当前位置:首页>文档>2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏

2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏

  • 2026-02-20 07:55:38 2026-02-20 06:41:46

文档预览

2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏
2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏
2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏
2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏
2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏
2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏
2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏
2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏
2004年江苏高考英语真题及答案_zz20高中真题试卷_英语高考真题试卷_旧1990-2007·高考英语真题_1990-2007·高考英语真题·PDF_江苏

文档信息

文档格式
pdf
文档大小
0.106 MB
文档页数
9 页
上传时间
2026-02-20 06:41:46

文档内容

2004 年江苏高考英语真题及答案 本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分。共150分。考试时间120分钟。 第一卷(选择题共115分) 第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 从四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 例: It is generally considered unwise to give a child_________ he or she wants. A. however B. whatever C. whichever D. whenever 21. I will never know what was on his mind at the time, nor will_b_______. A. anyone B. anyone else C. no one D. no one else 22. --- I don't mind telling you what I know. --- You d . I'm not asking you for it. A. mustn't B. may not C. can't D. needn’t 23. a I accept that he is not perfect, I do actually like the person. A. While B. Since C. Before D. Unless 24. He got to the station early,_______c_____ missing his train. A. in case of B. instead of C. for fear of D. in search of 25. The man insisted____c____ a taxi for me even though I told him I lived nearby. A. find B. to find C. on finding D. in finding 26. More patients _____d______ in hospital this year than last year. A. treated B. have treated C. had been treated D. have been treated 27. Tom owns ___b____larger collection of _______ books than any other student in our class. A. the; 不填 B. a; 不填 C. a; the D. 不填; the 28. -- You haven't lost the ticket, have you? -- ____a_____. I know it's not easy to get another one at the moment. A. I hope not B. Yes, I have C. I hope so D. Yes, I’m afraid so 29. It's ten years since the scientist b______on his life's work of discovering the valuable chemical. A. made for B. set out C. took off D. turned up 30. A man is being questioned in relation to the __a__C____ murder last night. A. advised B. attended C. attempted D. admitted 31. The old man, ___d_________abroad for twenty years, is on the way back to his motherland. A. to work B. working C. to have worked D. having worked 32. The_____a_______house smells as if it hasn't been lived in for years. A. little white wooden B. little wooden white C. white wooden little D. wooden white little 33. ____d____ is often the case, we have worked out the production plan. A. Which B. When C. What D. As 34. Sales of CDs have greatly increased since the early 1990s, when people__b___to enjoy the advantages of this new technology. A. begin B. began C. have begun D. had begun 35. ----How long are you staying? ----I don't know._____d_C_____. 第1页 | 共9页A. That's OK B. Never mind C. It depends D.It doesn't matter 第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从36—55各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选 项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 We may look at the world around us, but somehow we manage not to see it until whatever we've become used to suddenly disappears. b36 , for example, the neatly-dressed woman I 37a Cto see -- or look at -- on my way to work each morning. For three years, no matter 38a the weather was like, she was always waiting at die bus stop around 8:O0 am. On 39 d days, she wore heavy clothes and a pair of woolen gloves. Summertime 40 d B out neat, belted cotton dresses and a hat pulled low over her sunglasses. 41 a , she was an ordinary working woman. Of course, I 42c all this only after she was seen no more. It was then that I realized how 43 d I expected to see her each morning. You might say I 44b her. “Did she have an accident? Something 45b ?” I thought to myself about her 46 a . Now that she was gone, I felt I had 47 bC her. I began to realize that part of our 48 d life probably includes such chance meetings with familiar 49b : the milkman you see at dawn, the woman who 50a walks her dog along the street every morning, the twin brothers you see at the library. Such people are 51a C markers in our byes. They add weight to our 52d of place and belonging. Think about it. 53d B , while walking to work, we mark where we are by 54 d Ca certain building, why should we not mark where we are when we pass a familiar, though 55 a , person? 36. A. Make B. Take C. Give D. Have 37. A. happened B. wanted C. used D. tried 38. A. what B. how C. which D. when 39. A. sunny B. rainy C. cloudy D. snowy 40. A. took B. brought C. carried D. turned 41. A. Clearly B. Particularly C. Luckily D. Especially 42. A. believed B. expressed C. remembered D. wondered 43. A. long B. often C. soon D. much 44. A. respected B. missed C. praised D. admired 45. A. better B. worse C. more D. less 46. A. disappearance B. appearance C. misfortune D. fortune 47. A. forgotten B. lost C. known D. hurt 48. A. happy B. enjoyable C. frequent D. daily 49. A. friends B. strangers C. tourists D. guests 50. A. regularly B. actually C. hardly D. probably 51. A. common B. pleasant C. important D. faithful 52. A. choice B. knowledge C. decision D. sense 53. A. Because B. If C. Although D. However 54. A. keeping B. changing C. passing D. mentioning 55. A. unnamed B.unforgettable C. unbelievable D. unreal 第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A He was the baby with no name. Found and taken from the north Atlantic 6 days after the sinking of the Titanic in 1912' his tiny body so moved the salvage (救援) workers that they called him 第2页 | 共9页“our baby.” In their home port of Halifax, Nova Scotia, people collected money for a headstone in front of the baby's grave (墓), carved with the words: “To the memory of an unknown child.” He has rested there ever since. But history has a way of uncovering its secrets. On Nov. 5, this year, three members of a family from Finland arrived at Halifax and laid fresh flowers at the grave. “This is our baby,” says Magda Schleifer, 68, a banker. She grew up hearing stories about a great-aunt named Maria Panula,42, who had sailed on the Titanic for America to be reunited with her husband. According to the information Mrs. Schleifer had gathered, Panula gave up her seat on a lifeboat to search for her five children -- including a 13-month-old boy named Eino from whom she had become separated during the final minutes of the crossing. "We thought they were all lost in the sea," says Schleifer. Now, using teeth and bone pieces taken from the baby's grave, scientists have compared the DNA from the Unknown Child with those collected from members of five families who lost relatives on the Titanic and never recovered the bodies. The result of the test points only to one possible person: young Eino. Now, the family sees: no need for a new grave. "He belongs to the people of Halifax," says Schleifer. "They've taken care of him for 90 years." Adapted from People, November 25, 2002 56. The baby travelled on the Titanic with his___a________. A. mother B. parents C. aunt D. relatives 57. What is probably the boy's last name?bD A. Schleiferi B. Eino. C. Magda. D. Panula. 58. Some members of the family went to Halifax and put flowers at the child's grave on Nov. 5__c. A. 1912 B. 1954 C. 2002 D. 2004 59. This text is mainly about" how________c______. A. the unknown baby's body was taken from the north Atlantic B. the unknown baby was buried in Halifax, Nova Scotia C. people found out who the unknown baby was D. people took care of the unknown baby for 90 years B Deserts are found where there is little rainfall or where rain for a whole year falls in only a few weeks' time. Ten inches of rain may be enough for many plants to survive (存活)if the rain is spread throughout the year, If it falls, within one or two months and the rest of the year is dry, those plants may die and a desert may form. Sand begins as tiny pieces of rock that get smaller and smaller as wind and weather wear them down. Sand dunes (沙丘) are formed as winds move the sand across the desert. Bit by bit, the dunes grow over the years, always moving with the winds and changing the shape. Most of them are only a few feet tall, but they can grow to be several hundred feet high. There is, however, much more to a desert than sand. In the deserts of the southwestern United States, cliffs (悬崖) and deep valleys were formed from thick mud that once lay beneath a sea more than millions of years ago. Over the centuries, the water dried up. Wind, sand , rain, heat and cold all wore away at the remaining rocks. The faces of the desert mountains are always changing –-very, very slowly ---as these forces of nature continue to work on the rock. Most deserts have a surprising variety of life. There are plants, animals and insects that :have adapted to life in the desert. During the heat of the day' a visitor may see very few 第3页 | 共9页signs of living things, but as the air begins to cool in the evening, the desert comes to life. As the sun begins to rise again in the sky, the desert once again becomes quiet and lonely. 60. Many plants may survive in deserts when________a__________. A. the rain is spread out in a year B. the rain falls only in a few weeks C. there is little rain in a year D. it is dry all the year round 61. Sand dunes are formed when______a_____________. A. sand piles up gradually B. there is plenty of rain in a year C. the sea has dried up over the years D. pieces of rock get smaller 62. The underlined sentence in the third paragraph probably means that in a desert there is_____d_______. A. too much sand B. more sand than before C. nothing except sand D. something else besides sand 63 It can be learned from the text that in a desert_____b_______. A. there is no rainfall throughout the year B. life exists in rough conditions C. all sand dunes are a few feet high D. rocks are worn away only by wind and heat 第4页 | 共9页C THE BEST SHOPPING IN SYDNEY SOVEREIGN HILL Sydney is one of the world's biggest This: prize-winning living museum is cities where and has something for everyone when itAustralia's history comes alive! comes to shopping. You will find Visit daily excellent or stay for the night and experience Australian products alongside the life of best that the Gold Rush days. A wonderful the world has to offer. At the bottom nightly of sound and light show, " Blood on the Sydney Tower, you can shop in 160 ofSouthern Cross" tells the story of the Sydney's favorite stores including famous Eureka Uprising. Enjoy 16" shopping jewellery stores and many gift and along with real life character fashion and shops. It's all at Westfield entertainment. 4-star hotel and Centrepoint. breakfast. Tel: 9231 9300. Tel: 5331 1944 ANCHORAGE RESTAURANT COOK'S COTTAGE Come and enjoy our delicious CantoneseBuilt by James and Grace Cook, parents seafood right on the water's edge in of the Captain James Cook, Cook's historic fishing port of Williamstown Cottage with stands proud in the Fitzroy Gardens as views of the city centre across Port a Philip reminder of life in the eighteenth Bay. century, Open 7 days a week and as a Celebration and commemoration Lunch: Sunday to Friday of 11:00 am--2:00 pm the life and travels of Captain James Dinner: Monday to Saturday Cook. 5:00pm.--10: 30pm. Open 9:00 am 6:00 pm daily, and until Tel: 9397 6270 or 9397 7799 5,: 30 pm during the summer. Information: 9419 4677. 64. Where can you spend the night in a tour?d A. Cook's Cottage. B. Westfield Centrepoint. C. Sydney Tower: D. Sovereign Hill. 65. What is the time that Cook's Cottage is open on Saturday in the summer?c A. 11:00 am--2:00 pm. B. 5:00 pm--10:30 pm. C. 9:00 am--5:30 pm. D. 9:00 am--5:00 pm. 66. The Anchorage Restaurant is_______b_A_______________. 第5页 | 共9页A. in Williamstown B. in the centre of the city C. in Anchorage D. in a Cantonese fishing port 67. If you want to buy the best products in Australia, you may call___b__________. A. 9397 6270 B, 9231 9300 C. 5331 1944 D. 9419 4677 D. Whoever has made a voyage up the Hudson River must remember the Catskill Mountains. They are a branch of the great Appalachian family, and can be seen to the west rising up to a noble height and towering over the surrounding country, when the weather is fair and settled, they are clothed in blue and purple, and print their beautiful shapes on the clear evening sky, but sometimes when it is cloudless, gray steam gathers around the top of the mountains which, in the last rays of the setting sun, will shine and light up like a crown of glory (华丽的皇冠). At the foot of these mountains, a traveler may see light smoke going up from a village. In that village, and in one of the houses (which, to tell the exact truth, was sadly time-worn and weather-beaten), there lived many years ago, a simple, good-natured fellow by the name of Rip Van Winkle. Rip's great weakness was a natural dislike of all kinds of money-making labor. It could not be from lack of diligence (勤劳), for he could sit all day on a wet rock and fish without saying a word, even though he was not encouraged by a single bite. He would carry a gun on his shoulder for hours, walking through woods and fields to shoot a few birds or squirrels. He would never refuse to help a neighbor, even in the roughest work. The women of the village, too, used to employ him to do such little jobs as their less helpful husbands would not do for them. In a word, Rip was ready to attend to everybody's business but his own. If left to himself, he would have whistled ( 吹口哨) life away in perfect satisfaction; but his wife was always mad at him for his idleness 懒散). Morning, noon, and night, her tongue was endlessly going, so that he was forced to escape to the outside of the house -- the only side which, in truth, belongs to a henpecked husband. 68. Which of the following best describes the Catskill Mountains?b A. They are on the west of the Hudson River. B. They are very high and beautiful in this area. C. They can be seen from the Appalachian family. D. They gather beautiful clouds in blue and purple. 69. The hero of the story is probably____d_________. A. hard-working and likes all kinds of work B. idle and hates all kinds of jobs C. simple, idle but very dutiful D. gentle, helpful but a little idle 70. The underlined words "henpecked husband" in the last paragraph probabl_y means a man whod A. likes hunting B. is afraid of hens C. loves his wife D. is afraid of his wife 71. What would be the best title for the text?c A. Catskill Mountains. B. A Mountain Village. C. Rip Van Winkle. D. A Dutiful Husband. E Every year more people recognize that it is wrong to kill wildlife for “sport.” Progress 第6页 | 共9页in this direction is slow because shooting is not a sport for watching, and only those few who take part realize the cruelty and destruction. The number of gunners, however, grows rapidly. Children too young to develop proper judgments through independent thought are led along way away by their gunning parents. They are subjected to advertisements of gun producers who describe shooting as good for their health and guncarrying as a way of putting redder blood in the veins (血管). They are persuaded by gunner magazines with stories honoring the chase and the kill. In school they view motion pictures which are supposedly meant to teach them how to deal with arms safely but which are actually designed to stimulate (刺激) a desire to own a gun. Wildlife is disappearing because of shooting and because of the loss of wildland habitat (栖息地). Habitat loss will continue with our increasing population, but can we slow the loss of wildlife caused by shooting? There doesn't seem to be any chance if the serious condition of our birds is not improved. Wildlife belongs to everyone and not to the gunners alone. Although most people do not shoot they seem to forgive shooting for sport because they know little or nothing about it. The only answer, then, is to bring the truth about sport shooting to the great majority of people. Now, it is time to realize that animals have the same right to life as we do and that there is nothing fair or right about a person with a gun shooting the harmless and beautiful creatures. The gunners like to describe what they do as character-building, but we know that to wound an animal and watch it go through the agony of dying can make nobody happy. If, as they would have you believe, gun-carrying and killing improve human-character, then perhaps we should encourage war. 72. According to the text, most people do not seem to be against hunting-because___a________. A. they have little knowledge of it B. it helps to build human character C. it is too costly to stop killing wildlife D. they want to keep wildlife under control 73. The underlined word "agony" in the last paragraph probably means__c____________. A. form B. Condition C. pain D. sadness 74. According to the text, the films children watch at school actually_____d_____. A. teach them how to deal with guns safely B. praise hunting as character-building C. describe hunting as an exercise D. encourage them to have guns of their own 75. It can be inferred from the text that the author seems to_______aB______. A. blame the majority of people B. worry about the existence of wildlife C. be in favour of war D. be in support of character-building 第二卷(非选择题 共35分) 第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节:短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行作出判断:如无错误,在该行右边横线上画一 个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正: 此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。 此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。 此行错一个词:在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。 注意:原行没有错的不要改。 This is a story told by my father: “When I was a boy, 76.__a_________ the most exciting thing was when to celebrate the Spring 77. ___to________ Festival. My grandma was the best cook in the world 78. ________ 第7页 | 共9页and could make the most delicious dishes. One time, I just 79. ____ couldn’t wait for the Spring Festival dinner. As I was 80. ___________ about to take a piece from a cooked duck, I saw Grandma in 81. ___________ the kitchen looking at me. Shaking her head, she said, ‘ It 82. ___________ isn't a good time to do that, dear.’ At once I apologized 83. ___________ and controlled myself at my best till the dinner started. You 84. ___________ know, that was a dinner we had waited for several months.” 85. ___________ 第二节:书面表达(满分25分) 假如你是李晓华,住在江城。你的加拿大笔友Bob来信谈到了他所居住的城市,并希望了解你家乡江城的 情况。请你用英语写一封回信。回信须包括下表中的内容。 自然情况 ①位于长江边、风景优美、适合居住 ②经济发展迅速 成 .就 ③新建了不少工厂、住房、道路等。 ④水、空气污染 存在问题 ⑤交通拥挤 对江城发展的看法 ⑥(内容由考生自己拟定)’ 注意:1.回信中不能使用“江城”以外的地名。 2.词数100左右。信的开头与结尾已为你写好,不计入词数。 参考词汇:经济economy n. Dear Bob, It's very kind of you to write me and let me know about your beautiful city.Now I’d like to tell you something about my hometown Jiangcheng. Yours, Xiaohua 英语试题参考答案 第一部分 1.B 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.A 11.C 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.C 16.C 17.A 18.C 19.B’ 20.B 第二部分 21.B 22.D 23. A 24.C 25.C 26.D 27.B.28.A 29. B 30.C 31.D 32.A 33.D 34.B 35.C 36.B 37.C 38.A 39.D 40.B 41.A 42.C 43.D 44.B 45.B 46.A 47.C 48.D 49.B 50.A 51.C.52.D. 53.B 54.C 55.A 第三部分 56.A 57.D 58.C 59.C 60.A 61.A 62.D 63.B 64.D 65.C 66.A 67.B68.B 69.D 70. D 71.C 72.A 73.C 74.D 75.B 第四部分 第一节: This is a story told by my father: “When I was∧ boy, 76.____ a ______ the most exciting thing was when to celebrate the Spring 77. ___ when ___ Festival. My grandma was the best cooker in the world 78. ___ cook ___ but could make the most delicious dishes. One time, I just 79. ___ and _____ 第8页 | 共9页couldn’t wait for the Spring Festival dinner. As I was 80. __√______ about∧ take a piece from a cooked duck, I saw Grandma in 81. ___ to _ the kitchen looking at me. Shake her head, she said, ‘ It 82. __ Shaking _ isn't a good time to do that, dear.’ At once I apologize 83. __ apologized and controlled me at my best till the dinner started. You 84. ___ myself ___ know, that was a dinner we had waited for several month.” 85. ___ months __ 第二节: One possible version: Dear Bob, It's very kind of you to write me and let me know about your beautiful city. Now I'd like to tell you something about my hometown Jiangcheng. The city stands on the bank of the Changiiang River. It is a beautiful place for people to live in. Its economy has been developing rapidly in the past ten years. New factories, houses and have been built. More schools and hospitals are available for its people. However, there are some problems, such as water and air pollution and heavy traffic in rush hours. In my opinion, Jiangcheng should develop its economy scientifically. I would also think that the growth population should be brought under control so that we'll have a better hometown in future. Yours, Xiaohua 第9页 | 共9页