接上文内容,为对上文内 容的语意递进,同时引起下文,上下文语意连贯。故选C项。 37.根据上文“At first, parents welcome the Internet into their homes, believing they are opening up an exciting new world of educational chances for their children.”(起初,父母欢迎互联网进入他们的家,相信他们正在为 他们的孩子打开一个令人兴奋的教育机会的新世界。)提到起初父母认为互联网带来的好处。以及下文 “Instead of using the Internet for homework or research, they are spending hours messaging with friends, playing online games or talking to strangers in chat rooms.”(他们不是用互联网做作业或研究,而是花几个小时和朋 友发信息,玩网络游戏或在聊天室和陌生人聊天。)提到互联网带来的负面影响。结合选项E项However, many parents soon realize that their kids were gradually becoming Internet addicts.(然而,许多家长很快就意识 到他们的孩子正在逐渐成为网瘾者。)可知,承接上文内容,同时下文内容是对空格处的具体解释和说明, 起到上下文的承上启下作用。故选E项。 38.根据上文“Keeping a healthy balance between entertainment media and other activities in their children’s lives has always been a challenge for parents. The Internet has made this challenge even more difficult.”(对于父 母来说,在娱乐媒体和孩子生活中的其他活动之间保持健康的平衡一直是一个挑战。互联网使这一挑战变 得更加困难。)提到互联网给父母带来的挑战。结合选项F项The engaging nature of the Internet makes many children lose track of time when they’re online.(互联网吸引人的本质使许多孩子上网时忘记了时 间。)可知,为具体解释这一挑战和困难的原因,上下文紧密连接,符合语境。故选F项。 39.根据上文“The most vulnerable children are those who are unpopular or shy with peers.”(最容易受影响的 孩子是那些不受欢迎或在同龄人面前害羞的孩子。)提到最容易受影响的孩子,以及下文“Boys, in particular, are frequent users of online role-playing games, where they assume new identities and interact with other players.”(尤其是男孩,他们是在线角色扮演游戏的常客,在那里他们扮演新的身份并与其他玩家互 动。)提到尤其是男孩是在线角色扮演游戏的常客。结合选项G项They can be easily attracted to the opportunities for creating new identities in online communities.(他们很容易被在网络社区中创造新身份的机会 所吸引。)可知,承接上文内容,为对上文内容的语意递进,该句中的They指的就是上文中提到的The most vulnerable children,同时下文是对空格处内容的进一步解释和说明,上下文语意连贯。故选G项。 40.根据上文“For the children who are not so outgoing, playing these games with thousands of other users may apparently be a social activity.”(对于那些不那么外向的孩子来说,与成千上万的其他用户一起玩这些游戏 显然是一种社交活动。)提到对于外向的孩子来说是一种社交活动。以及下文“So parents need to help 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司children limit the online time to an appropriate amount.”(所以父母需要帮助孩子限制上网时间到一个适当的 量。)提到父母需要帮助孩子限制上网时间。结合选项B项In fact, playing too much can further keep them away from friends and peers.(事实上,玩得太多会让他们远离朋友和同龄人。)可知,选项中的them指代 前文提到的the children who are not so outgoing,符合语境。故选B项。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 I was then in my early twenties. Even though I was armed with a degree in Education, finding a 41 teaching job was not easy. I had to try some temporary ones. This year, when a golden opportunity 42 to teach 5th grade students in a local school. I 43 it and took things seriously. I 44 myself with lesson plans, taught with enthusiasm, and stayed 45 with the students. I had no hesitation in 46 the kids when they got the answer right, and encouraged them if they didn’t. One day when the kids were 47 , a girl approached and handed me a 48 before she went home. On it was a lovely drawing full of childlike wonder, 49 by the words, “You are the best teacher I have ever had!” It really amazed me that one of my kind comments had 50 that girl’s heart greatly. I took that note home and 51 put it in a folder, looking on it as a 52 because it was very important. Anytime I was feeling down I would look at it and it proved to be a 53 . That experience showed me the 54 of just a single kind word. It encouraged me to continue to try my best each day to 55 love and kindness through my words and actions. Wish the same for others. 41.A.first-rate B.well-paid C.labor-saving D.full-time 42.A.escaped B.demanded C.arose D.arranged 43.A.jumped at B.thought about C.waited for D.dreamt of 44.A.occupied B.amused C.concerned D.contented 45.A.familiar B.positive C.strict D.consistent 46.A.evaluating B.supporting C.instructing D.congratulating 47.A.graded B.dismissed C.tested D.taught 48.A.note B.gift C.parcel D.book 49.A.judged B.indicated C.emphasized D.accompanied 50.A.hardened B.touched C.broken D.gladdened 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司51.A.simply B.casually C.carefully D.eagerly 52.A.reminder B.treasure C.proof D.secret 53.A.comfort B.fortune C.fantasy D.privilege 54.A.target B.application C.power D.principle 55.A.clarify B.find C.feel D.spread 41.D 42.C 43.A 44.A 45.B 46.D 47.B 48.A 49.D 50.B 51.C 52.B 53.A 54.C 55.D 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者20多岁时得到进入当地一所学校任教的机会。作者认真备课,热情上课, 学生回答问题正确时作者会向他们表示祝贺,回答错误时则会鼓励他们。一天放学时,一个小女孩给了作 者一张便笺,称作者是她遇到的最好的老师,这让作者非常惊讶。这次经历也让作者认识到善意的话语的 力量。 41.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:尽管我拥有教育学学位,但找到一份全职的教学工作并不容易。A. first- rate第一流的,极好的;B. well-paid薪金优厚的,高薪的;C. labor-saving节省劳力的;D. full-time全职的。 根据上文的“Even though I was armed with a degree in Education”和下文的“I had to try some temporary ones” 可知,此处表示虽然作者有教育学位,但找到一个全职的教学工作依旧不容易。因此作者不得不尝试一些 临时的教学工作。故选D项。 42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:今年,当地一所学校出现了一个教五年级学生的绝佳机会。A. escaped逃 离,逃走;B. demanded坚决要求;C. arose出现,产生;D. arranged安排,筹备。根据上文的“finding a 1 teaching job was not easy.”和下文的“took things seriously”以及对作者尽心尽力地教学、认真对待 学生的描述可知,此处指当一个绝佳的机会出现时,作者迫不及待地抓住这次机会。故选C项。 43.考查动词短语辨析。句意:我欣然接受,认真对待。A. jumped at迫不及待地接受,欣然接受(机会或 提议);B. thought about考虑:C. waited for等待; D. dreamt of梦想。根据后文“I 4 myself with lesson plans, taught with enthusiasm, and stayed 5 with the students.”可知,作者尽心 尽力地教学、认真对待学生。所以此处指当一个绝佳的机会出现时,作者迫不及待地抓住这次机会。故选 A项。 44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我忙于制定课程计划,充满热情地教学,并对学生保持积极的态度。A. occupied使忙于(做某事);B. amused逗笑;C. concerned涉及;D. contented满足。根据上文的“took things seriously”可知,此处指作者忙于课程计划。此处是固定搭配:occupy oneself with sth.意为“忙着做 某事”。故选A项。 45.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我忙于制定课程计划,充满热情地教学,并对学生保持积极的态度。A. 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司familiar熟悉的;B. positive积极的;C. strict严格的;D. consistent一致的。根据上文的“taught with enthusiasm”和下文作者对学生的态度可知,此处强调作者始终积极地对待学生。故选B项。 46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当孩子们回答正确时,我会毫不犹豫地祝贺他们,如果他们没有回答正确, 我会鼓励他们。A. evaluating评价;B. supporting支持;C. instructing指示;D. congratulating祝贺。根据下 文的“when they got the answer right, and encouraged them if they didn’t”并结合常识可知,学生回答问题正确 时作者会向他们表示祝贺。故选D项。 47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天,孩子们放学了,一个女孩走到我面前,在回家之前递给我一张纸条。 A. graded分级;B. dismissed解散;C. tested考验;D. taught教。根据下文的“before she went home”可知, 此处表示一天,当学生放学时。故选B项。 48.考查名词词义辨析。句意:一天,孩子们放学了,一个女孩走到我面前,在回家之前递给我一张纸条。 A. note便条;B. gift礼物;C. parcel包裹;D. book书。根据下文的“I took that note home”可知,一个女孩 走过来给了作者一张便笺。故选A项。 49.考查动词词义辨析。句意:上面是一幅可爱的画,充满了孩子般的好奇,并配上了这样一句话:“您 是我遇到过的最好的老师!”A. judged评判;B. indicated表明;C. emphasized重读;D. accompanied附带。 根据空前的“On it was a lovely drawing full of childlike wonder”和空后的“by the words,‘You are the best teacher I have ever had!’”可知,便笺上是一幅可爱的画,充满了孩子般的好奇,还附有一些文字。故选D 项。 50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:令我惊讶的是,我的一句善意的话深深地打动了那个女孩的心。A. hardened硬化;B. touched感动;C. broken损坏;D. gladdened使高兴。根据上文的“You are the best teacher I have ever had”可知,作者善意的话语触动了那个女孩的心。故选B项。 51.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我把那张纸条带回家,小心翼翼地放在一个文件夹里,把它当作珍宝,因 为它非常重要。A. simply简单地;B. casually随意地;C. carefully小心;D. eagerly急切地。根据后文 “because it was very important.”可知,它非常重要,所以应是小心翼翼地放在一个文件夹里符合实际。故 选C项。 52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我把那张纸条带回家,小心翼翼地放在一个文件夹里,把它当作珍宝,因 为它非常重要。A. reminder引起回忆的事物;B. treasure珍宝;C. proof证明;D. secret秘密。根据上文的 “I took that note home and 11 put it in a folder”和下文的“because it was very important”可知, 作者很珍视这个便笺,把它视为珍宝。故选B项。 53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:每当我情绪低落的时候,我就会看看它,事实证明它是一种安慰。A. comfort安慰;B. fortune财富;C. fantasy幻想;D. privilege特权。根据上文的“Anytime I was feeling down 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司I would look at it”可知,每次作者感到情绪低沉时,都会看看这张便笺。由此可知,这张便笺对作者来说是 一种安慰。故选A项。 54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:那次经历向我展示了一句友善的话语的力量。A. target目标;B. application 应用;C. power力量;D. principle原则。根据后文“It encouraged me to continue to try my best each day to 15 love and kindness through my words and actions.”可知,那句话一直鼓励着作者,所以是向他展示 了一句友善的话语的力量。故选C项。 55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:它鼓励我继续每天尽我最大的努力,通过我的言行来传播爱和善良。A. clarify澄清;B. find找到;C. feel感觉到;D. spread传播。根据后文“love and kindness through my words and actions”结合选项可知,应是“通过我的言行来传播爱和善良”符合语境。故选D项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。 People in cities, 56 (trap) in the forest of steel-and-cement structures for long, can’t wait to embrace nature on weekends. For those 57 (look) to escape the concrete jungle, maybe it’s time to dive into the bamboo forests of southern Sichuan, China. A natural forest that the people in Sichuan tend 58 (visit) is the Southern Sichuan Bamboo Forest in Yibin. The 120-square-kilometer Bamboo Forest is the 59 (large) primeval bamboo park in China and its average temperature seldom drops below 0℃ in winter 60 many parts of the country are covered with snow and ice. It has been a popular tourist attraction since scenes from the Oscar-winning Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 61 (shoot) there in 2001. Two years later, it got an eco-tour rating when it was listed 62 a world-class bamboo reserve in December 2003, becoming the 63 (four) tourism destination in China to be granted Green Globe 21 certification. The Bamboo Forest covers Changning and Jiang’an, two counties of Yibin. Shocked by its vast expanse, Huang Tingjian, 64 poet in the Song Dynasty, described it as “bamboo waves”. As Huang was an influential man of letters, his 65 (describe) gave rise to the forest’s popular nickname--the Bamboo Forest. 56.trapped 57.looking 58.to visit 59.largest 60.when/while 61.were shot 62. as 63.fourth 64.a 65.descriptions/description 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了宜宾的川南竹林。 56.考查非谓语动词。句意:城市里的人们,长期被困在钢筋水泥结构的森林中,迫不及待地想在周末拥 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司抱大自然。空格处用非谓语动词作定语,修饰名词people,动词trap和people之间是被动关系,所以用过 去分词。故填trapped。 57.考查非谓语动词。句意:对于那些想逃离水泥丛林的人来说,也许是时候潜入中国四川南部的竹林了。 空格处用非谓语动词作定语,修饰those,动词look和those之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词。故填 looking。 58.考查非谓语动词。句意:四川人常去的天然森林是宜宾的川南竹林。tend to do是固定搭配,不定式作 宾语。故填to visit。 59.考查形容词最高级。句意:120平方公里的竹林是中国最大的原始竹林公园,在冬天,当国家的许多 地方被冰雪覆盖时,它的平均温度很少低于0℃。根据句意和空格前的定冠词the可知,空格处用形容词最 高级作定语,修饰下文的park。故填largest。 60.考查连词。句意:120平方公里的竹林是中国最大的原始竹林公园,在冬天,当国家的许多地方被冰 雪覆盖时,它的平均温度很少低于0℃。空格处引导时间状语从句,意义为“当……时”且表示一种状态, 应该用连词when或while。故填when/while。 61.考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:自从2001年奥斯卡获奖影片《卧虎藏龙》在这里拍摄后,这里就 成为了一个热门的旅游景点。空格处是从句的谓语,根据时间状语in 2001可知,用一般过去时;主语 scenes和动词shoot之间是被动关系,所以用被动语态,主语是复数形式,谓语动词应该用复数形式。故填 were shot。 62.考查介词。句意:两年后,2003年12月,它被列为世界一流的竹子保护区,获得了生态旅游评级, 成为中国第四个获得绿色地球21认证的旅游目的地。根据空格前的was listed可知,空格处应该填入一个 介词,且意义为“作为”,所以用as。故填as。 63.考查数词。句意:两年后,2003年12月,它被列为世界一流的竹子保护区,获得了生态旅游评级, 成为中国第四个获得绿色地球21认证的旅游目的地。根据所给数词和空格前的the可知,空格处应该用序 数词fourth,表示“第四个”。故填fourth。 64.考查冠词。句意:宋代诗人黄庭坚为其广袤无垠所震撼,称之为“竹浪”。空格后的单数可数名词 poet与上文的Huang Tingjian是同位语,泛指“一个诗人”用不定冠词,poet的发音是辅音音素开头,用 a。故填a。 65.考查名词。句意:由于黄是一位有影响力的文人,他的描述给竹林带来了一个流行的绰号——竹林。 空格处是句子的主语,应该用名词形式,名词description既是可数名词,也是不可数名词,用作可数名词 时,应该用复数形式表示“泛指”故填description(s)。 第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分) 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司第一节(满分15分) 假如你是李华,上周六你校学生会举办了“走进社区,服务大家(Step into the Community, Serve Everyone)”的公益活动。请你为校英文报写一边报道。 内容包括: 1.活动过程;2.你的收获和感悟。 注意: 1.词数80左右;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Students’ Voluntary Work in a Community ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 66.Students’ Voluntary Work in a Community Last Saturday witnessed a voluntary activity organized by the Students’ Union in the nearby community themed at “Step into the Community, Serve Everyone”, which was well received by the neighborhood. The event was filled with meaningful activities. The voluntary work started from nine o’clock, lasting for three hours. Upon our arrival at the local community center, we began to conduct different tasks. Not only did we clean public spaces, but also we assisted the elderly with their daily tasks. Additionally, we organized a health awareness campaign, educating residents on healthy living habits. All the students involved participated with great enthusiasm. I deeply realized the significance of community engagement and the fulfillment voluntary work brings. 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于上周六你校学生会举办了“走进社区,服务大家(Step into the Community, Serve Everyone)”的公益活动这一情况,为校英文报写一篇报道。 【详解】1.词汇积累 充满了:was filled with→ was full of 帮助:assisted → helped 此外:Additionally→ What’s more 意识到:realized→ was aware of 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司原句:The voluntary work started from nine o’clock, lasting for three hours. 拓展句:The voluntary work started from nine o’clock, which lasted for three hours. 【点睛】【高分句型1】Last Saturday witnessed a voluntary activity organized by the Students’ Union in the nearby community themed at “Step into the Community, Serve Everyone”, which was well received by the neighborhood. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句) 【高分句型2】Not only did we clean public spaces, but also we assisted the elderly with their daily tasks.(运用 了Not only…but also…的固定句型以及Not only位于句首时句子需要部分倒装。) 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数应为150 左右。 Gathering fallen branches for firewood in the forest, an old woman heard a deep groan(呻吟) . It sounded like a large animal. At first, she was frightened, but when it groaned again, she thought: “That animal, whatever it is, is in pain.” With a kind heart towards all living things, she ventured towards the sound. Eventually, she found a large, very sick bull(公牛). “Don’t worry,” she said, patting his head. “I’ll look after you. I know all sorts of cures for diseases.” Somehow the sick bull understood. He gathered up all his strength, struggled to his feet, and followed her towards her home. On their way, they crossed paths with the bull’s former owner. “Hey, old woman! Where are you taking my bull?” the man called out, with a mix of surprise and annoyance. The old woman pulled herself up, her ancient back as straight as a sword, and she spoke with a tongue that was just as sharp: “Now listen, your bull was abandoned and full of suffering.” “Right,” admitted the man. “He is very sick, and he smells rotten. We can’t stand his stench anymore, so we drove him into the woods to end his days.” When he said this, the old woman glared angrily, she wagged her finger and declared, “It is wrong to abandon a living creature who has served you well, even if he is dying. I’m to take him home and look after him myself.” The man laughed at her, shrugging in disbelief. “You’re wasting your time! He’ll never recover.” The old woman continued, leading the bull towards her home. The villagers whispered praises and words of support as she passed by. When she reached home, she cleaned the bull, gave him water and medicine, and placed him on a 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司comfortable bed of straw. His strength grew daily, and his once-dull coat became shining. The villagers felt amazed at the old woman’s good fortune. 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式作答。 Word spread quickly to the bull’s previous owner. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ The villagers cheered for the old woman. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【例文】 Word spread quickly to the bull’s previous owner. He came to the old woman’s house,saw the healthy bull and demanded the return of his valuable animal. The villagers were astonished to hear this. The old woman still stood her ground, telling him firmly: “In days of despair and sickness, you abandoned this bull, left him to weep. I nurtured him with love and care. His strength restored. He’ll stay with me, no more to roam. He is no longer yours. He’s found a new home.” The villagers cheered for the old woman. Their applause echoed through the valley. “Go away!” they shouted at the previous owner, heavily waving their arms in protest. “How dare you try to take back the bull! You heartlessly abandoned him in the woods to die, just because you couldn’t tolerate his natural scent. But the brave old woman found him and nursed him back to health with her tender care and expertise. He is hers now.” As their voices rose, the previous owner felt the weight of their determination. Feeling deeply ashamed, he slowly backed away with his head hung low. 【导语】本文以一位老妇人和一头生病的公牛的故事为线索展开,讲述了老妇人如何救助这头被遗弃的公 牛,并最终赢得村民们的尊敬和支持的过程。 【详解】1.段落续写: 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司① 由第一段首句内容“消息很快传到了公牛的前主人那里。”可知,第一段可描写前主人看到恢复健康 的公牛后想要索回,但老妇人坚决拒绝的情节。 ② 由第二段首句内容“村民们为老妇人欢呼。”可知,第二段可描写村民们支持老妇人,谴责前主人的 行为,最终前主人羞愧离开的场景。 2.续写线索:前主人索回公牛——老妇人拒绝——村民支持老妇人——谴责前主人——前主人羞愧离开 3.词汇激活 行为类 ① 索回:demand the return of / reclaim ② 支持:cheer for / support ③ 离开:back away / leave 情绪类 ① 惊讶:astonished / surprised ② 羞愧:ashamed / embarrassed 【点睛】[高分句型1]. The old woman still stood her ground, telling him firmly(使用了现在分词做状语) [高分句型2]. As their voices rose, the previous owner felt the weight of their determination.(使用了as引导的时 间状语从句) 学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司司